Listed

James River Group Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

Filed with the SEC on May 9, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 9, 2024, 16:17 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 90,271 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors. Factors that could cause such differences are discussed in the sections entitled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements”, Part II, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year ending December 31, 2024, or for any other future period. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and in conjunction with our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes have been prepared in accordance with United States (“U.S.”) generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) and include the accounts of James River Group Holdings, Ltd. and its subsidiaries. Unless the context indicates or suggests otherwise, references to “the Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to James River Group Holdings, Ltd. and its subsidiaries.

Our Business

James River Group Holdings, Ltd. is a Bermuda-based holding company. We own and operate a group of specialty insurance companies with the objective of generating compelling returns on tangible equity while limiting underwriting and investment volatility. We seek to accomplish this by earning profits from insurance underwriting and generating meaningful risk-adjusted investment returns while managing our capital.

We report our continuing operations in three reportable segments:

  • The Excess and Surplus Lines segment offers commercial excess and surplus lines liability and property insurance in every U.S. state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands through James River Insurance Company and its wholly-owned subsidiary, James River Casualty Company;
  • The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment focuses on niche classes within the standard insurance markets with a primary focus on fronting business, where we retain a minority share of the risk and seek to earn fee income by allowing other carriers and producers to use our licensure, ratings, expertise and infrastructure. Through Falls Lake National and its subsidiaries, this segment has admitted licenses and the authority to write excess and surplus lines insurance in 50 states and the District of Columbia and distributes through a variety of sources, including program administrators and managing general agents;
  • The Corporate and Other segment consists of the management and treasury activities of our holding companies, interest expense associated with our debt, and expenses of our holding companies, including public company expenses and equity compensation for the group, that are not reimbursed by our insurance segments.

Our discontinued operations include JRG Re, which comprised the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and which, prior to the suspension of its underwriting activities in 2023, provided proportional and working layer casualty reinsurance to third parties. On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a definitive agreement to sell JRG Re. The sale transaction closed on April 16, 2024.

All of the Company’s U.S.-domiciled insurance subsidiaries are party to an intercompany pooling agreement that distributes the net underwriting results among the group companies based on their approximate pro-rata level of statutory capital and surplus to the total Company statutory capital and surplus. We report all segment information in this ‘‘Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations’’ prior to the effects of intercompany reinsurance, consistent with the manner in which we evaluate the operating performance of our reportable segments.

Our group’s regulated U.S. insurance subsidiaries have a financial strength rating of “A-” (Excellent) from A.M. Best Company.

Key Metrics

We discuss certain key metrics, described below, which we believe provide useful information about our business and the operational factors underlying our financial performance.

Underwriting profit is a non-GAAP measure commonly used in the property and casualty insurance industry to evaluate underwriting performance. We believe that the disclosure of underwriting profit by individual segment and of the Company as a whole is useful to investors, analysts, rating agencies and other users of our financial information in evaluating our performance because our objective is to consistently earn underwriting profits. We evaluate the performance of our segments and allocate resources based primarily on underwriting profit. We define underwriting profit as net earned premiums and gross fee income

(in specific instances when the Company is not retaining insurance risk) less losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer (see Loss Portfolio Transfer in Strategic Actions below) and other operating expenses. Other operating expenses include the underwriting, acquisition, and insurance expenses of the operating segments and, for consolidated underwriting profit, the expenses of the Corporate and Other segment. Our definition of underwriting profit may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of underwriting profit to income from continuing operations before taxes and for additional information.

Loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer to net earned premiums. Our definition of loss ratio may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” for a reconciliation of underwriting ratios.

Accident year loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses for the current accident year (excluding development on prior accident year reserves) to net earned premiums for the current year (excluding net earned premium adjustments on certain reinsurance treaties with reinstatement premiums associated with prior years).

Expense ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of other operating expenses net of gross fee income included in other income to net earned premiums.

Combined ratio is a measure of underwriting performance calculated as the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. A combined ratio of less than 100% indicates an underwriting profit, while a combined ratio greater than 100% reflects an underwriting loss. Our definition of combined ratio may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” for a reconciliation of underwriting ratios.

Adjusted net operating income is an internal performance measure used in the management of our operations. We believe it gives our management and other users of our financial information useful insight into our results of operations and our underlying business performance. Adjusted net operating income is defined as income available to common shareholders excluding a) income (loss) from discontinued operations b) the impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer, c) net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments, d) certain non-operating expenses such as professional service fees related to a class action lawsuit, various strategic initiatives, and the filing of registration statements for the offering of securities, and e) severance costs associated with terminated employees. Adjusted net operating income is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for net income calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of adjusted net operating income may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of income available to common shareholders to adjusted net operating income.

Tangible equity is defined as shareholders' equity plus mezzanine Series A Preferred Shares (as defined below) and the unrecognized deferred retroactive reinsurance gain on loss portfolio transfers less goodwill and intangible assets, net of amortization. We believe tangible equity is a good measure to evaluate the strength of our balance sheet and to compare returns relative to this measure. Key financial measures that we use to assess our longer term financial performance include the percentage growth in our tangible equity per share and our return on tangible equity. Tangible equity is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for shareholders’ equity calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of tangible equity may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of shareholders' equity to tangible equity.

Adjusted net operating return on tangible equity is defined as annualized adjusted net operating income expressed as a percentage of the average quarterly tangible equity balances in the respective period.

Tangible equity per share represents tangible equity divided by the sum of total common shares outstanding plus the common shares resulting from an assumed conversion of the outstanding Series A Preferred Shares into common shares (at the current conversion price).

Net retention is defined as the ratio of net written premiums to gross written premiums.

Gross investment yield is annualized investment income before any deductions for fees and expenses, expressed as a percentage of the average beginning and ending carrying values of those investments during the period.

Unless specified otherwise, all references to our defined metrics above in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations are for our business from continuing operations that is not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer. Management believes that the lack of economic impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting makes the presentation of our key metrics on business not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting helpful to the users of our financial information. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” and “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

In preparing the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, we are required to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses for the reporting period. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

The most critical accounting policies involve significant estimates and include those used in determining the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses and investment valuation and impairment. For a detailed discussion of each of these policies, refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. There have been no significant changes to any of these policies during the current year.

