Listed

Fitlife Brands, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025

Filed with the SEC on May 15, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2025, 07:30 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 35,110 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report"). This discussion and analysis may contain forward-looking statements based on assumptions about our future business. Unless otherwise stated, all dollar amounts are in thousands, except per share data.

Overview

FitLife Brands, Inc. (the “Company”) is a provider of innovative and proprietary nutritional supplements and wellness products for health-conscious consumers marketed under the following brand names: (i) NDS Nutrition, PMD Sports, SirenLabs, Core Active, Nutrology, and Metis Nutrition (together, “NDS Products”); (ii) iSatori, BioGenetic Laboratories, and Energize (together, the "iSatori Products"); (iii) Dr. Tobias, All Natural Advice, and Maritime Naturals, each acquired as a result of the acquisition of Mimi’s Rock Corp. (“MRC”) on February 28, 2023 (together, the “MRC Products"); and (iv) MusclePharm, which was acquired on October 10, 2023 as a result of the acquisition of substantially all of the assets of MusclePharm Corporation (“MusclePharm”).

The Company distributes the NDS Products principally through franchised General Nutrition Centers, Inc. (“GNC”) stores located both domestically and internationally and, with the launch of Metis Nutrition, through corporate GNC stores in the U.S. The iSatori Products are sold through retail locations, which include specialty and mass, as well as online directly to the end consumer. The Company distributes the MRC Products primarily online through e-commerce platforms, such as Amazon, directly to the end consumer. MusclePharm’s products are sold to both wholesale customers as well as online through various e-commerce platforms directly to the end consumer.

FitLife Brands is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. For more information on the Company, please go to www.fitlifebrands.com (http://www.fitlifebrands.com). The Company’s common stock, par value $0.01 per share (“Common Stock”), trades under the symbol “FTLF” on the Nasdaq Capital Market.

Recent Developments

Stock Split

On February 7, 2025, the Company effected a 2-for-1 stock split of its Common Stock and proportionately increased the number of authorized shares of Common Stock. All share and per share information throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the stock split. The shares of Common Stock retain a par value of $0.01 per share. Accordingly, an amount equal to the par value of the additional shares issued in the stock split was reclassified from additional paid-in capital in excess of par value to Common Stock.

Results of Operations

Comparison of the three months ended March 31, 2025 to the three months ended March 31, 2024

(Unaudited)

Three months ended March 31, 2025 March 31, 2024 Change ($) Change (%)
Revenue $15,936 16,549 $(613) (4)%
Cost of goods sold 9,062 9,262 (200) (2)%
Gross profit 6,874 7,287 (413) (6)%
Gross margin 43.1% 44.0%
Advertising and marketing 1,053 1,228 (175) (14)%
Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) 2,512 2,508 4 0%
Merger and acquisition related 332 134 198 148%
Depreciation and amortization 19 36 (17) (47)%
Total operating expense 3,916 3,906 10 0%
Operating income 2,958 3,381 (423) (13)%
Other expense, net 239 414 (175) (42)%
Provision for income tax 701 807 (106) (13)%
Net income 2,018 2,160 $(142) (7)%

-15-

Revenue. Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased 4% to $15,936 as compared to $16,549 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the prior period is primarily due to lower MRC sales, partially offset by an increase in Legacy FitLife revenue.

Legacy FitLife revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $7,299, a 5% increase compared to $6,961 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, driven by an 11% increase in online revenue and a 2% increase in wholesale revenue..

MRC revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $6,674, an 11% decrease compared to $7,493 for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

MusclePharm revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $1,963, a 6% decrease compared to $2,095 for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Online revenue for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 was approximately 67% of total net revenue, compared to 65% of total net revenue for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.

Sales to customers in the U.S. were approximately 96% during the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with the balance of sales to customers primarily in Canada.

Cost of Goods Sold. Cost of goods sold for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased to $9,062 as compared to $9,262 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. This 2% decrease is primarily due to a decrease in revenue attributable to MRC.

