Legacy Housing Corp: Form 10-K for the period ended Dec 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Mar 12, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Mar 12, 2025, 17:25 ET.
Business
As filed, 37,428 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Forward-Looking Statements
This Annual Report on Form 10-K (this “Form 10-K”) contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are predictions based on expectations and projections about future events, and are not statements of historical fact. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning business strategy, among other things, including anticipated trends and developments in and management plans for our business and the markets in which we operate. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words, such as “estimate,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “project,” “plan,” “intend,” “believe,” “forecast,” “foresee,” “likely,” “may,” “should,” “goal,” “target,” “might,” “will,” "would," "can," “could,” “predict,” and “continue,” the negative or plural of these words and other comparable terminology. All forward-looking statements included in this Form 10-K are based upon information available to us as of the filing date of this Form 10-K, and we undertake no obligation to update any of these forward-looking statements for any reason. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these statements. These factors include the matters discussed under “Risk Factors” in our Registration Statement on Form S-1 and those described elsewhere in this Form 10-K and from time to time in future reports that we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission. You should carefully consider the risks and uncertainties described in this Form 10-K.
In this Form 10-K, unless otherwise indicated or the context otherwise requires, “Legacy,” “the Company,” “we,” “us” or “our” refers to Legacy Housing Corporation, a Texas corporation.
Our Company
We build, sell and finance manufactured homes and “tiny houses” that are distributed through a network of independent retailers and company-owned stores and also sold directly to manufactured home communities. The company was founded in 2005, and our corporate office is located in Bedford, Texas (between Dallas and Fort Worth). We completed our initial public offering (the “IPO”) in December 2018 and our common stock trades on The NASDAQ Global Select Market under the symbol “LEGH.”
We are the one of the largest producers of manufactured homes in the United States. With current operations focused primarily in the southern United States, we offer our customers an array of quality homes ranging in size from approximately 395 to 2,667 square feet consisting of 1 to 5 bedrooms, and 1 to 31/2 bathrooms. Our homes range in price, at retail, from approximately $33,000 to $180,000. During 2024, we sold 2,471 home sections (which are entire modules or single floors).
Our homes address the significant need in the United States for affordable housing. This need for affordable housing is being driven by a nationwide trend of increasing rental rates for housing, higher prices for site-built homes and decreasing percentages of home ownership among portions of the U.S. population. Our customers typically have annual household incomes of less than $75,000 and include young and working class families, as well as persons age 55 and older. In 2022, there were approximately 62,162,000 households in the United States with annual household incomes of less than $75,000, representing 50% of all U.S. households, according to the Current Population Survey published by the U.S. Census Bureau.
We believe our company is one of the most vertically integrated in the manufactured housing industry, allowing us to offer a complete solution to our customers. We manufacture custom-made homes using quality materials, distribute those homes through our expansive network of independent retailers and company-owned distribution locations, and provide tailored financing solutions for our customers. Our homes are constructed in the United States at one of our three manufacturing facilities in accordance with the construction and safety standards of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Our factories employ high-volume production techniques that allow us to produce up to approximately 70 home sections, or approximately 60 fully-completed homes on average depending on product mix, in total per week. We use quality materials and operate our own component manufacturing facilities for many of the items used in the construction of our homes. Each home can be configured according to a variety of floor plans and equipped with features such as fireplaces, central air conditioning and state-of-the-art kitchens.
Our homes are marketed under our premier “Legacy” brand name and, as of December 31, 2024, are sold to consumers, primarily across 15 states through a network of over 125 independent retail locations, 13 company-owned retail locations and through direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. Our 13 company-owned retail locations, including 12 Heritage Housing stores and one Tiny House Outlet stores, exclusively sell our homes.
We offer three types of financing solutions to our customers. We provide inventory financing for our independent retailers who purchase homes from us and then sell them to consumers. We provide consumer financing for our products which are sold to end-users through both independent and company-owned retail locations. And we provide financing solutions to manufactured housing community owners that buy our products for use in their housing communities. Our ability to offer competitive financing options at our retail locations provides us with several competitive advantages and allows us to capture sales which may not have otherwise occurred without our ability to offer consumer financing.
Our Market Opportunity
Manufactured housing is a competitive alternative to other forms of affordable housing, whether new or existing, or located in urban, suburban or rural areas. Our target market of manufactured home buyers consists of households with total annual income below $75,000 which comprised 47% of total U.S. households in 2023. Our target U.S. age group is wide ranging from young families who are often first time homebuyers to older homebuyers who may be downsizing or moving towards a more rural lifestyle. The comparatively low all-in cost of fully-equipped manufactured housing is attractive to our target consumers. The chart below highlights the increasing all-in average sales price per square foot difference between a new manufactured home and a new site-built home (excluding land).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, the Institute for Building Technology and Safety, and the Manufactured Housing Institute.
Manufactured homes are an attractive alternative for consumers as new single-family home prices have risen over the past several years. As shown in the chart below, there is a growing gap between the average sale price for new single-family homes (including the land on which they were built) and the price of the average manufactured home.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, the Institute for Building Technology and Safety, and the Manufactured Housing Institute.
Additionally, innovative engineering and design, as well as efficient production techniques, including the advent and development of the “tiny house” market, continue to position manufactured homes as a viable housing alternative. Demand for high-quality affordable housing below $150,000 has also been driven by increasing rental rates for housing, higher prices for site-built homes, decreasing percentages of home ownership among portions of the U.S. population and stagnant U.S. wage growth.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau.
The manufactured housing industry shipped 89,200 manufactured homes in 2023 and 112,882 manufactured homes in 2022 according to data published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Manufactured housing shipments represent approximately 4% of total completed privately owned housing units.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Our Competitive Advantages
We offer a complete solution for affordable manufactured housing. We differentiate ourselves from our competition and have been able to grow our business as a result of the following key competitive strengths:
- Quality and Variety of Housing Designs. Based on more than 80 combined years of industry experience, our co-founders have developed an operating model that enables the efficient production of quality, customizable manufactured homes. All of our homes are constructed in one of our three U.S.-based manufacturing facilities. By using an assembly-line process that employs from approximately 150 to 275 individuals per facility, we are able to manufacture a home in approximately three to six days and can produce, on average, up to approximately 70 home sections, or 60 fully-completed homes depending on product mix, in total per week. We use local market research to design homes that meet the specific needs of our customers and offer a variety of structural and decorative customization options, including, fireplaces, central air conditioning, overhead heat ducts, stipple-textured ceilings, decorative woodgrain vinyl floors, wood cabinetry and energy conservation elements. Additionally, most of our homes have vaulted ceilings in every room, have our copyrighted “furniture friendly” floor plans and, in many cases, are wider, have taller ceilings and steeper roof pitches than our competitors’ products. Altogether, our ability to offer our customers a range of home sizes and styles, as well as sophisticated design and customization, allows us to accommodate virtually all reasonable customer requests. Our vertical
integration enables us to respond quickly to our customers’ needs and modify designs during the construction process.
