Bollinger Innovations, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Dec 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Feb 19, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Feb 19, 2025, 12:34 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 30,441 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis is intended to help the reader understand Mullen’s results of operations and financial condition. You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our audited financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Report.
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This Report includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the words “believes,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “potential,” “projects,” “predicts,” “continue,” or “should,” or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology. There can be no assurance that actual results will not materially differ from expectations. The forward-looking statements contained in this Report are based on our current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects on us. Future developments affecting us may not be those that we have anticipated. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond our control), and other assumptions that may cause actual results or performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include but are not limited to, significant losses we have incurred since inception, and we expect that we will continue to incur losses for the foreseeable future; our ability to raise the substantial additional financing needed to execute our business plan, and a on acceptable terms, or at all, could force us to delay, limit, reduce or terminate our production operations; our ability to continue as a going concern; our ability to maintain compliance with the continued listing requirements of the Nasdaq Capital Market; reliance on OEMs, suppliers and service providers for parts and components; our vehicles may fail to perform as expected; risks and uncertainties related to litigation, regulatory actions and government investigations and inquiries; changes in laws and regulations (domestically or internationally) that may materially adversely affect our business, prospects, financial condition and operating results; and other risks and uncertainties described under the section titled “Risk Factors” herein and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 (the “2024 Annual Report”), which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 24, 2025.. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of our assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation (and expressly disclaim any obligation) to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws. These risks and other factors described in this Report and 2024 Annual Report under the section titled “Risk Factors” may not be exhaustive. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. We caution you that forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and that our actual results of operations, financial condition, and liquidity, and developments in the industry in which we operate may differ materially from those made in or suggested by the forward-looking statements contained in this Report. In addition, even if our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, and developments in the industry in which we operate are consistent with the forward-looking statements contained in this Report, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods.
Basis of Presentation
These interim condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries Ottava Automotive, Inc., a California corporation, Mullen Indiana Real Estate, LLC., a Delaware corporation, Mullen Investment Properties LLC, a Mississippi corporation, Mullen Advanced Energy Operations LLC, a California corporation and a majority ownership in Bollinger Motors, incorporated in Delaware. Intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated, if any. The financial statements reflect the consolidated financial position and results of operations of Mullen, which have been prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in the United States.
Components of Results of Operations
We are an early-stage company, and our historical results may not be indicative of our future results for reasons that may be difficult to anticipate. Accordingly, the drivers of our future financial results, as well as the components of such results, may not be comparable to our historical or projected results of operations.
Comparison of the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 to the Three Months Ended December 31, 2023
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated:
(dollar amounts, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from sale of vehicles | $2,920,485 | $— | $2,920,485 | —% |
| Cost of revenues | 6,588,933 | — | 6,588,933 | —% |
| Gross loss | (3,668,448) | — | (3,668,448) | —% |
| Operating expenses: | ||||
| General and administrative | 36,484,409 | 43,234,052 | (6,749,643) | 16% |
| Research and development | 11,282,375 | 16,169,967 | (4,887,592) | 30% |
| Loss from operations | $(51,435,232) | $(59,404,019) | $7,968,787 | 13% |
| Other income (expense): | ||||
| Other financing costs - initial recognition of warrants | (16,078,622) | — | (16,078,622) | —% |
| Gain/(loss) on warrants and derivative liability revaluation | (34,629,786) | (6,728,981) | (27,900,805) | (415)% |
| Gain/(loss) on extinguishment of debt | 1,553,771 | — | 1,553,771 | —% |
| Interest expense | (18,665,369) | (258,023) | (18,407,346) | (7,134)% |
| Other income, net | 457,993 | 671,406 | (213,413) | (32)% |
| Total other income (expense) | (67,362,013) | (6,315,598) | (61,046,415) | (967)% |
| Net loss before income tax benefit | $(118,797,245) | $(65,719,617) | $(53,077,628) | (81)% |
| Income tax benefit/ (provision) | (600) | 1,726,238 | (1,726,838) | (100)% |
| Net loss | (118,797,845) | (63,993,379) | (54,804,466) | (86)% |
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest | (3,909,288) | (2,598,481) | (1,310,807) | (50)% |
| Net loss attributable to stockholders | $(114,888,557) | $(61,394,898) | $(53,493,659) | (87)% |
| Waived/(accrued) accumulated preferred dividends and other capital transactions with preferred stockholders | (24,728) | (21,303) | (3,425) | (16)% |
| Net loss attributable to common stockholders after preferred dividends and other capital transactions with preferred stockholders | $(114,913,285) | $(61,416,201) | $(53,497,084) | (87)% |
| Net Loss per Share (*) | (661.33) | (91,940.42) | ||
| Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (*) | 173,762 | 668 |
(*) Adjusted retroactively for reverse stock splits, see Note 1 - Description of Business and Basis of Presentation
Revenues
We recognize revenue from the sale of electric vehicles upon the transfer of control to the dealer/customer. Normally, control transfers at the point of delivery when the dealer/customer has possession of the vehicle and bears the risks and rewards of ownership. However, a contract with one of our dealers includes return provision, allowing unsold vehicles to be returned after one year; and contracts with two of our dealers include return provisions, allowing unsold vehicles to be returned upon contract termination. For these arrangements, due to limited historical data on returns, we defer revenue recognition until the dealer sells the vehicles to end customers, or there is sufficient evidence to reasonably estimate the consideration to which we expect to be entitled. The $3.0 million increase in revenue is primarily due to the sale of 20 Bollinger B4's during the quarter ended December 31, 2024.
