Peraso Inc.: Form 10-K for the period ended Dec 31, 2022
Filed with the SEC on Mar 29, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Mar 29, 2023, 16:35 ET.
Business
As filed, 95,717 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except par value)
| ASSETS Current assets | December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $1,828 | $5,893 |
| Short-term investments | 1,078 | 9,267 |
| Accounts receivable, net | 3,244 | 2,436 |
| Inventories | 5,348 | 3,824 |
| Tax credits and receivables | 41 | 1,099 |
| Deferred cost of net revenue | 600 | — |
| Prepaid expenses and other | 574 | 1,159 |
| Total current assets | 12,713 | 23,678 |
| Long-term investments | - | 2,928 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,225 | 2,349 |
| Right-of-use lease assets | 1,147 | 617 |
| Intangible assets, net | 6,278 | 8,355 |
| Goodwill | — | 9,946 |
| Other | 123 | 78 |
| Total assets | $22,486 | $47,951 |
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Accounts payable | $1,844 | $1,937 |
| Accrued expenses and other | 1,817 | 2,903 |
| Deferred revenue | 332 | 375 |
| Short-term lease liabilities | 687 | 379 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,680 | 5,594 |
| Long-term lease liabilities | 470 | 288 |
| Warrant liability | 2,079 | — |
| Total liabilities | 7,229 | 5,882 |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 5) | ||
| Stockholders’ equity | ||
| Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; 20,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding | — | — |
| Series A, special voting preferred stock, $0.01 par value; one share authorized; and one share issued and outstanding at December 31, 2022 and 2021 | — | — |
| Common stock, $0.001 par value; 120,000 shares authorized; 14,270 shares and 12,284 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively | 14 | 12 |
| Exchangeable shares, no par value; unlimited shares authorized; 9,107 shares and 9,295 shares outstanding at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively | — | — |
| Additional paid-in capital | 164,865 | 159,256 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (25) | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (149,597) | (117,199) |
| Total stockholders’ equity | 15,257 | 42,069 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity | $22,486 | $47,951 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
(In thousands, except per share data)
| Net revenue | Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $14,199 | $4,906 |
| Royalty and other | 669 | 773 |
| Total net revenue | 14,868 | 5,679 |
| Cost of net revenue | 8,915 | 3,270 |
| Gross profit | 5,953 | 2,409 |
| Operating expenses | ||
| Research and development | 19,768 | 11,471 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 11,108 | 7,016 |
| Gain on license and asset sale | (2,557) | — |
| Impairment of goodwill | 9,946 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 38,265 | 18,487 |
| Loss from operations | (32,312) | (16,078) |
| Interest expense | (16) | (2,979) |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | 1,595 | 8,102 |
| Financing cost - warrant issuance | (1,576) | — |
| Other income (expense), net | (89) | 44 |
| Net loss | $(32,398) | $(10,911) |
| Other comprehensive loss, net of tax: | ||
| Net unrealized loss on available-for-sale-securities | (25) | — |
| Comprehensive loss | $(32,423) | $(10,911) |
| Net loss per share | ||
| Basic and diluted | $(1.61) | $(1.86) |
| Shares used in computing net loss per share | ||
| Basic and diluted | 20,100 | 5,869 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)
**(**In thousands)
| Series A Special Voting Preferred Stock Shares | Amount | Common Stock Shares | Amount | Exchangeable Shares Shares | Amount | Additional Paid-In Capital | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | Accumulated Deficit | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2020 | — | — | 5,241 | 5 | — | — | 102,362 | — | (106,288) | (3,921) |
| Exchangeable shares | — | — | (9,295) | (9) | 9,295 | — | 9 | — | — | — |
| Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes paid related to net share settlements of restricted stock units | — | — | 30 | — | — | — | 37 | — | — | 37 |
| Settlement of warrants to common stock | — | — | 287 | — | — | — | 1,208 | — | — | 1,208 |
| Conversion of convertible debentures to common stock | — | — | 7,305 | 7 | — | — | 13,538 | — | — | 13,545 |
| Effect of business combination | — | — | 8,716 | 9 | — | — | 37,618 | — | — | 37,627 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,484 | — | — | 4,484 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (10,911) | (10,911) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2021 | — | — | 12,284 | 12 | 9,295 | — | 159,256 | — | (117,199) | 42,069 |
| Exchange of exchangeable shares | — | — | 188 | — | (188) | — | — | — | — | - |
| Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes paid related to net share settlements of restricted stock units | — | — | 498 | 1 | — | — | (120) | — | — | (119) |
| Sale of common stock and warrants | — | — | 1,300 | 1 | — | — | 2,098 | — | — | 2,099 |
| Initial recognition of fair value of warrant liability | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2,099) | — | — | (2,099) |
| Unrealized loss on available-for-sale securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (25) | — | (25) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,730 | — | — | 5,730 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (32,398) | (32,398) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | — | $— | 14,270 | $14 | 9,107 | $— | $164,865 | $(25) | $(149,597) | $15,257 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
| Cash flows from operating activities: | Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Net loss | $(32,398) | $(10,911) |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: | ||
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,057 | 1,116 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,730 | 4,484 |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | (1,595) | (8,102) |
| Financing costs - warrant issuances | 1,576 | — |
| Impairment of goodwill | 9,946 | — |
| Accrued interest on debt obligation | 9 | 721 |
| Interest portion of financing lease repayment | (16) | — |
| Amortization of debt discount | — | 2,091 |
| Other | 89 | 27 |
| Changes in assets and liabilities | ||
| Accounts receivable | (808) | (848) |
| Inventories | (1,525) | (1,418) |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | (59) | 560 |
| Tax credits and receivables | 1,160 | (484) |
| Accounts payable | (94) | 804 |
| Right-of-use assets | 578 | 252 |
| Lease liabilities - operating | (542) | (236) |
| Deferred revenue and other liabilities | (1,128) | (72) |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (16,020) | (12,016) |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||
| Purchases of property and equipment | (988) | (71) |
| Purchases of intangible assets | (21) | (165) |
| Proceeds from maturities of marketable securities | 11,534 | 400 |
| Purchases of marketable securities | (488) | — |
| Cash acquired in business combination | — | 6,464 |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | 10,037 | 6,628 |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||
| Proceeds from sale of common stock, net | 2,099 | — |
| Repayment of financing lease | (61) | — |
| Repayment of loans | — | (785) |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options | — | 37 |
| Net proceeds from loan facility | — | 1,262 |
| Net proceeds from convertible debentures | — | 9,055 |
| Taxes paid to net share settle equity awards | (120) | — |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 1,918 | 9,569 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (4,065) | 4,181 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 5,893 | 1,712 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $1,828 | $5,893 |
| Supplemental disclosure: | ||
| Noncash investing and financing activities: | ||
| Initial recognition of warrant liability | $3,673 | $— |
| Recognition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | $1,003 | $— |
| Unrealized loss on available-for-sale securities | $26 | $— |
| Fair value of new warrant liability issued recognized as debt discount | $— | $2,604 |
| Settlement of loan facility against tax receivables | $— | $1,097 |
| Effect of business combination | $— | $37,627 |
| Settlement of warrants to common stock | $— | $1,208 |
| Conversion of convertible debentures into common stock | $— | $13,545 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Note 1. The Company and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Peraso Inc., formerly known as MoSys, Inc. (the Company), was incorporated in California in 1991 and reincorporated in 2000 in Delaware. The Company is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in the development of millimeter wave (mmWave), which is generally described as the frequency band from 24 Gigahertz (GHz) to 300GHz, wireless technology. The Company derives revenue from selling its semiconductor devices and modules and performance of non-recurring engineering services. The Company also manufactures and sells high-performance memory semiconductor devices for a wide range of markets and receives royalties from licensees of its memory technology.
On September 14, 2021, the Company and its subsidiaries, 2864552 Ontario Inc. (Callco) and 2864555 Ontario Inc. (Canco), entered into an Arrangement Agreement (the Arrangement Agreement) with Peraso Technologies Inc. (Peraso Tech), a corporation existing under the laws of the province of Ontario, to acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Peraso Tech (the Peraso Shares), including those Peraso Shares to be issued in connection with the conversion or exchange of secured convertible debentures and common share purchase warrants of Peraso Tech, as applicable, by way of a statutory plan of arrangement (the Arrangement) under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). On December 17, 2021, following the satisfaction of the closing conditions set forth in the Arrangement Agreement, the Arrangement was completed and, the Company changed its name to “Peraso Inc.” and began trading on the Nasdaq Stock Market (the Nasdaq) under the symbol “PRSO.”
For accounting purposes, Peraso Tech, the legal subsidiary, was treated as the accounting acquirer and the Company, the legal parent, was treated as the accounting acquiree. The transaction was accounted for as a reverse acquisition in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 805, Business Combinations (ASC 805). Accordingly, these consolidated financial statements are a continuation of Peraso Tech’s consolidated financial statements prior to December 17, 2021 and exclude the statements of operations and comprehensive loss, statement of stockholders’ equity and statements of cash flows of the Company prior to December 17, 2021. See Note 2 for additional disclosure.
Liquidity and Going Concern
The Company incurred net losses of approximately $32.4 million and $10.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of approximately $149.6 million as of December 31, 2022. These and prior year losses have resulted in significant negative cash flows and have required the Company to raise substantial amounts of additional capital. To date, the Company has primarily financed its operations through multiple offerings of common stock and issuance of convertible notes and loans to investors and affiliates.
The Company expects to continue to incur operating losses for the foreseeable future as it secures additional customers and continues to invest in the commercialization of its products. The Company will need to increase revenues substantially beyond levels that it has attained in the past in order to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows to continue doing business without raising additional capital from time to time. As a result of the Company’s expected operating losses and cash burn for the foreseeable future, as well as recurring losses from operations, if the Company is unable to raise sufficient capital through additional debt or equity arrangements, there will be uncertainty regarding the Company’s ability to maintain liquidity sufficient to operate its business effectively, which raises substantial doubt as to the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern within one year from the date of issuance of these consolidated financial statements. These consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from this uncertainty. There can be no assurance that such additional capital, whether in the form of debt or equity financing, will be sufficient or available and, if available, that such capital will be offered on terms and conditions acceptable to the Company. The Company’s primary focus is producing and selling its products. If the Company is unsuccessful in these efforts, it will need to implement additional cost reduction strategies, which could further affect its near- and long-term business plan. These efforts may include, but are not limited to, reducing headcount and curtailing business activities.
Basis of Presentation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries. All significant intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation. The Company’s fiscal year ends on December 31 of each calendar year. Certain prior year amounts have been reclassified for consistency with the current period presentation. These reclassifications had no effect on the reported results of operations or cash flows.
Risks and Uncertainties
The Company is subject to risks from, among other things, competition associated with the industry in general, other risks associated with financing, liquidity requirements, rapidly changing customer requirements, limited operating history and the volatility of public markets.
COVID-19
The global outbreak of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization and a national emergency by the U.S. government in March 2020. This has negatively affected the U.S. and global economy, disrupted global supply chains, significantly restricted travel and transportation, resulted in mandated closures and orders to “shelter-in-place” and created significant disruption of the financial markets. The full extent of the COVID-19 impact on the Company’s operational and financial performance will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the pandemic and related actions taken by U.S. and foreign government agencies to prevent disease spread, all of which are uncertain, out of the Company’s control, and cannot be predicted.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses recognized during the reported period. Material estimates may include assumptions made in determining reserves for uncollectible receivables, inventory write-downs, impairment of long-term assets, purchase price allocations, valuation allowance on deferred tax assets, accruals for potential liabilities and assumptions made in valuing equity instruments. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Cash Equivalents and Investments
The Company has invested its excess cash in money market accounts, certificates of deposit, corporate debt, government-sponsored enterprise bonds and municipal bonds and considers all highly liquid debt instruments purchased with an original maturity of three months or less to be cash equivalents. Investments with original maturities greater than three months and remaining maturities less than one year are classified as short-term investments. Investments with remaining maturities greater than one year are classified as long-term investments. Management generally determines the appropriate classification of securities at the time of purchase. All securities are classified as available-for-sale. The Company’s available-for-sale short-term and long-term investments are carried at fair value, with the unrealized holding gains and losses reported in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss). Realized gains and losses and declines in the value judged to be other-than-temporary are included in the other income, net line item in the consolidated statements of operations. The cost of securities sold is based on the specific identification method.
Fair Value Measurements
The Company measures the fair value of financial instruments using a fair value hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value into three broad levels:
Level 1 —Inputs used to measure fair value are unadjusted quoted prices that are available in active markets for the identical assets or liabilities as of the reporting date.
Level 2 —Pricing is provided by third party sources of market information obtained through the Company’s investment advisors, rather than models. The Company does not adjust for, or apply, any additional assumptions or estimates to the pricing information it receives from advisors. The Company’s Level 2 securities include cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities, which consisted primarily of certificates of deposit, corporate debt, and government agency and municipal debt securities from issuers with high-quality credit ratings. The Company’s investment advisors obtain pricing data from independent sources, such as Standard & Poor’s, Bloomberg and Interactive Data Corporation, and rely on comparable pricing of other securities because the Level 2 securities are not actively traded and have fewer observable transactions. The Company considers this the most reliable information available for the valuation of the securities.
Level 3 —Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and reflect the use of significant management judgment are used to measure fair value. These values are generally determined using pricing models for which the assumptions utilize management’s estimates of market participant assumptions. The determination of fair value for Level 3 investments and other financial instruments involves the most management judgment and subjectivity.
The carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities, such as cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, accounts payable, notes payable and other payables, approximate their fair values because of the short maturity of these instruments. The carrying values of lease obligations and long-term financing obligations approximate their fair values because interest rates on these obligations are based on prevailing market interest rates. The Company measures the fair value of its warrant liabilities using Level 3 inputs.
Derivatives and Liability-Classified Instruments
The Company accounts for common stock warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the specific terms of the warrants and the guidance provided by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) in ASC 480*, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (ASC 480)* and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (ASC 815). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own stock and whether the holders of the warrants could potentially require net cash settlement in a circumstance outside of the Company’s control, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts
The Company establishes an allowance for doubtful accounts to ensure that its trade receivables balances are not overstated due to uncollectibility. The Company performs ongoing customer credit evaluations within the context of the industry in which it operates and generally does not require collateral from its customers. A specific allowance of up to 100% of the invoice value is provided for any problematic customer balances. Delinquent account balances are written off after management has determined that the likelihood of collection is remote. The Company grants credit only to customers deemed creditworthy in the judgment of management. The allowance for doubtful accounts receivable was approximately $183,000 and $61,000 as of December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.
Inventories
The Company values its inventories at the lower of cost, which approximates actual cost on a first-in, first-out basis, or net realizable value. Costs of inventories primarily consisted of material and third party assembly costs. The Company records inventory reserves for estimated obsolescence or unmarketable inventories based upon assumptions about future demand and market conditions. Once a reserve is established, it is maintained until the product to which it relates is sold or otherwise disposed of. If actual market conditions are less favorable than those expected by management, additional adjustment to inventory valuation may be required. Charges for obsolete and slow-moving inventories are recorded based upon an analysis of specific identification of obsolete inventory items and quantification of slow moving inventory items. The Company recorded write-downs of inventory of approximately $420,000 during the year ended December 31, 2022. The Company recorded no inventory write-downs for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Tax Credits and Receivables
The Company is registered for the Canadian federal and provincial goods and services taxes. As such, the Company is obligated to collect from third parties and is entitled to claim sales taxes paid on its expenses and capital expenditures incurred in Canada.
The Company participates in the Canadian government’s Scientific Research and Experimental Development (SRED) Program, which uses tax incentives to encourage Canadian businesses to conduct research and development (R&D) in Canada. As a part of the program, the Company may be entitled to a receivable in the form of tax credits or incentives. The Company records refundable tax credits as a reduction of expense and receivable when the Company can reasonably estimate the amounts and it is more likely than not, the credit will be received.
A government refund or subsidy that is compensation for expenses or losses already incurred, or for which there are no future related costs, is recognized in the statement of operations in the period in which it becomes receivable.
On December 17, 2021, Peraso Tech ceased to be a Canadian Controlled Private Corporation, as defined by the government of Canada, and the Company was no longer eligible for the expenditure refund program. However, it is eligible for a tax credit of 15% on qualified SRED expenditures. Unused SRED tax credits can be carried back three years or forward for 20 years.
Property and Equipment
Property and equipment are originally recorded at cost. Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets, generally three to six years. Depreciation is recorded in cost of sales and operating expenses in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss. Leasehold improvements and assets acquired through capital leases are amortized over the shorter of their estimated useful life or the lease term, and related amortization is recorded in operating expenses in the consolidated statements of operations.
Intangible and Long-lived Assets
Intangible assets are recorded at cost and amortized on a straight-line method over their estimated useful lives of three to ten years. Amortization of developed technology and other intangibles directly related to the Company’s products is included in cost of net revenue, while amortization of customer relationships and other intangibles not associated with the Company’s products is included in selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss.
