Western Alliance Bancorporation: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 1, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 1, 2025, 17:02 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 79,311 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
This discussion is designed to provide insight into management's assessment of significant trends related to the Company's consolidated financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, capital resources, and interest rate sensitivity. This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the interim Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements hereto and financial information appearing elsewhere in this report. Unless the context requires otherwise, the terms "Company," "we," and "our" refer to Western Alliance Bancorporation and its wholly-owned subsidiaries on a consolidated basis.
Forward-Looking Information
Certain statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. The Company intends such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including without limitation, statements regarding our expectations with respect to our business, financial and operating results, including our deposits, liquidity and funding, changes in economic conditions and the related impact on the Company's business, and statements that are related to or are dependent on estimates or assumptions relating to expectations, beliefs, projections, future plans and strategies, anticipated events or trends, and similar expressions concerning matters that are not historical facts.
The forward-looking statements contained in this Form 10-Q reflect the Company's current views about future events and financial performance and involve certain risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and changes in circumstances that may cause the Company's actual results to differ significantly from historical results and those expressed in any forward-looking statement. Risks and uncertainties include those set forth in the Company's filings with the SEC and the following factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those presented: 1) adverse financial market and economic conditions, including the effects of inflation and any recession in the United States, adverse developments in the financial services industry generally, U.S. and global trade policies and tensions, including changes in, or the imposition of, tariffs and/or trade barriers, and any related impact on depositor behavior, the potential impact on borrowers of supply chain disruptions and the economic and market impacts of the military conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East; 2) changes in interest rates and increased rate competition; 3) the discontinuation of or substantial changes to interest rate benchmarks utilized in our lending, borrowing and hedging activities; 4) exposure of financial instruments to certain market risks that may increase the volatility of earnings and AOCI; 5) the inherent risk associated with accounting estimates, including the impact to the allowance, provision for credit losses, and capital levels; 6) exposure to natural and man-made disasters in markets that we operate and the impact of climate change and sustainability practices on us and our customers; 7) the potential adverse effects of unusual and infrequently occurring events, such as weather-related disasters, terrorist acts, geopolitical conflicts or public health events, and of governmental and societal responses thereto; 8) higher defaults on our loan portfolio than we expect; 9) increased foreclosures and ownership of real property; 10) changes in management's estimate of the adequacy of the allowance for credit losses; 11) dependency on real estate and events that negatively impact the real estate market; 12) concentrations in certain business lines or product types within our loan portfolio; 13) residual risk retained by us on reference pools covered by credit linked notes; 14) exposures related to the properties to which we acquire title; 15) ability to compete in a highly competitive market; 16) expansion strategies through acquisitions or implementation of new lines of business or new products and services that may not be successful and supervisory actions by regulatory agencies which may limit our ability to pursue certain growth opportunities; 17) uncertainty associated with digital payment initiatives; 18) ability to recruit and retain qualified employees and implement adequate succession planning to mitigate the loss of key members of our senior management team; 19) ability to meet capital adequacy and liquidity requirements and the sufficiency of liquidity; 20) dependence on low-cost deposits; 21) risks related to representations and warranties made on third-party loan sales; 22) ability to borrow from the FHLB or the FRB; 23) a change in our creditworthiness; 24) information security breaches; 25) reliance on third parties to provide key components of our infrastructure; 26) perpetration of fraud; 27) ability to implement and improve our controls and processes to keep pace with growth; 28) risk of operating in a highly regulated industry and our ability to remain in compliance; 29) ability to adapt to technological change; 30) failure to comply with state and federal banking agency laws and regulations; 31) results of any tax audit findings, challenges to our tax positions, or adverse changes or interpretations of tax laws; 32) risks related to ownership and price of our preferred and common stock; 33) ability to continue to declare quarterly dividends; 34) additional regulatory requirements resulting from our continued growth; 35) management's estimates and projections of interest rates and interest rate policies; and 36) the execution of our business plan.
For more information regarding risks that may cause the Company's actual results to differ materially from any forward-looking statements, see “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A of this Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements that are made or attributable to us are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary notice. The forward-looking statements included herein are only made as of the date of this Form 10-Q. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
Recent Market and Banking Industry Developments
CRE Exposure
The Company's loan portfolio includes significant credit exposure to the CRE market, with CRE related loans comprising approximately 30% of total loans at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. Approximately 15% and 16% of CRE loans, excluding construction and land loans, were owner occupied at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, and less than 5% were non-owner occupied office loans at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. As elevated focus on the evolving industry dynamics facing the CRE market have emerged over the past year, the Company has been proactive in establishing enhanced monitoring policies and procedures as it relates to its CRE loans and has undertaken actions to limit growth of its CRE portfolio, as further discussed in “Item 1. Business, Lending Activities – Asset Quality” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company recognized gross charge-offs on CRE non-owner occupied loans totaling $14.5 million, which primarily related to office properties. While the Company believes that its increased monitoring efforts to provide earlier identification of potential stressed loans and proactive engagement with borrowers has helped the Company assess its credit related exposure to this portfolio segment and establish adequate reserve levels, CRE market conditions may worsen, which could result in further deterioration of asset quality in this portfolio.
Financial Overview and Highlights
WAL is a bank holding company headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, incorporated under the laws of the state of Delaware. WAL provides a full spectrum of customized loan, deposit and treasury management capabilities, including funds transfer and other digital payment offerings, through its wholly-owned banking subsidiary, WAB, together with its banking divisions: ABA, BON, FIB, Bridge, and TPB.
The Company also provides an array of specialized financial services across the country, including mortgage banking services through AmeriHome, treasury management services to the homeowner's association sector, and digital payment services for the class action legal industry.
Financial Results Highlights for the First Quarter of 2025
- Net income available to common stockholders of $195.9 million, compared to $174.2 million for the first quarter 2024
- Diluted earnings per share of $1.79, compared to $1.60 per share for the first quarter 2024
- Net revenue of $778.0 million, compared to $728.8 million for the first quarter 2024, with non-interest expense of $500.4 million, compared to $481.8 million for the first quarter 2024
- PPNR of $277.6 million, up 12.4% from $247.0 million in the first quarter 20241
- Total loans HFI of $54.8 billion, up $1.1 billion, or 2.0%, from December 31, 2024
- Total deposits of $69.3 billion, up $3.0 billion, or 4.5%, from December 31, 2024
- Total equity of $7.2 billion, an increase of $508 million from December 31, 2024
- Nonperforming assets (nonaccrual loans and repossessed assets) decreased to 0.60% of total assets, compared to 0.65% at December 31, 2024
- Annualized net loan charge-offs to average loans outstanding of 0.20%, compared to 0.08% for the first quarter 2024
- Net interest margin of 3.47%, decreased from 3.60% in the first quarter 2024
- Tangible common equity ratio of 7.2%, consistent with December 31, 20241
- Book value per common share of $60.03, an increase of 3.1% from $58.24 at December 31, 2024
- Tangible book value per share, net of tax, of $54.10, an increase of $1.83, or 3.5%, from $52.27 at December 31, 20241
- Efficiency ratio of 63.5% in the first quarter 2025, compared to 65.2% in the first quarter 20241
The impact to the Company from these items, and others of both a positive and negative nature, are discussed in more detail below as they pertain to the Company’s overall comparative performance for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
1 See Non-GAAP Financial Measures section beginning on page 62.
As a bank holding company, management focuses on key ratios in evaluating the Company's financial condition and results of operations.
Results of Operations and Financial Condition
A summary of the Company's results of operations, financial condition, and selected metrics are included in the following tables:
(in millions, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $199.1 | $177.4 |
| Net income available to common stockholders | 195.9 | 174.2 |
| Earnings per share - basic | 1.80 | 1.61 |
| Earnings per share - diluted | 1.79 | 1.60 |
| Return on average assets | 0.97% | 0.98% |
| Return on average equity | 11.7 | 11.5 |
| Return on average tangible common equity (1) | 13.4 | 13.4 |
| Net interest margin | 3.47 | 3.60 |
(1) See Non-GAAP Financial Measures section beginning on page 62.
(in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $83,043 | $80,934 |
| Loans HFS | 3,238 | 2,286 |
| Loans HFI, net of deferred fees and costs | 54,761 | 53,676 |
| Investment securities, net of allowance for credit losses | 15,868 | 15,095 |
| Total deposits | 69,322 | 66,341 |
| Other borrowings | 4,151 | 5,573 |
| Qualifying debt | 898 | 899 |
| Total equity | 7,215 | 6,707 |
| Tangible common equity, net of tax (1) | 5,973 | 5,755 |
(1) See Non-GAAP Financial Measures section beginning on page 62.
