ReposiTrak, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2024, 21:15 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 41,836 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Forward-Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Report”) contains forward-looking statements. The words or phrases “would be”, “will allow”, “intends to”, “will likely result”, “are expected to”, “will continue”, “is anticipated”, “estimate”, “project”, or similar expressions are intended to identify “forward-looking statements”. Actual results could differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of risks and uncertainties, including those risks factors contained in our June 30, 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K, incorporated by reference herein. Statements made herein are as of the date of the filing of this Report with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and should not be relied upon as of any subsequent date. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, we do not undertake, and specifically disclaim any obligation, to update any forward-looking statements to reflect occurrences, developments, unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statement.
Overview
ReposiTrak, Inc., a Nevada corporation (“ReposiTrak”, “We”, “us”, “our” or the “Company”) is a Software-as-a-Service (“SaaS”) which operates a business-to-business (“B2B”) e-commerce, compliance & traceability, and supply chain management platform that partners with retailers, wholesalers, distributors and their product suppliers to (a) help them manage specific programs, such as out-of-stock management and scan-based trading; (b) reduce risk in their supply chain by managing compliance documents and data; ensure compliance with new regulatory requirements supporting traceability; and (c) improve product ordering and forecasting in order to accelerate sales, control risks, and improve supply chain efficiencies.
The Company’s services are grouped in three application suites:
1. **ReposiTrak Compliance Management (“***Compliance”*) solutions, which helps the Company’s customers vet suppliers and reduce a company’s potential regulatory, legal, and criminal risk from its supply chain partners by providing a way for them to ensure these suppliers are compliant with food safety regulations, such as the Food Safety Modernization Act of 2011 (“FSMA”);
2. **ReposiTrak Traceability Network (“***Traceability” or “RTN”*), which helps the Company’s customers comply with federal regulatory requirements of traceability and provides the lowest cost, easiest to use way to manage the capture and sharing of key data elements (KDEs) now required by Section 204d of FSMA 2011 as designated products move through the supply chain at each ‘event’ known as a ‘critical tracking event’ or “CTE”, which includes tracking from farm to shelf; and
3. **ReposiTrak Supply Chain Solutions (“***Supply Chain”*), which help the Company’s customers to more efficiently manage various interactions with their suppliers. In other words, it provides customers with greater flexibility in sourcing products by enabling them to choose new suppliers and integrate them into their supply chain faster and more cost effectively, and it helps them to manage these relationships more efficiently, enhancing revenue while lowering working capital, labor costs and reducing waste.
The Company’s services are delivered though proprietary software products designed, developed, marketed, and supported by the Company. These products provide visibility and facilitate improved business processes among all key constituents in the supply chain, starting with the retailer and moving backwards to suppliers and eventually to raw material providers.
The Company provides cloud-based applications and services that address e-commerce, supply chain, food safety, compliance, and traceability activities. The principal customers for the Company’s products are household name multi-store food retail chains and restaurants including their suppliers, branded food manufacturers, food wholesalers and distributors, and other food service businesses.
The Company has a hub and spoke business model. The Company is typically engaged by retailers and wholesalers (“Hubs”), which in turn require their suppliers (“Spokes”) to utilize the Company’s services.
- 14 -
On December 21, 2023, the Company effected a change of its corporate name from Park City Group, Inc. to ReposiTrak, Inc. The Company is incorporated in the State of Nevada and has two principal subsidiaries: PC Group, Inc., a Utah corporation (98.76% owned) (“PCG Utah”) and Park City Group, Inc., a Delaware corporation (100% owned) (“PCG Delaware” and together with PCG Utah, the “Subsidiaries”). All intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated in the Company’s consolidated condensed financial statements, which contain the operating results of the operations. The Company has no business operations separate from the operations conducted through its Subsidiaries.
The Company’s principal executive offices are located at 5282 South Commerce Drive, Suite D292, Murray, Utah 84107. Its telephone number is (435) 645-2000. Its website address is www.repositrak.com (http://www.repositrak.com).
