Prospect Capital Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 8, 2024, 16:24 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 144,206 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
(All figures in this item are in thousands except share, per share and other data.)
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. In addition to historical information, the following discussion and other parts of this Quarterly Report contain forward-looking information that involves risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ significantly from any results expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements due to the factors discussed in Part II, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” and “Forward-Looking Statements” appearing elsewhere herein.
Overview
The terms “Prospect”, “the Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Prospect Capital Corporation and its subsidiaries unless the context specifically requires otherwise.
Prospect is a financial services company that primarily lends to and invests in middle market privately-held companies. We are a closed-end investment company incorporated in Maryland. We have elected to be regulated as a business development company (“BDC”) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “1940 Act”). As a BDC, we have elected to be treated as a regulated investment company (“RIC”), under Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the “Code”). We were organized on April 13, 2004, and were funded in an initial public offering completed on July 27, 2004.
On May 15, 2007, we formed a wholly owned subsidiary Prospect Capital Funding LLC (“PCF”), a Delaware limited liability company and a bankruptcy remote special purpose entity, which holds certain of our portfolio loan investments that are used as collateral for the revolving credit facility at PCF. On September 30, 2014, we formed a wholly-owned subsidiary Prospect Yield Corporation, LLC (“PYC”) and effective October 23, 2014, PYC holds a portion of our collateralized loan obligations (“CLOs”), which we also refer to as subordinated structured notes (“SSNs”). Each of these subsidiaries have been consolidated since operations commenced.
We consolidate certain of our wholly owned and substantially wholly owned holding companies formed by us in order to facilitate our investment strategy. The following companies are included in our consolidated financial statements and are collectively referred to as the “Consolidated Holding Companies”: CP Holdings of Delaware LLC (“CP Holdings”); Credit Central Holdings of Delaware, LLC (“Credit Central Delaware”); Energy Solutions Holdings Inc.; First Tower Holdings of Delaware LLC (“First Tower Delaware”); MITY Holdings of Delaware Inc. (“MITY Delaware”); Nationwide Acceptance Holdings LLC; NMMB Holdings, Inc. (“NMMB Holdings”); NPH Property Holdings, LLC (“NPH”); Prospect Opportunity Holdings I, Inc. (“POHI”); SB Forging Company, Inc. (“SB Forging”); STI Holding, Inc.; UTP Holdings Group Inc. (“UTP Holdings”); Valley Electric Holdings I, Inc. (“Valley Holdings I”); and Valley Electric Holdings II, Inc. (“Valley Holdings II”).
We are externally managed by our investment adviser, Prospect Capital Management L.P. (“Prospect Capital Management” or the “Investment Adviser”). Prospect Administration LLC (“Prospect Administration”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Investment Adviser, provides administrative services and facilities necessary for us to operate.
Our investment objective is to generate both current income and long-term capital appreciation through debt and equity investments. We invest primarily in senior and subordinated secured debt and equity of private companies in need of capital for acquisitions, divestitures, growth, development, recapitalizations and other purposes. We work with the management teams or financial sponsors to seek investments with historical cash flows, asset collateral or contracted pro-forma cash flows.
We currently have four primary strategies that guide our origination of investment opportunities: (1) lending to companies, including companies controlled by private equity sponsors and not controlled by private equity sponsors, and including both directly-originated loans and syndicated loans, (2) lending to companies and purchasing controlling equity positions in such companies, including both operating companies and financial services companies, (3) purchasing controlling equity positions and lending to real estate companies, and (4) investing in structured credit. We may also invest in other strategies and opportunities from time to time that we view as attractive. We continue to evaluate other origination strategies in the ordinary course of business with no specific top-down allocation to any single origination strategy.
- Lending to Companies - We make directly-originated, agented loans to companies, including companies which are controlled by private equity sponsors and companies that are not controlled by private equity sponsors (such as companies that are controlled by the management team, the founder, a family or public shareholders). This debt can take the form of first lien, second lien, unitranche or unsecured loans. These loans typically have equity subordinate to our loan position. We may also purchase selected equity co-investments in such companies. In addition to directly-originated, agented loans, we also invest in senior and secured loans syndicated loans and high yield bonds that have been sold to a club or syndicate of buyers, both in the primary and secondary markets. These investments are often purchased with a long term, buy-and-hold outlook, and we often look to provide significant input to the transaction by providing anchoring orders. Historically, this strategy has comprised approximately 40%-60% of our portfolio.
- Lending to Companies and Purchasing Controlling Equity Positions in Such Companies - This strategy involves purchasing senior and secured yield-producing debt and controlling equity positions in operating companies across various industries. We believe this strategy provides enhanced certainty of closure to sellers and the opportunity for management to continue on in their current roles. These investments are often structured in tax-efficient partnerships, enhancing returns. Historically, this strategy has comprised approximately 15%-25% of our portfolio.
- Purchasing Controlling Equity Positions and Lending to Real Estate Companies - We purchase debt and controlling equity positions in tax-efficient real estate investment trusts (“REIT” or “REITs”). The real estate investments of National Property REIT Corp. (“NPRC”) are in various classes of developed and occupied real estate properties that generate current yields, including multi-family properties, and student housing. NPRC seeks to identify properties that have historically significant occupancy rates and recurring cash flow generation. NPRC generally co-invests with established and experienced property management teams that manage such properties after acquisition. Additionally, NPRC makes investments in rated secured structured notes (primarily debt of structured credit). NPRC also purchases loans originated by certain consumer loan facilitators. It purchases each loan in its entirety (i.e., a “whole loan”). The borrowers are consumers, and the loans are typically serviced by the facilitators of the loans. Historically, this overall investment strategy has comprised approximately 10%-20% of our business.
- Investing in Structured Credit - We make investments in structured credit, often taking a significant position in subordinated structured notes (equity) and rated secured structured notes (debt). The underlying portfolio of each structured credit investment is diversified across approximately 100 to 200 broadly syndicated loans and does not have direct exposure to real estate, mortgages, or consumer-based credit assets. The structured credit portfolios in which we invest are managed by established collateral management teams with many years of experience in the industry. Historically, this overall strategy has comprised approximately 10%-20% of our portfolio.
We invest primarily in first and second lien secured loans and unsecured debt, which in some cases includes an equity component. First and second lien secured loans generally are senior debt instruments that rank ahead of unsecured debt of a given portfolio company. These loans also have the benefit of security interests on the assets of the portfolio company, which may rank ahead of or be junior to other security interests. Our investments in structured credit are subordinated to senior loans and are generally unsecured. We invest in debt and equity positions of structured credit which are a form of securitization in which the cash flows of a portfolio of loans are pooled and passed on to different classes of owners in various tranches. Our structured credit investments are derived from portfolios of corporate debt securities which are generally risk rated from BB to B.
We hold many of our control investments in a two-tier structure consisting of a holding company and one or more related operating companies for tax purposes. These holding companies serve various business purposes including concentration of management teams, optimization of third-party borrowing costs, improvement of supplier, customer, and insurance terms, and enhancement of co-investments by the management teams. In these cases, our investment, which is generally equity in the holding company, the holding company’s equity investment in the operating company and any debt from us directly to the operating company structure represents our total exposure for the investment. As of March 31, 2024, as shown in our Consolidated Schedule of Investments, the cost basis and fair value of our investments in controlled companies was $3,222,326 and $3,814,119, respectively. This structure gives rise to several of the risks described in our public documents and highlighted elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. We consolidate all wholly owned and substantially wholly owned holding companies formed by us for the purpose of holding our controlled investments in operating companies. There is no significant effect of consolidating these holding companies as they hold minimal assets other than their investments in the controlled operating companies. Investment company accounting prohibits the consolidation of any operating companies.
On June 9, 2023, at a special meeting of stockholders, our stockholders authorized us to sell shares of our common stock (during the next 12 months) at a price or prices below our net asset value per share at the time of sale in one or more offerings, subject to certain conditions as set forth in the proxy statement relating to the special meeting (including that the number of shares sold on any given date does not exceed 25% of its outstanding common stock immediately prior to such sale).
Third Quarter Highlights
Investment Transactions
We seek to be a long-term investor with our portfolio companies. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 we acquired $56,500 of new investments, completed follow-on investments in existing portfolio companies totaling approximately $125,954, funded $4,371 of revolver advances, and recorded PIK interest of $32,690, resulting in gross investment originations of $219,515. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 we received full repayments totaling $31,874, received $47,022 in sales, received $2,046 of revolver paydowns, and received $33,530 in partial prepayments, scheduled principal amortization payments, and return of capital distributions, resulting in repayments of $73,677, net of $40,795 realized losses associated with such dispositions.
Debt Issuances and Redemptions
On January 16, 2024, we repaid the remaining outstanding principal amount of $81,240 of the 6.375% 2024 Notes, plus interest, at maturity.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024 we repaid $2,965 aggregate principal amount of Prospect Capital InterNotes® at par in accordance with the Survivor’s Option, as defined in the InterNotes® Offering prospectus. As a result of these transactions, we recorded a loss in the amount of the unamortized debt issuance costs. The net loss on the extinguishment of Prospect Capital InterNotes® in the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $68.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024 we issued $55,573 aggregate principal amount of Prospect Capital InterNotes® with a weighted average stated interest rate of 6.97%, to extend our borrowing base. The newly issued notes mature between January 15, 2027 and March 15, 2034 and generated net proceeds of $54,736.
Equity Issuances and Redemptions
On January 18, 2024, February 20, 2024 and March 20, 2024, we issued 561,852, 578,398, and 632,893 shares of our common stock in connection with the dividend reinvestment plan, respectively.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, 245,219 shares of our Series A1 Preferred Stock, 47,269 shares of our Series A3 Preferred Stock, 67,259 shares of our Series M1 Preferred Stock, and 22,468 shares of our Series M3 Preferred Stock were converted to 1,583,622 shares of our common stock, in connection with Holder Optional Conversions and Optional Redemptions Following Death of a Holder, resulting in a loss from redemption of preferred stock of $1,192.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024 we issued 856,668 shares of our Series A3 Preferred Stock for net proceeds of $19,275, 100,886 shares of our Series M3 Preferred Stock for net proceeds of $2,446, 1,580,456 shares of Series A4 Preferred Stock for net proceeds of $35,560, 237,810 shares of Series M4 Preferred Stock for net proceeds of $5,767, each excluding offering costs and preferred stock dividend reinvestment.
In connection with our Preferred Stock Dividend Reinvestment Plan, we issued additional Series A1 Preferred Stock, Series A3 Preferred Stock, Series M1 Preferred Stock, and Series M3 Preferred Stock of 12,618, 12,716, and 12,846 throughout January, Februrary, and March.
On March 12, 2024, we filed a notice of meeting and definitive proxy statement in connection with a special meeting of our stockholders that is scheduled to be held on June 10, 2024 for the purpose of asking our stockholders to vote on a proposal to authorize us, with approval of our Board of Directors, to sell shares of our common stock (during the next 12 months) at a price or prices below our then current net asset value per share in one or more offerings subject to certain conditions as set forth in the proxy statement relating to the special meeting (including that the number of shares sold on any given date does not exceed 25% of our outstanding common stock immediately prior to such sale).
Investment Holdings
At March 31, 2024, we have $7,806,712, or 208.6%, of our net assets applicable to common shares invested in 122 long-term portfolio investments and CLOs.
Our annualized current yield was 12.1% and 13.3% as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, respectively, across all performing interest bearing investments, excluding equity investments and non-accrual loans. Our annualized current yield was 9.7% and 10.7% as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, respectively, across all investments. In many of our portfolio companies we hold equity positions, ranging from minority interests to majority stakes, which we expect over time to contribute to our investment returns. Some of these equity positions include features such as contractual minimum internal rates of returns, preferred distributions, flip structures and other features expected to generate additional investment returns, as well as contractual protections and preferences over junior equity, in addition to the yield and security offered by our cash flow and collateral debt protections.
We are a non-diversified company within the meaning of the 1940 Act. As required by the 1940 Act, we classify our investments by level of control. As defined in the 1940 Act, “Control Investments” are those where there is the ability or power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a company. Control is generally deemed to exist when a company or individual possesses a beneficial ownership of 25% or more of the voting securities of an investee company. Under the 1940 Act, “Affiliate Investments” are defined by a lesser degree of influence and are deemed to exist through owning, controlling, or holding with power to vote, 5% or more of the outstanding voting securities of another person. “Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Investments” are those that are neither Control Investments nor Affiliate Investments.
As of March 31, 2024, we own controlling interests in the following portfolio companies: CP Energy Services Inc. (“CP Energy”); Credit Central Loan Company, LLC (“Credit Central”); Echelon Transportation, LLC (“Echelon”); First Tower Finance Company LLC (“First Tower Finance”); Freedom Marine Solutions, LLC (“Freedom Marine”); InterDent, Inc. (“InterDent”); Kickapoo Ranch Pet Resort (“Kickapoo”); MITY, Inc. (“MITY”); NPRC; Nationwide Loan Company LLC (“Nationwide”); NMMB, Inc. (“NMMB”); Pacific World Corporation (“Pacific World”); R-V Industries, Inc. (“R-V”); Universal Turbine Parts, LLC (“UTP”); USES Corp. (“United States Environmental Services” or “USES”); and Valley Electric Company, Inc. (“Valley Electric”). In June 2019, CP Energy purchased a controlling interest of the common equity of Spartan Energy Holdings, Inc. (“Spartan Holdings”), which owns 100% of Spartan Energy Services, LLC (“Spartan”), a portfolio company of Prospect with $35,779 in senior secured term loans (the “Spartan Term Loan A”) due to us as of March 31, 2024. As a result of CP Energy’s purchase, and given Prospect’s controlling interest in CP Energy, we report our investments in Spartan as control investment. Spartan remains the direct borrower and guarantor to Prospect for the Spartan Term Loan A.
As of March 31, 2024, we also own affiliated interests in Nixon, Inc. (“Nixon”) and RGIS Services, LLC, (“RGIS”).
The following shows the composition of our investment portfolio by level of control as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023:
| Level of Control | March 31, 2024 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio | June 30, 2023 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control Investments | $3,222,326 | 41.9% | $3,814,119 | 48.9% | $2,988,496 | 38.3% | $3,571,697 | 46.2% | |
| Affiliate Investments | 10,162 | 0.1% | 13,805 | 0.2% | 8,855 | 0.1% | 10,397 | 0.1% | |
| Non-Control/Non-Affiliate Investments | 4,456,184 | 58.0% | 3,978,788 | 51.0% | 4,803,245 | 61.6% | 4,142,837 | 53.7% | |
| Total Investments | $7,688,672 | 100.0% | $7,806,712 | 100.0% | (1) | $7,800,596 | 100.0% | $7,724,931 | 100.0% |
(1) Does not foot due to rounding.
The following shows the composition of our investment portfolio by type of investment as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023:
| Type of Investment | March 31, 2024 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio | June 30, 2023 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Lien Revolving Line of Credit | $79,963 | 1.0% | $79,390 | 1.0% | $58,139 | 0.7% | $58,058 | 0.8% |
| First Lien Debt | 4,642,527 | 60.4% | 4,528,397 | 58.0% | 4,431,887 | 56.8% | 4,302,795 | 55.7% |
| Second Lien Revolving Line of Credit | 5,145 | 0.1% | 4,885 | 0.1% | 5,139 | 0.1% | 4,646 | 0.1% |
| Second Lien Debt | 1,293,688 | 16.8% | 1,133,652 | 14.5% | 1,586,112 | 20.3% | 1,257,862 | 16.3% |
| Unsecured Debt | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% |
| Subordinated Structured Notes | 864,283 | 11.3% | 572,486 | 7.3% | 952,815 | 12.3% | 665,002 | 8.6% |
| Preferred Stock | 391,122 | 5.1% | 54,081 | 0.7% | 358,622 | 4.6% | 34,155 | 0.4% |
| Common Stock | 224,304 | 2.9% | 1,154,682 | 14.8% | 194,557 | 2.5% | 1,083,134 | 14.0% |
| Membership Interest | 180,440 | 2.3% | 223,752 | 2.9% | 206,125 | 2.6% | 254,936 | 3.3% |
| Participating Interest (1) | — | —% | 48,187 | 0.6% | — | —% | 57,143 | 0.7% |
| Total Investments | $7,688,672 | 100.0% | $7,806,712 | 100.0% | $7,800,596 | 100.0% | $7,724,931 | 100.0% |
(1) Participating Interest includes our participating equity investments, such as net profits interests, net operating income interests, net revenue interests, and overriding royalty interests.
