Rithm Capital Corp.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Nov 5, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 4, 2024, 19:47 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 125,396 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto, and with Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” included in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is intended to allow readers to view our business from management’s perspective by (i) providing material information relevant to an assessment of our financial condition and results of operations, including an evaluation of the amount and certainty of cash flows from operations and from outside sources, (ii) focusing the discussion on material events and uncertainties known to management that are reasonably likely to cause reported financial information not to be indicative of future operating results or future financial condition, including descriptions and amounts of matters that are reasonably likely, based on management’s assessment, to have a material impact on future operations and (iii) discussing the financial statements and other statistical data management believes will enhance the reader’s understanding of our financial condition, changes in financial condition, cash flows and results of operations.
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Rithm Capital is a global asset manager focused on real estate, credit and financial services. We are structured as an internally managed REIT for US federal income tax purposes. Rithm Capital became a publicly-traded entity on May 15, 2013.
We seek to generate long-term value for our investors by using our investment expertise to identify, manage and invest in real estate related and other financial assets and more recently, broader asset management capabilities, in each case, that provides investors with attractive risk-adjusted returns. Our investments in real estate related assets include our equity interest in operating companies, including leading origination and servicing platforms held through wholly-owned subsidiaries, Newrez LLC (“Newrez”) and Genesis, as well as investments in SFR, title, appraisal and property preservation and maintenance businesses. Our real estate related strategy also involves opportunistically pursuing acquisitions and seeking to establish strategic partnerships that we believe enable us to maximize the value of our investments by offering products and services related to the lifecycle of transactions that affect each mortgage loan and underlying residential property or collateral. We operate our asset management business primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiary, Sculptor and its affiliates, acquired on November 17, 2023, and RCM Manager, which manages Great Ajax, a publicly traded mortgage REIT pursuant to a management agreement, dated June 11, 2024 (as may be amended, modified and/or supplemented from time to time, the “Great Ajax Management Agreement”). Sculptor is a leading global alternative asset manager and provides asset management services and investment products across credit, real estate and multi-strategy platforms through commingled funds, separate accounts and other alternative investment vehicles. For more information about our investment guidelines, see “Part I, Item 1. Business—Investment Guidelines” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
As of September 30, 2024, we had approximately $42.3 billion in total assets and approximately $34.3 billion in assets under management (“AUM”).
BOOK VALUE PER COMMON SHARE
The following table summarizes the calculation of book value per common share:
$ in thousands, except per share amounts
| September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | $7,751,409 | $7,420,614 | $7,243,372 | $7,101,038 | $7,267,963 |
| Less: Preferred Stock Series A, B, C and D | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 | 1,257,254 |
| Less: Noncontrolling interests of consolidated subsidiaries | 94,867 | 94,021 | 93,820 | 94,096 | 59,907 |
| Total equity attributable to common stock | $6,399,288 | $6,069,339 | $5,892,298 | $5,749,688 | $5,950,802 |
| Common stock outstanding | 519,732,422 | 489,732,422 | 483,477,713 | 483,226,239 | 483,214,061 |
| Book Value per Common Share | $12.31 | $12.39 | $12.19 | $11.90 | $12.32 |
74
Refer to Item 3. “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” of this Report for a discussion of interest rate risk and its impact on fair value.
MARKET CONSIDERATIONS
Summary
The US economy expanded at a solid rate during the third quarter of 2024 as real gross domestic product (“GDP”) rose an annualized 2.8% following an average annualized increase of 2.3% in the first half of the year. The 10-year breakeven inflation rate from Treasury Inflation Protected Securities was 2.19% on September 30, 2024 versus 2.29% on June 30, 2024. The unemployment rate rose to 4.3% in July 2024 followed by a decline for two straight months through September 2024 with the rate of 4.1%. The labor market appeared solid during the third quarter with low levels of unemployment claims, job growth that outpaced new labor market entrants, and job openings that continued to exceed the number of unemployed job seekers.
Inflation
Although overall inflation rates were reduced by declining oil prices, progress towards lower underlying inflation has stalled in recent months. The 12-month increase in the core Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) was 3.3% in September and June 2024. Headline CPI price inflation in September 2024 stood at 2.4%, down from a 2024 high of 3.5% in March, as CPI energy prices declined 5.5% over the last six months.
Labor Markets
During the third quarter of 2024, job creation remained steady with an average payroll growth of 148,000 jobs per month versus an average of 147,000 jobs per month in the second quarter. The unemployment rate was unchanged at 4.1% in September compared to June. The balance between the supply of and demand for labor continued to gradually improve with the ratio of job openings to unemployed job seekers at 1.15 in September 2024 as compared to 1.21 in June. However, year-over-year wage growth picked up slightly to 3.9% in September 2024 from 3.8% in June 2024, indicating a still tight labor market.
Housing Market
Home sales remained at low levels in the third quarter of 2024 with total home sales (new and existing) in September reported at an annual rate of 4.58 million, showing little change from 4.57 million at the end of the second quarter, down from 4.77 million in 2023 and 5.72 million in 2022. Home price growth moderated further with the 12-month increase in the median resale price of an existing home at 3.0% in September 2024, which compares to 4.1% in June 2024.
The economic conditions discussed above influence our investment strategy and results. The Federal Open Market Committee cut the federal funds rate target range by 50 basis points on September 18, 2024, and further signaled that future interest rate adjustments are likely to be more gradual. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 6.08% at the end of the third quarter compared to 6.86% at the end of the second quarter.
The following table summarizes the change in US GDP estimates (annualized rate) according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis:
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real GDP | 2.8% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 4.4% |
The following table summarizes the annualized US unemployment rate according to the US Department of Labor:
| September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
75
The following table summarizes the annualized 10-year US Treasury rate according to the Federal Reserve and the 30-year fixed mortgage rate according to Freddie Mac:
| September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year US Treasury rate | 3.8% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.6% |
| 30-year fixed mortgage rate | 6.1% | 6.9% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 7.3% |
We believe the estimates and assumptions underlying our consolidated financial statements are reasonable and supportable based on the information available as of September 30, 2024; however, uncertainty related to market volatility, inflationary pressures causing the federal funds rate to remain elevated and various regional adversaries and uncertainties related to trade and fiscal policy given the November elections makes any estimates and assumptions as of September 30, 2024, inherently less certain than they would be absent the current economic environment. Actual results may materially differ from those estimates. Market volatility and inflationary pressures and their impact on the current financial, economic and capital markets environment, and future developments in these and other areas present uncertainty and risk with respect to our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and ability to pay distributions.
CHANGES TO LIBOR
On March 5, 2021, Intercontinental Exchange Inc. (“ICE”) announced that ICE Benchmark Administration Limited, the administrator of the London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”), intended to stop publication of the majority of USD-LIBOR tenors (overnight, 1-, 3-, 6- and 12-month) on June 30, 2023. On January 1, 2022, ICE discontinued the publication of the 1-week and 2-month tenors of USD-LIBOR. In the US, the Alternative Reference Rates Committee has identified the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) as its preferred alternative rate for US dollar-based LIBOR. SOFR is a measure of the cost of borrowing cash overnight, collateralized by US Treasury (“Treasury”) securities and is based on directly observable US Treasury-backed repurchase transactions.
Rithm Capital completed its transition from LIBOR to an appropriate alternative benchmark, mainly the SOFR, in June 2023. We do not currently intend to amend our 7.50% Series A Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series A”), 7.125% Series B Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series B”), or 6.375% Series C Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series C”) to change the existing USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language.
OUR PORTFOLIO
Our portfolio, as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, is composed of Origination and Servicing, our Investment Portfolio, Mortgage Loans Receivable and Asset Management, as described in more detail below (dollars in thousands).
| September 30, 2024 | Origination and Servicing | Investment Portfolio | Mortgage Loans Receivable | Asset Management | Corporate | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investments | $11,207,008 | $13,639,005 | $1,869,852 | $— | $— | $26,715,865 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,122,013 | 324,338 | 32,208 | 146,601 | 14,379 | 1,639,539 |
| Restricted cash | 164,702 | 99,729 | 33,785 | 8,317 | — | 306,533 |
| Other assets | 4,370,883 | 3,851,676 | 127,277 | 811,085 | 5,830 | 9,166,751 |
| Goodwill | 24,376 | 5,092 | 55,731 | 46,658 | — | 131,857 |
| Assets of consolidated CFEs(A) | — | 2,984,763 | 964,469 | 366,185 | — | 4,315,417 |
| Total Assets | $16,888,982 | $20,904,603 | $3,083,322 | $1,378,846 | $20,209 | $42,275,962 |
| Debt | $8,468,711 | $14,586,168 | $1,448,360 | $433,317 | $1,032,638 | $25,969,194 |
| Other liabilities | 4,096,698 | 583,521 | 28,125 | (40,294) | 249,851 | 4,917,901 |
| Liabilities of consolidated CFEs(A) | — | 2,548,598 | 863,410 | 225,450 | — | 3,637,458 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,565,409 | 17,718,287 | 2,339,895 | 618,473 | 1,282,489 | 34,524,553 |
| Total Equity | 4,323,573 | 3,186,316 | 743,427 | 760,373 | (1,262,280) | 7,751,409 |
| Noncontrolling interests in equity of consolidated subsidiaries | 9,385 | 42,321 | — | 43,161 | — | 94,867 |
| Total Rithm Capital stockholders’ equity | $4,314,188 | $3,143,995 | $743,427 | $717,212 | $(1,262,280) | $7,656,542 |
| Investments in equity method investees | $24,948 | $281,610 | $6,970 | $111,645 | $— | $425,173 |
| December 31, 2023 | ||||||
| Investments | $9,413,923 | $13,322,960 | $1,879,319 | $226,486 | $— | $24,842,688 |
| Debt | $6,920,310 | $14,180,827 | $1,537,008 | $455,512 | $546,818 | $23,640,475 |
(A) Includes assets and liabilities of certain consolidated variable interest entities that meet the definition of collateralized financing entities (“CFEs”). The assets of the CFEs can only be used to settle obligations and liabilities of the CFEs for which creditors do not have recourse to Rithm Capital Corp.
Operating Investments
Origination and Servicing
Rithm Capital’s servicing and origination businesses operates through its wholly-owned subsidiaries Newrez and New Residential Mortgage LLC (“NRM”).
We have a multi-channel lending platform, offering purchase and refinance loan products. We originate loans through our Retail channel, offer purchase, refinance and closed end second opportunities to eligible existing servicing customers through our Direct to Consumer channel, and purchase originated loans through our Wholesale and Correspondent channels. We originate or purchase residential mortgage loans conforming to the underwriting standards of the GSEs and Ginnie Mae; government-insured residential mortgage loans which are insured by the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), the Department of Veterans Affairs and the US Department of Agriculture; RMBS and other securities that are issued by either public trusts or private label securitization entities (“Non-Agency” securities); and non-qualified residential mortgage loans (“Non-QM”) through our SMART Loan Series. Our Non-QM loan products provide a variety of options for highly qualified borrowers who fall outside the specific requirements of agency residential mortgage loans issued by the GSEs or Ginnie Mae (“Agency” securities). We originate closed end second lien home equity loans to our existing consumers to access the equity in their home without the need to pay off their existing first lien mortgage.
Our servicing business operates through our performing and special servicing divisions. The performing loan servicing division services performing Agency and government-insured loans. Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing (“SMS”), our special servicing division, services delinquent government-insured, Agency and Non-Agency loans on behalf of the owners of the underlying mortgage loans. We are highly experienced in loan servicing, including loan modifications, and seek to help borrowers avoid foreclosure. As of September 30, 2024, the performing loan servicing division serviced $510.3 billion unpaid principal balance (“UPB”) of loans, and SMS serviced $244.4 billion UPB of loans, for a total servicing portfolio of $754.7 billion UPB, an increase of $13.1 billion from the prior quarter. The increase was primarily attributable to new client acquisition and loan production, partially offset by scheduled and voluntary prepayment loan activity.
We generate revenue through servicing and sales of residential mortgage loans, including, but not limited to, gain on residential loans originated and sold and the value of MSRs retained on transfer of the loans. Profit margins per loan vary by channel, with Correspondent typically being the lowest and Direct to Consumer being the highest. We sell conforming loans to the GSEs and Ginnie Mae and securitize Non-QM residential loans. We utilize warehouse financing to fund loans at origination through the sale date.
Included in our origination and servicing segment are the financial results of two of our services businesses, eStreet Appraisal Management LLC (“eStreet”) and Avenue 365 Lender Services, LLC (“Avenue 365”). eStreet offers appraisal valuation services, and Avenue 365 provides title insurance and settlement services to Newrez.