Recent Developments
Corporate Name Change
In connection with the rebranding of the Company, on December 21, 2023, the Company effected a change of its corporate name from Park City Group, Inc. to ReposiTrak, Inc., pursuant to a short-form merger with its wholly owned subsidiary, ReposiTrak, Inc., a Utah corporation, with the Company remaining as the surviving entity.
Transfer of listing from NASDAQ to NYSE
The Company filed a Registration Statement on Form 8-A in connection with the transfer of the listing of its common stock, par value $0.01 per share (“Common Stock”), from the Nasdaq Capital Market of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) to the New York Stock Exchange (the “NYSE”). The Company commenced the trading of its Common Stock on the NYSE on November 2, 2023 under the symbol “TRAK.” Trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market ceased concurrently with the NYSE listing.
Dividend Payment
On March 18, 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.0165 per share ($0.066 per year), payable to shareholders of record on March 28, 2024, which were paid to shareholders of record on or about May 10, 2024. Based on the closing prices on March 31, 2024, this represented an annual dividend yield of approximately 0.42%. Subsequent quarterly dividends will be paid within 45 days of each record date of June 30, 2024, September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2024
Redemption and Retirement of Preferred Stock
On August 29, 2023, the Board approved the redemption and retirement of its Series B Preferred and Series B-1 Preferred for their stated value, or $10.70 for each share of Preferred Stock, resulting in an aggregate purchase price of $8,964,214 (the “Preferred Redemption”). The Preferred Redemption is to occur over the next three years from August 29, 2023.
As of March 31, 2024, a total of zero shares of Series B Preferred and 140,186 shares of Series B-1 Preferred were redeemed and retired, for aggregate consideration of $0 and $1,499,990 in the case of Series B Preferred and Series B-1 Preferred, respectively, resulting in a total of 625,375 shares of Series B Preferred and 72,216 shares of Series B-1 Preferred issued and outstanding at March 31, 2024.
Global Pandemics, Bank Failures, and Geopolitical Conflicts
The impact of global pandemics, including COVID 19, banking failures, geopolitical conflicts, including the war in Ukraine and tensions in the Middle East, creates much uncertainty in the global marketplace. Management continues to monitor the ongoing impact of these events on all aspects of its business, including how they impact its services, customers, employees, vendors, and business partners now and in the future. While these events did not materially adversely affect the Company’s financial results and business operations during the year ended June 30, 2023 or during the nine months ended March 31, 2024, we are unable to predict the impact that these events, including geopolitical conflicts, will have on its future financial position and operating results due to numerous uncertainties.
Federal Regulation & Traceability: FSMA 204(d) and USDA SOE
In 2020, the United States Food & Drug Administration (“FDA”) announced the “New Era of Smarter Food Safety” blueprint. It “outlines achievable goals to enhance traceability, improve predictive analytics, respond more rapidly to outbreaks, address new business models, reduce contamination of food, and foster the development of stronger food safety cultures.”
In November 2022, the FDA announced the final rule on the Food Safety Modernization Act Section 204(d) (“FSMA 204”) - Traceability for High-Risk Foods.
On January 20, 2023, the rule became effective and applies to any person or Company that manufactures, processes, packs or hold foods the FDA considers to be high risk for food borne illness, the so-called Food Traceability List (“FTL”). The FTL is comprised of 16 product categories of food, which represent thousands of products commonly sold in grocery and convenience stores, and all restaurants. As a result, every grocery distributor, wholesaler and retailer, and the food service supply chain, must now institute a traceability program that enables the capture, creation and sharing of specific Key Data Elements (“KDEs”) prescribed by the FDA and required for traceability, at each designated Critical Tracking Event (“CTE”) in the supply chain, for thousands of items.
- 15 -
FSMA 204 requires the traceability data records to be stored for two years, and be retrievable such that specific data records can be presented within 24 hours of a request from the FDA. FSMA 204 is ultimately about supply chain data recording record keeping, resulting is an enormous amount of data to manage, across more than one million supply chain and retail facilities.
