Listed

Valhi Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2023

Filed with the SEC on Aug 3, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 3, 2023, 16:15 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 85,258 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Business Overview

We are primarily a holding company. We operate through our wholly-owned and majority-owned subsidiaries, including NL Industries, Inc., Kronos Worldwide, Inc., CompX International Inc., Tremont LLC, Basic Management, Inc. (“BMI”) and the LandWell Company (“LandWell”). Kronos (NYSE: KRO), NL (NYSE: NL) and CompX (NYSE American: CIX) each file periodic reports with the SEC.

We have three consolidated reportable operating segments:

  • Chemicals – Our Chemicals Segment is operated through our majority control of Kronos. Kronos is a leading global producer and marketer of value-added titanium dioxide pigments (“TiO2”). TiO2 is used to impart whiteness, brightness, opacity and durability to a wide variety of products, including paints, plastics, paper, fibers and ceramics. Additionally, TiO2 is a critical component of everyday applications, such as coatings, plastics and paper, as well as many specialty products such as inks, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
  • Component Products – We operate in the component products industry through our majority control of CompX. CompX is a leading manufacturer of security products used in the postal, recreational transportation, office and institutional furniture, cabinetry, tool storage and healthcare applications. CompX is also a leading manufacturer of wake enhancement systems, stainless steel exhaust systems, gauges, throttle controls, trim tabs and related hardware and accessories for the recreational marine and other industries.
  • Real Estate Management and Development – We operate in real estate management and development through our majority control of BMI and LandWell. BMI owns real property in Henderson, Nevada and through its wholly-owned subsidiaries provides utility services to certain industrial and municipal customers. LandWell is engaged in efforts to develop certain land holdings for commercial, industrial and residential purposes in Henderson, Nevada.

General

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Statements in this Quarterly Report that are not historical facts are forward-looking in nature and represent management’s beliefs and assumptions based on currently available information. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “believes,” “intends,” “may,” “should,” “could,” “anticipates,” “expects” or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategies or trends. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, we do not know if these expectations will be correct. Such statements by their nature involve substantial risks and uncertainties that could significantly impact expected results. Actual future results could differ materially from those predicted. The factors that could cause actual future results to differ materially from those described herein are the risks and uncertainties discussed in this Quarterly Report and those described from time to time in our other filings with the SEC and include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Future supply and demand for our products;
  • The extent of the dependence of certain of our businesses on certain market sectors;
  • The cyclicality of certain of our businesses (such as Kronos’ TiO2 operations);
  • Customer and producer inventory levels;
  • Unexpected or earlier-than-expected industry capacity expansion (such as the TiO2 industry);
  • Changes in raw material and other operating costs (such as ore, zinc, brass, aluminum, steel and energy costs);
  • Changes in the availability of raw materials (such as ore);
  • General global economic and political conditions that harm the worldwide economy, disrupt our supply chain, increase material and energy costs, reduce demand or perceived demand for TiO2, component products and land held for development or impair our ability to operate our facilities (including changes in the level of gross domestic product in various regions of the world, natural disasters, terrorist acts, global conflicts and public health crises such as COVID-19);
  • Operating interruptions (including, but not limited to, labor disputes, leaks, natural disasters, fires, explosions, unscheduled or unplanned downtime, transportation interruptions, cyber-attacks, certain regional and world events or economic conditions and public health crises such as COVID-19);
  • Competitive products and substitute products;
  • Customer and competitor strategies;
  • Potential difficulties in integrating future acquisitions;
  • Potential difficulties in upgrading or implementing accounting and manufacturing software systems;
  • Potential consolidation of our competitors;
  • Potential consolidation of our customers;
  • The impact of pricing and production decisions;
  • Competitive technology positions;
  • Our ability to protect or defend intellectual property rights;
  • The introduction of trade barriers or trade disputes;
  • The ability of our subsidiaries to pay us dividends;
  • Uncertainties associated with new product development and the development of new product features;
  • Fluctuations in currency exchange rates (such as changes in the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and each of the euro, the Norwegian krone and the Canadian dollar and between the euro and the Norwegian krone) or possible disruptions to our business resulting from uncertainties associated with the euro or other currencies;
  • Decisions to sell operating assets other than in the ordinary course of business;
  • The timing and amounts of insurance recoveries;
  • Our ability to renew, amend, refinance or establish credit facilities;
  • Increases in interest rates;
  • Our ability to maintain sufficient liquidity;
  • The ultimate outcome of income tax audits, tax settlement initiatives or other tax matters, including future tax reform;
  • Our ability to utilize income tax attributes, the benefits of which may or may not have been recognized under the more-likely-than-not recognition criteria;
  • Environmental matters (such as those requiring compliance with emission and discharge standards for existing and new facilities, or new developments regarding environmental remediation or decommissioning obligations at sites related to our former operations);
  • Government laws and regulations and possible changes therein (such as changes in government regulations which might impose various obligations on former manufacturers of lead pigment and lead-based paint, including NL, with respect to asserted health concerns associated with the use of such products) including new environmental health and safety or other regulations (such as those seeking to limit or classify TiO2 or its use);
  • The ultimate resolution of pending litigation (such as NL’s lead pigment and environmental matters);
  • Our ability to comply with covenants contained in our revolving bank credit facilities;
  • Our ability to complete and comply with the conditions of our licenses and permits;
  • Changes in real estate values and construction costs in Henderson, Nevada; and
  • Possible future litigation.

Should one or more of these risks materialize (or the consequences of such development worsen), or should the underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from those currently forecasted or expected. We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement whether as a result of changes in information, future events or otherwise.

Operations Overview

Quarter Ended June 30, 2023 Compared to the Quarter Ended June 30, 2022 –

We reported a net loss attributable to Valhi stockholders of $5.1 million or $.18 per diluted share in the second quarter of 2023 compared to net income of $28.0 million or $.98 per diluted share in the second quarter of 2022. As discussed more fully below, our net income attributable to Valhi stockholders decreased from 2022 to 2023 primarily due to the net effects of:

  • lower operating income from our Chemicals and Component Products Segments in 2023 compared to 2022;
  • a charge of $16.0 million related to the impairment of our Real Estate Management and Development Segment’s water delivery system fixed assets in 2022;
  • a non-cash loss on the termination of our United Kingdom (U.K.) pension plan of $6.2 million in 2023; and
  • the recognition of a gain on the sale of land not used in our operations of $1.5 million in 2023.

Our diluted net loss per share in the second quarter of 2023 includes:

  • a loss of $.13 per share due to the termination of our U.K. pension plan; and
  • a gain of $.04 per share related to the sale of land not used in our operations.

Our diluted net income per share in the second quarter of 2022 includes:

  • a charge of $.28 per share related to the fixed asset impairment of our water delivery system; and
  • income of $.02 per share related to infrastructure reimbursement.

Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 Compared to the Six Months Ended June 30, 2022 –

We reported a net loss attributable to Valhi stockholders of $10.0 million or $.35 per diluted share in the first six months of 2023 compared to net income of $73.4 million or $2.57 per diluted share in the first six months of 2022. As discussed more fully below, our net income attributable to Valhi stockholders decreased from 2022 to 2023 primarily due to the net effects of:

  • lower operating income from our Chemicals and Component Products Segments in 2023 compared to 2022:
  • a charge of $16.0 million related to the impairment of our Real Estate Management and Development Segment’s water delivery system fixed assets in 2022;
  • a non-cash loss on the termination of our U.K. pension plan of $6.2 million in 2023;
  • a gain of $2.2 million in 2023 related to a business interruption insurance claim arising from Hurricane Laura in 2020 at our Chemicals Segment; and
  • the recognition of a gain on the sale of land not used in our operations of $1.5 million in 2023.

Our diluted net loss per share in 2023 includes:

  • a loss of $.13 per share due to the termination of our U.K. pension plan;
  • a gain of $.04 per share related to a business interruption insurance claim arising from Hurricane Laura in 2020 at our Chemicals Segment; and
  • a gain of $.04 per share related to the sale of land not used in our operations.

Our diluted net income per share in the first six months of 2022 includes:

  • a charge of $.28 per share related to the fixed asset impairment of our water delivery system; and
  • income of $.02 per share related to infrastructure reimbursement.