Recent Strategic Actions

James River Group Holdings, Ltd.

On November 10, 2023, the Company announced that its board of directors has initiated an exploration of strategic alternatives.

Sale of JRG Re

On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Stock Purchase Agreement”) with Fleming Intermediate Holdings LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company (the “Buyer”). Pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement, and on the terms and subject to the conditions therein, the Buyer agreed to purchase from the Company all of the common shares of JRG Re. JRG Re comprised the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and the sale of JRG Re, which closed on April 16, 2024, resulted in the Company’s disposition of its casualty reinsurance business and related assets.

Pursuant to the terms of the Stock Purchase Agreement, the aggregate purchase price received by the Company, after giving effect to estimated adjustments based on changes in JRG Re’s adjusted net worth between March 31, 2023 and the Closing, totaled approximately $291.4 million. The aggregate purchase price was comprised of (i) $152.4 million paid in cash by the Buyer and (ii) an aggregate $139 million dividend and distribution from contributed surplus by JRG Re to the Company. In accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement, the cash portion of the purchase price was calculated based on an estimated balance sheet of JRG Re as of the date of closing. The estimated balance sheet is subject to final post-closing adjustments, which could result in adjustments to the purchase price. Additionally, the Buyer may pay an additional $2.5 million to the Company in the event that certain conditions outlined in the Stock Purchase Agreement are met on the date that is nine months following the date of closing.

We have determined that the sale of JRG Re meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale and that the sale represents a strategic shift that will have a major effect on its operations. Accordingly, the results of JRG Re's operations have been presented as discontinued operations, and the assets and liabilities of JRG Re have been classified as held for sale and segregated for all periods presented in this interim report on Form 10-Q.

The $139 million pre-closing dividend was completed in the first quarter of 2024. It included the forgiveness of $133.2 million owed from JRG Holdings to JRG Re and $5.8 million paid in cash to JRG Holdings. In the fourth quarter of 2023, after giving effect to the pre-closing dividend, we recorded an estimated loss on sale of $80.4 million to write down the carrying value of JRG Re to its estimated fair value based upon the estimated sales price of the transaction less costs to sell and other adjustments in accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement. In the first quarter of 2024, the estimated loss on the sale was revised to $78.9 million, resulting in a gain of $1.5 million in the first quarter of 2024 for the change in the estimated loss on sale.

Actions to Reduce Workers' Compensation Book

In June 2023, the Company non-renewed its large California workers' compensation program in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. This action was taken due to persistent rate pressure and tighter reinsurance capacity. Gross written premiums for the program were $12.0 million and $27.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

On September 25, 2023, the Company announced that certain of its subsidiaries entered into an agreement to sell the renewal rights to the Individual Risk Workers’ Compensation (“IRWC”) business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. The transaction included the full operations of the business, including underwriting, loss control and claims, and transfer of the employees supporting the business. The transaction closed on September 29, 2023. Gross written premiums for IRWC were $2.0 million and $13.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

The sales of JRG Re and the renewal rights to the IRWC business are aligned with our strategy to focus our resources on core businesses where we have meaningful scale.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following table summarizes our results:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023 % Change
Gross written premiums $330,810 $353,454 (6.4)%
Net retention 41.8% 49.3%
Net written premiums $138,172 $174,155 (20.7)%
Net earned premiums $171,691 $171,840 (0.1)%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses excluding retroactive reinsurance (114,051) (114,681) (0.5)%
Other operating expenses (49,500) (46,915) 5.5%
Underwriting profit (1), (2) 8,140 10,244 (20.5)%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses - retroactive reinsurance 4,002 (11,700) —
Net investment income 22,632 18,425 22.8%
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments 4,583 160 —
Other income and expense 179 (415) —
Interest expense (6,485) (5,583) 16.2%
Amortization of intangible assets (91) (91) —
Income from continuing operations before taxes 32,960 11,040 198.6%
Income tax expense on continuing operations 9,452 3,136 201.4%
Net income from continuing operations 23,508 7,904 197.4%
Net (loss) income from discontinued operations (8,105) 1,704 —
Net income 15,403 9,608 60.3%
Dividends on Series A Preferred Shares (2,625) (2,625) —
Net income available to common shareholders $12,778 $6,983 83.0%
Adjusted net operating income (1) $14,832 $14,971 (0.9)%
Ratios:
Loss ratio 66.4% 66.7%
Expense ratio 28.9% 27.3%
Combined ratio 95.3% 94.0%
Accident year loss ratio 66.7% 67.0%

(1) Underwriting profit and adjusted net operating income are non-GAAP measures. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”

(2) Included in underwriting results for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is gross fee income of $5.3 million and $5.7 million, respectively.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

The Company produced net income available to common shareholders of $12.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $7.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Adjusted net operating income was $14.8 million and $15.0 million in the respective periods.

Underwriting profits were $8.1 million and $10.2 million (combined ratios of 95.3% and 94.0%) for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our loss ratio for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was consistent with the prior year and net reserve development on prior accident years (excluding adverse prior year development on the legacy Rasier business and the impact of retroactive reinsurance - see discussion below) was slightly favorable in both periods at $398,000 and $495,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our expense ratio increased from 27.3% in the prior year to 28.9% in the current year largely due to higher compensation expenses and outside professional services in the current year.

Investment income grew by $4.2 million or 22.8% in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year driven by higher yields on fixed maturities and bank loans, as well as higher invested assets in our continuing operations following the commutation of an internal quota share arrangement with JRG Re in the second and third quarters of 2023. Net realized and unrealized gains on investments for the three months ended March 31, 2024 includes $4.2 million of positive mark-to-market adjustments on our equity securities reflecting increases in their fair values in the period due to rising equity markets (see Investing Results below). Interest expense was $902,000 higher in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year driven by higher interest rates on our variable rate senior and trust preferred debt. The applicable rates on our debt reset periodically and are structured as SOFR plus a margin or spread. Our average rate of interest increased from 6.9% in the prior year to 8.0% in the current year.

