Listed

INVO Fertility, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

Filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2024, 20:00 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 70,768 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our financial statements and the related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results may differ materially from those discussed below. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below, and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 as may be amended, supplemented or superseded from time to time by other reports we file with the SEC. All amounts in this report are in U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted.

Throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, references to “we,” “our,” “us,” the “Company,” “INVO,” or “INVO Bioscience, Inc.” refer to INVO Bioscience, Inc.

Overview

We are a healthcare services fertility company dedicated to expanding access to fertility care around the world. Our commercial strategy is primarily focused on operating fertility-focused clinics, which include the opening of “INVO Centers” dedicated primarily to offering the intravaginal culture (“IVC”) procedure enabled by our INVOcell® medical device and the acquisition of US-based, profitable in vitro fertilization (“IVF”) clinics. As of the date of this filing, we have two operational INVO Centers in the United States and completed our first IVF clinic acquisition in August 2023. We also continue to engage in the sale and distribution of our INVOcell technology solution into existing independently owned and operated fertility clinics.

Acquisitions:

On August 10, 2023, we consummated the first acquisition of an existing IVF clinic, the Wisconsin Fertility Institute (“WFI”). As an established and profitable clinic, the closing of the WFI acquisition more than tripled the Company’s current annual revenues and became a major part of the Company’s clinic-based operations. The acquisition accelerates the transformation of INVO to a healthcare services company and immediately added scale and positive cash flow to the operations. It also complements the Company’s existing new-build INVO Center efforts. The Company expects to continue to pursue additional acquisitions of established and profitable existing fertility clinics as part of its ongoing strategy to accelerate overall growth.

INVOcell:

Our proprietary technology, INVOcell®, is a revolutionary medical device that allows fertilization and early embryo development to take place in vivo within the woman’s body. This treatment solution is the world’s first intravaginal culture technique for the incubation of oocytes and sperm during fertilization and early embryo development and provides patients with a more natural, intimate, and affordable experience in comparison to other assisted reproductive technology (“ART”) treatments. We believe the IVC procedure can deliver comparable results at a lower cost than traditional IVF and is a significantly more effective treatment than intrauterine insemination (“IUI”).

Unlike IVF where the oocytes and sperm develop into embryos in an expensive laboratory incubator, the INVOcell allows fertilization and early embryo development to take place in the woman’s body. This allows for many benefits in the IVC procedure, including:

  • Reduces expensive and time-consuming lab procedures, helping clinics and doctors to increase patient capacity and reduce costs;
  • Provides a natural, stable incubation environment;
  • Offers a more personal, intimate experience in creating a baby; and
  • Reduces the risk of errors and wrong embryo transfers.

In both current utilization of the INVOcell, and in clinical studies, the IVC procedure has demonstrated equivalent pregnancy success and live birth rates as IVF.

While INVOcell remains part of our efforts, our commercial and corporate development strategy has expanded to focus more broadly on providing ART services through our emphasis on operating clinics.

Operations

We operate with a core internal team and outsource certain operational functions in order to help advance our efforts as well as reduce fixed internal overhead needs and costs and in-house capital equipment requirements. Our most critical management and leadership functions are carried out by our core management team. We have contracted out the manufacturing, assembly, packaging, labeling, and sterilization of the INVOcell device to a medical manufacturing company and a sterilization specialist to perform the gamma sterilization process.

To date, we have completed a series of important steps in the successful development and manufacturing of the INVOcell:

  • Manufacturing: we are ISO 13485:2016 certified and manage all aspects of production and manufacturing with qualified suppliers. Our key suppliers, which include NextPhase Medical Devices and Casco Bay Molding, have been steadfast partners since our company first began and can provide us with virtually an unlimited capability to support our growth objectives, with all manufacturing performed in the New England region of the U.S..
  • Raw Materials: all raw materials utilized for the INVOcell are medical grade and commonly used in medical devices (e.g., medical grade silicone, medical grade plastic). Our principal molded component suppliers, Casco Bay Molding and R.E.C. Manufacturing Corporation, are well-established companies in the molding industry and are either ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certified. The molded components are supplied to our contract manufacturer for assembly and packaging of the INVOcell system. The contract manufacturer is ISO 13485 certified, and U.S. Food & Drug Administration (“FDA”) registered.
  • CE Mark: INVO Bioscience received the CE Mark in October 2019. The CE Mark permits the sale of devices in Europe, Australia and other countries that recognize the CE Mark, subject to local registration requirements.
  • US Marketing Clearance: the safety and efficacy of the INVOcell has been demonstrated and cleared for marketing and use by the FDA in November 2015.
  • Clinical: In June 2023 we received FDA 510(k) clearance to expand the labeling on the INVOcell device and its indication for use to provide for a 5-day incubation period. The data supporting the expanded 5-day incubation clearance demonstrated improved patient outcomes.

Market Opportunity

The global ART marketplace is a large, multi-billion industry growing at a strong pace in many parts of the world as increased infertility rates, increased patient awareness, acceptance of treatment options, and improving financial incentives such as insurance and governmental assistance continue to drive demand. According to the European Society for Human Reproduction 2020 ART Fact Sheet, one in six couples worldwide experience infertility problems. Additionally, the worldwide market remains vastly underserved as a high percentage of patients in need of care continue to go untreated each year for many reasons, but key among them are capacity constraints and cost barriers. While there have been large increases in the use of IVF, there are still only approximately 2.6 million ART cycles, including IVF, IUI and other fertility treatments, performed globally each year, producing around 500,000 babies. This amounts to less than 3% of the infertile couples worldwide being treated and only 1% having a child though IVF. The industry remains capacity constrained which creates challenges in providing access to care to the volume of patients in need. A survey by “Resolve: The National Infertility Association,” indicates the two main reasons couples do not use IVF is cost and geographical availability (and/or capacity).

In the United States, infertility, affects an estimated 10%-15% of the couples of childbearing-age, according to the American Society of Reproductive Medicine (2017). According to the Centers for Disease Control (“CDC”), there are approximately 6.7 million women with impaired fertility. Based on 2021 data from CDC’s National ART Surveillance System, approximately 413,000 IVF cycles were performed at 453 IVF centers, leaving the U.S. with a large, underserved patient population, similar to most markets around the world.

As part of the expanded corporate expansion efforts the Company has incorporated an acquisition strategy to the business. The Company estimates that there are approximately 80 to 100 established owner-operated IVF clinics that may represent suitable acquisitions as part of this additional effort.