- Manufacturing Facilities Strategically Located Near Customers in Key Markets. Our three manufacturing facilities are strategically located to allow us to serve over 125 independent retail locations and 13 company-owned retail locations primarily across 15 states. Currently, we have a manufacturing plant in Fort Worth, Texas that measures 97,000 square feet in size and produced 624 homes in 2024 and 779 homes in 2023, a manufacturing plant in Commerce, Texas that measures 130,000 square feet in size and produced 504 homes in 2024 and 726 homes in 2023, and a manufacturing plant in Eatonton, Georgia that measures 388,000 square feet in size and produced 505 homes in 2024 and 640 homes in 2023. Once our homes are constructed and equipped at our facilities, we have the ability to transport the finished products directly to customers ensuring timely and efficient delivery of our manufactured homes.
- Expansive and Growing Distribution Network. We distribute our products primarily in the southern United States through a network of independent retail locations, company-owned retail locations and direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. Our first company-owned retail location opened in June 2016. Our company-owned stores generate higher gross margins.
- Competitive Production Strategies and Direct Sourcing. We develop and maintain the resources necessary to build custom homes efficiently and with unique and varied customer-requested features. We constantly seek ways to directly source materials used in the manufacturing process, which allows us to ensure the materials are of high-quality and can be customized to meet our customers’ needs. Customization enables us to attract additional retailers and consumers who seek individualized homes that are assembled on a factory production line.
- Available Financing for our Dealers and Retail Customers. Our financial position allows us to develop and offer financing solutions to our customers in connection with their purchase of our homes. We offer three types of financing solutions to our customers. We provide inventory financing for our independent retailers. We provide consumer financing for our products sold to end-users through both independent and our company-owned retail locations. And we provide financing to mobile home community owners that buy our products for use in their rental housing communities. Our company has been providing inventory financing to our independent retailers since our formation, and we now have over 125 independent retailers using our inventory financing solutions. We now have more than 3,600 retail customers that purchased their homes using our retail financing solutions.
- Support for Owners of Manufactured Home Communities. We provide manufacturing and financing solutions for owners of manufactured home communities in connection with the development of communities in our geographic market area. Such development projects can vary, but generally include custom park development financing and large purchase orders of manufactured homes. We also make loans to community owners for the purpose of acquiring or developing properties, and generally these community owners contract to buy homes from us. These financing solutions are structured to give us an attractive return on investment, when coupled with the gross margin we realize on products specifically targeted for these new manufactured housing communities.
- Strong Alignment of Interests through Co-Founders’ Ownership. We believe that our interests are strongly aligned with our stockholders as our co-founders, Curtis D. Hodgson (Director) and Kenneth E. Shipley (Executive Vice President and Chairman of the Board of Directors) own a significant percentage of outstanding shares. By providing structural and economic alignment with the performance of our company, Messrs. Hodgson’s and Shipley’s continuing controlling interests are aligned with those of our investors. We believe that the controlling interests and involvement of our co-founders has led to the creation of value for our stockholders.
Our Growth Strategy
We have a strong operating history of investing in successful growth initiatives over the past 19 years. The solution we are able to provide for our customers, as a result of the vertical integration of our company, enhances our brand recognition as a leading producer, results in higher and more efficient utilization of our manufacturing factories and expands our direct-to-consumer outreach on the competitive advantages of our wide variety of customizable homes. This operational focus has enabled us to maintain strong margins and to increase net income over the years. Our growth strategy includes the following key initiatives:
- Expand Financing Solutions for Our Customers. We recognize that offering financing solutions to our customers is an important component of being a vertically integrated company that provides affordable manufactured housing. Providing financing improves our responsiveness to the needs of prospective purchasers while also providing us with opportunities for interest and servicing revenues, which act as additional drivers of net income for us. We continue to expand financing solutions to manufactured housing community-owner customers in a manner that includes developing new sites for products in or near urban locations where there is a shortage of sites to place our products.
- Continue to Focus on Innovation and Customization for Core Customer Groups. Our production strategy is focused on continually developing the resources necessary to efficiently build homes that incorporate unique, varied and innovative customer preferences. We are constantly seeking ways to directly source materials to be used in the manufacturing process, which allows us to ensure we have quality materials that can be customized to meet our customers’ needs. Our principal focus is on designing and building highly functional and durable products that appeal to families of all sizes.
- Seek Additional Agreements with Owners of Manufactured Home Communities. Community housing developments provide us with large, concentrated sales opportunities. These projects vary in size and density but generally include sales of 30 to 300 homes. We have opportunities to work with our development partners on such projects and view these opportunities as an important driver for both the sale of more homes and the expansion of our commercial loan portfolios.
- Pursue Selective Development Opportunites. We seek to grow through selective acquisition of developable land in proximity to our manufacturing footprint. This will provide for a future revenue stream for the underlying land as well as ensure high utilization of our expertise in manufacturing and distribution. We own over 1,000 acres of land across Texas. We continue to evaluate opportunities to develop the remaining land, or to provide financing to third party developers of additional manufactured housing communities in order to provide locations for manufactured homes for our customers.
- Focus on our Retail Process. As of December 31, 2024, we distribute our products primarily across 15 states through a combination of 13 company-owned retail locations and over 125 independent retail locations. Our focused network of company-owned retail locations allows us to be more responsive and improve the customer experience at all stages, from manufacturing and design to sales, financing and customer service. Our company-owned stores, on average, carry higher gross margins due to our ability to select critical markets and develop highly-trained sales representatives who possess a deep understanding of our business and customer needs.
Our Products
Overview. We are one of the largest producers of manufactured homes in the United States. We produce a wide variety of homes that can be used by our customers in a number of ways. We build a variety of sizes and floor plans of residential homes and tiny houses. We work collaboratively with our partners to meet diverse housing needs, such as residences on privately-owned land and in manufactured home communities, recreational and vacation properties, such as hunting cabins, and accommodations for workforces in oilfields and other industries.
Manufacturing and Quality Design. We use local market research to design homes that meet the specific requirements of our customers, and our homes are designed after field research and consumer feedback. We introduce new floor plans, decor, exterior design, features and accessories to appeal to changing consumer trends, and we offer an assortment of customizations to match each customer’s individual tastes. Each home typically contains a living room, dining area, kitchen, 1 to 5 bedrooms and 1 to 31/2 bathrooms, and each home can be customized to include certain features including, among others, fireplaces, central air conditioning, mini-split climate control, overhead heat ducts, stipple-textured ceilings, decorative wood grain vinyl floors, wood cabinetry and energy conservation elements.
The manufactured homes we build are constructed in accordance with the construction and safety standards of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Our Texas factories are certified to build homes according to the Texas Industrialized Housing and Buildings law (known as the Texas Modular Code) and our Georgia factory is certified to build homes according to Georgia state construction codes. In addition to traditional manufactured homes, we offer a diverse assortment of tiny houses, which are recreational structures between 320 and 399 square feet in size that are used as temporary dwellings, can be pulled by a pick-up truck and are generally aesthetically similar to larger homes. Our tiny houses are built in a variety of models and floor plans and typically range from 1 to 3 bedrooms with 1 to 2 bathrooms. Tiny houses do not need to be built to HUD standards.