The Company regularly reviews the carrying value and estimated lives of its long-lived assets and finite-lived intangible assets to determine whether indicators of impairment may exist which warrant adjustments to carrying values or estimated useful lives. The determinants used for this evaluation include management’s estimate of the asset’s ability to generate positive income from operations and positive cash flow in future periods as well as the strategic significance of the assets to the Company’s business objective. Should an impairment exist, the impairment loss would be measured based on the excess of the carrying amount of the long-lived asset group over the asset’s fair value.
Purchased Intangible Assets
Intangible assets acquired in business combinations are accounted for based on the fair value of assets purchased and are amortized over the period in which economic benefit is estimated to be received. Intangible assets subject to amortization, including those acquired in business combinations were as follows (amounts in thousands):
| December 31, 2022 Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net Carrying Amount | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developed technology | $5,726 | $(1,491) | $4,235 |
| Customer relationships | 2,556 | (666) | 1,890 |
| Other | 186 | (33) | 153 |
| Total | $8,468 | $(2,190) | $6,278 |
| December 31, 2021 Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net Carrying Amount | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developed technology | $5,726 | $(60) | $5,666 |
| Customer relationships | 2,556 | (27) | 2,529 |
| Other | 165 | (5) | 160 |
| Total | $8,447 | $(92) | $8,355 |
Developed technology primarily consisted of MoSys’ products that have reached technological feasibility and primarily relate to its memory semiconductor products and technology. The value of the developed technology was determined by discounting estimated net future cash flows of these products. The Company is amortizing the developed technology on a straight-line basis over four years. Amortization related to developed technology of approximately $1,431,000 and $60,000 for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, has been included in cost of net revenue in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss.
Customer relationships relate to the Company’s ability to sell existing and future versions of products to MoSys’ customers existing at the time of the arrangement. The fair value of the customer relationships was determined by discounting estimated net future cash flows from the customer relationships. The Company is amortizing customer relationships on a straight-line basis over an estimated life of four years. Amortization related to customer relationships of approximately $639,000 and $27,000 for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, has been included in selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss.
Other amortization expense was approximately $28,000 and $5,000 for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
As of December 31, 2022, estimated future amortization expense related to intangible assets was (in thousands):
| Year ending December 31, | |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,099 |
| 2024 | 2,099 |
| 2025 | 2,011 |
| 2026 | 28 |
| 2027 | 10 |
| Thereafter | 31 |
| $6,278 |
Business Combinations
The Company allocates the fair value of purchase consideration to the tangible assets acquired, liabilities assumed and intangible assets acquired based on their estimated fair values. The excess of the fair value of purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill to reporting units based on the expected benefit from the business combination. Allocation of purchase consideration to identifiable assets and liabilities affects the amortization expense, as acquired finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over the useful life, whereas any indefinite-lived intangible assets, including goodwill, are not amortized. During the measurement period, which is not to exceed one year from the acquisition date, the Company records adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Upon the conclusion of the measurement period, any subsequent adjustments are recorded to earnings. Acquisition-related expenses are recognized separately from business combinations and are expensed as incurred.
Goodwill
The Company determines the amount of a potential goodwill impairment by comparing the fair value of the reporting unit with its carrying amount. To the extent the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, a goodwill impairment charge is recognized.
The Company has determined that it has a single reporting unit for purposes of performing its goodwill impairment test. As the Company uses the market approach to determine the step one fair value of the reporting unit, the price of its common stock is an important component of the fair value calculation. If the Company’s stock price experiences significant price and volume fluctuations, this will impact the fair value of the reporting unit, which can lead to potential impairment in future periods. The Company reviews goodwill for impairment on an annual basis or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value of an asset may not be recoverable. The Company first assesses qualitative factors to determine whether it is more-likely-than-not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than the carrying amount as a basis for determining whether it is necessary to perform an impairment test. If the qualitative assessment warrants further analysis, the Company compares the fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value. The fair value of the reporting unit is determined using the market approach. If the fair value of the reporting unit exceeds the carrying value of net assets of the reporting unit, goodwill is not impaired. If the carrying value of the reporting unit’s goodwill exceeds its fair value, then the Company must record an impairment charge equal to the difference.
During the three months ended December 31, 2022, the Company concluded a triggering event had occurred due to the sustained decrease in the price per share of its common stock and related reduced market capitalization. The Company performed a test for goodwill impairment, and, due to the decrease in the price per share of its common stock, the test results indicated the goodwill carrying value was greater than its implied fair value. As a result of the impairment test, the Company recorded a non-cash impairment charge totaling $9.9 million, and the Company’s goodwill balance was reduced to zero as of December 31, 2022.
Leases
ASC 842, Leases (ASC 842), requires an entity to recognize a right-of-use asset and a lease liability for all leases with terms longer than 12 months. The Company adopted ASC 842 utilizing the modified retrospective transition method. The Company elected the practical expedient afforded in ASC 842 in which the Company did not reassess whether any contracts that existed prior to adoption have or contain leases or the classification of its existing leases.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenue in accordance with ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, and its amendments (ASC 606). As described below, the analysis of contracts under ASC 606 supports the recognition of revenue at a point in time, resulting in revenue recognition timing that is materially consistent with the Company’s historical practice of recognizing product revenue when title and risk of loss pass to the customer.
The Company generates revenue primarily from sales of integrated circuits and module products, performance of engineering services and licensing of its intellectual property. Revenues are recognized when control is transferred to customers in amounts that reflect the consideration the Company expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods. Revenue recognition is evaluated through the following five steps: (i) identification of the contract, or contracts, with a customer; (ii) identification of the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determination of the transaction price; (iv) allocation of the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognition of revenue when or as a performance obligation is satisfied.
Product revenue
Revenue is recognized when performance obligations under the terms of a contract with a customer are satisfied. The majority of the Company’s contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products. Accordingly, the Company recognizes revenue when title and risk of loss have been transferred to the customer, generally at the time of shipment of products. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for transferring products and is generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. The Company sells its products both directly to customers and through distributors generally under agreements with payment terms typically 60 days or less.
The Company may record an estimated allowance, at the time of shipment, for future returns and other charges against revenue consistent with the terms of sale.
Royalty and other
The Company’s licensing contracts typically provide for royalties based on the licensee’s use of the Company’s memory technology in its currently shipping commercial products. The Company estimates its royalty revenue in the calendar quarter in which the licensee uses the licensed technology. Payments are received in the subsequent quarter. The Company also generates revenue from licensing its technology. The Company recognizes license fees as revenue at the point of time when the control of the license has been transferred and the Company has no continuing performance obligations to the customer.
Engineering services revenue
Engineering and development contracts with customers generally contain a single performance obligation that is delivered over time. Revenue is recognized using an output method that is consistent with the satisfaction of the performance obligation as a measure of progress.
Deferred cost of net revenue
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company had $1.1 million of product shipments for which the revenue recognition criteria under ASC 606 had not been met. Accordingly, the Company deferred the cost of net revenue associated with these shipments, and the amount deferred has been presented as deferred cost of net revenue in the consolidated balance sheets.
Contract liabilities – deferred revenue
The Company’s contract liabilities consist of advance customer payments and deferred revenue. The Company classifies advance customer payments and deferred revenue as current or non-current based on the timing of when the Company expects to recognize revenue. As of December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, contract liabilities were in a current position and included in deferred revenue.
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recognized approximately $243,000 of revenue that had been included in deferred revenue as of December 31, 2021.
See Note 7 for disaggregation of revenue by geography.
The Company does not have significant financing components, as payments from customers are typically due within 60 days of invoicing, and the Company has elected the practical expedient to not value financing components that are less than one year. Shipping and handling costs are generally incurred by the customer, and, therefore, are not recorded as revenue.
Cost of Net Revenue
Cost of net revenue consists primarily of direct and indirect costs of product sales, including amortization of intangible assets and depreciation of production-related fixed assets.
Advertising Costs
Advertising costs are expensed as incurred. Advertising costs were not significant for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Government Subsidies
A grant or subsidy that is compensation for expenses or losses already incurred, or for which there are no future related costs, is recognized in the statement of operations in the period in which it becomes receivable.
Starting in 2020, certain Canadian businesses, which experienced a drop in revenue during the COVID-19 pandemic, became eligible for rent and wage subsidies from the Canadian government. The Company’s subsidiary, Peraso Tech, was eligible for and received the Covid-program subsidies on a monthly basis beginning in the fourth quarter of 2020 and ending in the fourth quarter of 2021.
During the year ended December 31, 2021, the Company recognized payroll subsidies of $1,120,475 as a reduction in the associated wage costs and rent subsidies of $199,235 as a reduction of operating expenses in the consolidated statement of operations.
Research and Development
Engineering costs are recorded as research and development expense in the period incurred.
Stock-Based Compensation
The Company periodically issues stock options and restricted stock awards to employees and non-employees. The Company accounts for such grants based on ASC No. 718, whereby the value of the award is measured on the date of grant and recognized as compensation expense on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. The fair value of the Company’s stock options is estimated using the Black-Scholes-Merton Option Pricing (Black Scholes) model, which uses certain assumptions related to risk-free interest rates, expected volatility, expected life of the options, and future dividends. Compensation expense is recorded based upon the value derived from the Black Scholes model. The assumptions used in the Black Scholes model could materially affect compensation expense recorded in future periods.
Foreign Currency Transactions
The functional currency of the Company is the U.S dollar. All foreign currency transactions are initially measured and recorded in an entity’s functional currency using the exchange rate on the date of the transaction. All monetary assets and liabilities are remeasured at the end of each reporting period using the exchange rate at that date. All non-monetary assets and related expense, depreciation or amortization are not subsequently remeasured and are measured using the historical exchange rate. An average exchange rate may be used to recognize income and expense items earned or incurred evenly over a period. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions are recognized in the statement of operations, except for the gains and losses arising from the conversion of the carrying amount of the foreign currency denominated convertible preferred shares into the functional currency that are presented as adjustment to the net loss to arrive at net loss attributable to common stockholders.
Per-Share Amounts
Basic net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss for the period by the weighted-average number of exchangeable shares and shares of common stock outstanding during the period. Diluted net loss per share gives effect to all potentially dilutive exchangeable and common shares outstanding during the period. Potentially dilutive common shares consist of incremental exchangeable shares and shares of common stock issuable upon the achievement of escrow terms, exercise of stock options, vesting of stock awards and exercise of warrants.
The following table sets forth securities outstanding that were excluded from the computation of diluted net loss per share as their inclusion would be anti-dilutive (in thousands):
| December 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Escrow Shares - exchangeable shares | 1,313 | 1,313 |
| Escrow Shares - common stock | 502 | 502 |
| Options to purchase common stock | 1,499 | 1,558 |
| Unvested restricted common stock units | 1,057 | 88 |
| Common stock warrants | 4,959 | 134 |
| Total | 9,330 | 3,595 |
Income Taxes
The Company determines deferred tax assets and liabilities based upon the differences between the financial statement and tax bases of the Company’s assets and liabilities using tax rates in effect for the year in which the Company expects the differences to affect taxable income. A valuation allowance is established for any deferred tax assets for which it is more likely than not that all or a portion of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
The Company files U.S. federal and state and foreign income tax returns in jurisdictions with varying statutes of limitations. The 2015 through 2020 tax years generally remain subject to examination by U.S. federal and state tax authorities, and the 2011 through 2020 tax years generally remain subject to examination by foreign tax authorities.
At December 31, 2022, the Company did not have any material unrecognized tax benefits nor expect its unrecognized tax benefits to change significantly over the next 12 months. The Company recognizes interest related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as other income and expense. During the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not recognize any interest or penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits.
Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
In June 2016, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2016-13, Financial Instruments—Credit Losses. This ASU added a new impairment model (known as the current expected credit loss (CECL) model) that is based on expected losses rather than incurred losses. Under the new guidance, an entity recognizes an allowance for its estimate of expected credit losses and applies to most debt instruments, trade receivables, lease receivables, financial guarantee contracts, and other loan commitments. The CECL model does not have a minimum threshold for recognition of impairment losses and entities will need to measure expected credit losses on assets that have a low risk of loss. This update is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022, including interim periods within those fiscal years for smaller reporting companies. The Company does not expect that the adoption of ASU No. 2016-13 will have a significant impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements.
In May 2021, the FASB issued ASU No. 2021-04*, Earnings Per Share (Topic 260), Debt — Modifications and Extinguishments (Subtopic 470-50), Compensation — Stock Compensation (Topic 718), and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Issuer’s Accounting for Certain Modifications or Exchanges of Freestanding Equity-Classified Written Call Options (ASU 2021-04)*. ASU 2021-04 provides guidance as to how an issuer should account for a modification of the terms or conditions or an exchange of a freestanding equity-classified written call option (i.e., a warrant) that remains classified after modification or exchange as an exchange of the original instrument for a new instrument. An issuer should measure the effect of a modification or exchange as the difference between the fair value of the modified or exchanged warrant and the fair value of that warrant immediately before modification or exchange and then apply a recognition model that comprises four categories of transactions and the corresponding accounting treatment for each category (equity issuance, debt origination, debt modification, and modifications unrelated to equity issuance and debt origination or modification). ASU 2021-04 is effective for all entities for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2021, including interim periods within those fiscal years. An entity should apply the guidance provided in ASU 2021-04 prospectively to modifications or exchanges occurring on or after the effective date. The Company adopted ASU 2021-04 effective January 1, 2022. The adoption of ASU 2021-04 did not have any impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statement presentation or disclosures.
Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, authoritative guidance, if currently adopted, would have a material impact on the Company’s financial statement presentation or disclosures.
Note 2: Business Combination
Arrangement
As discussed in Note 1, on September 14, 2021, the Company and its newly formed subsidiaries, Callco and Canco, entered into the Arrangement Agreement with Peraso Tech. Prior to the Arrangement, as a fabless semiconductor company, the Company’s primary focus was the manufacture and sale of high-performance memory semiconductor devices for a wide range of markets. Peraso Tech was also a fabless semiconductor company specializing in the development of mmWave technology, including 60GHz and 5G products, and deriving revenue from selling semiconductor devices, proprietary modules based on its semiconductor devices and performance of non-recurring engineering services. The primary reason for the business combination was to produce a larger fabless semiconductor company with greater size and scale with access to the public capital markets for the benefit of the stockholders of both companies.
On December 17, 2021, following the satisfaction of the closing conditions set forth in the Arrangement Agreement, including approvals from the stockholders of the Company and Peraso Tech, the Arrangement was completed.
Securities Conversion
Pursuant to the completion of the Arrangement, each Peraso Share that was issued and outstanding immediately prior to December 17, 2021 was converted into the right to receive 0.045239122387267 (the Exchange Ratio) newly issued shares of common stock of the Company or shares of Canco, which are exchangeable for shares of the Company’s common stock (Exchangeable Shares), at the election of each former Peraso Tech stockholder. In addition, all of Peraso Tech’s outstanding stock options and other securities exercisable or exchangeable for, or convertible into, and any other rights to acquire Peraso Shares were exchanged for securities exercisable or exchangeable for, or convertible into, or other rights to acquire the Company’s common stock. Immediately following the completion of the Arrangement, the former security holders of Peraso Tech owned approximately 61%, on a fully-diluted basis, of the Company’s common stock, and the former shareholders of Peraso Tech, as a group, obtained control of the Company. While the Company was the legal acquirer of Peraso Tech, Peraso Tech was deemed to be the acquirer for accounting purposes.
In addition, pursuant to the terms of the Arrangement Agreement, (i) certain warrants to purchase Peraso Shares outstanding immediately prior to the closing of the Arrangement were exercised in consideration for the issuance of Peraso Shares; (ii) each convertible debenture of Peraso Tech outstanding immediately prior to the closing of the Arrangement and all principal and accrued but unpaid interest thereon was converted into Peraso Shares at a conversion price equal to the conversion price set out in each such debenture; and (iii) each outstanding option to purchase Peraso Shares (each, a Peraso Option) was exchanged for a replacement option to purchase such number of shares of common stock that was equal to the product of (a) the number of Peraso Shares subject to the Peraso Options immediately before the closing of the Arrangement and (b) the Exchange Ratio, rounded down to the nearest whole number of shares of common stock.
Upon the closing of the Arrangement, an aggregate of 9,295,097 Exchangeable Shares and 3,558,151 shares of common stock were issued to the holders of Peraso Shares. Of such shares, pursuant to the terms of the Agreement, the Company held in escrow an aggregate of 1,312,878 Exchangeable Shares and 502,567 shares of common stock (collectively, the Escrow Shares). The Escrow Shares are escrowed pursuant to the terms of an escrow agreement on a pro rata basis from the aggregate consideration received by the holders of Peraso Shares, subject to the offset by the Company for any losses in accordance with the Agreement. Such Escrow Shares shall be released, subject to any offset claim, upon the satisfaction of the earlier of: (a) any date following the first anniversary of December 17, 2021 and prior to December 17, 2024 where the volume weighted average price of the common stock for any 20 trading days within a period of 30 consecutive trading days is at least $8.57 per share, subject to adjustment for stock splits or other similar transactions; (b) the date of any sale of all or substantially all of the assets or shares of the Company; or (c) the date of any bankruptcy, insolvency, restructuring, receivership, administration, wind-up, liquidation, dissolution, or similar event involving the Company. All and any voting rights and other stockholder rights, other than with respect to dividends and distributions, with respect to the Escrow Shares are suspended until the Escrow Shares are released from escrow.