Asset Quality
For all banks and bank holding companies, asset quality plays a significant role in the overall financial condition of the institution and results of operations. The Company measures asset quality in terms of nonaccrual loans as a percentage of gross loans and net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans. Net charge-offs are calculated as the difference between charged-off loans and recovery payments received on previously charged-off loans. The following table summarizes the Company's key asset quality metrics for loans HFI:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Nonaccrual loans | $451 | $476 |
| Repossessed assets | 51 | 52 |
| Non-performing assets | 681 | 528 |
| Nonaccrual loans to funded loans | 0.82% | 0.89% |
| Nonaccrual and repossessed assets to total assets | 0.60 | 0.65 |
| Allowance for loan losses to funded loans | 0.71 | 0.70 |
| Allowance for credit losses to funded loans | 0.77 | 0.77 |
| Allowance for loan losses to nonaccrual loans | 86 | 79 |
| Allowance for credit losses to nonaccrual loans | 94 | 87 |
| Net charge-offs to average loans outstanding (1) | 0.20 | 0.18 |
(1) Annualized on an actual/actual basis for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Actual year-to-date for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Asset and Deposit Growth
The Company’s assets and liabilities are comprised primarily of loans and deposits. Therefore, the ability to originate new loans and attract new deposits is fundamental to the Company’s growth.
Total assets increased to $83.0 billion at March 31, 2025 from $80.9 billion at December 31, 2024. The increase in total assets of $2.1 billion, or 2.6%, was primarily driven by an increase in deposits, which contributed to an increase in funded HFI and HFS loan growth of $1.1 billion and $952 million, respectively, and investment securities of $773 million, which was partially offset by a decrease in cash of $817 million.
Loans HFI increased $1.1 billion, or 2.0%, to $54.8 billion as of March 31, 2025, compared to $53.7 billion as of December 31, 2024. By loan type, commercial and industrial and commercial real estate loans increased $989 million and $134 million, respectively, from December 31, 2024. In addition, loans HFS increased $952 million from $2.3 billion as of December 31, 2024 primarily due to an increase in agency-conforming and non-EBO loans.
Total deposits increased $3.0 billion, or 4.5%, to $69.3 billion as of March 31, 2025 from $66.3 billion as of December 31, 2024. By type, the increase in deposits from December 31, 2024 was driven by increases of $3.2 billion and $520 million in non-interest bearing deposits and savings and money market accounts, respectively, partially offset by decreases of $371 million and $331 million in interest bearing demand deposits and certificates of deposit, respectively.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The following table sets forth a summary financial overview:
(in millions, except per share amounts)
Consolidated Income Statement Data:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Increase (Decrease) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $1,095.6 | $1,055.0 | $40.6 |
| Interest expense | 445.0 | 456.1 | (11.1) |
| Net interest income | 650.6 | 598.9 | 51.7 |
| Provision for credit losses | 31.2 | 15.2 | 16.0 |
| Net interest income after provision for credit losses | 619.4 | 583.7 | 35.7 |
| Non-interest income | 127.4 | 129.9 | (2.5) |
| Non-interest expense | 500.4 | 481.8 | 18.6 |
| Income before provision for income taxes | 246.4 | 231.8 | 14.6 |
| Income tax expense | 47.3 | 54.4 | (7.1) |
| Net income | 199.1 | 177.4 | 21.7 |
| Dividends on preferred stock | 3.2 | 3.2 | — |
| Net income available to common stockholders | $195.9 | $174.2 | $21.7 |
| Earnings per share: | |||
| Basic | $1.80 | $1.61 | $0.19 |
| Diluted | 1.79 | 1.60 | 0.19 |
61
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The following discussion and analysis contains financial information determined by methods other than those prescribed by GAAP. The Company's management uses these non-GAAP financial measures in their analysis of the Company's performance. Management believes presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures provides useful supplemental information that is essential to a complete understanding of the operating results of the Company. Since the presentation of these non-GAAP performance measures and their impact differ between companies, these non-GAAP disclosures should not be viewed as a substitute for operating results determined in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies.
Pre-Provision Net Revenue
Banking regulations define PPNR as the sum of net interest income and non-interest income less expenses before adjusting for loss provisions. Management believes this is an important metric as it illustrates the underlying performance of the Company, it enables investors and others to assess the Company's ability to generate capital to cover credit losses through the credit cycle, and provides consistent reporting with a key metric used by bank regulatory agencies.
The following table shows the components used in the calculation of PPNR:
(in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $650.6 | $598.9 |
| Total non-interest income | 127.4 | 129.9 |
| Net revenue | $778.0 | $728.8 |
| Total non-interest expense | 500.4 | 481.8 |
| Pre-provision net revenue | $277.6 | $247.0 |
| Less: | ||
| Provision for credit losses | 31.2 | 15.2 |
| Income tax expense | 47.3 | 54.4 |
| Net income | $199.1 | $177.4 |
Efficiency Ratio
The following table shows the components used in the calculation of the efficiency ratio, which measures non-interest expense as a ratio of net revenue on a tax equivalent basis. Management uses this ratio as a metric for assessing cost efficiency:
(dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total non-interest expense | $500.4 | $481.8 |
| Less: Deposit costs | 136.8 | 137.0 |
| Total non-interest expense, excluding deposit costs | 363.6 | 344.8 |
| Divided by: | ||
| Total net interest income | 650.6 | 598.9 |
| Plus: | ||
| Tax equivalent interest adjustment | 10.2 | 9.6 |
| Total non-interest income | 127.4 | 129.9 |
| Less: Deposit costs | 136.8 | 137.0 |
| $651.4 | $601.4 | |
| Efficiency ratio - tax equivalent basis | 63.5% | 65.2% |
| Efficiency ratio - tax equivalent basis, adjusted for deposit costs | 55.8 | 57.3 |
62
Tangible Common Equity and Return on Average Tangible Common Equity
The following tables present financial measures related to tangible common equity. Tangible common equity represents total stockholders' equity reduced by goodwill and intangible assets and preferred stock. Management believes tangible common equity financial measures are useful in evaluating the Company's capital strength, financial condition, and ability to manage potential losses.
(dollars and shares in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total stockholders' equity | $7,215 | $6,707 |
| Less: | ||
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 656 | 659 |
| Preferred stock | 295 | 295 |
| Noncontrolling interest in subsidiary | 293 | — |
| Total tangible common stockholders' equity | 5,971 | 5,753 |
| Plus: deferred tax - attributed to intangible assets | 2 | 2 |
| Total tangible common equity, net of tax | $5,973 | $5,755 |
| Total assets | $83,043 | $80,934 |
| Less: goodwill and intangible assets, net | 656 | 659 |
| Tangible assets | 82,387 | 80,275 |
| Plus: deferred tax - attributed to intangible assets | 2 | 2 |
| Total tangible assets, net of tax | $82,389 | $80,277 |
| Tangible common equity ratio | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Common shares outstanding | 110.4 | 110.1 |
| Book value per common share | $60.03 | $58.24 |
| Tangible book value per common share, net of tax | 54.10 | 52.27 |
(dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income available to common stockholders | $195.9 | $174.2 |
| Divided by: | ||
| Average stockholders' equity | $6,899 | $6,184 |
| Less: | ||
| Average goodwill and intangible assets | 658 | 668 |
| Average preferred stock | 295 | 295 |
| Average noncontrolling interest in subsidiary | 16 | — |
| Average tangible common equity | $5,930 | $5,221 |
| Return on average tangible common equity | 13.4% | 13.4% |
63
Regulatory Capital
The following table presents certain financial measures related to regulatory capital under Basel III, which includes CET1 and total capital. The FRB and other banking regulators use CET1 and total capital as a basis for assessing a bank's capital adequacy; therefore, management believes it is useful to assess financial condition and capital adequacy using this same basis. Specifically, the total capital ratio takes into consideration the risk levels of assets and off-balance sheet financial instruments. In addition, management believes that the classified assets to CET1 plus allowance measure is an important regulatory metric for assessing asset quality.
As permitted by the regulatory capital rules, the Company elected the CECL transition option that delayed the estimated impact on regulatory capital resulting from the adoption of CECL over a five-year transition period that ended December 31, 2024. Accordingly, capital ratios and amounts for 2024 included a 25% capital benefit that resulted from the increased ACL related to the adoption of ASC 326. This capital benefit was fully phased out beginning in 2025.