Gross Profit. Gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased to $6,874 as compared to $7,287 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. This 6% decrease in gross profit is principally attributable to lower gross profit from MRC and MusclePharm, partially offset by an increase from Legacy FitLife.

Gross Margin. Gross margin for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased to 43.1% from 44.0% for the comparable prior period. The decrease in gross margin is primarily attributable to lower margins from both MRC and MusclePharm, partially offset by higher margins from Legacy FitLife.

Advertising and Marketing. Advertising and marketing expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased to $1,053 as compared to $1,228 for the same period of the prior year. The 14% decrease is the result of targeted efforts to optimize the efficiency of the Company’s advertising spend.

SG&A. SG&A expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was essentially flat relative to the same period of 2024.

Merger and Acquisition Related. Merger and acquisition related expense increased to $332 during the quarter ended March 31, 2025 compared to $134 for the same period of 2024.

Net Income. We generated net income of $2,018 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to net income of $2,160 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in net income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same period in 2024 was primarily attributable to lower revenue and gross profit from MRC and MusclePharm, partially offset by higher revenue and gross profit from Legacy FitLife, as well as a decrease in operating expense driven by lower advertising spend and lower interest expense due to the lower debt balances carried by the Company.

Supplemental Discussion of Performance of Acquired Brands

One of the primary metrics used by management to evaluate the performance of the Company’s brands is contribution, a non-GAAP financial measure which management defines as gross profit less advertising and marketing expenditures. Other companies may also report contribution as a performance metric, but their definition or calculation of contribution may differ from the Company’s. Management believes that contribution, as defined by the Company, is a particularly relevant performance metric since it incorporates the gross profit associated with a specific brand or collection of brands as well as the advertising and marketing expenditures associated with the same brand or brands. With limited exceptions, other operating expenses incurred by the Company are generally not allocable to a specific brand or collection of brands. Management intends to provide this level of disclosure for no more than two years following a transaction, after which the performance of acquired brands will be reported as part of Legacy FitLife results.

Other than for MusclePharm, the numbers in the contribution tables presented below represent the performance of a collection of brands. Legacy FitLife consists of nine brands and MRC consists of three brands. These collections of brands do not meet the definition of operating segments and are not managed as such.

(Unaudited)

Legacy FitLife 2024 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2025 Q1
Wholesale revenue $4,506 $4,224 $3,859 $3,210 $4,585
Online revenue 2,455 2,578 2,443 2,112 2,714
Total revenue 6,961 6,802 6,302 5,322 7,299
Gross profit 2,928 3,006 2,684 2,115 3,254
Gross margin 42.1% 44.2% 42.6% 39.7% 44.6%
Advertising and marketing 80 94 70 59 85
Contribution $2,848 $2,912 $2,614 $2,056 $3,169
Contribution as a % of revenue 40.9% 42.8% 41.5% 38.6% 43.4%

For the first quarter of 2025, Legacy FitLife revenue increased 5% compared to the same period last year, driven by an 11% increase in online revenue and a 2% increase in wholesale revenue compared to the first quarter of 2024. As previously disclosed, during the fourth quarter of 2024, a commercial dispute with GNC, the Company’s largest customer, resulted in the Company rejecting all purchase orders from GNC beginning on December 1, 2024. However, any product that was ordered by GNC prior to December 1, 2024 continued to be shipped and was all received by GNC prior to the end of December 2024. In early January 2025, the Company began selling and shipping product directly to its GNC franchisee customers. On January 23, 2025, the Company and GNC settled their commercial dispute and the Company immediately began accepting purchase orders from GNC, with shipments to the GNC distribution centers beginning approximately two weeks later. The Company continued shipping directly to GNC franchisees until the GNC distribution centers were restocked. Subsequent to the distribution centers being restocked during February 2025, in the event GNC distribution centers do not have adequate inventory to fulfill franchisee orders of the Company’s products, the Company may make shipments directly to GNC franchisees in order to ensure continued availability of the Company’s products on store shelves.

For the first quarter of 2025, gross margin increased to 44.6% from 42.1% during the same period last year. Contribution as a percentage of revenue increased to 43.4% from 40.9% over the same time period.

