Listed

American Rebel Holdings Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

Filed with the SEC on Jun 14, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Jun 14, 2024, 16:00 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 54,812 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis should be read along with the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the “Financial Statements”). The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting policies in the United States (“GAAP”). Except as otherwise disclosed, all dollar figures included therein and in the following management discussion and analysis are quoted in United States dollars.

Description of Our Business

Overview

American Rebel is boldly positioning itself as America’s Patriotic Brand. The Company has identified the market opportunity to design, manufacture, and market innovative concealed carry products and safes. American Rebel accesses its market uniquely through its positioning as America’s Patriotic Brand and the appeal of its products as well as through the profile and public persona of its founder and Chief Executive Officer, Andy Ross. Andy hosted his own television show for 12 years, has made multiple appearances over the years at trade shows, and is well-known in the archery world as the founder of Ross Archery, which was the world’s fastest-growing bow company in 2007 and 2008. Andy has released 3 CDs, done numerous radio and print interviews, and performed many concerts in front of thousands of people. Andy has the ability to present American Rebel to large numbers of potential customers through the appeal of his music and other supporting appearances. For example, his appearance on the History Channel hit show Counting Cars in February 2014 has been viewed by over 2 million times. Bringing innovative products that satisfy an existing demand to the market through exciting means is the American Rebel blueprint for success.

As a corporate policy, we will not incur any cash obligations that we cannot satisfy with known resources, of which there are currently none except as described in “Liquidity” below or elsewhere in this Annual Report. We believe that the perception that many people have of a public company makes it more likely that they will accept restricted securities from a public company as consideration for indebtedness to them than they would from a private company. We have not performed any studies of this matter. Our conclusion is based on our own observations. Additionally, the issuance of restricted shares will dilute the percentage of ownership interest of our stockholders.

The Company operates primarily as a designer, manufacturer and marketer of branded safes and personal security and self-defense products. Additionally, the Company designs and produces branded apparel and accessories.

We believe that when it comes to their homes, consumers place a premium on their security and privacy. Our products are designed to offer our customers convenient, efficient and secure home and personal safes from a provider that they can trust. We are committed to offering products of enduring quality that allow customers to keep their valuable belongings protected and to express their patriotism and style, which is synonymous with the American Rebel brand.

Our safes and personal security products are constructed primarily of U.S.-made steel. We believe our products are designed to safely store firearms, as well as store our customers’ priceless keepsakes, family heirlooms and treasured memories and other valuables, and we aim to make our products accessible at various price points for home and office use. We believe our products are designed for safety, quality, reliability, features and performance.

To enhance the strength of our brand and drive product demand, we work with our manufacturing facilities and various suppliers to emphasize product quality and mechanical development in order to improve the performance and affordability of our products while providing support to our distribution channel and consumers. We seek to sell products that offer features and benefits of higher-end safes at mid-line price ranges.

We believe that safes are becoming a ‘must-have appliance’ in a significant portion of households. We believe our current safes provide safety, security, style and peace of mind at competitive prices.

In addition to branded safes, we offer an assortment of personal security products as well as apparel and accessories for men and women under the Company’s American Rebel brand. Our backpacks utilize what we believe is a distinctive sandwich-method concealment pocket, which we refer to as Personal Protection Pocket, to hold firearms in place securely and safely. The concealment pockets on our Freedom 2.0 Concealed Carry Jackets incorporate a silent operation opening and closing with the use of a magnetic closure.

We believe that we have the potential to continue to create a brand community presence around the core ideals and beliefs of America, in part through our Chief Executive Officer, Charles A. “Andy” Ross, who has written, recorded and performs a number of songs about the American spirit of independence. We believe our customers identify with the values expressed by our Chief Executive Officer through the “American Rebel” brand.

Through our growing network of dealers, we promote and sell our products in select regional retailers and local specialty safe, sporting goods, hunting and firearms stores, as well as online, including our website and e-commerce platforms such as Amazon.com.

American Rebel is boldly positioning itself as “America’s Patriotic Brand” in a time when national spirit and American values are being rekindled and redefined. American Rebel is an advocate for the 2nd Amendment and conveys a sense of responsibility to teach and preach good common practices of gun ownership. American Rebel products keep you concealed and safe inside and outside the home. American Rebel Safes protect your firearms and valuables from children, theft, fire and natural disasters inside the home; and American Rebel Concealed Carry Products provide quick and easy access to your firearm utilizing American Rebel’s Proprietary Protection Pocket in its backpacks and apparel outside the home. The initial company product releases embrace the “concealed carry lifestyle” with a focus on concealed carry products, apparel, personal security and defense. “There’s a growing need to know how to protect yourself, your family, your neighbors or even a room full of total strangers,” says American Rebel’s Chief Executive Officer, Andy Ross. “That need is in the forethought of every product we design.”

The “concealed carry lifestyle” refers to a set of products and a set of ideas around the emotional decision to carry a gun everywhere you go. The American Rebel brand strategy is similar to the successful Harley-Davidson Motorcycle philosophy, referenced in this quote from Richard F. Teerlink, Harley’s chairman and former chief executive, “It’s not hardware; it is a lifestyle, an emotional attachment. That’s what we have to keep marketing to.” As an American icon, Harley has come to symbolize freedom, rugged individualism, excitement and a sense of “bad boy rebellion.” American Rebel – America’s Patriotic Brand has significant potential for branded products as a lifestyle brand. Its innovative Concealed Carry Product line and Safe line serve a large and growing market segment; but it is important to note we have product opportunities beyond Concealed Carry Products and Safes.

