Twin Disc Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Dec 27, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Feb 5, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Feb 5, 2025, 08:31 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 26,926 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In the financial review that follows, we discuss our results of operations, financial condition and certain other information. This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of December 27, 2024, and related notes, as reported in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.
Some of the statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include the Company’s description of plans and objectives for future operations and assumptions behind those plans. The words “anticipates,” “believes,” “intends,” “estimates,” and “expects,” or similar anticipatory expressions, usually identify forward-looking statements. In addition, goals established by the Company should not be viewed as guarantees or promises of future performance. There can be no assurance the Company will be successful in achieving its goals.
In addition to the assumptions and information referred to specifically in the forward-looking statements, other factors, including but not limited to those factors discussed under Item 1A, Risk Factors, of the Company’s Annual Report filed on Form 10-K for June 30, 2024, as supplemented in this Quarterly Report, could cause actual results to be materially different from what is expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement.
Results of Operations
| Quarter Ended December 27, 2024 | % of Net Sales | December 29, 2023 | % of Net Sales | Two Quarters Ended December 27, 2024 | % of Net Sales | December 29, 2023 | % of Net Sales | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $89,921 | $72,994 | $162,818 | $136,547 | ||||
| Cost of goods sold | 66,662 | 52,338 | 120,237 | 96,156 | ||||
| Cost of goods sold - other | 1,579 | - | 1,579 | 3,099 | ||||
| Gross profit | 21,680 | 24.1% | 20,656 | 28.3% | 41,002 | 25.2% | 37,292 | 27.3% |
| Marketing, engineering and administrative expenses | 18,920 | 21.0% | 17,218 | 23.6% | 38,407 | 23.6% | 34,136 | 25.0% |
| Income from operations | $2,760 | 3.1% | $3,438 | 4.7% | $2,595 | 1.6% | $3,156 | 2.3% |
Comparison of the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2025 with the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2024
Net sales for the second quarter increased 23.2%, or $16.9 million, to $89.9 million from $73.0 million in the same quarter a year ago. The acquisition of Katsa Oy, completed in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, contributed $10.0 million of additional revenue in the quarter. This was partially offset by the sale of the boat management system product line in the prior year, reducing revenue by $0.8 million in the quarter. The remaining increase of $7.1 million primarily reflects continued growth in demand for the company’s Veth propulsion systems, along with improved shipments of the Company’s products for the airport rescue and firefighting (“ARFF”) market. The Company experienced a decline in demand for oilfield transmissions, negatively impacting revenue for the quarter. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 20.8% from the prior year, while shipments of industrial products improved by 44.8%. Shipments of off-highway transmission products improved by 19.8%, with improving ARFF shipments. The European region saw a significant increase in revenue ($5.4 million or 21.5%) thanks primarily to the acquisition of Katsa. Sales into North America increased 13.3%, or $2.7 million, on improved industrial and commercial marine shipments in the quarter. The Asia Pacific region increased 2.1%, or $0.4 million, on flat demand for oilfield transmissions into China. Currency translation had a favorable impact on second quarter fiscal 2025 sales compared to the second quarter of the prior year totaling $0.4 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro, Singapore dollar and Australian dollar against the U.S. dollar.
Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 31.0%, or $18.1 million, versus the same quarter last year. The Company’s new acquisition, Katsa Oy, in Finland contributed $10.0 million of incremental revenue. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 10.3%, or $2.9 million, increase in sales versus the second fiscal quarter of 2024, with improvement in demand for ARFF and industrial products. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $8.2 million (48.6%) compared to the second fiscal quarter of 2024, as this operation continues to experience record demand for its propulsion systems. The Company’s Belgian operation saw a decrease compared to the prior year first quarter (20.3% or $1.4 million), with weaker demand for its marine transmission products. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $2.4 million (47.8%) compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024, due primarily to the sale of the boat management product line in the prior year, along with weaker European demand for industrial and commercial marine products. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.1 million (6.1%) compared to the prior year second quarter.