(Unaudited)

Mimi's Rock (MRC) 2024 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2025 Q1
Wholesale revenue $94 $90 $71 $40 $63
Online revenue 7,399 7,371 7,139 6,832 6,611
Total revenue 7,493 7,461 7,210 6,872 6,674
Gross profit 3,520 3,597 3,441 3,350 3,030
Gross margin 47.0% 48.2% 47.7% 48.7% 45.4%
Advertising and marketing 1,062 1,071 929 803 794
Contribution $2,458 $2,526 $2,512 $2,547 $2,236
Contribution as a % of revenue 32.8% 33.9% 34.8% 37.1% 33.5%

-17-

For the first quarter of 2025, MRC revenue decreased 11% compared to the same period in 2024. Over the same time period, gross profit decreased 14% and contribution decreased 9%.

For the first quarter of 2025, MRC gross margin decreased to 45.4% from 47.0% during the same period last year.

Revenue for the largest MRC brand, Dr. Tobias, decreased 11% in the first quarter of 2025 while revenue for the skin care brands, Maritime Naturals and All Natural Advice, declined 14%, or 9% on a constant currency basis, in the same period compared to the first quarter of 2024.

The decrease in gross profit for the MRC brands is primarily the result of lower sales. The decrease in gross margin is primarily driven by the change in product mix within the Dr. Tobias brand. The year-over-year increase in contribution as a percentage of revenue for the MRC brands is a function of the optimization of the advertising spend across all MRC brands.

(Unaudited)

MusclePharm 2024 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2025 Q1
Wholesale revenue $1,117 $1,388 $1,231 $1,689 $658
Online revenue 978 1,279 1,234 1,130 1,305
Total revenue 2,095 2,667 2,465 2,819 1,963
Gross profit 839 977 876 747 590
Gross margin 40.0% 36.6% 35.5% 26.5% 30.1%
Advertising and marketing 86 161 94 117 174
Contribution $753 $816 $782 $630 $416
Contribution as a % of revenue 35.9% 30.6% 31.7% 22.3% 21.2%

For the first quarter of 2025, MusclePharm revenue decreased 6% compared to the same period in 2024, with wholesale revenue decreasing 41% and online revenue increasing 33%.

As previously disclosed, in an effort to drive revenue growth, the Company is making targeted investments in advertising and promotion in both the wholesale and online channels. During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company offered additional promotional incentives to certain wholesale partners in an effort to drive incremental growth for the MusclePharm brand. The decrease in wholesale revenue during the first quarter was primarily due to one of our wholesale customers that took advantage of the Company’s promotional investment during the fourth quarter of 2024 without increasing their sell-through of the product, which has affected their reorder volumes.

The Company anticipates that the increased promotional efforts will continue for the foreseeable future. As a result of these investments, gross margin and contribution margin as a percent of revenue may fluctuate materially from quarter to quarter.

In mid-March 2025, the Company launched the new MusclePharm Pro Series, a collection of premium sports nutrition products, in a pilot in high-volume Vitamin Shoppe stores (consisting of approximately 60% of Vitamin Shoppe’s nationwide store base). If the pilot effort is successful, the Pro Series is anticipated to be added to the assortment in all Vitamin Shoppe stores and will be exclusive to Vitamin Shoppe for a period of 12 months.

In addition, the Company is exploring additional new product launches and continues to have productive discussions with a number of potential new wholesale partners.

(Unaudited)

FitLife Consolidated 2024 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2025 Q1
Wholesale revenue $5,717 $5,702 $5,161 $4,939 $5,306
Online revenue 10,832 11,228 10,816 10,074 10,630
Total revenue 16,549 16,930 15,977 15,013 15,936
Gross profit 7,287 7,580 7,001 6,212 6,874
Gross margin 44.0% 44.8% 43.8% 41.4% 43.1%
Advertising and marketing 1,228 1,326 1,093 979 1,053
Contribution $6,059 $6,254 $5,908 $5,233 $5,821
Contribution as a % of revenue 36.6% 36.9% 37.0% 34.9% 36.5%

-18-

For the first quarter of 2025 for the Company overall, revenue decreased 4%, gross profit decreased 6%, and contribution decreased 4% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

Gross margin decreased to 43.1% during the first quarter of 2025 compared to 44.0% during the first quarter of last year. Contribution as a percentage of revenue decreased slightly to 36.5% compared to 36.6% during the first quarter of last year

Non-GAAP Measures

The financial presentation below contains certain financial measures not in accordance with GAAP, defined by the SEC as “non-GAAP financial measures”, including EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA. These measures may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. The presentation of this financial information, which is not prepared under any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles, is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in this Quarterly Report in accordance with GAAP.

