Zeo Energy Corp.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 16, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2024, 21:50 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 48,284 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Zeo Energy Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Quarterly Report”). Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” and “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other SEC filings. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, we disclaim any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Overview
Our mission is to expedite the country’s transition to renewable energy by offering our customers an affordable and sustainable means of achieving energy independence. We are a vertically integrated provider of residential solar energy systems, other energy efficient equipment and related services currently serving customers in Florida, Texas, Arkansas and Missouri. Sunergy was created on October 1, 2021 through the Contribution of Sun First Energy, LLC, a rapidly growing solar sales management company, and Sunergy Solar, LLC, a large solar installation company based in Florida, to Sunergy Renewables, LLC.
We believe that we have built (and continue to build) the infrastructure and capabilities necessary to rapidly acquire and serve customers in a low-cost and scalable manner. Today, our scalable regional operating platform provides us with a number of advantages, including the marketing of our solar service offerings through multiple channels, including our diverse sales partner network and direct-to-consumer vertically integrated sales and installation operations. We believe that this multi-channel model supports rapid sales and installation growth, allowing us to achieve capital-efficient growth in the regional markets we serve.
Since our founding, we have continued to invest in a platform of services and tools to enable large scale operations for us and our partner network, which includes sales partners, installation partners and other strategic partners. The platform includes processes and software, as well as the fulfillment and acquisition of marketing leads. We believe our platform empowers our in-house sales team and external sales dealers to profitably serve our regional and underpenetrated markets and helps us compete effectively against larger, more established industry players without making significant investment in technology and infrastructure.
We have focused to date on a simple, capital light business strategy utilizing, as of March 31, 2024, approximately 337 sales agents and approximately 15 independent sales dealers to produce a growing sales pipeline. We engineer and design projects and process building permit applications on behalf of our customers to timely install their systems and assist their connections to the local utility power grid. Most of the equipment we install is drop-shipped to the installation site by our regional distributors, requiring minimal inventory to be held by the Company during any given period. We depend on our distributors to timely handle logistics and related requirements in moving equipment to the installation sites. In addition to our main offering of residential solar energy systems, we sell and install products such as roofing, insulation, energy efficient appliances and battery storage systems for the residential market.
We believe that continued government policy support of solar energy and increasing conventional utility costs provide the solar energy market with material headwinds for accelerating adoption in the United States, which currently lags other international markets, including Australia and Europe. We offer our products and services throughout Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Missouri, Ohio, and Illinois and plan to enter new markets selectively where favorable net metering policies exist and solar penetration is below 7% of the addressable residential market. Most of our sales were generated in Florida through March 31, 2024 and 2023 with the remainder for each period generated in Texas, Arkansas, and Missouri. We have focused on improving our operational efficiency to meet the growing demand for our services and have increased our installation capacity by investing in new equipment and technology. We have also expanded our workforce by hiring more skilled technicians and training them extensively to ensure that they meet our high standards for quality and safety.
Our core solar service offerings are generated by customer purchases and financing through third-party long-term lenders that provide customers with simple, predictable pricing for solar energy that is insulated from rising retail electricity prices. Most of our customers finance their purchases with affordable loans from third-party lenders that require minimal or no upfront capital or down payment. We have also launched a leasing program where a third-party purchases the residential solar energy system that we install on the customer’s property. We believe this leasing option may better suit some homeowners in a higher interest rate environment who may not have a need for the investment tax credits associated with investing in renewable energy.
Business Combination
On the Closing Date, we consummated the Business Combination. Prior to the Closing, (i) except as otherwise specified in the Business Combination Agreement, each issued and outstanding ESGEN Class B ordinary share was converted into one ESGEN Class A ordinary; and (ii) ESGEN was domesticated into the State of Delaware so as to become a Delaware corporation (. In connection with the Closing, we changed our name from “ESGEN Acquisition Corporation” to “Zeo Energy Corp.”
Following the Domestication, each then-outstanding ESGEN Class A ordinary share was converted into one share of Class A common stock, and each then-outstanding ESGEN Public Warrant converted automatically into a Warrant, exercisable for one share of Zeo Class A Common Stock. Additionally, each outstanding unit of ESGEN was cancelled and separated into one share of Class A Common Stock and one-half of one Warrant.
