Rithm Capital Corp.: Form 10-Q/A for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Aug 12, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 12, 2024, 06:35 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 133,160 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto, and with Part II, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” of this Amendment and Item 1A. “Risk Factors” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is intended to allow readers to view our business from management’s perspective by (i) providing material information relevant to an assessment of our financial condition and results of operations, including an evaluation of the amount and certainty of cash flows from operations and from outside sources, (ii) focusing the discussion on material events and uncertainties known to management that are reasonably likely to cause reported financial information not to be indicative of future operating results or future financial condition, including descriptions and amounts of matters that are reasonably likely, based on management’s assessment, to have a material impact on future operations and (iii) discussing the financial statements and other statistical data management believes will enhance the reader’s understanding of our financial condition, changes in financial condition, cash flows and results of operations.
Restatement of Previously Issued Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements
As described under the heading “Explanatory Note” above and in Note 3 to our Consolidated Financial Statements in this Amendment, we are restating our previously issued unaudited consolidated financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. As a result, certain of the previously reported financial information for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 in this Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations has been updated to reflect the relevant restatement. In addition, certain prior period financial information included herein was restated in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A and is presented as restated in this report. See our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A for information on prior period restated financial information.
Other than the updated amounts impacted by the restatement, this Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations has not been substantively amended, updated or changed from the disclosures and analysis included in the Original Form 10-Q and does not reflect any information or events occurring after May 3, 2024, the filing date of the Original Form 10-Q, or modify or update those disclosures affected by events that occurred at a later date or facts that subsequently became known to the Company, except to the extent they are otherwise required to be included and discussed herein.
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Rithm Capital is a global asset manager focused on real estate, credit and financial services. We are structured as an internally managed REIT for US federal income tax purposes. Rithm Capital became a publicly-traded entity on May 15, 2013.
We seek to generate long-term value for our investors by using our investment expertise to identify, manage and invest in real estate related and other financial assets and more recently, broader asset management capabilities, in each case, that provides investors with attractive risk-adjusted returns. Our investments in real estate related assets include our equity interest in operating companies, including leading origination and servicing platforms held through wholly-owned subsidiaries, Newrez LLC (“Newrez”) and Genesis, as well as investments in SFR, title, appraisal and property preservation and maintenance businesses. Our real estate related strategy also involves opportunistically pursuing acquisitions and seeking to establish strategic partnerships that we believe enable us to maximize the value of our investments by offering products and services related to the lifecycle of transactions that affect each mortgage loan and underlying residential property or collateral. We operate our asset management business primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiary, Sculptor and its affiliates. Sculptor is a leading global alternative asset manager and provides asset management services and investment products across credit, real estate and multi-strategy platforms through commingled funds, separate accounts and other alternative investment vehicles. We acquired Sculptor on November 17, 2023 pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger (including the schedules and exhibits thereto and as amended by Amendment No. 1 to the Merger Agreement and Amendment No. 2 to the Merger Agreement). For more information about our investment guidelines, see “Part I, Item 1. Business—Investment Guidelines” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
As of March 31, 2024, we had approximately $47.9 billion in total assets, as restated, and approximately $32.3 billion in assets under management (“AUM”).
BOOK VALUE PER COMMON SHARE
The following table summarizes the calculation of book value per common share:
$ in thousands except per share amounts
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | June 30, 2023 | March 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | $7,243,372 | $7,101,038 | $7,267,963 | $7,194,684 | $6,954,543 |
| Less: Preferred Stock Series A, B, C and D | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 |
| Less: Noncontrolling interests of consolidated subsidiaries | 93,820 | 94,096 | 59,907 | 60,251 | 60,337 |
| Total equity attributable to common stock | $5,892,298 | $5,749,688 | $5,950,802 | $5,877,179 | $5,636,952 |
| Common stock outstanding | 483,477,713 | 483,226,239 | 483,214,061 | 483,320,606 | 483,017,747 |
| Book value per common share | $12.19 | $11.90 | $12.32 | $12.16 | $11.67 |
Refer to Item 3. “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” of this Amendment for a discussion of interest rate risk and its impact on fair value.
MARKET CONSIDERATIONS
Summary
US economic data and indicators remained steady for the first quarter of 2024. There was a decrease in US real gross domestic product (“GDP”) growth during the quarter as compared to the previous quarter. US and global economic growth continue to be threatened by the ongoing conflict between Israel and various regional adversaries, in addition to the war in Ukraine, elevated inflation rates and growing uncertainty on the inflation outlook. The Federal Reserve held interest rates steady during the first quarter of 2024 and the US Treasury rate rose by just over 30 basis points to 4.2%. The labor market continued to show signs of strength with the addition of 303,000 jobs in March 2024 and an unemployment rate of 3.8%, remaining near 50-year historical lows. On the other hand, wage growth for the quarter was slow. In the real estate market, the inventory of existing homes for sale remained low while mortgage rates and home prices remained high.
Inflation
Over the last quarter the inflation rate remained at relatively high levels, while showing improvement as compared to March 2023. The Consumer Price Index rose 0.1% from December 2023 to March 2024, with a 3.5% rise on an annual basis, largely driven by high housing and energy prices. Further, the Federal Reserve continued to hold interest rates steady in a range between 5.25% - 5.5%, remaining at the highest rate level in over two decades. The Federal Reserve originally indicated the expectation was to cut rates in 2024 if inflation and growth further moderated; however, as 2024 has progressed, the Federal Reserve has been revising these expectations.
Labor Markets
During the first quarter of 2024, the US labor market continued to show signs of strength, with the addition of 303,000 jobs in March 2024, the largest gain since May 2023. Wage growth was slow during the first quarter of 2024, with average hourly wages up 4.1% in March 2024 from March 2023, the smallest year-over-year increase since 2021. The unemployment rate remained relatively unchanged at 3.8%, just a few percentage points from the recent near 50-year low of 3.4% in 2023.
Housing Market
During the first quarter of 2024, the housing market continued to struggle as housing affordability remained low due to continued elevated home prices and mortgage rates, as well as a continued low inventory of existing homes. Home prices continued to rise in the first quarter of 2024 at a seasonally adjusted 1.7%, on par with what was seen in the fourth quarter of 2023. Single-family home prices increased 7.4% year-over-year, up from the previous quarter’s revised annual growth rate of 6.6%. The 30-year fixed mortgage rates remained high at 6.8%. During the first quarter of 2024, the US foreclosure market showed a 3% quarter-over-quarter increase and less than a 1% decrease year-over-year in US properties with a foreclosure filing.
The market conditions discussed above influence our investment strategy and results, many of which have been impacted by the continued high inflation and high mortgage rates, as well as a decrease in GDP growth rate.
The following table summarizes the change in US GDP estimates annualized rate according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024(A) | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | June 30, 2023 | March 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real GDP | 1.6% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 2.0% |
(A) Annualized rate based on the advance estimate.
The following table summarizes the annualized US unemployment rate according to the US Department of Labor:
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | June 30, 2023 | March 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.5% |
The following table summarizes the annualized 10-year US Treasury rate and the annualized 30-year fixed mortgage rate:
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | June 30, 2023 | March 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year US Treasury rate | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.5% |
| 30-year fixed mortgage rate | 6.8% | 6.6% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 6.3% |
We believe the estimates and assumptions underlying our consolidated financial statements are reasonable and supportable based on the information available as of March 31, 2024; however, uncertainty related to market volatility, inflationary pressures causing the federal funds rate to remain elevated and the ongoing conflict between Israel and various regional adversaries makes any estimates and assumptions as of March 31, 2024 inherently less certain than they would be absent the current economic environment. Actual results may materially differ from those estimates. Market volatility and inflationary pressures and their impact on the current financial, economic and capital markets environment, and future developments in these and other areas present uncertainty and risk with respect to our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and ability to pay distributions.
CHANGES TO LIBOR
On March 5, 2021, Intercontinental Exchange Inc. (“ICE”) announced that ICE Benchmark Administration Limited, the administrator of the London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”), intended to stop publication of the majority of USD-LIBOR tenors (overnight, 1-, 3-, 6- and 12-month) on June 30, 2023. On January 1, 2022, ICE discontinued the publication of the 1-week and 2-month tenors of USD-LIBOR. In the US, the Alternative Reference Rates Committee has identified the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) as its preferred alternative rate for US dollar-based LIBOR. SOFR is a measure of the cost of borrowing cash overnight, collateralized by US Treasury securities and is based on directly observable US Treasury-backed repurchase transactions.
Rithm Capital completed its transition from LIBOR to an appropriate alternative benchmark, mainly the SOFR, in June 2023. We do not currently intend to amend our 7.50% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series A”), 7.125% Series B Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series B”), or 6.375% Series C Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series C”) to change the existing USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language.
OUR PORTFOLIO (AS RESTATED)
Our portfolio, as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, is composed of origination and servicing, our investment portfolio, mortgage loans receivable, and asset management, as described in more detail below (dollars in thousands).
| March 31, 2024 (As Restated) | Origination and Servicing | Investment Portfolio | Mortgage Loans Receivable | Asset Management | Corporate | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investments | $10,844,061 | $18,750,436 | $2,042,913 | $211,996 | $— | $31,849,406 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 468,355 | 505,162 | 60,713 | 82,460 | 19,747 | 1,136,437 |
| Restricted cash | 237,186 | 93,654 | 43,851 | 8,248 | — | 382,939 |
| Other assets | 3,427,033 | 6,044,513 | 128,310 | 829,427 | 23,600 | 10,452,883 |
| Goodwill | 24,376 | 5,092 | 55,731 | 46,658 | — | 131,857 |
| Assets of consolidated CFEs(A) | — | 3,273,690 | 358,326 | 350,043 | — | 3,982,059 |
| Total assets | $15,001,011 | $28,672,547 | $2,689,844 | $1,528,832 | $43,347 | $47,935,581 |
| Debt | $7,621,241 | $18,446,477 | $1,657,136 | $442,350 | $1,030,566 | $29,197,770 |
| Other liabilities | 3,294,952 | 4,415,974 | 20,064 | 214,043 | 185,097 | 8,130,130 |
| Liabilities of consolidated CFEs(A) | — | 2,816,688 | 324,433 | 223,188 | — | 3,364,309 |
| Total liabilities | 10,916,193 | 25,679,139 | 2,001,633 | 879,581 | 1,215,663 | 40,692,209 |
| Total equity | 4,084,818 | 2,993,408 | 688,211 | 649,251 | (1,172,316) | 7,243,372 |
| Noncontrolling interests in equity of consolidated subsidiaries | 8,051 | 43,426 | — | 42,343 | — | 93,820 |
| Total Rithm Capital stockholders’ equity | $4,076,767 | $2,949,982 | $688,211 | $606,908 | $(1,172,316) | $7,149,552 |
| Investments in equity method investees | $— | $117,146 | $— | $102,000 | $— | $219,146 |
| December 31, 2023 (As Restated) | ||||||
| Investments | $9,413,923 | $13,322,960 | $1,879,319 | $226,486 | $— | $24,842,688 |
| Debt | $6,920,310 | $14,180,827 | $1,537,008 | $455,512 | $546,818 | $23,640,475 |
(A) Includes assets and liabilities of certain consolidated VIEs that meet the definition of collateralized financing entities ("CFEs"). The assets of the CFEs can only be used to settle obligations and liabilities of the CFEs for which creditors do not have recourse to Rithm Capital Corp.
Operating Investments
Origination and Servicing
Rithm Capital’s servicing and origination businesses operated through its wholly-owned subsidiaries Newrez, New Residential Mortgage LLC (“NRM”) and Caliber Home Loans Inc. (“Caliber”), through December 31, 2023. The operations of Caliber were fully integrated into Newrez in the fourth quarter of 2023, and as such operated within Newrez during the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
We have a multi-channel lending platform, offering purchase and refinance loan products. We originate loans through our Retail channel, provide refinance opportunities to eligible existing servicing customers through our Direct to Consumer channel, and purchase originated loans through our Wholesale and Correspondent channels. We originate or purchase residential mortgage loans conforming to the underwriting standards of the GSEs and Ginnie Mae, government-insured residential mortgage loans which are insured by the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), the Department of Veterans Affairs and the US Department of Agriculture, and RMBS and other securities are issued by either public trusts or private label securitization entities (“Non-Agency”) and non-qualified residential mortgage loans (“Non-QM”) through our SMART Loan Series. Our Non-QM loan products provide a variety of options for highly qualified borrowers who fall outside the specific requirements of residential mortgage loans issued by the GSEs or Ginnie Mae (“Agency”).
Our servicing business operates through our performing and special servicing divisions. The performing loan servicing division services performing Agency and government-insured loans. Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing (“SMS”), our special servicing division, services delinquent government-insured, Agency and Non-Agency loans on behalf of the owners of the underlying mortgage loans. We are highly experienced in loan servicing, including loan modifications, and seek to help borrowers avoid foreclosure. As of March 31, 2024, the performing loan servicing division serviced $447.3 billion UPB of loans, and SMS serviced $130.2 billion UPB of loans, for a total servicing portfolio of $577.5 billion UPB, increased $9.5 billion from the prior quarter. The increase was primarily attributable to loan production, partially offset by scheduled and voluntary prepayment loan activity.
We generate revenue through servicing and sales of residential mortgage loans, including, but not limited to, gain on residential loans originated and sold and the value of MSRs retained on transfer of the loans. Profit margins per loan vary by channel, with Correspondent typically being the lowest and Direct to Consumer being the highest. We sell conforming loans to the GSEs and Ginnie Mae and securitize Non-QM residential loans. We utilize warehouse financing to fund loans at origination through the sale date.
Included in our origination and servicing segment are the financial results of two of our services businesses, eStreet Appraisal Management LLC (“eStreet”) and Avenue 365 Lender Services, LLC (“Avenue 365”). eStreet offers appraisal valuation services, and Avenue 365 provides title insurance and settlement services to Newrez.
