Adaptimmune Therapeutics PLC: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2023
Filed with the SEC on Aug 9, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 9, 2023, 16:06 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 50,651 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022, included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K that was filed with the SEC on March 6, 2023. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements.
Overview
We are a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on providing novel cell therapies to people with cancer. We are a leader in the development of T-cell therapies for solid tumors and have reported clinical responses in multiple solid tumor indications.
Our proprietary platform enables us to identify cancer targets, find and develop cell therapy candidates active against those targets and produce therapeutic candidates for administration to patients. Our cell therapy candidates include T-cells with genetically engineered T-cell receptors (“TCR T-cells”), TCR Fusion Construct T cells (TRuC-T cells) and HLA-independent TCRs (“HiTs”). Our cell therapies are currently manufactured on an autologous or per patient basis and we have a proprietary preclinical allogeneic platform for the development of “off the shelf” cell therapies.
Strategic Combination with TCR² Therapeutics Inc.
On June 1, 2023, we announced the consummation of the strategic combination between Adaptimmune Therapeutics Plc and TCR² Therapeutics Inc. (“TCR2”). The all-stock transaction created a preeminent cell therapy company focused on treating solid tumors with later stage assets targeting MAGE-A4 and mesothelin expressing tumors and earlier stage assets targeting PRAME and CD-70 expressing tumors. Following the closing of the transaction we currently estimate that the cash runway of the combined company will extend into early 2026
The combined company comprises a team of leading cell therapy experts led by Adrian Rawcliffe, the CEO of Adaptimmune. The Board of Directors is composed of three members from TCR2 and six continuing members from Adaptimmune: David Mott (Chair); Andrew Allen, MD, PhD; Lawrence Alleva; Ali Behbahani, MD; John Furey; Priti Hegde, PhD, Kristen Hege, MD (as of November 1, 2023), Garry Menzel, PhD, Adrian Rawcliffe, Elliot Sigal, MD, PhD. The merger agreement was unanimously approved by the boards of directors of both companies. Following the closing of the transaction, Adaptimmune shareholders own approximately 75% of the combined company and TCR2 stockholders own approximately 25% of the combined company.
We are currently working on integrating the programs and technologies of both companies to ensure prioritization of our clinical portfolio and ongoing development. As part of that integration, we increased our headcount by 39 and are in the process of combining current Boston activities into a single facility in Boston.
BLA Filing for afami-cel
Adaptimmune’s lead product, afami-cel targets the MAGE-A4 antigen. Clinical data from the pivotal SPEARHEAD-1 trial for this product will support the filing of our first BLA submission in Q4 2023. Updated data for afamicel was presented at the American Society of Clinical Oncology’s (ASCO) annual meeting in May 2023, demonstrating people with advanced synovial sarcoma who responded to afami-cel have a 24 month survival probability of 70%. Approximately 39% of patients were reported to have clinical responses after a single dose of afami-cel in cohort-1 of the SPEARHEAD-1 trial, with median duration of response at approximately 12 months and medial overall survival reported at approximately 17 months.
Submission of the preclinical (Part 1) and clinical (Part 2) modules of the BLA to the FDA has been completed and submission of the final modules are targeted for Q4 2023 (previously Q3 2023). The submission to the FDA for the companion diagnostic for the MAGE-A4 antigen has been completed. The FDA has agreed the confirmatory evidence plan, cohort 2 of the SPEARHEAD-1 trial will act as confirmatory evidence for full approval for afami-cel. Mature data from cohort 2 is expected in mid 2024. The FDA has provided feedback on the commercial T-cell potency assay including agreement on the proposed potency dataset for inclusion in the submission. The FDA has not requested any new or additional information on T-cell potency to precede the BLA submission. Method validation for lot release assays, including potency assays, is complete and vector process performance qualification runs (PPQ) have been conducted. T-cell process performance qualification (PPQ) has been initiated.
Clinical progress
Phase 2 clinical programs are ongoing with both our MAGE-A4 targeted TCR T-cell therapies (afami-cel and ADP-A2M4CD8) and our mesothelin targeted TRuC-Tcell (Gavo-cel):
- SPEARHEAD-1 Phase 2 Trial with afami-cel (ADP-A2M4) targeting MAGE-A4: A registration directed Phase 2 clinical trial is ongoing in synovial sarcoma in which the MAGE-A4 antigen is expressed. Enrollment in Cohorts 1 and 2 are complete. Updated data were presented at ASCO in May 2023.
- IGNYTE Phase 2 Trial with lete-cel targeting NY-ESO: We announced agreement of terms for the transfer of the NY-ESO Target programs back to Adaptimmune from GSK in April 2023. We are currently in the process of transitioning the phase 2 IGNYTE trial in synovial sarcoma and myxoid round cell liposarcoma (MRCLS) from GSK, with completion of transition of IGNYTE trial expected by the end of 2023. An update on data for the trial is anticipated in late 2023.
