Listed

INVO Fertility, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

Filed with the SEC on Nov 19, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 19, 2024, 16:15 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 91,247 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our financial statements and the related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Our actual results may differ materially from those discussed below. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below, and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 as may be amended, supplemented, or superseded from time to time by other reports we file with the SEC. All amounts in this report are in U.S. dollars, unless otherwise noted.

Throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, references to “we,” “our,” “us,” the “Company,” “NAYA,” or “NAYA Biosciences, Inc.” refer to NAYA Biosciences, Inc. a Nevada corporation formerly known as INVO Bioscience, Inc.

Overview

We are a life science portfolio company dedicated to bringing breakthrough treatments to patients in oncology, autoimmune diseases, and fertility. Our hub and spoke model harnesses the shared resources of a parent company and agility of lean strategic franchises, enabling efficient acquisition, development, and partnering of assets as well as optimized return on investment by combining the upside of innovative clinical-stage therapeutics with scalable, profitable commercial revenues.

Our principal operations are focused currently in two divisions: NAYA Fertility and NAYA Therapeutics. NAYA Fertility’s clinical services are carried out primarily via its INVO Centers, LLC wholly owned subsidiary, which owns all NAYA fertility clinics. The INVOcell is distributed directly by NAYA. NAYA Therapeutics, Inc. (also referred to herein as “Legacy NAYA”) carries out our current activities in oncology and autoimmune diseases.

Our expanding portfolio of assets currently includes NY-303, a GPC3 and NKp46 targeting bispecific antibody for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with a unique mode of action targeting non-responders to the current immunotherapy standard of care (approximately 70% of the current treatable market) cleared to enroll patients in a Phase I/II monotherapy trial in early 2025, NY-338, a CD38 and NKp46 targeting bispecific antibody for the treatment of multiple myeloma and autoimmune diseases with a differentiated safety and efficacy profile, and INVOcell®, an FDA-approved fertility device which has demonstrated comparable success rates to traditional in vitro fertilization (“IVF”).

NAYA Fertility

Our commercial strategy for the fertility business is primarily focused on operating fertility-focused clinics, which include the opening of “INVO Centers” dedicated primarily to offering the intravaginal culture (“IVC”) procedure enabled by our INVOcell® medical device (“INVOcell”) and the acquisition of US-based, profitable in vitro fertilization (“IVF”) clinics. As of the date of this filing, we have two operational INVO Centers in the United States and completed our first IVF clinic acquisition in August 2023. We also continue to engage in the sale and distribution of our INVOcell technology solution into existing independently owned and operated fertility clinics.

INVO Centers:

On March 10 and June 28, 2021, we established joint ventures to open INVO Centers in Birmingham, Alabama, and Atlanta, Georgia, respectively. We established these clinics to increase use volume for the INVOcell, accelerating the growth and awareness of the IVC procedure and the availability of statistical data supporting its use. These clinics also enabled us to expand our revenue from several hundred dollars per INVOcell to thousands of dollars for each fertility cycle, and to significantly advance our path to profitability. INVO Centers require less investment than traditional IVF clinics and are operationally efficient, making them ideal for underserved secondary markets. We plan on opening additional INVO Centers in the coming years and such clinics will be wholly owned.

Acquisitions:

On August 10, 2023, we consummated the first acquisition of an existing IVF clinic, the Wisconsin Fertility Institute (“WFI”). As an established and profitable clinic, the closing of the WFI acquisition more than tripled our current annual revenues and became a major part of our clinic-based operations. The acquisition accelerates the transformation of NAYA to a healthcare services company and immediately added scale and positive cash flow to the operations. It also complements our existing new-build INVO Center efforts. We expect to continue to pursue additional acquisitions of established and profitable existing fertility clinics as part of our ongoing strategy to accelerate overall growth.

INVOcell:

Our proprietary technology, INVOcell®, is a revolutionary medical device that allows fertilization and early embryo development to take place in vivo within the woman’s body. This treatment solution is the world’s first intravaginal culture technique for the incubation of oocytes and sperm during fertilization and early embryo development and provides patients with a more natural, intimate, and affordable experience in comparison to other assisted reproductive technology (“ART”) treatments. We believe the IVC procedure can deliver comparable results at a lower cost than traditional IVF and is a significantly more effective treatment than intrauterine insemination (“IUI”).

Unlike IVF, where the oocytes and sperm develop into embryos in an expensive laboratory incubator, the INVOcell allows fertilization and early embryo development to take place in the woman’s body. This allows for many benefits in the IVC procedure, including the following:

  • Reduces expensive and time-consuming lab procedures, helping clinics and doctors to increase patient capacity and reduce costs;
  • Provides a natural, stable incubation environment;
  • Offers a more personal, intimate experience in creating a baby; and
  • Reduces the risk of errors and wrong embryo transfers.

In both current utilization of the INVOcell, and in clinical studies, the IVC procedure has demonstrated equivalent pregnancy success and live birth rates as IVF.

While INVOcell remains part of our efforts, our commercial and corporate development strategy has expanded to focus more broadly on providing ART services through our emphasis on operating clinics.

NAYA Therapeutics

NAYA Therapeutics is developing and aiming to achieve clinical proof-of-concept for its two NK engager bispecific antibodies for the treatment of select cancers and autoimmune diseases. We are currently preparing the initiation of a Phase I dose escalation clinical trial for NY-303, our lead GPC3-targeting NK engager bispecific antibody for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma and other solid tumors, pending approval from regulatory authorities and hospital internal review boards. Clinical trials for NY-338, our lead CD38-targeting NK engager bispecific antibody for the treatment of multiple myeloma and autoimmune diseases, are expected to initiate in 2025.

Pipeline

Our initial pipeline includes two novel Flex-NK™ bispecific antibodies acquired from Cytovia Therapeutics, Inc. The first is NY-303, which targets a protein expressed on the cell membrane of hepatocellular carcinoma (“HCC”), called GPC3, and other solid tumors, while predominantly absent in normal tissue, making it a promising new therapeutic target for the treatment of HCC and other solid tumors. The second is NY-338, for the treatment of Multiple Myeloma and other autoimmune diseases. These FLEX-NK™ bispecific antibodies are built on a quadrivalent multifunctional antibody platform designed to engage natural killer cells (“NK Cells”) by targeting NKp46 activating receptors using Cytovia’s proprietary Flex-NK™ technology. Both NY-303 and NY-338 are expecting to file two investigational new drug applications in 2024 with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and initiate two Phase 1 Dose Escalation clinical trials to target HCC type of liver cancer, in the middle of 2024 and with a final data in 2025.

Key elements of our strategy include:

  • Advancing NY-303, our GPC3-targeting FLEX NK™ bispecific antibody candidate for HCC and other solid tumors, into Phase i/ii clinical trials and towards clinical proof of concept;
  • Advancing NY-338, our CD38-targeting FLEX-NK™ bispecific antibody candidate for Multiple Myeloma into Phase i/iia clinical trials and towards clinical proof of concept;
  • Evaluate differentiated profile of NY-338 for the treatment of autoimmune diseases include SLE & Lupus Nephritis and advance it into clinical development upon preclinical proof of concept;
  • Acquire for further development a clinical asset with phase 1/ 2 data from a large pharma, biotech or international company; and
  • Entering into revenue-generating development partnerships with larger pharmaceutical/biotech companies upon achieving clinical milestones.

36

Operations

Our most critical management and leadership functions are carried out by our core management team. Each clinic is separately staffed with clinical staff necessary to manage daily activities, while most administrative tasks are centralized and handled by NAYA staff. With respect to the INVOcell device, we have contracted out the manufacturing, assembly, packaging, and labeling to a medical manufacturing company, sterilization of the device to a sterilization specialist, and storage and shipping to a third part logistics company.

To date, we have completed a series of important steps in the successful development and manufacturing of the INVOcell:

  • Manufacturing: We are ISO 13485:2016 certified and manage all aspects of production and manufacturing with qualified suppliers. Our key suppliers, which include NextPhase Medical Devices and Casco Bay Molding, have been steadfast partners since our company first began and can provide us with virtually an unlimited capability to support our growth objectives, with all manufacturing performed in the New England region of the U.S.
  • Raw Materials: All raw materials utilized for the INVOcell are medical grade and commonly used in medical devices (e.g., medical grade silicone, medical grade plastic). Our principal molded component suppliers, Casco Bay Molding and R.E.C. Manufacturing Corporation, are well-established companies in the molding industry and are either ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certified. The molded components are supplied to our contract manufacturer for assembly and packaging of the INVOcell system. The contract manufacturer is ISO 13485 certified, and U.S. Food & Drug Administration (“FDA”) registered.
  • US Marketing Clearance: The safety and efficacy of the INVOcell has been demonstrated and cleared for marketing and use by the FDA in November 2015.
  • Clinical: In June 2023, we received FDA 510(k) clearance to expand the labeling on the INVOcell device and its indication for use to provide for a 5-day incubation period. The data supporting the expanded 5-day incubation clearance demonstrated improved patient outcomes.