The tables below provide selected operating statistics for our Origination and Servicing segment:
(in millions)
| Production by Channel | Unpaid Principal Balance Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | % of Total | December 31, 2023 | % of Total | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer | $670 | 6% | $437 | 5% | $233 |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 1,185 | 11% | 1,249 | 14% | (64) |
| Wholesale | 1,098 | 10% | 949 | 11% | 149 |
| Correspondent | 7,867 | 73% | 6,279 | 70% | 1,588 |
| Total Production by Channel | $10,820 | 100% | $8,914 | 100% | $1,906 |
| Production by Product | |||||
| Agency | $5,246 | 49% | $4,825 | 54% | $421 |
| Government | 5,196 | 48% | 3,756 | 42% | 1,440 |
| Non-QM | 186 | 2% | 164 | 2% | 22 |
| Non-Agency | 44 | —% | 31 | —% | 13 |
| Other | 148 | 1% | 138 | 2% | 10 |
| Total Production by Product | $10,820 | 100% | $8,914 | 100% | $1,906 |
| % Purchase | 83% | 87% | |||
| % Refinance | 17% | 13% |
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net(A)(B)(C)(D) | $140,670 | $108,448 | $32,222 |
| Pull through adjusted lock volume | $11,706,289 | $8,846,653 | $2,859,636 |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel: | |||
| Direct to Consumer | 3.94% | 4.44% | |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 3.62% | 3.72% | |
| Wholesale | 1.33% | 1.17% | |
| Correspondent | 0.53% | 0.38% | |
| Total gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume | 1.20% | 1.23% |
(A) Includes realized gains on loan sales and related new MSR capitalization, changes in repurchase reserves, changes in fair value of interest rate lock commitments, changes in fair value of loans HFS and economic hedging gains and losses.
(B) Includes loan origination fees of $177.7 million and $107.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
(C) Represents Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net related to the origination business within the Origination and Servicing segment (Note 4 and Note 9 to our consolidated financial statements).
(D) Excludes MSR revenue on recaptured loan volume reported in the servicing segment.
Total Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $32.2 million to $140.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase is attributable to an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume across most channels. Purchase originations comprised 83% of funded loans for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 87% for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The higher percentage of refinance originations was primarily driven by a decline in interest rates at the end of 2023 into early 2024.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $10.8 billion, up from $8.9 billion in the prior quarter. Gain on sale margin for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was 1.20%, 3 basis points lower than the 1.23% for the prior quarter, primarily due to channel mix (refer to the tables above).
The table below provides the mix of our serviced assets portfolio between subserviced performing servicing (labeled as “Performing Servicing”) and subserviced non-performing, or special servicing (labeled as “Special Servicing”). Newrez subservices on behalf of Rithm Capital or its subsidiaries and for third parties for the periods presented.
(in millions)
| Performing servicing | Unpaid Principal Balance March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSR-owned assets | $444,504 | $444,057 | $447 |
| Residential whole loans | 2,765 | 1,781 | 984 |
| Total performing servicing | 447,269 | 445,838 | 1,431 |
| Special servicing | |||
| MSR-owned assets | 12,115 | 12,917 | (802) |
| Residential whole loans | 6,816 | 6,738 | 78 |
| Third party | 111,287 | 102,500 | 8,787 |
| Total special servicing | 130,218 | 122,155 | 8,063 |
| Total servicing portfolio | $577,487 | $567,993 | $9,494 |
| Agency servicing | |||
| MSR-owned assets | $323,473 | $325,708 | $(2,235) |
| Third party | 9,010 | 8,698 | 312 |
| Total agency servicing | 332,483 | 334,406 | (1,923) |
| Government-insured servicing | |||
| MSR-owned assets | 129,914 | 127,864 | 2,050 |
| Total government servicing | 129,914 | 127,864 | 2,050 |
| Non-Agency (private label) servicing | |||
| MSR-owned assets | 3,232 | 3,402 | (170) |
| Residential whole loans | 9,581 | 8,519 | 1,062 |
| Third party | 102,277 | 93,802 | 8,475 |
| Total Non-Agency (private label) servicing | 115,090 | 105,723 | 9,367 |
| Total servicing portfolio | $577,487 | $567,993 | $9,494 |
82
The table below summarizes servicing and other fees for the periods presented:
(in thousands)
| Servicing fees | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSR-owned assets | $322,094 | $341,540 | $(19,446) |
| Residential whole loans | 2,610 | 2,606 | 4 |
| Third party | 24,049 | 24,416 | (367) |
| Total servicing fees | 348,753 | 368,562 | (19,809) |
| Other fees | |||
| Incentive | 12,145 | 11,345 | 800 |
| Ancillary | 30,375 | 26,408 | 3,967 |
| Boarding | 743 | 339 | 404 |
| Other | 5,462 | — | 5,462 |
| Total other fees(A) | 48,725 | 38,092 | 10,633 |
| Total servicing portfolio fees | $397,478 | $406,654 | $(9,176) |
(A) Includes other fees earned from third parties of $14.1 million and $10.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
MSRs and MSR Financing Receivables
Our servicing segment includes owned MSRs serviced by Newrez. As of March 31, 2024, 86.7% of the underlying UPB of mortgages related to owned MSRs is serviced by Newrez.
An MSR provides a mortgage servicer with the right to service a pool of residential mortgage loans in exchange for a portion of the interest payments made on the underlying residential mortgage loans, plus ancillary income and custodial interest. An MSR is made up of two components: a basic fee and an Excess MSR. The basic fee is the amount of compensation for the performance of servicing duties (including advance obligations), and the Excess MSR is the amount that exceeds the basic fee.
See Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to MSRs and MSR financing receivables from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
We finance our investments in MSRs and MSR financing receivables with short- and medium-term bank and capital markets notes. These borrowings are primarily recourse debt and bear either fixed or variable interest rates, which are offered by the counterparty for the term of the notes for a specified margin over SOFR. The capital markets notes are typically issued with a collateral coverage percentage, which is a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the aggregate note amount divided by the market value of the underlying collateral. The market value of the underlying collateral is generally updated on a quarterly basis, and if the collateral coverage percentage becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger, generally 90%, we may be required to add funds, pay down principal on the notes or add additional collateral to bring the collateral coverage percentage below 90%. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.”
See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
We are generally obligated to fund all future servicer advances related to the underlying pools of residential mortgage loans on our MSRs and MSR financing receivables. Generally, we will advance funds when the borrower fails to meet, including during forbearance periods, contractual payments (e.g., principal, interest, property taxes and insurance). We will also advance funds to maintain and to report to regulators foreclosed real estate properties on behalf of investors. Advances are recovered through claims to the related investor. Pursuant to our servicing agreements, we are obligated to make certain advances on residential mortgage loans to be in compliance with applicable requirements. In certain instances, the subservicer is required to reimburse us for any advances that were deemed non-recoverable or advances that were not made in accordance with the related servicing contract.
We finance our servicer advances with short- and medium-term collateralized borrowings. These borrowings are non-recourse committed facilities that are not subject to margin calls and bear either fixed or variable interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the notes, generally less than one year, of a specified margin over SOFR. See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our servicer advances.
The table below summarizes our MSRs and MSR financing receivables as of March 31, 2024:
(dollars in millions)
| Current UPB | Weighted Average MSR (bps) | Carrying Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(A) | $348,953.1 | 27 | $5,477.5 |
| Non-Agency(A) | 47,806.3 | 46 | 667.0 |
| Ginnie Mae | 129,914.4 | 44 | 2,562.2 |
| Total/Weighted Average | $526,673.8 | 33 | $8,706.7 |
(A) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $25.5 billion and $44.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
The following table summarizes the collateral characteristics of the residential mortgage loans underlying our MSRs and MSR financing receivables as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics Current Carrying Amount | Current Principal Balance | Number of Loans | WA FICO Score(A) | WA Coupon | WA Maturity (months) | Average Loan Age (months) | Adjustable Rate Mortgage %(B) | Three Month Average CPR(C) | Three Month Average CRR(D) | Three Month Average CDR(E) | Three Month Average Recapture Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(A) | $5,477,522 | $348,953,092 | 1,856,741 | 770 | 3.9% | 272 | 60 | 1.2% | 4.6% | 4.5% | —% | 2.1% |
| Non-Agency(A) | 666,958 | 47,806,353 | 439,443 | 636 | 4.4% | 283 | 216 | 9.3% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 2.3% | —% |
| Ginnie Mae | 2,562,243 | 129,914,381 | 546,203 | 699 | 3.9% | 320 | 37 | 0.5% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 0.1% | 6.8% |
| Total | $8,706,723 | $526,673,826 | 2,842,387 | 740 | 4.0% | 285 | 68 | 1.8% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 3.1% |
(A) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $25.5 billion and $44.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
| Collateral Characteristics Delinquency 90+ Days(F) | Loans in Foreclosure | Real Estate Owned | Loans in Bankruptcy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(G) | 0.3% | 0.2% | —% | 0.1% |
| Non-Agency(G) | 4.3% | 6.4% | 0.7% | 2.3% |
| Ginnie Mae | 2.1% | 0.6% | —% | 0.6% |
| Weighted Average | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.4% |
(A) Based on the weighted average of information provided by the loan servicer on a monthly basis. The loan servicer generally updates the FICO score when loans are refinanced or become delinquent.
(B) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to adjustable rate mortgages.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(D) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(E) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(F) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(G) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $25.5 billion and $44.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
Investment Portfolio
MSRs and MSR Financing Receivables (Serviced By Others)
In addition to MSRs serviced by Newrez discussed in the previous section, we contract with certain subservicers to perform the related servicing duties on the residential mortgage loans underlying our MSRs and MSR financing receivables. As of March 31, 2024, third-party subservicers include PHH Mortgage Corporation and Valon Mortgage, Inc., which subservice 8.5% and 4.8%, or $44.6 billion and $25.5 billion, of the underlying UPB of the related mortgages, respectively.
See Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to MSRs and MSR financing receivables from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Excess MSRs
An MSR is made up of two components: a basic fee and an Excess MSR. The basic fee is the expected amount of compensation needed for the performance of servicing duties (including advance obligations), and the Excess MSR is the amount that exceeds the basic fee.
The following tables summarize the terms of our Excess MSRs:
| Direct Excess MSRs | Current UPB (billions) (B) | MSR Component(A) Weighted Average MSR (bps) | Weighted Average Excess MSR (bps) | Interest in Excess MSR (%) | Excess MSR Carrying Value (millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | $41.9 | 32 | 20 | 32.5% – 100.0% | $199.4 |
(A) The MSR is a weighted average as of March 31, 2024, and the Excess MSR represents the difference between the weighted average MSR and the basic fee (which fee remains constant).
(B) Excess MSRs serviced by Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (“Mr. Cooper”) and SLS, we also invested in related servicer advance investments, including the basic fee component of the related MSR (Note 7) on $14.9 billion UPB underlying these Excess MSRs.
| Excess MSRs Through Equity Method Investees | Current UPB (billions) | MSR Component(A) Weighted Average MSR (bps) | Weighted Average Excess MSR (bps) | Rithm Capital Interest in Investee (%) | Investee Interest in Excess MSR (%) | Rithm Capital Effective Ownership (%) | Investee Carrying Value (millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | 16.7 | 33 | 21 | 50% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 111.7 |
(A) The MSR is a weighted average as of March 31, 2024, and the Excess MSR represents the difference between the weighted average MSR and the basic fee (which fee remains constant).
The following tables summarize the collateral characteristics of the loans underlying our direct Excess MSRs as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics Current Carrying Amount | Current Principal Balance | Number of Loans | WA FICO Score(A) | WA Coupon | WA Maturity (months) | Average Loan Age (months) | Three Month Average CPR(B) | Three Month Average CRR(C) | Three Month Average CDR(D) | Three Month Average Recapture Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | $199,363 | $41,899,426 | 292,017 | 712 | 4.6% | 238 | 166 | 5.9% | 5.3% | 0.7% | 13.8% |
| Collateral Characteristics Delinquency 90+ Days(E) | Loans in Foreclosure | Real Estate Owned | Loans in Bankruptcy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average(F) | 1.0% | 2.6% | 0.8% | 0.3% |
(A) Based on the weighted average of information provided by the loan servicer on a monthly basis. The loan servicer generally updates the FICO score when loans are refinanced or become delinquent.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(D) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(E) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(F) Weighted averages exclude collateral information for which collateral data was not available as of the report date.
The following table summarizes the collateral characteristics as of March 31, 2024 of the loans underlying Excess MSRs made through joint ventures accounted for as equity method investees (dollars in thousands). For each of these pools, we own a 50% interest in an entity that invested in a 66.7% interest in the Excess MSRs.
| Collateral Characteristics Current Carrying Amount | Current Principal Balance | Rithm Capital Effective Ownership (%) | Number of Loans | WA FICO Score(A) | WA Coupon | WA Maturity (months) | Average Loan Age (months) | Three Month Average CPR(B) | Three Month Average CRR(C) | Three Month Average CDR(D) | Three Month Average Recapture Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average(F) | $111,664 | $16,678,050 | 33.3% | 168,180 | 724 | 4.6% | 218 | 127 | 5.7% | 5.5% | 0.2% | 22.6% |
85
| Collateral Characteristics Delinquency 90+ Days(E) | Loans in Foreclosure | Real Estate Owned | Loans in Bankruptcy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average(F) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
(A) Based on the weighted average of information provided by the loan servicer on a monthly basis. The loan servicer generally updates the FICO score when loans are refinanced or become delinquent.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(D) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(E) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(F) Weighted averages exclude collateral information for which collateral data was not available as of the report date.
Servicer Advance Investments
Servicer advances are a customary feature of residential mortgage securitization transactions and represent one of the duties for
which a servicer is compensated. Servicer advances are generally reimbursable payments made by a servicer (i) when the borrower fails to make scheduled payments due on a residential mortgage loan, including during forbearance periods, or (ii) to support the value of the collateral property. Servicer advance investments are associated with specified pools of residential mortgage loans in which we have contractually assumed the servicing advance obligation and include the related outstanding servicer advances, the requirement to purchase future servicer advances and the rights to the basic fee component of the related MSR.
The following is a summary of our servicer advance investments, including the right to the basic fee component of the related MSRs (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2024 Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value(A) | UPB of Underlying Residential Mortgage Loans | Outstanding Servicer Advances | Servicer Advances to UPB of Underlying Residential Mortgage Loans | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Cooper and SLS serviced pools | $352,275 | $374,511 | $14,871,701 | $313,271 | 2.1% |
(A) Represents the fair value of the servicer advance investments, including the basic fee component of the related MSRs.