In accordance with the terms of the Business Combination Agreement, Sunergy caused all holders of any options, warrants or rights to subscribe for or purchase any equity interests of Sunergy or its subsidiaries or securities (including debt securities) convertible into or exchangeable for, or that otherwise conferred on the holder any right to acquire, any equity interests of Sunergy or any subsidiary thereof (collectively, the “Sunergy Convertible Interests”) existing immediately prior to the Closing to either exchange or convert all such holder’s Sunergy Convertible Interests into limited liability interests of Sunergy (the “Sunergy Company Interests”) in accordance with the governing documents of Sunergy or the Sunergy Convertible Interests.
At the Closing, ESGEN contributed to OpCo (1) all of its assets (excluding its interests in OpCo, but including the amount of cash in ESGEN’s Trust Account as of immediately prior to the Closing (after giving effect to the exercise of redemption rights by ESGEN stockholders)), and (2) a number of newly issued shares of Class V common stock, which are non-economic, voting shares of Zeo, equal to the number of Seller OpCo Units (as defined in the Business Combination Agreement) and (y) in exchange, OpCo issued to ESGEN (i) a number of Class A common units of OpCo (the “OpCo Manager Units”) which equaled the total number of shares of Class A Common Stock issued and outstanding immediately after the Closing and (ii) a number of warrants to purchase OpCo Manager Units which equaled the number of Warrants issued and outstanding immediately after the Closing (the transactions described above in this paragraph, the “ESGEN Contribution”). Immediately following the ESGEN Contribution, (x) the Sellers contributed to OpCo the Sunergy Company Interests and (y) in exchange therefor, OpCo transferred to the Sellers the Seller OpCo Units and the Seller Class V Shares.
Prior to the Closing, Sellers transferred 24.167% of their Sunergy Company Interests (which were thereafter exchanged for Seller OpCo Units and Seller Class V Shares at the Closing, as described above) pro rata to Sun Managers, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Sun Managers”), in exchange for Class A Units (as defined in the Sun Managers limited liability company agreement (the “SM LLCA”)) in Sun Managers. In connection with such transfer, Sun Managers executed a joinder to, and became a “Seller” for purposes of, the Business Combination Agreement. Sun Managers intends to grant Class B Units (as defined in the SM LLCA) in Sun Managers through the Sun Managers, LLC Management Incentive Plan (the “Management Incentive Plan”) adopted by Sun Managers to certain eligible employees or service providers of OpCo, Sunergy or their subsidiaries, in the discretion of Timothy Bridgewater, as manager of Sun Managers. Such Class B Units may be subject to a vesting schedule, and once such Class B Units become vested, there may be an exchange opportunity through which the grantees may request (subject to the terms of the Management Incentive Plan and the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement) the exchange of their Class B Units into Seller OpCo Units (together with an equal number of Seller Class V Shares), which may then be converted into Class A Common Stock (subject to the terms of the Management Incentive Plan and the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement). Grants under the Management Incentive Plan will be made after Closing.
As of the Closing Date, upon consummation of the Business Combination, the only outstanding shares of capital stock of the registrant were shares of Class A Common Stock and Class V Common Stock.
In connection with entering into the Business Combination Agreement, ESGEN and the Sponsor entered the Sponsor Subscription Agreement, pursuant to which, among other things, the Sponsor agreed to purchase an aggregate of 1,000,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units convertible into Exchangeable OpCo units (and be issued an equal number of shares of Class V Common Stock) concurrently with the Closing at a cash purchase price of $10.00 per unit and up to an additional 500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units (together with the concurrent issuance of an equal number of shares of Zeo Class V Common Stock) during the six months after Closing if called for by Zeo. Prior to the Closing, ESGEN informed the Sponsor that it wished to call for the additional 500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units at the Closing and, as a result, a total of 1,500,000 Convertible OpCo Preferred Units and an equal number of shares of Class V Common Stock were issued to Sponsor in return for aggregate consideration of $15,000,000.