American Rebel Safes

Keeping your guns in a location only appropriate trusted members of the household can access should be one of the top priorities for every responsible gun owner. Whenever a new firearm is purchased, the owner should look for a way to store and secure it. Storing the firearm in a gun safe will prevent it from being misused by young household members, and it will prevent it from being stolen in a burglary or damaged in a fire or natural disaster. Gun safes may seem pricy at first glance, but once the consumer is educated on their role to protect expensive firearms and other valuables such as jewelry and important documents, the price is justified.

American Rebel produces large floor safes in a variety of sizes as well as small portable keyed safes. Additional opportunities exist for the Company to develop Wall Safes and Handgun Boxes.

Reasons gun owners should own a gun safe:

  • If you are a gun owner and you have children, many states have a law in place that you have to have your gun locked in a safe, away from children. This will prevent your children from getting the gun and hurting themselves or someone else.
  • Some states have a law in place that you have to keep your gun locked away when it is not in use even if you don’t have children in your home. California has a law that you have to have your gun locked in a firearms safety device that is considered safe by the California Department of Justice (DOJ). When you buy a safe, you should see if it has approval from the California DOJ.
  • Many gun owners own more guns than insurance will cover. Many insurance companies only cover $3,000 worth of guns. Are your weapons worth more? If so, you should invest in a gun safe to make sure your guns are protected from fire, water, and thieves.
  • Many insurance companies may give you a discount if you own a gun safe. If you own a gun safe or you purchase one, you should see if your insurance company is one that offers a discount for this. A safe can protect your guns and possibly save you money.
  • Do people know you own guns? You might not know that many burglaries are carried out by people they know.
  • If a person you know breaks into your home, steals your gun, and murders someone you could be charged with a crime you didn’t commit, or the victim’s family could sue you.
  • Gun safes can protect your guns in the event your home goes up in flames. When buying a safe, you should see if it will protect your firearm or any other valuables from fire damage.
  • You might be the type of person that has a gun in your home for protection. A gun locked in a safe can still offer you protection. There are quick access gun safes on the market. With a quick access gun safe, you can still retrieve your gun in a few seconds, but when it isn’t needed it will be protected.

29

A gun safe is the best investment a gun owner can make because the safe can protect guns from thieves, fire, water, or accidents. Bills or ballot measures to require safe storage have been discussed in Delaware, Washington, Oregon, Missouri and Virginia; and various laws are on the books in California and Massachusetts. Even a figure as staunchly pro-gun as Texas’s Republican lieutenant governor, Dan Patrick, called on gun-owning parents to lock up their weapons after the Santa Fe shooting. The gun safe industry is experiencing rapid growth and innovation. American Rebel Chief Executive Officer Andy Ross and the rest of the American Rebel team are committed to fulfilling the opportunity in the gun safe market and filling the identified void with American Rebel Gun Safes.

Below is a summary of the different safes we offer:

i. Large Safes – our current large model safe collection consists of six premium safes. All of our large safes share the same high-quality workmanship, are constructed out of 11-gauge U.S.-made steel and feature a double plate steel door, double-steel door casements and reinforced door edges. Each of these safes provide up to 75 minutes of fire protection at 1200 degrees Fahrenheit. Our safes offer a fully adjustable interior to fit our customers’ needs. Depending on the model, one side of the interior may have shelves and the other side set up to accommodate long guns. There are optional additions such as Rifle Rod Kits and Handgun Hangers to increase the storage capacity of the safe. These large safes offer greater capacity for secure storage and protection, and our safes are designed to prevent unauthorized access, including in the event of an attempted theft, natural disaster or fire. We believe that a large, highly visible safe acts as a deterrent to any prospective thief.
ii. Personal Safes – the safes in our compact safe collection are easy to operate and carry as they fit into briefcases, desks or under vehicle seats. These personal safes meet Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”) airline firearm guidelines and fit comfortably in luggage when required by travel regulations.
iii. Vault Doors – our U.S.-made vault doors combine style with theft and fire protection for a look that fits any decor. Newly-built, higher-end homes often add vault rooms and we believe our vault doors, which we designed to facilitate secure access to such vault rooms, provide ideal solutions for the protection of valuables and shelter from either storms or intruders. Whether it’s in the context of a safe room, a shelter, or a place to consolidate valuables, our American Rebel in- and out-swinging vault doors provide maximum functionality to facilitate a secure vault room. American Rebel vault doors are constructed of 4 ½” double steel plate thickness, A36 carbon steel panels with sandwiched fire insulation, a design that provides greater rigidity, security and fire protection. Active boltworks, which is the locking mechanism that bolts the safe door closed so that it cannot be pried open and three external hinges that support the weight of the door, are some of the features of the vault door. For safety and when the door is used for a panic or safe room, a quick release lever is installed inside the door.
iv. Dispensary Safes - our HG-INV Inventory Safe, a safe tailor-made for the cannabis community, provides cannabis and horticultural plant home growers a reliable and safe solution to protect their inventory. Designed with medical marijuana or recreational cannabis dispensaries in mind and increasing governmental and insurance industry regulation to lock inventory after hours, we believe our HG-INV Inventory Safe delivers a high-level user experience.