Competitive Advantages

While our commercial efforts have expanded to clinic services within the ART market, we also continue to believe that our INVOcell device, and the IVC procedure it enables, have the following key advantages:

Lower cost than IVF with equivalent efficacy. The IVC procedure can be offered for less than IVF due to lower cost of supplies, labor, capital equipment and general overhead. The laboratory equipment needed to perform an IVF cycle is expensive and requires ongoing costs as compared to what is required for an IVC cycle. As a result, we also believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure enable a clinic and its laboratory to be more efficient as compared to conventional IVF.

The IVC procedure is currently being offered at several IVF clinics at a price range of $5,000 - $11,000 per cycle and from $4,500 to $7,000 at the existing INVO Centers, thereby making it more affordable than IVF (which tends to average $11,000 to $15,000 per cycle or higher).

Improved efficiency providing for greater capacity and improved access to care and geographic availability. In many parts of the world, including the U.S., IVF clinics tend to be concentrated in higher population centers and are often capacity constrained in terms of how many patients a center can treat, since volume is limited by the number of capital-intensive incubators available in IVF clinic labs. With the significant number of untreated patients along with the growing interest and demand for services, the industry remains challenged to provide sufficient access to care and to do so at an economical price. We believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure it enables can play a significant role in helping to address these challenges. According to the 2020 CDC Report, there are approximately 449 IVF centers in the U.S. We estimate that by adopting the INVOcell, IVF clinics can increase fertility cycle volume by up to 30% without adding to personnel, space and/or equipment costs. Our own INVO Centers also address capacity constraints by adding to the overall ART cycle capacity and doing so with comparable efficacy to IVF outcomes as well as at a lower per cycle price. Moreover, we believe that we are uniquely positioned to drive more significant growth in fertility treatment capacity in the future by partnering with existing OB/GYN practices. In the U.S., there are an estimated 5,000 OB/GYN offices, many of which offer fertility services (usually limited to consultation and IUI, but not IVF). Since the IVC procedure requires a much smaller lab facility, less equipment and fewer lab personnel (in comparison to conventional IVF), it could potentially be offered as an extended service in an OB/GYN office. With proper training and a lighter lab infrastructure, the INVOcell could expand the business for these physicians and allow them to treat patients that are unable to afford IVF and provide patients with a more readily accessible, convenient, and cost-effective solution. With our three-pronged strategy (IVF clinics, INVO Centers and OB/GYN practices), in addition to lowering costs, we believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure can address our industry’s key challenges, capacity and cost, by their ability to expand and decentralize treatment and increase the number of points of care for patients in need. This powerful combination of lower cost and added capacity has the potential to open up access to care for underserved patients around the world.

Greater patient involvement. With the IVC procedure, the patient uses their own body for fertilization, incubation, and early embryo development which creates a greater sense of involvement, comfort, and participation. In some cases, this may also free people from barriers related to ethical or religious concerns, or fears of laboratory mix-ups.

INVOcell Sales and Marketing

Our approach to market is focused on identifying partners within targeted geographic regions that we believe can best support our efforts to expand access to advanced fertility treatment for the large number of underserved infertile people hoping to have a baby. We believe that the INVOcell-based IVC procedure is an effective and affordable treatment option that greatly reduces the need for more expensive IVF lab facilities and allows providers to pass on related savings to patients without compromising efficacy. We have been cleared to sell the INVOcell in the United States since November 2015 after receiving de novo class II clearance from the FDA. Our primary focus over the past two years has been on establishing INVO Centers in the U.S. and abroad to promote the INVOcell and the IVC procedure and acquiring existing U.S.-based IVF clinics where we can integrate the INVOcell. While we continue selling the INVOcell directly to IVF clinics and via distributors and other partners around the world, we have transitioned INVO from being a medical device company to one that is mostly focused on providing fertility services.

International Distribution Agreements

We have entered into exclusive distribution agreements for a number of international markets. These agreements usually have an initial term with renewal options and require the distributors to meet minimum annual purchases, which vary depending on the market. We are also required to register the product in each market before the distributor can begin importing, a process and timeline that can vary widely depending on the market.

The following table sets forth a list of our current international distribution agreements:

INVOcell Registration
Market Distribution Partner Date Initial Term Status in Country
Mexico (a) Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. Sept 2020 TBD Completed
Malaysia iDS Medical Systems Nov 2020 3-year Completed
Pakistan Galaxy Pharma Dec 2020 1-year In process
Thailand IVF Envimed Co., Ltd. April 2021 1-year Completed
Sudan Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year In process
Ethiopia Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year In process
Uganda Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year Not required
Nigeria G-Systems Limited Sept 2020 5-year Completed
Iran Tasnim Behboud Dec 2020 1-year Completed
Sri Lanka Alsonic Limited July 2021 1-year On hold
China Onesky Holdings Limited May 2022 5-year In process

(a) Our Mexico JV. Please note that the registration is temporarily in the name of Proveedora de Equipos y Productos, S.A. de C.V. and will be transferred to Positib Fertility as soon as practicable.

Investment in Joint Ventures and Partnerships

As part of our commercialization strategy, we entered into a number of joint ventures and partnerships designed to establish new INVO Centers.

The following table sets forth a list of our current joint venture arrangements:

Affiliate Name Country Percent (%) Ownership
HRCFG INVO, LLC United States 50%
Bloom INVO, LLC United States 40%
Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. Mexico 33%

Alabama JV Agreement

On March 10, 2021, our wholly owned subsidiary, INVO Centers, LLC (“INVO CTR”), entered into a limited liability company agreement with HRCFG, LLC (“HRCFG”) to form a joint venture for the purpose of establishing an INVO Center in Birmingham, Alabama. The name of the joint venture LLC is HRCFG INVO, LLC (the “Alabama JV”). The responsibilities of HRCFG’s principals include providing clinical practice expertise, performing recruitment functions, providing all necessary training, and providing day-to-day management of the clinic. The responsibilities of INVO CTR include providing certain funding to the Alabama JV and providing access to and being the exclusive provider of the INVOcell to the Alabama JV. INVO CTR will also perform all required, industry specific compliance and accreditation functions, and product documentation for product registration.

The Alabama JV opened to patients on August 9, 2021.

The Alabama JV is accounted for using the equity method in our financial statements. As of March 31, 2024, we invested $1.4 million in the Alabama JV in the form of a note. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Alabama JV recorded net income of $0.2 thousand, of which we recognized a gain from equity method investments of $0.1 thousand. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Alabama JV recorded a net loss of $37 thousand, of which we recognized a loss from equity method investments of $18 thousand.

