AvePoint, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2025
Filed with the SEC on Nov 6, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 6, 2025, 16:32 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 42,158 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
| General and Administrative | General and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for finance, legal and compliance, human resources, and IT personnel, as well as stock-based compensation expense, external professional services, overhead costs, other administrative functions, depreciation and amortization. |
| Research and Development | Research and development expenses consist primarily of personnel-related expenses incurred for our engineering and product and design teams, as well as stock-based compensation expense, overhead costs, depreciation and amortization. We have a geographically dispersed research and development presence in the United States, China, Singapore and Vietnam. We believe this provides a strategic advantage, allowing us to invest efficiently in both new product development and increasing our existing product capabilities. We believe delivering expanding product functionality is critical to enhancing the success of existing customers while new product development further reinforces our breadth of software solutions. |
| Other Income (Expense), net | Other Income (Expense), net consists primarily of realized gains/losses for securities, foreign currency remeasurement gains/losses, and fair value adjustments on earn-out and warrant liabilities. |
| Income Taxes | We are subject to income taxes in the U.S. (federal and state) and numerous foreign jurisdictions. Tax laws, regulations, administrative practices, principles, and interpretations in various jurisdictions may be subject to significant change, with or without notice, due to economic, political, and other conditions. The foreign jurisdictions in which we operate have different statutory tax rates than those of the United States. Accordingly, our effective tax rate could be affected by the relative proportion of foreign to domestic income, use of foreign tax credits, changes in the valuation of our deferred tax assets and liabilities, applicability of any valuation allowances, and changes in tax laws in jurisdictions in which we operate. On July 4, 2025, the OBBBA was signed into law. The OBBBA includes various provisions, such as the permanent extension of certain expiring provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, modifications to the international tax framework and the restoration of favorable tax treatment for certain business provisions. The OBBBA has multiple effective dates, with certain provisions effective in 2025 and others implemented through 2027. We are currently assessing its impact on our consolidated financial statements and will recognize the income tax effects in the consolidated financial statements beginning in the period in which the OBBBA was signed into law. |
34
Results of Operations
The below period-to-period comparisons of operating results are not necessarily indicative of results for future periods.
Comparison of Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024
Revenue
The components of AvePoint’s revenue during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Revenue: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS | $83,982 | $60,866 | $23,116 | 38.0% |
| Term license and support | 11,143 | 14,140 | (2,997) | (21.2)% |
| Services | 13,766 | 10,810 | 2,956 | 27.3% |
| Maintenance | 837 | 2,988 | (2,151) | (72.0)% |
| Total revenue | $109,728 | $88,804 | $20,924 | 23.6% |
Total revenue increased 23.6% to $109.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to an increase in SaaS revenue, which increased 38.0% to $84.0 million, and represented 77% of total revenue, up from 69% of total revenue in the prior year. The increase in SaaS revenue, which was driven by strong customer demand for our SaaS solutions, was partially offset by an expected decrease in term license and support and maintenance revenues. The growth in total revenue was also due to an increase in services revenue, which grew 27.3% to $13.8 million.
Services revenue is expected to fluctuate as the services generally are not recurring in nature. Additionally, maintenance revenue is expected to continue declining as we have shifted away from the sale of perpetual licenses and towards SaaS and term licenses. Without perpetual license sales, there will be limited opportunities to sell maintenance contracts to new customers. Existing customers have and will continue to transition to SaaS and term licenses, which will continue the decline in maintenance revenue.
Revenue by geographic region for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $43,094 | $37,648 | $5,446 | 14.5% |
| EMEA | 35,454 | 26,298 | 9,156 | 34.8% |
| APAC | 31,180 | 24,858 | 6,322 | 25.4% |
| Total | $109,728 | $88,804 | $20,924 | 23.6% |
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, North America revenue increased 14.5% to $43.1 million, driven by a 36.5%, or $9.6 million, increase in SaaS revenue, partially offset by a combined $4.2 million decrease in term license and support, services, and maintenance revenues. EMEA revenues increased 34.8% to $35.5 million, driven by a 42.2%, or $9.4 million, increase in SaaS revenue, partially offset by a combined $0.2 million net decrease in term license and support, services, and maintenance revenues. APAC revenues increased 25.4% to $31.2 million, primarily driven by a 33.5%, or $4.1 million, increase in SaaS revenue, a 34.2%, or $3.0 million, increase in services revenue, a 44.8%, or $1.0 million, increase in term license and support revenue, partially offset by a $1.8 million decrease in maintenance revenues.
