Ameresco, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Aug 6, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 6, 2024, 16:16 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 49,020 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes related thereto included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K (“2023 Form 10-K”) for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed on February 29, 2024 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward looking statements include statements regarding our strategy, future operations, future financial position, future revenues, projected costs, prospects, plans, objectives of management, expected market growth and other characterizations of future events or circumstances. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, including statements that refer to our expectations as to the future growth of our business and associated expenses; our expectations as to revenue generation; the future availability of borrowings under our revolving credit facility; the expected future growth of the market for energy efficiency and renewable energy solutions; our backlog, awarded projects and recurring revenue and the timing of such matters; our expectations as to financing and acquisition activity; the impact of any restructuring; the uses of future earnings; our intention to repurchase shares of our Class A common stock; the expected energy and cost savings of our projects; the expected energy production capacity of our renewable energy plants; the impact of supply chain disruptions, shortage and cost of materials and labor, and other macroeconomic and geopolitical challenges; our expectations related to our agreement with SCE including the impact of any delays; the impact of a possible U.S. federal government shutdown and the U.S. Department of Commerce’s solar panel import investigation and other characterizations of future events or circumstances are forward-looking statements. Forward looking statements are often, but not exclusively, identified by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “could,” “estimate,” “target,” “project,” “predict” or “continue,” and similar expressions or variations. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions that are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results and the timing of certain events to differ materially and adversely from future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Risks, uncertainties, and factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors,” set forth in Part I, Item 1A of our 2023 Form 10-K. Subsequent events and developments may cause our views to change. However, while we may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, we have no current intention of doing so and undertake no obligation to do so except to the extent required by applicable law. You should, therefore, not rely on these forward-looking statements as representing our views as of any date subsequent to the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Overview
Ameresco is a leading clean technology integrator and renewable energy asset developer, owner, and operator. Our comprehensive portfolio includes energy efficiency, infrastructure upgrades, asset sustainability, and renewable energy supply solutions. We help organizations meet energy savings and energy management challenges with an integrated comprehensive approach to energy efficiency and renewable energy. Leveraging budget neutral solutions, including energy savings performance contracts (“ESPCs”) and power purchase agreements (“PPAs”), we aim to eliminate the financial barriers that traditionally hamper energy efficiency and renewable energy projects.
Drawing from decades of experience, Ameresco develops tailored energy management projects for its customers in the commercial, industrial, local, state, and federal government, K-12 education, higher education, healthcare, public housing sectors, and utilities.
We provide solutions primarily throughout North America and Europe and our revenues are derived principally from energy efficiency projects, which entail the design, engineering, and installation of equipment and other measures that incorporate a range of innovative technology and techniques to improve the efficiency and control the operation of a facility’s energy infrastructure; this can include designing and constructing a central plant or cogeneration system for a customer providing power, heat and/or cooling to a building, or other small-scale plant that produces electricity, gas, heat or cooling from renewable sources of energy. We also derive revenue from long-term O&M contracts, energy supply contracts for renewable energy operating assets that we own, integrated-PV, and consulting and enterprise energy management services.
In addition to organic growth, strategic acquisitions of complementary businesses and assets have been an important part of our growth enabling us to broaden our service offerings and expand our geographical reach.
Key Factors and Trends
The Inflation Reduction Act (“IRA”)
The IRA was signed into law on August 16, 2022. The bill invests nearly $369 billion in energy and climate policies. The provisions of the IRA are intended to, among other things, incentivize domestic clean energy investment, manufacturing, and deployment. The IRA incentivizes the deployment of clean energy technologies by extending and expanding federal incentives such as the ITC and the Production Tax Credit (“PTC”). We view the enactment of the IRA as favorable for the overall business climate for the renewable energy industry. However, there is uncertainty related to the applicability of the IRA to our current and planned projects and the scope of the IRA and its interpretations may change if there is a change in the U.S. administration or as a result of government agencies’ authority to interpret federal law having been restricted following the Supreme Court’s reversal of the Chevron doctrine which had awarded federal government agencies broad authority to interpret broad or ambiguous legislation. We may also continue to experience a delay in our sales cycles and new award activity as our customers consider the applicability of the IRA and as financing projects may take longer as result of this uncertainty. The IRA may increase the competition in our industry and as such increase the demand and cost for labor, equipment and commodities needed for our projects.
Supply Chain Disruptions and Other Global Factors
We continue to monitor the impact of global economic conditions on our operations, financial results, and liquidity, including the result of supply chain challenges, war in Ukraine and the Middle East, evolving relations between the U.S. and China, and other geopolitical tensions. The impact to our future operations and results of operations as a result of these global trends remains uncertain and the challenges we face, including increases in costs for logistics and supply chains, intermittent supplier delays, and shortages of certain components needed for our business, such as lithium-ion battery cells, semiconductors, and other components required for our clean energy solutions may continue or become more pronounced.
