Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 14, 2025, 16:23 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 40,406 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Quarterly Report, and our audited financial statements and notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on March 21, 2025 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”).
Our common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”) is traded on the NYSE American exchange under the symbol “ARMP.” We are currently headquartered in Los Angeles, California, and we have a research and development facility for product development to support advancing phage products from the bench to the clinic. In addition to microbiology, synthetic biology, formulation, chemistry and analytical laboratories, the facility is equipped with two licensed current good manufacturing practice (“cGMP”) drug manufacturing suites enabling the production, testing and release of clinical trial material.
Statements contained in this Quarterly Report that are not statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements include, without limitation, statements concerning product development plans, commercialization of our products, the expected market opportunity for our products, the use of bacteriophages and synthetic phages to kill bacterial pathogens, having resources sufficient to fund our operations into the first quarter of 2025, future funding sources, general and administrative expenses, clinical trial and other research and development expenses, costs of manufacturing, costs relating to our intellectual property, capital expenditures, the expected benefits of our targeted phage therapies strategy, the potential market for our products, tax credits and carry-forwards, and litigation-related matters. Words such as “believe,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “expect,” “intend,” “will,” “goal,” “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, though not all forward-looking statements necessarily contain these identifying words. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed on March 21, 2025 with the SEC, and under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they were made, and we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements.
Overview
We are a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on the development of high-purity, pathogen-specific bacteriophage therapeutics for the treatment of antibiotic-resistant and difficult-to-treat bacterial infections using our proprietary bacteriophage-based technology. We have completed three Phase 2 clinical trials to date. We see bacteriophages as a potentially safer and effective alternative to antibiotics and an essential response to the growing bacterial resistance to current classes of antibiotics. Bacteriophages or “phages” have a powerful and highly differentiated mechanism of action that enables binding to and killing of specific targeted bacteria while uniquely preserving the normal human microbiome or “healthy bacteria”. This is in direct contrast to traditional broad-spectrum antibiotics which can alter the human microbiome increasing susceptibility to opportunistic pathogens, such as Clostridium difficile (“C. difficile”). We believe that phages represent a promising means to effectively treat bacterial infections as an alternative to broad-spectrum antibiotics, especially for patients with bacterial infections resistant to current standard of care therapies, including the multidrug-resistant or “superbug” strains of bacteria. We are a leading developer of clinical-stage phage therapeutics of high purity, and believe we are uniquely positioned to address the growing worldwide threat of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections. We have completed three critical Phase 2 trials, utilizing two distinct phage cocktails against two different bacterial pathogens with the potential to treat chronic pulmonary disease complicated by bacterial infection, as well as acute systemic bacterial infection. We believe we are on a critical pathway towards pivotal Phase 3 clinical studies.
We are combining our proprietary approach and expertise in identifying, characterizing and developing both naturally occurring and engineered (synthetic) bacteriophages with our proprietary phage-specific host-engineered cGMP manufacturing capabilities to advance a target pipeline of high-quality bacteriophage product candidates for late-stage clinical development. We have improved our manufacturing processes by significantly increasing phage titers and improving production efficiency with the goal of ensuring commercial viability. We believe that we are uniquely advancing two lead candidates, referred to as AP-PA02 and AP-SA02, to address both chronic and acute bacterial infections.
Our first lead phage candidate, inhaled AP-PA02, is focused primarily on the treatment of chronic pulmonary infections due to Pseudomonas aeruginosa (“P. aeruginosa”). On October 14, 2020, we received the approval to proceed from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (the “FDA”) for our Investigational New Drug (“IND”) application for AP-PA02. In the first quarter of 2023, we announced positive topline results from the completed “SWARM-P.a.” study – a Phase 1b/2a, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, single ascending dose and multiple ascending dose clinical trial to evaluate the safety and tolerability of inhaled AP-PA02 in subjects with cystic fibrosis (“CF”) and chronic pulmonary P. aeruginosa infection. Data indicate that AP-PA02 was well-tolerated with a treatment emergent adverse event profile similar to placebo. Pharmacokinetics findings confirm that AP-PA02 can be effectively delivered to the lungs through nebulization with minimal systemic exposure, with single ascending doses and multiple ascending doses resulting in a proportional increase in exposure as measured in induced sputum. AP-PA02 exposures were generally consistent across subjects. Additionally, bacterial levels of P. aeruginosa in the sputum measured at several timepoints suggest improvement in bacterial load reduction for subjects treated with AP-PA02 at the end of treatment as compared to placebo after ten days of dosing. In addition, a correlation was seen between increasing phage dose (higher AP-PA02 exposures) and reduction in the bacterial load, supporting the biologic plausibility of a bacterial specific mechanism of action and creating the opportunity for phage as a therapeutic alternative to inhaled antibiotics. This study was supported by the CFF, which granted us a Therapeutics Development Award of $5.0 million. We received the full award’s amount, including the final payment of $0.3 million, in January 2024. Following the promising Phase 1b/2a results of favorable safety and tolerability profile and plausible mechanism of action, an additional confirmatory Phase 2 trial was initiated in non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (“NCFB”) patients with similar chronic pulmonary disease with infections due to P. aeruginosa.
