Enphase Energy, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2023
Filed with the SEC on Jul 27, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Jul 27, 2023, 16:14 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 42,287 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Forward-Looking Statements
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. This discussion contains forward-looking statements reflecting our current expectations and involves risks and uncertainties. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “intend,” “potential” or “continue” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Such statements, include but are not limited to statements regarding: our expectations as to future financial performance, including expenses, liquidity sources and cash requirements; the capabilities, performance and competitive advantage of our technology and products and planned changes; timing of new product releases, and the anticipated market adoption of our current and future products; our expectations regarding, demand for our products; our business strategies, including anticipated trends and operating conditions; our expectations regarding our internal reorganization; growth of and development in markets we target, and our expansion into new and existing markets; our performance in operations, including component supply management; our product quality and customer service; our expectations regarding geopolitical developments, such as the conflict in Ukraine and inflationary pressures and their impact on our business operations, financial performance and the markets in which we, our suppliers, manufacturers and installers operate; and the importance of and anticipated benefits from government incentives for solar products, including through changes in the tax laws, rules and regulations. You should be aware that the forward-looking statements contained in this report are based on our current views and assumptions, and are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual events or results to differ materially. For a discussion identifying some of the important factors that could cause actual results to vary materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, see below, those discussed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” herein and those included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 filed on February 13, 2023 (the “Form 10-K”). Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this report to “Enphase,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Enphase Energy, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries.
Business Overview
We are a global energy technology company. We deliver smart, easy-to-use solutions that manage solar generation, storage and communication on one platform. We revolutionized the solar industry with our microinverter technology and we produce a fully integrated solar-plus-storage solution. As of June 30, 2023, we have shipped approximately 68 million microinverters, and more than 3.5 million Enphase residential and commercial systems have been deployed in over 145 countries.
The Enphase® Energy System™, powered by IQ® Microinverters and IQ™ Batteries, our current generation integrated solar, storage and energy management offering, enables self-consumption and delivers our core value proposition of yielding more energy, simplifying design and installation and improving system uptime and reliability. The IQ family of microinverters, like all of our previous microinverters, is fully compliant with NEC 2014 and 2017 rapid shutdown requirements. Unlike string inverters, this capability is built-in, with no additional equipment necessary.
The Enphase Energy System brings a high technology, networked approach to solar generation plus energy storage, by leveraging our design expertise across power electronics, semiconductors and cloud-based software technologies. Our integrated approach to energy solutions maximizes a home’s energy potential while providing advanced monitoring and remote maintenance capabilities. The Enphase Energy System with IQ uses a single technology platform for seamless management of the whole solution, enabling rapid commissioning with the Enphase® Installer App and consumption monitoring with IQ™ Gateway with IQ™ Combiner+, Enphase® App, a cloud-based energy management platform, and our IQ Battery. System owners can use the Enphase App to monitor their home’s solar generation, energy storage and consumption from any web-enabled device. Unlike some of our competitors, who utilize a traditional inverter, or offer separate components of solutions, we have built-in system redundancy in both photovoltaic generation and energy storage, eliminating the risk that comes with a single point of failure. Further, the nature of our cloud-based, monitored system allows for remote firmware and software updates, enabling cost-effective remote maintenance and ongoing utility compliance.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 35
We sell primarily to solar distributors who combine our products with others, including solar modules products and racking systems, and resell to installers in each target region. In addition to our solar distributors, we sell directly to select large installers, original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and strategic partners. Our OEMs customers include solar module manufacturers who integrate our microinverters with their solar module products and resell to both distributors and installers. Strategic partners include providers of solar financing solutions. We also sell certain products and services to homeowners primarily in support of our warranty services and legacy product upgrade programs via our online store.
Inflation Reduction Act of 2022. In August 2022, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the “IRA”) was enacted, which includes extension of the investment tax credit (“ITC”) as well as a new advanced manufacturing production tax credit (“AMPTC”) to incentivize clean energy component sourcing and production, including for the production of microinverters. The IRA provides an AMPTC on microinverters of 11 cents per alternating current watt. The AMPTC for microinverters decreases by 25% each year beginning in 2030 and ending after 2032. Under the IRA, the ITC was extended until 2032 to allow a qualifying homeowner to deduct 30% of the cost of installing residential solar systems from their U.S. federal income taxes, thereby returning a material portion of the purchase price of the residential solar system to homeowners. Under the terms of the current extension, the ITC will remain at 30% through the end of 2032, reduce to 26% for 2033, reduce to 22% for 2034, and further reduce to 0% after the end of 2034 for residential solar systems, unless it is extended before that time. We believe the enactment of the IRA is favorable to our overall business worldwide; however, we are continuing to evaluate the overall impact and applicability of the IRA to our results of operations going forward, including the revisions to the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, which include a 15% corporate minimum income tax and a 1% excise tax on corporate stock repurchases in tax years beginning after December 31, 2022.
