PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 1, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 1, 2024, 16:06 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 60,355 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Overview
The following discussion and analysis provides information that we believe is relevant to an assessment and understanding of our consolidated results of operations and financial condition. Unless the context indicates otherwise, references in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to the words “we,” “us,” “our” and the “Company” refer to PFSI and its subsidiaries.
Our Company
We are a specialty financial services firm primarily focused on the production and servicing of U.S. residential mortgage loans (activities which we refer to as mortgage banking) and the management of investments related to the U.S. mortgage market. We believe that our operating capabilities, specialized expertise, access to long-term investment capital, and the experience of our management team across all aspects of the mortgage business will allow us to profitably engage in these activities and capitalize on other related opportunities as they arise in the future.
Our primary assets are equity interests in Private National Mortgage Acceptance Company, LLC (“PNMAC”). We are the managing member of PNMAC, and we operate and control all of the businesses and affairs of PNMAC, and consolidate the financial results of PNMAC and its subsidiaries. We conduct our business in three segments: production, servicing (together, production and servicing comprise our mortgage banking activities) and investment management:
- The production segment performs loan origination, acquisition and sale activities.
- The servicing segment performs loan servicing for both newly originated loans we are holding for sale and loans we service for others, including for PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust, a mortgage real estate investment trust separately listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PMT”.
- The investment management segment represents our investment management activities relating to PMT, which include the activities associated with investment asset acquisitions and dispositions such as sourcing, due diligence, negotiation and settlement.
Our principal mortgage banking subsidiary, PennyMac Loan Services, LLC (“PLS”), is a non-bank producer and servicer of mortgage loans in the United States. PLS is a seller/servicer for the Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (“Freddie Mac”), each of which is a government-sponsored entity. PLS is also an approved issuer of securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association (“Ginnie Mae”), a lender of the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), and a lender/servicer of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) and the U.S. Department of Agriculture (“USDA”). We refer to each of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, Ginnie Mae, FHA, VA and USDA as an “Agency” and collectively as the “Agencies.” PLS is able to service loans in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands, and originate loans in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, either because PLS is properly licensed in a particular jurisdiction or exempt or otherwise not required to be licensed in that jurisdiction.
Our investment management subsidiary is PNMAC Capital Management, LLC (“PCM”), a Delaware limited liability company registered with the SEC as an investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended. PCM has an investment management contract with PMT.
Business Trends
Due to ongoing inflationary pressures, over the last few quarters, the U.S. Federal Reserve has maintained the federal funds rate at its highest level since the great financial crisis of 2007 and has continued to reduce the federal government’s overall holdings of Treasury and mortgage-backed securities. Elevated interest rates are expected to constrain growth in the size of the mortgage origination market from an estimated $1.4 trillion in 2023 to an estimated $1.8 trillion in 2024 according to mortgage lending industry economists.
The limited size of the mortgage origination market and interest rates at sustained higher levels continue to impact our mortgage production activities and gains from the redelivery of loans bought out from Ginnie Mae securities. However, market capacity has adjusted to the new environment allowing profit margins to improve from the levels seen in 2023. Higher interest rates have also increased the costs of floating rate borrowings, increased interest income from placement fees we receive relating to custodial funds that we manage on deposits and loans held for sale as compared to the same period in the prior year, and have led to prepayment speeds below historical averages in our mortgage servicing portfolio. We continued our acquisition of conventional loans from PMT during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 and expect to continue to purchase conventional loans from PMT during the remainder of 2024.
Results of Operations
Our results of operations are summarized below:
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Revenues: | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan production revenues | | $202,828 | | $147,698 | |
| Net loan servicing fees | | 100,954 | | 148,837 | |
| Net interest expense | | (9,343) | | (3,293) | |
| Management fees from PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | | 7,188 | | 7,257 | |
| Other | | 4,033 | | 2,363 | |
| Total net revenues | | 305,660 | | 302,862 | |
| Expenses: | | | | | |
| Compensation | | 146,376 | | 147,935 | |
| Technology | | 35,967 | | 36,038 | |
| Loan origination | | 30,568 | | 27,086 | |
| Servicing | | 16,104 | | 12,632 | |
| Professional services | | 9,262 | | 21,007 | |
| Other | | 23,500 | | 20,017 | |
| Total expenses | | 261,777 | | 264,715 | |
| Income before provision for income taxes | | 43,883 | | 38,147 | |
| Provision for income taxes | | 4,575 | | 7,769 | |
| Net income | | $39,308 | | $30,378 | |
| Earnings per share | | | | | |
| Basic | | $0.78 | | $0.61 | |
| Diluted | | $0.74 | | $0.57 | |
| Annualized return on average stockholders' equity | | 4.4% | | 3.5% | |
| Dividends declared per share | | $0.20 | | $0.20 | |
| Income before provision for income taxes by segment: | | | | | |
| Mortgage banking: | | | | | |
| Production | | $35,892 | | $(19,640) | |
| Servicing | | 4,936 | | 57,447 | |
| Total mortgage banking | | 40,828 | | 37,807 | |
| Investment management | | 3,055 | | 340 | |
| | | $43,883 | | $38,147 | |
| Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") (1) | | $227,728 | | $128,967 | |
| During the quarter: | | | | | |
| Interest rate lock commitments issued | | $22,585,632 | | $18,871,512 | |
| At end of quarter: | | | | | |
| Interest rate lock commitments outstanding | | $7,270,122 | | $7,362,534 | |
| Unpaid principal balance of loan servicing portfolio: | | | | | |
| Owned: | | | | | |
| Mortgage servicing rights and liabilities | | $381,493,307 | | $321,292,362 | |
| Loans held for sale | | 5,111,719 | | 6,692,155 | |
| | | 386,605,026 | | 327,984,517 | |
| Subserviced for PMT | | 230,819,012 | | 236,489,881 | |
| | | $617,424,038 | | $564,474,398 | |
| | | | | | |
| Net assets of PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | | $1,958,913 | | $1,970,734 | |
| Book value per share | | $70.13 | | $68.91 | |
(1) To provide investors with information in addition to our results as determined by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), we disclose Adjusted EBITDA as a non-GAAP measure. Adjusted
EBITDA is a measure that is frequently used in our industry to measure performance and we believe that this measure provides supplemental information that is useful to investors. Adjusted EBITDA is not a financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for net income, or any other performance measure calculated in accordance with GAAP.