- SURPASS-3 Phase 2 Trial with ADP-A2M4CD8 targeting MAGE-A4. A Phase 2 trial for people with platinum resistant ovarian cancer has been initiated. We have received RMAT designation (Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy designation) for ADP-A2M4CD8 for the treatment of this indication from the FDA. In the Phase 1 SURPASS trial an ORR of 43% in ovarian cancer was reported in November 2022. The Phase 2 trial will evaluate ADP-A2M4CD8 in both monotherapy and in combination with a checkpoint inhibitor, nivolumab, in ovarian cancer.
- Gavo-cel Phase 1/2 Trial in ovarian cancer. The Phase 2 portion of this trial is ongoing to assess gavo-cel in people with ovarian cancer in combination with Opdivo® (nivolumab). The phase 1 portion of the trial in ovarian cancer, non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), malignant pleural/peritoneal mesothelioma or cholangiocarcinoma has been completed. Data from the phase 1 portion of the trial was reported in September 2022. Initial data from the phase 2 portion of the trial will be evaluated later in 2023, which will be determinative of the next steps with gavo-cel. We have enrolled all patients to be included in this interim data review, and further enrolment has been paused pending the outcome of this review.
Earlier stage clinical trials are ongoing with our MAGE-A4 targeted TCR-T-cell therapy (ADP-A2M4CD8) and mesothelin targeted TRuC T-cell therapy, TC510.
- SURPASS Phase 1 Trial with ADP-A2M4CD8: Enrolment is ongoing in a Phase 1 trial for ADP-A2M4CD8, focusing on treatment of patients with head and neck and urothelial cancers in which the MAGE-A4 antigen is expressed. Across all indications and as of November 23, 2022, the trial has an overall response rate of 37%. In the focus areas of ovarian, urothelial and head and neck cancers the response rate is 75% in patients with 3 or fewer prior lines of therapy (9 out of 12 patients). The trial includes a combination cohort where participants receive a combination of ADP-A2M4CD8 together with a checkpoint inhibitor (nivolumab). Two new cohorts in urothelial and head and neck cancers for patients with fewer lines of therapy and in combination with standard of care in those settings is initiating.
- Phase 1 Trial with TC-510: We are conducting a Phase 1/2 clinical trial for TC-510 focussing on the treatment of patients with mesothelin-expressing MPM, ovarian cancer, pancreatic cancer, colorectal cancer or triple negative breast cancer. The trial is currently in its dose escalation phase and we anticipate output from that dose escalation phase later in 2023.
Outside of the clinical programs, we have a preclinical program for T-cell therapies directed to the PRAME target which is expressed in a broad range of tumors. Dependent on the data arising from the preclinical program, the first cell therapy targeting PRAME is anticipated to be IND-ready by the end of 2023. The PRAME program was previously part of a prior collaboration with GSK. We also have a preclinical program for TC-520, a TRuC T-cell targeting CD70 and enhanced with IL-15. CD70 is expressed in certain hematological malignancies and solid tumours specifically acute myeloid leukemia and renal cell carcinoma. Depending on the data arising from the preclinical program we are targeting IND readiness by the end of 2024.
We are also developing allogeneic or “off-the-shelf” cell therapies utilizing a proprietary allogeneic platform. The platform utilizes cells derived from Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (“iPSCs”), which can be gene-edited to express our engineered TCRs or other constructs and then differentiated into the required end cell type, for example T-cells. The platform is applicable to all of our cell therapies. We have a strategic collaboration with Genentech Inc. (“Genentech”). The collaboration with Genentech covers the research and development of “off-the-shelf” cell therapies for up to five shared cancer targets (“off-the-shelf” products) and the development of a novel allogeneic personalized cell therapy platform.
We have several other development and research collaborations.
- A prior collaboration with GSK terminated in December 2022. On April 11, 2023, we announced the entry into a Termination and Transfer Agreement with GSK (the “Termination and Transfer Agreement”) regarding the return of rights and materials comprised within the PRAME and NY-ESO cell therapy programs. The parties will work collaboratively to ensure continuity for patients in ongoing lete-cel clinical trials forming part of the NY-ESO cell therapy program. In addition, under the Termination and Transfer Agreement, Adaptimmune has received an upfront amount of £7.5 million in June 2023 and will receive milestone payments totalling £22.5 million in relation to the transfer of the clinical trials for the NY-ESO cell therapy program.
- We have a clinical trial collaboration ongoing with Bristol-Myers Squibb in relation to the phase 1/2 trial evaluating gavo-cel in combination with Opdivo® (nivolumab) and Yervoy® (ipilimumab) in mesothelin-expressing solid tumors.
Financial Operations Overview
Revenue
The Company had two contracts with customers in the three months ended June 30, 2023, and three in the six months ended June 30, 2023: the Astellas Collaboration Agreement (until March 6, 2023), the Genentech Collaboration Agreement and the GSK Termination and Transfer Agreement (from April 11, 2023). A previous collaboration, the GSK Collaboration and License Agreement, was terminated on October 24, 2022 (effective December 23, 2022).
The Astellas Collaboration Agreement
In January 2020, the Company entered into a collaboration agreement with Astellas. The Company received $50.0 million as an upfront payment after entering into the agreement. Under the agreement the parties would agree on up to three targets and would co-develop T-cell therapies directed to those targets pursuant to an agreed research plan. For each target, Astellas would fund co-development up until completion of a Phase 1 trial for products directed to such target. In addition, Astellas was also granted the right to develop, independently of Adaptimmune, allogeneic T-cell therapy candidates directed to two targets selected by Astellas. Astellas would have sole rights to develop and commercialize products resulting from these two targets.
