Super League Enterprise, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2024, 17:10 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 60,993 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
References in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to “Super League Enterprise, Inc.” “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or similar references mean Super League Enterprise, Inc. References to the “SEC” refer to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All references to “Note,” followed by a number reference from one to seven herein, refer to the applicable corresponding numbered footnotes to the condensed consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere herein.
Forward-Looking Statements
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this interim report. Our condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), including, without limitation, statements regarding our expectations, beliefs, intentions or future strategies that are signified by the words “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” or similar language. All forward-looking statements included in this document are based on information available to us on the date hereof, and we assume no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. Our business and financial performance are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. Actual results could differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. In evaluating our business, you should carefully consider the information set forth under the heading “Risk Factors” included Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as amended, as well as in Item II, Part 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Report”). Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.
Overview
Super League Enterprise, Inc. is a leading creator and publisher of content experiences and media solutions across the world’s largest immersive platforms. From open gaming powerhouses such as Roblox, Minecraft and Fortnite Creative, to bespoke worlds built using the most advanced 3D creation tools, Super League’s innovative solutions provide incomparable access to massive audiences who gather in immersive digital spaces to socialize, play, explore, collaborate, shop, learn and create. As a true end-to-end activation partner for dozens of global brands, Super League offers a complete range of development, distribution, monetization and optimization capabilities designed to engage users through dynamic, energized programs. As an originator of new experiences fueled by a network of top developers, a comprehensive set of proprietary creator tools and a future-forward team of creative professionals, Super League accelerates IP and audience success within the fastest growing sector of the media industry.
We generate revenue from (i) innovative advertising including immersive game world and experience publishing and in-game media products, (ii) direct to consumer offers, including in-game items, e-commerce, and digital collectibles, and (iii) content and technology through the production and distribution of our own, advertiser and third-party content. We operate in one reportable segment to reflect the way management and our chief operating decision maker review and assess the performance of the business.
Reverse Stock Split
On September 7, 2023, the Company filed a Certificate of Amendment (the “Amendment”) to the Company’s Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as Amended (the “Charter”), which became effective September 11, 2023, to effect a reverse stock split of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares of common stock, par value $0.001 per share, at a ratio of 1-for-20 (the “Reverse Split”). All references to common stock, warrants to purchase common stock, options to purchase common stock, restricted stock, share data, per share data and related information contained in the financial statements have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the effect of the Reverse Split for all periods presented.
Executive Summary
Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $4.2 million, an increase of $887,000 or 27%, compared to $3.3 million for the comparable prior year quarter. Cost of revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 increased $529,000 or 27% to $2.5 million, compared to $1.9 million in the comparable prior year quarter, driven primarily by the increase in quarterly revenues for the same periods. As a percent of revenue, gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was 41%, compared to 41% for the prior year comparable quarter.
Total operating expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased $2.3 million, or 26% to $6.3 million, compared to $8.6 million in the comparable prior year quarter. Excluding noncash stock compensation expense, intangible asset amortization expense, and mark to market related fair value adjustments, operating expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was $5.0 million and $6.3 million, respectively. Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2024, which includes the impact of noncash mark to market related charges, as described below, and noncash stock compensation and amortization charges, as summarized below, was $5.3 million or $(1.00) per share, compared to a net loss of $7.2 million, or $(3.84) per share, in the comparable prior year quarter. Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2024 included a gain on the sale of Minehut related assets totaling $144,000.
During the first quarter of 2024, we continued to deliver top line revenue growth, including a 27% increase in quarterly revenues compared to the prior year quarter. During the quarter we continued to demonstrate the effectiveness of our overall strategy, providing us with increasing opportunities to take a greater share of advertisers’ wallet, as demonstrated by larger average deal sizes and continued high repeat customer percentages, and our focus on cost reductions and optimization has positively impacted operating leverage.
Seasonality
Our revenue fluctuates quarterly and is generally higher in the second half of our fiscal year, with the fourth quarter typically representing our highest revenue quarter each year. Advertising spending is traditionally seasonally strong in the second half of each year, reflecting the impact of seasonal back to school, game release and holiday season advertising spending by brands and advertisers. We believe that this seasonality in advertising spending affects our quarterly results, which generally reflect relatively higher advertising revenue in the second half of each year, compared to the first half of the year.
Common Sense Networks Initiative
In March 2024, we announced an initiative with Common Sense Networks, the award winning, singular leader in age appropriate content moderation standards and owner of Sensical, the groundbreaking streaming and FAST channel service for kids 2-12, that enables brands to connect with young audiences on a global scale in safe and suitable ways across major gaming and video platforms, including Roblox, Fortnite Creative, Minecraft, YouTube, TikTok, and beyond.
GSTV Partnership
In March 2024, we announced a partnership with GSTV, the national on-the-go video network engaging and entertaining targeted audiences at scale across tens of thousands of fuel retailers. The partnership will unite the physical journey of consumers with the expansive digital world of gaming. Initially, the partnership brings Super League’s popular Metaburst gaming news segment to GSTV, keeping millions of viewers at fuel and convenience retailers across the country updated on the latest trends and advancements in the 3D web, virtual worlds and platforms like Roblox and Fortnite. GSTV and Super League are also collaborating on other integration opportunities that unite physical and digital retail engagement to provide brands with innovative and exciting ways to reach a broad base of consumers. In addition to extending in-game content to GSTV screens, the Super League Loyalty & Reward platform will power custom omnichannel programs that reward Roblox users with seamless real world benefits from GTSV partners, and create opportunities for GSTV audience family members to enjoy special rewards within Roblox.