Accounting for the Business Combination
Following the Business Combination, we are organized in an “Up-C” structure, such that Sunergy and the subsidiaries of Sunergy hold and operate substantially all of the assets and businesses of the registrant, and the registrant is a publicly listed holding company that holds a certain amount of equity interests in OpCo, which holds all of the equity interests in Sunergy. The Class A Common Stock and public warrants are traded on Nasdaq under the ticker symbols “ZEO” and “ZEOWW,” respectively.
The Business Combination was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization with ESGEN being treated as the acquired company since there was no change in control in accordance with the guidance for common control transactions in ASC 805-50. Accordingly, the financial statements of the combined entity will represent a continuation of the financial statements of Sunergy with the business combination treated as the equivalent of Sunergy issuing stock for the net assets of ESGEN, accompanied by a recapitalization. The net assets of ESGEN were stated at historical cost, with no goodwill or other intangible assets recorded. Operations prior to the Business Combination were those of Sunergy.
Sunergy was determined to be the accounting acquirer based on evaluation of the following facts and circumstances.
Based upon the evaluation of the OpCo A&R LLC Agreement, the Sellers contributed their interests of Sunergy into OpCo. OpCo’s members did not have substantive kickout or participating rights and therefore OpCo is a VIE. Consideration of OpCo as a VIE was necessary to determine the accounting treatment between ESGEN and Sunergy. Upon evaluation, ESGEN Acquisition Corp. is considered to be the primary beneficiary through its membership interest and manager powers conferred to it through the Class A Units. For VIEs, the accounting acquirer is always considered to be the primary beneficiary. As such, ESGEN will consolidate OpCo and is considered to the accounting acquirer; however, further consideration of whether the entities are under common control was required in order to determine whether there is an ultimate change in control and the acquisition method of accounting is required under ASC 805.
While Sunergy did not control or have common ownership of ESGEN prior to the consummation of the Business Combination, the Company evaluated the ownership of the new entity subsequent to the consummation of the transaction to determine if a change in control occurred by evaluating whether Sunergy was under common control prior to and subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. If the business combination is between entities under common control, then the acquisition method of accounting is not applicable and the guidance in ASC 805-50 regarding common control should be applied instead. EITF Issue 02-5 “Definition of ‘Common Control’ in Relation to FASB Statement No. 141” indicates that common control would exist if a group of stockholders holds more than 50 percent of the voting ownership of each entity, and contemporaneous written evidence of an agreement to vote a majority of the entities’ shares in concert exists. Prior to the Business Combination, Sunergy was majority owned by five entities (the “Primary Sellers”), who entered into a Voting Agreement, dated September 7, 2023. The term of the Voting Agreement is for five years from the date of the Voting Agreement. The consummation of the Business Combination with ESGEN occurred within the term of the Voting Agreement.
Prior to the Business Combination and the contributions to Sun Managers as described above, the Primary Sellers had 98% ownership in Sunergy. Immediately following the Business Combination, the Sellers now own 83.8% of the equity of the Company.
The Voting Agreement constitutes contemporaneous written evidence of an agreement to vote a majority of the Primary Sellers’ shares of the Company in concert. Accordingly, the Primary Sellers retain majority control through the voting of their units in conjunction with the Voting Agreement immediately prior to the Business Combination and their shares following the Business Combination and, therefore, there was no change of control before or after the Business Combination. This conclusion was appropriate even though there was no relationship or common ownership or control between Sunergy and ESGEN prior to the Business Combination. Accordingly, the Business Combination should be accounted for in accordance with the guidance for common control transactions in ASC 805-50.
Additional factors that were considered include the following:
- Since the Business Combination, the Board has been comprised of one individual designated by ESGEN and five individuals designated by Sunergy.
- Since the Business Combination, management of the Company has been the existing management at Sunergy immediately prior to the Business Combination. The individual that was serving as the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of Sunergy’s management team immediately prior to the Business Combination continues substantially unchanged upon completion of the Business Combination.
For common control transactions that include the transfer of a business, the reporting entity is required to account for the transaction in accordance with the procedural guidance in ASC 805-50. In essence, the Business Combination will be treated as a reverse recapitalization with ESGEN being treated as the acquired company since there was no change in control. Accordingly, the financial statements of the combined entity will represent a continuation of the financial statements of Sunergy with the business combination treated as the equivalent of Sunergy issuing equity for the net assets of ESGEN, accompanied by a recapitalization.