We define “Adjusted EBITDA” as net income plus provision for income taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding decrease (increase) in fair value of mortgage servicing rights (“MSRs”) net of mortgage servicing liabilities (“MSLs”), due to changes in the valuation inputs we use in our valuation models, hedging losses (gains) associated with MSRs, stock-based compensation and interest expense on corporate debt or corporate revolving credit facilities and capital lease.
We believe that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA provides useful information to investors regarding our results of operations because each measure assists both investors and management in analyzing and benchmarking the performance and value of our business. However, other companies may define Adjusted EBITDA differently, and as a result, our measures of Adjusted EBITDA may not be directly comparable to those of other companies.
Adjusted EBITDA measures have limitations as analytical tools, and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Some of these limitations are:
a) they do not reflect every cash expenditure, future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments;
b) they do not reflect the significant interest expense or the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payment on our debt; and
c) they are not adjusted for all non-cash income or expense items that are reflected in our consolidated statements of cash flows.
Because of these limitations, Adjusted EBITDA measures are not intended as alternatives to net income as an indicator of our operating performance and should not be considered as measures of discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business or as measures of cash that will be available to us to meet our obligations.
The following table presents a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to our net income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, for each of the periods indicated:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | | $39,308 | | $30,378 |
| Provision for income taxes | | 4,575 | | 7,769 |
| Income before provision for income taxes | | 43,883 | | 38,147 |
| Depreciation and amortization | | 14,164 | | 12,705 |
| (Increase) decrease in fair value of MSRs net of MSLs due to changes in valuation inputs used in valuation models | | (169,979) | | 90,264 |
| Hedging losses (gains) associated with MSRs | | 294,645 | | (47,227) |
| Stock‑based compensation | | 4,583 | | 11,650 |
| Effect of arbitration accrual | | 1,600 | | — |
| Interest expense on corporate debt or corporate revolving credit facilities and capital lease | | 38,832 | | 23,428 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | | $227,728 | | $128,967 |
Income Before Provisions for Income Taxes
For the quarter ended March 31, 2024, income before provision for income taxes increased $5.7 million compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $58.1 million increase in Net gains on loans held for sale at fair value due to higher margins across all production channels and a $2.9 million decrease in total expenses, partially offset by a $47.9 million decrease in Net loan servicing fees resulting from increases in net MSR valuation losses in excess of growth in servicing fees and a $7.9 million decrease in Fulfillment fees from PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust.
Net Gains on Loans Held for Sale at Fair Value
In our production segment, revenues reflect the effects of market adjustments to higher interest rates continuing during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we recognized Net gains on loans held for sale at fair value totaling $162.4 million, an increase of $58.1 million compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher margins across all production channels and an increase in production volume, partially offset by a decrease in EBO loan redelivery gains as a result of lower volumes and modifications during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
Our net gains on loans held for sale are summarized below:
(in thousands)
| From non-affiliates: Cash losses: | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans | | $(309,190) | | $(55,386) |
| Hedging activities | | 150,219 | | (216,138) |
| Total cash losses | | (158,971) | | (271,524) |
| Non-cash gains: | | | | |
| Changes in fair values of loans and derivative financial instruments outstanding at end of quarter: | | | | |
| Interest rate lock commitments | | (19,786) | | 33,002 |
| Loans | | 27,645 | | (64,191) |
| Hedging derivatives | | (97,982) | | 121,340 |
| | | (90,123) | | 90,151 |
| Mortgage servicing rights and mortgage servicing liabilities resulting from loan sales | | 412,520 | | 286,533 |
| Provisions for losses relating to representations and warranties: | | | | |
| Pursuant to loan sales | | (3,952) | | (1,735) |
| Reductions in liability due to changes in estimate | | 3,320 | | 1,445 |
| Total non-cash gains | | 321,765 | | 376,394 |
| Total gains on sale from non-affiliates | | 162,794 | | 104,870 |
| From PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | | (353) | | (485) |
| | | $162,441 | | $104,385 |
| During the quarter: | | | | |
| Interest rate lock commitments issued: | | | | |
| By loan type: | | | | |
| Government-insured or guaranteed loans | | $10,794,258 | | $12,527,083 |
| Conventional conforming loans | | 11,322,087 | | 6,124,614 |
| Jumbo loans | | 128,116 | | 67,869 |
| Closed-end second lien mortgage loans | | 341,171 | | 151,946 |
| | | $22,585,632 | | $18,871,512 |
| By production channel: | | | | |
| Consumer direct | | $2,152,369 | | $2,198,643 |
| Broker direct | | 3,352,407 | | 2,551,517 |
| Correspondent | | 17,080,856 | | 14,121,352 |
| | | $22,585,632 | | $18,871,512 |
| At end of quarter: | | | | |
| Loans held for sale at fair value | | $5,200,350 | | $6,772,423 |
| Commitments to fund and purchase loans | | $7,270,122 | | $7,362,534 |
Non-Cash Elements of Gain on Sale of Loans Held for Sale
Our gains on loans held for sale include both cash and non-cash elements. We recognize a significant portion of our gains on loans held for sale when we make commitments to purchase or fund mortgage loans. We recognize this gain in the form of interest rate lock commitment (“IRLC”) derivatives. We adjust our initial gain amount as the loan purchase or origination process progresses until the loan is either funded or cancelled.
We also receive non-cash proceeds on sale that include our estimate of the fair value of MSRs and we incur mortgage servicing liabilities (which represent the fair value of the costs we expect to incur in excess of the fees we receive for EBO loans we have resold to third party investors) and for the fair value of our estimate of the losses we expect to incur relating to the representations and warranties we provide in our loan sale transactions.
The MSRs, MSLs, and liabilities for representations and warranties we recognize represent our estimate of the fair value of future benefits and costs we will realize for years in the future. These estimates represented approximately 254% of our gains on sales of loans held for sale at fair value for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, as compared to 274% for the same period in 2023. These estimates change as circumstances change and changes in these estimates are recognized in income in subsequent periods. Subsequent changes in the fair value of our MSRs significantly affect our results of operations.