Chartis Partnership
In March 2024, we announced new capabilities for our entertainment and consumer brand clients in Fortnite Creative via a partnership with Chartis. Chartis is a platform focused on Unreal Editor for Fortnite (UEFN), offering a rapidly-growing suite of tools to make it easier and more intuitive for creators to build original games and experiences within Fortnite Creative, where an increasing segment of the blockbuster game’s 70 million monthly players spend their time. The partnership with Chartis enables Super League and its prominent global brand partners to tap into the Chartis Network, a coalition of independent Fortnite Creative developers with more than 157 million monthly plays and nearly one billion monthly impressions. Together, the companies will provide unparalleled opportunities for brands to launch new Fortnite Creative Islands and custom integrations.
Condensed Consolidated Results of Operations
The following table sets forth a summary of our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE | $4,209 | $3,322 | $887 | 27% |
| COST OF REVENUE | (2,477) | (1,948) | 529 | 27% |
| GROSS PROFIT | 1,732 | 1,374 | 358 | 26% |
| OPERATING EXPENSE | ||||
| Selling, marketing and advertising | 2,277 | 2,650 | (373) | (14)% |
| Engineering, technology and development | 1,699 | 2,956 | (1,257) | (43)% |
| General and administrative | 2,102 | 2,520 | (418) | (17)% |
| Contingent consideration | 259 | 468 | (209) | (45)% |
| Total operating expense | 6,337 | 8,594 | (2,257) | (26)% |
| NET LOSS FROM OPERATIONS | (4,605) | (7,220) | 2,615 | (36)% |
| OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE), NET | (655) | (16) | (639) | *% |
| Loss before provision for income taxes | (5,260) | (7,236) | (1,976) | (27)% |
| Provision for income taxes | - | - | - | - |
| NET LOSS | $(5,260) | $(7,236) | $(1,976) | (27)% |
* Percentage exceeds 300%
Comparison of the Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
Revenue (dollars in thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media and advertising | $1,365 | $1,604 | $(239) | (15)% |
| Publishing and content studio | 2,538 | 1,336 | 1,202 | 90% |
| Direct to consumer | 306 | 382 | (76) | (20)% |
| $4,209 | $3,322 | $887 | 27% |
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of customers > 10% of revenue / percent of revenue | Three | / | 36% | Three | / | 37% |
| By revenue category: | ||||||
| Media and advertising | Two | / | 12% | Two | / | 19% |
| Publishing and content studio | Three | / | 24% | One | / | 18% |
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023:
- Total revenue increased $887,000, or 27% to $4.2 million, compared to $3.3 million in the comparable prior year quarter.
- Media and advertising revenue decreased $239,000, or 15%, to $1.4 million, compared to $1.6 million in the comparable prior year quarter. The change reflected a $554,000 decrease in on-platform related media sales revenue, partially offset by a $243,000 increase in off-platform related media sales revenue.
- Publishing and content studio revenue increased $1.2 million, or 90%, to $2.5 million, compared to $1.3 million in the comparable prior year quarter, driven primarily by a $1.4 million, or 161% increase in custom game development and immersive experience related revenues, including revenues for immersive experiences for Kraft Lunchables, Sketchers, Lego and Universal Pictures during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Cost of Revenue
Cost of revenue includes direct costs incurred in connection with the satisfaction of performance obligations under our revenue arrangements including internal and third-party engineering, creative, content, broadcast and other personnel, talent and influencers, internal and third-party game developers, content capture and production services, direct marketing, cloud services, software, prizing, and revenue sharing fees. Cost of revenue fluctuates period to period based on the specific programs and revenue streams contributing to revenue each period and the related cost profile of our physical and digital experiences, media and advertising campaigns and publishing and content studio sales activities occurring each period.
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023:
- Cost of revenue increased $529,000, or 27%, relatively consistent with the 27% increase in related revenues for the quarterly periods presented.
Operating Expense
Refer to the table summarizing our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 above.
Noncash stock-based compensation. Noncash stock-based compensation expense for the periods presented was included in the following operating expense line items (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales, marketing and advertising | $122 | $164 | $(42) | (26)% |
| Engineering, technology and development | 12 | 89 | (77) | (87)% |
| General and administrative | 198 | 530 | (332) | (63)% |
| Total noncash stock compensation expense | $332 | $783 | $(451) | (58)% |
The decrease in noncash stock compensation expense was due to the following:
- Reduction in headcount since the end of the prior year quarter, resulting in a $94,000, or 12% decrease in related employee noncash stock compensation expense.
- April 2023 Modification of Outstanding PSUs. On January 1, 2022, the Company issued 67,500 performance stock units (“Original PSUs”) under the Company’s 2014 Amended and Restated Stock Option and Incentive Plan (the “2014 Plan”), which vested in five equal increments of 13,500 PSUs, based on satisfaction of market based vesting conditions.
On April 30, 2023, the Board approved the cancellation of the 67,500 Original PSUs previously granted to certain executives under the 2014 Plan (as described above). In exchange for the cancelled Original PSUs, the executives were granted an aggregate of 67,500 modified PSUs (“Modified PSUs”), which vest, over a five-year term, upon the Company’s common stock achieving certain VWAP goals as follows: (i) 20% upon achieving a 60-day VWAP of $16.00 per share, (ii) 20% upon achieving a 60-day VWAP of $20.00 per share; (iii) 20% upon achieving a 60-day VWAP of $24.00 per share; (iv) 20% upon achieving a 60-day VWAP of $28.00 per share; and (v) 20% upon achieving a 60-day VWAP of $32.00 per share, in each case, as quoted on the Nasdaq Capital Market (“PSU Modification”). Total incremental compensation cost related to the Modified PSUs totaled $540,000 which will be recognized over the implied service period, on an accelerated basis, ranging from .69 years to 1.5 years, calculated in connection with the Monte Carlo simulation model used to determine the fair value of the Modified PSUs immediately before and after the PSU Modification.
