BTCS Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 14, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 14, 2024, 16:50 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 28,992 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our historical financial statements and the notes to those statements that appear elsewhere in this report. Certain statements in the discussion contain forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties, such as plans, objectives, expectations and intentions. Actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including those discussed in the Risk Factors contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. When we refer to the “2024 Quarter” and the “2023 Quarter” we are referring to the three months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, respectively.
Company Overview
BTCS Inc. is a Nasdaq listed company operating in the blockchain technology sector since 2014 and is one of the only U.S. publicly traded companies with a primary focus on proof-of-stake blockchain infrastructure. Our core focus is on driving scalable growth through a diverse range of business streams leveraging and built on top of our core and proven blockchain infrastructure operations.
Blockchain Infrastructure
The Company operates validator nodes on various delegated proof-of-stake and proof-of-stake based blockchain networks, with an emphasis on Ethereum. We earn native token rewards by validating transactions across various blockchain networks by staking our crypto assets on validator nodes operated by BTCS and third parties.
Our evaluation of blockchain networks involves comprehensive due diligence procedures, including assessments of blockchain quality, reward potential, and the technical challenges associated with running validator nodes. Criteria for assessing blockchain quality encompass factors such as i) market and on-chain statistics, ii) liquidity, iii) potential blockchain utility, iv) history and milestones, v) growth and development roadmap, vi) use cases, vii) community interest, vii) quality of documentation, viii) decentralization, and ix) any other publicly available information.
StakeSeeker – Staking-as-a-Service
BTCS’s Staking-as-a-Service (“StaaS”) business model allows for crypto asset holders to earn token rewards by participating in network consensus mechanisms through staking and delegating their crypto assets to Company operated validator nodes. As a non-custodial validator operator, the Company receives a percentage of a crypto asset holders’ staking rewards generated as a validator node fee, for our ministerial role in hosting the validator node. This creates an opportunity for scalable revenue and business growth with limited additional costs. The Company’s StaaS strategy provides a more accessible and cost-effective alternative for crypto asset holders to participate in blockchain networks’ consensus mechanisms, promoting the growth and adoption of blockchain technology.
The Company’s internally-developed “StakeSeeker” platform is a personal finance software and education center with a comprehensive crypto dashboard for crypto asset holders to connect, monitor, track, and analyze their crypto portfolios across exchanges and wallets in a single analytics platform. The StakeSeeker dashboard reads user data from digital wallets and utilizes application programming interfaces (APIs) to read data from crypto exchanges and does not allow for the trading or custody of crypto assets. StakeSeeker’s Stake Hub functions as an educational center, offering users guidance on the delegation of their crypto assets to our non-custodial validator nodes, along with the ability to monitor such delegation activities through data analysis. StakeSeeker does not provide or facilitate direct, crypto asset delegation or transaction execution on our platform. The Stake Hub’s primary role is to offer instructional support and tracking capabilities. There is no active process for crypto asset delegation through the Stake Hub dashboard; it is primarily a monitoring tool. Crypto asset holders are able to delegate to our validator nodes without signing up for our StakeSeeker platform; conversely, crypto asset holders can delegate to validator nodes not operated by the Company and sign up for StakeSeeker to utilize our software and data analytics. The StakeSeeker platform is currently free-to-use for registered users and is not currently generating revenue. The Company is not a broker-dealer or an investment advisor and does not provide any such related services.
A StaaS provider maintains a ministerial role in validating transactions on a given dPoS network on behalf of its Delegators by (1) using open-source software to stake the relevant crypto assets; (2) monitoring and maintaining the nodes it is operating to ensure the computers remain online to validate transactions; and (3) verifying transactions on the network when required.
As a non-custodial StaaS provider, we do not hold or take possession of any Delegator funds, crypto assets, or crypto asset rewards at any point during the staking or delegation process. Delegation does not involve the transfer of crypto asset ownership to a Validator. During the process of staking, delegated crypto assets remain in the Delegator’s digital wallets. The blockchain network calculates rewards earned, which are then distributed directly to the Delegator’s wallet (not BTCS). At no point does the Validator gain access, control, or custody of the original staked crypto assets or the earned crypto rewards through staking to its node. Therefore, the Company does not have any exposure to the custodial risks that a crypto exchange would have related to excessive redemptions or withdrawals of crypto assets, suspension of redemptions, or withdrawals. Further, we do not issue or hold crypto assets on behalf of third parties and have no exposure to the risks an exchange would have with respect to loans, rehypothecation, or margin.