During the second quarter of 2023, we began our first shipments of microinverters from our contract manufacturer partners in the United States. We expect to add a total capacity of approximately 4.5 million microinverters per quarter with three different manufacturing partners in the U.S. as we exit 2023, which would bring our overall global capacity to approximately 10 million microinverters per quarter. This allows us to take advantage of the benefits of the IRA, and along with the manufacturing capacity in Romania, could help us better serve our customers by cutting down delivery times and diversifying our supply chain.
Factors Affecting our Business and Operations
As we have a growing global footprint, we are subject to risk and exposure from the evolving macroeconomic environment, including the effects of increased global inflationary pressures and interest rates, fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, potential economic slowdowns or recessions, the COVID-19 pandemic and geopolitical pressures, including the unknown impacts of current and future trade regulations and the Russia-Ukraine armed conflict. We continuously monitor the direct and indirect impacts of these circumstances on our business and financial results.
Demand for Products. The demand environment for our products in the United States has experienced a broad-based slowdown, primarily due to high interest rates. During the second quarter of 2023, this resulted in elevated inventory with distributors and installers. We expect to sell less microinverters to distributors and installers during the third quarter of 2023 as they respond to this slower demand environment. We expect these trends to have an adverse effect on our revenue in the second half of 2023.
Unfavorable Macroeconomic and Market Conditions. The global macroeconomic and market uncertainty, including higher interest rates and inflation, have caused disruptions in financial markets and may continue to have an adverse effect on the U.S. and world economies. As a result, customers may decide to delay purchasing our products and services or not purchase at all. A tighter credit market for consumer and business spending could, in turn, adversely affect spending levels of installers and end users and lead to increased price competition for our products. Reductions in customer spending in response to unfavorable or uncertain macroeconomic and market conditions, globally or in a particular region where we operate, would adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition. Further information relating to the risks and uncertainties related to unfavorable macroeconomic and market conditions may be found in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of the Form 10-K.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 36
Products
The Enphase Energy System, powered by IQ Microinverters, IQ Batteries and other products and services, is an integrated solar, storage and energy management offering that enables self-consumption and delivers our core value proposition of yielding more energy, simplifying design and installation and improving system uptime and reliability.
IQ Microinverters. We recently began shipping our new IQ8 microinverters with peak output AC power of 384W in France, the Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Poland, and Germany to support newer high-powered solar modules. The new IQ8 Microinverters are designed to maximize energy production and can manage a continuous DC current of 14 amperes, supporting higher powered solar modules through increased energy harvesting.
AC Module (“ACM”) products are integrated systems that allow installers to be more competitive through improved logistics, reduced installation times, faster inspection and training. We continue to make steady progress with our ACM partners, including SunPower Corporation and Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.
IQ Batteries. Our Enphase IQ Battery storage systems, with usable and scalable capacity of 10.1 kWh and 3.4 Kilowatt-hour (“kWh”) for the United States, and 10.5 kWh and 3.5 kWh for Europe and other international countries, are based on our Ensemble OS™ energy system, which powers the world’s first grid-independent microinverter-based storage systems. We currently ship our Enphase IQ Battery storage systems to customers in North America, Belgium, Germany, Austria, France, the Netherlands and Switzerland, Spain and Portugal. Enphase IQ Batteries in Europe can be installed with both single-phase and three-phase third-party solar energy inverters, enabling homeowners to upgrade their existing home solar systems with a residential battery storage solution that reduces costs while providing increased self-reliance.
In May 2023, we introduced our most powerful Enphase Energy System to-date, featuring the new IQ™ Battery 5P and IQ8 Microinverters, for customers in Australia. The IQ Battery 5P is modular with 5 kWh capacity; the IQ8 Microinverters provide a peak output power of 384 W. The IQ Battery 5P is also available for customers in the United States and Puerto Rico. The IQ Battery 5P is modular by design and can deliver 3.84 kW continuous power and 7.68 kW peak power, enabling homeowners to start heavy loads like air conditioners easily during power outages.
Our IQ™ Load Controller for our Enphase IQ Battery storage systems allow homeowners to decide what gets power in their home in the event of a grid outage, with the ability to choose up to four loads. These loads will be on when the grid is present and shed automatically in the event of a grid failure. This product makes installation simpler and saves time for installers.