Noncash stock compensation expense related to the Original PSUs totaled $0 and $250,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Noncash stock compensation expense related to the Modified PSUs totaled $42,000 and $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in PSU related noncash stock compensation primarily reflects the decrease in stock price on the respective grant dates for the equity awards.
- April 2023 Stock Option Exchange. On April 30, 2023, the Board approved the cancellation of certain stock options to purchase an aggregate of 58,951 shares of the Company’s common stock previously granted to certain executives and employees under the 2014 Plan, with an average exercise price of approximately $56.40. In addition, the Board approved the cancellation of certain warrants to purchase an aggregate of 26,100 shares of the Company’s common stock previously granted to certain executives and employees, with an average exercise price of approximately $199.80 (together the “Original Executive Grants”). In exchange for the cancelled options and warrants, certain executives and employees were granted options to purchase an aggregate of 305,000 shares of common stock under the 2014 Plan, at an exercise price of $9.80 (the closing price of the Company’s common stock as listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market on April 28, 2023, the last trading day before the approval of the awards), with one-third of the options vesting on the April 30, 2023, the grant date, with the remainder vesting monthly over the thirty-six month period thereafter, subject to continued service (“Executive Grant Modifications”). The exercise of the options under these awards was contingent upon the Company receiving approval from its stockholders to increase the number of shares available under the 2014 Plan, which was obtained in connection with the Company’s 2023 annual shareholder meeting. Total incremental compensation cost related to the Executive Grant Modifications totaled $347,000, $112,000 of which related to vested awards as of the modification date and was recognized as expense immediately, and $235,000 related to unvested awards which will be recognized prospectively over the remaining service period of 3 years.
Noncash stock compensation expense related to the Original Executive Grants totaled $0 and $148,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Noncash stock compensation expense related to the Executive Grant Modifications totaled $54,000 and $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in related noncash stock compensation primarily reflects the decrease in stock price on the respective grant dates for the equity awards.
Amortization of intangible assets. Amortization expense for the periods presented was included in the following operating expense line items (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales, marketing and advertising | $199 | $526 | $(327) | (62)% |
| Engineering, technology and development | 291 | 576 | (285) | (49)% |
| General and administrative | 193 | 186 | 7 | 4% |
| Total amortization expense | $683 | $1,288 | $(605) | (47)% |
Amortization expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased primarily due to a $7.1 million write-down of our partner relationship related intangible assets in the fourth quarter of the year ended December 31, 2023, comprised of our Microsoft Minecraft server and InPvP developed technology intangible assets originally acquired in connection with the acquisition of Mobcrush, Inc. in June 2021. The write-down resulted in a $7.1 million decrease in the carrying value of the related intangible assets as of December 31, 2023, and a corresponding decrease in scheduled future quarterly and annual amortization expense for the remaining carrying value of the applicable intangible assets, commencing in the first quarter of 2024 (remaining carrying value totaled $860,000 as of December 31, 2023). Amortization expense related to our partner relationship related intangible assets, comprised of our Microsoft Minecraft server and InPvP developed technology intangible assets, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 totaled $50,000 and $502,000, respectively.
In June 2023, the Company assigned the intangible assets originally acquired in connection with the Company’s acquisition of Bannerfy in fiscal year 2021, to the original sellers. The assets were disposed of in connection with management’s review of operations and decision to allocate resources elsewhere. As a result, in the second quarter of 2023, the Company recorded a write-off of net developed technology related intangible assets acquired in connection with the acquisition of Bannerfy totaling $2,284,000. Amortization expense for the disposed Bannerfy related intangible assets for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, totaled $0 and $110,000, respectively.
Selling, Marketing and Advertising
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023:
Selling, marketing and advertising expense decreased $373,000, or 14% due primarily to a reduction in amortization expense related to the write-down of our partner relationship related intangible assets as described above.
Engineering, Technology and Development
Components of our platform are available on a “free to use,” “always on basis,” and are utilized and offered as an audience acquisition tool, as a means of growing our audience, engagement, viewership, players and community. Engineering, technology and development related operating expense include the costs described below, incurred in connection with our audience acquisition and viewership expansion activities. Engineering, technology and development related operating expense includes (i) allocated internal engineering personnel expense, including salaries, noncash stock compensation, taxes and benefits, (ii) third-party contract software development and engineering expense, (iii) internal use software cost amortization expense, and (iv) technology platform related cloud services, broadband and other platform expense, incurred in connection with our audience acquisition and viewership expansion activities, including tools and product offering development, testing, minor upgrades and features, free to use services, corporate information technology and general platform maintenance and support. Capitalized internal use software development costs are amortized on a straight-line basis over the software’s estimated useful life.
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023:
Engineering, technology and development costs decreased $1.3 million, or 43%, driven primarily by the following:
- Decrease in cloud services and other technology platform costs totaling $574,000, or 58%, and a decrease in product and engineering personnel and noncash stock compensation expense totaling $367,000, or 30%, and $78,000, and 87%, respectively, reflecting the impact of related ongoing personnel and other cost reduction activities.