Current Forecast for 2023 –

We currently expect consolidated operating income for 2023 to be lower as compared to 2022 primarily due to the net effects of:

  • lower operating income from our Chemicals Segment in 2023 primarily due to the negative impacts of higher manufacturing costs and weak demand;
  • lower operating income from our Component Products Segment in 2023 as marine components sales are expected to normalize below 2022 record levels; and
  • higher operating income from our Real Estate Management and Development Segment in 2023 due to the aggregate $19.7 million of charges recognized in 2022 related to Basic Water Company (“BWC”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of BMI, bankruptcy and deconsolidation discussed below, which will not recur and higher expected infrastructure reimbursements.

Segment Operating Results – 2023 Compared to 2022 –

Chemicals –

We consider TiO2 to be a “quality of life” product, with demand affected by gross domestic product, or GDP, and overall economic conditions in our markets located in various regions of the world. Over the long-term, we expect demand for TiO2 will grow by 2% to 3% per year, consistent with our expectations for the long-term growth in GDP. However, even if our Chemicals Segment and its competitors maintain consistent shares of the worldwide market, demand for TiO2 in any interim or annual period may not change in the same proportion as the change in GDP, in part due to relative changes in the TiO2 inventory levels of our Chemicals Segment’s customers. We believe our Chemicals Segment’s customers’ inventory levels are influenced in part by their expectations for future changes in TiO2 selling prices as well as their expectations for future availability of product. Although certain of our Chemicals Segment’s TiO2 grades are considered specialty pigments, the majority of its grades and substantially all of its production are considered commodity pigment products with price and availability being the most significant competitive factors along with product quality and customer and technical support services.

The factors having the most impact on our Chemicals Segment’s reported operating results are:

  • TiO2 selling prices,
  • our Chemicals Segment’s TiO2 sales and production volumes,
  • manufacturing costs, particularly raw materials such as third-party feedstock, maintenance and energy-related expenses, and
  • currency exchange rates (particularly the exchange rates for the U.S. dollar relative to the euro, the Norwegian krone and the Canadian dollar and the euro relative to the Norwegian krone).

Key performance indicators are our Chemicals Segment’s TiO2 average selling prices, the level of TiO2 sales and production volumes, and the cost of our Chemicals Segment’s titanium-containing feedstock purchased from third parties. TiO2 selling prices generally follow industry trends and selling prices will increase or decrease generally as a result of competitive market pressures.

(Dollars in millions)

(Dollars in millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​
Net sales ​ $565.3 ​ $443.2 ​ (22)% ​ $1,128.2 ​ $869.5 ​ (23)%
Cost of sales ​ 445.1 ​ 399.4 ​ (10) ​ ​ 859.0 ​ 795.2 ​ (7) ​
Gross margin ​ $120.2 ​ $43.8 ​ (64) ​ ​ $269.2 ​ $74.3 ​ (72) ​
Operating income (loss) ​ $69.2 ​ $(2.6) ​ (104) ​ ​ $155.6 ​ $(17.7) ​ (111) ​
Percent of net sales: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Cost of sales ​ 79% 90% ​ ​ ​ 76% 91% ​ ​
Gross margin ​ 21 ​ 10 ​ ​ 24 ​ 9 ​
Operating income (loss) ​ 12 ​ (1) ​ ​ 14 ​ (2) ​
TiO2 operating statistics: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Sales volumes* ​ 142 ​ 104 ​ (26)% ​ 286 ​ 206 ​ (28)%
Production volumes* ​ 132 ​ 89 ​ (33)% ​ 270 ​ 194 ​ (28)%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Percent change in TiO2 net sales: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
TiO2 sales volumes ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (26)% ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (28)%
TiO2 product pricing ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (2) ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 1 ​
TiO2 product mix/other ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 6 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 5
Changes in currency exchange rates ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ — ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (1)
Total ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (22)% ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ (23)%

* Thousands of metric tons

Current Industry Conditions – Our Chemicals Segment started 2023 with average TiO2 selling prices 16% higher than at the beginning of 2022 but its average TiO2 selling prices declined 5% during the first six months of 2023. Despite this decline, our Chemicals Segment’s average TiO2 selling prices in the first six months of 2023 were 1% higher than the average prices during the first six months of 2022. Overall our Chemicals Segment’s sales volumes declined in the first six months of 2023 compared to the first six months of 2022 due to reduced demand in all major markets.

Our Chemicals Segment curtailed production in the third and fourth quarters of 2022 at certain of its European facilities due to decreased demand and increased production costs. Thus far during 2023 our Chemicals Segment has continued operating its production facilities at reduced rates to align production with customer demand. As a result, our Chemicals Segment operated its production facilities at 70% of practical capacity utilization in the first six months of 2023 compared to 98% of practical capacity utilization in the first six months of 2022.

The following table shows our Chemicals Segment’s capacity utilization rates during 2022 and 2023.

​ ​ Production Capacity Utilization Rates 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
First quarter 100% ​ ​ 76% ​ ​
Second quarter 95% ​ ​ 64% ​ ​

Due to significant increases in production costs (primarily energy, feedstock and unabsorbed fixed costs due to reduced operating rates), our Chemicals Segment’s cost of sales per metric ton of TiO2 sold in the second quarter and first half of 2023 was significantly higher as compared to the comparable periods in 2022 (excluding the effect of changes in currency exchange rates).

Net Sales – Our Chemicals Segment’s net sales in the second quarter of 2023 decreased 22%, or $122.1 million, compared to the second quarter of 2022 primarily due to a 26% decrease in sales volumes (which decreased net sales by approximately $147 million) and a 2% decrease in average TiO2 selling prices (which decreased net sales by approximately $11 million). Our Chemicals Segment’s changes in product mix positively contributed to net sales, primarily due to modest growth in its complementary businesses which somewhat offset declines in TiO2 sales volumes. Changes in currency exchange rates had a nominal effect on net sales in the second quarter of 2023 as compared to the second quarter of 2022. TiO2 selling prices will increase or decrease generally as a result of competitive market pressures, changes in the relative level of supply and demand as well as changes in raw material and other manufacturing costs.

Our Chemicals Segment’s sales volumes decreased 26% in the second quarter of 2023 as compared to the second quarter of 2022 due to lower overall demand across all major markets. The lower overall demand our Chemicals Segment began experiencing in the second half of 2022 has continued during the second quarter of 2023.

Our Chemicals Segment’s net sales in the first six months of 2023 decreased 23%, or $258.7 million, compared to the first six months of 2022 primarily due to the net effects of a 28% decrease in sales volumes (which decreased net sales by approximately $316 million) and a 1% increase in average TiO2 selling prices (which increased net sales by approximately $11 million). Our Chemicals Segment’s changes in product mix positively contributed to net sales, primarily due to modest growth in its complementary businesses which somewhat offset declines in TiO2 sales volumes. In addition to the impact of sales volumes, we estimate that changes in currency exchange rates (primarily the euro) decreased our Chemicals Segment’s net sales by approximately $12 million in the first six months of 2023 as compared to the first six months of 2022.

Our Chemicals Segment’s sales volumes decreased 28% in the first six months of 2023 as compared to the first six months of 2022 due to lower overall demand across all major markets. The lower overall demand our Chemicals Segment began experiencing in the second half of 2022 has continued during the first six months of 2023.

Cost of Sales and Gross Margin – Our Chemicals Segment’s cost of sales decreased $45.7 million, or 10%, in the second quarter of 2023 compared to the second quarter of 2022 due to the net effects of a 26% decrease in sales volumes, a 33% decrease in production volumes, higher production costs of approximately $18 million (primarily raw materials and energy) and $22 million of unabsorbed fixed production costs our Chemicals Segment recognized as a result of reduced production volumes at certain of its manufacturing facilities to align inventory levels to anticipated customer demand. Our Chemicals Segment’s cost of sales as a percentage of net sales increased to 90% in the second quarter of 2023 compared to 79% in the same period of 2022 primarily due to the unfavorable effects of higher production costs (primarily raw material, energy and unabsorbed fixed production costs due to lower production volumes).

Our Chemicals Segment’s gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased to 10% in the second quarter of 2023 compared to 21% in the second quarter of 2022. As discussed and quantified above, our Chemicals Segment’s gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased primarily due to higher production costs, lower production and sales volumes and lower average TiO2 selling prices.