The deadline for compliance with FSMA 204 is January 20, 2026, and nearly every company impacted will require some type of technical systems support to meet the requirement.
While the FTL includes thousands of product types, the FDA has made it clear in its communications that the list is only the beginning. The FDA states that it would “encourage the voluntary adoption of these practices industry-wide,” There are some strong early indications that the industry will move to complete traceability of all food products within the next few years.
In January of 2023, the United States Department of Agriculture (the “USDA”), which governs the National Organic Program, instituted new requirements under the Strengthening Organic Enforcement (“SOE”) rule. This rule will be enforced beginning in March 2024. The SOE is designed to reduce the amount of fraud in the organic products industry by increasing the requirements for facility certification and traceability of organic products. The timing and scope of the SOE traceability requirement will accelerate the adoption of traceability solutions across the entire food supply chain, much sooner than many anticipated.
In December 2023, one of the largest grocery retail chains in the US sent their suppliers a communication detailing their new traceability program requirements for ALL food products, not just the FDA required foods, with a deadline for compliance of June 2025, significantly earlier than the FDA FSMA 204 compliance deadline. It’s estimated that this new requirement could impact up to 20,000 food companies. If history is any indicator, we expect other large chains will follow the precedent set by this industry leader, resulting in effectively every supplier of food products sold in the United States will have the ability to simply and cost effectively share traceability data with their customers.
Traceability is, by definition, a supply chain data management issue, which is ReposiTrak’s core expertise. That’s why we’ve made it our goal to develop a traceability solution that’s easy, inexpensive and exceeds FDA’s requirements. The ReposiTrak Traceability Network (“RTN”) is now the largest and fastest growing traceability solution, connecting thousands of supplier locations to thousands of food wholesaler and retail locations, using low cost, easy to deploy technology, on the ReposiTrak platform. As the largest connected network of food suppliers, wholesalers and retailers in the world, the ReposiTrak Traceability Network is well positioned to provide end-to-end traceability to provide a safer food supply chain, tighten controls on food waste, and implement a food recall response that saves lives and money.
Results of Operations
Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023.
Revenue
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5,084,866 | $4,824,101 | $260,765 | 5% |
Revenue was $5,084,866 and $4,824,101 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 5% increase year-over-year. The increase in revenue was due to growth in recurring subscription revenue, in all lines of business which includes compliance, supply chain and traceability. This is the result of growing industry and consumer response to food contaminations and food safety hazards, whether biological, chemical, physical, or allergenic. The risks have elevated regulatory requirements, documentation requisites, and principally “where does your food come from” transparency on grocery retailers and their suppliers. As more and more retailers, wholesalers and distributors adopt the increased regulatory disclosure requirements, the Company has seen a corresponding rise in demand for its services.
- 16 -
Although no assurances can be given, we continue to focus our sales efforts on marketing our software services on a recurring subscription basis and placing less emphasis on transactional revenue. However, we believe there will continue to be a small percentage of customers that will, from time to time, require buying a particular service outright (i.e., a license). Nonetheless, we will continue to deemphasize non-recurring transactional revenue when we are able.
Cost of Services and Product Support
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of services and product support | $831,912 | $840,272 | $(8,360) | -1% |
| Percent of total revenue | 16% | 17% |
Cost of services and product support was $831,912 and $840,272 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 1% decrease. This $8,360 decrease is primarily the result of the decrease of certain hardware and software support and maintenance costs.
Sales and Marketing Expense
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | $1,349,838 | $1,239,946 | $109,892 | 9% |
| Percent of total revenue | 27% | 26% |
Sales and marketing expense was $1,349,838 and $1,239,946 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 9% increase. The increase in sales and marketing expense was primarily the result of an increase in trade show expense, investment in FSMA 204 traceability marketing, and higher sales travel expense. As the pandemic continues to abate, customers and prospects are returning to in person meetings. The largest contributor to the increase in sales and marketing expense has been an increase in travel cost and trade shows. We believe this trend will continue as many of our trading partners and industry associations will continue to require our assistance in addressing their compliance and supply chain needs particularly in the case of the 2026 traceability deadline.