- Decrease in developed technology related intangible asset amortization expense totaling $285,000, or 49% resulting from the write-down and disposal of the Microsoft Minecraft Server, InPvP developed technology and Bannerfy technology related intangible assets, respectively, as of December 31, 2023, as described above.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expense for the periods presented was comprised of the following (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personnel costs | $527 | $590 | $(63) | (11)% |
| Office and facilities | 47 | 56 | (9) | (16)% |
| Professional fees | 297 | 298 | (1) | (-)% |
| Stock-based compensation | 198 | 530 | (332) | (63)% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 210 | 209 | 1 | -% |
| Other | 823 | 837 | (14) | (2)% |
| Total general and administrative expense | $2,102 | $2,520 | $(418) | (17)% |
A summary of the main drivers of the change in general and administrative expense for the periods presented is as follows:
For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023:
Noncash stock compensation expense included in general and administrative expense decreased primarily due to a $124,000 net reduction in noncash stock compensation expense in connection with performance-based stock units originally granted on January 1, 2022, and modified in April 2023, in connection with the PSU Modification described above, and a $84,000 net reduction in noncash stock compensation expense in connection with the April 2023 Stock Option Exchange, described above. The decrease primarily reflects the impact of the reduction in the grant date fair market value of the underlying Company common stock, as compared to the original grant date fair market value, which is an input to the Monte Carlo simulation and Black Sholes models, respectively, utilized to determine the estimated fair value of the equity-based awards on the modification date. The decrease also reflects an $86,000 net reduction in third-party consultant related noncash stock compensation expense, resulting from the full vesting of certain consultant related equity grants in prior periods.
Contingent Consideration
Super Biz Acquisition
The Company hired the Founders of Super Biz Co. (“Super Biz”) in connection with the acquisition of (i) substantially all of the assets of Super Biz (the “Super Biz Assets”), and (ii) the personal goodwill of the founders of Super Biz (the “Founders”) regarding Super Biz’s business (collectively, the “Super Biz Acquisition”). Pursuant to the provisions of the Asset Purchase Agreement entered into for the Super Biz Acquisition (the “Super Biz Purchase Agreement”), in the event that a Founder ceases to be an employee during the period from the October 4, 2021 (the “Super Biz Closing Date”) until December 31, 2022 and for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 (the “Super Biz Earnout Periods”), as a consequence of his resignation without good cause, or termination for cause, the Super Biz Contingent Consideration will be reduced by one-half (50%) for the respective Super Biz Earn Out Period, if and when earned. Under ASC 805, a contingent consideration arrangement in which the payments are automatically forfeited if employment terminates is considered to be compensation for post-combination services, and not acquisition consideration. As such, the Contingent Consideration, is accounted for as post-combination services and expensed in the period that payment of any amounts of Contingent Consideration is determined to be probable and reasonably estimable. Contingent Consideration is recorded as a liability in the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets in accordance with ASC 480, which requires freestanding financial instruments where the company must or could settle the obligation by issuing a variable number of its shares, and the obligation's monetary value is based solely or predominantly on variations in something other than the fair value of the company's shares, to be recorded as a liability at fair value and re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
The change in accrued Super Biz Contingent Consideration and the related income statement impact for the periods presented was comprised of the following:
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $1,670 | $3,206 |
| Change in fair value(2) | 18 | 217 |
| Current period accrued contingent consideration(2) | 142 | 251 |
| Accrued contingent consideration (1) | $1,830 | $3,674 |
(1) As of March 31, 2024, included 30,330 shares of common stock valued at $2.15, the closing price of our common stock as of March 31, 2024. As of March 31, 2023, included 53,050 shares of common stock valued at $11.10, the closing price of our common stock as of March 31, 2023.
(2) Reflected in the condensed consolidated statement of operations for the applicable period
Melon Acquisition
On May 4, 2023 (“Melon Acquisition Date”), Super League entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement (the “Melon Purchase Agreement”) with Melon, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Melon”), pursuant to which the Company acquired substantially all of the assets of Melon (the “Melon Assets”) (the “Melon Acquisition”).
Pursuant to the terms and subject to the conditions of the Purchase Agreement, up to an aggregate of $2,350,000 (the “Melon Contingent Consideration”) will be payable to Melon in connection with the achievement of certain revenue milestones for the period from the Melon Closing until December 31, 2023 (the “First Earnout Period”) in the amount of $1,000,000, and for the year ending December 31, 2024 (the “Second Earnout Period) in the amount of $1,350,000 (the “Second Earnout Period” and the First Earnout Period are collectively referred to as the “Earnout Periods”). The Melon Contingent Consideration is payable in the form of cash and common stock, with $600,000 of the aggregate Melon Contingent Consideration being payable in the form of cash, and $1,750,000 payable in the form of common stock, valued at the greater of (a) the Closing Share Price, and (b) the VWAP for the five trading days immediately preceding the end of each respective Earnout Period.
Contingent consideration is recorded as a liability in the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets in accordance with ASC 480, which requires freestanding financial instruments where the company must or could settle the obligation by issuing a variable number of its shares, and the obligation's monetary value is based solely or predominantly on variations in something other than the fair value of the company's shares, to be recorded as a liability at fair value and re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. The fair value of the Melon Contingent Consideration on the valuation date was determined utilizing a Monte Carlo simulation model and measured using Level 3 inputs. Assumptions utilized in connection with utilization of the Monte Carlo simulation model as of March 31, 2024 included a risk free interest rate of 4.79%, a volatility rate of 70%, a closing stock price of $2.15 and a discount rate of 30%.
The change in fair value, which is included in contingent consideration expense in the condensed consolidated statement of operations for the applicable periods present was comprised of the following:
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $538 | $- |
| Change in fair value | 98 | - |
| Accrued contingent consideration(1) | $636 | $- |
(1) As of March 31, 2024, included 156,329 shares of common stock valued at $2.15, the closing price of our common stock as of March 31, 2024.