During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we were impacted by supply chain disruptions and varying levels of inflation, as a result macroeconomic conditions. These conditions caused delays in the timely delivery of material to customer sites, delays and disruptions in the completion of certain projects, increased shipping and transportation costs, and increased component and labor costs. This negatively impacted our results of operations during the six months ended June 30, 2024. We expect the trends of supply chain challenges to continue. We continue to monitor macroeconomic conditions to remain flexible and to optimize and evolve our business as appropriate to address the challenges presented from these conditions.
In August 2023, the U.S. Department of Commerce issued a final ruling in the Auxin Solar trade case related to solar tariff imports that will lead to higher tariffs on certain imported solar products from Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand, and Cambodia beginning in June 2024. Similarly, other tariff cases, changes in trade regulations, and the enforcement of the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act could disrupt the solar panel supply chain and increase the cost for solar cells, panels, and transport costs. This could ultimately impact the demand for clean energy solutions and increase our costs. We are closely monitoring the investigation and any regulations issued in connection with it.
Climate Change and Effects of Seasonality
The global emphasis on climate change and reducing carbon emissions has created opportunities for our industry. Sustainability has been at the forefront of our business since its inception, and we are committed to staying at the leading edge of innovation taking place in the energy sector. We believe the next decade will be marked by dramatic changes in the power infrastructure with resources shifting to more distributed assets, storage, and microgrids to increase overall reliability and resiliency. The sustainability efforts are impacted by regulations, and changes in the regulatory climate may impact the demand for our products and offerings. See “Our business depends in part on federal, state, provincial and local government support or the imposition of additional taxes, tariffs, duties, or other assessments on renewable energy or the equipment necessary to generate or deliver it, for energy efficiency and renewable energy, and a decline in such support could harm our business” and “Compliance with environmental laws could adversely affect our operating results” in Item 1A, Risk Factors in our 2023 Form 10-K.
Climate change also brings risks, as the impacts have caused us to experience more frequent and severe weather interferences, and this trend is expected to continue. We are subject to seasonal fluctuations and construction cycles, particularly in climates that experience colder weather during the winter months, such as the northern United States and Canada, and climates that experience extreme weather events, such as wildfires, storms or flooding, hurricanes, or at educational institutions, where large projects are typically carried out during summer months when their facilities are unoccupied. In addition, government customers, many of which have fiscal years that do not coincide with ours, typically follow annual procurement cycles and appropriate funds on a fiscal-year basis even though contract performance may take more than one year. Further, government contracting cycles can be affected by the timing of, and delays in, the legislative process related to government programs and incentives that help drive demand for energy efficiency and renewable energy projects. As a result, our revenues and operating income in the third and fourth quarter are typically higher, and our revenues and operating income in the first quarter are typically lower, than in other quarters of the year, however, this may become harder to predict with the potential effects of climate change. As a result of such fluctuations, we may occasionally experience declines in revenues or earnings as compared to the immediately preceding quarter, and comparisons of our operating results on a period-to-period basis may not be meaningful.
Our annual and quarterly financial results are also subject to significant fluctuations as a result of other factors, many of which are outside our control. See “Our business is affected by seasonal trends and construction cycles, and these trends and cycles could have an adverse effect on our operating results” and “Extreme weather events and other natural disasters, particularly those exacerbated by climate change, could materially affect our ability to complete our projects and develop our assets” in Item 1A, Risk Factors in our 2023 Form 10-K.
The Southern California Edison (“SCE”) Agreement
In October 2021, we entered into a contract with SCE to design and build three grid scale battery energy storage system (“BESS”) at three sites near existing substation parcels throughout SCE’s service territory in California with an aggregate capacity of 537.5 megawatt (“MW”) (“the SCE Agreement”). The engineering, procurement and construction price is approximately $892.0 million, in the aggregate, including two years of O&M revenues, subject to customary potential adjustments for changes in the work. As previously disclosed, due to supply chain delays, weather and other events, we were unable to complete the projects by August 1, 2022 (the “Guaranteed Completion Date”) and made related force majeure claims. In late 2022, SCE also instructed us to adjust the completion of the sites into 2023. Under the SCE Agreement, a failure to reach the Guaranteed Completion Date could, under certain circumstances, result in liquidated damages up to a maximum amount of $89 million being applied. We have been working with SCE to analyze the applicability and scope of force majeure relief based on our force majeure claims. We expect that SCE will withhold liquidated damages for at least two of the three projects. Our view is that liquidated damages should not be applied. If we fail to come to an agreement with SCE about the applicability and scope of force majeure relief and liquidated damages, we may be required to pay liquidated damages up to an aggregate maximum of $89 million and may not be able to recover costs associated with the force majeure events.
SCE has approved the performance testing and together we are working closely on the final checklist for substantial completion for two of the three projects. Commissioning and testing activities have begun on the third project, which was significantly impacted by the heavy rainfall in California in 2023. This last site is expected to reach substantial completion in September 2024.
A majority of our revenues under this contract were recognized in 2022 based upon costs incurred in 2022 relative to total expected costs on this project.