General and Administrative Expense
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | $1,352,197 | $916,237 | $435,960 | 48% |
| Percent of total revenue | 27% | 19% |
General and administrative expense was $1,352,197 and $916,237 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 48% increase. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to refund of payroll taxes associated with the ERC that occurred in the prior fiscal year. The ERC was a refund of certain payroll taxes for businesses that continued to pay employees while shut down due to the COVID-19 pandemic or had significant declines in gross receipts. During the prior fiscal year, the Company received approximately $1.175 million in payroll tax refunds, net of fees. The ERC credit was partially offset by increases in bad debt expense and increases in cost of benefits for employees.
- 17 -
Depreciation and Amortization Expense
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and amortization | $288,576 | $305,864 | $(17,288) | -6% |
| Percent of total revenue | 6% | 6% |
Depreciation and amortization expense was $288,576 and $305,864 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a decrease of 6%. The decrease was due to certain assets becoming fully depreciated over their useful lives.
Other Income and Expense
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net other income (expense) | $348,084 | $301,238 | $46,846 | 16% |
| Percent of total revenue | 7% | 6% |
Net other income was $348,084 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to net other income of $301,238 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Other income increased due to an increase in interest income attributable to higher interest rates on fixed income instruments on our excess cash.
Preferred Dividends
| Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred dividends | $134,345 | $146,611 | $(12,266) | -8% |
| Percent of total revenue | 3% | 3% |
Preferred dividends accrued on the Company’s Preferred Stock was $134,345 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and $146,611 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Dividends decreased due to the redemption of Preferred Stock during the period. Although no assurances can be given, the Company anticipates redeeming the remaining outstanding Preferred Stock over the next 2.5 years.
Comparison of the Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 to the Nine months Ended March 31, 2023.
Revenue
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15,270,729 | $14,295,091 | $975,638 | 7% |
Revenue was $15,270,729 and $14,295,091 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 7% increase year-over-year. The increase in revenue was due to growth in recurring subscription revenue, in all lines of business which includes compliance, supply chain and traceability. This is the result of growing industry and consumer response to food contaminations and food safety hazards, whether biological, chemical, physical, or allergenic. The risks have elevated regulatory requirements, documentation requisites, and principally “where does your food come from” transparency on grocery retailers and their suppliers. As more and more retailers, wholesalers and distributors adopt the increased regulatory disclosure requirements, the Company has seen a corresponding rise in demand for its services.
Although no assurances can be given, we continue to focus our sales efforts on marketing our software services on a recurring subscription basis and placing less emphasis on transactional revenue. However, we believe there will continue to be a small percentage of customers that will, from time to time, require buying a particular service outright (i.e., a license). Nonetheless, we will continue to deemphasize non-recurring transactional revenue when we are able.
- 18 -
Cost of Services and Product Support
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of services and product support | $2,571,533 | $2,539,618 | $31,915 | 1% |
| Percent of total revenue | 17% | 18% |
Cost of services and product support was $2,571,533 and $2,539,618 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 1% increase. This $31,915 increase is primarily the result of increased offshore developer headcount and support services in effort to support the acceleration and expansion of the FSMA 204 initiative. Given the demand in traceability the Company has also expended additional resources on further upgrading its security and confidentiality to increase protection of customer data.
Sales and Marketing Expense
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | $4,119,716 | $3,667,017 | $452,699 | 12% |
| Percent of total revenue | 27% | 26% |
Sales and marketing expense was $4,119,716 and $3,667,017 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 12% increase. The increase in sales and marketing expense was primarily the result of an increase in commission, trade show expense, investment in FSMA 204 traceability marketing, and higher sales travel expense. As the pandemic continues to abate, customers and prospects are returning to in person meetings. The largest contributors to the increase in sales and marketing expense has been an increase in commission and FSMA 204 traceability marketing. We believe the uptick in marketing costs will flatten over the next twelve months as awareness of the 2026 traceability regulatory deadline approaches.