(dollars in millions)
| Common equity tier 1: | March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Common equity | $6,627 | $6,425 |
| Less: | ||
| Non-qualifying goodwill and intangibles | 640 | 644 |
| Disallowed deferred tax asset | 40 | 4 |
| AOCI related adjustments | (481) | (535) |
| Unrealized gain on changes in fair value liabilities | 3 | 1 |
| Common equity tier 1 | $6,425 | $6,311 |
| Divided by: Risk-weighted assets | $57,699 | $56,019 |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 11.1% | 11.3% |
| Common equity tier 1 | $6,425 | $6,311 |
| Plus: Preferred stock, trust preferred securities, and noncontrolling interest | 669 | 376 |
| Tier 1 capital | $7,094 | $6,687 |
| Divided by: Tangible average assets | $82,868 | $82,691 |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.6% | 8.1% |
| Total capital: | ||
| Tier 1 capital | $7,094 | $6,687 |
| Plus: | ||
| Subordinated debt | 820 | 819 |
| Adjusted allowances for credit losses | 435 | 416 |
| Tier 2 capital | $1,255 | $1,235 |
| Total capital | $8,349 | $7,922 |
| Total capital ratio | 14.5% | 14.1% |
| Classified assets to tier 1 capital plus allowance: | ||
| Classified assets | $1,195 | $1,009 |
| Divided by: Tier 1 capital | 7,094 | 6,687 |
| Plus: Adjusted allowances for credit losses | 435 | 416 |
| Total Tier 1 capital plus adjusted allowances for credit losses | $7,529 | $7,103 |
| Classified assets to tier 1 capital plus allowance | 15.9% | 14.2% |
64
Net Interest Margin
The net interest margin is reported on a TEB. A tax equivalent adjustment is added to reflect interest earned on certain securities and loans that are exempt from federal and state income tax. The following tables set forth the average balances, interest income, interest expense, and average yield (on a fully TEB) for the periods indicated:
(dollars in millions)
| Interest earning assets | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Interest | Average Yield / Cost | 2024 Average Balance | Interest | Average Yield / Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans HFS | $4,300 | $66.6 | 6.28% | $2,416 | $39.1 | 6.51% |
| Loans HFI: | ||||||
| Commercial and industrial | 22,831 | 365.8 | 6.56 | 18,745 | 345.7 | 7.48 |
| CRE - non-owner occupied | 10,011 | 175.1 | 7.10 | 9,468 | 185.1 | 7.87 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 1,880 | 28.7 | 6.30 | 1,808 | 26.8 | 6.06 |
| Construction and land development | 4,407 | 91.8 | 8.45 | 4,922 | 117.1 | 9.57 |
| Residential real estate | 14,346 | 152.2 | 4.30 | 14,722 | 157.0 | 4.29 |
| Consumer | 46 | 0.8 | 6.69 | 61 | 1.1 | 7.28 |
| Total loans HFI (1), (2), (3) | 53,521 | 814.4 | 6.20 | 49,726 | 832.8 | 6.77 |
| Investment securities: | ||||||
| Taxable | 13,020 | 143.5 | 4.47 | 10,717 | 121.1 | 4.54 |
| Tax-exempt | 2,255 | 24.5 | 5.52 | 2,205 | 22.9 | 5.24 |
| Total investment securities (1) | 15,275 | 168.0 | 4.63 | 12,922 | 144.0 | 4.66 |
| Cash and other | 4,083 | 46.6 | 4.63 | 2,953 | 39.1 | 5.33 |
| Total interest earning assets | 77,179 | 1,095.6 | 5.81 | 68,017 | 1,055.0 | 6.29 |
| Non-interest earning assets | ||||||
| Cash and due from banks | 331 | 285 | ||||
| Allowance for credit losses | (397) | (349) | ||||
| Bank owned life insurance | 1,015 | 186 | ||||
| Other assets | 4,720 | 4,542 | ||||
| Total assets | $82,848 | $72,681 | ||||
| Interest bearing liabilities | ||||||
| Interest bearing deposits: | ||||||
| Interest bearing demand accounts | $15,870 | $99.9 | 2.55% | $16,348 | $122.0 | 3.00% |
| Savings and money market accounts | 21,206 | 164.8 | 3.15 | 15,247 | 129.9 | 3.43 |
| Certificates of deposit | 10,018 | 113.6 | 4.60 | 10,129 | 128.7 | 5.11 |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 47,094 | 378.3 | 3.26 | 41,724 | 380.6 | 3.67 |
| Short-term borrowings | 1,722 | 20.8 | 4.89 | 3,715 | 53.8 | 5.82 |
| Long-term debt | 2,652 | 36.6 | 5.60 | 444 | 12.2 | 11.06 |
| Qualifying debt | 899 | 9.3 | 4.18 | 895 | 9.5 | 4.28 |
| Total interest bearing liabilities | 52,367 | 445.0 | 3.45 | 46,778 | 456.1 | 3.92 |
| Interest cost of funding earning assets | 2.34 | 2.69 | ||||
| Non-interest bearing liabilities | ||||||
| Non-interest bearing deposits | 22,097 | 18,183 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 1,485 | 1,536 | ||||
| Equity | 6,899 | 6,184 | ||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $82,848 | $72,681 | ||||
| Net interest income and margin (4) | $650.6 | 3.47% | $598.9 | 3.60% |
(1) Yields on loans and securities have been adjusted to a TEB. The taxable-equivalent adjustment was $10.2 million and $9.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
(2) Included in the yield computation are net loan fees of $23.8 million and $33.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
(3) Includes non-accrual loans.
(4) Net interest margin is computed by dividing net interest income by total average earning assets, annualized on an actual/actual basis.
(in millions)
| Interest income: | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 versus 2024 Increase (Decrease) Due to Changes in (1) Volume | Rate | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans HFS | $29.2 | $(1.7) | $27.5 |
| Loans HFI: | |||
| Commercial and industrial | 65.5 | (45.4) | 20.1 |
| CRE - non-owner occupied | 9.5 | (19.5) | (10.0) |
| CRE - owner-occupied | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 |
| Construction and land development | (10.7) | (14.6) | (25.3) |
| Residential real estate | (4.0) | (0.8) | (4.8) |
| Consumer | (0.3) | — | (0.3) |
| Total loans HFI | 61.1 | (79.5) | (18.4) |
| Investment securities: | |||
| Taxable | 25.4 | (3.0) | 22.4 |
| Tax-exempt | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Total investment securities | 25.9 | (1.9) | 24.0 |
| Cash and other | 12.9 | (5.4) | 7.5 |
| Total interest income | 129.1 | (88.5) | 40.6 |
| Interest expense: | |||
| Interest bearing demand accounts | (3.0) | (19.1) | (22.1) |
| Savings and money market accounts | 46.3 | (11.4) | 34.9 |
| Certificates of deposit | (1.3) | (13.8) | (15.1) |
| Total deposits | 42.0 | (44.3) | (2.3) |
| Short-term borrowings | (24.1) | (8.9) | (33.0) |
| Long-term debt | 30.5 | (6.1) | 24.4 |
| Qualifying debt | — | (0.2) | (0.2) |
| Total interest expense | 48.4 | (59.5) | (11.1) |
| Net change | $80.7 | $(29.0) | $51.7 |
(1) Changes attributable to both volume and rate are designated as volume changes.
Comparison of interest income, interest expense and net interest margin
The Company's primary source of revenue is interest income. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, interest income totaled $1.1 billion, an increase of $40.6 million, or 3.8%, compared to $1.1 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase was primarily the result of increases in interest income from loans HFS and investment securities of $27.5 million and $24.0 million, respectively, resulting from increases in the average balances of these assets of $1.9 billion and $2.4 billion, respectively. These increases were offset in part by a decrease in interest income from loans HFI of $18.4 million as lower loan yields outweighed the increase in the average balance of $3.8 billion.
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, interest expense totaled $445.0 million, a decrease of $11.1 million, or 2.4%, compared to $456.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in interest expense related to decreases in interest expense on other borrowings and deposits of $8.6 million and $2.3 million, respectively, due to lower rates, which were offset in part by an increase in average interest bearing deposits of $5.4 billion.
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net interest income totaled $650.6 million, an increase of $51.7 million, or 8.6%, compared to $598.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in net interest income was driven by an increase in average interest earning assets of $9.2 billion and lower rates on deposits, partially offset by lower yields on interest earning assets. The decrease in net interest margin of 13 basis points to 3.47% is largely the result of a decrease in rates that reduced yields on interest earning assets, partially offset by an increase in average interest earning assets compared to the same period in 2024.
Provision for Credit Losses
The provision for credit losses in each period is reflected as a reduction in earnings for that period and includes amounts related to funded loans, unfunded loan commitments, and investment securities. The provision is equal to the amount required to maintain the ACL at a level that is adequate to absorb estimated lifetime credit losses inherent in the loan and investment securities portfolios based on remaining contractual maturity, adjusted for estimated prepayments as of each period end. The Company's CECL models incorporate historical experience, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts in measuring expected credit losses. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company recorded a provision for credit losses of $31.2 million, compared to $15.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The provision for credit losses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 is primarily reflective of net loan charge-offs of $25.8 million, HFI loan growth, and an incremental ACL build for CRE and construction loans resulting from current market conditions.
Non-interest Income
The following table presents a summary of non-interest income:
(in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Increase (Decrease) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service charges and loan fees | $37.2 | $16.4 | $20.8 |
| Net gain on loan origination and sale activities | 49.5 | 45.3 | 4.2 |
| Net loan servicing revenue | 21.8 | 46.4 | (24.6) |
| Income from bank owned life insurance | 11.4 | 1.0 | 10.4 |
| Gain (loss) on sales of investment securities | 2.1 | (0.9) | 3.0 |
| Fair value gain adjustments, net | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| (Loss) income from equity investments | (4.8) | 17.1 | (21.9) |
| Other income | 9.2 | 4.3 | 4.9 |
| Total non-interest income | $127.4 | $129.9 | $(2.5) |
Total non-interest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same period in 2024 decreased $2.5 million. The decrease in non-interest income from the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily driven by a decrease in net loan servicing revenue and a loss from equity investments. The decrease in net loan servicing revenue of $24.6 million resulted from fair value losses on MSRs and lower servicing income. The decrease in income from equity investments of $21.9 million was primarily due to the timing of income recognition on an equity investment that is expected to be recovered over time. These decreases were partially offset by increases in service charges and loan fees and income from bank owned life insurance. Service charges and loan fees increased $20.8 million primarily from service charges related to insured deposit products. Income from bank owned life insurance increased $10.4 million due to a new policy that was entered into in the second quarter of 2024.