On February 22, 2022, Armata announced that it had received from the FDA the approval to proceed for our IND application for AP-PA02, in a second indication, NCFB. On December 19, 2024, Armata announced encouraging results from the completed “Tailwind” study – a Phase 2 multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study to evaluate the safety, phage kinetics, and efficacy of inhaled AP-PA02 in subjects with NCFB and chronic pulmonary P. aeruginosa infection. Data indicated that inhaled AP-PA02 provides a durable reduction of P. aeruginosa in the lung, with a favorable safety and tolerability profile. The Tailwind study was conducted in two cohorts running in parallel: subjects in one cohort (cohort A) received inhaled AP-PA02 as monotherapy, while subjects in another cohort (cohort B) received inhaled AP-PA02 in combination with inhaled anti-pseudomonal antibiotic treatment. Subjects in both cohorts were dosed at home by nebulization with study drug administered every 12 hours for 10 days and were followed for approximately four weeks after receiving their last dose of study drug. The primary efficacy endpoint was the reduction in P. aeruginosa colony forming units (“CFUs”) in lung sputum at one week following completion of dosing (day 17) compared to baseline. Per the statistical analysis plan, efficacy analysis of each independent cohort showed no significant difference between subjects treated with AP-PA02 and placebo due to small numbers of subjects in each cohort. Notably, a post-hoc intent-to-treat analysis (n=33 active and n=15 placebo; all subjects from both cohorts) demonstrated a statistically significant reduction of P. aeruginosa CFUs in the lung at day 17 (AP-PA02 vs. placebo; P=0.05). The reduction in P. aeruginosa CFUs persisted two weeks following completion of dosing with AP-PA02 when compared with placebo at day 24 (AP-PA02 vs. placebo; P=0.015). Additionally, paired analysis of P. aeruginosa CFU density at baseline compared to day 10 (P=0.03), day 11 (P=0.01), day 17 (P=0.003) and day 24 (P=0.018) was significant in the AP-PA02-treated cohort. We believe the data suggest that AP-PA02 alone is as effective as the combination therapy of phage and antibiotics in reducing P. aeruginosa CFUs in the lung. Additionally, approximately one-third of subjects treated with phage monotherapy exhibited at least a 2-log CFU reduction in P. aeruginosa compared to no reduction in placebo treated subjects. Safety data indicate that inhaled AP-PA02 was well-tolerated with treatment-emergent adverse events mild and self-limiting. There was one possibly related serious adverse event that was linked to an acute pulmonary event requiring hospitalization that was responsive to antibiotics. We believe the safety and tolerability of AP-PA02 offers a promising profile for treating chronically infected NCFB patients.
Results from the Phase 2 Tailwind study demonstrate the potential of Armata’s high-purity phage cocktail, AP-PA02, as a new monotherapy treatment alternative for chronic pulmonary disease caused by P. aeruginosa infection, including drug-resistant bacteria, and indicate the potential for phage therapy to reduce reliance on chronic antibiotic use. The Phase 2 Tailwind study represents the second successful clinical trial for AP-PA02, Armata’s lead pulmonary candidate, which was first evaluated in people with cystic fibrosis in the Phase 1b/2a SWARM-P.a. trial that completed in 2023. We believe the learnings on dose-schedule regimens gained from the two completed Phase 2 studies position us to define a safe and promising biologic correlation for a Phase 3 definitive trial which will aim to evaluate inhaled AP-PA02 as an alternative to antibiotics in chronic pulmonary P. aeruginosa infection.