General and Administrative Expense
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | $3,978,798 | $3,392,056 | $586,742 | 17% |
| Percent of total revenue | 26% | 24% |
General and administrative expense was $3,978,798 and $3,392,056 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, a 17% increase. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to refund of payroll taxes associated with the Employee Retention Credit (“ERC”) that occurred in the prior fiscal year. The ERC was a refund of certain payroll taxes for businesses that continued to pay employees while shut down due to the COVID-19 pandemic or had significant declines in gross receipts. During the prior fiscal year, the Company received approximately $1.175 million in payroll tax refunds, net of fees. The ERC credit was partially offset by increases in bad debt expense and increases in cost of benefits for employees.
Depreciation and Amortization Expense
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and amortization | $897,479 | $771,030 | $126,449 | 16% |
| Percent of total revenue | 6% | 5% |
Depreciation and amortization expense was $897,479 and $771,030 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, an increase of 16%. The increase was due to additional assets acquired in the prior fiscal year. Given the rising global hacks on software companies, banks, and financial institutions, we spent approximately $420,000 on security, backup, storage, and redundancy. The upgrades were financed through a leasing agent with an effective APR rate of 4.45%.
- 19 -
Other Income and Expense
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net other income (expense) | $951,412 | $568,112 | $383,300 | 68% |
| Percent of total revenue | 6% | 4% |
Net other income was $951,412 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, compared to net other income of $568,112 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. Other income increased due to an increase in interest income attributable to higher interest rates on fixed income instruments on excess cash. When the Federal Reserve begins to cut rates in the future, it is unlikely the Company will be able to maintain the same interest income on its existing cash balances without taking additional credit risk.
Preferred Dividends
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred dividends | $427,567 | $439,833 | $(12,266) | -3% |
| Percent of total revenue | 3% | 3% |
Dividends accrued on the Company’s Series B-1 Preferred was $427,567 and $439,833 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Dividends decreased due to the redemption of Preferred Stock.
Financial Position, Liquidity and Capital Resources
We believe that our existing cash and short-term investments, together with funds generated from operations, are sufficient to fund operating and investment requirements for at least the next twelve months. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including macroeconomic conditions, our rate of revenue growth, sales and marketing activities, the timing and extent of spending required for research and development efforts and the continuing market acceptance of our products and services.
| As of March 31, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $24,452,680 | $23,990,879 | $461,801 | 2% |
We have historically funded our operations with cash from operations, equity financings, and borrowings from our existing line of credit with U.S. Bank N.A. (the “Bank”), which was revised on October 6, 2021, and again in 2022. In March 2024, given our strong financial position, we terminated the credit facility with our bank.
Cash was $24,452,680 and $23,990,879 at March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2023, respectively. This 2% increase is primarily the result of higher revenue and the corresponding cash receipts from customers.
Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash provided by operating activities | $4,910,741 | $7,065,890 | $(2,155,149) | -31% |
Net cash provided by operating activities is summarized as follows:
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $4,380,124 | $4,213,476 |
| Noncash expense and income, net | 1,428,402 | 2,329,265 |
| Net changes in operating assets and liabilities | (897,785) | 523,149 |
| $4,910,741 | $7,065,890 |
- 20 -
Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 was $4,910,741 as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $7,065,890 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. Net cash provided by operating activities decreased 31% due principally to an increase in accounts receivable and a decrease in accounts payable. Noncash expense decreased by $900,863 in the nine months ended March 31, 2024, compared to nine months ended March 31, 2023 as a result of a decrease in bad debt expense and stock compensation expense offset by an increase in depreciation and amortization.
Net Cash Flows from Investing Activities
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash used in investing activities | $(48,538) | $(903,187) | $(854,649) | -95% |
Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 was $48,538 compared to net cash used in investing activities of $903,187 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. This decrease in cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024 was due to capitalization of certain software costs and purchases of property and equipment in the prior fiscal year that did not occur in the nine months ended March 31, 2024.