The following summarizes additional information regarding our servicer advance investments and related financing, as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Weighted Average Discount Rate Change in Fair Value Recorded in Other Income (Loss) | Weighted Average Life (Years)(C) | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Gross | Face Amount of Secured Notes and Bonds Payable Net(D) | Loan-to-Value (“LTV”)(A) Gross | Net | Cost of Funds(B) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servicer advance investments(E) | 6.2% | 8.4 | $8,115 | $270,705 | 84.1% | 81.7% | 7.3% | 6.9% |
(A) Based on outstanding servicer advances, excluding purchased but unsettled servicer advances.
(B) Annualized measure of the cost associated with borrowings. Gross cost of funds primarily includes interest expense and facility fees. Net cost of funds excludes facility fees.
(C) Represents the weighted average expected timing of the receipt of expected net cash flows for this investment.
(D) Ratio of face amount of borrowings to par amount of servicer advance collateral, net of any general reserve.
(E) The following table summarizes the types of advances included in servicer advance investments (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Principal and interest advances | $54,452 |
| Escrow advances (taxes and insurance advances) | 145,846 |
| Foreclosure advances | 112,973 |
| Total | $313,271 |
86
Real Estate Securities
Agency RMBS and US Treasuries
The following table summarizes our Agency RMBS and US Treasury portfolio as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Asset Type | Outstanding Face Amount Gains | Amortized Cost Basis Losses | Gross Unrealized | Carrying Value(A) | Count | Weighted Average Life (Years) | 3-Month CPR(B) | Outstanding Repurchase Agreements | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency RMBS | $9,751,506 | $9,549,450 | $41,444 | $(24,684) | $9,566,210 | 47 | 11 | 3.9% | $8,068,654 |
| Treasury Notes | $4,500,000 | $4,481,415 | $— | $(8,759) | $4,472,656 | 7 | 4.1 | N/A | $4,488,915 |
| Treasury Bills | 25,000 | 24,885 | N/A | N/A | 24,885 | 1 | 0.1 | N/A | — |
| Total/weighted average | $14,276,506 | $14,055,750 | $41,444 | $(33,443) | $14,063,751 | 55 | 8.8 | N/A | $12,557,569 |
(A) Agency RMBS and US Treasury Notes are held at fair value under the fair value option election. US Treasury Bills are held-to-maturity at amortized cost basis.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total amortized cost basis.
The following table summarizes the net interest spread of our Agency RMBS portfolio for the three months ended March 31, 2024:
| Net Interest Spread(A) | |
|---|---|
| Weighted Average Asset Yield | 5.13% |
| Weighted Average Funding Cost | 5.40% |
| Net Interest Spread | (0.27)% |
(A) The Agency RMBS portfolio consists of 100.0% fixed-rate securities (based on amortized cost basis).
We largely employ our Agency RMBS and Treasury positions, or government-backed securities, as a hedge to our MSR portfolio and for REIT status. Our government-backed securities portfolio was $14.1 billion as of March 31, 2024. We finance the investments with short-term borrowings under master uncommitted repurchase agreements. These borrowings generally bear interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction (e.g., 30 days, 60 days, etc.) of a specified margin over SOFR. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged Agency RMBS and US Treasuries with a carrying value of approximately $12.8 billion and $8.6 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. We expect to continue to finance our government-backed securities acquisitions with repurchase agreement financing. See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our government-backed securities, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Non-Agency RMBS
Within our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio, we retain and own risk retention bonds from our securitizations that we do not consolidate in accordance with risk retention regulations under the Dodd-Frank Act. We also retained bonds from our consolidated private label mortgage securitizations which eliminate in consolidation. Our ownership of these retained bonds are reflected in assets and liabilities of consolidated CFEs on the consolidated balance sheets, and are excluded from the tables below. See Note 21 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding consolidated CFEs. As of March 31, 2024, 64.0% of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio was related to bonds retained pursuant to required risk retention regulations.
The following table summarizes our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio as of March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| Asset Type | Outstanding Face Amount Gains | Amortized Cost Basis Losses | Gross Unrealized | Carrying Value(A) | Outstanding Repurchase Agreements | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Agency RMBS | $9,525,914 | $555,853 | $89,748 | $(64,062) | $581,539 | $645,381 |
(A) Fair value, which is equal to carrying value for all securities.
The following tables summarize the characteristics of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio and of the collateral underlying our Non-Agency RMBS as of March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| Non-Agency RMBS Characteristics Number of Securities | Outstanding Face Amount | Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value | Excess Spread(B) | Weighted Average Life (Years) | Weighted Average Coupon(C) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/weighted average(A) | 728 | $9,525,634 | $555,853 | $581,280 | —% | 4.8 | 2.9% |
| Collateral Characteristics Average Loan Age (years) | Collateral Factor(D) | 3-Month CPR(E) | Delinquency(F) | Cumulative Losses to Date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/weighted average(A) | 15.8 | 0.47 | 4.6% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
(A) Excludes other asset-backed securities, including bonds backed by consumer loans.
(B) The current amount of interest received on the underlying loans in excess of the interest paid on the securities, as a percentage of the outstanding collateral balance for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
(C) Excludes residual bonds with a carrying value of $17.1 million for which no coupon payment is expected.
(D) The ratio of original UPB of loans still outstanding.
(E) Three-month average constant prepayment rate and default rates.
(F) The percentage of underlying loans that are 90+ days delinquent, or in foreclosure or considered REO.
The following table summarizes the net interest spread of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as restated:
| Net Interest Spread(A) | |
|---|---|
| Weighted average asset yield | 5.46% |
| Weighted average funding cost | 7.44% |
| Net interest spread | (1.98)% |
(A) The Non-Agency RMBS portfolio consists of 24.1% floating rate securities and 75.9% fixed-rate securities (based on amortized cost basis).
We finance our investments in Non-Agency RMBS with short-term borrowings under master uncommitted repurchase agreements. These borrowings generally bear interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction (e.g., 30 days, 60 days, etc.) of a specified margin over SOFR. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged Non-Agency RMBS, including securities retained through consolidated securitizations, with a carrying value of approximately $1.0 billion and $1.0 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is subject to daily mark-to-market fluctuations and margin calls. The remaining collateral is not subject to daily margin calls unless the collateral coverage percentage, a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the current carrying value of outstanding debt divided by the market value of the underlying collateral, becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.” See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our Non-Agency RMBS, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
See Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to real estate and other securities from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Residential Mortgage Loans
We accumulated our residential mortgage loan portfolio through originations, bulk acquisitions and the execution of call rights. A majority of the portfolio is serviced by Newrez.
Loans are accounted for based on our strategy for the loan and on whether the loan was performing or non-performing at the date of acquisition. Acquired performing loans means that, at the time of acquisition, it is likely the borrower will continue making payments in accordance with contractual terms. Purchased non-performing loans means that at the time of acquisition, the borrower will not likely make payments in accordance with contractual terms (i.e., credit-impaired). We account for loans based on the following categories:
- Loans held-for-investment (“HFI”), at fair value
- Loans held-for-sale (“HFS”), at lower of cost or fair value
- Loans HFS, at fair value
- Investments of consolidated CFEs represent mortgage loans held by certain private label mortgage securitization trusts where Rithm Capital is determined to be a primary beneficiary and, as a result, consolidates such trusts. The assets are measured based on the fair value of the more observable liabilities of such trusts under the CFE election. The assets can only be used to settle obligations and liabilities of such trusts for which creditors do not have recourse to Rithm Capital Corp.
As of March 31, 2024, we had approximately $4.2 billion outstanding face amount of Residential mortgage loans (see below). These investments were financed with secured financing agreements with an aggregate face amount of approximately $3.1 billion and secured notes and bonds payable with an aggregate face amount of approximately $0.7 billion. We acquired these loans through open market purchases, loan origination through Newrez and the exercise of call rights and acquisitions.
The following table presents the total residential mortgage loans outstanding by loan type at March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2024 (As Restated) Outstanding Face Amount | Carrying Value | Loan Count | Weighted Average Yield | Weighted Average Life (Years)(A) | December 31, 2023 (As Restated) Carrying Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investments of consolidated CFEs(E) | $3,453,537 | $3,257,446 | 9,397 | 5.6% | 26.8 | $3,038,587 |
| Total residential mortgage loans, held for investment, at fair value | $434,474 | $365,398 | 8,070 | 8.1% | 5.2 | $379,044 |
| Acquired performing loans(B) | 64,851 | 54,056 | 1,841 | 8.0% | 5.3 | 57,038 |
| Acquired non-performing loans(C) | 24,609 | 20,359 | 302 | 8.5% | 6.0 | 21,839 |
| Total residential mortgage loans, held-for-sale, at lower of cost or market | $89,460 | $74,415 | 2,143 | 8.1% | 5.5 | $78,877 |
| Acquired performing loans(B)(D) | $542,335 | $490,552 | 2,979 | 5.7% | 15.8 | $400,603 |
| Acquired non-performing loans(C)(D) | 294,077 | 271,316 | 1,501 | 4.8% | 23.1 | 204,950 |
| Originated loans | 2,864,943 | 2,929,832 | 9,029 | 6.8% | 29.5 | 1,856,312 |
| Total residential mortgage loans, held-for-sale, at fair value | $3,701,355 | $3,691,700 | 13,509 | 6.5% | 27.0 | $2,461,865 |
| Total residential mortgage loans, held-for-sale, at fair value/lower of cost or market | $3,790,815 | $3,766,115 | 15,652 | $2,540,742 |
(A) For loans classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy, the weighted average life is based on the expected timing of the receipt of cash flows. For Level 2 loans, the weighted average life is based on the contractual term of the loan.
(B) Performing loans are generally placed on non-accrual status when principal or interest is 90 days or more past due.
(C) As of March 31, 2024, we have placed all Non-Performing Loans, HFS on non-accrual status, except as described in (D) below.
(D) Includes $228.6 million and $222.7 million UPB of Ginnie Mae early buyout options performing and non-performing loans, respectively, on accrual status as contractual cash flows are guaranteed by the FHA.
(E) Residential mortgage loans of consolidated CFEs are classified as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy and valued based on the fair value of the more observable financial liabilities under the CFE election.
We consider the delinquency status, LTV ratios and geographic area of residential mortgage loans as our credit quality indicators.
We finance a significant portion of our investments in residential mortgage loans with borrowings under repurchase agreements. These recourse borrowings generally bear variable interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction, generally less than one year, of a specified margin over SOFR. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged residential mortgage loans with a carrying value of approximately $3.4 billion and $2.2 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is subject to daily mark-to-market fluctuations and margin calls. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is not subject to daily margin calls unless the collateral coverage percentage, a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the current carrying value of outstanding debt divided by the market value of the underlying collateral, becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.” See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our residential mortgage loans, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
See Note 9 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to residential mortgage loans from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Consumer Loans
The table below summarizes the collateral characteristics of the consumer loans, including the portfolio of consumer loans purchased from Goldman Sachs Bank USA in June 2023 (the “Marcus loans” or “Marcus”) and those loans held by Rithm Capital, through certain limited liability companies (together, the “Consumer Loan Companies”), as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics UPB | Number of Loans | Weighted Average Coupon | Adjustable Rate Loan % | Average Loan Age (months) | Average Expected Life (Months) | Delinquency 90+ Days(A) | 12-Month CRR(B) | 12-Month CDR(C) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpringCastle | $246,553 | 41,110 | 18.2% | 14.5% | 232 | 45.6 | 2.1% | 15.2% | 4.5% |
| Marcus | $908,089 | 100,855 | 10.1% | 0.0% | 22 | 11.8 | 7.2% | 20.0% | 10.6% |
| Consumer loans | $1,154,642 | 141,965 | 11.8% | 3.1% | 67 | 19.0 | 6.1% | 19.0% | 9.3% |
(A) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the three months as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the three months as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
We have financed our investments in the SpringCastle loans with securitized non-recourse long-term notes with a stated maturity date of May 2036. The Marcus loans were financed with long-term notes with a stated maturity date of June 2028. See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our consumer loans, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
See Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to consumer loans from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Single-Family Rental Portfolio
We continue to invest in our SFR portfolio and strive to become a leader in the SFR sector by acquiring and maintaining a geographically diversified portfolio of high-quality single-family homes and leasing them to high-quality residents. As of March 31, 2024, our SFR portfolio consists of 3,928 properties with an aggregate carrying value of $1.0 billion, up from 3,888 properties with an aggregate carrying value of $1.0 billion as of December 31, 2023. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we acquired 48 SFR properties.
Our ability to identify and acquire properties that meet our investment criteria is impacted by property prices in our target markets, the inventory of properties available, competition for our target assets and our available capital. Properties added to our portfolio through traditional acquisition channels require expenditures in addition to payment of the purchase price, including property inspections, closing costs, liens, title insurance, transfer taxes, recording fees, broker commissions, property taxes and HOA fees, when applicable. In addition, we typically incur costs to renovate a property acquired through traditional acquisition channels to prepare it for rental. Renovation work varies, but may include paint, flooring, cabinetry, appliances, plumbing, hardware and other items required to prepare the property for rental. The time and cost involved to prepare our properties for rental can impact our financial performance and varies among properties based on several factors, including the source of acquisition channel and age and condition of the property. Additionally, we have acquired and are continuing to acquire additional homes through the purchase of communities and portions of communities built for renting from regional and national home builders. Our operating results are also impacted by the amount of time it takes to market and lease a property, which can vary greatly among properties, and is impacted by local demand, our marketing techniques and the size of our available inventory.
Our revenues are derived primarily from rents collected from tenants for our SFR properties under lease agreements which typically have a term of one to two years. Our rental rates and occupancy levels are affected by macroeconomic factors and local and property-level factors, including market conditions, seasonality and tenant defaults, and the amount of time it takes to turn properties when tenants vacate.
Once a property is available for its initial lease, we incur ongoing property-related expenses, which consist primarily of property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (when applicable), utility expenses, repairs and maintenance, leasing costs, marketing expenses and property administration. Prior to a property being rentable, certain of these expenses are capitalized as building and improvements. Once a property is rentable, expenditures for ordinary repairs and maintenance thereafter are expensed as incurred, and we capitalize expenditures that improve or extend the life of a property.