The tables below provide selected operating statistics for our Origination and Servicing segment:
(in millions)
| Production by Channel: | Unpaid Principal Balance Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | % of Total | June 30, 2024 | % of Total | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | % of Total | September 30, 2023 | % of Total | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer | $1,219 | 8% | $725 | 5% | $2,614 | 6% | $1,520 | 5% | $494 | $1,094 |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 861 | 5% | 1,178 | 8% | 3,224 | 8% | 4,881 | 17% | (317) | (1,657) |
| Wholesale | 2,023 | 13% | 1,745 | 12% | 4,866 | 12% | 3,846 | 14% | 278 | 1,020 |
| Correspondent | 11,783 | 74% | 10,972 | 75% | 30,622 | 74% | 17,733 | 64% | 811 | 12,889 |
| Total Production by Channel | $15,886 | 100% | $14,620 | 100% | $41,326 | 100% | $27,980 | 100% | $1,266 | $13,346 |
| Production by Product: | ||||||||||
| Agency | $9,690 | 61% | $8,275 | 58% | $23,211 | 56% | $15,135 | 54% | $1,415 | $8,076 |
| Government | 5,634 | 35% | 5,757 | 39% | 16,587 | 40% | 11,922 | 43% | (123) | 4,665 |
| Non-QM | 270 | 2% | 333 | 2% | 789 | 2% | 383 | 1% | (63) | 406 |
| Non-Agency | 52 | —% | 69 | —% | 165 | 1% | 196 | 1% | (17) | (31) |
| Other | 240 | 2% | 186 | 1% | 574 | 1% | 344 | 1% | 54 | 230 |
| Total Production by Product | $15,886 | 100% | $14,620 | 100% | $41,326 | 100% | $27,980 | 100% | $1,266 | $13,346 |
| % Purchase | 81% | 87% | 84% | 87% | ||||||
| % Refinance | 19% | 13% | 16% | 13% |
78
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net(A)(B)(C)(D) | $178,307 | $153,330 | $472,307 | $373,796 | $24,977 | $98,511 |
| Pull through adjusted lock volume | $15,831,528 | $15,271,900 | $42,809,716 | $28,046,269 | $559,628 | $14,763,447 |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel: | ||||||
| Direct to Consumer | 2.61% | 3.71% | 3.18% | 3.85% | ||
| Retail / Joint Venture | 3.61% | 3.71% | 3.65% | 3.48% | ||
| Wholesale | 1.44% | 1.23% | 1.34% | 1.41% | ||
| Correspondent | 0.56% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.50% | ||
| Total Gain on Originated Residential Mortgage Loans, as a Percentage of Pull Through Adjusted Lock Volume | 1.13% | 1.00% | 1.10% | 1.34% |
(A) Includes realized gains on loan sales and related new MSR capitalization, changes in repurchase reserves, changes in fair value of interest rate lock commitments, changes in fair value of residential mortgage loans, held-for-sale (“HFS”) and economic hedging gains and losses.
(B) Includes loan origination fees of $289.0 million and $233.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024, respectively. Includes loan origination fees of $700.4 million and $268.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
(C) Represents gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net related to the origination business within the Origination and Servicing segment (Note 4 and Note 7 to our consolidated financial statements).
(D) Excludes MSR revenue on recaptured loan volume reported in the servicing segment.
Total gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $25.0 million to $178.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024. The increase is attributable to an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume due to higher refinance activity as interest rates moved lower during the quarter. Refinance originations comprised 19% of funded loans for the three months ended September 30, 2024, higher than 13% for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Total gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $98.5 million to $472.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase is attributable to an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume primarily driven by increased production volume in the Correspondent channel. Refinance originations comprised 16% of funded loans for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, higher than 13% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, due to higher refinance activity as interest rates moved lower during the third quarter of 2024.
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $15.9 billion, up from $14.6 billion in the prior quarter. Gain on sale margin for the three months ended September 30, 2024, was 1.13%, 13 bps higher than the 1.00% for the prior quarter, primarily due to higher margin Direct to Consumer originations and improvements in Correspondent and Wholesale margins. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $41.3 billion, up from $28.0 billion compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Gain on sale margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was 1.10%, 24 bps lower than the 1.34% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to an increase in Correspondent production relative to total production (refer to the tables above).
The table below provides the mix of Newrez serviced assets portfolio between subserviced performing servicing (labeled as “Performing Servicing”) and subserviced non-performing, or special servicing (labeled as “Special Servicing”). Third-party servicing includes loan portfolios serviced on behalf of Rithm Capital or its subsidiaries and non-affiliated third parties for the periods presented.
(in millions)
| Performing Servicing: | Unpaid Principal Balance September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSR-owned assets | $507,802 | $506,487 | $443,189 | $1,315 | $64,613 |
| Residential whole loans | 2,448 | 3,066 | 1,768 | (618) | 680 |
| Total Performing Servicing | 510,250 | 509,553 | 444,957 | 697 | 65,293 |
| Special Servicing: | |||||
| MSR-owned assets | 14,051 | 12,025 | 12,048 | 2,026 | 2,003 |
| Residential whole loans | 6,922 | 6,313 | 6,712 | 609 | 210 |
| Third-party | 223,433 | 213,661 | 99,372 | 9,772 | 124,061 |
| Total Special Servicing | 244,406 | 231,999 | 118,132 | 12,407 | 126,274 |
| Total servicing portfolio | 754,656 | 741,552 | 563,089 | 13,104 | 191,567 |
| Agency Servicing: | |||||
| MSR-owned assets | 358,810 | 356,580 | 325,316 | 2,230 | 33,494 |
| Third-party | 63,592 | 60,811 | 8,843 | 2,781 | 54,749 |
| Total agency servicing | 422,402 | 417,391 | 334,159 | 5,011 | 88,243 |
| Government-insured Servicing: | |||||
| MSR-owned assets | 134,832 | 133,420 | 126,354 | 1,412 | 8,478 |
| Third-party | 4,668 | 4,464 | — | 204 | 4,668 |
| Total government servicing | 139,500 | 137,884 | 126,354 | 1,616 | 13,146 |
| Non-Agency (Private Label) Servicing: | |||||
| MSR-owned assets | 28,211 | 28,512 | 3,567 | (301) | 24,644 |
| Residential whole loans | 9,370 | 9,379 | 8,480 | (9) | 890 |
| Third-party | 155,173 | 148,386 | 90,529 | 6,787 | 64,644 |
| Total Non-Agency (private label) servicing | 192,754 | 186,277 | 102,576 | 6,477 | 90,178 |
| Total Servicing Portfolio | $754,656 | $741,552 | $563,089 | $13,104 | $191,567 |
The table below summarizes servicing and other fees for the periods presented:
(in thousands)
| Servicing Fees: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSR-owned assets | $340,198 | $346,603 | $1,008,895 | $919,913 | $(6,405) | $88,982 |
| Residential whole loans | 2,393 | 2,492 | 7,495 | 6,553 | (99) | 942 |
| Third-party | 39,893 | 37,357 | 101,299 | 67,694 | 2,536 | 33,605 |
| Total servicing fees | 382,484 | 386,452 | 1,117,689 | 994,160 | (3,968) | 123,529 |
| Other Fees: | ||||||
| Incentive | 20,303 | 13,959 | 46,407 | 37,971 | 6,344 | 8,436 |
| Ancillary | 34,596 | 40,667 | 105,638 | 44,308 | (6,071) | 61,330 |
| Boarding | 2,030 | 938 | 3,711 | 5,818 | 1,092 | (2,107) |
| Other | 2,149 | — | 7,611 | — | 2,149 | 7,611 |
| Total other fees(A) | 59,078 | 55,564 | 163,367 | 88,097 | 3,514 | 75,270 |
| Total Servicing Portfolio Fees | $441,562 | $442,016 | $1,281,056 | $1,082,257 | $(454) | $198,799 |
(A) Includes other fees earned from third parties of $19.4 million and $13.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024, respectively, and $47.1 million and $36.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
MSRs and MSR Financing Receivables
As noted above, our servicing segment includes owned MSRs primarily serviced by Newrez. As of September 30, 2024, 88.6% of the underlying UPB of mortgages related to owned MSRs is serviced by Newrez.
An MSR provides a mortgage servicer with the right to service a pool of residential mortgage loans in exchange for a portion of the interest payments made on the underlying residential mortgage loans, plus ancillary income and custodial interest. An MSR is made up of two components: a base fee and an Excess MSR. The base fee is the amount of compensation for the performance of servicing duties (including advance obligations), and the Excess MSR is the amount that exceeds the base fee.
See Note 5 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to MSRs and MSR financing receivables from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
We finance our investments in MSRs and MSR financing receivables with short- and medium-term bank and capital markets notes. These borrowings are primarily recourse debt and bear either fixed or variable interest rates, which are offered by the counterparty for the term of the notes for a specified margin over SOFR. The capital markets notes are typically issued with a collateral coverage percentage, which is a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the aggregate note amount divided by the market value of the underlying collateral. The market value of the underlying collateral is generally updated on a quarterly basis, and if the collateral coverage percentage becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger, generally 90%, we may be required to add funds, pay down principal on the notes or add additional collateral to bring the collateral coverage percentage below 90%. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.”
See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
We are generally obligated to fund all future servicer advances related to the underlying pools of residential mortgage loans on our MSRs and MSR financing receivables. Generally, we will advance funds when the borrower fails to meet, including during forbearance periods, contractual payments (e.g., principal, interest, property taxes and insurance). We will also advance funds to maintain and to report to regulators foreclosed real estate properties on behalf of investors. Advances are recovered through claims to the related investor. Pursuant to our servicing agreements, we are obligated to make certain advances on residential mortgage loans to be in compliance with applicable requirements. In certain instances, the subservicer is required to reimburse us for any advances that were deemed non-recoverable or advances that were not made in accordance with the related servicing contract.
We finance our servicer advances with short- and medium-term collateralized borrowings. These borrowings are non-recourse committed facilities that are not subject to margin calls and bear either fixed or variable interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the notes, generally less than one year, of a specified margin over SOFR. See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our servicer advances.
The table below summarizes our MSRs and MSR financing receivables as of September 30, 2024:
(dollars in billions)
| Current UPB | Weighted Average MSR (bps) | Carrying Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(A) | $383.2 | 28 | $5.8 |
| Non-Agency(A) | 70.8 | 45 | 0.8 |
| Ginnie Mae | 134.8 | 46 | 2.7 |
| Total/Weighted Average | $588.8 | 35 | $9.3 |
(A) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $24.4 billion and $42.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
The following table summarizes the collateral characteristics of the residential mortgage loans underlying our MSRs and MSR financing receivables as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics Current Carrying Amount | Current Principal Balance | Number of Loans | WA FICO Score(A) | WA Coupon | WA Maturity (months) | Average Loan Age (months) | Adjustable Rate Mortgage %(B) | Three Month Average CPR(C) | Three Month Average CRR(D) | Three Month Average CDR(E) | Three Month Average Recapture Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(A) | $5,767,835 | $383,218,306 | 1,994,850 | 771 | 4.1% | 274 | 60 | 1.0% | 6.3% | 6.2% | —% | 1.8% |
| Non-Agency(A) | 818,978 | 70,815,704 | 572,808 | 663 | 4.6% | 282 | 199 | 9.3% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 1.9% | —% |
| Ginnie Mae | 2,714,176 | 134,831,540 | 558,338 | 702 | 4.1% | 317 | 40 | 0.4% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 0.1% | 3.2% |
| Total | $9,300,989 | $588,865,550 | 3,125,996 | 742 | 4.2% | 285 | 72 | 1.9% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
(A) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $24.4 billion and $42.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
| Collateral Characteristics Delinquency 90+ Days(F) | Loans in Foreclosure | Real Estate Owned | Loans in Bankruptcy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSE(G) | 0.4% | 0.2% | —% | 0.2% |
| Non-Agency(G) | 2.9% | 5.4% | 0.6% | 2.4% |
| Ginnie Mae | 2.4% | 0.5% | —% | 0.6% |
| Weighted Average | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
(A) Based on the weighted average of information provided by the loan servicer on a monthly basis. The loan servicer generally updates the FICO score when loans are refinanced or become delinquent.
(B) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to adjustable rate mortgages.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(D) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(E) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(F) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(G) Includes GSE and Non-Agency MSRs of $24.4 billion and $42.6 billion underlying UPB, respectively, serviced by third-party subservicers discussed further in Investment Portfolio section below.
Investment Portfolio
MSRs and MSR Financing Receivables (Serviced By Others)
In addition to MSRs serviced by Newrez discussed in the previous section, we contract with PHH Mortgage Corporation (“PHH”) and Valon Mortgage, Inc. (“Valon”) to perform the related servicing duties on the residential mortgage loans underlying a certain portion of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables. As of September 30, 2024, PHH and Valon subservice 7.2% and 4.2%, or $42.6 billion and $24.4 billion, of the underlying UPB of the related mortgages, respectively.
See Note 5 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to MSRs and MSR financing receivables from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our MSRs and MSR financing receivables, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Excess MSRs
In addition to MSRs and MSR financing receivables, our investment portfolio includes investments in Excess MSRs, which represent the MSR component exceeding the base fee.
The following tables summarize the terms of our Excess MSRs:
| Direct Excess MSRs | Current UPB (billions)(B) | MSR Component(A) Weighted Average MSR (bps) | Weighted Average Excess MSR (bps) | Interest in Excess MSR (%) | Excess MSR Carrying Value (millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | $55.1 | 32 | 20 | 65.0% – 80.0% | $376.0 |
(A) The MSR is a weighted average as of September 30, 2024, and the Excess MSR represents the difference between the weighted average MSR and the base fee (which fee remains constant).
(B) Represents excess MSRs serviced by Mr. Cooper Group Inc. (“Mr. Cooper”). We also invested in related servicer advance investments, including the base fee component of the related MSR (Note 14) on $13.7 billion UPB underlying these Excess MSRs.