In parallel to developing novel phage therapeutics that target chronic bacterial infections, we have an acute bacterial infection clinical development plan focused on Staphylococcus aureus (“S. aureus”) bacteremia, a difficult-to-treat and often life-threatening human infection that can result in high morbidity and mortality and for which bacterial resistance to antibiotics is growing.
A key advantage of our phage manufacturing expertise is the purity profiles of our phage products, including AP-SA02, our phage product candidate for S. aureus; this has enabled us to pursue treatment of complicated S. aureus bacteremia, where repetitive intravenous dosing is required. On June 15, 2020, we entered into an agreement (the “MTEC Agreement”) with the Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (“MTEC”), pursuant to which we received a $15.0 million award and entered into a multi-year program administered by the U.S Department of Defense through MTEC and managed by the Naval Medical Research Command (NMRC) – Naval Advanced Medical Development (NAMD) with funding from the Defense Health Agency and Joint Warfighter Medical Research Program. On September 29, 2022, the MTEC Agreement was modified to increase the total award by $1.3 million to $16.3 million and extend the term into the second half of 2024. On July 29, 2024, the MTEC Agreement was modified to increase the total award by $5.3 million to $21.6 million and extend the term into the third quarter of 2025. On April 29, 2025, we received $4.65 million of additional non-dilutive award funding through MTEC, thereby increasing the total MTEC award to $26.2 million, and the MTEC Agreement was modified to extend the term to September 30, 2025. We are using the award to partially fund a Phase 1b/2a, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled dose escalation study that will assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of our phage-based candidate, AP-SA02, for the treatment of adults with S. aureus (the “diSArm” study).
On November 17, 2021, we announced that we had received approval from the FDA to proceed with our IND application for AP-SA02. On November 12, 2024, we announced completion of enrollment of the Phase 1b/2a diSArm study of intravenous AP-SA02 as a potential treatment for S. aureus bacteremia. The last patient final follow-up visit was completed on January 14, 2025. The study was conducted at sites in the United States and also at sites in Australia. During the Phase 2a portion of diSArm, Armata focused on evaluating clinical safety of higher intravenous doses of AP-SA02 and accelerating enrollment to arrive at topline data expeditiously. The manufacture of highly purified phages using Armata’s proprietary methods enabled dose escalation to 5E10 PFU every six hours (2E11 PFU every 24 hours) for five days without clinically significant adverse events. In parallel with dose escalation, the evolution of two distinct blinded subsets of subjects receiving phage has been observed. One subset, comprising approximately half of the treated group, has evidence of persistence of detectable phage in the blood providing early evidence of in vivo phage amplification and resultant release of phage progeny. The Company anticipates topline data from the diSArm study in the first half of 2025 where it can explore the two aforementioned subsets in an unblinded manner. Topline results are also expected to inform the optimal dose of AP-SA02 to be evaluated in a larger definitive efficacy study. Data from this Phase 1b/2a study will be invaluable for a follow-on trial that is being designed to demonstrate efficacy of AP-SA02 in treating S. aureus bacteremia. We anticipate findings from the Phase 1b/2a study will provide the basis for constructing a robust trial strategy for registration which can be the basis for an End-of-Phase-2 meeting with the FDA that enables us to obtain agreement on a path to approval. We are committed to developing a definitive efficacy trial focused on phage as an alternative to broad-spectrum antibiotics and/or antibiotic sparing to decrease the utilization of broad-spectrum antibiotics and their detrimental impact on the normal human microbiome.
On August 1, 2022, we announced FDA approval to proceed with our IND application for AP-SA02 in a second indication, prosthetic joint infections (“PJI”) with S. aureus. We had planned to initiate a Phase 1b/2a trial; however, in light of the growing concerns of both PJI and wound infections, we are considering revising the protocol to include both indications. Driven by data from the bacteremia study, and with sufficient funding, we may in the future initiate a Phase
1b/2a trial to assess the safety and tolerability of intravenous and intra-articular AP-SA02 as an adjunct to standard of care antibiotics in adults undergoing treatment of periprosthetic joint infections and/or wound infections caused by S. aureus.
In parallel to the critical pathway Phase 2 trials, we have also focused on the validation of the lot release assays to ensure consistency and potency, as well as to help improve cGMP manufacturing efficiencies and extend phage shelf life using specific excipients.
