Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: Form 10-K for the period ended Dec 31, 2021
Filed with the SEC on Mar 29, 2022 and accepted by EDGAR at Mar 29, 2022, 20:16 ET.
Business
As filed, 48,239 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Forward Looking Statements
This Annual Report on Form 10-K, including any information incorporated by reference, contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, referred to as the “Securities Act”, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, referred to as the “Exchange Act”. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about the Company’s business, and beliefs and assumptions made by management. Words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates”, “predicts,” “potential,” “should,” or “will” or the negative thereof and variations of such words and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Therefore, actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed or forecasted in such forward-looking statements due to numerous factors, including, but not limited to: availability of financing for growth, availability of adequate supply of high quality grapes, successful performance of internal operations, impact of competition, changes in wine broker or distributor relations or performance, impact of possible adverse weather conditions, impact of reduction in grape quality or supply due to disease or smoke from forest fires, changes in consumer spending, the reduction in consumer demand for premium wines, and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the policies of United States federal, state and local governments in response to such pandemic. In addition, such statements could be affected by general industry and market conditions and growth rates, and general domestic economic conditions. Many of these risks as well as other risks that may have a material adverse impact on our operations and business, are identified in Item 1A “Risk Factors” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. We urge you to carefully review the disclosures we make concerning risks and other factors that may affect our business and operations. The forward-looking statements in this report are made as of the date hereof, and, except as otherwise required by law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements or to update the reasons why the actual results could differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Business
Introduction – The Company was formed in May 1988 to produce and sell premium, super premium and ultra-premium varietals. The Company was originally established as a sole proprietorship by Oregon winegrower Jim Bernau in 1983. The Company is headquartered in Turner, Oregon, which is just south of the state capitol of Salem, Oregon. The Company’s wines are made from grapes grown in vineyards owned, leased or contracted by the Company, and from grapes purchased from other vineyards. The grapes are harvested, fermented and made into wine primarily at the Company’s winery in Turner, Oregon (the “Estate Winery” or “Winery”) and the wines are sold principally under the Company’s Willamette Valley Vineyards label, but also under the Griffin Creek, Tualatin Estate, Pambrun, Maison Bleue, Natoma, Metis, Pere Ami and Elton labels. The Company also owns the Tualatin Estate Vineyards and Winery, located near Forest Grove, Oregon (the “Tualatin Winery”).
Segments – The Company has identified two operating segments, direct sales and distributor sales, based upon their different distribution channels, margins and selling strategies. Direct sales include retail sales in the tasting rooms, wine club sales, online sales, on-site events, kitchen and catering sales and other sales made directly to the consumer without the use of an intermediary. Distributor sales include all sales through a third party where prices are given at a wholesale rate.
Products – Under its Willamette Valley Vineyards label, the Company produces and sells the following types of wine in 750 ml bottles: Pinot Noir, the brand’s flagship and its largest selling varietal in 2021, $24 to $100 per bottle; Chardonnay, $25 to $45 per bottle; Pinot Gris, $17 per bottle; Pinot Blanc, $25 per bottle; Sauvignon Blanc, $28 per bottle; Gruner Veltliner, $28 per bottle; Rose, $18 to $25 per bottle; Brut, $55 per bottle; Brut Rose, $75; Blanc de Blancs, $75; and Riesling, $14 per bottle (all bottle prices included herein are the suggested retail prices). The Company’s mission for this brand is to become the premier producer of Pinot Noir in the Pacific Northwest.
Under its Tualatin Estate Vineyards label, the Company currently produces and sells the following type of wine in 750 ml bottles: Semi-Sparkling Muscat, $20 per bottle.
Under its Griffin Creek label, the Company produces and sells the following types of wine in 750 ml bottles: Syrah, the brand’s flagship, $50 per bottle; Merlot, $48 per bottle; Cabernet Sauvignon, $50 per bottle; Grenache, $50 per bottle; Cabernet Franc, $50 per bottle; Tempranillo, $50 per bottle; Malbec, $50 per bottle; The Griffin (a Bordeaux style blend), $65 per bottle; and Viognier, $35 per bottle. This brand’s mission is to be the highest quality producer of Bordeaux and Rhone varietals in Southern Oregon.
Under its Elton label, the Company produces and sells the following types of wine in 750 ml bottles: Pinot Noir, $75 per bottle and Chardonnay, $75 per bottle.
Under its Pambrun label, the Company produces and sells the following types of wine in 750 ml bottles: Chrysologue, $65 per bottle; Merlot, $60 per bottle; and Cabernet Sauvignon, $70 per bottle.
Under its Maison Bleue label, the Company produces and sells the following types of wine in 750 ml bottles: Frontiere Syrah, $75 per bottle; Graviére Syrah, $65 per bottle; Voyageur Syrah, $50 per bottle; Bourgeois Grenache, $50 per bottle; and Voltigeur Viognier, $40 per bottle and Lisette Rose, $28 per bottle.
Under its Made in Oregon Cellars label, the Company produces and sells the following type of wine in 750 ml bottles: Oregon Blossom (off-dry rosé), $14 per bottle.
The Company holds U.S. federal and/or Oregon state trademark registrations for the trademarks material to the business, including but not limited to, the WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS, DAEDALUS, OREGON’S LANDMARK WINERY, TUALATIN, GRIFFIN CREEK, GRIFFIN, ELTON, WILLAMETTE, WVV, SIP.SAVE, WHOLE CLUSTER, MADE IN OREGON CELLARS, OREGON BLOSSOM, INGRAM ESTATE, IT’S WILLAMETTE, DAMMIT, FULLER, TUALATIN, TUALATIN ESTATE, MAISON BLEUE WINERY, METIS, O’BRIEN, WILLAMETTE WINEWORKS, COTE DU BLEUE, PERE AMI, KAYAK and NATOMA marks. Additionally, the Company has allowed use on PAMBRUN and PIERRE PAMBRUN and PINOT BLACK.
Market overview – The United States wine industry has seen a rapid increase in the number of wineries that are being established throughout the country. From 2009 to 2021, U.S. wineries grew in number from 6,357 to 11,053, according to Statista. and is one of the fastest growing segments in agriculture. U.S. wineries decreased production in 2020, the most recent year such data is available, by 9.7% compared to 2019 according to Statista. The total retail value of wine sales has increased from $26.3 billion in 2000 to $66.8 billion in 2020 according to Statista. According to the report, the U.S. value of Direct to consumer wine shipments grew by 14.9 percent in 2020. Total wine consumption in the United States has grown by 46 percent since 2005. In 2020, one billion gallons of wine were consumed, up from 687 million in 2005. Wine consumption has been increasing in the United States. Since 2005, the average annual consumption per resident has increased by 33 percent to a high of 3.09 gallons in 2020.
According to a Wine Analytics report at the end of 2021, the total U.S. wine market was worth $78.3 billion, a 17% increase from the previous year, which Wine Analytics believes were driven by the vaccinated and looser public health restrictions which gave consumers the confidence and opportunities to return to on-premise venues.
According to Wine Intelligence Ltd., the total wine drinking population in the U.S. increased to a record high of 118 million in 2019, an increase of 8 million people drinking wine at least once a year compared with 2015. However, the number of consumers drinking wine at least once a month declined by 11 million over that same time period. Wine Intelligence reports this trend is driven by 21-34 year old’s who are moderating consumption and switching to other beverages yet Wine Intelligence found that Millennials who are remaining as regular wine drinkers say they are “more highly involved, adventurous and higher spending wine drinkers than more mature consumers”. According to the Wine Market Council, of U.S. wine consumers in 2019, 56% were female and 44% male with 33% of consumers drinking wine more than once a week. Domestic wine accounted for 66.9% of U.S. sales in 2019 according to Wines & Vines Analytics Report. The five most popular wines in 2019 were chardonnay, cabernet sauvignon, red blends, pinot gris and pinot noir, according to Nielsen.
In 2018, off-premise sales accounted for roughly 81% of the U.S. market with an average bottle price of $10 according to Nielsen. Although direct to consumer (DTC) sales continue to be a fast growing channel in the U.S. market, increasing by 12% in 2018 from 2017 according to Wines & Vines Analytics, DTC sales constituted only a small percentage of overall sales volume representing less than 2% of the total sales volume in the United States in 2018.
In a 2018 American Wine Consumer Preference Survey, by Sonoma State University and the Wine Business Institute, American wine consumers from all 50 states were sampled regarding their wine consumption. Of those sampled, 50% reported they consume wine daily or several times per week making them “High Frequency Wine Drinkers” with 17% reporting that they drink wine once per week and the remaining 33% drinking wine less frequently. Respondents demonstrated a preference for red wine, with 69% listing it as one of their favorites, 67% listing white wine as one of their favorites and 40% listing Rose. Price and brand topped the list of decision-making reasons when purchasing wine for home consumption at 80% and 69% respectively. Of those surveyed 32% listed the most common purchase price being $11 to $15 however 46% indicated that they had paid $50 to $99 a bottle for a special occasion.
Rob McMillan, EVP and founder of Silicon Valley Bank’s Wine Division, in his State of The Wine Industry Report 2020, explains that the wine consumers who fueled the growth of super premium wines, Baby Boomers, are moving into retirement, declining in numbers and per capita consumption. While younger generations represent a substantial opportunity for wine producers, winemakers must make dramatic adjustments in their strategies to reach and appeal to these younger consumer groups with different values or face declining sales and profits.
The Company’s Board of Directors and Management believe the winery’s focus on integrity in winemaking, small scale, storied estate vineyards, environmental stewardship, support for community needs and participatory wine experiences are reflective of the values of a number of prospective, developing wine enthusiasts.
The Oregon wine industry – Oregon is a relatively new wine-producing region in comparison to California and France. In 1966, there were only two commercial wineries licensed in Oregon. According to the Oregon Vineyard and Winery Report produced by University of Oregon’s Institute for Policy Research and Engagement (UOIPRE) in 2020, the most recent year such data is available, the overall number of wineries increased from 908 to 995 with the biggest increases coming from the Willamette Valley, which added 60. Planted acres of wine grape vineyards increased by 2,132 acres from 37,399 to 39,531, an increase of 5.7%, 33,320 acres of which were harvested. Oregon wine grapes produced a 2020 crop with a total value of $158 million, a decrease of 33.6% from 2019 primarily due to lower fruit set and wildfires preceding the 2020 harvest according to UOIPRE. Pinot Noir leads all varieties accounting for 60% of planted acreage and 49% of production. According to UOIPRE, Oregon case sales in 2020 were 4.7 million, which was similar to 2019. UOIPRE reported case sales in dollars for 2020 were approximately $700 million, a 3.8% increase from 2019.
Because of climate, soil and other growing conditions, we believe the Willamette Valley in western Oregon is ideally suited to growing superior quality Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Pinot Gris and Riesling wine grapes. Some of Oregon’s Pinot Noir, Pinot Gris and Chardonnay wines have developed outstanding reputations, winning numerous national and international awards.
Oregon does have certain disadvantages as a wine-producing region. Oregon’s wines are lesser known to consumers worldwide and the total wine production of Oregon wineries is small relative to California and French competitors. Greater worldwide label recognition and larger production levels give Oregon’s competitors certain financial, marketing, distribution and unit cost advantages.
