Adaptimmune Therapeutics PLC: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 15, 2024, 16:05 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 42,938 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023, included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K that was filed with the SEC on March 6, 2024. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements.
Overview
We are a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company transitioning in 2024 to a commercial-stage cell therapy company. We focus on providing novel cell therapies to people with cancer. We are a leader in the development of T-cell therapies for solid tumors and are anticipating our first marketing approval followed by the commercial launch of afami-cel in 2024. Our first product, afamitresgene autoleucel or “afami-cel” is specific to synovial sarcoma and will be the first product in our sarcoma product franchise. Letetresgene autoleucel or “lete-cel”, which we are planning for U.S. commercial launch in 2026, will be our second product in the sarcoma franchise and will target both synovial sarcoma and myxoid round cell liposarcoma (“MRCLS”), significantly expanding our treatable patient population.
Afami-cel and Commercialization
Adaptimmune’s lead product, afami-cel targets the MAGE-A4 antigen. We filed a Biologics License Application (“BLA”) with the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in December 2023 for afami-cel, a cell therapy that provides a treatment option for people with synovial sarcoma.
We announced FDA acceptance of the BLA for afami-cel, which has priority review on January 31, 2024. The BLA has a Prescription Drug User Fee Act (“PDUFA”) target action date of August 4, 2024. We are currently preparing for the launch of afami-cel for shortly after the PDUFA target action date. We plan to work with a select number of authorized treatment centers (ATC’s) to deliver afami-cel and anticipate growing to 30 ATCs. Launch efforts will focus on sarcoma centers of excellence with a higher concentration of eligible patients. Initial actions to prepare for launch already under way. We are working with third parties to implement the necessary infrastructure to support the launch, including with diagnostic laboratory partners for the supply of the required companion diagnostics for eligibility testing.
Data from the SPEARHEAD-1 trial which supported the BLA filing was published in the Lancet in March 2024, with treatment with afami-cel resulting in 39% overall response rate in synovial sarcoma. Enrollment in the SPEARHEAD-1 trial in synovial sarcoma will shortly complete in the U.S. Enrollment in the SPEARHEAD-1 trial is continuing in Canada, the U.K., Spain and France. A pediatric trial, SPEARHEAD -3, is currently enrolling in the U.S..
Lete-cel
We have now transitioned sponsorship for the ongoing clinical trials for lete-cel to Adaptimmune from GSK. The transitioned IGNYTE-ESO trial is ongoing but closed to enrolment. Lete-cel targets the NY-ESO antigen and is in clinical trials for people with synovial sarcoma and MRCLS. We reported interim analysis data for the IGNYTE-ESO trial with lete-cel at CTOS in 2023. In sub-study 2 of the IGNYTE-ESO trial, we reported a 40% ORR (18/45 patients treated) in synovial sarcoma and MRCLS combined and approximately 11 months median duration of response. The primary efficacy endpoint requires 16/60 patients to have a response. Sub-study 2 explores safety and efficacy in patients who received prior anthracycline treatment and enrollment in sub-study 2 has completed. We also reported data for sub-study 1 of the IGNYTE-ESO trial which explores lete-cel in the first-line setting for treatment naïve patients with metastatic or unresectable synovial sarcoma or MRCLS. In the five patients treated the response rate was 80% (4/5) by investigator assessment.
Clinical Pipeline
We have clinical trials ongoing for people with ovarian cancer, head and neck cancers and urothelial cancers in which the MAGE-A4 antigen is expressed. The SURPASS trials use a next-generation TCR T-cell with the aim of increasing efficacy.
- SURPASS-3 Phase 2 Trial with uzatresgene autoleucel (“uza-cel”; formerly ADP-A2M4CD8]. A Phase 2 trial for people with platinum resistant ovarian cancer is recruiting patients. We have received Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (“RMAT”) designation for uza-cel for the treatment of this indication from the FDA. The Phase 2 trial will evaluate ADP-A2M4CD8 as both monotherapy and in combination with a checkpoint inhibitor, nivolumab, in ovarian cancer. The trial is open in the U.S., Canada, Spain, the U.K. and France.