The following shows our investments in interest bearing securities by type of investment as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023:
| Type of Investment | March 31, 2024 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio | June 30, 2023 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Lien Debt and First Lien Revolving Line of Credit | $4,722,490 | 68.6% | $4,607,787 | 72.9% | $4,490,026 | 63.8% | $4,360,853 | 69.2% |
| Second Lien Debt and Second Lien Revolving Line of Credit | 1,298,833 | 18.8% | 1,138,537 | 18.0% | 1,591,251 | 22.6% | 1,262,508 | 20.1% |
| Unsecured | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% | 7,200 | 0.1% |
| Subordinated Structured Notes | 864,283 | 12.5% | 572,486 | 9.0% | 952,815 | 13.5% | 665,002 | 10.6% |
| Total Interest Bearing Investments | $6,892,806 | 100.0% | $6,326,010 | 100.0% | $7,041,292 | 100.0% | $6,295,563 | 100.0% |
117
The following shows the composition of our investment portfolio by industry as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023:
| Industry | March 31, 2024 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio | June 30, 2023 Cost | % of Portfolio | Fair Value | % of Portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace & Defense | $110,320 | 1.4% | $63,927 | 0.8% | $112,181 | 1.4% | $64,198 | 0.8% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 188,006 | 2.4% | 177,351 | 2.3% | 188,171 | 2.4% | 188,946 | 2.4% |
| Automobile Components | 114,610 | 1.5% | 90,168 | 1.2% | 134,581 | 1.7% | 109,525 | 1.4% |
| Building Products | 35,000 | 0.5% | 34,272 | 0.4% | 35,000 | 0.4% | 33,120 | 0.4% |
| Capital Markets | 42,500 | 0.6% | 42,500 | 0.5% | 42,500 | 0.5% | 39,984 | 0.5% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 550,371 | 7.1% | 505,162 | 6.5% | 575,882 | 7.4% | 510,858 | 6.6% |
| Communications Equipment | 75,155 | 1.0% | 64,195 | 0.8% | 59,852 | 0.8% | 59,677 | 0.8% |
| Construction & Engineering | 94,288 | 1.2% | 318,271 | 4.1% | 91,148 | 1.2% | 165,784 | 2.1% |
| Consumer Finance | 605,418 | 7.9% | 709,813 | 9.1% | 625,033 | 8.0% | 736,635 | 9.5% |
| Distributors | 312,241 | 4.1% | 272,146 | 3.5% | 288,054 | 3.7% | 243,824 | 3.2% |
| Diversified Consumer Services | 119,183 | 1.6% | 86,341 | 1.0% | 281,274 | 3.6% | 89,589 | 1.2% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 45,155 | 0.6% | 45,155 | 0.6% | 36,504 | 0.5% | 36,504 | 0.5% |
| Diversified Telecommunication Services | 159,446 | 2.1% | 160,110 | 2.1% | 162,239 | 2.1% | 161,676 | 2.1% |
| Electrical Equipment | 62,147 | 0.8% | 62,147 | 0.8% | 68,399 | 0.9% | 68,464 | 0.9% |
| Energy Equipment & Services | 336,705 | 4.4% | 112,196 | 1.4% | 325,110 | 4.2% | 126,730 | 1.6% |
| Equity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) | 858,368 | 11.1% | 1,433,879 | 18.4% | 741,133 | 9.5% | 1,437,796 | 18.6% |
| Food & Staples Retailing | 27,025 | 0.4% | 25,239 | 0.3% | 27,139 | 0.3% | 26,828 | 0.3% |
| Food Products | 131,467 | 1.7% | 125,930 | 1.6% | 134,889 | 1.7% | 122,003 | 1.6% |
| Health Care Equipment & Supplies | — | —% | — | —% | 7,488 | 0.1% | 7,500 | 0.1% |
| Health Care Providers & Services | 720,849 | 9.3% | 825,395 | 10.6% | 687,813 | 8.8% | 798,365 | 10.3% |
| Health Care Technology | 133,938 | 1.7% | 133,486 | 1.7% | 129,684 | 1.7% | 128,793 | 1.7% |
| Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure | 25,055 | 0.3% | 19,746 | 0.3% | 21,701 | 0.3% | 20,776 | 0.3% |
| Household Durables | 155,011 | 2.0% | 146,163 | 1.9% | 159,854 | 2.0% | 155,645 | 2.0% |
| Interactive Media & Services | 138,831 | 1.8% | 138,831 | 1.8% | 160,281 | 2.1% | 160,281 | 2.1% |
| Internet & Direct Marketing Retail | 20,917 | 0.3% | 17,297 | 0.2% | 20,487 | 0.3% | 16,920 | 0.2% |
| IT Services | 345,413 | 4.5% | 339,353 | 4.3% | 357,982 | 4.7% | 346,288 | 4.5% |
| Leisure Products | 88,399 | 1.1% | 88,163 | 1.1% | 69,694 | 0.9% | 69,380 | 0.9% |
| Machinery | 105,505 | 1.4% | 160,261 | 2.1% | 103,273 | 1.3% | 144,649 | 1.9% |
| Media | 70,079 | 0.9% | 134,583 | 1.7% | 103,409 | 1.3% | 138,776 | 1.8% |
| Online Lending | 20,630 | 0.3% | 20,630 | 0.3% | 21,580 | 0.3% | 21,580 | 0.3% |
| Paper & Forest Products | — | —% | — | —% | — | —% | — | —% |
| Personal Products | 318,298 | 4.0% | 104,895 | 1.3% | 278,875 | 3.6% | 65,746 | 0.9% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 97,707 | 1.3% | 98,186 | 1.3% | 99,269 | 1.3% | 99,289 | 1.3% |
| Professional Services | 211,965 | 2.8% | 173,978 | 2.2% | 211,693 | 2.7% | 201,494 | 2.6% |
| Software | 52,391 | 0.7% | 51,866 | 0.7% | 52,350 | 0.7% | 49,111 | 0.6% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | — | —% | — | —% | — | —% | — | —% |
| Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods | 174,347 | 2.3% | 174,347 | 2.2% | 167,475 | 2.1% | 167,530 | 2.2% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 67,649 | 0.9% | 68,244 | 0.9% | 65,184 | 0.8% | 45,065 | 0.6% |
| Subtotal | 7,688,672 | 100.0% | 7,806,712 | 100.0% | 6,647,181 | 85.3% | 6,859,329 | 88.8% |
| Structured Finance(1) | 1,096,750 | 14.4% | 811,491 | 10.0% | 1,153,415 | 14.7% | 865,602 | 11.2% |
| Total Investments | $8,785,422 | 114.4% | $8,618,203 | 110.0% | $7,800,596 | 100.0% | $7,724,931 | 100.0% |
(1) Our SSN investments do not have industry concentrations and as such have been separated in the tables above. As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, Structured Finance includes $254,129 and $236,248, respectively, of senior secured debt investments held through our investment in NPRC and its wholly-owned subsidiary.
Portfolio Investment Activity
Our origination efforts are focused primarily on secured lending to non-control investments to reduce the risk in the portfolio by investing primarily in first lien loans and second lien loans, though we also continue to invest in select equity investments.
Our gross investment activity for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023 are presented below:
| Investments in portfolio companies | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investments in new portfolio companies | $105,574 | $348,473 | |
| Follow-on investments in existing portfolio companies (1) | 293,498 | 248,933 | |
| Revolver advances | 28,196 | 8,851 | |
| PIK interest (2) | 95,048 | 97,952 | |
| Total investments in portfolio companies | $522,316 | $704,209 | |
| Investments by portfolio composition | |||
| First Lien Debt | $477,971 | $610,230 | |
| Second Lien Debt | 5,587 | 82,390 | |
| Unsecured Debt | — | 5,799 | |
| Equity | 38,758 | 5,790 | |
| Total investments by portfolio composition | $522,316 | $704,209 | |
| Investments repaid or sold | |||
| Partial repayments (3) | $175,720 | $186,731 | |
| Full repayments | 91,224 | 103,052 | |
| Investments sold | 63,022 | 50,056 | |
| Revolver paydowns | 9,484 | 1,352 | |
| Total investments repaid or sold | $339,450 | $341,191 | |
| Investments repaid or sold by portfolio composition | |||
| First Lien Debt | $232,726 | $240,044 | |
| Second Lien Debt | 108,031 | 61,777 | |
| Subordinated Structured Notes | — | 31,805 | |
| Equity | (1,307) | (5) | 7,565 |
| Total investments repaid or sold by portfolio composition | $339,450 | $341,191 | |
| Weighted average interest rates for new investments by portfolio composition (4) | |||
| First Lien Debt | 11.60% | 11.34% | |
| Second Lien Debt | N/A | 13.02% |
(1) Includes follow-on investments in existing portfolio companies and refinancings, if any.
(2) During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, approximately $95,048 of PIK interest capitalized was accrued as interest income. During the nine months ended March 31, 2023, approximately $96,654 of PIK interest capitalized was accrued as interest income and the remaining $1,298 was included due to the timing of interest payment dates and resulting capitalization occurring during the prior year.
(3) Includes partial prepayments of principal, scheduled amortization payments, and refinancings, if any.
(4) Weighted average interest rates for new investments by portfolio composition is calculated with the current rate at the end of the period. In addition, Revolving Line of Credit and Delayed Draw Term Loans are excluded from the calculation.
(5) Negative denotes reversal of receipts previously recorded as return of capital.
Investment Valuation
Investments for which market quotations are readily available are valued at such market quotations. In order to validate market quotations, management and the independent valuation firm look at a number of factors to determine if the quotations are representative of fair value, including the source and nature of the quotations. These investments are classified as Level 1 or Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy.
The fair value of debt investments specifically classified as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy are generally valued by an independent pricing agent or more than one principal market maker, if available, otherwise a principal market maker or a primary market dealer. We generally value over-the-counter securities by using the prevailing bid and ask prices from dealers during the relevant period end, which were provided by an independent pricing agent and screened for validity by such service.
In determining the range of values for debt instruments where market quotations are not readily available, and are therefore classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy, except CLOs and debt investments in controlling portfolio companies, management and the independent valuation firm estimated corporate and security credit ratings and identified corresponding yields to maturity for each loan from relevant market data. A discounted cash flow technique was then applied using the appropriate yield to maturity as the discount rate, to determine a range of values. In determining the range of values for debt investments of controlled companies and equity investments, the enterprise value was determined by applying a market approach such as using earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) multiples, net income and/or book value multiples for similar guideline public companies and/or similar recent investment transactions and/or an income approach, such as the discounted cash flow technique. The enterprise value technique may also be used to value debt investments which are credit impaired. For stressed debt and equity investments, asset recovery analysis was used.
In determining the range of values for our investments in CLOs, the independent valuation firm uses a discounted multi-path cash flow model. The valuations were accomplished through the analysis of the CLO deal structures to identify the risk exposures from the modeling point of view as well as to determine an appropriate call date (i.e., expected maturity). These risk factors are sensitized in the multi-path cash flow model using Monte Carlo simulations, which are simulations used to model the probability of different outcomes, to generate probability-weighted (i.e., multi-path) cash flows for the underlying assets and liabilities. These cash flows are discounted using appropriate market discount rates, and relevant data in the CLO market and certain benchmark credit indices are considered, to determine the value of each CLO investment. In addition, we generate a single-path cash flow utilizing our best estimate of expected cash receipts, and assess the reasonableness of the implied discount rate that would be effective for the value derived from the corresponding multi-path cash flow model.
With respect to our online consumer and SME lending initiative, we invest primarily in marketplace loans through marketplace lending platforms. We do not conduct loan origination activities ourselves. Therefore, our ability to purchase consumer and SME loans, and our ability to grow our portfolio of consumer and SME loans, are directly influenced by the business performance and competitiveness of the marketplace loan origination business of the marketplace lending platforms from which we purchase consumer and SME loans. In addition, our ability to analyze the risk-return profile of consumer and SME loans is significantly dependent on the marketplace platforms’ ability to effectively evaluate a borrower’s credit profile and likelihood of default. If we are unable to effectively evaluate borrowers’ credit profiles or the credit decisioning and scoring models implemented by each platform, we may incur unanticipated losses which could adversely impact our operating results.
The Board of Directors looked at several factors in determining where within the range to value the asset including: recent operating and financial trends for the asset, independent ratings obtained from third parties, comparable multiples for recent sales of companies within the industry and discounted cash flow models for our investments in CLOs. The composite of all these various valuation techniques, applied to each investment, was a total valuation of $7,806,712.
Our portfolio companies are generally lower middle-market companies, outside of the financial sector, with less than $100,000 of annual EBITDA. We believe our investment portfolio has experienced less volatility than others because we believe there are more buy and hold investors who own these less liquid investments.
Control Company Investments
Control investments offer increased risk and reward over straight debt investments. Operating results and changes in market multiples can result in dramatic changes in values from quarter to quarter. Significant downturns in operations can further result in our looking to recoveries on sales of assets rather than the enterprise value of the investment. Equity positions in our portfolio are susceptible to potentially significant changes in value, both increases as well as decreases, due to changes in operating results and market multiples. Our controlled companies discussed below experienced such changes and we recorded corresponding fluctuations in valuations during the nine months ended March 31, 2024.
CP Energy Services, Inc.
Prospect owns 100% of the equity of CP Holdings, a Consolidated Holding Company. CP Holdings owns 99.8% of the equity of CP Energy, and the remaining equity is owned by CP Energy management. CP Energy provides oilfield flowback services and fluid hauling and disposal services through its subsidiaries.
In June 2019, CP Energy purchased a controlling interest in the common equity of Spartan Energy Holdings, Inc. (“Spartan Holdings”), which owns 100% of Spartan Energy Services, LLC (“Spartan”) a portfolio company of Prospect with $29,458 in first lien term loans (the “Spartan Term Loans”) due to us as of March 31, 2024. As a result of CP Energy’s purchase, and given Prospect’s controlling interest in CP Energy, our Spartan Term Loans are presented as control investments under CP Energy beginning June 30, 2019. Spartan remains the direct borrow and guarantor to Prospect for the Spartan Term Loans.
The fair value of our investment in CP Energy decreased to $99,673 as of March 31, 2024, which is a discount of $190,891 from its amortized cost, compared to a fair value of $114,020 as of June 30, 2023, representing a discount of $164,948 to its amortized cost. The increase in discount to amortized cost resulted from increased debt in the capital structure and revised forecast impacted by discontinued operations.
First Tower Finance Company LLC
Prospect owns 100% of the equity of First Tower Delaware, a consolidated holding company. First Tower Delaware owns 78.06% of First Tower Finance. First Tower Finance owns 100% of First Tower, LLC (“First Tower”), a multiline specialty finance company.
The fair value of our investment in First Tower decreased to $590,436 as of March 31, 2024, representing a premium of $144,778 to its amortized cost basis compared to a fair value of $598,382 as of June 30, 2023, representing a premium of $171,310 to its amortized cost. The decrease in premium to amortized cost was driven by a decline in financial performance and increased debt in the capital structure.
MITY, Inc.
Prospect owns 100% of the equity of MITY Holdings of Delaware Inc. (“MITY Delaware”), a Consolidated Holding Company. MITY Delaware owns 100% of the equity of MITY, Inc. (f/k/a MITY Enterprises, Inc.) (“MITY”). MITY owns 100% of each of MITY-Lite, Inc. (“MITY-Lite”); Broda USA, Inc. (f/k/a Broda Enterprises USA, Inc.) (“Broda USA”); and Broda Enterprises ULC (“Broda Canada”). MITY is a designer, manufacturer and seller of multipurpose room furniture and specialty healthcare seating products.
The fair value of our investment in Mity increased to $82,108 as of March 31, 2024, representing a discount of $5,289 to its amortized cost basis, compared to a fair value of $68,178 as of June 30, 2023, representing a discount of $16,719 to its amortized cost basis. The increase in fair value was primarily driven by an improvement in financial performance.
National Property REIT Corp.
NPRC is a Maryland corporation and a qualified REIT for federal income tax purposes. NPRC is held for purposes of investing, operating, financing, leasing, managing and selling a portfolio of real estate assets and engages in any and all other activities that may be necessary, incidental, or convenient to perform the foregoing. NPRC acquires real estate assets, including, but not limited to, industrial, commercial, and multi-family properties, self-storage, and student housing properties. NPRC may acquire real estate assets directly or through joint ventures by making a majority equity investment in a property-owning entity. Additionally, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, NPRC invests in online consumer loans and RSSNs. As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, we own 100% of the fully-diluted common equity of NPRC.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we provided $183,299 of debt financing and $4,600 of equity financing to NPRC to fund real estate capital expenditures, provide working capital, and to fund purchases of rated secured structured notes.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we received partial repayments of $62,950 of our loans previously outstanding with NPRC and its wholly owned subsidiary.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2023, we provided $132,071 of debt financing and $3,600 of equity financing to NPRC to fund capital expenditures for existing real estate properties, to provide working capital, and to fund purchases of rated secured structured notes.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2023, we received partial repayments of $86,852 of our loans previously outstanding with NPRC and its wholly owned subsidiaries and $4,000 as a return of capital on our equity investment in NPRC.