Public Company Costs
Following the Business Combination, we have ongoing reporting and other compliance requirements relating to our Exchange Act registration and Nasdaq listing. We expect to see an increase in general and administrative, compared to historical results, to support the legal and accounting requirements of the combined publicly traded company. We also expect to incur substantial additional expenses for, among other things, directors’ and officers’ liability insurance, director fees, internal control compliance, and additional costs for investor relations, accounting, audit, legal and other functions.
Key Operating and Financial Metrics and Outlook
We regularly review a number of metrics, including the following key operating and financial metrics, to evaluate our business, measure our performance, identify trends in our business, prepare financial projections and make strategic decisions. We believe the operating and financial metrics presented below are useful in evaluating our operating performance, as they are similar to measures by our public competitors and are regularly used by security analysts, institutional investors and other interested parties in analyzing operating performance and prospects. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP measures, as they are not financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as substitutes for net (loss) income or net (loss) income margin, respectively, calculated in accordance with GAAP. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for additional information on non-GAAP financial measures and a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures.
The following table sets forth these metrics for the periods presented:
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue, net | 19,488 | 18,731 |
| Gross profit | 1,842 | 3,490 |
| Gross margin | 9.5% | 18.6% |
| Operating profit | (1,614) | 1,613 |
| Net (loss) income | (1,789) | 1,603 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | (1,151) | 2,046 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | (5.9)% | 10.9% |
Gross Profit and Gross Margin
We define gross profit as revenue, net less direct costs of revenue and depreciation and amortization, and define gross margin, expressed as a percentage, as the ratio of gross profit to revenue, net. Gross profit and margin can be used to understand our financial performance and efficiency and allows investors to evaluate our pricing strategy and compare against competitors. Our management uses these metrics to make strategic decisions, identify areas for improvement, set targets for future performance and make informed decisions about how to allocate resources going forward.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
We define Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, as earnings (loss) before interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and amortization, other income (expenses), net as adjusted to exclude merger transaction related expenses. We define Adjusted EBITDA margin, a non-GAAP financial measure, expressed as a percentage, as the ratio of Adjusted EBITDA to revenue, net. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of GAAP net loss to Adjusted EBITDA and a ratio of GAAP net loss to revenue, net.
Key Factors that May Influence Future Results of Operations
Our financial results of operations may not be comparable from period to period due to several factors. Key factors affecting the results of our operations are summarized below.
Expansion of Residential Sales into New Markets. Our future revenue growth is, in part, dependent on our ability to expand our product offerings and services in the select residential markets where we operate in Florida, Texas, Arkansas and Missouri. We primarily generate revenue from our sales, product offerings and services in the residential housing market. To continue our growth, we intend to expand our presence in the residential market into additional states based on markets underserved by national sales and installation providers that also have favorable incentives and net metering policies. We believe that our entry into new markets will continue to facilitate revenue growth and customer diversification.
Expansion of New Products and Services. In 2024 we sold over $1.3 million in roofing replacements to facilitate our solar installations and to repair rooftops on homes in Florida damaged by severe weather. We plan to expand our roofing business in all markets we enter in the future. Roofing facilitates a faster processing time for our solar installations in cases where the customer is in need of a roof replacement prior to installing a solar system. In addition, to provide more financing options for our prospective residential solar energy customers, in 2023, we launched a program that allows customers to choose a leasing option to finance their systems from a third party. We expect selling systems utilizing third party leases under this and other similar programs to be a growing portion of our customer finance offerings in the future.
Adding New Customers and Expansion of Sales with Existing Customers. We intend to increase our in-house sales force and external sales dealers in 2024 in order to target new customers in the Southern U.S. regional residential markets. We provide competitive compensation packages to our in-house sales teams and external sales dealers, which incentivizes the acquisition of new customers.
Inflation. We are seeing an increase in the costs of labor and components as the result of higher inflation rates. In particular, we are experiencing an increase in raw material costs and supply chain constraints, and trade tariffs imposed on certain products from China, which may continue to put pressure on our operating margins and increase our costs. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the specific amount of cost increases attributable to inflationary pressures.