- SURPASS Phase 1 Trial with uza-cel: Enrollment is ongoing in a Phase 1 trial, focusing on treatment of patients with head and neck and urothelial cancers in earlier line settings and in combination with a checkpoint inhibitor (nivolumab). In the focus areas of ovarian, urothelial and head and neck cancers the reported response rate is 75% in patients with 3 or fewer prior lines of therapy (9 out of 12 patients). The trial includes a combination cohort where participants receive a combination of uza-cel together with a checkpoint inhibitor (nivolumab). The trial is open at clinical sites in the U.S., Canada, France, the U.K. and Spain.
Our ADP-A2AFP Phase 1 trial, SURPASS-2 Phase 2 trial, gavo-cel and TC-510 trials have closed to enrolment.
Pre-clinical Pipeline
Our aim is to utilize the insights we obtain from our clinical trials and translational sciences work to improve the efficacy of our existing products and approaches; and to increase the scope of our cell therapies and ability to treat an increasing number of patients. We are currently focusing our preclinical pipeline on the development of T-cell therapies directed to PRAME and CD70 and on our allogeneic cell therapy platform.
- PRAME is highly expressed across a broad range of solid tumors including ovarian, endometrial, lung and breast cancers. We are developing TCR T-cells directed to PRAME, with the initial candidate currently in preclinical testing and next-generation candidates being developed over the longer term.
- The CD70 program targets the CD70 antigen which is expressed across a range of hematological malignancies (acute myeloid leukemia and lymphoma) and solid tumors (renal cell carcinoma). We are using TRuC technology to develop a T-cell therapy against CD70, with membrane bound IL-15 to enhance persistence. The T-cell therapy is currently in pre-clinical testing.
- Our allogeneic platform utilizes cells derived from Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (“iPSCs”), which can be gene-edited to express our engineered TCRs or other constructs and then differentiated into the required end cell type, for example T-cells. The platform is applicable to all of our cell therapies. We have a collaboration with Genentech Inc (“Genentech”). Termination of the agreement for the collaboration was announced on April 12, 2024 with termination becoming effective 180 days after receipt of notice of termination. The collaboration covered the development of two types of allogeneic T-cell therapies: (i) off-the-shelf αβ T-cell therapies directed to up to five collaboration targets and (ii) personalized therapies utilizing αβ T-cell receptors (TCRs) isolated from a patient, with these therapies being administered to the same patient. As of the effective date of termination, Adaptimmune will not be entitled to receive any additional milestones due after the date of termination and will also cease to have any further development obligations under the agreement.
Corporate News
On February 27, 2024 we announced the return of Cintia Piccina as our Chief Commercial Officer, effective March 18, 2024.
On May 14, 2024 (the “Closing Date”), we entered into a Loan and Security Agreement (the “Loan Agreement”), with several banks and other financial institutions or entities ( “Lender”) and Hercules Capital, Inc. (the “Agent”), for a term loan facility of up to $125.0 million (the “Term Loan”), consisting of a term loan advance in the aggregate principal amount equal to $25.0 million on the Closing Date (the “Tranche 1 Advance”), a term loan advance available to the Company subject to certain terms and conditions in the aggregate principal amount of $25.0 million (the “Tranche 2 Advance’), a term loan advance available subject to certain terms and conditions in the aggregate amount of $5.0 million (the “Tranche 3 Advance”), a term loan advance available subject to certain terms and conditions in the aggregate principal amount of $30.0 million (the “Tranche 4 Advance”) and a term loan advance available in the sole discretion of the Lenders and subject to certain terms and conditions in the aggregate principal amount of $40.0 million (the “Tranche 5 Advance” and together with each Tranche Advance, the “Term Loan Advances”). The proceeds of the Term Loan will be used solely to repay related fees and expenses in connection with the Loan Agreement and for working capital and general corporate purposes.