Other Income (Expense), Net
Gain on Sale of Minehut Assets
On February 29, 2024, the Company sold its Minehut related assets (“Minehut Assets”) to GamerSafer, Inc. (“GamerSafer”), in a transaction approved by the Board of Directors of the Company. Pursuant to the Asset Purchase Agreement entered into by and between GamerSafer and the Company on February 26, 2024 (the “GS Agreement”), the Company will receive $1.0 million of purchase consideration (“Purchase Consideration”) for the Minehut Assets, which amount will be paid by GamerSafer in revenue and royalty sharing over a multiple year period, as described in the GS Agreement. Other than with respect to the GS Agreement, there is no relationship between the Company or its affiliates with GamerSafer or its affiliates. The transaction allows Super League to streamline its position in partnering with major brands to build, market, and operate 3D experiences across multiple immersive platforms, including open gaming powerhouses like Minecraft, and aligns with the Company’s cost improvement initiatives. Super League and GamerSafer will maintain a commercial relationship which ensures that Minehut can remain an ongoing destination available to Super League’s partners. The carrying value of Minehut related assets totaled $475,000 as of February 26, 2024, comprised of total carrying costs of $1,671,000, net of accumulated amortization of $1,196,000, and historically were included in intangible assets, net in the condensed consolidated balance sheet.
The Company recorded a receivable for the total estimated consideration totaling $619,000, of which $224,000 is included in prepaid expense and other current assets and $395,000 is included in other receivables in noncurrent assets, and recognized a gain on sale of the Minehut Assets totaling $144,000, which is included in other income in the condensed consolidated statement of operations. The Purchase Consideration in the GS Agreement is variable pursuant to the guidance set forth in ASC 606. Under ASC 606, purchase consideration is variable if the amount the Company will receive is contingent on future events occurring or not occurring, even though the amount itself is fixed. As such, the Company estimated the amount of consideration to which the Company will be entitled, in exchange for transferring the Minehut Assets to GamerSafer, utilizing the expected value method which is the sum of probability-weighted amounts in a range of possible consideration outcomes over the applicable contractual payment period, resulting in an estimated receivable of $619,000. Amounts collected over and above the estimated amount at contract inception, if any, will be recognized as additional gains on the sale of Minehut Assets when realized in future periods, up to the $1.0 million stated contractual amount of purchase consideration.
Change in Fair Value of Warrant Liability
The Placement Agent Warrants issued in connection with the Series A Preferred, Series AA Preferred and Series AAA Preferred (including the Exchange) described at Note 6, include provisions that are triggered in the event of the occurrence of a Fundamental Transaction, as defined in the underlying warrant agreement, which contemplates the potential for certain transactions that result in a third-party acquiring more than 50% of the outstanding shares of common stock of the Company for cash or other assets. Given the existence of multiple classes of voting stock for the Company, as described herein, the Fundamental transaction provisions in the warrant agreements could result in a 50% or more change in ownership of outstanding common stock, without a 50% change in voting interests. As such, the Placement Agent Warrants are not eligible for the scope exception under ASC 480, and therefore, the fair value of the Placement Agent Warrants are recorded as a liability at fair value on the condensed consolidated balance sheet and re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
The change in warrant liability, which is reflected in the condensed consolidated statement of operations for the applicable period, was comprised of the following:
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $1,571 | $- |
| Change in fair value | 761 | - |
| Fair value of warrant liability | $2,332 | $- |
Liquidity and Capital Resources
General
Cash and cash equivalents totaled $3.3 million and $7.6 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The change in cash and cash equivalents for the periods presented reflects the impact of operating, investing and financing cash flow related activities as described below.
The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared assuming the Company will continue as a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company incurred net losses, including significant noncash charges, as reflected in the summary condensed consolidated results of operation above, and had an accumulated deficit of $254.3 million as of March 31, 2024. For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, net cash used in operating activities totaled $3.7 million and $3.0 million, respectively.
To date, our principal sources of capital used to fund our operations and growth have been the net proceeds received from equity and debt financings. We have and will continue to use significant capital for the growth and development of our business, and, as such, we expect to seek additional capital either from operations, or that may be available from future issuance(s) of common stock, preferred stock and / or debt financings, to fund our planned operations. Accordingly, our results of operations and the implementation of our long-term business strategies have been and could continue to be adversely affected by general conditions in the global economy, including conditions that are outside of our control. The most recent global financial crisis caused by severe geopolitical conditions, including conflicts abroad, and the threat of other outbreaks or pandemics, have resulted in extreme volatility, disruptions and downward pressure on stock prices and trading volumes across the capital and credit markets in which we traditionally operate. A severe or prolonged economic downturn could result in a variety of risks to our business and could have a material adverse effect on us, including limiting our ability to obtain additional funding from the capital and credit markets. In management’s judgement, these conditions raise substantial doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern as contemplated by FASB ASC 205-40, “Going Concern,” (“ASC 205”).
Management’s Plans
The Company experienced growth during the periods presented through organic and inorganic growth activities, including the expansion of our premium advertising inventory and quarter over quarter increases in recognized revenue across our primary revenue streams. In the year ended December 31, 2023, we acquired Melon, as described above, and focused on the continued expansion of our service offerings and revenue growth opportunities through internal development, collaborations, and through opportunistic strategic acquisitions, as well as management and reduction of costs. Management continues to explore alternatives for raising capital to facilitate our growth and execute our business strategy, including strategic partnerships and or other forms of equity or debt financings.
