Plumas Bancorp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2026
Filed with the SEC on May 6, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 6, 2026, 09:01 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 59,111 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Certain matters discussed in this Quarterly Report are forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, among others, (1) significant increases in competitive pressures in the financial services industry; (2) changes in the interest rate environment resulting in reduced margins; (3) general economic conditions, either nationally or regionally, may be less favorable than expected, resulting in, among other things, a deterioration in credit quality; (4) changes in regulatory environment; (5) loss of key personnel; (6) fluctuations in the real estate market; (7) changes in business conditions and inflation; (8) operational risks including data processing systems failures or fraud; and (9) changes in securities markets. Therefore, the information set forth herein should be carefully considered when evaluating the business prospects of Plumas Bancorp (the “Company”).
When the Company uses in this Quarterly Report the words “anticipate”, “estimate”, “expect”, “project”, “intend”, “commit”, “believe” and similar expressions, the Company intends to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are not guarantees of performance and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including those described in this Quarterly Report. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, expected, projected, intended, committed or believed. The future results and stockholder values of the Company may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. Many of the factors that will determine these results and values are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict. For those statements, the Company claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
INTRODUCTION
The following discussion and analysis sets forth certain statistical information relating to the Company as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 and for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in Plumas Bancorp’s Annual Report filed on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Plumas Bancorp trades on The NASDAQ Capital Market under the ticker symbol “PLBC”.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES
There have been no changes to the Company’s critical accounting policies from those disclosed in the Company’s 2025 Annual Report to Shareholders on Form 10-K.
BISINESS COMBINATIONS - ACQUISTION OF CONERSTONE COMMUNITY BANCORP
On July 1, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), Plumas Bancorp (the “Company”) completed its previously announced acquisition of Cornerstone Community Bancorp (“Cornerstone”) pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization, dated as of January 28, 2025, by and between the Company and Cornerstone (the “Merger Agreement”). Total book value of assets acquired from Cornerstone, excluding fair value adjustments, were $658 million, gross loans totaled $478 million, and deposits totaled $580 million. Goodwill associated with the acquisition of Cornerstone was $18.7 million; the core deposit intangible was $11.6 million. In addition, the Company recorded a discount on the acquired loans totaling $15.8 million. With the completion of the merger, Plumas Bank adds four branches in Anderson, Red Bluff and Redding (two branches), California.
Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Closing Date, Cornerstone merged with and into the Company (the “Merger”) with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation. Immediately following the Merger, Cornerstone’s subsidiary, Cornerstone Community Bank (CCB) merged with and into the Company’s subsidiary, Plumas Bank with Plumas Bank as the surviving bank. Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, upon the completion of the Merger, each share of Cornerstone common stock outstanding immediately prior was converted into the right to receive 0.6608 shares of common stock of the Company and $9.75 cash, with cash paid in lieu of fractional shares. The total aggregate consideration delivered to holders of Cornerstone common stock in the Merger was 1,003,718 shares of Company common stock and $14.8 million cash. In addition, in accordance with the Merger Agreement, the Company paid approximately $1.3 million to holders of options to purchase Cornerstone common stock that were terminated in connection with the Merger. The Company also assumed options to purchase 35,000 shares of Cornerstone common stock representing, on an as-converted basis, options to purchase 30,803 shares of the Company’s common stock.
In connection with the acquisition of Cornerstone, the Company assumed $12 million of subordinated debentures, including $2 million of 4.75% Fixed‑to‑Floating Rate Subordinated Notes due November 30, 2035 (the “2035 Notes”). The 2035 Notes, which were issued in 2020, have a fixed interest rate of 4.75% for the first ten years and thereafter a quarterly variable interest rate equal to the then current three-month term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus 4.14%. The remaining subordinated notes were called in 2025 and are no longer outstanding. Interest expense recognized on the subordinated notes for the three-months ended March 31, 2026, was $61 thousand.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS FOR THE three MONTHS ENDED March 31, 2026
Net Income. The Company recorded net income of $9.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, up from net income of $7.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. An increase of $6.6 million in net interest income and a decline of $580 thousand in the provision for credit losses was partially offset by increases of $3.8 million in non-interest expense and $560 thousand in the provision for income taxes and a decline of $217 thousand in non-interest income. The annualized return on average assets was 1.78% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, down slightly from 1.79% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The annualized return on average equity decreased from 16.0% during the first quarter of 2025 to 14.9% during the current quarter.
Net interest income increased from $18.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, to $25.1 million during the current quarter. The provision for credit losses decreased from $250 thousand during the first quarter of 2026 to a recovery of $330 thousand during the current quarter. Non-interest income decreased from $3.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, to $3.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026. Non-interest expense increased by $3.8 million from $11.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 to $15.3 million during the current quarter.
The provision for income taxes increased by $560 thousand from $2.9 million, or 28.5% of pre-tax income, during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $3.4 million, or 25.9% of pre-tax income, during the current quarter.
The following is a detailed discussion of each component of the change in net income.
Net interest income before provision for credit losses. Driven primarily by growth in the loan portfolio related to the acquisition of Cornerstone, net interest income increased by $6.6 million from $18.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, to $25.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The increase in net interest income includes an increase of $8.8 million in interest income partially offset by an increase of $2.2 million in interest expense.
Interest and fees on loans increased by $8.6 million related both to an increase in average balance and an increase in yield. Average loan balances increased by $495 million, while the average yield on loans increased by 28 basis points from 6.17% during the first quarter of 2025 to 6.45% during the current quarter. We attribute the increase in yield to several factors including the amortization of discount on purchased loans, the repricing of a portion of our commercial real estate loans most of which reprice every five years from the date of origination and growth in fixed rate SBA loans which totaled $119 million at March 31, 2026, and $74 million at March 31, 2025. The weighted average rate earned on this portfolio at March 31, 2026, was 8.1%.
Interest on investment securities increased by $489 thousand related to an increase in yield on investment securities of 15 basis points to 4.27% and an increase in average balance. The increase in investment yields is consistent with the partial restructuring of the investment portfolio during the fourth quarter of 2025 and market conditions. Average investment securities increased from $444 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $475 million during the current period.