Financial Operations Overview
Revenue
The Company had two contracts with customers in the three months ended March 31, 2024, and two in the three months ended March 31, 2023: the Astellas Collaboration Agreement (until March 6, 2023), the Genentech Collaboration Agreement and the GSK Termination and Transfer Agreement (from April 11, 2023).
The Astellas Collaboration Agreement
In January 2020, the Company entered into a collaboration agreement with Astellas. The Company received $50.0 million as an upfront payment after entering into the agreement. Under the agreement the parties would agree on up to three targets and would co-develop T-cell therapies directed to those targets pursuant to an agreed research plan. For each target, Astellas would fund co-development up until completion of a Phase 1 trial for products directed to such target. In addition, Astellas was also granted the right to develop, independently of Adaptimmune, allogeneic T-cell therapy candidates directed to two targets selected by Astellas. Astellas would have sole rights to develop and commercialize products resulting from these two targets.
The agreement consisted of the following performance obligations: (i) research services and rights granted under the co-exclusive license for each of the three co-development targets and (ii) the rights granted for each of the two independent Astellas targets. The revenue allocated to the co-development targets was recognized as the development of products directed to the targets progressed up until completion of a Phase 1 trial. The revenue allocated to each of the research licenses for the targets being independently developed by Astellas was to be recognized when the associated license commenced, which was upon designation of a target by Astellas.
The Company and Universal Cells mutually agreed to terminate the Astellas Collaboration Agreement as of the Termination Date. In connection with the termination, all licenses and sublicenses granted to either party pursuant to the Collaboration Agreement ceased as of the Termination Date. There were no termination penalties in connection with the termination, however the Company was still entitled to receive reimbursement for research and development work performed up to and including a period of 30 days after the Termination Date.
The termination was accounted for as a contract modification and the modification resulted in the remaining unsatisfied and partially satisfied performance obligations under the collaboration becoming fully satisfied. The aggregate transaction price of the contract modification was $42.4 million, which was primarily comprised of deferred income relating to the third co-development target and the two independent targets, and was recognized in full in March 2023. No revenue was recognized for Astellas in 2024.
The Genentech Collaboration Agreement
On September 3, 2021, Adaptimmune Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc, entered into a Strategic Collaboration and License Agreement with Genentech, Inc. (“Genentech”) and F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. The collaboration has two components:
1) development of allogeneic T-cell therapies for up to five shared cancer targets
2) development of personalized allogeneic T-cell therapies utilizing αβ T-cell receptors (TCRs) isolated from a patient, with such therapies being administered to the same patient.
The parties would collaborate to perform a research program, initially during an eight-year period (which may be extended for up to two additional two-year terms at Genentech’s election upon payment of an extension fee for each two-year term), to develop the cell therapies, following which Genentech would determine whether to further develop and commercialize such therapies. The Company received an upfront payment of $150 million in October 2021 and milestone payments of $20 million and $15 million in December 2022 and 2023, respectively.
The Company identified the following performance obligations under the agreement: (i) research services and rights granted under the licenses for each of the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets, (ii) research services and rights granted under the licenses for the personalized therapies, (iii) material rights relating to the option to designate additional “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets and (iv) material rights relating to the two options to extend the research term. The revenue allocated to the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets and the personalized therapies was recognized as development progressed. The revenue allocated to the material rights to designate additional ‘off-the-shelf’ collaboration targets would have been recognized from the point that the options were exercised and then as development progressed, in line with the initial “off-the-shelf” collaboration targets, or at the point in time that the rights expired. The revenue from the material rights to extend the research term would have been recognized from the point that the options were exercised and then over the period of the extension, or at the point in time that the options expired.