The Company entered into a definitive agreement on November 8, 2023 to sell JRG Re. The sale closed on April 16, 2024 and discontinued operations for both periods include the operating results of JRG Re which were a loss of $7.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to income of $1.7 million in the three months ended March 31, 2023. The results for discontinued operations include net adverse development of $7.1 million and $1.9 million on treaties not subject to the Casualty Re loss portfolio transfer for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Discontinued operations in the current year also includes $1.7 million of certain transaction-related expenses associated with the sale and a change in the estimate of the loss on sale which resulted in a $1.5 million gain in the current period.

Adjusted net operating income was slightly lower (-0.9%) than the prior year as higher investment income largely offset lower underwriting results and higher interest expense. Changes in tangible equity (+0.2%) and tangible equity per share (-2.0%) were modest in the current period as positive operating results were mostly offset by unrealized losses on fixed maturities in other comprehensive loss, dividends on both common and preferred shares, and the impact of retroactive reinsurance benefits. Our 12.2% adjusted net operating return on tangible equity for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compares to a 9.4% return for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

Loss Portfolio Transfers and Impact of Retroactive Reinsurance

The Company has entered into two loss portfolio transfers, which are a form of reinsurance utilized by the Company to transfer losses and loss adjustment expenses and associated risk of adverse development on covered subject business, as defined in the respective agreements, to an assuming reinsurer in exchange for a reinsurance premium. Loss portfolio transfers can bring economic finality on the subject risks as long as any additional losses are within the limit of the loss portfolio transfer and the counterparty performs under the contract.

On September 27, 2021, James River Insurance Company and James River Casualty Company (together, “James River”) entered into a loss portfolio transfer transaction (the “Commercial Auto LPT”) with Aleka Insurance, Inc. (“Aleka”), a captive insurance company affiliate of Rasier LLC, to reinsure substantially all of the Excess and Surplus Lines segment’s legacy portfolio of commercial auto policies previously issued to Rasier LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Rasier”) for which James River is not otherwise indemnified by Rasier. The reinsurance coverage is structured to be fully collateralized, is not subject to an aggregate limit, and is subject to certain exclusions.

On February 23, 2022, JRG Re entered into a loss portfolio transfer retrocession agreement (the “Casualty Re LPT”) with Fortitude Reinsurance Company Ltd. (“FRL”) under which FRL reinsures the majority of the reserves in the Company’s Casualty Reinsurance segment. Under the terms of the transaction, which closed on March 31, 2022 (the “Retrocession Closing Date”), JRG Re (a) ceded to FRL all existing and future claims for losses arising under certain casualty reinsurance agreements with underlying insurance companies with treaty inception dates ranging from 2011 to 2020 (the “Subject Business”), in each case net of third-party reinsurance and other recoveries, up to an aggregate limit of $400.0 million; (b) continues to manage and retain the benefit of other third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business; (c) paid FRL a reinsurance premium of $335.0 million, $310.0 million of which JRG Re credited to a notional funds withheld account (the “Funds Withheld Account”) and $25.0 million of which was paid in cash to FRL; and (d) pays FRL a 2% per annum crediting rate on the Funds Withheld Account balance on a quarterly basis. The total premium, initial Funds Withheld Account credit, and aggregate limit was adjusted for claims paid from October 1, 2021 to the Retrocession Closing Date. The Funds Withheld Account balance was $119.4 million and $137.8 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Funds Withheld Account crediting fees of $643,000 and $1.0 million are included in the (loss) income from discontinued operations in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

The Company periodically reevaluates the remaining reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT and the Casualty Re LPT. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, due to adverse paid and reported loss trends on the business subject to the loss portfolio transfers, the Company recognized adverse prior year development of $477,000 and $6.1 million on the reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT and Casualty Re LPT, respectively, resulting in corresponding additional amounts ceded under the respective loss portfolio transfers. In the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company recognized adverse prior year development of $41.0 million and $7.8 million on the reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT and Casualty Re LPT, respectively. Both loss portfolio transfers are in gain positions as the cumulative amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers exceed the consideration paid, requiring the application of retroactive reinsurance accounting.

Under retroactive reinsurance accounting, gains are deferred and recognized in earnings in proportion to actual paid recoveries under the loss portfolio transfers using the recovery method. Over the life of the contracts, we would expect no economic impact to the Company as long as any additional losses are within the limit of the loss portfolio transfer and the counterparty performs under the contract. In periods where the Company recognizes a change in the estimate of the reserves subject to the loss portfolio transfers that increases or decreases the amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers, the proportion of actual paid recoveries to total ceded losses is affected and the change in deferred gain is recognized in earnings as if the revised estimate of ceded losses was available at the effective date of the loss portfolio transfer. The effect of the deferred retroactive reinsurance benefit is recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

Retroactive reinsurance benefits totaling $9.7 million ($4.5 million for the Commercial Auto LPT and $5.2 million for the Casualty Re LPT) were recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024 using the recovery method, resulting in a net benefit of $3.1 million within our net losses and loss adjustment expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024. In the three months ended March 31, 2023, retroactive reinsurance benefits totaling $32.0 million ($29.3 million for the Commercial Auto LPT and $2.7 million for the Casualty Re LPT) were recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses, resulting in a net impact of $16.9 million within our net losses and loss adjustment expenses. As of March 31, 2024, the cumulative amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers was $856.7 million ($456.7 million under the Commercial Auto LPT and $400.0 million under the Casualty Re LPT). The total deferred retroactive reinsurance gain of $50.7 million at March 31, 2024 under the loss portfolio transfers includes $16.7 million related to the Commercial Auto LPT separately presented on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, and $34.0 million related to the Casualty Re LPT which is included within the assets held-for sale of JRG Re on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. At March 31, 2024, the Company has no aggregate limit remaining under the Casualty Re LPT.