Interest Rate Lock Commitments, Mortgage Servicing Rights and Mortgage Servicing Liabilities
The methods and key inputs we use to measure and update our measurements of IRLCs, MSRs and MSLs are detailed in Note 7 – Fair Value – Valuation Techniques and Inputs to the consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report.
Representations and Warranties
Our agreements with the purchasers and insurers of our loans include representations and warranties related to the loans. The representations and warranties require adherence to purchaser and insurer origination and underwriting guidelines, including but not limited to the validity of the lien securing the loan, property eligibility, borrower credit, income and asset requirements, and compliance with applicable federal, state and local law.
In the event of a breach of our representations and warranties, we may be required to either repurchase the loans with the identified defects or indemnify the purchaser or insurer. In such cases, we bear any subsequent credit losses on the loans. Our credit losses may be reduced by any recourse we have to correspondent originators that sold such loans to us and breached similar or other representations and warranties. In such event, we have the right to seek a recovery of related repurchase losses from that correspondent seller.
Our representations and warranties are generally not subject to stated limits of exposure. However, we believe that the current unpaid principal balance (“UPB”) of loans sold by us and subject to representation and warranty liability to date represents our maximum representations and warranties exposure.
The level of the liability for losses under representations and warranties is difficult to estimate and requires considerable judgment. The level of loan repurchase losses is dependent on economic factors, purchaser or insurer loss mitigation strategies, and other external conditions that may change over the lives of the underlying loans. Our estimate of the liability for representations and warranties is developed by our credit administration staff and approved by our senior management credit committee which includes senior management in our loan production, loan servicing and credit risk management areas.
The method we use to estimate our losses on representations and warranties is a function of our estimate of future defaults, loan repurchase rates, the severity of loss in the event of default, if applicable, and the probability of reimbursement by the correspondent loan seller. We establish a liability at our estimate of its fair value at the time loans are sold and review the adequacy of our recorded liability on a periodic basis.
We recorded provisions for losses under representations and warranties relating to current loan sales as a component of Net gains on loans held for sale at fair value totaling $4.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, compared to $1.7 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in the provision relating to current loan sales was primarily attributable to a change in the mix between government guaranteed and conventional loans sold for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
We also recorded reductions in the liability of $3.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to $1.4 million for the same period in 2023. The reductions in the liability resulted from previously sold loans meeting performance criteria established by the Agencies which significantly limit the likelihood of certain repurchase or indemnification claims.
Following is a summary of loan repurchase activity and the UPB of loans subject to representations and warranties:
(in thousands)
| During the quarter: Indemnification activity: | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans indemnified at beginning of quarter | | $75,724 | | $35,961 |
| New indemnifications | | 7,721 | | 9,869 |
| Less indemnified loans sold, repaid or refinanced | | 1,756 | | 1,813 |
| Loans indemnified at end of quarter | | $81,689 | | $44,017 |
| Repurchase activity: | | | | |
| Total loans repurchased | | $21,395 | | $11,212 |
| Less: | | | | |
| Loans repurchased by correspondent lenders | | 10,942 | | 4,654 |
| Loans repaid by borrowers or resold | | 6,827 | | 28,350 |
| Net loans repurchased (resolved) with losses chargeable to liability for representations and warranties | | $3,626 | | $(21,792) |
| Losses charged to liability for representations and warranties | | $1,444 | | $1,608 |
| | | | | |
| At end of quarter: | | | | |
| Unpaid principal balance of loans subject to representations and warranties | | $366,147,661 | | $303,983,805 |
| Liability for representations and warranties | | $29,976 | | $31,103 |
During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we repurchased loans totaling $21.4 million. We charged losses of $1.4 million to the liability during the quarter ended March 31, 2024. Our losses arising from representations and warranties have historically been minimized by our ability to either recover most of the losses from our correspondent sellers or from our ability to profitably refinance and resell repurchased loans.
Elevated interest rate levels may affect certain of our correspondent sellers’ ability to honor their obligations to repurchase defective loans, may increase the level of borrower defaults and may increase the level of repurchases we are required to make, thereby making it more difficult to minimize losses on repurchased loans. We expect these developments may increase the losses we incur in relation to our recorded liability for representations and warranties compared to our historical experience. However, we believe our recorded liability is presently adequate to absorb such losses.
Loan Origination Fees
Loan origination fees increased $4.9 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023 primarily due to an increase in production volume in our correspondent and broker direct channels.
Fulfillment Fees from PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust
Fulfillment fees from PMT represent fees we collect for services we perform on behalf of PMT in connection with the acquisition, packaging and sale of loans. The fulfillment fees are calculated based on the number of loans we fulfill for PMT.
Fulfillment fees decreased $7.9 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in loans produced on PMT’s behalf, partially offset by a decrease in discretionary reductions in the fulfillment fee rate during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
Net Loan Servicing Fees
Our net loan servicing fee income has two primary components: fees earned for servicing the loans and the effects of MSR and MSL valuation changes, net of hedging results as summarized below:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan servicing fees | | $424,184 | | $338,057 |
| Effects of MSRs and MSLs net of hedging results | | (323,230) | | (189,220) |
| Net loan servicing fees | | $100,954 | | $148,837 |
Loan Servicing Fees
Following is a summary of our loan servicing fees:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From non-affiliates | | $358,026 | | $290,697 |
| From PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | | 20,262 | | 20,449 |
| Other: | | | | |
| Late charges | | 20,589 | | 14,925 |
| Other | | 25,307 | | 11,986 |
| | | 45,896 | | 26,911 |
| | | $424,184 | | $338,057 |
| Average loan servicing portfolio: | | | | |
| MSRs and MSLs | | $376,091,012 | | $318,208,097 |
| Subserviced for PMT | | $232,112,123 | | $234,963,140 |
Loan servicing fees from non-affiliates generally relate to our MSRs which are primarily related to servicing we provide for loans included in Agency securitizations. These fees are contractually established at an annualized percentage of the UPB of the loan serviced and we collect these fees from borrower payments. Loan servicing fees from PMT are primarily related to PMT’s MSRs and are established at monthly per-loan amounts based on whether the loan is a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate loan and the loan’s delinquency or foreclosure status as detailed in Note 5 – Transactions with Related Parties to the consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report. Other loan servicing fees are comprised primarily of borrower-contracted fees such as late charges and reconveyance fees.