On April 12, 2024 we announced the termination of the strategic collaboration between us and Genentech in relation to the research, development and commercialization of cancer targeted allogeneic T-cell therapies. The termination becomes effective 180 days after the date of receipt of the notice of termination. As a result of the termination of the Agreement, Adaptimmune will not be entitled to receive any further milestones or other payments that become due after the Genentech Termination Date. We will also cease to have any development obligations after the Genentech Termination Date and all licenses granted to Genentech pursuant to the Agreement will cease to be in effect as of the Genentech Termination Date. The termination is expected to result in the deferred income associated with the agreement of $146.3 million as of March 31, 2024, being recognised as revenue in the remainder of 2024. However, the Company is still evaluating the terms of the termination and therefore an estimate of the other financial effects of this event on the Company cannot yet be made.
The GSK Termination and Transfer Agreement
On April 11, 2023, the Company announced the entry of the Company and GSK into a Termination and Transfer regarding the return to Adaptimmune of rights and materials comprised within the PRAME and NY-ESO cell therapy programs. The parties will work collaboratively to ensure continuity for patients in ongoing lete-cel clinical trials forming part of the NY-ESO cell therapy program.
As part of the agreement, sponsorship of the ongoing IGNYTE and LTFU trials relating to the NY-ESO cell therapy program will transfer to Adaptimmune. In return for this, Adaptimmune received an upfront payment of £7.5 million in June 2023 following the signing of the agreement and further milestone payments of £3 million and £12 million to Adaptimmune in September and December 2023, respectively. Further milestone payments totaling £7.5 million will be due in relation to successive stages of transfer of the trials.
The Company has identified the following performance obligations under the agreement: (i) to take over sponsorship and complete the IGNYTE trial and (ii) to take over sponsorship and complete the LTFU trial. The revenue allocated to both obligations is recognized over time from the point that sponsorship of the active trials that make up the trial transfer, based on the number of patients transferred and still actively enrolled to date on the trial at a given period-end relative to the total estimated periods of active patient enrollment over the estimated duration of the trial.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenditures are expensed as incurred. Research and development expenses consist principally of the following:
- salaries for research and development staff and related expenses, including benefits;
- costs for production of preclinical compounds and drug substances by contract manufacturers;
- fees and other costs paid to contract research organizations in connection with additional preclinical testing and the performance of clinical trials;
- costs associated with the development of a process to manufacture and supply our lentiviral vector and cell therapies for use in clinical trials;
- costs to develop manufacturing capability at our U.S. facility for manufacture of cell therapies for use in clinical trials;
- costs relating to facilities, materials and equipment used in research and development;
- costs of acquired or in-licensed research and development which does not have alternative future use;
- costs of developing assays and diagnostics;
- an allocation of indirect costs clearly related to research and development;
- amortization and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets used to develop our cells therapies; and
- share-based compensation expenses.
These expenses are partially offset by:
- reimbursable tax and expenditure credits from the U.K. government.
Research and development expenditure is presented net of reimbursements from reimbursable tax and expenditure credits from the U.K. government.
As a company that carries out extensive research and development activities, we benefit from the U.K. research and development tax credit regime for small and medium sized companies (“SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme”), whereby our principal research subsidiary company, Adaptimmune Limited, is able to surrender the trading losses that arise from its research and development activities for a payable tax credit of up to approximately 18.6% of eligible research and development expenditures. Qualifying expenditures largely comprise employment costs for research staff, consumables and certain internal overhead costs incurred as part of research projects for which we do not receive income. Subcontracted research expenditures are eligible for a cash rebate of up to approximately 12.1%. A large proportion of costs in relation to our pipeline research, clinical trials management and manufacturing development activities, all of which are being carried out by Adaptimmune Limited, are eligible for inclusion within these tax credit cash rebate claims.
Expenditures incurred in conjunction with our collaboration agreements are not qualifying expenditures under the SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme but certain of these expenditures can be reimbursed through the U.K. research and development expenditure credit scheme (the “RDEC Scheme”). Under the RDEC Scheme tax relief is given at 20% of allowable R&D costs, which may result in a payable tax credit at an effective rate of approximately 15% of qualifying expenditure for the year ended December 31, 2024.