On a constant currency basis, EMEA revenues increased 27.5%, while EMEA SaaS revenues increased 34.5%. On a constant currency basis, APAC revenues increased 24.5%, while APAC SaaS revenues increased 33.4%.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to our financial results determined in accordance with GAAP, we disclose non-GAAP cost of revenue, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP sales and marketing expense, non-GAAP general and administrative expense, non-GAAP research and development expense, non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin.
We believe these non-GAAP measures aid investors by providing additional insight into our operational performance and into trends affecting our business. Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures to understand and compare operating results across accounting periods, for internal budgeting and forecasting purposes, and to evaluate financial performance.
Non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin should not be considered as an alternative to operating income, operating margin or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP as measures of performance. Non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, and Gross Margin
Cost of revenue, gross profit, and gross margin during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Cost of revenue: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS | $14,596 | $10,624 | $3,972 | 37.4% |
| Term license and support | 278 | 373 | (95) | (25.5)% |
| Services | 13,255 | 10,057 | 3,198 | 31.8% |
| Maintenance | 16 | 167 | (151) | (90.4)% |
| Total cost of revenue | $28,145 | $21,221 | $6,924 | 32.6% |
| Gross profit | 81,583 | 67,583 | 14,000 | 20.7% |
| Gross margin | 74.4% | 76.1% | — | — |
| GAAP cost of revenue | $28,145 | $21,221 | $6,924 | 32.6% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (409) | (530) | 121 | (22.8)% |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | (360) | (242) | (118) | 48.8% |
| Non-GAAP cost of revenue | $27,376 | $20,449 | $6,927 | 33.9% |
| Non-GAAP gross profit | 82,352 | 68,355 | 13,997 | 20.5% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 75.1% | 77.0% | — | — |
Cost of revenue increased 32.6% to $28.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a $3.5 million increase from higher aggregate hosting costs resulting from increased SaaS revenue and a $2.7 million increase in personnel costs.
Operating Expenses
Sales and Marketing
Sales and marketing expenses during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | $35,593 | $30,050 | $5,543 | 18.4% |
| Percentage of revenue | 32.4% | 33.8% | — | — |
| GAAP sales and marketing | $35,593 | $30,050 | $5,543 | 18.4% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (2,679) | (2,186) | (493) | 22.6% |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | (117) | (120) | 3 | (2.5)% |
| Non-GAAP sales and marketing | $32,797 | $27,744 | $5,053 | 18.2% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 29.9% | 31.2% | — | — |
Sales and marketing expenses increased 18.4% to $35.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a $5.2 million increase in personnel costs.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expenses during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | $23,925 | $17,043 | $6,882 | 40.4% |
| Percentage of revenue | 21.8% | 19.2% | — | — |
| GAAP general and administrative | $23,925 | $17,043 | $6,882 | 40.4% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (5,515) | (4,925) | (590) | 12.0% |
| Secondary listing costs | (2,941) | — | (2,941) | 100.0% |
| Discontinuation of growth equity fund | (1,917) | — | (1,917) | 100.0% |
| Non-GAAP general and administrative | $13,552 | $12,118 | $1,434 | 11.8% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 12.4% | 13.6% | — | — |
General and administrative expenses increased 40.4% to $23.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by $2.9 million of one-time costs related to the Company’s secondary listing on the SGX-ST, a $2.1 million increase in personnel costs, and $1.9 million of costs related to the discontinuation of the Company’s participation in A3 Ventures Fund 1, L.P. (the "Fund").
Research and Development
Research and development expenses during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | $13,936 | $12,838 | $1,098 | 8.6% |
| Percentage of revenue | 12.7% | 14.5% | — | — |
| GAAP research and development | $13,936 | $12,838 | $1,098 | 8.6% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (2,075) | (2,170) | 95 | (4.4)% |
| Non-GAAP research and development | $11,861 | $10,668 | $1,193 | 11.2% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 10.8% | 12.0% | — | — |
Research and development expenses increased 8.6% to $13.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 , primarily driven by a $0.7 million increase in personnel costs.