The following table details the blockchain networks on which BTCS operates nodes that support third-party delegations as part of our staking-as-a-service operations, including the amount of third-party crypto assets delegated to our non-custodial validator nodes, as of March 31, 2024:
| Blockchain Network | Validator Fee Percentage % | Delegated Crypto Assets (Native Tokens) | Delegated Crypto Assets ($USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmos | 5%* | 118,000 ATOM | $1,450,005 |
| Akash | 5%* | 180,000 AKT | $864,591 |
| Oasis | 0% | 1,937,000 ROSE | $266,236 |
| Avalanche | 2%* | 70,000 AVAX | $3,797,291 |
| Kava | 5%* | 29,000 KAVA | $31,091 |
| Total | $6,409,214 |
* indicates the minimum required by the blockchain network.
Builder+ – Ethereum Block Building
In January 2024, we introduced “Builder+”, an Ethereum block builder. Builder+ utilizes algorithms to construct optimized blocks for on-chain validation. While we anticipate scalable revenue from Builder+, it may not materialize in the near future under current interpretations of ASC 606, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers,” as described in Note 3 to our financial statements.
| For the Three Months Ending March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Gas fees earned from blocks proposed | $33,033 |
| Validator payments for block space | (65,613) |
| Revenue earned from Ethereum block building through Builder+ | $(32,580) |
The Company aims to maximize the value of gas fees earned by increasing block production while minimizing Validator Payments required for purchasing block space from validators to propose blocks to the Ethereum network.
ChainQ – AI Analytics
ChainQ is an AI-powered blockchain data and analytics platform, designed to allow users to query real-time and historical on-chain blockchain data. Through comprehensive indexing of public blockchain data from our Blockchain Infrastructure operations, ChainQ is intended to provide an intuitive and straightforward platform for users to access on-chain data. ChainQ is currently under development with target beta release in 2024.
Crypto Assets
The tables below detail BTCS’s quarterly crypto asset holdings as of the 2023 Quarter through the 2024 Quarter.
Crypto Assets Held at Period End
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | 8,524 | 7,833 | 7,748 | 7,815 | 7,868 |
| Cardano (ADA) | 262,860 | 263,293 | 264,751 | 265,254 | 266,543 |
| Kusama (KSM) | 6,767 | 6,946 | 7,246 | 7,313 | 7,796 |
| Tezos (XTZ) | 74,765 | 25,375 | 25,760 | 26,174 | 26,492 |
| Solana (SOL) | 7,493 | 7,621 | 7,752 | 7,845 | 7,964 |
| Polkadot (DOT) | 7,526 | 7,882 | 8,284 | 8,650 | 9,010 |
| Cosmos (ATOM) | 102,298 | 243,472 | 256,784 | 270,098 | 281,264 |
| Polygon (MATIC) | 486,806 | 492,965 | 499,548 | 506,010 | 512,241 |
| Avalanche (AVAX) | 17,178 | 17,824 | 17,824 | 17,842 | 17,842 |
| Axie Infinity (AXS) | 46,482 | 50,955 | 55,584 | 60,552 | 65,932 |
| Kava (KAVA) | 304,968 | 315,362 | 327,862 | 345,394 | 351,685 |
| Band Protocol (BAND) | 992 | 992 | 992 | 992 | 992 |
| Mina (MINA) | 79,937 | 81,377 | 84,257 | 90,017 | 92,897 |