We remain committed to our mission to evaluate phage-based therapeutics in randomized controlled clinical trials that evaluate safety and efficacy required to support potential regulatory approval and commercialization of our phage products as alternatives to traditional antibiotics, providing a potential method of treating patients suffering from drug-resistant and difficult-to-treat bacterial infections.
The following chart summarizes the status of our phage product candidate development programs and partners.
We have incurred net losses since our inception and our operations to date have been primarily limited to research and development and raising capital. As of March 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $334.3 million. We currently expect to use our existing cash and cash equivalents for the focused research and development of our current product candidates and for working capital and other general corporate purposes. We anticipate that a substantial portion of our capital resources and efforts in the foreseeable future will be focused on completing the development of and seeking to obtain regulatory approval for our product candidates. We do not expect to generate product revenue unless and until we successfully complete development and obtain marketing approval for at least one of our product candidates. We may also use a portion of our existing cash and cash equivalents for the potential acquisition of, or investment in, product candidates, technologies, formulations or companies that complement our business, although we have no current understandings, commitments or agreements to do so.
Our existing cash and cash equivalents of $11.7 million as of March 31, 2025 will not be sufficient to enable us to complete all necessary development of any potential product candidates and fund our operations for the next twelve months from the date the condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are issued. These circumstances raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Accordingly, we will be required to obtain further funding through one or more other public or private equity offerings, debt financings, collaboration, strategic financing, grants or government contract awards, licensing arrangements or other sources. Our ability to raise additional capital may be adversely impacted by potential worsening global economic conditions and potential disruptions to, and volatility in, financial markets in the United States and worldwide. Adequate additional funding may not be available to us on acceptable terms, or at all. If we are unable to raise capital when needed or on acceptable terms, we may be required to defer, reduce or eliminate significant planned expenditures, restructure, curtail or eliminate some or all of our development programs or other operations, dispose of assets, enter into arrangements that may require us to relinquish rights to certain of our product candidates, technologies or potential markets, file for bankruptcy or cease operations altogether. Any of these events could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations and result in a loss of investment by our stockholders.
Recent Events
MTEC Agreement Modification
On April 29, 2025, we received $4.65 million of additional non-dilutive award funding through MTEC, thereby increasing the total MTEC award to $26.2 million, and the MTEC Agreement was modified to extend the term to September 30, 2025. We will continue to recognize additional grant and award revenue until the full amount of the amended award is utilized.
2025 Credit Agreement
On March 12, 2025, we entered into the 2025 Credit Agreement for the 2025 Loan in an aggregate amount of $10.0 million. The 2025 Loan bears interest at an annual rate of 14.0% and matures on March 12, 2026. Principal and accrued interest are payable at maturity. Repayment of the 2025 Loan is guaranteed by our domestic subsidiaries, and the loan is secured by substantially all of our assets and the subsidiary guarantors. Concurrently with the execution of the 2025 Credit Agreement, we entered into amendments to (i) the Convertible Loan and Convertible Credit Agreement, (ii) the 2023 Loan and 2023 Credit Agreement, and (iii) the 2024 Loan and 2024 Credit Agreement, which, among other things, extended the maturity date of the Convertible Loan, 2023 Loan and 2024 Loan, respectively, to March 12, 2026.
2024 Credit Agreement
On March 4, 2024, we entered into the 2024 Credit Agreement for the 2024 Loan in an aggregate amount of $35.0 million. The 2024 Loan bears interest at an annual rate of 14.0% and was scheduled to mature on June 4, 2025. Principal and accrued interest are payable at maturity. Repayment of the 2024 Loan is guaranteed by our domestic subsidiaries, and the loan is secured by substantially all of our assets and the subsidiary guarantors. Concurrently with the execution of the 2024 Credit Agreement, we amended certain provisions of the Convertible Loan and Convertible Credit Agreement and the 2023 Loan and 2023 Credit Agreement to, among other things, conform certain terms relating to permitted indebtedness and permitted liens.
On March 12, 2025, we executed an amendment to the 2024 Credit Agreement which, among other things, extended the 2024 Loan maturity date to March 12, 2026.