As presented below, EBITDA excludes interest, foreign exchange gains and losses, income taxes, and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA excludes—in addition to interest, foreign exchange losses, taxes, depreciation and amortization—stock-based compensation and merger and acquisition related expense. The Company believes the non-GAAP measures provide useful information to both management and investors by excluding certain expense and other items that may not be indicative of its core operating results and business outlook. The Company believes that the inclusion of non-GAAP measures in the financial presentation below allows investors to compare the Company’s financial results with the Company’s historical financial results and is an important measure of the Company’s comparative financial performance.

(Unaudited)

(Unaudited)

For the three months ended March 31, 2025 2024
Net income $2,018 $2,160
Interest expense 244 414
Interest income (26) (5)
Foreign exchange loss 21 5
Provision for income taxes 701 807
Depreciation and amortization 19 36
EBITDA 2,977 3,417
Non-cash and non-recurring adjustments
Stock compensation expense 107 102
Merger and acquisition related expense 332 134
Adjusted EBITDA $3,416 $3,653

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2025, the Company had positive working capital of $8,463 compared to $6,832 at December 31, 2024. Our principal sources of liquidity at March 31, 2025 consisted of $5,994 of cash and $2,693 of accounts receivable. The increase in working capital is principally attributable to positive operating cash flows during the three months ended March 31, 2025.

On September 24, 2019, the Company entered into a line of credit agreement with Mutual of Omaha Bank (the “Lender”), subsequently acquired by CIT Bank N.A., then acquired by First Citizens Bank & Trust Company, providing the Company with a $2.5 million revolving line of credit (the “Line of Credit”). The Line of Credit allows the Company to request advances thereunder and to use the proceeds of such advances for working capital purposes until the maturity date, or unless renewed at maturity upon approval by the Company’s Board and the Lender. The Line of Credit is secured by all assets of the Company.

On September 20, 2022, the Company and the Lender amended the Line of Credit Agreement to extend the maturity date to December 23, 2022. On December 19, 2022, the Company and the Lender amended the Line of Credit agreement to increase the Line of Credit to $3.5 million and extend the maturity date to December 23, 2023.

On February 23, 2023, the Company and the Lender amended the Line of Credit Agreement (the “Prior Credit Agreement”) providing the Company with a term loan for the principal amount of $12.5 million (“Term Loan A”). All other terms of the Credit Agreement remain unchanged. All of the proceeds from Term Loan A were used for the acquisition of MRC.

On October 10, 2023, the Company entered into a Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with the Lender, amending and restating the Credit Agreement between the Company and the Lender. Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, the Lender provided the Company with an additional term loan (“Term Loan B”, and together with Term Loan A, the “Term Loans”) for the principal amount of $10,000 and extended the Line of Credit of $3.5 million to December 23, 2024. The Company used the proceeds from Term Loan B to fund the acquisition of the MusclePharm assets.

On December 19, 2024, the Company entered into the First Amendment to the Amended Credit Agreement (the “Amended Credit Agreement”) to extend the $3.5 million Line of Credit to April 30, 2026. Pursuant to the Amended Credit Agreement, the Line of Credit accrues interest at an annual rate equal to the greater of 3.50% or the one-month secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) rate plus 2.75%, and each advance will be payable on the maturity date with the interest on outstanding advances payable monthly. The Company may, at its option, prepay any borrowings under the Line of Credit, in whole or in part at any time prior to the maturity date, without premium or penalty.