The tables below disclose information on deliveries of vehicles, revenue recognized, and payments received from our customers over the recent period.
Invoiced during the 3 months ended December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands)
| Vehicle type | Units invoiced | Amount invoiced | Cash received | Revenue recognized |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mullen 3 (UU) | 11 | 706 | 2,852 | 32 |
| Mullen Urban Delivery (UD1) | 27 | 885 | 248 | — |
| Bollinger B4 | 20 | 2,777 | 2,777 | 2,777 |
| Destination freight charges and other services | — | — | 112 | 112 |
| Total | 58 | $4,368 | $5,988 | $2,920 |
Cost of Revenues
The costs of revenues primarily include vehicle components and parts, labor costs, and other relevant costs and expenses applicable to sales and revenues. The cost of revenues exceeds revenue mainly due to increased labor and overhead variances to standard cost in the production of the B4 product, as well as due to write-down of certain raw materials to net realizable value. The higher cost per unit sold contributes to a negative gross margin for the quarter.
Research and Development
Research and development expenses decreased by $4.9 million, or 30%, from $16.2 million through the three months ended December 31, 2023, to $11.3 million through the three months ended December 31, 2024. Research and development expenses are primarily comprised of external fees and internal costs for engineering, homologation, prototyping, and other expenses related to preparation for the production of electric vehicles and batteries. The Company recently began cost reduction initiatives, thereby reducing research and development expenses in order to continue as a going concern.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expenses include all non-production expenses incurred in a given period. This includes professional fees, salaries, rent, repairs and maintenance, utilities and office expenses, employee benefits, depreciation and amortization, advertising and marketing, settlements and penalties, taxes, licenses, and other expenses. We expense advertising costs as incurred. General and administrative expenses decreased by approximately $6.7 million, or 16%, from approximately $43.2 million in the three months ended December 31, 2023, to approximately $36.5 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to reduction in employee related compensation due to reduction in force and rationalization of products, decrease of settlements and penalties and professional fees.
Other costs
The Company recognized other financing costs on initial recognition of warrants during the three months ended December 31, 2024 in the amount of $16.1 million due to additional notes with detached warrants issued during the three months ended December 31, 2024 (no investments during the three months ended December 31, 2023).
Loss on revaluation of warrants obligations was $34.6 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024 vs $6.7 million during the three months ended December 31, 2023 with the change mainly attributable to a significantly higher volume of warrant liabilities outstanding during the three months ended December 31, 2024, see Note 8 - Warrants and Other Derivative Liabilities and Fair Value Measurements to the financial statements.
Similarly, the interest expense increased by $18.4 in comparison to the three months ended December 31, 2023 due to a significantly higher volume of debt outstanding during the three months ended December 31, 2024, see Notes 7 to the financial statements.
Net Loss
The net loss attributable to common stockholders (after preferred dividends) was approximately $114.9 million, or $661.33 net loss per share, for the three months ended December 31, 2024, as compared to a net loss attributable to common stockholders after preferred dividends of approximately $61.4 million, or $91,940.42 loss per share, for the three months ended December 31, 2023 (giving effect to reverse stock splits, see below).
Operating segments
The Company is currently comprised of two major operating segments:
- Bollinger Motors. The Company acquired the controlling interest of Bollinger Motors Inc. on September 7, 2022. This acquisition positioned Mullen into the medium duty truck classes 4-6, along with the Sport Utility and Pick Up Trucks EV segments
- Mullen Commercial. By November 30, 2022, Mullen acquired a manufacturing plant in Mishawaka Indiana and all the intellectual property needed to engineer and build Class 1 and Class 3 electric vehicles.
