Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 8, 2024, 20:11 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 37,383 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes as disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on March 6, 2024 (the “2023 10-K”). This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current plans, expectations and beliefs involving risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth in Item I, Part 1A, “Risk Factors” of the 2023 10-K and other factors set forth in other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Except as required by applicable law, we do not plan to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, whether as a result of any new information, future events or otherwise.
Overview
Lulus is a customer-driven, primarily online, digitally-native, attainable luxury fashion brand for women, offering modern, unapologetically feminine designs at attainable prices for all of life’s fashionable moments. Our aim is to make every woman feel beautiful, celebrated and as if she’s the most special version of herself for every occasion – from work desk to dream date or cozied up on the couch to the spotlight of her wedding day. Lulus primarily serves a large, diverse community of Millennial and Gen Z women, who typically meet us in their 20s and stay with us through their 30s and beyond. We focus relentlessly on giving our customers what they want by using direct consumer feedback and insights to refine product offerings and elevate the customer experience. Lulus’ world class personal stylists, bridal concierge, and customer care team share an unwavering commitment to elevating style and quality and bring exceptional customer service and personalized shopping to customers around the world.
Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic
Our business has largely recovered from the significant impacts stemming from the COVID-19 pandemic that reduced demand for our product and disrupted the supply chain during 2020 and 2021. For additional discussion of risks related to the COVID-19 pandemic see “Risk Factors—Risks Related to our Business— A global health emergency or epidemics or pandemics like resurgence of COVID-19 and post COVID-19 pandemic environment could have a material adverse effect on our business, and it remains uncertain how they will impact our supply chain and consumer demand for our products” in Item 1, Part 1A of the 2023 10-K.
Impact of Macroeconomic Trends on Business
Changing macroeconomic factors, including inflation, interest rates, and overall consumer confidence with respect to current and future economic conditions, have directly impacted our sales in the first three months of 2024 as discretionary consumer spending levels and shopping behavior fluctuate with these factors. During the first three months of 2024, we have responded to these factors by taking appropriate pricing, promotional and other actions to stimulate customer demand. These factors are expected to continue to have an impact on our business, results of operations, our growth and financial condition.
Liquidity
The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. As of March 31, 2024, we had total cash and cash equivalents of $5.5 million and amounts due under the revolving line of credit of $6.0 million.
In November 2021, we entered into a Credit Agreement to provide the Revolving Facility that provides for borrowings up to $50.0 million. The credit agreement contains various financial covenants and matures on November 15, 2024 as described in Note 5, Debt.
We are evaluating sources of debt financing. However, we believe the cash on hand and cash provided by operations in conjunction with certain cash conservation measures to be taken as necessary, including adjustments to marketing and other variable and capital spend, will enable us to meet our obligations as they become due within one year. The condensed consolidated financial statements do not reflect any adjustments relating to the outcome of this uncertainty.
Key Operating and Financial Metrics
We collect and analyze operating and financial data to assess the performance of our business and optimize resource allocation. The following table sets forth our key performance indicators for the periods presented.
(in thousands , except percentages and Average Order Value)
| | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | | 42.3% | 41.7% | ||
| Net loss | | $(5,736) | | $(5,618) | |
| Adjusted EBITDA (1) | | $(2,659) | | $16 | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (1) | | (3.4)% | | —% | |
| Active Customers | 2,770 | | 3,173 | | |
| Average Order Value | | $143 | | $129 | |
(1) For a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure and why we consider them useful, see “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Active Customers
We define Active Customers as the number of customers who have made at least one purchase across our platform in the prior 12-month period. Active Customer count is as of the last day of the relevant period. We consider the number of Active Customers to be a key performance metric on the basis that it is directly related to consumer awareness of our brand, our ability to attract visitors to our primarily digital platform, and our ability to convert visitors to paying customers. Active Customers counts are based on de-duplication logic using customer account and guest checkout name, address, and email information.
Average Order Value
We define Average Order Value (“AOV”) as the sum of the total gross sales before returns across our platform in a given period, plus shipping revenue, less discounts and markdowns, divided by the Total Orders Placed (as defined below) in that period. AOV reflects average basket size of our customers. AOV may fluctuate as we continue investing in the development and introduction of new Lulus merchandise and as a result of our promotional discount activity.