| Oasis Network (ROSE) | 2,569,991 | 2,600,279 | 2,626,600 | 2,647,629 | 2,663,766 |
| Akash (AKT) | 110,213 | 113,063 | 115,735 | 119,071 | 123,646 |
| NEAR Protocol (NEAR) | 75,724 | 77,389 | 79,067 | 80,267 | 80,981 |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | 295,422 | 322,693 | 345,777 | 357,203 |
Fair Market Value of Crypto Assets at Period End
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | $15,530,133 | $15,141,859 | $12,948,491 | $17,829,264 | $28,700,380 |
| Cardano (ADA) | 104,861 | 75,553 | 67,259 | 157,615 | 173,350 |
| Kusama (KSM) | 236,070 | 175,352 | 138,166 | 329,353 | 377,395 |
| Tezos (XTZ) | 83,614 | 20,452 | 17,569 | 26,379 | 37,118 |
| Solana (SOL) | 158,625 | 144,010 | 165,849 | 796,327 | 1,613,543 |
| Polkadot (DOT) | 47,720 | 40,763 | 34,009 | 70,879 | 86,858 |
| Cosmos (ATOM) | 1,144,459 | 2,261,411 | 1,859,407 | 2,860,870 | 3,455,299 |
| Polygon (MATIC) | 544,815 | 325,857 | 266,400 | 491,138 | 514,187 |
| Avalanche (AVAX) | 304,341 | 231,941 | 164,759 | 687,713 | 964,888 |
| Axie Infinity (AXS) | 389,893 | 302,966 | 254,967 | 535,546 | 726,572 |
| Kava (KAVA) | 270,486 | 305,501 | 207,289 | 301,429 | 374,932 |
| Band Protocol (BAND) | 1,857 | 1,260 | 1,121 | 2,174 | 2,223 |
| Mina (MINA) | 62,101 | 39,579 | 32,095 | 122,007 | 115,192 |
| Oasis Network (ROSE) | 156,698 | 128,686 | 109,516 | 363,571 | 366,108 |
| Akash (AKT) | 34,510 | 63,311 | 94,686 | 291,574 | 592,956 |
| NEAR Protocol (NEAR) | 150,854 | 107,088 | 89,660 | 293,204 | 591,162 |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | 26,069 | 24,089 | 43,886 | 28,612 |
| Total | 19,221,037 | 19,391,658 | 16,475,332 | 25,202,929 | 38,720,775 |
| QoQ Change | 53% | 1% | -15% | 53% | 54% |
| YoY Change | -54% | 63% | 11% | 101% | 101% |
Prices of Crypto Assets at Period End*
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | $1,822 | $1,933 | $1,671 | $2,281 | $3,648 |
| Cardano (ADA) | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.59 | 0.65 |
| Kusama (KSM) | 34.89 | 25.24 | 19.07 | 45.04 | 48.41 |
| Tezos (XTZ) | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 1.01 | 1.40 |
| Solana (SOL) | 21.17 | 18.90 | 21.40 | 101.51 | 202.60 |
| Polkadot (DOT) | 6.34 | 5.17 | 4.11 | 8.19 | 9.64 |
| Cosmos (ATOM) | 11.19 | 9.29 | 7.24 | 10.59 | 12.28 |
| Polygon (MATIC) | 1.12 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.97 | 1.00 |
| Avalanche (AVAX) | 17.72 | 13.01 | 9.24 | 38.54 | 54.08 |
| Axie Infinity (AXS) | 8.39 | 5.95 | 4.59 | 8.84 | 11.02 |
| Kava (KAVA) | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.63 | 0.87 | 1.07 |
| Band Protocol (BAND) | 1.87 | 1.27 | 1.13 | 2.19 | 2.24 |
| Mina (MINA) | 0.78 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 1.36 | 1.24 |
| Oasis Network (ROSE) | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Akash (AKT) | 0.31 | 0.56 | 0.82 | 2.45 | 4.80 |
| NEAR Protocol (NEAR) | 1.99 | 1.38 | 1.13 | 3.65 | 7.30 |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.08 |
* The prices have been rounded to the nearest whole dollar for prices above $100
Crypto Asset Rewards
The tables below detail BTCS’s quarterly crypto assets earned during the 2023 Quarter through the 2024 Quarter.