Interest on cash balances decreased by $273 thousand related to a decline in average balance of $18 million and a decrease in average rate paid on cash balances of 71 basis points from 4.52% during the first quarter of 2025 to 3.81% during the current quarter. This decline in yield was mostly related to a decline in rate paid on balances held at the Federal Reserve Bank (FRB). The average rate earned on FRB balances decreased from 4.40% during the first quarter of 2025 to 3.65% during the current quarter.
Interest paid on deposits increased by $1.7 million and is broken down by product type as follows: money market accounts - $730 thousand, savings deposits - $71 thousand and time deposits - $889 thousand. The increase in interest paid primarily relates to the growth in money market and time deposits related to the acquisition of Cornerstone. The average rate paid on interest-bearing deposits increased from 1.11% during the first quarter of 2025 to 1.52% during the current quarter and primarily relates to an increase in the percentage of average time deposits to average interest-bearing deposits from 13% during the first quarter of 2025 to 22% during the current quarter.
The average rate paid on interest bearing liabilities increased from 1.14% during the 2025 quarter to 1.60% in 2026 related mainly to the increase in the cost of interest-bearing deposits and repurchase agreements.
Net interest margin for the three months ended March 31, 2026, increased 8 basis points to 5.03%, up from 4.95% for the same period in 2025.
The following table presents for the three-month periods indicated the distribution of consolidated average assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity. It also presents the amounts of interest income from interest earning assets and the resultant annualized yields expressed in both dollars and annualized yield percentages, as well as the amounts of interest expense on interest bearing liabilities and the resultant cost expressed in both dollars and annualized rate percentages. Average balances are based on daily averages. Nonaccrual loans are included in the calculation of average loans while nonaccrued interest thereon is excluded from the computation of yields earned:
(in thousands)
(in thousands)
(in thousands)
(in thousands)
| Interest-earning assets: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Average Balance | Interest | Yield/ Rate | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Interest | Yield/ Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans (2) (3) | 1,506,838 | 23,957 | 6.45% | $1,011,968 | $15,396 | 6.17% |
| Taxable investment securities | 398,218 | 4,342 | 4.42% | 369,126 | 3,927 | 4.31% |
| Non-taxable investment securities (1) | 76,708 | 657 | 3.47% | 74,883 | 583 | 3.16% |
| Interest-bearing deposits | 43,778 | 411 | 3.81% | 61,409 | 684 | 4.52% |
| Total interest-earning assets | 2,025,542 | 29,367 | 5.88% | 1,517,386 | 20,590 | 5.50% |
| Cash and due from banks | 33,036 | 26,477 | ||||
| Other assets | 165,417 | 86,335 | ||||
| Total assets | $2,223,995 | $1,630,198 | ||||
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | ||||||
| Money market deposits | $432,731 | 1,875 | 1.76% | $279,184 | $1,145 | 1.66% |
| Savings deposits | 312,488 | 277 | 0.36% | 323,449 | 206 | 0.26% |
| Time deposits | 210,490 | 1,434 | 2.76% | 88,386 | 545 | 2.50% |
| Total interest-bearing deposits | 955,709 | 3,586 | 1.52% | 691,019 | 1,896 | 1.11% |
| Other borrowings | 17,145 | 200 | 4.73% | 15,000 | 145 | 3.92% |
| Repurchase agreements & other | 100,013 | 442 | 1.79% | 21,190 | 10 | 0.19% |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,072,867 | 4,228 | 1.60% | 727,209 | 2,051 | 1.14% |
| Non-interest-bearing deposits | 838,018 | 682,495 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 46,881 | 38,096 | ||||
| Shareholders' equity | 266,229 | 182,398 | ||||
| Total liabilities & equity | $2,223,995 | $1,630,198 | ||||
| Cost of funding interest-earning assets (4) | 0.85% | 0.55% | ||||
| Net interest income and margin (5) | $25,139 | 5.03% | $18,539 | 4.95% |
(1) Not computed on a tax-equivalent basis.
(2) Average nonaccrual loan balances of $14.6 million for 2026 and $3.8 million for 2025 are included in average loan balances for computational purposes.
(3) Net loan origination costs included in loan interest income for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were $292 thousand and $275 thousand, respectively.
(4) Total annualized interest expense divided by the average balance of total earning assets.
(5) Annualized net interest income divided by the average balance of total earning assets.
25
The following table sets forth changes in interest income and interest expense for the three-months ended March 31, 2026, and the amount of change attributable to variances in volume, rates and the combination of volume and rates based on the relative changes of volume and rates:
(in thousands)
| Interest-earning assets: | 2026 over 2025 change in net interest income for the three months ended March 31, Volume (1) | Rate (2) | Mix (3) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans | $7,529 | $693 | $339 | $8,561 |
| Taxable investment securities | 309 | 98 | 8 | 415 |
| Non-taxable investment securities | 14 | 58 | 2 | 74 |
| Interest-bearing deposits | (196) | (107) | 30 | (273) |
| Total interest income | 7,656 | 742 | 379 | 8,777 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | ||||
| Money market deposits | 630 | 64 | 36 | 730 |
| Savings deposits | (7) | 81 | (3) | 71 |
| Time deposits | 753 | 57 | 79 | 889 |
| Other borrowings | 21 | 30 | 4 | 55 |
| Repurchase agreements & other | 37 | 84 | 311 | 432 |
| Total interest expense | 1,434 | 316 | 427 | 2,177 |
| Net interest income | $6,222 | $426 | $(48) | $6,600 |
(1) The volume change in net interest income represents the change in average balance divided by the previous year’s rate.
(2) The rate change in net interest income represents the change in rate divided by the previous year’s average balance.
(3) The mix change in net interest income represents the change in average balance multiplied by the change in rate.
Provision for credit losses. During the first quarter of 2026 we recorded a recovery of provision for credit losses of $330 thousand consisting of a recovery of provision for credit losses on loans of $401 thousand partially offset by an increase in the reserve for unfunded commitments of $71 thousand. This compares to a provision for credit losses of $250 thousand during the first quarter of 2025. See “Analysis of Asset Quality and Allowance for Loan Losses” for a discussion of loan quality trends and the provision for credit losses.