We may continue to evaluate potential strategic acquisitions. To finance such strategic acquisitions, we may find it necessary to raise additional equity capital, incur debt, or both. Any efforts to seek additional funding could be made through issuances of equity or debt, or other external financing. However, additional funding may not be available on favorable terms, or at all. The capital and credit markets have experienced extreme volatility and disruption periodically and such volatility and disruption may occur in the future. If we fail to obtain additional financing when needed, we may not be able to execute our business plans which, in turn, would have a material adverse impact on our financial condition, our ability to meet our obligations, and our ability to pursue our business strategies.
We may continue to evaluate potential strategic acquisitions. To finance such strategic acquisitions, we may find it necessary to raise additional equity capital, incur debt, or both. Any efforts to seek additional funding could be made through issuances of equity or debt, or other external financing. However, additional funding may not be available on favorable terms, or at all. The capital and credit markets have experienced extreme volatility and disruption periodically and such volatility and disruption may occur in the future. If we fail to obtain additional financing when needed, we may not be able to execute our business plans which, in turn, would have a material adverse impact on our financial condition, our ability to meet our obligations, and our ability to pursue our business strategies.
Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
The following table summarizes the change in cash balances for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(3,743) | $(2,978) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (125) | (294) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | (430) | 1,380 |
| Decrease in cash | (4,298) | (1,892) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at beginning of period | 7,609 | 2,482 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at end of period | $3,311 | $590 |
Cash Flows from Operating Activities.
Net cash used in operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily reflected our GAAP net loss, net of adjustments to reconcile net GAAP loss to net cash used in operating activities, which included noncash stock compensation charges of $332,000, depreciation and amortization charges of $700,000, gain on disposal of intangible assets of $(144,000), net changes in fair value of certain liabilities of $1,041,000 and net changes in working capital of $(412,000). Changes in working capital primarily reflected the impact of the settlement of receivables and payables in the ordinary course.
Net cash used in operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily reflected our GAAP net loss, net of adjustments to reconcile net GAAP loss to net cash used in operating activities, which included noncash stock compensation charges of $783,000, depreciation and amortization charges of $1,377,000 and net changes in working capital of $2,098,000. Changes in working capital primarily reflected the impact of the settlement of receivables and payables in the ordinary course.
Cash Flows from Investing Activities.
Cash flows from investing activities were comprised of the following for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase of property and equipment | $- | $(6) |
| Capitalization of software development costs | (125) | (281) |
| Other intangible assets | - | (7) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | $(125) | $(294) |
Capitalized Internal Use Software Costs. Software development costs incurred to develop internal-use software during the application development stage are capitalized and amortized on a straight-line basis over the software’s estimated useful life, which is generally three years. Software development costs incurred during the preliminary stages of development are charged to expense as incurred. Maintenance and training costs are charged to expense as incurred. Upgrades or enhancements to existing internal-use software that result in additional functionality are capitalized and amortized on a straight-line basis over the applicable estimated useful life.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities.
Cash flows from financing activities were comprised of the following for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Proceeds from issuance of preferred stock, net of issuance costs | $- | $1,919 |
| Payments on convertible notes | - | (539) |
| Advances from accounts receivable facility | 371 | - |
| Payments on accounts receivable facility | (801) | - |
| Net cash (used) provided by financing activities | $(430) | $1,380 |
Account Receivable Financing Facility
The Company and its subsidiaries (collectively with the Company, the “Borrowers”), entered into a Financing and Security Agreement (the “SLR Agreement”) with SLR Digital Finance, LLC (“Lender”), effective December 17, 2023 (the “Effective Date”). Pursuant to the SLR Agreement, Lender may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, make certain cash advances to the Company (each an “Advance”, and collectively, “Advances”), against the face amounts of certain uncollected accounts receivable of the Borrowers on an account-by-account basis (each, a “Financed Account”, and collectively, the “Accounts”), at a rate of 85% multiplied by the face value of such Account (the “Advance Rate”), less any reserved funds and any other amounts due to Lender from Borrowers, up to a maximum aggregate Advance amount of $4,000,000 (the “Maximum Amount”)(the Advances on the Accounts is hereinafter, the “Facility”). Upon receipt of any Advance, Borrowers will have assigned all of its rights in such receivables and all proceeds thereof. The proceeds received from the Facility are, and will be, used to fund general working capital needs.
The SLR Agreement is effective for 24 months from the Effective Date (the “Term”), automatically extends for successive Terms (each, a “Renewal Term”), and the Borrowers’ are obligated to pay the Lender an early termination fee in the event the SLR Agreement is terminated under certain circumstances prior to the end of any Term or Renewal Term, as more specifically set forth in the SLR Agreement.
In connection with the Facility, the Company agreed to, among other things, (i) pay a finance fee equal to 2% of the Maximum Amount, payable in 24 equal monthly installments on the last day of each month of the Term until paid in full, (ii) pay a servicing fee equal to 0.30% multiplied by the actual average daily amount of Advances outstanding at the time of determination (the “Outstanding Amount”) for the applicable month, on the last day of each calendar month during the Term (or so long as any obligations arising under the SLR Agreement are outstanding); (iii) be charged a monthly financing fee (the “Financing Fee”), due upon receipt of full payment of a Financed Account by Lender, equal to 1/12 of (a) the prime rate plus 2% (the “Facility Rate”), multiplied by (b) the amount of the Outstanding Amount; and (iv) utilize the facility such that the monthly average aggregate Advances outstanding is at $400,000 (the “Minimum Utilization”). In the event that Borrower’s monthly utilization is less than the applicable Minimum Utilization for any month, the Financing Fee for such month shall be calculated as if the applicable Minimum Utilization has been satisfied.
