Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2023
Filed with the SEC on May 16, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at May 16, 2023, 06:27 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 33,679 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (formerly known as CENAQ Energy Corp.). References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
Special note regarding forward-looking statements
This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” for the purposes of federal securities laws that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors contained in this Form 10-Q. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov (http://www.sec.gov). Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Overview
Formation
On July 29, 2020, Green Energy Partners, Inc. (“GEP”), formed by the Chief Executive Officer of Intermediate, and an additional individual (the “Founders”), entered into an asset purchase agreement with Primus Green Energy, Inc. (“Primus”) to purchase the assets of Primus. The assets under the asset purchase agreement included a demonstration facility, a laboratory, office space, and intellectual property including the patented STG+ process technology.
GEP then assigned its rights under the asset purchase agreement to a newly formed subsidiary of Intermediate. Immediately following the closing of the asset purchase agreement, the Founders sold 100% of their membership interests to BEP Clean Fuels Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“BEP”) in exchange for agreeing to make the payments under the asset purchase agreement as well as other capital contributions and a contingent payment. BEP ultimately contributed the membership interests to Intermediate. Intermediate holds the acquired assets through Bluescape Clean Fuels, LLC. Since acquiring the assets from Primus, we have developed the use and application of the technology acquired to focus on the renewable energy industry.
The Transactions
We entered into the Business Combination Agreement with CENAQ on August 12, 2022. Pursuant to the Business Combination Agreement, and based on approval by CENAQ’s shareholders, (i) (A) CENAQ contributed to OpCo (1) all of its assets (excluding its interests in OpCo and the aggregate amount of cash required to satisfy any exercise by CENAQ stockholders of their redemption rights SPAC Stockholder Redemption Amount) and (2) the Holdings Class C Shares and (B) in exchange therefor, OpCo issued to CENAQ a number of Class A OpCo Units equal to the number of total shares of Class A Common Stock issued and outstanding immediately after the Closing (taking into account the PIPE Financing and following the exercise of Redemption Rights) and (ii) immediately following the SPAC Contribution, (A) Holdings contributed to OpCo 100% of the issued and outstanding limited liability company interests of Intermediate and (B) in exchange therefor, OpCo transferred to Holdings (1) the Holdings OpCo Units and the Holdings Class C Shares. After giving effect to the business combination, Holdings holds 22,500,000 OpCo Units and an equal number of shares of Class C Common Stock.
The Business Combination was accounted for as a common control reverse recapitalization, with no goodwill or other intangible assets recorded, in accordance with GAAP. The Business Combination was not treated as a change in control of Intermediate. This determination reflects Holdings holding a majority of the voting power of Verde Clean Fuels, Intermediate’s pre-Business Combination operations being the majority post-Business Combination operations of Verde Clean Fuels, and Intermediate’s management team retaining similar roles at Verde Clean Fuels. Further, Holdings continues to have control of the board of directors through its majority voting rights.
Under the guidance in the Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 805, Business Combinations, for transactions between entities under common control, the assets, liabilities, and noncontrolling interests of CENAQ and Intermediate are recognized at their carrying amounts on the date of the Business Combination. Under this method of accounting, CENAQ will be treated as the “acquired” company for financial reporting purposes. Accordingly, for accounting purposes, the Business Combination was treated as the equivalent of Intermediate issuing stock for the net assets of CENAQ, accompanied by a recapitalization.
The most significant change in Verde Clean Fuel’s reported financial position and results is a net increase in cash (as compared to Intermediate’s financial position as of December 31, 2022) of $37.3 million, consisting of $32.0 million in PIPE Financing proceeds, $19.0 million from the trust, and $91 thousand from the CENAQ operating account offset by $10.0 million in transaction expenses which were recorded as a reduction to additional paid in capital, and offset by a $3.75 million capital repayment to Holdings.
On February 15, 2023 CENAQ completed the Business Combination. Immediately, upon the completion of the Business Combination, CENAQ was renamed Verde Clean Fuels Inc.
Following the Business Combination, Verde Clean Fuels is a renewable energy company specializing in the conversion of synthesis gas, or syngas, derived from diverse feedstocks, such as biomass, municipal solid waste (“MSW”) and mixed plastics, as well as natural gas (including synthetic natural gas) and other feedstocks, into liquid hydrocarbons that can be used as gasoline through an innovative and proprietary liquid fuels technology, the STG+® process. Through our STG+® process, we convert syngas into Reformulated Blend-stock for Oxygenate Blending (“RBOB”) gasoline. We are focused on the development of technology and commercial facilities aimed at turning waste and other bio-feedstocks into a usable stream of syngas which is then transformed into a single finished fuel, such as gasoline, without any additional refining steps. The availability of biogenic MSW and the economic and environmental drivers that divert these materials from landfills will enable us to utilize these waste streams to produce renewable gasoline from modular production facilities with expected capacity to produce between approximately seven million to 30 million gallons of renewable gasoline per year.