Crypto assets earned from BTCS validator nodes
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | 98 | 108 | 85 | 67 | 65 |
| Cosmos (ATOM) | 5,980 | 10,662 | 13,312 | 13,314 | 11,166 |
| Akash (AKT) | 2,807 | 2,851 | 2,671 | 3,337 | 4,575 |
| Kava (KAVA) | 13,008 | 10,394 | 12,500 | 17,532 | 6,292 |
| NEAR Protocol (NEAR) | 1,022 | 1,665 | 1,606 | 1,200 | 714 |
| Mina (MINA) | 5,760 | 1,440 | 2,880 | 5,760 | 2,880 |
| Oasis Network (ROSE) | 20,364 | 30,287 | 26,321 | 21,029 | 16,137 |
| Kusama (KSM) | 273 | 180 | 300 | 67 | 10 |
| Avalanche (AVAX) | - | 646 | - | 18 | - |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | 32,236 | 27,271 | 30,084 | - |
| Tezos (XTZ) | 1,179 | 435 | 385 | 414 | - |
Crypto assets earned from Ethereum block building through Builder+
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | - | - | - | - | (12) |
Crypto assets earned from staking to third-party validator nodes
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axie Infinity (AXS) | 4,452 | 4,474 | 4,629 | 4,967 | 5,381 |
| Solana (SOL) | 121 | 128 | 131 | 93 | 119 |
| Polygon (MATIC) | 5,981 | 6,158 | 6,276 | 6,462 | 6,230 |
| Polkadot (DOT) | 246 | 356 | 402 | 366 | 360 |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | - | - | - | 11,426 |
| Cardano (ADA) | - | 433 | 1,458 | 503 | 1,289 |
| Tezos (XTZ) | - | - | - | - | 318 |
Fair Market Value of Crypto Asset Rewards Earned Recognized as Revenue
The tables below detail the fair market value of BTCS’s quarterly crypto assets earned as revenue during the 2023 Quarter through the 2024 Quarter.
Revenue earned from BTCS validator nodes
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | $154,634 | $201,121 | $151,699 | $131,903 | $188,078 |
| Cosmos (ATOM) | 75,469 | 109,787 | 106,982 | 116,726 | 121,074 |
| Akash (AKT) | 1,045 | 1,159 | 2,263 | 5,341 | 18,746 |
| Kava (KAVA) | 11,735 | 9,351 | 9,523 | 13,033 | 5,252 |
| NEAR Protocol (NEAR) | 2,111 | 2,841 | 2,050 | 1,834 | 4,422 |
| Mina (MINA) | 3,837 | 1,070 | 1,234 | 4,818 | 3,646 |
| Oasis Network (ROSE) | 1,196 | 1,735 | 1,183 | 1,688 | 2,218 |
| Kusama (KSM) | 9,412 | 4,960 | 6,416 | 1,193 | 475 |
| Avalanche (AVAX) | - | 8,403 | - | 714 | - |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | 5,862 | 2,016 | 2,929 | - |
| Tezos (XTZ) | 1,269 | 432 | 288 | 337 | - |
| Total revenue earned from BTCS validator nodes | $260,708 | $346,721 | $283,654 | $280,516 | $343,911 |
Revenue earned from Ethereum block building through Builder+
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum (ETH) | $- | $- | $- | $- | $(32,580) |
| Total revenue earned from Ethereum block building through Builder+ | $- | $- | $- | $- | $(32,580) |
Revenue earned from staking to third-party validator nodes
| Asset | 2023 Q1 | 2023 Q2 | 2023 Q3 | 2023 Q4 | 2024 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axie Infinity (AXS) | $40,028 | $29,313 | $23,755 | $34,595 | $48,322 |
| Solana (SOL) | 2,531 | 2,581 | 2,860 | 3,620 | 15,372 |
| Polygon (MATIC) | 6,737 | 5,057 | 3,676 | 5,143 | 5,731 |
| Polkadot (DOT) | 1,504 | 1,957 | 1,898 | 1,999 | 2,957 |
| Evmos (EVMOS) | - | - | - | - | 940 |
| Cardano (ADA) | - | 124 | 399 | 252 | 753 |
| Tezos (XTZ) | - | - | - | - | 367 |
| Total revenue earned from staking to third-party validator nodes | $50,800 | $39,032 | $32,588 | $45,609 | $74,442 |
| Total revenue earned | $311,508 | $385,753 | $316,242 | $326,125 | $385,773 |
29
Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
The following tables reflect our operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Revenues | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change 2024 | % Change 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blockchain infrastructure revenues (net of fees) | $385,773 | $311,508 | $74,265 | 24% |
| Total revenues | 385,773 | 311,508 | 74,265 | 24% |
| Cost of revenues | ||||
| Blockchain infrastructure costs | 95,012 | 82,014 | 12,998 | 16% |
| Gross profit | 290,761 | 229,494 | 61,267 | 27% |
| Operating expenses: | ||||
| General and administrative | $487,599 | $609,829 | $(122,230) | (20)% |
| Research and development | 146,549 | 201,625 | (55,076) | (27)% |
| Compensation and related expenses | 455,779 | 462,090 | (6,311) | (1)% |
| Marketing | 57,602 | 6,243 | 51,359 | 823% |
| Realized (gains) losses on crypto asset transactions | (10,687) | (7,554) | (3,133) | 41% |
| Total operating expenses | 1,136,842 | 1,272,233 | (135,291) | (11)% |
| Other income (expenses): | ||||
| Change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on crypto assets | 13,102,667 | 6,293,207 | 6,809,460 | 108% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | - | (285,000) | 285,000 | (100)% |
| Total other income (expenses) | 13,102,667 | 6,008,207 | 7,094,460 | 118% |
| Net income | $12,256,586 | $4,965,468 | 7,291,118 | (147)% |
30
Revenues
The increase in revenue during the 2024 Quarter as compared to the 2023 Quarter is primarily due to the increase in fair value of our crypto assets earned as rewards for staking as the market prices of crypto assets continued to rise throughout the 2024 Quarter. This is partially offset by the negative revenue we recognized related to our Ethereum block building activities during the 2024 Quarter. Although we believe the number of tokens we earn from staking and revenue recognized will increase as we continue to expand our blockchain infrastructure efforts, we recognize that volatility in the crypto asset markets may impact the market prices of the crypto assets we earn from staking.