The online consumer loan investments held by certain of NPRC’s wholly owned subsidiaries are unsecured obligations of individual borrowers that are issued in amounts ranging from $10 to $50, with fixed terms ranging from 72 months to 84 months. As of March 31, 2024, the outstanding investments held by certain of NPRC’s wholly-owned subsidiaries was comprised of 13 individual loans valued at $37, residual interest in two securitizations valued at $2,691, one corporate bond valued at $17,733 and other assets valued at $1,506 for an aggregate fair value of $21,966.
The rated secured structured note investments held by certain of NPRC’s wholly owned subsidiaries are subordinated debt interests in broadly syndicated loans managed by established collateral management teams with many years of experience in the industry. As of March 31, 2024, the outstanding investment in rated secured structured notes by certain of NPRC’s wholly owned subsidiaries was comprised of 111 investments with a fair value of $437,959 and face value of $465,567. The average outstanding note is approximately $4,194 with an expected maturity date ranging from January 2027 to June 2033 and weighted-average expected maturity of 6 years as of March 31, 2024. Coupons range from three-month SOFR (“3M”) plus 5.20% to 9.23% with a weighted-average coupon of 3M + 6.93%. As of March 31, 2024, our investment in NPRC and its wholly-owned subsidiaries relating to rated secured structured notes had a fair value of $254,129. As of March 31, 2024, based on outstanding notional balance, 10.5% of the portfolio was invested in Single - B rated tranches and 89.5% of the portfolio in BB rated tranches.
As of March 31, 2024, our investment in NPRC and its wholly owned subsidiaries had an amortized cost of $1,088,998 and a fair value of $1,664,510. The fair value of $1,388,416 related to NPRC’s real estate portfolio was comprised of fifty multi-family properties, seven student housing properties, four senior living properties, and three commercial properties. The following table shows the location, acquisition date, purchase price, and mortgage outstanding due to other parties for each of the properties held by NPRC as of March 31, 2024:
| No. | Property Name | City | Acquisition Date | Purchase Price | Mortgage Outstanding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Filet of Chicken | Forest Park, GA | 10/24/2012 | $7,400 | $— |
| 2 | Arlington Park Marietta, LLC | Marietta, GA | 5/8/2013 | 14,850 | 13,464 |
| 3 | Taco Bell, OK | Yukon, OK | 6/4/2014 | 1,719 | — |
| 4 | Taco Bell, MO | Marshall, MO | 6/4/2014 | 1,405 | — |
| 5 | Abbie Lakes OH Partners, LLC | Canal Winchester, OH | 9/30/2014 | 12,600 | 14,598 |
| 6 | Kengary Way OH Partners, LLC | Reynoldsburg, OH | 9/30/2014 | 11,500 | 14,760 |
| 7 | Lakeview Trail OH Partners, LLC | Canal Winchester, OH | 9/30/2014 | 26,500 | 28,154 |
| 8 | Lakepoint OH Partners, LLC | Pickerington, OH | 9/30/2014 | 11,000 | 16,024 |
| 9 | Sunbury OH Partners, LLC | Columbus, OH | 9/30/2014 | 13,000 | 16,251 |
| 10 | Heatherbridge OH Partners, LLC | Blacklick, OH | 9/30/2014 | 18,416 | 23,201 |
| 11 | Jefferson Chase OH Partners, LLC | Blacklick, OH | 9/30/2014 | 13,551 | 18,089 |
| 12 | Goldenstrand OH Partners, LLC | Hilliard, OH | 10/29/2014 | 7,810 | 11,018 |
| 13 | SSIL I, LLC | Aurora, IL | 11/5/2015 | 34,500 | 24,551 |
| 14 | Vesper Tuscaloosa, LLC | Tuscaloosa, AL | 9/28/2016 | 54,500 | 41,289 |
| 15 | Vesper Iowa City, LLC | Iowa City, IA | 9/28/2016 | 32,750 | 23,809 |
| 16 | Vesper Corpus Christi, LLC | Corpus Christi, TX | 9/28/2016 | 14,250 | 10,358 |
| 17 | Vesper Campus Quarters, LLC | Corpus Christi, TX | 9/28/2016 | 18,350 | 13,595 |
| 18 | Vesper College Station, LLC | College Station, TX | 9/28/2016 | 41,500 | 30,747 |
| 19 | Vesper Statesboro, LLC | Statesboro, GA | 9/28/2016 | 7,500 | 7,461 |
| 20 | Vesper Manhattan KS, LLC | Manhattan, KS | 9/28/2016 | 23,250 | 14,679 |
| 21 | 9220 Old Lantern Way, LLC | Laurel, MD | 1/30/2017 | 187,250 | 153,361 |
| 22 | 7915 Baymeadows Circle Owner, LLC | Jacksonville, FL | 10/31/2017 | 95,700 | 88,885 |
| 23 | 8025 Baymeadows Circle Owner, LLC | Jacksonville, FL | 10/31/2017 | 15,300 | 15,468 |
| 24 | 23275 Riverside Drive Owner, LLC | Southfield, MI | 11/8/2017 | 52,000 | 54,224 |
122
| No. | Property Name | City | Acquisition Date | Purchase Price | Mortgage Outstanding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 23741 Pond Road Owner, LLC | Southfield, MI | 11/8/2017 | 16,500 | 18,768 |
| 26 | 150 Steeplechase Way Owner, LLC | Largo, MD | 1/10/2018 | 44,500 | 35,992 |
| 27 | Olentangy Commons Owner LLC | Columbus, OH | 6/1/2018 | 113,000 | 92,876 |
| 28 | Villages of Wildwood Holdings LLC | Fairfield, OH | 7/20/2018 | 46,500 | 58,393 |
| 29 | Falling Creek Holdings LLC | Richmond, VA | 8/8/2018 | 25,000 | 25,374 |
| 30 | Crown Pointe Passthrough LLC | Danbury, CT | 8/30/2018 | 108,500 | 89,400 |
| 31 | Lorring Owner LLC | Forestville, MD | 10/30/2018 | 58,521 | 47,680 |
| 32 | Hamptons Apartments Owner, LLC | Beachwood, OH | 1/9/2019 | 96,500 | 79,520 |
| 33 | 5224 Long Road Holdings, LLC | Orlando, FL | 6/28/2019 | 26,500 | 21,200 |
| 34 | Druid Hills Holdings LLC | Atlanta, GA | 7/30/2019 | 96,000 | 79,104 |
| 35 | Bel Canto NPRC Parcstone LLC | Fayetteville, NC | 10/15/2019 | 45,000 | 42,793 |
| 36 | Bel Canto NPRC Stone Ridge LLC | Fayetteville, NC | 10/15/2019 | 21,900 | 21,545 |
| 37 | Sterling Place Holdings LLC | Columbus, OH | 10/28/2019 | 41,500 | 34,196 |
| 38 | SPCP Hampton LLC | Dallas, TX | 11/2/2020 | 36,000 | 38,843 |
| 39 | Palmetto Creek Holdings LLC | North Charleston, SC | 11/10/2020 | 33,182 | 25,865 |
| 40 | Valora at Homewood Holdings LLC | Homewood, AL | 11/19/2020 | 81,250 | 63,844 |
| 41 | NPRC Fairburn LLC | Fairburn, GA | 12/14/2020 | 52,140 | 43,900 |
| 42 | NPRC Grayson LLC | Grayson, GA | 12/14/2020 | 47,860 | 40,500 |
| 43 | NPRC Taylors LLC | Taylors, SC | 1/27/2021 | 18,762 | 14,075 |
| 44 | Parkside at Laurel West Owner LLC | Spartanburg, SC | 2/26/2021 | 57,005 | 42,025 |
| 45 | Willows at North End Owner LLC | Spartanburg, SC | 2/26/2021 | 23,255 | 19,000 |
| 46 | SPCP Edge CL Owner LLC | Webster, TX | 3/12/2021 | 34,000 | 25,496 |
| 47 | Jackson Pear Orchard LLC | Ridgeland, MS | 6/28/2021 | 50,900 | 42,975 |
| 48 | Jackson Lakeshore Landing LLC | Ridgeland, MS | 6/28/2021 | 22,600 | 17,955 |
| 49 | Jackson Reflection Pointe LLC | Flowood, MS | 6/28/2021 | 45,100 | 33,203 |
| 50 | Jackson Crosswinds LLC | Pearl, MS | 6/28/2021 | 41,400 | 38,601 |
| 51 | Elliot Apartments Norcross, LLC | Norcross, GA | 11/30/2021 | 128,000 | 106,082 |
| 52 | Orlando 442 Owner, LLC (West Vue Apartments) | Orlando, FL | 12/30/2021 | 97,500 | 73,000 |
| 53 | NPRC Wolfchase LLC | Memphis, TN | 3/18/2022 | 82,100 | 60,000 |
| 54 | NPRC Twin Oaks LLC | Hattiesburg. MS | 3/18/2022 | 44,850 | 35,452 |
| 55 | NPRC Lancaster LLC | Birmingham, AL | 3/18/2022 | 37,550 | 29,167 |
| 56 | NPRC Rutland LLC | Macon, GA | 3/18/2022 | 29,750 | 23,667 |
| 57 | Southport Owner LLC (Southport Crossing) | Indianapolis, IN | 3/29/2022 | 48,100 | 36,075 |
| 58 | TP Cheyenne, LLC | Cheyenne, WY | 5/26/2022 | 27,500 | 17,656 |
| 59 | TP Pueblo, LLC | Pueblo, CO | 5/26/2022 | 31,500 | 20,166 |
| 60 | TP Stillwater, LLC | Stillwater, OK | 5/26/2022 | 26,100 | 15,328 |
| 61 | TP Kokomo, LLC | Kokomo, IN | 5/26/2022 | 20,500 | 12,753 |
| 62 | Terraces at Perkins Rowe JV LLC | Baton Rouge, LA | 11/14/2022 | 41,400 | 29,566 |
| 63 | NPRC Apex Holdings LLC | Cincinnati, OH | 1/19/2024 | 34,225 | 27,712 |
| 64 | NPRC Parkton Holdings LLC | Cincinnati, OH | 1/19/2024 | 45,775 | 37,090 |
| $2,694,826 | $2,250,823 |
The fair value of our investment in NPRC was $1,664,510 as of March 31, 2024, a premium of $575,512 from its amortized cost basis, compared to a fair value of $1,659,976 as of June 30, 2023, representing a premium of $696,663. The decrease in premium is primarily driven by increased debt in the capital structure, offset by growth in net operating income in our real estate portfolio.
R-V Industries, Inc.
Prospect owns 87.75% of the fully-diluted equity of R-V Industries, Inc. (“R-V”), with R-V management owning the remaining 12.25% of the equity. R-V is a provider of engineering and manufacturing services to chemical, paper, pharmaceutical, and power industries.
The fair value of our investment in R-V increased to $98,649 as of March 31, 2024, representing a premium of $54,461 to its amortized cost basis, compared to a fair value of $81,508 as of June 30, 2023, representing a premium of $41,020 to its amortized cost basis. The increase in premium to amortized cost was driven by an improvement in financial performance as a result of recent acquisitions.
Universal Turbine Parts, LLC
On December 10, 2018, UTP Holdings purchased all of the voting stock of UTP and appointed a new Board of Directors to UTP Holdings, consisting of three employees of the Investment Advisor. At the time UTP Holdings acquired UTP, UTP Holdings (f/k/a Harbortouch Holdings of Delaware) was a wholly owned holding company controlled by Prospect and therefore Prospect’s investment in UTP is classified as a control investment as of June 30, 2019.
The fair value of our investment in UTP increased to $68,244 as of March 31, 2024, a premium of $595 from its amortized cost basis, compared to a fair value of $45,065 as of June 30, 2023, representing a discount of $20,119 to it amortized cost. The increase in premium to amortized cost was driven by an improvement in financial performance.
Valley Electric Company, Inc.
Prospect owns 100% of the common stock of Valley Holdings I, a Consolidated Holding Company. Valley Holdings I owns 100% of Valley Holdings II, a Consolidated Holding Company. Valley Holdings II owns 94.99% of Valley Electric, with Valley Electric management owning the remaining 5.01% of the equity. Valley Electric owns 100% of the equity of VE Company, Inc., which owns 100% of the equity of Valley Electric Co. of Mt. Vernon, Inc. (“Valley”) and Comet Electric, Inc (“Comet”), leading providers of specialty electrical services in the states of Washington and California. Valley and Comet are amongst the top electrical contractors in the United States.
The fair value of our investment in Valley Electric increased to $318,270 as of March 31, 2024, a premium of $223,983 to its amortized cost, compared to a fair value of $165,784 as of June 30, 2023, representing a $74,636 premium to its amortized cost. The increase in premium to amortized cost was driven by an improvement in financial performance and expansion of comparable company trading multiples.
Our controlled investments, including those discussed above, are valued at $591,793 above their amortized cost as of March 31, 2024.
Affiliate and Non-Control Company Investments
We hold two affiliate investments at March 31, 2024 (Nixon, Inc. and RGIS Services, LLC, (“RGIS”)) with a total fair value of $13,805, a premium of $3,643 from their combined amortized cost, compared to a fair value as $10,397 of June 30, 2023, representing a $1,542 premium to its amortized cost. The increase in premium to amortized cost was driven by an improvement in RGIS’s financial performance.
With the non-control/non-affiliate investments, generally, there is less volatility related to our total investments because our equity positions tend to be smaller than with our control/affiliate investments, and debt investments are generally not as susceptible to large swings in value as equity investments. For debt investments, the fair value is generally limited on the high side to each loan’s par value, plus any prepayment premium that could be imposed. As of March 31, 2024, our non-control/non-affiliate portfolio is valued at a discount to amortized cost primarily due to our CLO investment portfolio, which is valued at a $291,797 discount to amortized cost. Additionally, as of March 31, 2024, five of our non-control/ non-affiliate investments, United Sporting Companies, Inc. (“USC”), Research Now Group, LLC and Dynata, LLC (collectively “Research Now”), K&N HoldCo, LLC (“K&N”), Rising Tide Holdings, Inc. (“West Marine”), and Credit.com Holdings, LLC, are valued at discounts to amortized cost of $79,884, $38,256, $24,651, $18,705, and $15,000, respectively.
Our largest non-control/non-affiliate investment is Town & Country Holdings, Inc. (“Town & Country”), which is valued at $39,833 above its amortized cost and represents approximately 6.8% of our Net Asset Value as of March 31, 2024. Town & Country is a supplier of home textiles and accessories to retailers throughout North America. Excluding those non-control/non-affiliate investments discussed above, our remaining non-control/non-affiliate portfolio is valued at a discount of $48,936 to amortized cost as of March 31, 2024.
Capitalization
Our investment activities are capital intensive and the availability and cost of capital is a critical component of our business. We capitalize our business with a combination of debt and equity. Our debt as of March 31, 2024 consists of: a Revolving Credit Facility availing us of the ability to borrow debt subject to borrowing base determinations; Convertible Notes which we issued in March 2019; Public Notes which we issued in January 2021, May 2021 and September 2021; and Prospect Capital InterNotes® which we issue from time to time. As of March 31, 2024, our equity capital is comprised of common and preferred equity.