We are redefining liquid fuels technology through our proprietary and innovative STG+® process to deliver scalable and cost-effective renewable gasoline. We acquired our STG+® technology from Primus Green Energy (“Primus”), a company established in 2007 that developed the patented STG+® technology to convert syngas into gasoline or methanol. Since acquiring the technology, we have adapted the application of our STG+® technology to focus on the renewable energy industry. This adaptation requires a third-party gasification system to produce acceptable synthesis gas from these renewable feedstocks. Our proprietary STG+® system converts the syngas into gasoline.
We have made significant progress towards commercializing the first STG+® based commercial production facility in the United States. We expect our first commercial production facility to be operational will be in Maricopa, Arizona. In the first phase, which could be operational as early as 2025, we expect this facility to produce approximately 7 million gallons per year of renewable. In the second phase, which we expect to be operational in 2026, we anticipate producing approximately 30 million gallons per year of renewable gasoline. Additionally, we have several additional renewable gasoline projects, and flare mitigating natural gas to gasoline projects, in various early stages of development.
Over $110 million has been invested in our technology, including our demonstration facility in New Jersey, which has completed over 10,500 hours of operation producing gasoline or methanol. Our demonstration facility represents the scalable nature of our operational modular commercial design which has fully integrated reactors and recycle lines and is designed with key variables, like gas velocity and catalyst bed length, at a 1-to-1 scale with our commercial design. We have also participated in carbon lifecycle studies to validate the CI score and reduced lifecycle emissions of our renewable gasoline as well as fuel, blending and engine testing to validate the specification and performance of our gasoline product. We believe our renewable gasoline exhibits a significant lifecycle carbon emissions reduction compared to traditional petroleum-based gasoline. As a result, we believe our gasoline produced from renewable feedstock, such as biomass, will qualify under the RFS for the D3 RIN (a carbon credit), which can have significant value. Similarly, gasoline produced from our process may also qualify for various state carbon programs, including California’s Low Carbon Fuel Standards (“LCFS”). Unlike many other gas-to-liquids technologies, not only can our STG+® process produce renewable gasoline from syngas, but we expect it will be able to be applied at other production facilities to produce other end products including methanol. In addition to our initial focus on the production of renewable gasoline, there is opportunity to continue to develop additional process technology to produce middle distillates including sustainable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel. As of March 31, 2023, the Company has not derived revenue from its principal business activities. The Company is managed as an integrated business and consequently, there is only one reportable segment.
Key Factors Affecting Our Prospects and Future Results
We believe that our performance and future success depend on a number of factors that present significant opportunities for us but also pose risks and challenges, including competition from other carbon-based and other non-carbon-based fuel producers, changes to existing federal and state level low-carbon fuel credit systems, and other factors discussed under the section titled “Risk Factors.” We believe the factors described below are key to our success.
Commencing and Expanding Commercial Operations
In April 2022, we commenced a pre-FEED study for the Maricopa, AZ facility which we expect to be our first commercial production facility. Following our entry into a 25 year lease (Note 5) to secure the site of the future facility, we are actively engaged in activities associated with designing the feedstock supply chain to the site, evaluating utility interconnections, and validating front-end gasification design for our first commercial facility. We believe our commercialization activities are being completed at a pace that can support first commercial production of renewable gasoline as early as 2025.
We have three additional production facilities planned and four additional identified potential production facility development opportunities. We believe the number of planned and identified potential production facilities bode well for our potential future success.
Successful Implementation of the first commercial facility
A critical step in our success will be the successful construction and operation of the first commercial production facility using our patented STG+ technology. We expect that the first commercial production facility could be operational as early as 2025.
Protection and continuous development of our patented technology
Our ability to compete successfully will depend on our ability to protect, commercialize, and further develop our proprietary process technology and commercial facilities in a timely manner, and in a manner technologically superior to and/or are less expensive than competing processes.
Key Components of Results of Operations
We are an early-stage company and our historical results may not be indicative of our future results. Accordingly, the drivers of our future financial results, as well as the components of such results, may not be comparable to our historical or future results of operations.