The agreement consisted of the following performance obligations: (i) research services and rights granted under the co-exclusive license for each of the three co-development targets and (ii) the rights granted for each of the two independent Astellas targets. The revenue allocated to the co-development targets was recognized as the development of products directed to the targets progressed up until completion of a Phase 1 trial. The revenue allocated to each of the research licenses for the targets being independently developed by Astellas was to be recognized when the associated license commenced, which was upon designation of a target by Astellas.
The Company and Universal Cells mutually agreed to terminate the Astellas Collaboration Agreement as of March 6, 2023 (the “Termination Date”). In connection with the termination, all licenses and sublicenses granted to either party pursuant to the Collaboration Agreement ceased as of the Termination Date. There were no termination penalties in connection with the termination, however the Company is still entitled to receive reimbursement for research and development work performed up to and including a period of 30 days after the Termination Date.
The termination was accounted for as a contract modification and the modification resulted in the remaining unsatisfied and partially satisfied performance obligations under the collaboration becoming fully satisfied. The aggregate transaction price of the contract modification was $42,365,000, which was primarily comprised of deferred income relating to the third co-development target and the two independent targets, and was recognized in full in March 2023. No revenue was recognized for Astellas in the three months ended June 30, 2023.
The Genentech Collaboration Agreement
On September 3, 2021, Adaptimmune Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Adaptimmune Therapeutics Plc, entered into a Strategic Collaboration and License Agreement with Genentech, Inc. (“Genentech”) and F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. The collaboration has two components:
1) development of allogeneic T-cell therapies for up to five shared cancer targets
2) development of personalized allogeneic T-cell therapies utilizing αβ T-cell receptors (TCRs) isolated from a patient, with such therapies being administered to the same patient.
The parties will collaborate to perform a research program, initially during an eight-year period (which may be extended for up to two additional two-year terms at Genentech’s election upon payment of an extension fee for each two-year term), to develop the cell therapies, following which Genentech will determine whether to further develop and commercialize such therapies. The Company received an upfront payment of $150 million in October 2021 and a $20 million milestone payment in December 2022.
The Company identified the following performance obligations under the agreement: (i) research services and rights granted under the licenses for each of the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets, (ii) research services and rights granted under the licenses for the personalized therapies, (iii) material rights relating to the option to designate additional “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets and (iv) material rights relating to the two options to extend the research term. The revenue allocated to the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets and the personalized therapies is recognized as development progresses. The revenue allocated to the material rights to designate additional ‘off-the-shelf’ collaboration targets is recognized from the point that the options are exercised and then as development progresses, in line with the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets, or at the point in time that the rights expire. The revenue from the material rights to extend the research term is recognized from the point that the options are exercised and then over the period of the extension, or at the point in time that the options expire.
The GSK Termination and Transfer Agreement
On April 11, 2023, the Company announced the entry of the Company and GSK into a Termination and Transfer regarding the return of rights and materials comprised within the PRAME and NY-ESO cell therapy programs. The parties will work collaboratively to ensure continuity for patients in ongoing lete-cel clinical trials forming part of the NY-ESO cell therapy program.
As part of the agreement, sponsorship of the ongoing IGNYTE and long-term follow-up (“LTFU”) trials relating to the NY-ESO cell therapy program will transfer to Adaptimmune. In return for this, Adaptimmune received an upfront payment of £7.5 million in June 2023 following the signing of the agreement and further milestone payments totalling £22.5 million will be due in relation to successive stages of transfer of the trials.
The Company has identified the following performance obligations under the agreement: (i) to take over sponsorship for the IGNYTE trial and (ii) to take over sponsorship for the LTFU trial. The revenue allocated to the IGNYTE obligation is recognized as sponsorship of the active trials that make up the IGNYTE trial transfer, based on the number of patients transferring in each trial. The revenue allocated to the LTFU obligation is recognized as sponsorship of the trials that make up the LTFU trial transfers, including trials for potential future patients transferring to the LTFU trial from the IGNYTE trial, based on the number of active and potential patients transferring in each trial.
No revenue was recognized for the agreement in the three and six months ended June 30, 2023.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenditures are expensed as incurred. Research and development expenses consist principally of the following:
- salaries for research and development staff and related expenses, including benefits;
- costs for production of preclinical compounds and drug substances by contract manufacturers;
- fees and other costs paid to contract research organizations in connection with additional preclinical testing and the performance of clinical trials;
- costs associated with the development of a process to manufacture and supply our lentiviral vector and cell therapies for use in clinical trials;
- costs to develop manufacturing capability at our U.S. facility for manufacture of cell therapies for use in clinical trials;
- costs relating to facilities, materials and equipment used in research and development;
- costs of acquired or in-licensed research and development which does not have alternative future use;
- costs of developing assays and diagnostics;
- an allocation of indirect costs clearly related to research and development;
- amortization and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets used to develop our cells therapies; and
- share-based compensation expenses.