The following table shows our outstanding debt as of March 31, 2024:
| Principal Outstanding | Unamortized Discount & Debt Issuance Costs | Net Carrying Value | Fair Value | Effective Interest Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving Credit Facility | $906,376 | $13,019 | $906,376 | $906,376 | 1M SOFR + 2.05% |
| 2025 Notes | 156,168 | 885 | 155,283 | 155,556 | 6.63% |
| Convertible Notes | 156,168 | 155,283 | 155,556 | ||
| 2026 Notes | 400,000 | 3,766 | 396,234 | 379,408 | 3.98% |
| 3.364% 2026 Notes | 300,000 | 3,728 | 296,272 | 274,068 | 3.60% |
| 3.437% 2028 Notes | 300,000 | 6,095 | 293,905 | 257,556 | 3.64% |
| Public Notes | 1,000,000 | 986,411 | 911,032 | ||
| Prospect Capital InterNotes® | 442,953 | 7,403 | 435,550 | 416,986 | 6.17% |
| Total | $2,505,497 | $2,483,620 | $2,389,950 |
The following table shows our outstanding debt as of June 30, 2023:
| Principal Outstanding | Unamortized Discount & Debt Issuance Costs | Net Carrying Value | Fair Value | Effective Interest Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving Credit Facility | $1,014,703 | $15,569 | $1,014,703 | $1,014,703 | 1M SOFR + 2.05% |
| 2025 Notes | 156,168 | 1,577 | 154,591 | 154,107 | 6.63% |
| Convertible Notes | 156,168 | 154,591 | 154,107 | ||
| 6.375% 2024 Notes | 81,240 | 108 | 81,132 | 80,818 | 6.57% |
| 2026 Notes | 400,000 | 5,244 | 394,756 | 354,896 | 3.98% |
| 3.364% 2026 Notes | 300,000 | 4,730 | 295,270 | 252,282 | 3.60% |
| 3.437% 2028 Notes | 300,000 | 7,021 | 292,979 | 230,472 | 3.64% |
| Public Notes | 1,081,240 | 1,064,137 | 918,468 | ||
| Prospect Capital InterNotes® | 358,105 | 6,688 | 351,417 | 313,538 | 5.77% |
| Total | $2,610,216 | $2,584,848 | $2,400,816 |
The following table shows the contractual maturities by fiscal year of our Revolving Credit Facility, Convertible Notes, Public Notes and Prospect Capital InterNotes® as of March 31, 2024:
| Payments Due by Fiscal Year ending June 30, Total | Remainder of 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | After 5 Years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving Credit Facility | $906,376 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $906,376 | $— |
| Convertible Notes | 156,168 | — | 156,168 | — | — | — | — |
| Public Notes | 1,000,000 | — | — | 400,000 | 300,000 | — | 300,000 |
| Prospect Capital InterNotes® | 442,953 | — | 1,499 | 38,442 | 104,016 | 15,254 | 283,742 |
| Total Contractual Obligations | $2,505,497 | $— | $157,667 | $438,442 | $404,016 | $921,630 | $583,742 |
125
We may from time to time seek to cancel or purchase our outstanding debt through cash purchases and/or exchanges, in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. The amounts involved may be material. In addition, we may from time to time enter into additional debt facilities, increase the size of existing facilities or issue additional debt securities, including secured debt, unsecured debt and/or debt securities convertible into common stock. Any such purchases or exchanges of outstanding debt would be subject to prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual and regulatory restrictions and other factors.
Historically, we have funded a portion of our cash needs through borrowings from banks, issuances of senior securities, including secured, unsecured and convertible debt securities, or issuances of common equity. For flexibility, we maintain a universal shelf registration statement that allows for the public offering and sale of our debt securities, common stock, preferred stock, subscription rights, and warrants and units to purchase such securities up to an indeterminate amount. We may from time to time issue securities pursuant to the shelf registration statement or otherwise pursuant to private offerings. The issuance of debt or equity securities will depend on future market conditions, funding needs and other factors and there can be no assurance that any such issuance will occur or be successful.
Each of our Convertible Notes, Public Notes and Prospect Capital InterNotes® (collectively, our “Unsecured Notes”) are our general, unsecured obligations and rank equal in right of payment with all of our existing and future unsecured indebtedness and will be senior in right of payment to any of our subordinated indebtedness that may be issued in the future. The Unsecured Notes are effectively subordinated to our existing secured indebtedness, such as our credit facility, and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and structurally subordinated to any existing and future liabilities and other indebtedness of any of our subsidiaries.
Revolving Credit Facility
On May 15, 2007, we formed our wholly owned subsidiary, PCF, a Delaware limited liability company and a bankruptcy remote special purpose entity, which holds certain of our portfolio loan investments that are used as collateral for the revolving credit facility at PCF. Since origination of the revolving credit facility, we have renegotiated the terms and extended the commitments of the revolving credit facility several times. Most recently, effective September 15, 2022, we completed an extension and upsizing of the revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”). The lenders have extended commitments of $1,954,500 as of March 31, 2024. The Revolving Credit Facility includes an accordion feature which allows commitments to be increased up to $2,000,000 in the aggregate. The extension and upsizing of the Revolving Credit Facility extends the maturity date to September 15, 2027 and the revolving period through September 15, 2026, followed by an additional one-year amortization period, with distributions allowed to Prospect after the completion of the revolving period. During such one-year amortization period, all principal payments on the pledged assets will be applied to reduce the balance. At the end of the one-year amortization period, the remaining balance will become due.
As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, we had $798,303 and $697,325, respectively, available to us for borrowing under the Revolving Credit Facility, net of $906,376 and $1,014,703 outstanding borrowings as of the respective balance sheet dates. Refer to Note 4. Revolving Credit Facility within our consolidated financial statements for additional details.
Convertible Notes
On March 1, 2019, we issued $175,000 aggregate principal amount of senior convertible notes that mature on March 1, 2025 (the “2025 Notes”), unless previously converted or repurchased in accordance with their terms. We granted the underwriters a 13-day over-allotment option to purchase up to an additional $26,250 aggregate principal amount of the 2025 Notes. The underwriters fully exercised the over-allotment option on March 11, 2019 and we issued $26,250 aggregate principal amount of 2025 Notes at settlement on March 13, 2019. The 2025 Notes bear interest at a rate of 6.375% per year, payable semi-annually on March 1 and September 1 each year, beginning September 1, 2019. Total proceeds from the issuance of the 2025 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $198,674.
As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, the outstanding principal amount of the 2025 Notes were $156,168 and $156,168, respectively. Refer to Note 5. Convertible Notes within our consolidated financial statements for additional details.
Public Notes
On October 1, 2018, we issued $100,000 aggregate principal amount of unsecured notes that mature on January 15, 2024 (the “6.375% 2024 Notes”). The 6.375% 2024 Notes bear interest at a rate of 6.375% per year, payable semi-annually on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning January 15, 2019. Total proceeds from the issuance of the 6.375% 2024 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $98,985.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we repaid the remaining outstanding principal amount of $81,240 of the 6.375% 2024 Notes, plus interest, at maturity.
On January 22, 2021, we issued $325,000 aggregate principal amount of unsecured notes that mature on January 22, 2026 (the “Original 2026 Notes”). The Original 2026 Notes bear interest at a rate of 3.706% per year, payable semi-annually on July 22, and January 22 of each year, beginning on July 22, 2021. Total proceeds from the issuance of the 2026 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $317,720. On February 19, 2021, we issued an additional $75,000 aggregate principal amount of unsecured notes that mature on January 22, 2026 (the “Additional 2026 Notes”, and together with the Original 2026 Notes, the “2026 Notes”). The Additional 2026 Notes were a further issuance of, and are fully fungible and rank equally in right of payment with, the Original 2026 Notes and bear interest at a rate of 3.706% per year, payable semi-annually on July 22 and January 22 of each year, beginning July 22, 2021. Total proceeds from the issuance of the Additional 2026 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $74,061.
As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Notes was $400,000 and $400,000, respectively.
On May 27, 2021, we issued $300,000 aggregate principal amount of unsecured notes that mature on November 15, 2026 (the “3.364% 2026 Notes”). The 3.364% 2026 Notes bear interest at a rate of 3.364% per year, payable semi-annually on November 15, and May 15 of each year, beginning on November 15, 2021. Total proceeds from the issuance of the 3.364% 2026 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $293,283.
As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the 3.364% 2026 Notes was $300,000 and $300,000, respectively.
On September 30, 2021, we issued $300,000 aggregate principal amount of unsecured notes that mature on October 15, 2028 (the “3.437% 2028 Notes”). The 3.437% 2028 Notes bear interest at a rate of 3.437% per year, payable semi-annually on April 15 and October 15 of each year, beginning on April 15, 2022. Total proceeds from the issuance of the 3.437% 2028 Notes, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs, were $291,798.
As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the 3.437% 2028 Notes was $300,000 and $300,000, respectively.
The 6.375% 2024 Notes, 2026 Notes, the 3.364% 2026 Notes, and the 3.437% 2028 Notes (collectively, the “Public Notes”) are direct unsecured obligations and rank equally with all of our unsecured indebtedness from time to time outstanding. Refer to Note 6. Public Notes within our consolidated financial statements for additional details.
Prospect Capital InterNotes®
On February 13, 2020, we entered into a new selling agent agreement with InspereX LLC (formerly known as “Incapital LLC”)(the “Selling Agent Agreement”), authorizing the issuance and sale from time to time of up to $1,000,000 of Prospect Capital InterNotes® (collectively with previously authorized selling agent agreements, the “InterNotes® Offerings”). Additional agents may be appointed by us from time to time in connection with the InterNotes® Offering and become parties to the Selling Agent Agreement.
We have, from time to time, repurchased certain notes issued through the InterNotes® Offerings and, therefore, as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, the aggregate principal amount of Prospect Capital InterNotes® outstanding were $442,953 and $358,105, respectively. Refer to Note 7. Prospect Capital InterNotes® within our consolidated financial statements for additional details.
Net Asset Value Applicable to Common Stockholders
During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, our net asset value applicable to common shares decreased by $9,554 or $0.25 per common share. The net asset value decrease is primarily due to net realized and changes in unrealized losses.
During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, net realized losses of $282,120, or $0.69 per common share, were offset by net unrealized gains of $193,705, or $0.47 per common share, resulting in a net decrease of $0.22 per basic weighted average share. During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, net investment income of $316,914, or $0.77 per basic weighted average common share exceeded distributions from earnings to common and preferred stockholders of $294,025, or $0.72 per basic weighted average common share, resulting in a net increase of $0.05 per basic weighted average common share. The increase was offset by $0.09 of dilution per common share related to common stock issuances for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. The following table shows the calculation of net asset value per common share as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023:
| March 31, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net assets available to common stockholders | $3,742,219 | $3,732,665 |
| Shares of common stock issued and outstanding | 416,150,886 | 404,033,549 |
| Net asset value per common share | $8.99 | $9.24 |
Results of Operations
Operating results for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023 were as follows:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $202,215 | $215,120 | $649,402 | $630,710 |
| Operating expenses | 107,840 | 112,940 | 332,488 | 322,560 |
| Net investment income | 94,375 | 102,180 | 316,914 | 308,150 |
| Net realized (losses) from investments | (69,763) | (32,213) | (277,129) | (39,092) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) from investments | 119,817 | (158,923) | 193,705 | (378,096) |
| Net realized (losses) on extinguishment of debt | (68) | (58) | (212) | (138) |
| Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations | 144,361 | (89,014) | 233,278 | (109,176) |
| Preferred stock dividend | (24,812) | (19,933) | (72,033) | (49,347) |
| Net (loss) on redemptions of preferred stock | (925) | — | (46) | — |
| (Loss) on Accretion to Redemption Value of Preferred Stock | (4,733) | — | (4,733) | — |
| Net Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets Resulting from Operations applicable to Common Stockholders | $113,891 | $(108,947) | $156,466 | $(158,523) |
While we seek to maximize gains and minimize losses, our investments in portfolio companies can expose our capital to risks greater than those we may anticipate. These companies typically do not issue securities rated investment grade, and have limited resources, limited operating history, and concentrated product lines or customers. These are generally private companies with limited operating information available and are likely to depend on a small core of management talents. Changes in any of these factors can have a significant impact on the value of the portfolio company. These changes, along with those discussed in Investment Valuation above, can cause significant fluctuations in our net change in unrealized gains (losses) from investments, and therefore our net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations applicable to common stockholders, quarter over quarter.
Investment Income
We generate revenue in the form of interest income on the debt securities that we own, dividend income on any common or preferred stock that we own, and fees generated from the structuring of new deals. Our investments, if in the form of debt securities, will typically have a term of one to ten years and bear interest at a fixed or floating rate. To the extent achievable, we will seek to collateralize our investments by obtaining security interests in our portfolio companies’ assets. We also may acquire minority or majority equity interests in our portfolio companies, which may pay cash or in-kind dividends on a recurring or otherwise negotiated basis. In addition, we may generate revenue in other forms including prepayment penalties and possibly consulting fees. Any such fees generated in connection with our investments are recognized as earned.
Investment income consists of interest income, including accretion of loan origination fees and prepayment penalty fees, dividend income and other income, including settlement of net profits interests, overriding royalty interests and structuring fees.
The following table describes the various components of investment income and the related levels of debt investments:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $183,932 | $198,136 | $581,010 | $563,330 |
| Dividend income | 1,979 | 1,928 | 6,378 | 7,046 |
| Other income | 16,304 | 15,056 | 62,014 | 60,334 |
| Total investment income | $202,215 | $215,120 | $649,402 | $630,710 |
| Average debt principal of performing interest bearing investments(1) | $7,261,614 | $7,205,384 | $7,238,843 | $7,114,627 |
| Weighted average interest rate earned on performing interest bearing investments(1) | 10.02% | 11.00% | 10.51% | 10.40% |
| Average debt principal of all interest bearing investments(2) | $7,648,485 | $7,520,238 | $7,666,849 | $7,432,964 |
| Weighted average interest rate earned on all interest bearing investments(2) | 9.51% | 10.54% | 9.92% | 9.96% |
(1) Excludes equity investments and non-accrual loans.
(2) Excludes equity investments.
The average interest earned on interest bearing performing assets decreased to 10.02% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, from 11.00% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The average interest earned on all interest bearing assets decreased to 9.51% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, from 10.54% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The weighted average interest rate earned on performing interest bearing investments decreased by 0.98% and the weighted average interest rate earned on all interest bearing investments in our portfolio decreased by 1.03%. The decrease is primarily due to a decrease in income from our structured credit investments to $4,748 from $24,039, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
The average interest earned on interest bearing performing assets increased to 10.51% for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 from 10.40% for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. The weighted average interest rate earned on our performing interest bearing investments increased by 0.11% due to a increase in the weighted average interest rate earned on our portfolio primarily due to LIBOR/SOFR rates rising above our floors amongst our interest-bearing investments, for which interest income increased to $545,830 from $485,563, nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. This increase was offset by a decrease in income from our structured credit investments to $30,317 from $72,982, for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The average interest earned on all interest bearing assets decreased to 9.92% for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 from 9.96% for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. The weighted average interest rate earned on all interest bearing investments decreased by 0.04% primarily due to a decrease in income from our structured credit investments for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and offset by an increase to interest income due to LIBOR/SOFR rates rising above our floors amongst our interest-bearing investments.
Investment income is also generated from dividends and other income which is less predictable than interest income. The following table describes dividend income earned for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively:
| Dividend income | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMMB, Inc. | 510 | 800 | 657 | 2,510 |
| RGIS Services, LLC | $— | $— | $1,307 | $1,374 |
| Valley Electric Company, Inc. | — | — | — | 547 |
| Other, net | 1,469 | 1,128 | 4,414 | 2,615 |
| Total dividend income | $1,979 | $1,928 | $6,378 | $7,046 |
129
Other income is comprised of structuring fees, advisory fees, amendment fees, royalty interests, receipts for residual net profit and revenue interests, administrative agent fees and other miscellaneous and sundry cash receipts. The following table describes other income earned for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively:
| Structuring and amendment fees | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerge Intermediate, Inc. | $825 | $— | $825 | $— |
| Pacific World Corporation | 812 | — | 812 | — |
| Collections Acquisition Company, Inc. | 658 | — | 658 | — |
| Faraday Buyer, LLC | — | — | 1,404 | 2,012 |
| The RK Logistics Group, Inc. | — | — | 519 | — |
| USG Intermediate, LLC | — | — | 500 | — |
| National Property REIT Corp. | — | — | 15,476 | — |
| Julie Lindsey, Inc. | — | — | 550 | — |
| NH Kronos Buyer, Inc. | — | — | — | 2,063 |
| WatchGuard Technologies, Inc. | — | — | — | 2,275 |
| Burgess Point Purchaser Corporation | — | — | — | 1,200 |
| First Tower Finance Company LLC | — | — | — | 600 |
| Other, net | 939 | 145 | 2,055 | 1,725 |
| Total structuring and amendment fees | $3,234 | $145 | $22,799 | $9,875 |
| Royalty, net profit and revenue interests | ||||
| National Property REIT Corp. | $12,699 | $14,540 | $38,145 | $49,474 |
| Other, net | 168 | 200 | 505 | 553 |
| Total royalty and net revenue interests | $12,867 | $14,740 | $38,650 | $50,027 |
| Administrative agent fees | ||||
| Other, net | $203 | $171 | $565 | $432 |
| Total administrative agent fees | $203 | $171 | $565 | $432 |
| Total other income | $16,304 | $15,056 | $62,014 | $60,334 |
Other income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 increased by $1,248 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to a $3,089 increase in structuring and amendment fees offset by a $1,873 decrease in royalty and net revenue interests.
Other income for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 increased by $1,680 compared to the nine months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to a $12,924 increase in structuring and amendment fees offset by a $11,377 decrease in royalty and net revenue interests.
