Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2025
Filed with the SEC on Nov 14, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 14, 2025, 16:56 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 63,842 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes of Proficient and Proficient Transport included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 (the “Quarterly Report”) and the consolidated financial statements and related notes of Proficient and Proficient Transport for the year ended December 31, 2024, included in Proficient’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 31, 2025 (the “Annual Report”).
Unless otherwise indicated, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. and its subsidiaries as a whole, after giving effect to the Combinations.
This Quarterly Report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which statements involve substantial risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements generally relate to possible or assume future results of our business, financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, plans and objectives. You can generally identify forward-looking statements because they contain words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “could,” “intends,” “target,” “projects,” “contemplates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential” or “continue” or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions that concern our expectations, strategy, plans or intentions. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections regarding future events and trends that we believe may affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. The outcome of the events described in these forward-looking statements is subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors described in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report and the Annual Report, and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and the Annual Report. Accordingly, you should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. We cannot assure you that the results, events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements will be achieved or occur, and actual results, events or circumstances could differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report include, but are not limited to, statements regarding:
- the economic conditions in the global markets in which we operate;
- our ability to successfully implement our business strategy, effectively respond to changes in market dynamics and customer preferences, and achieve the anticipated benefits and associated cost savings of such strategies and actions;
- our ability to recruit and retain qualified driving associates, independent contractors and third-party auto transportation and logistics companies;
- our expectations regarding the successful implementation of the Combinations and other acquisitions;
- geopolitical developments and additional changes in international trade policies and relations;
- the effect of any international conflicts or terrorist activities, including the current conflict between Russia and Ukraine, on the United States and global economies in general, the transportation industry, or us in particular, and what effects these events will have on our costs and the demand for our services;
- our ability to manage our network capacity and cost structure for capital expenditures and operating expenses, and match it to shifting and future customer volume levels;
- our ability to compete effectively against current and future competitors;
- our dependence on the automotive industry, which is directly affected by such external factors as general economic conditions in the United States, Canada and Mexico, trade policies, including tariffs, unemployment rates, labor shortages or strikes, consumer confidence, government policies, continuing activities of war, terrorist activities, supply chain constraints, and the availability of affordable new car financing;
- our ability to maintain our profitability despite quarterly fluctuations in our results, whether due to seasonality, large cyclical events, or other causes; and our future financial and operating results;
- our expectations regarding the period during which we will qualify as an emerging growth company under the JOBS Act; and
- the sufficiency of our existing cash to fund our future operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements.
We caution you that the foregoing list may not contain all of the forward-looking statements made in this Quarterly Report. In addition, in light of certain risks and uncertainties, the matters referred to in the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report may not occur. The forward-looking statements made in this document relate only to events as of the date on which the statements are made. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which the statement is made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. We may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in our forward-looking statements and you should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements. We do not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.
Business Overview
We are a leading specialized freight company focused on providing auto transportation and logistics services. Formed in connection with the IPO through the combination of five industry-leading operating companies, we operate one of the largest auto transportation fleets in North America with an operating fleet of over 800 owned assets and employing 804 dedicated employees as of September 30, 2025. From our 57 strategically located facilities across the United States, we offer a broad range of auto transportation and logistics services, primarily focused on transporting finished vehicles from automotive production facilities, marine ports of entry or regional rail yards to auto dealerships around the country. We have developed a differentiated business model due to our scale, breadth of geographic coverage and embedded customer relationships with leading auto original equipment manufacturing companies (“OEMs”). Our customers include nearly all of the global auto manufacturing companies. Additional customers include auto dealers, auto auctions, rental car companies and auto leasing companies.
Description of the Combinations
On December 21, 2023, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. entered into agreements to acquire in multiple, separate acquisitions five operating businesses and their respective affiliated entities, as applicable: (i) Delta, (ii) Deluxe, (iii) Sierra, (iv) Proficient Transport, and (v) Tribeca. On May 13, 2024, the Company completed its IPO of its common stock, and in connection with the closing of the IPO, the Company also completed the acquisitions of all of the Founding Companies. Thereafter, on August 16, 2024, the Company acquired Auto Transport Group, LC, (“ATG”), and on November 1, 2024, the Company acquired Utah Truck & Trailer Repair, LLC, (“UTT”), a repair facility located at the ATG headquarters terminal in Ogden, Utah. On April 1, 2025, the Company acquired Brothers Auto Transport, LLC, (“Brothers”), located in Wind Gap, Pennsylvania and on May 27, 2025, the Company acquired PVT Truck & Trailer Repair, LLC, (“PVT”) a repair facility located at the Brothers headquarters. These acquisitions expanded the Company’s geographic presence and services offered. The Combinations and subsequent acquisitions are accounted for as business combinations under ASC 805. Under this method of accounting, Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. is treated as the “accounting acquirer”.
Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. has been identified as the designated accounting acquirer (“Successor”) of each of the Founding Companies and Proficient Transport has been identified as the designated accounting predecessor (“Predecessor”) to the Company. As a result, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024 for each of Proficient and Proficient Transport are included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. A black-line between the Successor and Predecessor periods has been placed in the financial tables below to highlight the lack of comparability between these two periods. Please refer to Note 3, “Business Combinations”.
Financial Statement Components
Revenue
We generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and our contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our business provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide transportation and logistics of automobiles.
We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our Company Drivers services. Consistent with industry practice, our typical customer contracts do not guarantee load levels or tractor availability. This gives us and our customers a certain degree of flexibility in response to changes in auto demand and truck capacity.