Non-interest income. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, non-interest income totaled $3.0 million, a decrease of $217 thousand from the three months ended March 31, 2025. The largest component of this decrease was a $1.1 million settlement related to the Dixie Fire during the first quarter of 2025. Significant increases in non-interest income during the current quarter were $309 thousand in FHLB dividends, $159 thousand in earnings on Bank Owned Life Insurance (BOLI) and $140 thousand in interchange income. Each of these items benefited from the acquisition of Cornerstone. Additionally, the FHLB paid a regular dividend of $194 thousand and special dividend of $252 thousand during the first quarter of 2026.
The following table describes the components of non-interest income for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, dollars in thousands:
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | Dollar Change | Percentage Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interchange revenue | $830 | $690 | $140 | 20.3% |
| Service charges on deposit accounts | 785 | 705 | 80 | 11.3% |
| FHLB Dividends | 446 | 137 | 309 | 225.5% |
| Earnings on life insurance policies | 268 | 109 | 159 | 145.9% |
| Loan servicing fees | 182 | 186 | (4) | (2.2)% |
| Other | 485 | 1,386 | (901) | (65.0)% |
| Total non-interest income | $2,996 | $3,213 | $(217) | (6.8)% |
26
Non-interest expense. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, total non-interest expense increased by $3.8 million from $11.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 to $15.3 million during the current quarter. Much of this increase was driven by the acquisition of Cornerstone. Salary and benefit expense increased by $1.9 million which includes an increase in salary expense of $1.1 million related to an increase in Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) employees of 48 to 232 FTE at March 31, 2026 and merit and promotional increases. Related primarily to an increase in pre-tax income, bonus expense increased by $281 thousand. Payroll taxes increased by $207 thousand.
Occupancy and equipment expenses increased by $660 thousand from $2.0 million during the first quarter of 2025 to $2.7 million during the current quarter, Primarily related to the acquisition of Cornerstone and to a much lesser extent the sales/leaseback completed during the fourth quarter of 2025. Amortization of Core Deposit Intangible increased by $537 thousand related to the acquisition of Cornerstone. Other expenses increased by $719 thousand related to a $726 thousand loss associated with two fraudulent wire transfers. The largest reduction in non-interest expense was $569 thousand in merger expenses incurred during the first quarter of 2025.
The following table describes the components of non-interest expense for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, dollars in thousands:
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | Dollar Change | Percentage Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and employee benefits | $7,730 | $5,880 | $1,850 | 31.5% |
| Occupancy and equipment | 2,674 | 2,014 | 660 | 32.8% |
| Outside service fees | 1,456 | 1,263 | 193 | 15.3% |
| Amortization of Core Deposit Intangible | 581 | 44 | 537 | 1220.5% |
| Professional fees | 352 | 229 | 123 | 53.7% |
| Advertising and shareholder relations | 291 | 262 | 29 | 11.1% |
| Armored car and courier | 263 | 217 | 46 | 21.2% |
| Deposit insurance | 249 | 182 | 67 | 36.8% |
| Loan collection expenses | 219 | 72 | 147 | 204.2% |
| Business development | 205 | 167 | 38 | 22.8% |
| Director compensation and expense | 175 | 167 | 8 | 4.8% |
| Telephone and data communication | 146 | 174 | (28) | (16.1)% |
| Merger and acquisition expenses | - | 569 | (569) | (100.0)% |
| Other | 945 | 226 | 719 | 318.1% |
| Total non-interest expense | $15,286 | $11,466 | $3,820 | 33.3% |
Provision for income taxes. The provision for income taxes increased by $560 thousand from $2.9 million, or 28.5% of pre-tax income, during the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $3.4 million, or 25.9% of pre-tax income, during the current quarter. The percentages for 2026 and 2025 differ from statutory rates as tax exempt items of income such as earnings on Bank owned life insurance and municipal securities interest decrease taxable income while non-deductible merger transaction costs incurred during the 2025 quarter effectively increase taxable income.
FINANCIAL CONDITION
Total assets were $2.2 billion on March 31, 2026, a decrease of $39 million from December 31, 2025. The largest components of this decrease were declines in cash and cash equivalents of $18 million, net loans of $9 million, investment securities of $7 million and accrued interest receivable and other assets of $3 million. Total liabilities declined by $43 million primarily related to a decline of $35 million in deposits. Total shareholders' equity increased by $4 million.
Loan Portfolio. Gross loans decreased by approximately $11 million, or 7%, and totaled $1.5 billion on March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025. Increases of $11 million in commercial real estate loans, $1 million equity lines of credit and $1 million in construction loans were offset by declines of $12 million in agricultural loans in commercial loans, $5 million in commercial loans, $5 million in automobile loans, $1 million in residential real estate loans and $1 million in other loans. Although the Company offers a broad array of financing options, it continues to concentrate its focus on small to medium sized commercial businesses. These loans offer diversification as to industries and types of businesses, thus limiting material exposure in any industry concentrations. The Company offers both fixed and floating rate loans and obtains collateral in the form of real property, business assets and deposit accounts, but looks to business and personal cash flows as its primary source of repayment. In the fourth quarter of 2023 we terminated our indirect automobile loan program. Ending this program, which was our lowest yielding loan segment, also improved our loan loss risk profile since this program had historically higher charge-off rates. Terminating this program also improved our consumer compliance risk profile.
As shown in the following table the Company's largest lending categories are commercial real estate loans, commercial loans, agricultural loans, and equity lines of credits.