Income recognized from dividend income, prepayment premiums from early repayments, structuring fees and amendment fees related to specific loan positions is considered to be non-recurring income. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, we recognized $5,397 and $2,073 of non-recurring income, respectively. The $3,324 increase in non-recurring income during the three months ended March 31, 2024 is due to a $3,089 increase in structuring and amendment fees, a $51 increase in dividend income and a $184 increase in prepayment premium recognized.
Income recognized from dividend income, prepayment premium from early repayments, structuring fees and amendment fees
related to specific loan positions is considered to be non-recurring income. For the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and
March 31, 2023, we recognized $29,883 and $17,491 of non-recurring income, respectively. The $12,392 increase in nonrecurring income during nine months ended March 31, 2024 is primarily due to the $12,924 increase in structuring and amendment fees primarily due to efforts to amend and restate the NPRC credit agreement during the year and an increase of $136 in prepayment premium income, offset by a decrease of $668 in dividend income.
Operating Expenses
Our primary operating expenses consist of investment advisory fees (base management and income incentive fees), borrowing costs, legal and professional fees, overhead-related expenses and other operating expenses. These expenses include our allocable portion of overhead under the Administration Agreement with Prospect Administration under which Prospect Administration provides administrative services and facilities for us. Our investment advisory fees compensate the Investment Adviser for its work in identifying, evaluating, negotiating, closing and monitoring our investments. We bear all other costs and expenses of our operations and transactions.
The following table describes the various components of our operating expenses:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base management fee | $39,218 | $38,980 | $117,594 | $116,176 |
| Income incentive fee | 17,390 | 20,561 | 61,332 | 64,692 |
| Interest and credit facility expenses | 39,841 | 37,517 | 120,478 | 109,170 |
| Allocation of overhead from Prospect Administration | 5,708 | 9,773 | 20,073 | 16,490 |
| Audit, compliance and tax related fees | 583 | 1,495 | 2,079 | 4,032 |
| Directors’ fees | 150 | 131 | 416 | 393 |
| Other general and administrative expenses | 4,950 | 4,483 | 10,516 | 11,607 |
| Total operating expenses | $107,840 | $112,940 | $332,488 | $322,560 |
Total gross and net base management fee was $39,218 and $38,980 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in total gross base management fee is directly related to an increase in average total assets.
Total gross and net base management fee was $117,594 and $116,176 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in total gross base management fee is directly related to an increase in average total assets.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we incurred $17,390 and $20,561 of income incentive fees, respectively. This decrease was driven by a corresponding decrease in pre-incentive fee net investment income (net of preferred stock dividends) to $86,953 from $102,808 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. No capital gains incentive fee has yet been incurred pursuant to the Investment Advisory Agreement.
For the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we incurred $61,332 and $64,692 of income incentive fees, respectively. This decrease was driven by a corresponding decrease in pre-incentive fee net investment income (net of preferred stock dividends) to $306,213 from $323,495 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. No capital gains incentive fee has yet been incurred pursuant to the Investment Advisory Agreement.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we incurred $39,841 and $37,517, respectively, of interest and credit facility expenses related to our Revolving Credit Facility, Convertible Notes, Public Notes and Prospect Capital InterNotes® (collectively, or “Notes”). During the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we incurred $120,478 and $109,170 respectively, of interest and credit facility expenses related to our Notes. These expenses are related directly to the leveraging capacity put into place for each of those periods and the levels of indebtedness actually undertaken in those periods.
The table below describes the various expenses of our Notes and the related indicators of leveraging capacity and indebtedness during these years:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on borrowings | $35,610 | $33,489 | $108,211 | $98,555 |
| Amortization of deferred financing costs | 1,890 | 1,773 | 5,610 | 5,255 |
| Accretion of discount on unsecured debt | 717 | 765 | 2,156 | 2,304 |
| Facility commitment fees | 1,624 | 1,490 | 4,501 | 3,056 |
| Total interest and credit facility expenses | $39,841 | $37,517 | $120,478 | $109,170 |
| Average principal debt outstanding | $2,625,284 | $2,658,938 | $2,650,971 | $2,782,599 |
| Annualized weighted average stated interest rate on borrowings(1) | 5.43% | 5.04% | 5.44% | 4.72% |
| Annualized weighted average interest rate on borrowings(2) | 6.07% | 5.64% | 6.06% | 5.23% |
(1) Includes only the stated interest expense.
(2) Includes the stated interest expense, amortization of deferred financing costs, accretion of discount on Convertible and Public Notes and commitment fees on the undrawn portion of our Revolving Credit Facility.
Interest expense was $35,610 and $33,489 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The weighted average stated interest rate on borrowings (excluding amortization, accretion and undrawn facility fees) was 5.43% and 5.04% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The weighted average interest rate on borrowings was 6.07% and 5.64% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. All increases are primarily due to increased interest expense from increased SOFR rates for our Revolving Credit Facility partially offset by a decrease of interest expense from the maturity of the 2023 and 2024 Notes.
Interest expense was $108,211 and $98,555 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The weighted average stated interest rate on borrowings (excluding amortization, accretion and undrawn facility fees) was 5.44% and 4.72% for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The weighted average interest rate on borrowings was 6.06% and 5.23% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. All increases are primarily due to increased interest expense from increased SOFR rates for our Revolving Credit Facility partially offset by a decrease of interest expense from the maturity of the 2023 and 2024 Notes.
The allocation of net overhead expense from Prospect Administration was $5,708 and $9,773 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Prospect Administration received estimated payments of $265 and $1,327 directly from our portfolio companies and certain funds managed by the Investment Adviser for legal, tax, and other administrative services during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
The allocation of net overhead expense from Prospect Administration was $20,073 and $16,490 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Prospect Administration received estimated payments of $4,107 and $3,429 directly from our portfolio companies, and certain funds managed by the Investment Adviser for legal and tax services during the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. In addition, we were given a credit in the amount of $1,212 for legal expenses incurred on behalf of our portfolio companies that were remitted to Prospect Administration during the nine months ended March 31, 2023. Had Prospect Administration not received these payments, Prospect Administration’s charges for its administrative services would have increased by this amount. The increase in the allocated net overhead expense for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the prior year period is primarily due to increased managerial assistance and administrative allocations.
Total operating expenses, excluding investment advisory fees, interest and credit facility expenses, and allocation of overhead from Prospect Administration (“Other Operating Expenses”), net of any expense reimbursements, were $5,683 and $6,109 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in audit, compliance and tax related fees, partially offset by an increase in legal fees.
Total operating expenses, excluding Other Operating Expenses, net of any expense reimbursements, were $13,011 and $16,032 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in audit, compliance and tax related fees, as well as other general and administrative expenses, partially offset by an increase in legal fees.
Net Realized Gains (Losses)
The following table details net realized gains (losses) from investments for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023:
| Portfolio Company | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NMMB Inc. | $1,188 | $(799) |
| Symphony CLO XIV, Ltd. | 259 | — |
| Other, net | 80 | 72 |
| Strategic Materials Holding Corp. | — | (82) |
| Halcyon Loan Advisors Funding 2014-1 Ltd. | — | (11,425) |
| Halcyon Loan Advisors Funding 2013-1 Ltd. | — | (19,979) |
| Engine Group, Inc. | (28,968) | — |
| Curo Group Holdings Corp. | (42,322) | — |
| Net realized gains (losses) from investments | $(69,763) | $(32,213) |
132
The following table details net realized gains (losses) from investments for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023:
| Portfolio Company | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NMMB Inc. | $1,040 | $(2,510) |
| Other, net | 159 | 86 |
| Halcyon 2021-1 CLO, Ltd. | (3,704) | — |
| Symphony XIV CLO, Ltd. | (21,888) | — |
| Engine Group, Inc. | (28,968) | — |
| Curo Group Holdings Corp. | (42,322) | — |
| PGX Holdings, Inc. | (181,446) | — |
| Targus Group International, Inc. | — | 16,143 |
| Sudbury Mill CLO, Ltd. | — | 1,065 |
| Voya CLO 2012-3, Ltd. | — | 440 |
| Voya CLO 2012-2, Ltd. | — | 433 |
| Strategic Materials Holding Corp. | — | (82) |
| Dunn Paper, Inc. | — | (8,791) |
| Halcyon Loan Advisors Funding 2014-1 Ltd. | — | (11,425) |
| Venio LLC | — | (14,472) |
| Halcyon Loan Advisors Funding 2013-1 Ltd. | — | (19,979) |
| Net realized gains (losses) from investments | $(277,129) | $(39,092) |
The net realized loss during the nine months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to the restructuring of PGX Holdings, Inc. (“PGX”). On September 28, 2023, PGX underwent a corporate restructuring with the new borrower being Credit.com Holdings, LLC. As part of this transaction, our existing First Lien Term Loan was restructured into new debt, resulting in a realized loss of $1,460. Our Second Lien Term Loan was written-off and we recorded a realized loss of $179,986, while reversing our previously recorded unrealized losses related to our investment in PGX, in the same amount.
Net Realized Loss from Extinguishment of Debt
During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, we recorded a net realized loss from the extinguishment of debt of $68 and $58. During the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, we recorded a net realized loss from the extinguishment of debt of $212 and $138, respectively. Refer to Capitalization for additional discussion.
Net Realized Gain from Redemptions of Preferred Stock
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a net realized loss of $925 from conversions of preferred stock to common stock and a net realized loss of $4,733 from the subsequent accretion to redemption value of redeemable securities issued during the quarter. During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a realized loss of $46 from a preferred stock tender offer, preferred stock repurchases, and conversions of preferred stock to common stock, and a net realized loss $4,733 from the accretion to redemption value of redeemable securities. Refer to Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources for additional discussion.
Change in Unrealized Gains (Losses)
The following table details net change in unrealized gains (losses) for our portfolio for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control investments | $125,827 | $(41,162) | $8,592 | $(109,909) |
| Affiliate investments | (487) | — | 2,101 | (89,034) |
| Non-control/non-affiliate investments | (5,523) | (117,761) | 183,012 | (179,153) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) | $119,817 | $(158,923) | $193,705 | $(378,096) |
133
The following table reflects net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments for the three months ended March 31, 2024:
| Net Change in Unrealized Gains (Losses) | |
|---|---|
| Valley Electric Company, Inc. | $104,138 |
| Engine Group, Inc. | 28,990 |
| Curo Group Holdings Corp. | 28,967 |
| National Property REIT Corp. | 24,705 |
| Universal Turbine Parts, LLC | 8,221 |
| InterDent, Inc. | 7,610 |
| Subordinated Structured Notes | (6,538) |
| Other, net | (11,319) |
| First Tower Finance Company LLC | (15,003) |
| Research Now Group, LLC and Dynata, LLC | (24,023) |
| Credit.com Holdings, LLC | (25,931) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) | $119,817 |
The following table reflects net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments for the three months ended March 31, 2023:
| Net Change in Unrealized Gains (Losses) | |
|---|---|
| Subordinated Structured Notes | $28,946 |
| InterDent, Inc. | 20,534 |
| R-V Industries, Inc. | 6,520 |
| USES Corp. | (10,380) |
| CP Energy Services Inc. | (14,455) |
| National Property REIT Corp. | (17,563) |
| Other, net | (20,276) |
| First Tower Finance Company LLC | (28,034) |
| PGX Holdings, Inc. | (124,215) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) | $(158,923) |
134
The following table reflects net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments for the nine months ended March 31, 2024:
| Net Change in Unrealized Gains (Losses) | |
|---|---|
| PGX Holdings, Inc. (1) | $179,986 |
| Valley Electric Company, Inc. | 149,346 |
| Curo Group Holdings Corp. (2) | 29,985 |
| Engine Group, Inc. (3) | 29,090 |
| Universal Turbine Parts, LLC | 20,714 |
| R-V Industries, Inc. | 13,441 |
| Other, net | 11,655 |
| MITY, Inc. | 11,430 |
| Rising Tide Holdings, Inc. | (6,142) |
| Reception Purchaser, LLC | (6,835) |
| Nationwide Loan Company LLC | (7,761) |
| Securus Technologies Holdings, Inc. | (10,785) |
| Credit.com Holdings, LLC | (15,000) |
| CP Energy Services Inc. | (25,942) |
| First Tower Finance Company LLC | (26,532) |
| Research Now Group, LLC and Dynata, LLC | (31,794) |
| National Property REIT Corp. | (121,151) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) | $193,705 |
(1) Our PGX Second Lien Term Loan was written-off for tax purposes and we recorded a realized loss of $179,986, while reversing our previously recorded unrealized losses related to our investment in PGX, in the same amount. Refer to Net Realized Gains (Losses) above.
(2) Our Curo Group Holdings Corp. First Lien Term Loan was sold for $4,700 with a remaining cost basis at sale of $47,022, resulting in a realized loss of $42,322. Upon the sale of Curo, we reversed all previously recorded unrealized losses related to our investment.
(3) Our Engine Group, Inc. First Lien Term Loan and Class B Common Units were written-off and we recorded a realized loss of $1,977 and $26,991, respectively, while reversing our previously recorded unrealized losses related to our investment in Engine, in the same amount.
The following table reflects net change in unrealized gains (losses) on investments for the nine months ended March 31, 2023:
| Net Change in Unrealized Gains (Losses) | |
|---|---|
| Town & Country Holdings, Inc. | $38,370 |
| InterDent, Inc. | 30,267 |
| Subordinated Structured Notes | 17,665 |
| United Sporting Companies, Inc. | 15,462 |
| Universal Turbine Parts, LLC | 11,418 |
| R-V Industries, Inc. | 9,726 |
| The RK Logistics Group, Inc. | 8,072 |
| Dunn Paper, Inc. | 6,493 |
| Valley Electric Company, Inc. | (6,959) |
| Redstone Holdco 2 LP | (7,232) |
| Echelon Transportation, LLC | (8,285) |
| Research Now Group, Inc. & Survey Sampling International LLC | (10,279) |
| Rising Tide Holdings, Inc. | (10,548) |
| Precisely Software Incorporated (f/k/a Vision Solutions, Inc.) | (10,610) |
| Curo Group Holdings Corp. | (11,147) |
| USES Corp. | (12,659) |
| Credit Central Loan Company, LLC | (13,007) |
| Securus Technologies Holdings, Inc. | (13,455) |
| CP Energy Services Inc. | (16,760) |
| K&N HoldCo, LLC | (23,149) |
| First Tower Finance Company LLC | (26,711) |
| Targus Cayman HoldCo Limited | (33,202) |
| Other, net | (64,523) |
| National Property REIT Corp. | (66,134) |
| PGX Holdings, Inc. | (180,909) |
| Net change in unrealized gains (losses) | $(378,096) |
Financial Condition, Liquidity and Capital Resources
For the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, our operating activities provided $152,223 and used $101,244 of cash, respectively. The $253,467 increase is primarily driven by a $175,100 decrease in originations and a $62,680 increase in net reductions to Subordinated Structured Notes and related costs for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 compared to three months ended March 31, 2023. There were no investing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023. Financing activities used $194,389 and provided $130,972 of cash during the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively, which included dividend payments of $269,238 and $222,123, respectively. The $325,361 decrease is primarily driven by a $461,149 decrease in issuance of preferred stock, offset by a $183,159 increase in net debt issuances, for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the nine months ended March 31, 2023.
Our primary uses of funds have been to continue to invest in portfolio companies, through both debt and equity investments, to repay outstanding borrowings and to make cash distributions to our stockholders.
Our primary sources of funds have historically been issuances of debt and common equity, and beginning with our year ended June 30, 2021, issuances of preferred equity. We have and may continue to fund a portion of our cash needs through repayments and opportunistic sales of our existing investment portfolio. We may also securitize a portion of our investments in unsecured or senior secured loans or other assets. Our objective is to put in place such borrowings in order to enable us to expand our portfolio. During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we borrowed $875,300 and we made repayments totaling $983,627 under the Revolving Credit Facility. As of March 31, 2024, our outstanding balance on the Revolving Credit Facility was $906,376. As of March 31, 2024, we had, net of unamortized discount and debt issuance costs, $155,283 outstanding on the Convertible Notes, $986,411 outstanding on the Public Notes and $435,550 outstanding on the Prospect Capital InterNotes® (See “Capitalization” above).
Undrawn committed revolvers and delayed draw term loans to our portfolio companies incur commitment and unused fees ranging from 0.00% to 7.25%. As of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, we had $24,611 and $47,875, respectively, of undrawn revolver and delayed draw term loan commitments to our portfolio companies. The fair value of our undrawn committed revolvers and delayed draw term loans was zero as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, as they were all floating rate instruments that repriced frequently.
On February 10, 2023, we filed a registration statement on Form N-2 (File No. 333-269714) that was effective upon filing pursuant to Rule 462(e) under the Securities Act, and which replaced our previously effective registration statement on Form N-2 that had been filed on February 13, 2020 and which was also effective upon filing pursuant to Rule 462(e) under the Securities Act. The registration statement permits us to issue, through one or more transactions, an indeterminate amount of securities, consisting of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, subscription rights to purchase our securities, warrants representing rights to purchase our securities or separately tradable units combining two or more of our securities.