Electric Vehicle (“EV”) Chargers. The increasing penetration of EVs has implications for home energy management, as households not only consume significantly more power with an EV, but also have a large battery that can be used for both backup and grid service. In the first quarter of 2023, we began production shipments of Enphase branded EV chargers at our existing contract manufacturing facility in Mexico. We expect this move could help to meet the rapidly growing demand for reliable and affordable EV charging solutions by providing a greater supply of product and more predictable lead times. Our EV chargers are compatible with most EVs sold in North America. Customers are able to purchase Enphase-branded EV chargers with a charging power range between 32 amperes and 64 amperes.
In January 2023, we demonstrated our bidirectional EV charger technology enabling vehicle-to-home and vehicle-to-grid functionality. This new bidirectional EV charger is designed to leverage the power of grid forming IQ8 Microinverters and Ensemble OS™ energy management technology to seamlessly integrate into Enphase home energy systems, and can be controlled from the Enphase App, empowering homeowners to make, use, save, and sell their own power.
In June 2023, we introduced the IQ™ Energy Router family of devices in Germany and Austria to enable the integration of select third-party EV chargers and heat pumps into Enphase solar and battery systems. The IQ Energy Router integrates with EV chargers, while the IQ™ Energy Router+ works with both EV chargers and heat pumps.
Results of Operations
Net Revenues
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 37
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | $711,118 | $530,196 | $180,922 | 34% | $1,437,134 | $971,488 | $465,646 | 48% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Net revenues increased by $180.9 million, or 34%, in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, driven primarily by a 55% increase in microinverter units volume shipped, as we sold approximately 5.2 million microinverter units in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to approximately 3.3 million units in the three months ended June 30, 2022. The average selling price of our microinverter products increased by 3% in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, which contributed to an approximately $13.6 million increase in revenue, primarily driven by a favorable product mix as we sold more IQ8 microinverters relative to IQ7 microinverters in the three months ended June 30, 2023. The increase in total net revenues was partially offset by a decrease in shipments of IQ Batteries from 132.4 Megawatt-hour (“MWh”) shipped in the three months ended June 30, 2022 to 82.3 MWh shipped in the three months ended June 30, 2023.
Net revenues increased by $465.6 million, or 48%, for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, driven primarily by a 62% increase in microinverter units volume shipped as we sold approximately 10.0 million microinverter units in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to approximately 6.2 million units for the six months ended June 30, 2022. The average selling price of our microinverter products increased by 4% in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, which contributed to an approximately $39.7 million increase in revenue, primarily driven by a favorable product mix as we sold more IQ8 microinverters relative to IQ7 microinverters in the six months ended June 30, 2023. The increase in total net revenues was partially offset by a decrease in shipments of IQ Batteries from 252.8 MWh shipped in the six months ended June 30, 2022 to 184.7 MWh shipped in the six months ended June 30, 2023.
Cost of Revenues and Gross Margin
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenues | $387,776 | $311,191 | $76,585 | 25% | $787,421 | $575,510 | $211,911 | 37% |
| Gross profit | 323,342 | 219,005 | 104,337 | 48% | 649,713 | 395,978 | 253,735 | 64% |
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 41.3% | 45.2% | 40.8% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Cost of revenues increased by $76.6 million, or 25%, in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to higher volume of microinverter units sold and monetary impact for change in discount rate input to the fair value of our warranty obligations. These costs were partially offset by a decrease in shipments of IQ Batteries, and recognition of credits under the AMPTC, for microinverters manufactured and shipped to customers in the United States during the three months ended June 30, 2023.
Gross margin increased by 4.2 percentage points in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to a higher average selling prices driven by a favorable product mix as we sold more IQ8 microinverters relative to IQ7 microinverters in the three months ended June 30, 2023, and favorable impact from foreign currency exchange rate. Gross margin also increased in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, due to cost management efforts, such as lower shipping costs and the benefit recognized from credits under AMPTC.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 38
Cost of revenues increased by $211.9 million, or 37%, for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to higher volume of microinverter units sold and monetary impact for change in discount rate input to the fair value of our warranty obligations. These costs were partially offset by a decrease in shipments of IQ Batteries and the recognition of credit under the AMPTC for microinverters manufactured and shipped to customers in the United States during the six months ended June 30, 2023.
Gross margin increased by 4.4 percentage points for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to a higher average selling prices driven by a favorable product mix, as we sold more IQ8 microinverters relative to IQ7 microinverters, as well as cost management efforts such as lower shipping costs and the benefit recognized from credits under AMPTCs.