Manufacturing Process. Our manufactured homes are entirely constructed and equipped at our three factories. Our homes are constructed using high-volume production techniques and employ approximately 150 to 275 employees at each facility. Most of our homes are constructed in one or more sections (or floors) on a steel chassis. Each section is assembled in stages beginning with the construction of the chassis, followed by the addition of other constructed and purchased components and ending with a final quality control inspection. The efficiency of the production process and the benefits of constructing homes in a controlled factory environment enable us to produce homes in less time, generating less waste and at a lower cost per-square-foot than traditional home building. The finished home is then transported directly to a customer at a retail sales center, work site or manufactured home community. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 we sold 2,471 and 2,877 home sections, including 124 and 151 tiny houses, respectively. We subcontract home production to other manufacturers for delivery in regions of the country that we do not serve from our own factories.
Manufacturing Facilities. We currently operate three manufacturing facilities located in Fort Worth, Texas, Commerce, Texas and Eatonton, Georgia, each of which range in size from approximately 97,000 to 388,000 square feet. The production schedules for our manufacturing facilities are based on wholesale orders received from distributors, which fluctuate from week to week. In general, our facilities are structured to operate on one 8- to 9-hour shift per day, five days per week. We currently manufacture a typical home in approximately three to six production days. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we produced, on average, approximately 39 home sections per week, or 31 fully-completed homes. For the year ended December 31, 2023 we produced, on average, approximately 47 home sections per week, or 41 fully-completed homes.
Raw Materials and Suppliers. The principal materials used in the production of our manufactured homes include wood, wood products, steel, aluminum, gypsum wallboard, windows, doors, fiberglass insulation, carpet, vinyl, fasteners, plumbing materials, appliances and electrical items. We currently buy these materials from various third-party manufacturers and distributors. We procure multiple sources of supplies for all key materials in order to mitigate any supply chain risk. We continue to seek greater direct sourcing of materials from original manufacturers. This allows us to save costs, gain greater control over the quality of the materials we use in our products and increase customization to meet our customers’ changing preferences. The inability to obtain any materials used in the production of our homes, whether resulting from material shortages, limitation of supplier facilities or other events affecting production of component parts, may affect our ability to meet or maintain production requirements. Pricing and availability of certain raw materials fluctuated during 2024 and 2023 due to factors in the economic environment. We continue to monitor and react to inflation in these materials by maintaining a focus on our product pricing in response to higher materials costs.
Warranties. We provide the retail home buyer with a one-year limited warranty from the date of purchase covering defects in material or workmanship in home structure, plumbing and electrical systems. Our warranty does not extend to installation and setup of the home, which is generally arranged by the retailer. Appliances, carpeting, roofing and similar items are warranted by their original manufacturer for various lengths of time. At this time, we do not provide any warranties with respect to tiny houses.
Distribution
As of December 31, 2024, we distribute our manufactured homes primarily across 15 states through a network of over 125 independent retail locations, 13 company-owned retail locations and direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. As is common in the industry, our independent distributors typically sell manufactured homes produced by other manufacturers in addition to our manufactured homes. Additionally, some independent retailers operate multiple sales outlets.
We seek to increase our wholesale shipments by growing sales at our existing independent retailers and by finding new independent retailers to sell our homes. We provide comprehensive sales training to retail sales associates and bring them to our manufacturing facilities for product training and to view new product designs as they are developed. These training seminars facilitate the sale of our homes by increasing the skill and knowledge of the retail sales consultants. Additionally, we display our products at trade shows and support our retailers through the distribution of floor plan literature, brochures, decor selection displays and point of sale promotional material, as well as internet-based marketing assistance.
Our independent retailers generally either pay cash to purchase inventory or finance their inventory needs through our inventory finance program. Certain of our independent retailers finance a portion of their inventory through wholesale floor plan financing arrangements with third parties. In such cases, we verify the order with the third party, then manufacture the home and ship it to the retailer. Payment is due from the third-party lender upon shipment of the product to the retailer and, depending on the terms of each arrangement, we may or may not have limited repurchase obligations associated with this inventory.
Our 13 company-owned retail locations allow us to improve the customer experience through all steps of the buying process, from manufacturing and design to sales, financing and customer service. This also gives us a direct window into consumer preferences and lending opportunities.
Sales and Marketing
Our corporate marketing efforts focus on increasing our brand awareness and communicating our commitment to quality along with the many other competitive advantages our company offers. Our marketing strategy is to offer several lines of manufactured homes that appeal to a wide range of home buyers, continually elevate awareness of our brand and generate demand for our products. We rely on a number of channels in this area, including digital advertising, email marketing, social media and affiliate marketing, as well as through various strategic partnerships. We participate in industry trade shows and host an annual home show for our customers. We maintain our website at www.legacyhousing.com (http://www.legacyhousing.com).
Our sales and marketing strategy focuses on households with annual incomes of less than $75,000 which includes young families, working class families and persons age 55 and older. We also market to other types of customers, including owners of manufactured home communities, buyers interested in tiny houses, recreational buyers and houses for workforces housing. Additionally, we continue to be well-positioned to react to any increase in demand for affordable, quickly-delivered manufactured homes as a result of unforeseen harsh weather conditions and similar events. All of our customers are located in the United States.
Financing Solutions for Our Customers
We offer three types of financing solutions:
- Inventory Financing. We provide inventory financing to our independent retailers, who purchase homes from us and then sell them to consumers.
- Consumer Financing. We provide consumer financing for our products sold to end-users through both independent and our company-owned retail locations.
- Manufactured Housing Community Financing. We provide financing to community owners that buy or lease our products for use in their rental housing communities.
The following table provides an overview of consumer, MHP and dealer financing options as of December 31, 2024 ($ in thousands):
| | | Principal Amount Outstanding | Number of Loans (1) | Contractual Rate or Monthly Fee | Average Remaining Term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Financing | | $177,289 | 3,641 | 13.1% average annual contractual rate | 121 months |
| MHP Community Financing | | $208,175 | 538 | 7.8% average annual contractual rate | 83 months |
| Dealer Financing | | $32,779 | 60 | 1.0% average monthly contractual rate | 21 months |
(1) Dealer finance includes number of loan agreements which generally is one per dealer
Inventory Financing. We provide inventory financing for most of our independent retailers for products we manufacture and for pre-owned products. In an inventory finance arrangement, the Company sells products to our independent retailers and provides financing for the sales. The terms of the financing typically include a three year term, a monthly interest payment, an annual curtailment payment and require the retailer to pay the principal amount of the loan to the Company upon the earlier of the sale of the home by the retailer to its customer or the end of the term. In late 2022 and early 2023, the Company transitioned many of its dealers from a traditional consignment arrangement to an inventory finance arrangement.
Consumer Financing. Sales of factory-built homes are significantly affected by the availability and cost of consumer financing. There are three basic types of consumer financing in the factory-built housing industry: (i) chattel or personal property loans, for purchasers of a home without any underlying land involved (generally HUD code homes), (ii) non-conforming mortgages for purchasers of a home and the land on which the home is placed, and (iii) conforming mortgage loans which comply with the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), Veterans Affairs or GSE loans. At the present time, we currently offer only chattel loans.