Preferred Stock
On August 3, 2020, we entered into a Dealer Manager Agreement with Preferred Capital Securities, LLC (“PCS”), as amended on June 9, 2022, October 7, 2022, February 10 2023, and December 29, 2023, pursuant to which PCS has agreed to serve as the Company’s agent, principal distributor and dealer manager for the Company’s offering of up to 80,000,000 shares, par value $0.001 per share, of preferred stock, with a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share. Such convertible preferred stock may be issued in multiple series, including the 5.50% Series A1 Preferred Stock (“Series A1 Preferred Stock”), the 5.50% Series M1 Preferred Stock (“Series M1 Preferred Stock”), the 5.50% Series M2 Preferred Stock (“Series M2 Preferred Stock”), the 6.50% Series A3 Preferred Stock (“Series A3 Preferred Stock”), and the 6.50% Series M3 Preferred Stock (“Series M3 Preferred Stock”). In connection with such offering, on August 3, 2020, June 9, 2022, October 11, 2022, February 10, 2023, and December 28, 2023 (two filings) we filed Articles Supplementary with the State Department of Assessments and Taxation of Maryland (“SDAT”), reclassifying and designating 120,000,000, 60,000,000, 120,000,000, 60,000,000, 160,000,000, and 40,000,000 shares, respectively, of the Company’s authorized and unissued shares of common stock into shares of preferred stock as “Convertible Preferred Stock.” As part of this offering, we also issue our Floating Rate Series A4 Preferred Stock (“Series A4 Preferred Stock”), and the Floating Rate Series M4 Preferred Stock (“Series M4 Preferred Stock”, and together with the Series A4 Preferred Stock, the “Floating Rate Preferred Stock”), which are not convertible.
On October 30, 2020, and as amended on February 18, 2022, October 7, 2022, and February 10, 2023, we entered into a Dealer Manager Agreement with InspereX LLC, pursuant to which InspereX LLC has agreed to serve as the Company’s agent and dealer manager for the Company’s offering of up to 10,000,000 shares, par value $0.001 per share, of preferred stock, with a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share. Such preferred stock will initially be issued in multiple series, including the 5.50% Series AA1 Preferred Stock (the “Series AA1 Preferred Stock”), the 5.50% Series MM1 Preferred Stock (the “Series MM1 Preferred Stock”), the 6.50% Series AA2 Preferred Stock (the “Series AA2 Preferred Stock”), and the 6.50% Series MM2 Preferred Stock (the “Series MM2 Preferred Stock” and together with the Series M1 Preferred Stock, the Series M2 Preferred Stock, the Series M3 Preferred Stock, and the Series MM1 Preferred Stock, the “Series M Preferred Stock” and the Series MM2 Preferred Stock, together with the Series AA2 Preferred Stock, the Series A3 Preferred Stock and the Series M3 Preferred Stock, the “6.50% Preferred Stock”). In connection with such offering, on October 30, 2020, February 17, 2022 and October 11, 2022, we filed Articles Supplementary with the SDAT, reclassifying and designating an additional 80,000,000 shares of the Company’s authorized and unissued shares of common stock into shares of preferred stock as Convertible Preferred Stock. On May 19, 2021, we entered into an Underwriting Agreement with UBS Securities LLC, relating to the offer and sale of 187,000 shares, par value $0.001 per share, of 5.50% Series A2 Preferred Stock, with a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share (the “Series A2 Preferred Stock”, and together with the Series A1 Preferred Stock, Series M1 Preferred Stock, Series M2 Preferred Stock, Series AA1 Preferred Stock, and Series MM1 Preferred Stock, the “5.50% Preferred Stock”). The issuance of the Series A2 Preferred Stock settled on May 26, 2021. In connection with such offering, on May 19, 2021, we filed Articles Supplementary with the SDAT, reclassifying and designating an additional 1,000,000 shares of the Company’s authorized and unissued shares of common stock into shares of preferred stock as Convertible Preferred Stock.
In connection with the offerings of the 5.50% Preferred Stock, the 6.50% Preferred Stock, and the Floating Rate Preferred Stock, we adopted and amended, respectively, a preferred stock dividend reinvestment plan (the “Preferred Stock Plan” or the “Preferred Stock DRIP”), pursuant to which (i) holders of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock will have dividends on their Floating Rate Preferred Stock reinvested in additional shares of Floating Rate Preferred Stock at a price per share of $25.00, and (ii) holders of the 5.50% Preferred Stock and the 6.50% Preferred Stock will have dividends on their 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock automatically reinvested in additional shares of such 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock, at a price per share of $23.75 (95% of the stated value of $25.00 per share), if they elect.
Each series of 5.50% Preferred Stock, 6.50% Preferred Stock, and Floating Rate Preferred Stock ranks (with respect to the payment of dividends and rights upon liquidation, dissolution or winding up) (a) senior to our common stock, (b) on parity with each other series of our preferred stock, and (c) junior to our existing and future secured and unsecured indebtedness. See Note 8, Fair Value and Maturity of Debt Outstanding for further discussion on our senior securities.
At any time prior to the listing of the 5.50% Preferred Stock and the 6.50% Preferred Stock on a national securities exchange, shares of the 5.50% Preferred Stock and the 6.50% Preferred Stock are convertible, at the option of the holder of the 5.50% Preferred Stock and the 6.50% Preferred Stock (the “Holder Optional Conversion”). We will settle any Holder Optional Conversion by paying or delivering, as the case may be, (A) any portion of the Settlement Amount (as defined below) that we elect to pay in cash and (B) a number of shares of our common stock at a conversion rate equal to (1) (a) the Settlement Amount, minus (b) any portion of the Settlement Amount that we elect to pay in cash, divided by (2) the arithmetic average of the daily volume weighted average price of shares of our common stock over each of the five consecutive trading days ending on the Holder Conversion Exercise Date (such arithmetic average, the “5-day VWAP”). For the Series A1 Preferred Stock, the Series A3 Preferred Stock, the Series AA1 Preferred Stock, the Series AA2 Preferred Stock and the Series A2 Preferred Stock, “Settlement Amount” means (A) $25.00 per share (the “Stated Value”), plus (B) unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the Holder Conversion Exercise Date, minus (C) the applicable Holder Optional Conversion Fee for the respective Holder Conversion Deadline. For the Series M Preferred Stock, “Settlement Amount” means (A) the Stated Value, plus (B) unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the Holder Conversion Exercise Date, minus (C) the applicable Series M Clawback, if any. “Series M Clawback”, if applicable, means an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all dividends, whether paid or accrued, on such share of Series M Stock in the three full months prior to the Holder Conversion Exercise Date. Subject to certain limited exceptions, we will not pay any portion of the Settlement Amount in cash (other than cash in lieu of fractional shares of our common stock) until the five year anniversary of the date on which a share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock has been issued. Beginning on the five year anniversary of the date on which a share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock is issued, we may elect to settle all or a portion of any Holder Optional Conversion in cash without limitation or restriction. The right of holders to convert a share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock will terminate upon the listing of such share on a national securities exchange.
Subject to certain limited exceptions allowing earlier redemption, beginning on the earlier of the five year anniversary of the date on which a share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock has been issued, or, for listed shares of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock, five years from the earliest date on which any series that has been listed was first issued (the earlier of such dates, the “Redemption Eligibility Date”), such share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock may be redeemed at any time or from time to time at our option (the “Issuer Optional Redemption”), at a redemption price of 100% of the Stated Value of the shares of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock to be redeemed plus unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the date fixed for redemption.
Shares of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock are redeemable, at the option of the holder of such Floating Rate Preferred Stock, on a monthly basis (the “Holder Optional Redemption”). For all shares of Floating Rate Preferred Stock duly submitted for redemption on or before a monthly Holder Redemption Deadline (defined in the prospectus supplement dated December 29, 2023), the HOR Settlement Amount (as defined below) is determined on any business day after such Holder Redemption Deadline but before the Holder Redemption Deadline occurring two months thereafter (such date, the “Holder Redemption Exercise Date”). Within such period, we may select the Holder Redemption Exercise Date in our sole discretion. We will settle any Holder Optional Redemption by paying the HOR Settlement Amount in cash. In addition, the aggregate amount of Holder Optional Redemptions by the holder of Floating Rate Preferred Stock is subject to the following redemption limits: (i) no more than 2% of the outstanding Floating Rate Preferred Stock, in aggregate, as of the end of the most recent fiscal quarter will be redeemed per calendar month; (ii) no more than 5% of the outstanding Floating Rate Preferred Stock, in aggregate, as of the end of the most recent fiscal quarter will be redeemed per fiscal quarter and (iii) no more than 20% of the outstanding Floating Rate Preferred Stock, in aggregate, as of the end of the most recent fiscal quarter will be redeemed per Annual Redemption Period. An “Annual Redemption Period” means our then current fiscal quarter and the three fiscal quarters immediately preceding our then current fiscal quarter. A share of Series A4 Preferred Stock is subject to an early redemption fee if it is redeemed by its holder within five years of issuance. Redemption capacity of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock will be allocated on a pro rata basis based on the number of shares of Floating Rate Preferred Stock, as applicable, submitted in the event that a monthly redemption is oversubscribed, based on any of the foregoing redemption limits. We may waive the foregoing redemption limits in our sole discretion at any time.
For the Series A4 Preferred Stock, “HOR Settlement Amount” means (A) the stated value, plus (B) unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the Holder Redemption Exercise Date, minus (C) the Series A4 Preferred Stock Holder Optional Redemption fee applicable on the respective Holder Redemption Deadline.
For the Series M4 Preferred Stock, “HOR Settlement Amount” means (A) the stated value, plus (B) unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the Holder Redemption Exercise Date, but if a holder of Series M4 Preferred Stock exercises a Holder Optional Redemption within the first twenty-four months of issuance of such Series M4 Preferred Stock, the HOR Settlement Amount payable to such holder will be reduced by (i) during the first twelve months of issuance of such Series M4 Preferred Stock, the aggregate amount of all dividends, whether paid or accrued, on such Series M4 Preferred Stock in the six-month period prior to the Holder Redemption Exercise Date, and (ii) during the second twelve months of issuance of such Series M4 Preferred Stock, the aggregate amount of all dividends, whether paid or accrued, on such Series M4 Preferred Stock in the three-month period prior to the Holder Redemption Exercise Date (such amount, the “Series M4 Shares Clawback”). We are permitted to waive the Series M4 Shares Clawback through public announcement of the terms and duration of such waiver. Any such waiver would apply to any holder of Preferred Stock qualifying for the waiver and exercising a Holder Optional Redemption during the pendency of the term of such waiver. Although we have retained the right to waive the Series M4 Shares Clawback in the manner described above, we are not required to establish any such waivers an we may never establish any such waivers.
Subject to certain limitations, each share of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock may be converted at our option (the “Issuer Optional Conversion”). We will settle any Issuer Optional Conversion by paying or delivering, as the case may be, (A) any portion of the IOC Settlement Amount (as defined below) that we elect to pay in cash and (B) a number of shares of our common stock at a conversion rate equal to (1) (a) the IOC Settlement Amount, minus (b) any portion of the IOC Settlement Amount that we elect to pay in cash, divided by (2) the 5-day VWAP, subject to our ability to obtain or maintain any stockholder approval that may be required under the 1940 Act to permit us to sell our common stock below net asset value if the 5-day VWAP represents a discount to our net asset value per share of common stock. For the 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock, “IOC Settlement Amount” means (A) the Stated Value, plus (B) unpaid dividends accrued to, but not including, the date fixed for conversion. In connection with an Issuer Optional Conversion, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to obtain or maintain any stockholder approval that may be required under the 1940 Act to permit us to sell our common stock below net asset value. If we do not have or obtain any required stockholder approval under the 1940 Act to sell our common stock below net asset value and the 5-day VWAP is at a discount to our net asset value per share of common stock, we will settle any conversions in connection with an Issuer Optional Conversion by paying or delivering, as the case may be, (A) any portion of the IOC Settlement Amount that we elect to pay in cash and (B) a number of shares of our common stock at a conversion rate equal to (1) (a) the IOC Settlement Amount, minus (b) any portion of the IOC Settlement Amount that we elect to pay in cash, divided by (2) the NAV per share of common stock at the close of business on the business day immediately preceding the date of conversion. We will not pay any portion of the IOC Settlement Amount from an Issuer Optional Conversion in cash (other than cash in lieu of fractional shares of our common stock) until the Redemption Eligibility Date. Beginning on the Redemption Eligibility Date, we may elect to settle any Issuer Optional Conversion in cash without limitation or restriction. In the event that we exercise an Issuer Optional Conversion with respect to any shares of 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock, the holder of such 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock may instead elect a Holder Optional Conversion with respect to such 5.50% Preferred Stock or 6.50% Preferred Stock provided that the date of conversion for such Holder Optional Conversion would occur prior to the date of conversion for an Issuer Optional Conversion.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we exchanged an aggregate of 77,179 Series M1 Preferred Stock for an aggregate of 69,579 and 7,600 newly-issued Series M3 Preferred Stock and Series M4 Preferred Stock, respectively, pursuant to Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we exchanged an aggregate of 344,919 Series M1 Preferred Stock for an aggregate of 337,319 and 7,600 newly-issued Series M3 Preferred Stock and Series M4 Preferred Stock, respectively, pursuant to Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act. The Series M3 Preferred Stock and Series M4 Preferred Stock issued in the exchanges were issued in each case to an existing security holder of the Company exclusively in exchange for such holder’s securities and no commission or other remuneration was paid or given for soliciting the exchange. Stockholders who exchange Series M1 Preferred Stock for Series M3 Preferred Stock or Series M4 Preferred Stock or Series M3 Preferred Stock for Series M4 Preferred Stock will receive unpaid dividends on their Series M1 Preferred Stock or Series M3 Preferred Stock accrued to, but not including, the Exchange Exercise Date in cash. Upon settlement, the carrying amount (including any premiums or discounts and a proportional amount of any issuance costs) of the Series M1 Preferred Stock are reclassified to Series M3 Preferred Stock or Series M4 Preferred stock, with no gain or loss recognized. During the three and nine months ended March 31, 2024, there were no Series M3 Preferred Stock exchanged for Series M4 Preferred Stock.
On July 12, 2021, we entered into an underwriting agreement by and among us, Prospect Capital Management L.P., Prospect Administration LLC, and Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, RBC Capital Markets, LLC and UBS Securities LLC, as representatives of the underwriters, relating to the offer and sale of 6,000,000 shares, or $150,000 in aggregate liquidation preference, of our 5.35% Series A Fixed Rate Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Series A Preferred Stock” or “5.35% Preferred Stock”), at a public offering price of $25.00 per share. Pursuant to the Underwriting Agreement, we also granted the underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to an additional 900,000 shares of Series A Preferred Stock solely to cover over-allotments. The offer settled on July 19, 2021, and no additional shares of the Series A Preferred Stock were issued pursuant to the option. In connection with such offering, on July 15, 2021, we filed Articles Supplementary with SDAT, reclassifying and designating 6,900,000 shares of the Company’s authorized and unissued shares of Common Stock into shares of Series A Preferred Stock.
The Series A Preferred Stock ranks (with respect to the payment of dividends and rights upon liquidation, dissolution or winding up) (a) senior to our common stock, (b) on parity with each other series of our preferred stock, and (c) junior to our existing and future secured and unsecured indebtedness. See Note 8, Fair Value and Maturity of Debt Outstanding for further discussion on our senior securities.
We may from time to time seek to cancel or purchase our outstanding preferred stock through cash purchases and/or exchanges, in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. The amounts involved may be material. Any such purchases or exchanges of preferred stock would be subject to prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual and regulatory restrictions and other factors. Our Board of Directors authorized us to repurchase our Series A Preferred Stock. The manner, price, volume and timing of preferred share repurchases are subject to a variety of factors, including market conditions and applicable SEC rules.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we repurchased 17,994 shares of Series A Preferred Stock for a total cost of approximately $278, including fees and commissions paid to the broker, representing an average purchase price of $15.41 per share. The difference in the consideration transferred and the net carrying value of the Series A Preferred Stock repurchased, which was $434, resulted in a gain applicable to common stock holders of approximately $156 during the three months ended March 31, 2024. During the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we repurchased 80,303 shares of Series A Preferred Stock for a total cost of approximately $1,279, including fees and commissions paid to the broker, representing an average repurchase price of $15.76 per share. The difference in the consideration transferred and the net carrying value of the Series A Preferred Stock repurchased, which was $1,936, resulted in a gain applicable to common stock holders of approximately $657 during the nine months ended March 31, 2024. The repurchased shares reverted to authorized but unissued shares of Series A Preferred Stock and thus the Company holds no treasury stock.