Reverse Stock Splits and NASDAQ listing rules compliance
Our common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market. To maintain that listing, we must satisfy minimum financial and other requirements including, without limitation, a requirement that our closing bid price be at least $1.00 per share.
Effective February 18, 2025, the Company implemented a reverse stock split at a ratio of 1-for-60 shares in order to satisfy this requirement.
In addition to the reverse stock split implemented in February 2025, the Company previously effected a 1-for-25 reverse stock split on May 4, 2023, a 1-for-9 reverse stock split on August 11, 2023, and a 1-for-100 reverse stock split on December 21, 2023, and a 1-for-100 reverse stock split on September 17, 2024. The Company retroactively adjusted its historical financial statements to reflect the reverse stock splits.
The reverse stock splits did not change the authorized number of shares or the par value of the common stock nor modify any voting rights of the common stock. No fractional shares were issued in connection with the reverse stock splits and each fractional share resulting from the reverse stock splits were rounded up to the next whole share.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
To date, we have yet to generate any significant revenue from our business operations. We have funded our capital expenditure and working capital requirements by selling equity securities, as further discussed below. Our ability to successfully expand our business will depend on many factors, including our working capital needs, the availability of equity or debt financing, and, over time, our ability to generate cash flows from operations.
The Company's principal source of liquidity consists of existing cash and restricted cash of approximately $2.7 million as of December 31, 2024. During the three months ended December 31, 2024, the Company used approximately $25.6 million of cash for operating activities. The net working capital deficit on December 31, 2024 amounted to approximately $186.2 million, or $41.2 million, after excluding derivative and other warrant liabilities and liabilities to issue stock, that are supposed to be settled by issuing common stock without using cash. For the three months ended December 31, 2024, the Company incurred a net loss of $118.8 million, and as of December 31, 2024, our accumulated deficit was $2.4 billion.
The Company believes that its available liquidity will not be sufficient to meet its current obligations for a period of at least twelve months from the date of the filing of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements. Accordingly, the Company has concluded there is substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. During the quarter ended December 31, 2024, the Company made the decision to temporarily shut down key production facilities due to short-term liquidity constraints. This action directly impacts our ability to produce vehicles. Should this shutdown continue, our cash flows from operating activities are expected to be further negatively impacted, which would further worsen the Company’s cash position. Management is pursuing several strategies to address liquidity concerns, including equity or debt financing and cost reduction and operational restructuring. Despite these efforts, there is no assurance that these initiatives will be successful. Without additional funding, the Company may be unable to continue operations and could be required to seek bankruptcy protection within 30 days of the issuance of these financial statements.
These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities that may result from the outcome of these uncertainties.
Debt
To date, our current working capital and development needs have been primarily funded through the issuance of convertible indebtedness, warrants, convertible preferred stock and common stock.
During the three months ended December 31, 2024, we received $8.8 million as part of the additional investment right under a May 14, 2024 Securities Purchase Agreement, which involved issuance of senior secured convertible notes, bearing 15% interest and maturing in 4 months, and warrants with terms further described in the Note 7 and Note 8 to the condensed consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, in October 2024, the Company received $1 million proceeds in accordance with the equity line of credit (see further in the Note 9).
Also, in October 2024, Bollinger Motors, Inc., a majority-owned subsidiary of Mullen Automotive Inc., received a $10 million long-term loan, providing additional capital to support the production and sale of Bollinger’s Class 4 EV truck, the B4. The note bears interest at 15% per annum, with interest-only payments starting November 29, 2024, and principal repayment due by October 30, 2026. It is secured by part of the assets of Bollinger Motors, excluding inventory and certain intellectual property.
During the three months ended December 31, 2024, a significant part of Senior secured convertible notes (that were issued previously and were in cross-default on September 30, 2024), as well as relevant accumulated interest, have been converted into shares of common stock. By the date these financial statements are available to be issued, almost full amount of the Senior convertible notes and accumulated interest, that were outstanding on September 30, 2024 and issued in October 2024, has been converted to shares of common stock.
Also, the Company reached an agreement with holders of matured notes and loan advances in amount of $2.7 million, as well as accumulated interest in amount of approximately $1.8 million, that the liabilities would be settled pursuant to Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act of 1933 by issuance of shares of common stock of the Company worth of $3 million. The liability was fully settled by December 2024 and the transaction resulted in recognition of gain on extinguishment of $1.5 million.