Upcoming Product Offerings

To further complement our diverse product offerings, we intend to introduce additional products in 2024 and 2025. Below is a summary of potential upcoming product offerings:

i. Biometrics Safes – we intend to introduce a line of handgun boxes with biometrics, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth technologies. These Biometric Safes have been designed, engineered and are ready for production.

ii. 2A Lockers – we have developed a unique steel lockbox with a 5-point locking mechanism to provide a secure place to lock up ammunition and other items that may not require the safety and security of a safe, but prevents unauthorized access. We believe there is a strong market for this product that is priced between $349 - $449 depending on the model.

iii. Wall Safes – wall safes can be easily hidden and provide “free” storage space since they are able to be tucked into the space between your wall and studs.

iv. Economy Safe Line – we are exploring enhancing our safe line through the introduction of entry level safes built in North America to compete with other safes imported from overseas.

Our results of operations and financial condition may be impacted positively and negatively by certain general macroeconomic and industry wide conditions, such as the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. The consequences of the pandemic and impact on the U.S. and global economies continue to evolve and the full extent of the impact is uncertain as of the date of this filing. The pandemic has had a significant effect on the safe and personal security industry and on the apparel industry. If the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic is not robust, the impact could be prolonged and severe. While to date the Company has not been required to stop operating, management is evaluating its use of its office space, virtual meetings and the like. While our manufacturing capabilities have been suffering, and could continue to suffer from mandatory, forced production disruptions and supply chain shortages, which negatively impact our ability to satisfy the demand for our products, as the result of the pandemic, we expect that the impact of such attrition would be mitigated by the addition of new customers resulting from the increasing demand for home, office and personal safety and security. The extent to which the COVID-19 pandemic will impact our operations, ability to obtain financing or future financial results is uncertain at this time. Due to the effects of COVID-19, management worked to reduce unnecessary marketing expenditures and worked to improve staff and human capital expenditures, while maintaining overall workforce levels. The Company expects but cannot guarantee that demand for its safes and personal security products will continue to keep growing in 2023 and beyond, as customers continue to spend more time working remotely, and increasing regulation in many states mandating safe ammunition storage, accelerating the demand for our responsible solution safes and making them a necessary appliance for any household, providing protection for expensive firearms and other valuables. Overall, management is focused on effectively positioning the Company for meeting the increasing demand for our safes and faster production turnaround.

Recent Developments

Establishment of American Rebel Beer

On August 9, 2023, the Company entered into a Master Brewing Agreement with Associated Brewing. Under the terms of the Brewing Agreement, Associated Brewing has been appointed as the exclusive producer and seller of American Rebel branded spirits, with the initial product being American Rebel Light Beer. American Rebel Light Beer will launch regionally in early 2024. The Company paid a setup fee and security deposit to Associated Brewing. We established American Rebel Beverages, LLC as a wholly-owned subsidiary specifically to hold our alcohol licenses and conduct operations for our beer business.

Acquisition of Champion Entities

On June 29, 2022, the Company entered into a stock and membership interest purchase agreement with Champion Safe Co., Inc. (“Champion Safe”), Superior Safe, LLC (“Superior Safe”), Safe Guard Security Products, LLC (“Safe Guard”), Champion Safe De Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (“Champion Safe Mexico”) and, together with Champion Safe, Superior Safe, Safe Guard and Champion Safe Mexico, collectively, the (“Champion Entities”) and Mr. Crosby (“Seller”) (the “Champion Purchase Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to acquire all of the issued and outstanding capital stock and membership interests of the Champion Entities from the Seller. This transaction was completed on July 29, 2022. As of the date of this Report, the Champion Entities have been integrated with our existing operations and are under the control of our management team.

Champion Safe Combined Group

On June 29, 2022, the Company entered into a stock and membership interest purchase agreement with Champion Safe Co., Inc., Superior Safe, LLC, Safe Guard Security Products, LLC, Champion Safe De Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (the “Champion Entities”, “Champion Safe Combined Group” or “Champion”) and Mr. Ray Crosby (the “Seller”) (the “Champion Purchase Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to acquire all of the issued and outstanding capital stock and membership interests of the Champion Entities from the Seller. The closing occurred on July 29, 2022 (see Recent Events described above).

“Champion Safe Combined Group” consists of Champion Safe Co., Inc. (“Champion Safe”) a Utah corporation, Superior Safe, LLC (“Superior Safe”) a Utah limited liability company, Safe Guard Security Products, LLC (“Safe Guard”) a Utah limited liability company, Champion Safe De Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (“Champion Safe Mexico”) a corporation duly organized and existing under the laws of Mexico. Each of these entities is under common control and ownership by American Rebel Holdings, Inc.

Champion Safe Combined Group develops and sells branded products in the safe storage product using a wholesale distribution network, utilizing personal appearances, musical venue performances, as well e-commerce and television. Champion Safe Combined Group’s products are marketed under the Champion, Superior and Safe Guard brands. Champion Safe Combined Group promotes and sells its safe and storage products through a growing network of dealers, in select regional retailers and local specialty safe, sporting goods, hunting and firearms retail outlets, as well as through online avenues, including website and e-commerce platforms. Champion Safe Combined Group sells its products under the Champion Safe Co., Superior Safe Company and Safe Guard Safe Co. brands.