Non-interest Expense
The following table presents a summary of non-interest expense:
(in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Increase (Decrease) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and employee benefits | $182.4 | $154.9 | $27.5 |
| Deposit costs | 136.8 | 137.0 | (0.2) |
| Data processing | 45.2 | 36.0 | 9.2 |
| Insurance | 37.9 | 58.9 | (21.0) |
| Legal, professional, and directors' fees | 28.9 | 30.1 | (1.2) |
| Occupancy | 17.2 | 17.5 | (0.3) |
| Loan servicing expenses | 16.4 | 15.0 | 1.4 |
| Business development and marketing | 5.9 | 5.5 | 0.4 |
| Loan acquisition and origination expenses | 5.2 | 4.8 | 0.4 |
| Other expense | 24.5 | 22.1 | 2.4 |
| Total non-interest expense | $500.4 | $481.8 | $18.6 |
Total non-interest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $18.6 million compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in non-interest expense was primarily driven by increases in salaries and employee benefits and data processing expenses, partially offset by a decrease in insurance costs. Salaries and employee benefits increased $27.5 million due to increases in average salary and headcount. Data processing expenses increased $9.2 million due to higher software fees and an increase in software depreciation for additional capitalized software placed in service. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in insurance costs of $21.0 million as the prior year period included a $17.6 million charge related to the FDIC special assessment.
Income Taxes
The Company's effective tax rate was 19.2% and 23.5% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same period in 2024 was primarily due to a decrease in nondeductible insurance premiums and an increase in investment tax credit benefits.
Business Segment Results
The Company's reportable segments are aggregated with a focus on products and services offered and consist of three reportable segments:
- Commercial: provides commercial banking and treasury management products and services to small and middle-market businesses, specialized banking services to sophisticated commercial institutions and investors within niche industries, as well as financial services to the real estate industry.
- Consumer Related: offers both commercial banking services to enterprises in consumer-related sectors and consumer banking services, such as residential mortgage banking.
- Corporate & Other: consists of the Company's investment portfolio, Corporate borrowings and other related items, income and expense items not allocated to other reportable segments, and inter-segment eliminations.
The following tables present selected reportable segment information:
(in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 | Consolidated Company | Commercial | Consumer Related | Corporate & Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans HFI, net of deferred fees and costs | $54,761 | $32,529 | $22,232 | $— |
| Deposits | 69,322 | 25,099 | 37,636 | 6,587 |
| At December 31, 2024 | ||||
| Loans HFI, net of deferred fees and costs | $53,676 | $31,544 | $22,132 | $— |
| Deposits | 66,341 | 25,487 | 33,767 | 7,087 |
(in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income (loss) before provision for income taxes | $246.4 | $146.6 | $164.0 | $(64.2) |
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | ||||
| Income (loss) before provision for income taxes | $231.8 | $144.0 | $92.9 | $(5.1) |
69
BALANCE SHEET ANALYSIS
Total assets increased $2.1 billion to $83.0 billion at March 31, 2025, compared to $80.9 billion at December 31, 2024. The increase in total assets was primarily driven by an increase in deposits, which drove HFI and HFS loan growth and contributed to an increase in investment securities of $773 million as the Company has focused on increasing its holdings of high quality liquid assets. Loans HFI increased $1.1 billion, or 2.0%, to $54.8 billion as of March 31, 2025, compared to $53.7 billion as of December 31, 2024. The increase in loans HFI from December 31, 2024 was driven by increases in commercial and industrial loans and commercial real estate loans of $989 million and $134 million, respectively. Loans HFS increased $952 million from $2.3 billion as of December 31, 2024 due to an increase in agency-conforming and non-EBO loans.
Total liabilities increased $1.6 billion to $75.8 billion at March 31, 2025, compared to $74.2 billion at December 31, 2024 due primarily to an increase in total deposits of $3.0 billion, or 4.5%, to $69.3 billion. By type, the increase in deposits from December 31, 2024 was driven by increases of $3.2 billion in non-interest bearing deposits and $520 million in savings and money market accounts, partially offset by decreases in interest bearing demand deposits and certificates of deposit of $371 million and $331 million, respectively. Other borrowings decreased $1.4 billion from December 31, 2024 primarily due to a decrease in FHLB advances.
Total equity of $7.2 billion at March 31, 2025 increased $508 million, or 7.6%, from December 31, 2024. The increase in equity is primarily due to the issuance of preferred stock from the Company's REIT subsidiary, net income of $199.1 million, and unrealized fair value gains on AFS securities, recorded net of tax in OCI. Proceeds from the REIT preferred stock issuance totaled $293 million, net of issuance costs, and was recognized as a noncontrolling interest in subsidiary. These increases were offset in part by quarterly dividends to common and preferred stockholders.
Investment securities
Debt securities are classified at the time of acquisition as either HTM, AFS, or trading based upon various factors, including asset/liability management strategies, liquidity and profitability objectives, and regulatory requirements. HTM securities are carried at amortized cost, adjusted for amortization of premiums or accretion of discounts. AFS securities are carried at fair value with unrealized gains or losses on these securities recorded in AOCI in stockholders’ equity, net of tax. Trading securities are reported at fair value, with unrealized gains and losses on these securities included in current period earnings.
The Company's investment securities portfolio may be utilized as collateral for borrowings, required collateral for public deposits and repurchase agreements, and to manage liquidity, capital, and interest rate risk.
The following table summarizes the carrying value of the Company's investment securities portfolio:
(in millions)
| Debt securities | March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Increase (Decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential MBS issued by GSEs and GNMA | $6,555 | $5,831 | $724 |
| U.S. Treasury securities | 4,016 | 4,383 | (367) |
| Tax-exempt | 2,187 | 2,195 | (8) |
| Private label residential MBS | 1,132 | 1,123 | 9 |
| CLO | 876 | 570 | 306 |
| Commercial MBS issued by GSEs and GNMA | 546 | 437 | 109 |
| Corporate debt securities | 385 | 386 | (1) |
| Other | 70 | 69 | 1 |
| Total debt securities | $15,767 | $14,994 | $773 |
| Equity securities | |||
| Preferred stock | $86 | $91 | $(5) |
| CRA investments | 27 | 26 | 1 |
| Total equity securities | $113 | $117 | $(4) |
The fluctuations in Residential MBS issued by GSEs and GNMA, CLO, and U.S. Treasury securities balances from December 31, 2024 were primarily related to the Company's efforts to capitalize on changes in the yield curve and increase investment yields by shifting the investment portfolio mix from shorter term securities without changing the portfolio's overall liquidity.
Loans HFS
The Company purchases and originates residential mortgage loans that are held for sale or securitization through its AmeriHome mortgage banking business channel. As of March 31, 2025, loans HFS totaled $3.2 billion, compared to $2.3 billion at December 31, 2024, an increase of $952 million primarily related to an increase in agency-conforming and non-EBO loans.
Loans HFI
The table below summarizes the distribution of the Company’s held for investment loan portfolio:
(in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Increase (Decrease) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warehouse lending | $8,186 | $8,207 | $(21) |
| Municipal & nonprofit | 1,621 | 1,620 | 1 |
| Tech & innovation | 3,427 | 3,383 | 44 |
| Equity fund resources | 865 | 884 | (19) |
| Other commercial and industrial | 10,159 | 9,175 | 984 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 1,637 | 1,675 | (38) |
| Hotel franchise finance | 3,894 | 3,815 | 79 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 6,391 | 6,342 | 49 |
| Residential | 13,007 | 12,961 | 46 |
| Residential - EBO | 918 | 972 | (54) |
| Construction and land development | 4,491 | 4,468 | 23 |
| Other | 165 | 174 | (9) |
| Total loans HFI | 54,761 | 53,676 | 1,085 |
| Allowance for credit losses | (389) | (374) | (15) |
| Total loans HFI, net of allowance | $54,372 | $53,302 | $1,070 |
Loans classified as HFI are stated at the amount of unpaid principal, adjusted for net deferred fees and costs, premiums and discounts on acquired and purchased loans, and an ACL. Net deferred loan fees of $108 million and $106 million reduced the carrying value of loans as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. Net unamortized purchase premiums on acquired and purchased loans of $175 million increased the carrying value of loans as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.
Concentrations of Lending Activities
The Company monitors concentrations of lending activities at the product and borrower relationship level. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, no borrower relationships at both the commitment and funded loan level exceeded 5% of total loans HFI.
Commercial and industrial loans made up 44% and 43% of total loans HFI as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
In addition, the Company's loan portfolio includes significant credit exposure to the CRE market as CRE related loans accounted for approximately 30% of total loans at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. Non-owner occupied CRE loans are loans for which the primary source of repayment is rental income generated from the collateral property. Owner occupied CRE loans are loans secured by owner occupied non-farm nonresidential properties for which the primary source of repayment (more than 50%) is the cash flow from the ongoing operations and activities conducted by the borrower who owns the property. These CRE loans are secured by multi-family residential properties, professional offices, industrial facilities, retail centers, hotels, and other commercial properties.