Our Chemicals Segment’s cost of sales decreased $63.8 million, or 7%, in the first six months of 2023 compared to the first six months of 2022 due to the net effects of a 28% decrease in sales volumes, a 28% decrease in production volumes, higher production costs of approximately $100 million (primarily raw materials and energy) and $54 million of unabsorbed fixed production costs our Chemicals Segment recognized as a result of reduced production volumes at certain of its manufacturing facilities to align inventory levels to anticipated customer demand. Our Chemicals Segment’s cost of sales as a percentage of net sales increased to 91% in the first six months of 2023 compared to 76% in the same period of 2022 primarily due to the unfavorable effects of higher production costs (primarily raw material, energy and unabsorbed fixed production costs due to lower production volumes).

Our Chemicals Segment’s gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased to 9% in the first six months of 2023 compared to 24% in the first six months of 2022. As discussed and quantified above, our Chemicals Segment’s gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased primarily due to the significant decrease in sales volumes in 2023.

Operating Income (Loss) – Our Chemicals Segment had a net operating loss of $2.6 million in the second quarter of 2023 compared to operating income of $69.2 million in the second quarter of 2022 as a result of the factors impacting gross margin discussed above. Our Chemicals Segment recognized a gain of $.5 million in the second quarter of 2023 related to cash received from the settlement of a business interruption insurance claim. We estimate changes in currency exchange rates decreased our Chemicals Segment’s operating loss by approximately $2 million in the second quarter of 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022, as discussed in the Effects of currency exchange rates section below.

Our Chemicals Segment’s operating loss was $17.7 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to operating income of $155.6 million in the first six months of 2022 as a result of the factors impacting gross margin discussed above. Our Chemicals Segment recognized a gain of $2.2 million in the first six months of 2023 related to cash received from the settlement of a business interruption insurance claim. See Note 12 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. We estimate that changes in currency exchange rates decreased our Chemicals Segment’s operating loss by approximately $21million in the first six months of 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022.

Our Chemicals Segment’s operating income is net of amortization of purchase accounting adjustments made in conjunction with our acquisitions of interests in NL and Kronos. As a result, we recognize additional depreciation expense above the amounts Kronos reports separately, substantially all of which is included within cost of sales. We recognized additional depreciation expense of $.7 million in each of the first six months of 2023 and 2022, which reduced our reported Chemicals Segment’s operating income as compared to amounts reported by Kronos.

Currency Exchange Rates – Our Chemicals Segment has substantial operations and assets located outside the United States (primarily in Germany, Belgium, Norway and Canada). The majority of our Chemicals Segment’s sales from non-U.S. operations are denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar, principally the euro, other major European currencies and the Canadian dollar. A portion of our Chemicals Segment’s sales generated from its non-U.S. operations is denominated in the U.S. dollar (and consequently our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations will generally hold U.S. dollars from time to time). Certain raw materials used in all our Chemicals Segment’s production facilities, primarily titanium-containing feedstocks, are purchased primarily in U.S. dollars, while labor and other production and administrative costs are incurred primarily in local currencies. Consequently, the translated U.S. dollar value of our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. sales and operating results are subject to currency exchange rate fluctuations which may favorably or unfavorably impact reported earnings and may affect the comparability of period-to-period operating results. In addition to the impact of the translation of sales and expenses over time, our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations also generate currency transaction gains and losses which primarily relate to (i) the difference between the currency exchange rates in effect when non-local currency sales or operating costs (primarily U.S. dollar denominated) are initially accrued and when such amounts are settled with the non-local currency, and (ii) changes in currency exchange rates during time periods when our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations are holding non-local currency (primarily U.S. dollars).

Overall, we estimate that fluctuations in currency exchange rates had the following effects on the reported amounts of our Chemicals Segment’s sales and operating income (loss) for the periods indicated.

Impact of changes in currency exchange rates

Three months ended June 30, 2023 vs June 30, 2022

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Impact on: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Transaction gains recognized 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Translation gains/(losses) - impact of rate changes ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Total currency impact 2023 vs 2022 ​
Net sales ​ $— ​ $— ​ $— ​ $(1) ​ $(1)
Operating income (loss) ​ 12 ​ 3 ​ (9) ​ 11 ​ 2

The $1 million decrease in our Chemicals Segment’s net sales (translation losses) was caused primarily by a strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the euro, as its euro-denominated sales were translated into fewer U.S. dollars in 2023 as compared to 2022. The strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar and the Norwegian krone in 2023 did not have a significant effect on the reported amount of our Chemicals Segment’s net sales, as a substantial portion of the sales generated by our Chemicals Segment’s Canadian and Norwegian operations is denominated in the U.S. dollar.

The $2 million decrease in our Chemicals Segment’s operating loss was comprised of the following:

  • Lower net currency transaction gains of approximately $9 million primarily caused by relative changes in currency exchange rates at each applicable balance sheet date between the U.S. dollar and the euro, Canadian dollar and the Norwegian krone, and between the euro and the Norwegian krone, which causes increases or decreases, as applicable, in U.S. dollar-denominated receivables and payables and U.S. dollar currency held by our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations, and in Norwegian krone denominated receivables and payables held by our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations, and
  • Approximately $11 million from net currency translation gains primarily caused by a strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar and Norwegian krone, as our Chemicals Segment’s local currency-denominated operating costs were translated into fewer U.S. dollars in 2023 as compared to 2022.

Impact of changes in currency exchange rates

Six months ended June 30, 2023 vs June 30, 2022

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Impact on: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Transaction gains recognized 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Translation gains/(losses) - impact of rate changes ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Total currency impact 2023 vs 2022 ​
Net sales ​ $— ​ $— ​ $— ​ $(12) ​ $(12)
Operating income (loss) ​ 10 ​ 8 ​ (2) ​ 23 ​ 21

The $12 million decrease in our Chemicals Segment’s net sales (translation losses) was caused primarily by a strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the euro, as its euro-denominated sales were translated into fewer U.S. dollars in 2023 as compared to 2022. The strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar and the Norwegian krone in 2023 did not have a significant effect on the reported amount of our Chemicals Segment’s net sales, as a substantial portion of the sales generated by our Chemicals Segment’s Canadian and Norwegian operations is denominated in the U.S. dollar.

The $21 million decrease in our Chemicals Segment’s operating loss was comprised of the following:

  • Lower net currency transaction gains of approximately $2 million primarily caused by relative changes in currency exchange rates at each applicable balance sheet date between the U.S. dollar and the euro, Canadian dollar and the Norwegian krone, and between the euro and the Norwegian krone, which causes increases or decreases, as applicable, in U.S. dollar-denominated receivables and payables and U.S. dollar currency held by our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations, and in Norwegian krone denominated receivables and payables held by our Chemicals Segment’s non-U.S. operations, and
  • Approximately $23 million from net currency translation gains primarily caused by a strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar and Norwegian krone, as our Chemicals Segment’s local currency-denominated operating costs were translated into fewer U.S. dollars in 2023 as compared to 2022. The effect of the strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to the euro was nominal in 2023 as compared to 2022.

Outlook – As noted above, customer demand in all major markets remained sluggish throughout the second quarter of 2023 as many of our Chemicals Segment’s customers continue to be cautious in placing orders due to uncertain economic conditions exacerbated by ongoing downstream destocking. Our Chemicals Segment is taking necessary actions to align its production and inventories to forecasted demand levels and to reduce costs in line with the lower production rates. These steps, along with the depletion of high-cost inventory created earlier in the cycle, have somewhat increased gross margins and improved operating cash flows in the second quarter.

Entering the second half of the year, our Chemicals Segment believes customer destocking has run its course and it is seeing pockets of strengthening demand, primarily in North America. However, our Chemicals Segment expects near term demand will remain below historical norms.

While our Chemicals Segment’s selling prices have remained relatively stable throughout the first half of 2023, favorable pigment availability and minimal order lead times in the marketplace, along with low-cost imports from China are leading to increased pricing pressure. Raw materials and certain other input costs have declined from the highs experienced since the second half of 2022 which, combined with internal cost reduction initiatives, should begin to positively impact margins late in the year as our Chemicals Segment expects higher cost inventories will continue to depress margins well into the third quarter. Overall, due to the weaker than expected demand recovery and higher production costs, including unabsorbed fixed costs, our Chemicals Segment expects to report lower operating results for the full year of 2023 as compared to 2022.