Georgia JV Agreement

On June 28, 2021, INVO CTR entered into a limited liability company agreement (the “Bloom Agreement”) with Bloom Fertility, LLC (“Bloom”) to establish a joint venture entity, formed as “Bloom INVO LLC” (the “Georgia JV”), for the purposes of commercializing INVOcell, and the related IVC procedure, through the establishment of an INVO Center, (the “Atlanta Clinic”) in the Atlanta, Georgia metropolitan area.

In consideration for INVO’s commitment to contribute up to $800,000 within the 24-month period following execution of the Bloom Agreement to support the start-up operations of the Georgia JV, the Georgia JV issued 800 of its units to INVO CTR and in consideration for Bloom’s commitment to contribute physician services having an anticipated value of up to $1,200,000 over the course of a 24-month vesting period, the Georgia JV issued 1,200 of its units to Bloom.

The responsibilities of Bloom include providing all medical services required for the operation of the Atlanta Clinic. The responsibilities of INVO CTR include providing certain funding to the Georgia JV, lab services quality management, and providing access to and being the exclusive provider of the INVOcell to the Georgia JV. INVO CTR will also perform all required, industry specific compliance and accreditation functions, and product documentation for product registration.

The Georgia JV opened to patients on September 7, 2021.

The results of the Georgia JV are consolidated in our financial statements. As of March 31, 2024, INVO invested $0.9 million in the Georgia JV in the form of capital contributions as well as $0.5 million in the form of a note. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Georgia JV recorded net losses of $51 thousand and $32 thousand respectively. Noncontrolling interest in the Georgia JV was $0. See Note 4 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information on the Georgia JV.

Mexico JV Agreement

Effective September 24, 2020, INVO CTR entered into a Pre-Incorporation and Shareholders Agreement with Francisco Arredondo, MD PLLC (“Arredondo”) and Security Health LLC, a Texas limited liability company (“Ramirez”, and together with INVO CTR and Arredondo, the “Shareholders”) under which the Shareholders will commercialize the IVC procedure and offer related medical treatments in Mexico. Each party owns one-third of the Mexican incorporated company, Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. (the “Mexico JV”).

The Mexico JV will operate in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico and any other cities and places in Mexico as approved by the Mexico JV’s board of directors and Shareholders. In addition, the Shareholders agreed that the Mexico JV will be our exclusive distributor in Mexico. The Shareholders also agreed not to compete directly or indirectly with the Mexico JV in Mexico.

The Mexico JV opened to patients on November 1, 2021.

The Mexico JV is accounted for using the equity method in our financial statements. During the fourth quarter of 2023, our Mexico JV partner informed us that the primary physician onsite had resigned. We elected to impair the investment at year end 2023 in this JV due to the uncertainty and possibility that we may offer reduced services or suspend operations. The total impairment for 2023 was approximately $0.09 million. As of March 31, 2024, INVO investment in the Mexico JV was $0.

Recent Developments

NAYA Biosciences Merger Agreement

On October 22, 2023, we entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger, as amended effective October 25, 2023, December 27, 2023, and May 1, 2024 (collectively, the “Merger Agreement”) with INVO Merger Sub Inc., our wholly owned subsidiary and a Delaware corporation (“Merger Sub”), and NAYA Biosciences, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“NAYA”). Upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub will merge (the “Merger”) with and into NAYA, with NAYA continuing as the surviving corporation and our wholly owned subsidiary. At the effective time and as a result of the Merger, each share of Class A common stock, par value $0.000001 per share, of NAYA (the “NAYA common stock”) outstanding immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger, other than certain excluded shares held by NAYA as treasury stock or owned by the Company or Merger Sub, will be converted into the right to receive 7.33333 (subject to adjustment as set forth in the Merger Agreement) shares of a newly designated series of our common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, which shall be entitled to ten (10) votes per each share (“Company Class B common stock”) for a total of approximately 18,150,000 of our shares (together with cash proceeds from the sale of fractional shares, the “Merger Consideration”).

Immediately following the effective time of the Merger, Dr. Daniel Teper, NAYA’s current chairman and chief executive officer, will be named our chairman and chief executive officer, and the board of directors will be comprised of at least nine (9) directors, of which (i) one shall be Steven Shum, our current chief executive officer, and (ii) eight shall be identified by NAYA, of which seven (7) shall be independent directors.

The completion of the Merger is conditioned upon the sale of 5,000,000 shares of our Series A Preferred Stock plus the sale of shares of our preferred stock at a price per share of $5.00 per share in a private offering, to be consummated prior to the closing of the Merger, resulting in an amount as may be required, to be determined in good faith by the parties to the Merger Agreement, to adequately support our fertility business activities per an agreed forecast for us as well as for a period of twelve (12) months following the closing, including a catch-up on our past due accrued payables still outstanding. We remain free to secure any amount of funding from third parties on any terms we deem reasonably acceptable under SEC and Nasdaq regulations without the prior written consent of NAYA.

In addition, the completion of the Merger is subject to satisfaction or waiver of certain customary mutual closing conditions, including (1) the adoption of the Merger Agreement by our stockholders and NAYA’s stockholders, (2) the absence of any injunction or other order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or applicable law or legal prohibition prohibiting or making illegal the consummation of the Merger, (3) the completion of due diligence, (4) the aggregate of our liabilities, excluding certain specified liabilities, shall not exceed $5,000,000, (5) the receipt of waivers from any and all holders of warrants (and any other similar instruments) to our securities, with respect to any fundamental transaction rights such warrant holders may have under any such warrants, (7) the continued listing of our common stock on NASDAQ through the effective time of the Merger and the approval for listing on NASDAQ of the shares of our common stock to be issued in connection with the Merger, the interim private offering, and a private offering of shares of our common stock at a target price of $5.00 per share (subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of any stock dividend, stock split, combination or other similar recapitalization with respect to our common stock) resulting in sufficient cash available for us for one year of operations, as estimated by NAYA, (8) the effectiveness of a registration statement on Form S-4 to be filed by us pursuant to which the shares of our common stock to be issued in connection with the Merger will be registered with the SEC, and the absence of any stop order suspending such effectiveness or proceeding for the purpose of suspending such effectiveness being pending before or threatened by the SEC, and (9) we shall have received customary lock-up Agreement from certain of our stockholders. The obligation of each party to consummate the Merger is also conditioned upon (1) the other party having performed in all material respects its obligations under the Merger Agreement and (2) the other party’s representations and warranties in the Merger Agreement being true and correct (subject to certain materiality qualifiers); provided, however, that these conditions, other than with respects to certain representations and warranties, will be deemed waived by us upon the closing of the interim private offering.