Interest rates. Interest rate increases for both short-term and long-term debt have increased sharply. Historically, most of our customers have financed the purchase of their solar systems. Higher interest rates have resulted in higher monthly costs to customers, which has the effect of slowing the financing related sales of solar systems in the areas in which we sell and operate. We do not have information that allows us to quantify the adverse effects attributable to increased interest rates.
Managing our Supply Chain. We rely on contract manufacturers and suppliers to produce our components. We have seen supply chain challenges and logistics constraints increase, including component shortages, which have, in certain cases, caused delays in the delivery of critical components and inventory, created longer lead times, and resulted in increased costs on jobs that were impacted by these issues. We experienced material shortages and an increase in pricing in 2022 and the beginning of 2023. In the second half of 2023 purchases we saw a correction in the supply chain. Our suppliers are generally meeting our materials needs and we are realizing a decrease in pricing for our solar components. Our ability to grow depends, in part, on the ability of our contract manufacturers and suppliers to provide high quality services and deliver components and finished products on time and at reasonable costs. In the event we are unable to mitigate the impact of delays and/or price increases in raw materials, electronic components and freight, it could delay the manufacturing and installation of our systems, which would adversely impact our cash flows and results of operations, including revenue and gross margin.
Components of Consolidated Statements of Operations
Revenue, net
Our primary source of revenue is the sale of our residential solar systems. Our systems are fully functional at the time of installation and require an inspection prior to interconnection to the utility power grid. We sell our systems primarily direct to end user customers for use in their residences. Upon installation inspection, we satisfy our performance obligation and recognize revenue. Many of the Company’s customers finance their obligations with third parties. In these situations, the finance company deducts their financing fees and remits the net amount to the Company. Revenue is recorded net of these financing fees (and/or dealer fees). The volume of sales and installations of rooftop solar systems, our primary product, increase from April to September when a majority of our sales teams are most active in our areas of service. In addition to sales of solar systems, “adders” or accessories to a sale may include roofing, energy efficient appliances, upgraded insulation and/or energy storage systems. All adders consisted of less than 10% of the total revenue, net in each of the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Our revenue is affected by changes in the volume and average selling prices of our solutions and related accessories, supply and demand, sales incentives and fluctuating interest rates that increase or decrease the monthly payments for customers purchasing systems through third party financing. Less than 5% of our sales were paid in cash by the customer in each of the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. Our revenue growth is dependent on our ability to compete effectively in the marketplace by remaining cost competitive, developing and introducing new sales teams within existing and new territories, scaling our installation teams to keep up with demand and maintaining a strong internal operations team to process orders while working with building departments and utilities to permit and interconnect our customers to the utility grid.
Cost of Goods Sold
Cost of goods sold consists primarily of product costs (including solar panels, inverters, metal racking, connectors, shingles, wiring, warranty costs and logistics costs), sales commissions, installation labor and permitting costs.
The Company uses primarily U.S. suppliers for its materials and supplies. However, these supplies may be originally sourced from outside of the United States, mainly China. The supply chain and prices may be impacted by changes in the geo-political environment.
Revenue, net less cost of goods sold may vary from period-to-period and is primarily affected by our average selling prices, financing or dealer fees, fluctuations in equipment costs and our ability to effectively and timely deploy our field installation teams to project sites once permitting departments have approved the design and engineering of systems on customer sites.
Operating Expenses
Operating expenses consist of sales and marketing and general and administrative expenses. Personnel-related costs are the most significant component of each of these expense categories and include salaries, benefits and payroll taxes. In the future, the Company intends to provide more benefits to its employees, including an employee stock purchase plan, which will increase operating expenses.
Sales and marketing expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses, as well as advertising, travel, trade shows, marketing, customer support and other indirect costs. We expect to continue to make the necessary investments to enable us to execute our strategy to increase our market penetration geographically and enter into new markets by expanding our base sales teams, installers and strategic sales dealer and partner network.
General and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for our executive, finance, human resources, information technology, and software, facilities costs and fees for professional services. Fees for professional services consist primarily of outside legal, accounting and information technology consulting costs.