The following tables summarize the collateral characteristics of the loans underlying our direct Excess MSRs and the Excess MSRs held in a joint venture with Sculptor non-consolidated funds as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics Current Carrying Amount | Current Principal Balance | Number of Loans | WA FICO Score(A) | WA Coupon | WA Maturity (months) | Average Loan Age (months) | Three Month Average CPR(B) | Three Month Average CRR(C) | Three Month Average CDR(D) | Three Month Average Recapture Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | $375,923 | $55,052,726 | 439,145 | 718 | 4.7% | 229 | 158 | 6.7% | 6.3% | 0.5% | 18.7% |
| Collateral Characteristics Delinquency 90+ Days(E) | Loans in Foreclosure | Real Estate Owned | Loans in Bankruptcy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average(F) | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
(A) Based on the weighted average of information provided by the loan servicer on a monthly basis. The loan servicer generally updates the FICO score when loans are refinanced or become delinquent.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(D) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the quarter as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(E) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(F) Weighted averages exclude collateral information for which collateral data was not available as of the report date.
Servicer Advance Investments
Servicer advances are a customary feature of residential mortgage securitization transactions and represent one of the duties for
which a servicer is compensated. Servicer advances are generally reimbursable payments made by a servicer (i) when the borrower fails to make scheduled payments due on a residential mortgage loan, including during forbearance periods, or (ii) to support the value of the collateral property. Servicer advance investments are associated with specified pools of residential mortgage loans in which we have contractually assumed the servicing advance obligation and include the related outstanding servicer advances, the requirement to purchase future servicer advances and the rights to the base fee component of the related MSR.
The following is a summary of our servicer advance investments, including the right to the base fee component of the related MSRs (dollars in thousands):
| September 30, 2024 Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value(A) | UPB of Underlying Residential Mortgage Loans | Outstanding Servicer Advances | Servicer Advances to UPB of Underlying Residential Mortgage Loans | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Cooper serviced pools | $330,137 | $341,303 | $13,690,124 | $297,741 | 2.2% |
(A) Represents the fair value of the servicer advance investments, including the base fee component of the related MSRs.
The following summarizes additional information regarding our servicer advance investments and related financing, as of and for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Weighted Average Discount Rate Change in Fair Value Recorded in Other Income (Loss) | Weighted Average Life (Years)(C) | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Gross | Face Amount of Secured Notes and Bonds Payable Net(D) | LTV(A) Gross | Net | Cost of Funds(B) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servicer advance investments(E) | 6.2% | 8.2 | $(3,535) | $259,451 | 83.9% | 81.5% | 6.9% | 6.4% |
(A) Based on outstanding servicer advances, excluding purchased but unsettled servicer advances.
(B) Represents the annualized measure of the cost associated with borrowings. Gross cost of funds primarily includes interest expense and facility fees. Net cost of funds excludes facility fees.
(C) Represents the weighted average expected timing of the receipt of expected net cash flows for this investment.
(D) Ratio of face amount of borrowings to par amount of servicer advance collateral, net of any general reserve.
(E) The following table summarizes the types of advances included in servicer advance investments (dollars in thousands):
| September 30, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Principal and interest advances | $53,873 |
| Escrow advances (taxes and insurance advances) | 132,826 |
| Foreclosure advances | 111,042 |
| Total | $297,741 |
Real Estate Securities
Government and government-backed securities
The following table summarizes our Agency RMBS and US Treasury portfolio as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Asset Type | Outstanding Face Amount Gains | Amortized Cost Basis Losses | Gross Unrealized | Carrying Value(A) | Count | Weighted Average Life (Years) | 3-Month CPR(B) | Outstanding Repurchase Agreements | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency RMBS | $6,816,127 | $6,644,490 | $168,784 | $(374) | $6,812,900 | 43 | 5.7 | 6.2% | $6,579,228 |
| Treasury securities | 3,275,000 | 3,282,114 | 39,883 | — | 3,321,997 | 4 | 1.9 | N/A | 3,255,440 |
| Total/Weighted Average | $10,091,127 | $9,926,604 | $208,667 | $(374) | $10,134,897 | 47 | 4.5 | N/A | $9,834,668 |
(A) Agency RMBS are held at fair value under the fair value option election. Treasury securities include $24.7 million of short term Treasury bills held-to-maturity at amortized cost with the remaining held at fair value under the fair value option election.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the prepayments during the quarter as a percentage of the total amortized cost basis.
The following table summarizes the net interest spread of our government and government-backed securities portfolio for the three months ended September 30, 2024:
| Net Interest Spread(A) | |
|---|---|
| Weighted average asset yield | 4.8% |
| Weighted average funding cost | 5.2% |
| Net Interest Spread | (0.4)% |
(A) The government and government-backed securities portfolio consists of 100.0% fixed-rate securities (accounted for on amortized cost basis).
We largely invest in government-backed securities (Agency and Treasury securities) as a hedge to our MSR portfolio and for REIT status. Our government-backed securities portfolio was $10.1 billion as of September 30, 2024. We finance investments in government-backed securities with short-term borrowings under master uncommitted repurchase agreements. These borrowings generally bear interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction (e.g., 30 days, 60 days, etc.) of a specified margin over SOFR. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged Agency RMBS and Treasury securities with a carrying value of approximately $10.1 billion and $8.6 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. We expect to continue to finance our government-backed securities acquisitions with repurchase agreement financing. See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our government-backed securities, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Non-Agency RMBS
Within our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio, we retain and own risk retention bonds from our securitizations that we do not consolidate in accordance with risk retention regulations under the Dodd-Frank Act. We also retain and own bonds from our consolidated private label mortgage securitizations which we eliminate in consolidation. The equity value is reflected in assets of consolidated CFEs and liabilities of consolidated CFEs on the consolidated balance sheets and is excluded from the tables below. As of September 30, 2024, 94.0% of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio was related to bonds retained pursuant to required risk retention regulations.
The following table summarizes our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Asset Type | Outstanding Face Amount(A) Gains | Amortized Cost Basis Losses | Gross Unrealized | Carrying Value(B) | Outstanding Repurchase Agreements(C) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Agency RMBS | $9,177,737 | $538,211 | $93,342 | $(49,459) | $579,717 | $648,861 |
(A) The total outstanding face amount includes residual, interest only and servicing strips for which no principal payment is expected.
(B) Fair value, which is equal to carrying value for all securities.
(C) Includes repurchase agreements on non-agency securities retained through consolidated securitizations.
The following tables summarize the characteristics of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio and of the collateral underlying our Non-Agency RMBS as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Number of Securities | Outstanding Face Amount | Amortized Cost Basis | Carrying Value | Weighted Average Life (Years) | Weighted Average Coupon(A) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | 563 | $9,177,737 | $538,211 | $579,717 | 5.0 | 3.7% |
| Collateral Characteristics Average Loan Age (years) | Collateral Factor(B) | 3-Month CPR(C) | Delinquency(D) | Cumulative Losses to Date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total/Weighted Average | 16.30 | 0.50 | 4.90% | 3.30% | 1.00% |
(A) Excludes interest only, residual and other bonds with a carrying value of $200.5 million for which no coupon payment is expected.
(B) Represents the ratio of original UPB of loans still outstanding.
(C) Three-month average constant prepayment rate and default rates.
(D) The percentage of underlying loans that are 90+ days delinquent, or in foreclosure or considered REO.
The following table summarizes the net interest spread of our Non-Agency RMBS portfolio for the three months ended September 30, 2024:
| Net Interest Spread(A) | |
|---|---|
| Weighted average asset yield | 4.6% |
| Weighted average funding cost | 7.2% |
| Net Interest Spread | (2.6)% |
(A) The Non-Agency RMBS portfolio consists of 22.2% floating rate securities and 77.8% fixed-rate securities (accounted for on amortized cost basis).
We finance our investments in Non-Agency RMBS with short-term borrowings under master uncommitted repurchase agreements. These borrowings generally bear interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction (e.g., 30 days, 60 days, etc.) of a specified margin over SOFR. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged Non-Agency RMBS, including securities retained through consolidated securitizations, with a carrying value of approximately $1.0 billion and $1.0 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is subject to daily mark-to-market fluctuations and margin calls. The remaining collateral is not subject to daily margin calls unless the collateral coverage percentage, a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the current carrying value of outstanding debt divided by the market value of the underlying collateral, becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.” See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our Non-Agency RMBS, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
See Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to government and government-backed securities from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Residential Mortgage Loans
We accumulated our residential mortgage loan portfolio through originations, bulk acquisitions and the execution of call rights. A majority of the portfolio is serviced by Newrez.
Loans are accounted for based on our strategy for the loan and on whether the loan was performing or non-performing at the date of acquisition. Acquired performing loans means that, at the time of acquisition, it is likely the borrower will continue making payments in accordance with contractual terms. Purchased non-performing loans means that at the time of acquisition, the borrower will not likely make payments in accordance with contractual terms (i.e., credit-impaired). We account for loans based on the following categories:
- Loans held-for-investment (“HFI”), at fair value
- Loans HFS, at lower of cost or fair value
- Loans HFS, at fair value
- Investments of consolidated CFEs represent mortgage loans held by certain private label mortgage securitization trusts where Rithm Capital is determined to be a primary beneficiary and, as a result, consolidates such trusts. The assets are measured based on the fair value of the more observable liabilities of such trusts under the CFE election. The assets can only be used to settle obligations and liabilities of such trusts for which creditors do not have recourse to Rithm Capital Corp.
As of September 30, 2024, we had approximately $3.5 billion outstanding face amount of loans included in residential mortgage loans, held-for-sale and residential mortgage loans, held-for-investment at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets (see below). These investments were financed with secured financing agreements with an aggregate face amount of approximately $3.2 billion. We acquired these loans through open market purchases, loan origination through Newrez and the exercise of call rights and acquisitions.
The following table presents the total residential mortgage loans outstanding by loan type at September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands).
| September 30, 2024 Outstanding Face Amount | Carrying Value | Loan Count | Weighted Average Yield | Weighted Average Life (Years)(A) | December 31, 2023 Carrying Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investments of consolidated CFEs(B) | $3,072,082 | $2,956,663 | 8,068 | 5.6% | 26.1 | $3,038,587 |
| Residential mortgage loans, HFI, at fair value | 409,000 | 378,032 | 7,615 | 8.1% | 5.5 | 379,044 |
| Residential Mortgage Loans, HFS: | ||||||
| Acquired performing loans(C) | 57,957 | 53,007 | 1,708 | 7.9% | 5.4 | 57,038 |
| Acquired non-performing loans(D) | 20,382 | 16,932 | 243 | 9.1% | 6.7 | 21,839 |
| Total residential mortgage loans, HFS | $78,339 | $69,939 | 1,951 | 8.2% | 5.7 | $78,877 |
| Residential Mortgage Loans, HFS, at Fair Value: | ||||||
| Acquired performing loans(C)(E) | 255,673 | 247,065 | 1,330 | 5.5% | 22.3 | 400,603 |
| Acquired non-performing loans(D)(E) | 221,555 | 206,108 | 1,060 | 4.8% | 27.0 | 204,950 |
| Originated loans | 2,580,423 | 2,662,761 | 8,585 | 6.6% | 29.1 | 1,856,312 |
| Total Residential Mortgage Loans, HFS, at Fair Value | $3,057,651 | $3,115,934 | 10,975 | 6.4% | 28.4 | $2,461,865 |
(A) For loans classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy, the weighted average life is based on the expected timing of the receipt of cash flows. For Level 2 loans, the weighted average life is based on the contractual term of the loan.
(B) Residential mortgage loans of consolidated CFEs are classified as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy and valued based on the fair value of the more observable financial liabilities under the CFE election.
(C) Performing loans are generally placed on non-accrual status when principal or interest is 90 days or more past due.
(D) As of September 30, 2024, Rithm Capital has placed non-performing loans, HFS on non-accrual status, except as described in (E) below.
(E) Includes $178.8 million and $208.2 million UPB of Ginnie Mae early buyout options performing and non-performing loans, respectively, on accrual status as contractual cash flows are guaranteed by the FHA.
We consider the delinquency status, Loan-to-Value (“LTV”) ratios and geographic area of residential mortgage loans as our credit quality indicators.
We finance a significant portion of our investments in residential mortgage loans with borrowings under repurchase agreements. These recourse borrowings generally bear variable interest rates offered by the counterparty for the term of the proposed repurchase transaction, generally less than one year, of a specified margin over SOFR. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company pledged residential mortgage loans with a carrying value of approximately $3.5 billion and $2.2 billion, respectively, as collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is subject to daily mark-to-market fluctuations and margin calls. A portion of collateral for borrowings under repurchase agreements is not subject to daily margin calls unless the collateral coverage percentage, a quotient expressed as a percentage equal to the current carrying value of outstanding debt divided by the market value of the underlying collateral, becomes greater than or equal to a collateral trigger. The difference between the collateral coverage percentage and the collateral trigger is referred to as a “margin holiday.” See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our residential mortgage loans, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
See Note 7 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to residential mortgage loans from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Consumer Loans
The table below summarizes the collateral characteristics of the consumer loans, including the portfolio of consumer loans purchased from Goldman Sachs Bank USA in June 2023 (the “Marcus loans” or “Marcus”) and loans (the “SpringCastle loans” or “SpringCastle”) held by Rithm Capital, through certain limited liability companies (together, the “Consumer Loan Companies”), as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Collateral Characteristics UPB | Number of Loans | Weighted Average Coupon | Adjustable Rate Loan % | Average Loan Age (months) | Average Expected Life (Months) | Delinquency 90+ Days(A) | 12-Month CRR(B) | 12-Month CDR(C) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpringCastle | $219,629 | 36,858 | 18.1% | 14.4% | 238 | 45.6 | 1.9% | 14.5% | 4.7% |
| Marcus | 663,154 | 100,855 | 10.9% | 0.0% | 28 | 10.9 | 15.9% | 20.5% | 12.3% |
| Total/Weighted Average | $882,783 | 137,713 | 12.7% | 3.6% | 81 | 19.5 | 12.4% | 19.0% | 10.4% |
(A) Represents the percentage of the total principal balance of the pool that corresponds to loans that are delinquent by 90 or more days.