The following tables present the composition by property type and weighted average LTV of the Company’s CRE non-owner occupied loans:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 Amount | Percent of CRE-Non OO | Percent of Total HFI Loans | Weighted Average LTV (1) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel | $4,239 | 42.2% | 7.7% | 46.0% |
| Office | 2,377 | 23.7 | 4.3 | 69.4 |
| Retail | 781 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 55.5 |
| Multifamily | 648 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 39.0 |
| Industrial | 579 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 36.0 |
| Time share | 499 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 37.3 |
| Medical | 147 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 61.9 |
| Senior care | 98 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 39.6 |
| Other | 672 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 49.8 |
| Total CRE - non-owner occupied | $10,040 | 100.0% | 18.3% | 51.2% |
(1) The weighted average LTVs in the above table are based on the most recent available information, if current appraisals are not available.
(dollars in millions)
| December 31, 2024 Amount | Percent of CRE-Non OO | Percent of Total HFI Loans | Weighted Average LTV (1) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel | $4,167 | 42.3% | 7.8% | 46.7% |
| Office | 2,337 | 23.7 | 4.4 | 69.0 |
| Retail | 783 | 7.9 | 1.4 | 55.7 |
| Multifamily | 632 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 40.7 |
| Industrial | 580 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 38.9 |
| Time share | 467 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 33.6 |
| Medical | 145 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 61.5 |
| Senior care | 142 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 41.2 |
| Other | 615 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 50.2 |
| Total CRE - non-owner occupied | $9,868 | 100.0% | 18.4% | 51.6% |
(1) The weighted average LTVs in the above table are based on the most recent available information, if current appraisals are not available.
The following table presents the Company’s CRE non-owner occupied loans by origination year as of March 31, 2025:
(in millions)
| Origination Year 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | Prior | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRE - non-owner occupied | $2,632 | $1,690 | $3,514 | $960 | $950 | $294 | $10,040 |
The following table presents the scheduled maturities of the Company’s CRE non-owner occupied loans as of March 31, 2025:
(in millions)
| 2025 | $2,187 |
| 2026 | 2,620 |
| 2027 | 2,379 |
| 2028 | 1,268 |
| 2029 | 804 |
| Thereafter | 782 |
| Total | $10,040 |
72
Approximately $2.4 billion, or 4.3%, of total loans HFI consisted of CRE non-owner occupied office loans as of March 31, 2025, compared to $2.3 billion, or 4.4%, as of December 31, 2024. Of the non-owner occupied office loan balance as of March 31, 2025, $1.0 billion is scheduled to mature in the remainder of 2025. These office loans primarily consist of shorter-term bridge loans that enable borrowers to reposition or redevelop projects with more modern standards attractive to in-office employers in today’s environment, including enhanced on-site amenities. The vast majority of these projects are located in suburban locations in the Company's core footprint states (Arizona, California, and Nevada), with central business district and midtown exposure totaling less than 1% and 10% of office loans as of March 31, 2025, respectively.
The office loan portfolio largely consists of value-add loans that require significant up-front cash equity contributions from institutional sponsors and large regional and national developers. The properties underlying these loans have stable business trends and low vacancy rates. To a large extent, the financing structures of these loans do not carry junior liens or mezzanine debt, which enables maximum flexibility when working with clients and sponsors. In addition to adhering to conservative underwriting standards, asset-specific credit risk is mitigated through continued sponsor support of projects by re-appraisal rights of the Company, re-margining requirements and ongoing debt service, and debt yield covenants.
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, 15% and 16% of the Company's CRE loans, excluding construction and land loans, were owner occupied, respectively, with substantially all of these loans secured by first liens and had an initial loan-to-value ratio of generally not more than 75%.
Non-performing Assets
Total non-performing loans increased $26 million to $630 million at March 31, 2025, from $604 million at December 31, 2024.
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total nonaccrual loans (1) | $451 | $476 |
| Loans past due 90 days or more on accrual status (2) | 44 | — |
| Accruing restructured loans | 135 | 128 |
| Total nonperforming loans | $630 | $604 |
| Other assets acquired through foreclosure, net | $51 | $52 |
| Nonaccrual HFI loans to funded HFI loans | 0.82% | 0.89% |
| Loans past due 90 days or more on accrual status to funded loans HFI (2) | 0.08 | — |
(1) Includes loan modifications to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty of $164 million and $169 million at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
(2) Excludes government guaranteed residential mortgage loans of $275 million and $326 million at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
Interest income that would have been recorded under the original terms of nonaccrual loans was $8.0 million and $4.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
The composition of nonaccrual loans HFI by loan portfolio segment were as follows:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 Nonaccrual Balance | Percent of Nonaccrual Balance | Percent of Total Loans HFI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal & nonprofit | $5 | 1.1% | 0.01% |
| Tech & innovation | 38 | 8.4 | 0.07 |
| Equity fund resources | 1 | 0.2 | 0.00 |
| Other commercial and industrial | 39 | 8.7 | 0.07 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 3 | 0.7 | 0.01 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 253 | 56.1 | 0.46 |
| Residential | 23 | 5.1 | 0.04 |
| Construction and land development | 87 | 19.3 | 0.16 |
| Other | 2 | 0.4 | 0.00 |
| Total non-accrual loans | $451 | 100.0% | 0.82% |
(dollars in millions)
| December 31, 2024 Nonaccrual Balance | Percent of Nonaccrual Balance | Percent of Total Loans HFI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal & nonprofit | $5 | 1.0% | 0.01% |
| Tech & innovation | 60 | 12.6 | 0.11 |
| Equity fund resources | 1 | 0.2 | 0.00 |
| Other commercial and industrial | 17 | 3.6 | 0.03 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 5 | 1.0 | 0.01 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 243 | 51.1 | 0.45 |
| Residential | 88 | 18.5 | 0.17 |
| Construction and land development | 56 | 11.8 | 0.11 |
| Other | 1 | 0.2 | 0.00 |
| Total non-accrual loans | $476 | 100.0% | 0.89% |
Restructurings for Borrowers Experiencing Financial Difficulty
The following tables present the amortized cost basis of loans HFI that were modified during the period by loan portfolio segment:
(in millions)
| Three Months Ended | Amortized Cost Basis at March 31, 2025 Term Extension | Interest Rate Reduction | Payment Delay | Total | % of Total Class of Financing Receivable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tech & innovation | $5 | $1 | $18 | $24 | 0.7% |
| Other commercial and industrial | — | — | 85 | 85 | 0.8 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 46 | — | 107 | 153 | 2.4 |
| Construction and land development | — | — | 37 | 37 | 0.8 |
| Total | $51 | $1 | $247 | $299 | 0.5% |
(dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended | Amortized Cost Basis at March 31, 2024 Term Extension | Interest Rate Reduction | Payment Delay | Total | % of Total Class of Financing Receivable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tech & innovation | $— | $— | $30 | $30 | 1.0% |
| Other commercial and industrial | 8 | — | — | 8 | 0.1 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 31 | — | — | 31 | 1.8 |
| Construction and land development | 39 | — | — | 39 | 0.8 |
| Total | $78 | $— | $30 | $108 | 0.2% |
74
The performance of these modified loans is monitored for 12 months following the modification. As of March 31, 2025, modified loans of $135 million were current with contractual payments and $164 million were on nonaccrual status. As of December 31, 2024, modified loans of $128 million were current with contractual payments and $169 million were on nonaccrual status.
In the normal course of business, the Company also modifies EBO loans, which are delinquent FHA, VA, or USDA insured or guaranteed loans repurchased under the terms of the GNMA MBS program and can be repooled or resold when loans are brought current either through the borrower's reperformance or completion of a loan modification. During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company completed modifications of EBO loans with an amortized cost of $147 million and $90 million, respectively. These modifications consisted of term extensions, payment delays, and interest rate reductions. Certain of these loans were repooled or resold after modification and are no longer included in the pool of loan modifications being monitored for future performance. As of March 31, 2025, modified EBO loans consisted of $37 million in loans that were current to 89 days delinquent and $12 million in loans 90 days or more delinquent. As of December 31, 2024, modified EBO loans consisted of $29 million in loans that were current to 89 days delinquent and $11 million in loans 90 days or more delinquent.
Allowance for Credit Losses on Loans HFI
The ACL consists of an ACL on loans and on unfunded loan commitments. The ACL on AFS and HTM securities is estimated separately from loans and is discussed within the Investment Securities section.