Furthermore, Oregon’s Willamette Valley has an unpredictable rainfall pattern in early autumn. If significantly above-average rains occur just prior to the autumn grape harvest, the quality of harvested grapes is often materially diminished, thereby affecting that year’s wine quality.
Finally, phylloxera, an aphid-like insect that feeds on the roots of grapevines, has been found in several commercial vineyards in Oregon. Contrary to the California experience, most Oregon phylloxera infestations have expanded very slowly and done only minimal damage. Nevertheless, phylloxera does constitute a significant risk to Oregon vineyards. Prior to the discovery of phylloxera in Oregon, all vine plantings in the Company’s Estate Vineyard, in Turner, Oregon, were with non-resistant rootstock. In 1997, the Company purchased Tualatin Vineyards at the Tualatin Winery, which has phylloxera at its site. All current plantings are with, and all future planting will be with, phylloxera-resistant rootstock at that location. The Company takes commercially reasonable precautions in an effort to prevent the spread of phylloxera to other vineyards.
As a result of these factors, subject to the risks and uncertainties identified in this Annual Report, the Company believes that long-term prospects for growth in the Oregon wine industry are excellent. The Company believes that over the next several years the Oregon wine industry will grow at a faster rate than the overall domestic wine industry, and that much of this growth will favor producers of premium, super premium and ultra-premium wines such as the Company’s Estate, Elton, Pambrun, Maison Bleue and Griffin Creek brands.
2021 Oregon harvest – There is no official data available on the 2021 Oregon harvest as of the date of this report.
Company Strategy
The Company, one of the largest wine producers in Oregon by volume, believes its success is dependent upon its ability to: (1) grow and purchase high quality vinifera wine grapes; (2) vinify the grapes into premium, super premium and ultra-premium wine; (3) achieve significant brand recognition for its wines, first in Oregon and then nationally and internationally; (4) effectively distribute and sell its products nationally; and (5) continue to build on its base of direct to consumer sales. The Company’s goal is to continue to build on a reputation for producing some of Oregon’s finest, most sought-after wines.
Based upon several highly regarded surveys of the U.S. wine industry, the Company believes that successful wineries exhibit the following four key attributes: (i) focus on production of high-quality premium, super premium and ultra-premium varietal wines; (ii) achieve brand positioning that supports high bottle prices for its high quality wines; (iii) build brand recognition by emphasizing restaurant sales; and (iv) develop strong marketing advantages (such as a highly visible winery location, successful support of distribution, and life-long customer service programs).
To successfully execute this strategy, the Company has assembled a team of accomplished winemaking professionals and has constructed and equipped the Estate Winery into a 12,784 square foot winery that includes a 12,500 square foot outdoor production area for the harvesting, pressing and fermentation of wine grapes.
The Company’s marketing and selling strategy is to sell its premium, super premium and ultra-premium cork-finished-wine through a combination of direct sales at the Estate Winery, the McMinnville Tasting Room in McMinnville, Oregon, the Tualatin Estate Tasting Room in Forest Grove, Oregon, the Maison Bleue Tasting Room in Walla Walla, Washington, the Tasting Room in Folsom, California and sales through independent distributors and wine brokers who market the Company’s wine in specific targeted areas.
The Company believes the location of the Estate Winery next to Interstate 5, Oregon’s major north-south freeway, significantly increases direct sales opportunities to consumers. The Company believes this location provides high visibility for the Winery to passing motorists, thus enhancing recognition of the Company’s products in retail outlets and restaurants. The Company also believe the remodeled Hospitality Center, at the Estate Winery, has further increased the Company’s direct sales and enhanced public recognition of its wines.
To remain competitive in the premium, super premium and ultra-premium market, the Company has embarked on a brand expansion project and is in the process of developing a brand and future winery in the Walla Walla AVA under the names Pambrun, Maison Bleue and Metis. This future winery is expected to produce small vintages of Cabernet Sauvignon and other Bordeaux-varietals, under the Pambrun brand, and Syrah and other Rhone-varietals, under the Maison Bleue brand, to compete in the ultra-premium wine market. The Company has released wines under the Pambrun label beginning with the 2015 vintage year and Maison Bleue label beginning with the 2016 vintage. Additionally, the Company has developed a single vineyard brand near Hopewell, Oregon adjacent to the current site of Elton Vineyards to produce wine under the Elton label. This brand produces primarily Pinot Noir and Chardonnay, also for sale in the ultra-premium space. The Company has released wines under the Elton label beginning with the 2015 vintage year. In January 2017, the Company purchased 17 acres, with 15 acres of Pinot Noir planted, south of Dundee, Oregon and alongside Highway 99W. The Company added 3 acres to that property through a lot line adjustment. The Company is in the process of constructing a new sparkling wine facility and tasting room, called Domaine Willamette, at the Bernau Estate Vineyard that will feature the Company’s sparkling wines, as well as its other reserve wines, and its biodynamic farming practices.
In December 2016 the Company purchased approximately 40 acres in the Dundee, Oregon area for estate vineyard and winery expansion. In 2020 the Company opened a microwinery featuring wine tasting and a custom blending experience under the name Willamette Wineworks, in historic Folsom, California, and began selling wine under the brand name Natoma.
Vineyards
The Company owns and leases approximately 1,018 acres of land, of which 801 acres are currently planted as vineyards or is suitable for future vineyard planting. The vineyards the Company owns and leases are all certified sustainable by LIVE (Low Input Viticulture and Enology) and Salmon Safe. At full production, the Company anticipates these vineyards would enable the Company to grow approximately 72% of the grapes needed to meet the winery’s current production capacity, of 615,000 gallons (258,620 cases), at its Estate Winery.
The following table summarizes the Company’s acreage:
| Vineyard Name Owned Vineyards | ACRES Total | Producing | Pre-Production | Plantable | Non- Plantable | TONS Harvest 2021 | Harvest 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WVV Estate | 107 | 67 | 2 | - | 38 | 242 | 187 |
| Tualatin Estate Vineyard | 107 | 56 | 5 | - | 46 | 184 | 146 |
| Ingram Vineyard | 86 | 63 | - | - | 23 | 172 | 112 |
| Pambrun Vineyard | 87 | 20 | - | 30 | 37 | 28 | 33 |
| Loeza Vineyard | 62 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 4 | 43 | - |
| Louisa Vineyard | 53 | - | - | 25 | 28 | - | - |
| Maison Bleue Vineyard | 37 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 30 | 13 |
| Bernau Estate | 20 | 13 | - | - | 7 | 35 | 24 |
| Dayton Vineyard | 40 | - | - | 34 | 6 | - | - |
| Lafayette Vineyard | 36 | - | - | 36 | - | - | - |
| Jory Claim Vineyard | 69 | - | - | 65 | 4 | - | - |
| Sub-Total | 704 | 239 | 37 | 232 | 196 | 734 | 515 |
| Leased Vineyards | |||||||
| Peter Michael Vineyard | 79 | 69 | - | - | 10 | 270 | 174 |
| Meadowview Vineyard | 49 | 49 | - | - | - | 189 | 141 |
| Elton Vineyard | 59 | 54 | - | 2 | 3 | 163 | 121 |
| Ingram Vineyard | 110 | 93 | - | 17 | - | 194 | 80 |
| Bernau Estate | 17 | - | 9 | - | 8 | - | - |
| Sub-Total | 314 | 265 | 9 | 19 | 21 | 816 | 516 |
| Contracted Vineyards* | |||||||
| Various | 381 | 381 | - | - | - | 1,522 | 1,470 |
| Total | 1,399 | 885 | 46 | 251 | 217 | 3,072 | 2,501 |
* Contracted acreage is estimated
WVV Estate – Established in 1983, the Company’s Estate Vineyard (the “Estate Vineyard”) is located at the Winery location south of Salem, near Turner, Oregon. The Estate Vineyard uses an elaborate trellis design known as the Geneva Double Curtain. The Company has incurred the additional expense of constructing this trellis because it doubles the number of canes upon which grape clusters grow and spreads these canes for additional solar exposure and air circulation. Research and practical applications of this trellis design indicate that it should improve grape quality through smaller clusters and berries over traditional designs.
Tualatin Estate Vineyard – Established in 1973 at the Tualatin Winery location near Forest Grove, Oregon, the Company’s Tualatin Estate Vineyards is one of the oldest vineyards in Oregon. It was purchased by the Company in 1997. A series of sale-leaseback transactions split the property into two additional vineyards, and the Company continues to lease and manage the Peter Michael Vineyard and Meadowview Vineyard, located adjacent to the Tualatin Vineyard.
Ingram Estate and Elton Vineyard – In 2008, the Company purchased 86 acres near Hopewell, Oregon, for vineyard plantings. Adjacent to the purchased land is an additional 110 leased acres, also for vineyard development. The Company believes the site is ideally situated to grow premium Pinot Noir. The Ingram site is also adjacent to Elton Vineyards, where the Company leases 54 acres of established vineyards.
Pambrun Vineyards – In 2015, the Company purchased 42 acres in the Walla Walla AVA near the town of Milton-Freewater, Oregon. Additionally, the Company purchased an additional 45 adjoining acres in 2017. The Company believes this site is ideal to grow Cabernet Sauvignon and other Bordeaux-varietals. Wines produced from this vineyard are sold under the Pambrun label.
Loeza Vineyard – The Company purchased 62 acres near Gaston, Oregon in 2014, for vineyard plantings, and believes the site is ideally situated to grow premium Pinot Gris and Pinot Noir. The site is close to Tualatin Vineyards which allows the Company to leverage existing crews for vineyard development and operations.
Louisa Vineyard – The Company purchased 53 acres in the Ribbon Ridge sub-AVA in 2016 for vineyard plantings and believes the site is suitable for growing ultra-premium Pinot Noir.
Maison Bleue Vineyard – The Company purchased approximately 37 acres in the new Rocks District of Milton-Freewater appellation near Milton-Freewater, Oregon in 2016. Grapes from this vineyard go to the Maison Bleue label.
Bernau Estate – The Company purchased approximately 17 acres in Dundee, Oregon in January 2017 comprised of 15 acres of producing Pinot Noir. Additionally, the Company added 3 acres through a lot line adjustment to add to the parcel. The Company leases 17 adjoining acres.
Dayton Vineyard – The Company purchased 40 acres in Dayton, Oregon in December 2016. The Company intends to plant vineyards and construct a new winery at this location.
Lafayette Vineyard – The Company purchased 36 acres in January 2018.
Jory Claim Vineyard – The Company purchased 69 acres south of Salem, Oregon in 2019.
Grape Vines – Beginning in 1997, the Company embarked on a major effort to improve the quality of its flagship varietal by planting new Pinot Noir clones that originated directly from the cool climate growing region of Burgundy rather than the previous source, Napa, California, where winemakers believe the variety adapted to the warmer climate over the many years it was grown there.
These new French clones are called “Dijon clones” after the University of Dijon in Burgundy, which assisted in their selection and shipment to a U.S. government authorized quarantine site, and then two years later to Oregon winegrowers. The most desirable of these new Pinot Noir clones are numbered 113, 114, 115, 667, 777 and 943. In addition to certain flavor advantages, these clones ripen up to two weeks earlier, allowing growers to pick before heavy autumn rains. Heavy rains can dilute concentrated fruit flavors and promote bunch rot and spoilage. These Pinot Noir clones were planted at the Tualatin Vineyards with phylloxera-resistant rootstock and the 667 and 777 clones have been grafted onto seven acres of self-rooted, non-phylloxera-resistant vines at the Company’s Estate Vineyard.