Loan servicing fees from non-affiliates and other fees increased during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to growth of our loan servicing portfolio. Other servicing fees increased due to growth in our MSR portfolio combined with increased other incentives received for loss mitigation activities and recovery of servicing premiums from correspondent sellers for loans that paid off within a short period after origination.
Effects of Mortgage Servicing Rights and Mortgage Servicing Liabilities
We have elected to carry our servicing assets and liabilities at fair value. Changes in fair value have two components: changes due to realization of the contractual servicing fees and changes due to changes in market inputs used to estimate the fair value of MSRs and MSLs. We endeavor to moderate the effects of changes in fair value by entering into derivatives transactions.
Change in fair value of MSRs and MSLs and the related hedging results are summarized below:
(in thousands)
| MSR and MSL valuation changes and hedging results: | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changes in fair value attributable to changes in fair value inputs | | $169,979 | | $(90,264) |
| Hedging results | | (294,645) | | 47,227 |
| | | (124,666) | | (43,037) |
| Changes in fair value attributable to realization of cash flows | | (198,564) | | (146,183) |
| Total change in fair value of mortgage servicing rights and mortgage servicing liabilities net of hedging results | | $(323,230) | | $(189,220) |
| Average balances: | | | | |
| Mortgage servicing rights | | $7,326,824 | | $5,966,264 |
| Mortgage servicing liabilities | | $1,767 | | $2,054 |
| At end of quarter: | | | | |
| Mortgage servicing rights | | $7,483,210 | | $6,003,390 |
| Mortgage servicing liabilities | | $1,732 | | $2,011 |
Changes in fair value of MSRs attributable to changes in fair value inputs increased during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was due to the effect of an increase in interest rates during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to a decrease in interest rates during the same period in 2023. Increasing interest rates reduce the rate of prepayments of the underlying loans, which increases the cash flows expected from the servicing rights, while decreasing interest rates have the opposite effect.
Hedging results reflect valuation losses attributable to the effects of interest rate increase on the fair value of the hedging instruments as well as increased net exposure to interest rate volatility to limit elevated hedge coasts during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the opposite circumstances and effects in the same period in 2023.
Changes in realization of cash flows are influenced by changes in the level of servicing assets and liabilities and changes in estimates of the remaining cash flows to be realized. During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, realization of cash flows increased compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the growth in our investment in MSRs.
Following is a summary of our loan servicing portfolio:
(in thousands)
| Loans serviced Prime servicing: Owned: Mortgage servicing rights and liabilities | | March 31, 2024 | | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Originated | | $364,441,567 | | $352,790,614 |
| Purchased | | 17,051,740 | | 17,478,397 |
| | | 381,493,307 | | 370,269,011 |
| Loans held for sale | | 5,111,719 | | 4,294,689 |
| | | 386,605,026 | | 374,563,700 |
| Subserviced for PMT | | 230,809,585 | | 232,643,144 |
| Total prime servicing | | 617,414,611 | | 607,206,844 |
| Special servicing subserviced for PMT | | 9,427 | | 9,925 |
| Total loans serviced | | $617,424,038 | | $607,216,769 |
| Delinquencies: | | | | |
| Owned servicing: | | | | |
| 30-89 days | | $12,679,635 | | $14,414,423 |
| 90 days or more | | 7,128,874 | | 7,635,817 |
| | | $19,808,509 | | $22,050,240 |
| Subserviced for PMT: | | | | |
| 30-89 days | | $1,977,960 | | $2,208,302 |
| 90 days or more | | 991,384 | | 1,128,212 |
| | | $2,969,344 | | $3,336,514 |
Following is a summary of characteristics of our MSR and MSL servicing portfolio as of March 31, 2024:
(Dollars and loan count in thousands)
| Loan type Government (2): | | Unpaid principal balance | | Loan count | | Average Note rate | | Age (months) | | Remaining maturity (months) | | Loan size | | FICO credit score at origination | | Original LTV (1) | | Current LTV (1) | | 60+ Delinquency (by UPB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | | $135,396,892 | | 667 | | 4.2% | | 45 | | 318 | | $203 | | 677 | | 93% | | 68% | | 4.4% |
| VA | | 123,698,646 | | 453 | | 3.7% | | 34 | | 324 | | $273 | | 728 | | 90% | | 71% | | 1.9% |
| USDA | | 20,921,264 | | 141 | | 3.8% | | 53 | | 310 | | $148 | | 699 | | 98% | | 66% | | 4.5% |
| Government-sponsored entities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Fannie Mae | | 44,610,394 | | 147 | | 4.6% | | 25 | | 316 | | $303 | | 761 | | 73% | | 62% | | 0.4% |
| Freddie Mac | | 52,959,017 | | 170 | | 4.9% | | 19 | | 323 | | $311 | | 757 | | 74% | | 65% | | 0.5% |
| Closed-end second lien mortgage loans | | 624,790 | | 8 | | 10.2% | | 7 | | 250 | | $76 | | 744 | | 17% | | 17% | | 0.1% |
| Other (3) | | 3,282,304 | | 9 | | 6.5% | | 10 | | 348 | | $348 | | 768 | | 73% | | 69% | | 0.1% |
| | | $381,493,307 | | 1,595 | | 4.2% | | 36 | | 320 | | $239 | | 717 | | 87% | | 68% | | 2.6% |
(1) Loan-to-Value.
(2) Government loans include loans securitized in Ginnie Mae pools as well as loans sold to private investors.
(3) Represents on conventional loans sold to private investors.
Net Interest Expense
Following is a summary of net interest expense:
(in thousands)
| Interest income: | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | | $14,582 | | $16,245 |
| Principal-only stripped mortgage-backed securities | | 270 | | — |
| Loans held for sale at fair value | | 65,421 | | 60,993 |
| Placement fees relating to custodial funds | | 76,133 | | 51,219 |
| From Townsgate Closing Services, LLC | | 20 | | 21 |
| | | 156,426 | | 128,478 |
| Interest expense: | | | | |
| Short-term debt | | 74,512 | | 62,146 |
| Long-term debt | | 82,838 | | 64,206 |
| Interest shortfall on repayments of mortgage loans serviced for Agency securitizations | | 6,121 | | 3,210 |
| Interest on mortgage loan impound deposits | | 1,987 | | 1,967 |
| Other | | 311 | | 242 |
| | | 165,769 | | 131,771 |
| | | $(9,343) | | $(3,293) |
| | | | | |
Net interest expense increased $6.1 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in interest expense on borrowings due to the higher interest rate environment and to growth in our balance sheet, partially offset by an increase in placement fees we receive relating to custodial funds that we manage due to increased earning rates.