Market Opportunity

NAYA Fertility

The global ART marketplace is a large, multi-billion dollar industry growing at a strong pace in many parts of the world as increased infertility rates, increased patient awareness, acceptance of treatment options, and improving financial incentives such as insurance and governmental assistance continue to drive demand. According to the European Society for Human Reproduction 2020 ART Fact Sheet, one in six couples worldwide experience infertility problems. Additionally, the worldwide market remains vastly underserved as a high percentage of patients in need of care continue to go untreated each year for many reasons, but key among them are capacity constraints and cost barriers. While there have been large increases in the use of IVF, there are still only an estimated 2.6 million ART cycles, including IVF, IUI, and other fertility treatments, performed globally each year, producing around 500,000 babies. This amounts to less than 3% of the infertile couples worldwide being treated and only 1% having a child though IVF. The industry remains capacity constrained which creates challenges in providing access to care to the volume of patients in need and at an affordable price. A survey by “Resolve: The National Infertility Association,” indicates the two main reasons couples do not use IVF is cost and geographical availability (and/or capacity).

In the United States, infertility affects an estimated 10%-15% of the couples of childbearing-age, according to the American Society of Reproductive Medicine (2017). According to the Centers for Disease Control (“CDC”), there are approximately 6.7 million women with impaired fertility. Based on 2021 data from CDC’s National ART Surveillance System, approximately 413,000 IVF cycles were performed at 453 IVF centers, leaving the U.S. with a large, underserved patient population, similar to most markets around the world.

Our INVO Center strategy is aimed at taking advantage of the fertility market’s imbalance between supply and demand. We have has identified over 50 suitable locations in the United States alone with attractive demographics and fertility service levels that would be ideal for new INVO Centers.

We also expect to expand our operations with an acquisition strategy. We estimate that there are approximately 80 to 100 established owner-operated IVF clinics that may represent suitable acquisitions as part of this additional effort.

NAYA Therapeutics

According to a Delveinsight July 2023 report on the Multiple Myeloma, the global market size in 2022 for Multiple Myeloma treatments was $20 billion and is expected to continue to grow significantly with the introduction of new products. The current market leader, CD38 targeting monoclonal antibody, Darzalex (daratumumab) reached $8 billion in global sales in 2022.

Recently the FDA approved bi-specific antibodies, including BCMA targeting CARVYKTI™, TECVAYLI™ in 2022 and GPRC5D targeting Talvey in 2023 from Johnson & Johnson. The new BCMA targeting bispecific antibody from Pfizer, Elrexfio, was approved in August 2023. Additional bispecific antibodies from Abbvie, Regeneron and Roche are in early stage of clinical development. However, despite this existing competition, NY-338, is to the best of our knowledge, the first CD38-targeting NK engager to enter clinical trials.

Additional bispecific antibodies from Abbvie, Regeneron and Roche are in early stage of clinical development. However, NAYA’s NY-338 is the first bispecific antibody to target both NKp46 to redirect NK cells and CD38, with the potential to demonstrate both efficacy and safety advantages.

There are several other GPC3-targeting antibodies or cell therapies are being developed by AstraZeneca, Takeda, Legend Biotech, and Adicet Bio in collaboration with Regeneron. However, we aim to differentiate ourselves from the aforementioned companies as the first company to enter clinic trials with a GPC3 targeting NK engager bispecific antibody.

According to Polaris Market Research, the market size for liver cancer treatment was $2.44 billion in 2022 and is expected to grow a compounded annual growth rate of 20% to reach $10.48 billion in 2030. Market growth is supported by increased incidence and the 2022 approval of new standard of care, Merck’s Keytruda and a combination of two biological drugs commercialized by Genentech Roche, Telecentriq and Avastatin.

Competitive Advantages - INVOcell

While our commercial efforts have expanded to clinic services within the ART market, we also continue to believe that our INVOcell device, and the IVC procedure it enables, have the following key advantages:

Lower cost than IVF with equivalent efficacy. The IVC procedure can be offered for less than IVF due to lower cost of supplies, labor, capital equipment and general overhead. The laboratory equipment needed to perform an IVF cycle is expensive and requires ongoing costs as compared to what is required for an IVC cycle. As a result, we also believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure enable a clinic and its laboratory to be more efficient as compared to conventional IVF.

The IVC procedure is currently being offered at several IVF clinics at a price range of $5,000 - $11,000 per cycle and from $4,500 to $7,000 at the existing INVO Centers, thereby making it more affordable than IVF (which tends to average $11,000 to $15,000 per cycle or higher).

Improved efficiency providing for greater capacity and improved access to care and geographic availability. In many parts of the world, including the U.S., IVF clinics tend to be concentrated in higher population centers and are often capacity constrained in terms of how many patients a center can treat, since volume is limited by the number of capital-intensive incubators available in IVF clinic labs. With the significant number of untreated patients along with the growing interest and demand for services, the industry remains challenged to provide sufficient access to care and to do so at an economical price. We believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure it enables can play an important role in helping to address these challenges. We estimate that by adopting the INVOcell, IVF clinics can increase fertility cycle volume by up to 30% without adding to personnel, space and/or equipment costs. Our own INVO Centers also address capacity constraints by adding to the overall ART cycle capacity and doing so with comparable efficacy to IVF outcomes as well as at a lower per cycle price. Moreover, we believe that we are uniquely positioned to drive more significant growth in fertility treatment capacity in the future by partnering with existing OB/GYN practices. With our three-pronged strategy (IVF clinics, INVO Centers and OB/GYN practices), in addition to lowering costs, we believe INVOcell and the IVC procedure can address the industry’s key challenges, capacity and cost, and help open up access to care for underserved patients around the world.

Greater patient involvement. With the IVC procedure, the patient uses their own body for fertilization, incubation, and early embryo development which creates a greater sense of involvement, comfort, and participation. In some cases, this may also free people from barriers related to ethical or religious concerns, or fears of laboratory mix-ups.

INVOcell Sales and Marketing

While we will continue to sell the INVOcell directly to IVF clinics and via distributors and other partners around the world, we have transitioned NAYA from being a medical device company to one that is primarily focused on providing fertility services. Our approach to marketing INVOcell is focused on identifying partners within targeted geographic regions that we believe can best support our efforts to expand access to advanced fertility treatment for the large number of underserved infertile people. We have been cleared to sell the INVOcell in the United States since November 2015 after receiving de novo class II clearance from the FDA, and we received an additional FDA clearance in 2023 for expanded usage of the device.

International Distribution Agreements

We have entered into exclusive distribution agreements for a number of international markets. These agreements usually have an initial term with renewal options and require the distributors to meet minimum annual purchases, which vary depending on the market. We are also required to register the product in each market before the distributor can begin importing, a process and timeline that can vary widely depending on the market.

The following table sets forth a list of our current international distribution agreements:

Market Distribution Partner Date Initial Term INVOcell Registration Status in Country
Mexico (a) Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. Sept 2020 TBD Completed
Malaysia iDS Medical Systems Nov 2020 3-year Completed
Pakistan Galaxy Pharma Dec 2020 1-year In process
Thailand IVF Envimed Co., Ltd. April 2021 1-year Completed
Sudan Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year In process
Ethiopia Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year In process
Uganda Quality Medicines, Cosmetics & Medical Equipment Import Sept 2020 1-year Not required
Nigeria G-Systems Limited Sept 2020 5-year Completed
Iran Tasnim Behboud Dec 2020 1-year Completed
Sri Lanka Alsonic Limited July 2021 1-year On hold
China Onesky Holdings Limited May 2022 5-year In process

(a) Our Mexico JV. Please note that the registration is temporarily in the name of Proveedora de Equipos y Productos, S.A. de C.V. and will be transferred to Positib Fertility as soon as practicable.