The Exchangeable Share structure is commonly used for cross-border transactions of this nature so as to provide non-tax-exempt Canadian shareholders with the same economic rights and benefits as holders of the Company’s shares into which the Exchangeable Shares are exchangeable, while allowing those Canadian shareholders to benefit from the tax-rollover available on the issuance of the Exchangeable Shares. In general terms, by choosing to acquire Exchangeable Shares from Canco, such a former Peraso Tech shareholder was able to rely on a rollover rule in the Income Tax Act (Canada) in order to defer any capital gain that he/she/it would have otherwise realized.
Callco was incorporated to exercise the call rights, while Canco was incorporated to acquire the shares of Peraso Tech from Canadian shareholders that wished to receive Exchangeable Shares as consideration, so it was a tax deferred transaction for such Canadian shareholders. The use of a separate entity, Callco, helps maximize cross border paid-up capital, which represents the amount that can generally be distributed free of Canadian withholding tax. The call rights also allow Callco to “purchase” the Exchangeable Shares rather than having them redeemed by Canco on a redemption or retraction or in connection with a liquidity event, thus avoiding the adverse deemed dividend tax consequences to shareholders that may arise from a redemption or retraction of Exchangeable Shares.
Holders of Exchangeable Shares have the right at any time (the Retraction Right) to retract or redeem any or all of the Exchangeable Shares owned by them for an amount per share equal to the market price of a share of the Company’s common stock plus the full amount of all declared and unpaid dividends on such Exchangeable Share (the Exchangeable Share Purchase Price). The Exchangeable Share Purchase Price is payable only by the Company delivering or causing to be delivered to the relevant holder one share of the Company’s common stock for each Exchangeable Share purchased plus a cash amount equal to the amount of any accrued and unpaid dividends on such Exchangeable Share. The Company and Callco each have an overriding right, in the event that a holder of Exchangeable Shares exercises its Retraction Right, to redeem from such holder all, but not less than all, of the Exchangeable Shares tendered for redemption.
The Exchangeable Shares are subject to redemption by the Company, Callco and Canco at the Exchangeable Share Purchase Price, on the “Redemption Date,” which date shall be no earlier than the seventh anniversary of the date on which Exchangeable Shares are first issued, unless: (a) less than 10% of the aggregate number of Exchangeable Shares issued remain outstanding; (b) there is a change in control of the Company (defined generally as (i) any merger, amalgamation, arrangement, takeover bid or tender offer, material sale of shares or rights or interests that results in the holders of outstanding voting securities of the Company directly or indirectly owning, or exercising control or direction over, voting securities representing less than 50% of the total voting power of all of the voting securities of the surviving entity; or (ii) any sale or disposition of all or substantially of the Company’s assets), and (c) upon the occurrence of certain other events. The Exchangeable Share Purchase Price is payable only by the Company delivering or causing to be delivered to the relevant holder one share of the Company’s common stock for each Exchangeable Share purchased plus a cash amount equal to the amount of any accrued and unpaid dividends on such Exchangeable Share.
In the event of the liquidation, dissolution or winding-up of Canco, holders of Exchangeable Shares have the right to receive in respect of each Exchangeable Share held by such holder, an amount per share equal to the Exchangeable Share Purchase Price, which shall be satisfied in full by Canco by delivering to such holder one Company Share, plus an amount equal to the Dividend Amount. The Company and Callco each have an overriding right to purchase from all holders all but not less than all of the Exchangeable Shares upon the occurrence of such events.
In addition, the Company and Callco have the right to purchase all outstanding Exchangeable Shares at the Exchangeable Share Purchase Price if there is a change of law that permits holders of Exchangeable Shares to exchange their Exchangeable Shares for shares of common stock on a basis that will not require holders to recognize any gain or loss or any actual or deemed dividend for Canadian tax purposes.
The holders of Exchangeable Shares have an “automatic exchange right” in the event of any insolvency, liquidation, dissolution or winding-up or in general, related proceedings, of the Company for an amount per share equal to the Exchangeable Share Purchase Price.
It is expected that Callco will exercise its call rights, as that is more beneficial to the holders of the Exchangeable Shares. Once Callco acquires the Exchangeable Shares from a holder, it (Callco and the Company) is obligated to deliver the Company shares to the holder. Callco discharges this obligation by arranging for the Company to issue and deliver those shares to the holders on behalf of Callco. As consideration for satisfying the delivery obligation, Callco would issue its own shares to the Company.
There are no cash redemption features, as all redemption and exchange scenarios are payable in a share of the Company’s common stock. Neither Canco, Callco, or the Company assume any tax liabilities of a former Peraso Tech shareholder who acquired Exchangeable Shares under the plan of arrangement. The purchase price computed upon the exercise of rights pertaining to retraction, redemption, or liquidation, or otherwise giving rise to a purchase or cancellation of an Exchangeable Share, will, in all cases, consist of a 1:1 exchange involving the Company’s common stock, regardless of the market price of a share of the Company’s common stock.
In connection with the Arrangement, on December 15, 2021, the Company filed the Certificate of Designation of Series A Special Voting Preferred Stock (the Certificate) with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware to designate Series A Special Voting Preferred Stock (the Special Voting Share) in accordance with the terms of the Arrangement Agreement in order to enable the holders of Exchangeable Shares to exercise their voting rights. The Special Voting Share was issued to a third-party administrative agent (the Agent) solely to facilitate the exercise of rights by holders of Exchangeable Shares. The rights of the Agent, as holder of the Special Voting Share, are limited to effecting the rights of the holders of the Exchangeable Shares; the Special Voting Share does not confer any independent rights to the Agent. Under the Certificate, when all of the Exchangeable shares have been converted into shares of the Company’s common stock, the Special Voting Share shall be automatically cancelled and shall not be reissued. Each Exchangeable Share is exchangeable for one share of common stock of the Company and while outstanding, the Special Voting Share enables holders of Exchangeable Shares to cast votes on matters for which holders of the common stock are entitled to vote, and by virtue of the share terms relating to the Exchangeable Shares, enable the Exchangeable Shares to receive dividends that are economically equivalent to any dividends declared with respect to the shares of common stock. As the Special Voting Share does not participate in dividends (only the Exchangeable Shares participate in dividends) and is not entitled to participate in the residual interest of the Company, it is not classified as an equity instrument in the Company’s financial statements.
The Exchangeable Shares, which can be converted into common stock at the option of the holder and have the same voting and dividend rights as common stock, are similar in substance to shares of common stock. Further, Canco and Callco are non-substantive entities, which are looked through with the Exchangeable Shares being, in substance, common stock of the Company. Therefore, the Exchangeable Shares have been included in the determination of outstanding common stock. The Special Voting Share was issued to a third-party administrative agent (the Agent) solely to facilitate the exercise of rights by holders of Exchangeable Shares, The rights of the Agent, as holder of the Special Voting Share, are limited to effecting the rights of the holders of the Exchangeable Shares; the Special Voting Share does not confer any independent rights to the Agent. Under the Certificate, when all of the Exchangeable shares have been converted into shares of the Company’s common stock, the Special Voting Share shall be automatically cancelled and shall not be reissued.
Outstanding Shares of Common Stock
The following table details the shares of the common stock that were outstanding immediately following the consummation of the Arrangement:
| Number of shares | |
|---|---|
| MoSys common stock outstanding prior to business combination | 8,715,910 |
| Common stock issued to Peraso Tech stockholders | 3,055,584 |
| Exchangeable Shares issued to Peraso Tech stockholders | 7,982,219 |
| Escrow Shares - common stock | 502,567 |
| Escrow Shares - Exchangeable Shares | 1,312,878 |
| Total shares issued and outstanding | 21,569,158 |
Reverse Acquisition Determination
Pursuant to ASC 805, the transaction was accounted for as a reverse acquisition because: (i) the stockholders of Peraso Tech owned the majority of the outstanding common stock of the Company after the share exchange; (ii) Peraso Tech appointed a majority of the Company’s board of directors; and (iii) Peraso Tech determined the officers of the Company.
Measuring the Consideration Transferred
In the reverse acquisition, the accounting acquirer did not issue any consideration to the accounting acquiree, rather the accounting acquiree issued its equity shares to the owners of the accounting acquirer in exchange for the accounting acquirer’s shares. The acquisition date fair value of the consideration transferred by the accounting acquirer for its interest in the accounting acquiree was calculated by Peraso Tech, as the fair value of the consideration effectively transferred. In accordance with ASC 805, the consideration effectively transferred between the Company (a public company as the accounting acquiree) and Peraso Tech (a private company as the accounting acquirer), was calculated as the fair value of the Company’s equity including the fair value of its common shares outstanding and its warrants, plus the portion of the share-based award fair value allocated to the pre-combination service of the accounting acquiree’s awards. The fair value of the total consideration effectively transferred is summarized in the following table (in thousands, except per-share amount):
| Company share price (i) | $4.21 |
| Company common shares outstanding (ii) | 8,716 |
| Fair value of the Company’s common shares outstanding | 36,694 |
| Fair value of the Company’s warrants (iii) | 301 |
| Fair value of the Company’s warrants (iii) | 782 |
| Percent related to precombination service | 80.76% |
| Fair value of the Company’s precombination service share based awards (iii) | 632 |
| Consideration effectively transferred | $37,627 |
(i) Represents the Company's share price as of December 16, 2021
(ii) Represents the Company's outstanding shares as of December 16, 2021
(iii) Represents the fair value of the Company's warrants outstanding and calculated as of December 16, 2021
The following table summarizes the final allocation of the purchase price to the net assets acquired based on the respective fair value of the acquired assets and assumed liabilities of the accounting acquiree, which is the Company.
(in thousands)
| Assets: | December 31, 2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash, cash equivalents and investments | $19,064 |
| Other current assets | 2,558 |
| Other assets | 833 |
| Intangibles | |
| Developed technology | 5,726 |
| Customer relationships | 2,556 |
| 8,282 | |
| Goodwill | 9,946 |
| Liabilities: | |
| Current liabilities | 3,056 |
| $37,627 |
F-21
Presentation of Consolidated Financial Statements Post Reverse Acquisition
The consolidated financial statements reflect all of the following:
- the assets and liabilities of the legal subsidiary (Peraso Tech, as the accounting acquirer) recognized and measured at their pre-combination carrying amounts;
- the assets and liabilities of the legal parent (the Company, as the accounting acquiree) recognized and measured in accordance with ASC No. 805;
- the retained earnings and other equity balances of the legal subsidiary (Peraso Tech, as the accounting acquirer) before the business combination; and
- the amount recognized as issued equity interests in the consolidated financial statements determined by adding the issued equity interest of Peraso Tech outstanding immediately before the business combination to the fair value of the Company. However, the equity structure (that is, the number and type of equity interests issued) reflects the equity structure of the Company.
All references to common stock, stock options and warrants as well as per share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the number of shares of the Company issued in the reverse acquisition. Unaudited pro forma results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2021 are included below as if the business combination occurred on January 1, 2021. This summary of the unaudited pro forma results of operations is not necessarily indicative of what the Company’s results of operations would have been had Peraso Tech been acquired at the beginning of 2021, nor does it purport to represent results of operations for any future periods.
| Year ended December 31, 2021 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $10,670 |
| Net loss | (19,977) |
| add back: acquisition costs | 1,628 |
| Adjusted net loss | $(18,349) |
F-22
Note 3: Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The following table represents the Company’s assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of December 31, 2022 and 2021 and the basis for that measurement (in thousands):
| Assets: | December 31, 2022 Fair Value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Money market funds (1) | $73 | $— | $— | $— |
| Corporate notes and commercial paper | $1,078 | $— | $1,078 | $— |
| Liabilities: | ||||
| Warrant liability | $2,079 | $— | $— | $2,079 |
| December 31, 2021 Fair Value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Money market funds (1) | $1,159 | $1,159 | $— | $— |
| Corporate notes and commercial paper | $12,195 | $— | $12,195 | $— |
(1) Included in cash and cash equivalents
The following table represents the Company’s determination of fair value for its financial assets (cash equivalents and investments) (in thousands):
| December 31, 2022 Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $1,828 | $— | $— | $1,828 |
| Short-term investments | 1,103 | — | (25) | 1,078 |
| $2,931 | $— | $(25) | $2,906 |
| December 31, 2021 Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $5,893 | $— | $— | $5,893 |
| Short-term investments | 9,276 | — | (9) | 9,267 |
| Long-term investments | 2,935 | — | (7) | 2,928 |
| $18,104 | $— | $(16) | $18,088 |
There were no transfers in or out of Level 1 and Level 2 securities during the years ended December 31, 2022 or December 31, 2021.
Note 4. Balance Sheet Detail
(in thousands)
| Inventories: | December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | $1,279 | $879 |
| Work-in-process | 2,595 | 2,170 |
| Finished goods | 1,474 | 775 |
| $5,348 | $3,824 | |
| Prepaid expenses and other: | ||
| Prepaid inventory and production costs | $186 | $671 |
| Prepaid insurance | 47 | 44 |
| Prepaid software | 173 | 277 |
| Other | 168 | 167 |
| $574 | $1,159 | |
| Property and equipment, net: | ||
| Machinery and equipment | $4,630 | $8,944 |
| Computer equipment and software | 342 | 2,200 |
| Furniture and fixtures | 93 | 323 |
| Leasehold improvements | 555 | 354 |
| Total property and equipment | 5,620 | 11,821 |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation and amortization | (3,395) | (9,472) |
| $2,225 | $2,349 |
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company wrote-off fully depreciated assets, or assets that were no longer in service, costing approximately $6,380,000 with corresponding accumulated depreciation of approximately $6,227,000, or a remaining net book value of approximately $153,000. The Company recorded the remaining book value of approximately $153,000 as a loss during the year ended December 31, 2022.
(in thousands)
| Accrued Expenses & Other: | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Accrued wages and employee benefits | $469 | $506 |
| Professional fees, legal and consulting | 514 | 1,252 |
| Insurance | — | 340 |
| Accrued taxes | 14 | 190 |
| Accrued inventory | — | 233 |
| Financing liability | 330 | — |
| Warranty accrual | 39 | 29 |
| Other | 451 | 353 |
| $1,817 | $2,903 |
Note 5. Commitments and Contingencies
Leases
The Company has facility leases that it accounts for under ASC 842, including the operating leases for its corporate headquarters facility in San Jose, California, and facilities in Toronto and Markham Ontario, Canada. The Toronto lease expires in December 2023. The Company entered into a new, direct lease for the San Jose facility in April 2022, for an 18-month term, which commenced July 15, 2022. In May 2022, the Company entered into a new lease for the facility in Markham with a 60-month term, which commenced June 21, 2022. The Markham landlord also provided a lease incentive of approximately $220,000 (the Incentive), which will be payable to the Company as follows: one-half of the Incentive payable subsequent to the completion of the improvements to the leased space and the second half-ratably on an annual basis commencing with the second year of the lease.
The initial right-of-use assets and corresponding liabilities of approximately $1.0 million for the San Jose and Markham facility leases were measured at the present value of the future minimum lease payments. The discount rate used to measure the lease assets and liabilities were 8%. Lease expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
On March 1, 2022, the Company entered into a 36-month finance lease agreement for the lease of equipment resulting in the recognition of a right-of-use asset and lease liability of approximately $274,000.
On November 1, 2022, the Company entered into a 36-month finance lease agreement for the lease of equipment resulting in the recognition of a right-of-use asset of approximately $124,000 and lease liability of approximately $117,000.
The following table provides the details of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities as of December 31, 2022 (in thousands):
| Right-of-use assets: | Year Ended December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|
| Operating leases | $826 |
| Finance lease | 321 |
| Total right-of-use assets | $1,147 |
| Lease liabilities: | |
| Operating leases | $834 |
| Finance lease | 323 |
| Total lease liabilities | $1,157 |
Future minimum payments under the leases at December 31, 2022 are listed in the table below (in thousands):
| Year ending December 31, | |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $688 |
| 2024 | 263 |
| 2025 | 164 |
| 2026 | 107 |
| 2027 | 81 |
| Total future lease payments | 1,303 |
| Less: imputed interest | (146) |
| Present value of lease liabilities | $1,157 |
The following table provides the details of supplemental cash flow information (in thousands):
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flows for leases | $704 | $248 |
Rent expense was approximately $0.7 million and $0.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. In addition to the minimum lease payments, the Company is responsible for property taxes, insurance and certain other operating costs related to the leased facilities and equipment.
Indemnification
In the ordinary course of business, the Company enters into contractual arrangements under which it may agree to indemnify the counterparties from any losses incurred relating to breach of representations and warranties, failure to perform certain covenants, or claims and losses arising from certain events as outlined within the particular contract, which may include, for example, losses arising from litigation or claims relating to past performance. Such indemnification clauses may not be subject to maximum loss clauses. The Company has also entered into indemnification agreements with its officers and directors. No material amounts were reflected in the Company’s consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 related to these indemnifications.