(dollars in thousands)
| Balance at End of Period 03/31/2026 | Percent of Loans in Each Category to Total Loans 03/31/2026 | Balance at End of Period 12/31/2025 | Percent of Loans in Each Category to Total Loans 12/31/2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | $162,729 | 10.8% | $167,851 | 11.1% |
| Agricultural | 145,758 | 9.7% | 157,526 | 10.4% |
| Real estate – residential | 32,307 | 2.2% | 33,116 | 2.2% |
| Real estate – commercial | 1,014,028 | 67.5% | 1,002,627 | 66.3% |
| Real estate – construction and land development | 41,036 | 2.7% | 40,168 | 2.7% |
| Equity Lines of Credit | 55,039 | 3.7% | 53,647 | 3.5% |
| Auto | 34,704 | 2.3% | 39,595 | 2.6% |
| Other | 15,984 | 1.1% | 17,526 | 1.2% |
| Total Gross Loans | $1,501,585 | 100% | $1,512,056 | 100% |
28
The Company’s real estate related loans, including real estate mortgage loans, real estate construction and land development loans, consumer equity lines of credit, and agricultural loans secured by real estate, comprised 83% of the total loan portfolio on March 31, 2026. The Company conducts business primarily in the California counties of Butte, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Shasta, Sutter and Tehama and in Washoe and Carson City Counties in Northern Nevada. Consequently, the results of operations and financial condition of the Company are dependent upon the general trends in these economies and, in particular, the commercial real estate markets. In addition, the concentration of the Company's operations in these areas of Northeastern California and Northwestern Nevada exposes it to greater risk than other banking companies with a wider geographic base in the event of catastrophes, such as earthquakes, fires and floods in these regions.
Commercial real estate loans (“CRE”) comprised 68% of the lending portfolio at March 31, 2026. CRE loans were 43% owner-occupied, 42% investor-owned, and 15% multi-family. Concentrations by real estate type within the CRE portfolio, excluding multi-family, were 14% Mixed Commercial Real Estate, 14% Office, 13% Retail, 10% Hospitality, 10% Industrial, 8% Gas Stations, 6% Special Purpose, 5% Residential, 5% Medical Buildings, and 5% Mini Storage Facilities, with all remaining concentrations below 5%. There were no rent-controlled properties within the multi-family category. Office facilities are typically small and located in more rural areas. 21% of CRE loans were located in northern Nevada and 56% were located in northern California. Of the $14.1million in non-accrual balances at March 31, 2026, approximately 11% were CRE. Of the $37.3 million in substandard balances at March 31, 2026 approximately 32% were CRE.
CRE loans consist of term loans secured by a mortgage lien on real property and include both owner occupied CRE loans as well as investor-owned loans. Investor- owned CRE loans consist of mortgage loans to finance investments in real property that may include, but are not limited to, multi-family, industrial, office, retail and other specific use properties. The primary risk characteristics in the investor-owned portfolio include impacts of overall leasing rates, absorption timelines, levels of vacancy rates and operating expenses. The Company requires collateral values in excess of the loan amounts, cash flows in excess of expected debt service requirements and equity investment in the project. The expected cash flows from all significant new or renewed income producing property commitments are stress tested to reflect the risks in varying interest rates, vacancy rates and rental rates. Inherent lending risks are monitored on a continuous basis through quarterly monitoring and the Bank’s annual underwriting process, incorporating an analysis of cash flow, collateral, market conditions and guarantor liquidity, if applicable. CRE loan policies are specific to individual product types and underwriting parameters vary depending on the risk profile of each asset class. CRE loan policies are reviewed no less than annually by management and approved by the Company’s Board of Directors to ensure they align with current market conditions and the Company’s moderate risk appetite. CRE concentration limits have been established by product type and are monitored quarterly by the Company’s Board of Directors.
The rates of interest charged on variable rate loans are set at specific increments in relation to the Company's lending rate or other indexes such as the published prime interest rate or U.S. Treasury rates and vary with changes in these indexes. The frequency in which variable rate loans reprice can vary from one day to several years. On March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2024, approximately 80% of the Company's loan portfolio was comprised of variable rate loans. Loans indexed to the prime interest rate were approximately 20% of the Company’s variable rate loan portfolio on March 31, 2026; these loans reprice within one day to three months of a change in the prime rate. The remainder of the Company's variable rate loans mostly consist of commercial real estate loans tied to U.S. Treasury rates and reprice every five years. Approximately 77% of the variable rate loans are indexed to the five-year T-Bill rate and reprice every five years. While real estate mortgage, agricultural, commercial and consumer lending remain the foundation of the Company's historical loan mix, some changes in the mix have occurred due to the changing economic environment and the resulting change in demand for certain loan types
Analysis of Asset Quality and Allowance for Credit Losses. The Company attempts to minimize credit risk through its underwriting and credit review policies. The Company’s credit review process includes internally prepared credit reviews as well as contracting with an outside firm to conduct periodic credit reviews. The Company’s management and lending officers evaluate the loss exposure of classified and nonaccrual loans on a quarterly basis, or more frequently as loan conditions change. The Management Asset Resolution Committee (MARC) reviews the asset quality of criticized and past due loans monthly and reports the findings to the full Board of Directors. In management's opinion, this loan review system helps facilitate the early identification of potential criticized loans. MARC also provides guidance for the maintenance and timely disposition of OREO properties including developing financing and marketing programs to incent individuals to purchase OREO. MARC consists of the Bank’s Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Banking Officer, Regional President and Chief Credit Officer, and the activities are governed by a formal written charter. The MARC meets monthly and reports to the Board of Directors.
The allowance for credit losses is established through charges to earnings in the form of the provision for credit losses. Loan losses are charged to, and recoveries are credited to, the allowance for credit losses. The allowance for credit losses is maintained at a level deemed appropriate by management to provide for known and inherent risks in the loan portfolio.
To estimate the Allowance for Credit Loss (ACL), the Company elected to use the Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) methodology. This method uses loan level repayment terms to determine expected cash flows which are then discounted by various assumptions such as prepayment or curtailment rates, Probability of Default and Loss Given Default rates.