Our Chemicals Segment will continue to monitor current and anticipated near-term customer demand levels and align its production and inventories accordingly. Our Chemicals Segment believes the long-term outlook for its industry remains positive, and is taking steps in the near term which are intended to preserve its competitive position and future growth.

Our expectations for the TiO2 industry and our Chemical Segment’s operations are based on a number of factors outside our control. Our Chemicals Segment has experienced global market disruptions including high energy and other input costs and future impacts on its operations will depend on, among other things, future energy and other input costs along with the effect economic conditions and geopolitical events have on our Chemical Segment’s operations or its customers’ and suppliers’ operations, all of which remain uncertain and cannot be predicted.

Component Products –

Our Component Products Segment’s product offerings consist of a significantly large number of products that have a wide variation in selling price and manufacturing cost, which results in certain practical limitations on its ability to quantify the impact of changes in individual product sales quantities and selling prices on the segment’s net sales, cost of sales and gross margin. In addition, small variations in period-to-period net sales, cost of sales and gross margin can result from changes in the relative mix of our Component Products Segment’s products sold. The key performance indicator for our Component Products Segment is operating income and margins.

In the second quarter of 2023 our Component Products Segment’s operating income decreased to $4.4 million compared to $7.7 million in the second quarter of 2022. Operating income for the first six months of 2023 was $11.4 million compared to $14.0 million in the first six months of 2022. The decrease in our Component Products Segment’s operating income in the second quarter and first six months of 2023 compared to 2022 is primarily due to lower sales and gross margin in the second quarter of 2023 for both security products and marine components.

(Dollars in millions)

(Dollars in millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ Net sales: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​
Security products ​ $28.8 ​ $25.6 ​ (11)% ​ $58.4 ​ $53.0 ​ (9)%
Marine components ​ 12.8 ​ 11.0 ​ (15) ​ ​ 25.3 ​ 24.8 ​ (2) ​
Total net sales ​ 41.6 ​ 36.6 ​ (12) ​ ​ 83.7 ​ 77.8 ​ (7) ​
Cost of sales ​ 28.0 ​ 26.3 ​ (6) ​ ​ 58.0 ​ 54.8 ​ (6) ​
Gross margin ​ $13.6 ​ $10.3 ​ (25) ​ ​ $25.7 ​ $23.0 ​ (11) ​
Operating income ​ $7.7 ​ $4.4 ​ (44) ​ ​ $14.0 ​ $11.4 ​ (19) ​
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Percent of net sales: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Cost of sales ​ 67% 72% ​ ​ 69% 70%
Gross margin ​ 33 ​ 28 ​ ​ ​ 31 ​ 30 ​
Operating income ​ 19 ​ 12 ​ ​ ​ 17 ​ 15 ​

Net Sales – Our Component Products Segment’s net sales decreased $5.0 million and $5.9 million in the second quarter and for the first six months of 2023, respectively, compared to the same periods in 2022 predominantly due to lower security products sales to the government security market and, to a lesser extent, lower marine components sales to the towboat market. Relative to prior year, second quarter security products sales were $3.2 million lower to the government security market (primarily due to non-recurring sales of $2.2 million to a single government security customer in the second quarter of 2022) and $.5 million lower to the office furniture market, partially offset by $1.0 million higher sales to distributors. Relative to 2022, security products sales for the first six months of 2023 were $5.0 million lower to the government security market (primarily due to non-recurring sales of $3.6 million to a single government security customer which shipped in the first and second quarters of 2022), $.8 million lower to the office furniture market and $.5 million lower to the transportation market, partially offset by $1.1 million higher sales to distributors. Relative to prior year, second quarter marine components sales were $2.0 million lower to the towboat market, partially offset by $.5 million higher sales to the industrial market. Relative to 2022, marine component sales for the first six months were $2.8 million lower to the towboat market, partially offset by $1.7 million higher sales to the industrial market and $.6 million higher sales to marine dealers and distributors.

Costs of Sales and Gross Margin – Our Component Products Segment’s cost of sales as a percentage of net sales increased 5% and 1% in the second quarter and for the first six months of 2023, respectively, compared to the same periods in 2022. As a result, gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased over the same periods. Gross margin percentage decreased in the second quarter and for the first six months of 2023 compared to the same periods in 2022 primarily due to lower gross margin at the security products and marine components reporting units for the second quarter of 2023. The decrease in gross margin percentage for the six-month comparative period was partially offset by higher gross margin, particularly at the marine components reporting unit in the first quarter of 2023. Gross margin as a percentage of net sales declined primarily due to the effects of lower sales and decreased coverage of fixed costs as a result of lower sales. Gross margin as a percentage of net sales for the first six months of 2023 benefited from the favorable product mix and, to a lesser extent, increased selling prices and increased production efficiencies experienced by the marine components reporting unit in the first quarter of 2023.

Operating Income – As a percentage of net sales, our Component Products Segment’s operating income in the second quarter and first six months of 2023 decreased compared to the same periods of 2022 and was primarily impacted by the factors impacting sales, cost of sales and gross margin discussed above.

Outlook – During the second quarter, our Component Products Segment experienced an acceleration in the softening demand it began seeing in the fourth quarter of 2022 at both reporting units, particularly in marine components. Marine components reporting unit largely worked through its backlog, primarily related to the towboat market, and security products reporting unit continued to experience declining order rates. During 2023, labor markets have become increasingly more favorable in each of the regions our Component Products Segment operates and material prices have either stabilized or, in the case of certain commodity raw materials, started to decline slightly. Our Component Products Segment’s supply chains are stable and transportation and logistical delays are minimal, although it continues to face long lead times related to certain electronic and specialty components. Our Component Products Segment has adjusted production rates at its facilities to reflect the stability of its raw material supplies and near-term demand levels.

Over the remainder of the year, our Component Products Segment expects gross margins at the security products reporting unit will be challenged as higher cost inventory works its way through cost of sales and reduced demand limits its ability to implement further price increases. Our Component Products Segment is in close contact with its key customers and believes reduced order rates will continue through the third quarter. As expected, the marine components reporting unit net sales declined during the second quarter due to accelerating weakness in the towboat market. Our Component Products Segment expects net sales overall will be challenged compared to 2022 as marine demand faces strong headwinds due to higher interest rates and broader market weakness as several original equipment boat manufacturers, including certain of its customers, have publicly announced further reductions to production schedules in 2023 compared to 2022. Our Component Products Segment has been able to somewhat offset the towboat market sales declines with increased sales to industrial customers but it does not expect increases in sales to the industrial market will fully offset weakened towboat demand. Overall, our Component Products Segment expects marine components gross margin as a percentage of net sales for the full year of 2023 to be comparable to 2022 as the product mix experienced in the second quarter of 2023 is expected to be more indicative of the product mix for the remainder of the year. Based on the softening demand and general economic conditions in North America, our Component Products Segment currently expects to report lower operating income at both reporting units in 2023 compared to 2022. Our Component Products Segment is focused on managing inventory levels to align with anticipated near-term demand. In this regard, our Component Products Segment began a planned inventory build during the second quarter at its security products reporting unit to fulfill a purchase order received early in the second quarter that is expected to ship over the second half of the year. Absent this order, inventory balances would have declined at the end of the second quarter in line with current demand. With raw materials and other components more readily available, our Component Products Segment believes it will be able to achieve additional operating efficiencies during the year although the extent and impact of such efficiencies is not yet known.

Our Component Products Segment’s expectations for its operations and the markets it serves are based on a number of factors outside its control. As noted above, there continue to be some global and domestic supply chain challenges and any future impacts on our Component Products Segment’s operations will depend on, among other things, any future disruption in its operations or its suppliers’ operations, the impact of economic conditions and geopolitical events on demand for its products or our Component Products Segment’s customers’ or suppliers’ operations, all of which remain uncertain and cannot be predicted.