The following table summarizes certain key SFR property metrics as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Number of SFR Properties | % of Total SFR Properties | Net Book Value | % of Total Net Book Value | Average Gross Book Value per Property | % of Rented SFR Properties | % of Occupied Properties | % of Stabilized Occupied Properties | Average Monthly Rent | Average Sq. Ft. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 93 | 2.4% | $18,457 | 1.8% | $198 | 95.7% | 93.5% | 93.5% | $1,542 | 1,561 |
| Arizona | 147 | 3.7% | 59,077 | 5.9% | 402 | 94.6% | 93.9% | 93.9% | 2,056 | 1,528 |
| Florida | 837 | 21.3% | 229,989 | 22.8% | 275 | 93.1% | 91.4% | 91.4% | 1,918 | 1,430 |
| Georgia | 754 | 19.2% | 183,859 | 18.3% | 244 | 93.9% | 91.9% | 93.4% | 1,869 | 1,770 |
| Indiana | 120 | 3.1% | 26,931 | 2.7% | 224 | 97.5% | 97.5% | 97.5% | 1,646 | 1,625 |
| Mississippi | 157 | 4.0% | 31,884 | 3.2% | 203 | 91.1% | 88.5% | 93.3% | 1,751 | 1,685 |
| Missouri | 360 | 9.2% | 73,745 | 7.3% | 205 | 94.2% | 94.2% | 94.7% | 1,599 | 1,408 |
| Nevada | 108 | 2.7% | 36,843 | 3.7% | 341 | 96.3% | 93.5% | 93.5% | 1,875 | 1,459 |
| North Carolina | 445 | 11.3% | 132,254 | 13.1% | 297 | 95.2% | 94.1% | 94.3% | 1,820 | 1,542 |
| Oklahoma | 52 | 1.3% | 12,558 | 1.2% | 242 | 94.2% | 92.3% | 92.3% | 1,533 | 1,592 |
| Tennessee | 88 | 2.2% | 30,116 | 3.0% | 342 | 88.6% | 87.5% | 88.5% | 2,004 | 1,499 |
| Texas | 765 | 19.5% | 170,969 | 17.0% | 223 | 74.3% | 72.9% | 91.9% | 1,945 | 1,768 |
| Other US | 2 | 0.1% | 491 | —% | 245 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1,797 | 1,572 |
| Total/Weighted Average | 3,928 | 100.0% | $1,007,173 | 100.0% | $256 | 90.1% | 88.7% | 93.0% | $1,850 | 1,599 |
We primarily rely on the use of credit facilities, term loans and securitizations to finance purchases of SFR properties. See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our SFR properties.
Other Investment Portfolio Businesses
Our investment portfolio segment also includes the activity from several wholly-owned subsidiaries or minority investments in companies that perform various services in the mortgage and real estate sectors. This includes our subsidiary Guardian, which is a national provider of field services and property management services, and Adoor, which is focused on the acquisition and management of our SFR properties.
Additionally, in the fourth quarter of 2023, we entered into a strategic partnership with Darwin to establish a new property management platform, Adoor Property Management LLC (“APM”). Our SFR properties currently are managed through an external property manager and APM.
Mortgage Loans Receivable
Through our wholly-owned subsidiary Genesis, we specialize in originating and managing a portfolio of primarily short-term business purpose mortgage loans to fund single-family and multi-family real estate developers with construction, renovation and bridge loans.
Construction — Loans provided for ground-up construction, including mid-construction refinancing of ground-up construction and the acquisition of such properties.
Renovation — Acquisition or refinance loans for properties requiring renovation, excluding ground-up construction.
Bridge — Loans for initial purchase, refinance of completed projects or rental properties.
We currently finance construction, renovation and bridge loans using a warehouse credit facility and revolving securitization structures.
Properties securing our loans are typically secured by a mortgage or a first deed of trust lien on real estate. Depending on loan type, the size of each loan committed is based on a maximum loan value in accordance with our lending policy. For construction and renovation loans, we generally use loan-to-cost (“LTC”) or loan-to-after-repair-value (“LTARV”) ratio. For bridge loans, we use an LTV ratio. LTC and LTARV are measured by the total commitment amount of the loan at origination divided by the total estimated cost of a project or value of a property after renovations and improvements to a property. LTV is measured by the total commitment amount of the loan at origination divided by the “as-complete” appraisal.
At the time of origination, the difference between the initial outstanding principal and the total commitment is the amount held back for future release subject to property inspections, progress reports and other conditions in accordance with the loan documents. Loan ratios described above do not reflect interim activity such as construction draws or interest payments capitalized to loans, or partial repayments of the loan.
Each loan is typically backed by a corporate or personal guarantee to provide further credit support for the loan. The guarantee may be collaterally secured by a pledge of the guarantor’s interest in the borrower or other real estate or assets owned by the guarantor.
Loan commitments at origination are typically interest only, bear a variable interest rate tied to the SOFR plus a spread ranging from 4.5% to 17.2% and have initial terms typically ranging from 6 to 120 months in duration based on the size of the project and expected timeline for completion of construction, which we often elect to extend for several months based on our evaluation of the project. As of March 31, 2024, the average commitment size of our loans was $2.6 million, and the weighted average remaining term to contractual maturity of our loans was 13.4 months.
We receive loan origination fees, or “points” at an average of 1.0% of the total commitment at origination. These origination fees factor in the term of the loan, the quality of the borrower and the underlying collateral. In addition, we charge fees on past due receivables and receive reimbursements from borrowers for costs associated with services provided by us, such as closing costs, collection costs on defaulted loans and inspection fees. In addition to origination fees, we earn loan extension fees when maturing loans are renewed or extended and amendment fees when loan terms are modified, such as increases in interest reserves and construction holdbacks in line with our underwriting criteria or upon modification of a loan. Loans are generally only renewed or extended if the loan is not in default and satisfies our underwriting criteria, including our maximum LTV ratios of the appraised value as determined at the time of loan origination or based on an updated appraisal, if required. Loan origination and renewal fees are deferred and recognized in income over the contractual maturity of the underlying loan.
Typical borrowers include real estate investors and developers. Loan proceeds are used to fund the construction, development, investment, land acquisition and refinancing of residential properties and to a lesser extent mixed-use properties. We also make loans to fund the renovation and rehabilitation of residential properties. Our loans are generally structured with partial funding at closing and additional loan installments disbursed to the borrower upon satisfactory completion of previously agreed stages of construction.
A principal source of new loans has been repeat business from our customers and their referral of new business. Our retention originations typically have lower customer acquisition costs than originations to new customers, positively impacting our profit margins.
The following table summarizes certain information related to our portfolio of loans included in Mortgage loans receivable, at fair value on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| Loans originated | $835,766 |
| Loans repaid(A) | $423,269 |
| Number of loans originated | 367 |
| Unpaid principal balance | $2,028,938 |
| Total commitment | $2,714,916 |
| Average total commitment | $3,018 |
| Weighted average contractual interest(B) | 10.4% |
(A) Based on commitment.
(B) Excludes loan fees and based on commitment at funding.
The following table summarizes the loan purpose of our portfolio of loans included in Mortgage loans receivable, at fair value on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| Number of Loans% | Total Commitment% | Weighted Average Committed Loan Balance to Value(A) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 293 | 24.5% | $1,521,362 | 56.0% | 74.3% / 62.9% |
| Bridge | 554 | 46.2% | 893,342 | 32.9% | 67.6% |
| Renovation | 351 | 29.3% | 300,212 | 11.1% | 81.6% / 68.8% |
| Total | 1,198 | 100.0% | $2,714,916 | 100.0% |
(A) Weighted by commitment LTV for bridge loans and LTC and LTARV for construction and renovation loans.
The following table summarizes the geographic location of our portfolio of loans included in Mortgage loans receivable, at fair value on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2024, as restated (dollars in thousands):
| Number of Loans% | Total Commitment% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 490 | 40.9% | $1,334,061 | 49.1% |
| Washington | 80 | 6.7% | 190,863 | 7.0% |
| Florida | 106 | 8.8% | 185,462 | 6.8% |
| New York | 41 | 3.4% | 181,550 | 6.7% |
| Georgia | 40 | 3.3% | 138,166 | 5.1% |
| Arizona | 31 | 2.6% | 111,712 | 4.1% |
| Virginia | 16 | 1.3% | 102,532 | 3.8% |
| Illinois | 15 | 1.3% | 89,767 | 3.3% |
| Texas | 85 | 7.1% | 69,693 | 2.6% |
| Colorado | 25 | 2.1% | 61,527 | 2.3% |
| Other US | 269 | 22.5% | 249,583 | 9.2% |
| Total | 1,198 | 100.0% | $2,714,916 | 100.0% |
See Note 12 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information, including a summary of activity related to mortgage loans receivable from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024.
Asset Management
Our asset management business primarily operates through our wholly-owned subsidiary, Sculptor. Sculptor is a leading global alternative asset manager and a specialist in opportunistic investing. Sculptor provides asset management services and investment products across credit, real estate and multi-strategy platforms with approximately $32.3 billion in AUM as of March 31, 2024. Sculptor serves its global client base through our commingled funds, separate accounts and other alternative investment vehicles. We acquired Sculptor on November 17, 2023.
AUM refers to the assets for which we provide investment management, advisory or certain other investment-related services. This is generally equal to the sum of (i) net asset value of the funds, (ii) uncalled capital commitments, (iii) total capital commitments for certain real estate funds and (iv) par value of collateralized loan obligations (“CLOs”).
AUM includes amounts that are not subject to management fees, incentive income or other amounts earned on AUM. Our calculation of AUM may differ from the calculations of other asset managers, and as a result, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other asset managers. Our calculations of AUM are not based on any definition set forth in the governing documents of the investment funds and are not calculated pursuant to any regulatory definitions.
Growth in AUM in Sculptor’s funds and positive investment performance of Sculptor’s funds drive growth in our asset management revenues and earnings. Conversely, poor investment performance slows our growth by decreasing our AUM and increasing the potential for redemptions from our funds, which would have a negative effect on our revenues and earnings.
Management fees are generally calculated based on the AUM we manage. Management fees are generally calculated and paid to Sculptor on a quarterly basis in advance, based on the amount of AUM at the beginning of the quarter. Management fees are prorated for capital inflows and redemptions during the quarter. Certain of Sculptor’s management fees are paid on a quarterly basis in arrears.
Incentive income is generally based on the investment performance of the funds. Incentive income is generally equal to 20% of the profits, net of management fees, attributable to each fund investor. Incentive income may be subject to hurdle rates, where Sculptor is not entitled to incentive income until the investment performance exceeds an agreed upon benchmark with a preferential “catch-up” allocation once the rate has been exceeded, or a perpetual “high-water mark”, where any losses generated in a fund must be recouped before taking incentive income.
The asset management business generates its revenues primarily through management fees and incentive income, each as described above.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the first full quarter of results, our asset management revenues were driven primarily by management fees. Operating expenses for the asset management business primarily consist of amortization of intangible assets, compensation and benefits, and office and professional expenses.
Our asset management business retains and owns investments in the CLOs we manage in accordance with European Union and United Kingdom risk retention regulations. As of March 31, 2024, substantially all of our CLO portfolio was related to bonds retained pursuant to these regulations. Through CLOs, we invest in performing credit including leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, private credit/bespoke financings, and investment grade credit.
The following table summarizes our CLO portfolio as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Asset Type Gains | Outstanding Face Amount Losses | Amortized Cost Basis | Gross Unrealized | Carrying Value(A) | Outstanding Debt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLOs | $215,412 | $209,974 | $4,425 | $(2,403) | $211,996 | $197,858 |
(A) Fair value, which is equal to carrying value for all securities.
The following tables summarize the characteristics of our CLO portfolio as of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| CLO Characteristics Number of Securities | Outstanding Face Amount | Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value | Weighted Average Life (Years) | Weighted Average Coupon | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total / weighted average | 194 | $215,412 | $209,974 | $211,996 | 8.6 | 5.5% |
The following table summarizes the net interest spread of our CLO portfolio for the three months ended March 31, 2024:
| Net Interest Spread(A) | |
|---|---|
| Weighted average asset yield | 8.71% |
| Weighted average funding cost | 6.36% |
| Net interest spread | 2.35% |
(A) The CLO portfolio consists of 93.2% floating rate securities and 6.8% fixed-rate securities (based on amortized cost basis).
TAXES
We have elected to be treated as a REIT for US federal income tax purposes. As a REIT, we generally pay no federal, state or local income tax on income that is currently distributed to our stockholders if we distribute out at least 90% of our current taxable income each year.
We hold certain assets, including servicer advance investments and MSRs, in taxable REIT subsidiaries (“TRSs”) that are subject to federal, state and local income tax because these assets either do not qualify under the REIT requirements or the status of these assets is uncertain. We also operate our securitization program and our servicing, origination, services and asset management businesses through TRSs.
As of March 31, 2024, Rithm Capital’s net deferred tax liability of $898.0 million is primarily composed of deferred tax liabilities generated through the deferral of gains from residential mortgage loans sold by the origination business and changes in fair value of MSRs, loans and swaps held within taxable entities, which is reported within accrued expenses and other liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. As of March 31, 2024, a net deferred tax asset of $284.9 million reported within other assets in the Consolidated Balance Sheets primarily composed of net operating losses and tax deductible goodwill related to Sculptor.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recognized deferred tax expense of $90.6 million, primarily reflecting deferred tax expense generated from changes in the fair value of MSRs, loans and swaps held within taxable entities, as well as income in our origination and servicing segment.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND USE OF ESTIMATES
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the use of estimates and assumptions that could affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses. Actual results could differ from these estimates. We believe that the estimates and assumptions utilized in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements are prudent and reasonable. Actual results historically have generally been in line with our estimates and judgments used in applying each of the accounting policies described below, as modified periodically to reflect current market conditions.