These expenses are partially offset by:
- reimbursable tax and expenditure credits from the U.K. government.
Research and development expenditure is presented net of reimbursements from reimbursable tax and expenditure credits from the U.K. government.
As a company that carries out extensive research and development activities, we benefit from the U.K. research and development tax credit regime for small and medium sized companies (“SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme”), whereby our principal research subsidiary company, Adaptimmune Limited, is able to surrender the trading losses that arise from its research and development activities for a payable tax credit of up to approximately 33.4% of eligible research and development expenditures, decreasing to 18.6% after April 1, 2023. Qualifying expenditures largely comprise employment costs for research staff, consumables and certain internal overhead costs incurred as part of research projects for which we do not receive income. Subcontracted research expenditures are eligible for a cash rebate of up to approximately 21.7%, decreasing to 12.1% after April 1, 2023. A large proportion of costs in relation to our pipeline research, clinical trials management and manufacturing development activities, all of which are being carried out by Adaptimmune Limited, are eligible for inclusion within these tax credit cash rebate claims.
Expenditures incurred in conjunction with our collaboration agreements are not qualifying expenditures under the SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme but certain of these expenditures can be reimbursed through the U.K. research and development expenditure credit scheme (the “RDEC Scheme”). Under the RDEC Scheme tax relief is given at 13% of allowable R&D costs, which may result in a payable tax credit at an effective rate of approximately 10.5% of qualifying expenditure for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The RDEC Scheme tax relief rate is scheduled to increase to 20% after April 1, 2023, which may result in a payable tax credit at an effective rate of 15%.
On July 18, 2023, the U.K. Government released draft legislation on proposed changes to the U.K. research and development regimes. These changes include combining the current SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme and RDEC Schemes with a single 20% gross rate applying to all claims with an exception for R&D Intensive SMEs. For entities which qualify as R&D Intensive SMEs, a high effective cash tax benefit of 27% will be available. The draft legislation also includes changes to other rules and types of qualifying expenditure, such as the treatment of subcontracted and overseas costs. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of the draft legislation on its future tax credit claims.
Our research and development expenses may vary substantially from period to period based on the timing of our research and development activities, which depends upon the timing of initiation of clinical trials and the rate of enrollment of patients in clinical trials. The duration, costs, and timing of clinical trials and development of our cell therapies will depend on a variety of factors, including:
- the scope, rate of progress, and expense of our ongoing as well as any additional clinical trials and other research and development activities;
- uncertainties in clinical trial enrollment rates;
- future clinical trial results;
- significant and changing government regulation;
- the timing and receipt of any regulatory approvals; and
- supply and manufacture of lentiviral vector and cell therapies for clinical trials.
A change in the outcome of any of these variables may significantly change the costs and timing associated with the development of that cell therapy. For example, if the FDA, or another regulatory authority, requires us to conduct clinical trials beyond those that we currently anticipate will be required for regulatory approval, or if we experience significant delays in enrollment in any of our clinical trials, we could be required to expend significant additional financial resources and time on the completion of clinical development.
General and Administrative Expenses
Our general and administrative expenses consist principally of:
- salaries for employees other than research and development staff, including benefits;
- business development expenses, including travel expenses;
- professional fees for auditors, lawyers and other consulting expenses, including those incurred in relation to the merger with TCR2;
- costs of facilities, communication, and office expenses;
- cost of establishing commercial operations;
- information technology expenses;
- amortization and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets not related to research and development activities; and
- share-based compensation expenses.
Other (Expense) Income, Net
Other (expense) income, net primarily comprises foreign exchange (losses) gains. We are exposed to foreign exchange rate risk because we currently operate in the United Kingdom and United States. Our expenses are generally denominated in the currency in which our operations are located, which are the United Kingdom and United States. However, our primary U.K.-based subsidiary, Adaptimmune Limited, incurs significant research and development costs in U.S. dollars and, to a lesser extent, Euros. Adaptimmune Limited has an intercompany loan balance in U.S. dollars payable to the ultimate parent company, Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc, which is considered of a long-term investment nature as repayment is not planned or anticipated in the foreseeable future. It is Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc’s intent not to request payment of the intercompany loan for the foreseeable future. The foreign exchange gains or losses arising on the revaluation of intercompany loans of a long-term investment nature are reported within other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax.
Our results of operations and cash flows will be subject to fluctuations due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates, which could harm our business in the future. We seek to minimize this exposure by maintaining currency cash balances at levels appropriate to meet forthcoming expenditure in U.S. dollars and pounds sterling. To date, we have not used hedging contracts to manage exchange rate exposure, although we may do so in the future.
In addition to currency fluctuations, adverse macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, slower growth or recession, new or increased tariffs, changes to fiscal and monetary policy, tighter credit, and higher interest rates, could materially adversely affect the Company by, for example, driving higher input costs and/or impacting the Company’s ability to raise future financing.