Our distribution segment experienced a decrease in sales of $1.5 million (6.1%) in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were up 39.8% or $4.6 million from the prior year on improved deliveries of commercial marine transmissions. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a decrease ($2.2 million or 27.2%) on timing of shipments from European manufacturing operations and some softening in North American demand. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a decline ($0.9 million or 12.3%) on weaker shipments of commercial marine projects. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia and New Zealand, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw a decrease in revenue of 17.9% from the prior year first fiscal quarter, primarily due to weaker pleasure craft demand partially offset by a favorable currency impact.
Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 declined to 24.1%, compared to 28.3% for the same period last year. The current quarter includes the impact of a non-cash inventory write-down of $1.6 million. This write-down reflects the results of a product rationalization exercise of the Company’s industrial product line following the acquisition of Katsa. Excluding this adjustment, the second quarter gross profit percent was 26.0%. The shortfall to the prior year gross profit percentage is attributed to a less favorable product mix, purchase accounting amortization related to Katsa and surcharges related to the purchase of electric motors in the quarter.
For the fiscal 2025 second quarter, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 21.0%, compared to 23.6% for the fiscal 2024 second quarter. ME&A expenses increased $1.7 million (9.9%) over the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the quarter was comprised of the addition of Katsa ($1.6 million) and an increase in professional fees ($0.8 million). These increases were offset by a decrease in global bonus expense ($0.8 million).
Interest expense was up $0.1 million to $0.5 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2025, with a higher average outstanding revolver balance following the Katsa acquisition.
Other expense (benefit) of ($0.4) million for the second fiscal quarter was primarily attributable to a currency gain ($0.5 million), partially offset by pension amortization expense ($0.2 million).
The fiscal 2025 second quarter effective tax rate was 58.5% compared to 64.0% in the prior fiscal year second quarter. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the change to the effective tax rate.
Comparison of the First Six Months of Fiscal 2025 with the First Six Months of Fiscal 2024
Net sales for the first six months increased 19.2%, or $26.3 million, to $162.8 million from $136.5 million in the same period a year ago. The acquisition of Katsa Oy, completed in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, contributed $19.2 million of additional revenue in the first half. This was partially offset by the sale of the boat management system product line in the prior year, reducing revenue by $2.6 million in the period. The remaining increase of $9.7 million primarily reflects continued growth in demand for the company’s Veth propulsion systems, along with improved shipments of the Company’s products for the airport rescue and firefighting (“ARFF”) market. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 19.6% from the prior year, driven by strong demand for the Veth product. Shipments of industrial products improved by 52.5%, driven by the addition of Katsa. Shipments of off-highway transmission products improved by 5.4%, with improving ARFF shipments. The European region saw a significant increase in revenue ($19.5 million or 41.6%) thanks primarily to the acquisition of Katsa. Sales into North America increased 4.3%, or $1.7 million, on improved industrial and commercial marine shipments in the second quarter. The Asia Pacific region increased 6.6%, or $2.6 million, on steady demand for oilfield transmissions into China, strong commercial marine activity and a favorable currency impact. Currency translation had a favorable impact on first half fiscal 2025 sales compared to the first half of the prior year totaling $1.0 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro, Singapore dollar and Australian dollar against the U.S. dollar.
Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 22.8%, or $26.9 million, versus the same period last year. The Company’s new acquisition, Katsa Oy, in Finland contributed $19.2 million of incremental revenue. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 6.1%, or $3.4 million, increase in sales versus the first half of fiscal 2024, with improvement in demand for ARFF and industrial products. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $8.9 million (27.9%) compared to the first half of fiscal 2024, as this operation continues to experience record demand for its propulsion systems and has begun to increase capacity to satisfy the growing demand. The Company’s Belgian operation saw a decrease compared to the prior year first half (14.6% or $1.8 million), with weaker demand for its marine transmission products. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $4.4 million (44.4%) compared to the first half of fiscal 2024, due primarily to the sale of the boat management product line in the prior year, along with weaker European demand for industrial and commercial marine products. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.3 million (8.9%) compared to the prior year first half.
Our distribution segment experienced a decrease in sales of $4.8 million (6.8%) in the first half of fiscal 2025 compared to the first half of fiscal 2024. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were down 5.7% or $1.7 million from the prior year on weaker demand for oilfield transmissions into China. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a decrease ($1.9 million or 14.5%) on timing of shipments from European manufacturing operations and some softening in North American demand. The Company’s European distribution operation saw an increase ($1.2 million or 11.3%) on stronger shipments of commercial marine projects. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia and New Zealand, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw a decrease in revenue of 2.4% from the prior year first fiscal half, primarily due to weaker pleasure craft demand partially offset by a favorable currency impact.
Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the first half of fiscal 2025 declined to 25.2%, compared to 27.3% for the same period last year. The current year includes the impact of a non-cash inventory write-down of $1.6 million. This write-down reflects the results of a product rationalization exercise of the Company’s industrial product line following the acquisition of Katsa. Excluding this adjustment, the first half gross profit percent was 26.2%. The shortfall to the prior year gross profit percentage is attributed to a less favorable product mix, along with purchase accounting amortization related to Katsa.
For the fiscal 2025 first half, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 23.6%, compared to 25.0% for the first half of fiscal 2024. ME&A expenses increased $4.3 million (12.5%) over the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the first half was comprised of the addition of Katsa ($3.0 million), a catch up adjustment to non-cash stock compensation ($0.6 million), a legal settlement ($0.4 million), an increase in professional fees ($0.4 million) and other inflation related increases ($0.7 million). These increases were offset by a decrease in global bonus expense ($0.8 million).
Interest expense was up $0.3 million to $1.1 million in the first half of fiscal 2025, with a higher average outstanding revolver balance following the Katsa acquisition.
Other expense of $1.0 million for the first half was primarily attributable to a currency loss ($0.6 million), along with pension amortization expense ($0.5 million).
The fiscal 2025 first half effective tax rate was 430.6% compared to 107.2% in the prior fiscal year first half. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the change to the effective tax rate.
Financial Condition, Liquidity and Capital Resources
Comparison between December 27, 2024 and June 30, 2024
As of December 27, 2024, the Company had net working capital of $113.9 million, which represents a decrease of $6.2 million, or 5.2%, from the net working capital of $120.1 million as of June 30, 2024.
Cash decreased by $4.2 million to $15.9 million as of December 27, 2024, versus $20.1 million as of June 30, 2024. As of December 27, 2024, the majority of the cash is at the Company’s overseas operations in Europe ($4.6 million) and Asia-Pacific ($9.0 million).
Trade receivables of $53.7 million were down $1.5 million, or 2.8%, when compared to last fiscal year-end. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease accounts receivable by $0.9 million versus June 30, 2024. As a percent of sales, trade receivables finished at 59.7% in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to 56.8% for the comparable period in fiscal 2024 and 61.8% for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024.
Inventories decreased by $2.2 million, or 1.7%, versus June 30, 2024 to $128.3 million. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease inventories by $2.6 million versus June 30, 2024. The largest decrease came at our operations in the United States ($2.4 million), favorably impacted by the non-cash write down of industrial inventory in the quarter ($1.6 million). Our operation in the Netherlands saw an increase ($1.4 million) in support of growing backlog for the Veth product. The Singapore distribution entity experienced a $4.1 million increase primarily related to customer delays of deliveries on oilfield transmissions into China. Additional increases were seen at our facilities in Belgium ($1.1 million) and Australia ($0.8 million). The global operations team is focused on driving inventory improvements in the second half and beyond. On a consolidated basis, as of December 27, 2024, the Company’s backlog of orders to be shipped over the next six months approximates $124.0 million, compared to $133.7 million at June 30, 2024 and $125.2 million at December 29, 2023. The reduction in backlog since June 30, 2024 ($9.7 million) is largely due to a currency translation impact ($5.5 million). As a percentage of six-month backlog, inventory has increased from 98% at June 30, 2024 to 103% at December 27, 2024.
Net property, plant and equipment increased $0.4 million (0.7%) to $58.5 million versus $58.1 million at June 30, 2024. The Company had capital spending of $5.1 million in the first half, and an unfavorable exchange impact of $0.8 million. These increases were offset by depreciation of $4.0 million. Capital spending occurring in the first half was primarily related to replacement capital, along with capital to drive growth and operating efficiencies. In total, the Company expects to invest between $12 and $15 million in capital assets in fiscal 2025. The Company continues to review its capital plans based on overall market conditions and availability of capital and may make changes to its capital plans accordingly. The Company’s capital program is focused on modernizing key core manufacturing, assembly and testing processes and improving efficiencies at its facilities around the world.