On July 18, 2023, the U.K. Government released draft legislation on proposed changes to the U.K. research and development regimes which was subsequently enacted on February 22, 2024. These changes include combining the current SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme and RDEC Schemes with a single 20% gross rate applying to all claims with an exception for R&D Intensive SMEs. For entities which qualify as R&D Intensive SMEs, a higher effective cash tax benefit of 27% will be available. The legislation also includes changes to other rules and types of qualifying expenditure, such as the treatment of subcontracted and overseas costs.
Our research and development expenses may vary substantially from period to period based on the timing of our research and development activities, which depends upon the timing of initiation of clinical trials and the rate of enrollment of patients in clinical trials. The duration, costs, and timing of clinical trials and development of our cell therapies will depend on a variety of factors, including:
- the scope, rate of progress, and expense of our ongoing as well as any additional clinical trials and other research and development activities;
- uncertainties in clinical trial enrollment rates;
- future clinical trial results;
- significant and changing government regulation;
- the timing and receipt of any regulatory approvals; and
- supply and manufacture of lentiviral vector and cell therapies for clinical trials.
A change in the outcome of any of these variables may significantly change the costs and timing associated with the development of that cell therapy. For example, if the FDA, or another regulatory authority, requires us to conduct clinical trials beyond those that we currently anticipate will be required for regulatory approval, or if we experience significant delays in enrollment in any of our clinical trials, we could be required to expend significant additional financial resources and time on the completion of clinical development.
General and Administrative Expenses
Our general and administrative expenses consist principally of:
- salaries for employees other than research and development staff, including benefits;
- business development expenses, including travel expenses;
- professional fees for auditors, lawyers and other consulting expenses;
- costs of facilities, communication, and office expenses;
- cost of establishing commercial operations;
- information technology expenses;
- amortization and depreciation of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets not related to research and development activities; and
- share-based compensation expenses.
Other Income (Expense), Net
Other income (expense), net primarily comprises foreign exchange gains (losses). We are exposed to foreign exchange rate risk because we currently operate facilities in the United Kingdom and United States. Our expenses are generally denominated in the currency in which our operations are located, which are the United Kingdom and United States. However, our U.K.-based subsidiary incurs significant research and development costs in U.S. dollars and, to a lesser extent, Euros. Our U.K. subsidiary has an intercompany loan balance in U.S. dollars payable to the ultimate parent company, Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc. Since July 1, 2019, the intercompany loan has been considered as being a long-term investment as repayment is not planned or anticipated in the foreseeable future. It is Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc’s intent not to request payment of the intercompany loan for the foreseeable future. The foreign exchange gains or losses arising on the revaluation of intercompany loans of a long-term investment nature are reported within other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax.
Our results of operations and cash flows will be subject to fluctuations due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates, which could harm our business in the future. We seek to minimize this exposure by maintaining currency cash balances at levels appropriate to meet forthcoming expenditure in U.S. dollars and pounds sterling. To date, we have not used hedging contracts to manage exchange rate exposure, although we may do so in the future.
In addition to currency fluctuations, adverse macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, slower growth or recession, new or increased tariffs, changes to fiscal and monetary policy, tighter credit, and higher interest rates, could materially adversely affect the Company by, for example, driving higher input costs and/or impacting the Company’s ability to raise future financing.
Taxation
We are subject to corporate taxation in the United Kingdom and the United States. We incur tax losses and tax credit carryforwards in the United Kingdom on an annual basis. No net deferred tax assets are recognized on our U.K. losses and tax credit carryforwards because there is currently no indication that we will make sufficient taxable profits to utilize these tax losses and tax credit carryforwards. The rate of U.K. corporation tax is 25% for the year ended December 31, 2024.
We benefit from reimbursable tax credits in the United Kingdom through the SME R&D Tax Credit Scheme as well as the RDEC Scheme which are presented as a deduction to research and development expenditure.