Premiums

Insurance premiums are earned ratably over the terms of our insurance policies, generally twelve months. The following table summarizes the change in premium volume by component and business segment:

($ in thousands)

Gross written premiums: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023 % Change
Excess and Surplus Lines $213,691 $228,903 (6.6)%
Specialty Admitted Insurance 117,119 124,551 (6.0)%
$330,810 $353,454 (6.4)%
Net written premiums:
Excess and Surplus Lines $117,425 $147,430 (20.4)%
Specialty Admitted Insurance 20,747 26,725 (22.4)%
$138,172 $174,155 (20.7)%
Net earned premiums:
Excess and Surplus Lines $145,623 $151,359 (3.8)%
Specialty Admitted Insurance 26,068 20,481 27.3%
$171,691 $171,840 (0.1)%

Gross written premiums for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment (which represents 64.6% of our consolidated gross written premiums from continuing operations in the three months ended March 31, 2024) decreased 6.6% from the corresponding three month period in the prior year. The decline was primarily driven by the non-renewal of a few larger accounts that did not meet our underwriting appetite. Total policy submissions for Core E&S lines (excluding commercial auto) increased 9.5% from the prior year, but the average premium size decreased 3.7%. Renewal rate increases across the segment were 10.7% during the first quarter of 2024. The change in gross written premiums was notable in several divisions as shown below:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31,% 2024 2023 Change
Excess Casualty $69,830 $81,394 (14.2)%
General Casualty 43,752 37,610 16.3%
Manufacturers & Contractors 37,904 42,182 (10.1)%
Excess Property 13,569 16,528 (17.9)%
All other Core E&S divisions 43,835 44,674 (1.9)%
Total Core E&S divisions 208,890 222,388 (6.1)%
Commercial Auto 4,801 6,515 (26.3)%
Excess and Surplus Lines gross written premium $213,691 $228,903 (6.6)%

The components of gross written premiums for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment (which represents 35.4% of our consolidated gross written premiums for the three months ended March 31, 2024) are as follows:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31,% 2024 2023 Change
Fronting and program premium 115,156 111,583 3.2%
Individual risk workers’ compensation premium $1,963 $12,968 (84.9)%
Specialty Admitted gross written premium $117,119 $124,551 (6.0)%

Our fronting written premium increased over the prior year corresponding quarter driven primarily by the continued expansion of existing fronting relationships, which was partially offset by the decline in gross written premiums for a large California workers' compensation program that was non-renewed in June 2023. Our largest fronting relationship represented $46.7 million and $34.4 million (39.8% and 27.6%) of segment gross written premium for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Individual risk workers' compensation premium declined due to the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business in the prior year third quarter.

Net Retention

Our net premium retention is summarized by segment as follows:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Excess and Surplus Lines 55.0% 64.4%
Specialty Admitted Insurance 17.7% 21.5%
Total 41.8% 49.3%

Lower net premium retention for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment was primarily driven by the renewal of a quota share treaty, effective July 1, 2023, that increased premium cessions across all underwriting divisions other than Excess Casualty and resulted in lower retentions for the segment.

The net premium retention for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment decreased for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as fronting business, where we retain a much smaller percentage, represents a greater portion of the book following the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business in the prior year third quarter. The net retention on the fronting business was 16.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 15.4% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Net retention on the individual risk workers' compensation business was 76.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 73.2% for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

Segment Results

The following table presents our combined ratios by segment:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Excess and Surplus Lines 87.3% 86.8%
Specialty Admitted Insurance 97.0% 102.3%
Total 95.3% 94.0%

Excess and Surplus Lines Segment

Results for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment are as follows:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31,% 2024 2023 Change
Gross written premiums $213,691 $228,903 (6.6)%
Net written premiums $117,425 $147,430 (20.4)%
Net earned premiums $145,623 $151,359 (3.8)%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses excluding retroactive reinsurance (93,605) (99,189) (5.6)%
Underwriting expenses (33,527) (32,175) 4.2%
Underwriting profit (1) $18,491 $19,995 (7.5)%
Ratios:
Loss ratio 64.3% 65.5%
Expense ratio 23.0% 21.3%
Combined ratio 87.3% 86.8%
Accident year loss ratio 64.3% 65.7%

(1) Underwriting Profit is a non-GAAP Measure. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”

The Excess and Surplus Lines segment produced underwriting profits of $18.5 million and $20.0 million (combined ratios of 87.3% and 86.8%) in the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Net reserve development on prior accident years (excluding adverse prior year development on the legacy Rasier business and the impact of retroactive reinsurance - see discussion above) was $40,000 adverse in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $324,000 favorable in the three months ended March 31, 2023. The higher current year expense ratio was mostly driven by higher compensation costs.

Specialty Admitted Insurance Segment

Results for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment are as follows:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31,% 2024 2023 Change
Gross written premiums $117,119 $124,551 (6.0)%
Net written premiums $20,747 $26,725 (22.4)%
Net earned premiums $26,068 $20,481 27.3%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses (20,446) (15,492) 32.0%
Underwriting expenses (4,836) (5,458) (11.4)%
Underwriting profit (loss) (1), (2) $786 $(469) —
Ratios:
Loss ratio 78.4% 75.6%
Expense ratio 18.6% 26.7%
Combined ratio 97.0% 102.3%
Accident year loss ratio 80.1% 76.5%

(1) Underwriting Profit (Loss) is a non-GAAP Measure. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”

(2) Underwriting results include gross fee income of $5.3 million and $5.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment produced an underwriting profit of $786,000 compared to an underwriting loss of $469,000 (combined ratios of 97.0% and 102.3%) in the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Net favorable development in our loss estimates for prior accident years was $438,000 or 1.7 points in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $171,000 or 0.8 points in the three months ended March 31, 2023. The segment expense ratio decreased from the prior year driven by lower expenses for compensation and taxes, licenses, and fees following the reductions to our workers' compensation book in the prior year including the non-renewal of a large California workers' compensation program and the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business which included the transfer of employees associated with the business.

Corporate and Other Segment

Other operating expenses for the Corporate and Other segment include personnel costs associated with the Bermuda and U.S. holding companies, professional fees, share based compensation for the full Company, and various other corporate expenses that were not reimbursed by our subsidiaries, including costs associated with rating agencies and strategic initiatives. The expenses are included in our calculation of consolidated underwriting profit, and in our consolidated expense ratio and combined ratio. Total operating expenses of the Corporate and Other segment were $11.1 million and $9.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The higher year to date expense is related to higher expenses for employee compensation and outside professional services.

Investing Results

Net investment income was $22.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to $18.4 million for the same period in the prior year. The Company's private investments generated losses of $145,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to income of $1.6 million in the corresponding prior year period. Excluding private investments, our net investment income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 increased 35.3% from the prior year, principally due to higher yields on fixed maturities and bank loan participations. The average duration of our portfolio excluding restricted cash equivalents was 3.4 years at March 31, 2024.