We provide retail consumer financing to consumers who purchase our full-size manufactured homes and tiny houses. We also provide dealer incentive arrangements to encourage our independent retailers to use our financing product. Under these arrangements, once a customer executes a home purchase agreement with Legacy financing, we pay to the retailer a majority of the retailer’s gross margin, and we retain the remainder. We service the loan, charge a servicing fee and receive an annual preferred return for amounts we contribute to the loan. Upon recovering our contribution, fees and preferred return, we split the remaining balance with the independent retailer according to a negotiated formula. We account for this as a dealer incentive liability.
We have not financed, and have no current plans to finance, new homes manufactured by our competitors in the ordinary course of our business.
Manufactured Housing Community Financing. We provide financing to owners of manufactured housing communities for our products that they buy in order to rent to their residents.
We also make loans to community owners for the purpose of acquiring or developing properties and, as part of the arrangement, these community owners contract to buy homes from us.
Competition
The manufactured housing industry is highly competitive at both the manufacturing and retail levels and is based upon several factors, including price, product features, reputation for service and quality, depth of distribution, promotion, merchandising and the terms of retail and wholesale consumer financing. We compete with other producers of manufactured homes and new producers continue to enter the market. We also compete with companies offering for sale homes repossessed from wholesalers or consumers and we compete with new and existing site-built homes, apartments, townhouses and condominiums.
In addition to our company, there are a number of other national manufacturers competing for a significant share of the manufactured housing market in the United States, including Clayton Homes, Inc., Cavco Industries, Inc. and Champion Homes, Inc. Certain of these competitors possess greater financial, manufacturing, distribution and marketing resources than we do. For the past 20 years, the industry has experienced a trend towards consolidation and, as a result, the bulk of the market share is controlled by a small number of companies.
There are significant competitors among lenders to manufactured home buyers including national, regional and local banks, independent finance companies, mortgage brokers and mortgage banks. Examples of such lenders include 21st Mortgage Corporation, an affiliate of Clayton Homes, Inc., Berkshire Hathaway, Inc., and Triad Finance Corporation. Certain of these competitors are larger than us and have access to substantially more capital and cost efficiencies.
Protection of Proprietary Technology
We rely on a combination of copyright and trade secret laws in the United States and other jurisdictions, as well as confidentiality procedures and contractual provisions, to protect our proprietary information, technology and brands. We protect our proprietary information and technology, in part, by requiring certain of our employees to enter into agreements providing for the maintenance of confidentiality and the assignment of rights to inventions made by them while employed by us. We also may enter into non-disclosure and invention assignment agreements with certain of our technical consultants to protect our confidential and proprietary information and technology. We cannot assure you that our confidentiality agreements with our employees and consultants will not be breached, that we will be able to effectively enforce these agreements, that we will have adequate remedies for any breach of these agreements, or that our trade secrets and other proprietary information and technology will not be disclosed or will otherwise be protected.
Our intellectual property includes copyrights issued by the U.S. Copyright Office for many of our floor plans. We are not currently aware of any claims of infringement or other challenges to our intellectual property rights.
Government Regulation
Our manufactured homes are subject to numerous federal, state and local laws, codes and regulations. The majority of our homes are built to comply with the HUD code which includes regulations that cover all aspects of manufactured home construction and installation, including structural integrity, fire safety, wind loads, thermal protection and ventilation. To the extent state and local regulations conflict with the HUD code, they are pre-empted.
A variety of laws affect the financing of the homes we manufacture. The Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act and Regulation Z promulgated thereunder require written disclosure of information relating to such financing, including the amount of the annual percentage interest rate and the finance charge, and substantive compliance requirements, such as an evaluation of the consumer’s ability to repay the transaction and limitations on loan originator compensation. A variety of state laws also regulate the form of financing documents and the allowable deposits, finance charge and fees charged and impose individual and entity level licensing requirements in connection with the transactions. Federal laws permit manufactured housing retailers to assist home buyers with securing financing for the purchase of homes without being considered loan originators under the loan originator compensation rule; however, they are prohibited from negotiating the financing terms.
Governmental authorities enforcing these numerous laws and regulations can impose fines and/or seek injunctive relief for violations. We believe that our operations substantially comply with applicable federal laws and regulations. At the same time, Legacy has recently become aware that it may need to obtain certain licenses in order to comply with various state licensing requirements applicable to certain retail financing transactions. Should Legacy determine, with its advisors and counsel, that it is required to obtain additional state licenses, Legacy will compose a plan to do so.
Seasonality
Generally, we experience higher sales volume during the months of March through October. Our sales are generally slower during the winter months, and shipments can be delayed in certain geographic market areas that we serve which experience harsh weather conditions.
Employees
As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately 594 employees. Of our employees, approximately 486 individuals were hourly employees and 108 individuals were salaried employees. Our employees are currently not represented by any collective bargaining unit.
Available Information
We make available free of charge on our website, www.legacyhousing.com (http://www.legacyhousing.com), our annual report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K, and any amendments thereto, as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is filed with, or furnished to, the Securities and Exchange Commission. Information on our Investor Relations page and on our website is not part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K or any of our other securities filings unless specifically incorporated herein by reference.
Cybersecurity
As filed, 1,113 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Legacy relies on information technology infrastructure and architecture, including hardware, cloud computing networks, software, people, and processes to manage protected, confidential, and personally identifiable information. Our business is at risk from, and may be impacted by, cybersecurity threats and incidents, including but not limited to attempts to gain unauthorized access to our systems or data. Similar threats and incidents may impact third parties with which we do business. We have invested and continue to invest in cybersecurity and data protection efforts, including technical, administrative, and organizational safeguards designed to protect our systems and data. However, we acknowledge that a future cybersecurity incident could materially harm our business, operating results, and financial condition.
The Company’s cybersecurity efforts are directly overseen by our Director of Information Technology, who reports directly to our Chief Executive Officer. The Company’s Board of Directors is made aware of cybersecurity incidents and threats, as appropriate, pursuant to corporate policy.
Properties
As filed, 1,937 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Facilities
The following table sets forth certain information with respect to the facilities where our company operates:
| Location Manufacturing/Warehouse Facilities | | Date of Commencement of Operations | | Owned / Leased | | Square Feet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce, TX | 2007 | Owned | 129,600 | |||
| Eatonton, GA | 2016 | Owned | 388,000 | |||
| Fort Worth, TX | 2005 | Owned | 96,880 | |||
| Retail Locations | ||||||
| Albany, GA | | 2018 | | Leased | | 1,536 |
| Asheboro, NC | 2017 | Leased | 1,472 | |||
| Athens, GA | 2016 | Leased | 2,016 | |||
| Augusta, GA | 2018 | Leased | 3,136 | |||
| Canton, TX | 2018 | Leased | 2,362 | |||
| Gainesville, TX | 2017 | Owned | 2,240 | |||
| Greenville, TX | 2016 | Owned | 1,256 | |||
| Jennings, LA | 2017 | Owned | 2,432 | |||
| Marble Falls, TX | 2024 | Owned | 1,718 | |||
| Minden, LA | | 2017 | | Leased | | 2,369 |
| Mt. Pleasant, TX | 2016 | Leased | 1,792 | |||
| Oklahoma City, OK | 2016 | Owned | 2,100 | |||
| Sapulpa, OK | 2020 | Leased | 1,960 | |||
| Corporate/Regional Headquarters | ||||||
| Bedford, TX | 2018 | Leased | 8,020 | |||
| Norcross, GA | 2018 | Leased | 3,358 |
We own the manufacturing facilities and the land on which the facilities are located in Fort Worth, Texas and Commerce, Texas and Eatonton, Georgia. We believe that these facilities are adequately maintained and suitable for the purposes for which they are used.