Our pre-existing subsidiary in the United States, Adaptimmune LLC, has generated taxable profits due to a Service Agreement between our U.S. and U.K. operating subsidiaries and is subject to U.S. federal corporate income tax of 21%. Due to its activity in the United States, and the sourcing of its revenue, the Adaptimmune LLC is not currently subject to any state or local income taxes. The Company also benefits from the U.S Research Tax Credit and Orphan Drug Credit.
TCR2 Therapeutics, Inc. (“TCR2”) has incurred net losses since acquisition and generates research and development tax credits. TCR2’s operating loss and tax credit carryforwards and other tax attributes are reduced by a valuation allowance to the amount supported by reversing taxable temporary differences because there is currently no indication that we will make sufficient taxable profits to utilize these deferred tax assets.
In the future, if we generate taxable income in the United Kingdom, we may benefit from the United Kingdom’s “patent box” regime, which would allow certain profits attributable to revenues from patented products to be taxed at a rate of 10%. As we have many different patents covering our products, future upfront fees, milestone fees, product revenues, and royalties may be taxed at this favorably low tax rate.
U.K. Value Added Tax (“VAT”) is charged on all qualifying goods and services by VAT-registered businesses. An amount of 20% of the value of the goods or services is added to all relevant sales invoices and is payable to the U.K. tax authorities. Similarly, VAT paid on purchase invoices paid by Adaptimmune Limited and Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc is reclaimable from the U.K. tax authorities.
Critical Accounting Policies and Significant Judgments and Estimates
The preparation of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities, and the revenues and expenses incurred during the reported periods. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other factors that we believe are relevant under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. The accounting policies considered to be critical to the judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements are disclosed in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Results of Operations
Comparison of three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with the changes to those items (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | Increase/decrease | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | | $5,678 | | $47,601 | | $(41,923) | (88)% |
| Research and development expenses | | (35,207) | | (25,548) | | (9,659) | 38% |
| General and administrative expenses | | (19,732) | | (20,397) | | 665 | (3)% |
| Total operating expenses | | (54,939) | | (45,945) | | (8,994) | 20% |
| Operating loss | | (49,261) | | 1,656 | | (50,917) | (3,075)% |
| Interest income | | 1,345 | | 676 | | 669 | 99% |
| Other (expense) income, net | | (61) | | (671) | | 610 | (91)% |
| Loss before income tax expense | | (47,977) | | 1,661 | | (49,638) | (2,988)% |
| Income tax expense | | (526) | | (625) | | 99 | (16)% |
| Loss for the period | | $(48,503) | | $1,036 | | $(49,539) | (4,782)% |
Revenue
Revenue decreased by $41.9 million to $5.7 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $47.6 million for the the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to the termination of the Astellas collaboration in the first quarter of 2023, resulting in the remaining deferred revenue for the collaboration of $42.4 million being recognized as revenue in March 2023. The revenue recognized in the three months ended March 31, 2024 relates to development revenue under the Genentech collaboration agreement and the GSK termination and transfer agreement.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses increased by 38% to $35.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $25.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.
Our research and development expenses comprise the following (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs(1) | | $24,025 | | 18,107 | | $5,918 | | 33% |
| Subcontracted expenditure | | 11,457 | | 11,165 | | 292 | | 3% |
| Manufacturing facility expenditure | | 2,400 | | 1,508 | | 892 | | 59% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 814 | | 116 | | 698 | | 602% |
| In-process research and development costs | | 10 | | — | | 10 | | —% |
| Reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits | | (3,499) | | (5,348) | | 1,849 | | (35)% |
| | | $35,207 | | $25,548 | | $9,659 | | 38% |
(1) These costs are not analyzed by project since employees may be engaged in multiple projects simultaneously.