The following table summarizes the allocation of the ACL on loans HFI by loan portfolio segment:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 Allowance for credit losses | Percent of total allowance for credit losses | Percent of loan type to total loans HFI | December 31, 2024 Allowance for credit losses | Percent of total allowance for credit losses | Percent of loan type to total loans HFI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warehouse lending | $6.3 | 1.6% | 14.9% | $6.4 | 1.7% | 15.3% |
| Municipal & nonprofit | 14.8 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 14.7 | 3.9 | 3.0 |
| Tech & innovation | 44.9 | 11.6 | 6.3 | 55.9 | 15.0 | 6.3 |
| Equity fund resources | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.7 |
| Other commercial and industrial | 91.7 | 23.6 | 18.6 | 77.8 | 20.8 | 17.1 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 3.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 3.1 |
| Hotel franchise finance | 33.2 | 8.5 | 7.1 | 35.3 | 9.4 | 7.1 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 138.1 | 35.5 | 11.7 | 134.4 | 36.0 | 11.8 |
| Residential | 19.7 | 5.1 | 23.7 | 19.7 | 5.3 | 24.1 |
| Residential - EBO | — | — | 1.7 | — | — | 1.8 |
| Construction and land development | 32.0 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 21.3 | 5.7 | 8.4 |
| Other | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| Total | $388.6 | 100.0% | 100.0% | $373.8 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, annualized net loan charge-offs to average loans outstanding were 0.20% and 0.08%, respectively.
In addition to the ACL on funded loans HFI, the Company maintains a separate ACL related to off-balance sheet credit exposures, including unfunded loan commitments. This allowance balance totaled $35.1 million and $39.5 million at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, and is included in Other liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheet.
Problem Loans
The Company classifies loans consistent with federal banking regulations using a nine category grading system. The following table presents information regarding potential and actual problem loans, consisting of loans graded as Special Mention, Substandard, Doubtful, and Loss, but which are still performing:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 Number of Loans | Problem Loan Balance | Percent of Problem Loan Balance | Percent of Total Loans HFI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal & nonprofit | 2 | $18 | 3.5% | 0.03% |
| Other commercial and industrial | 88 | 60 | 11.8 | 0.11 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 7 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.01 |
| Hotel franchise finance | 8 | 142 | 28.0 | 0.26 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 6 | 213 | 41.9 | 0.39 |
| Residential | 65 | 42 | 8.3 | 0.08 |
| Construction and land development | 3 | 27 | 5.3 | 0.05 |
| Other | 31 | 2 | 0.4 | 0.00 |
| Total | 210 | $508 | 100.0% | 0.93% |
(dollars in millions)
| December 31, 2024 Number of Loans | Problem Loan Balance | Percent of Problem Loan Balance | Percent of Total Loans HFI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal & nonprofit | 2 | $18 | 3.7% | 0.03% |
| Other commercial and industrial | 89 | 121 | 24.8 | 0.23 |
| CRE - owner occupied | 9 | 7 | 1.4 | 0.01 |
| Hotel franchise finance | 8 | 112 | 22.9 | 0.21 |
| Other CRE - non-owner occupied | 9 | 136 | 27.8 | 0.25 |
| Residential | 169 | 92 | 18.8 | 0.17 |
| Other | 33 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.01 |
| Total | 319 | $489 | 100.0% | 0.91% |
76
Mortgage Servicing Rights
The fair value of the Company's MSRs related to residential mortgage loans totaled $1.2 billion and $1.1 billion as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
The following is a summary of the UPB of loans underlying the Company's MSR portfolio by type:
(in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| FNMA and FHLMC | $48,056 | $42,908 |
| GNMA | 18,973 | 14,980 |
| Non-agency | 3,534 | 3,201 |
| Total unpaid principal balance of loans | $70,563 | $61,089 |
Other Assets Acquired through Foreclosure
Other assets acquired through foreclosure consist primarily of properties acquired as a result of, or in-lieu-of, foreclosure and at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, totaled $51 million and $52 million, respectively, net of a valuation allowance of $5 million, as of each date.
The majority of the repossessed asset balance at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 related to a single office property. The Company held five properties at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
Goodwill represents the excess consideration paid for net assets acquired in a business combination over their fair value. Goodwill and other intangible assets acquired in a business combination that are determined to have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization, but are subsequently evaluated for impairment at least annually. The Company has goodwill and intangible assets totaling $656 million and $659 million at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
The Company performs its annual goodwill and intangible assets impairment tests as of October 1 each year, or more often if events or circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no events or circumstances that indicated an interim impairment test of goodwill or other intangible assets was necessary.
Deferred Tax Assets
As of March 31, 2025, the net DTA balance totaled $272 million, a decrease of $9 million from $281 million at December 31, 2024. This overall decrease in the net DTA was primarily the result of increases in the MSR DTL and the fair market value of AFS securities, which were partially offset by an increase in credit carryovers.
The Company had no deferred tax valuation allowance as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.
Bank Owned Life Insurance
The carrying value of BOLI totaled $1.0 billion as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $11 million, from December 31, 2024. BOLI is used as a tax efficient method to help offset employee benefit costs.
Deposits
Deposits are the primary source for funding the Company's asset growth. Total deposits increased to $69.3 billion at March 31, 2025, from $66.3 billion at December 31, 2024, an increase of $3.0 billion, or 4.5%. By deposit type, the increase in deposits is attributable to increases of $3.2 billion in non-interest bearing deposits and $520 million in savings and money market accounts, partially offset by decreases of $371 million in interest bearing demand deposits, and $331 million in certificates of deposit.
WAB is a participant in the IntraFi Network, a network that offers deposit placement services such as CDARS and ICS, which offer products that qualify large deposits for FDIC insurance. At March 31, 2025, the Company had $13.3 billion of these reciprocal deposits, compared to $14.0 billion at December 31, 2024. At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company also had wholesale brokered deposits of $6.2 billion and $6.9 billion, respectively.
In addition, deposits for which the Company provides account holders with earnings credits or referral fees totaled $24.1 billion and $20.7 billion at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. Costs related to these deposits are primarily reported as Deposit costs in non-interest expense. Deposit costs included $129.9 million and $131.2 million in deposit related costs on these deposits for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in these costs from the prior year is due to a decrease in average ECR related deposits and rates.
The average balances and weighted average rates paid on deposits are presented below:
(dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Rate | 2024 Average Balance | Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest bearing demand accounts | $15,870 | 2.55% | $16,348 | 3.00% |
| Savings and money market accounts | 21,206 | 3.15 | 15,247 | 3.43 |
| Certificates of deposit | 10,018 | 4.60 | 10,129 | 5.11 |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 47,094 | 3.26 | 41,724 | 3.67 |
| Non-interest bearing deposits | 22,097 | — | 18,183 | — |
| Total deposits | $69,191 | 2.22% | $59,907 | 2.56% |
Other Borrowings
Short-Term Borrowings
The Company utilizes short-term borrowed funds to support short-term liquidity needs. The majority of these short-term borrowed funds consist of advances from the FHLB, repurchase agreements, and federal funds purchased from correspondent banks or the FHLB. The Company’s borrowing capacity with the FHLB is determined based on collateral pledged, generally consisting of securities and loans. In addition, the Company has repurchase facilities, collateralized by securities or loans sold under agreements to repurchase, including assets sold under agreements to repurchase, which are reflected at the amount of cash received in connection with the transaction, and may require additional collateral based on the fair value of the underlying assets. Total short-term borrowings decreased $615 million to $2.5 billion at March 31, 2025, from $3.2 billion at December 31, 2024, driven primarily by a reduction in FHLB advances
Long-Term Borrowings
The Company's long-term borrowings consist of long-term FHLB borrowings and credit linked notes, inclusive of issuance costs. Total long-term borrowings decreased $807 million to $1.6 billion at March 31, 2025, from $2.4 billion at December 31, 2024, driven primarily by a reduction in long-term FHLB advances.
Qualifying Debt
Qualifying debt consists of subordinated debt and junior subordinated debt, inclusive of issuance costs and fair market value adjustments. At March 31, 2025, the carrying value of qualifying debt was $898 million, compared to $899 million at December 31, 2024.
Capital Resources
The Company and the Bank are subject to various regulatory capital requirements administered by the federal banking agencies. Failure to meet minimum capital requirements could trigger certain mandatory or discretionary actions that, if undertaken, could have a direct material effect on the Company’s business and financial statements. Under capital adequacy guidelines and the regulatory framework for prompt corrective action, the Company and the Bank must meet specific capital guidelines that involve quantitative measures of their assets, liabilities, and certain off-balance sheet items (discussed in "Note 15. Commitments and Contingencies" to the Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements) as calculated under regulatory accounting practices. The capital amounts and classification are also subject to qualitative judgments by the regulators about components, risk weightings, and other factors.
As permitted by the regulatory capital rules, the Company elected the CECL transition option that delayed the estimated impact on regulatory capital resulting from the adoption of CECL over a five-year transition period that ended December 31, 2024. Accordingly, capital ratios and amounts in 2024 included a 25% capital benefit that resulted from the increased ACL related to the adoption of ASC 326. This capital benefit was fully phased out beginning in 2025.