Our critical accounting policies as of March 31, 2024, which represent our accounting policies that are most affected by judgments, estimates and assumptions, included all of the critical accounting policies referred to in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
The mortgage and financial sectors operate in a challenging and uncertain economic environment. Financial and real estate companies continue to be affected by, among other things, market volatility, heightened interest rates and inflationary pressures. We believe the estimates and assumptions underlying our consolidated financial statements are reasonable and supportable based on the information available as of March 31, 2024; however, uncertainty over the current macroeconomic conditions makes any estimates and assumptions as of March 31, 2024 inherently less certain than they would be absent the current economic environment. Actual results may materially differ from those estimates. Market volatility and inflationary pressures and their impact on the current financial, economic and capital markets environment, and future developments in these and other areas present uncertainty and risk with respect to our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and ability to pay distributions.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (AS RESTATED)
Factors Impacting Comparability of Our Results of Operations
Our net income is primarily generated from net interest income, servicing fee revenue less cost and gain on sale of loans less cost to originate. Changes in various factors such as market interest rates, prepayment speeds, estimated future cash flows, servicing costs and credit quality could affect the amount of basis premium to be amortized or discount to be accreted into interest income for a given period. Prepayment speeds vary according to the type of investment, conditions in the financial markets, competition and other factors, none of which can be predicted with any certainty. Our operating results may also be affected by credit losses in excess of initial estimates or unanticipated credit events experienced by borrowers whose mortgage loans underlie the MSRs, mortgage loans receivable, or the non-Agency RMBS held in our investment portfolio.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, interest rates remained elevated. Higher interest rates can decrease a borrower’s ability or willingness to enter into mortgage transactions, including residential, business purpose and commercial loans. Higher interest rates also increase our financing costs.
Summary of Results of Operations (As Restated)
The following table summarizes the changes in our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as restated, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2023, as restated. Our results of operations are not necessarily indicative of future performance.
| Revenues | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 (As Restated) | December 31, 2023 (As Restated) | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Servicing fee revenue, net and interest income from MSRs and MSR financing receivables | $469,891 | $481,928 | $(12,037) |
| Change in fair value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables (includes realization of cash flows of $(116,839) and $(134,884), respectively) | 84,175 | (466,346) | 550,521 |
| Servicing revenue, net | 554,066 | 15,582 | 538,484 |
| Interest income | 429,886 | 438,502 | (8,616) |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net | 142,458 | 96,395 | 46,063 |
| Other revenues | 58,348 | 58,495 | (147) |
| 1,184,758 | 608,974 | 575,784 | |
| Asset Management | |||
| Asset management revenues | 75,860 | 82,681 | (6,821) |
| 1,260,618 | 691,655 | 568,963 | |
| Expenses | |||
| Interest expense and warehouse line fees | 409,827 | 395,348 | 14,479 |
| General and administrative | 197,194 | 192,381 | 4,813 |
| Compensation and benefits | 235,778 | 222,457 | 13,321 |
| 842,799 | 810,186 | 32,613 | |
| Other Income (Loss) | |||
| Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net | (44,846) | 84,064 | (128,910) |
| Other income (loss), net | 7,926 | (2,834) | 10,760 |
| (36,920) | 81,230 | (118,150) | |
| Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes | 380,899 | (37,301) | 418,200 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 93,412 | 29,850 | 63,562 |
| Net Income (Loss) | $287,487 | $(67,151) | $354,638 |
| Noncontrolling interests in income (loss) of consolidated subsidiaries | 3,452 | (2,020) | 5,472 |
| Dividends on preferred stock | 22,395 | 22,395 | — |
| Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Common Stockholders | $261,640 | $(87,526) | $349,166 |
96
Servicing Revenue, Net (As Restated)
Servicing revenue, net consists of the following:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 (As Restated) | December 31, 2023 (As Restated) | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Servicing fee revenue, net and interest income from MSRs and MSR financing receivables | $430,114 | $451,093 | $(20,979) |
| Ancillary and other fees | 39,777 | 30,835 | 8,942 |
| Servicing fee revenue, net and fees | 469,891 | 481,928 | (12,037) |
| Change in fair value due to: | |||
| Realization of cash flows | (116,839) | (134,884) | 18,045 |
| Change in valuation inputs and assumptions, net of realized gains (losses)(A) | 201,014 | (331,462) | 532,476 |
| Servicing revenue, net | $554,066 | $15,582 | $538,484 |
(A) The following table summarizes the components of servicing revenue, net related to changes in valuation inputs and assumptions:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Changes in interest and prepayment rates | $270,174 | $(512,099) | $782,273 |
| Changes in discount rates | — | 253,553 | (253,553) |
| Changes in other factors | (69,160) | (72,916) | 3,756 |
| Change in valuation and assumptions | $201,014 | $(331,462) | $532,476 |
The table below summarizes the unpaid principal balances of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables:
(dollars in millions)
| Unpaid Principal Balance March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GSE | $348,953 | $351,642 | $(2,689) |
| Non-Agency | 47,806 | 48,929 | (1,123) |
| Ginnie Mae | 129,914 | 127,864 | 2,050 |
| Total | $526,673 | $528,435 | $(1,762) |
The table below summarizes loan UPB by Performing Servicing and Special Servicing:
(dollars in millions)
| Unpaid Principal Balance March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performing Servicing | $447,269 | $445,838 | $1,431 |
| Special Servicing | 130,218 | 122,155 | 8,063 |
| Total Servicing Portfolio | $577,487 | $567,993 | $9,494 |
Servicing revenue, net increased $538.5 million, primarily driven by an increase in fair value of our MSR portfolio due to a change in assumptions driven by the quarter over quarter change in projected forward interest rates.
Interest Income (As Restated)
Interest income decreased $8.6 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by lower outstanding balances on our Marcus loans and repayments of agency securities, partially offset by higher interest rates.
Gain on Originated Residential Mortgage Loans, HFS, Net (As Restated)
The following table provides information regarding gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Pull through adjusted lock volume | $11,706,289 | $8,846,653 |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel: | ||
| Direct to Consumer | 3.94% | 4.44% |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 3.62% | 3.72% |
| Wholesale | 1.33% | 1.17% |
| Correspondent | 0.53% | 0.38% |
| Total gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume | 1.20% | 1.23% |
The following table summarizes funded loan production by channel:
(in millions)
| Production by Channel | Unpaid Principal Balance Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer | $670 | $437 | $233 |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 1,185 | 1,249 | (64) |
| Wholesale | 1,098 | 949 | 149 |
| Correspondent | 7,867 | 6,279 | 1,588 |
| Total Production by Channel | $10,820 | $8,914 | $1,906 |
Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $46.1 million, primarily driven by an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume.
Gain on sale margin for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was 1.20%, 3 bps lower than 1.23% for the three months ended December 31, 2023. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $10.8 billion, up from $8.9 billion in December 31, 2023 primarily attributable to improvements in the correspondent channel. Purchase originations comprised 83% of all funded loans for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 87% in December 31, 2023. The higher percentage of refinance originations was primarily driven by decline in interest rates at the end of 2023 into early 2024.
Other Revenues
Other revenue was consistent quarter over quarter as there were minimal fluctuations in our single family rental portfolio.
Asset Management Revenues
Asset management revenues decreased $6.8 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to lower incentive income driven by timing of realizations and distributions related to the asset management funds, offset by a full quarter of management fees in 2024 compared to a partial quarter during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Interest Expense and Warehouse Line Fees (As Restated)
Interest expense and warehouse line fees increased $14.5 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to an increase in borrowings related to treasury and agency purchases, partially offset by a decrease in floating rate MSR and advance financing.
General and Administrative (As Restated)
General and administrative expenses consists of the following:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal and professional | $21,489 | $38,348 | $(16,859) |
| Loan origination | 15,435 | 11,843 | 3,592 |
| Occupancy | 17,048 | 14,597 | 2,451 |
| Subservicing | 19,428 | 19,900 | (472) |
| Loan servicing | 5,591 | 6,074 | (483) |
| Property and maintenance | 32,264 | 31,747 | 517 |
| Information Technology | 41,202 | 34,044 | 7,158 |
| Other | 44,737 | 35,828 | 8,909 |
| Total general and administrative expenses | $197,194 | $192,381 | $4,813 |
General and administrative expenses increased $4.8 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by a full quarter of Asset Management operating expenses in 2024 compared to a partial quarter during the fourth quarter of 2023. The increase was partially offset by lower professional service fees attributable to Sculptor transaction expenses incurred in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Compensation and Benefits
Compensation and benefits expense increased $13.3 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by a full quarter of Asset Management compensation expense in 2024 compared to a partial quarter during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Other Income (Loss) (As Restated)
The following table summarizes the components of other income (loss):
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 (As Restated) | December 31, 2023 (As Restated) | QoQ Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate and other securities | $(102,963) | $393,702 | $(496,665) |
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | 3,526 | 24,323 | (20,797) |
| Derivative and hedging instruments | 41,932 | (313,880) | 355,812 |
| Notes and bonds payable | 226 | (18,733) | 18,959 |
| Consolidated CFEs(A) | 16,412 | 13,457 | 2,955 |
| Other(B) | (3,979) | (14,805) | 10,826 |
| Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net | (44,846) | 84,064 | (128,910) |
| Other income (loss), net | 7,926 | (2,834) | 10,760 |
| Total other income (loss) | $(36,920) | $81,230 | $(118,150) |
(A) Includes change in the fair value of the consolidated CFEs’ financial assets and liabilities and related interest and other income.
(B) Includes excess MSRs, servicer advance investments, consumer loans and other.
Total other loss, inclusive of realized and unrealized gains (losses), net was $36.9 million in the first quarter of 2024 compared to income of $81.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.
The net loss in realized and unrealized gains (losses) quarter over quarter was primarily driven by an increase in the 10-year Treasury yield resulting in a decreased market value of Agency securities, which was partially offset by a gain on derivative instruments, coupled with lower overall mark-to-market adjustments on our residential mortgage loans during the first quarter of 2024.
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)
Income tax expense increased $63.6 million, of which $2.3 million and $61.3 million relate to current and deferred tax expense, respectively. The increase in deferred tax expense was primarily driven by the net changes in the fair value of MSRs, loans and swaps held within taxable entities, as well as, income generated by the origination and servicing business segment.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES (AS RESTATED)
Liquidity is a measurement of our ability to meet potential cash requirements, including ongoing commitments to repay borrowings, fund and maintain investments and other general business needs. Additionally, to maintain our status as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code, we must distribute annually at least 90% of our REIT taxable income. We note that a portion of this requirement may be able to be met in future years through stock dividends, rather than cash, subject to limitations based on the value of our stock.
Our primary sources of funds are cash provided by operating activities (primarily income from loan originations and servicing), sales of and repayments from our investments, potential debt financing sources, including securitizations, and the issuance of equity securities, when feasible and appropriate.
Our primary uses of funds are the payment of interest, servicing and subservicing expenses, outstanding commitments (including margins and loan originations), other operating expenses, repayment of borrowings and hedge obligations, dividends and funding of future servicer advances. Our total cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2024 was $1.1 billion.
Our ability to utilize funds generated by the MSRs held in our servicer subsidiaries, NRM and Newrez, is subject to and limited by certain regulatory requirements, including maintaining liquidity, tangible net worth and ratio of capital to assets. Moreover, our ability to access and utilize cash generated from our regulated entities is an important part of our dividend paying ability. As of March 31, 2024, approximately $1.3 billion of available liquidity was held at NRM and Newrez, of which $783.7 million were in excess of the new regulatory liquidity requirements made effective during 2023. NRM and Newrez are expected to maintain compliance with applicable liquidity and net worth requirements.
On September 30, 2023, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”) and Ginnie Mae updated capital and liquidity standards for loan sellers and servicers became effective. In regard to capital requirements, the updated standards require all loan sellers and servicers to maintain a minimum tangible net worth of $2.5 million plus 25 bps for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and private label servicing UPB plus 35 bps for Ginnie Mae servicing. This change aligns the existing Ginnie Mae capital requirement with the FHFA’s requirement. In addition, the definition of tangible net worth has been changed to remove deferred tax assets, though the tangible net worth to tangible asset ratio remained unchanged at 6% or greater. In regard to liquidity requirements, the updated standards require all non-depositories to maintain base liquidity of 3.5 bps of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and private label servicing UPB plus 10 bps for Ginnie Mae servicing. This change is an increase in required liquidity for the Ginnie Mae balances and aligns with the FHFA’s capital requirements. Furthermore, specific to FHFA, all non-banks will have to hold additional origination liquidity of 50 bps times loans held for sale plus pipeline loans. Large non-banks with greater than $50 billion UPB in servicing will have to hold an additional liquidity buffer of 2 bps on Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac servicing balances and 5 bps on Ginnie Mae servicing. As of March 31, 2024, Rithm Capital maintained compliance with the required capital and liquidity standards. Noncompliance with the capital and liquidity requirements can result in the FHFA and Ginnie Mae taking various remedial actions up to and including removing our ability to sell loans to and service loans on behalf of the FHFA and Ginnie Mae. Currently, Ginnie Mae’s risk-based capital requirement is expected to go into effect on December 31, 2024. The FHFA’s revised requirements are expected to increase our capital and liquidity requirement and lower our return on capital.
Currently, our primary sources of financing are secured financing agreements and secured notes and bonds payable, although we have in the past and may in the future also pursue one or more other sources of financing such as securitizations and other secured and unsecured forms of borrowing. As of March 31, 2024, we had outstanding secured financing agreements with an aggregate face amount of approximately $18.3 billion to finance our investments. The financing of our entire RMBS portfolio, which generally has 30- to 90-day terms, is subject to margin calls. Under secured financing agreements, we sell a security to a counterparty and concurrently agree to repurchase the same security at a later date for a higher specified price. The sale price represents financing proceeds and the difference between the sale and repurchase prices represents interest on the financing. The price at which the security is sold generally represents the market value of the security less a discount or “haircut,” which can range broadly. During the term of the secured financing agreement, the counterparty holds the security as collateral. If the agreement is subject to margin calls, the counterparty monitors and calculates what it estimates to be the value of the collateral during the term of the agreement. If this value declines by more than a de minimis threshold, the counterparty could require us to post additional collateral, or margin, in order to maintain the initial haircut on the collateral. This margin is typically required to be posted in the form of cash and cash equivalents. Furthermore, we may, from time to time, be a party to derivative agreements or financing arrangements that may be subject to margin calls based on the value of such instruments. In addition, $4.6 billion face amount of our MSR and Excess MSR financing is subject to mandatory monthly repayment to the extent that the outstanding balance exceeds the market value (as defined in the related agreement) of the financed asset multiplied by the contractual maximum LTV ratio. We seek to maintain adequate cash reserves and other sources of available liquidity to meet any margin calls or related requirements resulting from decreases in value related to a reasonably possible (in our opinion) change in interest rates.