The net increase in our research and development expenses of $9.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily due to the following:
- an increase of $5.9 million in salaries, materials, equipment, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs, which is driven by an increase in the average number of employees engaged in research and
development following the acquisition of TCR2 in June 2023 and increased costs relating to property due to additional lease properties acquired following the acquisition of TCR2;
- an increase of $0.9 million in manufacturing facility expenditure due partially to the consumption of batches of clinical materials that had not previously been impaired, compared to 2023 where clinical materials consumed were primarily those that had been impaired to nil in previous years and therefore no corresponding expense was recognised; and
- an increase of $0.7 million in share-based compensation expense due to high forfeiture credits in the first quarter of 2023 due to redundancies in the same period which were not repeated in 2024; offset by
- a decrease of $1.8 million in reimbursements receivable for research and development tax and expenditure credits due to decreases in the associated research and development costs for which the credits may be claimed and a reduction in the effective rate at which the tax credits can be claimed which was effective from April 1, 2023.
Our subcontracted costs for the the three months ended March 31, 2024 were $11.5 million, compared to $11.2 million in the same period of 2023. This includes $8.4 million of costs directly associated with our afami-cel, lete-cel and uza-cel T-cells and $3.1 million of other development costs.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses decreased by 3% to $19.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $20.4 million in the same period in 2023. Our general and administrative expenses consist of the following (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | Increase/decrease | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs | | $9,880 | | $8,368 | | $1,512 | | 18% |
| Restructuring charges | | — | | 1,703 | | (1,703) | | (100)% |
| Other corporate costs | | 7,563 | | 8,766 | | (1,203) | | (14)% |
| Share-based compensation expense | | 2,289 | | 1,560 | | 729 | | 47% |
| | | $19,732 | | $20,397 | | $(665) | | (3)% |
The net decrease in our general and administrative expenses of $0.7 million for the the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023 was largely due to:
- a reduction in restructuring charges of $1.7 million, which related to the restructuring programme completed in the first quarter of 2023; and
- a decrease of $1.2 million in other corporate costs due to a decrease in accounting, legal and professional fees, which were high in the first quarter of 2023 due to fees incurred in relation to entering into the TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. merger agreement, although this was offset partially by an increase in pre-commercialization fees in 2024; offset by
- an increase of $1.5 million in salaries, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and other employee-related costs, due primarily to an increase in depreciation following the completion of the construction of manufacturing facilities in the U.K. and U.S that was completed in 2023.
Income Taxes
Income taxes arise in the United States due to Adaptimmune LLC generating taxable profits. We typically incur taxable losses in the United Kingdom on an annual basis and have incurred losses in TCR2 Therapeutics Inc. since acquisition.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Sources of Funds
Since our inception, we have incurred significant net losses and negative cash flows from operations. We financed our operations primarily through sales of equity securities, cash receipts under our collaboration arrangements and research and development tax and expenditure credits. From inception through to March 31, 2024, we have raised:
- $899.3 million, net of issuance costs, through the issuance of shares;
- $437.8 million through collaborative arrangements with Genentech, GSK and Astellas; and
- $141.3 million in the form of reimbursable U.K. research and development tax credits and receipts from the U.K. RDEC Scheme.
$45.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and $39.5 million of marketable securities were also acquired as part of the strategic combination with TCR2 Therapeutics Inc.
We use a non-GAAP measure, Total Liquidity, which is defined as the total of cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, to evaluate the funds available to us in the near-term. A description of Total Liquidity and reconciliation to cash and cash equivalents, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure, are provided below under “Non-GAAP measures”.
As of March 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $140.7 million and Total Liquidity of $143.7 million. We regularly assess Total Liquidity against our activities and make decisions regarding prioritization of those activities and deployment of Total Liquidity. We believe that our Total Liquidity, together with anticipated revenues from the launch of afami-cel, expected future income from partners and other non-dilutive capital sources including the Company’s new debt facility with Hercules Capital, will be sufficient to fund the Company’s current operations, based upon our currently anticipated research and development activities and planned capital spending, into late 2025. This belief is based on estimates that are subject to risks and uncertainties and may change if actual results differ from management’s estimates.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes the results of our cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):
| | | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | | $(31,950) | | $(37,283) |
| Net cash (used in)/provided by investing activities | | (358) | | 48,341 |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | | 29,235 | | 196 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | | 143,528 | | 121,444 |
Operating Activities
Net cash used in operating activities was $32.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $37.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Our activities typically result in net use of cash in operating activities. The net cash used in operating activities for the the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased primarily due to the receipt of Research and development credits of $30.8 million which was offset by an increase in Research and development operating expenditure and a decrease in payables over the quarter. Operating cash used in activities in the three months ended March 31, 2023 was also higher as a result of the restructuring and re-prioritization of activities that was finalised in the first quarter of 2023 which resulted in one-off payments of approximately $4 million in the first quarter of 2023.