(B) Represents the annualized rate of the voluntary prepayments during the three months as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
(C) Represents the annualized rate of the involuntary prepayments (defaults) during the three months as a percentage of the total principal balance of the pool.
We have financed our investments in the SpringCastle loans with securitized non-recourse long-term notes with a stated maturity date of May 2036. The Marcus loans were financed with long-term notes with a stated maturity date of June 2028. See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our consumer loans, including a summary of activity related to financing from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
See Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information including a summary of activity related to consumer loans from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Single-Family Rental Portfolio
We continue to invest in our SFR portfolio by acquiring and maintaining a geographically diversified portfolio of high-quality single-family homes and leasing them to high-quality residents. As of September 30, 2024, our SFR portfolio consists of 4,079 properties with an aggregate carrying value of $1,040.6 million, up from 3,888 properties with an aggregate carrying value of $1,001.9 million as of December 31, 2023. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we acquired 204 SFR properties.
Our ability to identify and acquire properties that meet our investment criteria is impacted by property prices in our target markets, the inventory of properties available, competition for our target assets and our available capital as well as local, state and federal regulations. Properties added to our portfolio through traditional acquisition channels require expenditures in addition to payment of the purchase price, including property inspections, closing costs, liens, title insurance, transfer taxes, recording fees, broker commissions, property taxes and HOA fees, when applicable. In addition, we typically incur costs to renovate a property acquired through traditional acquisition channels to prepare it for rental. Renovation work varies, but may include paint, flooring, cabinetry, appliances, plumbing, hardware and other items required to prepare the property for rental. The time and cost involved to prepare our properties for rental can impact our financial performance and varies among properties based on several factors, including the source of acquisition channel and age and condition of the property.
Additionally, we have acquired and are continuing to acquire additional homes through the purchase of communities and portions of communities built for renting from regional and national home builders. Our operating results are also impacted by the amount of time it takes to market and lease a property, which can vary greatly among properties, and is impacted by local demand, our marketing techniques and the size of our available inventory.
Our revenues are derived primarily from rents collected from tenants for our SFR properties under lease agreements which typically have a term of one to two years. Our rental rates and occupancy levels are affected by macroeconomic factors and local and property-level factors, including market conditions, seasonality and tenant defaults, and the amount of time it takes to turn properties when tenants vacate.
Once a property is available for its initial lease, we incur ongoing property-related expenses, which consist primarily of property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (when applicable), utility expenses, repairs and maintenance, leasing costs, marketing expenses and property administration. Prior to a property being rentable, certain of these expenses are capitalized as building and improvements. Once a property is rentable, expenditures for ordinary repairs and maintenance thereafter are expensed as incurred, and we capitalize expenditures that improve or extend the life of a property.
The following table summarizes certain key SFR property metrics as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Number of SFR Properties | % of Total SFR Properties | Net Book Value | % of Total Net Book Value | Average Gross Book Value per Property | % of Rented SFR Properties | % of Occupied Properties | % of Stabilized Occupied Properties | Average Monthly Rent | Average Sq. Ft. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 93 | 2.3% | $18,973 | 1.8% | $204 | 93.5% | 93.5% | 95.6% | $1,599 | 1,542 |
| Arizona | 147 | 3.6% | 60,716 | 5.8% | 413 | 81.6% | 81.6% | 85.7% | 2,063 | 1,528 |
| Florida | 837 | 20.5% | 239,494 | 23.0% | 286 | 89.4% | 88.9% | 94.6% | 1,954 | 1,431 |
| Georgia | 754 | 18.5% | 188,939 | 18.2% | 251 | 87.6% | 87.3% | 93.1% | 1,908 | 1,769 |
| Indiana | 120 | 2.9% | 28,023 | 2.7% | 234 | 95.0% | 92.5% | 98.3% | 1,716 | 1,625 |
| Mississippi | 157 | 3.8% | 32,904 | 3.2% | 210 | 92.4% | 91.7% | 93.5% | 1,821 | 1,683 |
| Missouri | 359 | 8.8% | 73,758 | 7.1% | 205 | 92.8% | 91.6% | 93.8% | 1,641 | 1,409 |
| Nevada | 108 | 2.6% | 38,708 | 3.7% | 358 | 81.5% | 81.5% | 91.7% | 1,902 | 1,459 |
| North Carolina | 443 | 10.9% | 136,811 | 13.1% | 309 | 92.3% | 91.8% | 94.9% | 1,872 | 1,542 |
| Oklahoma | 52 | 1.3% | 11,639 | 1.1% | 224 | 94.2% | 94.2% | 94.2% | 1,593 | 1,592 |
| Tennessee | 88 | 2.2% | 31,860 | 3.1% | 362 | 88.6% | 88.6% | 96.3% | 2,021 | 1,499 |
| Texas | 919 | 22.5% | 178,369 | 17.1% | 194 | 66.3% | 65.8% | 93.6% | 1,975 | 1,753 |
| Other US | 2 | —% | 451 | —% | 226 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1,839 | 1,569 |
| Total/Weighted Average | 4,079 | 100.0% | $1,040,645 | 100.0% | $255 | 84.4% | 83.9% | 93.8% | $1,893 | 1,602 |
We primarily rely on the use of credit facilities, term loans and securitizations to finance purchases of SFR properties. See Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements for further information regarding financing of our SFR properties.
Other Investment Portfolio Businesses
Our investment portfolio segment also includes the activity from several wholly-owned subsidiaries or minority investments in companies that perform various services in the mortgage and real estate sectors. This includes our subsidiary Guardian Asset Management, which is a national provider of field services and property management services, and Adoor LLC, which is focused on the acquisition and management of our SFR properties.
Additionally, in the fourth quarter of 2023, we entered into a strategic partnership with Darwin Homes, Inc. to establish a new property management platform, Adoor Property Management LLC (“APM”). All of our SFR properties are currently managed through APM.
Mortgage Loans Receivable
Through our wholly-owned subsidiary Genesis, we specialize in originating and managing a portfolio of primarily short-term business purpose mortgage loans to fund single-family and multi-family real estate developers with construction, renovation and bridge loans.
Construction — Loans provided for ground-up construction, including mid-construction refinancing of ground-up construction and the acquisition of such properties.
Renovation — Acquisition or refinance loans for properties requiring renovation, excluding ground-up construction.
Bridge — Loans for initial purchase, refinance of completed projects or rental properties.
We currently finance construction, renovation and bridge loans using a warehouse credit facility and revolving securitization structures.
Properties securing our loans are typically secured by a mortgage or a first deed of trust lien on real estate. Depending on loan type, the size of each loan committed is based on a maximum loan value in accordance with our lending policy. For construction and renovation loans, we generally use loan-to-cost (“LTC”) or loan-to-after-repair-value (“LTARV”) ratio. For bridge loans, we use an LTV ratio. LTC and LTARV are measured by the total commitment amount of the loan at origination divided by the total estimated cost of a project or value of a property after renovations and improvements to a property. LTV is measured by the total commitment amount of the loan at origination divided by the “as-complete” appraisal.
At the time of origination, the difference between the initial outstanding principal and the total commitment is the amount held back for future release subject to property inspections, progress reports and other conditions in accordance with the loan documents. Loan ratios described above do not reflect interim activity such as construction draws or interest payments capitalized to loans, or partial repayments of the loan.
Each loan is typically backed by a corporate or personal guarantee to provide further credit support for the loan. The guarantee may be collaterally secured by a pledge of the guarantor’s interest in the borrower or other real estate or assets owned by the guarantor.
Loan commitments at origination are typically interest only, bear a variable interest rate tied to SOFR plus a spread ranging from 4.0% to 17.2% and have initial terms typically ranging from 4 to 120 months in duration based on the size of the project and expected timeline for completion of construction, which we often elect to extend for several months based on our evaluation of the project. As of September 30, 2024, the average commitment size of our loans was $2.7 million, and the weighted average remaining term to contractual maturity of our loans was 12.8 months.
We receive loan origination fees, or “points,” and we earned an average of 1.1% of the total commitment at origination as of September 30, 2024. These origination fees factor in the term of the loan, the quality of the borrower and the underlying collateral. In addition, we charge fees on past due receivables and receive reimbursements from borrowers for costs associated with services provided by us, such as closing costs, collection costs on defaulted loans and inspection fees. In addition to origination fees, we earn loan extension fees when maturing loans are renewed or extended and amendment fees when loan terms are modified, such as increases in interest reserves and construction holdbacks in line with our underwriting criteria or upon modification of a loan. Loans are generally only renewed or extended if the loan is not in default and satisfies our underwriting criteria, including our maximum LTV ratios of the appraised value as determined at the time of loan origination or based on an updated appraisal, if required. Loan origination and renewal fees are deferred and recognized in income over the contractual maturity of the underlying loan.
Typical borrowers include real estate investors and developers. Loan proceeds are used to fund the construction, development, investment, land acquisition and refinancing of residential properties and to a lesser extent mixed-use properties. We also make loans to fund the renovation and rehabilitation of residential properties. Our loans are generally structured with partial funding at closing and additional loan installments disbursed to the borrower upon satisfactory completion of previously agreed stages of construction.
A principal source of new loans has been repeat business from our customers and their referral of new business. Our retention originations typically have lower customer acquisition costs than originations to new customers, positively impacting our profit margins.
The following table summarizes certain information related to our portfolio of loans included in mortgage loans receivable, at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets as of and for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Loans originated | $2,431,746 |
| Loans repaid(A) | $1,095,700 |
| Number of loans originated | 1,047 |
| Unpaid principal balance | $1,841,259 |
| Total commitment | $2,587,361 |
| Average total commitment | $3,220 |
| Weighted average contractual interest(B) | 10.3% |
(A) Based on commitment.
(B) Excludes loan fees and based on commitment at funding.
The following table summarizes the loan purpose of our portfolio of loans included in mortgage loans receivable, at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Number of Loans | % of Loans | Total Commitment | % of Total Commitment | Weighted Average Committed Loan Balance to Value(A) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 346 | 34.3% | $1,473,067 | 57.0% | 72.1% / 61.5% |
| Bridge | 335 | 33.2% | 818,345 | 31.6% | 66.3% |
| Renovation | 328 | 32.5% | 295,949 | 11.4% | 81.1% / 66.9% |
| Total | 1,009 | 100.0% | $2,587,361 | 100.0% |
(A) Weighted by commitment LTV for bridge loans and LTC and LTARV for construction and renovation loans.
See Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements for additional information, including a summary of activity related to mortgage loans receivable from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.
Asset Management
Our Asset Management business primarily operates through our wholly-owned subsidiaries, Sculptor and RCM Manager, which manages Great Ajax pursuant to the Great Ajax Management Agreement. Sculptor is a leading global alternative asset manager and a specialist in opportunistic investing. Sculptor provides asset management services and investment products across credit, real estate and multi-strategy platforms with approximately $34.3 billion in AUM as of September 30, 2024. Sculptor serves its global client base through our commingled funds, separate accounts and other alternative investment vehicles.
Sculptor AUM calculation methodology changed effective September 1, 2024. AUM refers to the assets for which we provide investment management, advisory or certain other investment-related services. This is generally equal to the sum of (i) net asset value of the open-ended funds or gross asset value of Real Estate funds, (ii) uncalled capital commitments, and (iii) par value of collateralized loan obligations.
AUM includes amounts that are not subject to management fees, incentive income or other amounts earned on AUM. AUM also includes amounts that are invested in other Sculptor funds or vehicles. Our calculation of AUM may differ from the calculations of other asset managers, and as a result, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other asset managers. Our calculations of AUM are not based on any definition set forth in the governing documents of the investment funds and are not calculated pursuant to any regulatory definitions.
Growth in AUM in Sculptor’s funds and positive investment performance of Sculptor’s funds drive growth in our asset management revenues and earnings. Conversely, poor investment performance slows our growth by decreasing our AUM and increasing the potential for redemptions from our funds, which would have a negative effect on our revenues and earnings.
Management fees are generally calculated based on the AUM we manage. Management fees are generally calculated and paid to Sculptor on a quarterly basis in advance, based on the amount of AUM at the beginning of the quarter. Management fees are prorated for capital inflows and redemptions during the quarter. Certain of Sculptor’s management fees are paid on a quarterly basis in arrears.
Incentive income is generally based on the investment performance of the funds. Incentive income is generally equal to 20% of the profits, net of management fees, attributable to each fund investor. Incentive income may be subject to hurdle rates, where Sculptor is not entitled to incentive income until the investment performance exceeds an agreed upon benchmark with a preferential “catch-up” allocation once the rate has been exceeded, or a perpetual “high-water mark,” where any losses generated in a fund must be recouped before taking incentive income.