The ACL is measured on the loan’s amortized cost over the remaining contractual lives of the loan portfolios, adjusted for industry average prepayment and curtailment rates. The Company established a 12-month term for forecasting economic conditions followed by a 24-month straight line reversion to historical average conditions as its basis for the probability of loan default. The probability of default rate is determined by reviewing loans with similar risk characteristics that are combined to form loan pools which are statistically correlated with historical credit losses, defaults and various economic metrics, including California Unemployment rates, California Housing Prices and California Gross Domestic Product. Pool balances that are determined to have probable default are then adjusted for expected Loss Given Default. The Company selected the Frye Jacobs Index as its basis for Loss Given Default. Model forecasts may be adjusted for inherent limitations or biases that have been identified through independent validation and annual back-testing of model performance to actual realized results.
At March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025, the Company utilized a reasonable and supportable forecast period of approximately four quarters and obtained the forecast data from publicly available sources. The Company also considered the impact of portfolio concentrations, changes in underwriting practices, and other risk factors that might influence its loss estimation process.
In determining the allowance for credit losses, accruing loans with similar risk characteristics are generally evaluated collectively. The Company's policy is that loans designated as nonaccrual no longer share risk characteristics similar to other loans evaluated collectively and as such, all nonaccrual loans, in excess of $100,000, are individually evaluated for reserves. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Bank's nonaccrual loans comprised the entire population of loans individually evaluated. The Company's policy is that nonaccrual loans, in excess of $100,000, also represent the subset of loans where borrowers are experiencing financial difficulty where an evaluation of the source of repayment is required to determine if the nonaccrual loans should be categorized as collateral dependent. Nonaccrual loans with a balance less than or equal to $100,000 are evaluated collectively and consist primarily of automobile loans.
The following table provides certain information for the dates indicated with respect to the Company's allowance for credit losses as well as charge-off and recovery activity.
(dollars in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | For the Year Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at beginning of period | $19,959 | $13,196 | $13,196 | $12,867 | $10,717 |
| Initial allowance on acquired PCD loans | - | - | 315 | - | 529 |
| Adjusted balance | 19,959 | 13,196 | 13,511 | 12,867 | 11,246 |
| Charge-offs: | |||||
| Commercial | 99 | 165 | 355 | 302 | 123 |
| Agricultural | 7 | - | 11 | - | - |
| Real estate – residential | - | - | - | - | - |
| Real estate – commercial | - | - | - | - | - |
| Real estate – construction and land development | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity Lines of Credit | - | - | 66 | - | - |
| Auto | 228 | 119 | 528 | 1,643 | 1,550 |
| Other | 7 | 28 | 135 | 94 | 129 |
| Total charge-offs | 341 | 312 | 1,095 | 2,039 | 1,802 |
| Recoveries: | |||||
| Commercial | 13 | 4 | 38 | 25 | 44 |
| Agricultural | - | - | - | - | - |
| Real estate – residential | - | 1 | 49 | 4 | 3 |
| Real estate – commercial | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Real estate – construction and land development | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity Lines of Credit | - | - | - | - | - |
| Auto | 79 | 177 | 544 | 928 | 746 |
| Other | 12 | 3 | 15 | 35 | 54 |
| Total recoveries | 104 | 185 | 653 | 993 | 848 |
| Net charge-offs | 237 | 127 | 442 | 1,046 | 954 |
| Provision for credit losses - loans | (401) | 250 | 6,890 | 1,375 | 2,575 |
| Balance at end of period | $19,321 | $13,319 | $19,959 | $13,196 | $12,867 |
| Net charge-offs during the period to average loans (annualized for the three-month periods) | 0.06% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.10% |
| Allowance for credit losses to total loans | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.34% |
The following table provides a breakdown of the allowance for credit losses at March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025:
(dollars in thousands)
| Balance at End of Period 3/31/2026 | Percent of Loans in Each Category to Total Loans 3/31/2026 | Balance at End of Period 12/31/2025 | Percent of Loans in Each Category to Total Loans 12/31/2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | $3,154 | 10.8% | $3,246 | 11.1% |
| Agricultural | 4,068 | 9.7% | 3,973 | 10.4% |
| Real estate – residential | 237 | 2.2% | 258 | 2.2% |
| Real estate – commercial | 10,298 | 67.5% | 10,605 | 66.3% |
| Real estate – construction and land development | 358 | 2.7% | 514 | 2.7% |
| Equity Lines of Credit | 489 | 3.7% | 502 | 3.5% |
| Auto | 491 | 2.3% | 591 | 2.6% |
| Other | 226 | 1.1% | 270 | 1.2% |
| Total | $19,321 | 100% | $19,959 | 100% |
30
The following table sets forth the amount of the Company's nonperforming assets as of the dates indicated.
(dollars in thousands)
| At March 31, 2026 | At December 31, 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonaccrual loans | $14,119 | $15,089 | $4,105 | $4,820 |
| Loans past due 90 days or more and still accruing | 48 | - | - | - |
| Total nonperforming loans | 14,167 | 15,089 | 4,105 | 4,820 |
| Other real estate owned | 226 | 226 | 91 | 357 |
| Other vehicles owned | - | 6 | 111 | 138 |
| Total nonperforming assets | $14,393 | $15,321 | $4,307 | $5,315 |
| Interest income forgone on nonaccrual loans | $281 | $1,167 | $301 | $257 |
| Interest income recorded on a cash basis on nonaccrual loans | $- | $- | $- | $- |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.94% | 1.00% | 0.40% | 0.50% |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.27% | 0.33% |
The Company places loans 90 days or more past due on nonaccrual status unless the loan is well secured and in the process of collection. A loan is considered to be in the process of collection if, based on a probable specific event, it is expected that the loan will be repaid or brought current. Generally, this collection period would not exceed 90 days. When a loan is placed on nonaccrual status the Company's general policy is to reverse and charge against current income previously accrued but unpaid interest. Interest income on such loans is subsequently recognized only to the extent that cash is received and future collection of principal is deemed by management to be probable. Where the collectability of the principal or interest on a loan is considered to be doubtful by management, it is placed on nonaccrual status prior to becoming 90 days delinquent.