Net cash used in operating activities of $32.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 comprised a net loss of $48.5 million and a net cash inflow of $10.4 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities, offset by non-cash items of $6.2 million. The changes in operating assets and liabilities include the impact of a $17.7 million decrease in reimbursements receivable for research and development tax credits. The non-cash items consisted primarily of depreciation expense on plant and equipment of $2.8 million, share-based compensation expense of $3.1 million, unrealized foreign exchange losses of $0.3 million and other items of $0.2 million.
Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $48.3 million provided by investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The net cash used in or provided by investing activities for the respective periods consisted primarily of:
- purchases of property, plant and equipment of $0.1 million and $2.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were higher in 2023 compared to 2024 due to expanding our manufacturing facilities, which was largely completed in 2022 and finalised in 2023; and
- there were no cash inflows from maturity or redemption of marketable securities in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $50.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.
The Company invests surplus cash and cash equivalents in marketable securities.
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by financing activities was $29.2 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The net cash provided by financing activities in the three months ended March 31, 2024 consisted primarily of net proceeds of $29.2 million from shares issued in an At-The-Market offering, net of commissions and issuance costs. The net cash provided by financing activities in the three months ended March 31, 2023 consisted primarily of net proceeds of $0.2 million from shares issued in an At-The-Market offering, net of commissions and issuance costs.
Non-GAAP Measures
Total Liquidity (a non-GAAP financial measure)
Total Liquidity (a non-GAAP financial measure) is the total of cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities. Each of these components appears in the condensed consolidated balance sheet. The U.S. GAAP financial measure most directly comparable to Total Liquidity is cash and cash equivalents as reported in the condensed consolidated financial statements, which reconciles to Total Liquidity as follows (in thousands):
| | | March 31, 2024 | | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | | $140,670 | | $143,991 |
| Marketable securities - available-for-sale debt securities | | 2,982 | | 2,947 |
| Total Liquidity | | $143,652 | | $146,938 |
We believe that the presentation of Total Liquidity provides useful information to investors because management reviews Total Liquidity as part of its management of overall solvency and liquidity, financial flexibility, capital position and leverage. The definition of Total Liquidity includes marketable securities, which are highly-liquid and available to use in our current operations.
Safe Harbor
See the section titled “Information Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” at the beginning of this Quarterly Report.
Market risk
As filed, 387 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes to the Company’s market risk during the three months ended March 31, 2024. For a discussion of the Company’s exposure to market risk, please refer to the Company’s market risk disclosures set forth in Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 906 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“Exchange Act”) as of March 31, 2024.
Based on such evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at March 31, 2024.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
No changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d – 15(e)) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 1,021 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business has significant risks. You should carefully consider the risk factors set out in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 and the disclosures set out in this Quarterly Report, including our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes, before making an investment decision regarding our securities. The risks and uncertainties described are those material risk factors currently known and specific to us that we believe are relevant to our business, results of operations and financial condition. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we now deem immaterial may also impair our business, results of operations and financial condition.
As of and for the period ended March 31, 2024, save as provided below there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed by us in Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $5.7m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Research and development | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $35.2m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$49.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $526.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$48.5m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 1,451,241,661 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$31.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $102.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $140.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $186.9m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $258.0m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $66.4m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $233.6m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $24.4m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-24-008287. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:14 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.