New clones of Chardonnay preceded Pinot Noir into Oregon and were planted at the Company’s Estate Vineyard on phylloxera-resistant rootstock.
In 2021, crop yields were below the 7-year average but higher than in 2020 and the Company’s producing acres in the Estate Vineyard and Tualatin Estate yielded approximately 242 tons and 184 tons of grapes, respectively. Leased vineyards produced an aggregate of 816 tons of grapes in 2021. Our Ingram Estate produced 172 tons of grapes in 2021. Bernau Estate produced 35 tons of grapes in 2020. Pambrun Vineyard produced 28 tons of grapes in 2021. Loeza Vineyard produced 43 tons of grapes in 2021. Maison Bleue Vineyard produced 30 tons of grapes in 2021.
The Company fulfills its remaining grape needs by purchasing grapes from other nearby vineyards at competitive prices. In 2021, the Company purchased an additional 1,522 tons of grapes from other growers. The Company cannot grow enough grapes to meet anticipated production needs, and therefore contracts grape purchases to make up the difference. Contracted grape purchases are considered an important component of the Company’s long-term growth and risk-management plan. The Company believes high quality grapes will be available for purchase in sufficient quantity to meet the Company’s requirements. Additionally, the Company will continue to evaluate opportunities to plant more acres and purchase properties for future vineyards.
Management believes that the grapes grown on the Company’s vineyards establish a foundation of quality through the Company’s farming practices, upon which the quality of the Company’s wines is built. Wine produced from grapes grown in the Company’s own vineyards may be labeled as “Estate Bottled” wines. These wines traditionally sell at a premium over non-estate bottled wines.
Viticultural conditions – Oregon’s Willamette Valley is recognized as a premier location for growing certain varieties of high-quality wine grapes, particularly Pinot Noir, Pinot Gris, Chardonnay and Riesling. The Company believes that the Estate Vineyard’s growing conditions, including its soil, elevation, slope, rainfall, evening marine breezes and solar orientation are among the most ideal conditions in the United States for growing certain varieties of high-quality wine grapes. The Estate Vineyard’s grape growing conditions compare favorably to those found in some of the famous Viticultural regions of France. Western Oregon’s latitude (42o–46o North) and relationship to the eastern edge of a major ocean is very similar to certain centuries-old wine grape growing regions of France.
The Estate Vineyard’s soil type is Jory/Nekia, a dark, reddish-brown, silky clay loam over basalt bedrock, noted for being well drained, acidic, of adequate depth, retentive of appropriate levels of moisture and particularly suited to growing high quality wine grapes.
The Estate Vineyard’s elevation ranges from 533 feet to 800 feet above sea level with slopes from 2% to 30% (predominately 12-20%). The Estate Vineyard’s slope is oriented to the south, southwest and west. Average annual precipitation at the Estate Vineyard is 41.3 inches; average annual air temperature is 52 to 54 degrees Fahrenheit, and the length of each year’s frost-free season averages from 190 to 210 days. These conditions compare favorably with conditions found throughout the Willamette Valley viticultural region and other domestic and foreign viticultural regions, which produce high quality wine grapes.
In the Willamette Valley, permanent vineyard irrigation generally is not required. The average annual rainfall provides sufficient moisture to avoid the need to irrigate the Estate Vineyard. However, if the need should arise, the Company’s Estate property contains one water well which can sustain sufficient volume to meet the needs of the Winery and to provide auxiliary water to the Estate Vineyard for new plantings and unusual drought conditions. At the Tualatin Vineyard, the Company has water rights to a year-round spring that feeds an irrigation pond. The Company has water rights at the Pambrun Vineyard and Maison Bleue Vineyards and has no water rights at Dayton Vineyard, Lafayette Vineyard and Jory Claim Vineyard.
Susceptibility of vineyards to disease – The Tualatin Estate Vineyard and the adjacent leased vineyards are known to be infested with phylloxera, an aphid-like insect, which can destroy vines.
It is not possible to estimate any range of loss that may be incurred due to the phylloxera infestation of the Company’s vineyards. The phylloxera at Tualatin Vineyard is believed to have been introduced on the roots of the vines first planted on the property in the southern most section Gewurztraminer in 1971 that the Company partially removed in 2004. The remaining vines, and all others infested, remain productive at low crop levels. The Company is in the process of gradually replacing infested areas with new, phylloxera-resistant vines.
Winery
Wine production facility – The Company’s Estate Winery and production facilities are capable of efficiently producing up to 258,620 cases (615,000 gallons) of wine per year, depending on the type of wine produced. In 2021, the Winery produced approximately 206,954 cases (492,043 gallons) primarily from its 2019 and 2020 harvest.
The Winery is 12,784 square feet in size and contains areas for processing, fermenting, aging and bottling wine, as well as an underground wine cellar, and administrative offices. There is a 12,500 square foot outside production area for harvesting, pressing and fermenting wine grapes The Company also has a 23,000 square foot storage building to store its inventory of bottled product with a capacity of approximately 135,000 cases of wine. The production area is equipped with a settling tank and sprinkler system for disposing of wastewater from the production process in compliance with environmental regulations.
In addition to the production capacity discussed above, the Tualatin Winery has 20,000 square feet of production capacity. This adds approximately 28,000 cases (66,000 gallons) of wine production capacity to the Company. The capacity at the Tualatin Winery is available to the Company to meet any anticipated future production needs.
Hospitality facility – The Company has a renovated tasting and hospitality facility of 35,642 square feet (the “Hospitality Center”) at the Estate Winery. The main floor of the Hospitality Center includes retail sales space with the Estate Tasting Room, dining area and mezzanine, which altogether are designed to accommodate approximately 300 persons for tastings, wine and food pairing meals, public and private events and meetings. An iconic observation tower and tiered decks around the Hospitality Center enable visitors to enjoy the view of the Willamette Valley and the Company’s Estate Vineyard. The tiered decks funnel into an outdoor courtyard that hosts many seasonal gatherings. To the south side of the tiered decks the Company has two hospitality suites for overnight accommodations. The Hospitality Center sits above the underground barrel cellar and tunnel that connects with the Winery. The facility includes a basement cellar, tunnel and barrel room of 11,090 square feet to store up to 1,800 barrels of wine for aging in the proper environment.
Just outside the Hospitality Center, the Company has a landscaped park setting consisting of terraced lawns for outdoor events. The area between the Winery and Hospitality Center form a 20,000 square foot quadrangle. As designed, a removable fabric top can cover the quadrangle, making it an all-weather outdoor facility to promote the sale of the Company’s wines through festivals and social events. Above the Company’s working Winery is the Pinot Room and Founders’ Room, which can accommodate 40 persons and 111 persons, respectively, for public and private events.
The Company believes the Hospitality Center and surrounding areas make the Winery an attractive recreational and social destination for tourists and residents, thereby enhancing the Company’s ability to sell its wines.
Mortgages on properties – The Company’s winery facilities at the Estate Winery are subject to two mortgages with an aggregate principal balance of $5,535,096 at December 31, 2021. The two outstanding loans require monthly principal and interest payments of $62,067 for the life of the loans, at annual fixed interest rates of 4.75% and 5.21%, and with maturity dates of 2028 and 2032.
Wine production – The Company operates on the principle that winemaking is a natural but highly technical process requiring the attention and dedication of the winemaking staff. The Company’s Winery is equipped with current technical innovations and uses modern laboratory equipment and computers to monitor the progress of each wine through all stages of the winemaking process.
The Company’s recent annual grape harvest and wine production is as follows:
| Harvest Year | Tons of Grapes Grown | Tons of Grapes Purchased | Total Tons of Grapes Harvested | Gallons of Bulk Purchases | Production Year | Cases Produced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1,107 | 25 | 1,132 | - | 2005 | 72,297 |
| 2006 | 1,454 | 34 | 1,488 | - | 2006 | 81,081 |
| 2007 | 850 | 896 | 1,746 | - | 2007 | 115,466 |
| 2008 | 551 | 874 | 1,425 | 57,736 | 2008 | 121,027 |
| 2009 | 1,033 | 1,100 | 2,133 | 74,954 | 2009 | 132,072 |
| 2010 | 674 | 371 | 1,045 | 4,276 | 2010 | 110,224 |
| 2011 | 718 | 609 | 1,327 | 9,620 | 2011 | 81,357 |
| 2012 | 658 | 670 | 1,328 | 7,910 | 2012 | 91,181 |
| 2013 | 755 | 1,020 | 1,775 | 6,257 | 2013 | 95,638 |
| 2014 | 1,211 | 970 | 2,181 | 520 | 2014 | 108,958 |
| 2015 | 1,266 | 1,012 | 2,278 | - | 2015 | 120,794 |
| 2016 | 921 | 1,052 | 1,973 | 47,780 | 2016 | 141,416 |
| 2017 | 1,631 | 1,622 | 3,253 | 15,900 | 2017 | 151,332 |
| 2018 | 1,501 | 1,063 | 2,564 | 800 | 2018 | 164,590 |
| 2019 | 1,572 | 1,046 | 2,618 | - | 2019 | 172,869 |
| 2020 | 1,031 | 1,470 | 2,501 | 13,173 | 2020 | 175,357 |
| 2021 | 1,550 | 1,522 | 3,072 | 6,643 | 2021 | 206,954 |
Cases produced per ton harvested often vary between years mainly due to the timing of when the cases are produced.
Sales and Distribution
Marketing strategy – The Company markets and sells its wines through a combination of direct sales at the Winery, directly through mailing lists, and through distributors and wine brokers. As the Company has increased production volumes and achieved greater brand recognition, sales to out of state markets have increased, both in terms of absolute dollars and as a percentage of total Company sales.
The Company uses a variety of marketing channels to generate interest in its wines. The Company has a highly functional website and maintains social media sites. The Company controls a database of customers for email and direct promotions. The Company continues to submit its wines to competitions and state, regional and national media for editorials and ratings.
Direct sales – The Company’s Estate Winery is located on a visible hill adjacent to Oregon’s major north-south freeway (Interstate 5), approximately 2 miles south of the state’s second-largest metropolitan area (Salem), and 50 miles in either direction from the state’s first and third-largest metropolitan areas (Portland and Eugene). We believe the unique location along Interstate 5 has resulted in generally greater amount of wines sold at the Estate Winery as compared to the Oregon industry standard. Direct sales from the Winery are a vital sales channel and an effective means of product promotion. The Estate Winery Tasting Room is open daily and offers wine tasting and education by trained personnel. The Company offers by-appointment private tours offering a behind-the-scenes look at the production process of the wines. The Company has one of the largest wine club memberships in Oregon.
In 2014, the Company launched daily food pairings to accompany its wines. Led by the Winery Chef, the menu highlights Pacific Northwest inspired dishes paired with the Company’s wines. The culinary offering has now expanded to include “Pairings Wine Dinners,” community-style wine dinners hosted regularly throughout each month. In 2019, the Company added a new experience offered throughout the week called Pairings Exploration that features four wines paired with four small bites to educate guests on food and wine pairing. In December 2021, the Company debuted a new Pinot Noir Clonal Blending experience giving guests the ability to be a winemaker for a day be crafting their own custom blends from barrel.