Also pursuant to the Amended Credit Agreement, the Term Loans accrue interest at an annual rate equal to the greater of 3.50% or the one-month SOFR rate plus 2.75%, and principal plus accrued interest will be payable quarterly in June, September, December, and March, in amounts sufficient to fully amortize the Term Loans through February 28, 2028 in the case of Term Loan A and through October 10, 2028 in the case of Term Loan B. The Company may prepay amounts borrowed under the Term Loans, in whole or in part with accrued interest to the date of such prepayment on the amount prepaid, by written notice to the Lender at least one business day prior to the proposed prepayment.

The Amended Credit Agreement contains customary events of default (each an “Event of Default”), which upon the occurrence of an Event of Default, as defined in the Amended Credit Agreement, among other things, interest will accrue at the applicable rate plus 2% per annum, and the Lender may declare all obligations, with interest thereon, immediately due and payable. The Amended Credit Agreement further contains customary representations and warranties of the Company; customary indemnification provisions whereby the Company will indemnify Lender for certain losses arising out of inaccuracies in, or breaches of, the representations, warranties and covenants of the Company, and certain other matters; and customary affirmative and negative covenants, including covenants to maintain a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio (as defined in the Amended Credit Agreement) of not less than 1.25 to 1.00 as tested quarterly on a trailing twelve-month basis, starting with the fiscal quarter ending December 31, 2023, a Funded Debt to EBITDA Ratio (as defined in the Amended Credit Agreement) of not more than 2.50 to 1.00 as tested quarterly on a trailing twelve-month basis, starting with the fiscal quarter ending March 31, 2024, and to the extent the Term Loans still have a balance as of June 30, 2025 and a Cash Flow Leverage threshold (as defined in the Amended Credit Agreement) of at least 1.15 is not met, the Company will be required to make a prepayment on the Term Loans equal to 50% of the Excess Cash Flow (as defined in the Amended Credit Agreement). The Company was in compliance with all covenants as of March 31, 2025.

As of March 31, 2025, the borrowings outstanding on the Term Loans and the Line of Credit were $12,000 and $0, respectively.

The Company has historically financed its operations primarily through cash flow from operations and equity and debt financings. The Company currently anticipates that cash derived from operations and existing cash reserves, along with available borrowings under the Line of Credit, will be sufficient to provide for the Company’s liquidity for the next twelve months.

The Company is dependent on cash flow from operations and amounts available under the Line of Credit to satisfy its working capital requirements. No assurances can be given that cash flow from operations and/or the Line of Credit will be sufficient to provide for the Company’s liquidity for the next twelve months. Should the Company be unable to generate sufficient revenue in the future to achieve positive cash flow from operations, and/or should capital be unavailable under the terms of the Line of Credit, additional working capital will be required. Management currently has no intention to raise additional working capital through the sale of equity or debt securities and believes that the cash flow from operations and available borrowings under the Line of Credit will provide sufficient capital necessary to operate the business over the next twelve months. In the event the Company fails to achieve positive cash flow from operations, additional capital is unavailable under the terms of the Line of Credit, and management is otherwise unable to secure additional working capital through the issuance of equity or debt securities, the Company’s business would be materially and adversely harmed.

Cash Provided by Operating Activities. Cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $2,328 compared to cash provided by operating activities of $5,036 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to increases in working capital.

Cash Used in Investing Activities. Cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $24 and $10, respectively.

Cash Used in Financing Activities. Cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $866 compared to cash used in financing activities of $3,625 during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in cash used in financing activities is primarily due to the voluntary debt repayment made by the Company during the first quarter of 2024.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Our discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based upon our condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, expense, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We evaluate, on an on-going basis, our estimates and judgments, including those related to the useful life of the assets. We base our estimates on historical experience and assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The methods, estimates and judgments we use in applying our most critical accounting policies have a significant impact on the results that we report in our condensed consolidated financial statements. The SEC considers an entity’s most critical accounting policies to be those policies that are both most important to the portrayal of a company’s financial condition and results of operations and those that require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgments, often as a result of the need to make estimates about matters that are inherently uncertain at the time of estimation. For a more detailed discussion of the accounting policies of the Company, see Note 3 of the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Quarterly Report, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies”.