Cost of Revenues
The increase in the cost of revenues during the 2024 Quarter as compared to the 2023 Quarter is due to new costs associated with our launch of our Ethereum block building activities during the 2024 Quarter as part of Builder+. We believe our cost of revenues will increase as we continue to ramp up our business.
Operating Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist of director compensation, legal and professional fees and other personnel and related costs. The decrease in the 2024 Quarter was primarily due to a decrease of approximately $110,000 in legal service and related administrative costs from the 2023 Quarter, driven primarily by services surrounding the Series V Preferred Distribution and related listing on Upstream Exchange incurred during the 2023 Quarter. We recently announced that the Company is being investigated by the SEC. To date, our legal and other expenses related to this investigation have not been material. We are uncertain as to whether our future investigation expenses will have a material impact on our operating expenses during the balance of 2024 or thereafter.
Research and development expenses decreased during the 2024 Quarter from the 2023 Quarter as the Company focused on the beta release of our proprietary StakeSeeker platform in the first quarter 2023, including responding to user feedback and continued planned feature development and incorporation onto the platform. Research and development in the 2024 Quarter focused on the launch of Builder+ operations as well as the further development of ChainQ. We anticipate research and development costs to remain consistent as we continue to expand on technological solutions in the blockchain sector with a focus on cost management of our third-party development team.
Compensation and related expenses remained consistent during the 2024 Quarter. We believe our compensation expenses will increase from those reported in the 2024 Quarter as the Company continues to utilize equity-based compensation incentives as a core part of our compensation strategy and anticipates accruals for 2024 performance-based bonus incentives in future reporting periods.
Marketing costs increased during the 2024 Quarter as the Company incurred costs associated with the purchase of transaction traffic to bolster Ethereum block production as part of the ramp up of Builder+ operations. The Company anticipates additional expenditures for transaction traffic in order to further increase Ethereum block building activities.
Other Income (Expenses)
The changes in other income for the 2024 Quarter were primarily attributed to the recognition of the change in unrealized appreciation on crypto assets resulting from the increase in the fair market value of the Company’s crypto assets. Changes in the unrealized appreciation or depreciation of crypto assets are directly influenced by the volatility in crypto markets, which can be challenging for management to predict.
Furthermore, the changes in other income for the 2023 Quarter were primarily driven by the decrease in the fair value of warrant liabilities throughout the period. This non-cash expense is influenced by the value of our stock price at the end of each quarter, a factor that we cannot predict.
Net income
The increase in net income for the 2024 Quarter compared to the 2023 Quarter is primarily attributable to larger increases in fair value of our crypto assets during the 2024 Quarter compared to the 2023 Quarter. We acknowledge that our net income (loss) may exhibit significant fluctuations due to the volatility in the crypto asset markets, impacting changes in the fair value of crypto assets during future reporting periods.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
ATM Financing
On September 14, 2021, the Company entered into an At-The-Market Offering Agreement (the “ATM Agreement”) with H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC, as agent (“H.C. Wainwright”), pursuant to which the Company may offer and sell, from time-to-time through H.C. Wainwright, shares of the Company’s Common Stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $98,767,500. From the period September 14, 2021 through May 10, 2024, the Company sold a total of 4,346,748 shares of Common Stock under the ATM Agreement for aggregate total gross proceeds of approximately $17,256,000 at an average selling price of $3.97 per share, resulting in net proceeds of approximately $16,696,000 after deducting commissions and other transaction costs.