The following is a summary of our indebtedness as of December 31, 2024:
| Debt outstanding on December 31, 2024 | Senior convertible notes | Senior convertible notes | Senior convertible notes | Bollinger loan | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issued | May 2024 - October 2024 | December 12 and 13, 2024 | December 26-30, 2024 | October 2024 | — |
| Principal amount | $3,782,970 | $4,629,711 | $4,210,526 | $10,000,000 | $22,623,207 |
| Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | (565,327) | (4,628,347) | (4,210,386) | — | (9,404,060) |
| Net carrying amount, current liability | 3,217,643 | 1,364 | 140 | — | 3,219,147 |
| Net carrying amount, noncurrent liability | — | — | — | 10,000,000 | 10,000,000 |
| Total net carrying amount | $3,217,643 | $1,364 | $140 | $10,000,000 | $13,219,147 |
| Fair value - amount | $3,914,000 | $4,827,000 | $5,446,000 | $10,000,000 | $24,187,000 |
| Fair value - leveling | Level 3 | Level 3 | Level 3 | Level 3 | — |
| Interest Rate | 20% (default) | 15% | 15% | 15% | — |
| Maturity | Due | April 12 and 13, 2024 | April 26-30, 2024 | October 30, 2026 | — |
| Conversion price floor (not subject to reverse stock splits) | $1.16 | $1.16 | $0.21 | n/a | — |
| Conversion approved by shareholders | Yes | Yes | Pending | n/a | — |
54
The following is a summary of our indebtedness as of September 30, 2024:
| Debt outstanding on September 30, 2024 | Matured loans and advances | Senior convertible notes | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issued | Before 2022 | May 2024 - September 2024 | — |
| Principal amount | $2,717,804 | $20,346,283 | $23,064,087 |
| Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | - | (17,664,310) | (17,664,310) |
| Net carrying amount, current liability | 2,717,804 | 2,681,973 | 5,399,777 |
| Net carrying amount, noncurrent liability | — | — | - |
| Total net carrying amount | $2,717,804 | $2,681,973 | $5,399,777 |
| Fair value - amount | $1,805,000 | $17,700,000 | $19,505,000 |
| Fair value - leveling | Level 3 | Level 3 | — |
| Interest Rate | 10% | 20% (default) | — |
| Maturity | Due | Due | — |
| Conversion price floor (not subject to reverse stock splits) | n/a | $1.16 | — |
| Conversion approved by shareholders | n/a | Yes | — |
Scheduled Debt Maturities
The following are scheduled debt maturities as of December 31, 2024:
| Year Ended September 30, 2025 (9 months) | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | Thereafter | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Debt | $12,623,207 | $— | $10,000,000 | $— | $— | $— | $22,623,207 |
Cash Flows
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Net cash provided by (used in): | Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | $(25,564,413) | $(59,891,553) |
| Investing activities | (2,220,984) | (6,865,681) |
| Financing activities | 19,780,360 | — |
55
Cash Flows used in Operating Activities
Our cash flow used in operating activities to date has been primarily comprised of costs related to research and development, payroll and other general and administrative activities. Net cash used in operating activities was $25.6 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024, a 57% decrease from $59.9 million net cash used during the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities
During the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, our cash flows used in investing activities have been comprised mainly of equipment purchases. Net cash used in investing activities was $2.2 million in the three months ended December 31, 2024, an 68% decrease from $6.9 million used in investing activities during the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Cash Flows provided by Financing Activities
Through December 31, 2024, we have financed our operations primarily through the issuance of convertible notes and warrants, as well as by receiving a long-term loan for production of Bollinger vehicles (for further details, see section Debt above). Net cash provided by financing activities was $19.8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $0.0 million net cash obtained from financing activities for the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
The following tables summarize our contractual obligations and other commitments for cash expenditures as of December 31, 2024, and the years in which these obligations are due:
Operating Lease Commitments
| Years Ended September 30, | Scheduled Payments |
|---|---|
| 2025 (9 months) | $4,950,794 |
| 2026 | 5,022,622 |
| 2027 | 5,000,409 |
| 2028 | 4,827,540 |
| 2029 | 1,358,041 |
| Thereafter | 5,994,883 |
| Total Future Minimum Lease Payments | $27,154,289 |
56
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
We are not a party to any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined under SEC rules.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our financial statements have been prepared by U.S. GAAP. In the preparation of these financial statements, our management is required to use judgment in making estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the financial statements, as well as the reported expenses incurred during the reporting periods. Management considers an accounting judgment, estimate, or assumption to be critical when (1) the estimate or assumption is complex in nature or requires a high degree of judgment and (2) the use of different judgments, estimates, and assumptions could have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements. Our significant accounting policies are described in Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
In preparation of these financial statements, the management applied critical estimates and assumptions while performing impairment tests for long-lived assets and while determining net realizable value of inventory.