We believe the following critical accounting policies, among others, require significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements.

Use of Estimates and Assumptions

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect (i) the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, (ii) the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities known to exist as of the date the financial statements are published, and (iii) the reported amount of net sales and expense recognized during the periods presented.

Those estimates and assumptions include estimates for reserves of uncollectible accounts receivable, allowance for inventory obsolescence, product returns, depreciable lives of property and equipment, allocation of purchase price from business combinations, analysis of impairment of goodwill, realization of deferred tax assets, accruals for potential liabilities and assumptions made in valuing stock instruments issued for services. Management evaluates these estimates and assumptions on a regular basis. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Goodwill and Intangibles

In accordance with FASB ASC 350, Intangibles-Goodwill and Other, we review goodwill and indefinite lived intangible assets for impairment at least annually or whenever events or circumstances indicate a potential impairment. Our impairment testing is performed annually at December 31 (our fiscal year end). Impairment of goodwill and indefinite lived intangible assets is determined by comparing the fair value of our reporting units to the carrying value of the underlying net assets in the reporting units. If the fair value of a reporting unit is determined to be less than the carrying value of its net assets, goodwill is deemed impaired and an impairment loss is recognized to the extent that the carrying value of goodwill exceeds the difference between the fair value of the reporting unit and the fair value of its other assets and liabilities.

Management concluded that a triggering event did not occur during the three months ended March 31, 2025. We will continue to review for impairment indicators as necessary in future periods.

Revenue Recognition

The Company’s revenue is comprised of sales of nutritional supplements and wellness products to consumers.

The Company accounts for revenue in accordance with FASB ASC 606. The underlying principle of ASC 606 is to recognize revenue to depict the transfer of goods or services to customers at the amount expected to be collected. ASC 606 creates a five-step model that requires entities to exercise judgment when considering the terms of contract(s), which includes (1) identifying the contract(s) or agreement(s) with a customer, (2) identifying our performance obligations in the contract or agreement, (3) determining the transaction price, (4) allocating the transaction price to the separate performance obligations, and (5) recognizing revenue as each performance obligation is satisfied. Under ASC 606, revenue is recognized when performance obligations under the terms of a contract are satisfied, which occurs for the Company upon shipment or delivery of products to our customers based on written sales terms. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring the products to a customer.

All products sold by the Company are distinct individual products and consist of nutritional supplements and wellness products. The products are offered for sale solely as finished goods, and there are no performance obligations required post-shipment for customers to derive the expected value from them.

The Company’s products are also sold on e-commerce platforms including Amazon. For these transactions, the Company evaluated principal versus agent considerations to determine appropriateness of recording distribution and platform fees paid to third-party e-commerce companies as an expense or as a reduction of revenue. The Company records distribution and platform fees to cost of goods sold in the condensed consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income. Distribution and platform fees are not recorded as a reduction of revenue because the Company (1) owns the goods before they are transferred to the customer, (2) can direct Amazon, similar to other third-party logistics providers, to return the Company’s inventory to any location specified by the Company, (3) has the responsibility to make customers whole following any returns made by customers directly to Logistic Providers and the Company retains the back-end inventory risk, (4) is subject to credit risk (i.e., credit card chargebacks), (5) establishes prices of its products, (6) can determine who fulfills the goods to the customer (Amazon or the Company) and (7) can limit quantities or stop selling the goods at any time. Based on these considerations, the Company is the principal in this arrangement. Advertising fees for Amazon are recorded in advertising and marketing expense in the condensed consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income.

The Company disaggregates revenue into geographical regions and distribution channels. The Company determines that disaggregating revenue into these categories achieves the disclosure objective to depict how the nature, amount, timing, and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors.

Online revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was approximately 67% of total revenue, compared to 65% for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Sales to customers in the U.S. were approximately 96% during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with the balance of sales for the same respective periods being to customers primarily in Canada.