We currently operate 13 retail locations. Each retail location sits on approximately five to seven acres of land. We lease 8 of the 13 retail locations we operate in the business, pursuant to leases expiring from 2025 to 2028. Total rent expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $631,000 and $645,000, respectively.
Legal proceedings
As filed, 955 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are party to certain legal proceedings that have arisen in the ordinary course of our business and are incidental to our business. Certain of the claims pending against us allege, among other things, breach of contract, breach of express and implied warranties, construction defects, deceptive trade practices, product liability and personal injury. Although litigation is inherently uncertain, based on past experience and the information currently available, management does not believe that the currently pending and threatened litigation or claims will have a material adverse effect on our company’s financial position, liquidity or results of operations. However, future events or circumstances, currently unknown to management, will determine whether the resolution of pending or threatened litigation or claims will ultimately have a material effect on our financial position, liquidity or results of operations in any future reporting periods.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 34,947 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and accompanying notes and the information contained in other sections of this Form 10-K. It contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, and is based on the beliefs of our management, as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, our management. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated by our management in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed in this Form 10-K and in our Registration Statement on Form S-1, particularly under the heading “Risk Factors.”Dollar amounts are in thousands unless otherwise noted.
Overview
Legacy Housing Corporation builds, sells and finances manufactured homes and “tiny houses” that are distributed through a network of independent retailers and company-owned stores and are sold directly to manufactured housing communities. We are one of the largest producers of manufactured homes in the United States. With current operations focused primarily in the southern United States, we offer our customers an array of quality homes ranging in size from approximately 395 to 2,667 square feet consisting of 1 to 5 bedrooms, with 1 to 31/2 bathrooms. Our homes range in price, at retail, from approximately $33 to $180. During 2024, we sold 2,471 home sections (which are entire homes or single floors that are combined to create complete homes) and in 2023, we sold 2,877 home sections.
The Company has one reportable segment. All of our activities are interrelated, and each activity is dependent and assessed based on how each of the activities of the Company supports the others. For example, the sale of manufactured homes includes coordinating or providing transportation for dealers. We also provide financing options for customers to facilitate home sales. Accordingly, all significant operating and strategic decisions by the chief operating decision maker, the Chief Executive Officer, are based upon analyses of our company as one operating segment.
We believe our company is one of the most vertically integrated in the manufactured housing industry, allowing us to offer a complete solution to our customers. We manufacture custom-made homes using quality materials, distribute those homes through our expansive network of independent retailers and company-owned distribution locations and provide tailored financing solutions for our customers. Our homes are constructed in the United States at one of our three manufacturing facilities in accordance with the construction and safety standards of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Our factories employ high-volume production techniques that allow us to produce up to, on average, approximately 70 home sections, or 60 fully-completed homes depending on product mix, in total per week. We use quality materials and operate our own component manufacturing facilities for many of the items used in the construction of our homes. Each home can be configured according to a variety of floor plans and equipped with features such as fireplaces, central air conditioning and state-of-the-art kitchens.
Our homes are marketed under our premier “Legacy” brand name and currently are sold primarily across 15 states through a network of over 125 independent retail locations, 13 company-owned retail locations and through direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. Our 13 company-owned retail locations, including 12 Heritage Housing stores and one Tiny House Outlet stores exclusively sell our homes. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, no independent retailer accounted for 10% or more of our product sales. Approximately 38% of our 2024 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 17% to our company-owned retail locations and 45% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities. Approximately 51% of our 2023 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 12% to our company-owned retail locations and 37% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities.
The following table shows the states in which we sold most of our manufactured homes and the approximate percentage of this sales to our total product sales:
| Location | | % of 2024 Product Sales | % of 2023 Product Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 54% | 53% | |
| Georgia | 11% | 12% | |
| North Carolina | | 7% | 2% |
| Oklahoma | | 6% | 4% |
| Michigan | | 3% | 3% |
| Florida | 3% | 3% | |
| Alabama | 2% | 2% | |
| New Mexico | | 2% | 2% |
| South Carolina | | 2% | 1% |
| Kentucky | | 1% | —% |
| Louisiana | | 1% | 9% |
We offer three types of financing solutions to our customers. We provide inventory financing for our independent retailers who purchase homes from us and then sell them to consumers. We provide consumer financing for our products which are sold to end-users through both independent and company-owned retail locations. We also provide financing solutions to manufactured housing community owners that buy our products for use in their manufactured housing communities. Our ability to offer competitive financing options at our retail locations provides us with several competitive advantages and allows us to capture sales which may not have otherwise occurred without our ability to offer consumer financing.
Factors Affecting Our Performance
We believe that the growth of our business and our future success depend on various opportunities, challenges, trends and other factors, including, but not limited to, the following:
- We acquired several properties in our market area for the purpose of developing manufactured housing communities and subdivisions. As of December 31, 2024, these properties include the following ($’s in thousands):
| Location | | Description | | Date of Acquisition | | Land | | Improvements | | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bastrop County, Texas | 368 Acres | April 2018 | | $4,215 | | $16,642 | | $20,857 | ||
| Bexar County, Texas | 69 Acres | November 2018 | | 842 | | 138 | | 980 | ||
| Horseshoe Bay, Texas | | 39 Acres | Various 2018-2019 | | 1,222 | | 2,349 | | 3,571 | |
| Johnson County, Texas | | 91.5 Acres | July 2019 | | 449 | | - | | 449 | |
| Venus, Texas | | 50 Acres | August 2019 | | 422 | | 52 | | 474 | |
| Wise County, Texas | | 81.5 Acres | | September 2020 | | 889 | | - | | 889 |
| Bexar County, Texas | | 233 Acres | | February 2021 | | 1,550 | | 539 | | 2,089 |
| Richland, Mississippi (1) | | 22 Acres | | February, 2024 | | 1,141 | | - | | 1,141 |
| Bonham, Texas | | 109 Acres | | December, 2024 | | 1,533 | | - | | 1,533 |
| Balch Springs, Texas | | 6 Acres | | December, 2024 | | 1,117 | | - | | 1,117 |
| | | | | | | $13,380 | | $19,720 | | $33,100 |
(1) Land and improvement values do not include the value of Company owned homes located in this community
- We also may provide financing solutions to certain manufactured housing community-owner customers in a manner that includes developing new sites for products in or near urban locations where there is a shortage of sites to place our products. These solutions are structured to give us an attractive return on
investment when coupled with the gross margin we expect to make on products specifically targeted for sale to these new manufactured housing communities.