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company and the Bank exceeded the capital levels necessary to be classified as well-capitalized, as defined by the various banking agencies. The actual capital amounts and ratios for the Company and the Bank are presented in the following tables:
(dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2025 | Total Capital | Tier 1 Capital | Risk-Weighted Assets | Tangible Average Assets | Total Capital Ratio | Tier 1 Capital Ratio | Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | Common Equity Tier 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAL | $8,349 | $7,094 | $57,699 | $82,868 | 14.5% | 12.3% | 8.6% | 11.1% |
| WAB | 7,851 | 7,190 | 57,626 | 82,791 | 13.6 | 12.5 | 8.7 | 12.0 |
| Well-capitalized ratios | 10.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 6.5 | ||||
| Minimum capital ratios | 8.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | ||||
| December 31, 2024 | ||||||||
| WAL | $7,922 | $6,687 | $56,019 | $82,691 | 14.1% | 11.9% | 8.1% | 11.3% |
| WAB | 7,444 | 6,803 | 55,983 | 82,562 | 13.3 | 12.2 | 8.2 | 12.2 |
| Well-capitalized ratios | 10.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 6.5 | ||||
| Minimum capital ratios | 8.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
The Company and the Bank are also subject to liquidity and other regulatory requirements as administered by the federal banking agencies. These agencies have broad powers and at their discretion, could limit or prohibit the Company's payment of dividends, payment of certain debt service and issuance of capital stock and debt as they deem appropriate and as such, actions by the agencies could have a direct material effect on the Company’s business and financial statements.
The Company is also required to maintain specified levels of capital to remain in good standing with certain federal government agencies, including FNMA, FHLMC, GNMA, and HUD. These capital requirements are generally tied to the unpaid balances of loans included in the Company's servicing portfolio or loan production volume. Noncompliance with these capital requirements can result in various remedial actions up to, and including, removing the Company's ability to sell loans to and service loans on behalf of the respective agency. The Company believes that it is in compliance with these requirements as of March 31, 2025.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Critical accounting estimates are defined as those that are reflective of significant judgments and uncertainties and could potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. The critical accounting estimates upon which the Company's financial condition and results of operations depend, and which involve the most complex subjective decisions or assessments, are included in the discussion entitled "Critical Accounting Policies" in "Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations," in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, and all amendments thereto, as filed with the SEC. There were no material changes to the critical accounting policies disclosed in the Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Liquidity
Liquidity is the ongoing ability to accommodate liability maturities and deposit withdrawals, fund asset growth and business operations, and meet contractual obligations through unconstrained access to funding at reasonable market rates. Liquidity management involves forecasting funding requirements and maintaining sufficient capacity to meet the needs and accommodate fluctuations in asset and liability levels due to changes in the Company's business operations or unanticipated events.
The ability to have readily available funds sufficient to repay fully maturing liabilities is of primary importance to depositors, creditors, and regulators. The Company's liquidity, represented by cash and amounts due from banks, loans HFS, and non-pledged marketable securities, is a result of the Company's operating, investing, and financing activities and related cash flows. The Company actively monitors and manages liquidity, and no less than quarterly will estimate probable liquidity needs on a 12-month horizon. Liquidity needs can also be met through short-term borrowings or the disposition of short-term assets.
The Company has borrowing capacity with the FHLB and FRB from pledged loans and securities and warehouse borrowing lines of credit. The borrowing capacity, outstanding borrowings, and available credit as of March 31, 2025 are presented in the following table:
(in millions)
| FHLB: | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|
| Borrowing capacity | $14,733 |
| Outstanding borrowings | 3,700 |
| Letters of credit | 1,039 |
| Total available credit | $9,994 |
| FRB: | |
| Borrowing capacity | $12,298 |
| Outstanding borrowings | — |
| Total available credit | $12,298 |
| Warehouse borrowings: | |
| Borrowing capacity | $2,250 |
| Outstanding borrowings | — |
| Total available credit | $2,250 |
In addition to the funding sources above, the Company may utilize securities repurchase agreements and unsecured federal funds lines to meet its liquidity requirements. The following table presents the outstanding balance on the Company's unsecured federal funds lines of credit as of March 31, 2025:
(in millions)
| Outstanding Balance | |
|---|---|
| Unsecured fed funds credit lines at correspondent banks | $— |
The Company has a formal liquidity policy and, in the opinion of management, its liquid assets are considered adequate to meet financial obligations and support client activity during normal and stressed operating conditions. At March 31, 2025, there were $15.6 billion in liquid assets, comprised of $2.3 billion in cash on deposit at the FRB and $13.3 billion in securities not currently used as collateral for borrowings or other purposes. At December 31, 2024, the Company maintained $15.9 billion in liquid assets, comprised of $3.3 billion in cash on deposit at the FRB and $12.6 billion in liquid securities not currently used as collateral for borrowings or other purposes.
The Parent maintains liquidity that would be sufficient to fund its operations and certain non-bank affiliate operations for an extended period should funding from normal sources be disrupted. In the Company's analysis of Parent liquidity, it is assumed the Parent is unable to generate funds from additional debt or equity issuances, receives no dividend income from subsidiaries and does not pay dividends to stockholders, while continuing to make non-discretionary payments needed to maintain operations and repayment of contractual principal and interest payments owed by the Parent and affiliated companies. Under this scenario, the amount of time the Parent and its non-bank subsidiary can operate and meet all obligations before the current liquid assets are exhausted is considered as part of the Parent liquidity analysis. Management believes the Parent maintains adequate liquidity capacity to operate without additional funding from new sources for over twelve months.
WAB maintains sufficient funding capacity to address large increases in funding requirements, such as deposit outflows. This capacity is comprised of liquidity derived from a reduction in asset levels and various secured funding sources. On a long-term basis, the Company’s liquidity will be met by changing the relative distribution of its asset portfolios (for example, by reducing investment or loan volumes, or selling or encumbering assets). Further, the Company can increase liquidity by soliciting higher levels of deposit accounts through promotional activities and/or borrowing from correspondent banks, the FHLB of San Francisco, and the FRB. At March 31, 2025, the Company's long-term liquidity needs primarily relate to funds required to support loan originations, commitments, and deposit withdrawals, which can be met by cash flows from investment payments and maturities, and investment sales, if necessary.
The Company’s liquidity is comprised of three primary classifications: 1) cash flows from operating activities; 2) cash flows used in investing activities; and 3) cash flows provided by financing activities. Net cash provided by or used in operating activities consists primarily of net income, adjusted for changes in certain other asset and liability accounts and certain non-cash income and expense items, such as the provision for credit losses, investment and other amortization and depreciation. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, net cash used in operating activities totaled $1.7 billion and $306.5 million, respectively.
The Company's primary investing activities are the origination of real estate and commercial loans, the collection of repayments of these loans, and the purchase and sale of securities. The Company's net cash used in investing activities has been primarily influenced by its loan and securities activities. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company's cash balance decreased by $1.1 billion as a result of a net increase in loans, compared to a decrease in cash of $525.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024 from a smaller net increase in loans. A net increase in investment securities drove a $629.1 million cash outflow for the three months ended March 31, 2025, which contributed to the decrease in the Company's cash balance during the period. A net increase in investment securities drove $3.3 billion of cash outflows for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Net cash provided by financing activities was impacted significantly by deposit levels. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, net deposits increased $3.0 billion, compared to an increase of $6.9 billion during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Fluctuations in core deposit levels may increase the Company's need for liquidity as certificates of deposit mature or are withdrawn before maturity, and as non-maturity deposits, such as checking and savings account balances, are withdrawn. Additionally, the Company is exposed to the risk that customers with large deposit balances will withdraw all or a portion of such deposits, due in part to the FDIC limitations on the amount of insurance coverage provided to depositors. To partially mitigate uninsured deposit risk, the Company participates in reciprocal deposit programs, such as CDARS and ICS, which allow an individual customer to invest up to $50 million and $265 million, respectively, through one participating financial institution or, a combined total of $315 million per individual customer, with the entire amount being covered by FDIC insurance. As of March 31, 2025, the Company has $1.8 billion of CDARS and $9.6 billion of ICS deposits.
As of March 31, 2025, the Company has $6.2 billion of wholesale brokered deposits outstanding. Brokered deposits are generally considered to be deposits that have been received from a third party who is engaged in the business of placing deposits on behalf of others. A traditional deposit broker will direct deposits to the banking institution offering the highest interest rate available. Federal banking laws and regulations place restrictions on depository institutions regarding brokered deposits because of the general concern these deposits are not relationship based and are at a greater risk of being withdrawn and placed on deposit at another institution offering a higher interest rate, thus posing liquidity risk for institutions that gather brokered deposits in significant amounts.
Federal and state banking regulations place certain restrictions on dividends paid. The total amount of dividends which may be paid at any date is generally limited to the retained earnings of the bank. Dividends paid by WAB to the Parent would be prohibited if the effect thereof would cause the Bank’s capital to be reduced below applicable minimum capital requirements. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, WAB paid dividends to the Parent of $60 million.
Market risk
As filed, 9,879 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the risk of loss in a financial instrument arising from adverse changes in market prices and rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, and equity prices. The Company's market risk arises primarily from interest rate risk inherent in its lending, investing, and deposit taking activities. To that end, management actively monitors and manages the Company's interest rate risk exposure.