Major categories of the Company’s net investment income are summarized as follows:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fixed maturity securities $12,865 $11,750
Bank loan participations 4,456 1,533
Equity securities 1,914 1,564
Other invested assets (145) 1,591
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash equivalents and short-term investments 4,440 2,625
Gross investment income 23,530 19,063
Investment expense (898) (638)
Net investment income $22,632 $18,425

The following table summarizes our annualized gross investment yields:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Cash and invested assets 4.6% 4.4%
Fixed maturity securities 4.6% 4.1%

Of our total cash and invested assets of $2,012.3 million at March 31, 2024 (excluding restricted cash equivalents), $305.5 million represents the cash and cash equivalents portion of the portfolio. The majority of the portfolio, or $1,287.5 million, is comprised of fixed maturity securities that are classified as available-for-sale and carried at fair value with unrealized gains and losses on these securities reported, net of applicable taxes, as a separate component of accumulated comprehensive income (loss). Also included in our investments are $173.0 million of bank loan participations, $128.7 million of equity securities, $84.5 million of short-term investments, and $33.1 million of other invested assets.

Bank loan participations generally provide a higher yield than our portfolio of fixed maturity securities and are primarily senior, secured floating-rate debt rated “BB”, “B”, or “CCC” by Standard & Poor’s or an equivalent rating from another nationally recognized statistical rating organization, and are therefore below investment grade. Bank loans include assignments of and participations in performing and non-performing senior corporate debt generally acquired through primary bank syndications and in secondary markets. They consist of, but are not limited to, term loans, the funded and unfunded portions of revolving credit facilities, and similar loans and investments. Bank loan participations are measured at fair value pursuant to the Company's election of the fair value option, and changes in unrealized gains and losses in bank loan participations are reported in our income statement as net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the fair market value of these securities was $173.0 million and $156.2 million, respectively.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Company recognized net realized and unrealized investment gains of $4.6 million, including $359,000 of net unrealized gains on bank loan participations, $4.2 million of net unrealized gains for the change in the fair value of equity securities, $640,000 of net realized investment losses on the sale of bank loan participations, $947,000 of net realized investment gains on the sale of equity securities, and $311,000 of net realized investment losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities.

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company recognized net realized and unrealized investment gains of $160,000, including $910,000 of net unrealized gains on bank loan participations, $643,000 of net unrealized losses for the change in the fair value of equity securities, $7,000 of net realized investment losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities, $403,000 of net realized investment losses on the sale of bank loan participations, and $314,000 of net realized investment gains on the sale of equity securities.

In conjunction with its outside investment managers, the Company performs quarterly reviews of all securities within its investment portfolio to determine whether any impairment has occurred. As a result of this review, management concluded that there were no credit-related impairments of fixed maturity securities at March 31, 2024, December 31, 2023, or March 31, 2023. At March 31, 2024, 99.9% of the Company’s fixed maturity security portfolio was rated “BBB-” or better (“investment grade”) by Standard & Poor’s or received an equivalent rating from another nationally recognized rating agency. Management does not intend to sell available-for-sale securities in an unrealized loss position, and it is not “more likely than not” that the Company will be required to sell these securities before a recovery in their value to their amortized cost basis occurs.

The amortized cost and fair value of our available-for-sale fixed maturity securities were as follows:

($ in thousands)

Fixed maturity securities, available-for-sale: March 31, 2024 Cost or Amortized Cost Fair Value % of Total Fair Value December 31, 2023 Cost or Amortized Cost Fair Value % of Total Fair Value
State and municipal $270,873 $245,010 19.0% $273,462 $248,837 18.8%
Residential mortgage-backed 330,117 307,526 23.9% 336,064 317,928 24.0%
Corporate 522,750 493,279 38.3% 530,408 505,728 38.2%
Commercial mortgage and asset-backed 227,720 215,981 16.8% 235,302 222,853 16.8%
U.S. Treasury securities and obligations guaranteed by the U.S. government 26,505 25,670 2.0% 29,900 29,130 2.2%
Total fixed maturity securities, available-for-sale $1,377,965 $1,287,466 100.0% $1,405,136 $1,324,476 100.0%

The following table sets forth the composition of the Company’s portfolio of available-for-sale fixed maturity securities by rating as of March 31, 2024:

($ in thousands)

Standard & Poor’s or Equivalent Designation Fair Value % of Total
AAA $282,159 21.9%
AA $520,723 40.4%
A $348,598 27.1%
BBB $134,666 10.5%
Below BBB and unrated $1,320 0.1%
Total $1,287,466 100.0%

The amortized cost and fair value of our available-for-sale investments in fixed maturity securities summarized by contractual maturity are as follows:

($ in thousands)

Due in: March 31, 2024 Amortized Cost Fair Value % of Total Value
One year or less $45,678 $45,113 3.5%
After one year through five years 344,201 334,549 26.0%
After five years through ten years 260,473 236,295 18.3%
After ten years 169,776 148,002 11.5%
Residential mortgage-backed 330,117 307,526 23.9%
Commercial mortgage and asset-backed 227,720 215,981 16.8%
Total $1,377,965 $1,287,466 100.0%

47

Other Income and Expense

Other income and expense items netted to income of $179,000 and expense of $415,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The three months ended March 31, 2024 included $709,000 of broker incentive rebates in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $202,000 of other miscellaneous income, partially offset by non-operating expenses of $732,000 primarily consisting of legal and other professional fees and other expenses related to various strategic initiatives. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the net expense of $415,000 was primarily comprised of $575,000 of non-operating expenses.

Interest Expense

Interest expense was $6.5 million and $5.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase over the prior year reflects the impact of rising interest rates on our variable rate senior and trust preferred debt. See “—Liquidity and Capital Resources—Sources and Uses of Funds” for more information regarding our senior bank debt facilities and trust preferred securities.