- Inflation rates have been high in the U.S. recently. Our ability to maintain gross margins can be adversely impacted by sudden increases in specific costs, such as the increases in material and labor. In addition, measures used to combat inflation, such as increases in interest rates, could also have an impact on the ability of home buyers to obtain affordable financing. We continue to explore opportunities to minimize the impact of inflation on our future profitability.
- Finally, our financial performance may be impacted by our ability to fulfill current orders for our manufactured homes from dealers and customers. Our Georgia manufacturing facility has space available and with additional investment can add capacity to increase the number of homes that can be manufactured. In order to continue to grow, we must be able to properly estimate future volumes when making commitments regarding the level of business that we will seek and accept, the mix of products that we intend to manufacture, the timing of production schedules and the levels and utilization of inventory, equipment and personnel. We actively review organic and inorganic opportunities to add production capacity in attractive regions to meet future demand.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based upon our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience and on various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Allowance for Loan Losses—Consumer Loan Receivable
The allowance for loan losses reflects management’s estimate of losses inherent in the consumer loans that may be uncollectible based upon review and evaluation of the consumer loan portfolio as of the date of the balance sheet. A reserve is calculated after considering, among other things, the loan characteristics, including the financial condition of borrowers, the value and liquidity of collateral, delinquency and historical loss experience.
The allowance for loan losses is comprised of two components: the general reserve and specific reserves. Our calculation of the general reserve considers the historical loss rate for the last three years, adjusted for the estimated loss discovery period and any qualitative factors both internal and external to our company. Specific reserves are determined based on probable losses on specific classified impaired loans. For further information, see Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to our December 31, 2024 financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, of this Form-10K.
Allowance for Loan Losses—MHP Notes
MHP Notes are stated at amounts due from customers net of allowance for loan losses. We determine the allowance by considering several factors including the aging of the past due balance, the customer’s payment history, and our previous loss history. We establish an allowance reserve composed of specific and general reserve amounts that are deemed to be uncollectible. Historically we have not experienced material losses on the MHP Notes.
Allowance for Loan Losses—Other Notes Receivable
Other notes receivable are stated at amounts due from customers net of allowance for loan losses. We determine the allowance by considering several factors including the aging of the past due balance, the customer’s payment history, and our previous loss history. We establish an allowance reserve composed of specific and general reserve amounts that are deemed to be uncollectible. Historically we have not experienced material losses on the Other notes receivable.
Allowance for Loan Losses—Dealer Financed Receivables
Dealer financed receivables are stated at amounts due from customers net of allowance for loan losses. We determine the allowance by considering several factors including the aging of the past due balance, the customer’s payment history, and our previous loss history. We establish a general reserve for amounts that are deemed to be uncollectible. Historically we have not experienced material losses on the Dealer financed receivables.
Inventories
Inventories consist of raw materials, work in process, and finished goods and are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The cost of raw materials is based on the first in first out method. Finished goods and work in process are based on a standard cost system that approximates actual costs using the specific identification method.
Estimates of the lower of cost and net realizable value of inventory are determined by comparing the actual cost of the product to the estimated selling prices in the ordinary course of business based on current market and economic conditions, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal, and transportation of the inventory.
Revenue Recognition
Direct Sales
Revenue from homes sold to independent retailers that are not financed and not under an inventory finance arrangement generally is recognized upon execution of a sales contract and when the home is shipped, at which time title passes to the independent retailer and collectability is reasonably assured. These types of homes are generally either paid for prior to shipment or floor plan financed through a third party lender by the independent retailer through standard industry arrangements, which can include repurchase agreements.
Commercial Sales
Revenue from homes sold to mobile home parks under commercial loan programs involving funds provided by our company is recognized when the home is shipped, at which time title passes to the customer and a sales and financing contract is executed, down payment received, and collectability is reasonably assured.
Inventory Finance Sales
We provide inventory financing for independent retailers who purchase homes from us and then resell them to consumers. Sales under an inventory financing arrangement are considered sales of homes to the independent dealer and are recognized as revenue upon delivery of the home to the dealer’s location.
Retail Store Sales
Revenue from direct retail sales through company-owned retail locations generally is recognized when the customer has entered into a legally binding sales contract, payment is received, the home is delivered at the customer’s site, title has transferred, and collection is reasonably assured. Retail sales financed by us are recognized as revenue upon the execution of a sales and financing contract, receipt of a down payment and delivery of the home to the final customer, at which time title passes and collectability is reasonably assured.
Revenue is recognized net of sales taxes.
Results of Operations
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the information set forth in the financial statements and the accompanying notes appearing elsewhere in this Form 10-K.
Comparison of Years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands)
| Net revenue: | | Year ended December 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | $ change | | % change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product sales | | $129,345 | | $145,100 | | $(15,755) | (10.9)% | |
| Consumer, MHP and dealer loans interest | | 41,182 | | 37,420 | | 3,762 | 10.1% | |
| Other revenue | | 13,664 | | 6,624 | | 7,040 | 106.3% | |
| Total net revenue | | 184,191 | | 189,144 | | (4,953) | (2.6)% | |
| Operating expenses: | | | | | ||||
| Cost of product sales | | 90,071 | | 99,692 | | (9,621) | (9.7)% | |
| Cost of other sales | | 8,218 | | — | | 8,218 | N/A% | |
| Selling, general administrative expenses | | 23,222 | | 24,279 | | (1,057) | (4.4)% | |
| Dealer incentive | | (930) | | 586 | | (1,516) | (258.7)% | |
| Total operating expenses | | 120,581 | | 124,557 | | (3,976) | | (3.2)% |
| Income from operations | | 63,610 | | 64,587 | | (977) | (1.5)% | |
| Other income (expense) | | | | | ||||
| Non‑operating interest income | | 2,635 | | 3,019 | | (384) | (12.7)% | |
| Miscellaneous, net | | 10,482 | | 2,060 | | 8,422 | 408.8% | |
| Interest expense | | (689) | | (930) | | 241 | (25.9)% | |
| Total other income | | 12,428 | | 4,149 | | 8,279 | 199.5% | |
| Income before income tax expense | | 76,038 | | 68,736 | | 7,302 | 10.6% | |
| Income tax expense | | (14,396) | | (14,276) | | (120) | 0.8% | |
| Net income | | $61,642 | | $54,460 | | $7,182 | 13.2% |
Product sales primarily consist of direct sales, commercial sales, inventory finance sales and retail store sales. Product sales decreased $15.8 million, or 10.9%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was driven primarily by a decrease in unit volumes shipped, primarily in direct sales and inventory finance sales categories.