Stock-based Compensation
During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we granted 553,503 common stock options and 122,366 restricted stock units (“RSUs”) to certain employees and directors under our 2020 Plan. Our unrecognized stock-based compensation expense was $31.6 million at June 30, 2024, compared to $30.1 million at December 31, 2023, and is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of two years. See Note 16 “Stock-based Compensation” for additional information.
Backlog and Awarded Projects
Backlog is an important metric for us because we believe strong order backlogs indicate growing demand and a healthy business over the medium to long term, conversely, a declining backlog could imply lower demand.
The following table presents our backlog:
(In Thousands)
| Project Backlog | As of June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Fully-contracted backlog | $1,650,562 | $1,090,010 |
| Awarded, not yet signed customer contracts | 2,762,481 | 2,145,550 |
| Total project backlog | $4,413,043 | $3,235,560 |
| 12-month project backlog | $817,369 | $744,970 |
| O&M Backlog | ||
| Fully-contracted backlog | $1,185,890 | $1,238,650 |
| 12-month O&M backlog | $89,773 | $84,425 |
Total project backlog represents energy efficiency projects that are active within our sales cycle. Our sales cycle begins with the initial contact with the customer and ends, when successful, with a signed contract, also referred to as fully-contracted backlog. Our sales cycle averages 18 to 42 months. Awarded backlog is created when a potential customer awards a project to Ameresco following a request for proposal. Once a project is awarded but not yet contracted, we typically conduct a detailed energy audit to determine the scope of the project as well as identify the savings that may be expected to be generated from upgrading the customer’s energy infrastructure. At this point, we also determine the subcontractors, what equipment will be used, and assist in arranging for third party financing, as applicable. It takes an average of 12 to 24 months to convert our awarded backlog to fully-contracted backlog. It may take longer, as it depends on the size and complexity of the project. Historically, approximately 90% of our awarded backlog projects have resulted in a signed contract. After the customer and Ameresco agree to the terms of the contract and the contract is executed, the project moves to fully-contracted backlog. The contracts reflected in our fully-contracted backlog typically have a construction period of 12 to 36 months and we typically expect to recognize revenue for such contracts over the same period.
Our O&M backlog represents expected future revenues under signed, multi-year customer contracts for the delivery of O&M services, primarily for energy efficiency and renewable energy construction projects completed by us for our customers.
We define our 12-month backlog as the estimated amount of revenues that we expect to recognize in the next twelve months from our fully-contracted backlog. See “We may not recognize all revenues from our backlog or receive all payments anticipated under awarded projects and customer contracts” and “In order to secure contracts for new projects, we typically face a long and variable selling cycle that requires significant resource commitments and requires a long lead time before we realize revenues” in Item 1A, Risk Factors in our 2023 Form 10-K.
Assets in Development
Assets in development, which represents the potential design/build project value of renewable energy plants that have been awarded or for which we have secured development rights, were estimated at $2.3 billion and $1.7 billion, net of amount attributable to a non-controlling interest at June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. This is another important metric because it helps us gauge our future capital expenditure needs and develop-and-sell opportunities as well as our capacity to generate electricity or deliver renewable gas fuel which contributes to our recurring revenue stream.
Results of Operations
All financial result comparisons made below are against the same prior year period unless otherwise noted.
The following tables set forth certain financial data from the condensed consolidated statements of income for the periods indicated:
(In Thousands)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 Amount | % of Revenues | 2023 Amount | % of Revenues | Year-Over-Year Change Dollar Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $437,982 | 100.0% | $327,074 | 100.0% | $110,908 | 33.9% |
| Cost of revenues | 372,813 | 85.1% | 268,425 | 82.1% | 104,388 | 38.9% |
| Gross profit | 65,169 | 14.9% | 58,649 | 17.9% | 6,520 | 11.1% |
| Earnings from unconsolidated entities | 10 | —% | 380 | 0.1% | (370) | (97.4)% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 44,226 | 10.1% | 41,413 | 12.7% | 2,813 | 6.8% |
| Operating income | 20,953 | 4.8% | 17,616 | 5.4% | 3,337 | 18.9% |
| Other expenses, net | 15,759 | 3.6% | 9,198 | 2.8% | 6,561 | 71.3% |
| Income before income taxes | 5,194 | 1.2% | 8,418 | 2.6% | (3,224) | (38.3)% |
| Income tax provision | — | —% | 5 | —% | (5) | (100.0)% |
| Net income | 5,194 | 1.2% | 8,413 | 2.6% | $(3,219) | (38.3)% |
| Net income attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests | (184) | —% | (2,045) | (0.6)% | $(1,861) | (91.0)% |
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $5,010 | 1.1% | $6,368 | 1.9% | $(1,358) | (21.3)% |
Our results of operations for the three months ended June 30, 2024 are due to the following:
- Revenues: total revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to a $101.9 million, or 45%, increase in our project revenues attributed to the timing of revenue recognized based upon costs incurred to date relative to total expected costs on active projects.
- Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit: the increase in cost of revenues is primarily due to the increase in project revenues described above and higher depreciation expenses from the continued growth in our operating assets portfolio. Gross profit as a percent of revenues decreased due primarily to cost budget revisions on our SCE battery storage projects and mix of lower-margin projects.