Liquidity
The Company’s financial statements have been prepared assuming that it will continue as a going concern, which contemplates continuity of operations, realization of assets, and liquidation of liabilities in the normal course of business.
Liquidity is the ability of a company to generate funds to support its current and future operations, satisfy its obligations, and otherwise operate on an ongoing basis. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had approximately $671,000 of cash and working capital of approximately $39,263,000.
As of May 10, 2024, the Company had approximately $431,000 of cash and cash equivalents and the fair market value of the Company’s liquid crypto assets was approximately $30,301,000. The Company has no outstanding debt. The Company believes that the existing cash and liquid crypto assets held by us provide sufficient liquidity to meet working capital requirements, anticipated capital expenditures and contractual obligations for at least the next 12 months.
Certain of our staked crypto assets may be locked up for varying durations, depending on the specific blockchain protocol, and we may be unable to unstake them in a timely manner in order to liquidate to the extent desired. Lock-up periods for our staked crypto assets range from several hours to six months. During times of instability in the market of crypto assets, we may not be able to sell our crypto assets at reasonable prices or at all. As a result, our crypto assets may not be able to serve as a source of liquidity for us to the same extent as cash and cash equivalents.
Cash Flows
Cash used in operating activities was approximately $769,000 during the 2024 Quarter compared to approximately $1,126,000 for the 2023 Quarter. The largest non-cash adjustment to our operating cash flows consisted of approximately $13,103,000 change in in unrealized appreciation on crypto assets during the 2024 Quarter, which is based on volatility in the crypto asset market and cannot be accurately predicted.
Cash used in investing activities was approximately $19,000 during the 2024 Quarter compared to approximately $86,000 for the 2023 Quarter. Net cash outflow for investing activities was used primarily for the purchase of crypto assets for our blockchain infrastructure operations. We anticipate purchase activity to remain lower and consistent with the levels reported during the 2024 Quarter as we focus our strategies on technical developments.
Cash provided by financing activities was approximately $0 during the 2024 Quarter compared to approximately $509,000 for the 2023 Quarter. The cash inflows from financing activities were entirely from proceeds from the Common Stock sold pursuant to the ATM Agreement during the 2023 Quarter. The Company plans to continue to raise proceeds from the sale of Common Stock to fund operations as needed.
Off Balance Sheet Transactions
As of March 31, 2024, there were no off-balance sheet arrangements and we were not a party to any off-balance sheet transactions. We have no guarantees or obligations other than those which arise out of normal business operations.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
We discussed the material accounting policies that are critical in making the estimates and judgments in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, under the caption “Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates”. There has been no material change in critical accounting policies or estimates during the period covered by this report.
RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS
For information on recent accounting pronouncements, see Note 3 to the Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements.
CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This report contains forward-looking statements, including our liquidity, our belief that our blockchain infrastructure efforts will form the core growth for our business, including but not limited to Builder+, StakeSeeker, and Chain, plans to expand our PoS operations, growth opportunities for the Company, our belief regarding blockchain, expected increase in our revenues and gross margins and future business plans. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as “anticipates,” “intends,” “may,” “potential,” “continues,” “plans,” “seeks,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects” and similar references to future periods.
Forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations and assumptions regarding our business, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. Our actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. We caution you therefore against relying on any of these forward-looking statements. They are neither statements of historical fact nor guarantees or assurances of future performance. The results anticipated by any or all of these forward-looking statements might not occur. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include the rewards and costs associated with staking or validating transactions on blockchains, regulatory issues related to our business model, a drop in the price of our crypto assets, significant decrease in the value of our crypto assets and rewards, loss or theft of the private withdrawal keys resulting in the complete loss of crypto assets and reward, and others which are contained in our filings with the SEC, including our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Any forward-looking statement made by us speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Factors or events that could cause our actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,573 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2024. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Based on this evaluation, management concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2024.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting, as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $385.8k | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $95.0k | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $290.8k | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $146.5k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $12.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.63 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.78 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 19,410,550 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$769.0k | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $670.6k | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $39.4m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $39.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $246.4k | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $39.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-24-019301. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 14:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.