Revenue
We have not generated any revenue to date. We expect to generate a significant portion of our future revenue from the sale of renewable RBOB grade gasoline primarily in markets with federal and state level low-carbon fuel credit systems.
Expenses
General and Administrative Expense
G&A expenses consist of compensation costs for personnel in executive, finance, accounting, and other administrative functions. G&A expenses also include legal fees, professional fees paid for accounting, auditing and consulting services, and insurance costs. Following the business combination, we expect we will incur higher G&A expenses for public company costs such as compliance with the regulations of the SEC and the Nasdaq Capital Market.
Research and Development Expense
Our research and development (“R&D”) expenses consist primarily of internal and external expenses incurred in connection with our R&D activities. These expenses include labor directly performed on our projects and fees paid to third parties working on and testing specific aspects of our STG+ design and gasoline product output. R&D costs have been expensed as incurred. We expect R&D expenses to grow as we continue to develop the STG+ technology and develop market and strategic relationships with other businesses.
Income Tax Effects
There are no current or deferred income tax amounts recorded in our financial statements.
Results of Operations
Comparison of the three months Ended March 31, 2023 and 2022
| Three months ended March 31, 2023 | Three months ended March 31, 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| General and administrative expenses | $4,333,465 | $1,328,035 |
| Contingent Consideration | (1,299,000) | - |
| Research and development expenses | 82,662 | 97,242 |
| Total Operating (income) expenses | $3,117,127 | $1,425,277 |
General and Administrative
General and administrative expense increased approximately $3 million or 226% from $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 to $4.33 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to an increase in share-based compensation expense of $1.5 million, an increase in professional fees of $0.9 million, and other miscellaneous fee increases of $0.6 million.
Contingent Consideration
The reduction in the contingent consideration liability of $1.3 million to $0 during the three-months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily due to a contractual forfeiture of the payment following the close of the Business Combination on February 15, 2023. See Note 2.
Research and Development
Research and development expense decreased approximately $15 thousand or 15% from $97 thousand for the three-months ending March 31, 2022 to $83 thousand for the three-months ending March 31, 2023. The decrease in research and development expense was a result of a decrease in consulting and outside contractor billings, as a new consulting firm hired worked less hours on a fuel testing H2 analysis project.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Liquidity
We measure liquidity in terms of our ability to fund the cash requirements of our R&D activities and our near-term business operations, including our contractual obligations and other commitments. Our current liquidity needs primarily involve General and administrative and R&D activities for the ongoing commercialization of our first production facility and associated plant design.
To date, we have not generated any revenue. We do not expect to generate any meaningful revenue unless and until we are able to commercialize our first production facility. Since inception, we have incurred significant operating losses, have an accumulated deficit of $21.8 million as of March 31, 2023 and negative operating cash flow during the three-months ending March 31, 2023 and 2022. Management expects that operating losses and negative cash flows may increase because of additional costs and expenses related to the development of technology and the development of market and strategic relationships with other companies. Our continued solvency is dependent upon our ability to obtain additional working capital to complete our product development, to successfully achieve commerciality of our projects.
Following the Business Combination and the closing of the PIPE Financing, we received approximately $37.3 million in cash, net of approximately $10.0 million of transaction expenses and the repayment of approximately $3.75 million of capital contributions made by Bluescape Clean Fuels Holdings LLC since December 2021. We expect to use such proceeds to fund our ongoing operations and R&D activities. The gross amount, before expenses, was composed of approximately $19.0 million release from CENAQ’s Trust Account, after payment of approximately $158.8 million to public stockholders who exercised redemption rights (representing a redemption rate of approximately 89.3%), and $32.0 million of proceeds from the PIPE Financing. We also received $91 thousand from the CENAQ operating account. We believe that based on our current level of operating expenses and currently available cash on hand, we will have sufficient funds available to cover R&D activities and operating cash needs through 2024. However, as we have not yet developed a commercial production facility and have no meaningful revenue to date, we may require additional funds in future years. Our ability to raise funds through equity offerings may be limited by the significant number of shares that may be publicly sold. Our ability to fund R&D activities and our operating cash needs for several years does not depend on the proceeds we may receive as the result of exercises of Warrants.