- Selling, General and Administrative Expenses (“SG&A”): SG&A expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to charges to credit losses and other miscellaneous charges, and higher project development costs, partially offset by lower salaries and related benefits as a result of a decrease in non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
- Other Expenses, Net: Other expenses, net for the three months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to higher interest expenses, net of $7.6 million related to an increase in the amount of energy asset financings and corporate debt outstanding and higher interest rates, partially offset by increased gains from derivatives transactions of $1.2 million.
- Income Tax Provision: the provision for income taxes is based on various rates set by federal, state, provincial and local authorities and is affected by permanent and temporary differences between financial accounting and tax reporting requirements. We expect the effective tax rate will be higher in 2024 as compared to 2023 primarily due to the effects of a smaller Section 179D Energy Efficient Building deduction, partially offset by higher investment tax credits from solar, and storage plants placed into service or are forecasted to be placed into service during 2024, state taxes, and foreign earnings.
- Net Income and Earnings Per Share: Net income attributable to common shareholders decreased due to the reasons described above, partially offset by a decrease in net income attributable to non-controlling interest (“NCI)”) and redeemable NCI. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was $0.10 and $0.09, respectively, a decrease compared to the same period of 2023.
(In Thousands)
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 Amount | % of Revenues | 2023 Amount | % of Revenues | Year-Over-Year Change Dollar Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $736,388 | 100.0% | $598,116 | 100.0% | $138,272 | 23.1% |
| Cost of revenues | 624,226 | 84.8% | 489,519 | 81.8% | 134,707 | 27.5% |
| Gross profit | 112,162 | 15.2% | 108,597 | 18.2% | 3,565 | 3.3% |
| Earnings from unconsolidated entities | 565 | 0.1% | 830 | 0.1% | (265) | (31.9)% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 83,781 | 11.4% | 82,714 | 13.8% | 1,067 | 1.3% |
| Operating income | 28,946 | 3.9% | 26,713 | 4.5% | 2,233 | 8.4% |
| Other expenses, net | 29,930 | 4.1% | 17,241 | 2.9% | 12,689 | 73.6% |
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (984) | (0.1)% | 9,472 | 1.6% | (10,456) | (110.4)% |
| Income tax benefit | — | —% | (498) | (0.1)% | 498 | 100.0% |
| Net (loss) income | (984) | (0.1)% | 9,970 | 1.7% | $(10,954) | (109.9)% |
| Net loss (income) attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests | 3,057 | 0.4% | (2,500) | (0.4)% | $5,557 | 222.3% |
| Net income attributable to common shareholders | $2,073 | 0.3% | $7,470 | 1.2% | $(5,397) | (72.2)% |
Our results of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024 are due to the following:
- Revenues: total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to a $122.9 million, or 30%, increase in our project revenues attributed to the timing of revenue recognized based upon costs incurred to date relative to total expected costs on active projects.
- Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit: the increase in cost of revenues is primarily due to the increase in project revenues described above and higher depreciation expenses from the continued growth in our operating assets portfolio. Gross profit as a percent of revenues decreased due primarily to cost budget revisions on our SCE battery storage projects and mix of lower-margin projects.
- Selling, General and Administrative Expenses (“SG&A”): SG&A expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to an increase in charges to credit losses and other miscellaneous charges, and higher insurance costs partially offset by lower salaries and related benefits as a result of a decrease in non-cash stock-based compensation expense, project development costs, and professional fees.
- Other Expenses, Net: Other expenses, net for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased over 2023 primarily due to higher interest expenses, net of $14.6 million related to an increase in the amount of energy asset financings and corporate debt outstanding and higher interest rates, foreign currency transaction losses of $1.7 million, partially offset by increased gains from derivatives transactions of $3.7 million.
- Income Tax Benefit: the provision for income taxes is based on various rates set by federal, state, provincial and local authorities and is affected by permanent and temporary differences between financial accounting and tax reporting requirements. We expect the effective tax rate will be higher in 2024 as compared to 2023 primarily due to the effects of a smaller Section 179D Energy Efficient Building deduction, partially offset by higher investment tax credits from solar, and storage plants placed into service or are forecasted to be placed into service during 2024, state taxes, and foreign earnings.
- Net (Loss) Income and Earnings Per Share: Net income attributable to common shareholders decreased due to the reasons described above, partially offset by a net loss attributable to NCI and redeemable NCI this year compared to income in the prior year. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was $0.04 per share, a decrease of $0.10 per share compared to the same period of 2023.
Business Segment Analysis
Our reportable segments for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 were North America Regions, U.S. Federal, Europe, Alternative Fuels and All Other. On January 1, 2024, we changed the structure of our internal organization, and our U.S. Regions and Canada are now included in North America Regions. Additionally, our Asset Sustainability Group was formerly included in Canada, but is now included in “All Other”. As a result, previously reported amounts have been reclassified for comparative purposes. These segments do not include results of other activities, such as corporate operating expenses not specifically allocated to the segments. See Note 17 “Business Segment Information” for additional information about our segments.