Management Fees from PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust
Management fees from PMT summarized below:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base management | $7,188 | $7,257 | ||
| Performance incentive | | — | | — |
| | | $7,188 | | $7,257 |
| Average net assets of PMT during the quarter | | $1,927,401 | | $1,962,105 |
Management fees decreased $69,000 during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was due to a decrease in PMT’s shareholders’ equity which is the basis for the base management fees.
Expenses
Compensation
Compensation expenses are summarized below:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and wages | | $92,784 | | $92,835 | |
| Severance | | 643 | | 2,856 | |
| Incentive compensation | | 26,165 | | 18,988 | |
| Taxes and benefits | | 22,201 | | 21,606 | |
| Stock and unit-based compensation | | 4,583 | | 11,650 | |
| | | $146,376 | | $147,935 | |
| Head count: | | | | | |
| Average | | 3,916 | | 4,143 | |
| Quarter end | | 3,907 | | 4,168 | |
Compensation expense decreased $1.6 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in stock-based compensation resulting from lower expectations of achieving the performance goals on performance-based RSUs and a decrease in severance expenses, partially offset by an increase in incentive compensation due to an increase in production bonuses resulting from higher production volume.
Loan Origination
Loan origination expense increased $3.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher correspondent and broker direct origination volumes.
Servicing
Servicing expenses increased $3.5 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in provision for losses on servicing advances resulting from higher outstanding servicing advance balances during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
Professional Services
Professional expenses decreased $11.7 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to decreased legal expenses related to the Black Knight litigation discussed in Note 18 – Commitments and Contingencies to the consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report.
Provision for Income Taxes
Our effective income tax rate was 10.4% during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to 20.4% during the same period in 2023. The decrease in the effective income tax rate for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily due to a decrease in the permanent adjustment related to non-deductible compensation and an increase in excess tax benefits of options exercised and equity awards vested during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Analysis
Following is a summary of key balance sheet items as of the dates presented:
(in thousands)
| ASSETS | | March 31, 2024 | | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | | $927,463 | | $948,639 |
| Principal-only stripped mortgage-backed securities at fair value pledged to creditors | | 524,576 | | — |
| Loans held for sale at fair value | | 5,200,350 | | 4,420,691 |
| Derivative assets | | 108,987 | | 179,079 |
| Servicing advances, net | | 499,955 | | 694,038 |
| Investments in and advances to affiliates | | 31,936 | | 30,383 |
| Mortgage servicing rights at fair value | | 7,483,210 | | 7,099,348 |
| Loans eligible for repurchase | | 4,401,896 | | 4,889,925 |
| Other | | 623,368 | | 582,460 |
| Total assets | | $19,801,741 | | $18,844,563 |
| | | | | |
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | | | | |
| Short-term debt | | $5,799,152 | | $4,210,010 |
| Long-term debt | | 4,493,051 | | 4,393,066 |
| | | 10,292,203 | | 8,603,076 |
| Liability for loans eligible for repurchase | | 4,401,896 | | 4,889,925 |
| Income taxes payable | | 1,047,337 | | 1,042,886 |
| Other | | 489,922 | | 770,073 |
| Total liabilities | | 16,231,358 | | 15,305,960 |
| Stockholders' equity | | 3,570,383 | | 3,538,603 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | | $19,801,741 | | $18,844,563 |
| Leverage ratios: | | | | |
| Total debt / Stockholders' equity | | 2.9 | | 2.4 |
| Total debt / Tangible stockholders' equity (1) | | 3.0 | | 2.5 |
(1) Tangible stockholders’ equity represents total stockholders’ equity reduced by intangible assets, comprised of capitalized software, for the dates presented.
Total assets increased $1.0 billion from $18.8 billion at December 31, 2023 to $19.8 billion at March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase of $524.6 million in principal-only stripped MBS at fair value, an increase of $779.7 million in loans held for sale at fair value and an increase of $383.9 million in MSRs, partially offset by a decrease in servicing advances of $194.1 million and a decrease in loans eligible for repurchase of $488.0 million.
Total liabilities increased $0.9 billion from $15.3 billion at December 31, 2023 to $16.2 billion at March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase of $1.7 billion in borrowings to fund our inventory of loans held for sale, MBS and MSRs, partially offset by a decrease of $488.0 million in liability for loans eligible for repurchase and $186.6 million in accounts payable and accrued expenses. As a result of our increased inventory financing requirements, our leverage ratios increased during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 from December 31, 2023.
Cash Flows
Our cash flows are summarized below:
(in thousands)
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | | $(897,940) | | $(3,264,891) | | $2,366,951 | |
| Investing | | (782,612) | | (20,933) | | (761,679) | |
| Financing | | 1,669,575 | | 3,455,191 | | (1,785,616) | |
| Net (decrease) increase in cash | | $(10,977) | | $169,367 | | $(180,344) | |
The net decrease in cash of $11.0 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 is discussed below.
Operating activities
Net cash used in operating activities totaled $897.9 million during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 compared with net cash used in operating activities of $3.3 billion during the same period in 2023. Our cash flows from operating activities are primarily influenced by changes in the levels of our inventory of mortgage loans held for sale as shown below:
(in thousands)
| Cash flows from: | | | | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans held for sale | | | | | $(1,008,664) | | $(3,390,002) |
| Other operating sources | | | | | 110,724 | | 125,111 |
| | | | | | $(897,940) | | $(3,264,891) |
Investing activities
Net cash used in investing activities during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 totaled $782.6 million, primarily due to $524.7 million in purchase of principal-only stripped MBS, $224.8 million in net settlement of derivative financial instruments used to hedge our investment in MSRs and a $38.7 million increase in margin deposits. Net cash used in investing activities during the quarter ended March 31, 2023 totaled $20.9 million, primarily due to a $97.5 million increase in margin deposits and $10.6 million used in acquisition of capitalized software, partially offset by $78.4 million in net settlement of derivative financial instruments used to hedge our investment in MSRs.