Total Orders Placed
We define Total Orders Placed as the number of customer orders placed across our platform during a particular period. An order is counted on the day the customer places the order. We do not adjust the number of Total Orders Placed for any cancellation or return that may have occurred subsequent to a customer placing an order. We consider Total Orders Placed as a key performance metric on the basis that it is directly related to our ability to attract and retain customers as well as drive purchase frequency. Total Orders Placed, together with AOV, is an indicator of the net revenue we expect to generate in a particular period.
Gross Margin
We define Gross Margin as gross profit as a percentage of our net revenue. Gross profit is equal to our net revenue less cost of revenue. Certain of our competitors and other retailers may report cost of revenue differently than we do. As a result, the reporting of our gross profit and Gross Margin may not be comparable to other companies.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We report our financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”). However, management believes that certain non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with additional useful information in evaluating our performance and that excluding certain items that may vary substantially in frequency and magnitude period-to-period from net loss provides useful supplemental measures that assist in evaluating our ability to generate earnings and to more readily compare these metrics between past and future periods. These non-GAAP financial measures may be different than similarly titled measures used by other companies.
Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Free Cash Flow
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as loss before interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization and adjusted to exclude the effects of equity-based compensation expense. Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure used by management to evaluate our operating performance, generate future operating plans and make strategic decisions regarding the allocation of capital.
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements which are prepared in accordance with GAAP, we use “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Adjusted EBITDA Margin” (collectively referred to as “Adjusted EBITDA”) and “Free Cash Flow” which are non-GAAP financial measures. Our non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation from, or as substitutes for, financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. There are several limitations related to the use of our non-GAAP financial measures as compared to the closest comparable GAAP measures. Some of these limitations include:
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect our cash expenditures, or future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments;
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect changes in, or cash requirements for, our working capital needs;
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect the interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments on our debt;
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect our tax expense or the cash requirements to pay our taxes;
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect certain non-routine items that may represent a reduction in cash available to us;
- although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future and such measures do not reflect any cash requirements for such replacements;
- Free Cash Flow does not represent the total residual cash flow available for discretionary purposes; and
- other companies in our industry may calculate such measures differently than we do, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures.
Due to these limitations, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin should not be considered as measures of discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. We compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on our GAAP results and using these non-GAAP measures only supplementally. As noted in the table below, Adjusted EBITDA includes adjustments to exclude the impact of depreciation and amortization, interest expense, income taxes, and equity-based compensation expense. It is reasonable to expect that some of these items will occur in future periods. However, we believe these adjustments are appropriate because the amounts recognized can vary significantly from period to period, do not directly relate to the ongoing operations of our business and may complicate comparisons of our internal results of operations and results of operations of other companies over time. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA includes adjustments for other items that we do not expect to regularly record. Each of the normal recurring adjustments and other adjustments described in this paragraph and in the following reconciliation table help management with a measure of our core operating performance over time by removing items that are not related to day-to-day operations. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as Adjusted EBITDA (as defined above) as a percentage of our net revenue.
The following table provides a reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin:
(in thousands)
| | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loss | $(5,736) | | $(5,618) | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | | 1,339 | | 1,121 | |
| Interest expense | | 383 | | 523 | |
| Income tax benefit | | (579) | | (708) | |
| Equity-based compensation expense (1) | | 1,934 | | 4,698 | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | | $(2,659) | | $16 | |
| Net loss margin | | (7.4)% | | (6.2)% | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | | (3.4)% | | —% | |
(1) The thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 includes equity-based compensation expense for performance stock units (“PSUs”) and restricted stock units (“RSUs”) granted during the period, as well as equity-based awards granted in prior periods. The thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023 include equity-based compensation expense for RSU and PSU awards granted during the period, as well as equity-based awards granted in prior periods.
Free Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate as net cash provided by operating activities less cash used for capitalized software development costs and purchases of property and equipment. We view Free Cash Flow as an important indicator of our liquidity because it measures the amount of cash we generate.