Based in Provo, Utah and founded in 1999, Champion Safe is what we believe to be one of the premier designers, manufacturers and marketers of home and gun safes in North America. Champion Safe Co. has three safe lines, which we believe feature some of the most secure and highest quality gun safes.

We operate Champion Safe in the same manner as it was operated pre-acquisition. Champion Safe, Superior Safe and Safe Guard Security Products are valuable and prominent identifiable brands in the safe industry. We have begun to expand our manufacturing throughput to fill the significant backlog of orders and aggressively open new dealer accounts. Champion Safe Company and its management will shift its emphasis to growing revenue and increasing profitability of the combined businesses.

We believe that the combined company will benefit greatly from access to former Champion founder Mr. Crosby. Mr. Crosby’s vast experience and expertise in the industry will be instrumental in opening doors and insight into the industry’s growth. Mr. Crosby is a foundational figure in the safe business with over 40 years of experience in the industry. Mr. Crosby and his brother Jay Crosby founded Fort Knox Safe in 1982, and Liberty Safe in 1988. Liberty Safe which was recently resold to a middle market private investment firm for approximately $147.5 million a significant increase in overall enterprise value. In 1999, Mr. Crosby founded Champion Safe, later expanding to include Superior Safe and Safe Guard Security Products. Champion Safe employs over 60 employees in their Utah factory and over 150 employees in their Nogales, Mexico facility just south of the U.S. border. The majority of the midline and value priced safes industry-wide are manufactured in China, but Mr. Crosby had the foresight to build his own facility in Mexico and utilize American-made steel exclusively. Steep tariffs were imposed on China manufactured safes by the Trump administration and were continued under the first half of the Biden administration. The prices of components for the made-in-China safes have dramatically increased as well as the transportation costs to import these Chinese-made safes. Mr. Crosby’s decision to build his own facility in Mexico as opposed to importing Chinese-made safes has proven to be insightful and beneficial for Champion Safe.

Mr. Crosby was eager to expand his manufacturing operation and seize upon the growth opportunities in the safe business. Working closing with the American Rebel team, Mr. Crosby expanded his paint-line capacity and hinge assembly workstations. Mr. Crosby has experience in many prior economic cycles and has found the safe business to be sound in good and bad economic times. Furthermore, the current emphasis on safe storage and the capital infusion from American Rebel positions the Champion operation to grow its footprint.

In addition to the access to capital for Champion to grow its business, American Rebel will benefit from Champion’s 350 dealers, nationwide distribution network and seniority with buying groups and trade shows. American Rebel will benefit from the increased Champion manufacturing throughput as capacity restrictions have limited American Rebel’s inventory and potential growth. The collaboration between management teams will focus on increased manufacturing efficiencies and volume expansion.

Expansion into New Business Categories

Expanding Scope of Operations Activities by Offering Servicing Dispensaries and Brand Licensing

We continually seek to target new consumer segments for our safes. As we believe that safes are becoming a must-have household appliance, we strive to establish authenticity by selling our products to additional groups, and to expand our direct-to-consumer presence through our website and our showroom currently in Lenexa, Kansas.

Further, we expect the cannabis dispensary industry to be a material growth segment for our business. Several cannabis dispensary operators have expressed interest in the opportunity to help them with their inventory locking needs. Cannabis dispensaries have various insurance requirements and local ordinances requiring them to secure their inventory when the dispensary is closed. Dispensary operators have been purchasing gun safes and independently taking out the inside themselves to allow them to store cannabis inventory. Recognizing what seems to be a growing need for cannabis dispensary operators, we have designed a safe tailor-made for the cannabis industry. With the legal cannabis hyper-growth market expected to exceed $43 billion by 2025, and an increasing number of states where the growth and cultivation of cannabis is legal (California, Colorado, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont and Washington), we believe we are well positioned to address the need of dispensaries. American Rebel has a long list of dispensary operators, growers, and processors interested in the Company’s inventory control solutions. We believe that dispensary operators, growers, and processors are another fertile new growth market for our Vault Doors products, as many in the cannabis space have chosen to install entire vault rooms instead of individual inventory control safes—the American Rebel Vault Door has been the choice for that purpose.

Further, we believe that American Rebel has significant potential for branded products as a lifestyle brand. As the American Rebel Brand continues to grow in popularity, we anticipate generating additional revenues from licensing fees earned from third parties who wish to engage the American Rebel community. While the Company does not currently generate material revenues from licensing fees, our management team believes the American Rebel brand name may in the future have significant licensing value to third parties that seek the American Rebel name to brand their products to market to the American Rebel target demographic. For example, a tool manufacturer that wants to pursue an alternative marketing plan for a different look and feel could license the American Rebel brand name for their line of tools and market their tools under our distinct brand. This licensee would benefit from the strong American Rebel brand with their second line of American Rebel branded tools as they would continue to sell both of the lines of tools. Conversely, American Rebel could potentially benefit as a licensee of products. If American Rebel determines a third party has designed, engineered, and manufactured a product that would be a strong addition to the American Rebel catalog of products, American Rebel could license that product from the third-party and sell the licensed product under the American Rebel brand.