The Merger Agreement contains termination rights for each of us and NAYA, including, among others: (1) if the consummation of the Merger does not occur on or before December 31, 2023 (the “End Date”) (which has since been extended to June 30, 2024), except that any party whose material breach of the Merger Agreement caused or was the primary contributing factor that resulted in the failure of the Merger to be consummated on or before the End Date, (2) if any governmental authority has enacted any law or order making illegal, permanently enjoining, or otherwise permanently prohibiting the consummation of the Merger, and (3) if the required vote of the stockholders of either us or NAYA has not been obtained. The Merger Agreement contains additional termination rights for NAYA, including, among others: (1) if we materially breach our non-solicitation obligations or fail to take all action necessary to hold a stockholder meeting to approve the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement, (2) if the aggregate of our liabilities, excluding certain specified liabilities, exceed $5,000,000, (3) if NAYA determines that the due diligence contingency will not be satisfied by October 26, 2023, (4) if NAYA determines that we have experienced a material adverse effect, or (5) we materially breach any representation, warranty, covenant, or agreement such that the conditions to closing would not be satisfied and such breach is incapable of being cured, unless such breach is caused by NAYA’s failure to perform or comply with any of the covenants, agreements, or conditions hereof to be performed or complied with by it prior to the closing. The Merger Agreement also contains an additional termination right for us if NAYA breaches any of its covenants and agreements set forth in that certain Securities Purchase Agreement dated as of December 29, 2023, as amended pursuant to an Amendment to Securities Purchase Agreement dated as of April 30, 2024 (as amended, the “Securities Purchase Agreement”) in any respect.

If all of NAYA’s conditions to closing are satisfied or waived and NAYA fails to consummate the Merger, NAYA would be required to pay us a termination fee of $1,000,000. If all of our conditions to closing conditions are satisfied or waived and we fail to consummate the Merger, we would be required to pay NAYA a termination fee of $1,000,000.

NAYA Securities Purchase Agreement

On December 29, 2023, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (the “Series A Preferred SPA”) with NAYA for NAYA’s purchase of 1,000,000 shares of the Company’s Series A Preferred Stock at a purchase price of $5.00 per share. The parties agreed that NAYA’s purchases will be made in tranches in accordance with the Minimum Interim Pipe Schedule. The Series A Preferred SPA contains customary representations, warranties and covenants of the Company and NAYA.

On January 4, 2024, the Company and NAYA closed on 100,000 shares of Series A Preferred Stock in the first tranche of this private offering for gross proceeds of $500,000. On April 15, 2024, the Company and NAYA closed on additional 61,200 shares of Series A Preferred Stock for additional gross proceeds of $306,000.

Effective as of May 1, 2024, the Company entered into an amendment (the “SPA Amendment”) to the Series A Preferred SPA. Pursuant to the SPA Amendment, the parties agreed to the following closing schedule for NAYA’s purchases of the remaining 838,800 shares of the Company’s Series A Preferred Stock at a purchase price of $5.00 per share:

Closing Date Shares Aggregate Purchase Price
May 10, 2024 20,000 $100,000
May 17, 2024 30,000 $150,000
May 24, 2024 30,000 $150,000
May 31, 2024 30,000 $150,000
June 7, 2024 30,000 $150,000
June 14, 2024 30,000 $150,000
June 21, 2024 30,000 $150,000
June 28, 2024 30,000 $150,000
July 5, 2024 30,000 $150,000
On or before the closing of the Merger Agreement, to be determined in good faith by the Subscriber and the Company 578,800 $2,894,000

Wisconsin Fertility Institute Acquisition

On August 10, 2023, we consummated the first acquisition of an existing IVF clinic, the Wisconsin Fertility Institute (“WFI”). As an established and profitable clinic, the closing of the WFI acquisition more than tripled our current annual revenues and became a major part of our clinic-based operations. The acquisition is accelerating the transformation of INVO to a healthcare services company and immediately added scale and positive cash flow to the operations. It also complements our existing new-build INVO Center efforts.

Through Wood Violet Fertility LLC, our indirect, wholly owned subsidiary, we consummated its acquisition of WFI for a combined purchase price of $10 million, of which $2.5 million was paid on the closing date (net cash paid was $2,150,000 after a $350,000 holdback) plus assumption of the inter-company loan owed by WFRSA (as defined below) in the amount of $528,756. The remaining three installments of $2.5 million each will be paid on the subsequent three anniversaries of closing. The sellers have the option to take all or a portion of the final three installments in shares of INVO common stock valued at $125.00, $181.80, and $285.80, for the second, third, and final installments, respectively.

WFI is comprised of (a) a medical practice, Wisconsin Fertility and Reproductive Surgery Associates, S.C., a Wisconsin professional service corporation d/b/a Wisconsin Fertility Institute (“WFRSA”), and (b) a laboratory services company, Fertility Labs of Wisconsin, LLC, a Wisconsin limited liability company (“FLOW”). WFRSA owns, operates, and manages WFI’s fertility practice that provides direct treatment to patients focused on fertility, gynecology, and obstetrics care and surgical procedures, and employs physicians and other healthcare providers to deliver such services and procedures. FLOW provides WFRSA with related laboratory services.

We purchased the non-medical assets of WFRSA and one hundred percent of FLOW’s membership interests. WVF and WFRSA entered into a management services agreement pursuant to which WFRSA outsourced all its non-medical activities to WVF.

We expect to continue to pursue additional acquisitions of established and profitable existing fertility clinics as part of its ongoing strategy to accelerate overall growth.

FirstFire Securities Purchase Agreement

On April 5, 2024, the Company entered into a purchase agreement (the “FirstFire Purchase Agreement”) with FirstFire Global Opportunities Fund, LLC (“FirstFire”), pursuant to which FirstFire agreed to purchase, and the Company agreed to issue and sell, (i) a promissory note with an aggregate principal amount of $275,000.00, which is convertible into shares of the Company’s common stock, according to the terms, conditions, and limitations outlined in the note (the “FirstFire Note”), (ii) a warrant (the “First Warrant”) to purchase 229,167 shares (the “First Warrant Shares”) of the Company’s common stock at an exercise price of $1.20 per share, (iii) a warrant (the “Second Warrant”) to purchase 500,000 shares (the “Second Warrant Shares”) of common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 issued to FirstFire, and (iv) 50,000 shares of common stock (the “Commitment Shares”), for a purchase price of $250,000. Carter, Terry, & Company, Inc. acted as placement agent for the transaction, for which it received a cash fee of $25,000 and 11,655 restricted shares of the Company’s common stock. The proceeds were used for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Among other limitations, the total cumulative number of shares of common stock that may be issued to FirstFire under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement may not exceed the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d), except that such limitation will not apply in the event the Company obtains stockholder approval of the shares of common stock to be issued under the Purchase Agreement, if necessary, in accordance with the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d). The Company has agreed to hold a meeting for the purpose of obtaining this stockholder approval within nine (9) months of the date of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement.