The Company has not estimated the maximum potential amount of indemnification liability under these agreements due to the limited history of prior claims and the unique facts and circumstances applicable to each particular agreement. To date, the Company has not made any payments related to these indemnification agreements.
Product Warranties
The Company warrants certain of its products to be free of defects generally for a period of three years. The Company estimates its warranty costs based on historical warranty claim experience and includes such costs in cost of net revenues. Warranty costs were not material for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Legal Matters
The Company is not a party to any legal proceeding that the Company believes is likely to have a material adverse effect on its consolidated financial position or results of operations. From time to time the Company may be subject to legal proceedings and claims in the ordinary course of business. These claims, even if not meritorious, could result in the expenditure of significant financial resources and diversion of management efforts.
Note 6: Retirement Savings Plan
Effective January 1997, the Company adopted the Peraso 401(k) Plan (the Savings Plan), which qualifies as a thrift plan under Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code. Full-time and part-time employees who are at least 21 years of age are eligible to participate in the Savings Plan at the time of hire. Participants may contribute up to 15% of their earnings to the Savings Plan. No matching contributions were made by the Company during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Note 7. Business Segments, Concentration of Credit Risk and Significant Customers
The Company determined its reporting units in accordance with ASC No. 280, Segment Reporting (ASC 280). Management evaluates a reporting unit by first identifying its operating segments under ASC 280. The Company then evaluates each operating segment to determine if it includes one or more components that constitute a business. If there are components within an operating segment that meet the definition of a business, the Company evaluates those components to determine if they must be aggregated into one or more reporting units. If applicable, when determining if it is appropriate to aggregate different operating segments, the Company determines if the segments are economically similar and, if so, the operating segments are aggregated.
Management has determined that the Company has one consolidated operating segment. The Company’s reporting segment reflects the manner in which its chief operating decision maker reviews results and allocates resources. The Company’s reporting segment meets the definition of an operating segment and does not include the aggregation of multiple operating segments.
The Company recognized revenue from shipments of product, licensing of its technologies and performance of services to customers by geographical location as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $8,932 | $1,968 |
| Hong Kong | 2,428 | 2,955 |
| Taiwan | 1,205 | 693 |
| Rest of world | 2,303 | 63 |
| Total net revenue | $14,868 | $5,679 |
The following is a breakdown of product revenue by category (in thousands):
(amounts in thousands)
| Product category | Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Memory ICs | $7,722 | $150 |
| mmWave ICs | 3,289 | 3,566 |
| mmWave modules | 3,170 | 1,101 |
| mmWave other products | 18 | 89 |
| $14,199 | $4,906 |
Customers who accounted for at least 10% of total net revenue were:
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Customer A | 26% | * |
| Customer B | 21% | 19% |
| Customer C | 16% | 48% |
| Customer D | 11% | * |
| Customer E | * | 11% |
* Represents less than 10%
As of December 31, 2022, four customers accounted for 79% of accounts receivable, and the Company had a provision for doubtful accounts of $183,000 against one of the customer’s receivables. Three customers accounted for 96% of accounts receivable as of December 31, 2021.
Note 8. Income Tax Provision
Deferred income taxes reflect the net tax effects of temporary differences between the carrying amount of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for income tax purposes.
Significant components of the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities were (in thousands):
| Deferred tax assets: | Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Federal and state loss carryforwards | $9,017 | $5,409 |
| Reserves, accruals and other | 344 | 198 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 611 | 917 |
| Deferred stock-based compensation | 2,682 | 2,691 |
| Capitalized research and development costs | 965 | — |
| Research and development credit carryforwards | 6,655 | 6,675 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 20,274 | 15,890 |
| Less: Valuation allowance | (20,274) | (15,890) |
| Net deferred tax assets, net | $— | $— |
The $4.4 million increase in the valuation allowance during 2022 was primarily the result of an increase to the net operating loss carryforwards for the current year. The valuation allowance increased by $2.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2021.
Utilization of the Company’s net operating losses (NOLs) and tax credit carryforwards is subject to a substantial annual limitation due to the ownership change limitations provided by the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and similar state provisions. Section 382 of the IRC (Section 382) imposes limitations on a corporation’s ability to utilize its NOL and tax credit carryforwards, if it experiences an “ownership change.” In general terms, an ownership change may result from transactions increasing the ownership percentage of certain stockholders in the stock of the corporation by more than 50% over a three-year period. In the event of an ownership change, utilization of the NOLs would be subject to an annual limitation under Section 382 determined by multiplying the value of the Company’s stock at the time of the ownership change by the applicable long-term tax-exempt rate. While a formal study has not been performed, the Company believes that Section 382 ownership changes occurred as a result of financing transaction in 2018 and the Arrangement. The Company believes the Section 382 limitations will result in approximately 89% of the federal and state NOLs expiring before they can be utilized, and approximately 88% of the federal tax credit carryforwards expiring before they can be utilized.
As of December 31, 2022, the Company had NOLs of approximately $228.2 million for federal income tax purposes and approximately $143.6 million for state income tax purposes. Only approximately $34.3 million of the federal NOLs and $25.2 million of the state NOLs are expected to be available before expiration due to the Section 382 limitation. These NOLs are available to reduce future taxable income and will expire at various times from 2025 through 2042, except federal NOLs from 2018 to 2022 which have no expiration date. As of December 31, 2022, the Company also had federal research and development tax credit carryforwards of approximately $8.5 million that will expire at various times through 2042, and California research and development credits of approximately $8.4 million, which do not have an expiration date.
A reconciliation of income taxes provided at the federal statutory rate (21%) to the actual income tax provision is as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax benefit computed at U.S. statutory rate | $(6,804) | $(1,503) |
| Research and development credits | (38) | (131) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,033 | — |
| Amortization of intangible assets | (60) | (60) |
| Goodwill impairment | 2,089 | — |
| Valuation allowance changes affecting tax provision | 3,774 | 1,693 |
| Other | 6 | 1 |
| Income tax provision | $— | $— |
Note 9. Stock-Based Compensation
Common Stock Equity Plans
In 2010, the Company adopted the 2010 Equity Incentive Plan and later amended it in 2014, 2017 and 2018 (the Amended 2010 Plan). The Amended 2010 Plan was terminated in August 2019 and remains in effect as to outstanding equity awards granted prior to the date of expiration. No new awards may be made under the Amended 2010 Plan.
In August 2019, the Company’s stockholders approved the 2019 Stock Incentive Plan (the 2019 Plan) to replace the Amended 2010 Plan. The 2019 Plan authorizes the board of directors or the compensation committee of the board of directors to grant a broad range of awards including stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, performance-based awards, and restricted stock units. Under the 2019 Plan, 182,500 shares were initially reserved for issuance. In November 2021, in connection with the approval of the Arrangement, the Company’s stockholders approved an amendment increasing the number of shares reserved for issuance under the 2019 Plan by 3,106,937 shares.
Under the 2019 Plan, the term of all incentive stock options granted to a person who, at the time of grant, owns stock representing more than 10% of the voting power of all classes of the Company’s stock may not exceed five years. The exercise price of stock options granted under the 2019 Plan must be at least equal to the fair market value of the shares on the date of grant. Generally, awards under the 2019 Plan will vest over a three to four-year period, and options will have a term of 10 years from the date of grant. In addition, the 2019 Plan provides for automatic acceleration of vesting for options granted to non-employee directors upon a change of control of the Company.
In connection with the Arrangement, the Company assumed the Peraso Technologies Inc. 2009 Share Option Plan (the 2009 Plan) and all outstanding options granted pursuant to the terms of the 2009 Plan. Each outstanding, unexercised and unexpired option under the 2009 Plan, whether vested or unvested, was assumed by the Company and converted into options to purchase shares of the Company’s common stock and became exercisable by the holder of such option in accordance with its terms, with (i) the number of shares of common stock subject to each option multiplied by the Exchange Ratio and (ii) the per share exercise price upon the exercise of each option divided by the Exchange Ratio. In connection with the Arrangement, no further awards will be made under the 2009 Plan.
The 2009 Plan, the Amended 2010 Plan and the 2019 Plan are referred to collectively as the “Plans.”
Stock-Based Compensation Expense
The Company reflected compensation costs of $4.3 million and $4.4 million related to the vesting of stock options during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. At December 31, 2022, the unamortized compensation cost was approximately $7.7 million related to stock options and is expected to be recognized as expense over a weighted average period of approximately two years. The Company reflected compensation costs of $1.4 million and $0.1 million related to the vesting of restricted stock options during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The unamortized compensation cost at December 31, 2022 was $2.1 million related to restricted stock units and is expected to be recognized as expense over a weighted average period of approximately two years.
Common Stock Options and Restricted Stock
The term of all incentive stock options granted to a person who, at the time of grant, owns stock representing more than 10% of the voting power of all classes of the Company’s stock may not exceed five years. The exercise price of stock options granted under the 2019 Plan must be at least equal to the fair market value of the shares on the date of grant. Generally, options granted under the 2019 Plan will vest over a three to four-year period and have a term of 10 years from the date of grant. In addition, the 2019 Plan provides for automatic acceleration of vesting for options granted to non-employee directors upon a change of control (as defined in the 2019 Plan) of the Company.
The following table summarizes the activity in the shares available for grant under the Plans during the years ended December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2022 (in thousands, except exercise price):
| Shares Available for Grant | Options outstanding Number of Shares | Weighted Average Exercise Prices | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of January 1, 2021 | 356 | 1,053 | $2.54 |
| Additional shares authorized under the Plans | 3,107 | — | — |
| RSUs granted | (30) | — | — |
| Options granted | (409) | 409 | $3.00 |
| Options exercised | — | (20) | $1.72 |
| Options cancelled and returned to the Plans | — | (42) | $2.72 |
| Effect of business combination | — | 158 | $10.35 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2021 | 3,024 | 1,558 | $3.49 |
| RSUs granted | (1,732) | — | $— |
| RSUs cancelled and returned to the Plans | 264 | — | $— |
| Options cancelled | — | (59) | $6.27 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 1,556 | 1,499 | $3.32 |
F-30
The following table summarizes significant ranges of outstanding and exercisable options as of December 31, 2022 (in thousands, except contractual life and exercise price):
| Range of Exercise Price | Options Outstanding Number Outstanding | Weighted Average Remaining Contractual Life (in Years) | Weighted Average Exercise Price | Options Exercisable Number Exercisable | Weighted Average Exercise Price | Aggregate Intrinsic value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.57 - $14.99 | 1,489 | 7.64 | $2.65 | 861 | $2.57 | $— |
| $15.00 - $25.59 | 4 | 0.74 | $15.00 | 4 | $15.00 | $— |
| $25.60 - $143.99 | 1 | 1.67 | $50.00 | 1 | $50.00 | $— |
| $144.00 - $409.99 | 4 | 3.46 | $144.00 | 4 | $144.00 | $— |
| $410.00 - $924.00 | 1 | 1.69 | $410.00 | 1 | $410.00 | $— |
| $1.57 - $924.00 | 1,499 | $3.32 | 871 | $3.74 | $— |
A summary of RSU activity under the Plans is presented below (in thousands, except for fair value):
| Number of Shares | Weighted Average Grant-Date Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-vested shares as of December 31, 2020 | — | $0.00 |
| Granted | 30 | $5.07 |
| Vested | (10) | $4.21 |
| Effect of business combination | 68 | $4.21 |
| Non-vested shares as of December 31, 2021 | 88 | $4.50 |
| Granted | 1,732 | $2.10 |
| Vested | (589) | $2.29 |
| Cancelled | (174) | $2.19 |
| Non-vested shares as of December 31, 2022 | 1,057 | $2.06 |
Note 10. Stockholders’ Equity
Securities Purchase Agreement
On November 30, 2022, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (the SPA) with an institutional investor, pursuant to which the Company sold to the investor, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 1,300,000 shares of common stock at a negotiated purchase price of $1.00 per share. The Company also offered and sold to the investor pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 1,150,000 shares of common stock. Each pre-funded warrant is exercisable for one share of common stock. The purchase price of each pre-funded warrant was $0.99, and the exercise price of each pre-funded warrant is $0.01 per share. The pre-funded warrants were immediately exercisable and may be exercised at any time until all of the pre-funded warrants are exercised in full. Net proceeds to the Company, after offering costs, were $2.1 million.
In a concurrent private placement, the Company also sold to the investor a warrant to purchase up to 3,675,000 shares of common stock (the Purchase Warrant). The Purchase Warrant will be exercisable beginning six months and one day from the date of the SPA at an exercise price of $1.36 per share and will expire on the five-year anniversary of that date.
Warrants Classified as Liability
Purchase Warrant
The SPA governing the Purchase Warrant provides for a value calculation for the Purchase Warrant using the Black Scholes model in the event of certain fundamental transactions. The fair value calculation provides for a floor on the volatility amount utilized in the value calculation at 100% or greater. The Company has determined this provision introduces leverage to the holders of the Purchase Warrant that could result in a value that would be greater than the settlement amount of a fixed-for-fixed option on the Company’s own equity shares. Therefore, pursuant to ASC 815, the Company has classified the Purchase Warrant as a liability in its consolidated balance sheet. The classification of the Purchase Warrant, including whether the Purchase Warrant should be recorded as liability or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period with changes in the fair value reported in other income (expense) in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss. The Purchase Warrant was initially recorded at a fair value at $3.7 million at the grant date and is re-valued at each reporting date. As of December 31, 2022, the fair value of the warrant liability was reduced to $2.1 million. Upon the closing of the registered direct offering, the fair value of the Purchase Warrant liability, up to the net amounts of the funds received of approximately $2,099,000, was recorded as a financing cost, and the excess of $1,576,000 was recorded as a financing cost in the statement of operations. As a result of the change in fair value the Company recorded a gain for the year ended December 31, 2022
The fair value of the Purchase Warrant at December 31, 2022 was determined using Black Scholes model with the following assumptions: expected term based on the contractual term of 5.4 years, risk-free interest rate of 4.00%, which was based on a comparable US Treasury 5-year bond, expected volatility of 114%, and an expected dividend of zero.
As of December 31, 2022, the Company had the following liability-classified warrants outstanding (share amounts in thousands):
| Number of warrants on common shares | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2021 | — | $— |
| Recognition of warrant liabilities | 3,675 | 3,674 |
| Change in fair value of warrants | — | (1,595) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 3,675 | $2,079 |
Peraso Tech Warrants
As of January 1, 2021, the Company had warrants outstanding to purchase 375,000 shares of its common stock. During the year ended December 31, 2021, the Company issued warrants to purchase an additional 133,000 shares of its common stock. In accordance with the Arrangement Agreement, on December 16, 2021, the warrants to purchase the 508,000 shares of common stock were settled in exchange for a defined number of common shares. Upon settlement, the fair value of the warrants was calculated using the intrinsic fair value of the common shares. The change in fair value of approximately $8.1 million was recognized in other income (expense) in the consolidated statements of operations.
Warrants Classified as Equity
As of December 31, 2022, the Company had the following equity-classified warrants outstanding (share amounts in thousands):
| Warrant Type | Number of Shares | Exercise Price | Expiration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock | 33 | $47.00 | January 2023 |
| Common stock | 101 | $2.40 | October 2023 |
| Common stock | 1,150 | $0.01 | — |
As of December 31, 2021, the Company had the following equity-classified warrants outstanding (share amounts in thousands):
| Warrant Type | Number of Shares | Exercise Price | Expiration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock | 33 | $47.00 | January 2023 |
| Common stock | 101 | $2.40 | October 2023 |
Note 11. Debt
Loan Facilities
On November 30, 2020, the Company entered into a loan agreement (the SRED Financing) to raise funds against the Company’s present and after acquired personal property. On February 5, 2021, March 5, 2021 and September 17, 2021, the Company raised additional funds from the second, third and fourth draws under the SRED financing of $274,715 (CDN$350,000), $274,715 (CDN$350,000) and $745,655 (CDN$950,000) respectively, totaling year to date gross proceeds of $1,295,085 (CDN$1,650,000) net of financing fees of $32,770 (CDN$41,750). Each borrowing carried an interest rate of 1.6% per month, compounded monthly (20.98%). The SRED financing was sanctioned against the Company’s SRED tax credit refund.
The first, second and third draws, including interest of $136,900 (CDN$174,417), were repaid through proceeds from the Company’s tax credit refund of $1,093,230 (CDN$1,392,831) received in August 2021, and the balance of $184,558 (CDN$ 235,132) was paid from the fourth draw. The remaining loan balance, including interest, of $816,964 (CDN$1,044,177) was repaid on December 16, 2021.
Interest expense of approximately $3.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 consisted of i) approximately $2.1 million of amortization of debt discount, ii) approximately $0.7 million of interest expense on convertible debt, which was outstanding and retired in 2021, and iii) approximately $0.2 million of interest expense on the SRED financing.
Note 12. Related Party Transactions
A family member of one of the Company’s executive officers serves as a consultant to the Company. During the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company paid approximately $162,000 and $208,000, respectively, to the consultant. Additionally, a family member of one of the Company’s executive officers is an employee of the Company. During the years ended December 31, 2022, the Company paid approximately $101,000 to the employed family member, which includes the aggregate grant date fair value, as determined pursuant to FASB ASC Topic 718, of an RSU awarded in April 2022. During the years December 31, 2021, the Company paid approximately $94,000 to the employed family member.