Results of Operations

From inception through March 31, 2024, we have generated an operating deficit of $47,914,872. We expect to incur additional losses during fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, and beyond, principally as a result of our increased investment in inventory, manufacturing capacity, marketing and sales expenses, and other growth initiatives.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

Revenue (‘Sales’) and cost of goods sold (‘Cost of Sales’)

Three months ended March 31, 2024 Three months ended March 31, 2023
Revenue $4,043,837 $4,402,099
Cost of goods sold 3,202,514 2,791,326
Gross margin 841,323 1,610,773
Expenses:
Consulting/payroll and other costs 551,913 854,599
Compensation expense – officers – related party 212,500 90,000
Compensation expense – officers – deferred comp – related party 1,134,000 -
Rental expense, warehousing, outlet expense 151,666 226,660
Product development costs 98,629 16,495
Marketing and brand development costs 265,055 252,725
Administrative and other 680,514 361,149
Depreciation and amortization expense 24,315 29,090
3,118,592 1,830,718
Operating income (loss) (2,277,269) (219,945)
Other Income (Expense)
Interest expense (423,859) (7,110)
Interest income - -
Employee retention credit funds, net of costs to collect - -
Gain/(loss) on sale of equipment - -
Gain/(loss) on extinguishment of debt 227,569 -
424,009 (7,110)
Net income (loss) before income tax provision (2,701,278) (227,055)
Provision for income tax - -
Net income (loss) $(2,701,278) $(227,055)

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we reported Revenues of $4,043,837 compared to Revenues of $4,402,099 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in Revenues of $358,262 (or -8% period over period (PoP)) for the current period compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023, is attributable to slower sales for 2024 and current market conditions. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we reported Cost of Goods Sold of $3,202,514, compared to Cost of Goods Sold of $2,791,326 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in Cost of Goods Sold of $411,188 (or 15% period over period (PoP)) for the current period is primarily attributable to a marginal decrease in sales along with higher costs of goods sold for the period. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we reported Gross Margin of $841,323, compared to Gross Margin of $1,610,773 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in Gross Margin of $769,450 (or -48% period over period (PoP)) for the three months ending March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ending March 31, 2023 is again due a decrease in sales and increased costs of goods sold. Gross Margin percentages for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was 21% compared to 37% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. We expect our Gross Margin percentages for this time of year to be consistently in the 20% range. If not within this range we will try to increase our sales volume to in order to increase our margins, with better pricing power, better buying power on costs of goods, inventory and of course inventory management. In general, second amendment businesses have experienced a slowdown in sales volume during the past twelve months and this is in line with what we have experienced in our business.

Operating Expenses

Total operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were $3,118,592 compared to $1,830,718 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 as further described below. Overall, we experienced a $1,287,874 increase in operating expenses or a 70% period over period (PoP) increase in operating expenses from the prior year comparable period. With the successful integration of the Champion acquisition, we believe this will begin to drop or decrease as a percentage of Revenues as we increase our sales volume.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred consulting/payroll and other costs (along with officer compensation) of $1,898,413 compared to consulting/payroll and other costs (along with officer compensation) of $944,599 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in consulting/payroll and other costs of $953,814 (or 101% period over period (PoP)) was due to cost controls put in place on the post-acquisition of the Champion Entities offset by increased compensation costs due to common stock equivalents on our Series A preferred stock. The Company expects to try and maintain its consulting/payroll and other costs as we endeavor to further expand our sales volume.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred rental expense, warehousing, outlet expense of $151,666, compared to rental expense, warehousing, outlet expense of $226,660 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in rental expense, warehousing, outlet expense of $74,994 is due to cost cutting on leases and properties that the Company rents to conduct the Champion business acquisition as well as other cost cutting measures or efficiencies put in place. Prior to the Champion business acquisition, the Company included lease expense in the Administrative and other account. With the significant number of leases and properties that the Company rents to conduct the Champion business we believe provides a better presentation of expenses with a separate account line item. The Company expects to maintain this level of expense on a go-forward basis with its leases and rented properties for the near term. The Company may look to consolidate some of its space as needed as it fine tunes the Champion business.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred product development expenses of $98,629, compared to product development expenses of $16,495 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in product development expenses of $82,134 (or 498% period over period (PoP)) is due to some of the Company’s current product development expenses being included in consulting/payroll and other costs account which we believe provides for a better presentation of our historical business expenses than pure product development expense. For these three months ended March 31, 2024 we’ve incurred expenses that are attributable to our private label brewery efforts and should be separated and identified. The Company expects to maintain some level of expense on a go-forward basis with new products and efforts being expended for future sales growth and product needs.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred marketing and brand development expenses of $265,055, compared to marketing and brand development expenses of $252,725 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in marketing and brand development expenses of $12,280 (or 5% period over period (PoP)) relates primarily to an increase of activities including major trade shows and the availability of working capital for these types of expenses as well as increased costs attributable to our acquisition and integration of the Champion business, as well as expenses associated with our Tony Stewart activities and general push forward on sales efforts.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred administrative and other expense of $680,514, compared to administrative and other expense of $361,149 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in administrative and other expense of $319,365 (or 88% period over period (PoP)) relates directly to increased legal and other professional fees that we incurred in our registered public offerings and capital raising efforts, along with additional expenses picked up from our acquisition of Champion. The Company believes as it grows its sales base it will also increase its administrative and other expense commensurate with the increased profits for the future.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred depreciation and amortization expense of $24,315, compared to depreciation and amortization expense of $29,090 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in depreciation and amortization expense relates primarily to the acquisition of Champion and its significant and additional depreciable asset base that it provided to the Company’s financial position.