As our transaction with CENAQ only resulted in $37.3 million of net proceeds, we expect that we will only be able to construct one of our first four originally planned production facilities with the proceeds from the CENAQ transaction. The $37.3 million of net proceeds raised at closing of the transaction with CENAQ will contribute to the equity capital portion of our capital expenditure requirements through 2025. We also expect to earn interest income on the net proceeds raised at closing during the ongoing development and construction of our facilities through 2025, and that such interest income will be utilized towards capital expenditures or for general and administrative expenses. We also expect 70% of our total project capital requirements will be met with project financing, industrial revenue bonds, or pollution control bonds, or some combination of debt financing. While we have been in discussions with banks and other credit counterparties regarding project financing, industrial revenue bonds, or pollution control bonds, and these discussions have led to indications of debt financing equivalent to 70% of our capital expenditure requirements, there can be no assurance that we will be successful in obtaining such financing.
In connection with the Closing, Sponsor was due $409,612 under existing promissory notes with CENAQ. On February 15, 2023, in lieu of repayment of the existing promissory notes with Sponsor, the Company entered into the New Promissory Note with the Sponsor totaling $409,612 (“New Promissory Note”). The New Promissory Note, cancels and supersedes the existing promissory notes. The New Promissory note is non-interest bearing and the entire principal balance of the New Promissory Note is payable on or before February 15, 2024. The New Promissory Note is payable at the Company’s election in cash or in Class A common stock at a conversion price of $10.00 per share.
Summary Statement of Cash Flows for the Interim Periods Ended March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022
The following table sets forth the primary sources and uses of cash and cash equivalents for the periods presented below:
| For the Three Months Ended 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | (2,846,040) | (775,903) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | - | - |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 37,198,926 | 1,246,931 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash | 34,352,886 | 471,028 |
Cash Flows used in Operating Activities
Net cash used in our operating activities increased $2.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2023 versus the same period in 2022, due to a larger net loss from higher General and administrative expenses of approximately $3.0 million comprised of increased share-based payment expense of $1.5 million, and increased professional fees of $0.9 million. An increase in prepaid expenses of $1.6 Million due to the payment of directors and officers’ insurance policy further increased net cash used in operating activities.
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Net cash provided by financing activities increased approximately $36.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2023 compared to the same period in prior in 2022. The increase was primarily due to the close of the business combination on February 15, 2023 which raised $37.3 million.
Commitments and Contractual Obligations
On October 17, 2022, we entered into a 25-year land lease in Maricopa, Arizona with the intent of building a biofuel processing facility. The commencement date of the lease occurred in February of 2023 contemporaneous with the Company obtaining control of the identified asset.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
As of March 31, 2023, we have not engaged in any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined in the rules and regulations of the SEC.
Internal Control over Financial Reporting
We have identified material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected, on a timely basis. Management of Intermediate noted a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting related to the understatement of unit-based compensation expense. The understatement of the grant date fair value was due to a revision in the underlying fair value determination, and such revision was not appropriately reflected in the financial statements. Management concluded that the grant date fair value and corresponding incremental expense should be adjusted by recognizing the additional expense in Intermediate’s March 31, 2022 financial statements. As part of such process, management identified a material weakness in its internal control over financial reporting related to the grant date fair value revision. Additionally, Intermediate did not maintain effective internal control regarding the date on which to apply new accounting standards based upon CENAQ’s elections made as an emerging growth company under the JOBS Act, which required Intermediate to apply new accounting standards as if it were a public business entity.
Effective internal controls are necessary to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud, and material weaknesses could limit the ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of annual or interim financial statements. Our management continues to evaluate steps to remediate the material weaknesses. These material weaknesses have not been fully remediated. We are in the early stages of designing and implementing a plan to remediate the material weaknesses identified. Our plan includes the below:
- Designing and implementing a risk assessment process supporting the identification of risks facing our Company.
- Implementing controls to enhance our review of significant accounting transactions and other new technical accounting and financial reporting issues and preparing and reviewing accounting memoranda addressing these issues.
- Hiring additional experienced accounting, financial reporting and internal control personnel and changing roles and responsibilities of our personnel as we transition to being a public company and are required to comply with Section 404 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.
- Implementing controls to enable an accurate and timely review of accounting records that support our accounting processes and maintain documents for internal accounting reviews.