A reconciliation to non-GAAP Free Cash Flow from net cash provided by operating activities for the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 and April 2, 2023 is as follows:
| | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | | $6,947 | | $3,705 | |
| Capitalized software development costs | | (397) | | (551) | |
| Purchases of property and equipment | | (562) | | (518) | |
| Free Cash Flow | | $5,988 | | $2,636 | |
Factors Affecting Our Performance
Our financial condition and results of operations have been, and will continue to be, affected by a number of factors that present significant opportunities for us but also pose risks and challenges, including what is discussed below. See Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our 2023 10-K.
Customer Acquisition
Our business performance depends in part on our continued ability to cost-effectively acquire new customers. We define customer acquisition cost (“CAC”) as our brand and performance marketing expenses attributable to acquiring new customers, including, but not limited to, agency costs and marketing team costs but excluding any applicable equity-based compensation, divided by the number of customers who placed their first order with us in a given period. As a primarily digital brand, our marketing strategy is primarily focused on brand awareness marketing and digital advertising in channels like search, social, and programmatic – platforms that enable us to engage our customer where she spends her time, and in many cases also quickly track the success of our marketing, which allows us to adjust and optimize our marketing spend.
Customer Retention
Our continued success depends in part on our ability to retain and drive repeat purchases from our existing customers. We monitor retention across our entire customer base. Our goal is to attract and convert visitors into Active Customers and foster relationships that drive repeat purchases. During the trailing 12 months ended March 31, 2024, we served 2.8 million Active Customers compared to 3.2 million for the trailing 12 months ended April 2, 2023.
Inventory Management
We utilize a data-driven strategy that leverages our proprietary reorder algorithm to manage inventory as efficiently as possible. Our “test, learn, and reorder” approach consists of limited inventory purchases followed by the analysis of proprietary data including real-time transaction data and customer feedback, which then informs our selection and customization of popular merchandise prior to reordering in larger quantities. While our initial orders are limited in size and financial risk and our supplier partners are highly responsive, we nonetheless purchase inventory in anticipation of future demand and therefore are exposed to potential shifts in customer preferences and price sensitivity over time. As we continue to grow, we will adjust our inventory purchases to align with the current needs of the business.
Investment in Our Operations and Infrastructure
We will continue to invest in our operations and infrastructure to facilitate further growth of our business. While we expect our expenses to increase accordingly, we will harness the strength of our existing platform and our on-trend fashion expertise to make informed investment decisions. We intend to invest in headcount, inventory, fulfillment, logistics, and our software and data capabilities in order to improve our platform, expand into international markets, and drive operational efficiencies. We cannot guarantee that increased spending on these investments will be cost effective or result in future growth in our customer base. However, we set a high bar for approval of any capital spending initiative. We believe that our disciplined approach to capital spending will enable us to generate positive returns on our investments over the long term.
Components of Our Results of Operations
Net Revenue
Net revenue consists primarily of gross sales, net of merchandise returns, international duties and taxes and promotional discounts and markdowns, generated from the sale of apparel, footwear, and accessories. Net revenue excludes sales taxes assessed by governmental authorities. We recognize net revenue at the point in time when control of the ordered product is transferred to the customer, which we determine to have occurred upon shipment.
Cost of Revenue and Gross Margin
Cost of revenue consists of the product costs of merchandise sold to customers; shipping and handling costs, including all inbound, outbound, and return shipping expenses; rent, insurance, business property tax, utilities, depreciation and amortization, and repairs and maintenance related to our distribution facilities; and charges related to inventory shrinkage, damages, and our allowance for excess or obsolete inventory. Cost of revenue is primarily driven by growth in orders placed by customers, the mix of the product available for sale on our site, and transportation costs related to inventory receipts from our suppliers. We expect our cost of revenue to fluctuate as a percentage of net revenue primarily due to how we manage our inventory and merchandise mix.
Gross profit is equal to our net revenue less cost of revenue. We calculate Gross Margin as gross profit as a percentage of our net revenue. Our Gross Margin varies across Lulus, exclusive to Lulus, and third-party branded products. Exclusive to Lulus consists of products that we develop with design partners and have exclusive rights to sell across our platform, but that do not bear the Lulus brand. Gross Margin on sales of Lulus and exclusive to Lulus merchandise is generally higher than Gross Margin on sales of third-party branded products, which we offer for customers to “round out” the shopping basket. As we continue to optimize our distribution capabilities and gain more negotiation leverage with suppliers as we scale, our Gross Margin may fluctuate from period to period depending on the interplay of these factors.