The asset management business generates its revenues primarily through management fees and incentive income, each as described above.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, our asset management revenues were $266.3 million, driven primarily by management fees and off-cycle crystallizations of incentive income. Operating expenses for the asset management business primarily consist of amortization of intangible assets, compensation and benefits, and office and professional expenses.
TAXES
We have elected to be treated as a REIT for US federal income tax purposes. As a REIT, we generally pay no federal, state or local income tax on income that is currently distributed to our stockholders if we distribute out at least 90% of our current taxable income each year.
We hold certain assets, including servicer advance investments and MSRs, in taxable REIT subsidiaries (“TRSs”) that are subject to federal, state and local income tax because these assets either do not qualify under the REIT requirements or the status of these assets is uncertain. We also operate our securitization program and our servicing, origination, services and asset management businesses through TRSs.
As of September 30, 2024, Rithm Capital’s net deferred tax liability of $587.8 million is primarily composed of deferred tax liabilities generated through the deferral of gains from residential mortgage loans sold by the origination business and changes in fair value of MSRs, loans and swaps held within taxable entities, offset by deferred tax assets related to net operating losses and tax deductible goodwill. The net deferred tax liability is reported within accrued expenses and other liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets.
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized deferred tax benefit of $80.0 million and deferred tax expense of $57.0 million, respectively. The deferred tax benefit generated during the quarter is driven primarily by a decrease in the fair value of MSRs held within taxable entities, offset partially by deferred tax expense generated by the asset management business segment.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND USE OF ESTIMATES
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with US generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP” or “US GAAP”). The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the use of estimates and assumptions that could affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses. Actual results could differ from these estimates. We believe that the estimates and assumptions utilized in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements are prudent and reasonable. Actual results historically have generally been in line with our estimates and judgments used in applying each of the accounting policies described below, as modified periodically to reflect current market conditions.
Our critical accounting policies as of September 30, 2024, which represent our accounting policies that are most affected by judgments, estimates and assumptions, included all of the critical accounting policies referred to in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
The mortgage and financial sectors operate in a challenging and uncertain economic environment. Financial and real estate companies continue to be affected by, among other things, market volatility, heightened interest rates and inflationary pressures. We believe the estimates and assumptions underlying our consolidated financial statements are reasonable and supportable based on the information available as of September 30, 2024; however, uncertainty over the current macroeconomic conditions makes any estimates and assumptions as of September 30, 2024, inherently less certain than they would be absent the current economic environment. Actual results may materially differ from those estimates. Market volatility and inflationary pressures and their impact on the current financial, economic and capital markets environment, and future developments in these and other areas present uncertainty and risk with respect to our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and ability to pay distributions.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Factors Impacting Comparability of Our Results of Operations
Our net income is primarily generated from servicing fee revenue less cost of servicing, net interest income and gain on sale of loans less cost to originate, as well as changes in the fair value of our MSRs and unrealized and realized gains (losses) of investments. Changes in various factors such as market interest rates, prepayment speeds, estimated future cash flows, servicing costs and credit quality affect the fair value of our MSRs, none of which could be predicted with any certainty. Our operating results may also be affected by credit losses in excess of initial estimates or unanticipated credit events experienced by borrowers whose mortgage loans underlie the MSRs, mortgage loans receivable or the non-Agency RMBS held in our investment portfolio.
Mortgage rates were elevated throughout the eight months ended August 31, 2024, and despite the 50 bps rate cut in September 2024, mortgage rates generally remained elevated in September 2024. Higher interest rates can decrease a borrower’s ability or willingness to enter into mortgage transactions, including residential, business purpose and commercial loans. Higher interest rates also increase our financing costs.
Summary of Results of Operations
The following table summarizes the changes in our results of operations for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024, and the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Our results of operations are not necessarily indicative of future performance (dollars in thousands).
| Revenues | Three Months Ended September 30 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servicing fee revenue, net and interest income from MSRs and MSR financing receivables | $493,171 | $498,978 | $1,462,040 | $1,377,429 | $(5,807) | $84,611 |
| Change in fair value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables (includes realization of cash flows of $(139,784), $(165,138), $(421,761) and $(384,094), respectively) | (747,335) | (67,898) | (731,058) | (99,338) | (679,437) | (631,720) |
| Servicing revenue, net | (254,164) | 431,080 | 730,982 | 1,278,091 | (685,244) | (547,109) |
| Interest income | 550,732 | 478,653 | 1,459,271 | 1,177,688 | 72,079 | 281,583 |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net | 184,695 | 153,741 | 480,894 | 437,082 | 30,954 | 43,812 |
| Other revenues | 57,212 | 56,500 | 172,060 | 177,672 | 712 | (5,612) |
| Asset management revenues | 81,039 | 109,433 | 266,332 | — | (28,394) | 266,332 |
| 619,514 | 1,229,407 | 3,109,539 | 3,070,533 | (609,893) | 39,006 | |
| Expenses | ||||||
| Interest expense and warehouse line fees | 510,168 | 465,944 | 1,385,939 | 1,005,978 | 44,224 | 379,961 |
| General and administrative | 208,046 | 207,123 | 612,363 | 540,088 | 923 | 72,275 |
| Compensation and benefits | 265,673 | 270,448 | 771,899 | 564,635 | (4,775) | 207,264 |
| 983,887 | 943,515 | 2,770,201 | 2,110,701 | 40,372 | 659,500 | |
| Other Income (Loss) | ||||||
| Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net | 412,953 | (14,769) | 353,338 | (103,522) | 427,722 | 456,860 |
| Other income (loss), net | (3,432) | 19,042 | 23,536 | (66,176) | (22,474) | 89,712 |
| 409,521 | 4,273 | 376,874 | (169,698) | 405,248 | 546,572 | |
| Income before Income Taxes | 45,148 | 290,165 | 716,212 | 790,134 | (245,017) | (73,922) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (78,433) | 51,648 | 66,627 | 92,309 | (130,081) | (25,682) |
| Net Income | 123,581 | 238,517 | 649,585 | 697,825 | (114,936) | (48,240) |
| Noncontrolling interests in income of consolidated subsidiaries | 1,839 | 2,961 | 8,252 | 10,437 | (1,122) | (2,185) |
| Dividends on preferred stock | 24,718 | 22,395 | 69,508 | 67,184 | 2,323 | 2,324 |
| Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders | $97,024 | $213,161 | $571,825 | $620,204 | $(116,137) | $(48,379) |
93
Servicing Revenue, Net
Servicing revenue, net consists of the following:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servicing fee revenue, net and interest income from MSRs and MSR financing receivables | $454,757 | $453,989 | $1,338,860 | $1,283,967 | $768 | $54,893 |
| Ancillary and other fees | 38,414 | 44,989 | 123,180 | 93,462 | (6,575) | 29,718 |
| Servicing fee revenue, net and fees | 493,171 | 498,978 | 1,462,040 | 1,377,429 | (5,807) | 84,611 |
| Change in fair value due to: | ||||||
| Realization of cash flows | (139,784) | (165,138) | (421,761) | (384,094) | 25,354 | (37,667) |
| Change in valuation inputs and assumptions, net of realized gains (losses)(A) | (607,551) | 97,240 | (309,297) | 284,756 | (704,791) | (594,053) |
| Servicing Revenue, Net | $(254,164) | $431,080 | $730,982 | $1,278,091 | $(685,244) | $(547,109) |
(A) The following table summarizes the components of servicing revenue, net related to changes in valuation inputs and assumptions:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changes in interest and prepayment rates | $(465,041) | $132,058 | $(62,809) | $719,069 | $(597,099) | $(781,878) |
| Changes in discount rates | 60,000 | — | 60,000 | (242,431) | 60,000 | 302,431 |
| Changes in other factors | (202,510) | (34,818) | (306,488) | (191,882) | (167,692) | (114,606) |
| Change in Valuation and Assumptions | $(607,551) | $97,240 | $(309,297) | $284,756 | $(704,791) | $(594,053) |
The table below summarizes the unpaid principal balances of our MSRs, MSR financing receivables and third-party servicing:
(dollars in millions)
| Unpaid Principal Balance September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSE | $446,810 | $442,327 | $363,355 | $4,483 | $83,455 |
| Non-Agency | 235,358 | 229,872 | 149,065 | 5,486 | 86,293 |
| Ginnie Mae | 139,500 | 137,884 | 126,354 | 1,616 | 13,146 |
| Total | $821,668 | $810,083 | $638,774 | $11,585 | $182,894 |
The table below summarizes the total UPB of our servicing portfolio (owned MSRs and third-party servicing) by Performing Servicing and Special Servicing:
(dollars in millions)
| Unpaid Principal Balance September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performing Servicing | $510,250 | $509,553 | $444,957 | $697 | $65,293 |
| Special Servicing | 244,406 | 231,999 | 118,132 | 12,407 | 126,274 |
| Total Servicing Portfolio | $754,656 | $741,552 | $563,089 | $13,104 | $191,567 |
94
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Servicing revenue, net decreased $685.2 million, primarily driven by changes to the fair value of the MSR portfolio from a change in the forward mortgage interest rate curve during the third quarter of 2024.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Servicing revenue, net decreased $547.1 million, primarily driven by changes to the fair value of the MSR portfolio from a change in the forward mortgage interest rate curve during the third quarter of 2024.
Interest Income
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Interest income increased $72.1 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by higher average investments in Treasury securities during the third quarter compared to the second quarter, and additional float income as a result of the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements). Average custodial balances were $14.3 billion during the third quarter compared to $11.8 billion during the second quarter.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Interest income increased $281.6 million year over year, primarily driven by increases in investments in residential mortgage loans and consumer loans, as well as higher average custodial balances driven by the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements).
Gain on Originated Residential Mortgage Loans, HFS, Net
The following table provides information regarding gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pull through adjusted lock volume | $15,831,528 | $15,271,900 | $42,809,716 | $28,046,269 |
| Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, as a percentage of pull through adjusted lock volume, by channel: | ||||
| Direct to Consumer | 2.61% | 3.71% | 3.18% | 3.85% |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 3.61% | 3.71% | 3.65% | 3.48% |
| Wholesale | 1.44% | 1.23% | 1.34% | 1.41% |
| Correspondent | 0.56% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.50% |
| Total Gain on Originated Residential Mortgage Loans, as a Percentage of Pull Through Adjusted Lock Volume | 1.13% | 1.00% | 1.10% | 1.34% |
95
The following table summarizes funded loan production by channel:
(dollars in millions)
| Production by Channel | Unpaid Principal Balance Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer | $1,219 | $725 | $2,614 | $1,520 | $494 | $1,094 |
| Retail / Joint Venture | 861 | 1,178 | 3,224 | 4,881 | (317) | (1,657) |
| Wholesale | 2,023 | 1,745 | 4,866 | 3,846 | 278 | 1,020 |
| Correspondent | 11,783 | 10,972 | 30,622 | 17,733 | 811 | 12,889 |
| Total Production by Channel | $15,886 | $14,620 | $41,326 | $27,980 | $1,266 | $13,346 |
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $31.0 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by a realized gain on a residential mortgage loan securitization and an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume due to higher refinance activity, as interest rates moved lower during the quarter.
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $15.9 billion, up from $14.6 billion in June 30, 2024, primarily attributable to increased production volume in the Correspondent channel. In addition, gain on sale margin for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was 13 bps higher than for the three months ended June 30, 2024, primarily due to improvements in Correspondent and Wholesale margins.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Gain on originated residential mortgage loans, HFS, net increased $43.8 million year over year, primarily driven by an increase in pull through adjusted lock volume primarily in the Correspondent channel.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, funded loan origination volume was $41.3 billion, up from $28.0 billion in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily attributable to increased production volume in the Correspondent channel. While funded loan origination volume increased year over year, gain on sale margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was 24 bps lower than for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to an increased mix of Correspondent production.
Other Revenues
Other revenue was consistent quarter over quarter and year over year as there were minimal fluctuations in our SFR portfolio or our property maintenance business.
Asset Management Revenues
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Asset management revenues decreased $28.4 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to higher second quarter incentive income driven by off-cycle crystallization related to certain funds managed by Sculptor.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Asset management revenues increased $266.3 million year over year as a result of the Sculptor Acquisition during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Interest Expense and Warehouse Line Fees
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Interest expense and warehouse line fees increased $44.2 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to an increase in borrowings related to higher average investments in Treasury securities and an increase in borrowings related to an increase in residential mortgage loan investments.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Interest expense and warehouse line fees increased $380.0 million year over year, primarily due to an increase in borrowings related to increases in investments in residential mortgage loans and consumer loans. Additionally, there was an increase in MSR financing driven by higher average drawn balances to fund the Sculptor Acquisition and the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements) during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The drawn balances for acquisition funding were partially paid down by September 30, 2024.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expenses consists of the following:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal and professional | $17,521 | $26,941 | $65,951 | $65,447 | $(9,420) | $504 |
| Loan origination | 19,726 | 17,541 | 52,702 | 33,280 | 2,185 | 19,422 |
| Occupancy | 15,968 | 16,234 | 49,250 | 40,981 | (266) | 8,269 |
| Subservicing | 16,905 | 17,690 | 54,023 | 109,370 | (785) | (55,347) |
| Loan servicing | 2,948 | 3,502 | 12,041 | 11,827 | (554) | 214 |
| Property and maintenance | 31,717 | 30,022 | 94,003 | 73,450 | 1,695 | 20,553 |
| Information technology | 48,367 | 47,999 | 137,568 | 111,698 | 368 | 25,870 |
| Other | 54,894 | 47,194 | 146,825 | 94,035 | 7,700 | 52,790 |
| Total | $208,046 | $207,123 | $612,363 | $540,088 | $923 | $72,275 |
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
General and administrative expenses remained relatively flat quarter over quarter, primarily due to non-recurring integration and acquisition costs from the second quarter Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements), offset by (i) an increase in intangible amortization expense resulted from the Computershare Acquisition, (ii) tax service fees due to seasonality and (iii) fees incurred on securitizations during the third quarter of 2024.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
General and administrative expenses increased $72.3 million year over year, primarily driven by the Sculptor Acquisition and the Computershare Acquisition.