Taxation
We are subject to corporate taxation in the United Kingdom and the United States. We incur tax losses and tax credit carryforwards in the United Kingdom on an annual basis. No net deferred tax assets are recognized on our U.K. losses and tax credit carryforwards because there is currently no indication that we will make sufficient taxable profits to utilize these tax losses and tax credit carryforwards. On June 10, 2021, the U.K. 2021 Finance Bill received Royal Assent. Under this bill, the rate of U.K. corporation tax will increase to 25% from April 1, 2023, with lower rates and tapered relief to be applied to companies with profits below £250,000.
We benefit from reimbursable tax credits in the United Kingdom through the SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme as well as the RDEC Scheme which are presented as a deduction to research and development expenditure.
Our pre-existing subsidiary in the United States, Adaptimmune LLC, has generated taxable profits due to a Service Agreement between our U.S. and U.K. operating subsidiaries and is subject to U.S. federal corporate income tax of 21%. Due to its activity in the United States, and the sourcing of its revenue, the U.S. subsidiary is not currently subject to any state or local income taxes. The Company also benefits from the U.S Research Tax Credit and Orphan Drug Credit.
TCR2 has incurred net losses since acquisition and generates research and development tax credits. No net deferred tax assets are recognized on our TCR2’s losses and tax credit carryforwards because there is currently no indication that we will make sufficient taxable profits to utilize these tax losses and tax credit carryforwards.
In the future, if we generate taxable income in the United Kingdom on an annual basis, we may benefit from the United Kingdom’s “patent box” regime, which would allow certain profits attributable to revenues from patented products to be taxed at a rate of 10%. As we have many different patents covering our products, future upfront fees, milestone fees, product revenues, and royalties may be taxed at this favorably low tax rate.
U.K. Value Added Tax (“VAT”) is charged on all qualifying goods and services by VAT-registered businesses. An amount of 20% of the value of the goods or services is added to all relevant sales invoices and is payable to the U.K. tax authorities. Similarly, VAT paid on purchase invoices paid by Adaptimmune Limited and Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc is reclaimable from the U.K. tax authorities.
Critical Accounting Policies and Significant Judgments and Estimates
The preparation of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities, and the revenues and expenses incurred during the reported periods. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other factors that we believe are relevant under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. The accounting policies considered to be critical to the judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements are disclosed in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Results of Operations
Comparison of Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, together with the changes to those items (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | | $5,130 | | $5,538 | | $(408) | (7)% | |
| Research and development expenses | | (29,965) | | (34,740) | | 4,775 | (14)% | |
| General and administrative expenses | | (20,073) | | (14,550) | | (5,523) | 38% | |
| Total operating expenses | | (50,038) | | (49,290) | | (748) | 2% | |
| Operating loss | | (44,908) | | (43,752) | | (1,156) | 3% | |
| Interest income | | 1,543 | | 357 | | 1,186 | 332% | |
| Gain on bargain purchase | | 22,155 | | — | | 22,155 | | —% |
| Other (expense) income, net | | 501 | | (655) | | 1,156 | (176)% | |
| Loss before income tax expense | | (20,709) | | (44,050) | | 23,341 | (53)% | |
| Income tax expense | | (680) | | (470) | | (210) | 45% | |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | | $(21,389) | | $(44,520) | | $23,131 | (52)% |
Revenue
Revenue decreased by $0.4 million to $5.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 compared to $5.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses decreased by 14% to $30.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 from $34.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022.
Our research and development expenses comprise the following (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs(1) | | $21,608 | | $24,198 | | $(2,590) | | (11)% |
| Subcontracted expenditure | | 9,480 | | 14,983 | | (5,503) | | (37)% |
| Manufacturing facility expenditure | | 1,884 | | 1,934 | | (50) | | (3)% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 1,285 | | 2,033 | | (748) | | (37)% |
| In-process research and development costs | | (1,863) | | 408 | | (2,271) | | (557)% |
| Reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits | | (2,429) | | (8,816) | | 6,387 | | (72)% |
| | | $29,965 | | $34,740 | | $(4,775) | | (14)% |
(1) These costs are not analyzed by project since employees may be engaged in multiple projects simultaneously.
The net decrease in our research and development expenses of $4.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022 was primarily due to the following:
- A decrease of $2.6 million in salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs, which is mainly driven by a decrease in the average number of employees engaged in research and development compared to the equivalent period in 2022, including the restructuring programme that was completed in the first quarter of 2023;
- A decrease of $5.5 million in subcontracted expenditure due to a decrease in clinical trial expenses and lentiviral vector manufacturing costs; and
- a decrease of $2.3 million in in-process research and development costs to a credit of $1.9 million due to the release of a milestone that was previously accrued that is no longer expected to be paid; offset by
- A decrease of $6.4 million in reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits due to decreases in the associated research and development costs for which the credits may be claimed and a reduction in the effective rate at which the tax credits can be claimed which was effective from April 1, 2023.
Our subcontracted costs for the three months ended June 30, 2023 were $9.5 million, compared to $15.0 million in the same period of 2022. This includes $5.9 million of costs directly associated with our afami-cel, ADP-A2M4CD8 and ADP-A2AFP SPEAR T-cells and $3.6 million of other development costs.