Amortization of Intangibles and Impairment of Intangible Assets

The Company recorded $91,000 of amortization of intangible assets in each of the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

Income Tax Expense

Our effective tax rate fluctuates from period to period based on the relative mix of income from continuing operations reported by country and the respective tax rates imposed by each tax jurisdiction. Statutory tax rates are 0% and 21% for Bermuda and the U.S. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, our effective tax rate on income from continuing operations was 28.7% and 28.4%, respectively. The Company does not receive a U.S. tax deduction for losses in our Bermuda entities. Bermuda had losses in both periods primarily due to Bermuda holding company expenses and interest expense. For U.S.-sourced income, the Company’s U.S. federal income tax expense differs from the amounts computed by applying the federal statutory income tax rate to income before taxes due primarily to interest income on tax-advantaged state and municipal securities, dividends received income, and excess tax benefits and expenses on share based compensation.

Reserves

An indicator of reserve strength that we monitor closely is the percentage of our gross and net loss reserves that are comprised of incurred but not reported (“IBNR”) reserves.

The Company’s gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at March 31, 2024 was $2,661.9 million. Of this amount, 67.9% relates to amounts that are IBNR. This amount was 66.9% at December 31, 2023. The Company’s gross reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:

($ in thousands)

Gross Reserves at March 31, 2024 Case IBNR Total
Excess and Surplus Lines $467,383 $1,346,993 $1,814,376
Specialty Admitted Insurance 387,326 460,207 847,533
Total $854,709 $1,807,200 $2,661,909

At March 31, 2024, the amount of net reserves (prior to the $660,000 allowance for uncollectible reinsurance recoverables) of $1,283.4 million that related to IBNR was 71.0%. This amount was 72.0% at December 31, 2023. The Company’s net reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:

($ in thousands)

Net Reserves at March 31, 2024 Case IBNR Total
Excess and Surplus Lines $308,601 $835,942 $1,144,543
Specialty Admitted Insurance 63,305 75,538 138,843
Total $371,906 $911,480 $1,283,386

48

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Sources and Uses of Funds

Our sources of funds consist primarily of premiums written, investment income, reinsurance recoveries, proceeds from sales and redemptions of investments, borrowings on our credit facilities, and the issuance of common and 7% Series A Perpetual Cumulative Convertible Preferred Shares, par value $0.00125 per share (the “Series A Preferred Shares”). We use operating cash flows primarily to pay operating expenses, losses and loss adjustment expenses, reinsurance premiums, and income taxes. Cash flow from operations may differ substantially from net income. The potential for a large claim under an insurance or reinsurance contract means that substantial and unpredictable payments may need to be made within relatively short periods of time.

The following table summarizes our cash flows:

($ in thousands)

Cash and cash equivalents provided by (used in): Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Operating activities (excluding restricted cash equivalents) $23,132 $18,413
Investing activities 47,496 17,126
Financing activities (5,456) (8,805)
Change in cash and cash equivalents 65,172 26,734
Change in restricted cash equivalents (operating activities) 947 1,039
Change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash equivalents $66,119 $27,773

Cash provided by operating activities excluding restricted cash equivalents of $23.1 million and $18.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, was driven by the growth in our U.S. segments and the collection of premiums receivable at a quicker rate than payments of loss and loss adjustment expenses. Cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations excluding restricted cash equivalents was $47.5 million and $47.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, compared to cash used in operating activities of discontinued operations of $24.4 million and $29.0 million in the respective periods. Because JRG Re was in run off at March 31, 2024, we believe that its sale, which closed on April 16, 2024, will increase our future cash flows from operations relative to 2023. Proceeds from the sale of JRG Re will support additional growth in our U.S. continuing operations.

Cash provided by investing activities of $47.5 million and $17.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, mostly reflects the run-off of JRG Re and the withdrawal of invested assets to fund claims and operating expenses. Cash and cash equivalents (excluding restricted cash equivalents) comprised 13.9% and 8.3% of total cash and invested assets at March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cash used in investing activities from continuing operations was $10.9 million and $8.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, compared to cash provided by investing activities of discontinued operations of $58.4 million and $25.1 million in the respective periods. Because JRG Re was in run off at March 31, 2024, we believe that its sale, which closed on April 16, 2024, will increase our future cash flows from operations relative to 2023 which will lead to higher amounts invested and more cash used in investing activities. Proceeds from the sale of JRG Re supporting additional growth in our U.S. continuing operations are expected to be invested and will increase the invested assets of our continuing operations.

Cash used in financing activities of $5.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 includes $2.0 million of dividends paid to common shareholders, $2.6 million of dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Shares, and $824,000 of payroll taxes withheld and remitted on net settlement of RSUs. Cash used in financing activities of $8.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 includes $2.0 million of dividends paid to common shareholders, $5.3 million of dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Shares, and $1.5 million of payroll taxes withheld and remitted on net settlement of RSUs.

The activity in restricted cash equivalents for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 relates to a former insured, per the terms of a collateral trust. See Amounts Recoverable from an Indemnifying Party and Reinsurer on Legacy Commercial Auto Book below.

Dividends

We are organized as a Bermuda holding company with our operations conducted by our wholly-owned subsidiaries. Accordingly, our holding company may receive cash through loans from banks, issuance of equity and debt securities, corporate service fees or dividends received from our subsidiaries and/or other transactions. Our U.S. holding company may receive cash in a similar manner and also through payments from our subsidiaries pursuant to our U.S. consolidated tax allocation agreement.

The payment of dividends by our subsidiaries to us is limited by statute. In general, the laws and regulations applicable to our domestic insurance subsidiaries limit the aggregate amount of dividends or other distributions that they may declare or pay within any 12-month period without advance regulatory approval. Generally, the limitations are based on the greater of statutory net income for the preceding year or 10.0% of statutory surplus at the end of the preceding year. In addition, insurance regulators have broad powers to prevent reduction of statutory surplus to inadequate levels and could refuse to permit the payment of dividends calculated under any applicable formula. See “Item 1. Business – U.S. Insurance Regulation – State Regulation” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on February 29, 2024 for additional information. The maximum amount of dividends available to the U.S. holding company from our U.S. insurance subsidiaries during 2024 without regulatory approval is $107.1 million.

Holders of the Series A Preferred Shares are entitled to a dividend at the initial rate of 7% of the Liquidation Preference per annum, paid in cash, in-kind in common shares or in Series A Preferred Shares, at our election. On the five-year anniversary of the issuance of the Series A Preferred Shares, and each five-year anniversary thereafter, the dividend rate will reset to a rate equal to the five-year U.S. treasury rate plus 5.2%. Dividends accrue and are payable quarterly. Cash dividends of $2.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2023 were paid on January 2, 2024. Cash dividends of $2.6 million for the first quarter of 2024 were paid on April 1, 2024. In the first quarter of 2023, aggregate cash dividends of $5.3 million were paid for the three month periods ended December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023.