Management uses various asset/liability strategies to manage the re-pricing characteristics of the Company's assets and liabilities, all of which are designed to ensure that exposure to interest rate fluctuations is within the Company's guidelines of acceptable levels of risk-taking. Hedging strategies, including the terms and pricing of loans and deposits and management of the deployment of its securities, are used to reduce mismatches in interest rate re-pricing opportunities of portfolio assets and their funding sources. Derivatives in a hedging relationship are also used to minimize the Company's exposure to changes in benchmark interest rates and volatility of net interest income and EVE to interest rate fluctuations, with their impact reflected in the model results discussed below.
Interest rate risk is addressed by ALCO, which includes members of executive management, finance, and operations. ALCO monitors interest rate risk by analyzing the potential impact on EVE and earnings from potential changes in interest rates and considers the impact of alternative strategies or changes in balance sheet structure. The Company manages its balance sheet in part to keep the potential impact on EVE and earnings within acceptable ranges despite changes in interest rates.
The Company's exposure to interest rate risk is reviewed at least quarterly by ALCO. Interest rate risk exposure is measured using interest rate sensitivity analysis to determine its change in both EVE and earnings in the event of hypothetical changes in interest rates. If potential changes to EVE and earnings resulting from hypothetical interest rate changes are not within the limits established by the BOD or ALCO determines that interest rate exposures should be reduced, ALCO will either take hedging actions or adjust the asset and liability mix to bring interest rate risk within BOD-approved limits or in line with ALCO's proposed reduction. ALCO may also decide the best course of action for a limit breach is to accept the breach and present justification to the BOD. If the BOD does not agree to accept the limit breach, it will direct ALCO to remediate the breach. The Company's EaR and EVE exposure limits are approved by the BOD on an annual basis, or more often if market conditions warrant. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there have been no changes to the Company's exposure limits.
Net Interest Income Simulation. To measure interest rate risk at March 31, 2025, the Company used a simulation model to project changes in net interest income resulting from forecasted changes in interest rates. This analysis calculates the difference between a baseline net interest income forecast using forward yield curves, compared to forecasted net interest income results from an immediate, parallel shift in rates upward or downward, along with other scenarios directed by ALCO. The simulation model includes various assumptions regarding re-pricing relationships for each of the Company's products. Many of the Company's assets are variable rate loans, which are assumed to re-price at the next rate reset period and proportional to the change in market rates, depending on their contracted index, including the impact of caps or floors. The simulation model also incorporates prepayment assumptions for applicable loans and investments with such optionality. The Company's non-term deposit products re-price with a certain beta to underlying market rate changes. These betas are derived separately by deposit product and are based on both observed and projected market rate and balance trends. Current product-level deposit beta assumptions range between 45% to 91%, depending on product, with an average interest bearing deposit beta of 56%.
This analysis illustrates the impact of changes in net interest income for the given set of rate changes and assumptions. It does not account for all factors that could impact the Company's results, including changes by management to mitigate interest rate changes or secondary factors, such as changes to the Company's credit risk profile as interest rates change. The results will also be impacted by seasonality in the balance sheet. Furthermore, loan prepayment rate estimates and spread relationships change regularly. Interest rate changes impact actual loan prepayment speeds and these changes may result in differences in the market estimates incorporated in this analysis. These assumptions are inherently uncertain and as a result, actual results may differ from simulated results due to factors such as timing, magnitude and frequency of interest rate changes as well as changes in market conditions, customer behavior, management strategies, and changes that vary significantly from the modeled assumptions may have a significant effect on the Company's actual net interest income.
The table below presents the changes in net interest income that would occur in response to an instantaneous and sustained increase or decrease (shock) in market interest rates based on a dynamic balance sheet. In addition, the table provides results from additional scenarios in response to gradual, parallel changes (ramp) in market interest rates over twelve months. The Company continues to evaluate the scenarios that are presented as interest rates change and will update these scenario disclosures as appropriate.
Sensitivity of Net Interest Income
| Down 200 (change in basis points from Base) | Down 100 | Up 100 | Up 200 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parallel Shock Scenario | (9.8)% | (5.3)% | 5.7% | 11.4% |
| Gradual Ramp Scenario | (4.8)% | (2.5)% | 3.0% | 5.7% |
Earnings-at-Risk. In addition, certain rate-sensitive non-interest income and expense items are also subject to market risk, including mortgage banking and servicing income and ECR deposit costs. Mortgage originations and prepayments are sensitive to interest rates and therefore, mortgage banking and servicing income can be impacted by volatility in interest rates. The Company’s EaR simulation model expands on its net interest income simulation, as described above, by incorporating these non-interest income and expenses amounts to measure the impact of forecasted changes in interest rates on earnings (defined as net interest income plus rate-sensitive non-interest income and expense). In the Company’s EaR simulation model as of March 31, 2025, deposits eligible for ECRs re-price with a beta assumption of 74% to underlying market rate changes, and total non-maturity deposits, inclusive of ECRs, re-price with a weighted average beta assumption of 62%. As a result of the higher deposit betas on deposits eligible for ECRs, in the down simulation scenarios, the Company will benefit from lower deposit costs. In a shock down 100 basis points scenario, ECR related deposit costs would decrease 23% from the baseline forecast over the next twelve months. At March 31, 2025, the Company’s earnings exposure for the next twelve months related to these hypothetical changes in market interest rates was within the Company’s current limits.
Economic Value of Equity. The Company measures the impact of market interest rate changes on the NPV of estimated cash flows from its assets, liabilities, and off-balance sheet items, defined as EVE, using a simulation model. The Company's simulation model focuses on parallel interest rate shocks and takes into account assumptions related to loan prepayment trends that are sourced using a combination of third-party prepayment models and internal historical experience, terminal maturity for non-maturity deposits, decay attrition, and pricing sensitivity derived from the Company's data and other internally-developed analysis and models. These assumptions are reviewed at least annually and are adjusted periodically to reflect changes in market conditions and the Company's balance sheet composition. As simulated model results are based on a number of assumptions outlined above, including forecasted market conditions, actual amounts may differ significantly from the projections set forth below should market conditions vary from the underlying assumptions.
This simulation model assesses the changes in the market value of interest rate sensitive financial instruments that would occur in response to an instantaneous and sustained increase or decrease (shock) in market interest rates. The Company continues to evaluate the scenarios that are presented as interest rates change and will update these scenario disclosures as appropriate.
The following table shows the Company's projected change in EVE for this set of rate shocks at March 31, 2025:
Economic Value of Equity
| Interest Rate Scenario Down 200 | Down 100 (change in basis points from Base) | Up 100 | Up 200 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % Change | 0.6% | 1.5% | (2.2)% | (4.4)% |
At March 31, 2025, the Company's EVE exposure related to these hypothetical changes in market interest rates was within the Company's current limits.
Derivative Contracts. In the normal course of business, the Company uses derivative instruments to meet the needs of its customers and manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates. For additional discussion on how derivatives in a hedging relationship (fair value hedges) are used to manage the Company's interest rate risk, see "Note 12. Derivatives and Hedging Activities" to the Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,226 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls
Based on their evaluation as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the CEO and CFO have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act, as amended, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms. Additionally, the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were also effective in ensuring that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or is subject to under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the Company's management, including the CEO and CFO, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There have not been any changes in the Company's internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, which have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 2,446 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following risk factor, which was included in Item 1A of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, has been revised and supersedes the version included therein. There have not been any other material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in Item 1A of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Offerings of debt, which would be senior to our common stock upon liquidation, and/or preferred equity securities that may be senior to our common stock for purposes of dividend distributions or upon liquidation, may adversely affect the market price of our common stock.
We may from time to time issue debt securities, borrow money through other means, or issue preferred stock. We may also borrow money from the FRB, the FHLB, other financial institutions, and other lenders. At December 31, 2024, we had outstanding subordinated debt, senior secured and unsecured debt, and short-term borrowings. We also have outstanding depositary shares representing Series A preferred stock, which is senior to our common stock. BW has outstanding preferred stock as well, which is pari passu with our Series A preferred stock and is conditionally exchangeable into preferred stock of WAB upon receipt of a directive from an appropriate federal regulatory authority upon the occurrence of certain specified exchange events. All of these securities or borrowings have priority over our common stock in a liquidation, which could affect the market price of our stock.
Our BOD is authorized to issue one or more classes or series of preferred stock from time to time without any action on the part of the stockholders, Our BOD also has the power, without stockholder approval, to set the terms of any such classes or series of preferred stock that may be issued, including voting rights, dividend rights, and preferences over our common stock with respect to dividends or upon our dissolution, winding-up, and liquidation and other terms. If we or any of our subsidiaries issue additional preferred stock in the future that has a preference over our common stock, with respect to the payment of dividends or upon liquidation, dissolution, or winding up, or if we issue preferred stock with voting rights that dilute the voting power of our common stock and/or the rights of holders of our common stock, the market price of our common stock could be adversely affected.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $23.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $47.3m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $199.1m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.79 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.80 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 109,600,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$1.65bn | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $45.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Total assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $83.04bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $75.83bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2025-03-31 | $1.61bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Short-term borrowings | At period end2025-03-31 | $2.54bn | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-03-31 | $6.92bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001212545-25-000141. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 17:26 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.