Depreciation and amortization consist primarily of deprecation of our vehicles, furniture and fixtures, internally developed software and amortization of our acquired intangibles.
Other (expenses) income, net
Other (expenses) income, net primarily consist of interest expense and fees under our equipment and vehicle term loans. It also includes interest income on our cash balances, and accrued interest on tariffs previously paid and approved for refund.
Results of Operations
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared to Year Ended March 31, 2023
The following table sets forth a summary of our consolidated statements of operations for the periods presented:
| Three Months ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, net | $19,488,190 | $18,731,489 | $756,701 | 4.0% |
| Costs and expenses: | ||||
| Cost of goods sold | 17,183,740 | 14,809,215 | 2,374,525 | 16.0% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 462,701 | 432,599 | 30,102 | 7.0% |
| Sales and marketing | 118,983 | 549,605 | (430,622) | (78.4)% |
| General and administrative | 3,336,841 | 1,326,587 | 2,010,254 | 151.5% |
| Total operating expenses | 21,102,265 | 17,118,006 | 3,984,259 | 23.3% |
| (Loss) income from operations | (1,614,075) | 1,613,483 | (3,227,558) | (200.0)% |
| Other (expense) income, net: | ||||
| Other expense, net | - | 5,000 | (5,000) | 100.0% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | (138,000) | - | (138,000) | -% |
| Interest expense | (37,054) | (15,544) | (21,510) | 138.4% |
| Total other (expenses) income, net | (175,054) | (10,544) | (164,510) | 1,560.2% |
| Net (loss) income | $(1,789,129) | $1,602,939 | $(3,392,068) | (211.6)% |
Revenue, net
Revenue, net increased by approximately $0.8 million as a result of our increase in sales volume in 2023 compared 2022. The Company's first quarter benefits from the sales made in the prior year where the revenue recognition process is not yet complete. The Company had more sales at the end of 2023 that were in the installation process and completed the revenue recognition process in 2024 than they had at the end of 2022 and completed the revenue recognition process in the first quarter of 2023.
Cost of Goods Sold
Cost of goods sold increased by $2.4 million as a result of the increase in revenues as noted above and an increase in the cost of labor and materials during the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to 2023. As a percentage of revenue, the cost of goods sold increased by 9.1%, from 79.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to 88.2% for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was driven primarily by an increase in the costs associated with the growth of the business in 2023 which are not as easily reduced when the Company has a decrease in revenue as we did in the first quarter compared to the 2nd half of 2023.
Depreciation and amortization
Depreciation and amortization increased by a nominal amount, from $432,599 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $462,701 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was due to an increase in our vehicle fleet in 2023 and the associated depreciation of the new vehicles.
General and Administrative expenses
General and administrative expenses increased by $5.1 million from $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $6.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in expenses is related primarily to investments the company is making in customer support, technology and costs associated with operating a public company.
Sales and Marketing
Sales and marketing expenses increased by $0.4 million, from $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was a result of efforts to drive the associated increase in revenues.
Other (expense) income, net
Other expense (income), net decreased from $10,544 to $175,054 was due an increase in interest expense due to the financing of additional vehicles during 2023.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our primary source of funding to support operations have historically been from cash flows from operations. Our primary short-term requirements for liquidity and capital are to fund general working capital and capital expenses. Our principal long-term working capital uses include ensuring revenue growth, expanding our sales and marketing efforts and potential acquisitions.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our cash and cash equivalents balance were approximately $7.7 million and $8.0 million, respectively. The Company maintains its cash in checking and savings accounts.
Our future capital requirements depend on many factors, including our revenue growth rate, the timing and extent of our spending to support further sales and marketing, the degree to which we are successful in launching new business initiatives and the cost associated with these initiatives, and the growth of our business generally.
In order to finance these opportunities and associated costs, it is possible that we will need to raise additional capital through either debt or equity financing if the proceeds realized from the Business Combination are insufficient to support our business needs.