Research and Development
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | $60,043 | $39,256 | $20,787 | 53% | $117,172 | $74,975 | $42,197 | 56% |
| Percentage of net revenues | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Research and development expense increased by $20.8 million, or 53%, in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $15.5 million of higher personnel-related expenses, $3.5 million of equipment expense associated with our investment in the development, introduction and qualification of new products, and $2.4 million of professional services and corporate expenses to support our business growth, partially offset by a decrease of $0.6 million of facility costs from restructuring activities. The increase in personnel-related expenses was primarily due to hiring and retention programs for employees, which increased total compensation costs, including stock-based compensation. The amount of research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period due to the differing levels and stages of development activity for our products.
Research and development expense increased by $42.2 million, or 56%, for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $32.2 million of higher personnel-related expenses, $7.0 million of equipment expense associated with our investment in the development, introduction and qualification of new products, and $3.9 million of professional services and corporate expenses to support our business growth, partially offset by a decrease of $0.9 million of facility costs from restructuring activities. The increase in personnel-related expenses was primarily due to a growth in headcount from hiring and retention programs for employees, which increased total compensation costs, including stock-based compensation. The amount of research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period due to the differing levels and stages of development activity for our products.
Sales and Marketing
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and marketing | $58,405 | $53,588 | $4,817 | 9% | $123,026 | $94,932 | $28,094 | 30% |
| Percentage of net revenues | 8% | 10% | 9% | 10% |
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 39
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Sales and marketing expense increased by $4.8 million, or 9%, in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $2.1 million of higher personnel-related expenses from increased headcount as a result of our efforts to improve customer experience, to provide 24/7 support along with a field service desk for installers and Enphase system owners globally, and to support our business growth globally. The increase in sales and marketing expense in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, was also attributable to $3.3 million of higher professional services and advertising costs to support our business growth. This increase was partially offset by a decrease of $0.6 million in equipment and facility costs from restructuring activities.
Sales and marketing expense increased by $28.1 million, or 30%, for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $22.4 million of higher personnel-related expenses from a growth in headcount as a result of our efforts to improve customer experience, to provide 24/7 support along with a field service desk for installers and Enphase system owners globally, and to support our business growth globally. The increase in sales and marketing expense for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, was also attributable to $5.7 million of higher professional services, equipment and facility costs to support our business growth.
General and Administrative
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | $34,397 | $32,125 | $2,272 | 7% | $70,662 | $70,211 | $451 | 1% |
| Percentage of net revenues | 5% | 6% | 5% | 7% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
General and administrative expense increased by $2.3 million, or 7%, in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $2.8 million of higher personnel-related expenses, including stock-based compensation, and $2.3 million of higher legal, professional services and technological infrastructure to support scalability of our business growth, offset by $2.8 million of lower facility costs from restructuring activities.
General and administrative expense increased by $0.5 million, or 1%, in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to $3.9 million of higher legal, professional services and other operational and facility costs to support scalability of our business growth, offset by a $3.4 million of lower personnel-related expenses primarily due to a decrease in stock based compensation from stock awards modification expense recorded in the six months ended June 30, 2022.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 40
Restructuring Charges
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restructuring charges | $177 | $— | $177 | ** | $870 | $— | $870 | ** |
| Percentage of net revenues | 0.1% | 0.1% |
** Not meaningful
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
During the second half of 2022, we began implementing restructuring actions to reorganize our global workforce, consolidate facilities and eliminate non-core projects. Restructuring charges for the three months ended June 30, 2023 primarily consisted of $0.2 million of one-time termination benefits and other employee-related expenses. We had no restructuring charges in the three months ended June 30, 2022. As of June 30, 2023, we have completed our restructuring activities.
Six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Restructuring charges in the six months ended June 30, 2023 primarily consisted of $0.9 million of one-time termination benefits and other employee-related expenses. We had no restructuring charges in the six months ended June 30, 2022. As of June 30, 2023, we have completed our restructuring activities.
Other Income (Expense), Net
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $16,526 | $796 | $15,730 | 1,976% | $29,566 | $1,256 | $28,310 | 2,254% |
| Interest expense | (2,219) | (2,168) | (51) | 2% | (4,375) | (4,904) | 529 | (11)% |
| Other income (expense), net | (33) | (456) | 423 | (93)% | 393 | (2,597) | 2,990 | (115)% |
| Total other income (expense), net | $14,274 | $(1,828) | $16,102 | 881% | $25,584 | $(6,245) | $31,829 | (510)% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
Interest income was $16.5 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to $0.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022, primarily due to an increase in interest rates and a higher average cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities balance in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022.