Generally, we receive fuel surcharges on the miles moved for which we are compensated by customers. Fuel surcharge revenue mitigates the effect of price increases over a negotiated base rate per gallon of fuel; however, these revenues may not fully protect us from all fuel price increases.
We monitor as key operating metrics average revenue per unit and average revenue per loaded mile, as applicable to the portions of our business that contract on each of these bases.
Operating Expenses
The most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel and fuel taxes, (ii) driver related expenses, such as salaries, wages, benefits, training and recruitment, (iii) the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to third-party carriers and (iv) maintenance of our fleet. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and tire expense and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles traveled, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. The main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as revenue equipment and service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
In the ordinary course of business, we have made a number of estimates and assumptions relating to the reporting of results of operations and financial position in the preparation of our financial statements in conformity with GAAP. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates under different conditions. We believe that the following discussion addresses our most critical accounting policies, which are those that are most important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require management’s most subjective and complex judgments, often as a result of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters that are inherently uncertain. See Note 2 of the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements of the Company for additional information about our critical accounting policies and estimates.
Property and equipment
Property and equipment are carried at cost. Depreciation of property and equipment is computed using the straight-line method for financial reporting purposes and accelerated methods for tax purposes over the estimated useful lives of the related assets (net of estimated salvage value or trade-in value). We generally use estimated useful lives of five to ten years for trucks and trailers, classified as transportation equipment. The depreciable lives of revenue equipment represent the estimated usage period of the equipment, which may be less than the economic lives.
Periodically, we evaluate the useful lives and salvage values of our revenue equipment and other long-lived assets based upon, but not limited to, our experience with similar assets including gains or losses upon dispositions of such assets, conditions in the used equipment market and prevailing industry practices. Changes in useful lives or salvage value estimates, or fluctuations in market values that are not reflected in our estimates, could have a material impact on our financial results. We review our property and equipment whenever events or circumstances indicate the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable. An impairment loss equal to the excess of carrying amount over fair value would be recognized if the carrying amount of the asset is not recoverable.
Business Combinations — The Company accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method pursuant to ASC 805, Business Combinations. For each acquisition, the Company recognizes the assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their respective fair values as of the acquisition date. Valuations of certain assets acquired, including customer relationships, developed technology and trade names involve significant judgment and estimation. The Company uses independent valuation specialists to help determine fair value of certain assets and liabilities. Valuations utilize significant estimates, such as forecasted revenues and profits. Changes in these estimates could significantly impact the value of certain assets and liabilities. ASC 805 establishes a measurement period to provide the Company with a reasonable amount of time to obtain the information necessary to identify and measure various items in a business combination and cannot extend beyond one year from the acquisition date. Measurement period adjustments are recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustments are determined and calculated as if the accounting had been completed as of the acquisition date. The Company completes the final fair value determination of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed for each acquired business as soon as practicable within the measurement period, but not to exceed one year from the acquisition date.
Goodwill — Goodwill is recorded when the purchase price paid in a business combination exceeds the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Goodwill is reviewed for impairment on an annual basis, or upon an occurrence of an event or changes in circumstances that indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. In the absence of any indications of potential impairment, the evaluation of goodwill is performed during the fourth quarter of each year.
Goodwill impairment is the amount by which a reporting unit’s carrying value exceeds its fair value, not to exceed the carrying amount of goodwill. When testing goodwill for impairment, the Company may first perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. The Company then completes a quantitative impairment test if the qualitative assessment indicates that it is more likely than not that the reporting unit’s fair value is less than the carrying value of its assets. If the estimated fair value of the reporting unit exceeds the carrying value, goodwill is not considered impaired, and no additional steps are needed. If, however, the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value, then the amount of the impairment loss is the amount by which the reporting unit’s carrying value exceeds its fair value, not to exceed the carrying amount of goodwill.
Income taxes — Income taxes are accounted for under the asset-and-liability method. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and operating loss and tax credit carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized as income or expense in the period that includes the enactment date.
We evaluate the need for a valuation allowance on deferred tax assets based on whether we believe that it is more likely than not all deferred tax assets will be realized. A consideration of future taxable income is made as well as on-going prudent feasible tax planning strategies in assessing the need for valuation allowances. In the event it is determined that all or part of a deferred tax asset would not be able to be realized, management would record an adjustment to the deferred tax asset and recognize a charge against income at that time.
Our estimates of the potential outcome of any uncertain tax issue are subject to our assessment of relevant risks, facts and circumstances existing at that time. We account for uncertain tax positions in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 740, Income Taxes, and record a liability when such uncertainties meet the more likely than not recognition threshold. Potential accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recognized as a component of income tax expense.
Reportable Segments
Our business is organized into two operating segments, Company Drivers and Subhaulers, which represent the Company’s reportable segments. The Company Drivers segment offers automobile transport and contract services under an asset-based model. The Company’s contract service offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides transportation services through long-term contracts. The Company’s Subhaulers segment offers transportation services utilizing an asset-light model focusing on outsourcing transportation of loads to third-party carriers.
Company Drivers Segment
In our Company Drivers Segment, we generate revenue by transporting autos for our customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, secondary market auto moves, and our contract services arrangements. Our OEM contract and spot arrangements provide auto transportation and logistics services through movements of autos over routes across the United States. Secondary market auto moves are for customers other than OEMs. Our contract services offering devotes the use of equipment to specific customers and provides services through long-term contracts. Our Company Drivers segment provides services that are geographically diversified but have similar economic and other relevant characteristics, as they all provide Company Drivers carrier services of automobiles. The main factors that affect operating revenue in the Company Drivers Segment are the average revenue per unit received from customers and the number of vehicles transported.