Other income and expenses

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred interest expense of $423,859, compared to interest expense of $7,110 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in interest expense of $416,749 is due to a significant number of notes being paid during 2023 that were able to be paid in full from the various financings, offset by the increased borrowing costs that we have on our working capital notes payable and line of credit. We are currently paying an interest rate of approximately 7% on our line of credit, in excess of 18% on our existing working capital notes payable, and on our new working capital notes payable we are paying more than 40% per annum on these debt instruments. The Company believes that it will manage and maintain its interest expense exposure despite the increase in interest rates for this year over last year, as well keeping our debt obligations to a reasonable amount as we grow the business and its sales volume.

Net Loss

Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2024, amounted to $2,701,278, resulting in a loss per share of $0.12, compared to $227,055 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, resulting in a loss per share of $0.34. The increase in the net loss from the three months ended March 31, 2023 to the three months ended March 31, 2024 is from a myriad of expenses that the Company incurred in the quarter, such as professional and legal fees, increased costs in marketing and the softening of gross margin on sales. The Company’s management believes with increasing sales volume and strict adherence to cost cutting measures and best practices that net positive income can be achieved for the business.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We are a company still in the growth and acquisition stage and our revenue from operations does not cover our operating expenses. Working capital decreased by $1,541,323 period over period where we had a working capital balance of $4,551,927 at December 31, 2023 compared to a working capital balance of $3,010,604 at March 31, 2024. This working capital decrease was due to entering into several new debt instruments as well as other new borrowings through March 31, 2024. We have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of capital stock, convertible debt, and other securities and will continue so into the near future and beyond.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we raised net cash of approximately $0 through the issuance of equity (which included the inducement to accelerate the conversion of certain warrants into equity), as compared to approximately $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we raised net cash of approximately $2,000,000 through the issuance of notes payable and maintaining a line of credit with a national financial institution secured by inventory and other assets, as compared to approximately $1,700,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

As we continue with the launch of the American Rebel branded safes and concealed carry product line as well our Champion line of products, we expect to continue to devote significant resources in the areas of capital expenditures and marketing, sales, and operational expenditures. We may from time to time incur significant capital needs for these expenditures and our business; we cannot fully predict what those needs will be and the impact to our business.

We expect to require additional funds to further develop our business and acquisition plan, including the launch of additional products in addition to aggressively marketing our safes and concealed carry product line. Since it is impossible to predict with certainty the timing and amount of funds required to establish profitability, we anticipate that we will raise additional funds through equity or debt offerings or otherwise in order to meet our expected future liquidity requirements. Any such financing that we undertake will likely be dilutive to existing stockholders.

In addition, we expect to need additional funds to respond to business opportunities and challenges, including our ongoing operating expenses, protecting our intellectual property, developing or acquiring new lines of business and enhancing our operating infrastructure. While we may need to seek additional funding for such purposes, we may not be able to obtain financing on acceptable terms, or at all. In addition, the terms of our financings may be dilutive to, or otherwise adversely affect, holders of our common stock. We may also seek additional funds through arrangements with collaborators or other third parties. We may not be able to negotiate any such arrangements on acceptable terms, if at all. If we are unable to obtain additional funding on a timely basis, we may be required to curtail or terminate some or all of our product lines.

Promissory Notes – Working Capital

Over the past twelve months we entered into the following:

On April 14, 2023, the Company entered into a $1,000,000 Business Loan and Security Agreement (the “Secured Loan #1”) with an accredited investor lending source. Under the Secured Loan #1, the Company received the loan net of fees of $20,000. The Secured Loan #1 requires 64 weekly payments of $20,000 each, for a total repayment of $1,280,000. The Secured Loan #1 bears interest at 41.4%. The Secured Loan #1 is secured by all of the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries second to a first priority lien secured the holder of the Line of Credit. Furthermore, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, provided a personal guaranty for the Secured Loan #1. The Secured Loan #1 provides for a default fee of $15,000 for any late payments on the weekly payments. No prepayment of the loan is allowed as well as any default by the Company allows the Lender to take necessary actions to secure its collateral and recovery of funds. The Company was required to pay a fee associated with the Lender and its introduction to the Company of $80,000 to be made in equity of the Company at the time the loan was entered into. The Company issued 3,721 post-reverse stock split shares, which on the date of issuance had a value of approximately $2,900. Since the number of shares had been established upon consummation of the loan but not valued or recorded on the books at the time, because of the leeway on grant date; total cost to the Company for the issuance of the 3,721 shares of common stock on the grant date was $2,900 which was recorded to interest expense and attributable to the loan.

On July 1, 2023, the Company entered into an assignment and assumption loan agreement (the “Assumption Loan”) with an accredited lender. Under the Assumption Agreement the Company agreed to pay $150,000 immediately to the holder of the $600,000 working capital loans that the Company had in place. The Assumption Agreement provided for the accredited lender, who effectively had the same management and ownership as the old working capital holders and assumed the debt instruments under the same terms and conditions and is due one year from the date of the Assumption Agreement, June 30, 2024 for one of the loans and the other loan (in the amount of $150,000) is due and payable on December 31, 2023. The Company made a one-time payment of $150,000 to the holder and was released from the prior obligations and the default status that it had been in with that holder since March 31, 2023.