Income Tax Provision
Income tax expense during the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax (benefit) expense | $(210) | $183 | $(393) | (214.8)% |
AvePoint’s income tax benefit for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was $0.2 million, as compared to a tax expense of $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The effective tax rate was (1.6)% for the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to 5.9% for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change in effective tax rates was primarily due to the mix of pre-tax income (loss) results by jurisdictions taxed at different rates, certain jurisdictions with separate tax expense calculated, impact of foreign inclusions, stock-based compensation, and changes in valuation allowance.
In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, the Company has considered all available positive and negative evidence including its historical levels of income, expectations of future taxable income, future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences and ongoing tax planning strategies. If in the future, the Company determines it is more likely than not that deferred tax assets will not be realized, the Company may set up a valuation allowance, which may result in income tax expense in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of income (loss) and condensed consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss).
Comparison of Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and September 30, 2024
Revenue
The components of AvePoint’s revenue during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Revenue: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS | $230,241 | $165,820 | $64,421 | 38.8% |
| Term license and support | 31,255 | 35,128 | (3,873) | (11.0)% |
| Services | 39,189 | 31,808 | 7,381 | 23.2% |
| Maintenance | 4,125 | 8,543 | (4,418) | (51.7)% |
| Total revenue | $304,810 | $241,299 | $63,511 | 26.3% |
Total revenue increased 26.3% to $304.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to an increase in SaaS revenue, which increased 38.8% to $230.2 million, and represented 76% of total revenue, up from 69% of total revenue in the prior year. The increase in SaaS revenue, which was driven by strong customer demand for our SaaS solutions, was partially offset by an expected decrease in term license and support and maintenance revenues. The growth in total revenue was also due to an increase in services revenue, which grew 23.2% to $39.2 million.
Services revenue is expected to fluctuate as the services generally are not recurring in nature. Additionally, maintenance revenue is expected to continue declining as we have shifted away from the sale of perpetual licenses and towards SaaS and term licenses. Without perpetual license sales, there will be limited opportunities to sell maintenance contracts to new customers. Existing customers have and will continue to transition to SaaS and term licenses, which will continue the decline in maintenance revenue.
Revenue by geographic region for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $119,117 | $99,240 | $19,877 | 20.0% |
| EMEA | 96,760 | 72,193 | 24,567 | 34.0% |
| APAC | 88,933 | 69,866 | 19,067 | 27.3% |
| Total | $304,810 | $241,299 | $63,511 | 26.3% |
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, North America revenue increased 20.0% to $119.1 million, driven by a 35.1%, or $25.6 million, increase in SaaS revenue, partially offset by a combined $5.7 million net decrease in term license and support, services, and maintenance revenues. EMEA revenues increased 34.0% to $96.8 million, driven by a 42.7%, or $25.6 million, increase in SaaS revenue, partially offset by a combined $1.1 million net decrease in term license and support, services and maintenance revenues. APAC revenues increased 27.3% to $88.9 million, primarily driven by a 40.1%, or $13.2 million, increase in SaaS revenue, a 26.7%, or $6.8 million, increase in services revenue, and a combined $1.0 million net decrease in term license and support, and maintenance revenues.
On a constant currency basis, EMEA revenues increased 30.1%, while EMEA SaaS revenues increased 38.4%. On a constant currency basis, APAC revenues increased 26.3%, while APAC SaaS revenues increased 40.0%.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to our financial results determined in accordance with GAAP, we disclose non-GAAP cost of revenue, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP sales and marketing expense, non-GAAP general and administrative expense, non-GAAP research and development expense, non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin.
We believe these non-GAAP measures aid investors by providing additional insight into our operational performance and into trends affecting our business. Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures to understand and compare operating results across accounting periods, for internal budgeting and forecasting purposes, and to evaluate financial performance.