Selling and Marketing Expenses
Our selling and marketing expenses consist primarily of payment processing fees, advertising, targeted online performance marketing and customer order courtesy adjustments. Selling and marketing expenses also include our spend on brand marketing channels, including compensation and free products to social media influencers, events, and other forms of online and offline marketing related to growing and retaining the customer base. As discussed in “Net Revenue” above, in any given period, the amount of our selling and marketing expense can be affected by the use of promotional discounts in such period.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist primarily of payroll and benefits costs, including equity-based compensation for our employees involved in general corporate functions including finance, merchandising, marketing, and technology, as well as costs associated with the use by these functions of facilities and equipment, including depreciation, rent, and other occupancy expenses. General and administrative expenses are primarily driven by increases in headcount required to support business growth and meet our obligations as a public company.
Since our IPO, we have incurred significant legal, accounting, and other expenses that we did not incur as a private company. We expect that compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, as well as rules and regulations subsequently implemented by the SEC, will continue to increase our legal and financial compliance costs and will make some activities more time consuming and costly.
Interest Expense
Interest expense consists of interest expense related to the 2021 Revolving Facility.
Income Tax Benefit
The benefit for income taxes represents federal, state, and local income taxes. The effective rate differs from the statutory rate primarily due to non-deductible equity-based compensation expenses, non-deductible officer compensation, and state taxes. Our effective tax rate will change from quarter to quarter based on recurring and nonrecurring factors including, but not limited to, the geographical mix of earnings, enacted tax legislation, state and local income taxes, the impact of permanent tax adjustments, and the interaction of various tax strategies.
Our Results of Operations
The following tables set forth our consolidated results of operations for the periods presented and as a percentage of net revenue and net loss:
(in thousands)
| | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $77,259 | | $90,976 | ||
| Cost of revenue | | 44,613 | | 53,015 | |
| Gross profit | | 32,646 | | 37,961 | |
| Selling and marketing expenses | | 17,693 | | 19,489 | |
| General and administrative expenses | | 21,111 | | 24,348 | |
| Loss from operations | | (6,158) | | (5,876) | |
| Interest expense | | (383) | | (523) | |
| Other income, net | | 226 | | 73 | |
| Loss before income taxes | | (6,315) | | (6,326) | |
| Income tax benefit | | 579 | | 708 | |
| Net loss | | $(5,736) | | $(5,618) | |
| | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 100% | 100% | |||
| Cost of revenue | | 58 | | 58 | |
| Gross profit | | 42 | | 42 | |
| Selling and marketing expenses | | 23 | | 21 | |
| General and administrative expenses | | 27 | | 27 | |
| Loss from operations | | (8) | | (6) | |
| Interest expense | | — | | (1) | |
| Other income, net | | — | | — | |
| Loss before income taxes | | (8) | | (7) | |
| Income tax benefit | | 1 | | 1 | |
| Net loss | | (7)% | | (6)% | |
Comparisons for the Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 and April 2, 2023
Net Revenue
Net revenue decreased in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 by $13.7 million, or 15%, compared to the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023. The decrease is primarily the result of a 17% decrease in Total Orders Placed, as well as higher return rates, partially offset by higher AOV compared to the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023.
Cost of Revenue
Cost of revenue decreased in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period of the prior year by $8.4 million, or 16%, compared to the same period last year, which was primarily driven by the impact of lower net revenue.
Selling and Marketing Expenses
Selling and marketing expenses decreased in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 by $1.8 million, or 9%, compared to the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023 due to lower marketing spend and favorability in merchant processing fees due to the lower sales volume.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses decreased by $3.2 million in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024, or 13%, compared to the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to $2.8 million decrease in stock based compensation expense and a decrease of $0.8 million in variable labor and benefits associated with lower sales volume and operational efficiencies. This was partially offset by an increase in fixed labor and benefits.