On July 1, 2023 the Company received a release from the lender of the working capital loans that were in default since March 31, 2023, and the accredited lender of the new working capital loans paid the holder of the old working capital loans $450,000 which required no additional working capital outlay from the Company. The terms of the new loan are 12% per annum and interest only payments that are due by last day of the quarter based on a calendar year. This reduces the Company’s interest payments on the working capital loans (old) of $600,000 from $18,000 per quarter to just $13,500 per quarter (for quarter ending December 31, 2023) and $9,000 per quarter thereafter (for quarters ending March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024).

On December 19, 2023, the Company entered into a $500,000 Revenue Interest Purchase Agreement (the “Revenue Interest Loan”) with an accredited lender. Under the Revenue Interest Loan, the Company received the revenue interest purchase price/loan net of fees of $5,000. The Revenue Interest Loan requires monthly payments of $75,000 each, until the Revenue Interest Loan is repurchased by the Company. Upon entering into the agreement, the Revenue Interest Loan bore an effective interest of more than 100%. The Revenue Interest Loan is secured by all of the product revenues of the Company and its subsidiaries second to a first priority lien secured the holder of the Line of Credit. Furthermore, the Company’s is obligated to provide for 50% of the Reg. 1-A offering proceeds to the holder of the Revenue Interest Loan as payment towards the amounts due. The Revenue Interest Loan may be repurchased by the Company at any time. The repurchase price for the Revenue Interest Loan prior to April 1, 2024 is 125% or $625,000, the repurchase price for the Revenue Interest Loan after April 1, 2024 and prior to May 5, 2024 is 137.5% or $687,500, thereafter the repurchase price of the Revenue Interest Loan is $687,500 plus monthly payments of $75,000 due and payable on the fifth calendar day until repurchased by the Company in its entirety. The Revenue Interest Loan bears an effective interest of 81.3% as of March 31, 2024, an effective interest rate of 87.3% through May 4, 2024, and an effective interest rate of 111.3% thereafter until the Company repurchases the Revenue Interest Loan from the holder.

On December 29, 2023, the Company entered into a $500,000 Business Loan and Security Agreement (the “Secured Loan #2”) with an accredited investor lending source. Under the Secured Loan #2, the Company received the loan net of fees of $10,000. The Secured Loan #2 requires 52 weekly payments of $11,731 each, for a total repayment of $610,000. The Secured Loan #2 bears interest at 40.5%. The Secured Loan #2 is secured by all of the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries second to a first priority lien secured the holder of the Line of Credit. Furthermore, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, provided a personal guaranty for the Secured Loan #2. The Secured Loan #2 provides for a default fee of $15,000 for any late payments on the weekly payments. No prepayment of the loan is allowed as well as any default by the Company allows the Lender to take necessary actions to secure its collateral and recovery of funds. The Company is required to pay a fee associated with the Lender and its introduction to the Company of $40,000 to be made in equity of the Company at the time the loan was entered into.

On March 21, 2024, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement with an accredited investor, pursuant to which the lender made a loan to the Company, evidenced by a promissory note in the principal amount of $235,750. A one-time interest charge or points amounting to 15% (or $35,362) and fees of $5,000 were applied at the issuance date, resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $200,000. Accrued, unpaid interest and outstanding principal, subject to adjustment, is required to be paid in seven payments; the first payment shall be in the amount of $162,667.20 and is due on June 30, 2024 with six (6) subsequent payments each in the amount of $18,074.14 due on the 30th of each month thereafter (total repayment of $271,112 on or by December 31, 2023). the Company has the right to prepay the note within one hundred eighty days at a discount of 5%. Effective interest rate on this loan is 81.1% with 15 points paid up front as a fee as of March 31, 2024.

On March 22, 2024, the Company entered into another Revenue Interest Purchase Agreement (the “Revenue Interest Loan #2”) with an individual accredited investor, in the amount of $100,000. As consideration for such payment, commencing on June 1, 2024 and continuing thereafter until all amounts are repurchased by the Company pursuant to the terms of the Revenue Interest Loan #2, the investor has a right to receive $10,000 per month from the Company generated from its operating subsidiaries. Furthermore, the Company’s is obligated to provide for 5.15% of the Reg. 1-A offering proceeds to the holder of the Revenue Interest Loan as payment towards the amounts due. The Revenue Interest Loan may be repurchased by the Company at any time. The repurchase price for the Revenue Interest Loan prior to May 31, 2024 is 140% or $140,000, the repurchase price for the Revenue Interest Loan after May 31, 2024 and prior to July 5, 2024 is 154 % or $154,000, thereafter the repurchase price of the Revenue Interest Loan is $154,000 plus monthly payments of $10,000 due and payable on the fifth calendar day until repurchased by the Company in its entirety. The Revenue Interest Loan bears an effective interest of more than 200% as of March 31, 2024, an effective interest rate of 188.8% through May 31, 2024, and an effective interest rate of 183.4% thereafter until the Company repurchases the Revenue Interest Loan from the holder.