Our ability to obtain borrowings and to raise future equity capital is dependent on our ability to access borrowings and the capital markets on attractive terms. We continually monitor market conditions for financing opportunities and at any given time may be entering or pursuing one or more of the transactions described above. Our senior management team has extensive long-term relationships with investment banks, brokerage firms and commercial banks, which we believe enhance our ability to source and finance asset acquisitions on attractive terms and access borrowings and the capital markets at attractive levels.
Our ability to fund our operations, meet financial obligations and finance acquisitions may be impacted by our ability to secure and maintain our secured financing agreements, credit facilities and other financing arrangements. Because secured financing agreements and credit facilities are short-term commitments of capital, lender responses to market conditions may make it more difficult for us to renew or replace, on a continuous basis, our maturing short-term borrowings and have imposed, and may continue to impose, more onerous conditions when rolling such financings. If we are not able to renew our existing facilities or arrange for new financing on terms acceptable to us, or if we default on our covenants or are otherwise unable to access funds under our financing facilities or if we are required to post more collateral or face larger haircuts, we may have to curtail our asset acquisition activities and/or dispose of assets.
The use of to-be-announced forward contract positions (“TBAs”) dollar roll transactions generally increases our funding diversification, expands our available pool of assets and increases our overall liquidity position, as TBA contracts typically have lower implied haircuts relative to Agency RMBS pools funded with repurchase financing. TBA dollar roll transactions may also have a lower implied cost of funds than comparable repurchase funded transactions offering incremental return potential. However, if it were to become uneconomical to roll our TBA contracts into future months it may be necessary to take physical delivery of the underlying securities and fund those assets with cash or other financing sources, which could reduce our liquidity position.
If the regulatory capital requirements imposed on our lenders change, they may be required to significantly increase the cost of the financing that they provide to us. Our lenders also have revised and may continue to revise their eligibility requirements for the types of assets they are willing to finance or the terms of such financings, including haircuts and requiring additional collateral in the form of cash, based on, among other factors, the regulatory environment and their management of actual and perceived risk. Moreover, the amount of financing we receive under our secured financing agreements will be directly related to our lenders’ valuation of our assets that cover the outstanding borrowings.
With respect to the next 12 months, we expect that our cash on hand, combined with our cash flow provided by operations and our ability to roll our secured financing agreements and servicer advance financings will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated liquidity needs with respect to our current investment portfolio, including related financings, potential margin calls, loan origination and operating expenses. Our ability to roll over short-term borrowings is critical to our liquidity outlook. We have a significant amount of near-term maturities, which we expect to be able to refinance. If we cannot repay or refinance our debt on favorable terms, we will need to seek out other sources of liquidity. While it is inherently more difficult to forecast beyond the next 12 months, we currently expect to meet our long-term liquidity requirements through our cash on hand and, if needed, additional borrowings, proceeds received from secured financing agreements and other financings, proceeds from equity offerings and the liquidation or refinancing of our assets.
These short-term and long-term expectations are forward-looking and subject to a number of uncertainties and assumptions, including those described under “—Market Considerations” as well as under “Risk Factors” in this Report and in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A. If our assumptions about our liquidity prove to be incorrect, we could be subject to a shortfall in liquidity in the future, and such a shortfall may occur rapidly and with little or no notice, which could limit our ability to address the shortfall on a timely basis and could have a material adverse effect on our business.
Our cash flow provided by operations differs from our net income due to these primary factors: (i) the difference between (a) accretion and amortization and unrealized gains and losses recorded with respect to our investments and (b) cash received therefrom, (ii) unrealized gains and losses on our derivatives, and recorded impairments, if any, (iii) deferred taxes and (iv) principal cash flows related to HFS loans, which are characterized as operating cash flows under GAAP.
Debt Obligations (As Restated)
The following table summarizes Secured Financing Agreements, Secured Notes and Bonds Payable and debt obligations related to consolidated funds (dollars in thousands):
| Debt Obligations/Collateral(C) Secured Financing Agreements | March 31, 2024 Outstanding Face Amount | Carrying Value(A) | Final Stated Maturity(B) | Weighted Average Funding Cost | Weighted Average Life (Years) | Collateral Outstanding Face | Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value | Weighted Average Life (Years) | December 31, 2023 Carrying Value(A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warehouse Credit Facilities- Residential Mortgage Loans(D) | $3,087,260 | $3,087,196 | Apr-24 to Feb-26 | 6.9% | 0.7 | $3,514,478 | $3,522,074 | $3,438,132 | 28.8 | $1,940,038 |
| Warehouse Credit Facilities- Mortgage Loans Receivable(E) | 1,457,135 | 1,457,135 | May-24 to Dec-25 | 8.1% | 1.5 | 1,749,029 | 1,761,010 | 1,761,010 | 1.2 | 1,337,010 |
| Agency RMBS and Treasury(F) | 12,557,569 | 12,557,569 | Apr-24 to May-25 | 5.4% | 0.4 | 12,962,940 | 12,773,350 | 12,817,767 | 6.8 | 8,152,469 |
| Non-Agency RMBS(E) | 645,381 | 645,381 | Apr-24 to Oct-28 | 7.4% | 0.6 | 15,812,493 | 974,002 | 1,002,578 | 7.0 | 610,189 |
| SFR Properties(E) | 27,914 | 27,914 | Dec-24 | 8.2% | 0.7 | N/A | 60,054 | 60,054 | N/A | 20,534 |
| CLOs(G) | 179,858 | 178,527 | Jan-30 to Jul-35 | 6.3% | 8.7 | 180,890 | 180,890 | 178,475 | 8.7 | 183,947 |
| Commercial Notes Receivable | 323,452 | 317,324 | Dec-24 | 6.5% | 0.7 | 429,240 | 364,977 | 364,977 | N/A | 317,096 |
| Total Secured Financing Agreements | 18,278,569 | 18,271,046 | 6.0% | 0.6 | 12,561,283 | |||||
| Secured Notes and Bonds Payable | ||||||||||
| Excess MSRs(E) | 169,603 | 169,603 | Oct-25 | 8.8% | 1.4 | 58,577,476 | 226,825 | 261,420 | 5.8 | 181,522 |
| MSRs(H) | 4,458,873 | 4,452,608 | Dec-24 to Nov-27 | 7.4% | 1.7 | 521,148,213 | 6,480,406 | 8,657,165 | 7.6 | 4,800,728 |
| Servicer Advance Investments(I) | 270,705 | 270,705 | Jul-24 to Mar-26 | 7.3% | 1.9 | 313,271 | 352,275 | 374,511 | 8.4 | 278,042 |
| Servicer Advances(I) | 2,154,019 | 2,153,983 | May-24 to Mar-26 | 7.2% | 1.8 | 2,648,186 | 2,586,079 | 2,586,079 | 0.7 | 2,254,369 |
| Residential Mortgage Loans(J) | 650,000 | 650,000 | May-24 | 6.8% | 0.1 | 648,077 | 665,862 | 669,238 | 6.7 | 650,000 |
| Consumer Loans(K) | 971,627 | 943,821 | Jun-28 to Sep 37 | 6.8% | 4.1 | 1,154,642 | 1,123,851 | 1,103,799 | 1.8 | 1,106,974 |
| SFR Properties(L) | 832,972 | 791,612 | Mar-26 to Sep-27 | 4.1% | 3.1 | N/A | 946,603 | 946,603 | N/A | 789,174 |
| Mortgage Loans Receivable(M) | 200,000 | 200,000 | Jul-26 | 5.8% | 2.3 | 224,165 | 224,165 | 225,790 | 0.6 | 200,000 |
| Secured Facility- Asset Management | 75,000 | 69,652 | Nov-25 | 8.8% | 1.6 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 69,121 |
| CLOs(G) | 19,364 | 19,331 | May-30 to Oct-34 | 6.8% | 7.3 | 23,013 | 19,541 | 22,099 | 7.3 | 30,258 |
| Total Secured Notes and Bonds Payable | 9,802,163 | 9,721,315 | 6.9% | 2.0 | 10,360,188 | |||||
| Notes Payable of Consolidated CFEs(N): | ||||||||||
| Consolidated funds(O) | 222,250 | 218,123 | May-37 | 5.0% | 4.6 | 206,141 | N/A | 204,248 | N/A | 218,157 |
| Residential Mortgage Loans | $3,015,722 | $2,800,532 | Mar-64 | 4.2% | 26.8 | 3,453,537 | N/A | 3,257,446 | 26.8 | $2,618,082 |
| Mortgage Loans Receivable | $324,062 | $324,062 | Dec-26 | 5.6% | 2.7 | 342,780 | 342,780 | 341,831 | 0.6 | $318,998 |
| $3,562,034 | $3,342,717 | $3,155,237 | ||||||||
| Total/ Weighted Average | $31,642,766 | $31,335,078 | 6.1% | 3.6 | $26,076,708 |
(A) Net of deferred financing costs.
(B) All debt obligations with a stated maturity through the date of issuance were refinanced, extended or repaid.
(C) Associated with accrued interest payable of approximately $134.3 million as of March 31, 2024.
(D) Includes $224.7 million which bear interest at an average fixed-rate of 5.0% with the remaining having SOFR-based floating interest rates.
(E) SOFR-based floating interest rates. Includes repurchase agreements and related collateral on non-agency securities retained through consolidated securitizations.
(F) All repurchase agreements have a fixed-rate. Collateral carrying value includes margin deposits.
(G) All SOFR or EURIBOR-based floating interest rates.
(H) Includes $3.5 billion of MSR notes which bear interest equal to the sum of (i) a floating rate index equal to SOFR and (ii) a margin ranging from 2.5% to 3.7%; and $1.0 billion of MSR notes with fixed interest rates ranging from 3.0% to 5.4%. The outstanding face amount of the collateral represents the UPB of the residential mortgage loans underlying the MSRs and MSR financing receivables securing these notes.
(I) Includes debt bearing interest equal to the sum of (i) a floating rate index equal to SOFR and (ii) a margin ranging from 1.5% to 3.7%. Collateral includes servicer advance investments, as well as servicer advances receivable related to the MSRs and MSR financing receivables owned by NRM and Newrez.
(J) Represents $650.0 million securitization backed by a revolving warehouse facility to finance newly originated first-lien, fixed- and adjustable-rate residential mortgage loans which bears interest equal to SOFR plus 1.2%. Collateral carrying value includes cash held in the securitization trust required to meet collateral requirements.
(K) Includes (i) SpringCastle debt, which is primarily composed of the following classes of asset-backed notes held by third parties: $191.7 million UPB of Class A notes with a coupon of 2.0% and $53.0 million UPB of Class B notes with a coupon of 2.7% and (ii) $721.9 billion of debt collateralized by the Marcus loans bearing interest at the sum of SOFR plus a margin of 3.0%.
(L) Includes $833.0 million of fixed-rate notes which bear interest ranging from 3.5% to 7.1%.
(M) Includes $238.1 million which bear interest at an average fixed-rate of 4.6% with the remaining having SOFR-based floating interest rates.
(N) Included within accrued expenses and other liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets (Note 14).
(O) Includes $120.0 million UPB of Class A notes with a fixed coupon of 4.3%, $70.0 million UPB of Class B notes with a fixed coupon of 6.0%, $15.0 million UPB of Class C notes with a fixed coupon of 6.8% and $17.3 million UPB of Subordinated notes, held within consolidated funds (Note 21). Weighted average life is based on expected maturity.
Certain of the debt obligations included above are obligations of our consolidated subsidiaries, which own the related collateral. In some cases, such collateral is not available to other creditors of ours.
We have margin exposure on $18.3 billion of secured financing agreements. To the extent that the value of the collateral underlying these secured financing agreements declines, we may be required to post margin, which could significantly impact our liquidity.
The following tables provide additional information regarding our short-term borrowings (dollars in thousands):
| Secured Financing Agreements | Outstanding Balance at March 31, 2024 | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Average Daily Amount Outstanding(A) | Maximum Amount Outstanding | Weighted Average Daily Interest Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency RMBS | $12,557,569 | $10,033,904 | $12,557,569 | 5.45% |
| Non-Agency RMBS | 645,381 | 632,765 | 646,819 | 7.52% |
| Residential mortgage loans | 2,834,100 | 1,653,873 | 2,839,978 | 6.79% |
| Mortgage loans receivable | 245,391 | 137,866 | 264,113 | 8.22% |
| Secured Notes and Bonds Payable | ||||
| MSRs | 1,544,013 | 1,265,253 | 1,778,513 | 8.10% |
| Servicer advances | 1,996,502 | 2,027,881 | 2,668,763 | 4.41% |
| Residential mortgage loans | 650,000 | 650,000 | 650,000 | 6.83% |
| Total/weighted average | $20,472,956 | $16,401,542 | $21,405,755 | 5.87% |
(A) Represents the average for the period the debt was outstanding.
| Secured Financing Agreements | Average Daily Amount Outstanding(A) Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | June 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency RMBS | $10,033,904 | $8,833,800 | $9,130,197 | $7,787,408 |
| Non-Agency RMBS | 632,765 | 618,758 | 576,820 | 592,829 |
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | 1,653,873 | 1,280,958 | 2,063,804 | 2,062,667 |
| Mortgage loans receivable | 137,866 | 100,855 | 556,952 | 425,081 |
(A) Represents the average for the period the debt was outstanding.
Corporate Debt
On March 19, 2024, the Company issued in a private offering $775 million aggregate principal amount of 8.000% senior unsecured notes due 2029 (the “2029 Senior Notes”) at an issue price of 98.981%. Interest on the 2029 Senior Notes accrues at the rate of 8.000% per annum with interest payable semi-annually in arrears on each April 1 and October 1, commencing on October 1, 2024. Net proceeds from the offering were approximately $483 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions, estimated offering expenses payable by us and partial repurchase of 2025 Senior Notes discussed below.
The 2029 Senior Notes mature on April 1, 2029. The notes become redeemable at any time and from time to time, on or after April 1, 2026, at a price equal to the following fixed redemption prices (expressed as a percentage of principal amount of the 2029 Senior Notes to be redeemed):
| Year | Price |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 104.000% |
| 2027 | 102.000% |
| 2028 and thereafter | 100.000% |
On September 16, 2020, the Company issued in a private offering $550.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.250% senior unsecured notes due 2025 (the “2025 Senior Notes”). Interest on the 2025 Senior Notes accrues at the rate of 6.250% per annum with interest payable semi-annually in arrears on each April 15 and October 15, commencing on April 15, 2021. Net proceeds from the offering were approximately $544.5 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions and estimated offering expenses payable by us.