Real Estate Management and Development –

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Net sales: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​
Land sales ​ $25.9 ​ $27.0 ​ $48.1 ​ $51.9
Utility and other ​ .4 ​ .3 ​ .7 ​ .6
Water delivery sales ​ 1.4 ​ — ​ 2.9 ​ —
Total net sales ​ 27.7 ​ 27.3 ​ 51.7 ​ 52.5
Cost of sales ​ 14.8 ​ 15.9 ​ 29.2 ​ 30.2
Gross margin ​ $12.9 ​ $11.4 ​ $22.5 ​ $22.3
Operating income (loss) ​ $(5.0) ​ $10.2 ​ $3.0 ​ $20.8

General – Our Real Estate Management and Development Segment consists of BMI and LandWell. BMI provides utility services, among other things, to an industrial park located in Henderson, Nevada and prior to BWC’s bankruptcy filing on September 10, 2022 was responsible for the delivery of water to the City of Henderson and various other users through a water delivery system owned and operated by BWC. LandWell is actively engaged in efforts to develop certain real estate in Henderson, Nevada, including approximately 2,100 acres zoned for residential/planned community purposes and approximately 400 acres zoned for commercial and light industrial use.

LandWell began marketing land for sale in the residential/planned community in December 2013 and at June 30, 2023 approximately 75 saleable acres remain. LandWell has been actively marketing and selling the land zoned for commercial and light industrial use and at June 30, 2023 approximately 15 saleable acres remain. Contracts for land sales are negotiated on an individual basis and sales terms and prices will vary based on such factors as location (including location within a planned community), expected development work, and individual buyer needs. Although land may be under contract or in escrow, in most instances buyers can cancel the escrow agreement with no financial penalties until shortly before the closing date. Land sales may be completed but we do not recognize revenue until we have satisfied the criteria for revenue recognition set forth in ASC Topic 606. In some instances, we will receive cash proceeds at the time the contract closes and record deferred revenue for some or all of the cash amount received, with such deferred revenue being recognized in subsequent periods. Substantially all of the land in the residential/planned community has been sold; however, we expect the development work to take three to five years to complete.

Net Sales and Operating Income (Loss) – Substantially all of the net sales from our Real Estate Management and Development Segment in the second quarter and first six months of 2022 and 2023 were from land sales. As noted above, we recognize revenue in our residential/planned community over time using cost-based input methods and substantially all of the land sales revenue we recognized in 2022 and 2023 was under this method of revenue recognition. Land sales revenues in the second quarter and first six months of 2023 increased compared to the same periods in 2022 primarily due to the increased pace of development activity within the residential/planned community. Cost of sales related to land sales revenues was $15.6 million and $29.7 million in the second quarter and first six months of 2023, respectively, compared to $13.5 million and $26.5 million in the second quarter and first six months of 2022, respectively.

In the second quarter and first six months of 2022, the remainder of net sales and cost of sales related to this segment primarily relates to water delivery fees and expenses. BMI provides certain utility services, among other things, to an industrial park located in Henderson, Nevada and prior to BWC’s bankruptcy filing on September 10, 2022 was responsible for the delivery of water to the City of Henderson and various other users under long-term contracts through a water delivery system owned and operated by BWC. BWC’s water delivery system operated on Lake Mead in Nevada. Due to the Western drought, water levels in Lake Mead have been declining for much of the last twenty years. As a result of water release curtailments upstream of Lake Mead which began late in the second quarter of 2022, Lake Mead water levels have dropped precipitously to historically low levels. On June 30, 2022 BWC was no longer able to pump water without the risk of damaging the system and consequently ceased operations at its water intake facility to best preserve the system. We considered BWC’s inability to pump water from Lake Mead to be a triggering event under ASC 360, Property, Plant, and Equipment, which caused us to evaluate the water system fixed assets for impairment. Because BWC was unable to deliver water under its current contracts and therefore unable to generate revenue, we determined the water system’s assets were fully impaired except to the extent certain equipment had alternative use outside of BWC’s operations, in which case those assets were written down to estimated salvage value. The $16.0 million impairment charge recognized in the second quarter of 2022 represents the write down of the book value to the estimated salvage value of the assets. Without the ability to pump and deliver water to its customers, BWC’s operating expenses exceeded its revenues, and on September 10, 2022 BWC and its subsidiaries voluntarily filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nevada. Because BWC has filed for bankruptcy protection, we and BMI can no longer affirmatively assert we control BWC and, as such, in accordance with ASC 810, Consolidation, we deconsolidated BWC as of the date of the bankruptcy filing. Operating income comparisons between the second quarters and the first six months of 2023 and 2022 are affected by BWC’s water delivery sales and related cost of sales. See Note 2 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Outlook – LandWell is focused on developing the land it manages, primarily to residential builders, for the residential/planned community in Henderson. At June 30, 2023, substantially all of the land in the residential/planned community had been sold with approximately 75 saleable acres remaining. With the strong new home market in the Las Vegas area, we expect to sell our remaining residential zoned land within the next year. Demand for the 15 saleable acres zoned for light industrial and commercial use is more modest and we expect it will take more time to sell these remaining acres. At June 30, 2023 we have deferred revenue of $93.8 million related to post-closing obligations on land sales closed in 2023 and prior years. Because we recognize revenue over time using cost-based inputs, we will continue to recognize revenue on land previously sold over the development period, although we have already received substantially all the cash proceeds related to these sales. We currently expect to take three to five years to complete our post-closing obligations. Any delays or curtailments in infrastructure development related to post-closing obligation activities will delay the amount of revenue we recognize on previously closed land sales. Under LandWell’s development agreement with the City of Henderson, the issuance of a specified number of housing permits requires LandWell to complete certain large infrastructure projects. LandWell began construction on several of these community-wide large projects in late 2021 with the construction expected to continue for the next three to five years. We expect these land development costs in 2023 to be consistent with 2022. Because these large projects relate to the entirety of the residential/planned community, the costs associated with these large projects are not part of the cost-based inputs used to recognize revenue and therefore this spending will not correlate to revenue recognition. However, this spending is expected to be eligible for tax increment reimbursement and delays or curtailments in eligible infrastructure development activities will also delay LandWell’s ability to submit completed costs to the City of Henderson for approval of additional tax increment reimbursement note receivables.

As noted above, BWC filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection on September 10, 2022. BWC is operating under court protection, and a portion of BWC’s water delivery system is still operating with water provided by the regional water authority in order to continue to provide water to its industrial customers for an interim period. We recognized an aggregate $19.7 million of charges in 2022, including the $16.0 million fixed asset impairment during the second quarter of 2022 discussed above, related to BWC which will not recur. We cannot predict the timing or the outcome of the bankruptcy reorganization, and we may incur additional costs before the bankruptcy proceedings are concluded.

General Corporate and Other Items – 2023 Compared to 2022

Gain on Land Sale – In the second quarter of 2023 we sold excess property not used in our operations for net proceeds of approximately $1.8 million and recognized a pre-tax gain of $1.5 million.

Changes in the Market Value of Valhi Common Stock held by Subsidiaries – Our subsidiaries, Kronos and NL, hold shares of our common stock. As discussed in the 2022 Annual Report, we account for our proportional interest in these shares of our common stock as treasury stock at Kronos’ and NL’s historical cost basis. The remaining portion of these shares of our common stock, which are attributable to the noncontrolling interest of Kronos and NL, are reflected in our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet at fair value. Kronos and NL recognize unrealized gains or losses on these shares of our common stock in the determination of each of their respective net income or losses. Under the principles of consolidation we eliminate any gains or losses associated with our common stock to the extent of our proportional ownership interest in each subsidiary. We recognized a loss of $1.1 million in the second quarter of 2023 compared to a gain of $3.9 million in the second quarter of 2022 and a loss of $2.2 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to a gain of $4.0 million in the first six months of 2022 in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, which represents the unrealized gain (loss) in respect of these shares during such periods attributable to the noncontrolling interest of Kronos and NL.

Interest income and other – Interest income and other increased $3.3 million in the second quarter of 2023 and $7.3 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to the same periods of 2022 primarily due to higher average interest rates and increased investment balances. See Note 12 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Other General Corporate Items – Corporate expenses were 9% lower in the second quarter of 2023 and 7% lower in the first six months of 2023 compared to the same periods in 2022. Corporate expenses decreased in both periods primarily due to lower environmental remediation and related costs. Included in corporate expense are:

  • litigation fees and related costs at NL of $1.1 million in the second quarter of 2023 compared to $1.2 million in the second quarter of 2022 and $2.5 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to $1.8 million in the first six months of 2022; and
  • environmental remediation and related costs of $.5 million in the second quarter of 2023 compared to $1.1 million in the second quarter of 2022 and $.5 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to $1.4 million in the first six months of 2022.