All financial result comparisons made below relate to the three and six-month period and are against the same prior year period unless otherwise noted.
Revenues
(In Thousands)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Dollar Change | % Change | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Dollar Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Regions | $208,131 | $151,771 | $56,360 | 37.1% | $346,416 | $292,313 | $54,103 | 18.5% |
| U.S. Federal | 86,737 | 80,019 | 6,718 | 8.4 | 147,627 | 139,575 | 8,052 | 5.8 |
| Europe | 73,059 | 43,525 | 29,534 | 67.9 | 117,181 | 62,621 | 54,560 | 87.1 |
| Alternative Fuels | 45,852 | 30,316 | 15,536 | 51.2 | 78,711 | 58,655 | 20,056 | 34.2 |
| All Other | 24,203 | 21,443 | 2,760 | 12.9 | 46,453 | 44,952 | 1,501 | 3.3 |
| Total revenues | $437,982 | $327,074 | $110,908 | 33.9% | $736,388 | $598,116 | $138,272 | 23.1% |
- North America Regions: revenues increased primarily due to higher project revenues resulting from the timing of revenue recognized based upon costs incurred to date relative to total expected costs on active projects.
- U.S. Federal: the increase in revenue versus the prior year is primarily due to higher project revenue attributed to the timing of activity on certain long-term contracts and higher energy asset revenue.
- Europe: revenues increased primarily due to higher project revenues resulting from the timing of revenue recognized based upon costs incurred to date relative to total expected costs on active projects in the United Kingdom compared to the prior period.
- Alternative Fuels: the increase is primarily due to higher project revenues and an increase in energy asset revenues resulting from the continued growth of our operating portfolio, increased production levels and stronger pricing on renewable identification numbers (“RIN’s”) generated from our renewable natural gas facilities, and higher project revenues.
- All Other: All other revenues increased year-over-year primarily due to increased consulting revenue.
Income (Loss) before Taxes and Unallocated Corporate Activity
(In Thousands)
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Dollar Change | % Change | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Dollar Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Regions | $8,843 | $11,019 | $(2,176) | (19.7)% | $14,436 | $19,269 | $(4,833) | (25.1)% |
| U.S. Federal | 9,384 | 8,887 | 497 | 5.6 | 16,741 | 14,099 | 2,642 | 18.7 |
| Europe | 1,833 | 1,080 | 753 | 69.7 | 1,241 | 1,203 | 38 | 3.2 |
| Alternative Fuels | 4,846 | 3,111 | 1,735 | 55.8 | 6,022 | 6,626 | (604) | (9.1) |
| All Other | 2,920 | 1,452 | 1,468 | 101.1 | 5,351 | 4,249 | 1,102 | 25.9 |
| Unallocated corporate activity | (22,632) | (17,131) | (5,501) | (32.1) | (44,775) | (35,974) | (8,801) | (24.5) |
| Income (loss) before taxes | $5,194 | $8,418 | $(3,224) | (38.3)% | $(984) | $9,472 | $(10,456) | (110.4)% |
- North America Regions: the decrease is primarily due to the lower gross profit as a percent of revenues, partially offset by higher gains on derivatives.
- U.S. Federal: the increase is primarily due to the higher revenues described above and higher gross profit as a percent of revenues partially offset by increased SG&A expenses and interest expenses, net.
- Europe: the increase is primarily due to the increased revenues described above, partially offset by higher SG&A expenses.
- Alternative Fuels: the increase for the three-month period is primarily due to the increased revenues described above partially offset by higher interest expenses. The decrease for the six-month period is primarily due to higher interest expenses partially offset by higher revenues.
- All Other: the increase is primarily due to higher revenues described above and lower SG&A expenses.
- Unallocated corporate activity includes all corporate level selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses not allocated to the segments. We do not allocate any indirect expenses to the segments. Corporate activity increased primarily due to higher interest expenses, net and foreign currency transaction losses partially offset by lower salaries and related benefits.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Overview
Since inception, we have funded operations primarily through cash flow from operations, advances from Federal ESPC projects, our senior secured credit facility, our second lien term loan and various forms of other debt and equity offerings. See Note 8 “Debt and Financing Lease Liabilities” for additional information.
Working capital requirements can be susceptible to fluctuations during the year due to timing differences between costs incurred, the timing of milestone-based customer invoices and actual cash collections. Working capital may also be affected by seasonality, growth rate of revenue, long lead-time equipment purchase patterns, advances from Federal ESPC projects, and payment terms for payables relative to customer receivables.
We expect to incur additional expenditures in connection with the following activities:
- equity investments, project asset acquisitions and business acquisitions that we may fund from time to time
- capital investment in current and future energy assets
- material, equipment, and other expenditures for large projects
We regularly monitor and assess our ability to meet funding requirements. We believe that cash and cash equivalents, working capital and availability under our revolving senior secured credit facility, combined with our right (subject to lender consent) to increase our revolving credit facility by $100.0 million, plus asset sales, tax equity transfers, ITC sales, and our general access to credit and equity markets, will be sufficient to fund our operations through at least August 2025 and thereafter.