Control of products we sell transfers to customers upon shipment from our facilities or delivery to our customers, and the Company’s performance obligations are satisfied at that time. Shipping and handling activities are performed before the customer obtains control of the goods and therefore represent a fulfillment activity rather than promised goods to the customer. Payments for sales are generally made by check, credit card, or wire transfer. Historically the Company has not experienced any significant payment delays from customers.

For direct-to-consumer sales, the Company allows for returns within 30 days of purchase. Our wholesale customers, such as GNC, may return purchased products to the Company under certain circumstances, which include expired or soon-to-be-expired products located in GNC corporate stores or at any of its distribution centers, and products that are subject to a recall or that contain an ingredient or ingredients that are subject to a recall by the FDA.

A right of return does not represent a separate performance obligation, but because customers are allowed to return products, the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled is variable. Upon evaluation of returns, the Company determined that product returns are immaterial, and therefore believes it is probable that such returns will not cause a significant reversal of revenue in the future. We assess our contracts and the reasonableness of our conclusions on a quarterly basis.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 3 of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Quarterly Report for a description of recent accounting pronouncements believed by management to have a material impact on our present or future financial statements.

Market risk

As filed, 1,624 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our business is conducted principally in the U.S. However, due to the MRC acquisition in 2023, the Company now has more exposure to fluctuations in foreign currencies. As a result, our financial results may be materially affected by factors such as changes in foreign currency exchange rates or economic conditions in foreign markets.

Foreign Currency

The Company has not entered into any foreign currency hedging transactions during the three months ended March 31, 2025.

Interest Rates

Our exposure to risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to borrowings under the Amended Credit Agreement (which includes the Term Loans as well as our Line of Credit), and our investments in short-term financial instruments. As of March 31, 2025 the Company had $12,000 outstanding on the Term Loans and $0 under its Line of Credit.

Investments of our cash balances in both fixed-rate and floating-rate interest-earning instruments carry some interest rate risk. The fair value of fixed-rate securities may fall due to a rise in interest rates, while floating-rate securities may produce less income than expected if interest rates fall. Partly as a result of this, our future interest income will vary due to changes in interest rates and we may suffer losses in principal if we are forced to sell securities that have fallen in estimated fair value due to changes in interest rates. However, as substantially all of our cash equivalents consist of bank deposits and short-term money market instruments, we do not expect any material change with respect to our net income as a result of an interest rate change.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,179 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

a. Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operations of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), as of March 31, 2025 was completed. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer believe that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms, including to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company is accumulated and communicated to management, including the principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

b. Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting There were no additional changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the three months ended March 31, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

c. Inherent Limitations on the Effectiveness of Controls Management does not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures or our internal control over financial reporting will prevent or detect all errors and all fraud. A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control systems are met. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, no evaluation of internal control over financial reporting can provide absolute assurance that misstatements due to error or fraud will not occur or that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, have been or will be detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision-making can be faulty and that breakdowns can occur because of a simple error or mistake. Controls can also be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more people, or by management override of the controls. The design of any system of controls is based in part on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Projections of any evaluation of controls effectiveness to future periods are subject to risks. Over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions or deterioration in the degree of compliance with policies or procedures.

PART II

OTHER INFORMATION

Risk factors

As filed, 659 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our results of operations and financial condition are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties described in our comprehensive Annual Report on Form 10-K for our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on March 27, 2025. Management is not aware of any material changes to the risk factors discussed in Part 1, Item 1A, of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. You should carefully consider these risk factors in conjunction with the other information contained in this Quarterly Report. Should any of these risks materialize, our business, financial condition and future prospects could be negatively impacted.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$15.9mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$9.1mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Gross profit3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$6.9mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Selling, general and administrative3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$2.5mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$3.0mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$244.0kus-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating
Income tax3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$701.0kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$2.0mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$0.20us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$0.22us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-319,926,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$2.3mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31$24.0kus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2025-03-31$5.9mus-gaap:Cash
Current assetsAt period end2025-03-31$21.8mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2025-03-31$62.2mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2025-03-31$13.3mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2025-03-31$23.3mus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2025-03-31$7.4mus-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2025-03-31$38.9mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-25-016990. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:09 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.