The Winery has developed a Winery Ambassador program, which connects its “Ambassadors” with customers throughout the United States and offers personalized wine recommendations and easy ordering by phone or email. The Company sells its wine through its own e-commerce website and direct ships were permissible.
The Company also operates four additional tasting rooms; one in historic downtown McMinnville, in the heart of Oregon Wine Country, one at its Tualatin Vineyard (located 30 minutes west of Portland) one in downtown Walla Walla, Washington, and one in Folsom, California.
The Company usually holds six major festivals at the Winery each year. In addition, open houses are held at the Winery during major holiday weekends such as Memorial Day and Thanksgiving. Numerous private events, charitable and political events are also held at the Winery.
Direct sales produce a higher profit margin because the Company can sell its wine directly to consumers at retail prices rather than to distributors at free-on-board or “FOB” prices. Sales made directly to consumers at retail prices result in an increased profit margin equal to the difference between retail prices and distributor prices. For 2021 and 2020, direct sales contributed approximately 41.8% and 38.6% of the Company’s net sales, respectively.
Distributors and wine brokers – The Company uses both independent distributors and wine brokers primarily to market the Company’s wines in specific targeted areas. Only those distributors and wine brokers who have demonstrated knowledge of and a proven ability to market premium, super premium, and ultra-premium wines are utilized. The Company’s products are distributed in 49 states and the District of Columbia, and there are 3 non-domestic (export) customers. For 2021 and 2020, sales to distributors and wine brokers contributed approximately 58.2% and 61.4% of the Company’s revenue from operations, respectively.
Tourists – Oregon wineries are a popular tourist destination with many bed & breakfasts, motels and fine dining restaurants available. The Willamette Valley, Oregon’s leading wine region has approximately 68% of the state’s wineries and vineyards, is home to approximately 736 wineries and was selected by Wine Enthusiast Magazine as its 2016 Wine Region of the Year. An additional advantage for Willamette Valley wine tourism is the proximity of the wineries to Portland (Oregon’s largest city and most popular destination). From Portland, tourists can visit the Willamette Valley winery of their choice in anywhere from a 45 minute to a two-hour drive.
The Company believes its convenient location, adjacent to Interstate 5, enables the Winery to attract a significant number of visitors. The Winery is approximately a 45-minute drive from Portland and less than one mile from The Enchanted Forest, an amusement park which operates from April through September each year.
Dependence on Major Customers
Historically, the Company’s revenue has been derived from thousands of customers annually. In 2021, sales to one distributor represented approximately 18.1% of total Company revenue. In 2020, sales to one distributor represented approximately 24.0% of total Company revenue.
Competition
The wine industry is highly competitive. In a broad sense, wines may be considered to compete with all alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages. Within the wine industry, the Company believes that its principal competitors include wineries in Oregon, California and Washington, which, like the Company, produce premium, super premium, and ultra-premium wines. Wine production in the United States is dominated by large California wineries that have significantly greater financial, production, distribution and marketing resources than the Company. Currently, no Oregon winery dominates the Oregon wine market. Several Oregon wineries, however, are older and better established and have greater label recognition than that of the Company.
The Company believes that the principal competitive factors in the premium, super premium, and ultra-premium segment of the wine industry are product quality, price, label recognition, and product supply. The Company believes it competes favorably with respect to each of these factors. The Company has primarily received “Excellent” to “Recommended” reviews in tastings of its wines and believes its prices are competitive with other Oregon wineries. Larger scale production is necessary to satisfy retailers’ and restaurants’ demand and the Company believes that additional production capacity will be needed to meet estimated future demand. Furthermore, the Company believes that its estimated aggregate production capacity of 681,000 gallons (286,620 cases) per year at its Estate Vineyards and Tualatin Vineyard locations give it significant competitive advantages over most Oregon wineries in areas such as marketing, distribution arrangements, grape purchasing, and access to financing. The current production level of most Oregon wineries is generally much smaller than the estimated production capacity level of the Company’s Wineries. With respect to label recognition, the Company believes that its unique structure as a publicly owned company will give it a significant advantage in gaining market share in Oregon, as well as penetrating other wine markets.
Governmental Regulation of the Wine Industry
The production and sale of wine is subject to extensive regulation by the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau and the Oregon Liquor Control Commission. The Company is licensed by and meets the bonding requirements of each of these governmental agencies. Sale of the Company’s wine is subject to federal alcohol tax, payable at the time wine is removed from the bonded area of the Winery for shipment to customers or for sale in its tasting room.
In December 2017, the federal government passed comprehensive tax legislation which included the Craft Beverage Modernization and Tax Reform Act. This legislation modified federal alcohol tax rates by expanding the lower $1.07 per gallon tax rate to wines up to 16.0% alcohol content with wines containing higher alcohol levels being taxed at $1.57 per gallon. Additionally, the legislation provides for a $1 credit per gallon for the first 30,000 gallons produced; $0.90 for the next 100,000 gallons; and then $0.535 for up to 750,000 gallons. These modifications were effective January 2020 and have since been made permanent.
The Company also pays the state of Oregon an excise tax of $0.67 per gallon for wines with alcohol content at or below 14.0% and $0.77 per gallon for wines with alcohol content above 14.0% on all wine sold in Oregon. In addition, most states in which the Company’s wines are sold impose varying excise taxes on the sale of alcoholic beverages. As an agricultural processor, the Company is also regulated by the Oregon Department of Agriculture and, as a producer of wastewater, by the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality. The Company has secured all necessary permits to operate its business.
Prompted by growing government budget shortfalls and public reaction against alcohol abuse, government entities often consider legislation that could potentially affect the taxation of alcoholic beverages. Excise tax rates being considered are often substantial. The ultimate effects of such legislation, if passed, cannot be assessed accurately. Any increase in the taxes imposed on table wines can be expected to have a potentially adverse impact on overall sales of such products. However, the impact may not be proportionate to that experienced by producers of other alcoholic beverages and may not be the same in every state.
Costs and Effects of Compliance with Local, State and Federal Environmental Laws
The Company management is strongly focused on environmental stewardship and maintains a variety of policies and processes designed to protect the environment, the public and consumers of its wine. Although much of the Company’s expenses for protecting the environment are voluntary, the Company is regulated by various local, state and federal agencies regarding environmental laws. However, these regulatory costs and processes are effectively integrated into the Company’s regular operations and consequently do not generally cause significant alternative processes or costs.
Employees
As of December 31, 2021 the Company had approximately 177 full-time employees and 89 part-time, on call or seasonal employees. In addition, the Company hires additional employees for seasonal work as required. The Company’s employees are not represented by any collective bargaining unit. The Company believes it maintains positive relations with its employees.
Additional Information
The Company files Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, and proxy statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). The SEC maintains an internet site that contains reports, proxy and information statements, and other information regarding issuers, including the Company, that file electronically with the SEC at www.sec.gov (http://www.sec.gov). You may learn more about the Company by visiting the Company’s website at www.wvv.com (http://www.wvv.com). All of the reports we file with the SEC are available from this website. All websites referred to herein are inactive textual references only, meaning that the information contained in such websites is not incorporated by reference herein.
Risk factors
As filed, 28,986 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following disclosures should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. These disclosures are intended to discuss certain material risks of the Company’s business as they appear to Management at this time. However, this list is not exhaustive. Other risks may, and likely will, arise from time to time.
Agricultural risks could adversely affect the Company
Winemaking and grape growing are subject to a variety of agricultural risks. Various diseases, pests, fungi, viruses, including Grapevine Red Blotch Disease (GRBV), drought, frost and certain other weather conditions can affect the quantity of grapes available to the Company, decreasing the supply of the Company’s products and negatively impacting profitability. In particular, certain of the Company’s vines are not resistant to phylloxera; accordingly, those vines are particularly at risk to the effects from an infestation of phylloxera. Phylloxera is a pest that attacks the rootstocks of wine grape plants. Vineyards in the United States, including some in Oregon and some owned by us, have been infested in recent years with phylloxera. In particular, Tualatin Estate Vineyards have phylloxera. There can be no assurance that the Company’s existing vineyards, or the rootstocks the Company is now using in its planting programs, will not become susceptible to current or new strains of phylloxera or that the phylloxera present at the Tualatin Vineyards will not spread to our other vineyards. Pierce’s Disease is a vine bacterial disease. It kills grapevines and there is no known cure. Small insects called Sharpshooters spread this disease. A new strain of the Sharpshooter was discovered in Southern California and is believed to be migrating north. The Company is actively supporting the efforts of the agricultural industry to control this pest and is making every reasonable effort to prevent an infestation in its own vineyards. The Company cannot, however, guarantee that it will succeed in preventing contamination in its vineyards. Additionally, any future government restrictions created in connection with government attempts to combat phylloxera, GRBV or other pests or viruses may increase vineyard costs and/or reduce production.
Our operations are susceptible to changing weather patterns and other environmental factors
Over the past several years, changing weather patterns and climatic conditions have added to the unpredictability and frequency of natural disasters, such as hail storms, wildfires and wind, snow and ice storms. Any such extreme weather condition could negatively impact the harvest of grapes at our vineyards and/or the other vineyards that supply us with grapes for our wine. In particular, Oregon’s Willamette Valley has an unpredictable rainfall pattern particularly in early autumn. If significantly above-average rains occur just prior to the autumn grape harvest, the quality of harvested grapes is often materially diminished, thereby affecting that year’s wine quality.
Additionally, long-term changes in weather patterns could adversely affect the Company, especially if such changes impacted the amount or quality of grapes harvested. We cannot anticipate changes in weather patterns/conditions, and we cannot predict their impact on our operations if they were to occur.
As weather patterns evolve, the Company’s vineyards, and contracted vineyards, have become susceptible to potential smoke damage as a result of wildfires within the region. In extreme events, smoke can produce effects on grapes that make them unusable in the production of wine. The Company cannot predict smoke events or their potential impact were they to occur.
We may not be able to economically insure certain risks
The Company maintains insurance policies to cover certain risks. However not all risks can be insured, or insured economically, and there may be gaps in coverage that could expose the Company to liability should an event occur. Additionally, we cannot be certain that coverage levels are adequate or that all of our insurers will be financially viable if we make a claim.
Loss of key employees could harm the Company’s reputation and business
The Company’s success depends to some degree upon the continued service of a number of key employees. The loss of the services of one or more of these key employees, including James W. Bernau, our President and Chief Executive Officer, John Ferry, our Chief Financial Officer and Christine Clair, our Winery Director could harm the Company and its reputation and negatively impact its profitability, particularly if one or more of the Company’s key employees resigns to join a competitor or to form a competing company.
The Company’s ability to operate requires adequate funding
The Company’s cash flow from operations historically has not been sufficient to provide all funds necessary for the Company’s operations. The Company has entered into a line of credit agreement to provide such funds and entered into term loan arrangements, the proceeds of which were used to acquire the Tualatin Winery and the Tualatin Vineyards, construct and remodel the Hospitality Center and pay down the Company’s revolving line of credit. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to comply with all conditions under its credit facilities in the future or that the amount available under its line of credit facility or capital raises will be adequate for the Company’s future needs. Failure to comply with all conditions of the credit facilities, or to have sufficient funds for operations could adversely affect the Company’s results of operations and shareholder value.