Our research and development expenses are highly dependent on the phases and progression of our research projects and will fluctuate depending on the outcome of ongoing clinical trials. We expect that our research and development expenses will increase in future periods as we continue to invest in our translational sciences and other research and development capabilities.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses increased by 38% to $20.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 from $14.6 million in the same period in 2022. Our general and administrative expenses consist of the following (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs | | $12,296 | | $8,559 | | $3,737 | | 44% |
| Other corporate costs | | 7,703 | | 5,323 | | 2,380 | | 45% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 2,552 | | 3,012 | | (460) | | (15)% |
| Reimbursements | | (2,478) | | (2,344) | | (134) | | 6% |
| | | $20,073 | | $14,550 | | $5,523 | | 38% |
The net increase in our general and administrative expenses of $5.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022 was largely due to;
- An increase of $3.7 million in Salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs for the three months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022 due to severance and other related costs for former TCR2 leadership and employees; and
- An increase of $2.4 million in other corporate costs due to an increase in accounting, legal and professional fees incurred in relation to entering into the TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. merger agreement.
Gain on Bargain Purchase
The gain on bargain purchase of $22.2 million arose in June 2023 from the strategic combination with TCR2 Therapeutics Inc on June 1, 2023.
Income Taxes
Income taxes arise in the United States due to Adaptimmune LLC generating taxable profits. We typically incur taxable losses in the United Kingdom on an annual basis and have incurred losses in TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. since acquisition.
Comparison of six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022
The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, together with the changes to those items (in thousands):
| | | Six months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | | $52,731 | | $9,113 | | $43,618 | 479% | |
| Research and development expenses | | (55,513) | | (71,492) | | 15,979 | (22)% | |
| General and administrative expenses | | (40,470) | | (31,354) | | (9,116) | 29% | |
| Total operating expenses | | (95,983) | | (102,846) | | 6,863 | (7)% | |
| Operating profit/(loss) | | (43,252) | | (93,733) | | 50,481 | (54)% | |
| Interest income | | 2,219 | | 695 | | 1,524 | 219% | |
| Gain on bargain purchase | | 22,155 | | — | | 22,155 | | —% |
| Other (expense) income, net | | (170) | | (643) | | 473 | (74)% | |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax expense | | (19,048) | | (93,681) | | 74,633 | (80)% | |
| Income tax expense | | (1,305) | | (1,104) | | (201) | 18% | |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | | $(20,353) | | $(94,785) | | $74,432 | (79)% |
Revenue
Revenue increased by $43.6 million to $52.7 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to $9.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 primarily due to the termination of the Astellas collaboration, resulting in the release of the remaining deferred income for the collaboration being released as revenue in March 2023.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses decreased by 22% to $55.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 from $71.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022.
Our research and development expenses comprise the following (in thousands):
| | | Six months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs(1) | | $39,715 | | 47,236 | | $(7,521) | | (16)% |
| Subcontracted expenditure | | 20,645 | | 29,533 | | (8,888) | | (30)% |
| Manufacturing facility expenditure | | 3,392 | | 4,887 | | (1,495) | | (31)% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 1,401 | | 4,556 | | (3,155) | | (69)% |
| In-process research and development costs | | (1,863) | | 2,253 | | (4,116) | | (183)% |
| Reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits | | (7,777) | | (16,973) | | 9,196 | | (54)% |
| | | $55,513 | | $71,492 | | $(15,979) | | (22)% |
35
(1) These costs are not analyzed by project since employees may be engaged in multiple projects simultaneously.
The net decrease in our research and development expenses of $16.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022 was primarily due to the following:
- a decrease of $7.5 million in salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs, which is mainly driven by a decrease in the average number of employees engaged in research and development;
- a decrease of $8.9 million in subcontracted expenditure due to a decrease in clinical trial expenses;
- a decrease of $4.1 million in in-process research and development costs to a credit of $1.9 million due to the release of a milestone that was previously accrued that is no longer expected to be paid; and
- a decrease of $3.2 million in share-based compensation expense due to a combination of lower fair value of options granted in the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the equivalent period in 2022 and due to high forfeiture credits due to redundancies in the same period; offset by
- a decrease of $9.2 million in reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits due to decreases in the associated research and development costs for which the credits may be claimed and a reduction in the effective rate at which the tax credits can be claimed which was effective from April 1, 2023.
Our subcontracted costs for the six months ended June 30, 2023 were $20.6 million, compared to $29.5 million in the same period of 2022. This includes $15.1 million of costs directly associated with our afami-cel, ADP-A2M4CD8 and ADP-A2AFP SPEAR T-cells and $5.5 million of other development costs.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses increased by 29% to $40.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 from $31.4 million in the same period in 2022. Our general and administrative expenses consist of the following (in thousands):
| | | Six months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs | | $20,664 | | $17,326 | | $3,338 | | 19% |
| Restructuring charges | | 1,703 | | — | | 1,703 | | N/A% |
| Other corporate costs | | 16,469 | | 10,297 | | 6,172 | | 60% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 4,112 | | 6,075 | | (1,963) | | (32)% |
| Reimbursements | | (2,478) | | (2,344) | | (134) | | 6% |
| | | $40,470 | | $31,354 | | $9,116 | | 29% |
The net increase in our general and administrative expenses of $9.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022 was largely due to:
- an increase of $3.3 million in salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs compared to the equivalent period in 2022, due to severance and other related costs for former TCR2 leadership and employees
- Restructuring charges of $1.7 million, relating to the restructuring programme completed in the first quarter of 2023;
and
- an increase of $6.2 million in other corporate costs due to an increase in accounting, legal and professional fees incurred in relation to entering into the TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. merger agreement; offset by
- a decrease in share-based compensation expense of $2.0 million due to a combination of lower fair value of options granted in the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the equivalent period in 2022 and due to high forfeiture credits due to redundancies in the same period.