On October 30, 2023, we commenced a tender offer (the “Series A Preferred Stock Tender Offer”) to purchase for cash any and all of 5,882,351 shares of outstanding Series A Preferred Stock at a price of $15.88, plus accrued and unpaid dividends for a total consideration of $16.00 per share. The Series A Preferred Stock Tender Offer expired at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on November 29, 2023 and as a result, $15,780 aggregate liquidation amount of the Series A Preferred Stock were validly tendered and accepted, and we recognized a realized gain of $5,197 from the purchase of 631,194 shares of Series A Preferred Stock in the amount of the difference between the consideration transferred and the net carrying amount of the Series A Preferred Stock.
Subject to certain limited exceptions allowing earlier redemption, at any time after the close of business on July 19, 2026 (any such date, an “Optional Redemption Date”), at our sole option, we may redeem the Series A Preferred Stock in whole or, from time to time, in part, out of funds legally available for such redemption, at a price per share equal to the liquidation preference of $25.00 per share, plus an amount equal to all unpaid dividends on such shares (whether or not earned or declared, but excluding interest thereon) accumulated up to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. We may also redeem the Series A Preferred Stock at any time, in whole or, from time to time, in part, including prior to the Optional Redemption Date, pro rata, based on liquidation preference, with all other series of our then outstanding preferred stock, in the event that our Board determines to redeem any series of our preferred stock, in whole or, from time to time, in part, because such redemption is deemed necessary by the Board to comply with the asset coverage requirements of the 1940 Act or for us to maintain RIC status.
In the event of a Change of Control Triggering Event (as defined below), we may, at our option, exercise our special optional redemption right to redeem the Series A Preferred Stock, in whole or in part, within 120 days after the first date on which such Change of Control Triggering Event has occurred by paying the liquidation preference, plus an amount equal to all unpaid dividends on such shares (whether or not earned or declared, but excluding interest thereon) accumulated up to, but excluding, the date fixed for such redemption. To the extent that we exercise our optional redemption right or our special optional redemption right relating to the Series A Preferred Stock, the holders of Series A Preferred Stock will not be permitted to exercise the conversion right described below in respect of their shares called for redemption.
Except to the extent that we have elected to exercise our optional redemption right or our special optional redemption right by providing notice of redemption prior to the Change of Control Conversion Date (as defined below), upon the occurrence of a Change of Control Triggering Event, each holder of Series A Preferred Stock will have the right to convert some or all of the Series A Preferred Stock held by such holder on the Change of Control Conversion Date into a number of our shares of common stock per Series A Preferred Stock to be converted equal to the lesser of:
- the quotient obtained by dividing (i) the sum of the Liquidation Preference per share plus an amount equal to all unpaid dividends thereon (whether or not earned or declared, but excluding interest thereon) accumulated up to, but excluding, the Change of Control Conversion Date (unless the Change of Control Conversion Date is after a Record Date for a Series A Preferred Stock dividend payment and prior to the corresponding Series A Preferred Stock dividend payment date, in which case no additional amount for such accrued and unpaid dividends will be included in this sum) by (ii) the Common Stock Price (as defined below); and
- 6.03865, subject to certain adjustments,
subject, in each case, to provisions for the receipt of alternative consideration upon conversion as described in the applicable prospectus supplement.
If we have provided or provide a redemption notice with respect to some or all of the Series A Preferred Stock, holders of any Series A Preferred Stock that we have called for redemption will not be permitted to exercise their Change of Control Conversion Right in respect of any of their Series A Preferred Stock that have been called for redemption, and any Series A Preferred Stock subsequently called for redemption that have been tendered for conversion will be redeemed on the applicable date of redemption instead of converted on the Change of Control Conversion Date.
For purposes of the foregoing discussion of a redemption upon the occurrence of a Change of Control Triggering Event, the following definitions are applicable:
“Change of Control Triggering Event” means the occurrence of any of the following:
- the direct or indirect sale, lease, transfer, conveyance or other disposition (other than by way of merger or consolidation and other than an Excluded Transaction) in one or a series of related transactions, of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company and its Controlled Subsidiaries taken as a whole to any “person” or “group” (as those terms are used in Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act) (other than to any Permitted Holders); provided that, for the avoidance of doubt, a pledge of assets pursuant to any of our secured debt instruments or the secured debt instruments of our Controlled Subsidiaries shall not be deemed to be any such sale, lease, transfer, conveyance or disposition; or
- the consummation of any transaction (including, without limitation, any merger or consolidation and other than an Excluded Transaction) the result of which is that any “person” or “group” (as those terms are used in Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act) (other than any Permitted Holders) becomes the “beneficial owner” (as defined in Rules 13d-3 and 13d-5 under the Exchange Act), directly or indirectly, of more than 50% of our outstanding Voting Stock, measured by voting power rather than number of shares.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the consummation of any of the transactions referred to in the bullet points above will not be deemed a Change of Control Triggering Event if we or the acquiring or surviving consolidated entity has or continues to have a class of common securities (or ADRs representing such securities) listed on the NYSE, the NYSE American or NASDAQ, or listed or quoted on an exchange or quotation system that is a successor to the NYSE, the NYSE American or NASDAQ, or is otherwise listed or quoted on a national securities exchange.
The “Change of Control Conversion Date” is the date the shares of Series A Preferred Stock are to be converted, which will be a business day selected by us that is no fewer than 20 days nor more than 35 days after the date on which we provide the notice described above to the holders of Series A Preferred Stock.
The “Common Stock Price” will be (i) if the consideration to be received in the Change of Control Triggering Event by the holders of our common stock is solely cash, the amount of cash consideration per share of our common stock or (ii) if the consideration to be received in the Change of Control Triggering Event by holders of our common stock is other than solely cash (x) the average of the closing sale prices per share of our common stock (or, if no closing sale price is reported, the average of the closing bid and ask prices or, if more than one in either case, the average of the average closing bid and the average closing ask prices) for the ten consecutive trading days immediately preceding, but not including, the effective date of the Change of Control Triggering Event as reported on the principal U.S. securities exchange on which our common stock is then traded, or (y) the average of the last quoted bid prices for our common stock in the over-the-counter market as reported by OTC Markets Group Inc. or similar organization for the ten consecutive trading days immediately preceding, but not including, the effective date of the Change of Control Triggering Event, if our common stock is not then listed for trading on a U.S. securities exchange.
“Controlled Subsidiary” means any of our subsidiaries, 50% or more of the outstanding equity interests of which are owned by us and our direct or indirect subsidiaries and of which we possess, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies, whether through the ownership of voting equity interests, by agreement or otherwise.
“Excluded Transaction” means (i) any transaction that does not result in any reclassification, conversion, exchange or cancellation of all or substantially all of the outstanding shares of our Voting Stock; (ii) any changes resulting from a subdivision or combination or a change solely in par value; (iii) any transaction where the shares of our Voting Stock outstanding immediately prior to such transaction constitute, or are converted into or exchanged for, a majority of the Voting Stock of the surviving “person” (as that term is used in Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act) or any direct or indirect parent company of the surviving “person” (as that term is used in Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act) immediately after giving effect to such transaction; (iv) any transaction if (A) we become a direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of a holding company and (B)(1) the direct or indirect holders of the Voting Stock of such holding company immediately following that transaction are substantially the same as the holders of our Voting Stock immediately prior to that transaction or (2) immediately following that transaction no “person” (as that term is used in Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act) is the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of more than 50% of the Voting Stock of such holding company; or (v) any transaction primarily for the purpose of changing our jurisdiction of incorporation or form of organization.
“Permitted Holders” means (i) us, (ii) one or more of our Controlled Subsidiaries and (iii) Prospect Capital Management or any affiliate of Prospect Capital Management that is organized under the laws of a jurisdiction located in the United States of America and in the business of managing or advising clients.
“Voting Stocks” as applied to stock of any person, means shares, interests, participations or other equivalents in the equity interest (however designated) in such person having ordinary voting power for the election of the directors (or the equivalent) of such person, other than shares, interests, participations or other equivalents having such power only by reason of the occurrence of a contingency.
Except as provided above in connection with a Change of Control Triggering Event, the Series A Preferred Stock is not convertible into or exchangeable for any other securities or property.
For so long as the Series A Preferred Stock and the Floating Rate Preferred Stock is outstanding, we will not exercise any option we have to convert any other series of our outstanding preferred stock to common stock, including the Issuer Optional Conversion, or any other security ranking junior to such preferred stock. As a result, if dividends on the Preferred Stock have accumulated and been unpaid for a period of two years, a possibility of redemption outside of the Company’s control exists and, in accordance with ASC 480, we have presented our 5.50% Preferred Stock, 6.50% Preferred Stock, and Series A Preferred Stock, and will present our Floating Rate Preferred Stock (when and if any Floating Rate Preferred Stock is issued), within temporary equity on our Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023.
We determined the estimated value as of March 31, 2024 of our 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock, with a $25.00 stated value per share. We engaged a third-party valuation service to assist in our determination based on the calculation resulting from the total equity on our Consolidated Statements of Assets and Liabilities in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 (the “Form 10-Q”), which was prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America, adjusted for the fair value of our investments (i.e. from our Consolidated Schedule of Investments) and total liabilities, divided by the number of shares of our Preferred Stock outstanding. Based on this methodology and because the result from the calculation above is greater than the $25.00 per share stated value of our 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock, the estimated value of our 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock as of March 31, 2024 is $25.00 per share.
Common Stock
Our common stockholders’ equity accounts as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023 reflect cumulative shares issued, net of shares previously repurchased, as of those respective dates. Our common stock has been issued through public offerings, a registered direct offering, the exercise of over-allotment options on the part of the underwriters, our common stock dividend reinvestment plan in connection with the acquisition of certain controlled portfolio companies and in connection with our 5.50% and 6.50% Preferred Stock Holder Optional Conversion and Optional Redemption Following Death of a Holder. When our common stock is issued, the related offering expenses have been charged against paid-in capital in excess of par. All underwriting fees and offering expenses were borne by us.
We did not repurchase any shares of our common stock for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 or March 31, 2023. As of March 31, 2024, the approximate dollar value of shares that may yet be purchased under the Repurchase Program is $65,860.
On June 9, 2023, at a special meeting of stockholders, our stockholders authorized us to sell shares of our common stock (during the next 12 months) at a price or prices below our net asset value per share at the time of sale in one or more offerings, subject to certain conditions as set forth in the proxy statement relating to the special meeting (including that the number of shares sold on any given date does not exceed 25% of its outstanding common stock immediately prior to such sale).
Recent Developments
On April 22, 2024, the accordion limit of the Revolving Credit Facility was increased to $2,250.0 million. During the period of April 1, 2024 to May 3, 2024, we increased total commitments to the Revolving Credit Facility by $85.0 million to $2,039.5 million. Aggregate commitments are from a group of 53 lenders.
On May 8, 2024, we announced the declaration of monthly dividends for our Floating Rate Preferred Stock for holders of record on the following dates based on an annualized rate equal to 7.32241% of the stated value of $25.00 per share as set forth in the Articles Supplementary for the Preferred Stock, from the date of issuance or, if later from the most recent dividend payment date (the first business day of the month, with no additional dividend accruing in September as a result), authorized on May 7, 2024:
| Monthly Cash Floating Rate Preferred Shareholder Distribution | Record Date | Payment Date | Monthly Amount ($ per share), before pro ration for partial periods |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2024 | 6/18/2024 | 7/1/2024 | $0.152550 |
| July 2024 | 7/17/2024 | 8/1/2024 | $0.152550 |
| August 2024 | 8/15/2024 | 9/3/2024 | $0.152550 |
On May 8, 2024, we announced the declaration of monthly dividends for our 5.50% Preferred Stock for holders of record on the following dates based on an annual rate equal to 5.50% of the Stated Value of $25.00 per share as set forth in the Articles Supplementary for the Preferred Stock, from the date of issuance or, if later from the most recent dividend payment date (the first business day of the month, with no additional dividend accruing in September as a result), as follows:
| Monthly Cash 5.50% Preferred Shareholder Distribution | Record Date | Payment Date | Monthly Amount ($ per share), before pro ration for partial periods |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2024 | 6/18/2024 | 7/1/2024 | $0.114583 |
| July 2024 | 7/17/2024 | 8/1/2024 | $0.114583 |
| August 2024 | 8/15/2024 | 9/3/2024 | $0.114583 |
On May 8, 2024, we announced the declaration of monthly dividends for our 6.50% Preferred Stock for holders of record on the following dates based on an annual rate equal to 6.50% of the Stated Value of $25.00 per share as set forth in the Articles Supplementary for the Preferred Stock, from the date of issuance or, if later from the most recent dividend payment date (the first business day of the month, with no additional dividend accruing in September as a result), as follows:
| Monthly Cash 6.50% Preferred Shareholder Distribution | Record Date | Payment Date | Monthly Amount ($ per share), before pro ration for partial periods |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2024 | 6/18/2024 | 7/1/2024 | $0.135417 |
| July 2024 | 7/17/2024 | 8/1/2024 | $0.135417 |
| August 2024 | 8/15/2024 | 9/3/2024 | $0.135417 |
On May 8, 2024, we announced the declaration of quarterly dividends for our 5.35% Preferred Stock for holders of record on the following dates based on an annual rate equal to 5.35% of the Stated Value of $25.00 per share as set forth in the Articles Supplementary for the 5.35% Preferred Stock, from the date of issuance or, if later from the most recent dividend payment date, as follows:
| Quarterly Cash 5.35% Preferred Shareholder Distribution | Record Date | Payment Date | Amount ($ per share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 - July 2024 | 7/17/2024 | 8/1/2024 | $0.334375 |
On May 8, 2024, we announced the declaration of monthly dividends on our common stock as follows:
| Monthly Cash Common Shareholder Distribution | Record Date | Payment Date | Amount ($ per share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | 5/29/2024 | 6/18/2024 | $0.0600 |
| June 2024 | 6/26/2024 | 7/18/2024 | $0.0600 |
| August 2024 | 8/28/2024 | 9/19/2024 | $0.0600 |
143
Critical Accounting Estimates
We prepare our Financial Statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP. In applying many of these accounting principles, we make estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses in our consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience and other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances. Changes in the economic environment, financial markets and any other parameters used in determining such estimates could cause actual results to differ materially. These estimates, however, are subjective and subject to change, and actual results may differ materially from our current estimates due to the inherent nature of these estimates.
Our critical accounting estimates, including those relating to the valuation of our investment portfolio, are described below. The critical accounting estimates should be read in conjunction with our risk factors as disclosed in “Item 1A. Risk Factors.” See Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements for more information on how fair value of our investment portfolio is determined, and Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements for information about the inputs and assumptions used to measure fair value of our investment portfolio.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
To value our investments, we follow the guidance of ASC 820, Fair Value Measurement (“ASC 820”), that defines fair value, establishes a framework for measuring fair value in conformity with GAAP, and requires disclosures about fair value measurements. In accordance with ASC 820, the fair value of our investments is defined as the price that we would receive upon selling an investment in an orderly transaction to an independent buyer in the principal or most advantageous market in which that investment is transacted.
ASC 820 classifies the inputs used to measure these fair values into the following hierarchy:
- Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities, accessible by us at the measurement date.
- Level 2: Quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, or quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, or other observable inputs other than quoted prices.
- Level 3: Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.
In all cases, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the fair value measurement in its entirety falls has been determined based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement. Our assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair value measurement in its entirety requires judgment and considers factors specific to each investment. All of our investments carried at fair value are classified as Level 2 or Level 3 as of March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, with a significant portion of our investments classified as Level 3.
Investments
We determine the fair value of our investments on a quarterly basis, with changes in fair value reflected as a net change in unrealized gains (losses) from investments in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.
The Company applies the SEC’s Rule 2a-5 in determining fair value of its investments. Rule 2a-5 establishes a consistent, principles-based framework for boards of directors to use in creating their own specific processes in order to determine fair values in good faith.
Investments for which market quotations are readily available are valued at such market quotations. In order to validate market quotations, management and the independent valuation firm look at a number of factors to determine if the quotations are representative of fair value, including the source and nature of the quotations. In determining the range of values for debt instruments where market quotations are not readily available, we perform a multiple step valuation process with our investment professionals alongside our independent valuation firms. The independent valuation firms prepare valuations for each investment which are presented by the independent valuation firms to the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors. The Audit Committee makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors of the value for each investment and the Board of Directors approves the values with the input of the Investment Adviser.