While we believe that the proceeds realized through the Business Combination will be sufficient to meet our currently contemplated business needs for the next twelve months, we cannot assure you that this will be the case. If additional financing is required by us from outside sources, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital on acceptable terms when needed, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be materially and adversely affected.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented:
| For the three months ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities | $(10,153,821) | $1,589,777 | $(11,743,598) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (226,076) | (605,874) | 379,798 |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 10,088,715 | 166,680 | 9,922,035 |
Cash flows (used in) provided by operating activities
Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $10.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to a net cash provided by operating activities of approximately $1.6 million during three months March 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in net income due to the closing of the Business Combination.
Cash flows used in investing activities
Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily relating to purchases of property and equipment of $0.3 million. Net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was approximately $0.6 million primarily relating to purchases of vehicles.
Cash flows provided by financing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $10.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily relating to cash acquired from the Business Combination of $10.4 million offset by repayments of debt and distributions of stockholders. Net cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was approximately $0.2 million, primarily relating to proceeds from the issuance of debt offset by distributions to members.
Current Indebtedness
The Company has utilized internally generated positive cashflow to grow the business. The Company has $3.0 million payable for professional services related to the business combination to be paid over the next six quarters; $2.8 million in trade credit with solar equipment distributors; $1.7 million of debt related to service vehicles valued at approximately $2.1 million net of depreciation.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The non-GAAP financial measures below have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP and should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for, or superior to, GAAP results. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin should not be construed as indicators of our operating performance, liquidity or cash flows generated by operating, investing and financing activities, as there may be significant factors or trends that they fail to address. We caution investors that non-GAAP financial information, by its nature, departs from traditional accounting conventions. Therefore, its use can make it difficult to compare our current results with our results from other reporting periods and with the results of other companies.
Our management uses these non-GAAP financial measures, in conjunction with GAAP financial measures, as an integral part of managing our business and to, among other things: (i) monitor and evaluate the performance of our business operations and financial performance; (ii) facilitate internal comparisons of the historical operating performance of our business operations; (iii) facilitate external comparisons of the results of our overall business to the historical operating performance of other companies that may have different capital structures and debt levels; (iv) review and assess the operating performance of our management team; (v) analyze and evaluate financial and strategic planning decisions regarding future operating investments; and (vi) plan for and prepare future annual operating budgets and determine appropriate levels of operating investments. We believe that the use of these non-GAAP financial measures provides an additional tool for investors to use in evaluating ongoing operating results and trends, and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar non-GAAP financial measures to investors.
Adjusted EBITDA
We define Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, as net income (loss) before interest and other income (expenses), net, income tax expense, and depreciation and amortization. We utilize Adjusted EBITDA as an internal performance measure in the management of our operations because we believe the exclusion of these non-cash and non-recurring charges allow for a more relevant comparison of our results of operations to other companies in our industry. Adjusted EBITDA should not be viewed as a substitute for net loss calculated in accordance with GAAP, and other companies may define Adjusted EBITDA differently.
The following table provides a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods presented:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | $(1,699,200) | $1,602,939 |
| Adjustment: | ||
| Other income (expense), net | 175,054 | 10,544 |
| Income tax expense | (89,929) | - |
| Depreciation and amortization | 462,701 | 432,599 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | (1,151,374) | 2,046,082 |
30
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
We define Adjusted EBITDA margin, a non-GAAP financial measure, expressed as a percentage, as the ratio of Adjusted EBITDA to revenue, net. Adjusted EBITDA margin measures net income (loss) before interest expense, other expenses, net, depreciation and amortization, and M&A expenses. In the table above, Adjusted EBITDA is reconciled to the most comparable GAAP measure, net income (loss). We utilize Adjusted EBITDA margin as an internal performance measure in the management of our operations because we believe the exclusion of these non-cash and non-recurring charges allow for a more relevant comparison of our results of operations to other companies in our industry.
The following table sets forth our calculations of Adjusted EBITDA margin for the periods presented:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Numerator: Adjusted EBITDA | (1,151,374) | 2,046,082 |
| Denominator: Revenue, net | 19,488,190 | 18,731,489 |
| Ratio of Adjusted EBITDA to revenue, net | (5.9)% | 10.9% |
Critical Accounting Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires us to establish accounting policies and make estimates and assumptions that affect our reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements. These financial statements include some estimates and assumptions that are based on informed judgments and estimates of management. We evaluate our policies and estimates on an on-going basis and discuss the development, selection and disclosure of critical accounting policies with those charged with governance. Predicting future events is inherently an imprecise activity and as such requires the use of judgment. Our consolidated financial statements may differ based upon different estimates and assumptions.