We are typically paid a predetermined rate per unit for our Company Drivers services. Our executed contracts contain fixed terms and rates and are often used by our customers with high-service and high-priority freight. We continually strive to increase our revenues derived from contracts by continuing to build upon our existing relations and acquire new relations with OEMs.
Our contracts with customers in the Company Drivers segment generally include a fuel surcharge to account for fluctuating fuel prices. Built into our predetermined contract rates with each customer is a baseline fuel price and when fuel prices rise above this baseline price, our customers compensate us for the variance in the form of additional revenue. If fuel prices drop below the baseline price, we may in turn owe our customers this variance and record a discount. This additional revenue/discount is represented on the Fuel Surcharge and Other Reimbursements line in the condensed consolidated financial statements.
In our Company Drivers segment, our most significant operating expenses vary with miles traveled and include (i) fuel, and (ii) driver-related expenses, such as wages, benefits, training and recruitment. Expenses that have both fixed and variable components include maintenance and tire expense and our total cost of insurance and claims. These expenses generally vary with the miles we travel, but also have a controllable component based on safety, fleet age, efficiency and other factors. Our main fixed costs include depreciation of long-term assets, such as trucks and trailers (to which we refer as revenue equipment) and service center facilities, the compensation of non-driver personnel and other general and administrative expenses.
Our Company Drivers segment requires substantial capital expenditures for the purchase of new revenue equipment. We use a combination of financing leases and secured long-term debt to acquire revenue equipment. When we finance revenue equipment acquisitions with either finance leases or long-term debt, the asset and liability are recorded on our consolidated balance sheet, and we record expense under “Depreciation” and “Interest expense”. We expect our depreciation and interest expense will be impacted by changes in the percentage of our revenue equipment acquired in any given year.
Subhaulers Segment
In our Subhaulers Segment, we generate revenue by independent owner operators (who run under our DOT authority) and independent third-party carriers, which assist in transporting autos for customers in our OEM contract and spot arrangements, and secondary market auto moves. We maintain the customer relationship, including billing and collection, but outsource the transportation of the loads. The main factors that affect operating revenue in our Subhaulers segment are our customers’ excess inventory needs, the rates we obtain from customers, the auto volumes we ship through the subhaulers segment and our ability to secure capacity using independent carriers.
The most significant expense of our Subhaulers segment, which is primarily variable, is the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to third-party carriers and is included in the “Purchased transportation” line item. This expense generally varies directly with the amount of Subhauler revenue, rates charged by third party carriers and current demand and customer shipping needs. Other operating expenses are generally fixed and primarily include the compensation and benefits of non-driver personnel (which are recorded in the “Salaries, wages and benefits” line item).
The primary performance indicator in our Subhaulers segment is operating margin (subhauler operating revenue, less subhauler operating expenses, as a percentage of subhauler operating revenue). Operating margin can be impacted by the rates charged to customers and the rates paid to third-party carriers.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We report our financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). However, management believes that certain non-GAAP measures, including EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Operating Ratio, provide useful information in measuring operating performance, generating future operating plans and making strategic decisions regarding allocation of capital. Management believes this information presents helpful comparisons of financial performance between periods by excluding the effect of certain non-recurring items.
EBITDA and Adjusted Operating Ratio do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore they may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies, and it should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP.
EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) for the period adjusted for interest expense, income tax expense (benefit) and depreciation expense and intangible amortization expense.
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, share-based compensation expenses and other non-recurring items.
The following table provides a reconciliation of net income, the most closely comparable GAAP financial measure, to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA:
| Successor Nine months ended September 30, 2025 | Nine months ended September 30, 2024 | Successor Three months ended September 30, 2025 | Three months ended September 30, 2024 | Predecessor Period from January 1, 2024 to May 12, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | $325,047,411 | $147,414,098 | $114,294,804 | $91,505,501 | $41,217,688 |
| Net loss | (7,768,204) | (5,227,249) | (3,019,686) | (1,365,476) | (15,384,676) |
| Add Back: | |||||
| Interest expense | 5,091,297 | 2,046,941 | 1,682,501 | 1,407,146 | 717,431 |
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (1,674,196) | 143,054 | (646,254) | (327,782) | (6,350,642) |
| Depreciation | 21,854,078 | 9,987,031 | 7,718,519 | 6,566,444 | 934,988 |
| Intangible amortization | 7,325,112 | 3,293,527 | 2,454,641 | 2,217,083 | - |
| EBITDA | 24,828,087 | 10,243,304 | 8,189,721 | 8,497,415 | (20,082,899) |
| EBITDA Margin | 7.6% | 6.9% | 7.2. % | 9.3% | (48.7)% |
| Add Back: | |||||
| Stock-based compensation | 4,274,717 | 7,746,796 | 1,870,211 | 1,071,160 | - |
| Restructuring Charges | 1,901,103 | - | 1,901,103 | - | - |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $31,003,907 | $17,990,100 | $11,961,035 | $9,568,575 | $(20,082,899) |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin | 9.5% | 12.2% | 10.5% | 10.5% | (48.7)% |
Operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue.
Adjusted operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses reduced for share-based compensation expense and amortization of intangibles, as a percentage of operating revenue.