Cash interest expense
Cash interest expense for each of the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022 totaled $0.1 million, which primarily included interest incurred with the Notes due 2025 the Notes due 2023.
Non-cash interest expense
Non-cash interest expense of $2.1 million in each of the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, primarily related to $2.1 million for the debt discount amortization with the Notes due 2025 and amortization of debt issuance costs with the Notes due 2023, Notes due 2025, Notes due 2026 and the Notes due 2028.
Other income (expense), net of less than $0.1 million expense in the three months ended June 30, 2023 related to a $2.1 million net loss due to foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities, partially offset by a $2.1 million non-cash net gain related to change in the fair value of debt securities and interest income.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 41
Other income (expense), net of $0.5 million expense in the three months ended June 30, 2022 related to a $1.5 million net loss related to foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities, partially offset by $1.0 million non-cash net gain related to change in the fair value of debt securities.
Interest income was $29.6 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to $1.3 million in the same period in 2022, primarily due to an increase in interest rates and a higher average cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities balance in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022.
Cash interest expense
Cash interest expense in the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022 totaled $0.2 million and $0.9 million, respectively. Cash interest expense in the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily included $0.2 million in interest incurred with the Notes due 2025 and Notes due 2023. Cash interest expense for the six months ended June 30, 2022, primarily included $0.8 million interest incurred with the Notes due 2025 and Notes due 2023, and $0.1 million accretion of interest expense on contingent consideration for an acquisition.
Non-cash interest expense
Non-cash interest expense of $4.1 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily related to $4.1 million for the debt discount amortization with the Notes due 2025 and amortization of debt issuance costs with the Notes due 2023, Notes due 2025, Notes due 2026 and Notes due 2028.
Non-cash interest expense of $4.0 million in the six months ended June 30, 2022, primarily related to $4.0 million for the debt discount amortization with the Notes due 2025 and amortization of debt issuance costs with the Notes due 2023, Notes due 2025, Notes due 2026 and Notes due 2028.
Other income (expense), net of $0.4 million income in the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily related to $3.4 million non-cash net gain related to a change in the fair value of debt securities and $0.5 million in interest income, partially offset by a $3.5 million net loss due to foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities.
Other income (expense), net of $2.6 million expense in the six months ended June 30, 2022, primarily related to a $2.2 million net loss related to foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities, $0.3 million impairment of note receivable and $0.1 million non-cash net loss related to change in the fair value of debt securities.
Income Tax Provision
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax provision | $(27,403) | $(15,232) | $(12,171) | 80% | $(59,503) | $(20,818) | $(38,685) | 186% |
Three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
The income tax provision was $27.4 million in the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the income tax provision of $15.2 million in the same period in 2022, both calculated using the annualized effective tax rate method, primarily due to higher projected tax expense in U.S. and foreign jurisdictions that are more profitable in 2023 compared to 2022, partially offset by tax deduction from employee stock-based compensation.
The income tax provision was $59.5 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the income tax provision of $20.8 million in the same period in 2022, both calculated using the annualized effective tax rate method, primarily due to higher projected tax expense in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions that are more profitable in 2023, compared to 2022, partially offset by the tax deduction from employee stock-based compensation.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 42
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Sources of Liquidity
As of June 30, 2023, we had $1.8 billion in net working capital, including cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.8 billion, of which approximately $1.8 billion were held in the United States. Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities primarily consist of U.S. treasuries, money market mutual funds, corporate notes and bonds and both interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing deposits, with the remainder held in various foreign subsidiaries. We consider amounts held outside the United States to be accessible and have provided for the estimated income tax liability on the repatriation of our foreign earnings.
(In thousands, except percentages)
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change in $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities | $1,800,492 | $1,247,801 | $552,691 | 44% |
| Total Debt | $1,294,497 | $1,286,215 | $8,282 | 1% |
Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities increased by $552.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to cash generated from operations, partially offset by cash used to fund acquisitions, investments in private companies, and payments of withholding taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards.
Total carrying amount of debt increased by $8.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to the accretion of debt discount.