Investment in Joint Ventures and Partnerships

As part of our commercialization strategy, we entered into a number of joint ventures and partnerships designed to establish new INVO Centers. The following table sets forth a list of our current joint venture arrangements:

Affiliate Name Country Percent (%) Ownership
HRCFG INVO, LLC United States 50%
Bloom INVO, LLC United States 40%
Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. Mexico 33%

Alabama JV Agreement

On March 10, 2021, our wholly owned subsidiary, INVO Centers LLC (“INVO CTR”), entered into a limited liability company agreement with HRCFG, LLC (“HRCFG”) to establish a joint venture, formed as HRCFG INVO LLC (the “Alabama JV”), for the purpose of establishing an INVO Center in Birmingham, Alabama (the “Birmingham Clinic”). The responsibilities of HRCFG’s principals include providing clinical practice expertise, performing recruitment functions, providing all necessary training, and providing day-to-day management of the clinic. The responsibilities of INVO CTR include providing certain funding to the Alabama JV and providing access to and being the exclusive provider of the INVOcell to the Birmingham Clinic. INVO CTR also performs all required, industry specific compliance and accreditation functions, and product documentation for product registration.

The Birmingham Clinic opened to patients on August 9, 2021.

The Alabama JV is accounted for using the equity method in our financial statements. As of September 30, 2024, we invested $1.3 million in the Alabama JV in the form of a note. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Alabama JV recorded net loss of $19 thousand, of which we recognized a loss from equity method investments of $9 thousand. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Alabama JV recorded a net income of $32 thousand, of which we recognized a gain from equity method investments of $16 thousand.

Georgia JV Agreement

On June 28, 2021, INVO CTR entered into a limited liability company agreement (the “Bloom Agreement”) with Bloom Fertility, LLC (“Bloom”) to establish a joint venture, formed as “Bloom INVO LLC” (the “Georgia JV”), for the purposes of establishing an INVO Center in the Atlanta, Georgia metropolitan area (the “Atlanta Clinic”).

In consideration for our commitment to contribute up to $800,000 within the 24-month period following execution of the Bloom Agreement to support the start-up operations of the Georgia JV, the Georgia JV issued 800 of its units to INVO CTR, and in consideration for Bloom’s commitment to contribute physician services having an anticipated value of up to $1,200,000 over the course of a 24-month vesting period, the Georgia JV issued 1,200 of its units to Bloom.

The responsibilities of Bloom include providing all medical services required for the operation of the Atlanta Clinic. The responsibilities of INVO CTR include providing certain funding to the Georgia JV, lab services quality management, and providing access to and being the exclusive provider of the INVOcell to the Georgia JV. INVO CTR also performs all required industry specific compliance and accreditation functions and product documentation for product registration.

The Atlanta Clinic opened to patients on September 7, 2021.

The results of the Georgia JV are consolidated in our financial statements. As of September 30, 2024, we invested $0.9 million in the Georgia JV in the form of capital contributions as well as $0.5 million in the form of a note. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, the Georgia JV recorded net losses of $0.1 million and $0.1 million respectively. Noncontrolling interest in the Georgia JV was $0. See Note 4 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information on the Georgia JV.

Mexico JV Agreement

On September 24, 2020, INVO CTR entered into a Pre-Incorporation and Shareholders Agreement with Francisco Arredondo, MD PLLC (“Arredondo”) and Security Health LLC, a Texas limited liability company (“Ramirez”, and together with INVO CTR and Arredondo, the “Shareholders”) to establish a joint venture, formed as Positib Fertility, S.A. de C.V. (the “Mexico JV”), under which the Shareholders sought to establish an INVO Center in Monterrey, Mexico (the “Monterrey Clinic”). Each Shareholder owns one-third of the Mexico JV.

The Monterrey Clinic opened to patients on November 1, 2021.

The Mexico JV is accounted for using the equity method in our financial statements. During the fourth quarter of 2023, our Mexico JV partner informed us that the primary physician onsite had resigned. We elected to impair the investment at year end 2023 in this JV due to the uncertainty and possibility that we may offer reduced services or suspend operations. The total impairment for 2023 was approximately $0.09 million. As of September 30, 2024, our investment in the Mexico JV was $0. The Mexico JV has since ceased operations.

Recent Developments

Legacy NAYA Merger

On October 11, 2024 (the “Effective Time”), NAYA, Merger Sub, and Legacy NAYA, entered into an Amended and Restated Merger Agreement (the “A&R Merger Agreement”) and consummated and the transactions contemplated thereby. Upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the A&R Merger Agreement, Merger Sub merged with and into Legacy NAYA, with Legacy NAYA continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.

At the Effective Time and as a result of the consummation of the Merger:

  • Each share of Class A common stock, par value $0.000001 per share, and Class B common stock, par value $0.000001 per share, of Legacy NAYA (“Legacy NAYA common stock”) outstanding immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger, other than certain excluded shares held by Legacy NAYA as treasury stock or owned by the Company or Merger Sub, automatically converted into the right to receive 118,148 shares of the Company’s common stock and 30,375 shares of the Company’s newly-designated Series C-1 Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Series C-1 Preferred”). The Series C-1 Preferred is not redeemable, has no voting rights, and may not be converted into shares of the Company’s Common Stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred. If the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred, such Series C-1 Preferred will automatically convert into approximately 29,515,315 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to adjustment if, as a result of such conversion if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, any single holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own in excess of 19.99% of the Company’s outstanding common stock. A description of the rights, preferences, and privileges of the Series C-1 Preferred are set forth in Item 5.03 below.
  • Certain outstanding debt obligations of Legacy NAYA, including a portion of an amended and restated senior secured convertible debenture issued to Five Narrow Lane LP (“FNL”), with a combined principal balance of $8,575,833 converted into the right to receive 669,508 shares of the Company’s common stock and 8,576 shares of the Company’s newly-designated Series C-2 Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Series C-2 Preferred”). The Series C-2 Preferred is only redeemable upon a “Bankruptcy Triggering Event” or a “Change of Control” that occurs 210 days after the closing date of the Merger. The Series C-2 Preferred may not be converted into shares of the Company’s Common Stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-2 Preferred. If the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-2 Preferred, such Series C-2 Preferred will be convertible at the option of the holders into approximately 12,441,607 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to limitations on beneficial ownership by the holders thereof. A description of the rights, preferences, and privileges of the Series C-2 Preferred are set forth in Item 5.03 below.
  • The remaining balance of the amended and restated senior secured convertible debenture issued to FNL in the amount of $3,934,146 was exchanged for a 7.0% Senior Secured Convertible Debenture in the principal balance of $3,934,146 due December 11, 2025 (the “Debenture”). A description of the rights, preferences, and privileges of the Debenture are set forth below.
  • Legacy NAYA has been renamed “NAYA Therapeutics Inc.”

In addition, Legacy NAYA stock options shall be converted into Company options to acquire a number of shares of the Company’s common stock equal to the number of shares of Legacy NAYA common stock subject to such Legacy NAYA options multiplied by 8.9108 (the “Exchange Ratio”) (rounded up to the nearest whole share) at an exercise price per share of such Legacy NAYA stock option divided by the Exchange Ratio, and Legacy NAYA restricted stock units shall be converted into Company restricted stock units representing the right to receive a number of shares of the Company’s common stock equal to the number of shares of Legacy NAYA common stock subject to such Legacy NAYA restricted stock unit multiplied by the Exchange Ratio. However, such options may not be exercised for shares of the Company’s common stock and such restricted stock units may not be settled for shares of the Company’s common stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon exercise of such options and settlement of such restricted stock units.

Pursuant to the A&R Merger Agreement, the Company is required to hold a meeting of its stockholders to, among other things, (i) ratify the A&R Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated thereby, including the Merger, (ii) approve the increase in the amount of authorized shares under the Company’s Second Amended and Restated 2019 Stock Incentive Plan, (iii) approve the issuance of the Company’s common stock issuable upon conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred and Series C-2 Preferred, and (iv) approve an amendment to the Company’s articles of incorporation to (1) increase the number of shares of the Company’s authorized common stock to 100,000,000 shares, and (2) effectuate a reverse stock split of the Company’s common stock at a ratio ranging from any whole number between 1-for-2 and 1-for-20, as determined by the Company’s board of directors in its discretion. The Company also agreed to take all action necessary to hold the aforementioned stockholder meeting as soon as reasonably practicable.

Pursuant to both the A&R Merger Agreement and the Assignment Agreement described below, the Company has agreed to file a registration statement with the SEC to register for resale the shares of the Company’s common stock issued pursuant to the Merger and the shares of common stock issuable upon exercise or conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred, the Series C-2 Preferred, and the Debenture, as applicable, as soon as practicable but in no event later than 30 days after the Closing Date.

7.0% Senior Secured Convertible Debenture

In connection with the Merger, on October 11, 2024, the Company issued the Debenture to FNL in an exchange of an outstanding note of Legacy NAYA held by FNL. The Debenture carries an interest rate of seven percent (7%) per annum, payable on the first business day of each calendar month commencing November 1, 2024. The maturity date of the Debenture is December 11, 2025 (the “Maturity Date”), at which point the outstanding principal amount, together with any accrued and unpaid interest and other fees, shall be due and payable to the holder of the Debenture.