Note 13. License and Asset Sale Transaction and Subsequent Event
On August 5, 2022, the Company entered into a Technology License and Patent Assignment Agreement (the Intel Agreement) with Intel Corporation (Intel), pursuant to which Intel: (i) licensed from the Company, on an exclusive basis, certain software and technology assets related to the Company’s Stellar packet classification intellectual property, including its graph memory engine technology, and any roadmap variant, in the form existing as of the date of the Agreement (the Licensed Technology); (ii) acquired from the Company certain patent applications and patents owned by the Company; and (iii) assumed a professional services agreement, dated March 24, 2020, between Fabulous Inventions AB (Fabulous) and the Company (the Fabulous Agreement), pursuant to which, among other things, the Company licensed from Fabulous certain technology incorporated into the Licensed Technology.
As consideration for the Company to enter into the Agreement, Intel agreed to pay the Company $3,062,500 at the closing of the transaction (the Closing) and $437,500 (the Holdback) upon the satisfaction by the Company, as mutually agreed upon by the parties in good faith, of certain release criteria set forth in the Agreement relating to various due diligence activities of Intel regarding the Licensed Technology (the Release Criteria).
The Company determined that the license and asset sale did not qualify as a sale of a business, but as a sale of a non-financial asset, with the resultant gain recorded as income from operations in accordance with ASC 610-20, Other Income - Gains and Losses from the Derecognition of Nonfinancial Assets. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recognized a $2.6 million gain on this transaction, net of transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction of operating expenses in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss. Any gain related to the Holdback will be recorded when the Release Criteria have been satisfied. In January 2023, Intel paid the Holdback.
F-34
Risk factors
As filed, 59,841 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following risks could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, cash flows, and results of operations, and the trading price of our common stock could decline. These risk factors do not identify all of the risks that we face. Our operations could also be affected by factors that are not presently known to us or that we currently consider to be immaterial to our operations. Due to risks and uncertainties, known and unknown, our past financial results may not be a reliable indicator of future performance, and historical trends should not be used to anticipate results or trends in future periods. Refer also to the other information set forth in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, including in Part II, Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” as well as our Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes in Part II, Item 15.
We might not be able to continue as a going concern.
Our consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2022 have been prepared under the assumption that we will continue as a going concern for the next twelve months. As of December 31, 2022, we had cash, cash equivalents and investments of $2.9 million and an accumulated deficit of $149.6 million. We do not believe that our cash, cash equivalents and investments are sufficient to fund our operations for the next 12 months. We will need to increase revenues substantially beyond levels that we have attained in the past in order to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows to continue doing business without raising additional capital from time to time. As a result of our expected operating losses and cash burn for the foreseeable future and recurring losses from operations, if we are unable to raise sufficient capital through additional debt or equity arrangements, there will be uncertainty regarding our ability to maintain liquidity sufficient to operate our business effectively, which raises substantial doubt as to our ability to continue as a going concern. If we cannot continue as a viable entity, our stockholders would likely lose most or all of their investment in us.
If we are unable to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows, then our future success will depend on our ability to raise capital. We are seeking additional financing and evaluating financing alternatives in order to meet our cash requirements for the next 12 months. We cannot be certain that raising additional capital, whether through selling additional debt or equity securities or obtaining a line of credit or other loan, will be available to us or, if available, will be on terms acceptable to us. If we issue additional securities to raise funds, these securities may have rights, preferences, or privileges senior to those of our common stock, and our current stockholders may experience dilution. If we are unable to obtain funds when needed or on acceptable terms, we may be required to curtail our current product development programs, cut operating costs, forego future development and other opportunities or even terminate our operations.
We have a history of losses, and we will need to raise additional capital.
We recorded net losses of approximately $32.4 million and $10.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, and we ended the period with an accumulated deficit of approximately $149.6 million. These and prior-year losses have resulted in significant negative cash flows. To remain competitive and expand our product offerings to customers, we will need to increase revenues substantially beyond levels that we have attained in the past in order to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows to continue doing business without raising additional capital from time to time. Given our history of fluctuating revenues and operating losses, and the challenges we face in securing customers for our products, we cannot be certain that we will be able to achieve and maintain profitability on either a quarterly or annual basis in the future. As a result, we may need to raise additional capital in the future, which may or may not be available to us at all or only on unfavorable terms.
Our failure to generate the significant capital necessary or raise additional capital to expand our operations and invest in new products could reduce our ability to compete and could harm our business.
We intend to continue spending to grow our business. If we do not achieve and maintain profitability, we will need additional financing to pursue our business strategy, develop new products, respond to competition and market opportunities and acquire complementary businesses or technologies. There can be no assurance that such additional capital, whether in the form of debt or equity financing, will be sufficient or available and, if available, that such capital will be offered on terms and conditions acceptable to us.
If we were to raise additional capital through sales of our equity securities, our stockholders would suffer dilution of their equity ownership. If we engage in debt financing, we may be required to accept terms that restrict our ability to incur additional indebtedness, prohibit us from paying dividends, repurchasing our stock or making investments, and force us to maintain specified liquidity or other ratios, any of which could harm our business, operating results and financial condition. If we need additional capital and cannot raise it on acceptable terms, we may not be able to, among other things:
- develop or enhance our products;
- continue to expand our product development and sales and marketing organizations;
- acquire complementary technologies, products or businesses;
- expand operations, in the United States or internationally;
- hire, train and retain employees; or
- respond to competitive pressures or unanticipated working capital requirements.
Our failure to successfully market our products could seriously harm our ability to execute our business strategy and may force us to curtail our research and development plans or existing operations.
Our success depends upon the acceptance by our target markets of our products and technologies by original equipment manufacturers or OEMs and service providers. Our prospective customers may be unwilling to adopt and design-in our products due to the uncertainties and risks surrounding designing a new IC or module and/or incorporating new IP into their systems and relying on a small, sole-sourced supplier. Thus, currently, we do not know whether we will be able to generate adequate profit from making and selling our products and licensing our technologies.
An important part of our strategy to gain market acceptance is to penetrate new markets by targeting market leaders to accept our technology solutions. This strategy is designed to encourage other participants in those markets to follow these leaders in adopting our solutions. If a high-profile industry participant adopts our products for one or more of its products but fails to achieve success with those products, or is unable to successfully implement our products, other industry participants’ perception of our solutions could be harmed. Any such event could reduce the amount of future sales of our products.
Future revenue growth depends on our winning designs with existing and new customers, retaining current customers, and having those customers design our solutions into their product offerings and successfully selling and marketing such products. If we do not continue to win designs in the short term, our product revenue in the following years will not grow.
We sell our ICs to customers that include our ICs and modules in their products. Our technology is generally incorporated into products at the design stage, which we refer to as a design win, and which we define as the point at which a customer has made a commitment to build a board against a fixed schematic for its system, and this board will utilize our products. As a result, our future revenue depends on our OEM customers designing our products into their products, and on those products being produced in volume and successfully commercialized. If we fail to retain our current customers or convince our current or prospective customers to include our products in their products and fail to achieve a consistent number of design wins, our results of operations and business will be harmed. In addition, if a current or prospective customer designs a competitor’s offering into its product, it becomes significantly more difficult for us to sell our products to that customer because changing suppliers involves significant cost, time, effort and risk for the OEM. Even if a customer designs one of our ICs or modules into its product, we cannot be assured that the OEM’s product will be commercially successful over time, or at all, or that we will receive or continue to receive any revenue from that customer. Furthermore, the customer product for which we obtain a design win may be canceled before the product enters production or before or after it is introduced into the market. Because of our extended sales cycle, our revenue in future years is highly dependent on design wins we are awarded today. Our lack of capital and uncertainty about our future technology roadmap also may limit our success in achieving additional design wins, as discussed under “We may experience difficulties in transitioning to new wafer fabrication process technologies or in achieving higher levels of design integration, which may result in reduced manufacturing yields, delays in product deliveries and increased costs.”
The design win process for our products is generally lengthy, expensive and competitive, with no guarantee of revenue, and, if we fail to generate sufficient revenue to offset our expenses, our business and operating results would suffer.
Achieving a design win for one of our products is typically a lengthy, expensive and competitive process because our customers generally take a considerable amount of time to evaluate our products. In the markets we serve, the time from initial customer engagement to design win to production volume shipments can range from one to three years, though it may take longer for new customers or markets we intend to address. In order to win designs, we are required to both incur design and development costs and dedicate substantial engineering resources in pursuit of a single customer opportunity. Even though we incur these costs we may not prevail in the competitive selection process, and, even if we do achieve a design win, we may never generate sufficient, or any, revenue to offset our development expenditures. Our customers have the option to decide whether or not to put our solutions into production after initially designing our products in the specification. The customer can make changes to its product after a design win has been awarded to us, which can have the effect of canceling a previous design win. The delays inherent in our protracted sales cycle increase the risk that a customer will decide to cancel, curtail, reduce or delay its product plans, causing us to lose anticipated revenue. In addition, any change, delay or cancellation of a customer’s plans could harm our financial results, as we may have incurred significant expense while generating no revenue.
If our foundries do not achieve satisfactory yields or quality, our cost of net revenue will increase, our operating margins will decline and our reputation and customer relationships could be harmed.
We depend not only on sufficient foundry manufacturing capacity and wafer prices, but also on good production yields (the number of good die per wafer) and timely wafer delivery to meet customer demand and maintain profit margins. The fabrication of our products is a complex and technically demanding process. Minor deviations in the manufacturing process can cause substantial decreases in yields and, in some cases, cause production to be suspended. From time to time, our foundries experience manufacturing defects and reduced manufacturing yields. Changes in manufacturing processes or the inadvertent use of defective or contaminated materials by our foundries could result in lower than anticipated manufacturing yields, which would harm our revenue or increase our costs. For example, in the past, one of our foundries produced ICs and met its process specification range but did not meet our customer’s specifications causing us to write off a portion of our production lot. Many of these problems are difficult to detect at an early stage of the manufacturing process and may be time consuming and expensive to correct. Poor yields from our foundry, or defects, integration issues or other performance problems in our ICs, could cause us significant customer relations and business reputation problems, harm our operating results and give rise to financial or other damages to our customers. Our customers might consequently seek damages from us for their losses. A product liability claim brought against us, even if unsuccessful, would likely be time consuming and costly to defend.
We may experience difficulties in transitioning to new wafer fabrication process technologies or in achieving higher levels of design integration, which may result in reduced manufacturing yields, delays in product deliveries and increased costs.
We aim to use the most advanced manufacturing process technology appropriate for our solutions that is available from our foundries. As a result, we periodically evaluate the benefits of migrating our solutions to other technologies in order to improve performance and reduce costs. These ongoing efforts require us from time to time to modify the manufacturing processes for our products and to redesign some products, which in turn may result in delays in product deliveries. We are dependent on our foundries to support the production of wafers for future versions of our IC. Such production may require changes to the foundry’s existing process technology. If the foundry elects to not alter their process technology to support future versions of our ICs, we would need to identify a new foundry.
For example, our 1T-SRAM technology used in our Accelerator Engine products is not available at process nodes below 40 nanometers. To date, we have not developed any memory products below the 40-nanometer process node and have no plans to continue the product roadmap for our Accelerator Engine products. We do not consider this to adversely affect our current product offerings, but our inability to continue our product roadmap can adversely affect, and has in the past affected, our efforts to win new customers for these products, secure additional design wins and grow our future revenues.
If Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, or TSMC, which is the sole foundry for producing our memory ICs were to discontinue the foundry process used to produce our Accelerator Engine products, we would not be in a position to transition production of these products to a new foundry and continue to manufacture our products. This would require us to discontinue production of these products and would negatively impact our future revenues, results of operations and cash flows.
To date, we have not achieved the anticipated benefits of a fabless semiconductor company.
Our primary goal has been to increase our total available market by creating high-performance ICs and modules for mmWave applications using our proprietary technology and design expertise. Historically, this development effort required that we add headcount and design resources, such as expensive software tools, which increased our losses from, and cash used in, operations. Our efforts to increase our revenue and expand our markets have been subject to various risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to:
- a lack of working capital;
- customer acceptance;
- difficulties and delays in our product development, manufacturing, testing and marketing activities;
- timeliness of new product introductions;
- the anticipated costs and technological risks of developing and bringing our products to market;
- the willingness of our manufacturing partners to assist successfully with fabrication;
- our ability to qualify our products for mass production and achieve wafer yield levels and the final test results necessary to be price competitive;
- the availability of quantities of our products supplied by our manufacturing partners at a competitive cost;
- our ability to generate the desired gross margin percentages and return on our product development investment;
- competition from established competitors;
- the adequacy of our IP protection for our proprietary IC designs and technologies;
- customer concerns over our financial condition and viability to be a long-term profitable supplier; and
- the vigor and growth of markets served by our current and prospective customers.
If we experience significant delays in bringing our products to market, if customer adoption of our products is delayed or if our customers’ products that include our products are not successful, this could have a material adverse effect on our anticipated revenues in upcoming years due to the potential loss of design wins and future revenues.
Our main objective is the development and sale of our technologies to service providers, cloud networking, security, test and video system providers and their subsystem and component vendors and, if demand for these products does not grow, we may not achieve revenue growth and our strategic objectives.
We market and sell our products and technology to mmWave, cloud networking, communications, data center and other equipment providers and their subsystem and component vendors. We believe our future business and financial success depends on market acceptance and increasing sales of these products. To meet our growth and strategic objectives, networking infrastructure OEMs must incorporate our products into their systems and the demand for their systems must grow as well. We cannot provide assurance that sales of our products to these OEMs will increase substantially in the future or that the demand for our customers’ systems will increase. Our future revenues from these products may not increase in accordance with our growth and strategic objectives if, instead, our OEM customers modify their product designs, select products sold by our competitors or develop their own proprietary technologies. Moreover, demand for their products that incorporate our technologies may not grow or result in significant sales of such products due to factors affecting the customers and their business such as industry downturns, declines in capital spending in the enterprise and carrier markets or unfavorable macroeconomic conditions. Thus, the future success of our business depends in large part on factors outside our control, and sales of our products may not meet our revenue growth and strategic objectives.
Our failure to continue to develop new products and enhance our products on a timely basis could diminish our ability to attract and retain customers.
The existing and potential markets for our products are characterized by ever-increasing performance requirements, evolving industry standards, rapid technological change and product obsolescence. These characteristics lead to periodic changes in customer requirements, shorter product life cycles and changes in industry demands and mandate new product introductions and enhancements to maintain customer engagements and design wins. In order to attain and maintain a significant position in the market, we will need to continue to enhance and evolve our products and the underlying proprietary technologies in anticipation of these market trends although we do not have a large engineering staff.
Our future performance depends on a number of factors, including our ability to:
- identify target markets and relevant emerging technological trends;
- develop and maintain competitive technology by improving performance and adding innovative features that differentiate our products from alternative technologies;
- enable the incorporation of our products into customers’ products on a timely basis and at competitive prices; and
- respond effectively to new technological developments or new product introductions by others.
Our failure to enhance our existing products and develop future products that achieve broad market acceptance will harm our competitive position and impede our future growth.
Our products have a lengthy sales cycle, which makes it difficult to predict success in this market and the timing of future revenue.
Our products have a lengthy sales cycle, ranging from six to 24 months from the date of our initial proposal to a prospective customer until the date on which the customer confirms that it has designed our product into its system. An even lengthier period could ensue before we would know the volume of products that such customer will, or is likely to, order. A number of factors can contribute to the length of the sales cycle including technical evaluations of our products by the customers, the design process required to integrate our products into the customers’ products and the timing of the customers’ new product announcements. In anticipation of product orders, we may incur substantial costs before the sales cycle is complete and before we receive any customer payments. As a result, in the event that a sale is not completed or is cancelled or delayed, we may have incurred substantial expenses, making it more difficult for us to become profitable or otherwise negatively impacting our financial results. Furthermore, because of this lengthy sales cycle, the recording of revenues from our selling efforts may be substantially delayed, our ability to forecast our future revenue may be more limited and our revenue may fluctuate significantly from quarter to quarter. We cannot provide any assurances that our efforts to build a strong and profitable business based on the sale of ICs will succeed. If these efforts are not successful, in light of the substantial resources that we have invested, our future operating results and cash flows could be materially and adversely affected.
The semiconductor industry is cyclical in nature and subject to periodic downturns, which can negatively affect our revenue.
The semiconductor industry is cyclical and has experienced pronounced downturns for sustained periods of up to several years. To respond to any downturn, many semiconductor manufacturers and their customers will slow their research and development activities, cancel or delay new product developments, reduce their workforces and inventories and take a cautious approach to acquiring new equipment and technologies. As a result, our business has been in the past and could be adversely affected in the future by an industry downturn which could negatively impact our future revenue and profitability. Also, the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry may cause our operating results to fluctuate significantly from year-to-year.
Our revenue has been highly concentrated among a small number of customers, and our results of operations could be harmed if we lose a key revenue source and fail to replace it.