We cannot assure you that these measures will significantly improve or remediate the material weaknesses described above. The implementation of these remediation measures is in the early stages and will require validation and testing of the design and operating effectiveness of our internal controls over a sustained period of financial reporting cycles and, as a result, the timing of when we will be able to fully remediate the material weaknesses is uncertain and we may not fully remediate these material weaknesses during the year ended December 31, 2023. If the steps we take do not remediate the material weaknesses in a timely manner, there could be a reasonable possibility that these control deficiencies or others may result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. This, in turn, could jeopardize our ability to comply with our reporting obligations, limit our ability to access the capital markets and adversely impact our stock price.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our consolidated financial statements have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) as determined by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”).
Impairment of Intangible Assets
The Company’s intangible asset consists of its intellectual property and patented technology and is considered an indefinite lived intangible and is not subject to amortization. As of March 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022, the gross and carrying amount of this intangible asset was $1,925,151.
A qualitative assessment of indefinite-lived intangible assets is performed in order to determine whether further impairment testing is necessary. In performing this analysis, macroeconomic conditions, industry and market conditions are considered in addition to current and forecasted financial performance, entity-specific events and changes in the composition or carrying amount of net assets under the quantitative analysis, intellectual property and patents are tested for impairment using a discounted cash flow approach and tested for impairment using the relief-from-royalty method. If the fair value of an indefinite-lived intangible asset is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognized equal to the difference.
During the three months ended March 31, 2023, and 2022, the Company did not record any impairment charges.
Impairment of Long-Term Assets
The Company evaluates the carrying value of long-lived assets when indicators of impairment exist. The carrying value of a long-lived asset is considered impaired when the estimated separately identifiable, undiscounted cash flows from such asset are less than the carrying value of the asset. In that event, a loss is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the fair value of the long-lived asset. Fair value is determined primarily using the estimated cash flows discounted at a rate commensurate with the risk involved. During the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not record any impairment charges.
Unit-Based Compensation
The Company applies the fair value method under ASC 718, Compensation — Stock Compensation (“ASC 718”), in accounting for unit-based compensation to employees. Service-based units compensation cost is measured at the grant date based on the fair value of the equity instruments awarded and is recognized over the period during which an employee is required to provide service in exchange for the award, or the requisite service period, which is usually the vesting period. Performance-based unit compensation cost is measured at the grant date based on the fair value of the equity instruments awarded and is expensed over the requisite service period, based on the probability of achieving the performance goal, with changes in expectations recognized as an adjustment to earnings in the period of the change. If the performance goal is not met, no unit-based compensation expense is recognized and any previously recognized unit-based compensation expense is reversed. Forfeitures of Forfeitures of service-based and performance-based units are recognized upon the time of occurrence.
Prior to closing of the business combination, certain subsidiaries of the Holdings, including Intermediate, were wholly-owned subsidiaries of Holdings. Holdings, which was outside of the business combination perimeter, had entered into several compensation related arrangements with management of Intermediate. Compensation costs associated with those arrangements were allocated by BCF Holdings to Intermediate as the employees were rendering services to Intermediate. However, the ultimate contractual obligation related to these awards, including any future settlement, rested and continues to rest with Holdings.
On August 5, 2022, in connection with entering into the Business Combination Agreement, certain amendments to existing unit-based awards were made whereby all outstanding unvested Series A Incentive Units (service-based) and Founders Incentive Units (performance-based) of Holdings became fully vested in upon completion of the Business Combination. Additionally, as part of the amendment to these agreements, the priority of distributions under the Series A Incentive Units and Founders Incentive Units were also revised such that participants receive 10% of distributions after a specified return to Holdings’ Series A Incentive Unit holders (instead of 20%). The modifications to the Series A Incentive Units and Founders Incentive Units did not result in any incremental unit-based compensation expense in connection with the modification.
The Company accelerated share-based payment expense related to service-based units during the three-month period ending March 31, 2023 in connection with the Business Combination totaling $2.1 million. No service-based or performance-based incentive units were granted during the three-month period ended March 31, 2023.
Emerging Growth Company Accounting Election
Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect not to take advantage of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non- emerging growth companies, and any such election to not take advantage of the extended transition period is irrevocable. Following the consummation of the Business Combination, we expect to be an emerging growth company at least through 2023; however, prior to the transaction CENAQ did not elect to use the extended transition period. As such, when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, we will adopt the new or revised standard at the time public companies adopt the new or revised standard.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2 in the accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report for information regarding recent accounting pronouncements.
Market risk
As filed, 163 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 5,272 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Management’s Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) or 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act, as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report. Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Our management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives, and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, after evaluating the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this report, concluded that as of such date, certain of our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective, due to the material weaknesses in our internal controls over financial reporting as described in our financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022, as filed on Form 8-K/A on April 7, 2023.