Conversion. At any time after the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of any Company common stock upon conversion of the Debenture, the holder of the Debenture will be entitled to convert any portion of the outstanding and unpaid principal amount and accrued interest into shares of Company common stock at a conversion price of $0.93055 per share, subject to adjustment as described therein. The Debenture may not be converted and shares of Company common stock may not be issued upon conversion of the Debenture if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, the holder together with its affiliates would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the outstanding common stock of the Company.

Prepayment. The Company may not prepay the Debenture without the prior written consent of FNL

Monthly Redemption. Commencing March 14, 2025 and on the 14th of each month thereafter until the Maturity Date, the Company shall redeem $437,127.24, plus accrued but unpaid interest and other fees, of the principal amount of the Debenture.

Mandatory Redemption. While any portion of the Debenture is outstanding, if the Company receives gross proceeds of more than $3,000,000 from any equity or debt financings (other than a public offering as described herein), the Company shall, at the option of the holder, apply one-third (1/3) of such gross proceeds to the redemption of the principal amount of the Debenture, except that if such equity or debt financing is a public offering of the Company’s securities pursuant to a registration statement on Form S-1, the Company shall, at the option of the holder, apply one hundred percent (100%) of such gross proceeds, not to exceed $500,000, to the redemption of the principal amount of the Debenture.

The Debenture contains events representations, warranties, covenants, and events of default that are customary for similar transactions. Upon an event of default, the Debenture becomes immediately due and payable, and the Borrower is subject to a default rate of interest of 15% per annum and a default sum as stipulated.

Joinder Agreement

In connection with the Merger, the Company entered in a joinder agreement (the “Joinder Agreement”) with FNL dated as of October 11, 2024 to a certain securities purchase agreement dated as of January 3, 2024 by and between Legacy NAYA and FNL (the “FNL SPA”) pursuant to which the Company agreed to become a party to the FNL SPA.

Assignment and Assumption Agreement

In connection with the Merger, on October 11, 2024, the Company entered in an assignment and assumption agreement (the “Assignment Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to assume the rights, duties, and liabilities of Legacy NAYA under a certain registration rights agreement dated as of September 12, 2024 by and between Legacy NAYA and FNL, pursuant to which the Company agreed to register FNL’s resale of shares of Company common stock issuable upon conversion of the Debenture and the Series C-2 Preferred as well as certain commitment shares issued to FNL in connection with the transactions.

Second Amendment to Revenue Loan and Security Agreement

On October 11, 2024, the Company entered into a second amendment to Revenue Loan and Security Agreement (the “Second Amendment”) with Decathlon Alpha V, L.P. (“Decathlon”), Steven Shum, and certain subsidiaries of the Company (the “Guarantors”), pursuant to which Decathlon consented to the Merger and Legacy NAYA becoming a subsidiary of the Company. Pursuant to the Second Amendment, Legacy NAYA joined the Revenue Loan and Security Agreement as a Guarantor. The Company agreed to pay down its loan by at least $500,000 and increase its monthly payments by up to $30,000 if the Company closes a private offering of its securities. The Company also agreed to retain an investment banker to pursue a financing or a sale if it fails to meet certain liquidity covenants. The Company also agreed to enter into an intercreditor agreement with Decathlon and Five Narrow Lane LP within 5 business days of the Merger.

In connection with the Merger, the Company’s board of directors appointed Dr. Daniel Teper and Lyn Falconio as directors of the Company to fill two vacancies on the board. In addition, the board of directors appointed Dr. Teper as President of the Company. Dr. Teper will also remain as Chief Executive Officer of Legacy NAYA.

Name Change and Application for Symbol Change

On October 15, 2024, the Company changed its corporate name to NAYA Biosciences, Inc., pursuant to an Amendment to Articles of Incorporation filed with the Nevada Secretary of State on October 15, 2024 (the “Name Change”). Pursuant to Nevada law, a stockholder vote was not necessary to effectuate the Name Change.

On October 22, 2024, the Company’s common stock ceased trading under the ticker symbol “INVO” and begin trading under its new ticker symbol, “NAYA”, on the Nasdaq Capital Market.

Series C-1 Preferred

The Company’s Articles of Incorporation, as amended, authorizes the Company to issue 100,000,000 shares of preferred stock, $0.0001 par value per share, issuable from time to time in or more series (“Preferred Stock”). On October 14, 2024, the Company filed with the Nevada Secretary of State a Certificate of Designation of Series C-1 Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Series C-1 Certificate of Designation”) which sets forth the rights, preferences, and privileges of the Series C-1 Preferred. Thirty thousand three hundred seventy five (30,375) shares of Series C-1 Preferred with a stated value of $1,000.00 per share were authorized under the Series C-1 Certificate of Designation.

Each share of Series C-1 Preferred has a stated value of $1,000.00, which is convertible into shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Common Stock”) at a conversion price equal to $1.02913 per share, subject to adjustment. The Series C-1 Preferred may not be converted into shares of the Company’s Common Stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred. Each share of Series C-1 Preferred shall automatically convert into the Company’s common stock if the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance, except that the Company may not effect such conversion if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, the holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own in excess of 19.99% of the Company’s outstanding common stock.

Commencing on the ninety-first (91st) day after the first issuance of any Series C-1 Preferred, the holders of Series C-1 Preferred shall be entitled to receive dividends on the stated value at the rate of two percent (2%) per annum, payable in shares of the Company’s common stock at the conversion price. Such dividends shall continue to accrue until paid. Such dividends will not be paid in shares of the Company’s common stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-1 Convertible Preferred Stock. The holders of Series C-1 Preferred shall also be entitled to receive a pro-rata portion, on an as-if convertible basis, of any dividends payable on Common Stock.

The Series C-1 Preferred ranks senior to the Company’s common stock and junior to the Series C-2 Preferred. Subject to the rights of the holders of any senior securities, in the event of any voluntary or involuntary liquidation, dissolution, or winding up, or sale of the Company, each holder of Series C-1 Preferred shall be entitled to receive its pro rata portion of an aggregate payment equal to the amount as would be paid on the Company’s common stock issuable upon conversion of the Series C-1 Preferred, determined on an as-converted basis, without regard to any beneficial ownership limitation.

Other than those rights provided by law, the Series C-1 Preferred has no voting rights. The Series C-1 Preferred is not redeemable.

Series C-2 Preferred Stock

On October 14, 2024, the Company filed with the Nevada Secretary of State a Certificate of Designation of Series C-2 Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Series C-2 Certificate of Designation”) which sets forth the rights, preferences, and privileges of the Series C-2 Preferred. Eight thousand five hundred seventy six (8,576) shares of Series C-2 Preferred with a stated value of $1,000.00 per share were authorized under the Series C-2 Certificate of Designation.

Each share of Series C-2 Preferred has a stated value of $1,000.00, which, along with any additional amounts accrued thereon pursuant to the terms of the Series C-2 Certificate of Designation (collectively, the “Conversion Amount”) is convertible into shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Common Stock”) at a conversion price equal to $0.6893 per share, subject to adjustment. The Series C-2 Preferred may not be converted into shares of the Company’s Common Stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-2 Convertible Preferred Stock. Each share of Series C-2 Preferred shall become convertible into the Company’s common stock at the option of the holder of such Series C-2 Preferred shares if the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-2 Preferred, except that the Company may not effect such conversion if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, the holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own in excess of 9.99% of the Company’s outstanding common stock.

Commencing on the ninety-first (91st) day after the first issuance of any Series C-2 Preferred, the holders of Series C-2 Preferred shall be entitled to receive dividends on the stated value at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, payable in shares of the Company’s common stock, with each payment of a dividend payable in shares of the Company’s common stock at a conversion price of eighty-five percent (85%) of the average of the volume weighted average price of the Company’s common stock for the five (5) trading days before the applicable dividend date. Such dividends shall continue to accrue until paid. Such dividends will not be paid in shares of the Company’s common stock unless and until the Company’s stockholders approve the issuance of common stock upon conversion of the Series C-2 Preferred. The holders of Series C-2 Preferred shall also be entitled to receive a pro-rata portion, on an as-if convertible basis, of any dividends payable on Common Stock.

The Series C-2 Preferred ranks senior to the Company’s common stock and to the Series C-1 Preferred. Subject to the rights of the holders of any senior securities, in the event of any voluntary or involuntary liquidation, dissolution, or winding up, or sale of the Company, each holder of Series C-2 Preferred shall be entitled to receive its pro rata portion of an aggregate payment equal to the greater of (a) 125% of the Conversion Amount with respect to such shares, and (b) the amount as would be paid on the Company’s common stock issuable upon conversion of the Series C-2 Preferred, determined on an as-converted basis, without regard to any beneficial ownership limitation.