Our overall revenue has been highly concentrated, with a few customers accounting for a significant percentage of our total revenue. For the year ended December 31, 2022, our three largest customers represented approximately 74% of total revenue. We expect that a relatively small number of customers will continue to account for a substantial portion of our revenue for the foreseeable future.
As a result of this revenue concentration, our results of operations could be adversely affected by the decision of a single key customer to cease using our technology or products or by a decline in the number of products that incorporate our technology that are sold by a single licensee or customer or by a small group of licensees or customers.
Our revenue concentration may also pose credit risks which could negatively affect our cash flow and financial condition.
We might also face credit risks associated with the concentration of our revenue among a small number of licensees and customers. At December 31, 2022, four customers represented approximately 79% of total trade receivables. Our failure to collect receivables from any customer that represents a large percentage of receivables on a timely basis, or at all, could adversely affect our cash flow or results of operations.
Our products must meet exact specifications and defects and failures may occur, which may cause customers to return or stop buying our products.
Our customers generally establish demanding specifications for quality, performance and reliability that our products must meet. However, our products are highly complex and may contain defects and failures when they are first introduced or as new versions are released. If defects and failures occur in our products during the design phase or after, we could experience lost revenues, increased costs, including warranty and customer support expenses and penalties for non-performance stipulated in customer purchase agreements, delays in or cancellations or rescheduling of orders or shipments, product returns or discounts, diversion of management resources or damage to our reputation and brand equity, and in some cases consequential damages, any of which would harm our operating results. In addition, delays in our ability to fill product orders as a result of quality control issues may negatively impact our relationship with our customers. We cannot assure you that we will have sufficient resources to satisfy any asserted claims. Furthermore, any such defects, failures or delays may be particularly damaging to us as we attempt to establish our reputation as a reliable provider of IC and module products.
Because we sell our products on a purchase order basis and rely on estimated forecasts of our customers’ needs, inaccurate forecasts could adversely affect our business.
We sell our products pursuant to individual purchase orders rather than long-term purchase commitments. Therefore, we will rely on estimated demand forecasts, based upon input from our customers, to determine how much product to manufacture. Because our sales are based primarily on purchase orders, our customers may cancel, delay or otherwise modify their purchase commitments with little or no notice to us. For these reasons, we will generally have limited visibility regarding our customers’ product needs. In addition, the product design cycle for our customers can be lengthy and it may be difficult for us to accurately anticipate when they will commence commercial shipments of products that include our ICs or modules.
Furthermore, if we experience substantial warranty claims, our customers may cancel existing orders or cease to place future orders. Any cancellation, delay or other modification in our customers’ orders could significantly reduce our revenue, cause our operating results to fluctuate from period to period and make it more difficult for us to predict our revenue. In the event of a cancellation or reduction of an order, we may not have enough time to reduce operating expenses to mitigate the effect of the lost revenue on our business.
If we overestimate customer demand for our products, we may purchase products from our manufacturers that we cannot sell. Conversely, if we underestimate customer demand or if sufficient manufacturing and testing capacity are unavailable, we would forego revenue opportunities and could lose market share in the markets served by our products and could incur penalty payments under our customer purchase agreements. In addition, our inability to meet customer requirements for our products could lead to delays in product shipments, force customers to identify alternative sources and otherwise adversely affect our ongoing relationships with our customers.
We depend on contract manufacturers for a significant portion of our revenue from the sale of our products.
Many of our current and prospective OEM customers use third party contract manufacturers to manufacture their systems and these contract manufacturers purchase our products directly from us on behalf of the OEMs. Although we expect to work with our OEM customers in the design and development phases of their systems, these OEMs often give contract manufacturers some authority in product purchasing decisions. If we cannot compete effectively for the business of these contract manufacturers, or if any of the contract manufacturers that work with our OEM customers experience financial or other difficulties in their businesses, our revenue and our business could be adversely affected. For example, if a contract manufacturer becomes subject to bankruptcy proceedings, we may not be able to obtain our products held by the contract manufacturer or recover payments owed to us by the contract manufacturer for products already delivered to the contract manufacturer. If we are unable to persuade contract manufacturers to purchase our products, or if the contract manufacturers are unable to deliver systems with our products to OEMs on a timely basis, our business would be adversely affected.
We rely on independent foundries and contractors for the manufacture, assembly, testing and packaging of our integrated circuits and modules, and the failure of any of these third parties to deliver products or otherwise perform as requested could damage our relationships with our customers and harm our sales and financial results.
As a fabless semiconductor company, we rely on third parties for substantially all of our manufacturing operations. We depend on these parties to supply us with material in a timely manner that meets our standards for yield, cost and quality. We do not have long-term supply contracts with any of our suppliers or manufacturing service providers, and therefore they are not obligated to manufacture products for us for any specific period, in any specific quantity or at any specified price except as may be provided in a particular purchase order. Any problems with our manufacturing supply chain, including disruptions due to the COVID-19 global pandemic, could adversely impact our ability to ship our products to our customers on time and in the quantity required which in turn could damage our customer relationships and impede market acceptance of our IC products.
Our third-party wafer foundry and testing and assembly vendors are located in regions at high risk for earthquakes and other natural disasters and adverse consequences related to the outbreak of contagious diseases such as COVID-19. Any disruption to the operations of these foundries and vendors resulting from earthquakes or other natural disasters could cause significant delays in the development, production, shipment and sales of our IC products.
Certain vendors that we utilize to manufacture our products are located in Asia, as are other foundries we may use in the future. Our vendors that provide substrates and wafer sorting and handle the testing of our products are headquartered in either Asia or the San Francisco Bay Area of California. The risk of an earthquake in the Pacific Rim region is significant due to the proximity of major earthquake fault lines. The occurrence of earthquakes or other natural disasters could result in the disruption of the wafer foundry or assembly and test capacity of the third parties that supply these services to us and may impede our research and development efforts as well as our ability to market and sell our products. We may not be able to obtain alternate capacity on favorable terms, if at all.
The COVID-19 global pandemic, along with outbreaks of new contagious diseases or the resurgence of existing diseases that significantly affect the Asia-Pacific region could disrupt the operations of our key suppliers and manufacturing partners.
Disruptions in our supply chain due to shortages in the global semiconductor supply chain could cause delays for customers and impact revenue.
We have and may continue to experience disruptions in our global semiconductor supply chain, with suppliers increasing lead times or placing products on allocation, including procuring necessary components, wafers, substrates and assembly services in a timely fashion. As a result of these supply chain disruptions, we have had to increase customer order lead times, and we may be required some products on allocation. We may be unable to satisfy all of the demand for our products, which may adversely affect customer relationships and impact revenue.
Price increases from our supply chain can adversely impact revenue or reduce margins.
Our suppliers can increase the price of products and services provided to us. Finding and qualifying alternate or additional suppliers in response to increased pricing from suppliers can be a lengthy process and can lead to production delays or additional costs, and such alternatives are sometimes not available. If we are unable to increase the price of our products to our customers in response to increased costs, we would face reduced margins.
Any claim that our products or technology infringe third party IP rights could increase our costs of operation and distract management and could result in expensive settlement costs or the discontinuance of our technology licensing or product offerings. In addition, we may incur substantial litigation expense which would adversely affect our profitability.
The semiconductor industry is characterized by vigorous protection and pursuit of IP rights or positions which has resulted in often protracted and expensive litigation. We are not aware of any third party IP that our products or technology would infringe. However, like many companies of our size with limited resources, we have not searched for all potentially applicable IP in the public databases. It is possible that a third party now has, or may in the future obtain, patents or other intellectual property rights that our products or technology may now, or in the future, infringe. Our licensees and IC customers, or we, might, from time to time, receive notice of claims that we have infringed patents or other IP rights of others. Litigation against us can result in significant expense and divert the efforts of our technical and management personnel whether or not the litigation has merit or results in a determination adverse to us.
The discovery of defects in our technology and products could expose us to liability for damages.
The discovery of a defect in our technologies and products could lead our customers to seek damages from us. Many of our agreements with customers include provisions waiving implied warranties regarding our technology and products and limiting our liability to our customers. We cannot be certain, however, that the waivers or limitations of liability contained in our agreements with customers will be enforceable.
We might not be able to protect and enforce our IP rights which could impair our ability to compete and reduce the value of our technology.
Our technology is complex and is intended for use in complex systems. For example, our licensees’ products utilize our embedded memory and/or interface technology and a large number of companies manufacture and market these products. Because of these factors, policing the unauthorized use of our IP is difficult and expensive. We cannot be certain that we will be able to detect unauthorized use of our technology or prevent other parties from designing and marketing unauthorized products based on our technology. In the event we identify any past or present infringement of our patents, copyrights or trademarks, or any violation of our trade secrets, confidentiality procedures or licensing agreements, we cannot assure you that the steps taken by us to protect our proprietary information will be adequate to prevent misappropriation of our technology. Our inability to adequately protect our IP would reduce significantly the barriers of entry for directly competing technologies and could reduce the value of our technology. Furthermore, we might initiate claims or litigation against third parties for infringement of our proprietary rights or to establish the validity of our proprietary rights. Litigation by us could result in significant expense and divert the efforts of our technical and management personnel whether or not such litigation results in a determination favorable to us.
Our existing patents might not provide us with sufficient protection of our IP, and our patent applications might not result in the issuance of patents, either of which could reduce the value of our core technology and harm our business.
We rely on a combination of patents, trademarks, trade secret laws and confidentiality procedures to protect our IP rights. We cannot be sure that any patents will be issued from any of our pending applications or that any claims allowed from pending applications will be of sufficient scope or strength, or issued in all countries where our products can be sold, to provide meaningful protection or any commercial advantage to us. Failure of our patents or patent applications to provide meaningful protection might allow others to utilize our technology without any compensation to us.
If our intangible assets become impaired, we would be required to record a charge to earnings.
We review our intangible assets for impairment when events or changes in circumstances, such as a decline in our stock price and/or market capitalization, indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. If our intangible assets are deemed to be impaired, an impairment loss equal to the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair value of the assets would be recognized. We would be required to record an impairment charge in our financial statements during the period in which any impairment of our intangible assets is determined, which would negatively affect our results of operations.
If we fail to retain key personnel, our business and growth could be negatively affected.
Our business has been dependent to a significant degree upon the services of a small number of executive officers and technical employees. The loss of key personnel could negatively impact our technology development efforts, our ability to deliver products under our existing agreements, maintain strategic relationships with our partners and obtain new customers. We generally have not entered into employment or non-competition agreements with any of our employees and do not maintain key-man life insurance on the lives of any of our key personnel.
Our ability to utilize our net operating loss carryforwards is limited as a result of an “ownership change,” as defined in Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
As of December 31, 2022, we had over $238 million of net operating loss, or NOL, carryforwards for U.S. federal tax purposes. Under U.S. federal income tax law, we generally can use our NOL carryforwards (and certain related tax credits) to offset ordinary taxable income, thereby reducing our U.S. federal income tax liability, for up to 20 years from the year in which the losses were generated, after which time they will expire. Our California NOL carryforwards (and certain related tax credits) generally may be used to offset future state taxable income for 20 years from the year in which the losses are generated, depending on the state, after which time they will expire. The rate at which we can utilize our NOL carryforwards is limited (which could result in NOL carryforwards expiring prior to their use) each time we experience an “ownership change,” as determined under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code. A Section 382 ownership change generally occurs if a shareholder or a group of shareholders who are deemed to own at least 5% of our common stock increase their ownership by more than 50 percentage points over their lowest ownership percentage within a rolling three-year period. If an ownership change occurs, Section 382 generally would impose an annual limit on the amount of post-ownership change taxable income that may be offset with pre-ownership change NOL carryforwards equal to the product of the total value of our outstanding equity immediately prior to the ownership change (reduced by certain items specified in Section 382) and the U.S. federal long-term tax-exempt interest rate in effect at the time of the ownership change. A number of special and complex rules apply in calculating this Section 382 limitation. While the complexity of Section 382 makes it difficult to determine whether and when an ownership change has occurred, and a formal study has not been performed, we believe that a Section 382 ownership change occurred as a result of our business combination with Peraso Technologies Inc. in 2021. The Company believes this Section 382 limitation will result in substantially all of our federal and state NOLs federal tax credit carryforwards incurred prior to December 2021 expiring before they can be utilized. In addition, our ability to use our NOL carryforwards will be limited to the extent we fail to generate enough taxable income in the future before they expire. Existing and future Section 382 limitations and our inability to generate enough taxable income in the future could result in a substantial portion of our NOL carryforwards expiring before they are used. We have recorded a full valuation allowance for our deferred tax assets.
Acquisitions or other business combinations that we pursue in the future, whether or not consummated, could result in other operating and financial difficulties.
In the future we may seek to acquire additional product lines, technologies or businesses in an effort to increase our growth, enhance our ability to compete, complement our product offerings, enter new and adjacent markets, obtain access to additional technical resources, enhance our IP rights or pursue other competitive opportunities. If we seek acquisitions or other business combinations, we may not be able to identify suitable candidates at prices we consider appropriate. We cannot readily predict the timing or size of our future acquisitions or combinations, or the success of any such transactions.
To the extent that we consummate acquisitions, combinations or investments, we may face financial risks as a result, including increased costs associated with merged or acquired operations, increased indebtedness, economic dilution to gross and operating profit and earnings per share, or unanticipated costs and liabilities. Acquisitions may involve additional risks, including:
- the acquired product lines, technologies or businesses may not improve our financial and strategic position as planned;
- we may determine we have overpaid for the product lines, technologies or businesses, or that the economic conditions underlying our acquisition have changed;
- we may have difficulty integrating the operations and personnel of the acquired company;
- we may have difficulty retaining the employees with the technical skills needed to enhance and provide services with respect to the acquired product lines or technologies;
- the acquisition may be viewed negatively by customers, employees, suppliers, financial markets or investors;
- we may have difficulty incorporating the acquired product lines or technologies with our existing technologies;
- we may encounter a competitive response, including price competition or IP litigation;
- we may become a party to product liability or IP infringement claims as a result of our sale of the acquired company’s products;
- we may incur one-time charges, such as for acquired in-process research and development costs, and restructuring charges;
- we may acquire goodwill and other intangible assets that are subject to impairment tests, which could result in future impairment charges;
- our ongoing business and management’s attention may be disrupted or diverted by transition or integration issues and the complexity of managing geographically or culturally diverse enterprises; and
- our due diligence process may fail to identify significant existing issues with the target business.
From time to time, we may enter into negotiations for acquisitions or investments that are not ultimately consummated. These negotiations could result in significant diversion of management time, as well as substantial out-of-pocket costs, any of which could have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results and financial condition.
Provisions of our certificate of incorporation and bylaws or Delaware law might delay or prevent a change-of-control transaction and depress the market price of our stock.
Various provisions of our certificate of incorporation and bylaws might have the effect of making it more difficult for a third party to acquire, or discouraging a third party from attempting to acquire, control of our company. These provisions could limit the price that certain investors might be willing to pay in the future for shares of our common stock. Certain of these provisions eliminate cumulative voting in the election of directors, limit the right of stockholders to call special meetings and establish specific procedures for director nominations by stockholders and the submission of other proposals for consideration at stockholder meetings.
We are also subject to provisions of Delaware law that could delay or make more difficult a merger, tender offer or proxy contest involving our company. In particular, Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law prohibits a Delaware corporation from engaging in any business combination with any interested stockholder for a period of three years unless specific conditions are met. Any of these provisions could have the effect of delaying, deferring or preventing a change in control, including without limitation, discouraging a proxy contest or making more difficult the acquisition of a substantial block of our common stock.
Under our certificate of incorporation, our board of directors may issue up to 20,000,000 shares of preferred stock, potentially without stockholder approval on such terms as the board might determine. The rights of the holders of common stock will be subject to, and might be adversely affected by, the rights of the holders of any preferred stock that might be issued in the future.
Potential volatility of the price of our common stock could negatively affect your investment.
We cannot assure you that there will continue to be an active trading market for our common stock. Historically, the stock market, as well as our common stock, has experienced significant price and volume fluctuations. Market prices of securities of technology companies have been highly volatile and frequently reach levels that bear no relationship to the operating performance of such companies. These market prices generally are not sustainable and are subject to wide variations. If our common stock trades to unsustainably high levels, it is likely that the market price of our common stock will thereafter experience a material decline.
In the past, securities class action litigation has often been brought against a company following periods of volatility in the market price of its securities. We could be the target of similar litigation in the future. Securities litigation could cause us to incur substantial costs, divert management’s attention and resources, harm our reputation in the industry and the securities markets and negatively impact our operating results.
Certain of our common stock warrants are accounted for as a warrant liability and recorded at fair value with changes in fair value each period reported in earnings, which may have an adverse effect on the market price of our common stock.
In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”), we are required to evaluate our common stock warrants to determine whether they should be accounted for as a warrant liability or as equity. At each reporting period (1) the warrants will be reevaluated for proper accounting treatment as a liability or equity and (2) the fair value of the liability of the warrants will be re-measured. The change in the fair value of the liability will be recorded as other income (expense) in our statement of operations and comprehensive loss. This accounting treatment may adversely affect the market price of our securities, as we may incur additional expense. In addition, changes in the inputs and assumptions for the valuation model we use to determine the fair value of such liability may have a material impact on the estimated fair value of the warrant liability. As a result, our financial statements and results of operations will fluctuate quarterly, based on various factors, many of which are outside of our control, including the share price of our common stock. We expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants or any other similar derivative instruments in each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material. The impact of changes in fair value on earnings may have an adverse effect on the market price of our common stock.