2023 Credit Agreement
On July 10, 2023, we entered into the 2023 Credit Agreement. The 2023 Credit Agreement provides for the 2023 Loan, a secured term loan facility in an aggregate amount of $25.0 million at an interest rate of 14.0% per annum, and was scheduled to mature on January 10, 2025. Principal and accrued interest are payable at maturity. Repayment of the 2023 Loan is guaranteed by our domestic subsidiaries, and the 2023 Loan is secured by substantially all of our assets and the subsidiary guarantors.
On November 12, 2024, we executed an amendment to the 2023 Credit Agreement, which, among other things, extended the 2023 Loan maturity date to January 10, 2026. On March 12, 2025, we executed a subsequent amendment to the 2023 Credit Agreement which, among other things, extended the 2023 Loan maturity date to March 12, 2026.
Results of Operations
Comparison of three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 (in thousands):
| | | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2024 | | Change Amount% | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant and award revenue | | $491 | | $966 | | $(475) | | | (49.2%) |
| Operating expenses | | | | | | | | | |
| Research and development | | 5,429 | | 8,016 | | (2,587) | | | (32.3%) |
| General and administrative | | 3,253 | | 3,178 | | 75 | | | 2.4% |
| Total operating expenses | | 8,682 | | 11,194 | | (2,512) | | | (22.4%) |
| Loss from operations | | (8,191) | | (10,228) | | 2,037 | | (19.9%) | |
| Other income (expense) | | | | | |||||
| Interest income | | 59 | | 52 | | 7 | | 13.5% | |
| Interest expense | | (3,602) | | (1,820) | | (1,782) | | | 97.9% |
| Change in fair value of the Convertible Loan | | 5,203 | | (13,025) | | 18,228 | | | (139.9%) |
| Total other income (expense), net | | 1,660 | | (14,793) | | 16,453 | | (111.2%) | |
| Net loss | | $(6,531) | | $(25,021) | | $18,490 | | (73.9%) |
Grant and Award Revenue
We recognized $0.5 million and $1.0 million of grant and award revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, which represents MTEC’s share of the costs incurred for our AP-SA02 program for the treatment of S.aureus bacteremia.
Research and Development
The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 (in thousands):
| External costs: | | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2024 | | Change Amount% | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical trials | | $117 | | $1,712 | | $(1,595) | | | (93.2%) |
| Other research and development costs, including laboratory materials and supplies | | 627 | | 941 | | (314) | | | (33.4%) |
| Total external costs | | 744 | | 2,653 | | (1,909) | | | (72.0%) |
| Internal costs: | | | | | | | | | |
| Personnel-related costs | | 2,313 | | 2,613 | | (300) | | | (11.5%) |
| Facilities and overhead costs | | 2,372 | | 2,750 | | (378) | | (13.7%) | |
| Total research and development expense: | | $5,429 | | $8,016 | | $(2,587) | | (32.3%) |
Research and development expenses decreased by $2.6 million, from $8.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $5.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Clinical trial costs decreased by $1.6 million, from $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, to $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease is primarily attributable to a $2.2 million decrease in AP-PA02 NCFB trial costs. The decrease was partially offset by an increase of $0.6 million in AP-SA02 CRO and clinical site costs.
Other external research and development costs decreased by $0.3 million from $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease of $0.2 million in consulting expenses and a decrease of $0.1 million in laboratory supplies.
Our expenses by product and by project for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were as follows (in thousands):
| Product | Project name | | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP-PA02 | Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis | | $(440) | | $1,834 |
| AP-PA02 | Cystic Fibrosis | | 11 | | 97 |
| AP-SA02 | Bacteremia | | 652 | | 83 |
| AP-SA02 | Prosthetic Joint Infection | | 1 | | 7 |
| | Expenses not allocated by projects* | | 520 | | 632 |
| | Total external costs | | $744 | | $2,653 |
* Expenses not allocated by projects include consultants, laboratory supplies and outsourced services expenses.
Personnel-related costs, including employee payroll and related expenses, decreased by $0.3 million, from $2.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $2.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This decrease was mainly driven by a $0.6 million decrease in incentive compensation, salaries and wages, vacation, severance and insurance due to a reduction in personnel. This decrease was partially offset by a $0.3 million increase in stock-based compensation expense.
Facilities and overhead costs decreased by $0.4 million, from $2.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $2.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 mainly due to a decrease in lease expense.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expenses were $3.3 million and $3.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The increase of $0.1 million is primarily related to an increase of $0.5 million in personnel expenses and an increase of $0.1 million in lease expense, partially offset by a decrease of $0.5 million in consulting fees.