Interest Expense
Interest expense decreased in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 by $0.1 million, or 27%, compared to the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023. The decrease is attributable to lower average borrowings related to the Revolving Facility.
Income Tax Benefit
Income tax benefit in the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024 decreased by $0.1 million to a benefit of $0.6 million, compared to a benefit of $0.7 million in the thirteen weeks ended April 2, 2023.
Quarterly Trends and Seasonality
We experience moderate seasonal fluctuations in aggregate sales volume during the year. Seasonality in our business does not follow that of traditional retailers, such as a typical concentration of revenue in the holiday quarter. In 2023, consistent with most years, our net revenue was the highest during the second quarter due to the typically higher demand for event dresses in the spring and summer. Net revenue was the lowest during the fourth quarter given we are not a holiday gifting destination and event dress demand is typically lower during that time of year. The seasonality of our business has resulted in variability in our total net revenue quarter-to-quarter. We believe that this seasonality has affected and will continue to affect our results of operations.
Our quarterly gross profit fluctuates primarily based on how we manage our inventory and merchandise mix and has typically been in line with fluctuations in net revenue. When quarterly gross profit fluctuations have deviated relative to the fluctuations in sales, these situations have been driven by non-recurring, external factors, such as the COVID-19 pandemic.
Selling and marketing expenses generally fluctuate with net revenue. Further, in any given period, the amount of our selling and marketing expense can be affected by the use of promotional discounts in such period. In addition, we may increase or decrease marketing spend to assist with optimizing inventory mix and quantities.
General and administrative expenses consist primarily of payroll and benefit costs and vary quarter to quarter due to changes in the number of seasonal workers to meet demand based on our seasonality.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our primary sources of liquidity and capital resources are cash generated from operating activities and borrowings under our Revolving Facility. Our primary requirements for liquidity and capital are inventory purchases, payroll and general operating expenses, capital expenditures associated with distribution, network expansion and capitalized software and debt service requirements.
Credit Facilities
During November 2021, we entered into the 2021 Credit Agreement with Bank of America to provide a revolving facility that provides for borrowings up to $50.0 million. During the term of the 2021 Credit Agreement, we may increase the aggregate amount of the 2021 Revolving Facility up to an additional $25.0 million (for maximum aggregate lender commitments of up to $75.0 million), subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions under the 2021 Credit Agreement, including obtaining the consent of the administrative agent and an increased commitment from existing or new lenders. In addition, the 2021 Credit Agreement may be used to issue letters of credit up to $7.5 million. During the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024, the Company borrowed $10.0 million under the 2021 Revolving Facility and repaid $12.0 million of the outstanding balance. The 2021 Revolving Facility matures on November 15, 2024, while the Letter of Credit matures on November 8, 2024. As of March 31, 2024, we had $6.0 million outstanding under the 2021 Revolving Facility and had utilized $0.3 million under the Letter of Credit. Subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions under the 2021 Credit Agreement, as of March 31, 2024, the Company had $43.7 million available for borrowing under the 2021 Revolving Facility and $7.2 million available to issue letters of credit. For further information on the 2021 Credit Agreement and Revolving Facility, see Note 5, Debt.
The 2021 Revolving Facility matures on November 15, 2024, and borrowings thereunder will accrue interest at a rate equal to, at our option, either (x) the term SOFR rate, plus the applicable SOFR adjustment plus a margin of 1.75% per annum or (y) the base rate plus a margin of 0.75% (with the base rate being the highest of the federal funds rate plus 0.50%, the prime rate and term SOFR for a period of one month plus 1.00%). The 2021 Revolving Facility contains a financial maintenance covenant requiring a maximum total leverage ratio of no more than 2.50:1.00, stepping down to 2.00:1.00 after 18 months. A commitment fee of 37.5 basis points will be assessed on unused commitments under the 2021 Revolving Facility.
Availability and Use of Cash
As of March 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $5.4 million. We believe that our cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from operations and the available borrowings under our Revolving Facility, will be sufficient to meet our capital expenditures, working capital needs and debt repayments for at least the next 12 months from the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. However, we cannot ensure that our business will generate sufficient cash flow from operating activities or that future borrowings will be available under our borrowing agreements in amounts sufficient to pay indebtedness or fund other working capital needs. Actual results of operations will depend on numerous factors, many of which are beyond our control, as further discussed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” included in our 2023 10-K.