The FirstFire Purchase Agreement contains customary representations, warranties, and covenants by each of the Company and FirstFire. Among other covenants of the parties, the Company granted FirstFire the right to participate in any subsequent placement of securities until the earlier of eighteen (18) months after the date of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or extinguishment of the FirstFire Note. The Company has also granted customary “piggy-back” registration rights to FirstFire with respect to the shares of common stock underlying the FirstFire Note (the “Conversion Shares”), the First Warrant Shares, the Second Warrant Shares, and the Commitment Shares. FirstFire has covenanted not to cause or engage in any short selling of shares of common stock until the FirstFire Note is fully repaid.

The following sets forth the material terms of the FirstFire Note, the First Warrant, and the Second Warrant.

FirstFire Note

Interest and Maturity. The FirstFire Note carries an interest rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, with the first twelve months of interest, amounting to $33,000.00, guaranteed, and fully earned as of the issue date. The maturity date of the FirstFire Note is twelve (12) months from the issue date, at which point the Principal Amount, together with any accrued and unpaid interest and other fees, shall be due and payable to the holder of the FirstFire Note.

Conversion. The holder of the FirstFire Note is entitled to convert any portion of the outstanding and unpaid principal amount and accrued interest into Conversion Shares at a conversion price of $1.00 per share, subject to adjustment. The FirstFire Note may not be converted and Conversion Shares may not be issued under the FirstFire Note if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, the holder together with its affiliates would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the outstanding common stock. In addition to the beneficial ownership limitations in the FirstFire Note, the number of shares of common stock that may be issued under the FirstFire Note, the First Warrant, the Second Warrant, and under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement (including the Commitment Shares) is limited to 19.99% of the outstanding common stock as of April 5, 2024 (the “Exchange Cap”, which is equal to 523,344 shares of common stock, subject to adjustment as described in the FirstFire Purchase Agreement), unless stockholder approval is obtained by the Company to issue more than the Exchange Cap. The Exchange Cap shall be appropriately adjusted for any reorganization, recapitalization, non-cash dividend, stock split, reverse stock split or other similar transaction.

Prepayment. The Company may prepay the FirstFire Note at any time in whole or in part by paying a sum of money equal to 110% of the sum of the principal amount to be redeemed plus the accrued and unpaid interest.

Future Proceeds. While any portion of the FirstFire Note is outstanding, if the Company receives cash proceeds of more than $1,500,000 from any source or series of related or unrelated sources, or more than $1,000,000 from any public offering (the “Minimum Threshold”), the Company shall, within one (1) business day of Company’s receipt of such proceeds, inform FirstFire of such receipt, following which FirstFire shall have the right in its sole discretion to require the Company to immediately apply up to 100% of all proceeds received by the Company above the Minimum Threshold to repay the outstanding amounts owed under the FirstFire Note.

Covenants. The Company is subject to various covenants that restrict its ability to, among other things, declare dividends, make certain investments, sell assets outside the ordinary course of business, or enter into transactions with affiliates, thereby ensuring the Company operational and financial activities are conducted in a manner that prioritizes the repayment of the FirstFire Note.

Events of Default. The FirstFire Note outlines specific events of default and provides FirstFire certain rights and remedies in such events, including but not limited to the acceleration of the FirstFire Note’s due date and a requirement for the Company to pay a default amount. Specific events that constitute a default under the FirstFire Note include, but are not limited to, failure to pay principal or interest when due, breaches of covenants or agreements, bankruptcy or insolvency events, and a failure to comply with the reporting requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Upon an event of default, the FirstFire Note becomes immediately due and payable, and the Borrower is subject to a default sum as stipulated.

The FirstFire Note is subject to, and governed by, the terms and conditions of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement.

First Warrant

The First Warrant grants the holder thereof the right to purchase up to 229,167 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $1.20 per share.

Exercisability. The First Warrant are immediately exercisable and will expire five years from the issuance date. The First Warrant is exercisable, at the option of the holder, in whole or in part, by delivering to the Company a duly executed exercise notice and, at any time a registration statement registering the issuance of the First Warrant Shares under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) is effective and available for the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, or an exemption from registration under the Securities Act is available for the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, by payment in full in immediately available funds for the number of First Warrant Shares purchased upon such exercise. If a registration statement registering the issuance of the First Warrant Shares underlying the First Warrant under the Securities Act is not effective or available, the holder may, in its sole discretion, elect to exercise the First Warrant through a cashless exercise, in which case the holder would receive upon such exercise the net number of First Warrant Shares determined according to the formula set forth in the First Warrant.

Exercise Limitation. A holder will not have the right to exercise any portion of the First Warrant if the holder (together with its affiliates) would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the number of shares of the common stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the First Warrant.

Trading Market Regulation. Until the Company has obtained stockholder approval of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the securities issued pursuant thereto, the Company may not issue any First Warrant Shares upon the exercise of the First Warrants if the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, (taken together with the issuance of any shares held by or issuable to the holder under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or any other agreement with the Company) would exceed the aggregate number of shares which the Company may issue without breaching 523,344 shares (19.9% of the Company’s outstanding common stock) or any of the Company’s obligations under the rules or regulations of Nasdaq.

Exercise Price Adjustment. Subject to the aforementioned limitations, the exercise price of the First Warrant is subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the common stock, upon any distributions of assets, including cash, stock or other property to our stockholders, and if we issue additional shares of common stock at a price per share that is less than the exercise price then in effect.

Fundamental Transactions. The Company shall not enter into or be a party to a fundamental transaction unless the successor entity assumes all obligations of the Company under the First Warrant and other transaction documents. Upon consummation of a fundamental transaction, then the successor entity will succeed to, and be substituted for the Company, and may exercise every right and power that the Company may exercise and will assume all of the Company’s obligations under the First Warrant with the same effect as if such successor entity had been named in the First Warrant itself.

Rights as a Stockholder. Except as otherwise provided in the First Warrant or by virtue of such holder’s ownership of shares of common stock, the holder of the First Warrant will not have the rights or privileges of a holder of common stock, including any voting rights, until the holder exercises the First Warrant.

Second Warrant

The Second Warrant grants the holder thereof the right to purchase up to 500,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 per share.