Non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin should not be considered as an alternative to operating income, operating margin or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP as measures of performance. Non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, and Gross Margin
Cost of revenue, gross profit, and gross margin during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Cost of revenue: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS | $41,156 | $30,139 | $11,017 | 36.6% |
| Term license and support | 1,074 | 1,202 | (128) | (10.6)% |
| Services | 35,973 | 28,777 | 7,196 | 25.0% |
| Maintenance | 320 | 487 | (167) | (34.3)% |
| Total cost of revenue | $78,523 | $60,605 | $17,918 | 29.6% |
| Gross profit | 226,287 | 180,694 | 45,593 | 25.2% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | 74.9% | — | — |
| GAAP cost of revenue | $78,523 | $60,605 | $17,918 | 29.6% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (1,150) | (1,516) | 366 | (24.1)% |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | (1,092) | (722) | (370) | 51.2% |
| Non-GAAP cost of revenue | $76,281 | $58,367 | $17,914 | 30.7% |
| Non-GAAP gross profit | 228,529 | 182,932 | 45,597 | 24.9% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 75.0% | 75.8% | — | — |
Cost of revenue increased 29.6% to $78.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a $8.4 million increase from higher aggregate hosting costs resulting from increased SaaS revenue and a $7.4 million increase in personnel costs.
Operating Expenses
Sales and Marketing
Sales and marketing expenses during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | $105,888 | $90,459 | $15,429 | 17.1% |
| Percentage of revenue | 34.7% | 37.5% | — | — |
| GAAP sales and marketing | $105,888 | $90,459 | $15,429 | 17.1% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (7,847) | (6,684) | (1,163) | 17.4% |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | (397) | (342) | (55) | 16.1% |
| Non-GAAP sales and marketing | $97,644 | $83,433 | $14,211 | 17.0% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 32.0% | 34.6% | — | — |
Sales and marketing expenses increased 17.1% to $105.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a $12.3 million increase in personnel costs, and a $1.9 million increase in marketing spend.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expenses during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | $62,304 | $52,095 | $10,209 | 19.6% |
| Percentage of revenue | 20.4% | 21.6% | — | — |
| GAAP general and administrative | $62,304 | $52,095 | $10,209 | 19.6% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (15,849) | (15,451) | (398) | 2.6% |
| Secondary listing costs | (2,941) | — | (2,941) | 100.0% |
| Discontinuation of growth equity fund | (1,917) | — | (1,917) | 100.0% |
| Non-GAAP general and administrative | $41,597 | $36,644 | $4,953 | 13.5% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 13.6% | 15.2% | — | — |
General and administrative expenses increased 19.6% to $62.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by a $5.3 million increase in personnel costs and $2.9 million of one-time costs related to the Company’s secondary listing on the SGX-ST, and $1.9 million of costs related to the discontinuation of the Company’s participation in the Fund.
Research and Development
Research and development expenses during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | $39,585 | $35,827 | $3,758 | 10.5% |
| Percentage of revenue | 13.0% | 14.8% | — | — |
| GAAP research and development | $39,585 | $35,827 | $3,758 | 10.5% |
| Stock-based compensation expense | (6,595) | (6,156) | (439) | 7.1% |
| Non-GAAP research and development | $32,990 | $29,671 | $3,319 | 11.2% |
| Non-GAAP percentage of revenue | 10.8% | 12.3% | — | — |
Research and development expenses increased 10.5% to $39.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 , primarily driven by a $2.6 million increase in personnel costs associated with the expansion of our workforce.
Income Tax Provision
Income tax expense during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was as follows:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax expense | $5,058 | $6,170 | $(1,112) | (18.0)% |
AvePoint’s income tax expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $5.1 million, compared to $6.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The effective tax rate was 20.6% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to (106.5)% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change in effective tax rates was primarily due to the mix of pre-tax income (loss) results by jurisdictions taxed at different rates, the impact of foreign inclusions, stock-based compensation, and changes in valuation allowance.
In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, the Company has considered all available positive and negative evidence including its historical levels of income, expectations of future taxable income, future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences and ongoing tax planning strategies. If in the future, the Company determines it is more likely than not that deferred tax assets will not be realized, the Company may set up a valuation allowance, which may result in income tax expense in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of income (loss) and condensed consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss).
Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin
The following table presents a reconciliation of non-GAAP operating income from the most comparable GAAP measure, operating income, for the periods presented:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating income | $8,129 | $7,652 | $18,510 | $2,313 |
| GAAP operating margin | 7.4% | 8.6% | 6.1% | 1.0% |
| Add: | ||||
| Stock-based compensation | 10,678 | 9,811 | 31,441 | 29,807 |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | 477 | 362 | 1,489 | 1,064 |
| Secondary listing costs | 2,941 | — | 2,941 | — |
| Discontinuation of growth equity fund | 1,917 | — | 1,917 | — |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $24,142 | $17,825 | $56,298 | $33,184 |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 22.0% | 20.1% | 18.5% | 13.8% |
Non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin are non-GAAP financial measures that our management uses to assess our overall performance. We define non-GAAP operating income as GAAP operating income (loss) plus stock-based compensation and the amortization of acquired intangible assets and expenses related to the secondary listing on the SGX-ST and the discontinuation of the Company's participation in the Fund. We define non-GAAP operating margin as non-GAAP operating income divided by revenue. We believe non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin provide our management and investors consistency and comparability with our past financial performance and facilitate period-to-period comparisons of operations, as these metrics eliminate the effects of stock-based compensation, which has had historical volatility from period to period due to mark-to-market securities, and of acquired intangible assets, which are unrelated to current operations and are neither comparable to the prior period nor predictive of future results. The elimination of the effect of variability caused by stock-based compensation expense and the amortization of acquired intangible assets, both of which are non-cash expenses, provides a better representation as to the overall operating performance of the Company. We use non-GAAP financial measures (a) to evaluate our historical and prospective financial performance and trends as well as our performance relative to our peers, (b) to set and approve spending budgets, (c) to allocate resources, (d) to measure operational profitability and the accuracy of forecasting, and (e) to assess financial discipline over operational expenditures.
GAAP operating margin for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 7.4% and 8.6%, respectively. Non-GAAP operating margin for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 22.0% and 20.1%, respectively. The increase in non-GAAP operating margin was primarily attributable to the Company’s enhanced focus on expense management and continued scaling of the Company’s channel partner strategy.
GAAP operating margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 6.1% and 1.0%, respectively. Non-GAAP operating margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was 18.5% and 13.8%, respectively. The increase in non-GAAP operating margin was primarily attributable to the Company’s enhanced focus on expense management and continued scaling of the Company’s channel partner strategy.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of September 30, 2025, we had $471.6 million in cash and cash equivalents and no outstanding debt.
Our short-term liquidity needs primarily include working capital for sales and marketing, research and development, and continued innovation. In addition, we extended a credit facility with a remaining commitment of $1.5 million, and committed $50.0 million to a growth equity fund. We also have letters of credit issued in the amount of $1.1 million as security for operating leases, and $5.8 million as security for customer contingency agreements. Our long-term capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our growth rate, levels of revenue, the expansion of sales and marketing activities, market acceptance of our platform, the results of business initiatives, and the timing of new product introductions. See “Note 10 – Commitments and Contingencies” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more information regarding the purchase commitments.
We also maintain a loan and security agreement (the “Loan Agreement”), dated November 3, 2023, with HSBC Bank USA, National Association, (“HSBC”), as lender, for a revolving line of credit of up to $30.0 million with an accordion feature that provides up to $20.0 million of additional borrowing capacity we may draw upon at our request. The line bears interest at a rate equal to term SOFR plus 3.0% to 3.3% depending on the Consolidated Total Leverage Ratio (as defined in the Loan Agreement). The line carries an unused fee equal to 0.5%. The line will mature on November 3, 2026. We are required to maintain a minimum Consolidated Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio (as defined in the Loan Agreement) as well as a maximum Consolidated Total Leverage Ratio, tested by HSBC each quarter. Pursuant to the Loan Agreement, we pledged, assigned and granted HSBC a security interest in all shares of our subsidiaries, future proceeds, and assets as security for our obligations under the Loan Agreement. As of September 30, 2025, we are compliant with all covenants and had no borrowings outstanding under the Loan Agreement.
We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, our cash flows from operating activities, and our borrowing capacity under our Loan Agreement will be sufficient to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next twelve months. In the future, we may attempt to raise additional capital through equity or debt financing. The sale of additional equity would be dilutive to our stockholders. Additional debt financing could result in increased debt service obligations and more restrictive financial and operational covenants.
Cash Flows
The following table sets forth a summary of AvePoint’s cash flows for the periods indicated.
(in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $55,598 | $56,134 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (31,189) | (1,369) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 155,456 | (28,218) |
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $55.6 million, reflecting AvePoint’s net income of $19.5 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $46.9 million and net cash outflows of $10.8 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of non-cash items were stock-based compensation and foreign currency remeasurement losses. The drivers of changes in operating assets and liabilities are seasonal in nature. These drivers are related to a decrease in accounts receivable due primarily to the timing of customer invoices, offset by an increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets primarily related to prepaid software maintenance and subscription, an increase in deferred revenue, offset by a decrease in accrued expenses primarily due to accrued bonuses, commissions and payroll taxes.
Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $56.1 million, reflecting AvePoint’s net loss of $12.0 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $51.5 million and net cash inflows of $16.6 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of non-cash items were stock-based compensation and an increase in the mark to market value of earn-out and warranty liabilities. The drivers of changes in operating assets and liabilities are seasonal in nature. These drivers are related to a decrease in accounts receivable due primarily to timing of customer invoices and an increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets primarily related to prepaid software maintenance and subscription, an increase in deferred revenue and an increase in accrued expenses primarily due to income tax payable.
Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $31.2 million. It primarily consisted of $14.9 million of cash paid in business acquisitions, $12.1 million to repurchase the noncontrolling interest in MaivenPoint Pte. Ltd., $3.0 million of purchases of property and equipment, and $1.2 million from the capitalization of internal use software.
Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $1.4 million. It primarily consisted of $2.3 million of purchases of property and equipment, $1.5 million issuance of notes receivables, and $0.9 million from the capitalization of internal use software, offset by $3.5 million release of certificates of deposits that replaced by a sublimit of our line of credit.
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was $155.5 million, primarily consisting of $168.2 million of proceeds from the exercises of warrants, $8.5 million of proceeds from the exercise of stock options and $6.1 million of funds held on behalf of others, partially offset by $27.3 million in repurchases of common stock under the previously announced Share Repurchase Program that authorizes us to repurchase up to $150 million of our common shares (the “Share Repurchase Program”).
Net cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $28.2 million, primarily consisting of $21.7 million in repurchases of common stock under the Share Repurchase Program, $6.1 million in redemption of the redeemable noncontrolling interest of MaivenPoint, and $4.0 million in the purchase of our public warrants, partially offset by $3.6 million of proceeds from the exercise of stock options.
Indebtedness
Credit Facility
We maintain a line of credit under the Loan Agreement with HSBC, as lender. See “Note 7 - Line of Credit ” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
The Loan Agreement provides for a revolving line of credit of up to $30.0 million and an additional $20.0 million accordion feature for additional capital we may draw upon at our request. Borrowings under the line currently bear interest at a rate equal to term SOFR plus 3.0% to 3.3% depending on the Consolidated Total Leverage Ratio (as defined in the Loan Agreement). The line carries an unused fee at a rate equal to 0.5%. Any proceeds of borrowings under the Loan Agreement will be used for general corporate purposes.
On a consolidated basis with our subsidiaries, we are required to maintain a minimum Consolidated Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio as well as a maximum Consolidated Total Leverage Ratio, tested by HSBC each quarter. Pursuant to the Loan Agreement, we pledged, assigned, and granted HSBC a security interest in all shares of our subsidiaries, future proceeds, and certain assets as security for our obligations under the Loan Agreement. Our line of credit under the Loan Agreement will mature on November 3, 2026.
To date, we are in compliance with all covenants under the Loan Agreement. We have not at any time borrowed under the Loan Agreement. The description of the Loan Agreement is qualified in its entirety by the full text of the form of such agreement, a copy of which is referenced as an exhibit to our Annual Report.
Leasing Activities
We are obligated under various non-cancelable operating leases for office space. The initial terms of the leases expire on various dates through 2030. As of September 30, 2025, the commitments related to these operating leases is $20.7 million, of which $8.4 million is due in the next twelve months.
Operating Segment Information
We operate in one segment. Our products and services are sold throughout the world, through direct and indirect sales channels. Our chief operating decision maker (the “CODM”) is our Chief Executive Officer. The CODM makes operating performance assessment and resource allocation decisions on a global basis. The CODM does not receive discrete financial information about asset allocation or profitability by product or geography. See the section titled “Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” (Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report) under the sub-heading “Note 16 – Segment Information” for more information.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We also make estimates and assumptions on the reported revenue generated and reported expenses incurred during the reporting periods. Our estimates are based on our historical experience and on various other factors that our management believes are reasonable under the circumstances. The results of these estimates form the basis for making judgments about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
While our significant accounting policies are described in more detail in the section titled “Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” (Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report), we believe the following critical accounting policies and estimates are most important to understanding and evaluating our reported financial results.