Financing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities totaled $1.7 billion during the quarter ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to an increase of $1.7 billion in borrowings. The increase in borrowings primarily reflects the increase in inventory of loans held for sale and our investment in MSRs. Net cash provided by financing activities totaled $3.5 billion during the quarter ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to an increase of $3.5 billion in borrowings. The increase in borrowings primarily reflects the increase in inventory of loans held for sale.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our liquidity reflects our ability to meet our current obligations (including our operating expenses and, when applicable, the retirement of, and margin calls relating to, our debt, and margin calls relating to hedges on our commitments to purchase or originate mortgage loans and on our MSR investments), fund new originations and purchases, and make investments as we identify them. We expect our primary sources of liquidity to be through cash flows from business activities, proceeds from bank borrowings and proceeds from and issuance of equity or debt offerings. We believe that our liquidity is sufficient to meet our current liquidity needs.
Our current borrowing strategy is to finance our assets where we believe such borrowing is prudent, appropriate and available. Our primary borrowing activities are in the form of sales of assets under agreements to repurchase, sales of mortgage loan participation purchase and sale certificates, notes payable secured by mortgage servicing rights and unsecured senior notes. A significant amount of our borrowings have short-term maturities and provide for advances with terms ranging from 30 days to 364 days. Because a significant portion of our current debt facilities consist of short-term debt, we expect to renew these facilities in advance of maturity in order to ensure our ongoing liquidity and access to capital or otherwise allow ourselves sufficient time to replace any necessary financing.
Secured debt facilities for MSRs and servicing advances take various forms. Fannie Mae MSRs, Ginnie Mae MSRs and servicing advances are pledged to special purpose entities, each of which issues variable funding notes (“VFNs”) and may issue term notes and term loans that are secured by such Ginnie Mae or Fannie Mae assets. Term notes are issued to qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A of Securities Act and term loans are syndicated to banking entities, while the VFNs are sold to bank partners under agreements to repurchase. Freddie Mac MSR’s are pledged to a single lender under a bi-lateral loan and security agreement.
On February 29, 2024, the Company through its indirect subsidiary, PNMAC GMSR ISSUER TRUST (the “Issuer Trust”), issued an aggregate principal amount of $425 million in secured term notes (the “2024-GT1 Notes”) to qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933. The 2024-GT1 Notes will mature on March 26, 2029 or, if extended, either March 25, 2030 or March, 25, 2031. The 2024-GT1 Notes rank pari passu with other secured term notes issued by the Issuer Trust and are secured by certain participation certificates relating to Ginnie Mae mortgage servicing rights and excess servicing spread relating to such mortgage servicing rights that are financed by PLS.
Our repurchase agreements represent the sales of assets together with agreements for us to buy back the respective assets at a later date. The table below presents the average, maximum daily and ending balances:
| | | Quarter ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average balance | | $3,542,537 | | $3,508,262 | |
| Maximum daily balance | | $5,442,438 | | $5,768,570 | |
| Balance at quarter end | | $5,441,126 | | $5,768,570 | |
The differences between the average and maximum daily balances on our repurchase agreements reflect both the effect of increasing loan inventory levels during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 and the fluctuations throughout the periods of our inventory as we fund and pool mortgage loans for sale in guaranteed mortgage securitizations.
Our repurchase agreements also contain margin call provisions that, upon notice from the applicable lender at its option, require us to transfer cash or, in some instances, additional assets in an amount sufficient to eliminate any margin deficit. A margin deficit will generally result from any decrease in the market value (as determined by the applicable lender) of the assets subject to the related financing agreement. Upon notice from the applicable lender, we will generally be required to satisfy the margin call on the day of such notice or within one business day thereafter, depending on the timing of the notice.
Our secured financing agreements at PLS require us to comply with various financial and other restrictive covenants. The most significant financial covenants currently include the following:
- a minimum in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $100 million;
- a minimum tangible net worth of $1.25 billion;
- a maximum ratio of total indebtedness to tangible net worth of 10:1; and
- at least one other warehouse or repurchase facility that finances amounts and assets that are similar to those being financed under certain of our existing secured financing agreements.
With respect to servicing performed for PMT, PLS is also subject to certain covenants under PMT’s debt agreements. Covenants in PMT’s debt agreements are equally, or sometimes less, restrictive than the covenants described above.
PFSI issued unsecured senior notes (the “Unsecured Notes”) to qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The Unsecured Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed, jointly and severally, on a senior unsecured basis by the Company’s existing and future wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries (other than certain excluded subsidiaries defined in the indentures under which the Unsecured Notes were issued).
Our Unsecured Notes’ indentures contain financial and other restrictive covenants that limit the Company and our restricted subsidiaries’ ability to engage in specified types of transactions, including, but not limited to the following:
- pay dividends or distributions, redeem or repurchase equity, prepay subordinated debt and make certain loans or investments;
- incur, assume or guarantee additional debt or issue preferred stock;
- incur liens on assets;
- merge or consolidate with another person or sell all or substantially all of our assets to another person;
- transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of certain assets including capital stock of subsidiaries;
- enter into transactions with affiliates; and
- allow to exist certain restrictions on the ability of our non-guarantor restricted subsidiaries to pay dividends or make other payments to us.
Although financial and other covenants limit the amount of indebtedness that we may incur and affect our liquidity through minimum cash reserve requirements, we believe that these covenants currently provide us with sufficient flexibility to successfully operate our business and obtain the financing necessary to achieve that purpose.
We are also subject to liquidity and net worth requirements established by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”) for Agency seller/servicers and Ginnie Mae for single-family issuers. FHFA and Ginnie Mae have established minimum liquidity and net worth requirements for their approved non-depository single-family sellers/servicers in the case of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and Ginnie Mae for its approved single-family issuers.
Ginnie Mae has issued risk-based capital requirements that will become effective December 31, 2024. We believe that we are in compliance with the Agency’s pending requirements as of March 31, 2024.
On August 4, 2021, our Board of Directors increased our common stock repurchase program from $1 billion to $2 billion. Share repurchases may be effected through open market purchases or privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. The stock repurchase program does not have an expiration date and the authorization does not obligate us to acquire any particular amount of common stock. From inception through March 31, 2024, we have repurchased approximately $1.8 billion of common shares under our stock repurchase program.