The following table provides a reconciliation of total operating revenue and operating (loss) income, to operating margin and adjusted operating margin:
| Successor Nine months ended September 30, 2025 | Nine months ended September 30, 2024 | Successor Three months ended September 30, 2025 | Three months ended September 30, 2024 | Predecessor Period from January 1, 2024 to May 12, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | $325,047,411 | $147,414,098 | $114,294,804 | $91,505,501 | $41,217,688 |
| Total operating expenses | 327,385,307 | 152,517,814 | 114,395,552 | 93,691,006 | 62,237,653 |
| Operating (loss) income | (2,337,896) | (5,103,716) | (100,748) | (2,185,505) | (21,019,965) |
| Operating Ratio | 100.7% | 103.5% | 100.1% | 102.4% | 151.0% |
| Add Back: | |||||
| Stock-based compensation | 4,274,717 | 7,746,796 | 1,870,211 | 1,071,160 | - |
| Intangible amortization | 7,325,112 | 3,293,527 | 2,454,641 | 2,217,083 | - |
| Adjusted Total Operating Expenses | 315,785,478 | 141,477,491 | 110,070,700 | 90,402,763 | 62,237,653 |
| Adjusted Operating Ratio | 97.2% | 96.0% | 96.3% | 98.8% | 151.0% |
30
Results of Operations for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024 (Successor)
| Operating revenue | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue, before fuel surcharge | $104,900,181 | $84,289,892 |
| Fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 7,442,725 | 6,017,296 |
| Other Revenue | 1,266,845 | 375,967 |
| Lease Revenue | 685,053 | 822,346 |
| Total operating revenue | 114,294,804 | 91,505,501 |
| Operating expenses | ||
| Salaries, wages and benefits | 22,341,396 | 17,373,659 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,870,211 | 1,071,160 |
| Fuel and fuel taxes | 6,497,935 | 5,956,074 |
| Purchased transportation | 56,851,258 | 44,995,562 |
| Truck expenses | 6,739,370 | 5,692,078 |
| Depreciation | 7,718,519 | 6,566,444 |
| Intangible amortization | 2,454,641 | 2,217,083 |
| Gain on sale of equipment | (52,597) | (107,491) |
| Insurance premiums and claims | 5,405,410 | 5,459,075 |
| General, selling, and other operating expenses | 4,569,409 | 4,467,362 |
| Total operating expenses | 114,395,552 | 93,691,006 |
| Operating loss | (100,748) | (2,185,505) |
| Other income and expense | ||
| Interest expense | (1,682,501) | (1,407,146) |
| Acquisition Costs | (94,738) | (1,049,570) |
| Adjustment of Earn Out Contingency | - | 3,095,114 |
| Restructuring Charges | (1,901,103) | - |
| Other income, net | 113,150 | (146,151) |
| Total other expense, net | (3,565,192) | 492,247 |
| Loss before income taxes | (3,665,940) | (1,693,258) |
| Income tax benefit | (646,254) | (327,782) |
| Net loss | $(3,019,686) | $(1,365,476) |
Operating Revenue — The Company generates revenue from two primary sources: transporting freight for customers, including related fuel surcharge revenue and other reimbursements (Company Drivers), and arranging for the transportation of customer freight by third-party carriers (Subhaulers). The Company Drivers segment revenue, before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements, is primarily generated through trucking services provided by the Company’s service offerings to OEMs and the secondary market. The Subhaulers segment revenue before fuel surcharges and other reimbursements is primarily generated through dispatching and brokering freight to third-party carriers. Fuel surcharges and other reimbursements represent additional revenue the Company earns based on mileage driven and other reimbursable costs incurred for which it is compensated by its customers.
The Company’s total operating revenue is affected by, among other things, the general level of economic activity in the United States, customer inventory levels, specific customer demand, the level of capacity in the truckload and brokerage industry, the success of its marketing and sales efforts, and the availability of drivers and third-party carriers.
A summary of the Company’s revenue generated by segment for the periods indicated is as follows:
| Operating revenue | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Company Drivers | $38,407,257 | $30,905,761 |
| Company Drivers fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 2,802,816 | 2,099,896 |
| Other Revenue | 507,216 | 318,534 |
| Lease Revenue | - | 5,145 |
| Total Company Drivers revenue | 41,717,289 | 33,329,336 |
| Subhaulers | 66,492,924 | 53,384,131 |
| Subhaulers fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 4,639,909 | 3,917,400 |
| Other Revenue | 759,629 | 57,433 |
| Lease Revenue | 685,053 | 817,201 |
| Total Subhaulers revenue | 72,577,515 | 58,176,165 |
| Total operating revenue | $114,294,804 | $91,505,501 |
31
In the Company Driver segment, operating revenues increased by $8.4 million, or 25.2%, to $41.7 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $33.3 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Company Drivers segment’s revenue was driven by new contracts obtained in late first quarter 2025, as well as a full quarter of revenue from the ATG acquisition in comparison with partial revenue from ATG in third quarter of 2024, and our Brothers acquisition, which occurred in the second quarter of 2025.
In the Subhaulers segment, operating revenues increased by $14.4 million, or 24.8%, to $42.6 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $58.2 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Subhaulers segment’s revenue was driven by new contracts obtained in late first quarter 2025, as well as full quarter of revenue from the ATG acquisition in comparison with partial inclusion in the third quarter of 2024, and our Brothers acquisition, which occurred in the second quarter of 2025.
Salaries, wages and benefits — Salaries, wages, and benefits consist primarily of compensation for all employees. Salaries, wages, and benefits are primarily affected by the amount paid to company drivers, which is a function of the amount of freight hauled and units delivered. Salaries, wages and benefits are also affected by employee benefits such as health care and workers’ compensation, and to a lesser extent, by the number of, and compensation and benefits paid to, non-driver employees.
Salaries, wages and benefits increased by $5.0 million, or 28.6%, to $22.3 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $17.4 million for the same period last year. This increase was partially driven by a full quarter of expenses from the ATG acquisition in third quarter of 2025 and the Brothers acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2025, as well as the costs of earlier hires on our Corporate Leadership Team to ensure we have the expertise and experience needed to support our growth as a public company.