Net Cash Flows from Financing Activities
| Nine months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash used in financing activities | $(4,400,402) | $(4,682,158) | $(281,756) | -6% |
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $4,400,402 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to cash used in financing activities of $4,682,158 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in cash used in financing activities is due to the payoff of our line of credit arrangement with the Bank in the prior fiscal year offset by net cash used in financing activities for the payment of Common Stock dividends, the purchase of Common Stock under the Share Repurchase Program, and the redemption and retirement of shares of Preferred Stock.
Liquidity and Working Capital
At March 31, 2024, the Company had positive working capital of $24,182,808, as compared with positive working capital of $23,042,199 at June 30, 2023. This $1,140,609 increase in working capital is primarily due to an increase in accounts receivable and decrease in prepaid and other assets offset by a decrease in contract liabilities and an increase in deferred revenue. Cash and cash equivalents also increased due to cash receipts from customers who have signed up for, among other offerings, the ReposiTrak Traceability Network.
| As of March 31, 2024 | As of June 30, 2023 | Variance Dollars | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current assets | $28,827,713 | $27,274,620 | $1,553,093 | 6% |
Current assets totaled $28,827,713 as of March 31, 2024, as compared to $27,274,620 as of June 30, 2023. The increase in current assets is primarily attributable to the increase in cash and accounts receivables offset by a decrease of prepaid expense and other current assets.
| As of March 31, 2024 | As of June 30, 2023 | Variance Change | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current liabilities | $4,644,905 | $4,232,421 | $412,484 | 10% |
| Current ratio | 6.21% | 6.44% | 0.23 | -% |
- 21 -
Current liabilities totaled $4,644,905 as of March 31, 2024 as compared to $4,232,421 as of June 30, 2023. The increase in current liabilities is primarily attributable to the increase in deferred revenue offset by a decrease in accrued liabilities and financing lease liabilities. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had zero bank debt.
On October 6, 2021, the Company and U.S. Bank N.A. (the “Bank”) executed a Revolving Credit Agreement (the "Revolving Credit Agreement”) and accompanying addendum (the "Addendum"), and Stand-Alone Revolving Note (the "Note" and collectively with the Revolving Credit Agreement and Addendum, the "Credit Agreement"), with an effective date of September 30, 2021. The Credit Agreement replaced the Company’s prior $6.0 million Revolving Credit Agreement and Stand-Alone Revolving Note between the Company and the Bank, as amended and revised on January 9, 2019, and provided the Company with a $10.0 million revolving line of credit that matured on March 31, 2023. The Credit Agreement contained customary affirmative and negative covenants and conditions to borrowing, as well as customary events of default. Among other things, the Company must maintain liquid assets equal to $12 million and maintain a Senior Funded Debt (as defined in the Credit Agreement) to EBITDA Ratio (as defined in the Credit Agreement) of not more than 3:1.
On April 28, 2023, the Company and the Bank executed an amendment to the Credit Agreement (the “Amendment”), with an effective date of March 31, 2023. The Amendment to the Credit Agreement sets forth that (1) the Company will increase its liquidity requirement from $10 million to $12 million, which the Company currently maintains over $22 million in cash and a current ratio of over 6:1, and (2) draws on the facility accrue interest at the annual rate, equal to 1.75% plus the one-month SOFR rate, instead of the previous LIBOR rate. As of March 31, 2024, the balance of the facility was zero. The Company had zero bank debt at March 31, 2024.
On March 15, 2024, given its strong financial position, the Company chose not to renew the Revolving Credit Agreement. There were no amounts due at the time of renewal.
While no assurances can be given, management currently believes that the Company will continue to increase its cash flow from operations and working capital position in subsequent periods. The Company’s increase in anticipated cash flow from operations and working capital position is expected to be offset by the use of cash required to fund the Company’s quarterly cash dividends of $0.015 per share, announced on September 28, 2022, December 30, 2022, February 10, 2023, March 21, 2023, June 20, 2023, September 19, 2023, and of $0.0165 per share, announced on December 12, 2023 and March 18, 2024, as well as the redemption and retirement of the Company’s Series B Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B-1 Preferred Stock (together, the “Preferred Stock”) for their stated value, or $10.70 for each share of Preferred Stock, resulting in an aggregate purchase price of $8,964,214 (the “Preferred Redemption”).