Net revenue attributable to our factory-built housing consisted of the following in 2024 and 2023:
($ in thousands)
| Net revenue: | | Year Ended December 31, 2024 | | 2023 | | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Sales | | $129,345 | | $145,100 | | $(15,755) | (10.9)% |
| Total units sold | | 2,129 | | 2,434 | | (305) | (12.5)% |
| Net revenue per unit sold | | $60.8 | | $59.6 | | $1.1 | 1.9% |
In 2024, our net revenue per product sold increased primarily because of a moderate increase in unit prices, as rising material and labor costs were passed on to our customers. We had decreases in direct sales, inventory finance sales and other product sales. We believe the market for mobile homes in 2024 remained slow due to the economic environment, including higher inflation and rising home costs. Direct sales decreased $8.4 million, or 47.8% from 2023 to 2024, mainly due to general slowdown in the market for mobile homes. Commercial sales increased $0.2 million, or 0.3% from 2023 to 2024 reflecting steady purchases of mobile homes by mobile home park operators. Retail store sales increased $0.9 million, or 4.5% from 2023 to 2024 as our continued efforts to focus on our own retail sales channel helped moderate the impact of market conditions. Inventory finance sales decreased $7.4 million, or 16.8% from 2023 to 2024, primarily due to dealers continuing to sell through their existing inventories.
Consumer, MHP and dealer loans interest income increased $3.8 million, or 10.1%, from 2023 to 2024 due to growth in our loan portfolios. Between December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 our consumer loan portfolio increased by $17.6 million, our MHP loan portfolio increased by $24.5 million, and our dealer finance notes balance did not change. The change in the balance of our MHP loan portfolio is primarily due a settlement agreement we reached with a significant borrower, as discussed in Note 5, Notes Receivable from Mobile Home Parks, to our December 31, 2024 financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, of this Form-10K, which resulted in reclassifying balances from Other notes receivable, net to Notes receivable from mobile home parks on our balance sheet.
Other revenue primarily consists of contract deposit forfeitures, consignment fees, commercial lease rents, land sales, service fees and other miscellaneous income and increased $7.0 million, or 106.3%, primarily due to $8.9 million in land sales related to the Forest Hollow mobile home community and the property in Marble Falls, Texas, $0.5 million in rental income from our mobile home park properties, partially offset by a $1.5 million decrease in forfeited deposits, a $0.6 million decrease in rental income from leased mobile homes and a $0.3 million decrease in other miscellaneous revenue.
The cost of product sales decreased $9.6 million, or 9.7%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease in costs is primarily related to a decrease in units sold. The cost of other sales was $8.2 million in 2024 and primarily reflects the cost associated with our land sales.
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $1.1 million, or 4.4%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was primarily due to a $1.4 million decrease in warranty costs, a $0.4 million decrease in consulting and professional fees, and a $0.4 million decrease in salaries and benefits costs, partially offset by a $0.4 million increase in real estate taxes and a net $0.7 million increase in other miscellaneous costs.
Dealer incentive expense decreased $1.5 million, or 258.7% in 2024 as compared to 2023.
Other income (expense), net increased by $8.3 million in 2024, as compared to 2023. We had a $8.5 million increase in Miscellaneous, net primarily due to (i) gains related to the settlement agreement described above, (ii) a gain on the sale of property in Georgia, (iii) gains related to properties acquired through foreclosure and (iv) reversals of certain balance sheet liabilities. We had a $0.4 million decrease in interest income on Other notes and a $0.2 million decrease in interest expense.
Income tax expense was $14.4 million for 2024 compared to $14.3 million for 2023. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 18.9% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 20.8% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Liquidity
We believe that cash flow from operations and cash at December 31, 2024, and availability on our lines of credit will be sufficient to fund our operations and provide for growth for the next 12 to 18 months and into the foreseeable future. On July 28, 2023, we terminated our credit agreement with Capital One, N.A. and entered into a new credit agreement with Prosperity Bank that expanded and extended our credit availability (see Lines of Credit, below).
Cash
We maintain cash balances in bank accounts that may, at times, exceed federally insured limits. We have not incurred any losses from such accounts and management considers the risk of loss to be minimal. As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $1.1 million in cash, compared to $0.7 million as of December 31, 2023. We consider all cash and highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less to be cash equivalents.
Cash Flow Activities
(in thousands)
| | | Year Ended December 31, 2024 | | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | | $35,993 | | $(13,536) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | | $(6,714) | | $(9,769) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | | $(28,878) | | $21,235 |
| Net change in cash | | $401 | | $(2,070) |
| Cash at beginning of period | | $748 | | $2,818 |
| Cash at end of period | | $1,149 | | $748 |
Comparison of Cash Flow Activities from 2024 to 2023
Net cash provided by operating activities was $36.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net cash of $13.5 million used in operating activities during 2023. This change was primarily a result of increased cash provided by operating income before non-cash adjustments, decreased volume of MHP loan originations net of principal collections, decreased inventories, decreased other assets – leased mobile homes, increased accounts payable, increased customer deposits and increased escrow liability. The increase in cash provided by operating activities was partially offset by decreased accrued liabilities and decreased dealer incentive liability.
Net cash used in investing activities of $6.7 million in 2024 was primarily attributable to $5.5 million of originations related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks, and $9.2 million in improvements and development related to property, plant and equipment. These were offset by $6.4 million of collections related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks and proceeds of $1.6 million from the sale of property.
Net cash used in financing activities of $28.9 million in 2024 was attributable to net uses of $23.7 million to pay down our lines of credit and $5.4 million of stock repurchases offset by $0.2 million received from the exercise of stock options. Net cash provided by financing activities of $21.2 million in 2023 was attributable to net proceeds from our lines of credit.
In November 2022, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program to authorize the repurchase of up to $10.0 million of the Company’s common stock. On August 6, 2024, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional $10.0 million of the Company’s common stock under the share repurchase program. We repurchased 262,530 shares of common stock for $5,398 in the open market during the year ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, we had a remaining authorization of approximately $14,602. Between January 1, 2025 and March 10, 2025 we repurchased 29,385 shares of common stock for $674 in the open market
Lines of Credit
On July 28, 2023, the Company entered into a new Credit Agreement (the “Revolver”), by and among the Company as borrower, the financial institutions from time to time party thereto, as lenders, and Prosperity Bank as administrative agent. Subsequently, the Company repaid in full the balance due on its prior line of credit with Capital One, N.A. and all commitments under this prior line of credit were terminated. The Revolver provides for a four-year senior secured revolving credit facility with an initial commitment of $50,000 and an additional $25,000 commitment under an accordion feature. The Revolver is secured by the Company’s consumer loans receivables and all escrow accounts associated with the consumer loans receivables. At the Company's option, borrowings will bear interest at a per annum rate equal to, (i) Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the Revolver or (ii) a base rate plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the Revolver. The Company paid certain arrangement fees and other fees in connection with the Revolver of approximately $271, which were capitalized as unamortized debt issuance costs and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the accompanying balance sheets and are amortized to interest expense over the life of the Revolver. The Revolver matures July 28, 2027.
For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, interest expense under the Revolver was $689 and $930, respectively. The outstanding balance of the Revolver as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0 and $23,680, respectively. The interest rate in effect as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 for the Revolver was 7.61% and 7.95%, respectively. The amount of available credit under the Revolver was $50,000 and $26,320 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Revolver requires the Company to comply with certain financial and non-financial covenants. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants, including that it maintain a maximum leverage ratio of no more than 1.00 to 1.00 and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio of no less than 1.75 to 1.00.