Stock-based compensation — Stock-based compensation consists primarily of compensation for certain employees, officers, and directors as a key component of our overall compensation strategy.
Stock-based compensation increased by $800,000, or 74.6%, to $1.9 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $1.1 million for the same period last year. The increase was due to an accelerated vesting event related to restructuring.
Fuel and fuel taxes — Fuel and fuel taxes consist primarily of diesel fuel expense and fuel taxes for the Company’s company-owned equipment. The primary factors affecting the Company’s fuel and fuel taxes are the cost of fuel per mile and the number of miles driven by company drivers.
Fuel and fuel taxes increased by $541,000, or 9.1%, to $6.5 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $6.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was mainly driven by a full quarter of expenses from the ATG acquisition in third quarter of 2025 and the Brothers acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2025.
Purchased transportation — Purchased transportation consists of the payments the Company makes to owner operators and third-party carriers.
Purchased transportation increased by $11.9 million, or 26.3%, to $56.9 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $45.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by the expansion of our subhauler network, revenue from new contracts and spot buy opportunities, as well as expenses related to a full quarter of the ATG acquisition in the third quarter of 2025 and the Brothers acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2025.
Truck Expenses — Truck expenses consist of operating expenses and supplies incurred for ordinary vehicle repairs and maintenance costs, driver on-the-road expenses, and tolls.
Truck expenses and supplies are primarily affected by the age of the Company’s company-owned and leased fleet of trucks and trailers, the number of miles driven in a period, and driver turnover. Truck expenses increased 18.4% to $6.7 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $5.7 million for the same period last year. This increase was mainly driven by a full quarter of expenses from the ATG acquisition in third quarter of 2025 and the Brothers acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2025.
Depreciation and amortization — Depreciation and amortization consist primarily of depreciation for owned trucks and trailers and to a lesser extent computer software amortization. The primary factors affecting these expense items include the size and age of the Company’s truck and trailer fleets, the cost of new equipment, and the relative percentage of owned revenue equipment and equipment acquired through debt or finance leases.
Depreciation and amortization and the loss (gain) on sale of equipment increased by $1.2 million, or 18.7%, to $7.7 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $6.5 million in the same period last year. This increase in depreciation was driven by assets purchased or acquired through acquisitions.
Intangible Amortization — Intangible amortization is the amortization of our intangible assets, including customer relationships and trade names, recognized during each acquisition, as applicable.
Intangible amortization increased by $238,000 to $2.4 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $2.2 million for the same period as last year.
Insurance premiums and claims — Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting the Company’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents and developments in large, prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to vary with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect the Company financial condition and results of operations.
In August 2025, we consolidated our auto liability, general liability and worker’s compensation insurance plans into a single policy, which will benefit the company by not only providing cost savings relative to similar coverage levels spread across numerous carriers, but also simplifying administration, streamlining the claims process, and ensuring better coverage consistency.
Insurance premiums and claims stayed flat at $5.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $5.5 million for the same period last year.
General, selling, and other operating expenses — General, selling, and other operating expenses consist primarily of legal and professional services fees, occupancy and other costs. General, selling, and other operating remained flat at $4.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $4.5 million in the same period last year.
Interest expense, net — Interest expense, net consists of cash interest, amortization of deferred financing fees, net of any interest income received from financial institutions. Interest expense, net increased by $275,000, or 19.6%, to $1.7 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $1.4 million for the same period last year. The increase was primarily due to the term loan entered into in November 2024.
Operating ratio — Operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. The Company’s operating ratio decreased to 100.1% in the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 102.4% for the period last year. This decrease can be attributed to the company working to achieve synergies across all operating companies, which reduces the operating ratio over time. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for the Company’s calculation of operating ratio and adjusted operating ratio.
Adjusted Operating ratio — Adjusted Operating ratio is calculated as adjusted total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. Adjusted total operating expenses are operating expenses adjusted for stock-based compensation and intangible amortization. The Company’s adjusted operating ratio decreased to 96.3% in the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 98.8% for the period last year. This decrease can be attributed to the company working to achieve synergies across all operating companies, which reduces the operating ratio over time. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of adjusted total operating expenses and adjusted operating ratio.
EBITDA — EBITDA decreased by $308,000, or 3.6%, to $8.2 million in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $8.5 million for the same period last year. This decrease is due to the restructuring charges incurred during the third quarter of 2025. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of EBITDA.
Adjusted EBITDA — Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, and share-based compensation expenses. Adjusted EBITDA increased by $2.4 million, or 25%, to $12.0 million in the third quarter of 2025, compared to $9.6 million for the same period last year. The increase was due to higher revenue year over year and cost synergies the Company is implementing, including the consolidation of insurance policies. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of Adjusted EBITDA.