Other than those rights provided by law, the Series C-2 Preferred has no voting rights. The Series C-2 Preferred is only redeemable upon a “Bankruptcy Triggering Event” or a “Change of Control” that occurs 210 days after the closing date of the Merger.

2023 Convertible Note Extension

In January and March 2023, we issued $410,000 of convertible notes (the “Q1 2023 Convertible Notes”) with an initial maturity date of December 31, 2023 (the “Offering”), which was subsequently extended to June 30, 2024 as of December 27, 2023 (the “First Extension”). The Convertible Notes have a fixed conversion price that was reduced to $2.25 in the First Extension. In the Offering, we also issued 5-year warrants (the “Q1 2023 Warrants”) to purchase 19,375 shares of common stock at an initial exercise price of $20.00, which was reduced to $2.25 in the First Extension.

As of June 28, 2024, we secured written consent by the Required Holders for the Q1 2023 Convertible Note maturity date to be extended to December 31, 2024. As an incentive for the Required Holders to approve the extension, we agreed (a) to lower both the Q1 2023 Convertible Note fixed conversion price and the Q1 2023 Warrants exercise price to $1.20, (b) to provide the Q1 2023 Convertible Note holders the right to demand early repayment at the closing of the Merger with Legacy NAYA or if we raise more than $3 million dollars in a single equity raise, and (c) to increase the number of shares of common stock available under the Q1 2023 Warrants to a total of 124,421. The maturity date extension, the conversion reduction and the early repayment right applies to all outstanding Q1 2023 Convertible Notes, and the exercise price reduction and additional warrant coverage applies to all Q1 2023 Warrants.

FirstFire Securities Purchase Agreement

On April 5, 2024, we entered into a purchase agreement (the “FirstFire Purchase Agreement”) with FirstFire Global Opportunities Fund, LLC (“FirstFire”), pursuant to which FirstFire agreed to purchase, and NAYA agreed to issue and sell, (i) a promissory note with an aggregate principal amount of $275,000, which is convertible into shares of our common stock, according to the terms, conditions, and limitations outlined in the note (the “FirstFire Note”), (ii) a warrant (the “First Warrant”) to purchase 229,167 shares (the “First Warrant Shares”) of our common stock at an exercise price of $1.20 per share, (iii) a warrant (the “Second Warrant”) to purchase 500,000 shares (the “Second Warrant Shares”) of common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 issued to FirstFire, and (iv) 50,000 shares of common stock (the “Commitment Shares”), for a purchase price of $250,000. Carter, Terry, & Company, Inc. acted as placement agent for the transaction, for which it received a cash fee of $25,000 and 11,655 restricted shares of our common stock. The proceeds were used for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Among other limitations, the total cumulative number of shares of common stock that may be issued to FirstFire under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement may not exceed the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d), except that such limitation will not apply in the event we obtain stockholder approval of the shares of common stock to be issued under the Purchase Agreement, if necessary, in accordance with the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d). We have agreed to hold a meeting for the purpose of obtaining this stockholder approval within nine (9) months of the date of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement.

The FirstFire Purchase Agreement contains customary representations, warranties, and covenants by each of NAYA and FirstFire. Among other covenants of the parties, we granted FirstFire the right to participate in any subsequent placement of securities until the earlier of eighteen (18) months after the date of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or extinguishment of the FirstFire Note. We have also granted customary “piggy-back” registration rights to FirstFire with respect to the shares of common stock underlying the FirstFire Note (the “Conversion Shares”), the First Warrant Shares, the Second Warrant Shares, and the Commitment Shares. FirstFire has covenanted not to cause or engage in any short selling of shares of common stock until the FirstFire Note is fully repaid.

The following sets forth the material terms of the FirstFire Note, the First Warrant, and the Second Warrant.

FirstFire Note

Interest and Maturity. The FirstFire Note carries an interest rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, with the first twelve months of interest, amounting to $33,000, guaranteed, and fully earned as of the issue date. The maturity date of the FirstFire Note is twelve (12) months from the issue date, at which point the Principal Amount, together with any accrued and unpaid interest and other fees, shall be due and payable to the holder of the FirstFire Note.

Conversion. The holder of the FirstFire Note is entitled to convert any portion of the outstanding and unpaid principal amount and accrued interest into Conversion Shares at a conversion price of $1.00 per share, subject to adjustment. The FirstFire Note may not be converted and Conversion Shares may not be issued under the FirstFire Note if, after giving effect to the conversion or issuance, the holder together with its affiliates would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the outstanding common stock. In addition to the beneficial ownership limitations in the FirstFire Note, the number of shares of common stock that may be issued under the FirstFire Note, the First Warrant, the Second Warrant, and under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement (including the Commitment Shares) is limited to 19.99% of the outstanding common stock as of April 5, 2024 (the “Exchange Cap”, which is equal to 523,344 shares of common stock, subject to adjustment as described in the FirstFire Purchase Agreement), unless stockholder approval is obtained by NAYA to issue more than the Exchange Cap. The Exchange Cap shall be appropriately adjusted for any reorganization, recapitalization, non-cash dividend, stock split, reverse stock split or other similar transaction.

Prepayment. We may prepay the FirstFire Note at any time in whole or in part by paying a sum of money equal to 110% of the sum of the principal amount to be redeemed plus the accrued and unpaid interest.

Future Proceeds. While any portion of the FirstFire Note is outstanding, if we receive cash proceeds of more than $1,500,000 from any source or series of related or unrelated sources, or more than $1,000,000 from any public offering (the “Minimum Threshold”), we shall, within one (1) business day of our receipt of such proceeds, inform FirstFire of such receipt, following which FirstFire shall have the right in its sole discretion to require us to immediately apply up to 100% of all proceeds received by us above the Minimum Threshold to repay the outstanding amounts owed under the FirstFire Note.

Covenants. We are subject to various covenants that restrict its ability to, among other things, declare dividends, make certain investments, sell assets outside the ordinary course of business, or enter into transactions with affiliates, thereby ensuring our operational and financial activities are conducted in a manner that prioritizes the repayment of the FirstFire Note.

Events of Default. The FirstFire Note outlines specific events of default and provides FirstFire certain rights and remedies in such events, including but not limited to the acceleration of the FirstFire Note’s due date and a requirement for us to pay a default amount. Specific events that constitute a default under the FirstFire Note include, but are not limited to, failure to pay principal or interest when due, breaches of covenants or agreements, bankruptcy or insolvency events, and a failure to comply with the reporting requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Upon an event of default, the FirstFire Note becomes immediately due and payable, and the Borrower is subject to a default sum as stipulated.

The FirstFire Note is subject to, and governed by, the terms and conditions of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement.

First Warrant

The First Warrant grants the holder thereof the right to purchase up to 229,167 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $1.20 per share.

Exercisability. The First Warrant is immediately exercisable and will expire five years from the issuance date. The First Warrant is exercisable, at the option of the holder, in whole or in part, by delivering to NAYA a duly executed exercise notice and, at any time a registration statement registering the issuance of the First Warrant Shares under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) is effective and available for the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, or an exemption from registration under the Securities Act is available for the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, by payment in full in immediately available funds for the number of First Warrant Shares purchased upon such exercise. If a registration statement registering the issuance of the First Warrant Shares underlying the First Warrant under the Securities Act is not effective or available, the holder may, in its sole discretion, elect to exercise the First Warrant through a cashless exercise, in which case the holder would receive upon such exercise the net number of First Warrant Shares determined according to the formula set forth in the First Warrant.

Exercise Limitation. A holder will not have the right to exercise any portion of the First Warrant if the holder (together with its affiliates) would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the number of shares of the common stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the First Warrant.

Trading Market Regulation. Until we have obtained stockholder approval of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the securities issued pursuant thereto, we may not issue any First Warrant Shares upon the exercise of the First Warrants if the issuance of such First Warrant Shares, (taken together with the issuance of any shares held by or issuable to the holder under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or any other agreement with NAYA) would exceed the aggregate number of shares which we may issue without breaching 523,344 shares (19.9% of our outstanding common stock) or any of our obligations under the rules or regulations of Nasdaq.

Exercise Price Adjustment. Subject to the aforementioned limitations, the exercise price of the First Warrant is subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the common stock, upon any distributions of assets, including cash, stock or other property to our stockholders, and if we issue additional shares of common stock at a price per share that is less than the exercise price then in effect.