As of December 31, 2021, the Company’s outstanding long-term debt was approximately $5.5 million but it did not have any outstanding borrowings under its lines of credit. Additionally, the Company had notes payable to private parties of approximately $1.3 million as of December 31, 2021.
Costs of being a publicly-held company may put the Company at a competitive disadvantage
As a public company, the Company incurs substantial costs that are not incurred by its competitors that are privately-held. These compliance costs may result in the Company’s wines being more expensive than those produced by its competitors and/or may reduce profitability compared to such competitors.
The Company faces significant competition which could adversely affect profitability
The wine industry is intensely competitive and highly fragmented. The Company’s wines compete in several premium wine market segments with many other premium domestic and foreign wines, with imported wines coming from the Burgundy and Bordeaux regions of France, as well as Italy, Chile, Argentina, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia. The Company’s wines also compete with popular priced generic wines and with other alcoholic and, to a lesser degree, non-alcoholic beverages, for shelf space in retail stores and for marketing focus by the Company’s independent distributors, many of which carry extensive brand portfolios. A result of this intense competition has been and may continue to be upward pressure on the Company’s selling and promotional expenses. In addition, the wine industry has experienced significant consolidation. Many of the Company’s competitors have greater financial, technical, marketing and public relations resources than the Company does. In particular, wine production in the United States is dominated by large California wineries that have significantly greater resources than the Company. Additionally, greater worldwide label recognition and larger production levels give many of the Company’s competitors certain unit cost advantages. Company sales may be harmed to the extent it is not able to compete successfully against such wine or alternative beverage producers’ costs. There can be no assurance that in the future the Company will be able to successfully compete with its current competitors or that it will not face greater competition from other wineries and beverage manufacturers.
The Willamette Valley American Viticultural Area (“AVA”) value may be eroded by out of state competition who use it inappropriately or as fanciful marketing
Wine grape growing regions in the United States are divided into American Viticultural Areas (AVAs) by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (“TTB”), of the United States Department of the Treasury, based on distinguishable geographic features. The Oregon wine industry has historically embraced higher standards for wine production than those established by the federal government and other states. As a result, wines from Oregon AVA’s, and specifically the Willamette Valley AVA, have achieved recognition for their quality against other wines in their class. As a result, these wines are often sold at a higher price point than wines not produced in Oregon. Because of this recognition, out of state competitors have used Oregon AVAs on bottles and packaging claiming its use as fanciful marketing. Such use, inappropriate or otherwise, could have a dilutive effect on the prestige of Oregon AVAs and ultimately the prices that can be charged for wines from Oregon AVAs as a result of reduced competitor quality and/or pricing.
The Company competes for shelf space in retail stores and for marketing focus by its independent distributors, most of whom carry extensive product portfolios
Nationwide, the Company sells its products primarily through independent distributors and brokers for resale to retail outlets, restaurants, hotels and private clubs across the United States and in some overseas markets. Sales to distributors are expected to continue to represent a substantial portion of the Company’s net revenue in the future. A change in the relationship with any of the Company’s significant distributors could harm the Company’s business and reduce Company sales. The laws and regulations of several states prohibit changes of distributors, except under certain limited circumstances, making it difficult to terminate a distributor for poor performance without reasonable cause, as defined by applicable statutes. Any difficulty or inability to replace distributors, poor performance of the Company’s major distributors or the Company’s inability to collect accounts receivable from its major distributors could harm the Company’s business. There can be no assurance that the distributors and retailers the Company uses will continue to purchase the Company’s products or provide Company products with adequate levels of promotional support. Consolidation at the retail tier, among club and chain grocery stores in particular, can be expected to heighten competitive pressure to increase marketing and sales spending or constrain or reduce prices.
Loss of the “Willamette Valley Vineyards” and “Willamette” trademarks could adversely affect the Company’s distinction within the AVA
The Company has long held the federal trademarks “Willamette Valley Vineyards” and “Willamette” as used in its wine brands. While it is lawful for wine producers meeting the federal and state requirements to list the American Viticultural Area “Willamette Valley” source of their wine grapes and wine on their labels, packaging and advertising materials, the Company has enforced its trademarks on any unauthorized use as a wine brand. These trademarks have been challenged and, should the Company lose this challenge or future challenges, the Company could lose a competitive advantage.
Fluctuations in quantity and quality of grape supply could adversely affect the Company
A shortage in the supply of quality grapes may result from a variety of factors that determine the quality and quantity of the Company’s grape supply, including weather conditions, pruning methods, diseases and pests, the ability to buy grapes on long and short term contracts and the number of vines producing grapes. Any shortage in the Company’s grape production could cause a reduction in the amount of wine the Company is able to produce, which could reduce sales and adversely impact the Company’s results from operations. Factors that reduce the quantity of the Company’s grapes may also reduce their quality, which in turn could reduce the quality or amount of wine the Company produces. Deterioration in the quality of the Company’s wines could harm its brand name and could reduce sales and adversely impact the Company’s results of operations.
Contamination of the Company’s wines would harm the Company’s business
The Company is subject to certain hazards and product liability risks, such as potential contamination, through tampering or otherwise, of ingredients or products. Contamination of any of the Company’s wines could cause it to destroy its wine held in inventory and could cause the need for a product recall, which could significantly damage the Company’s reputation for product quality. The Company maintains insurance against certain of these kinds of risks, and others, under various insurance policies. However, the insurance may not be adequate or may not continue to be available at a price or on terms that are satisfactory to the Company and this insurance may not be adequate to cover any resulting liability.
A reduction in consumer demand for premium wines could harm the Company’s business
There have been periods in the past in which there were substantial declines in the overall per capita consumption of beverage alcohol products in the United States and other markets in which the Company participates. A limited or general decline in consumption in one or more of the Company’s product categories could occur in the future due to a variety of factors, including: a general decline in economic conditions; increased concern about the health consequences of consuming alcoholic beverage products and about drinking and driving; a trend toward a healthier diet including lighter, lower calorie beverages such as diet soft drinks, juices and water products; the increased activity of anti-alcohol consumer groups; and increased federal, state or foreign excise and other taxes on beverage alcohol products. The competitive position of the Company’s products could also be affected adversely by any failure to achieve consistent, reliable quality in the product or service levels to customers.
Changes in consumer spending could have a negative impact on the Company’s financial condition and business results
Wine sales depend upon a number of factors related to the level of consumer spending, including the general state of the economy, federal and state income tax rates, deductibility of business entertainment expenses under federal and state tax laws, and consumer confidence in future economic conditions. Changes in consumer spending in these and other regions can affect both the quantity and the price of wines that customers are willing to purchase at restaurants or through retail outlets. Reduced consumer confidence and spending may result in reduced demand for the Company’s products, limitations on the Company’s ability to increase prices and increased levels of selling and promotional expenses. This, in turn, may have a considerable negative impact upon the Company’s sales and profit margins.
Increased regulation and/or taxation could adversely affect the Company
The wine industry is subject to extensive regulation by the Federal Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (“TTB”) and various foreign agencies, state liquor authorities, such as the Oregon Liquor Control Commission (“OLCC”), and local authorities. These regulations and laws dictate such matters as licensing requirements, trade and pricing practices, permitted distribution channels, permitted and required labeling, and advertising and relations with wholesalers and retailers. Any expansion of the Company’s existing facilities or development of new vineyards or wineries may be limited by present and future zoning ordinances, environmental restrictions and other legal requirements. In addition, new regulations or requirements or increases in excise taxes, income taxes, property and sales taxes or international tariffs, could negatively affect the Company’s financial condition or results of operations. Recently, many states have considered proposals to increase, and some of these states have increased, state alcohol excise taxes. Additionally, many states have revised, or are revising, statutes that broaden the definition of nexus to increase tax revenue from out of state businesses.
New or revised regulations, or increased licensing fees, requirements or taxes could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial condition or results of operations. There can be no assurance that new or revised regulations, taxes or increased licensing fees and requirements will not have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business and its results of operations and its cash flows.
The Company’s common stock is thinly traded, and therefore not as liquid as other investments.
The trading volume of the Company’s common stock on NASDAQ is consistently “thin,” in that there is not a great deal of trading activity on a daily basis. Because the average active trading volume is thin, there is less opportunity for shareholders to sell their shares of the Company’s common stock on the open market, resulting in the common stock being less liquid than common stock in other publicly traded companies.
The Company may face liabilities associated with the offer and sale of our preferred stock.
In August 2015, the Company commenced a public offering of our Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock pursuant to a registration statement filed with the SEC. The Company registered this transaction with the securities authorities of the States of Oregon and Washington and, in November 2015, achieved listing status on NASDAQ under the trading symbol WVVIP. The terms of our Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock are unusual for a company of our size, and we believe the structure of these securities and of the offering are not commonplace among issuers of any type. Federal and state securities laws impose significant liabilities on issuers of securities if the related offering documents contain material misstatements of fact, or if the documents omit to state facts necessary, in light of the circumstances as a whole, to prevent the documents from being misleading. These liabilities can include rescission liability to the purchasers of the securities, as well as potential enforcement liability that could give rise to civil money penalties. Securities litigation can be extraordinarily expensive and protracted, and if we are accused of misstatements or omissions in our offering documents, we may face economic harms and management distractions regardless of the ultimate outcome of any such litigation. Further, if we ultimately are adjudged to have actually made a material misstatement or omission, the Company may be liable for the repayment of the purchase price of the related securities, plus interest from the date of purchase. Any one or more of these events or circumstances would have a material adverse impact upon our business, financial condition or results of operations, and may make it more difficult or more expensive to undertake capital-raising efforts in the future.
The Company may be unable to pay accumulated dividends on its Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock.
The Company’s Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock bears a cumulative 5.3% dividend based upon the original issue price, or $0.22 per share per annum. However, prior to the declaration and payment of dividends our board of directors must determine, among other things, that funds are available out of the surplus of the Company and that the payment would not render us insolvent or compromise our ability to pay our obligations as they come due in the ordinary course of business. Additionally, our existing credit facility limits, and future debt obligations in the future may limit, both our legal and our practical ability to declare and pay dividends. As a result, although the Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock will continue to earn a right to receive dividends, the Company’s ability to pay dividends will depend, among other things, upon our ability to generate excess cash. However, although shares of our Series A Redeemable Preferred Stock will earn cumulative dividends, unpaid dividends will not, themselves, accumulate (as might compounding interest on a debt security, for example).
As the Company’s sales revenues are dependent in part upon the purchases made by and continued goodwill with its holders of Preferred Stock, any failure to pay dividends timely could adversely effect the Company’s sales. Additionally, as the Company focuses its issuance of Preferred Stock to wine enthusiasts likely to purchase the Company’s wines, any failure by the Management to successfully target its stock sales could diminish the opportunity to maximize earnings and offset the administrative, regulatory and legal costs of this form of capital formation through Preferred Stockholder wine purchases.
The issuance of additional shares of our preferred stock or common stock in the future could adversely affect holders of common stock.
The market price of our common stock may be influenced by any preferred stock we may issue. Our board of directors is authorized to issue additional classes or series of preferred stock without any action on the part of our stockholders. This includes the power to set the terms of any such classes or series of preferred stock that may be issued, including voting rights, dividend rights and preferences over common stock with respect to the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of the business and other terms. If we issue preferred stock in the future that has preference over our common stock with respect to liquidation, dissolution or winding up, or if we issue preferred stock with voting rights that dilute the voting power of our common stock, the rights of holders of the common stock or the market price of the common stock could be adversely affected.