Overall, we currently expect that our general corporate expenses in 2023 will be higher than 2022 primarily due to higher expected litigation fees and related costs.

The level of our litigation fees and related expenses varies from period to period depending upon, among other things, the number of cases in which we are currently involved, the nature of such cases and the current stage of such cases (e.g. discovery, pre-trial motions, trial or appeal, if applicable). See Note 16 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. If our current expectations regarding the number of cases in which we expect to be involved during 2023, or the nature of such cases, were to change, our corporate expenses could be higher than we currently estimate.

Obligations for environmental remediation and related costs are difficult to assess and estimate and it is possible that actual costs for environmental remediation and related costs will exceed accrued amounts or that costs will be incurred in the future for sites in which we cannot currently estimate the liability. If these events occur in 2023, our corporate expense could be higher than we currently estimate. In addition, we adjust our accruals for environmental remediation and related costs as further information becomes available to us or as circumstances change. Such further information or changed circumstances could result in an increase or reduction in our accrued environmental remediation and related costs. See Note 16 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Interest Expense – Interest expense of $7.2 million in the second quarter and $14.2 million in the first six months of 2023 was comparable to the same prior year periods.

We expect interest expense will be higher in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily as lower average debt balances will be more than offset by higher average rates on variable-rate indebtedness.

Provision for Income Taxes – We recognized an income tax benefit of $4.9 million in the second quarter of 2023 compared to income tax expense of $14.0 million in the second quarter of 2022 and an income tax benefit of $11.0 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to income tax expense of $33.9 million in the first six months of 2022. The decrease in both periods of 2023 is primarily due to lower earnings in 2023 and the jurisdictional mix of such earnings. During interim periods, our effective tax rate may not necessarily correspond to the current period income (loss) before taxes due to the application of accounting for income taxes in interim periods which requires us to base our effective rate on full year projections of pre-tax income (loss).

We recognize deferred income taxes with respect to the excess of the financial reporting carrying amount over the income tax basis of our direct investment in Kronos common stock because the exemption under GAAP to avoid such recognition of deferred income taxes is not available to us. At December 31, 2022, we recognized a deferred income tax liability with respect to our direct investment in Kronos of $55.0 million. There is a maximum amount (or cap) of such deferred income taxes we are required to recognize with respect to our direct investment in Kronos. The maximum amount of the cap is $155.4 million. During the first six months of 2023, we recognized a non-cash deferred income tax benefit with respect to our direct investment in Kronos of $3.3 million for the decrease in the deferred income taxes required to be recognized with respect to the excess of the financial reporting carrying amount over the income tax basis of our direct investment in Kronos common stock, this decrease related to our equity in Kronos’ net loss during the period. We recognized a similar deferred income tax expense of $.4 million in the first six months of 2022. A portion of the net change with respect to the excess of the financial reporting carrying amount over the income tax basis of our direct investment in Kronos common stock during such periods related to our equity in Kronos’ other comprehensive income (loss) items, and the amounts allocated to other comprehensive income (loss) items includes amounts related to our equity in Kronos’ other comprehensive income (loss) items.

See Note 13 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for a tabular reconciliation of our statutory income tax provision to our actual tax provision.

Noncontrolling Interest in Net Income of Subsidiaries – Noncontrolling interest in operations of subsidiaries decreased in 2023 compared to 2022 primarily due to decreased operating income at Kronos. See Note 14 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Consolidated Cash Flows

Operating Activities –

Trends in cash flows from operating activities (excluding the impact of significant asset dispositions and relative changes in assets and liabilities) are generally similar to trends in our operating income. In addition to the impact of the operating, investing and financing cash flows discussed below, changes in the amount of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash we report from period to period can be impacted by changes in currency exchange rates, since a portion of our cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash is held by our non-U.S. subsidiaries.

Cash used in operating activities was $95.1 million in the first six months of 2023 compared to cash provided by operating activities of $27.8 million in the first six months of 2022. This $122.9 million increase in cash used in operating activities in the first six months of 2023 includes:

  • consolidated operating income of $14.5 million in the first six months of 2023, a decrease of $158.1 million compared to operating income of $172.6 million in the first six months of 2022;
  • a $24.7 million decrease in the amount of net cash used in relative changes in receivables, inventories, payables and accrued liabilities in the first six months of 2023;
  • lower net cash paid for income taxes in 2023 of $7.2 million due to lower earnings and the relative timing of payments; and
  • higher contributions to our TiO2 manufacturing joint venture of $4.2 million.

As noted in our discussion of our Real Estate Management and Development segment above, we sold the majority of the land in our residential/planned community prior to 2023, and in accordance with our development agreement with the City of Henderson and our contractual obligations with builders, we expect to complete our land development obligations over the next three to five years. Because we have largely received cash proceeds from land sales, we expect LandWell to generate negative operating cash flows as it completes its required land development work.

Changes in working capital were affected by accounts receivable and inventory changes as shown below:

  • Kronos’ average days sales outstanding (“DSO”) decreased from December 31, 2022 to June 30, 2023 primarily due to relative changes in the timing of collections.
  • Kronos’ average days sales in inventory (“DSI”) decreased from December 31, 2022 to June 30, 2023 primarily due to lower inventory volumes attributable to sales volumes exceeding production volumes in the first six months of 2023 compared to the fourth quarter of 2022 where Kronos’ production volumes exceeded its sales volumes.
  • CompX’s average DSO decreased from December 31, 2022 to June 30, 2023 primarily as a result of relative changes in the timing of sales and collections relative to the end of the quarter.
  • CompX’s average DSI increased from December 31, 2022 to June 30, 2023 primarily due to higher inventory balances at both of CompX’s reporting units as a result of a planned inventory build for specific customer orders, most significantly at security products, which CompX expects to begin shipping in the third quarter of 2023.

For comparative purposes, we have also provided comparable prior period numbers below.

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
​ December 31, June 30, December 31, June 30,
​ ​ 2021 ​ 2022 ​ 2022 ​ 2023
Kronos: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Days sales outstanding 65 days 62 days 64 days 62 days
Days sales in inventory 59 days 45 days 103 days 59 days
CompX:
Days sales outstanding 42 days 38 days 41 days 37 days
Days sales in inventory 96 days 108 days 99 days 117 days

We do not have complete access to the cash flows of our majority-owned subsidiaries, due in part to limitations contained in certain credit agreements of our subsidiaries and because we do not own 100% of these subsidiaries. A detail of our consolidated cash flows from operating activities is presented in the table below. Intercompany dividends have been eliminated.

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Cash provided by (used in) operating activities: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six months ended June 30, 2022 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​
Kronos ​ $49.3 ​ $(76.6)
Valhi exclusive of subsidiaries ​ 26.9 ​ 20.4
CompX ​ 1.5 ​ 9.8
NL exclusive of subsidiaries ​ 17.3 ​ 16.3
Tremont exclusive of subsidiaries ​ 6.1 ​ (1.3)
BMI ​ 6.8 ​ 2.1
LandWell ​ (10.3) ​ (10.6)
Eliminations and other ​ (69.8) ​ (55.2)
Total ​ $27.8 ​ $(95.1)

Investing Activities –

During the six months ended June 30, 2023:

  • we spent $34.4 million in capital expenditures including $33.9 million in our Chemicals Segment and $.5 million in our Component Products Segment;
  • we had net purchases of $24.1 million of marketable securities; and
  • net proceeds from the sale of land not used in our operations of $1.8 million.

Financing Activities –

During the six months ended June 30, 2023:

  • we repaid $15.8 million under the Contran credit facility;
  • we paid aggregate quarterly dividends to Valhi stockholders of $.16 per share ($4.5 million); and
  • Kronos acquired 313,814 shares of its common stock for an aggregate purchase price of $2.8 million;

The declaration and payment of future dividends, and the amount thereof, is discretionary and is dependent upon a number of factors including our current and future expected results of operations, financial condition, cash requirements for our businesses, contractual and other requirements and restrictions and other factors deemed relevant by our board of directors. The amount and timing of past dividends is not necessarily indicative of the amount or timing of any future dividends which might be paid. There are currently no contractual restrictions on the amount of dividends which we may pay. Distributions to noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries in the first six months of 2023 are comprised of CompX dividends paid to shareholders other than NL and Kronos dividends paid to shareholders other than us and NL.