Nonperforming assets (which are comprised of nonperforming loans, other real estate owned (“OREO”) and repossessed vehicle holdings) at March 31, 2026, were $14.4 million, down from $15.3 million at December 31, 2025. Nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets decreased slightly to 0.65% at March 31, 2026, down from 0.68% at December 31, 2025. OREO totaled $226 thousand at March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025. Nonperforming loans were $14.2 million at March 31, 2026 and $15.1 million at December 31, 2025. Nonperforming loans as a percentage of total loans decreased to 0.94% at March 31, 2026, down from 1.00% at December 31, 2025.
During the first quarter of 2026 we recorded a recovery of provision for credit losses of $330 thousand consisting of a recovery of provision for credit losses on loans of $401 thousand partially offset by an increase in the reserve for unfunded commitments of $71 thousand. This compares to a provision for credit losses of $250 thousand during the first quarter of 2025.
Net charge-offs totaled $237 thousand and $127 thousand during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The allowance for credit losses totaled $19.3 million at March 31, 2026, and $20.0 million at December 31, 2025. Specific reserves related to collateral dependent loans totaled $2.0 million and $1.5 million at March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025, respectively. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of total loans was 1.29% at March 31, 2026, and 1.32% at December 31, 2025.
The following table provides a summary of the change in the number and balance of OREO properties for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (dollars in thousands):
| Three Months Ended March 31, # | 2026 | # | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning Balance | 2 | $226 | 1 | $91 |
| Additions | - | - | - | - |
| Dispositions | - | - | - | - |
| Provision from change in OREO valuation | - | - | - | - |
| Ending Balance | 2 | $226 | 1 | $91 |
Investment Portfolio and Federal Reserve Balances. Total investment securities were $469.7 million as of March 31, 2026, and $476.6 million at December 31, 2025. Unrealized losses on available-for-sale investment securities totaling $18.6 million were recorded, net of $5.5 million in tax benefit, as accumulated other comprehensive loss within shareholders' equity at March 31, 2026. No investment securities were sold during the three months ended March 31, 2026, or 2025.
Unrealized losses on available-for-sale investment securities totaling $14.9 million were recorded, net of $4.4 million in tax benefits, as accumulated other comprehensive loss within shareholders' equity at December 31, 2025.
The investment portfolio at March 31, 2026, consisted of $382 million in securities of U.S. Government-sponsored agencies and U.S. Government agencies, and 156 municipal securities totaling $88 million. The investment portfolio at December 31, 2025, consisted of $388 million in securities of U.S. Government-sponsored agencies and U.S. Government agencies, and 156 municipal securities totaling $89 million.
There were no Federal funds sold at March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025; however, the Bank maintained interest earning balances at the Federal Reserve Bank totaling $26 million at March 31, 2026, and $39 million at December 31, 2025. The balance on March 31, 2026, earns interest at the rate of 3.65%.
The Company classifies its investment securities as available-for-sale or held-to-maturity. Currently all securities are classified as available-for-sale. Securities classified as available-for-sale may be sold to implement the Company's asset/liability management strategies and in response to changes in interest rates, prepayment rates and similar factors.
Deposits. Deposits totaled $1.8 billion on March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. On March 31, 2026, 47% of the Company’s deposits were in the form of non-interest-bearing demand deposits. At March 31, 2026, brokered deposits consist of a $10 million time deposit acquired from CCB. The rate paid on this deposit is 3.80%.
The following table shows the distribution of deposits by type at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
(dollars in thousands)
| Distribution of Deposits by Type | Balance at End of Period 03/31/2026 | Percent of Deposits in Each Category to Total Deposits 03/31/2026 | Balance at End of Period 12/31/2025 | Percent of Deposits in Each Category to Total Deposits 12/31/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-interest bearing | $827,619 | 46.6% | $848,986 | 46.9% |
| Money Market | 421,321 | 23.8% | 440,552 | 24.3% |
| Savings | 312,437 | 17.6% | 309,337 | 17.1% |
| Time | 213,400 | 12.0% | 210,729 | 11.7% |
| Total Deposits | $1,774,777 | 100% | $1,809,604 | 100% |
Deposits represent the Bank's primary source of funds. Deposits are primarily core deposits in that they are demand, savings and time deposits generated from local businesses and individuals. These sources are considered to be relatively stable, long-term relationships thereby enhancing steady growth of the deposit base without major fluctuations in overall deposit balances. The Company experiences, to a small degree, some seasonality with the slower growth period between November through April, and the higher growth period from May through October. To assist in meeting any funding demands, the Company maintains several borrowing agreements as described below.
The Company estimates that it has approximately $694 million in uninsured deposits on March 31, 2026, which includes uninsured deposits of Plumas Bancorp. Of this amount, $177 million represents deposits that are collateralized such as deposits of states, municipalities and tribal accounts. Uninsured amounts are estimated based on the portion of the account balances in excess of FDIC insurance limits.
The following table presents the maturity distribution of the portion of time deposits in excess of the FDIC insurance limit.
(dollars in thousands)
| Maturity Distribution of Estimated Uninsured Time Deposits Remaining maturity: | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Three months or less | $35,724 | $18,804 |
| After three through six months | 14,054 | 25,834 |
| After six through twelve months | 19,933 | 15,891 |
| After twelve months | 42,240 | 45,909 |
| Total | $111,951 | $106,438 |
Short-term Borrowing Arrangements. The Company is a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco (FHLB) and can borrow up to $439 million from the FHLB secured by commercial and residential mortgage loans with carrying values totaling $699 million. Based on its current level of FHLB stock holdings the Company can borrow up to $326 million. To borrow the full $439 million in available credit the Company would need to purchase $3 million in additional FHLB stock. The Company is also eligible to borrow at the FRB Discount Window. At March 31, 2026, the Company could borrow up to $40 million at the Discount Window secured by investment securities with a fair value of $47 million. In addition to its FHLB borrowing line and the Discount Window, the Company has unsecured short-term borrowing agreements with two of its correspondent banks in the amounts of $50 million and $20 million. There were no outstanding borrowings to the FHLB, FRB Discount Window or the correspondent banks at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
Note Payable. Plumas Bancorp had outstanding borrowings of $14.3 million with a correspondent bank at March 31, 2026. This loan matures on January 25, 2035, and can be prepaid at any time. During the initial three years the loan functioned as an interest only revolving line of credit. On February 1, 2025, the loan converted into a term loan requiring semi-annual interest payments and annual principal reductions. This borrowing bears interest at a fixed rate of 3.85% for the first 5 years and then beginning January 25, 2027 at a floating interest rate linked to WSJ Prime Rate for the remaining eight-year term. Interest expense recognized on this loan for the three-months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, was $139 thousand and $144 thousand, respectively.