The 2025 Senior Notes mature on October 15, 2025. The notes became redeemable at any time and from time to time, on or after October 15, 2022. The Company may redeem the 2025 Senior Notes at a fixed redemption price of 101.563% from October 15, 2023 to October 16, 2024 and at a fixed redemption price of 100.000% after October 14, 2024, in each case, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including the applicable redemption date.
In connection with the offering of the 2029 Senior Notes, the Company tendered for and repurchased $275.0 million aggregate principal amount of its 2025 Senior Notes for cash in a total amount of $282.4 million, including an early tender premium of $30 per $1,000 principal amount of 2025 Senior Notes and accrued and unpaid interest. Following such tender offer, $275.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2025 Senior Notes remains outstanding.
For additional information on our debt activities, see Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements.
Maturities
Our debt obligations as of March 31, 2024, as summarized in Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements, had contractual maturities as follows, as restated (in thousands):
| Year Ending | Nonrecourse(A) | Recourse(B) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 through December 31, 2024 | $1,720,835 | $17,491,706 | $19,212,541 |
| 2025 | 258,952 | 2,845,222 | 3,104,174 |
| 2026 | 2,355,033 | 1,407,583 | 3,762,616 |
| 2027 | 734,614 | 420,000 | 1,154,614 |
| 2028 | 846,839 | — | 846,839 |
| 2029 and thereafter | 3,561,982 | 1,050,000 | 4,611,982 |
| $9,478,255 | $23,214,511 | $32,692,766 |
(A) Includes secured financing agreements, secured notes and bonds payable, unsecured notes net of issuance costs and notes payable of consolidated CFEs of $1.0 billion, $5.0 billion, $0.2 billion and $3.3 billion, respectively.
(B) Includes secured financing agreements, secured notes and bonds payable, unsecured notes net of issuance costs and notes payable of consolidated CFEs of $17.3 billion, $5.3 billion, $0.6 billion and $— billion, respectively.
The weighted average differences between the fair value of the assets and the face amount of available financing for the Agency RMBS repurchase agreements (including amounts related to trade receivables and treasury securities) and Non-Agency RMBS repurchase agreements were 2.0% and 35.6%, respectively, and for residential mortgage loans was 10.2% during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Borrowing Capacity
The following table summarizes our borrowing capacity as of March 31, 2024, as restated (in thousands):
| Debt Obligations / Collateral Secured Financing Agreements | Borrowing Capacity | Balance Outstanding | Available Financing(A) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | $6,367,565 | $2,430,849 | $3,936,716 |
| Loan origination | 5,227,000 | 2,464,912 | 2,762,088 |
| CLOs | 315,790 | 179,858 | 135,932 |
| Secured Notes and Bonds Payable | |||
| Excess MSRs | 286,380 | 169,603 | 116,778 |
| MSRs | 5,938,911 | 4,458,873 | 1,480,038 |
| Servicer advances | 3,805,000 | 2,424,724 | 1,380,276 |
| SFR | 296,639 | 194,997 | 101,642 |
| Liabilities of Consolidated CFEs | |||
| Consolidated funds | 52,500 | — | 52,500 |
| $22,289,785 | $12,323,816 | $9,965,970 |
(A) Although available financing is uncommitted, our unused borrowing capacity is available to us if we have additional eligible collateral to pledge and meet other borrowing conditions as set forth in the applicable agreements, including any applicable advance rate.
Covenants
Certain of the debt obligations are subject to customary loan covenants and event of default provisions, including event of default provisions triggered by certain specified declines in our equity or failure to maintain a specified tangible net worth, liquidity or indebtedness to tangible net worth ratio. We were in compliance with all of our debt covenants as of March 31, 2024.
Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred Stock
Pursuant to our certificate of incorporation, we are authorized to designate and issue up to 100.0 million shares of preferred stock, par value of $0.01 per share, in one or more classes or series.
The following table summarizes preferred shares:
| Series | Number of Shares March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Liquidation Preference(A) | Issuance Discount | Carrying Value(B) | Dividends Declared per Share Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series A, 7.50% issued July 2019(C) | 6,200 | 6,200 | $155,002 | 3.15% | $149,822 | $0.47 | $0.47 |
| Series B, 7.125% issued August 2019(C) | 11,261 | 11,261 | 281,518 | 3.15% | 272,654 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Series C, 6.375% issued February 2020(C) | 15,903 | 15,903 | 397,584 | 3.15% | 385,289 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Series D, 7.00% issued September 2021(D) | 18,600 | 18,600 | 465,000 | 3.15% | 449,489 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Total | 51,964 | 51,964 | $1,299,104 | $1,257,254 | $1.76 | $1.76 |
(A) Each series has a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share.
(B) Carrying value reflects par value less discount and issuance costs.
(C) Fixed-to-floating rate cumulative redeemable preferred.
(D) Fixed-rate reset cumulative redeemable preferred.
Our Series A, Series B, Series C and 7.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series D”) rank senior to all classes or series of our common stock and to all other equity securities issued by us that expressly indicate are subordinated to the Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D with respect to rights to the payment of dividends and the distribution of assets upon our liquidation, dissolution or winding up. Our Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D have no stated maturity, are not subject to any sinking fund or mandatory redemption and rank on parity with each other. Under certain circumstances upon a change of control, our Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D are convertible to shares of our common stock.
From and including the date of original issue, July 2, 2019, August 15, 2019, February 14, 2020 and September 17, 2021 but excluding August 15, 2024, August 15, 2024, February 15, 2025 and November 15, 2026, holders of shares of our Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D are entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends at a rate of 7.50%, 7.125%, 6.375% and 7.00% per annum of the $25.00 liquidation preference per share (equivalent to $1.875, $1.781, $1.594 and $1.750 per annum per share), respectively, and from and including August 15, 2024, August 15, 2024 and February 15, 2025, at a floating rate per annum which is determined pursuant to the USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language in the Certificate of Designations for each of our Series A, Series B and Series C. Holders of shares of our Series D, from and including November 15, 2026, are entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends based on the five-year Treasury rate plus a spread of 6.223%. Dividends for the Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D are payable quarterly in arrears on or about the 15th day of each February, May, August and November.
The Series A and Series B will not be redeemable before August 15, 2024, the Series C will not be redeemable before February 15, 2025, and the Series D will not be redeemable before November 15, 2026, except under certain limited circumstances intended to preserve our qualification as a REIT for US federal income tax purposes or upon the occurrence of a Change of Control (as defined in the Certificate of Designations). On or after August 15, 2024, for the Series A and Series B, February 15, 2025 for the Series C and November 15, 2026 for the Series D, we may, at our option, upon not less than 30 nor more than 60 days’ written notice, redeem the Series A, Series B, Series C and Series D in whole or in part, at any time or from time to time, for cash at a redemption price of $25.00 per share, plus any accumulated and unpaid dividends thereon (whether or not authorized or declared) to, but excluding, the redemption date, without interest.
We may from time to time seek to repurchase our outstanding preferred stock, through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. Such repurchases, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions and other factors.
Additionally, in connection with the phase out of LIBOR that occurred in 2023, we do not currently intend to amend any of our Series A, Series B or Series C to change the existing USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language. Consequently, higher interest rates on dividends paid on our preferred stock that reset to floating rates would adversely affect our cash flows.
Common Stock
Our certificate of incorporation authorizes 2.0 billion shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share.
On August 5, 2022, we entered into a Distribution Agreement to sell shares of our common stock, par value $0.01 per share, having an aggregate offering price of up to $500.0 million, from time to time, through an “at-the-market” equity offering program (the “ATM Program”). No share issuances were made during the three months ended March 31, 2024 under the ATM Program.
In February 2024, Rithm Capital’s board of directors renewed the stock repurchase program, authorizing the repurchase of up to $200.0 million of its common stock and $100.0 million of its preferred stock for the period from January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024. The objective of the stock repurchase program is to seek flexibility to return capital when deemed accretive to shareholders. Repurchases may be made from time to time through open market purchases or privately negotiated transactions, pursuant to one or more plans established pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or by means of one or more tender offers, in each case, as permitted by securities laws and other legal requirements. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock or our preferred stock.
Purchases and sales of Rithm Capital’s securities by the Company’s officers and directors are subject to the Rithm Capital Corp. Insider Trading Compliance Policy.
The following table summarizes outstanding options as of March 31, 2024:
| Held by FIG LLC, our former manager | 21,473,990 |
| Issued to the independent directors | — |
| Total | 21,473,990 |
As of March 31, 2024, our outstanding options had a weighted average exercise price of $13.26.
Common Dividends
We are organized and intend to conduct our operations to qualify as a REIT for US federal income tax purposes. We intend to make regular quarterly distributions to holders of our common stock. US federal income tax law generally requires that a REIT distribute annually at least 90% of its REIT taxable income, without regard to the deduction for dividends paid and excluding net capital gains, and that it pay tax at regular corporate rates to the extent that it annually distributes less than 100% of its taxable income. We intend to make regular quarterly distributions of our taxable income to holders of our common stock out of assets legally available for this purpose, if and to the extent authorized by our board of directors. Before we pay any dividend, whether for US federal income tax purposes or otherwise, we must first meet both our operating requirements and debt service on our secured financing agreements and other debt payable. If our cash available for distribution is less than our taxable income, we could be required to sell assets or raise capital to make cash distributions or we may make a portion of the required distribution in the form of a taxable stock distribution or distribution of debt securities.
We make distributions based on a number of factors, including an estimate of taxable earnings per common share. Dividends distributed and taxable and GAAP earnings will typically differ due to items such as fair value adjustments, differences in premium amortization and discount accretion, other differences in method of accounting, non-deductible general and administrative expenses, taxable income arising from certain modifications of debt instruments and investments held in TRSs. Our quarterly dividend per share may be substantially different than our quarterly taxable earnings and GAAP earnings per share.
We will continue to monitor market conditions and the potential impact the ongoing volatility and uncertainty may have on our business. Our board of directors will continue to evaluate the payment of dividends as market conditions evolve, and no definitive determination has been made at this time. While the terms and timing of the approval and declaration of cash dividends, if any, on shares of our capital stock is at the sole discretion of our board of directors and we cannot predict how market conditions may evolve, we intend to distribute to our stockholders an amount equal to at least 90% of our REIT taxable income determined before applying the deduction for dividends paid and by excluding net capital gains consistent with our intention to maintain our qualification as a REIT under the Code.
The following table summarizes common dividends declared for the periods presented:
| Common Dividends Declared for the Period Ended | Paid/Payable | Amount Per Share |
|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2023 | April 2023 | 0.25 |
| June 30, 2023 | July 2023 | 0.25 |
| September 30, 2023 | October 2023 | 0.25 |
| December 31, 2023 | January 2024 | 0.25 |
| March 31, 2024 | April 2024 | 0.25 |
107
Cash Flows (As Restated)
The following table summarizes changes to our cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash for the periods presented:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 (As Restated) | 2023 (As Restated) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning of period — cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 1,697,095 | 1,629,328 | $67,767 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | (1,314,546) | 1,248,442 | (2,562,988) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (4,050,190) | (602,156) | (3,448,034) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 5,225,635 | (459,965) | 5,685,600 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (139,101) | 186,321 | (325,422) |
| End of period — cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $1,557,994 | $1,815,649 | $(257,655) |
Operating Activities (As Restated)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities were approximately $(1.3) billion and $1.2 billion, as restated, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Operating cash inflows for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily consist of proceeds from sales and principal repayments of residential mortgage loans, HFS, servicing fees received, net interest income received and net recoveries of servicer advances receivable. Operating cash outflows primarily consist of residential mortgage loans, HFS, loan originations, compensation and benefits, general and administrative expenses and subservicing fees paid.
Investing Activities (As Restated)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities were approximately $(4.1) billion and $(0.6) billion, as restated, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily consist of cash paid for real estate and other securities, originations of mortgage loans receivable, the funding of servicer advance investments net of principal repayments from servicer advance investments, real estate securities, loans, consumer loans, mortgage loans receivable and net settlement of derivatives and treasury short sales, as well as related reverse repurchase agreements.
Financing Activities (As Restated)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities were approximately $5.2 billion and $(0.5) billion, as restated, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily consist of borrowings net of repayments under debt obligations, margin deposits net of returns and payment of dividends.
INTEREST RATE, CREDIT AND SPREAD RISK
We are subject to interest rate, credit and spread risk with respect to our investments. These risks are further described in “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.”
OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS (AS RESTATED)
We have material off-balance sheet arrangements related to our non-consolidated securitizations of residential mortgage loans treated as sales in which we retained certain interests. We believe that these off-balance sheet structures presented the most efficient and least expensive form of financing for these assets at the time they were entered and represented the most common market-accepted method for financing such assets. Our exposure to credit losses related to these non-recourse, off-balance sheet financings is limited to $0.6 billion. As of March 31, 2024, there was $8.0 billion in total outstanding UPB of residential mortgage loans underlying such securitization trusts that represent off-balance sheet financings.
We have material off-balance sheet arrangements related to our involvement with funds through our asset management business. Our involvement in these off-balance sheet arrangements is generally limited to providing asset management services and, in certain cases, investments in the non-consolidated entities. As of March 31, 2024, our maximum exposure to loss of $810.0 million represents the potential loss of current investments or income and fees receivables from these entities, as well as the obligation to repay unearned revenues, primarily incentive income subject to clawback, in the event of any future fund losses, as well as unfunded commitments to certain funds. The Company does not provide, nor is it required to provide, any type of non-contractual financial or other support beyond its share of capital commitments.
We are party to mortgage loan participation purchase and sale agreements, pursuant to which we have access to uncommitted facilities that provide liquidity for recently sold mortgage backed security (“MBS”) up to the MBS settlement date. These facilities, which we refer to as gestation facilities, are a component of our financing strategy and are off-balance sheet arrangements.
TBA dollar roll transactions represent a form of off-balance sheet financing accounted for as derivative instruments. In a TBA dollar roll transaction, we do not intend to take physical delivery of the underlying agency MBS and will generally enter into an offsetting position and net settle the paired-off positions in cash. However, under certain market conditions, it may be uneconomical for us to roll our TBA contracts into future months and we may need to take or make physical delivery of the underlying securities. If we were required to take physical delivery to settle a long TBA contract, we would have to fund our total purchase commitment with cash or other financing sources and our liquidity position could be negatively impacted.