Cash Flow Analysis
The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods indicated:
(in thousands)
| Net cash provided by (used in): | | Thirteen Weeks Ended March 31, 2024 | | April 2, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | | $6,947 | | $3,705 | |
| Investing activities | | (959) | | (1,069) | |
| Financing activities | | (3,005) | | (5,026) | |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | | $2,983 | | $(2,390) | |
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by operating activities consists primarily of net loss adjusted for certain non-cash items, including depreciation, amortization, equity-based compensation, the effect of changes in working capital and other activities.
During the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by operating activities increased by $3.2 million, as compared to the same period in 2023. The increase was largely due to a $2.8 million reduction in inventory purchases due to lower sales and efficient inventory management, $2.5 million increase related to accrued expenses and other current liabilities mainly due to an increase in accrued inventory due to normal inventory builds ahead of our peak sales season, increase in return reserve due to a higher mix of product categories with higher return rates, and a timing related increase in accrued marketing. There was also a $1.6 million reduction in accounts receivable and a $0.9 million decrease related to assets for recovery, both attributed to lower sales, and $0.4 million timing-related decrease in prepaids and other current assets. This was partially offset by an increase of $0.5 million in net loss after adjusting for non-cash items, a decrease of $2.2 million in accounts payable primarily related to the timing of payments related to our credit card payables, an increase of $1.8 million in income taxes refund receivable, $0.4 million decrease related to other current liabilities and a $0.1 million decrease related to operating lease liabilities.
Investing Activities
Our primary investing activities have consisted of purchases of equipment to support our overall business growth and internally developed software for the continued development of our proprietary technology infrastructure. Purchases of property and equipment may vary from period-to-period due to timing of the expansion of our operations. We have no material commitments for capital expenditures.
During the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, net cash used in investing activities decreased by $0.1 million. This was attributable to $0.2 million less invested in capitalized software development costs and $0.1 million higher capital expenditures for furniture, leasehold improvements, equipment, and construction in progress for our general operations.
Financing Activities
Financing activities consist primarily of borrowings and repayments related to our 2021 Revolving Facility.
During the thirteen weeks ended March 31, 2024, net cash used in financing activities decreased by $2.0 million compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to $8.0 million higher borrowings on our 2021 Revolving Facility which was offset by $5.0 million higher repayment on our 2021 Revolving Facility, $0.5 million increase of finance lease payments primarily attributed to new finance leases for distribution center equipment, $0.4 million increase in withholding tax payments related to vesting of RSUs and $0.1 million decrease in proceeds received from issuance of common stock under our ESPP.
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
There have been no other material changes to our contractual obligations and commitments as disclosed in our 2023 10-K.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, costs and expenses and related disclosures. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results could differ significantly from our estimates. To the extent that there are differences between our estimates and actual results, our future financial statement presentation, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows will be affected.
Our critical accounting policies are described under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” in our 2023 10-K and the notes to the audited consolidated financial statements appearing elsewhere in our 2023 10-K. There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as disclosed in our 2023 10-K.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2, “Significant Accounting Policies-Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements,” in the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more information about recent accounting pronouncements, the timing of their adoption, and our assessment, to the extent we have made one, of their potential impact on our financial position and our results of operations.
JOBS Act Accounting Election
We are an “emerging growth company,” as defined in the JOBS Act. Under the JOBS Act, emerging growth companies can delay adopting new or revised accounting standards until such time as those standards apply to private companies. We have elected to use this extended transition period until we are no longer an emerging growth company or until we affirmatively and irrevocably opt out of the extended transition period. Accordingly, our consolidated financial statements and our unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,470 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Limitations on effectiveness of controls and procedures
In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.
Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act). Based on that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2024, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 283 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
For detailed information about certain risk factors that could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results see “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of our 2023 10-K. There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in our 2023 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $77.3m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $44.6m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $32.6m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$6.2m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $383.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$579.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$5.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.15 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.15 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 39,450,502 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $6.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $562.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $5.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $65.2m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $160.6m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $79.0m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $102.9m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $57.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-24-007341. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:07 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.