Compensation and Benefits
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Compensation and benefits expense decreased $4.8 million quarter over quarter, primarily driven by second quarter integration costs as a result of the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements), specifically payroll associated with additional headcount and severance.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Compensation and benefits expense increased $207.3 million year over year, primarily driven by the Sculptor Acquisition and the Computershare Acquisition.
Other Income (Loss)
The following table summarizes the components of other income (loss):
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | QoQ Change | YoY Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate and other securities | $364,568 | $(87,979) | $173,626 | $(354,339) | $452,547 | $527,965 |
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | 12,569 | 22,623 | 38,718 | (4,463) | (10,054) | 43,181 |
| Derivative and hedging instruments | 33,447 | 17,054 | 76,293 | 259,539 | 16,393 | (183,246) |
| Notes and bonds payable | (21,343) | (2,857) | (7,834) | 5,889 | (18,486) | (13,723) |
| Consolidated CFEs(A) | 39,284 | 33,384 | 89,081 | (5,198) | 5,900 | 94,279 |
| Other(B) | (15,572) | 3,006 | (16,546) | (4,950) | (18,578) | (11,596) |
| Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net | 412,953 | (14,769) | 353,338 | (103,522) | 427,722 | 456,860 |
| Other income (loss), net | (3,432) | 19,042 | 23,536 | (66,176) | (22,474) | 89,712 |
| Total Other Income (Loss) | $409,521 | $4,273 | $376,874 | $(169,698) | $405,248 | $546,572 |
(A) Includes change in the fair value of the consolidated CFEs’ financial assets and liabilities and related interest and other income.
(B) Includes excess MSRs, servicer advance investments, consumer loans, mortgage loans receivable and other.
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net increased $427.7 million quarter over quarter largely due to an increase in value of our agency and Treasury securities driven by lower interest rates and an increase in value of our on mortgage loans receivable, partially offset by a decrease in value of our Excess MSRs.
Other income decreased $22.5 million quarter over quarter, primarily due to $28.2 million bargain purchase gain recognized during the three months ended June 30, 2024, from the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements).
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Realized and unrealized gains (losses), net increased $456.9 million year over year largely due to an increase in value of our residential mortgage loans and real estate and other securities driven by lower interest rates.
Other income (loss), net increased $89.7 million year over year, primarily due to losses taken on an equity investment in a commercial redevelopment project and higher contingency reserves during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, and $28.2 million bargain purchase gain recognized during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from the Computershare Acquisition (Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements).
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024
Income tax changed by $130.1 million from expense to benefit, of which $3.6 million and $126.5 million relate to current and deferred tax expense, respectively. The change from deferred tax expense to benefit was primarily driven by a decrease in the fair value of MSRs held within taxable entities.
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023
Income tax expense decreased $25.7 million, of which a $4.2 million increase and a $29.9 million decrease relate to current and deferred tax expense, respectively. The decrease in deferred tax expense was primarily driven by a decrease in the fair value of MSRs within taxable entities. The increase in current tax expense was primarily driven by income generated by the Asset Management business segment.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
Overview
Liquidity is a measurement of our ability to meet potential cash requirements, including ongoing commitments to repay borrowings, fund and maintain investments and other general business needs.
We must distribute annually at least 90% of our REIT taxable income to maintain our status as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”). A portion of this requirement may be able to be met through stock dividends, rather than cash, subject to limitations based on the value of our stock. Our ability to utilize funds generated by the MSRs held in our servicer subsidiaries, NRM and Newrez, is subject to and limited by regulatory requirements established by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”) and Ginnie Mae for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac private label servicing and Ginnie Mae servicing, respectively, as summarized below. Moreover, our ability to access and utilize cash generated from our regulated entities is an important part of our dividend paying ability. As of September 30, 2024, approximately $1.6 billion of available liquidity was held at NRM and Newrez, of which $1.0 billion were in excess of the new regulatory liquidity requirements made effective during 2023. NRM and Newrez are expected to maintain compliance with applicable liquidity and net worth requirements.
Effective September 30, 2023, FHFA and Ginnie Mae capital and liquidity standards require all loan sellers and servicers to maintain a minimum tangible net worth of $2.5 million plus 25 bps for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and private label servicing UPB plus 35 bps for Ginnie Mae servicing UPB, a tangible net worth to tangible asset ratio of 6% or greater and a base liquidity of 3.5 bps of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and private label servicing UPB plus 10 bps for Ginnie Mae servicing UPB. Furthermore, specific to FHFA, all nonbanks have to hold additional origination liquidity of 50 bps times loans held-for-sale plus pipeline loans. Large nonbanks with greater than $50 billion UPB in servicing will have to hold an additional liquidity buffer of 2 bps on Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac servicing UPB and 5 bps on Ginnie Mae servicing UPB. As of September 30, 2024, Rithm Capital maintained compliance with the required capital and liquidity standards. Noncompliance with the capital and liquidity requirements can result in the FHFA and Ginnie Mae taking various remedial actions up to and including removing our ability to sell loans to and service loans on behalf of the FHFA and Ginnie Mae. Additionally, Ginnie Mae has introduced risk-based capital requirements which are expected to go into effect on December 31, 2024. These revised requirements are expected to increase our capital and liquidity requirement and lower our return on capital.
If the regulatory capital requirements imposed on our lenders change, they may be required to significantly increase the cost of the financing that they provide to us. Our lenders also have revised and may continue to revise their eligibility requirements for the types of assets they are willing to finance or the terms of such financings, including haircuts and requiring additional collateral in the form of cash, based on, among other factors, the regulatory environment and their management of actual and perceived risk. Moreover, the amount of financing we receive under our secured financing agreements will be directly related to our lenders’ valuation of our assets that cover the outstanding borrowings.
Use of Funds
Our primary uses of funds are the payment of interest, compensation expense, servicing and subservicing expenses, payment of outstanding commitments (including margins and loan originations), payment of other operating expenses, repayment of borrowings and hedge obligations, payment of dividends and funding of future servicer advances.
As of September 30, 2024, our total outstanding debt obligations amounted to $29.8 billion and are comprised of secured financing agreements, secured notes and bonds payable, unsecured notes and notes payable of consolidated CFEs. Certain debt obligations are the obligations of our consolidated subsidiaries, which own the related collateral. In some cases, such collateral is not available to other creditors of ours. In particular, the obligations and liabilities of CFEs only have contractual recourse to the assets of the respective CFE and do not have recourse to Rithm Capital Corp.
We have margin exposure on $15.4 billion of secured financing agreements. To the extent that the value of the collateral underlying these secured financing agreements declines, we may be required to post margin, which could significantly impact our liquidity.
Short-Term Borrowings
The following tables provide additional information regarding our short-term borrowings (dollars in thousands):
| Secured Financing Agreements: | Outstanding Balance at September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Daily Amount Outstanding(A) | Maximum Amount Outstanding | Weighted Average Daily Interest Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government and government-backed securities | $9,834,668 | $11,532,297 | $14,887,215 | 5.41% |
| Non-Agency RMBS | 648,861 | 634,620 | 677,330 | 7.45% |
| Residential mortgage loans | 2,774,949 | 2,501,391 | 3,303,882 | 6.65% |
| Mortgage loans receivable | 71,293 | 164,063 | 264,113 | 8.12% |
| Secured Notes and Bonds Payable: | ||||
| MSRs | 2,984,832 | 1,752,267 | 2,984,832 | 8.40% |
| Servicer advances | 380,804 | 571,551 | 2,403,621 | 7.24% |
| Residential mortgage loans | — | 650,000 | 650,000 | 6.83% |
| Total/Weighted Average | $16,695,407 | $17,806,189 | $25,170,993 | 6.30% |
(A) Represents the average for the period the debt was outstanding.
| Secured Financing Agreements: | Average Daily Amount Outstanding(A) Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | June 30, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government and government-backed securities | $11,532,297 | $11,014,369 | $10,033,904 | $8,833,800 |
| Non-Agency RMBS | 634,620 | 639,828 | 632,765 | 618,758 |
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | 3,047,851 | 2,796,443 | 1,653,873 | 1,280,958 |
| Mortgage loans receivable | 155,477 | 198,942 | 137,866 | 100,855 |
(A) Represents the average for the period the debt was outstanding.
Unsecured Notes
On March 19, 2024, the Company issued $775.0 million in 8.000% senior unsecured notes due 2029 (the “2029 Senior Notes”), with interest payable semi-annually starting October 1, 2024, and net proceeds of approximately $483.0 million. The 2029 Senior Notes, maturing on April 1, 2029, are redeemable from April 1, 2026, at prices ranging from 104% to 100% of the principal amount. On September 16, 2020, the Company issued $550.0 million in 6.250% senior unsecured notes due 2025 (the “2025 Senior Notes”), with interest payable semi-annually starting April 15, 2021, and net proceeds of approximately $544.5 million. The 2025 Senior Notes, maturing on October 15, 2025, became redeemable from October 15, 2022, at prices decreasing from 103.125% to 100%. In connection with the offering of the 2029 Senior Notes, the Company tendered for and repurchased $275.0 million of its 2025 Senior Notes for cash in a total amount of $282.4 million, leaving $275.0 million of the 2025 Senior Notes outstanding. For more information regarding our indebtedness, refer to Note 18 of the consolidated financial statements.
Maturities
Our debt obligations as of September 30, 2024, as summarized in Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements, had contractual maturities as follows (dollars in thousands):
| Year Ending | Nonrecourse(A) | Recourse(B) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 1 through December 31, 2024 | $789,211 | $6,468,977 | $7,258,188 |
| 2025 | 146,293 | 11,679,707 | 11,826,000 |
| 2026 | 2,070,833 | 1,735,419 | 3,806,252 |
| 2027 | 651,229 | 430,000 | 1,081,229 |
| 2028 | 592,142 | — | 592,142 |
| 2029 and thereafter | 3,557,334 | 1,479,249 | 5,036,583 |
| $7,807,042 | $21,793,352 | $29,600,394 |
(A) Includes secured financing agreements, secured notes and bonds payable, unsecured notes net of issuance costs, and notes payable of consolidated CFEs of $0.9 billion, $3.2 billion, $0.3 billion, and $3.0 billion respectively.
(B) Includes secured financing agreements, secured notes and bonds payable, unsecured notes net of issuance costs, and notes payable of consolidated CFEs of $14.5 billion, $6.3 billion, $1.1 billion, and $0.0 billion respectively.
Covenants
Certain of the debt obligations are subject to customary loan covenants and event of default provisions, including event of default provisions triggered by certain specified declines in our equity or failure to maintain a specified tangible net worth, liquidity or indebtedness to tangible net worth ratio. We were in compliance with all of our debt covenants as of September 30, 2024.
Source of Funds
Our primary sources of funds are cash provided by operating activities (primarily income from loan originations and servicing, as well as management and incentive fees), sales of and repayments from our investments, potential debt financing sources, including securitizations, and the issuance of equity securities, when feasible and appropriate. Our total cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2024 was $1.6 billion.
Currently, our primary sources of financing are secured financing agreements and secured notes and bonds payable, although we have in the past and may in the future also pursue one or more other sources of financing such as securitizations and other secured and unsecured forms of borrowing. As of September 30, 2024, we had outstanding secured financing agreements with an aggregate face amount of approximately $15.4 billion to finance our investments. The financing of our entire Agency RMBS portfolio, which generally has 30- to 90-day terms, is subject to margin calls. Under secured financing agreements, we sell a security to a counterparty and concurrently agree to repurchase the same security at a later date for a higher specified price. The sale price represents financing proceeds and the difference between the sale and repurchase prices represents interest on the financing. The price at which the security is sold generally represents the market value of the security less a discount or “haircut,” which can range broadly. During the term of the secured financing agreement, the counterparty holds the security as collateral. If the agreement is subject to margin calls, the counterparty monitors and calculates what it estimates to be the value of the collateral during the term of the agreement. If this value declines by more than a de minimis threshold, the counterparty could require us to post additional collateral, or margin, in order to maintain the initial haircut on the collateral. This margin is typically required to be posted in the form of cash and cash equivalents. Furthermore, we may, from time to time, be a party to derivative agreements or financing arrangements that may be subject to margin calls based on the value of such instruments. In addition, $5.4 billion face amount of our MSR and Excess MSR financing is subject to mandatory monthly repayment to the extent that the outstanding balance exceeds the market value (as defined in the related agreement) of the financed asset multiplied by the contractual maximum LTV ratio. We seek to maintain adequate cash reserves and other sources of available liquidity to meet any margin calls or related requirements resulting from decreases in value related to a reasonably possible (in our opinion) change in interest rates.