As of March 31, 2024, we did not have any other commitments or obligations, including contingent obligations, arising from arrangements with unconsolidated entities or persons that have or are reasonably likely to have a material current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, cash requirements or capital resources.
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS (AS RESTATED)
Our contractual obligations as of March 31, 2024 included all of the material contractual obligations referred to in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A, excluding debt that was repaid as described in “—Liquidity and Capital Resources—Debt Obligations.”
In addition, we executed the following material contractual obligations during the three months ended March 31, 2024:
- Derivatives – as described in Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements, we altered the composition of our economic hedges during the period.
- Debt obligations – as described in Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements, we borrowed additional amounts.
See Notes 17, 23 and 27 to our consolidated financial statements included in this report for information regarding commitments and material contracts entered into subsequent to March 31, 2024, if any. As described in Note 23, we have committed to purchase certain future servicer advances. The actual amount of future advances is subject to significant uncertainty. However, we currently expect that net recoveries of servicer advances will exceed net fundings for the foreseeable future. This expectation is based on judgments, estimates and assumptions, all of which are subject to significant uncertainty. In addition, the Consumer Loan Companies have invested in loans with an aggregate of $168.4 million of unfunded and available revolving credit privileges as of March 31, 2024. However, under the terms of these loans, requests for draws may be denied and unfunded availability may be terminated at management’s discretion. Lastly, each of Genesis and Rithm Capital had commitments to fund up to $829.3 million, as restated, and $2.0 million, respectively, of additional advances on existing mortgage loans as of March 31, 2024. These commitments are generally subject to loan agreements with covenants regarding the financial performance of the customer and other terms regarding advances that must be met before Genesis and Rithm Capital fund the commitment.
INFLATION
Virtually all of our assets and liabilities are financial in nature. As a result, interest rates and other factors affect our performance more so than inflation, although inflation rates can often have a meaningful influence over the direction of interest rates. Furthermore, our financial statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP and our distributions are determined by our board of directors primarily based on our taxable income, and, in each case, our activities and balance sheet are measured with reference to historical cost and/or fair market value without considering inflation. See “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk—Interest Rate Risk.”
Market risk
As filed, 13,844 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the exposure to loss resulting from changes in interest rates, credit spreads, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, equity prices and other market-based risks. The primary market risks that we are exposed to are interest rate risk, mortgage basis spread risk, prepayment rate risk and credit risk. These risks are highly sensitive to many factors, including governmental monetary and tax policies, domestic and international economic and political considerations and other factors beyond our control. All of our market risk sensitive assets, liabilities and derivative positions (other than TBAs) are for non-trading purposes only. For a further discussion of how market risk may affect our financial position or results of operations, please refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Critical Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates.”
Interest Rate Risk
Changes in interest rates, including changes in expected interest rates or “yield curves,” affect our investments in various ways, the most significant of which are discussed below.
Fair Value Impact
Changes in the level of interest rates also affect the yields required by the marketplace on interest rate instruments. Increasing interest rates would decrease the value of the fixed-rate assets we hold at the time because higher required yields result in lower prices on existing fixed-rate assets in order to adjust their yield upward to meet the market.
Changes in unrealized gains or losses resulting from changes in market interest rates do not directly affect our cash flows, or our ability to pay a dividend, to the extent the related assets are expected to be held and continue to perform as expected, as their fair value is not relevant to their underlying cash flows. Changes in unrealized gains or losses would impact our ability to realize gains on existing investments if they were sold. Furthermore, with respect to changes in unrealized gains or losses on investments which are carried at fair value, changes in unrealized gains or losses would impact our net book value and, in certain cases, our net income.
Changes in interest rates can also have ancillary impacts on our investments. Generally, in a declining interest rate environment, residential mortgage loan prepayment rates increase which in turn would cause the value of MSRs, MSRs financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the basic fee components of MSRs to decrease, because the duration of the cash flows we are entitled to receive becomes shortened, and the value of loans and Non-Agency RMBS to increase, because we generally acquired these investments at a discount whose recovery would be accelerated. With respect to a significant portion of our MSRs and Excess MSRs, we have recapture agreements, as described in Notes 5 and 6 to our consolidated financial statements. These recapture agreements help to protect these investments from the impact of increasing prepayment rates. In addition, to the extent that the loans underlying our MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the basic fee components of MSRs are well-seasoned with credit-impaired borrowers who may have limited refinancing options, we believe the impact of interest rates on prepayments would be reduced. Conversely, in an increasing interest rate environment, prepayment rates decrease which in turn would cause the value of MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the basic fee components of MSRs to increase and the value of loans and Non-Agency RMBS to decrease. To the extent we do not hedge against changes in interest rates, our balance sheet, results of operations and cash flows would be susceptible to significant volatility due to changes in the fair value of, or cash flows from, our investments as interest rates change. However, rising interest rates could result from more robust market conditions, which could reduce the credit risk associated with our investments. The effects of such a decrease in values on our financial position, results of operations and liquidity are discussed below under “—Prepayment Rate Exposure.”
Changes in the value of our assets could affect our ability to borrow and access capital. Also, if the value of our assets subject to short-term financing were to decline, it could cause us to fund margin, or repay debt, and affect our ability to refinance such assets upon the maturity of the related financings, adversely impacting our rate of return on such investments.
We are subject to margin calls on our secured financing agreements. Furthermore, we may, from time to time, be a party to derivative agreements or financing arrangements that are subject to margin calls, or mandatory repayment, based on the value of such instruments. We seek to maintain adequate cash reserves and other sources of available liquidity to meet any margin calls, or required repayments, resulting from decreases in value related to a reasonably possible (in our opinion) change in interest rates but there can be no assurance that our cash reserves will be sufficient.
In addition, changes in interest rates may impact our ability to exercise our call rights and to realize or maximize potential profits from them. A significant portion of the residential mortgage loans underlying our call rights bear fixed-rates and may decline in value during a period of rising market interest rates. Furthermore, rising rates could cause prepayment rates on these loans to decline, which would delay our ability to exercise our call rights. These impacts could be at least partially offset by potential declines in the value of Non-Agency RMBS related to the call rights, which could then be acquired more cheaply, and in credit spreads, which could offset the impact of rising market interest rates on the value of fixed-rate loans to some degree. Conversely, declining interest rates could increase the value of our call rights by increasing the value of the underlying loans.
We believe our consumer loan investments generally have limited interest rate sensitivity given that our portfolio is mostly composed of seasoned loans with credit-impaired borrowers who are paying fixed-rates, who we believe are relatively unlikely to change their prepayment patterns based on changes in interest rates.
Interest rates are highly sensitive to many factors, including fiscal and monetary policies and domestic and international economic and political considerations, as well as other factors beyond our control.
The interest rates on our secured financing agreements, as well as adjustable-rate mortgage loans in our securitizations, are generally based on SOFR, which is subject to national, international and other regulatory guidance for reform. The recent transition from LIBOR to SOFR involves operational risks, including, but not limited to, reduced experience understanding and modeling SOFR-based assets and liabilities which in turn increases the difficulty of investing, hedging and risk management.
The table below provides comparative estimated changes in our book value based on a parallel shift in the yield curve (assuming an unchanged mortgage basis) including changes in our book value resulting from potential related changes in discount rates.
| Interest rate change (bps) +50bps +25bps | Estimated Change in Book Value (in millions) (A) March 31, 2024 +170.4 +86.8 | December 31, 2023 +339.3 +171.2 |
|---|---|---|
| -25bps | -86.8 | -171.2 |
| -50bps | -178.5 | -347.4 |
(A) Amounts shown are pre-tax.
Mortgage Basis Spread Risk
Mortgage basis measures the spread between the yield on current coupon MBSs and benchmark rates including treasuries and swaps. The level of mortgage basis is driven by demand and supply of mortgage-backed instruments relative to other rate-sensitive assets. Changes in the mortgage basis have an impact on prepayment rates driven by the ability of borrowers underlying our portfolio to refinance. A lower mortgage basis would imply a lower mortgage rate which would increase prepayment speeds due to higher refinance activity and, therefore, lower fair value of our mortgage portfolio. The mortgage basis is also correlated with other spread products such as corporate credit.
The table below provides comparative estimated changes in our book value based on changes in mortgage basis.
| Mortgage basis change (bps) +20bps +10bps | Estimated Change in Book Value (in millions)(A) March 31, 2024 +25.3 +12.8 | December 31, 2023 +31.2 +15.7 |
|---|---|---|
| -10bps | -12.8 | -15.7 |
| -20bps | -26.1 | -32.0 |
(A) Amounts shown are pre-tax.
Prepayment Rate Exposure
Prepayment rates significantly affect the value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs, the basic fee component of MSRs (which we own as part of our servicer advance investments), Non-Agency RMBS and loans, including consumer loans. Prepayment rate is the measurement of how quickly borrowers pay down the UPB of their loans or how quickly loans are otherwise brought current, modified, liquidated or charged off. The price we pay to acquire certain investments will be based on, among other things, our projection of the cash flows from the related pool of loans. Our expectation of prepayment rates is a significant assumption underlying those cash flow projections. If the fair value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs or the basic fee component of MSRs decreases, we would be required to record a non-cash charge, which would have a negative impact on our financial results. Furthermore, a significant increase in prepayment rates could materially reduce the ultimate cash flows we receive from MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs or our right to the basic fee component of MSRs, and we could ultimately receive substantially less than what we paid for such assets. Conversely, a significant decrease in prepayment rates with respect to our loans or RMBS could delay our expected cash flows and reduce the yield on these investments.
We seek to reduce our exposure to prepayment through the structuring of our investments. For example, in our MSR and Excess MSR investments, we seek to enter into “recapture agreements” whereby our MSR or Excess MSR is retained if the applicable servicer or subservicer originates a new loan the proceeds of which are used to repay a loan underlying an MSR or Excess MSR in our portfolio. We seek to enter into such recapture agreements in order to protect our returns in the event of a rise in voluntary prepayment rates.
Credit Risk
We are subject to varying degrees of credit risk in connection with our assets. Credit risk refers to the ability of each individual borrower underlying our MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs, servicer advance investments, securities and loans to make required interest and principal payments on the scheduled due dates. If delinquencies increase, then the amount of servicer advances we are required to make will also increase, as would our financing cost thereof. We may also invest in loans and Non-Agency RMBS which represent “first loss” pieces; in other words, they do not benefit from credit support although we believe they predominantly benefit from underlying collateral value in excess of their carrying amounts. We do not expect to encounter credit risk in our Agency RMBS, and we do anticipate credit risk related to Non-Agency RMBS, residential mortgage loans and consumer loans.
We seek to reduce credit risk through prudent asset selection, actively monitoring our asset portfolio and the underlying credit quality of our holdings and, where appropriate and achievable, repositioning our investments to upgrade their credit quality. Our pre-acquisition due diligence and processes for monitoring performance include the evaluation of, among other things, credit and risk ratings, principal subordination, prepayment rates, delinquency and default rates, and vintage of collateral.
For our MSRs, MSR financing receivables and Excess MSRs on Agency collateral and our Agency RMBS, delinquency and default rates have an effect similar to prepayment rates. Our Excess MSRs on Non-Agency portfolios are not directly affected by delinquency rates, because the servicer continues to advance principal and interest until a default occurs on the applicable loan, so delinquencies decrease prepayments therefore having a positive impact on fair value, while increased defaults have an effect similar to increased prepayments. For our Non-Agency RMBS and loans, higher default rates can lead to greater loss of principal. For our call rights, higher delinquencies and defaults could reduce the value of the underlying loans, therefore reducing or eliminating the related potential profit.
Market factors that could influence the degree of the impact of credit risk on our investments include (i) unemployment levels and the general economy, which impact borrowers’ ability to make payments on their loans, (ii) home prices, which impact the value of collateral underlying residential mortgage loans, (iii) the availability of credit, which impacts borrowers’ ability to refinance and (iv) other factors, all of which are beyond our control.
Liquidity Risk
The assets that comprise our asset portfolio are generally not publicly traded. A portion of these assets may be subject to legal and other restrictions on resale or otherwise be less liquid than publicly-traded securities. The illiquidity of our assets may make it difficult for us to sell such assets if the need or desire arises, including in response to changes in economic and other conditions. See Note 20 to our consolidated financial statements for a sensitivity analysis for MSRs and MSR financing receivables.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 3,653 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
The Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, previously evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2024. The Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information is recorded, processed, summarized and reported accurately and on a timely basis. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer previously concluded that, as of March 31, 2024, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective. Subsequently, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the material weakness in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting described in Part II, Item 9A. “Controls and Procedures” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A continued to exist as of March 31, 2024. As a result, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2024.
Remediation Plan and Status
Management is actively engaged in the planning for, and implementation of, remediation efforts to address the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described in Part II, Item 9A, “Controls and Procedures” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A. The material weakness cannot be considered remediated until the applicable controls have operated for a sufficient period of time and management has concluded, through testing, that these controls are designed and operating effectively. The Company will monitor the effectiveness of its remediation plan and will make changes management determines to be appropriate. As of the date of this Form 10-Q/A, the material weakness described above has not yet been remediated.
To remediate the material weakness in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting, beginning in the second quarter of 2024, management initiated a plan to implement certain changes to the Company’s internal controls for reviewing key accounting considerations on private label securitization transactions and significant changes thereto. These enhancements include:
- involvement of external subject matter experts to advise management where necessary or where management determines the application of accounting considerations are particularly complex;
- quarterly formal review of existing transactions by a cross functional team (including accounting, legal and business) to identify changes to existing transactions that could impact previous accounting conclusions;
- enhancement of documentation and review surrounding significant accounting judgments and key criteria supporting management’s conclusions.
The Company will evaluate the operation of these internal controls to determine whether they are operating effectively in order to remediate the material weakness. Refer to Part II, Item 9A. “Controls and Procedures - Remediation Plan and Status” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Except as described above, there have not been any changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the fiscal quarter to which this report relates that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 136 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes to the Risk Factors disclosed in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.18bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $93.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.54 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.54 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 485,931,501 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.31bn | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $1.14bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $47.94bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $40.69bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $32.69bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $7.15bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001556593-24-000028. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 18:10 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.