Gain on Bargain Purchase
The gain on bargain purchase of $22.2 million arose in June 2023 from the strategic combination with TCR2 Therapeutics Inc on June 1, 2023.
Income Taxes
Income taxes arise in the United States due to Adaptimmune LLC generating taxable profits. We typically incur taxable losses in the United Kingdom on an annual basis and have incurred losses in TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. since acquisition.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Sources of Funds
Since our inception, we have incurred significant net losses and negative cash flows from operations. We financed our operations primarily through sales of equity securities, cash receipts under our collaboration arrangements and research and development tax and expenditure credits. From inception through to June 30, 2023, we have raised:
- $870.2 million, net of issuance costs, through the issuance of shares;
- $402.5 million through collaborative arrangements with Genentech, GSK and Astellas; and
- $110.6 million in the form of reimbursable U.K. research and development tax credits and receipts from the U.K. RDEC Scheme.
$45.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and $39.5 million of marketable securities were also acquired as part of the strategic combination with TCR2 Therapeutics Inc.
We use a non-GAAP measure, Total Liquidity, which is defined as the total of cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, to evaluate the funds available to us in the near-term. A description of Total Liquidity and reconciliation to cash and cash equivalents, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure, are provided below under “Non-GAAP measures”.
As of June 30, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $77.0 million and Total Liquidity of $204.7 million. We regularly assess Total Liquidity against our activities and make decisions regarding prioritization of those activities and deployment of Total Liquidity. We believe that our Total Liquidity will be sufficient to fund the Company’s current operations, based upon our currently anticipated research and development activities and planned capital spending, we currently estimate that the cash runway will extend into early 2026. This belief is based on estimates that are subject to risks and uncertainties and may change if actual results differ from management’s estimates.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes the results of our cash flows for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022 (in thousands):
| | | Six months ended June 30, 2023 | | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | | $(81,045) | | $(95,652) |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | | 51,035 | | 39,334 |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | | 210 | | 10,012 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | | 80,200 | | 99,524 |
Operating Activities
Net cash used in operating activities was $81.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to $95.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. Our activities typically result in net use of cash in operating activities. The net cash used in operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2023 decreased due to a decrease in operating expenditure as a result of the restructuring and re-prioritisation of activities that was initiated in the final quarter of 2022.
Net cash used in operating activities of $81.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 comprised a net profit of $20.4 million and a net cash outflow of $48.5 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities, offset by non-cash items of $12.2 million The changes in operating assets and liabilities include the impact of a $9.2 million increase in reimbursements receivable for research and development tax credits. The non-cash items consisted primarily of a $22.2 million gain on bargain purchase, depreciation expense on plant and equipment of $3.8 million, share-based compensation expense of $5.5 million, unrealized foreign exchange losses of $0.4 million, accretion on available-for-sale debt securities of $0.6 million and other items of $0.9 million.
Investing Activities
Net cash provided by investing activities was $51.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to $39.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. The net cash provided by investing activities for the respective periods consisted primarily of:
- purchases of property and equipment of $3.6 million and $16.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively; and
- cash outflows from investment in marketable securities of $67.1 million and $42.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively; offset by
- cash inflows from maturity or redemption of marketable securities of $76.1 million and $97.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively; and
- cash and cash equivalents acquired as part of the strategic combination with TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. of $45.3 million.
The Company invests surplus cash and cash equivalents in marketable securities.
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by financing activities was $0.2 million and $10.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The net cash provided by financing activities in the six months end June 30, 2023 consisted primarily of net proceeds of $0.2 million from shares issued in an At-The-Market offering, net of commissions and issuance costs. The net cash provided by financing activities in the six months ended June 30, 2022 consisted primarily of net proceeds of $10.0 million from shares issued in an At-The-Market offering, net of commissions and issuance costs.
Non-GAAP Measures
Total Liquidity (a non-GAAP financial measure)
Total Liquidity (a non-GAAP financial measure) is the total of cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities. Each of these components appears in the condensed consolidated balance sheet. The U.S. GAAP financial measure most directly comparable to Total Liquidity is cash and cash equivalents as reported in the condensed consolidated financial statements, which reconciles to Total Liquidity as follows (in thousands):
| | | June 30, 2023 | | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | | $76,969 | | $108,033 |
| Marketable securities - available-for-sale debt securities | | 127,738 | | 96,572 |
| Total Liquidity | | $204,707 | | $204,605 |
We believe that the presentation of Total Liquidity provides useful information to investors because management reviews Total Liquidity as part of its management of overall solvency and liquidity, financial flexibility, capital position and leverage. The definition of Total Liquidity includes marketable securities, which are highly-liquid and available to use in our current operations.