Exercisability. The Second Warrant will only become exercisable on the specific Triggering Event Date, which is the date that an Event of Default occurs under the Note, and will expire five years from such date. The Second Warrant includes a ‘Returnable Warrant’ clause, providing that the Second Warrant shall be cancelled and returned to the Company if the Note is fully extinguished before any Triggering Event Date. The Second Warrant will be exercisable, at the option of each holder, in whole or in part by delivering to the Company a duly executed exercise notice and, at any time a registration statement registering the issuance of the Second Warrant Shares under the Securities Act is effective and available for the issuance of such Second Warrant Shares, or an exemption from registration under the Securities Act is available for the issuance of such shares, by payment in full in immediately available funds for the number of Second Warrant Shares purchased upon such exercise. If a registration statement registering the issuance of Second Warrant Shares under the Securities Act is not effective or available, the holder may, in its sole discretion, elect to exercise the Second Warrant through a cashless exercise, in which case the holder would receive upon such exercise the net number of Second Warrant Shares determined according to the formula set forth in the warrant.

Exercise Limitation. A holder will not have the right to exercise any portion of the Second Warrant if the holder (together with its affiliates) would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the number of shares of the common stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the Second Warrant.

Trading Market Regulation. Until the Company has obtained stockholder approval of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the securities issued pursuant thereto, the Company may not issue any Second Warrant Shares upon the exercise of the Second Warrants if the issuance of such Second Warrant Shares, (taken together with the issuance of any shares held by or issuable to the holder under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or any other agreement with the Company) would exceed the aggregate number of shares which the Company may issue without breaching 523,344 shares (19.9% of the Company’s outstanding common stock) or any of the Company’s obligations under the rules or regulations of Nasdaq.

Exercise Price Adjustment. Subject to the aforementioned limitations, the exercise price of the Second Warrant is subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the common stock, upon any distributions of assets, including cash, stock or other property to our stockholders, and if we issue additional shares of common stock at a price per share that is less than the exercise price then in effect.

Fundamental Transactions. The Company shall not enter into or be a party to a fundamental transaction unless the successor entity assumes all obligations of the Company under the Second Warrant and other transaction documents. Upon consummation of a fundamental transaction, then the successor entity will succeed to, and be substituted for the Company, and may exercise every right and power that the Company may exercise and will assume all of the Company’s obligations under the Second Warrant with the same effect as if such successor entity had been named in the Second Warrant itself.

Rights as a Stockholder. Except as otherwise provided in the Second Warrant or by virtue of such holder’s ownership of shares of common stock, the holder of the Second Warrant will not have the rights or privileges of a holder of common stock, including any voting rights, until the holder exercises the Second Warrant.

Triton Purchase Agreement

On March 27, 2024, the Company entered into a purchase agreement (the “Triton Purchase Agreement”) with Triton Funds LP (“Triton”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to sell, and Triton agreed to purchase, upon the Company’s request in one or more transactions, up to 1,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, providing aggregate gross proceeds to the Company of up to $850,000. Triton will purchase the shares of common stock under the Triton Purchase Agreement at the price of $0.85 per share. The Triton Purchase Agreement expires upon the earlier of the sale of all 1,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock or December 31, 2024.

Among other limitations, unless otherwise agreed upon by Triton, each individual sale of shares of common stock will be limited to no more than the number of shares of common stock that would result in the direct or indirect beneficial ownership by Triton of more than 9.99% of the then-outstanding shares of common stock. In addition, the total cumulative number of shares of common stock that may be issued to Triton under the Triton Purchase Agreement may not exceed the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d), except that such limitation will not apply in the event the Company obtains stockholder approval of the shares of common stock to be issued under the Triton Purchase Agreement, if necessary, in accordance with the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d).

The Triton Purchase Agreement provides that the Company will file a prospectus supplement (the “Prospectus Supplement”) to its Registration Statement on Form S-3, which was declared effective on April 16, 2021 (File No. 333-255096) (the “Base Registration Statement”), covering the offering and sale of the shares of common stock to Triton pursuant to the Triton Purchase Agreement. Triton’s obligation to purchase shares of common stock under the Triton Purchase Agreement is conditioned upon, among other things, the filing of the Prospectus Supplement and the Base Registration Statement remaining effective.

The Triton Purchase Agreement contains customary representations, warranties, and covenants by each of the Company and Triton. Actual sales of shares of common stock to Triton will depend on a variety of factors to be determined by the Company from time to time, including, among others, market conditions, the trading price of the common stock and determinations by the Company as to the appropriate sources of funding for the Company and its operations. Triton has no right to require any sales of shares of common stock by the Company but is obligated to make purchases of shares of common stock from the Company from time to time, pursuant to directions from the Company, in accordance with the Triton Purchase Agreement. During the term of the Triton Purchase Agreement, Triton has covenanted not to cause or engage in any short selling of shares of common stock.

On March 27, 2024, the Company issued to Triton private placement warrants to purchase up to 1,000,000 shares of our common stock at an exercise price of $2.00 per share.

On March 27, 2024, the Company delivered a purchase notice for 260,000 shares of common stock. The Company’s common stock traded below the purchase price following the date of the purchase notice, giving Triton the right to return to the Company any of the 260,000 shares. Triton notified the Company that it will return 185,000 shares to the Company and closed the purchase of 75,000 shares pursuant to the Triton Purchase Agreement.

On April 16, 2024, the Company delivered a purchase notice for 185,000 shares of common stock, which was subsequently closed on April 19, 2024 for net proceeds of $155,000.

Future Receipts Agreement

On February 26, 2024, the Company finalized an Agreement for the Purchase and Sale of Future Receipts (the “Future Receipts Agreement”) with a buyer (the “Buyer”) under which the Buyer purchased $344,925 of our future sales for a gross purchase price of $236,250. The Company received net proceeds of $225,000. Until the purchase price has been repaid, the Company agreed to pay the Buyer $13,797 per week.

August 2023 Offering Warrant Price Reduction

On August 8, 2023, the Company issued warrants to purchase 3,160,000 shares of its common stock (the “August 2023 Warrants”) as part of the August 2023 Offering. In connection therewith, the Company entered into a warrant agency agreement (the “Warrant Agent Agreement”), with Transfer Online, Inc. appointing Transfer Online, Inc. as Warrant Agent for the Warrants. On April 17, 2024, the Company and the Warrant Agent entered into an Amendment to the Warrant Agent Agreement (the “Amendment”) to confirm that the Company may adjust the exercise price of the of the Warrants to provide an exercise price per share that is lower than the then-current exercise price of the Warrants.