We discuss our significant accounting policies in Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to our consolidated financial statements. Our significant accounting policies are subject to judgments and uncertainties that affect the application of such policies. We believe these financial statements include the most likely outcomes with regard to amounts that are based on our judgment and estimates. Our financial position and results of operations may be materially different when reported under different conditions or when using different assumptions in the application of such policies. In the event estimates or assumptions prove to be different from the actual amounts, adjustments are made in subsequent periods to reflect more current information. We believe the following accounting policies are critical to the preparation of our consolidated financial statements due to the estimation process and business judgment involved in their application:
Valuation of Business Combinations
The Company recognizes and measures the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination based on their estimated fair values at the acquisition date. Any excess or surplus of the purchase consideration when compared to the fair value of the net tangible assets acquired, if any, is recorded as goodwill or gain from a bargain purchase. The fair value of assets and liabilities as of the acquisition date are often estimated using a combination of approaches, including the income approach, which requires us to project future cash flows and apply an appropriate discount rate; and the market approach which uses market data and adjusts for entity-specific differences. We use all available information to make these fair value determinations and engage third-party consultants for valuation assistance. The estimates used in determining fair values are based on assumptions believed to be reasonable but which are inherently uncertain. Accordingly, actual results may differ materially from the projected results used to determine fair value.
Goodwill
Goodwill is recognized and initially measured as any excess of the acquisition-date consideration transferred in a business combination over the acquisition-date amounts recognized for the net identifiable assets acquired.
Goodwill is not amortized but is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if an event occurs or circumstances change that would more likely than not result in an impairment of goodwill. First, the Company assesses qualitative factors to determine whether or not it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If the Company concludes that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, the Company conducts a quantitative goodwill impairment test comparing the fair value of the applicable reporting unit with its carrying value. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit, the Company recognizes an impairment loss in the consolidated statements of operations for the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit. The Company performs its annual goodwill impairment test at December 31 of each year. There was no goodwill impairment recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024and 2023.
Intangible assets subject to amortization
Intangible assets include tradename, customer lists and non-compete agreements. Amounts are subject to amortization on a straight-line basis over the estimated period of benefit and are subject to annual impairment consideration. Costs incurred to renew or extend the term of a recognized intangible asset, such as the acquired trademark, are capitalized as part of the intangible asset and amortized over its revised estimated useful life.
Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying amount of the intangible assets may not be recoverable. Conditions that would necessitate an impairment assessment include a significant decline in the observable market value of an asset, a significant change in the extent or manner in which an asset is used, or any other significant adverse change that would indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or group of assets may not be recoverable. The Company evaluates the recoverability of intangible assets by comparing their carrying amounts to future net undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the intangible assets. If such intangible assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment recognized is measured as the amount by which the carrying amount of the intangible assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. The Company determines fair value based on discounted cash flows using a discount rate commensurate with the risk inherent in the Company’s current business model for the specific intangible asset being valued. No impairment charges were recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,850 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2024. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2024 due to the material weaknesses in our internal controls over financial reporting ("ICFR") as described under Risks Related to New PubCo and Ownership of New PubCo Securities in the Form S-4/A filed with the SEC on February 7, 2024.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the period from January 1, 2024 through March 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 1,206 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The risks described under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, future prospects, and the trading price of our Class A common stock. The risks and uncertainties described therein are not the only ones we face. Additional risks and uncertainties that we are unaware of or that we currently deem immaterial may also become important factors that adversely affect our business.
You should carefully read and consider such risks, together with all of the other information in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (including the disclosures in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and in our interim condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes), and in the other documents that we file with the SEC.
There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $37.1k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$89.9k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$10.2m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $226.1k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $7.7m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $19.9m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $51.6m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $8.9m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $13.8m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $1.3m | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $412.8k | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | −$169.6m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-24-043932. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 26, 2026, 16:58 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.