Safe Harbor
See the section titled “Information Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” at the beginning of this Quarterly Report.
Market risk
As filed, 394 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes to the Company’s market risk during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023. For a discussion of the Company’s exposure to market risk, please refer to the Company’s market risk disclosures set forth in Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 903 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“Exchange Act”) as of June 30, 2023.
Based on such evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at June 30, 2023.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
No changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d – 15(e)) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the quarter ended June 30, 2023 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 5,332 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business has significant risks. You should carefully consider the risk factors set out in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, the disclosures set out in our Quarterly Report for the quarter ended March 31, 2023 and the disclosures set out in this Quarterly Report, including our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes, before making an investment decision regarding our securities. The risks and uncertainties described are those material risk factors currently known and specific to us that we believe are relevant to our business, results of operations and financial condition. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we now deem immaterial may also impair our business, results of operations and financial condition.
As of and for the period ended June 30, 2023, save as provided below there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed by us in Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 and the updated risk factors set out in our Quarterly Report for the quarter ended March 31, 2023.
The following additional risk factors apply to our business in relation to the proposed strategic combination with TCR2.
Integration of the two companies could negatively impact the ability of Adaptimmune to fund and progress clinical programs.
As a result of the combination of the two companies, Adaptimmune is now required to fund an enhanced clinical pipeline and to integrate clinical programs from TCR2 into its own clinical development plan and processes. Integrating clinical programs may divert management resources away from existing programs of both Adaptimmune and TCR2 and may result in a delay to the development of its assets and products. In addition, existing combined funding will need to fund all ongoing development programs and decisions may need to be taken around prioritization of those programs whilst additional funding or sources of funding are obtained.
Phase 1 trial with TC-510 is currently in dose escalation phase and may not progress beyond dose escalation phase.
Phase 1 trials with TC-510 are current in the dose escalation phase. Should unmanageable toxicities be identified during the dose escalation phase it may not be possible to increase the dose of TC-510 administered to patients in the trial or such toxicities may prevent continuation of the trial. Should dose escalation not be possible in the trial, the efficacy of TC-510 may be impacted. As of April 14, 2023, 3 patients had received at least one dose of TC-510 in the Phase 1 trial. Adverse events occurring in at least one of the subjects considered by investigators to be at least possibly related to TC-510 include abdominal pain, platelet count decreased, white blood count decreased, ALT increased, AST increased, blood alkaline phosphatase increased, troponin I increased, pleuritic pain, cough, hypoxia, pneumonitis, fatigue, CRS, dysuria, sinus tachycardia.
The Phase 1 trial with TC-510 is in the first dose level of the dose escalation phase. Data from this initial phase is being evaluated and escalation to the next dose level is dependent on this evaluation. In addition, mesothelin is expressed in tissues other than tumor tissue and there is no guarantee that on-target toxicities will not be observed with TC-510 as we continue to develop those cell therapies.
Trials utilising TC-210 (gavo-cel) may not progress further due to observed toxicities or lack of favourable response.
Patients have received gavo-cel in both a Phase 1 and Phase 2 trial. In the Phase 1 trial as of January 10, 2023, 32 patients received at least one dose of transduced cells. Adverse events occurring in >10% of subjects considered by investigators to be at least possibly related to Gavo-Cel include CRS, anaemia, lymphocyte count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, febrile neutropenia, pyrexia, fatigue, nausea, white blood cell count decreased, platelet count decreased, dyspnoea, hypoxia, pneumonitis, hypotension, headache, hypoalbuminaemia.
In the Phase 2 trial as of January 10, 2023 8 patients have received at least one dose of gavo-cel. Adverse events occurring in >10% of subjects considered by investigators to be at least possibly related to Gavo-Cel include CRS, anaemia, pyrexia, chill, diarrhoea, constipation, abdominal tenderness, white blood cell count decreased, platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, blood alkaline phosphatase increased, activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged, blood lactate dehydrogenase increased, hypoxia, pneumonitis, pulmonary embolism, hypotension, headache, dizziness, ICANS, hypoalbuminaemia, hypomagnesaemia,hyponatraemia, hypokalaemia, hyperkalaemia, alopecia, rash, sinus tachycardia, cystitis noninfective, hematuria, lacrimation increased, tumor pain.
The toxicities observed and risk:benefit profile for gavo-cel are being evaluated. There is no guarantee that we will not see additional side effects. In addition, mesothelin is expressed in tissues other than tumor tissue and there is no guarantee that on-target toxicities will not be observed with gavo-cel which could prevent or limit further development of gavo-cel.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $5.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $52.7m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Research and development | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $30.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $55.5m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$44.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$43.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $680.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $1.3m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$21.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$20.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | 1,108,166,960 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | 1,050,071,434 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | −$81.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $3.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2023-06-30 | $77.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2023-06-30 | $261.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2023-06-30 | $343.0m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2023-06-30 | $76.1m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-06-30 | $216.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-06-30 | $126.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-23-014250. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:14 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.