Furthermore, the SLR Agreement imposes various restrictions on the activities of the Borrowers, including a prohibition on fundamental changes to the Company or its subsidiaries (including certain consolidations, mergers and sales and transfers of assets, and limitations on the ability of the Borrowers to grant liens upon their property or assets). The SLR Agreement includes standard Events of Default (as defined in the SLR Agreement), and provide that, upon the occurrence of certain events of default, Lender may, among other things, immediately collect any obligation owing to Lender under the SLR Agreement, cease advancing money to the Borrowers, take possession of any collateral, and/or charge interest at a rate equal to the lesser of (i) 6% above the Facility Rate, and (ii) the highest default rate permitted by applicable law.
As security for the full and prompt payment and performance of any obligations arising under the SLR Agreement, the Borrowers granted to Lender a continuing first priority security interest in all the assets of the Borrowers. The SLR Agreement also provides for customary provisions, including representations, warranties and covenants, indemnification, waiver of jury trial, arbitration, and the exercise of remedies upon a breach or default.
Transfers of financial assets that do not qualify for sale accounting are reported as collateralized borrowings. Financing and servicing fees calculated with reference to amounts advanced under the AR Facility are included in interest expense. The commitment fee, based on the maximum facility amount and payable irrespective of drawdowns, is expensed on a straight line basis over the term of the AR Facility. Total amounts advanced under the AR Facility for the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $371,000. Total repayments of advances under the AR Facility for the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $801,000. Interest expense and commitment fee expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $19,000 and $10,000, respectively.
Convertible Preferred Stock
During the fourth quarter of 2022 and first quarter of 2023, we entered into subscription agreements with accredited investors in connection with the sale of an aggregate of 12,622 shares of newly designated Series A, A-2, A-3, A-4 and A-5 Convertible Preferred Stock, each series having a $0.001 par value and a $1,000 purchase price, hereinafter collectively referred to as “Series A Preferred,” and the individual offerings of Series A Preferred stock hereinafter collectively referred to as the Series A Offerings, as follows:
| Date Series Design- ation | Conversion Price | Shares | Gross Proceeds | Fees | Net Proceeds | Conversion Shares | Placement Agent Warrants (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 22, 2022 Series A | $12.40 | 5,359 | $5,359,000 | $752,000 | $4,607,000 | 432,000 | 62,000 |
| November 28, 2022 Series A-2 | $13.29 | 1,297 | 1,297,000 | 169,000 | 1,128,000 | 98,000 | 14,000 |
| November 30, 2022 Series A-3 | $13.41 | 1,733 | 1,733,000 | 225,000 | 1,508,000 | 129,000 | 18,000 |
| December 22, 2022 Series A-4 | $7.60 | 1,934 | 1,934,000 | 251,000 | 1,683,000 | 254,000 | 36,000 |
| January 31, 2023 Series A-5 | $11.09 | 2,299 | 2,299,000 | 299,000 | 2,000,000 | 207,000 | 30,000 |
| Total | 12,622 | $12,622,000 | $1,696,000 | $10,926,000 | 1,120,000 | 160,000 |
(1) Issued on May 26, 2023, effective as of the applicable closing date, upon final closing of the Series A Preferred Stock offering
Use of net proceeds from the Series A Offering include the repayment of certain indebtedness and working capital and general corporate purposes, including sales and marketing activities and product development. As disclosed at Note 5, in the event the Company consummated a subsequent equity financing during the term of the Notes, the Company was required, at the option of the Note Holders, to use 50% of the gross proceeds raised from such sale to redeem all or any portion of the Notes outstanding upon closing of such equity financing. For the three months ended March 31, 2023 $719,000 of the net proceeds from the Series A Offerings were utilized in connection with the redemption of the Notes.
Convertible Debt. On May 16, 2022, as summarized above and further described at Note 5, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement with three institutional investors, providing for the sale and issuance of a new series of senior convertible notes in the aggregate original principal amount of $4,320,000, of which 8% is an original issue discount. As of December 31, 2022, the outstanding balance of the Notes and related accrued interest totaled $719,000, which was subsequently paid in full during the three months ended March 31, 2023.
Contractual Obligations and Off-Balance Sheet Commitments and Arrangements
As of March 31, 2024, we had no significant commitments for capital expenditures, nor do we have any committed lines of credit, other committed funding or long-term debt, and no guarantees. As of March 31, 2024 we maintain approximately 3,200 square feet of office space, 1,650 square feet of which is on a month-to-month basis, and 1,550 square feet of which is subject to a two-year lease, commencing on August 1, 2021.
We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financial guarantees or other off-balance sheet commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative contracts that are indexed to our shares and classified as stockholder’s equity or that are not reflected in our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere herein. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or product development services with us.
Contingencies
Certain conditions may exist as of the date the condensed consolidated financial statements are issued, which may result in a loss to the Company, but which will only be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur. The Company’s management, in consultation with its legal counsel as appropriate, assesses such contingent liabilities, and such assessment inherently involves an exercise of judgment. In assessing loss contingencies related to legal proceedings that are pending against the Company or unasserted claims that may result in such proceedings, the Company, in consultation with legal counsel, evaluates the perceived merits of any legal proceedings or unasserted claims, as well as the perceived merits of the amount of relief sought or expected to be sought therein. If the assessment of a contingency indicates it is probable that a material loss has been incurred and the amount of the liability can be estimated, then the estimated liability would be accrued in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. If the assessment indicates a potentially material loss contingency is not probable, but is reasonably possible, or is probable, but cannot be estimated, then the nature of the contingent liability, together with an estimate of the range of possible loss, if determinable and material, would be disclosed. Loss contingencies considered remote are generally not disclosed unless they involve guarantees, in which case the guarantees would be disclosed.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Refer to Note 2 to the accompany condensed consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere in this Report.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Our unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. Preparation of these condensed consolidated statements requires management to make judgments and estimates. Some accounting policies have a significant impact on amounts reported in these condensed consolidated financial statements. The SEC has defined a company’s critical accounting policies as the ones that are most important to the portrayal of a company’s financial condition and results of operations, and which require a company to make its most difficult and subjective judgments. A summary of significant accounting policies and a description of accounting policies that are considered critical may be found in the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023, as amended. In addition, refer to Note 2 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Report. The following accounting policies were identified during the current period, based on activities occurring during the current period, as critical and requiring significant judgments and estimates.