Failures or security breaches of our information technology systems could disrupt our operations and negatively impact our business.
We use information technologies to manage our operations and various business functions. We rely on various technologies to process, store and report on our business and to communicate electronically between our facilities, personnel, customers and suppliers as well as for administrative functions and many of such technology systems are independent on one another for their functionality. We also use information technologies to process financial information and results of operations for internal reporting purposes and to comply with regulatory, legal and tax requirements. We rely on third party providers for some of these information technologies and support. Our ability to effectively manage our business and coordinate the production, distribution and sale of our products is highly dependent on our technology systems. Despite our security design and controls and other operational safeguards, and those of our third party providers, our information technology systems may be vulnerable to a variety of interruptions, including during the process of upgrading or replacing hardware, software, databases or components thereof, natural disasters, terrorist attacks, telecommunications failures, computer viruses, cyber-attacks, hackers, unauthorized access attempts and other security issues or may be breached due to employee error, malfeasance or other disruptions. Any such interruption or breach could result in operational disruptions or the misappropriation of sensitive data that could subject us to civil and criminal penalties, litigation or have a negative impact on our reputation. There can be no assurance that such disruptions or misappropriations and the resulting repercussions will not negatively impact our cash flows and materially affect our results of operations or financial condition.
In addition, many of our information technology systems, such as those we use for administrative functions, including human resources, payroll, accounting and internal and external communications, as well as the information technology systems of our third-party business partners and service providers, whether cloud-based or hosted in proprietary servers, contain personal, financial or other information that is entrusted to us by our customers and personnel. Many of our information technology systems also contain proprietary and other confidential information related to our business, such as business plans and research and development initiatives. To the extent we or a third party were to experience a material breach of our or such third party’s information technology systems that result in the unauthorized access, theft, use, destruction or other compromises of our customers’ or personnel’s data or confidential information stored in such systems, including through cyber-attacks or other external or internal methods could result in a violation of applicable privacy and other laws, and subject us to litigation and governmental investigations and proceedings, any of which could result in our exposure to material liability.
The provisions in our articles of incorporation, our by-laws and Oregon law could delay or deter tender offers or takeover attempts that may offer a premium for our common stock.
Certain provisions in our articles of incorporation, our by-laws and Oregon law could make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of us, even if that transaction could be beneficial to stockholders. These impediments include, but are not limited to; the classification of our Board of Directors (the “Board”) into three classes serving staggered three-year terms, which makes it more difficult to quickly replace Board members; the ability of our Board, subject to certain limitations under the rules of the NASDAQ Stock Market, to issue shares of preferred stock with rights as it deems appropriate without stockholder approval; a provision that special meetings of our Board may be called only by our chief executive officer or at the request of holders of not less than half of all outstanding shares of our common stock; a provision that any member of the Board, or the entire Board, may be removed from office only for cause; and a provision that our stockholders comply with advance-notice provisions to bring director nominations or other matters before meetings of our stockholders. The Board may implement other changes that further limit the potential for tender offers or takeover attempts.
The COVID-19 pandemic could adversely affect our financial results, operations and outlook for an extended period of time.
The COVID-19 pandemic has been declared a National Public Health Emergency in the United States, and on March 8, 2020, Oregon Governor Kate Brown declared a state of emergency to address the spread of COVID-19 in Oregon. The outbreak in Oregon and other parts of the United States, as well as the response to COVID-19 by federal, state and local governments could have a continued material adverse impact on economic and market conditions in the United States, which may negatively affect our business and operations. Although the administration of vaccines in Oregon and throughout the United States contributed to the lifting of most restrictive measures, there remains ongoing uncertainty about the impact of COVID-19 variations on infection levels. The re-emergence of significant increases in infection rates could result in governments re-imposing restrictive measures that could reduce or impair economic activity. Consequently, the COVID-19 pandemic and the government responses to the outbreak presents continued uncertainty and risk with respect to the Company and its performance and financial results.
We have not yet experienced significant disruptions to our supply chain network; however, any future restrictions imposed by our local or state governments may have a negative impact on our future direct to consumer sales. In response to the previous closure of, and capacity restrictions in, our tasting rooms, the Company launched curbside pick-ups, and complimentary shipping specials with minimum purchase, which were able to more than offset the expected declines in direct to consumer sales.
Additionally, the demand for the Company’s wine sold directly or through distributors to restaurants, bars, and other hospitality locations could be reduced in the near-term due to the re-imposition of orders from state and local governments restricting consumers from visiting, as well as in some cases the temporary closure of such establishments.
Properties
As filed, 2,710 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Vineyards – The Company owns or leases 1,018 acres of land, of which 704 acres is owned and 314 acres leased. Of the 1,018 acres of land owned or leased, 504 acres are productive vineyards, 297 acres are pre-productive vineyards or are suitable for future vineyard plantings, and 217 acres are not suitable for vineyard planting or are used or reserved for winery or hospitality purposes. See Item 1 Business - Vineyards, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for the locations of each of the Company’s vineyards (both owned and leased) and other information pertaining to the production capacity, harvest totals and other important characteristics of each such vineyard.
Wine production facility – We believe the Company’s Estate Winery and production facilities are capable of efficiently producing up to 258,620 cases (615,000 gallons) of wine per year, depending on the type of wine produced. In 2021, the Winery produced approximately 206,954 cases (492,043 gallons) from its 2019 and 2020 harvest. The Winery is 12,784 square feet in size and contains areas for processing, fermenting, aging and bottling wine, as well as an underground wine cellar, meeting rooms, and administrative offices. There is a 12,500 square foot outside production area for harvesting, pressing and fermenting wine grapes. The Company also has a 23,000 square foot storage building to store its inventory of bottled product. The production area is equipped with a settling tank and sprinkler system for disposing of wastewater from the production process in compliance with environmental regulations. The Hospitality Center located as the Company’s Estate Winery is a large 35,642 square foot tasting and hospitality facility. The Hospitality Center sits above the underground barrel cellar and tunnel that connects with the Winery. The facility includes a basement cellar, tunnel and barrel room of 11,090 square feet used to store up to 1,800 barrels of wine for aging in the proper environment.
The Company owned Tualatin Estate Winery has 20,000 square feet of production capacity. This adds approximately 28,000 cases (66,000 gallons) of wine production capacity to the Company. The production capacity at the Tualatin Estate Winery is not currently used but is available to the Company to meet future production needs. The storage capacity at the Tualatin Estate Winery is periodically used to store excess bulk wine. Additionally, the Company operates a small retail store and tasting room at the Tualatin Estate Winery.
The Company carries Property and Liability insurance coverage in amounts deemed adequate by Management.
See additional discussion of vineyard and wine production facility under Item 1. Business.
Legal proceedings
As filed, 337 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Although the Company from time to time may be involved with disputes, claims and litigation related to the conduct of its business, there are no material legal proceedings pending to which the Company is a party or to which any of its property is subject, and the Company’s management does not know of any such action being contemplated.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 34,707 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with the Company’s financial statements and related notes. Some statements and information contained in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements. For a discussion of these forward-looking statements, and of important factors that could cause results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements contained in this report, see Item 1 of Part I, “Business – Forward-Looking Statements.”
While our significant accounting policies are described in more detail in Note 1 to our audited financial statements, we believe the following accounting policies are those most critical to the judgements and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations discusses Willamette Valley Vineyards’ financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. As such, management is required to make certain estimates, judgments and assumptions that are believed to be reasonable based upon the information available. On an on-going basis, management evaluates its estimates and judgments, including those related to product returns, bad debts, inventories, leases, investments, income taxes, financing operations, and contingencies and litigation. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience and on various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Revenue - The Company’s principal sources of revenue are derived from direct sales and sales through distributors of wine. Distributor sales are recognized from wine sales at the time of shipment and passage of title. The Company’s payment arrangements with wholesalers provide primarily 30-day terms and, to a limited extent, 45-day, 60-day or longer terms for some international wholesalers. Direct sales from items sold through the Company’s retail locations are recognized at the time of sale.
The Company pays depletion allowances to the Company’s distributors based on their sales to their customers. The Company sets these allowances on a monthly basis and the Company’s distributors bill them back on a monthly basis. All depletion expenses associated with a given month are recognized in that month as a reduction of revenues. The Company also reimburses for samples used by distributors up to 1.5% of product sold to the distributors. Sample expenses are recognized at the time the Company is billed by the distributor as a selling, general and administrative expense.
Amounts paid by customers to the Company for shipping and handling expenses are included in the net revenue. Expenses incurred for outbound shipping and handling charges are included in selling, general and administrative expense.
Inventory - The Company values inventories at the lower of actual cost to produce the inventory or net realizable value. The Company regularly reviews inventory quantities on hand and adjusts its production requirements for the next twelve months based on estimated forecasts of product demand. A significant decrease in demand could result in an increase in the amount of excess inventory quantities on hand. In the future, if the Company’s inventory cost is determined to be greater than the net realizable value of the inventory upon sale, the Company would be required to recognize such excess costs in its cost of goods sold at the time of such determination. Therefore, although the Company makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of its forecasts of future product demand, any significant unanticipated changes in demand could have a significant impact on the ultimate selling price and cases sold and, therefore, the carrying value of the Company’s inventory and its reported operating results.
Additionally, the Company regularly evaluates inventory for obsolescence and marketability and if it determines that the inventory is obsolete, or no longer suitable for use or marketable, the cost of that inventory is recognized in cost of sales at the time of such determination.
Vineyard Development - The Company capitalizes internal vineyard development costs prior to the vineyard land becoming fully productive. These costs consist primarily of the costs of the vines and expenditures related to labor and materials to prepare the land and construct vine trellises. Amortization of such costs as annual crop costs is done on a straight-line basis for the estimated economic useful life of the vineyard, which is estimated to be 30 years. The Company regularly evaluates the recoverability of capitalized costs. Amortization of vineyard development costs are included in capitalized crop costs that in turn are included in inventory costs and ultimately become a component of cost of goods sold.
Income Taxes – The Company accounts for income taxes using the asset and liability approach. This requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial statement and the tax basis of assets and liabilities at the applicable tax rates. The Company evaluates deferred tax assets, and records a valuation allowance against those assets, if available evidence suggests that some of those assets will not be realized.
The effect of uncertain tax positions would be recorded in the financial statements only after determining a more likely than not probability that the uncertain tax positions would withstand an examination by tax authorities based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit to be recognized is measured as the largest amount of benefit that is greater than fifty percent likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As facts and circumstances change, management reassesses these probabilities and would record any changes in the financial statements as appropriate.
Overview
The Company generates revenue from the sales of wine to wholesalers and direct to consumers. The Company is experiencing increased levels of competition in traditional wholesale to retail grocery distribution from large California based wineries that are acquiring, producing and marketing Oregon branded wines. Direct to consumer sales primarily include sales through the Company’s tasting rooms and wine club. Direct to consumer sales provide a higher gross profit to the Company due to prices received being closer to retail than those prices paid by wholesalers. The Company continues to emphasize growth in direct to consumer sales through use of the Hospitality Center, opening new tasting rooms and growth in wine club membership. The Company had 8,625 wine club memberships for the year ended December 31, 2021, a net increase of 752 when compared to 2020. Additionally, the Company’s preferred stock sales since August 2015 have resulted in approximately 9,400 preferred stockholders many of which the Company believes are wine enthusiasts. When considering joint ownership, we believe these new shareholders represent approximately 14,000 potential customers of the Company. The Company also has approximately 2,200 common shareholders which we believe represent an estimated 3,300 potential customers when considering joint ownership. Additionally, the Company has made a significant investment in developing alternative wine brands, products, direct sales methods and venues.