The Preferred Redemption is to occur over the next three years from August 29, 2023. As of March 31, 2024, a total of zero shares of Series B Preferred and 140,186 shares of Series B-1 Preferred were redeemed and retired, for aggregate consideration of $0 and $1,499,990 in the case of Series B Preferred and Series B-1 Preferred, respectively. The Company believes it will have adequate cash resources to fund its operations, satisfy its debt obligations, and fund its anticipated quarterly cash dividends and Preferred Redemption for at least the next 12 months.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
The Company does not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our financial condition, revenue, and results of operation, liquidity or capital expenditures.
Contractual Obligations
Total contractual obligations and commercial commitments as of March 31, 2024 are summarized in the following table:
| Operating Leases | Financing Leases | |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 1 Year | $74,929 | $220,268 |
| 1-3 Years | 156,670 | - |
| 3-5 Years | 74,867 | - |
| Total lease payments | 306,466 | 220,268 |
| Less imputed interest | (28,065) | (4,994) |
| Total | $278,401 | $215,274 |
- 22 -
Critical Accounting Policies
This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations discusses the Company’s financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles.
We commenced operations in the software development and professional services business during 1990. The preparation of our financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amount of revenue and expense during the reporting period. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its estimates and assumptions. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience of operations and on various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Management believes the following critical accounting policies, among others, will affect its more significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements.
Income Taxes
In determining the carrying value of the Company’s net deferred income tax assets, the Company must assess the likelihood of sufficient future taxable income in certain tax jurisdictions, based on estimates and assumptions, to realize the benefit of these assets. If these estimates and assumptions change in the future, the Company may record a reduction in the valuation allowance, resulting in an income tax benefit in the Company’s statements of operations. Management evaluates whether to realize the deferred income tax assets and assesses the valuation allowance quarterly.
Goodwill and Other Long-Lived Asset Valuations
Goodwill and other long-lived assets assigned to specific reporting units are reviewed for possible impairment at least annually or more frequently upon the occurrence of an event or when circumstances indicate that a reporting unit’s carrying amount is greater than its fair value. Management reviews the long-lived tangible and intangible assets for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an asset may not be recoverable. Management evaluates, at each balance sheet date, whether events and circumstances have occurred which indicate possible impairment. The carrying value of a long-lived asset is considered impaired when the anticipated cumulative undiscounted cash flows of the related asset or group of assets is less than the carrying value. In that event, a loss is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair market value of the long-lived asset. Economic useful lives of long-lived assets are assessed and adjusted as circumstances dictate.
Revenue Recognition
Effective July 1, 2018, the Company adopted the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s Accounting Standards Update 2014-09: Revenue from Contracts with Customers (Topic 606), and its related amendments (“ASU 2014-09”). ASU 2014-09 provides a unified model to determine when and how revenue is recognized and enhances certain disclosure around the nature, timing, amount and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows arising from customers.
ASU 2014-09 represents a change in the accounting model utilized for the recognition of revenue and certain expense arising from contracts with customers. The Company adopted ASU 2014-09 using a “modified retrospective” approach and, accordingly, revenue and expense totals for all periods before July 1, 2018 reflect those previously reported under the prior accounting model and have not been restated.
See Note 2 to our Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Report for a full description of the impact of the adoption of new accounting standards on our financial statements. Following the adoption of this guidance, the revenue recognition for our sales arrangements remained materially consistent with our historical practice and there have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as compared to our critical accounting policies and estimates included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023.
Share-Based Compensation
The Company accounts for its share-based compensation to employees and non-employees in accordance with FASB ASC 718, Compensation – Stock Compensation. Stock-based compensation cost is measured at the grant date, based on the estimated fair value of the award, and is recognized as expense over the requisite service or vesting period.