If we are unable to satisfy the continued listing requirements of The Nasdaq Stock Market, our common stock could be delisted and the price and liquidity of our common stock may be adversely affected.
Our common stock may lose value and our common stock could be delisted from Nasdaq due to several factors or a combination of such factors. While our common stock is currently listed on Nasdaq, there can be no assurance that we will be able to maintain such listing. To maintain the listing of our common stock on Nasdaq, we are required to meet certain listing requirements, including, among others, a requirement to maintain a minimum closing bid price of $1.00 per share. If our common stock trades below the $1.00 minimum closing bid price requirement for 30 consecutive business days or if we do not meet other listing requirements, we may be notified by Nasdaq of non-compliance. On February 1, 2023, we received a notice from Nasdaq, indicating that, based upon the closing bid price of our common stock for the previous 30 business days, we no longer meet the requirement to maintain a minimum bid price of $1 per share, as set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2) (the “Notice”).
In accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A), we have been provided a period of 180 calendar days, or until July 31, 2023, in which to regain compliance. In order to regain compliance with the minimum bid price requirement, the closing bid price of our common Stock must be at least $1 per share for a minimum of ten consecutive business days during this 180-day period. In the event that we do not regain compliance within this 180-day period, we may be eligible to seek an additional compliance period of 180 calendar days if we meet the continued listing requirement for market value of publicly held shares and all other initial listing standards for the Nasdaq Capital Market, with the exception of the bid price requirement, and provide written notice to Nasdaq of our intent to cure the deficiency during this second compliance period, by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary. However, if it appears to the Nasdaq Staff that we will not be able to cure the deficiency, or if we are otherwise not eligible, Nasdaq will provide notice to us that our common stock will be subject to delisting.
The above mentioned notice does not result in the immediate delisting of our common stock from the Nasdaq Capital Market. We intend to monitor the closing bid price of our common stock and consider our available options in the event that the closing bid price of our common stock remains below $1 per share. There can be no assurance that we will be able to regain compliance with the minimum bid price requirement or maintain compliance with the other listing requirements. As of the date of this Report, we have not regained compliance. There can be no assurance that we would pursue a reverse stock split or be able to obtain the approvals necessary to effect a reverse stock split. In addition, there can be no assurance that, following any reverse stock split, the per share trading price of our common stock would remain above $1.00 per share or that we would be able to continue to meet other listing requirements. If we were to be delisted, we would expect our common stock to be traded in the over-the-counter market which could adversely affect the liquidity of our common stock. Additionally, we could face significant material adverse consequences, including:
- a limited availability of market quotations for our common stock;
- a reduced amount of analyst coverage;
- a decreased ability to issue additional securities or obtain additional financing in the future;
- reduced liquidity for our stockholders;
- potential loss of confidence by customers, collaboration partners and employees; and
- loss of institutional investor interest.
Holders of exchangeable shares are expected to experience a delay in receiving shares of our common stock from the date they request an exchange, which may affect the value of the shares the holder receives in an exchange.
Holders of exchangeable shares who request to receive shares of our common stock in exchange for their exchangeable shares will not receive shares of our common stock until several business days after the applicable request is received. During this period, the market price of our common stock may increase or decrease. Any such increase or decrease would affect the value of the consideration to be received by such holder of exchangeable shares upon a subsequent sale of the common stock received in the exchange
We are a “smaller reporting company” and, as a result of the reduced disclosure and governance requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies, our common stock may be less attractive to investors.
We are a “smaller reporting company,” and are subject to lesser disclosure obligations in our SEC filings compared to other issuers. Specifically, “smaller reporting companies” are able to provide simplified executive compensation disclosures in their filings, are exempt from the provisions of Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act requiring that independent registered public accounting firms provide an attestation report on the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting and have certain other decreased disclosure obligations in their SEC filings, including, among other things, only being required to provide two years of audited financial statements in annual reports. Decreased disclosures in our SEC filings due to our status as a “smaller reporting company” may make it harder for investors to analyze our operating results and financial prospects.
The invasion of Ukraine by Russia could negatively impact our business.
Russia’s military invasion of Ukraine in 2022 has led to, and may lead to, additional sanctions being levied by the United States, European Union and other countries against Russia. Russia’s military invasion and the resulting sanctions have had an adverse effect on global markets. We cannot predict the progress or outcome of the situation in Ukraine, as the conflict and governmental reactions are rapidly developing and beyond our control. Prolonged unrest, intensified military activities, or more extensive sanctions impacting the region could have a material adverse effect on the global economy, and such effect could in turn have a material adverse effect on the operations, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity and business outlook of our business.
Sustained inflation could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and liquidity.
Inflation rates in the markets in which we operate have increased and may continue to rise. Inflation over the last several months has led us to experience higher costs, including, among others, labor, wafer and transportation. Our suppliers have raised their prices and may continue to raise prices, and, although we have made minimal price increases thus far, in the competitive markets in which we operate, we may not be able to make corresponding price increases to preserve our gross margins and profitability. In addition, inflationary pressures could cause customers to delay or reduce purchases of our products or delay payments to us. If inflation rates continue to rise or remain elevated for a sustained period of time, they could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and liquidity.
The full effects of COVID-19 and other potential future public health crises, epidemics, pandemics or similar events are uncertain and could have a material and adverse effect on our business, financial condition, operating results and cash flows.
The global outbreak of the coronavirus disease 2019, or COVID-19, was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization and a national emergency by the U.S. government in March 2020. This has negatively affected the world economy, disrupted global supply chains, significantly restricted travel and transportation, resulted in mandated closures and orders to “shelter-in-place” from time to time and created significant disruption of the financial markets. The extent of the impact on our operational and financial performance will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the pandemic and related actions U.S. and foreign government agencies continue to take to prevent disease spread, all of which are uncertain, out of our control and cannot be predicted.
As required, we have complied with state and county orders, and we have implemented a teleworking policy for our employees and contractors when such orders were in place. However, a facility closure, work slowdowns or temporary stoppage at one of our suppliers could occur, which could have a longer-term impact and could delay our prototype production and ability to conduct business.
If our workforce is unable to work effectively, including because of illness, quarantines, absenteeism, government actions, facility closures, travel restrictions or other restrictions in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, our operations will be negatively impacted. We may be unable to produce and sell our IC products, and our costs may increase as a result of the COVID-19 outbreak. The impacts could worsen if there is an extended duration of any COVID-19 outbreak or a resurgence of COVID-19 infection in affected regions after they have begun to experience improvement.
The continued spread of COVID-19 has also led to occasional disruption and volatility in the global capital markets. While we were able to access the capital markets in November 2022, we may be unable to access the capital markets, and additional capital may only be available to us on terms that could be significantly detrimental to our existing stockholders and to our business.
Properties
As filed, 723 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We currently maintain leased facilities in San Jose, California and Toronto and Markham, Ontario, Canada. Our administrative, sales, marketing, support and research and development functions are located in these leased facilities. We occupy approximately 10,000 square feet of space in the San Jose facility, and the lease extends until January 2024. We occupy approximately 12,700 square feet of space in the Toronto, Ontario facility, and the lease extends until December 2023. We also occupy approximately 9,500 square feet of space in the Markham facility for research and development functions, and the lease extends until September 2027. We believe that our existing facilities are adequate to meet our current needs.
Legal proceedings
As filed, 247 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The information set forth under the “Legal Matters” subheading in Note 5 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Part II, Item 15, of this Annual Report on Form 10-K is incorporated herein by reference.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 40,107 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with the accompanying consolidated financial statements and notes included in this Report.
Overview
We were formerly known as MoSys, Inc. (MoSys) and were incorporated in California in 1991 and reincorporated in 2000 in Delaware. On September 14, 2021, we and our subsidiaries, 2864552 Ontario Inc. and 2864555 Ontario Inc., entered into an Arrangement Agreement (the Arrangement Agreement) with Peraso Technologies Inc. (Peraso Tech), a corporation existing under the laws of the province of Ontario, to acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Peraso Tech (the Peraso Shares), including those Peraso Shares to be issued in connection with the conversion or exchange of secured convertible debentures and common share purchase warrants of Peraso Tech, as applicable, by way of a statutory plan of arrangement (the Arrangement) under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). On December 17, 2021, following the satisfaction of the closing conditions set forth in the Arrangement Agreement, the Arrangement was completed and we changed our name to “Peraso Inc.” and began trading on the Nasdaq Stock Market (the Nasdaq) under the symbol “PRSO.”
For accounting purposes, the legal subsidiary, Peraso Tech, was treated as the accounting acquirer and we, the legal parent, have been treated as the accounting acquiree. The transaction was accounted for as a reverse acquisition in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 805, Business Combinations (ASC 805). Accordingly, the financial condition and results of operations discussed herein are a continuation of Peraso Tech’s financial results prior to December 17, 2021 and exclude the financial results of us prior to December 17, 2021. See Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements for additional disclosure.
Our strategy and primary business objective is to be a profitable, IP-rich fabless semiconductor company offering integrated circuits, or ICs, modules and related non-recurring engineering services. We specialize in the development of mmWave semiconductors, primarily in the 60 GHz spectrum band for 802.11ad/ay compliant devices and in the 28/39 GHz spectrum bands for 5G-compliant devices. We derive our revenue from selling semiconductor devices, as well as modules based on using those mmWave semiconductor devices. We have pioneered a high-volume mmWave production test methodology using standard low cost production test equipment. It has taken us several years to refine performance of this production test methodology, and we believe this places us in a leadership position in addressing operational challenges of delivering mmWave products into high-volume markets. During 2021, we augmented our business model by selling complete mmWave modules. The primary advantage provided by a module is the silicon and the antenna are integrated into a single device. A differentiating characteristic of mmWave technology is that the RF amplifiers must be as close as possible to the antenna to minimize loss, and by providing a module, we can guarantee the performance of the amplifier/antenna interface.
We also acquired a memory product line marketed under the Accelerator Engine name. This memory product line comprises our Bandwidth Engine and Quad Partition Rate IC products, which integrate our proprietary, 1T-SRAM high-density embedded memory and a highly-efficient serial interface protocol resulting in a monolithic memory IC solution optimized for memory bandwidth and transaction access performance.
We incurred net losses of approximately $32.4 million and $10.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of approximately $149.6 million as of December 31, 2022. These and prior year losses have resulted in significant negative cash flows for almost a decade and have necessitated that we raise substantial amounts of additional capital during this period.
We will need to increase revenues substantially beyond levels that we have attained in the past in order to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows to continue doing business without raising additional capital from time to time.
COVID-19 and Russian Invasion of Ukraine
The global outbreak of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization and a national emergency by the U.S. government in March 2020. This has negatively affected the U.S. and global economy, disrupted global supply chains, significantly restricted travel and transportation, resulted in mandated closures and orders to “shelter-in-place” and created significant disruption of the financial markets. The full extent of the COVID-19 impact on our operational and financial performance will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the pandemic and related actions taken by the U.S. and foreign government agencies to prevent disease spread, all of which are uncertain, out of our control, and cannot be predicted.
Since March 2020, certain jurisdictions in which we operate have from time to time issued “shelter-in-place” orders. As required, we have complied with these orders and, when such orders were in place, minimized business activities at our facilities. We have implemented a teleworking policy for our employees and contractors to comply with such orders.
As the COVID-19 pandemic evolves, we continue to closely monitor impacts, especially to customer programs and our supply chain. We are working internally and with suppliers on programs (i.e., new production flows, etc.) to allow us to increase our peak throughput to better handle unplanned disruptions to our supply chain. To date, we have not experienced a material impact on our cash flows, liquidity, capital resources, cash requirements, financial position, or results of operations, attributable to the global semiconductor supply chain disruption and inflation. We have experienced increased prices from our suppliers, and, for certain products, we have increased prices to our customers to mitigate the impacts, although during 2022 the impacts of these price increases were minimal. We have and continue to experience longer lead times for certain components used to manufacture our products, and, therefore, and, in response, we have identified second and third sources for certain components used in our module products. Also, we have increased lead times for our customers. We have not experienced any issues over our product quality and product development activities, as we do not rely significantly on outside vendors to manage and perform these activities for us. We currently have not identified any current impacts of the supply chain disruption and inflation that will affect our future results, and it is difficult to differentiate whether higher prices are due to supply chain disruption, inflation or a mix of both.
While we believe that our operations personnel are currently in a position to meet expected customer demand levels in the coming quarters, we recognize that unpredictable events could create difficulties in the months ahead. We may not be able to address these difficulties in a timely manner, which could negatively impact our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows.
The continued spread of COVID-19 has also led to disruption and volatility in the global capital markets. The Russian invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 has led to further economic disruptions. Mounting inflationary cost pressures and recessionary fears have negatively impacted the global economy. During the third and fourth quarters of 2022, the U.S. Federal Reserve continued to aggressively address elevated inflation by increasing interest rates. The U.S. Federal Reserve increased interest rates by 75 basis points in each of its meetings held in July, September and November 2022, with an additional increase of 50 basis points in December 2022, as inflation remains elevated. Given current market conditions, we may be unable to access the capital markets, and additional capital may only be available to us on terms that could be significantly detrimental to our existing stockholders and to our business.
Critical Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates
Our consolidated financial statements are prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. Note 1 to the consolidated financial statements included in Item 15 of this Report describes the significant accounting policies and methods used in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements.
We have identified the accounting policies below as some of the more critical to our business and the understanding of our results of operations. These policies may involve estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses. Although we believe our judgments and estimates are appropriate, actual future results may differ from our estimates, and if different assumptions or conditions were to prevail, the results could be materially different from our reported results.
Business Combination
We allocate the fair value of purchase consideration to the tangible assets acquired, liabilities assumed and intangible assets acquired based on their estimated fair values. The excess of the fair value of purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill to reporting units based on the expected benefit from the business combination. Allocation of purchase consideration to identifiable assets and liabilities affects the amortization expense, as acquired finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over the useful life, whereas any indefinite-lived intangible assets, including goodwill, are not amortized. During the measurement period, which is not to exceed one year from the acquisition date, our records adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Upon the conclusion of the measurement period, any subsequent adjustments are recorded to earnings. Acquisition-related expenses are recognized separately from business combinations and are expensed as incurred.
Acquired Intangibles
Acquired intangible assets consist of developed technology and customer relationships that are measured at fair value at date of acquisition. In valuing acquired intangible assets, we make assumptions and estimates based in part on projected financial information, which makes assumptions and estimates inherently uncertain, particularly for early-stage technology companies. The significant estimates and assumptions used by us in the determination of the fair value of acquired intangible technology assets include the revenue growth rate, the royalty rate and the discount rate. The significant estimates and assumptions used by us in the determination of the fair value of acquired customer contract intangible assets include the revenue growth rate and the discount rate.
As a result of the judgments that need to be made, we obtain the assistance of independent valuation firms. We complete these assessments as soon as practical after the closing dates. Any excess of the purchase price over the estimated fair values of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill.
Revenue Recognition
We recognize revenue in accordance with FASB ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, and its amendments (ASC 606). As described below, the analysis of contracts under ASC 606 supports the recognition of revenue at a point in time, resulting in revenue recognition timing that is materially consistent with our historical practice of recognizing product revenue when title and risk of loss pass to the customer.
We generate revenue primarily from sales of integrated circuits and module products, performance of engineering services and licensing of its intellectual property. Revenues are recognized when control is transferred to customers in amounts that reflect the consideration we expect to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods. Revenue recognition is evaluated through the following five steps: (i) identification of the contract, or contracts, with a customer; (ii) identification of the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determination of the transaction price; (iv) allocation of the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognition of revenue when or as a performance obligation is satisfied.
Product revenue
Revenue is recognized when performance obligations under the terms of a contract with a customer are satisfied. The majority of our contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products. Accordingly, we recognize revenue when title and risk of loss have been transferred to the customer, generally at the time of shipment of products. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring products and is generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. We sell our products both directly to customers and through distributors generally under agreements with payment terms typically 60 days or less.
We may record an estimated allowance, at the time of shipment, for future returns and other charges against revenue consistent with the terms of sale.
Royalty and other
Our licensing contracts typically provide for royalties based on the licensee’s use of our memory technology in its currently shipping commercial products. We estimate its royalty revenue in the calendar quarter in which the licensee uses the licensed technology. Payments are received in the subsequent quarter. We also generate revenue from licensing its technology. We recognize License fee as revenue at the point of time when the control of the license has been transferred and we have no continuing performance obligations to the customer.
Engineering services revenue
Engineering and development contracts with customers generally contain a single performance obligation that is delivered over time. Revenue is recognized using an output method that is consistent with the satisfaction of the performance obligation as a measure of progress.