Interest Income
Interest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was negligible, and related to interest earned on our money market fund investments.
Interest Expense
We recognized interest expense of $3.6 million and $1.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, related to the interest expenses and the amortization of debt discount and issuance costs for the 2023 Loan and 2024 Loan, as amended in March 2025, and the 2025 Loan. Stated interest is accrued and is payable at the maturity of the amended 2023 Loan, 2024 Loan, and 2025 Loan in March 2026.
Change in Fair Value of the Convertible Loan
We recognized a gain of $5.2 million and loss of $13.0 million on the change in the fair value of the Convertible Loan for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Convertible Loan received from Innoviva in January 2023 and amended in July 2023 and March 2025 is accounted for at fair value using a weighted probability of various settlement scenarios of the Convertible Loan during its term discounted to each reporting date. Conversion option scenarios are valued using an option pricing model with significant assumptions and estimates such as volatility, expected term and risk-free interest rates.
Liquidity, Capital Resources and Financial Condition
We have incurred net losses since our inception and have negative operating cash flows. Our cash and cash equivalents of $11.7 million as of March 31, 2025 will not be sufficient to fund our operations for the next 12 months from the date of issuance of our condensed consolidated financial statements for the three months ended March 31, 2025. We plan to control our expenses and to raise additional capital through a combination of public and private equity, debt financing, strategic alliances, and grant and award arrangements. These circumstances raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. While management believes this plan to raise additional funds will alleviate the conditions that raise substantial doubt, these plans are not entirely within our control and cannot be assessed as being probable of occurring. We may not be able to secure additional financing in a timely manner or on favorable terms, if at all.
On March 12, 2025, we entered into the 2025 Credit Agreement for the 2025 Loan in an aggregate amount of $10.0 million. The 2025 Loan bears interest at an annual rate of 14.0% and matures on March 12, 2026. Principal and accrued interest are payable at maturity. Repayment of the 2025 Loan is guaranteed by our domestic subsidiaries, and the loan is secured by substantially all of our assets and the subsidiary guarantors. Concurrently with the execution of the 2025 Credit Agreement, we entered into amendments to (i) the Convertible Loan and Convertible Credit Agreement, (ii) the 2023 Loan and 2023 Credit Agreement, and (iii) the 2024 Loan and 2024 Credit Agreement, which, among other things, extended the maturity date of the Convertible Loan, 2023 Loan and 2024 Loan, respectively, to March 12, 2026.
On July 29, 2024, we amended the MTEC Agreement and increased the amount of the award by $5.3 million to a total of $21.6 million. We will recognize grant and award revenue from the third quarter of 2024 until the full amount of the amended award is utilized.
On April 29, 2025, we received $4.65 million of additional non-dilutive award funding through MTEC, thereby increasing the total MTEC award to $26.2 million, and the MTEC Agreement was modified to extend the term to September 30, 2025. We will continue to recognize additional grant and award revenue until the full amount of the amended award is utilized.
Future Capital Requirements
We will need to raise additional capital in the future to continue to fund our operations. Our future funding requirements will depend on many factors, including:
- the costs and timing of our research and development activities;
- the progress and cost of our clinical trials and other research and development activities;
- manufacturing costs associated with our targeted phage therapies strategy and other research and development activities;
- the costs and timing of seeking regulatory approvals;
- the costs of filing, prosecuting and enforcing any patent applications, claims, patents and other intellectual property rights; and
- the costs of potential lawsuits involving us or our product candidates.
We may seek to raise capital through a variety of sources, including:
- the public equity market;
- private equity or debt financings;
- collaborative arrangements;
- government grants or awards; or
- strategic financing.