We continue to evaluate and take action, as necessary, to preserve adequate liquidity and ensure that our business can continue to operate and that we can meet our capital and debt service requirements. This may include limiting discretionary spending across the organization and re-prioritizing our capital projects amid times of political unrest, the duration of supply challenges, the rate and duration of the inflationary pressures, and other events affecting our liquidity. For example, recent increases in inflation and interest rates have impacted overall market returns on assets. We have therefore been particularly prudent in our capital commitments over the past few quarters, ensuring that our assets in development continue to align with our hurdle rates.
August 2023 Purchase and Sale Agreement
On August 4, 2023, we entered into a purchase and sale agreement to acquire an energy asset project and to acquire 100% of the stock of Bright Canyon Energy Corporation (“BCE”) in a two-phased transaction. Phase 1, the purchase of the energy asset project, closed on August 4, 2023 and did not constitute a business in accordance with ASC 805-50, Business Combinations.
The purchase price for phase 1 was $88.0 million, of which $5.0 million was paid in cash, $46.7 million was financed through a seller’s note, and we assumed a construction loan on the energy asset project for $36.3 million. We also acquired $11.2 million cash. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we paid $18.4 million in principal on the seller’s note. In January 2024, the purchase price was increased by $1.1 million, and we paid off the seller’s note in the amount of $29.4 million. We agreed to sell back to the seller investment tax credits for the project acquired as part of this transaction for the fair market value of these credits in early in 2024 and received $21.0 million in cash during the three months ended June 30, 2024.
In the second phase, which closed on January 12, 2024, we acquired BCE, including its interest in a consolidated joint venture and its interests in project subsidiaries developing or with rights to develop solar, battery, and microgrid assets for an adjusted purchase price of $48.0 million, of which $9.8 million was paid in cash at closing, and $32.5 million was financed through a seller’s note. The remaining balance due of $4.0 million is included in accrued expenses and other current liabilities at June 30, 2024. We also assumed four land leases for the energy asset projects.
The seller’s note bore interest at a fixed rate of 5.0% per annum and the principal and interest was due in August 2024. The note was amended on August 2, 2024 to provide that it be paid in four installments through December 16, 2024 and bears interest at a rate of 5.0% per annum through August 2, 2024 and a rate of 9.0% per annum thereafter.
Senior Secured Credit Facility
On April 10, 2024, we entered into amendment number five to the fifth amended and restated senior secured credit facility to extend the maturity date of the delayed draw term loan A (“DDTLA”) from March 4, 2025 to August 15, 2024. The amendment also included the following modifications:
- principal installments on the DDTLA of $5 million when we entered into the amendment and $8 million each on or before May 15, 2024, June 15, 2024, and July 15, 2024, with the balance of $7,500 due on August 15, 2024,
- the date by which we shall use commercially reasonable efforts to raise $100 million in equity or subordinated debt financing was changed from April 15, 2024 to May 15, 2024.
On June 28, 2024, we entered into amendment number six to the fifth amended and restated senior secured credit facility to modify certain of the covenants and other terms to permit us to enter into the second lien credit agreement (as defined below) and to incur indebtedness and make certain other conforming changes in connection with our entry into the second lien credit agreement.
As of June 30, 2024, the balance on the senior secured term loans was $72.5 million, the balance on the senior secured revolving credit facility was $105.0 million, and we had funds available of $82.0 million.
June 2024, Second Lien Term Loan, due June 28, 2029
On June 28, 2024, we entered into a second lien credit agreement which provided a term loan in a principal amount of $100.0 million with a maturity date of June 28, 2029. The term loan bears an interest rate of SOFR (5.353% at June 30, 2024), and an applicable margin of 5.875% per annum. Interest is payable quarterly and unpaid interest and principal is due in the aggregate on June 28, 2029. At closing, we incurred $3.6 million in lenders fees and debt issuance costs. Proceeds from this term loan in the amount of $82.1 million and $15.0 million were used to pay towards our credit facility and the outstanding portion of the DDTLA, respectively, under our senior secured credit facility at closing.
Energy Asset Financing
Energy Asset Construction Facilities, Financing Facilities, and Term Loans
We have entered into a number of construction and term loan agreements for the purpose of constructing and owning certain renewable energy plants. The physical assets and the operating agreements related to the renewable energy plants are generally owned by wholly owned, single member “special purpose” subsidiaries of Ameresco. These construction and term loans are structured as project financings made directly to a subsidiary, and upon commercial operation and achieving certain milestones in the credit agreement, the related construction loan converts into a term loan. While we are required under generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) to reflect these loans as liabilities on our condensed consolidated balance sheets, they are generally non-recourse and not direct obligations of Ameresco, Inc., except to the extent of completion guarantees and EPC contracts and certain equity contribution obligations under our August 2023 Construction Credit Facility as described in more detail below.