Outstanding Debt Obligations

At June 30, 2023, our consolidated indebtedness was comprised of:

  • Valhi’s $105.6 million outstanding on its $175 million credit facility with Contran which is due no earlier than December 31, 2024;
  • €400 million aggregate outstanding on the KII 3.75% Senior Secured Notes ($432.4 million carrying amount, net of unamortized debt issuance costs) due in September 2025;
  • $12.5 million on LandWell’s bank loan due in April 2036; and
  • approximately $.7 million of other indebtedness.

Kronos had no outstanding borrowings at June 30, 2023 on its $225 million global revolving credit facility (“Global Revolver”) and the full $225 million was available for borrowings thereunder. Kronos’ Senior Secured Notes and its Global Revolver contain a number of covenants and restrictions which, among other things, restrict its ability to incur or guarantee additional debt, incur liens, pay dividends or make other restricted payments, or merge or consolidate with, or sell or transfer substantially all of its assets to, another entity, and contain other provisions and restrictive covenants customary in lending transactions of these types. Kronos’ credit agreements contain provisions which could result in the acceleration of indebtedness prior to their stated maturity for reasons other than defaults for failure to comply with typical financial or payment covenants. For example, the credit agreements allow the lender to accelerate the maturity of the indebtedness upon a change of control (as defined in the agreement) of the borrower. In addition, the credit agreements could result in the acceleration of all or a portion of the indebtedness following a sale of assets outside the ordinary course of business. The terms of all of our debt instruments are discussed in Note 9 in our 2022 Annual Report. We were in compliance with all of our debt covenants at June 30, 2023 and we believe we will be able to maintain compliance with the financial covenants contained in our debt obligations through their maturity.

Future Cash Requirements

Liquidity –

Our primary source of liquidity on an ongoing basis is our cash flows from operating activities and borrowings under various lines of credit and notes. We generally use these amounts to (i) fund capital expenditures, (ii) repay short-term indebtedness incurred primarily for working capital purposes and (iii) provide for the payment of dividends (including dividends paid to us by our subsidiaries) or treasury stock purchases. From time-to-time we will incur indebtedness, generally to (i) fund short-term working capital needs, (ii) refinance existing indebtedness, (iii) make investments in marketable and other securities (including the acquisition of securities issued by our subsidiaries and affiliates) or (iv) fund major capital expenditures or the acquisition of other assets outside the ordinary course of business. Occasionally we sell assets outside the ordinary course of business, and we generally use the proceeds to (i) repay existing indebtedness (including indebtedness which may have been collateralized by the assets sold), (ii) make investments in marketable and other securities, (iii) fund major capital expenditures or the acquisition of other assets outside the ordinary course of business or (iv) pay dividends.

We routinely compare our liquidity requirements and alternative uses of capital against the estimated future cash flows we expect to receive from our subsidiaries, and the estimated sales value of those units. As a result of this process, we have in the past sought, and may in the future seek, to raise additional capital, refinance or restructure indebtedness, repurchase indebtedness in the market or otherwise, modify our dividend policies, consider the sale of our interests in our subsidiaries, affiliates, business units, marketable securities or other assets, or take a combination of these and other steps, to increase liquidity, reduce indebtedness and fund future activities. Such activities have in the past and may in the future involve related companies. From time to time, we and our subsidiaries may enter into intercompany loans as a cash management tool. Such notes are structured as revolving demand notes and pay and receive interest on terms we believe are generally more favorable than current debt and investment market rates. The companies that borrow under these notes have sufficient liquidity to repay the notes. All of these notes and related interest expense and income are eliminated in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

We periodically evaluate acquisitions of interests in or combinations with companies (including our affiliates) that may or may not be engaged in businesses related to our current businesses. We intend to consider such acquisition activities in the future and, in connection with this activity, may consider issuing additional equity securities and increasing indebtedness. From time to time, we also evaluate the restructuring of ownership interests among our respective subsidiaries and related companies.

Based upon our expectations of our operating performance, and the anticipated demands on our cash resources, we expect to have sufficient liquidity to meet our short-term (defined as the twelve-month period ending June 30, 2024) and long-term obligations (defined as the five-year period ending June 30, 2028). If actual developments differ from our expectations, our liquidity could be adversely affected.

At June 30, 2023, we had $69.4 million available for borrowing under our credit facility with Contran. Amounts available under this facility are at Contran’s discretion. At June 30, 2023, the full $225 million was available for borrowing under Kronos’ Global Revolver and Kronos could borrow all available amounts without violating its existing debt covenants. See Note 7 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

At June 30, 2023, we had an aggregate of $474.9 million of restricted and unrestricted cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, including $89.7 million held by our non-U.S. subsidiaries. A detail by entity is presented in the table below.

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Total amount ​ ​ ​ ​ Held outside U.S.
Kronos ​ $176.1 ​ $89.7
CompX ​ 64.8 ​ —
NL exclusive of its subsidiaries ​ 118.3 ​ —
BMI ​ 10.9 ​ —
Tremont exclusive of its subsidiaries ​ 9.8 ​ —
LandWell ​ 94.8 ​ —
Valhi exclusive of its subsidiaries ​ .2 ​ —
Total cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities ​ $474.9 ​ $89.7

Capital Expenditures and Other –

We currently expect our aggregate capital expenditures for 2023 will be approximately $46 million as follows:

  • $43 million by our Chemicals Segment; and
  • $3 million by our Component Products Segment.

In addition, LandWell expects to spend approximately $63 million on land development costs during 2023.

Capital spending for 2023 is expected to be funded through cash generated from operations or borrowing under our existing credit facilities. Planned capital expenditures for the remainder of 2023 at Kronos and CompX will primarily be to maintain and improve our existing facilities.

Repurchases of Common Stock –

We, Kronos and CompX have programs to repurchase common stock from time to time as market conditions permit. These stock repurchase programs do not include specific price targets or timetables and may be suspended at any time. Depending on market conditions, these programs may be terminated prior to completion. Cash on hand will be used to acquire the shares, and repurchased shares will be added to treasury shares and cancelled.

At June 30, 2023, Valhi had approximately .3 million shares available to repurchase under authorizations made by our board of directors.

Kronos’ board of directors previously authorized the repurchase of up to 2.0 million shares of its common stock in open market transactions, including block purchases, or in privately-negotiated transactions at unspecified prices and over an unspecified period of time. Kronos may repurchase its common stock from time to time as market conditions permit. During the first six months of 2022, Kronos acquired 73,881 shares of its common stock in market transactions for an aggregate purchase price of $1.1 million. During the first six months of 2023, Kronos acquired 313,814 shares of its common stock in market transactions for an aggregate purchase price of $2.8 million. At June 30, 2023, approximately 1.0 million shares were available for repurchase under these authorizations.

CompX’s board of directors previously authorized the repurchase of its Class A common stock in open market transactions, including block purchases, or in privately-negotiated transactions at unspecified prices and over an unspecified period of time. During the second quarter of 2022, CompX acquired 78,900 shares of its Class A common stock for an aggregate amount of approximately $1.7 million. Of these shares, 70,000 shares were purchased in a market transaction, and 8,900 shares were purchased from two affiliates in two separate private transactions that were also approved in advance by CompX’s independent directors. At June 30, 2023, approximately .5 million shares were available for repurchase under these authorizations.

During the second quarter of 2022, NL purchased 2,000 shares of its common stock from Kronos for a nominal amount in a private transaction that was approved in advance by NL’s independent directors.

Dividends –

Because our operations are conducted primarily through subsidiaries and affiliates, our long-term ability to meet parent company level corporate obligations is largely dependent on the receipt of dividends or other distributions from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Kronos paid a regular dividend of $.19 per share in each quarter of 2022 for which we received $44.1 million. In February 2023 the Kronos board of directors approved a regular quarterly dividend of $.19 per share. If Kronos were to pay its $.19 per share dividend in each quarter of 2023 based on the 58.0 million shares we held of Kronos common stock at June 30, 2023, during 2023 we would receive aggregate regular dividends from Kronos of $44.1 million. NL paid a quarterly dividend of $.07 per share in 2022 for which we received $11.3 million. In February 2023 the NL board of directors approved a quarterly dividend of $.07 per share. If NL were to pay its $.07 per share dividend in each quarter of 2023 based on the 40.4 million shares we hold of NL common stock at June 30, 2023, during 2023 we would receive aggregate quarterly dividends from NL of $11.3 million. BMI and LandWell pay cash dividends from time to time, but the timing and amount of such dividends are uncertain. In this regard, we received aggregate dividends from BMI and LandWell of $16.6 million in 2022 and $2.7 million in the first six months of 2023. We do not know if we will receive additional dividends from BMI and LandWell during 2023. All of our ownership interest in CompX is held through our ownership in NL; as such we do not receive any dividends from CompX. Instead any dividend paid by CompX is paid to NL.