At March 31, 2024, the Bermuda holding company had $6.9 million of cash and cash equivalents. The U.S. holding company had $18.4 million of cash and invested assets, comprised of cash and cash equivalents of $14.7 million, equities of $3.1 million and other invested assets of $664,000, which are not subject to regulatory restrictions. Additionally, our U.K. intermediate holding company had no invested assets and cash of less than ten thousand dollars at March 31, 2024.

Credit Agreements

At March 31, 2024, the Company had a $315.0 million senior revolving credit facility (as amended or amended and restated, the “2013 Facility”). The 2013 Facility was comprised of the following at March 31, 2024:

  • A $102.5 million secured revolving facility used by JRG Re to issue letters of credit for the benefit of third-party reinsureds. This portion of our credit facility is secured by our investment securities. At March 31, 2024, the Company had $42.8 million of letters of credit issued under the secured facility.
  • A $212.5 million unsecured revolving facility to meet the working capital needs of the Company. All unpaid principal on the revolver is due at maturity. Interest accrues quarterly and is payable in arrears, currently at 1-month SOFR (the Company, per the terms of the credit agreement, can elect between one, three, or six month interest periods) plus a 0.1% SOFR index adjustment and a SOFR margin which is currently 1.75% and is subject to change according to terms in the credit agreement. At March 31, 2024, the Company had a drawn balance of $185.8 million outstanding on the unsecured revolver.

The 2013 Facility has been amended from time to time since its inception in 2013.

On July 7, 2023, the Company entered into a Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement for its $315.0 million senior revolving credit facility which, among other things, extended the maturity date of such facility until July 7, 2026 and increased the applicable interest rate and letter of credit fees. On April 16, 2024, the 2013 Facility was amended in connection with the closing of the sale of JRG Re by the Company to (i) release JRG Re as a borrower and release all collateral pledged by JRG Re thereunder, and (ii) decrease the secured revolving facility commitment to $45 million.

The 2013 Facility contains certain financial and other covenants (including minimum net worth, maximum ratio of total adjusted debt outstanding to total capitalization, and financial strength ratings) with which the Company was in compliance at March 31, 2024, with the exception of a default of the financial strength rating covenant due to the downgrade of JRG Re by A.M. Best on December 20, 2023 from “A-” (Excellent) to “B++” (good). The financial strength rating covenant requires that each of our regulated insurance subsidiaries maintain an A.M. Best rating not lower than “A-” (Excellent). Our lenders waived this default through March 1, 2025, and it was cured upon the April 16, 2024 closing of the sale of JRG Re, at which time JRG Re was removed as a borrower under the 2013 Facility.

On August 2, 2017, the Company, and its former wholly-owned subsidiary, JRG Re, together as borrowers, entered into a credit agreement (the "2017 Facility") that provided the Company with a revolving line of credit of up to $100.0 million, which may be used for loans and letters of credit made or issued, at the borrowers' option, on a secured or unsecured basis. Obligations under the 2017 Facility carry a variable rate of interest subject to terms in the credit agreement and will mature 30 days after notice of termination from the lender. The loans and letters of credit made or issued under the revolving line of credit of the 2017 Facility may be used to finance the borrowers' general corporate purposes. Interest accrues and is payable in arrears at variable rates which are subject to change according to terms in the credit agreement. At March 31, 2024, unsecured loans of $21.5 million and secured letters of credit totaling $24.7 million were outstanding on the 2017 Facility.

The 2017 Facility has been amended from time to time since its inception in 2017, including on April 16, 2024 in connection with the closing of the sale of JRG Re by the Company to (i) release JRG Re as a borrower and release all collateral pledged by JRG Re thereunder, (ii) increase the applicable interest rates, (iii) eliminate the letter of credit portion of the facility, and (iv) to build in an automatic decrease of the facility amount by the amount of each letter of credit outstanding under the 2017 Facility as of the date of the amendment with effect from the date each such letter of credit is cancelled.

The 2017 Facility contains certain financial and other covenants with which we are in compliance at March 31, 2024, with the exception of a default of the financial strength rating covenant due to the downgrade of JRG Re by A.M. Best on December 20, 2023 from “A-” (Excellent) to “B++” (good). The financial strength rating covenant requires that each of our regulated insurance subsidiaries maintain an A.M. Best rating not lower than “A-” (Excellent). Our lender waived this default through March 1, 2025, and it was cured upon the April 16, 2024 closing of the sale of JRG Re, at which time JRG Re was removed as a borrower under the 2017 Facility.

Senior Debt and Trust Preferred Securities

On May 26, 2004, we issued $15.0 million of senior debt due April 29, 2034. The senior debt is not redeemable by the holder or subject to sinking fund requirements. Interest accrues quarterly and is payable in arrears at a floating rate per annum equal to the 3-month SOFR plus 4.11%. This senior debt is redeemable at par prior to its stated maturity at our option in whole or in part. The terms of the senior debt contain certain covenants, with which we are in compliance at March 31, 2024, and which, among other things, restrict our ability to assume senior indebtedness secured by our U.S. holding company’s common stock or its subsidiaries’ capital stock or to issue shares of its subsidiaries’ capital stock.

From May 2004 through January 2008, we sold trust preferred securities through five Delaware statutory trusts sponsored and wholly-owned by the Company or its subsidiaries. Each trust used the net proceeds from the sale of its trust preferred securities to purchase our floating-rate junior subordinated debt.