Management noted a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting related to the understatement of unit-based compensation expense. The understatement of the grant date fair value was due to a revision in the underlying fair value determination, and such revision was not appropriately reflected in the financial statements. Management concluded that the grant date fair value and corresponding incremental expense should be adjusted by recognizing the additional expense in Intermediate’s March 31, 2022 financials. As part of such process, management identified a material weakness in its internal control over financial reporting related to the grant date fair value revision. Additionally, Intermediate did not maintain effective internal control regarding the date on which to apply new accounting standards based upon CENAQ’s elections made as an emerging growth company under the JOBS Act, which required Intermediate to apply new accounting standards as if it were a public business entity.
Remediation Efforts to Address Disclosed Material Weakness
Effective internal controls are necessary to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud, and material weaknesses could limit the ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of annual or interim financial statements. Our management continues to evaluate steps to remediate the material weaknesses. These material weaknesses have not been fully remediated. We are in the early stages of designing and implementing a plan to remediate the material weaknesses identified. Our plan includes the below:
- Designing and implementing a risk assessment process supporting the identification of risks facing the Company.
- Implementing controls to enhance our review of significant accounting transactions and other new technical accounting and financial reporting issues and preparing and reviewing accounting memoranda addressing these issues.
- Hiring additional experienced accounting, financial reporting and internal control personnel and changing roles and responsibilities of our personnel as we transition to being a public company and are required to comply with Section 404 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.
- Implementing controls to enable an accurate and timely review of accounting records that support our accounting processes and maintain documents for internal accounting reviews.
We cannot assure you that these measures will significantly improve or remediate the material weaknesses described above. The implementation of these remediation measures is in the early stages and will require validation and testing of the design and operating effectiveness of our internal controls over a sustained period of financial reporting cycles and, as a result, the timing of when we will be able to fully remediate the material weaknesses is uncertain and we may not fully remediate these material weaknesses during the year ended December 31, 2023. If the steps we take do not remediate the material weaknesses in a timely manner, there could be a reasonable possibility that these control deficiencies or others may result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. This, in turn, could jeopardize our ability to comply with our reporting obligations, limit our ability to access the capital markets and adversely impact our stock price.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during our most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 3,388 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the “Risk Factors” section of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2022 filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.
Risks Related to Intermediate
The following risk factors apply to our business and operations. These risk factors are not exhaustive, and investors are encouraged to perform their own investigation with respect to the business, financial condition and prospects of Intermediate and our business, financial condition and prospects following the completion of the business combination. You should carefully consider the following risk factors in addition to the other information included in the 10-K for the year ending December 31, 2022 in Item 1A. Risk Factors.” We may face additional risks and uncertainties that are not presently known to us, or that we currently deem immaterial, which may also impair our business or financial condition. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the financial statements of Intermediate and notes to the financial statements included herein.
Risks Related to Intermediate’s Business, Operations and Industry
Our commercial success depends on our ability to develop and operate production facilities for the commercial production of renewable gasoline. Our business strategy includes growth primarily through the construction and development of commercial production facilities, including the development of our first commercial production facility which we expect to support first commercial production of renewable gasoline as early as 2025. This strategy depends on our ability to successfully construct and complete commercial production facilities on favorable terms and on our expected schedule, obtain the necessary permits, governmental approvals and carbon credit qualifications needed to operate our commercial production facilities and identify and evaluate development and partnership opportunities to expand our business. We cannot guarantee that we will be able to successfully develop commercial production facilities, obtain necessary approval, qualifications and permits necessary to operate, identify new opportunities and develop new technologies and commercial production facilities, or establish and maintain our relationships with key strategic partners. In addition, we will compete with other companies for these development opportunities, which may increase our costs. We also expect to achieve growth through the expansion of our in-process projects as the facilities are expanded or otherwise begin to produce renewable gasoline, but we cannot assure you that we will be able to reach or renew the necessary agreements to complete these commercial production facilities or expansions. If we are unable to successfully identify and consummate future commercial production facility opportunities or complete or expand our planned commercial production facilities, it will impede our ability to execute our growth strategy.
For more information regarding risk factors, please refer to the 10-K filed on March 31, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$3.1m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$3.1m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | 6,124,245 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$2.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2023-03-31 | $34.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2023-03-31 | $36.5m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2023-03-31 | $44.4m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2023-03-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-03-31 | $9.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-03-31 | $35.1m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-23-040105. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:15 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.