Periodically, the Company will sell grapes or bulk wine, which primarily consists of inventory that does not meet Company standards or is in excess to production targets. However, this activity is not a significant part of the Company’s activities.
The Company sold approximately 203,817 and 180,850 cases of produced wine during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, an increase of 22,967 cases, or 12.7% in the current year over the prior year. The increase in case sales was primarily the result of increased shipments to distributors and higher direct sales in 2021 when compared to 2020.
Cost of Sales includes grape costs, whether purchased or grown at Company vineyards, crush costs, winemaking and processing costs, bottling, packaging, warehousing and shipping and handling costs associated with purchased production materials. For grapes grown at Company vineyards, costs include farming expenditures and amortization of vineyard development costs.
At December 31, 2021, wine inventory included approximately 101,627 cases of bottled wine and 502,755 gallons of bulk wine in various stages of the aging process. Case wine is expected to be sold over the next 12 to 24 months and generally before the release date of the next vintage. The Winery bottled approximately 206,954 cases during the year ended December 31, 2021.
Impact of COVID-19 on Operations
The COVID-19 pandemic has been declared a National Public Health Emergency in the United States, and on March 8, 2020, Oregon Governor Kate Brown declared a state of emergency to address the spread of COVID-19 in Oregon. The outbreak in Oregon and other parts of the United States, as well as the response to COVID-19 by federal, state and local governments could have a continued material adverse impact on economic and market conditions in the United States, which may negatively affect our business and operations. Although the administration of vaccines in Oregon and throughout the United States contributed to the lifting of most restrictive measures, there remains ongoing uncertainty about the impact of COVID-19 variations on infection levels. The re-emergence of significant increases in infection rates could result in governments re-imposing restrictive measures that could reduce or impair economic activity. Consequently, the COVID-19 pandemic and the government responses to the outbreak presents continued uncertainty and risk with respect to the Company and its performance and financial results.
We have not yet experienced significant disruptions to our supply chain network; however, any future restrictions imposed by our local or state governments may have a negative impact on our future direct to consumer sales. In response to the previous closure of, and capacity restrictions in, our tasting rooms, the Company launched curbside pick-ups, and complimentary shipping specials with minimum purchase, which were able to more than offset the expected declines in direct to consumer sales.
Additionally, the demand for the Company’s wine sold directly or through distributors to restaurants, bars, and other hospitality locations could be reduced in the near-term due to the re-imposition of orders from state and local governments restricting consumers from visiting, as well as in some cases the temporary closure of such establishments.
The extent of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business is highly uncertain and difficult to predict, as the response to the pandemic, and in particular the response to the COVID-19 variants that have emerged, is continuing to evolve. The severity of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business will depend on a number of factors, including, but not limited to, the duration and severity of the pandemic and the extent and severity of the impact on the Company’s customers, all of which are uncertain and cannot be predicted.
Results of Operations
2021 compared to 2020
Net income was $2,445,463 and $3,394,996, for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $949,533, or 28.0%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. The primary reason for this decrease was higher operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2021, compared to the previous year.
Net income applicable to common shareholders was $1,001,180 and $2,278,618, for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $1,277,438, or 56.1%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This decrease was primarily driven by lower net income and higher preferred stock dividends.
The Company had net sales revenues of $31,786,864 and $27,314,852 for the years December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, an increase of $4,472,012 or 16.4%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period primarily as a result of an increase in revenue from direct sales of $2,739,589 or 26.0% in 2021 compared to 2020, combined with an increase in revenue from sales to distributors of $1,732,423 or 10.3% in 2021 compared to 2020.
The Company has three primary sales channels: direct-to-consumer retail sales, in-state sales to distributors, and out-of-state sales to distributors. During 2021, revenues from retail sales increased 26.0%, revenues from in-state sales decreased 12.7%, and revenues from out-of-state sales increased 25.0%, compared to 2020.
Direct sales included $103,471 and $103,958 of bulk wine and grape sales in the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, and represented approximately 41.7% and 38.6% of the Company’s total net revenue for 2021 and 2020, respectively, while the Company’s remaining revenues came from sales through distributors.
The following table sets forth certain information regarding the Company’s revenue, excluding excise taxes, from the Winery’s operations for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021 and 2020:
| Twelve months ended December 31, 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|
| Retail sales | $13,306,156 | $10,560,913 |
| In-state sales | 5,824,130 | 6,671,743 |
| Out-of-state sales | 12,937,605 | 10,350,708 |
| Bulk wine/miscellaneous sales | 103,471 | 103,958 |
| Total revenue | 32,171,362 | 27,687,322 |
| Less excise taxes | (384,498) | (372,470) |
| Sales, net | $31,786,864 | $27,314,852 |
Retail sales revenues for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $13,306,156 and $10,560,913, respectively, an increase of $2,745,243, or 26.0%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. The increase in retail sales revenues in 2021 compared to 2020 was mostly a result of increased revenues from our brand ambassador program and increased wine club sales and sales made over the internet as well as higher tasting room sales.
Bulk Wine/miscellaneous sales revenues for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $103,471 and $103,958, respectively, a decrease of $487 or, 0.5%, for the year ended December 31, 2021, over the prior year period.
In-state sales revenues for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $5,824,130 and $6,671,743, respectively, a decrease of $847,163, or 12.7%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. Management believes this decrease is primarily due to less product being available to sell at the end of 2021.
Out-of-state sales revenues for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $12,937,605 and $10,350,708, respectively, an increase of $2,586,897, or 25.0%. Management believes this increase is related to increased sales and promotion efforts in 2021.
The Company pays alcohol excise taxes to both the OLCC and to the TTB. These taxes are based on product sales volumes. The Company is liable for the taxes upon the removal of product from the Company’s warehouse on a per gallon basis. The Company also pays taxes on the grape harvest on a per ton basis to the OLCC for the Oregon Wine Board. The Company’s excise related taxes for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $384,498 and $372,470, an increase of $12,028, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This increase was due primarily to increased wine sales revenues in 2021 and the timing of removals.
Cost of Sales was $13,121,191 and $10,585,076 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, an increase of $2,536,115, or 24.0%, for the year ended December 31, 2021, over the prior year period. This change was primarily the result of an increase in sales in 2021.
Gross profit was $18,665,673 and $16,729,776 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, an increase of $1,935,897, or 11.6%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This increase was generally driven by an increase in sales revenues partially offset by a higher cost of sales.
The gross margin percentage was 58.7% and 61.2% for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of 2.5 percentage points, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This decrease in the gross profit percentage was primarily the result of an overall decrease in per case margins mostly due to the release of wines in 2021 from vintages produced from higher product costs such as the 2020 vintage.
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $14,975,654 and $11,728,003 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, an increase of $3,247,651, or 27.7%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This increase was mainly the result of increased selling expenses with tasting rooms being open for more days in 2021 and shipping, packaging and administrative cost increases associated with efforts to increase sales and accommodate and develop retail growth and new operations.
Income from operations was $3,690,019 and $5,001,773 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $1,311,754, or 26.2%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to the prior year period. The primary reason for this increase was higher cost of sales and higher selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of sales.
Interest income was $12,412 and $21,022 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $8,610. Interest expense was $391,272 and $414,061 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $22,789, or 5.5%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. The decrease in interest expense was mainly due to the decrease in loan balances in 2021 compared to the previous year.
Other income, net, was $155,183 and $165,916 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $10,733, or 6.5%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period.
Provision for income taxes was $1,020,879 and $1,379,654 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $358,775, or 26.0%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. This decrease in income taxes in 2021 compared to 2020 was primarily the result of lower income from operations in 2021.
Income per common share after preferred dividends was $0.20 and $0.46 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, a decrease of $0.26, or 56.6%, for the year ended December 31, 2021 over the prior year period. The primary reason for this decrease is a decrease in net income in 2021 compared to 2020.
The Company had cash balances of $13,747,285 at December 31, 2021, and $13,999,755 at December 31, 2020. The Company had no outstanding line of credit balances at December 31, 2021 or 2020.
EBITDA
In 2021, the Company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) decreased 16.9% to $5,797,295 from $6,980,083 in 2020, primarily as a result of a decrease in net income.
EBITDA does not reflect the impact of a number of items that affect our net income, including financing costs. EBITDA is not a measure of financial performance under the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, referred to as “GAAP”, and should not be considered as an alternative to net income or income from operations as a measure of performance, nor as an alternative to net cash from operating activities as a measure of liquidity. We use EBITDA as a benchmark measurement of our own operating results and as a benchmark relative to our competitors. We consider it to be a meaningful supplement to operating income as a performance measure primarily because depreciation and amortization expense are not actual cash costs, and depreciation expense varies widely from company to company in a manner that we consider largely independent of the underlying cost efficiency of our operating facilities.
EBITDA has significant limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our GAAP results as reported. Because of these limitations, EBITDA should only be considered as a supplemental performance measure and should not be considered as a measure of liquidity or cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. See the Statement of Cash Flows set out in our consolidated financial statements included herein.
The following table provides a reconciliation of net income (the most comparable GAAP measure) to EBITDA for the periods indicated:
| Year Ended December 31, 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $2,445,463 | $3,394,996 |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 1,952,093 | 1,812,394 |
| Interest Expense | 391,272 | 414,061 |
| Interest Income | (12,412) | (21,022) |
| Income tax expense | 1,020,879 | 1,379,654 |
| EBITDA | $5,797,295 | $6,980,083 |
27
Sales
Wine case sales for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 and ending inventory amounts for the year ended December 31, 2021, are shown on the following table:
| Varietal/Product | Cases Sold 2021 | Cases Sold 2020 | Cases On-Hand December 31, 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinot Noir/Estate | 17,414 | 15,801 | 13,048 |
| Pinot Noir/Barrel Select | 13,928 | 17,522 | 2,645 |
| Pinot Noir/Founders Reserve | 3,895 | 2,613 | 2,661 |
| Pinot Noir/Special Designates | 10,384 | 6,603 | 14,854 |
| Pinot Noir/Whole Cluster | 59,683 | 51,387 | 7,375 |
| Pinot Gris | 32,991 | 33,448 | 5,746 |
| Riesling | 22,843 | 22,763 | 11,561 |
| Chardonnay | 5,831 | 3,912 | 5,549 |
| Other | 36,848 | 26,801 | 38,187 |
| Total | 203,817 | 180,850 | 101,627 |
Approximately 52% of the Company’s case sales during 2021 were of the Company’s flagship varietal, Pinot Noir. Case sales of Pinot Gris and Riesling follow with approximately 16% and 11% of case sales each, respectively. The Company sold approximately 203,817 and 180,850 cases of Company-produced wine during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. This represents an increase of approximately 22,967 cases, or 12.7% in 2021 compared to 2020. This increase in case sales in 2021 compared to 2020 was primarily the result of increased shipments through the wine club, internet and telephone sales as well as distributors.