- 23 -
Leases
Effective July 1, 2019, the Company adopted the requirements of Accounting Standards Update No. 2016-02, "Leases (Topic 842)" ("ASU 2016-02"). All amounts and disclosures set forth in this Report have been updated to comply with this new standard with results for reporting periods beginning after July 1, 2019 presented under ASU 2016-02, while prior period amounts and disclosures are not adjusted and continue to be reported under the accounting standards in effect for the prior period.
Available-for-Sale Debt Investments
We classify our investments in fixed income securities as available-for-sale debt investments. Our available-for-sale debt investments primarily consist of U.S. government, U.S. government agency, non-U.S. government and agency, corporate debt, U.S. agency mortgage-backed securities, commercial paper and certificates of deposit. These available-for-sale debt investments are primarily held in the custody of a major financial institution. A specific identification method is used to determine the cost basis of available-for-sale debt investments sold. These investments are recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value. Unrealized gains and losses on these investments are included as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income (“AOCI”). We classify our investments as current based on the nature of the investments and their availability for use in current operations.
Impairment Consideration of Investments
For our available-for-sale debt securities in an unrealized loss position, we determine whether a temporary or permanent credit loss exists. In this assessment, which requires judgment, among other factors, we consider the extent to which the fair value is less than the amortized cost, any changes to the rating of the security by a rating agency, and adverse conditions specifically related to the security. If factors indicate a permanent credit loss exists, an allowance for credit loss is recorded to other income (loss), net, limited by the amount that the fair value is less than the amortized cost basis. The amount of fair value change relating to all other factors will be recognized in other comprehensive income (“OCI”).
Market risk
As filed, 2,024 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business is conducted principally in the United States. As a result, our financial results are not affected by factors such as changes in foreign currency exchange rates or economic conditions in foreign markets. We do not engage in hedging transactions to reduce our exposure to changes in currency exchange rates, although if the geographical scope of our business broadens, we may do so in the future.
Our exposure to risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to our investments in short-term financial instruments. Investments in both fixed rate and floating rate interest earning instruments carry some interest rate risk. The fair value of fixed rate securities may fall due to a rise in interest rates, while floating rate securities may produce less income than expected if interest rates fall. Partly as a result of this, our future interest income may fall short of expectations due to changes in interest rates or we may suffer losses in principal if we are forced to sell securities that have fallen in estimated fair value due to changes in interest rates. However, as substantially all of our cash consist of bank deposits and short-term money market instruments, we do not expect any material change with respect to our net income as a result of an interest rate change.
Our exposure to interest rate changes related to borrowing has been limited, and we believe the effect, if any, of near-term changes in interest rates on our financial position, results of operations and cash flows should not be material. At March 31, 2024, our debt portfolio was composed of only Leases – Effective APR Fixed is 4.55%. Total lease obligations are on a three-year straight-line basis. The total cost is less than $400,000.
The table that follows presents fair values of principal amounts and weighted average interest rates for our investment portfolio as of March 31, 2024:
| Cash: | Aggregate Fair Value | Weighted Average Interest Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | $24,452,680 | 5.32% |
- 24 -
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,614 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
(a) Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operations of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), as of March 31, 2024 was completed. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer believe that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms, including to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company is accumulated and communicated to management, including the principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
(b) Changes in internal controls over financial reporting. The Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have determined that there have been no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the period covered by this report identified in connection with the evaluation described in the above paragraph that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
- 25 -
PART II
OTHER INFORMATION
Risk factors
As filed, 214 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There are no risk factors identified by the Company in addition to the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $5.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $15.3m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $831.9k | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $2.6m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $3.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $8.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $22.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $60.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $274.5k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.6m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $4.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.08 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.21 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.08 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.22 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 18,954,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | 18,874,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $4.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $17.5k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 9 months2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.5m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $24.5m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $28.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $51.3m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $4.6m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $4.9m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $46.5m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-24-017141. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:53 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.