We expect that our principal short-term (over the next 12 months) and long-term cash needs related to our operations will fund working capital, strategic investment, acquisitions, payment of withholding taxes for net share settlement of equity awards and purchase of property and equipment, such as production lines at our contract manufacturing partners. We plan to fund any cash requirements for the next 12 months from our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities on hand, and cash generated from operations. We anticipate that access to the debt market will be more limited compared to prior years as interest rates have increased and are expected to continue to rise. Our ability to obtain debt or any other additional financing that we may choose to, or need to, obtain will depend on, among other things, our development efforts, business plans, operating performance and the condition of the capital markets at the time we seek financing.
Repurchase of Common Stock. In May 2021, our board of directors authorized a share repurchase program (the “2021 Repurchase Program”) pursuant to which we were authorized to repurchase up to $500.0 million of our common stock, $200.0 million of which was remaining as of March 31, 2023. The repurchases could be funded from available working capital and could be executed from time to time, subject to general business and market conditions and other investment opportunities, through open market purchases or privately negotiated transactions, including through Rule 10b5-1 plans. During the three months ended June 30, 2023, we repurchased 1,254,474 shares for an aggregate amount of $200.00 million. Of the 1,254,474 shares repurchased, 833,517 shares were retired by June 30, 2023 and the remaining 420,957 shares repurchased were retired in July 2023. As of June 30, 2023, the 2021 Repurchase Program has been completed.
Cash Flows. The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented:
(In thousands)
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $515,475 | $303,093 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (427,582) | 84,226 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (284,039) | (10,220) |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 1,578 | (942) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | $(194,568) | $376,157 |
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 43
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Cash flows from operating activities consisted of our net income adjusted for certain non-cash reconciling items, such as stock-based compensation expense, non-cash interest expense, change in the fair value of debt securities, deferred income taxes, depreciation and amortization, and changes in our operating assets and liabilities. Net cash provided by operating activities increased by $212.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022, primarily due to an increase in our gross profit as a result of increased revenue, partially offset by higher operating expenses as we continue to invest in the long-term growth of our business.
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
For the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash used in investing activities of $427.6 million was primarily from the purchase of $1,272.9 million of marketable securities, $66.5 million used in purchases of test and assembly equipment to expand our supply capacity, related facility improvements and information technology enhancements, including capitalized costs related to internal-use software, partially offset by $911.8 million sale and maturities of marketable securities.
For the six months ended June 30, 2022, net cash used from investing activities of $84.2 million was primarily $193.0 million maturities of marketable securities, partially offset by $60.1 million purchase of marketable securities, $27.7 million net cash used to acquire SolarLeadFactory and Clipper Creek, Inc., and $21.1 million used in purchases of test and assembly equipment to expand our supply capacity, related facility improvements and information technology enhancements including capitalized costs related to internal-use software.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
For the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash used in financing activities of approximately $284.0 million was primarily from $200.0 million paid to repurchase our common stock under the 2021 Repurchase Program, and the payment of $84.6 million in employee withholding taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards, partially offset by $0.6 million net proceeds from employee stock option exercises and purchases under our employee stock purchase plan.
For the six months ended June 30, 2022, net cash used by financing activities of approximately $10.2 million was primarily from the payment of $14.8 million in employee withholding taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards, partially offset by $4.6 million net proceeds from employee stock option exercises and purchases under our employee stock purchase plan.
Contractual Obligations
Our contractual obligations primarily consist of our Notes due 2028, Notes due 2026, Notes due 2025, Notes due 2023, obligations under operating leases and inventory component purchases. As of June 30, 2023, there have been no material changes from our disclosure in the Form 10-K. For more information on our future minimum operating leases and inventory component purchase obligations as of June 30, 2023, refer to Note 9, “Commitments and Contingencies - Purchase Obligations” and for more information on our notes and other related debt, refer to Note 8, “Debt” of the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Critical Accounting Policies
Our condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). In connection with the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements, we are required to make assumptions and estimates about future events and apply judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and related disclosures. We base our assumptions, estimates and judgments on historical experience, current trends and other factors that management believes to be relevant at the time our condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared. On a regular basis, we review the accounting policies, assumptions, estimates and judgments to ensure that our condensed consolidated financial statements are presented fairly and in accordance with GAAP. However, because future events and their effects cannot be determined with certainty, actual results could differ from our assumptions and estimates. To the extent that there are material differences between these estimates and actual results, our future financial statement presentation, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows will be affected.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 44
We consider an accounting policy to be critical if it requires an accounting estimate to be made based on assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the estimate is made, and if different estimates that reasonably could have been used, or changes in the accounting estimates that are reasonably likely to occur periodically, could materially impact the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Adoption of New and Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
Refer to Note 1, “Description of Business and Basis of Presentation - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a discussion of adoption of new accounting pronouncements.