Fundamental Transactions. NAYA shall not enter into or be a party to a fundamental transaction unless the successor entity assumes all obligations of NAYA under the First Warrant and other transaction documents. Upon consummation of a fundamental transaction, then the successor entity will succeed to, and be substituted for NAYA, and may exercise every right and power that we may exercise and will assume all of our obligations under the First Warrant with the same effect as if such successor entity had been named in the First Warrant itself.

Rights as a Stockholder. Except as otherwise provided in the First Warrant or by virtue of such holder’s ownership of shares of common stock, the holder of the First Warrant will not have the rights or privileges of a holder of common stock, including any voting rights, until the holder exercises the First Warrant.

Second Warrant

The Second Warrant grants the holder thereof the right to purchase up to 500,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 per share.

Exercisability. The Second Warrant will only become exercisable if an event of default occurs under the FirstFire Note, and will expire five years from the date on which such an event of default occurs (a “Triggering Event Date”). The Second Warrant includes a ‘Returnable Warrant’ clause, providing that the Second Warrant shall be cancelled and returned to us if the Note is fully extinguished before any Triggering Event Date. The Second Warrant will be exercisable, at the option of each holder, in whole or in part by delivering to NAYA a duly executed exercise notice and, at any time a registration statement registering the issuance of the Second Warrant Shares under the Securities Act is effective and available for the issuance of such Second Warrant Shares, or an exemption from registration under the Securities Act is available for the issuance of such shares, by payment in full in immediately available funds for the number of Second Warrant Shares purchased upon such exercise. If a registration statement registering the issuance of Second Warrant Shares under the Securities Act is not effective or available, the holder may, in its sole discretion, elect to exercise the Second Warrant through a cashless exercise, in which case the holder would receive upon such exercise the net number of Second Warrant Shares determined according to the formula set forth in the warrant.

Exercise Limitation. A holder will not have the right to exercise any portion of the Second Warrant if the holder (together with its affiliates) would beneficially own in excess of 4.99% of the number of shares of the common stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the Second Warrant.

Trading Market Regulation. Until we have obtained stockholder approval of the FirstFire Purchase Agreement and the issuance of the securities issued pursuant thereto, we may not issue any Second Warrant Shares upon the exercise of the Second Warrants if the issuance of such Second Warrant Shares, (taken together with the issuance of any shares held by or issuable to the holder under the FirstFire Purchase Agreement or any other agreement with NAYA) would exceed the aggregate number of shares which we may issue without breaching 523,344 shares (19.9% of our outstanding common stock) or any of our obligations under the rules or regulations of Nasdaq.

Exercise Price Adjustment. Subject to the aforementioned limitations, the exercise price of the Second Warrant is subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications, or similar events affecting the common stock, upon any distributions of assets, including cash, stock, or other property to our stockholders, and if we issue additional shares of common stock at a price per share that is less than the exercise price then in effect.

Fundamental Transactions. We shall not enter into or be a party to a fundamental transaction unless the successor entity assumes all obligations of NAYA under the Second Warrant and other transaction documents. Upon consummation of a fundamental transaction, then the successor entity will succeed to, and be substituted for NAYA, and may exercise every right and power that we may exercise and will assume all of our obligations under the Second Warrant with the same effect as if such successor entity had been named in the Second Warrant itself.

Rights as a Stockholder. Except as otherwise provided in the Second Warrant or by virtue of such holder’s ownership of shares of common stock, the holder of the Second Warrant will not have the rights or privileges of a holder of common stock, including any voting rights, until the holder exercises the Second Warrant.

Triton Purchase Agreement

On March 27, 2024, we entered into a purchase agreement (the “Triton Purchase Agreement”) with Triton Funds LP (“Triton”), pursuant to which we agreed to sell, and Triton agreed to purchase, upon our request in one or more transactions, up to 1,000,000 shares of our common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, providing aggregate gross proceeds to us of up to $850,000. Triton will purchase the shares of common stock under the Triton Purchase Agreement at the price of $0.85 per share. The Triton Purchase Agreement expires upon the earlier of the sale of all 1,000,000 shares of our common stock or December 31, 2024.

Among other limitations, unless otherwise agreed upon by Triton, each individual sale of shares of common stock will be limited to no more than the number of shares of common stock that would result in the direct or indirect beneficial ownership by Triton of more than 9.99% of the then-outstanding shares of common stock. In addition, the total cumulative number of shares of common stock that may be issued to Triton under the Triton Purchase Agreement may not exceed the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d), except that such limitation will not apply in the event we obtain stockholder approval of the shares of common stock to be issued under the Triton Purchase Agreement, if necessary, in accordance with the requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(d).

The Triton Purchase Agreement provides that we will file a prospectus supplement (the “Prospectus Supplement”) to its Registration Statement on Form S-3, which was declared effective on April 16, 2021 (File No. 333-255096) (the “Base Registration Statement”), covering the offering and sale of the shares of common stock to Triton pursuant to the Triton Purchase Agreement. Triton’s obligation to purchase shares of common stock under the Triton Purchase Agreement is conditioned upon, among other things, the filing of the Prospectus Supplement and the Base Registration Statement remaining effective.

The Triton Purchase Agreement contains customary representations, warranties, and covenants by each of the NAYA and Triton. Actual sales of shares of common stock to Triton will depend on a variety of factors to be determined by us from time to time, including, among others, market conditions, the trading price of the common stock, and determinations by us as to the appropriate sources of funding for NAYA and its operations. Triton has no right to require any sales of shares of common stock by NAYA but is obligated to make purchases of shares of common stock from us from time to time, pursuant to directions from us, in accordance with the Triton Purchase Agreement. During the term of the Triton Purchase Agreement, Triton has covenanted not to cause or engage in any short selling of shares of common stock.

On March 27, 2024, we issued to Triton private placement warrants to purchase up to 1,000,000 shares of our common stock at an exercise price of $2.00 per share.

On March 27, 2024, we delivered a purchase notice for 260,000 shares of common stock. Our common stock traded below the purchase price following the date of the purchase notice, giving Triton the right to return to us any of the 260,000 shares. Triton notified us that it will return 185,000 shares to us and closed the purchase of 75,000 shares pursuant to the Triton Purchase Agreement for net proceeds of $10,131.

On April 16, 2024, we delivered a purchase notice for 185,000 shares of common stock, which was subsequently closed on April 19, 2024 for net proceeds of $155,000.

Future Receipts Agreement

On February 26, 2024, we finalized an Agreement for the Purchase and Sale of Future Receipts (the “Future Receipts Agreement”) with a buyer (the “Buyer”) under which the Buyer purchased $344,925 of our future sales for a gross purchase price of $236,250. We received net proceeds of $225,000. Until the purchase price has been repaid, we agreed to pay the Buyer A $13,797 per week. The Future Receipts Agreement was fully repaid as of September 30, 2024.

Standard Merchant Cash Advance

On September 25, 2024, we entered into a Standard Merchant Cash Advance Agreement (the “Cash Advance Agreement”) with Cedar Advance LLC (“Cedar”) under which Cedar purchased $384,250 of our future sales for a gross purchase price of $265,000 (the “Transaction”). We received net proceeds of $251,750. Until the purchase price has been repaid, the Company agreed to pay Cedar $9,606 per week. We intend to use the proceeds for working capital and general corporate purposes.

The Company received approval from its senior secured lender, Decathlon Alpha V, L.P. (“Decathlon”) to consummate the Cash Advance Agreement pursuant to an Amended and Restated First Amendment (the “Amendment”) to Revenue Loan and Security Agreement, dated September 29, 2023 between the Company and Decathlon (the “Revenue Loan and Security Agreement”). Pursuant to the Amendment, the minimum interest multiples set forth in the Revenue Loan and Security Agreement would automatically increase by 0.15x as of December 1, 2024 if we do not receive equity investments in the net amount of $1,000,000 by November 30, 2024.

Decathlon, Cedar, and NAYA also signed a subordination agreement in which Cedar subordinated its rights under the transaction to those of Decathlon.

August 2023 Offering Warrant Price Reduction

On August 8, 2023, we issued warrants to purchase 3,160,000 shares of our common stock (the “August 2023 Warrants”) as part of the August 2023 Offering. In connection therewith, we entered into a warrant agency agreement (the “Warrant Agent Agreement”), with Transfer Online, Inc. appointing Transfer Online, Inc. as Warrant Agent for the August 2023 Warrants. On April 17, 2024, NAYA and the Warrant Agent entered into an Amendment to the Warrant Agent Agreement (the “Amendment”) to confirm that we may adjust the exercise price of the of the August 2023 Warrants to provide an exercise price per share that is lower than the then-current exercise price of the August 2023 Warrants.