Contractual Obligations
The following table is a summary of contractual cash obligations as of December 31, 2024:
| Contractual Obligations | | Payments Due by Period (in thousands) Total | 2025 | 2026 - 2027 | 2028 - 2029 | After 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lines of credit | | $— | — | — | — | — |
| Operating lease obligations | | $1,415 | 494 | 776 | 145 | — |
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our financial condition, net sales, results of operations, liquidity or capital expenditures. However, we do have repurchase agreements with financial institutions providing inventory financing for independent retailers of our products. Under these agreements, we have agreed to repurchase homes at declining prices over the term of the agreement. Our obligation under these repurchase agreements ceases upon the purchase of the home by the retail customer. The maximum amount of our contingent obligations under such repurchase agreements was approximately $805 and $3,030 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, without reduction for the resale value of the homes. We may be required to honor contingent repurchase obligations in the future and may incur additional expense as a consequence of these repurchase agreements. We consider our obligations on current contracts to be immaterial and accordingly we have not recorded any reserve for repurchase commitment as of December 31, 2024.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
In June 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016 13 Financial Instruments—Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments, which amends guidance on reporting credit losses for assets held at amortized cost basis and available for sale debt securities. For assets held at amortized cost basis, Topic 326 eliminates the probable initial recognition threshold in current GAAP and, instead, requires an entity to reflect its current estimate of all expected credit losses. The allowance for credit losses is a valuation account that is deducted from the amortized cost basis of the financial assets to present the net amount expected to be collected. For available for sale debt securities, credit losses should be measured in a manner similar to current GAAP, however Topic 326 will require that credit losses be presented as an allowance rather than as a write down and affects entities holding financial assets and net investment in leases that are not accounted for at fair value through net income. The amendments affect loans, debt securities, trade receivables, net investments in leases, off balance sheet credit exposures, reinsurance receivables, and any other financial assets not excluded from the scope that have the contractual right to receive cash. The Company used the longer phase in period for adoption, and accordingly this ASU became effective for the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2023. The adoption of ASU 2016-13 resulted in an increase in portfolio allowances of $900 at transition. The $900 was comprised of a $225 increase for MHP notes, a $187 increase for dealer financed contracts and a $488 increase for other notes receivable. The cumulative effect of the adoption was a net decrease of $698 to beginning retained earnings at January 1, 2023.
In December 2022, the FASB issued ASU 2022-06, Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848): Deferral of the Sunset Date of Topic 848. The amendments in this update extend the transition relief period for reference rate reform from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2024. The amendments in ASU 2022-06 apply to all entities, subject to meeting certain criteria, that have contracts, hedging relationships, and other transactions that reference LIBOR or another reference rate expected to be discontinued because of reference rate reform. ASU 2022-06 was effective upon issuance. The new standard has had no material impact on the Company's financial statements.
In November, 2023 the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”). ASU 2023-07 enhances current and interim annual reportable segment disclosures and requires additional disclosures about significant segment expenses. Public entities with a single reportable segment are required to apply the disclosure requirements in ASU 2023-07, as well as existing segment disclosures and reconciliation requirements in ASC 280 – Segment Reporting on an interim and annual basis. In 2024, we adopted ASU 2023-07 on a retrospective basis for annual periods starting with this Annual Report on Form 10-K. For additional information, refer to “Note 18 Segment Information.”
Pronouncements Issued But Not Yet Adopted
In December 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standard Update 2023-09, Income taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures which requires entities to disclose disaggregated information about their effective tax rate reconciliation as well as expanded information on income taxes paid by jurisdiction. The disclosure requirements will be applied on a prospective basis, with the option to apply them retrospectively. The standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. We are currently evaluating the disclosure requirements related to the new standard.
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement Reporting-Comprehensive Income-Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40), Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. The standard update improves the disclosures about a public business entity’s expenses by requiring more detailed information about certain types of costs and expenses in the notes to the financial statements. The guidance will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. The standard updates are to be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. We are currently evaluating the impact of disclosure requirements related to the new standard on our financial statements.
From time to time, new accounting pronouncements are issued by the FASB and other regulatory bodies that are adopted by the Company as of the specified effective dates. Unless otherwise discussed, management believes that the impact of recently issued standards, which are not yet effective, will not have a material impact on the Company’s Financial Statements upon adoption.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 7,124 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We are subject to the periodic reporting requirements of the Exchange Act which requires designing disclosure controls and procedures to provide reasonable assurance that information we disclose in reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosures.
Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act), as of the end of the period covered by this Report. Based on the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of December 31, 2024, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of such date due to material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting.
In light of the conclusion that our disclosure controls and procedures are considered ineffective as of December 31, 2024, we have applied procedures and processes as necessary to ensure the reliability of our financial reporting in regard to this annual report. Accordingly, the Company believes, based on its knowledge, that: (i) this annual report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report; and (ii) the financial statements, and other financial information included in this annual report, fairly present in all material respects our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows as of and for the periods presented in this annual report.
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance of the reliability of financial reporting and of the preparation of financial statements for external reporting purposes, in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Internal control over financial reporting includes policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect transactions and disposition of assets; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with the authorization of management and directors; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding the prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on financial statements.
Our management has assessed the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024. In making this assessment, management used the criteria established by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO) in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013). These criteria are in the areas of control environment, risk assessment, control activities, information and communication, and monitoring. Management’s assessment included documenting, evaluating and testing the design and operating effectiveness of its internal controls over financial reporting. Based on management’s processes and assessment, as described above, management has concluded that, as of December 31, 2024, our internal control over financial reporting was not effective.
Material Weaknesses in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Under standards established by the PCAOB, a material weakness is a deficiency or combination of deficiencies in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected and corrected on a timely basis.
The material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024 are summarized as follows:
- We determined that we have not sufficiently designed, implemented, monitored or tested control activities, and we have not adequately maintained documentation or performed reviews and approvals of certain of these control activities;
- We determined that we do not have sufficient qualified accounting personnel to support the preparation of financial statements that comply with U.S. GAAP and SEC reporting requirements; and
- We determined that we have not sufficiently designed, implemented or maintained information technology general controls over in-scope business processes and financial reporting systems.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in management’s evaluation pursuant to Rules 13a-15(d) or 15d-15(d) of the Exchange Act during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Inherent Limitations in Effectiveness of Controls
Our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, does not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures, or our internal controls, will prevent all error and all fraud. A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision making can be faulty, and that breakdowns can occur because of simple error or mistake or fraud. Additionally, controls can be circumvented by individuals or groups of persons or by an unauthorized override of the controls. Accordingly, because of the inherent limitations in our control system, misstatements in our public reports due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $129.3m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $90.1m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $23.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $63.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $689.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $14.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $61.6m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $2.48 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $2.55 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | 24,853,778 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $36.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $9.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $5.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-12-31 | $1.1m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-12-31 | $124.3m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-12-31 | $534.2m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-12-31 | $32.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-12-31 | $40.2m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-12-31 | $494.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-25-002822. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 4, 2026, 16:53 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.