Our subsidiaries have various credit agreements with unrelated third-party lenders which contain customary limitations on the payment of dividends; however, these restrictions in the past have not significantly impacted their ability to pay dividends.

Investment in our Subsidiaries and Affiliates and Other Acquisitions –

We have in the past, and may in the future, purchase the securities of our subsidiaries and affiliates or third parties in market or privately-negotiated transactions. We base our purchase decisions on a variety of factors, including an analysis of the optimal use of our capital, taking into account the market value of the securities and the relative value of expected returns on alternative investments. In connection with these activities, we may consider issuing additional equity securities or increasing our indebtedness. We may also evaluate the restructuring of ownership interests of our businesses among our subsidiaries and related companies.

We generally do not guarantee any indebtedness or other obligations of our subsidiaries or affiliates. Our subsidiaries are not required to pay us dividends. If one or more of our subsidiaries were unable to maintain its current level of dividends, either due to restrictions contained in a credit agreement or to satisfy its liabilities or otherwise, our ability to service our liabilities or to pay dividends on our common stock could be adversely impacted. If this were to occur, we might consider reducing or eliminating our dividends or selling interests in subsidiaries or other assets. If we were required to liquidate assets to generate funds to satisfy our liabilities, we might be required to sell at less than what we believe is the long-term value of such assets.

We have a $50 million revolving credit facility with a subsidiary of NL secured with approximately 35.2 million shares of the common stock of Kronos held by NL’s subsidiary as collateral. Outstanding borrowings under the credit facility, as amended, bear interest at the prime rate plus 1.875% per annum, payable quarterly, with all amounts due on December 31, 2030. The maximum principal amount which may be outstanding from time-to-time under the credit facility is limited to 50% of the value of the Kronos stock using the most recent closing price. The credit facility contains a number of covenants and restrictions which, among other things, restrict NL’s subsidiary’s ability to incur additional debt, incur liens, and merge or consolidate with, or sell or transfer substantially all of NL’s subsidiary’s assets to, another entity, and require NL’s subsidiary to maintain a minimum specified level of consolidated net worth. Upon an event of default (as defined in the credit facility), Valhi will be entitled to terminate its commitment to make further loans to NL’s subsidiary, declare the outstanding loans (with interest) immediately due and payable, and exercise its rights with respect to the collateral under the loan documents. Such collateral rights include, upon certain insolvency events with respect to NL’s subsidiary or NL, the right to purchase all of the Kronos common stock at a purchase price equal to the aggregate market value, less amounts owing to Valhi under the loan documents, and up to 50% of such purchase price may be paid by Valhi in the form of an unsecured promissory note bearing interest at the prime rate plus 2.75% per annum, payable quarterly, with all amounts due no later than five years from the date of purchase, with the remainder of such purchase price payable in cash at the date of purchase. We also eliminate any such intercompany borrowings in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. There is $.5 million outstanding under this facility at June 30, 2023.

We have an unsecured revolving demand promissory note with Kronos which, as amended, provides for borrowings from Kronos of up to $25 million. We eliminate any such intercompany borrowings in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. The facility, as amended, is due on demand, but in any event no earlier than December 31, 2024. We had no borrowings from Kronos under this facility during the first six months of 2023, and there was no outstanding balance at June 30, 2023. We could borrow the full $25.0 million under our current intercompany facility with Kronos at June 30, 2023. Kronos’ obligation to loan us money under this note is at Kronos’ discretion.

We also have an unsecured revolving demand promissory note with CompX which, as amended, provides for borrowings from CompX of up to $25 million. We eliminate these intercompany borrowings in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. The facility, as amended, is due on demand, but in any event no earlier than December 31, 2024. We had gross borrowings of $13.7 million and gross repayments of $14.7 million during the first six months of 2023, and $12.2 million was outstanding at June 30, 2023. We could borrow $12.8 million under our current intercompany facility with CompX at June 30, 2023. CompX’s obligation to loan us money under this note is at CompX’s discretion.

Commitments and Contingencies

There have been no material changes in our contractual obligations since we filed our 2022 Annual Report and we refer you to that report for a complete description of these commitments.

We are subject to certain commitments and contingencies, as more fully described in our 2022 Annual Report, or in Notes 13 and 16 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and in Part II, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report, including:

  • certain income tax contingencies in various U.S. and non-U.S. jurisdictions;
  • certain environmental remediation matters involving NL and BMI;
  • certain litigation related to NL’s former involvement in the manufacture of lead pigment and lead-based paint; and
  • certain other litigation to which we are a party.

In addition to such legal proceedings, various legislation and administrative regulations have, from time to time, been proposed that seek to (i) impose various obligations on present and former manufacturers of lead pigment and lead-based paint (including NL) with respect to asserted health concerns associated with the use of such products and (ii) effectively overturn court decisions in which NL and other pigment manufacturers have been successful. Examples of such proposed legislation include bills which would permit civil liability for damages on the basis of market share, rather than requiring plaintiffs to prove that the defendant’s product caused the alleged damage, and bills which would revive actions barred by the statute of limitations. While no legislation or regulations have been enacted to date that are expected to have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position, results of operations or liquidity, enactment of such legislation could have such an effect.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Not applicable

Critical Accounting Policies

There have been no changes in the first six months of 2023 with respect to our critical accounting policies presented in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation in our 2022 Annual Report.

Market risk

As filed, 346 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are exposed to market risk, including currency exchange rates, interest rates and security prices, and raw material prices. There have been no material changes in these market risks since we filed our 2022 Annual Report, and refer you to Part I, Item 7A. – “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure About Market Risk” in our 2022 Annual Report.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,800 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures which, as defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e), means controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit to the SEC under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information we are required to disclose in the reports we file or submit to the SEC under the Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and our principal financial officer, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions to be made regarding required disclosure. Each of Michael S. Simmons, our Vice Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Amy Allbach Samford, our Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, have evaluated the design and effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2023. Based upon their evaluation, these executive officers have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the date of such evaluation.

Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting which, as defined by Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(f) means a process designed by, or under the supervision of, our principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, and effected by the board of directors, management and other personnel, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and includes those policies and procedures that:

  • Pertain to the maintenance of records that in reasonable detail accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of our assets,
  • Provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP, and that receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors, and
  • Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of an unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of assets that could have a material effect on our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Other

As permitted by the SEC, our assessment of internal control over financial reporting excludes (i) internal control over financial reporting of equity method investees and (ii) internal control over the preparation of any financial statement schedules which would be required by Article 12 of Regulation S-X. However, our assessment of internal control over financial reporting with respect to equity method investees did include controls over the recording of amounts related to our investment that are recorded in the consolidated financial statements, including controls over the selection of accounting methods for our investments, the recognition of equity method earnings and losses and the determination, valuation and recording of our investment account balances.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There has been no change to our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended June 30, 2023 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 139 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

For a discussion of the risk factors related to our businesses, please refer to Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” in our 2022 Annual Report.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$507.1mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Revenue6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$999.8mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$441.6mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Cost of revenue6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$880.2mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Gross profit3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$65.5mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Gross profit6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$119.6mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Selling, general and administrative3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$68.4mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Selling, general and administrative6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$137.2mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$12.0mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$14.5mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30$7.2mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Interest expense6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$14.2mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30−$4.9mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30−$11.0mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30−$5.1mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30−$10.0mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30−$0.18us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30−$0.35us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30−$0.18us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30−$0.35us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-3028,500,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-3028,500,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30−$95.1mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$34.4mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Dividends paid6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$4.5mus-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock
Share repurchases6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30$2.9mus-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2023-06-30$297.5mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2023-06-30$1.40bnus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2023-06-30$2.65bnus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2023-06-30$393.8mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2023-06-30$940.8mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-23-013236. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:53 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.