Our ability to obtain borrowings and to raise future equity capital is dependent on our ability to access borrowings and the capital markets on attractive terms. We continually monitor market conditions for financing opportunities and at any given time may be entering or pursuing one or more of the transactions described above. Our senior management team has extensive long-term relationships with investment banks, brokerage firms and commercial banks, which we believe enhance our ability to source and finance asset acquisitions on attractive terms and access borrowings and the capital markets at attractive levels.
Our ability to fund our operations, meet financial obligations and finance acquisitions may be impacted by our ability to secure and maintain our secured financing agreements, credit facilities and other financing arrangements. Because secured financing agreements and credit facilities are short-term commitments of capital, lender responses to market conditions may make it more difficult for us to renew or replace, on a continuous basis, our maturing short-term borrowings and have imposed, and may continue to impose, more onerous conditions when rolling such financings. If we are not able to renew our existing facilities or arrange for new financing on terms acceptable to us, if we default on our covenants or are otherwise unable to access funds under our financing facilities or if we are required to post more collateral or face larger haircuts, we may have to curtail our asset acquisition activities and/or dispose of assets.
The use of to-be-announced forward contract positions (“TBAs”) dollar roll transactions generally increases our funding diversification, expands our available pool of assets and increases our overall liquidity position, as TBA contracts typically have lower implied haircuts relative to Agency RMBS pools funded with repurchase financing. TBA dollar roll transactions may also have a lower implied cost of funds than comparable repurchase funded transactions offering incremental return potential. However, if it were to become uneconomical to roll our TBA contracts into future months it may be necessary to take physical delivery of the underlying securities and fund those assets with cash or other financing sources, which could reduce our liquidity position.
With respect to the next 12 months, we expect that our cash on hand, combined with our cash flow provided by operations and our ability to roll our secured financing agreements and servicer advance financings will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated liquidity needs with respect to our current investment portfolio, including related financings, potential margin calls, loan origination and operating expenses. Our ability to roll over short-term borrowings is critical to our liquidity outlook. We have a significant amount of near-term maturities, which we expect to be able to refinance. If we cannot repay or refinance our debt on favorable terms, we will need to seek out other sources of liquidity. While it is inherently more difficult to forecast beyond the next 12 months, we currently expect to meet our long-term liquidity requirements through our cash on hand and, if needed, additional borrowings, proceeds received from secured financing agreements and other financings, proceeds from equity offerings and the liquidation or refinancing of our assets.
These short-term and long-term expectations are forward-looking and subject to a number of uncertainties and assumptions, including those described under “—Market Considerations” as well as under “Risk Factors” included in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A. If our assumptions about our liquidity prove to be incorrect, we could be subject to a shortfall in liquidity in the future, and such a shortfall may occur rapidly and with little or no notice, which could limit our ability to address the shortfall on a timely basis and could have a material adverse effect on our business.
Borrowing Capacity
The following table summarizes our borrowing capacity as of September 30, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| Debt Obligations / Collateral Secured Financing Agreements: | Borrowing Capacity | Balance Outstanding | Available Financing(A) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential mortgage loans and REO | $5,181,455 | $1,707,817 | $3,473,638 |
| Loan origination | 5,627,000 | 2,764,979 | 2,862,021 |
| CLOs | 322,653 | 180,286 | 142,367 |
| Excess MSR | 350,000 | 223,241 | 126,759 |
| Secured Notes and Bonds Payable: | |||
| MSRs | 6,182,688 | 5,224,809 | 957,879 |
| Servicer advances | 4,150,000 | 2,525,232 | 1,624,768 |
| SFR | 200,000 | 90,832 | 109,168 |
| Liabilities of Consolidated CFEs: | |||
| Consolidated funds | 52,500 | — | 52,500 |
| $22,066,296 | $12,717,196 | $9,349,100 |
(A) Although available financing is uncommitted, our unused borrowing capacity is available to us if we have additional eligible collateral to pledge and meet other borrowing conditions as set forth in the applicable agreements, including any applicable advance rate.
Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred Stock
Pursuant to our certificate of incorporation, we are authorized to designate and issue up to 100.0 million shares of preferred stock, par value of $0.01 per share, in one or more classes or series.
The following table summarizes our preferred shares outstanding (dollars in thousands, except share and per share amounts):
| Series | Number of Shares September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Liquidation Preference(A) | Issuance Discount | Carrying Value(B) | Dividends Declared per Share Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series A, issued July 2019(C)(E) | 6,200,000 | 6,200,000 | $155,002 | 3.15% | $149,822 | $0.71 | $0.47 | $1.65 | $1.41 |
| Series B, issued August 2019(C)(E) | 11,261,000 | 11,261,000 | 281,518 | 3.15% | 272,654 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 1.59 | 1.34 |
| Series C, 6.375% issued February 2020(C) | 15,903,000 | 15,903,000 | 397,584 | 3.15% | 385,289 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Series D, 7.00% issued September 2021(D) | 18,600,000 | 18,600,000 | 465,000 | 3.15% | 449,489 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 1.31 | 1.31 |
| Total | 51,964,000 | 51,964,000 | $1,299,104 | $1,257,254 | $2.25 | $1.76 | $5.75 | $5.26 |
(A) Each series has a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share.
(B) Carrying value reflects par value less discount and issuance costs.
(C) Fixed-to-floating rate cumulative redeemable preferred.
(D) Fixed-rate reset cumulative redeemable preferred.
(E) Effective August 15, 2024, dividends on the Series A and Series B accumulate at a floating rate. For the third quarter 2024 dividend, the Series A accrued dividends at a percentage of the $25.00 liquidation preference per share of the Series A equal to a floating rate of a three-month LIBOR plus a spread of 5.802%, and dividends on the Series B accumulated at a percentage of the $25.00 liquidation preference per share of the Series B preferred shares equal to a floating rate of a three-month LIBOR plus a spread of 5.640%.
From and including the date of original issue, July 2, 2019 and August 15, 2019 but excluding August 15, 2024, holders of shares of our Series A and Series B were entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends at a rate of 7.50% and 7.125% per annum of the $25.00 liquidation preference per share (equivalent to $1.875 and $1.781 per annum per share), respectively, and from and including August 15, 2024, holders of our Series A and Series B are entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends at a floating rate per annum which is determined pursuant to the USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language in the Certificate of Designations for each of our Series A and Series B. From and including the date of original issue, February 14, 2020 and September 17, 2021 but excluding February 15, 2025 and November 15, 2026, holders of shares of our Series C and Series D are entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends at a rate of 6.375% and 7.00% per annum of the $25.00 liquidation preference per share (equivalent to $1.594 and $1.750 per annum per share), respectively, and from and including February 15, 2025, with respect to holders of our Series C, at a floating rate per annum which is determined pursuant to the USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language in the Certificate of Designations for our Series C. Holders of shares of our Series D, from and including November 15, 2026, are entitled to receive cumulative cash dividends based on the five-year Treasury rate plus a spread of 6.223%. Dividends for the Series A, Series B, Series C and 7.00% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (“Series D”) are payable quarterly in arrears on or about the 15th day of each February, May, August and November.
Additionally, in connection with the phase out of LIBOR that occurred in 2023, we do not currently intend to amend any of our Series A, Series B or Series C to change the existing USD-LIBOR cessation fallback language. Consequently, higher interest rates on dividends paid on our preferred stock that reset to floating rates would adversely affect our cash flows.
Preferred dividends declared for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, were $26.7 million.
Common Stock
Our certificate of incorporation authorizes 2.0 billion shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share.
On August 5, 2022, we entered into a Distribution Agreement to sell shares of our common stock, par value $0.01 per share, having an aggregate offering price of up to $500.0 million, from time to time, through an “at-the-market” equity offering program (the “ATM Program”). No share issuances were made during the three months ended September 30, 2024, under the ATM Program.
Additionally, Rithm Capital’s stock repurchase program provides for flexibility to return capital when deemed accretive to shareholders. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock or our preferred stock.
On September 24, 2024, Rithm Capital underwrote a public offering of 30.0 million shares of its common stock at a par value of $0.01 per share for gross proceeds of $340.2 million, before deducting estimated offering costs.
Common Dividends
We generally need to distribute at least 90% of our taxable income each year (subject to certain adjustments) to our shareholders to qualify as a REIT under the Code. This distribution requirement limits our ability to retain earnings and thereby replenish or increase capital to support our activities. Dividends declared for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 were $129.9 million.
We will continue to monitor market conditions and the potential impact the ongoing volatility and uncertainty may have on our business. Our board of directors will continue to evaluate the payment of dividends as market conditions evolve, and no definitive determination has been made at this time. While the terms and timing of the approval and declaration of cash dividends, if any, on shares of our capital stock is at the sole discretion of our board of directors and we cannot predict how market conditions may evolve, we intend to distribute to our stockholders an amount equal to at least 90% of our REIT taxable income determined before applying the deduction for dividends paid and by excluding net capital gains consistent with our intention to maintain our qualification as a REIT under the Code.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes changes to our cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash for the periods presented:
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning of period — cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $1,697,095 | $1,629,328 | $67,767 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | (431,843) | 1,740,541 | (2,172,384) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (2,087,529) | (1,491,011) | (596,518) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 2,825,689 | (285,748) | 3,111,437 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 306,317 | (36,218) | 342,535 |
| End of Period — Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash | $2,003,412 | $1,593,110 | $410,302 |
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities was approximately $(0.4) billion and $1.7 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The net cash used in operating activities is primarily attributable to higher mortgage origination volumes.
Investing Activities
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities was approximately $(2.1) billion and $(1.5) billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The net cash used in investing activities is attributable to the Computershare Acquisition, origination of mortgage loan receivables, net of repayments, and purchase of Treasury securities, offset by the proceeds from sale of government and government-backed securities.
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities was approximately $2.8 billion and $(0.3) billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The net cash provided by financing activities is attributable to proceeds from warehouse facilities and non-qualified mortgage securitizations driven by origination volumes, net proceeds from the issuance of unsecured corporate debt and the issuance of common stock, partially offset by refinancing and the repayment of secured debt.
INTEREST RATE, CREDIT AND SPREAD RISK
We are subject to interest rate, credit and spread risk with respect to our investments. These risks are further described in “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.”
OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS
We have material off-balance sheet arrangements related to our non-consolidated securitizations of residential mortgage loans treated as sales in which we retained certain interests. We believe that these off-balance sheet structures presented the most efficient and least expensive form of financing for these assets at the time they were entered and represented the most common market-accepted method for financing such assets. Our exposure to credit losses related to these non-recourse, off-balance sheet financings is limited to $0.5 billion. As of September 30, 2024, there was $8.2 billion in total outstanding UPB of residential mortgage loans underlying such securitization trusts that represent off-balance sheet financings.
We have material off-balance sheet arrangements related to our involvement with funds through our asset management business. Our involvement in these off-balance sheet arrangements is generally limited to providing asset management services and, in certain cases, investments in the non-consolidated entities. As of September 30, 2024, our maximum exposure to loss of $817.6 million represents the potential loss of current investments or income and fees receivables from these entities, as well as the obligation to repay unearned revenues, primarily incentive income subject to clawback, in the event of any future fund losses, as well as unfunded commitments to certain funds. The Company does not provide, nor is it required to provide, any type of non-contractual financial or other support beyond its share of capital commitments.
We are party to mortgage loan participation purchase and sale agreements, pursuant to which we have access to uncommitted facilities that provide liquidity for recently sold mortgage-backed security (“MBS”) up to the MBS settlement date. These facilities, which we refer to as gestation facilities, are a component of our financing strategy and are off-balance sheet arrangements.
TBA dollar roll transactions represent a form of off-balance sheet financing accounted for as derivative instruments. In a TBA dollar roll transaction, we do not intend to take physical delivery of the underlying agency MBS and will generally enter into an offsetting position and net settle the paired-off positions in cash. However, under certain market conditions, it may be uneconomical for us to roll our TBA contracts into future months and we may need to take or make physical delivery of the underlying securities. If we were required to take physical delivery to settle a long TBA contract, we would have to fund our total purchase commitment with cash or other financing sources and our liquidity position could be negatively impacted.
As of September 30, 2024, we did not have any other commitments or obligations, including contingent obligations, arising from arrangements with unconsolidated entities or persons that have or are reasonably likely to have a material current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, cash requirements or capital resources.
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS
Our contractual obligations as of September 30, 2024, included all of the material contractual obligations referred to in our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A, excluding debt that was repaid as described in “—Liquidity and Capital Resources—Debt Obligations.”
In addition, we executed the following material contractual obligations during the nine months ended September 30, 2024:
- Derivatives – as described in Note 17 to our consolidated financial statements, we altered the composition of our economic hedges during the period.
- Debt obligations – as described in Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements, we borrowed additional amounts.