Results of Operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024 (Successor)
| Operating revenue | Nine months ended September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue, before fuel surcharge | $299,887,668 | $136,100,637 |
| Fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 19,672,820 | 9,611,959 |
| Other Revenue | 3,260,712 | 526,634 |
| Lease Revenue | 2,226,211 | 1,174,868 |
| Total operating revenue | 325,047,411 | 147,414,098 |
| Operating expenses | ||
| Salaries, wages and benefits | 64,086,192 | 27,041,664 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,274,717 | 7,746,796 |
| Fuel and fuel taxes | 19,343,046 | 9,443,137 |
| Purchased transportation | 163,008,119 | 73,113,996 |
| Truck expenses | 19,027,640 | 8,091,752 |
| Depreciation | 21,854,078 | 9,987,031 |
| Intangible amortization | 7,325,112 | 3,293,527 |
| Loss (Gain) on sale of equipment | (278,911) | (105,183) |
| Insurance premiums and claims | 15,746,601 | 7,212,021 |
| General, selling, and other operating expenses | 12,998,713 | 6,693,073 |
| Total Operating Expenses | 327,385,307 | 152,517,814 |
| Operating loss | (2,337,896) | (5,103,716) |
| Other income and expense | ||
| Interest expense | (5,091,297) | (2,046,941) |
| Acquisition Costs | (406,545) | (1,049,570) |
| Adjustment of Earn Out Contingency | - | 3,095,114 |
| Restructuring Charges | (1,901,103) | - |
| Other income, net | 294,441 | 20,918 |
| Total other expense, net | (7,104,504) | 19,521 |
| Loss before income taxes | (9,442,400) | (5,084,195) |
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (1,674,196) | 143,054 |
| Net loss | $(7,768,204) | $(5,227,249) |
34
A summary of the Company’s revenue generated by segment for the periods indicated is as follows:
| Operating revenue | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | September 30, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Company Drivers | $107,502,795 | $48,130,977 |
| Company Drivers fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 6,873,576 | 3,224,141 |
| Other Revenue | 1,468,403 | 318,534 |
| Lease Revenue | - | 5,145 |
| Total Company Drivers revenue | 115,844,774 | 51,678,797 |
| Subhaulers | 192,384,873 | 87,969,660 |
| Subhaulers fuel surcharge and other reimbursements | 12,799,244 | 6,387,818 |
| Other Revenue | 1,792,309 | 208,100 |
| Lease Revenue | 2,226,211 | 1,169,723 |
| Total Subhaulers revenue | 209,202,637 | 95,735,301 |
| Total operating revenue | $325,047,411 | $147,414,098 |
In the Company Driver segment, operating revenues increased by $64.2 million, or 124.2%, to $115.8 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $51.7 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Company Drivers segment’s revenue is driven by 2024 only showing a partial year of revenues for the acquired companies.
In the Subhaulers segment, operating revenues increased by $113.5 million, or 118.5%, to $209.2 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $95.7 million for the same period last year. The increase in the Subhaulers segment’s revenue is driven by 2024 only showing a partial year of revenues for the acquired companies.
Salaries, wages and benefits — Salaries, wages, and benefits consist primarily of compensation for all employees. Salaries, wages, and benefits are primarily affected by the amount paid to company drivers, which is a function of the amount of freight hauled and units delivered. Salaries, wages and benefits are also affected by employee benefits such as health care and workers’ compensation, and to a lesser extent by the number of, and compensation and benefits paid to, non-driver employees.
Salaries, wages and benefits increased by $37.0 million, or 137.0%, to $64.1 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $27.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of salary expenses for the acquired companies, as well as additional hires on our Corporate Leadership Team to ensure we have the expertise and experience necessary to support our growth as a public company.
Stock-based compensation — Stock-based compensation consists primarily of compensation for certain employees, officers, and directors as a key component of our overall compensation strategy.
Stock-based compensation decreased by $3.5 million or 44.8%, to $4.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to $7.7 million for the same period last year. The prior year included a one-time $6 million expense related to the issuance of restricted stock units to the current CEO as an inducement to join the Company.
Fuel and fuel taxes — Fuel and fuel taxes consist primarily of diesel fuel expense and fuel taxes for the Company’s company-owned equipment. The primary factors affecting the Company’s fuel and fuel taxes expense are the cost of fuel per mile and the number of miles driven by company drivers.
Fuel and fuel taxes increased by $9.9 million, or 104.8%, to $19.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $9.4 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of fuel expenses for the acquired companies
Purchased transportation — Purchased transportation consists of the payments the Company makes to owner-operators and third-party carriers.
Purchased transportation increased by $89.9 million, or 123.0%, to $163.0 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $73.1 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies
Truck Expenses — Truck expenses consist of operating expenses and supplies incurred for ordinary vehicle repairs and maintenance costs, driver on-the-road expenses and tolls.
Truck expenses and supplies are primarily affected by the age of the Company’s company-owned and leased fleet of trucks and trailers, the number of miles driven in a period and driver turnover. Truck expenses increased 135.1% to $19.0 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $8.1 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies
Depreciation and amortization — Depreciation and amortization consist primarily of depreciation for owned trucks and trailers and to a lesser extent computer software amortization. The primary factors affecting these expense items include the size and age of the Company’s truck and trailer fleets, the cost of new equipment and the relative percentage of owned revenue equipment and equipment acquired through debt or finance leases.
Depreciation and amortization and the gain on sale of equipment increased by $11.7 million, or 118.3%, to $21.6 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $9.9 million in the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of depreciation for the acquired companies and assets purchased during 2025.
Intangible Amortization — Intangible amortization is the amortization of our intangible assets, including customer relationships and trade names, recognized during each acquisition, as applicable.
Intangible amortization increased by $4.0 million to $7.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $3.3 million for the same period as last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of amortization for the acquired companies
Insurance premiums and claims — Insurance premiums and claims consist primarily of retained amounts for liability (personal injury and property damage), physical damage and cargo damage, as well as insurance premiums. The primary factors affecting the Company’s insurance premiums and claims are the frequency and severity of accidents, and developments in large, prior year claims. The number of accidents tends to vary with the miles we travel. With our significant retained amounts, insurance claims expense may fluctuate significantly and impact the cost of insurance premiums and claims from period-to-period, and any increase in frequency or severity of claims or adverse loss development of prior period claims would adversely affect the Company financial condition and results of operations.