Management and the independent valuation firm may consider various factors in determining the fair value of our investments. One prominent factor is the enterprise value of a portfolio company determined by applying a market approach such as using earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) multiples, net income and/or book value multiples for similar guideline public companies and/or similar recent investment transactions and/or an income approach, such as the discounted cash flow technique. If relevant, management and the independent valuation firms will consider the pricing indicated by external events such as a purchase or sale transaction to corroborate the valuation.
Changes in market yields, discount rates, capitalization rates or EBITDA multiples, each in isolation, may change the fair value measurement of certain of our investments. Generally, an increase in market yields, discount rates or capitalization rates, or a decrease in EBITDA (or other) multiples may result in a decrease in the fair value measurement of certain of our investments.
Our investments that are classified as Level 3 are primarily valued utilizing a discounted cash flow, enterprise value (“EV”) waterfall, or asset recovery analysis. The discounted cash flow converts future cash flows or earnings to a range of fair values from which a single estimate may be derived utilizing an appropriate discount rate. The fair value measurement is based on the net present value indicated by current market expectations about those future amounts. Under the EV waterfall, the EV of a portfolio company is first determined and allocated over the portfolio company’s securities in order of their preference relative to one another (i.e., “waterfall” allocation). To determine the EV, we typically use a market (multiples) valuation approach that considers relevant and applicable market trading data of guideline public companies, transaction metrics from precedent merger and acquisitions transactions, and/or a discounted cash flow . The asset recovery analysis is intended to approximate the net recovery value of an investment based on, among other things, assumptions regarding liquidation proceeds based on a hypothetical liquidation of a portfolio company’s assets.
In determining the range of values for our investments in CLOs, the independent valuation firm uses a discounted multi-path cash flow model. Various risk factors are sensitized in the multi-path cash flow model using Monte Carlo simulations to generate probability-weighted (i.e., multi-path) cash flows for the underlying assets and liabilities. These cash flows are discounted using appropriate market discount rates, and relevant data in the CLO market and certain benchmark credit indices are considered, to determine the value of each CLO investment.
At March 31, 2024, $4,849,069 $2,823,064, and $22,491 of our total investments were valued using the discounted cash flow, enterprise value waterfall, and asset recovery analysis, respectively, compared to $5,192,734, $2,503,571, and $21,145, respectively, at June 30, 2023.
Due to the inherent uncertainty of determining the fair value of investments that do not have a readily available market value, the fair value of our investments may fluctuate from period to period. Additionally, the fair value of our investments may differ significantly from the values that would have been used had a ready market existed for such investments and may differ materially from the values that we may ultimately realize. Further, such investments are generally subject to legal and other restrictions on resale or otherwise are less liquid than publicly traded securities. If we were required to liquidate a portfolio investment in a forced or liquidation sale, we could realize significantly less than the value at which we have recorded it.
In addition, changes in the market environment and other events that may occur over the life of the investments may cause the gains or losses ultimately realized on these investments to be different than the unrealized gains or losses reflected in the currently assigned valuations.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
For discussion of recent accounting pronouncements, refer to Note 2 within the accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Market risk
As filed, 5,687 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are subject to financial market risks, including changes in interest rates and equity price risk. Uncertainty with respect to the economic effects of rising interest rates in response to inflation, renewed hostilities in the Middle East, the war between Russia and Ukraine, and ongoing geopolitical uncertainty has introduced significant volatility in the financial markets, and the effects of this volatility could materially impact our market risks, including those listed below. Concerning these risks and their potential impact on our business and our operating results, see Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors, “Risks Relating to Our Business” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Interest rate sensitivity refers to the change in our earnings that may result from changes in the level of interest rates impacting some of the loans in our portfolio which have floating interest rates. Additionally, because we fund a portion of our investments with borrowings, our net investment income is affected by the difference between the rate at which we invest and the rate at which we borrow. As a result, there can be no assurance that a significant change in market interest rates will not have a material adverse effect on our net investment income. See Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors, “Risks Relating to Our Business - Changes in interest rates may affect our cost of capital and net investment income” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Our debt investments may be based on floating rates or fixed rates. For our floating rate loans the rates are determined from the LIBOR, Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”), EURO Interbank Offer Rate, the Federal Funds Rate or the Prime Rate. The floating interest rate loans may be subject to a SOFR floor. Our loans typically have durations of one, three or six months after which they reset to current market interest rates. As of March 31, 2024, 83.01% of the interest earning investments in our portfolio, at fair value, bore interest at floating rates.
We also have a revolving credit facility and Floating Rate Preferred Stock that pay interest and monthly dividends, respectively, based on floating SOFR rates. Interest on borrowings under the revolving credit facility is one-month SOFR plus 205 basis points with no minimum SOFR floor and there is $906,376 of outstanding borrowings as of March 31, 2024. Dividends for the Floating Rate Preferred Stock are equal to one-month Term SOFR (which will reset upon each dividend declaration by the board) plus 2.00%, subject to a minimum and maximum annualized dividend rate of 6.50% and 8.00%, respectively. There are 1,825,878 shares of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock outstanding as of March 31, 2024. See Note 9. Equity Offerings, Offering Expenses, and Distributions for further discussion on our Floating Rate Preferred Stock. The Convertible Notes, Public Notes, Prospect Capital InterNotes® and remaining Preferred Stock bear interest at fixed rates.
On March 5, 2021, the FCA announced that (i) 24 LIBOR settings would cease to exist immediately after December 31, 2021 (all seven euro LIBOR settings; all seven Swiss franc LIBOR settings; the Spot Next, 1-week, 2-month, and 12-month Japanese yen LIBOR settings; the overnight, 1-week, 2-month, and 12-month sterling LIBOR settings; and the 1-week and 2-month US dollar LIBOR settings); (ii) the overnight and 12-month US LIBOR settings would cease to exist after June 30, 2023; and (iii) the FCA would consult on whether the remaining nine LIBOR settings should continue to be published on a synthetic basis for a certain period using the FCA’s proposed new powers that the UK government is legislating to grant to them.
The following table shows the approximate annual impact on net investment income of base rate changes in interest rates (considering interest rate flows for floating rate instruments, excluding our investments in Subordinated Structured Notes) to our loan portfolio and outstanding debt as of March 31, 2024, assuming no changes in our investment and borrowing structure:
| (in thousands) Basis Point Change | Increase (Decrease) in Interest Income | (Increase) Decrease in Interest Expense | Increase (Decrease) in Investment Income | Increase (Decrease) in Incentive Fee (2) | Increase (Decrease) in Net Investment Income (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up 300 basis points | $143,577 | $(27,191) | $116,386 | $309 | $92,861 |
| Up 200 basis points | $95,718 | $(18,128) | $77,590 | $309 | $61,825 |
| Up 100 basis points | $48,332 | $(9,064) | $39,269 | $309 | $31,168 |
| Down 100 basis points | $(50,035) | $9,064 | $(40,971) | $(376) | $(32,476) |
| Down 200 basis points | $(90,962) | $18,128 | $(72,834) | $(376) | $(57,967) |
| Down 300 basis points | $(129,548) | $27,191 | $(102,357) | $(376) | $(81,585) |
(1) Includes the impact of income incentive fees. See Note 13 in the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for more information on income incentive fees.
(2) Includes the impact of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock dividend.
As of March 31, 2024, one month LIBOR was 5.44%. As of March 31, 2024 the one, three, and six month SOFR were 5.33%, 5.30%, and 5.22% respectively.
We may hedge against interest rate fluctuations by using standard hedging instruments such as futures, options and forward contracts subject to the requirements of the 1940 Act. While hedging activities may insulate us against adverse changes in interest rates, they may also limit our ability to participate in the benefits of higher interest rates with respect to our portfolio of investments. During the period ended March 31, 2024, we did not engage in hedging activities.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,469 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As of March 31, 2024, we evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) of the 1934 Act). Based on that evaluation, our management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective and provided reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in our periodic SEC filings is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. However, in evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of such possible controls and procedures.
There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2024, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 11,686 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In addition to the other information set forth in this report, you should carefully consider the factors discussed below and the risk factors in Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2023, which could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results. The risks described in this report and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K are not the only risks facing our Company. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or future results. (All figures in this item are in thousands except share, per share and other data.)
Risks Relating to Our Securities
Senior securities, including debt and preferred equity, expose us to additional risks, including the typical risks associated with leverage and could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.
We use our revolving credit facility to leverage our portfolio and we expect in the future to borrow from and issue senior debt securities to banks and other lenders and may securitize certain of our portfolio investments. We also have the Unsecured Notes outstanding and have launched a convertible preferred share offering program, which are forms of leverage and are senior in payment rights to our common stock.
Business development companies are generally able to issue senior securities such that their asset coverage, as defined in the 1940 Act, equals at least 200% of gross assets less all liabilities and indebtedness not represented by senior securities, after each issuance of senior securities. In March 2018, the Small Business Credit Availability Act added Section 61(a)(2) to the 1940 Act, a successor provision to Section 61(a)(1) referenced therein, which reduces the asset coverage requirement applicable to business development companies from 200% to 150% so long as the business development company meets certain disclosure requirements and obtains certain approvals. On May 5, 2020, the Company's stockholders voted to approve the application of the reduced asset coverage requirements in Section 61(a)(2) to the Company effective as of May 6, 2020. As a result of the stockholder approval, effective May 6, 2020, the asset coverage ratio under the 1940 Act applicable to the Company decreased to 150% from 200%. In other words, under the 1940 Act, the Company is now able to borrow $2 for investment purposes for every $1 of investor equity, as opposed to borrowing $1 for investment purposes for every $1 of investor equity. As a result, the Company will be able to incur additional indebtedness in the future and investors in the Company may face increased investment risk. In addition, the Company’s management fee payable to the Investment Adviser is based on the Company's average adjusted gross assets, which includes leverage and, as a result, if the Company incurs additional leverage, management fees paid to the Investment Adviser would increase.
With certain limited exceptions, as a BDC, we are only allowed to borrow amounts or otherwise issue senior securities such that our asset coverage, as defined in the 1940 Act, is at least 150% after such borrowing or other issuance. The amount of leverage that we employ will depend on the Investment Adviser’s and our Board of Directors’ assessment of market conditions and other factors at the time of any proposed borrowing. There is no assurance that a leveraging strategy will be successful. Leverage involves risks and special considerations for stockholders, any of which could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations, including the following:
- A likelihood of greater volatility in the net asset value and market price of our common stock;
- Diminished operating flexibility as a result of asset coverage or investment portfolio composition requirements required by lenders or investors that are more stringent than those imposed by the 1940 Act;
- The possibility that investments will have to be liquidated at less than full value or at inopportune times to comply with debt covenants or to pay interest or dividends on the leverage;
- Increased operating expenses due to the cost of leverage, including issuance and servicing costs;
- Convertible or exchangeable securities, such as the Convertible Notes outstanding or those issued in the future (including the Preferred Stock (as defined herein)), may have rights, preferences and privileges more favorable than those of our common stock including, the case of the Preferred Stock, the statutory right under the 1940 Act to vote, as a separate class, on the election of two of our directors and approval of certain fundamental transactions in certain circumstances;
- Subordination to lenders’ superior claims on our assets as a result of which lenders will be able to receive proceeds available in the case of our liquidation before any proceeds will be distributed to our stockholders;
- Difficulty meeting our payment and other obligations under the Unsecured Notes and our other outstanding debt or preferred equity;
- The occurrence of an event of default if we fail to comply with the financial and/or other restrictive covenants contained in our debt agreements, including the credit agreement and each indenture governing the Unsecured Notes, which event of default could result in all or some of our debt becoming immediately due and payable;
- Reduced availability of our cash flow to fund investments, acquisitions and other general corporate purposes, and limiting our ability to obtain additional financing for these purposes;
- The risk of increased sensitivity to interest rate increases on our indebtedness with variable interest rates, including borrowings under our amended senior credit facility; and
- Reduced flexibility in planning for, or reacting to, and increasing our vulnerability to, changes in our business, the industry in which we operate and the general economy.
For example, the amount we may borrow under our revolving credit facility is determined, in part, by the fair value of our investments. If the fair value of our investments declines, we may be forced to sell investments at a loss to maintain compliance with our borrowing limits. Other debt facilities we may enter into in the future may contain similar provisions. Any such forced sales would reduce our net asset value and also make it difficult for the net asset value to recover. The Investment Adviser and our Board of Directors in their best judgment nevertheless may determine to use leverage if they expect that the benefits to our stockholders of maintaining the leveraged position will outweigh the risks.
- In addition, our ability to meet our payment and other obligations of the Preferred Stock, the Unsecured Notes and our credit facility depends on our ability to generate significant cash flow in the future. This, to some extent, is subject to general economic, financial, competitive, legislative and regulatory factors as well as other factors that are beyond our control. We cannot provide assurance that our business will generate cash flow from operations, or that future borrowings will be available to us under our existing credit facility or otherwise, in an amount sufficient to enable us to meet our payment obligations under the Preferred Stock, the Unsecured Notes and our other debt and to fund other liquidity needs. If we are not able to generate sufficient cash flow to service our debt and preferred equity obligations, we may need to refinance or restructure our debt or preferred equity, including the Unsecured Notes, sell assets, reduce or delay capital investments, or seek to raise additional capital. If we are unable to implement one or more of these alternatives, we may not be able to meet our payment obligations under the Preferred Stock, the Unsecured Notes and our other debt.
Illustration. The following tables illustrate the effect of leverage on returns from an investment in our common stock assuming various annual returns, net of interest expense. The calculations in the tables below are hypothetical and actual returns may be higher or lower than those appearing below.
The below calculation assumes (i) $8.4 billion in total assets, (ii) an average cost of funds of 5.77% (including preferred dividend payments), (iii) $2.5 billion in debt outstanding, (iv) $0.82 billion in liquidation preference of 5.50% Preferred Stock outstanding, (v) $0.13 billion in 5.35% Preferred Stock outstanding, (vi) $0.83 billion in liquidation preference of 6.50% Preferred Stock outstanding, (vii) $0.53 billion in liquidation preference of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock outstanding (viii), $3.7 billion of common stockholders’ equity.
| Assumed Return on Our Portfolio (net of expenses) | (10)% | (5)% | 0% | 5% | 10% |
| Corresponding Return to Common Stockholder(1) | (31.0)% | (19.4)% | (7.7)% | 4.0% | 15.6% |
The below calculation assumes (i) $8.5 billion in total assets, (ii) an average cost of funds of 5.65% (including preferred dividend payments, (ii) $2.5 billion in debt outstanding, (iv) $0.13 billion in 5.35% Preferred Stock outstanding (v) $0.53 billion in liquidation preference of the Floating Rate Preferred Stock outstanding , and (vi) $5.3 billion of common stockholders’ equity.
| Assumed Return on Our Portfolio (net of expenses) | (10)% | (5)% | 0% | 5% | 10% |
| Corresponding Return to Common Stockholder(2) | (19.2)% | (11.2)% | (3.3)% | 4.6% | 12.5% |
(1) Assumes no conversion of 5.50% Preferred Stock and 6.50% Preferred Stock to common stock.
(2) Assumes the conversion of $0.82 billion in 5.50% Preferred Stock and $0.83 billion in 6.50% Preferred Stock at a conversion rate based on the 5-day VWAP of our common stock on March 31, 2024, which was $5.50, and a Holder Optional Conversion Fee (as defined in the prospectus supplement relating to the applicable offering) of 9.00% on Series A1 Preferred Stock, Series A3 Preferred Stock, and Series AA2 Preferred Stock of the maximum public offering price disclosed within the applicable prospectus supplements. The actual 5-day VWAP of our common stock on a Holder Conversion Exercise Date may be more or less than $5.50, which may result in more or less shares of common stock issued.
The assumed portfolio return is required by regulation of the SEC and is not a prediction of, and does not represent, our projected or actual performance. Actual returns may be greater or less than those appearing in the table.
Pursuant to SEC regulations, this table is calculated as of March 31, 2024. As a result, it has not been updated to take into account any changes in assets or leverage since March 31, 2024.
General Risk Factors
We may experience fluctuations in our quarterly results.
We could experience fluctuations in our quarterly operating results due to a number of factors, including the level of structuring fees received, the interest or dividend rates payable on the debt or equity securities we hold, the default rate on debt securities, the level of our expenses, variations in and the timing of the recognition of realized and unrealized gains or losses, the degree to which we encounter competition in our markets, and general economic conditions. As a result of these factors, results for any period should not be relied upon as being indicative of performance in future periods.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $39.8m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $120.5m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $144.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $233.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.33 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.38 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 678,353,870 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | 641,275,844 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $152.2m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $222.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $53.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $7.91bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $2.60bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $2.48bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.74bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001287032-24-000152. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 16:32 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.