Our project financing facilities contain various financial and other covenant requirements which include debt service coverage ratios and total funded debt to EBITDA, as defined in the facilities. Any failure to comply with the financial or other covenants of our project financings would result in inability to distribute funds from the wholly-owned subsidiary to Ameresco, Inc. or constitute an event of default in which the lenders may have the ability to accelerate the amounts outstanding, including all accrued interest and unpaid fees.
Material energy asset construction and term loan financings during the six months ended June 30, 2024 were as follows:
- April 2024, Term Notes, due June 30, 2042 - On April 5, 2024, an omnibus amendment and reaffirmation agreement was executed with reference to the note purchase and private shelf agreement, dated as of July 27, 2021, and two new series B notes (first lien and second lien) were authorized in the amounts of $92.5 million and $12.7 million, with a maturity date of June 30, 2042. Gross proceeds from the initial issuance on April 5, 2024 were $83.3 million and $12.3 million with the remainder to be issued upon achieving certain permitting-related and other administrative conditions. Proceeds from these notes in the amount of $86.5 million were used to pay a portion of the August 2023 construction credit facility.
- October 2022, Financing Facility, 8.51% - we drew down an additional $38.3 million.
- August 2023, Construction Credit Facility, 9.34% - we drew down an additional $82.8 million.
Net proceeds from energy asset construction facilities and term loans during the six months ended June 30, 2024 totaled $230.2 million.
We failed to achieve the final conditions required to convert the term loan related to debt we assumed on an energy asset acquisition on or prior to June 30, 2024, therefore, the $35,696 outstanding balance was classified as current debt at June 30, 2024. We are negotiating a waiver with the lender that will become effective when the final conditions are met, which is expected to be during the quarter ending September 30, 2024.
Sale-leasebacks and Financing Leases
During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we sold and leased back two energy assets for $22.1 million in cash proceeds under our master sale-leaseback agreements.
Federal ESPC Liabilities
We have arrangements with certain third-parties to provide advances to us during the construction or installation of projects for certain customers, typically federal governmental entities, in exchange for our assignment to the lenders of our rights to the long-term receivables arising from the ESPCs related to such projects. These financings totaled $511.2 million as of June 30, 2024. Under the terms of these financing arrangements, we are required to complete the construction or installation of the project in accordance with the contract with our customer, and the liability remains on our condensed consolidated balance sheets until the completed project is accepted by the customer.
We are the primary obligor for financing received, but only until final acceptance of the work by the customer. At this point recourse to us ceases and the ESPC receivables are transferred to the investor. The transfers of receivables under these agreements do not qualify for sales accounting until final customer acceptance of the work, so the advances from the investors are not classified as operating cash flows. Cash draws that we received under these ESPC agreements were $120.1 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024, and are recorded as financing cash inflows. The use of the cash received under these arrangements is to pay project costs classified as operating cash flows and totaled $85.8 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024. Due to the manner in which the ESPC contracts with the third-party investors are structured, our reported operating cash flows are materially impacted by the fact that operating cash flows only reflect the ESPC contract expenditure outflows and do not reflect any inflows from the corresponding contract revenues. Upon acceptance of the project by the federal customer the ESPC receivable and corresponding ESPC liability are removed from our condensed consolidated balance sheets as a non-cash settlement.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities:
(In Thousands)
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | $74,131 | $(33,849) | $107,980 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | (233,212) | (279,242) | 46,030 |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 238,435 | 265,077 | (26,642) |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | 70 | (61) | 131 |
| Total net cash flows | $79,424 | $(48,075) | $127,499 |
Our service offering also includes the development, construction, and operation of small-scale renewable energy plants. Small-scale renewable energy projects, or energy assets, can either be developed for the portfolio of assets that we own and operate or designed and built for customers. Expenditures related to projects that we own are recorded as cash outflows from investing activities. Expenditures related to projects that we build for customers are recorded as cash outflows from operating activities as cost of revenues.
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Our cash flows from operating activities during the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased over the same period last year primarily due to increases of $153.3 million in accounts payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities, $33.5 million in deferred revenue (billings in excess of cost and estimated earnings), and $23.4 million in prepaid expenses and other current assets, partially offset by decreases of $54.1 million in accounts receivable and $43.4 million in unbilled revenue (costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings) due to the timing of when certain projects are invoiced, including our SCE battery storage project when compared to the prior year period.
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
During the six months ended June 30, 2024 we made capital investments of $227.4 million in new energy assets and $10.5 million in major maintenance of energy assets compared to $261.5 million and $5.8 million, respectively, in 2023.
We currently plan to invest approximately $110 million to $160 million in additional capital expenditures during the remainder of 2024, principally for the construction or acquisition of new renewable energy plants, the majority of which we expect to fund with project finance debt.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Our primary sources of financing for the six months ended June 30, 2024 were net proceeds from long-term debt of $353.3 million, net proceeds received from Federal ESPC projects and energy asset receivable financing arrangements of $125.4 million, contributions from a non-controlling interest of $30.8 million, offset by payments on long-term debt of $207.0 million, net payments on our senior secured credit facility of $34.9 million, and payments on the seller’s note for the BCE phase 1 acquisition of $29.4 million.