See Notes 16, 25 and 27 to our consolidated financial statements included in this report for information regarding commitments and material contracts entered into subsequent to September 30, 2024, if any. As described in Note 25, we have committed to purchase certain future servicer advances. The actual amount of future advances is subject to significant uncertainty. However, we currently expect that net recoveries of servicer advances will exceed net fundings for the foreseeable future. This expectation is based on judgments, estimates and assumptions, all of which are subject to significant uncertainty. In addition, the Consumer Loan Companies have invested in loans with an aggregate of $155.4 million of unfunded and available revolving credit privileges as of September 30, 2024. However, under the terms of these loans, requests for draws may be denied and unfunded availability may be terminated at management’s discretion. Lastly, each of Genesis and Rithm Capital had commitments to fund up to $984.2 million and $1.4 million, respectively, of additional advances on existing mortgage loans as of September 30, 2024. These commitments are generally subject to loan agreements with covenants regarding the financial performance of the customer and other terms regarding advances that must be met before Genesis and Rithm Capital fund the commitment.
INFLATION
Virtually all of our assets and liabilities are financial in nature. As a result, interest rates and other factors affect our performance more so than inflation, although inflation rates can often have a meaningful influence over the direction of interest rates. Furthermore, our financial statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP and our distributions are determined by our board of directors primarily based on our taxable income, and, in each case, our activities and balance sheet are measured with reference to historical cost and/or fair market value without considering inflation. See “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk—Interest Rate Risk.”
Market risk
As filed, 13,856 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the exposure to loss resulting from changes in interest rates, credit spreads, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, equity prices and other market-based risks. The primary market risks that we are exposed to are interest rate risk, mortgage basis spread risk, prepayment rate risk and credit risk. These risks are highly sensitive to many factors, including governmental monetary and tax policies, domestic and international economic and political considerations and other factors beyond our control. All of our market risk sensitive assets, liabilities and derivative positions (other than TBAs) are for non-trading purposes only. For a further discussion of how market risk may affect our financial position or results of operations, please refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Critical Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates.”
Interest Rate Risk
Changes in interest rates, including changes in expected interest rates or “yield curves,” affect our investments in various ways, the most significant of which are discussed below.
Fair Value Impact
Changes in the level of interest rates also affect the yields required by the marketplace on interest rate instruments. Increasing interest rates would decrease the value of the fixed-rate assets we hold at the time because higher required yields result in lower prices on existing fixed-rate assets in order to adjust their yield upward to meet the market.
Changes in unrealized gains or losses resulting from changes in market interest rates do not directly affect our cash flows, or our ability to pay a dividend, to the extent the related assets are expected to be held and continue to perform as expected, as their fair value is not relevant to their underlying cash flows. Changes in unrealized gains or losses would impact our ability to realize gains on existing investments if they were sold. Furthermore, with respect to changes in unrealized gains or losses on investments which are carried at fair value, changes in unrealized gains or losses would impact our net book value and, in certain cases, our net income.
Changes in interest rates can also have ancillary impacts on our investments. Generally, in a declining interest rate environment, residential mortgage loan prepayment rates increase which in turn would cause the value of MSRs, MSRs financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the base fee components of MSRs to decrease, because the duration of the cash flows we are entitled to receive becomes shortened, and the value of loans and Non-Agency RMBS to increase, because we generally acquired these investments at a discount whose recovery would be accelerated. With respect to a significant portion of our MSRs and Excess MSRs, we have recapture agreements, as described in Notes 5 and 13 to our consolidated financial statements. These recapture agreements help to protect these investments from the impact of increasing prepayment rates. In addition, to the extent that the loans underlying our MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the base fee components of MSRs are well-seasoned with credit-impaired borrowers who may have limited refinancing options, we believe the impact of interest rates on prepayments would be reduced. Conversely, in an increasing interest rate environment, prepayment rates decrease which in turn would cause the value of MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs and the rights to the base fee components of MSRs to increase and the value of loans and Non-Agency RMBS to decrease. To the extent we do not hedge against changes in interest rates, our balance sheet, results of operations and cash flows would be susceptible to significant volatility due to changes in the fair value of, or cash flows from, our investments as interest rates change. However, rising interest rates could result from more robust market conditions, which could reduce the credit risk associated with our investments. The effects of such a decrease in values on our financial position, results of operations and liquidity are discussed below under “—Prepayment Rate Exposure.”
Changes in the value of our assets could affect our ability to borrow and access capital. Also, if the value of our assets subject to short-term financing were to decline, it could cause us to fund margin, or repay debt, and affect our ability to refinance such assets upon the maturity of the related financings, adversely impacting our rate of return on such investments.
We are subject to margin calls on our secured financing agreements. Furthermore, we may, from time to time, be a party to derivative agreements or financing arrangements that are subject to margin calls, or mandatory repayment, based on the value of such instruments. We seek to maintain adequate cash reserves and other sources of available liquidity to meet any margin calls, or required repayments, resulting from decreases in value related to a reasonably possible (in our opinion) change in interest rates but there can be no assurance that our cash reserves will be sufficient.
In addition, changes in interest rates may impact our ability to exercise our call rights and to realize or maximize potential profits from them. A significant portion of the residential mortgage loans underlying our call rights bear fixed-rates and may decline in value during a period of rising market interest rates. Furthermore, rising rates could cause prepayment rates on these loans to decline, which would delay our ability to exercise our call rights. These impacts could be at least partially offset by potential declines in the value of Non-Agency RMBS related to the call rights, which could then be acquired more cheaply, and in credit spreads, which could offset the impact of rising market interest rates on the value of fixed-rate loans to some degree. Conversely, declining interest rates could increase the value of our call rights by increasing the value of the underlying loans.
We believe our consumer loan investments generally have limited interest rate sensitivity given that our portfolio is mostly composed of seasoned loans with credit-impaired borrowers who are paying fixed-rates, who we believe are relatively unlikely to change their prepayment patterns based on changes in interest rates.
Interest rates are highly sensitive to many factors, including fiscal and monetary policies and domestic and international economic and political considerations, as well as other factors beyond our control.
The interest rates on our secured financing agreements, as well as adjustable-rate mortgage loans in our securitizations, are generally based on SOFR, which is subject to national, international and other regulatory guidance for reform. The recent transition from LIBOR to SOFR involves operational risks, including, but not limited to, reduced experience understanding and modeling SOFR-based assets and liabilities which in turn increases the difficulty of investing, hedging and risk management.
The table below provides comparative estimated changes in our book value based on a parallel shift in the yield curve (assuming an unchanged mortgage basis) including changes in our book value resulting from potential related changes in discount rates:
| Interest rate change (bps) +50bps +25bps | Estimated Change in Book Value (in $ millions)(A) September 30, 2024 +83.2 +57.4 | December 31, 2023 +339.3 +171.2 |
|---|---|---|
| -25bps | -89.0 | -171.2 |
| -50bps | -209.7 | -347.4 |
(A) Amounts shown are pre-tax.
Mortgage Basis Spread Risk
Mortgage basis measures the spread between the yield on current coupon MBSs and benchmark rates including treasuries and swaps. The level of mortgage basis is driven by demand and supply of mortgage-backed instruments relative to other rate- sensitive assets. Changes in the mortgage basis have an impact on prepayment rates driven by the ability of borrowers underlying our portfolio to refinance. A lower mortgage basis would imply a lower mortgage rate which would increase prepayment speeds due to higher refinance activity and, therefore, lower fair value of our mortgage portfolio. The mortgage basis is also correlated with other spread products such as corporate credit.
The table below provides comparative estimated changes in our book value based on changes in mortgage basis:
| Mortgage basis change (bps) +20bps +10bps | Estimated Change in Book Value (in $ millions)(A) September 30, 2024 +49.7 +24.8 | December 31, 2023 +31.2 +15.7 |
|---|---|---|
| -10bps | -24.8 | -15.7 |
| -20bps | -49.7 | -32.0 |
(A) Amounts shown above are pre-tax.
Prepayment Rate Exposure
Prepayment rates significantly affect the value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs, the base fee component of MSRs (which we own as part of our servicer advance investments), Non-Agency RMBS and loans, including consumer loans. Prepayment rate is the measurement of how quickly borrowers pay down the UPB of their loans or how quickly loans are otherwise brought current, modified, liquidated or charged off. The price we pay to acquire certain investments will be based on, among other things, our projection of the cash flows from the related pool of loans. Our expectation of prepayment rates is a significant assumption underlying those cash flow projections. If the fair value of MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs or the base fee component of MSRs decreases, we would be required to record a non-cash charge, which would have a negative impact on our financial results. Furthermore, a significant increase in prepayment rates could materially reduce the ultimate cash flows we receive from MSRs and MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs or our right to the base fee component of MSRs, and we could ultimately receive substantially less than what we paid for such assets. Conversely, a significant decrease in prepayment rates with respect to our loans or RMBS could delay our expected cash flows and reduce the yield on these investments.
We seek to reduce our exposure to prepayment through the structuring of our investments. For example, in our MSR and Excess MSR investments, we seek to enter into “recapture agreements” whereby our MSR or Excess MSR is retained if the applicable servicer or subservicer originates a new loan the proceeds of which are used to repay a loan underlying an MSR or Excess MSR in our portfolio. We seek to enter into such recapture agreements in order to protect our returns in the event of a rise in voluntary prepayment rates.
Credit Risk
We are subject to varying degrees of credit risk in connection with our assets. Credit risk refers to the ability of each individual borrower underlying our MSRs, MSR financing receivables, Excess MSRs, servicer advance investments, securities and loans to make required interest and principal payments on the scheduled due dates. If delinquencies increase, then the amount of servicer advances we are required to make will also increase, as would our financing cost thereof. We may also invest in loans and Non-Agency RMBS which represent “first loss” pieces; in other words, they do not benefit from credit support although we believe they predominantly benefit from underlying collateral value in excess of their carrying amounts. We do not expect to encounter credit risk in our Agency RMBS, and we do anticipate credit risk related to Non-Agency RMBS, residential mortgage loans and consumer loans.
We seek to reduce credit risk through prudent asset selection, actively monitoring our asset portfolio and the underlying credit quality of our holdings and, where appropriate and achievable, repositioning our investments to upgrade their credit quality. Our pre-acquisition due diligence and processes for monitoring performance include the evaluation of, among other things, credit and risk ratings, principal subordination, prepayment rates, delinquency and default rates, and vintage of collateral.
For our MSRs, MSR financing receivables and Excess MSRs on Agency collateral and our Agency RMBS, delinquency and default rates have an effect similar to prepayment rates. Our Excess MSRs on Non-Agency portfolios are not directly affected by delinquency rates, because the servicer continues to advance principal and interest until a default occurs on the applicable loan, so delinquencies decrease prepayments therefore having a positive impact on fair value, while increased defaults have an effect similar to increased prepayments. For our Non-Agency RMBS and loans, higher default rates can lead to greater loss of principal. For our call rights, higher delinquencies and defaults could reduce the value of the underlying loans, therefore reducing or eliminating the related potential profit.
Market factors that could influence the degree of the impact of credit risk on our investments include (i) unemployment levels and the general economy, which impact borrowers’ ability to make payments on their loans, (ii) home prices, which impact the value of collateral underlying residential mortgage loans, (iii) the availability of credit, which impacts borrowers’ ability to refinance and (iv) other factors, all of which are beyond our control.
Liquidity Risk
The assets that comprise our asset portfolio are generally not publicly traded. A portion of these assets may be subject to legal and other restrictions on resale or otherwise be less liquid than publicly-traded securities. The illiquidity of our assets may make it difficult for us to sell such assets if the need or desire arises, including in response to changes in economic and other conditions. See Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements for a sensitivity analysis for MSRs and MSR financing receivables.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 3,111 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
The Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this report. The Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information is recorded, processed, summarized and reported accurately and on a timely basis. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of such period, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were not effective because of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described in Part II, Item 9A, “Controls and Procedures” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A.
Remediation Plan
Management has implemented a remediation plan to address the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described in Part II, Item 9A, “Controls and Procedures” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A. The material weakness cannot be considered remediated until the applicable controls have operated for a sufficient period of time and management has concluded, through testing, that these controls are designed and operating effectively. The Company will monitor the effectiveness of its remediation plan and will make changes management determines to be appropriate. As of the date of this Form 10-Q, the material weakness described above has not yet been remediated.
To remediate the material weakness, beginning in the second quarter of 2024, management implemented certain enhancements to the Company’s internal controls for reviewing key accounting considerations on private label securitization transactions. These enhancements include:
- involvement of external subject matter experts to advise management where necessary or where management determines the application of accounting considerations are particularly complex;
- quarterly formal review of existing transactions by a cross functional team (including accounting, legal and business) to identify changes to existing transactions that could impact previous accounting conclusions; and
- enhancement of documentation and review surrounding significant accounting judgments and key criteria supporting management’s conclusions.
The Company will continue to evaluate the operation of these internal controls to determine whether they are operating effectively in order to remediate the material weakness.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Other than as described above, there have not been any changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the fiscal quarter to which this report relates that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 289 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, there were no material changes to the risk factors disclosed under Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” of our Amended 2023 Form 10-K/A and Part II, Item 1A., “Risk Factors” of our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $619.5m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $3.11bn | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$78.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $66.6m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.16 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.17 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 496,800,687 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 491,258,126 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$431.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-09-30 | $1.64bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-09-30 | $42.28bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-09-30 | $34.52bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-09-30 | $29.60bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-09-30 | $7.66bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001556593-24-000041. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 18:10 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.