Revenue Recognition
We derive revenue from four primary sources: SaaS, term license and support, services, and maintenance. Many of our contracts with customers include multiple performance obligations. Judgement is required in determining whether each performance obligation is distinct. Our products and services generally do not require a significant amount of integration or interdependency; therefore, our products and services are generally not combined. We allocate the transaction price for each contract to each performance obligation based on the relative standalone selling price (“SSP”) for each performance obligation within each contract.
We use judgment in determining the SSP for products and services. For substantially all performance obligations except term licenses, we are able to establish the SSP based on the observable prices of products or services sold separately in comparable circumstances to similar customers. We typically establish an SSP range for our products and services which is reassessed on a periodic basis or when facts and circumstances change. Term licenses are sold only as a bundled arrangement that includes the rights to a term license and support. In determining the SSP of license and support in a term license arrangement, we utilize observable inputs and consider the value relationship between support and term license when compared to the value relationship between support and perpetual licenses, the average economic life of our products, and software renewals rates. Using a combination of the relative fair value method, or the residual value method the SSP of the performance obligations in an arrangement is allocated to each performance obligation within a sales arrangement.
Economic Conditions, Challenges, and Risks
The markets for software and cloud-based services are dynamic and highly competitive. Our competitors are developing new software while also deploying competing cloud-based services for consumers and businesses. Customer preferences evolve rapidly, and choices in hardware, products, and devices can and do influence how users access services in the cloud, and in some cases, the user’s choice of which suite of cloud-based services to use. We must continue to evolve and adapt to keep pace with this changing environment. The investments we are making in infrastructure, research and development, marketing, and geographic expansion will continue to increase our operating costs and may decrease our operating margins.
Our success is highly dependent on our ability to attract and retain qualified employees. We hire a mix of university and industry talent worldwide. We compete for talented individuals globally by offering an exceptional working environment, broad customer reach, scale in resources, the ability to grow one’s career across many different products and businesses, and competitive compensation and benefits.
Additionally, the demand for our software and services is correlated to global macroeconomic and geopolitical factors, which remain dynamic and where the outcomes and consequences are not possible to predict, and could materially adversely affect global trade, currency exchange rates, regional economies and the global economy. These in turn could increase our costs, disrupt our supply chain, reduce our sales and earnings, impair our ability to raise additional capital when needed on acceptable terms, if at all, or otherwise adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Our international operations provide a significant portion of our total revenues and expenses. Many of these revenues and expenses are denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar. As a result, changes in foreign exchange rates may significantly affect revenue and expenses. Refer to the section titled “Risk Factors” (Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report) for a discussion of these factors and other risks.
Seasonality
Our quarterly revenue fluctuates and does not necessarily grow sequentially when measuring any one fiscal quarter’s revenue against another. Historically, our first quarter has been our lowest revenue quarter and the fourth quarter has been our highest revenue quarter, however those results are not necessarily indicative of future quarterly revenue or full year results. Additionally, the timing of new product and service introductions can significantly impact revenue. Lastly, the mix of revenues in any given quarter can cause fluctuations in our reported results, due to differing revenue recognition principles.
Recently Issued and Adopted Accounting Pronouncements
For information about recent accounting pronouncements, see “Note 2 - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Market risk
As filed, 2,663 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Interest Rate Risk
We had cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and short-term deposits of $472.0 million as of September 30, 2025, which we hold for working capital purposes. Our cash and cash equivalents are held in cash deposits and money market funds. Due to the short-term nature of these instruments, we do not believe that we have any material exposure to changes in the fair value of our investment portfolio due to changes in interest rates. Declines in interest rates, however, would reduce our future interest income. The effect of a hypothetical 10% change in interest rates would not have a material negative impact on our condensed consolidated financial statements. As of September 30, 2025, we had no outstanding obligations under our line of credit with HSBC under the Loan Agreement. To the extent we enter into other long-term debt arrangements in the future, we would be subject to fluctuations in interest rates which could have a material impact on our future financial condition and results of operation.
Foreign Currency Exchange Risk
We have foreign currency risks related to our revenue denominated in currencies other than the U.S. Dollar, primarily consisting of the Euro, the Singapore Dollar, the Japanese Yen, the Australian Dollar and the British Pound Sterling. Our revenues therefore benefit from a weakening of the U.S. Dollar relative to these currencies and, conversely, are adversely affected by a strengthening of the U.S. Dollar relative to these currencies.