The Note is secured by the common stock of the Bank. The Loan Agreement contains certain financial and non-financial covenants, which include, but are not limited to, a minimum leverage ratio at the Bank, a minimum total risk-based capital ratio at the Bank, a maximum Texas Ratio at the Bank, a minimum level of Tier 1 capital at the Bank and a return on average assets needed to generate a 1.25X debt service coverage ratio. The Loan Agreement also contains customary events of default, including, but not limited to, failure to pay principal or interest, the commencement of certain bankruptcy proceedings, and certain adverse regulatory events affecting the Company or the Bank. Upon the occurrence of an event of default under the Loan Agreement, the Company’s obligations under the Loan Agreement may be accelerated. The Company was in compliance with all covenants related to the Term Note at March 31, 2026.
Subordinated Debentures. In connection with the acquisition of Cornerstone, the Company assumed $12 million of subordinated debentures, including $2 million of 4.75% Fixed‑to‑Floating Rate Subordinated Notes due November 30, 2035 (the “2035 Notes”). The 2035 Notes, which were issued in 2020, have a fixed interest rate of 4.75% for the first ten years and thereafter a quarterly variable interest rate equal to the then current three-month term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus 4.14%. The remaining subordinated notes were called in 2025 and are no longer outstanding. Interest expense recognized on the subordinated notes for the three-months ended March 31, 2026, was $61 thousand.
Repurchase Agreements. The Bank offers a repurchase agreement product for its larger customers which use securities sold under agreements to repurchase as an alternative to interest-bearing deposits. Securities sold under agreements to repurchase totaled $99.4 million and $97.9 million at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The balances at March 31, 2026, are secured by U.S. Government agency securities with a carrying amount of $112.5 million. Interest expense recognized on repurchase agreements for the three-months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, was $441 thousand and $10 thousand, respectively.
Shareholders’ Equity. Shareholders’ equity increased by $4.3 million from $261.1 million at December 31, 2025 to $265.4 million at March 31, 2026. The $4.3 million increase includes earnings during the three-month period of $9.8 million, stock option exercises of $1.4 million and stock-based compensation expense of $121 thousand. These items were partially offset by an increase in accumulated other comprehensive loss of $2.6 million, the payment of cash dividends totaling $2.3 million and common stock repurchases of $2.0 million.
It is the policy of the Company to periodically distribute excess retained earnings to the shareholders through the payment of cash dividends. Such dividends help promote shareholder value and capital adequacy by enhancing the marketability of the Company’s stock. All authority to provide a return to the shareholders in the form of a cash or stock dividend or split rests with the Board of Directors. The Board will periodically, but on no regular schedule, review the appropriateness of a cash dividend payment. Banking regulations limit the amount of dividends that may be paid without prior approval of regulatory agencies. The Company paid a quarterly cash dividend of $0.33 per share on February 18, 2026 and a quarterly cash dividend of $0.30 per share on February 17, 2025, May 15, 2025, August 15, 2025 and November 17, 2025.
Capital Standards. The Company uses a variety of measures to evaluate its capital adequacy. Management reviews these capital measurements on a monthly basis and takes appropriate action to ensure that they are within established internal and external guidelines. The FDIC has promulgated risk-based capital guidelines for all state non-member banks such as the Bank. These guidelines establish a risk-adjusted ratio relating capital to different categories of assets and off-balance sheet exposures.
In July, 2013, the federal bank regulatory agencies adopted rules implementing the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’s capital guidelines for U.S. depository organizations, sometimes called “Basel III,” that increased the minimum regulatory capital requirements for bank holding companies and depository institutions and implemented strict eligibility criteria for regulatory capital instruments. The Basel III capital rules include a minimum common equity Tier 1 ratio of 4.5%, a Tier 1 capital ratio of 6.0%, a total risk-based capital ratio of 8.0%, and a minimum leverage ratio of 4.0% (calculated as Tier 1 capital to average consolidated assets). The minimum capital levels required to be considered “well capitalized” include a common equity Tier 1 ratio of 6.5%, a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 8.0%, a total risk-based capital ratio of 10.0% and a leverage ratio of 5.0%. In addition, the Basel III capital rules require that banking organizations maintain a capital conservation buffer of 2.5% above the minimum capital requirements in order to avoid restrictions on their ability to pay dividends, repurchase stock or pay discretionary bonuses. Including the capital conservation buffer of 2.5%, the Basel III capital rules require the following minimum ratios for a bank holding company or bank to be considered well capitalized: a common equity Tier 1 capital ratio of 7.0%, a Tier 1 capital ratio of 8.5%, and a total capital ratio of 10.5%. At March 31, 2026, the Company’s and the Bank’s capital ratios exceeded the thresholds necessary to be considered “well capitalized” under the Basel III framework.
Under the FRB’s Small Bank Holding Company and Savings and Loan Holding Company Policy Statement (the “Policy Statement”), qualifying bank holding companies with less than $3 billion in consolidated assets are exempt from the Basel III consolidated capital rules. The Company qualifies for treatment under the Policy Statement and is not currently subject to the Basel III consolidated capital rules at the bank holding company level. The Basel III capital rules continue to apply to the Bank.
In 2019, the federal bank regulators issued a rule establishing a “community bank leverage ratio” (the ratio of a bank’s tier 1 capital to average total consolidated assets) that qualifying institutions with less than $10 billion in assets may elect to use in lieu of the generally applicable leverage and risk-based capital requirements under Basel III. A qualifying banking organization that elects to use the new ratio will be considered to have met all applicable federal regulatory capital and leverage requirements, including the minimum capital levels required to be considered “well capitalized,” if it maintains a community bank leverage ratio exceeding 9%. The new rule became effective on January 1, 2020. Plumas Bank has chosen not to opt into the community bank leverage ratio at this time.