On April 17, 2024, the Company reduced the exercise price of the Warrants from $2.85 per share to $1.20 per share effective April 17, 2024.

In April 2024, the Company issued 807,000 shares of common stock for proceeds of $968,400 as a result of the exercise of the Warrants.

Tampa Lease Assignment

On April 19, 2024, INVO Centers LLC (“INVO Centers”), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, completed the assignment to Brown Fertility Associates PA (“Brown Fertility”) of its lease with 4602 North Armenia Ave, LLC (the “Landlord”), for the property located at 4602 North Armenia Avenue, Suite 200, Tampa, LLC (the “Premises”). As a result of the doctor for the proposed Tampa INVO Center becoming unavailable and its current focus on prioritizing the acquisition of US-based profitable fertility clinics, the Company opted tassign the lease for the Premises. Brown Fertility paid INVO Centers $475,000 to secure the space and INVO was fully released by the Landlord under the assignment. INVO used $356,546.66 of the assignment proceeds to complete payment to the Landlord for the buildout of the Premises and for rent accrued before the completion of the assignment. The remaining proceeds will be used for general working capital.

Delisting

On April 17, 2024, the Company, having reported, on April 16, 2024, stockholders’ equity of $892,825 in the Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2023, received notice (the “Notice”) from the staff (the “Staff”) of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) advising the Company that it no longer complies with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1) that requires companies listed on The Nasdaq Capital Market to maintain stockholders’ equity of at least $2,500,000 (the “Equity Rule”).

In a decision dated November 22, 2023, a Nasdaq Hearings Panel (the “Panel”) previously had confirmed that the Company regained compliance with the Equity Rule. In the decision, the Panel imposed a Mandatory Panel Monitor for a period of one year or until November 22, 2024, which would require Staff to issue a Delist Determination Letter, in the event that the Company failed to maintain compliance with the Equity Rule (the “Panel Monitor”). As a result, the Notice contains the Staff’s determination to delist the Company.

The Notice has no immediate effect on the listing of the Company’s common stock and the Company’s common stock continues to trade on The Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “INVO.”

As described in the Notice, under Nasdaq rules, the Company had and exercised its right to request an appeal of this determination to prevent its securities from being delisted and suspended at the opening of business on April 26, 2024. The Company’s hearing to present its appeal of the Staff’s determination in front of the Panel has been scheduled for June 6, 2024.

The Company is currently evaluating various courses of action to regain compliance and plans to timely submit its plan to the Panel to regain compliance with the Equity Rule. There can be no assurance that the Company’s plan will be accepted or that if it is, the Company will be able to regain compliance. If the Company’s plan to regain compliance is not accepted, or if the Company fails to satisfy another Nasdaq requirement for continued listing, the Panel could decide that the Company’s common stock will be delisted, which decision may not be appealed by the Company.

Results of Operations

During the first quarter of 2024, we continued to make steady progress with our efforts to transition the Company toward healthcare services through our ownership of fertility clinics. This was highlighted by our first acquisition (in August of 2023) of an existing IVF practice. This Madison Wisconsin-based fertility center was established more than 15 years ago, generates strong revenue and profits, and provided an immediate and substantial impact to our overall operations as reflected in our significant growth in the first quarter of this year. We also believe this first acquisition provides a road map and foundation in which we expect to utilize to pursue additional acquisitions of established and profitable small practices. Based on terms and acquisition capital availability, we anticipate continuing to actively pursue suitable acquisition targets in order to further accelerate our growth objectives.

Our existing operational INVO Centers located in Alabama and Georgia also made progress and we anticipate both will continue to make steady advances in the current year. Due to international resource constraints and the lack of an available local physician resource, we have limited our efforts at the Mexico clinic pending a final decision, which may include halting services. We will, however, continue to seek additional U.S. opportunities to expand our INVO Center activities over time. However, in the short-term, we expect to devote more of our efforts toward acquisitions as we believe it provides the ability to build scale in our operations at a quicker space, which will in turn helps support our long-term of building INVO centers across the U.S. market.

Although our clinic operations make up most of our commercial efforts and revenue, we will continue to work on providing the INVOcell to third party fertility clinics.

From a broad strategic perspective, our commercialization efforts will continue to focus on the substantial, underserved patient population and on expanding access to advanced fertility treatments. We believe our solutions, clinic operations and efforts to provide more affordable care can help address the key challenges of affordability and capacity to provide care to the vast number of patients that go untreated every year.

The ART market also continues to benefit from a number of industry tailwinds, including 1) the large under-served potential patient population, 2) increasing infertility rates around the world 3) growing awareness and education of fertility treatment options, 4) a growing acceptance of fertility treatment, 5) improvements in procedure techniques and hence improvements in pregnancy success rates, and 6) generally improving insurance (private and public) reimbursement trends.

Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024, and 2023

Revenue

Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was approximately $1.6 million compared to approximately $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Of the $1.6 million in revenue for the first quarter of 2024, approximately $1.5 million was related to clinic revenue from the consolidated Georgia JV and WFI. The increase of approximately $1.3 million, or approximately 353%, was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Cost of Revenue

Cost of revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was approximately $0.9 million compared to approximately $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in our cost of revenue was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024, were approximately $1.4 million compared to approximately $2.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease of approximately $0.9 million, or approximately 38%, was primarily the result of decreased personnel expenses. Non-cash, stock-based compensation expense, which was $0.2 million in the period, compared to $0.5 million for the same period in the prior year.

Gain (loss) from equity investment

Gain from equity investments for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was approximately $0.1 thousand compared to a loss of approximately $27 thousand for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in gain is due to an increase in revenue from the equity method JV’s.

Loss on disposal of fixed assets

Loss on disposal of fixed assets for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was approximately $0.6 million compared to $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in loss is due to the disposal of fixed assets related to the assignment of the Tampa lease.

Gain on lease termination

Gain on lease termination for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was approximately $0.1 million compared to $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in loss is related to the assignment of the Tampa lease.

Interest Expense and Financing Fees

Interest expense and financing fees were approximately $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to approximately $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, and 2023, we had net losses of approximately $1.6 million and $2.6 million, respectively, and an accumulated deficit of approximately $59.4 million as of March 31, 2024. Approximately $1.0 million of the net loss was related to non-cash expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. We had negative working capital of approximately $7.2 million as of March 31, 2024, compared to negative working capital of approximately $7.0 million as of December 31, 2023. As of March 31, 2024, we had stockholder’s equity of approximately $10 thousand compared to stockholder’s equity of approximately $0.9 million as of December 31, 2023.