Market risk
As filed, 264 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes in our market risk compared to the disclosures in Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” in the Form 10-K. Also see the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A in the Form 10-K.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,763 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2023. The term “disclosure controls and procedures,” as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) includes, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Based on the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2023, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of such date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Changes in Internal Control
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in management’s evaluation pursuant to Rules 13a-15(d) or 15d-15(d) of the Exchange Act during the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 45
Risk factors
As filed, 11,525 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Investing in our securities involves a high degree of risk. Before investing in our securities, you should consider carefully the information contained in this quarterly report and in the Form 10-K, including the risk factors identified in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” thereof. This quarterly report contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. See “Forward-Looking Statements” in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations” above. Our actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Any of the risks discussed in the Form 10-K, in other reports we file with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and other risks we have not anticipated or discussed, could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial condition or results of operations. Except as set forth below, there has been no material change to our risk factors from those disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in the Form 10‑K.
The reduction, elimination or expiration of government subsidies and economic incentives for on-grid solar electricity applications could reduce demand for solar photovoltaic systems and harm our business.
The market for on-grid applications, where solar power is used to supplement a customer’s electricity purchased from the utility network or sold to a utility under tariff, depends in large part on the availability and size of government and economic incentives that vary by geographic market. Because our customers’ sales of solar power are typically into the on-grid market, the reduction, elimination or expiration of government subsidies and economic incentives for on-grid solar electricity may negatively affect the competitiveness of solar electricity relative to conventional and non-solar renewable sources of electricity and could harm or halt the growth of the solar electricity industry and our business.
National, state and local government bodies in many countries, including the United States, have provided incentives in the form of feed-in tariffs (“FiTs”), rebates, tax credits and other incentives to system owners, distributors, system integrators and manufacturers of solar photovoltaic (“PV”) systems to bolster the cost competitiveness of solar electricity in on-grid applications relative to the cost of utility power, and to reduce dependency on other forms of energy. Many of these government incentives expire, phase out over time, terminate upon the exhaustion of the allocated funding, require renewal by the applicable authority or are being changed by governments due to changing market circumstances or changes to national, state or local energy policy.
Electric utility companies or generators of electricity from other non-solar renewable sources of electricity may successfully lobby for changes in the relevant legislation in their markets that are harmful to the solar industry. Reductions in, or eliminations or expirations of, governmental incentives in regions where we focus our sales efforts could result in decreased demand for and lower revenue from solar PV systems there, which would adversely affect sales of our products. In addition, our ability to successfully penetrate new geographic markets may depend on new countries adopting and maintaining incentives to promote solar electricity, to the extent such incentives are not currently in place. Furthermore, electric utility companies may establish pricing structures or interconnection requirements that could adversely affect our sales and be harmful to the solar and distributed rooftop solar generation industry.
Among other government-established incentives, net metering and related policies have supported the growth of on-grid solar products, and changes to such policies may reduce demand for electricity from our solar service offerings. Net metering is a utility rate program that requires a consumer’s electric company to purchase the excess solar energy that the consumer’s solar panels produce and pay the retail rate for electricity exported to the grid, less certain non-bypassable fees paid by the consumer. For example, in 2016, the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) issued an order retaining retail rate-based net metering credits for residential customers of California's major utilities as part of NEM 2.0. Customers under NEM 2.0 were subject to interconnection charges and must take service under time‑of-use rates with different electricity prices during peak and off-peak hours. Existing customers who receive service under the prior net metering program, as well as new customers under the NEM 2.0 program,
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 46 remain eligible for the NEM 2.0 program for a period of 20 years. However, on December 15, 2022, the CPUC adopted a “NEM 3.0” policy, also known as the Net Billing Tariff, that unbundles export compensation from retail rates and instead bases it on a tool called the Avoided Cost Calculator (“ACC”), which estimates the hourly utility costs that are avoided by exports from distributed generation. The CPUC did seek to ease the transition for the solar market by adopting export “adders” to the hourly ACC values for the first several years of the tariff. Nevertheless, these ACC-based export compensation values are significantly lower than retail rates for most hours of the year and may therefore increase payback periods, and thereby reduce demand, for solar-only systems. These types of modifications to net metering incentives could harm our business, both in California where we have derived a significant portion of historical revenues in the United States, and if pursued in other jurisdictions.
Our focus on a limited number of specific markets increases risks associated with the modification, elimination, or expiration of governmental subsidies and economic incentives for on-grid solar electricity applications.