The following table sets forth the Bank's actual capital amounts and ratios (dollar amounts in thousands):
| March 31, 2026 | Actual Amount | Ratio | Minimum Amount of Capital Required For Capital Adequacy Purposes (1) Amount | Ratio | To be Well-Capitalized Under Prompt Corrective Provisions Amount | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio | $255,347 | 15.5% | $74,121 | 4.5% | $107,064 | 6.5% |
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 255,347 | 11.6% | 88,118 | 4.0% | 110,148 | 5.0% |
| Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 255,347 | 15.5% | 98,829 | 6.0% | 131,771 | 8.0% |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 275,318 | 16.7% | 131,771 | 8.0% | 164,714 | 10.0% |
| December 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio | $247,747 | 14.8% | $75,265 | 4.5% | $108,717 | 6.5% |
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 247,747 | 11.1% | 89,237 | 4.0% | 111,547 | 5.0% |
| Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 247,747 | 14.8% | 100,354 | 6.0% | 133,805 | 8.0% |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 268,425 | 16.0% | 133,805 | 8.0% | 167,257 | 10.0% |
(1) Does not include amounts required to maintain the capital conservation buffer under the new capital rules.
Management believes that Plumas Bank currently meets all its capital adequacy requirements.
The current and projected capital positions of the Bank and the impact of capital plans and long-term strategies are reviewed regularly by management. The Company policy is to maintain the Bank’s ratios above the prescribed well-capitalized ratios at all times.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
Loan Commitments. In the normal course of business, there are various commitments outstanding to extend credits that are not reflected in the financial statements. Commitments to extend credit and letters of credit are agreements to lend to a customer as long as there is no violation of any condition established in the contract. Annual review of commercial credit lines, letters of credit and ongoing monitoring of outstanding balances reduces the risk of loss associated with these commitments. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $247 million in unfunded loan commitments and $5.3 million in letters of credit. This compares to $249 million in unfunded loan commitments at December 31, 2025 and $1.6 million in letters of credit. Of the $247 million in unfunded loan commitments, $158 million and $84 million represent commitments to commercial and consumer customers, respectively. Of the total unfunded commitments at March 31, 2026, $110 million were secured by real estate, of which $35 million was secured by commercial real estate and $75 million was secured by residential real estate mostly in the form of equity lines of credit. The commercial loan commitments not secured by real estate primarily represent business lines of credit, while the consumer loan commitments not secured by real estate primarily represent revolving credit card lines and overdraft protection lines. Since some of the commitments are expected to expire without being drawn upon the total commitment amounts do not necessarily represent future cash requirements.
Operating Leases. The Company leases eleven branches. Our Yuba City branch is classified as owned; however, it is subject to a long-term land lease. The Company also leases two lending offices and five administrative offices. The Company also leases two lending offices and two administrative offices. The expiration dates of the leases vary, with the first such lease expiring during 2026 and the last such lease expiring during 2044. Including variable lease expense, total rent expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and 2025 was $1.0 million and $852 thousand, respectively.
Liquidity
The Company manages its liquidity to provide the ability to generate funds to support asset growth, meet deposit withdrawals (both anticipated and unanticipated), fund customers' borrowing needs and satisfy maturity of short-term borrowings. The Company’s liquidity needs are managed using assets or liabilities, or both. On the asset side, in addition to cash and due from banks, the Company maintains an investment portfolio which includes unpledged U.S. Government-sponsored agency securities that are classified as available-for-sale. On the liability side, liquidity needs are managed by offering competitive rates on deposit products and the use of established lines of credit.
The Company is a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco (FHLB) and can borrow up to $439 million from the FHLB secured by commercial and residential mortgage loans with carrying values totaling $699 million. The Company is also eligible to borrow at the Federal Reserve Bank (FRB) Discount Window. At March 31, 2026, the Company could borrow up to $47 million at the Discount Window secured by investment securities with a fair value of $41 million. In addition to its FHLB borrowing line and the Discount Window, the Company has unsecured short-term borrowing agreements with two of its correspondent banks in the amounts of $50 million and $20 million. There were no outstanding borrowings to the FHLB, FRB Discount Window or the correspondent banks at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
Deposits represent the Bank's primary source of funds. Deposits are primarily core deposits in that they are demand, savings and time deposits generated from local businesses and individuals. These sources are considered to be relatively stable, long- term relationships thereby enhancing steady growth of the deposit base without major fluctuations in overall deposit balances. The Company experiences, to a small degree, some seasonality with the slower growth period between November through April, and the higher growth period from May through October. The Company estimates that it has approximately $694 million in uninsured deposits which includes uninsured deposits of Plumas Bancorp. Of this amount, $177 million represents deposits that are collateralized such as deposits of states, municipalities and tribal accounts. Uninsured amounts are estimated based on the portion of the account balances in excess of FDIC insurance limits.
The Company’s securities portfolio, Discount Window advances, FHLB advances, and cash and due from banks serve as the primary sources of liquidity, providing adequate funding for loans during periods of high loan demand. During periods of decreased lending, funds obtained from the maturing or sale of investments, loan payments, and new deposits are invested in short-term earning assets, such as cash held at the FRB and investment securities, to serve as a source of funding for future loan growth. Management believes that the Company’s available sources of funds, including borrowings, will provide adequate liquidity for its operations in the foreseeable future.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,507 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
The Company’s management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) as of March 31, 2026. The Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, including the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Based on this evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2026.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2026 that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 294 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In addition to the other information set forth in this Form 10-Q you should carefully consider the risk factors that appeared under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in the Company’s 2025 Annual Report. There are no material changes from the risk factors included within the Company’s 2025 Annual Report.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $3.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $9.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.38 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.40 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | 7,073,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $9.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $137.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $2.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2026-03-31 | $62.9m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2026-03-31 | $2.20bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-03-31 | $1.93bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-03-31 | $265.4m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-26-015036. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 4, 2026, 09:04 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.