Accounts payable as of December 27, 2024 of $28.6 million was down $4.0 million, or 12.3%, from June 30, 2024. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease accounts payable by $0.4 million versus June 30, 2024. The remaining decrease is primarily related to the inventory reduction during the second quarter.
Total borrowings and long-term debt as of December 27, 2024 decreased $0.9 million to $24.9 million versus $25.8 million at June 30, 2024. During the first half, the Company reported negative free cash flow of $0.5 million (defined as operating cash flow less acquisitions of fixed assets), driven by favorable working capital movement offset by capital spending. The Company ended the quarter with total debt, net of cash, of $9.0 million, compared to $5.7 million at June 30, 2024, for a net degradation of $3.3 million.
Total equity decreased $7.4 million, or 4.8%, to $147.6 million as of December 27, 2024. The net loss during the first half decreased equity by $1.7 million, while other decreases related to a favorable foreign currency translation of $4.1 million and dividends paid to shareholders of $1.1 million. The net change in common stock and treasury stock resulting from the accounting for stock-based compensation increased equity by $0.6 million. The net remaining decrease in equity of $1.1 million primarily represents the amortization of net actuarial loss and prior service cost on the Company’s defined benefit pension plans, along with the unrealized loss on cash flow hedges.
On June 29, 2018, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with BMO Harris Bank N.A. (“BMO”) that provided for the assignment and assumption of the previously existing loans between the Company and Bank of Montreal (the “2016 Credit Agreement”) and subsequent amendments into a term loan (the “Term Loan”) and revolving credit loans (each a “Revolving Loan” and, collectively, the “Revolving Loans,” and, together with the Term Loan, the “Loans”). Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, BMO agreed to make the Term Loan to the Company in a principal amount not to exceed $35.0 million and the Company may, from time to time prior to the maturity date, enter into Revolving Loans in amounts not to exceed, in the aggregate, $50.0 million (the “Revolving Credit Commitment”), subject to a Borrowing Base based on Eligible Inventory and Eligible Receivables. Subsequent amendments to the Credit Agreement reduced the Term Loan to $20.0 million, extended the maturity date of the Term Loan to April 1, 2027, and require the Company to make principal installment payments on the Term Loan of $0.5 million per quarter. In addition, under subsequent amendments to the Credit Agreement, BMO’s Revolving Credit Commitment is currently $45.0 million. The Credit Agreement also allows the Company to obtain Letters of Credit from BMO, which if drawn upon by the beneficiary thereof and paid by BMO, would become Revolving Loans. Under the Credit Agreement, the Company may not pay cash dividends on its common stock in excess of $5.0 million in any fiscal year. The term of the Revolving Loans under the Credit Agreement currently runs through April 1, 2027.
Under the Credit Agreement as amended, interest rates are based on either the secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) or the euro interbank offered rate (the “EURIBO Rate”). Loans are designated either as “SOFR Loans,” which accrue interest at an Adjusted Term SOFR plus an Applicable Margin, or “Eurodollar Loans,” which accrue interest at the EURIBO Rate plus an Applicable Margin. Amounts drawn on a Letter of Credit that are not timely reimbursed to the Bank bear interest at a Base Rate plus an Applicable Margin. The Company also pays a commitment fee on the average daily Unused Revolving Credit Commitment equal to an Applicable Margin. Currently, the Applicable Margins are between 2.00% and 3.50% for Revolving Loans and Letters of Credit; 2.125% and 3.625% for Term Loans; and 0.15% and 0.30% for the Unused Revolving Credit Commitment (each depending on the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio).
The Credit Agreement, as amended, requires the Company to meet certain financial covenants. Specifically, the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio may not exceed 3.50 to 1.00, and the Company’s Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio may not be less than 1.10 to 1.00. In determining whether the Company is in compliance with its Total Funded Debt/EBITDA Ratio, the Company’s EBITDA will include transaction expenses of up to $0.6 million for the Katsa acquisition, as well as pro-forma EBITDA of Katsa as permitted by the Bank. The Company’s Tangible Net Worth may not be less than $100.0 million plus 50% of positive Net Income for each fiscal year ending on or after June 30, 2023.
Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are secured by substantially all of the Company’s personal property, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and equipment, and intellectual property. The Company has also pledged 100% of its equity interests in certain domestic subsidiaries and 65% of its equity interests in certain foreign subsidiaries. The Company also entered into a Collateral Assignment of Rights under Purchase Agreement for its acquisition of Veth Propulsion. To effect these security interests, the Company entered into various amendment and assignment agreements that consent to the assignment of certain agreements previously entered into between the Company and the Bank of Montreal in connection with the 2016 Credit Agreement. The Company also amended and assigned to BMO a Negative Pledge Agreement that it has previously entered into with Bank of Montreal, pursuant to which it agreed not to sell, lease or otherwise encumber real estate that it owns except as permitted by the Credit Agreement and the Negative Pledge Agreement.
The Company has also entered into a Deposit Account Control Agreement with the Bank, reflecting the Bank’s security interest in deposit accounts the Company maintains with the Bank. The Bank may not provide a notice of exclusive control of a deposit account (thereby obtaining exclusive control of the account) prior to the occurrence or existence of a Default or an Event of Default under the Credit Agreement or otherwise upon the occurrence or existence of an event or condition that would, but for the passage of time or the giving of notice, constitute a Default or an Event of Default under the Credit Agreement.
Upon the occurrence of an Event of Default, BMO may take the following actions upon written notice to the Company: (1) terminate its remaining obligations under the Credit Agreement; (2) declare all amounts outstanding under the Credit Agreement to be immediately due and payable; and (3) demand the Company to immediately Cash Collateralize L/C Obligations in an amount equal to 105% of the aggregate L/C Obligations or a greater amount if BMO determines a greater amount is necessary. If such Event of Default is due to the Company’s bankruptcy, BMO may take the three actions listed above without notice to the Company.
The Company remains in compliance with its liquidity and other covenants.
Management believes that available cash, the Credit Agreement, the unsecured lines of credit, cash generated from future operations, and potential access to debt markets will be adequate to fund the Company's cash and capital requirements for the foreseeable future.
Other significant contractual obligations as of December 27, 2024 are disclosed in Note M "Lease Liabilities" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. There are no material undisclosed guarantees. As of December 27, 2024, the Company had no additional material purchase obligations other than those created in the ordinary course of business related to inventory and property, plant, and equipment, which generally have terms of less than 90 days. The Company has long-term obligations related to its postretirement plans which are discussed in detail in Note G "Pension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Postretirement medical claims are paid by the Company as they are submitted. In fiscal 2025, the Company expects to contribute $0.5 million to postretirement benefits based on actuarial estimates; however, these amounts can vary significantly from year to year because the Company is self-insured. In fiscal 2025, the Company expects to contribute $0.5 million to its defined benefit pension plans. The Company does not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements.
New Accounting Releases
See Note A, Basis of Presentation, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for a discussion of recently issued accounting standards.
Critical Accounting Policies
The preparation of this Quarterly Report requires management’s judgment to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. There can be no assurance that actual results will not differ from those estimates.
The Company’s critical accounting policies are described in Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report filed on Form 10-K for June 30, 2024. There have been no significant changes to those accounting policies subsequent to June 30, 2024.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,482 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
(a) Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
The Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“the Exchange Act”) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of such period, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective in recording, processing, summarizing, and reporting, on a timely basis, information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely discussions regarding required disclosure.
(b) Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Management of the Company is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting, as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f). During the most recent fiscal quarter, no changes were made which have materially affected, or which are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 149 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in response to Item 1A to Part I of our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-12-27. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $21.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $41.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $18.9m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $38.4m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $2.8m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $2.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $495.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Interest expense | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $1.1m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $1.6m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $2.2m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $919.0k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | −$1.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $0.07 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | −$0.13 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | $0.07 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | −$0.13 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-09-28 to 2024-12-27 | 14,058,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | 13,818,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $4.3m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $5.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 6 months2024-07-01 to 2024-12-27 | $1.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-12-27 | $15.9m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | At period end2024-12-27 | $216.6m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-12-27 | $307.4m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-12-27 | $102.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-12-27 | $159.7m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-12-27 | $22.9m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-12-27 | $2.0m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-12-27 | $147.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-25-002831. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 4, 2026, 08:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.