To date, we have generated most of our revenues from North America, and revenues generated from the U.S. market represented 76%, 80%, and 82% of our total revenue for the annual period ending on December 31, 2022, 2021, and 2020, respectively. We also expect to continue to generate a majority of our revenues from North America in the future.
There are several important incentives (including the ITC), AMPTC and other U.S. federal and state tax incentives, that impact our business. Under the IRA, the ITC was extended until 2032 to allow a qualifying homeowner to deduct 30% of the cost of installing residential solar systems from their U.S. federal income taxes, thereby returning a material portion of the purchase price of the residential solar system to homeowners. Under the terms of the current extension, the ITC will remain at 30% through the end of 2032, reduce to 26% for 2033, reduce to 22% for 2034, and further reduce to 0% after the end of 2034 for residential solar systems, unless it is further extended before that time. The Internal Revenue Service has not provided guidance so there is still uncertainty on how the new tax rules will be applied. If the ITC, AMPTC, or other tax credits are reduced or eliminated as part of futures changes to the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, changes to state law or regulatory reform initiatives by subsequent legislative action or by a presidential administration, sales of our products in North America and other markets could be adversely affected. In addition, changes to the IRA could impact the benefits we currently expect to receive from our plans to increase our domestic manufacturing footprint in the United States, in partnership with third-party contract manufacturers.
Several European countries, including Germany, Belgium, Italy and the United Kingdom, have adopted reductions in or concluded their net energy metering or FiT programs. Certain countries have proposed or enacted taxes levied on renewable energy. These and related developments have significantly impacted the solar industry in Europe and may adversely affect the future demand for solar energy solutions in Europe, which could adversely impact our results of operations.
We also sell our products in Australia. In 2012, Australia enacted a Renewable Energy Target that is intended to ensure that 33,000 Gigawatt-hours of Australia’s electricity comes from renewable sources by 2020. This policy supports both the installation of large-scale centralized renewable generation projects, along with small-scale systems of under 100kW each for residential and small business customers. This target was met in 2019; however, the scheme continues to require high-energy users to meet their obligations under the policy until 2030. During 2018, the state of Victoria introduced state-based incentive schemes, aimed at solar customers in the state of Victoria. Other Australian states and territories introduced similar programs in 2019. Any change in, or failure to implement, these programs may adversely affect the demand for solar energy solutions in Australia.
Reductions in incentives and uncertainty around future energy policy, including local content requirements, have negatively affected and may continue to negatively affect our business, financial condition and results of operations as we seek to increase our business domestically and abroad. Additionally, as we further expand to other countries, changes in incentive programs or electricity policies could negatively affect returns on our investments in those countries as well as our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Our business is subject to tax liabilities.
We are subject to income tax, indirect tax or other tax claims by tax agencies in jurisdictions in which we conduct business. Significant judgment is required in determining our worldwide provision for income taxes. Tax laws are dynamic and subject to change as new laws are passed and new interpretations of the law are issued or applied. The IRA included significant changes to the U.S. federal income tax laws, the consequences of which could
Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2023 Form 10-Q | 47 increase our future U.S. income tax expense. As additional guidance is issued by the applicable taxing authorities and as new accounting treatment is clarified, we may report additional adjustments in the period if new information becomes available. We have deferred tax assets related to net operating losses or tax credits that could be subject to limitations under IRS Code Sections 382 or 383, and State separate return limitation year rules. The limitations could reduce our ability to utilize our net operating losses or tax credits before the expiration of the tax attributes. Tax law changes or the limitations could be material and could materially affect our tax obligations and effective tax rate.
In the ordinary course of our business, there are many transactions and calculations where the ultimate income tax, indirect tax, or other tax determination is uncertain. Although we believe our tax estimates are reasonable, we cannot be certain that the final determination of our tax audits and litigation will not be materially different from that which is reflected in historical tax provisions and accruals. Should additional taxes be assessed as a result of an audit, assessment or litigation, there could be a material adverse effect on our cash, tax provisions and net income in the period or periods for which that determination is made.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $711.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $1.44bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $387.8m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $787.4m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $323.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $649.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $60.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $117.2m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $170.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $338.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $2.2m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $4.4m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $27.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $59.5m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $157.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $304.1m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | 145,098,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | 145,608,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $515.5m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $66.5m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $200.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2023-06-30 | $278.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2023-06-30 | $2.56bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2023-06-30 | $3.47bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2023-06-30 | $743.6m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-06-30 | $2.49bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2023-06-30 | $1.20bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2023-06-30 | $93.4m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-06-30 | $972.6m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001463101-23-000140. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 21:32 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.