We also have foreign currency risks related to operating expenses denominated in a number of currencies other than the U.S. Dollar. Our expenses are therefore adversely affected from a weakening of the U.S. Dollar relative to these currencies and, conversely, benefit by a strengthening of the U.S. Dollar relative to these currencies.
Revenues denominated in the U.S. Dollar as a percentage of total revenues were approximately 36% for the three months ended September 30, 2025. Expenses denominated in the U.S. Dollar as a percentage of total expenses were approximately 52% for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
A hypothetical 10% increase in the U.S. Dollar against other currencies would have resulted in a decrease in income from operations of approximately $2.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This analysis disregards that rates can move in opposite directions and that losses from one geographic area may be offset by gains from another geographic area.
Concentration of Credit Risk
We deposit our cash with financial institutions, and, at times, such balances may exceed federally insured limits.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,471 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer (in his capacity as “Principal Executive Officer”) and our Chief Financial Officer (in his capacity as “Principal Financial and Accounting Officer”), we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and Rule 15d-15(e)) under the Exchange Act, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Based upon that evaluation, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2025.
As such, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer have concluded that our condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report present fairly, in all material respects, our financial position, results of operations, and cash flows for the periods presented in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended September 30, 2025, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Part II
Items 1 and 1A
Risk factors
As filed, 3,209 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our operations and financial results are subject to various risks and uncertainties, including those described in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report and Part II, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 (“Q1 2025 10-Q”), which risks and uncertainties could affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, and the trading price of our common stock. Other than the risk factor set below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report and Q1 2025 10-Q. We urge you to read the risk factors in our Annual Report and Q1 2025 10-Q.
Transfer between our common stock traded on the SGX-ST and our common stock traded on Nasdaq may adversely affect the liquidity and/or trading price of each other.
Our common stock is currently traded on Nasdaq and the SGX-ST. Subject to compliance with U.S. securities laws and procedures of The Central Depository (Pte) Limited (“CDP”) holders of our common stock may use CDP’s procedures for cross border securities transfers via The Depository Trust Company to transfer common stock traded on the SGX-ST to Nasdaq. Any holder of common stock traded on Nasdaq may also transfer such interests for trading on the SGX-ST. In the event that a substantial number of shares of common stock are exchanged, the liquidity and trading price of our common stock on the SGX-ST and common stock on Nasdaq may be adversely affected.
The time required for the transfer between our common stock traded on the SGX-ST and our common stock traded on Nasdaq might be longer than expected and investors might not be able to settle or effect any sale of their securities during this period, and the transfer involves costs.
There is no direct trading or settlement between Nasdaq and the SGX-ST. CDP both acts as central depositary for the SGX-ST and is a DTC participant and facilitates settlement between the two markets via its procedures for cross border securities transfers via DTC. In addition, the time differences between Singapore and New York, unforeseen market circumstances, temporary closure of the facilities offered by CDP for cross border securities transfers via DTC, the procedures of a stockholder’s brokers in Singapore and/or the United States or other factors may delay the transfer of common stock from trading on the SGX-ST to Nasdaq (and vice versa). Investors will be prevented from settling or effecting the sale of their securities during such periods of delay. In addition, there is no assurance that any transfer of common stock from trading on the SGX-ST to Nasdaq (and vice versa) will be completed in accordance with the timelines that stockholders may anticipate. Furthermore, CDP and other DTC participants are entitled to charge holders fees for cross border securities transfers via DTC. Brokers in Singapore and/or the United States may charge additional fees. As a result, stockholders who transfer common stock from trading on the SGX-ST to Nasdaq (and vice versa) may not achieve the level of economic return the stockholders may anticipate.
Part II
Items 2, 3 and 4
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $109.7m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $304.8m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $28.1m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $78.5m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $81.6m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $226.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $13.9m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $39.6m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $8.1m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $18.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$210.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $5.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $13.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $19.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $0.06 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $0.08 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $0.06 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | 232,897,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | 228,985,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $55.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $3.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $27.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-09-30 | $471.6m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2025-09-30 | $580.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2025-09-30 | $743.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2025-09-30 | $244.9m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-09-30 | $276.7m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-09-30 | $466.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-25-033626. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 17:33 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.