On April 17, 2024, we reduced the exercise price of the August 2023 Warrants from $2.85 per share to $1.20 per share effective April 17, 2024.

In April 2024, we issued 807,000 shares of common stock for net proceeds of $971,012 as a result of the exercise of the August 2023 Warrants.

Tampa Lease Assignment

On April 19, 2024, INVO CTR completed the assignment to Brown Fertility Associates PA (“Brown Fertility”) of its lease with 4602 North Armenia Ave, LLC (the “Tampa Landlord”), for the property located at 4602 North Armenia Avenue, Suite 200, Tampa, LLC (the “Tampa Premises”). As a result of the doctor for the proposed Tampa, Florida INVO Center project (the “Tampa Project”) becoming unavailable and our current focus on prioritizing the acquisition of US-based profitable fertility clinics, we opted to assign the lease for the Tampa Premises. Brown Fertility paid INVO CTR $475,000 to secure the space and we were fully released by the Tampa Landlord under the assignment. We used $356,547 of the assignment proceeds to complete payment to the Tampa Landlord for the buildout of the Tampa Premises and for rent accrued before the completion of the assignment. The remaining proceeds were used for general working capital.

Nasdaq Compliance – Minimum Equity Requirement

On April 17, 2024, NAYA, having reported, on April 16, 2024, stockholders’ equity of $892,825 in the Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2023, received notice (the “Notice”) from the staff (the “Staff”) of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) advising us that we no longer complied with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1) that requires companies listed on The Nasdaq Capital Market to maintain stockholders’ equity of at least $2,500,000 (the “Equity Rule”).

In a decision dated November 22, 2023, a Nasdaq Hearings Panel (the “Panel”) previously had confirmed that we regained compliance with the Equity Rule. In the decision, the Panel imposed a Mandatory Panel Monitor for a period of one year or until November 22, 2024, which would require Staff to issue a Delist Determination Letter, in the event that we failed to maintain compliance with the Equity Rule (the “Panel Monitor”). As a result, the Notice contained the Staff’s determination to delist NAYA from Nasdaq.

As described in the Notice, under Nasdaq rules, we had the right to request an appeal of this determination to prevent its securities from being delisted and suspended at the opening of business on April 26, 2024. We exercised this right, and our hearing to present its appeal of the Staff’s determination in front of the Panel was heard on June 6, 2024.

On June 18, 2024, we received a notice from Nasdaq stating that the Panel had granted our request for continued listing on the Exchange until October 14, 2024, subject to our demonstrating compliance with Nasdaq’s Listing Rule 5505 (the “Initial Listing Rule”), as it would apply to the proposed Merger with Legacy NAYA. The Initial Listing Rule requires us to have a minimum bid price, a minimum of unrestricted publicly held shares, a minimum number of round lot shareholders, a minimum number of market makers, and it requires us to meet its Equity Standard, its Market Value of Listed Securities Standard, or its Net Income Standard.

On October 11, 2024, we consummated the acquisition of Legacy NAYA pursuant to the Merger. The closing of the Merger resulted in an increase in our stockholders’ equity of approximately $16,000,000, which we believed was sufficient to evidence compliance with the Nasdaq listing criteria and to maintain its listing on Nasdaq.

On November 4, 2024, we received a notice from Nasdaq, dated October 30, 2024, informing us that we demonstrated compliance with the Equity Rule for continued listing on The Nasdaq Capital Market, as required by the Panel’s decision dated June 18, 2024, as amended. We will be subject to a mandatory panel monitor for a period of one year from the date of the notification.

Nasdaq Compliance – Minimum Bid Price

On September 18, 2024, we received a letter from the staff of the Nasdaq listing qualifications group indicating that, based upon the closing bid price of our common stock for the last 34 consecutive business days, we are not currently in compliance with the requirement to maintain a minimum bid price of $1.00 per share for continued listing under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2).

The notice has no immediate effect on the listing of our common stock, and our common stock will continue to trade on Nasdaq.

In accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A), we have been provided an initial period of 180 calendar days, or until May 17, 2025, to regain compliance with the minimum bid price requirement. If at any time before May 17, 2025, the closing bid price of our common stock closes at or above $1.00 per share for a minimum of 10 consecutive business days, Nasdaq will provide written notification that we have achieved compliance with the minimum bid price requirement, and the matter would be resolved. If we do not regain compliance prior to May 17, 2025, then Nasdaq may grant us a second 180 calendar day period to regain compliance, provided we (i) meet the continued listing requirement for market value of publicly-held shares and all other initial listing standards for The Nasdaq Capital Market, other than the minimum closing bid price requirement, and (ii) notifiy Nasdaq of its intent to cure the deficiency within such second 180 calendar day period, by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary.

We have agreed to prepare and file a proxy statement with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) to be used for a stockholder meeting of NAYA to seek, among other things, ratification of the Merger, an increase in the amount of authorized shares under the Company’s stock incentive plan, the issuance of shares of the Company’s common stock issuable upon conversion of the Company’s Series C-1 Preferred and Series C-2 Preferred, an increase in the number of shares of the Company’s authorized common stock to 100,000,000 shares, and approval to effectuate a reverse stock split of the Company’s common stock at a ratio ranging from any whole number between 1-for-2 and 1-for-20, as determined by the Company’s board of directors in its discretion.

We will continue to monitor the closing bid price of its common stock and will consider implementing available options to regain compliance with the minimum bid price requirement under the Nasdaq Listing Rules. If we do not regain compliance with the minimum bid price requirement within the allotted compliance periods, we will receive a written notification from Nasdaq that its securities are subject to delisting. We would then be entitled to appeal that determination to a Nasdaq hearings panel. There can be no assurance that we will regain compliance during either compliance period, or maintain compliance with the other Nasdaq listing requirements

Results of Operations

During the first three quarters of 2024, the benefits of our effort to transition NAYA’s fertility operations towards healthcare services through our ownership of fertility clinics became increasingly evident as our revenue increased compared to last year. This was primarily enabled by our first acquisition (in August of 2023) of an existing IVF practice. This Madison, Wisconsin based fertility center was established more than 15 years ago, generates strong revenue and profits, and provided an immediate and substantial impact to our overall operations as reflected in our significant growth in the first half of this year. We also believe this first acquisition provides a road map and foundation for us to utilize in the pursuit of additional acquisitions of established and profitable small IVF practices. Subject to terms and acquisition capital availability, we anticipate actively pursuing suitable acquisition targets to further accelerate our growth objectives.

Our existing operational INVO Centers located in Alabama and Georgia experienced some modest disruption with the shift in federal abortion laws, but as the market adjusts to the new dynamic of individual states rules we anticipate both will continue to make further advances in the current year. Due to international resource constraints and the lack of an available local physician resource, the Mexico clinic has halted providing services. We continue to seek additional U.S. opportunities to expand our INVO Center activities over time, and, in the short-term, expect to devote more of our efforts toward acquisitions as we believe they would enable us to build scale in our operations at a quicker space, and, in turn, help support our long-term objective of building INVO centers across the U.S. market.

Although our clinic operations make up most of our commercial efforts and revenue, we also continue to work on providing the INVOcell to third party fertility clinics.

We believe the overall industry trends remain favorable and will help support our growth objectives. The ART market continues to benefit from a number of tailwinds, including (1) the large under-served potential patient population, (2) increasing infertility rates around the world, (3) growing awareness and education of fertility treatment options, (4) a growing acceptance of fertility treatment, (5) improvements in procedure techniques and hence improvements in pregnancy success rates, and (6) generally improving insurance (private and public) reimbursement trends.

Additionally on October 11, 2024 we consummated the acquisition of Legacy NAYA, which represents a major step toward furthering our efforts to expand our focus into oncology and autoimmune diseases. With this completed acquisition we plan to leverage our existing fertility platform with Legacy NAYA’s clinical stage therapeutics to develop and build a group of agile, disruptive, high-growth business segments dedicated to increasing patient access to life-transforming treatments in the areas of oncology, fertility, and regenerative medicine.

Comparison of the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024, and 2023

Revenue

Revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $1.4 million, compared to approximately $1.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The $1.4 million in revenue for the third quarter of 2024 was primarily related to clinic revenue from the consolidated Georgia JV and WFI. The increase of approximately $0.4 million, or approximately 47%, was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Cost of Revenue

Cost of revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $1.0 million, compared to approximately $0.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in cost of revenue was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were approximately $1.5 million, compared to approximately $1.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase of approximately $0.2 million, or approximately 20%, was primarily related to the addition of WFI for the full period in 2024 compared to only part of the period in 2023. Non-cash, stock-based compensation expense was $0.2 million in the period, compared to $0.3 million for the same period in the prior year.