Our primary sources of financing for the six months ended June 30, 2023 were net proceeds from long-term debt of $338.8 million, net proceeds received from Federal ESPC projects and energy asset receivable financing arrangements of $84.8 million, partially offset by payments on our senior secured credit facility of $80.0 million and payments on long-term debt of $61.3 million.
We currently plan additional project financings of approximately $100 million to $150 million during the remainder of 2024 to fund the construction or the acquisition of new renewable energy plants as discussed above.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Preparing our condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP involves us making estimates and assumptions that affect reported amounts of assets and liabilities, net sales and expenses, and related disclosures in the accompanying notes at the date of our financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, industry and market trends, and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. However, by their nature, estimates are subject to various assumptions and uncertainties, and changes in circumstances could cause actual results to differ from these estimates, sometimes materially.
Income Taxes
We have reviewed all tax positions taken as of June 30, 2024 and there were no additional uncertain tax positions taken during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024. We believe our current tax reserves are adequate to cover all known tax uncertainties.
Other than as noted above, there have been no material changes in our critical accounting estimates from those disclosed in Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of our 2023 Form 10-K. In addition, refer to Note 2 “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for updates to critical accounting policies.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for a discussion of recent accounting pronouncements.
Market risk
As filed, 201 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
As of June 30, 2024, there have been no significant changes in market risk exposures that materially affected the quantitative and qualitative disclosures as described in Item 7A to our 2023 Form 10-K.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,939 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act, as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report, or the evaluation date. Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures. Our management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives, and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Our management, after evaluating the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the evaluation date, concluded that as of the evaluation date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during our most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 4,050 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business is subject to numerous risks, a number of which are described below and under “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of our 2023 Form 10-K.
You should carefully consider these risks together with the other information set forth in this report, which could materially affect our business, financial condition and future results. The risks described below and in Part I, Item 1A of our 2023 Form 10-K are not the only risks we face. Risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and operating results.
Risks Related to our Indebtedness
Our senior secured credit facility, second lien term loan, energy asset financing term loans and construction loans contain financial and operating restrictions that may limit our business activities and our access to credit, and they may not be sufficient to fund our capital needs and growth.
Provisions in our senior secured credit facility and second lien term loans, project financing term loans and construction loans impose customary restrictions on our and certain of our subsidiaries’ business activities and uses of cash and other collateral. These agreements also contain other customary covenants, including covenants that require us to meet specified financial ratios and financial tests. We have a $200 million revolving senior secured credit facility and $75 million term loan that mature March 2025 (collectively, the “Senior Credit Facilities”) and a $100 million second lien term loan that matures June 2029. As of June 30, 2024, the balance of our Senior Credit Facilities was $178 million, and $100 million was outstanding under our second lien term loan. These Senior Credit Facilities and the second lien term loan may not be sufficient to meet our needs as our business grows, and we may be unable to extend or replace them on acceptable terms, or at all. The Senior Credit Facilities and second lien term loan are subject to quarter end ratio covenants, including a maximum ratio of total funded debt to EBITDA and a debt service coverage ratio (each as defined in the agreement and described our filings with the SEC) as well as certain other customary operational covenants. EBITDA for purposes of the facilities excludes the results of certain renewable energy projects that we own and which we finance in separate subsidiaries through project financing and the results of our joint ventures. In addition, our project financing term loans and construction loans require us to comply with a variety of financial and operational covenants. Our failure to comply with the covenants under our project financing debt, our Senior Credit Facilities or our second lien term loan may result in the declaration of an event of default and cause us to be unable to borrow under our Senior Credit Facilities. In addition to preventing additional borrowings under these facilities, an event of default, if not cured or waived, may result in the acceleration of the maturity of indebtedness outstanding under it or the applicable project financing term loan, which would require us to pay all amounts outstanding. If an event of default occurs under our project financing debt, our Senior Credit Facilities or our second lien term loan, we may not be able to cure it within any applicable cure period, if at all. Certain of our debt agreements, including our Senior Credit Facilities and our second lien term loan, also contain subjective acceleration clauses based on a lender deeming that a “material adverse change” in our business has occurred. If these clauses are implicated, and the lender declares that an event of default has occurred, the outstanding indebtedness would likely be immediately due and owing. If the maturity of our indebtedness is accelerated, we may not have sufficient funds available for repayment or we may not have the ability to borrow or obtain sufficient funds to replace the accelerated indebtedness on terms acceptable to us or at all.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $438.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $736.4m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $372.8m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $624.2m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $65.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $112.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $44.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $83.8m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $21.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $28.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $5.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $2.1m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.04 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.10 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.04 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | 53,113,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | 53,016,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $74.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $2.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-06-30 | $150.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-06-30 | $1.24bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-06-30 | $3.97bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-06-30 | $1.23bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-06-30 | $523.8m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-06-30 | $914.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001488139-24-000139. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:08 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.