The Company has three primary sales channels: direct-to-consumer sales, in-state sales to distributors, and out-of-state sales to distributors. These three sales channels represent 41.7%, 18.1% and 40.2%, of net sales for the year ended December 31, 2021, respectively. This compares to 38.6%, 24.0% and 37.4% of net sales for the year ended December 31, 2020, respectively. Miscellaneous and grape sales are included in direct-to-consumer sales.
The Company’s direct-to-consumer sales and national sales to distributors offer comparable products to customers and utilize similar processes and share resources for production, selling and distribution. Direct-to-consumer sales generate a higher gross profit margin than national sales to distributors due to differentiated pricing between these segments.
Wine Inventory
The Company had approximately 101,627 cases of bottled wine on-hand at the end of 2021. Management believes sufficient bulk wine inventory is on-hand to bottle approximately 211,419 cases of wine in 2022 and that sufficient stock is on hand to meet current demand levels until the 2021 vintage becomes available.
Production Capacity
Current production volumes are within the current production capacity constraints of the Winery when including storage capacity at the Tualatin Winery and utilization of temporary storage when appropriate. In 2021, approximately 206,954 cases were produced. The Winery has capacity to store and process about 258,620 cases of wine per year at the Estate Winery but can expand that capacity by utilizing storage at the Tualatin Winery as well as temporary storage. Management continues to invest in new production technologies intended to increase the efficiency and quality of wine production. During 2021, the Company did not choose to utilize the wine production facilities at the Tualatin Winery but did utilize it for wine storage. The Tualatin Winery has capacity to produce approximately 28,000 cases of wine. The facility is maintained in good condition. Management intends to fully utilize the production capacity at the Estate Winery before expanding into the Tualatin Winery.
Grape Supply
For the 2021 and 2020 vintages, the Company grew approximately 50% and 41% of all grapes harvested, respectively. The remaining grapes harvested were purchased from other growers. In 2021 and 2020, 30% and 50% of grapes harvested were purchased under short-term contracts, and 19% and 9% of grapes harvested were purchased under long-term contracts, respectively. The Company considers short-term contracts to be for single vintage years and long-term contracts to cover multiple vintage years.
Grapes are typically harvested and received in September and October of the vintage year. Upon receipt, the grapes are weighed, and a quality analysis is performed to ensure the grapes meet the standards set forth in the purchase contract. Based on the quantity of qualifying grapes received, the full amount payable to the grower is recorded to the grapes payable liability account. Approximately 50% of the grapes payable amount is due in November of the vintage year. The remaining amount is due in March of the following year. The grapes are processed into wine, which is typically bottled and available for sale between five months and two years from date of harvest.
The Company received $1,166,116 and $220,650 worth of grapes from long-term contracts during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The Company received $1,762,283 and $3,339,460 worth of grapes from short-term contracts during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Total grapes payable was $1,388,601 and $1,307,165 as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Grapes payable includes $538,677 and $126,024 of grapes payable from long-term contracts as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
The Company plans to address long-term grape supply needs by developing new vineyards on properties currently owned or secured by lease. The Company has approximately 46 acres of vineyards that have been planted but are in the pre-productive stage. We anticipate that these vineyards will begin producing grapes within the next one to three years. The Company has approximately 251 acres of land that is suitable for future vineyard development. Management currently has plans to plant approximately 42 acres in 2022, which we anticipate will begin producing grapes in 2026. Additionally, the Company intends to seek out opportunities to acquire land for future grape plantings in order to continue to increase available quantities, maintain control over farming practices, more effectively manage grape costs and mitigate uncertainty associated with long-term contracts.
Wine Quality
Continued awareness of the Willamette Valley Vineyards brand and the quality of its wines was enhanced by national and regional media coverage throughout 2021 including the accolades below.
Wine Enthusiast awarded the Company’s 2020 Whole Cluster Pinot Noir with 91 points and Editors’ Choice, 2020 Whole Cluster Rosé of Pinot Noir with 90 points, 2019 Founders’ Reserve Pinot Noir with 90 points, 2020 Riesling with 90 points and Best Buy, 2018 Pambrun Merlot with 91 points and Cellar Selection, 2018 Pambrun Cabernet Sauvignon with 90 points, 2018 Pambrun Chrysologue with 90 points, 2018 Metis with 91 points and Editors’ Choice, 2019 Maison Bleue Voyageur Syrah with 91 points, 2018 Maison Bleue Frontiere Syrah with 91 points and 2018 Maison Bleue Graviere Syrah with 90 points.
Wine & Spirits awarded the Company’s 2019 Estate Chardonnay with 90 points, 2018 Dijon Clone Chardonnay with 90 points and 2017 Bernau Estate Brut with 92 points and “Year’s Best” for the United States Sparkling category.
James Suckling awarded the Company’s 2018 Elton Pinot Noir with 93 points, 2018 Fuller Pinot Noir with 93 points, 2018 Estate Pinot Noir with 91 points, 2018 Tualatin Estate Pinot Noir with 91 points, 2018 O’Brien Pinot Noir with 91 points and 2018 Bernau Block Pinot Noir with 90 points.
The International Wine Report awarded the Company’s 2018 Bernau Block Pinot Noir with 90 points, 2019 Estate Pinot Noir with 90 points, 2019 Estate Chardonnay with 91 points and Estate Rose of Pinot Noir with 91 points.
The Wine Panel awarded the Company’s 2019 Estate Pinot Noir with 91 points, 2020 Pinot Gris with 93 points, 2019 White Pinot Noir with 90 points and 2019 Dijon Clone Pinot Noir with 90 points.
The Company’s 2018 Estate Pinot Noir and 2020 Pinot Gris were both awarded gold medals and 91 points from the 2021 Sunset International Wine Competition.
The Company’s Estate Pinot Noir, Whole Cluster Pinot Noir, Whole Cluster Rosé of Pinot Noir, Pinot Gris and Méthode Champenoise Brut were featured in various episodes of Season 18 of Bravo’s Top Chef, and the season finale was hosted at the Company’s Estate in the Salem Hills.
Seasonality
The Company has historically experienced and expects to continue to experience seasonal fluctuations in its revenue and net income. Typically, first quarter sales are the lowest of any given year, and sales volumes increase progressively through the fourth quarter mostly because of consumer buying habits.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
At December 31, 2021, the Company had a working capital balance of $24.5 million and a current ratio of 3.05:1. The Company had cash balances of $13,747,285, at December 31, 2021.
Total cash provided from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $2,572,708, which resulted primarily from cash provided by net income combined with increased non-cash operating expenses, such as depreciation and unearned revenue, being partially offset by cash used in connection with increased inventory and accounts receivable.
Total cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $10,301,395, which primarily consisted of cash used on construction activity and vineyard development costs.
Total cash provided from financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $7,476,217, which primarily consisted of proceeds from investor deposits related to the Preferred Stock offering as well as the issuance of Preferred Stock, being partially offset by the repayment of debt and payment of a preferred stock dividend.
In 2019, the Company’s Board of Directors approved the construction of a new tasting room at the Bernau Estate Vineyard, expected to be completed during the 2022 fiscal year. The total construction costs for the Bernau Estate Tasting Room is expected to be approximately $15.6 million, which will be funded through a combination of cash on hand as well as equity financing through Preferred Stock offerings. Construction began in July 2019 and was paused in March 2020 as a result of the uncertainty surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic and has now been restarted. As of December 31, 2021, we had incurred approximately $9.5 million in costs related to the project.
In December of 2005, the Company entered into a revolving line of credit agreement with Umpqua Bank that allows borrowing up to $2,000,000 against eligible accounts receivable and inventories, as defined in the agreement. The revolving line bears interest at prime less 0.5%, with a floor of 3.25%, is payable monthly, and is subject to renewal. In July 2021, the Company renewed the credit agreement until July 31, 2023. At December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there was no outstanding balance on this revolving line of credit and the Company was in compliance with the line of credit’s financial covenants.
As of December 31, 2021, the Company had a total long-term debt balance of $5,535,096, including the portion due in the next year, owed to Farm Credit Services, exclusive of debt issuance costs of $132,483. As of December 31, 2020, the Company had a total long-term debt balance of $5,985,228, exclusive of debt issuance costs of $145,731. The debt with NW Farm Credit Services was used to finance the Hospitality Center and subsequent remodels, invest in winery equipment to increase the Company’s winemaking capacity, complete the storage facility, and acquire new vineyard land for future development.
As of December 31, 2021, the Company had an installment note payable of $1,295,541, due in quarterly payments of $42,534 through February 2032, associated with the purchase of property in the Dundee Hills AVA.
The Company believes that cash flow from operations and funds available under its existing credit facilities and preferred stock program will be sufficient to meet the Company’s foreseeable short and long-term operating needs.
The Company’s contractual obligations as of December 31, 2021 including long-term debt, note payable, grape payables and commitments for future payments under non-cancelable lease arrangements are summarized below:
| Payments Due by Period Total | Less than 1 Year | 2 – 3 Years | 4 – 5 Years | After 5 Years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term debt | $5,535,096 | $472,420 | $1,019,768 | $1,128,530 | $2,914,378 |
| Notes payable | 1,295,541 | 94,503 | 206,760 | 232,914 | 761,364 |
| Grape payables | 1,388,601 | 1,388,601 | - | - | - |
| Operating leases | 9,163,990 | 769,014 | 1,538,605 | 1,402,305 | 5,454,066 |
| Total contractual obligations | $17,383,228 | $2,724,538 | $2,765,133 | $2,763,749 | $9,129,808 |
Inflation
The Company’s management does not believe inflation has had a material impact on the Company’s revenues or income during 2021 or 2020.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 4,019 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We carried out an evaluation as of the end of the period covered by this Annual Report on Form 10-K, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-5(e) under the Exchange Act) pursuant to paragraph (b) of Rules 13a-15 and 15d-5 under the Exchange Act. Based on that review, our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this Annual Report on Form 10-K, our disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act (1) is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and (2) is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
It should be noted that any system of controls is based in part upon certain assumptions designed to obtain reasonable (and not absolute) assurance as to its effectiveness, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals.
Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting
The Company’s management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. The Company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of the Company’s financial reporting and the preparation of the Company’s financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Internal control over financial reporting is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act and includes those policies and procedures that: (a) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the Company’s assets; (b) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that the Company’s receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with authorizations of the Company’s management and directors; and (c) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements. All internal controls, no matter how well designed, have inherent limitations. Therefore, even those systems determined to be effective can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and presentation.
The Company’s management assessed the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2021. In making this assessment, management used the criteria set forth by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”) in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013). Based on this assessment, management has concluded that, as of December 31, 2021, our internal control over financial reporting was effective.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There have not been any changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the Company’s fourth fiscal quarter that our certifying officers concluded materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2021-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $31.8m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Cost of revenue | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $13.1m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $18.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $5.4m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $3.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $391.3k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $1.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $2.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $0.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasicAndDiluted |
| Operating cash flow | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $2.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 12 months2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31 | $10.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2021-12-31 | $13.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2021-12-31 | $36.4m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2021-12-31 | $91.4m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2021-12-31 | $11.9m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2021-12-31 | $26.4m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2021-12-31 | $4.9m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2021-12-31 | $472.4k | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2021-12-31 | $65.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001199835-22-000167. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:58 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.