We continue to explore a variety of means of financing our business, including debt financing through bank warehouse lines of credit, bank loans, repurchase agreements, securitization transactions and corporate debt. However, there can be no assurance as to how much additional financing capacity such efforts will produce, what form the financing will take or whether such efforts will be successful.
Debt Obligations
As described further above in “Liquidity and Capital Resources,” we currently finance certain of our assets through short-term borrowings with major financial institutions in the form of sales of assets under agreements to repurchase and mortgage loan participation purchase and sale agreements. We access the capital market for long-term debt through the issuance of secured term notes, term loans and unsecured senior notes. The issuer under our secured term note facilities is PLS or a wholly-owned issuer trust guaranteed by PNMAC. In addition, PFSI has issued unsecured senior notes guaranteed by certain of its restricted wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries.
PLS is required to comply with financial and other restrictive covenants in certain financing agreements, as described further above in “Liquidity and Capital Resources”. As of March 31, 2024, we believe PLS was in compliance in all material respects with these covenants.
Many of our debt financing agreements contain a condition precedent to obtaining additional funding that requires PLS to maintain positive net income for at least one of the previous two consecutive quarters, or other similar measures. PLS is compliant with all such conditions.
The financing agreements also contain margin call provisions that, upon notice from the applicable lender, require us to transfer cash or, in some instances, additional assets in an amount sufficient to eliminate any margin deficit. Upon notice from the applicable lender, we will generally be required to satisfy the margin call on the day of such notice or within one business day thereafter, depending on the timing of the notice.
In addition, the financing agreements contain events of default (subject to certain materiality thresholds and grace periods), including payment defaults, breaches of covenants and/or certain representations and warranties, cross-defaults, guarantor defaults, servicer termination events and defaults, material adverse changes, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings and other events of default customary for these types of transactions. The remedies for such events of default are also customary for these types of transactions and include the acceleration of the principal amount outstanding under the agreements and the liquidation by our lenders of the mortgage loans or other collateral then subject to the agreements.
Our debt obligations have the following sizes and maturities:
(dollar amounts in thousands)
| Lender Loans sold under agreements to repurchase | | Outstanding indebtedness (1) | | Total facility size (2) | | Committed facility (2) | | Facility Maturity date (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America, N.A. | | $1,086,753 | | $1,425,000 | | $500,000 | | June 12, 2025 |
| Atlas Securitized Products, L.P. | | $1,028,385 | | $2,825,000 | | $1,025,000 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Royal Bank of Canada | | $666,511 | | $1,000,000 | | $325,000 | | February 12, 2025 |
| BNP Paribas | | $322,871 | | $600,000 | | $250,000 | | September 30, 2025 |
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | | $268,774 | | $600,000 | | $300,000 | | May 3, 2025 |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. | | $263,096 | | $1,500,000 | | $50,000 | | June 9, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | | $223,410 | | $250,000 | | $100,000 | | February 6, 2026 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | | $196,316 | | $250,000 | | $100,000 | | March 6, 2026 |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | | $174,205 | | $200,000 | | $100,000 | | December 8, 2025 |
| Citibank, N.A. | | $168,885 | | $620,000 | | $270,000 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Servicing assets sold under agreements to repurchase | | | | | | | | |
| Atlas Securitized Products, L.P. | | $175,000 | | $175,000 | | $175,000 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Citibank, N.A. | | $125,000 | | $380,000 | | $280,000 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | | $125,000 | | $325,000 | | $325,000 | | February 7, 2025 |
| Nomura Corporate Funding Americas | | $125,000 | | $350,000 | | $350,000 | | August 5, 2024 |
| Mortgage-backed securities sold under agreements to repurchase | | | | | | | | |
| Santander US Capital Markets LLC | | $195,307 | | | | | | |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. | | $149,352 | | | | | | |
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | | $147,261 | | | | | | |
| Mortgage loan participation purchase and sale agreements | | | | | | | | |
| Bank of America, N.A. | | $363,978 | | $550,000 | | $— | | June 12, 2024 |
| Notes payable | | | | | | | | |
| GMSR 2022-GT1 Notes | | $500,000 | | $500,000 | | | | May 25, 2027 |
| GMSR 2023-GTL1 Loans | | $680,000 | | $680,000 | | | | February 25, 2028 |
| GMSR 2023-GTL2 Loans | | $125,000 | | $125,000 | | | | October 25, 2028 |
| GMSR 2024-GT1 Notes | | $425,000 | | $425,000 | | | | March 26, 2029 |
| Barclays FHLMC MSR Facility | | $250,000 | | $250,000 | | $250,000 | | November 13, 2024 |
| Unsecured Notes - 5.375% | | $650,000 | | | | | | October 15, 2025 |
| Unsecured Notes - 4.25% | | $650,000 | | | | | | February 15, 2029 |
| Unsecured Notes - 5.75% | | $500,000 | | | | | | September 15, 2031 |
| Unsecured Notes - 7.875% | | $750,000 | | | | | | December 15, 2029 |
(1) Outstanding indebtedness as of March 31, 2024.
(2) Total facility size, committed facility and maturity date include contractual changes through the date of this Report.
The amount at risk (the fair value of the assets pledged plus the related margin deposit, less the amount advanced by the counterparty and accrued interest) relating to our assets sold under agreements to repurchase is summarized by counterparty below as of March 31, 2024:
Loans held for sale and MSRs
(in thousands)
| Counterparty | | Amount at risk | | Weighted average maturity of advances under repurchase agreement | | Facility maturity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas Securitized Products, L.P., Citibank, N.A., Goldman Sachs Bank USA & Nomura Corporate Funding Americas (1) | | $4,537,873 | | March 13, 2025 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Atlas Securitized Products, L.P. | | $121,197 | | September 10, 2024 | | June 27, 2025 |
| Bank of America, N.A. | | $73,125 | | April 28, 2024 | | June 12, 2025 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | | $30,560 | | August 1, 2024 | | March 6, 2026 |
| Royal Bank of Canada | | $29,023 | | April 28, 2024 | | February 12, 2025 |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. | | $21,732 | | July 20, 2024 | | June 9, 2025 |
| BNP Paribas | | $13,954 | | June 15, 2024 | | September 30, 2025 |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | | $12,362 | | July 16, 2024 | | December 8, 2025 |
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | | $11,917 | | June 11, 2024 | | May 3, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | | $11,023 | | June 18, 2024 | | February 6, 2026 |
| Citibank, N.A. | | $7,661 | | June 4, 2024 | | June 27, 2025 |
(1) The borrowing facilities with Atlas Securitized Products, L.P., Citibank, N.A., Goldman Sachs Bank USA and Nomura Corporate Funding Americas are in the form of a sale of variable funding notes under an agreement to repurchase.