Revenue Recognition
The Company generates revenue from (i) innovative advertising including immersive game world and experience publishing and in-game media products, (ii) content and technology through the production and distribution of our own, advertiser and third-party content, and (iii) direct to consumer offers, including in-game items, e-commerce, game passes and digital collectibles.
Revenue is recognized when the Company transfers promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods and services and when the customer obtains control of the good or service. In this regard, revenue is recognized when: (i) the parties to the contract have approved the contract (in writing, orally, or in accordance with other customary business practices) and are committed to perform their respective obligations; (ii) the entity can identify each party’s rights regarding the goods or services to be transferred; (iii) the entity can identify the payment terms for the goods or services to be transferred; (iv) the contract has commercial substance (that is, the risk, timing, or amount of the entity’s future cash flows is expected to change as a result of the contract); and (v) it is probable that the entity will collect substantially all of the consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for the goods or services that will be transferred to the customer.
We make estimates and judgments when determining whether we will collect substantially all of the consideration to which we will be entitled in exchange for the goods or services that will be transferred to the customer. We assess the collectability of receivables based on several factors, including past transaction history and the creditworthiness of our customers. If it is determined that collection is not reasonably assured, amounts due are recognized when collectability becomes reasonably assured, assuming all other revenue recognition criteria have been met, which is generally upon receipt of cash for transactions where collectability may have been an issue. Management’s estimates regarding collectability impact the actual revenue recognized each period and the timing of the recognition of revenue. Our assumptions and judgments regarding future collectability could differ from actual events and thus materially impact our financial position and results of operations.
Depending on the complexity of the underlying revenue arrangement and related terms and conditions, significant judgments, assumptions and estimates may be required to determine each parties rights regarding the goods or services to be transferred, each parties performance obligations, whether performance obligations are satisfied at a point in time or over time, estimates of completion methodologies, the timing of satisfaction of performance obligations, whether we are a principal or agent in the arrangement and the appropriate period or periods in which, or during which, the completion of the earnings process and transfer of control occurs. Depending on the magnitude of specific revenue arrangements, if different judgments, assumptions and estimates are made regarding revenue arrangements in any specific period, our periodic financial results may be materially affected.
Relaxed Ongoing Reporting Requirements
Upon the completion of our initial public offering, we elected to report as an “emerging growth company” (as defined in the JOBS Act) under the reporting rules set forth under the Exchange Act. For so long as we remain an “emerging growth company,” we may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other Exchange Act reporting companies that are not “emerging growth companies,” including but not limited to:
- not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act;
- taking advantage of extensions of time to comply with certain new or revised financial accounting standards;
- being permitted to comply with reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in our periodic reports and proxy statements; and
- being exempt from the requirement to hold a non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.
We are subject to ongoing public reporting requirements that are less rigorous than Exchange Act rules for companies that are not “emerging growth companies,” and our stockholders could receive less information than they might expect to receive from more mature public companies.
We expect to take advantage of these reporting exemptions until we are no longer an emerging growth company. We will remain an “emerging growth company” for up to five years, although if the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700 million as of any June 30 before that time, we would cease to be an “emerging growth company” as of the following December 31.
Market risk
As filed, 239 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In the ordinary course of our business, we are not currently exposed to market risk of the sort that may arise from changes in interest rates or foreign currency exchange rates, or that may otherwise arise from transactions in derivatives.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,696 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As required by Rule 13a-15(b) under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and our Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) conducted an evaluation as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on that evaluation, our CEO and our CFO each concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act, (i) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission's rules and forms and (ii) is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and our CFO, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
As disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2023, related to the accounting for the triggering of a down round feature related to preferred stock, in connection with the preparation of our consolidated interim financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023. Subsequently, we executed our remediation plan for such material weakness, as disclosed in our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K, by, among other things, ensuring that financial statement preparation checklists utilized by the Company to identify non-standard and complex transactions disclosure requirements are completed and reviewed by resources with requisite knowledge in a timely manner for interim financial reporting purposes, to improve disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting in these complex non-standard technical areas. As a result, we believe that the material weakness described above was remediated as of May 15, 2024, the filing date of our first quarter 2024 Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in management’s evaluation pursuant to Rules 13a-15(d) or 15d-15(d) of the Exchange Act during the period covered by this Report that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, other than completion of the actions taken to remediate the material weakness which existed as of December 31, 2023, as described above.
PART II
OTHER INFORMATION
Risk factors
As filed, 997 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Management is not aware of any material changes to the risk factors discussed in Part 1, Item 1A, of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. In addition to other information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, you should carefully consider the risk factors discussed in Part 1, Item 1A, of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as amended, and subsequent reports filed pursuant to the Exchange Act which could materially and adversely affect the Company’s business, financial condition, results of operations, and stock price. The risks described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent reports filed pursuant to the Exchange Act are not the only risks facing the Company. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to management, or that management presently believes not to be material, may also result in material and adverse effects on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $4.2m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $2.5m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.7m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$4.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $18.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$5.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$3.7m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $10.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $18.6m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $9.8m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $12.6m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $6.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-24-017138. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 2, 2026, 08:01 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.