Deferred cost of net revenue
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company had $1.1 million of product shipments for which the revenue recognition criteria under ASC 606 had not been met. Accordingly, the Company deferred the cost of net revenue associated with these shipments, and the amount deferred has been presented as deferred cost of net revenue in the consolidated balance sheets.
Contract liabilities - deferred revenue
Our contract liabilities consist of advance customer payments and deferred revenue. We classify advance customer payments and deferred revenue as current or non-current based on the timing of when we expect to recognize revenue. As of December 31, 2022, contract liabilities were in a current position and included in deferred revenue.
Fair Value Measurements of Financial Instruments
We measure the fair value of financial instruments using a fair value hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value into three broad levels, as follows:
- Level 1-Inputs used to measure fair value are unadjusted quoted prices that are available in active markets for the identical assets or liabilities as of the reporting date.
- Level 2-Pricing is provided by third party sources of market information obtained from investment advisors rather than models. We do not adjust for or apply any additional assumptions or estimates to the pricing information we receive from advisors. Our Level 2 securities include cash equivalents and available-for-sale securities, which consisted primarily of corporate debt, and government agency and municipal debt securities from issuers with high quality credit ratings. Our investment advisors obtain pricing data from independent sources, such as Standard & Poor’s, Bloomberg and Interactive Data Corporation, and rely on comparable pricing of other securities because the Level 2 securities we hold are not actively traded and have fewer observable transactions. We consider this the most reliable information available for the valuation of the securities.
- Level 3-Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and reflect the use of significant management judgment are used to measure fair value. These values are generally determined using pricing models for which the assumptions utilize management’s estimates of market participant assumptions. The determination of fair value for Level 3 investments and other financial instruments involves the most management judgment and subjectivity.
The carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities, such as cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, accounts payable, notes payable and other payables, approximate their fair values because of the short maturity of these instruments. The carrying values of lease obligations and long-term financing obligations approximate their fair values because interest rates on these obligations are based on prevailing market interest rates. We measure the fair value of our warrant liabilities using Level 3 inputs.
Valuation of long-lived assets
We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment at least annually, or more frequently when a triggering event is deemed to have occurred. This assessment is subjective in nature and requires significant management judgment to forecast future operating results, projected cash flows and current period market capitalization levels. If our estimates and assumptions change in the future, it could result in a material write-down of long-lived assets. We amortize our finite-lived intangible assets, such as developed technology and patent license, on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives of three to seven years. We recognize an impairment charge as the difference between the net book value of such assets and the fair value of the assets on the measurement date.
Deferred tax valuation allowance
When we prepare our consolidated financial statements, we estimate our income tax liability for each of the various jurisdictions where we conduct business. This requires us to estimate our actual current tax exposure and to assess temporary differences that result from differing treatment of certain items for tax and accounting purposes. These differences result in deferred tax assets, which we show on our consolidated balance sheet under the category of other assets. The net deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance if, based upon weighted available evidence, it is more likely than not that some or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. We must make significant judgments to determine our provision for income taxes, our deferred tax assets and liabilities and any valuation allowance to be recorded against our net deferred tax asset. We believe that utilization of our net operating loss and tax credit carryforwards, which comprise the majority of our deferred tax assets, may be subject to a substantial annual limitation due to the ownership change limitations provided by the Internal Revenue Code and similar state provisions. See Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements in Item 15 of this report for an additional description of these limitations.
Derivatives and liability-classified instruments
We account for common stock warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the specific terms of the warrants and the guidance provided by FASB ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (ASC 480) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (ASC 815). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to our stock and whether the holders of the warrants could potentially require net cash settlement in a circumstance outside of our control, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.
Stock-based compensation
We recognize stock-based compensation for equity awards on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period, usually the vesting period, based on the grant-date fair value. We estimate the value of employee stock options on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing model. The determination of fair value of share-based payment awards on the date of grant using an option pricing model is affected by our stock price, as well as assumptions regarding a number of highly complex and subjective variables. These variables include, but are not limited to, the expected stock price volatility over the term of the awards, and actual and projected employee stock option exercise behaviors. The expected term of options granted is derived from historical data on employee exercises and post-vesting employment termination behavior. The expected volatility is based on the historical volatility of our stock price.
Results of Operations
Net Revenue
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $14,199 | $4,906 | $9,293 | 189% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 96% | 86% |
The following table details revenue by product category:
(amounts in thousands)
| Product category | Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory ICs | $7,722 | $150 | 7,572 |
| mmWave ICs | 3,289 | 3,566 | (277) |
| mmWave modules | 3,170 | 1,101 | 2,069 |
| mmWave other products | 18 | 89 | (71) |
| $14,199 | $4,906 | $9,293 |
Product revenue increased for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with the same period of 2021 primarily due to the increase in both memory IC and mmWave module sales volumes as a result of the acquisition of the memory IC product line in December 2021 and the roll-out of the mmWave antenna module product line in the second half of 2021. As previously discussed in this Report, for reverse-acquisition accounting purposes, Peraso Tech, was treated as the accounting acquirer, and MoSys was treated as the accounting acquiree. Accordingly, the results of operations discussed herein are a continuation of Peraso Tech’s historical financial results and exclude the results of operations of MoSys prior to December 17, 2021. The increase in memory IC sales volumes, which was due to the acquisition of this product line, resulted in a $7.6 million increase in revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022, as compared with the prior year due to the significant increase in sales volumes year over year. Additionally, we began selling our mmWave module products during the second half of 2021 and realized a 100% increase in sales volumes in 2022, which contributed $2.1 million of increased revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022. We initiated price increases on certain of our module products in 2022, however, through December 31, 2022, we had not realized any material increase in revenue as a result of those price increases. These revenue increases were partially offset by a decrease of $0.3 million in sales of our mmWave IC products due to a 39% reduction in volumes shipped during the year ended December 31, 2022, compared with the same period in 2021. Although, stand-alone mmWave IC volumes decreased, shipments of our mmWave modules, that include the mmWave ICs, have increased and each module we ship includes two of our mmWave ICs and an antenna. We began shipping modules as it provides an integrated solution that we believe can shorten our revenue cycle by enabling our customers to accelerate time to production. In addition, we generate higher revenue from the sale of modules compared to sales of stand-alone ICs. Going forward, we expect sales of our mmWave ICs on a stand-alone basis to decline as a percentage of total product revenue, as we anticipate sales of our modules to be our primary source of revenue growth.
We expect revenues to increase in 2023, as we anticipate increased sales of our mmWave products, including the benefits of price increases implemented in 2022. We also expect sales of our memory products to decrease from a volume and revenue perspective over the next 12 months. Our memory products have been in production since 2014, and, given that we have not developed new products, the long-term outlook for these products is uncertain. We have implemented modest price increases on our memory products that we expect to begin taking effect in the first half of 2023. We expect sales of our mmWave products to increase from a volume and revenue perspective over the next 12 months, as our primary sales focus is on obtaining new customers for our mmWave products.
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty and other | $669 | $773 | $(104) | (13)% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 4% | 14% |
Royalty and other includes royalty, non-recurring engineering services and licenses revenues. The decrease in royalty and other revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with the same period of 2021 was primarily due to a decrease in non-recurring engineering services revenue related to our mmWave technology. Such decrease was partially offset by a full twelve-month contribution of royalty revenues from licensees of our memory technology. As the reverse acquisition occurred on December 17, 2021, the results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2021 include approximately $113,000 of royalty revenue from licensing of memory technology compared with $480,000 for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Cost of Net Revenue and Gross Profit
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of net revenue | $8,915 | $3,270 | $5,645 | 173% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 60% | 58% |
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | $5,953 | $2,409 | $3,544 | 147% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 40% | 42% |
Cost of net revenue is primarily comprised of direct and indirect costs related to the sale of our products, including amortization of intangible assets and depreciation of production-related fixed assets. Cost of net revenue increased for the year ended December 31, 2022 when compared with the same period of 2021, primarily due to increased shipment volumes of our memory and mmWave ICs and antenna module products. Our antenna module products have higher cost of goods sold per unit and generate lower gross profit margin than our IC products.
Gross profit increased for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with the same period of 2021 due to the increased product shipments. The decrease in our gross profit margin for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with the prior year periods was primarily attributable to the increased volume shipments of our mmWave modules, which carry lower gross margins than our IC products.
Research and Development (R&D)
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | $19,768 | $11,471 | $8,297 | 72% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 133% | 202% |
Our R&D expenses include costs related to the development of our products. We expense R&D costs as they are incurred. The increase for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with the same period of 2021 was primarily due to the inclusion of a full twelve months of expenses of $4.3 million related to the acquired operations of MoSys, $2.1 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets from the reverse acquisition, which closed on December 17, 2021, and recognition of $2.0 million of Canadian government refundable tax credits and wage and rent subsidies during the twelve months ended 2021 that reduced operating expenses. We expect that total R&D expenses will decrease in 2023 compared with 2022, as we began implementing cost reductions during the three months ended December 31, 2022. The reductions in R&D expense in 2023 will primarily result from lower headcount, including a reduction of employees and consulting positions, as well as targeted reductions in expenditures for certain longer-term research and development projects.
Selling, General and Administrative (SG&A)
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Years Ended December 31, 2022 | 2021 | Year-Over-Year Change 2021 to 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A | $11,108 | $7,016 | $4,092 | 58% |
| Percentage of total net revenue | 75% | 124% |
SG&A expenses consist primarily of personnel and related overhead costs for sales, marketing, finance, human resources and general management and amortization of certain intangible assets. The increase for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with 2021 was primarily due to the inclusion of a year of expenses related to the acquired operations of MoSys, which amounted to $5.7 million, and included all costs of being a publicly-traded company as well as a recognition of $0.1 million of Canadian government wage and rent subsidies during the year ended December 31, 2021 that reduced SG&A expense. This increase was partially offset by a $1.1 million decrease in transaction costs incurred during 2021 related to the reverse acquisition. We expect that total SG&A expenses will decrease in 2023 compared with 2022, as we implemented cost reductions during the three months ended March 31, 2023. The reductions in SG&A expense in 2023 will primarily result from lower headcount, including a reduction of employees and reductions of other discretionary operating expenses.
Interest expense
Interest expense was primarily incurred on our loans payable and convertible debentures, which were retired during 2021. See Note 11 to the consolidated financial statements in Item 15 of this Report for additional disclosure.
Liquidity and Capital Resources; Changes in Financial Condition
At December 31, 2022, we had cash, cash equivalents and investments totaling $2.9 million compared with cash, cash equivalents and investments of $18.1 million as of December 31, 2021.
In 2022, we used $16.0 million in cash from operating activities, which primarily resulted from the net loss of $32.4 million and changes to operating assets and liabilities of approximately $2.4 million, adjusted for non-cash charges and gains, including stock-based compensation expenses of $5.7 million, depreciation and amortization expenses of $3.1 million, a $9.9 million goodwill impairment charge and $0.1 million of other changes. The changes in assets and liabilities primarily related to the timing of the collection of receivables from customers, payments to vendors and increases in inventory balances.
In 2021, we used $12.0 million in cash from operating activities, which primarily resulted from the net loss of $10.9 million, changes to operating assets and liabilities of approximately $1.4 million, and an adjustment for a non-cash gain on the change in fair value of warrant liability of $8.1 million, adjusted for non-cash charges, including stock-based compensation expenses of $4.5 million, depreciation and amortization expenses of $1.1 million, accrued interest of $0.7 million and amortization of debt discount of $2.1 million. The changes in assets and liabilities primarily related to the timing of the collection of receivables from customers, payments to vendors and increases in inventory balances.
In 2022, net cash provided from investing activities of $10.0 million represented $11.5 million of proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments, partially offset by $0.5 million purchases of short and long-term investments and $1.0 million of purchases of fixed assets and intangible assets.
In 2021, net cash provided from investing activities of $6.6 million represented $6.5 million of proceeds from the Arrangement, $0.4 million of proceeds from maturities of short-term investments, partially offset by $0.2 million of purchases of fixed assets and intangible assets.
In 2022, net cash provided by financing activities was $1.9 million and consisted of $2.1 million in net proceeds from a registered direct offering of our common stock and common stock purchase warrants completed in November 2022, partially offset by $0.1 million of taxes paid to net share settle equity awards and $0.1 million of repayment of finance lease.
In 2021, net cash provided by financing activities was $9.6 million and consisted of $9.1 million in net proceeds received from convertible debentures and net proceeds of $1.3 million from a loan facility, partially offset by $0.8 million for the repayment of loans.
Our future liquidity and capital requirements are expected to vary from quarter-to-quarter, depending on numerous factors, including:
- level of revenue;
- cost, timing and success of technology development efforts;
- inventory levels, as supply chain disruption has required us to maintain higher inventory levels and place purchase orders with our suppliers longer into the future, which exposes us to additional inventory risk;
- timing of product shipments, which may be impacted by supply chain disruptions;
- length of billing and collection cycles, which may be impacted in the event of a global recession or economic downturn;
- fabrication costs, including mask costs, of our ICs, currently under development;
- variations in manufacturing yields, material lead time and costs and other manufacturing risks;
- costs of acquiring other businesses and integrating the acquired operations; and
- profitability of our business.
Going Concern - Working Capital
We incurred net losses of approximately $32.4 million and $10.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and we had an accumulated deficit of approximately $149.6 million as of December 31, 2022. These and prior year losses have resulted in significant negative cash flows and have required us to raise substantial amounts of additional capital. To date, we have primarily financed our operations through loans, offerings of common stock and issuance of convertible notes.
We expect to continue to incur operating losses during 2023 as we continue to secure new customers for and continue to invest in the development of our products, and we expect our cash expenditures to continue to exceed receipts for at least the next 12 months, as our revenues will not be sufficient to offset our operating expenses.
We will need to increase revenues beyond the levels that we have attained in the past in order to generate sustainable operating profit and sufficient cash flows to continue doing business without raising additional capital from time to time. As a result of our expected operating losses and cash burn and recurring losses from operations, if we are unable to raise sufficient capital through additional debt or equity arrangements, there will be uncertainty regarding our ability to maintain liquidity sufficient to operate our business effectively, which raises substantial doubt as to our ability to continue as a going concern within one year from the date of issuance of these consolidated financial statements. The consolidated financial statements presented in Item 8 of this Report have been prepared assuming that we will continue as a going concern, and do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty. There can be no assurance that such additional capital, whether in the form of debt or equity financing, will be sufficient or available and, if available, that such capital will be offered on terms and conditions acceptable to us. We are currently seeking additional financing in order to meet our cash requirements for the foreseeable future. If the Company is unsuccessful in these efforts, it will need to implement additional cost reduction strategies, which could further affect its near- and long-term business plan. These efforts may include, but are not limited to, reducing headcount and curtailing business activities. As further discussed in Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements, in August 2022, we entered into an exclusive technology license and patent assignment agreement with Intel Corporation, under which we collected $3.1 million in August 2022 and we collected $0.4 million in January 2023. We expect this transaction to result in a reduction of operating expenses of approximately $2.7 million on annual basis. Further, in February 2023, we announced that we had implemented cost-reduction initiatives to reduce operating expenses by approximately $5 million on an annualized basis.
If we were to raise additional capital through sales of our equity securities, our stockholders would suffer dilution of their equity ownership. If we engage in debt financing, we may be required to accept terms that restrict our ability to incur additional indebtedness, prohibit us from paying dividends, repurchasing our stock or making investments, and force us to maintain specified liquidity or other ratios, any of which could harm our business, operating results and financial condition. If we need additional capital and cannot raise it on acceptable terms, we may not be able to, among other things:
- develop or enhance our products;
- continue to expand our product development and sales and marketing organizations;
- acquire complementary technologies, products or businesses;
- expand operations, in the United States or internationally;
- hire, train and retain employees; or
- respond to competitive pressures or unanticipated working capital requirements.
Our failure to do any of these things could seriously harm our ability to execute our business strategy and may force us to curtail our existing operations.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
We do not maintain any off-balance sheet arrangements or obligations that are reasonably likely to have a material current or future effect on our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity or capital resources.
Indemnifications
In the ordinary course of business, we enter into contractual arrangements under which we may agree to indemnify the counter-party from losses relating to a breach of representations and warranties, a failure to perform certain covenants, or claims and losses arising from certain external events as outlined within the contract, which may include, for example, losses arising from litigation or claims relating to past performance. Such indemnification clauses may not be subject to maximum loss clauses. We have also entered into indemnification agreements with our officers and directors. No material amounts related to these indemnifications are reflected in our consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2022 or 2021.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 1 to the consolidated financial statements in Item 15 of this Report for a description of recent accounting pronouncements.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,028 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Based on this evaluation, our management concluded that as of December 31, 2022, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily is required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls. Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting based on the framework in Internal Control-Integrated Framework (2013 Framework) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on the evaluation, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2022.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal controls over financial reporting during the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2022-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $8.9m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $6.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $19.8m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $11.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | −$32.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $16.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | −$32.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | −$1.61 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | −$1.61 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | 20,100,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | −$16.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 12 months2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31 | $988.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2022-12-31 | $1.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2022-12-31 | $12.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2022-12-31 | $22.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2022-12-31 | $4.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2022-12-31 | $7.2m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2022-12-31 | $15.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-23-024118. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 08:54 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.