In August 2025, we consolidated our auto liability, general liability and worker’s compensation insurance plans into a single policy, which will benefit the company by not only providing cost savings relative to similar coverage levels spread across numerous carriers, but also simplifying administration, streamlining the claims process, and ensuring better coverage consistency.
Insurance premiums and claims increased by $8.5 million, or 118.3% to $15.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $7.2 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies
General, selling, and other operating expenses — General, selling, and other operating expenses consist primarily of legal and professional services fees, occupancy and other costs. General, selling, and other operating increased by $6.3 million, or 94.2% to $13.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $6.7 million in the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies.
Interest expense, net — Interest expense, net consists of cash interest, amortization of deferred financing fees, net of any interest income received from financial institutions. Interest expense, net increased by $3.1 million, or 148.7%, to $5.1 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $2.0 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of expenses for the acquired companies and the term loan entered into in November 2024.
Operating ratio — Operating ratio is calculated as total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. The Company’s operating ratio decreased to 100.7% in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to 103.5% for the period last year. This decrease can be attributed to the company working to achieve synergies across all operating companies, which reduces the operating ratio over time. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of operating ratio and adjusted operating ratio.
Adjusted Operating ratio — Adjusted Operating ratio is calculated as adjusted total operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue. Adjusted total operating expenses is are operating expenses adjusted for stock-based compensation and intangible amortization. The Company’s adjusted operating ratio increased to 97.2% in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 96.0% for the period last year. The increase is due to the prior year’s add back for stock compensation included a one-time $6 million expense related to the issuance of restricted stock units to the current CEO as an inducement to join the Company. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for the Company’s calculation of adjusted operating ratio and adjusted operating ratio.
EBITDA — EBITDA increased by $14.6, or 142.4%, to $24.8 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to $10.2 million for the same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of revenue and expenses. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of EBITDA.
Adjusted EBITDA — Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) plus interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, intangible amortization expense, share-based compensation expenses and non-recurring items. Adjusted EBITDA increased by $13.0 million, or 72.3%, to $31.0 million for the period ended September 2025 compared to $18.0 million for the period same period last year. This increase was primarily driven by 2024 including only five and a half months of revenue and expenses. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above for the Company’s calculation of Adjusted EBITDA.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Overview
Our business requires substantial amounts of cash to cover operating expenses as well as to fund capital expenditures, working capital changes, principal and interest payments on our debt obligations, lease payments and tax payments when we generate taxable income. Recently, we have financed our capital requirements with cash flows from operating activities, direct equipment financing, and proceeds from our IPO. We intend to spend between $5 - $10 million per year on new equipment to maintain our desired average age of the fleet. We plan to finance the purchases through a combination of operating cash flows and direct equipment financing. Additional purchases of revenue equipment in a given year will depend on new business added as well as management’s desire to shift delivery volume away from subhaulers in favor of company drivers which will require growth in the aggregate fleet.
We believe we can fund our expected cash needs in the short-term, including debt repayment and the capital purchases described above, with projected cash flows from operating activities, borrowings under our credit facility and direct debt and lease financing that we believe to be available for at least the next 12 months. Over the long-term, we expect that we will continue to have significant capital requirements, which may require us to seek additional borrowings or lease financing. The availability of financing will depend upon our financial condition and results of operations as well as prevailing market conditions.
Sources of liquidity
In May 2024, we raised money in the capital markets through an IPO and then subsequently in June 2024 sold additional shares through an over-allotment option. The approximately $30 million remaining after acquiring the Founding Companies was used to support operations for 2024 and to partially fund strategic acquisitions. We anticipate that our cash flows from operations and available direct equipment financing will provide adequate liquidity for our planned capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025. For any new capital expenditures in 2025 and beyond that exceed our cash flow from operations, we have negotiated credit agreements with financial institutions in amounts sufficient to fund planned purchases. While we generally control the timing and extent of our capital expenditures, there is no assurance that we can obtain financing arrangements on terms acceptable to the Company.
Pinnacle LOC
On November 8, 2024, the Company and certain of its subsidiaries, as borrowers, entered into a Loan and Security Agreement (the “Loan Agreement”) with Pinnacle Bank, as lender (the “Lender”). The Loan Agreement provides for (i) a delayed draw term loan facility of up to an aggregate principal amount of $25 million (the “Term Loan Facility”) and (ii) a revolving credit facility of up to an aggregate principal amount of $20 million at any time outstanding (the “Revolving Credit Facility”), in each case, subject to the terms of the Loan Agreement. Proceeds of the Term Loan Facility may be used to refinance existing indebtedness of the Company, to finance certain permitted acquisitions and fees and expenses related thereto, and to pay fees and transaction expenses associated with the Loan Agreement. Proceeds of the Revolving Credit Facility may be used for general working capital, to pay the fees and transaction expenses associated with the Loan Agreement, and to pay any of the Company’s obligations thereunder. The loans under the Loan Agreement may be voluntarily prepaid at any time, in whole or in part, without premium or penalty. The maturity date of the Term Loan Facility is May 8, 2031, and the maturity date of the Revolving Credit Facility is November 8, 2029.
Borrowings under the Loan Agreement bear interest at a rate per annum equal to Term SOFR for an interest period equal to one month plus a margin of (x) 2.50% per annum with respect to any loan under the Term Loan Facility and (y) 2.20% per annum with respect to any loan under the Revolving Credit Facility. In addition, the Company is required to pay an unused line fee on the unutilized commitments with respect to the Revolving Credit Facility at the rate of 0.15% per annum.