Gain (loss) from equity investment

Loss from equity investments for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $27 thousand, compared to a loss of approximately $8 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in loss is due to a decrease in revenue from the equity method JV’s.

Interest Expense and Financing Fees

Interest expense and financing fees were approximately $0.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to approximately $0.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024, and 2023

Revenue

Revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $4.8 million, compared to approximately $1.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The $4.8 million in revenue for the first nine months of 2024 was primarily related to clinic revenue from the consolidated Georgia JV and WFI. The increase of approximately $3.2 million, or approximately 196%, was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Cost of Revenue

Cost of revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $2.7 million, compared to approximately $1.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in our cost of revenue was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were approximately $5.6 million, compared to approximately $5.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Non-cash, stock-based compensation expense was $1.6 million in the period, compared to $1.0 million for the same period in the prior year.

Gain (loss) from equity investment

Loss from equity investments for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $9 thousand, compared to a loss of approximately $32 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in gain is due to an increase in revenue from the equity method JV’s.

Loss on disposal of fixed assets

Loss on disposal of fixed assets for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $0.5 million, compared to $0 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in loss is due to the disposal of fixed assets related to the assignment of the Tampa Project lease.

Gain on lease termination

Gain on lease termination for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was approximately $0.1 million, compared to $0 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gain is related to the assignment of the Tampa Project lease.

Interest Expense and Financing Fees

Interest expense and financing fees were approximately $0.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to approximately $0.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and 2023, we had net losses of approximately $5.5 million and $6.0 million, respectively, and an accumulated deficit of approximately $63.5 million as of September 30, 2024. Approximately $3.2 million of the net loss was related to non-cash expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $2.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. We had negative working capital of approximately $6.7 million as of September 30, 2024, compared to negative working capital of approximately $7.0 million as of December 31, 2023. As of September 30, 2024, we had negative stockholder’s equity of approximately $23 thousand compared to positive stockholder’s equity of approximately $0.9 million as of December 31, 2023.

We have been dependent on raising capital from debt and equity financings to meet our needs for cash required to fund our operating expenses and investing activities. During the first nine months of 2024, we received net proceeds of $1.6 million for the sale of our preferred stock, $0.9 million from the exercise of warrants, $0.7 million in net proceeds from the sale of notes payable, and $0.2 million in net proceeds for the sale of our common stock. During the first nine months of 2023, we received approximately $5.7 million for the sale of common stock and $3.2 million in proceeds from the sale of convertible notes. Until we can generate positive cash from operations, we will need to raise additional funding to meet our liquidity needs and to execute our business strategy. As in the past, we will seek debt and/or equity financing, which may not be available on reasonable terms, if at all.

Although our audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2023 were prepared under the assumption that we would continue operations as a going concern, the report of our independent registered public accounting firm that accompanies our consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2023 contains a going concern qualification in which such firm expressed substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern, based on the consolidated financial statements at that time. Specifically, as noted above, we have incurred significant operating losses and we expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses as we continue to acquire existing IVF clinics, develop the commercialization of our INVOcell solution and proceed with clinical trials of our newly acquired therapeutics. Prior losses and expected future losses have had, and will continue to have, an adverse effect on our financial condition. If we cannot continue as a going concern, our stockholders would likely lose most or all of their investment in us.

Cash Flows

The following table shows a summary of our cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

Cash (used in) provided by: 2024 2023
Operating activities (2,357,021) (4,040,171)
Investing activities (29,239) (2,528,169)
Financing activities 2,625,427 7,533,749

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

As of September 30, 2024, we had approximately $0.5 million in cash, compared to approximately $1.1 million as of September 30, 2023. Net cash used in operating activities for the first nine months of 2024 was approximately $2.4 million, compared to approximately $4.0 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to the decrease in net loss.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, cash used in investing activities of $30 thousand was primarily related to the purchase of equipment for WFI. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash used in investing activities of $2.5 million was primarily related to the acquisition of WFI.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, cash provided by financing activities of approximately $2.6 million was comprised of $1.6 million in proceeds from the sale of Series A Preferred Stock, $0.9 million in proceeds from warrant exercises, net proceeds of $0.7 million from the sale of notes payable, and net proceeds of $0.2 million from the sale of common stock. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash provided by financing activities of approximately $7.5 million was primarily related to the sale of common stock, net of offering costs, and convertible notes.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The discussion and analysis of our financial condition presented in this section is based upon our audited consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. During the preparation of the financial statements, we are required to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate, based on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, our results, which allows us to form a basis for making judgments on the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates based on variance with our assumptions and conditions. A summary of significant accounting policies is included below. Management believes that the application of these policies on a consistent basis enables us to provide useful and reliable financial information about our operating results and financial condition.

See Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a summary of significant accounting policies and the effect on our financial statements.

Stock Based Compensation

We account for stock-based compensation under the provisions of ASC 718*-10 Share-Based Payment* (formerly SFAS 123R). This statement requires us to measure the cost of employee services received in exchange for an award of equity instruments based on the grant-date fair value of the award. That cost is recognized over the period in which the employee is required to provide service or performance goals in exchange for the award, which is usually immediate but sometimes over a vesting period. Warrants granted to non-employees are recorded as an expense over the requisite service period based on the grant date and the estimated fair value of the grant, which is determined using the Black-Scholes option pricing model.

Revenue Recognition

We recognize revenue on arrangements in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The core principle of ASC 606 is to recognize revenues when promised goods or services are transferred to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled for those goods or services ASC 606 requires companies to assess their contracts to determine the timing and amount of revenue to recognize under the new revenue standard. The model has a five-step approach:

1. Identify the contract with the customer.

2. Identify the performance obligations in the contract.

3. Determine the total transaction price.

4. Allocate the total transaction price to each performance obligation in the contract.

5. Recognize as revenue when (or as) each performance obligation is satisfied.

Variable Interest Entities

Our consolidated financial statements include the accounts of NAYA, its wholly owned subsidiaries and variable interest entities (“VIE”), where we are the primary beneficiary under the provisions of ASC 810, Consolidation (“ASC 810”). A VIE must be consolidated by its primary beneficiary when, along with its affiliates and agents, the primary beneficiary has both (i) the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance, and (ii) the obligation to absorb losses or the right to receive the benefits of the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. We reconsider whether an entity is still a VIE only upon certain triggering events and continually assess our consolidated VIEs to determine if we continue to be the primary beneficiary.

Equity Method Investments

Investments in unconsolidated affiliates in which we exert significant influence but do not control or otherwise consolidate are accounted for using the equity method. Equity method investments are initially recorded at cost. These investments are included in investment in joint ventures in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. Our share of the profits and losses from these investments is reported in loss from equity method investment in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations. Management monitors our investments for other-than-temporary impairment by considering factors such as current economic and market conditions and the operating performance of the investees and records reductions in carrying values when necessary.

Business Acquisitions

We account for all business acquisitions at fair value and expenses acquisition costs as they are incurred. Any identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are recognized and measured at their respective fair values on the acquisition date. If information about facts and circumstances existing as of the acquisition date is incomplete at the end of the reporting period in which a business acquisition occurs, we will report provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. The measurement period ends once we receive sufficient information to finalize the fair values; however, the period will not exceed one year from the acquisition date. Any adjustments to provisional amounts that are identified during the measurement period are recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustment amounts are determined.

Recently Issued Accounting Standards Not Yet Effective or Adopted

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective accounting pronouncements, if adopted, would have a material impact on the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements.

Market risk

As filed, 329 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information required under this item.

We are exposed to risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates related to our foreign joint venture. Our principal exchange rate exposure relates to the Mexican Peso.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,609 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are designed to be effective in providing reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in our reports under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) as of September 30, 2024, the end of the fiscal period covered by this Form 10-Q. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2024.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30$1.4mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Revenue9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$4.8mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30$988.5kus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Cost of revenue9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$2.7mus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Research and development9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$4.9kus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Selling, general and administrative3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30$1.5mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Selling, general and administrative9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$5.6mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30−$1.3mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30−$4.1mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30$273.6kus-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating
Interest expense9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$824.5kus-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating
Income tax3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30$29.3kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$31.1kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30−$1.6mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30−$5.5mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30−$0.42us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30−$1.64us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30−$0.42us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30−$1.64us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-303,885,985 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-303,345,892 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30−$2.4mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30$104.8kus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-09-30$471.6kus-gaap:Cash
Current assetsAt period end2024-09-30$2.0mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-09-30$17.0mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-09-30$8.7mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-09-30$17.0mus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-09-30−$23.3kus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-24-046822. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 4, 2026, 19:16 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.