Impairment tests for other long-lived assets
We identified Bollinger and Mullen Commercial (refer to Note 4 - Segment information) as our reporting units for the purposes of assessing impairments.
We review our noncurrent asset groups for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of such asset groups may not be recoverable. Such conditions could include significant adverse changes in the business climate, current period operating or cash flow losses, significant declines in forecasted operations, or a current expectation that an asset group will be disposed of before the end of its useful life. The recoverability of noncurrent asset groups to be held and used is measured by a comparison of the carrying amount of the asset group to future undiscounted net cash flows expected to be generated by the asset group. Suppose the asset group is considered to be impaired. In that case, the impairment recognized is the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds the fair value of the asset group.
Due to a prolonged decrease in our market capitalization, including a significant decline in stock price and budgeted performance targets not achieved as compared to acquisition date budgets, we assessed noncurrent assets for impairment. As a result of impairment tests performed by management as of December 31, 2024, no impairment was recognized, primarily because of significant impairment that reduced carrying amount of long-lived assets in previous periods.
Estimating the fair value of the reporting units and certain assets requires us to make assumptions and estimates regarding our future plans, as well as industry, economic, and regulatory conditions. These assumptions and estimates include estimated future annual net cash flows, income tax considerations, discount rates, long-term growth rates, contributory asset charges, and other market factors. Assumptions used in impairment assessments are made at a point in time. Therefore, they are subject to change based on the facts and circumstances present at each annual and interim impairment assessment date. Fair value determinations require significant judgment and are sensitive to changes in underlying assumptions, estimates, and market factors.
Net realizable value of inventory
In accordance with applicable accounting standards, we value inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Our assessment of net realizable value is a critical accounting estimate due to the inherent market volatility, evolving technology, and competitive landscape of the EV industry.
The net realizable value of inventory is determined based on the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal, and transportation. In determining net realizable value, we consider several factors, including:
- Market Demand and Pricing Trends – The EV industry is highly competitive, with frequent price adjustments based on consumer demand, regulatory incentives, and competitor pricing strategies.
- Technological Obsolescence – As battery and vehicle technology evolves, older inventory may require discounting or write-downs to remain competitive.
- Production Costs and Cost Absorption – Given supply chain fluctuations and raw material pricing (e.g., lithium, nickel, and other battery components), production costs may exceed expected selling prices.
- Other Factors – Changes in government incentives, infrastructure development, and interest rates may affect consumer adoption and, consequently, inventory valuation.
As a result of the tests performed by the management as of December 31, 2024, the write-down to net realizable value in amount of $0.8 million was recorded (as of September 30, 2024, we recognized net realizable value adjustments of $15.6 million, primarily related to excess raw material and slower moving inventory of the Mullen Commercial segment). These adjustments were recorded as a component of cost of goods sold.
The net realizable value assessment considered the current expected selling prices of Mullen One, Mullen Three, and Bollinger B4 vehicles, based on recent sales and current market demand. Should actual sales prices or demand decline, additional write-downs may be required in future periods. Additionally, if the Company is unable to secure sufficient funding to continue operations as planned, inventory may need to be sold at further discounted prices, which could negatively impact future financial results.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Accounting standard updates issued but not yet effective were assessed and determined to be either not applicable or not expected to have a material impact on our interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,330 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As of December 31, 2024, being the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report, our management conducted an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and Rule 15d15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).
Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Based on that evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer concluded that, as of December 31, 2024, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective due to the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting as discussed in Item 9A. Controls and Procedures – in the Company’s 2024 Annual Report, under the heading “Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting”.
Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls and Procedures
In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and processes, as well as internal control over financial reporting, we recognize that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and implemented, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and management must apply its judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There were no other changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 181 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Risk factors are discussed in Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” in our 2024 Form 10-K, and could materially affect our business, financial condition, or future results of operation.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $2.9m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $6.6m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$3.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $11.3m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$51.4m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $18.7m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $600 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$114.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$661.33 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$25.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $2.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-12-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-12-31 | $59.9m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-12-31 | $173.0m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-12-31 | $246.1m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-12-31 | $267.2m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-12-31 | $13.2m | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-12-31 | −$103.1m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-25-004413. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:07 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.