The Loan Agreement contains customary affirmative and negative covenants, including covenants that restrict the ability of the Company and its subsidiaries to, among other things, incur debt, grant liens on their respective assets, engage in mergers and other fundamental changes, make investments, enter into transactions with affiliates, pay dividends and make other restricted payments, prepay other indebtedness and sell assets, in each case subject to certain exceptions set forth in the Loan Agreement. The Loan Agreement also requires the Company to maintain (i) a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio (as defined in the Loan Agreement) of greater than or equal to 1.25 to 1.00 and (ii) a Funded Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Ratio (as defined in the Loan Agreement) of less than or equal to 3.00 to 1.00, in each case, as of the end of each fiscal quarter. The Company was in compliance with its debt covenants as of September 30, 2025.
All obligations under the Loan Agreement and the guarantees of those obligations are secured, subject to certain exceptions, by a security interest on substantially all of the property of the Company and its subsidiaries.
Upon closing, the Company drew $16.0 million from the available term debt, a portion of which was used to repay and terminate the Proficient Transport line of credit. On April 1, 2025, the Company drew $9.0 million to fund the cash portion of the Brothers Auto Transport, LLC acquisition. As of September 30, 2025, there was $23.0 million outstanding under the Loan Agreement.
Cash Flows
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, cash flows from operating activities were $25.7 million, representing a $17.9 million increase compared to the period from September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by adjusted operating income of $25.1 million, compared to $13.3 million in the prior period, after accounting for non-cash adjustments. Additionally, we saw a $6.1 million increase in working capital, further contributing to the overall improvement in operating cash flows.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, cash flows used in investing activities decreased significantly by $190.6 million to $11.2 million, compared to $201.8 million for the same period in 2024. The prior year’s higher outflows were primarily driven by cash payments related to seven acquisitions, whereas the current year reflects only two small acquisitions completed.
Cash flows used in financing activities decreased by $225.8 million to $15.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $210.5 million in the same period of 2024. The prior year included significant financing activity related to the issuance of common stock in connection with the company’s IPO.
Emerging Growth Company Status
We qualify as an “emerging growth company”, as defined in the JOBS Act. As an emerging growth company, we may take advantage of specified reduced disclosure and other requirements that are otherwise applicable generally to public companies. These provisions include: (i) reduced disclosure about our executive compensation arrangements; (ii) not being required to hold advisory votes on executive compensation or to obtain stockholder approval of any golden parachute arrangements not previously approved; (iii) an exemption from the auditor attestation requirement in the assessment of our internal control over financial reporting pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002; and (iv) an exemption from compliance with the requirements of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board regarding the communication of critical audit matters in the auditor’s report on the financial statements.
We may take advantage of these exemptions for up to five years or such earlier time that we are no longer an emerging growth company. We would cease to be an emerging growth company on the date that is the earliest of (i) the last day of the fiscal year in which we have total annual gross revenues of $1.235 billion or more; (ii) the last day of our fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the date of the completion of the IPO; (iii) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in nonconvertible debt during the previous three years; or (iv) the date on which we are deemed to be a large accelerated filer under the rules of the SEC. We may choose to take advantage of some but not all of these exemptions. We have taken advantage of reduced reporting requirements in this Quarterly Report. Accordingly, the information contained herein may be different from the information you receive from other public companies in which you hold stock. Additionally, the JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can take advantage of an extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards. This allows an emerging growth company to delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. We have elected to avail ourselves of this exemption and, therefore, while we are an emerging growth company, we will not be subject to new or revised accounting standards at the same time that they become applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies. As a result of this election, our financial statements may not be comparable to those of other public companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates. We may choose to early adopt any new or revised accounting standards whenever such early adoption is permitted for private companies.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 5,093 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2025. The term “disclosure controls and procedures”, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), are controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives, and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Based on this evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2025, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective.
Notwithstanding the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, our financial position, results of operations and cash flows in accordance with GAAP.
In connection with the preparation of the Company’s audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024, a material weakness in the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting was identified and, if our remediation is not effective, or if we fail to maintain an effective system of internal controls over financial reporting in the future, we may not be able to accurately or timely report our financial condition or results of operations, which may adversely affect investor confidence and profitability.
We have identified a material weakness in the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal controls over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. The material weakness identified was related to IT general controls in Company’s financial systems and closing processes including account reconciliations and review surrounding the close process.
Remediation steps are being taken to improve the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting to address the underlying causes, including: designing and implementing increased controls, increased oversight and review of technical systems and engaging third-parties. Remediation initiatives are on track, as of July 31, 2025, all operating companies, excluding the repair facilities, have been converted to one accounting technology platform, which allows for appropriate internal controls related to financial reporting.
We anticipate completing the remaining remediation steps by the end of the year.
While we believe that our efforts have improved the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting, the implementation of these measures is ongoing and will require validation and testing of the design and operating effectiveness of internal controls over a sustained period of financial reporting cycles. If the steps we take do not remediate the material weaknesses in a timely manner, there could continue to be a reasonable possibility that these control deficiencies or others could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. If we are unable to successfully remediate the existing or any future material weakness, the accuracy of our financial reporting may be adversely affected, which could cause investors to lose confidence in our financial reporting and our share price and profitability may decline as a result.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Except for the enhancements to controls to address the material weakness discussed above, there were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting during the three months ended September 30, 2025, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal controls over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 247 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business is subject to various risks and uncertainties. You should review and consider carefully the risks and uncertainties described in more detail in Item 1A of Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $1.4m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $4.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Net income | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$3.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$7.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$0.11 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$0.28 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Long-term debt | At period end2025-09-30 | $79.5m | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-25-110993. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 16:40 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.