We have been dependent on raising capital from debt and equity financings to meet our needs for cash required to fund our operating expenses and investing activities. During the first three months of 2024, we received net proceeds of approximately $0.5 million for the sale of our preferred stock and $0.2 million in proceeds from the sale of notes payable. During the first three months of 2023, we received approximately $2.7 million for the sale of common stock and $0.7 million in proceeds from the sale of convertible notes. Over the next 12 months, our plan includes growing WFI and pursuing additional IVF clinic acquisitions. Our plan also includes pursuing the Merger with NAYA pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Merger Agreement. Until we can generate positive cash from operations, we will need to raise additional funding to meet our liquidity needs and to execute our business strategy. As in the past, we will seek debt and/or equity financing, which may not be available on reasonable terms, if at all.

Although our audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2023 were prepared under the assumption that we would continue operations as a going concern, the report of our independent registered public accounting firm that accompanies our consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2023 contains a going concern qualification in which such firm expressed substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern, based on the consolidated financial statements at that time. Specifically, as noted above, we have incurred significant operating losses and we expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses as we continue to acquire existing IVF clinics and the commercialization of our INVOcell solution. Prior losses and expected future losses have had, and will continue to have, an adverse effect on our financial condition. If we cannot continue as a going concern, our stockholders would likely lose most or all of their investment in us.

Cash Flows

The following table shows a summary of our cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:

Cash (used in) provided by: 2024 2023
Operating activities (260,557) (1,148,461)
Investing activities (24,108) (8,447)
Financing activities 527,366 3,255,018

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

As of March 31, 2024, we had approximately $0.5 million in cash compared to approximately $2.2 million as of March 31, 2023. Net cash used in operating activities for the first three months of 2024 was approximately $0.3 million, compared to approximately $1.1 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to the decrease in net loss.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash used in investing activities of $24 thousand was primarily related to the purchase of equipment for WFI. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash used in investing activities of $8 thousand was primarily related to a loss on equity method for the JVs.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash provided by financing activities of approximately $0.5 million was primarily related to the sales of Series A Preferred Stock and notes payable. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash provided by financing activities of approximately $3.3 million was primarily related to the sale of common stock and convertible notes.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The discussion and analysis of our financial condition presented in this section is based upon our audited consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. During the preparation of the financial statements, we are required to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate, based on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, our results, which allows us to form a basis for making judgments on the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates based on variance with our assumptions and conditions. A summary of significant accounting policies is included below. Management believes that the application of these policies on a consistent basis enables us to provide useful and reliable financial information about our operating results and financial condition.

See Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a summary of significant accounting policies and the effect on our financial statements.

Stock Based Compensation

We account for stock-based compensation under the provisions of ASC 718*-10 Share-Based Payment* (formerly SFAS 123R). This statement requires us to measure the cost of employee services received in exchange for an award of equity instruments based on the grant-date fair value of the award. That cost is recognized over the period in which the employee is required to provide service or performance goals in exchange for the award, which is usually immediate but sometimes over a vesting period. Warrants granted to non-employees are recorded as an expense over the requisite service period based on the grant date and the estimated fair value of the grant, which is determined using the Black-Scholes option pricing model.

Revenue Recognition

We recognize revenue on arrangements in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The core principle of ASC 606 is to recognize revenues when promised goods or services are transferred to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled for those goods or services ASC 606 requires companies to assess their contracts to determine the timing and amount of revenue to recognize under the new revenue standard. The model has a five-step approach:

1. Identify the contract with the customer.

2. Identify the performance obligations in the contract.

3. Determine the total transaction price.

4. Allocate the total transaction price to each performance obligation in the contract.

5. Recognize as revenue when (or as) each performance obligation is satisfied.

Variable Interest Entities

Our consolidated financial statements include the accounts of INVO, its wholly owned subsidiaries and variable interest entities (“VIE”), where we are the primary beneficiary under the provisions of ASC 810, Consolidation (“ASC 810”). A VIE must be consolidated by its primary beneficiary when, along with its affiliates and agents, the primary beneficiary has both: (i) the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance; and (ii) the obligation to absorb losses or the right to receive the benefits of the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. We reconsider whether an entity is still a VIE only upon certain triggering events and continually assesses its consolidated VIEs to determine if it continues to be the primary beneficiary.

Equity Method Investments

Investments in unconsolidated affiliates in which we exert significant influence but do not control or otherwise consolidate are accounted for using the equity method. Equity method investments are initially recorded at cost. These investments are included in investment in joint ventures in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. Our share of the profits and losses from these investments is reported in loss from equity method investment in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations. Management monitors its investments for other-than-temporary impairment by considering factors such as current economic and market conditions and the operating performance of the investees and records reductions in carrying values when necessary.

Business Acquisitions

We account for all business acquisitions at fair value and expenses acquisition costs as they are incurred. Any identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are recognized and measured at their respective fair values on the acquisition date. If information about facts and circumstances existing as of the acquisition date is incomplete at the end of the reporting period in which a business acquisition occurs, we will report provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. The measurement period ends once we receive sufficient information to finalize the fair values; however, the period will not exceed one year from the acquisition date. Any adjustments to provisional amounts that are identified during the measurement period are recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustment amounts are determined.

Recently Issued Accounting Standards Not Yet Effective or Adopted

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective accounting pronouncements, if adopted, would have a material impact on the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements.

Market risk

As filed, 329 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information required under this item.

We are exposed to risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates related to our foreign joint venture. Our principal exchange rate exposure relates to the Mexican Peso.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,600 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are designed to be effective in providing reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in our reports under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2024, the end of the fiscal period covered by this Form 10-Q. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2024.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 920 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Risk factors that affect our business and financial results are discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors,” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (“Annual Report”) as filed with the SEC on April 16, 2024, as amended. There have been no material changes in our risk factors from those previously disclosed in our Annual Report. You should carefully consider the risks described in our Annual Report, which could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results. The risks described in our Annual Report are not the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, and/or operating results. If any of the risks actually occur, our business, financial condition, and/or results of operations could be negatively affected.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$1.6mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$850.2kus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Research and development3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$4.9kus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Selling, general and administrative3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$1.4mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$946.4kus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$181.3kus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$1.8kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$1.6mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.42us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.42us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-313,801,877 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$260.6kus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$49.7kus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-03-31$475.1kus-gaap:Cash
Current assetsAt period end2024-03-31$1.7mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-03-31$18.3mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$9.0mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$18.3mus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-03-31$10.2kus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-24-019786. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:09 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.