Principal-only stripped MBS
(in thousands)
| Counterparty | | Amount at risk | | Maturity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | | $11,838 | | April 26, 2024 |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. | | $11,546 | | April 26, 2024 |
| Santander US Capital Markets LLC | | $8,968 | | April 30, 2024 |
All debt financing arrangements that matured between March 31, 2024 and the date of this Report have been renewed or extended and are described in Note 14—Short-Term Debt to the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Preparation of financial statements in compliance with GAAP requires us to make estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Certain of these estimates significantly influence the portrayal of our financial condition and results, and they require us to make difficult, subjective or complex judgments. Our critical accounting policies primarily relate to our fair value estimates.
Our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 contains a discussion of our critical accounting policies, which utilize relevant critical accounting estimates. There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies and estimates during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the critical accounting policies and estimates disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Market risk
As filed, 5,672 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the exposure to loss resulting from changes in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, equity prices, real estate values and other market-based risks. The primary market risks that we are exposed to are fair value risk, interest rate risk and prepayment risk.
Fair Value Risk
Our IRLCs, mortgage loans held for sale, principal-only stripped MBS, MSRs and MSLs are reported at their fair values. The fair value of these assets fluctuates primarily due to changes in interest rates. The fair value risk we face is primarily attributable to interest rate risk and prepayment risk.
Interest Rate Risk
Interest rate risk is highly sensitive to many factors, including governmental monetary and tax policies, domestic and international economic and political considerations, and other factors beyond our control. Changes in interest rates affect both the fair value of, and interest income we earn from, our mortgage-related investments and our derivative financial instruments. This effect is most pronounced with fixed-rate mortgage assets.
In general, rising interest rates negatively affect the fair value of our IRLCs and inventory of mortgage loans held for sale and positively affect the fair value of our MSRs. Changes in interest rates significantly influence the prepayment speeds of the loans underlying our investments in MSRs, which can have a significant effect on their fair values. Changes in interest rate are most prominently reflected in the prepayment speeds of the loans underlying our investments in MSRs and the discount rate used in their valuation.
Our operating results will depend, in part, on differences between the income from our investments and our financing costs. Presently much of our debt financing is based on a floating rate of interest calculated on a fixed spread over the relevant index, as determined by the particular financing arrangement.
Prepayment Risk
To the extent that the actual prepayment rate on the mortgage loans underlying our MSRs differs from what we projected when we initially recognized these assets and liabilities when we measure fair value as of the end of each reporting period, the carrying value of these assets and liabilities will be affected. In general, a decrease in the principal balances of the mortgage loans underlying our MSRs or an increase in prepayment expectations will decrease our estimates of the fair value of the MSRs, thereby reducing net servicing income, partially offset by the beneficial effect on net servicing income of a corresponding reduction in the fair value of our MSLs and an increase in the fair value of our principal-only stripped MBS.
Risk Management Activities
We engage in risk management activities primarily in an effort to mitigate the effect of changes in interest rates on the fair value of our assets. To manage this price risk, we use derivative financial instruments acquired with the intention of moderating the risk that changes in market interest rates will result in unfavorable changes in the fair value of our assets, primarily prepayment exposure on our MSR investments as well as IRLCs and our inventory of loans held for sale. Our objective is to minimize our hedging expense and maximize our loss coverage based on a given hedge expense target. We do not use derivative financial instruments other than IRLCs for purposes other than in support of our risk management activities.
Our strategies are reviewed daily within a disciplined risk management framework. We use a variety of interest rate and spread shifts and scenarios and define target limits for market value and liquidity loss in those scenarios. With respect to our IRLCs and inventory of loans held for sale, we use MBS forward sale contracts to lock in the price at which we will sell the mortgage loans or resulting MBS, and further use MBS put options to mitigate the risk of our IRLCs not closing at the rate we expect. With respect to our MSRs, we seek to mitigate mortgage-based loss exposure utilizing MBS forward purchase and sale contracts and principal-only stripped MBS, address exposures to smaller interest rate shifts with Treasury and interest rate swap futures, and use options and swaptions to achieve target coverage levels for larger interest rate shocks.
Fair Value Sensitivities
The following sensitivity analyses are limited in that they were performed at a particular point in time; only contemplate the movements in the indicated variables; do not incorporate changes to other variables; are subject to the accuracy of various models and inputs used; and do not incorporate other factors that would affect our overall financial performance in such scenarios, including operational adjustments made by management to account for changing circumstances. For these reasons, the following estimates should not be viewed as earnings forecasts.
Mortgage Servicing Rights
The following tables summarize the estimated change in fair value of MSRs as of March 31, 2024, given several shifts in pricing spreads, prepayment speed and annual per loan cost of servicing:
| | | | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Change in fair value attributable to shift in: | -20% -10% -5% +5% +10% +20% | ||
| | | (in thousands) | |
| Prepayment speed | | $483,182 $232,507 $114,114 $(110,071) $(216,317) $(418,132) | |
| Pricing spread | | $421,572 $205,043 $101,139 $(98,475) $(194,382) $(378,857) | |
| Annual per-loan cost of servicing | | $180,457 $90,228 $45,114 $(45,114) $(90,228) $(180,457) | |
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,136 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures. However, no matter how well a control system is designed and operated, it can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that it will detect or uncover failures within the Company to disclose material information otherwise required to be set forth in our periodic reports.
Our management has conducted an evaluation, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Report as required by paragraph (b) of Rule 13a-15 under the Exchange Act. Based on our evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective, as of the end of the period covered by this Report, to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the applicable rules and forms, and that it is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 238 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes from the risk factors set forth under Item 1A. For a discussion of our risk factors refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 21, 2024.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $3.6m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $165.8m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $4.6m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $39.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.74 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.78 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 53,100,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$897.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $918.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $10.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $927.4m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $19.80bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $16.23bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $4.53bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.57bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-24-006382. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 19:01 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.