On March 27, 2024, the Company entered into a $1,300,000 Business Loan and Security Agreement (the “Secured Loan #3”) with an accredited investor lending source. Under the Secured Loan #3, the Company received the loan net of fees of $26,000. The Company repaid two outstanding secured notes payable (Secured Loan #1 and Secured Loan #2) to affiliates of the lender totaling $769,228, resulting in net proceeds to the Company of $504,772. The Secured Loan #3 requires 64 weekly payments of $26,000 each, for a total repayment of $1,664,000. The Secured Loan #3 bears an effective interest 40.9%. The Secured Loan #3 is secured by all of the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries second to a first priority lien secured the holder of the Line of Credit. Furthermore, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, provided a personal guaranty for the Secured Loan #3. The Secured Loan #3 provides for a default fee of $15,000 for any late payments on the weekly payments. As long as the Secured Loan #3 is not in default, the Company may prepay the Secured Loan #3 pursuant to certain prepayment amounts set forth in the Secured Loan #3. Further, any default by the Company allows the lender to take necessary actions to secure its collateral and recovery of funds.

Line of Credit

During February 2023, the Company, through its wholly-owned subsidiary Champion entered into a $2 million line of credit facility (the “Line of Credit”). The Line of Credit accrues interest at a rate determined by BSBY Daily Floating Rate plus 2.05 percentage points (which at March 31, 2024 was 7.48%), and is secured by all of the assets of the Champion Entities. The Line of Credit expires February 28, 2024. The outstanding liability of the Line of Credit at March 31, 2024 was $1.81 million.

Acquisition, Integration of Champion Entities and PIPE Transaction Used to Fund Acquisition

On July 12, 2022, we sold $12,887,976 of securities to Armistice Capital, an institutional purchaser. Such securities consisted of (i) 20,372 shares of common stock at $27.75 per share, (ii) prefunded warrants that are exercisable into 448,096 shares of common stock at $27.50 per prefunded warrant, and (iii) immediately exercisable warrants to purchase up to 936,937 shares of common stock at an initial exercise price of $21.50 per share, subject to adjustments as set forth therein, and will expire five years from the date of issuance. EF Hutton, a division of Benchmark Investments, LLC, acted as exclusive placement agent for the offering and was paid: (i) a commission of 10% of the gross proceeds ($1,288,798); (ii) non-accountable expenses of 1% of the gross proceeds ($128,880); and (iii) placement agent expenses of $125,000.

On June 29, 2022, the Company entered into a stock and membership interest purchase agreement with Champion Safe Co., Inc. (“Champion Safe”), Superior Safe, LLC (“Superior Safe”), Safe Guard Security Products, LLC (“Safe Guard”), Champion Safe De Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (“Champion Safe Mexico” and, together with Champion Safe, Superior Safe, and Safe Guard, collectively, the “Champion Entities”) and Mr. Ray Crosby (“Seller”) (the “Champion Purchase Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to acquire all of the issued and outstanding capital stock and membership interests of the Champion Entities from the Seller.

The closing of the acquisition occurred on July 29, 2022. Under the terms of the Champion Purchase Agreement, the Company paid the Seller (i) cash consideration in the amount of $9,150,000, along with (ii) cash deposits in the amount of $350,000, and (iii) reimbursed Seller for $397,420 of agreed upon acquisitions and equipment purchases completed by the Seller and the Champion Entities since June 30, 2021.

During 2023 the Company received a claim for refund or right of repayment from the Seller. The Company settled with the Seller and agreed to pay an additional $325,000 to the Seller in the following manner. $275,000 upon signing of the agreement and another $50,000 to be paid over the next twelve months. The Company increased its purchase price of the Champion Entities by the $325,000 during 2023. The funds for this pricing adjustment came from general working capital.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of financial statements and related footnotes requires us to make judgments, estimates, and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities.

An accounting policy is considered to be critical if it requires an accounting estimate to be made based on assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the estimate is made, and if different estimates that reasonably could have been used, or changes in the accounting estimates that are reasonably likely to occur periodically, could materially impact the financial statements.

Financial Reporting Release No. 60 requires all companies to include a discussion of critical accounting policies or methods used in the preparation of financial statements. There are no critical policies or decisions that rely on judgments that are based on assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the estimate is made. Note 1 to the financial statements, included elsewhere in this report, includes a summary of the significant accounting policies and methods used in the preparation of our financial statements.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,119 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Charles A. Ross, Jr., and our Interim Principal Accounting Officer, Mr. Doug E. Grau, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) as of the end of the period covered by this Report. Based on their evaluation, Messrs. Ross and Grau concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective in timely alerting them to material information relating to us required to be included in our periodic SEC filings. The Company hired a financial expert with experience in creating and managing internal control systems as well to continue to improve the effectiveness of our internal controls and financial disclosure controls.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2024, that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 546 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Factors that could cause or contribute to differences in our future financial and operating results include those discussed in the risk factors set forth in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. These risks are not the only risks that we face. Additional risks not presently known to us or that we do not currently consider significant may also have an adverse effect on the Company. If any of the risks actually occur, our business, results of operations, cash flows or financial condition could suffer.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$4.0mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$3.2mus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Gross profit3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$841.3kus-gaap:GrossProfit
Research and development3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$98.6kus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Operating income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$2.3mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$423.9kus-gaap:InterestExpense
Net income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$2.7mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.12us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.12us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-3122,129,200 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$1.9mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-03-31$674.9kus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2024-03-31$10.7mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-03-31$14.7mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$8.5mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$9.3mus-gaap:Liabilities
Short-term borrowingsAt period end2024-03-31$2.7mus-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-03-31$5.4mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-24-023852. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 06:13 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.