Any additional fundraising efforts may divert our management team from their day-to-day activities, which may adversely affect our ability to develop and commercialize our product candidates. Our ability to raise additional funds will depend, in part, on the success of our product development activities, including our targeted phage therapies strategy and any clinical trials we initiate, regulatory events, our ability to identify and enter into in-licensing or other strategic arrangements, and other events or conditions that may affect our value or prospects, as well as factors related to financial, economic and market conditions, many of which are beyond our control. We cannot be certain that sufficient funds will be available to us when required or on acceptable terms. If we are unable to secure additional funds on a timely basis or on acceptable terms, we may be required to defer, reduce or eliminate significant planned expenditures, restructure, curtail or eliminate some or all of our development programs or other operations, dispose of technology or assets, pursue an acquisition of our company by a third party at a price that may result in a loss on investment for our stockholders, enter into arrangements that may require us to relinquish rights to certain of our product candidates, technologies or potential markets, file for bankruptcy or cease operations altogether. Any of these events could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations, increase the risk of insolvency and loss of investment by our stockholders. To the extent that additional capital is raised through the sale of equity or convertible loan securities, the issuance of such securities could result in dilution to our existing stockholders. Our ability to raise additional capital may be adversely impacted by potential worsening global economic conditions and the recent disruptions to, and volatility in, financial markets in the United States and worldwide.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our sources and uses of cash for the periods presented (in thousands):
| | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(7,580) | | $(10,584) | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (99) | | (250) | |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 9,986 | | 34,931 | |
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $2,307 | | $24,097 | |
Cash Flows Used in Operating Activities
Net cash used in operating activities was $7.6 million and $10.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Cash used in operating activities in the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to our net loss for the period of $6.5 million, adjusted by non-cash items of $0.1 million and a decrease of $1.2 million in our net operating assets and liabilities. The non-cash items consist of $5.2 million related to a gain from change in fair value of convertible debt, $3.6 million of non-cash interest expense on the 2023 Loan, 2024 Loan and 2025 Loan, $0.8 million related to stock-based compensation expense, $0.4 million related to depreciation and amortization expense and $0.6 million related to change in right-of-use asset. The decrease in our net operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a decrease of $0.9 million in accrued compensation, a decrease of $0.6 million in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, a decrease of $0.3 million in the operating lease liability, and a decrease of $0.5 million in prepaid expenses and other current assets.
Cash used in operating activities in the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to our net loss for the period of $25.0 million, adjusted by non-cash items of $16.1 million and a decrease of $1.7 million in our net operating assets and liabilities. The non-cash items consist of $13.0 million related to a loss from change in fair value of convertible debt, $1.8 million of non-cash interest expense on the 2023 Loan and 2024 Loan, $0.5 million related to stock-based compensation expense, $0.3 million related to depreciation and amortization expense and $0.5 million related to change in right-of-use asset. The decrease in our net operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a decrease of $2.2 million in operating lease liability, which primarily relates to payments for the construction of office and laboratory and manufacturing space at our new leased facility in Los Angeles, California which was completed in the second half of 2024, a decrease of $1.5 million in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, an increase of $0.2 million in accrued compensation, and an increase of $1.8 million in prepaid expenses and other current assets.
Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $0.1 million and $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, which is attributable to purchases of laboratory and manufacturing equipment for the new office, laboratory and manufacturing space at our leased facility in Los Angeles, California.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $10.0 million, which consisted primarily of proceeds from issuance of short-term debt.
Cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $34.9 million, which consisted primarily of proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of issuance costs of less than $0.1 million, and proceeds from exercise of stock options of less than $0.1 million.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
As of March 31, 2025, we did not have off-balance sheet arrangements.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations are based upon our condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate estimates and assumptions, including but not limited to those related to convertible debt, stock-based compensation expense, accruals for research and development costs, lease assets and liabilities, the valuation of deferred tax assets, valuation of uncertain income tax positions, impairment of goodwill and intangible assets and impairment of long-lived assets. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Refer to Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements and critical accounting policies and estimated included in our Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 21, 2025. There were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from December 31, 2024.
Market risk
As filed, 206 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act, and are not required to provide the information required under this item.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,808 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Under the supervision of our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Senior Vice President, Finance and Principal Financial Officer (“PFO”), we evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act (the “Exchange Act”) as of March 31, 2025. Based on that evaluation, our CEO and PFO have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2025 to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and PFO, as appropriate to allow timely discussion regarding required disclosures.
In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply its judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined by Rules 13a-15(d) and 15d-15(d) of the Exchange Act) that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 205 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business is subject to a number of risks, including those identified in Item 1A of Part I of our 2024 Form 10-K. There have been no material changes to the risk factors described in our 2024 Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$8.2m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$6.5m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.18 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 59,478,662 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$7.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $99.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-03-31 | $11.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $13.2m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $87.3m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $110.5m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $141.0m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-03-31 | −$53.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-25-007765. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:00 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.