The following table summarizes the nature and terms of the junior subordinated debt and trust preferred securities outstanding at March 31, 2024 (including the Company’s repurchases of a portion of these trust preferred securities):

($ in thousands)

Issue date James River Capital Trust I May 26, 2004 James River Capital Trust II December 15, 2004 James River Capital Trust III June 15, 2006 James River Capital Trust IV December 11, 2007 Franklin Holdings II (Bermuda) Capital Trust I January 10, 2008
Principal amount of trust preferred securities $7,000 $15,000 $20,000 $54,000 $30,000
Principal amount of junior subordinated debt $7,217 $15,464 $20,619 $55,670 $30,928
Carrying amount of junior subordinated debt net of repurchases $7,217 $15,464 $20,619 $44,827 $15,928
Maturity date of junior subordinated debt, unless accelerated earlier May 24, 2034 December 15, 2034 June 15, 2036 December 15, 2037 March 15, 2038
Trust common stock $217 $464 $619 $1,670 $928
Interest rate, per annum Three-Month SOFR plus 4.3% Three-Month SOFR plus 3.7% Three-Month SOFR plus 3.3% Three-Month SOFR plus 3.4% Three-Month SOFR plus 4.3%

All of the junior subordinated debt is currently redeemable at 100.0% of the unpaid principal amount at our option.

The junior subordinated debt contains certain covenants with which we are in compliance as of March 31, 2024.

At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company's leverage ratio was 25.6% and 26.0%, respectively. The leverage ratio is defined in our senior credit agreements as the ratio of adjusted consolidated debt to total capital. Adjusted consolidated debt treats trust preferred securities as equity capital up to 15% of total capital. The Series A Preferred Shares represent equity capital for purposes of the leverage ratio calculation under the credit agreements. Total capital is defined as total debt plus tangible equity excluding accumulated other comprehensive income. The maximum leverage ratio permitted by the agreements is 35.0%.

Ceded Reinsurance

Our insurance segments enter into reinsurance contracts to limit our exposure to potential losses arising from large risks, to protect against the aggregation of several risks in a common loss occurrence, and to provide additional capacity for growth. Our reinsurance is contracted under excess of loss and proportional quota share reinsurance contracts. In excess of loss reinsurance, the reinsurer agrees to assume all or a portion of the ceding company’s losses in excess of a specified amount. The premiums payable to the reinsurer are negotiated by the parties based on their assessment of the amount of risk being ceded to the reinsurer because the reinsurer does not share proportionately in the ceding company’s losses. In proportional quota share reinsurance, the reinsurer agrees to assume a specified percentage of the ceding company’s losses arising out of a defined class of business in exchange for a corresponding percentage of premiums. The Company also utilizes facultative reinsurance to reduce the amount of exposure it retains on individual accounts according to its guidelines for accepting risk across various industry segments, locations and types of exposure. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, our net premium retention was 41.8% and 49.3%, respectively.

The following is a summary of our Excess and Surplus Lines segment’s ceded reinsurance in place as of March 31, 2024:

Line of Business Company Retention
Casualty
Specialty Casualty Up to $3.2 million per occurrence.(1)
Primary Casualty Up to $1.38 million per occurrence.(2)
Excess Casualty Up to $1.98 million per occurrence.
Property
Excess Property Up to $5.0 million per risk.(3)

(1) Excluding Excess Casualty.

(2) Total exposure to any one claim is generally $690,000.

(3) The property catastrophe reinsurance treaty has a limit of $20.0 million per event with one reinstatement.

We use catastrophe modeling software to analyze the risk of severe losses from hurricanes and earthquakes on our exposure. We utilize the model in our risk selection, pricing, and to manage our overall portfolio probable maximum loss (“PML”) accumulations. A PML is an estimate of the amount we would expect to pay in any one catastrophe event within a given annual probability of occurrence (i.e. a return period or loss exceedance probability).

In our Excess and Surplus Lines segment, we write a small book of excess property insurance, but we do not write primary property insurance. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment has a specific proportional quota share treaty in effect to cover property risks. The proportional quota share treaty along with facultative reinsurance helps ensure that our net retained limit per risk will be $5.0 million or less.

Also in our Excess and Surplus Lines segment, a specialty casualty treaty providing $9.0 million in excess of $2.0 million coverage is subject to reinstatement premiums for treaty years spanning July 1, 2017 through July 1, 2022.

Based upon the modeling of our Excess and Surplus Lines and Specialty Admitted segments, it would take an event greater than the 1 in 1,000 year PML to exhaust our $20.0 million property catastrophe reinsurance. In the event of a catastrophe loss exhausting our $20.0 million property catastrophe reinsurance, we estimate our pre-tax cost would not exceed 2.5% of shareholders’ equity, including reinstatement premiums and net retentions. In addition to this retention, we would retain any losses in excess of our reinsurance coverage limits.

The Commercial Auto LPT with Aleka reinsures substantially all of the Excess and Surplus Lines segment’s legacy portfolio of commercial auto policies previously issued to Rasier. See “Amounts Recoverable from an Indemnifying Party and Reinsurer on the Legacy Commercial Auto Book” below for further information on this reinsurance agreement.

The following is a summary of our Specialty Admitted Insurance segment’s ceded reinsurance in place as of March 31, 2024:

Line of Business Coverage
Casualty
Workers’ Compensation Excess of loss coverage for $29.5 million in excess of $500,000.
Auto Programs Quota share coverage for 50%-90% of limits up to $1.5 million liability and $7.5 million physical damage per occurrence.
General Liability & Professional Liability – Programs Quota share coverage for 61.3%-100% of limits up to $2.0 million per occurrence.
Umbrella and Excess Casualty - Programs Quota share coverage for at least 85% of limits up to $10.0 million per occurrence, and 82% of excess of loss coverage for $5.0 million in excess of $10.0 million.
Property
Property within Package - Programs Quota share coverage for 100% of limits up to $40.0 million per risk.
Excess Property Quota share coverage for 100% of limits up to $58.9 million per occurrence.
Aviation Programs Quota share coverage for 80% of limits up to $25 million liability, $5.0 million hull, and $5.0 million spares per occurrence, each aircraft; and excess of loss coverage for up to $8.7 million excess of $300,000 of our 20% share of the quota share each occurrence.

Our Specialty Admitted Insurance segment purchases reinsurance for at least 50% of the exposed limits on specialty admitted property-casualty business. The segment enters into reinsurance contracts for the fronting and program business. While the segment focuses on casualty business, incidental property risk is incurred in the fronting and program business. The segment is covered for $20.0 million in excess of $5.0 million per occurrence to manage its property exposure to an approximate 1 in 1,000 year PML.

In the aggregate, we believe our pre-tax group-wide PML from a 1 in 1,000 year property catastrophe event would not exceed 2.5% of shareholders’ equity, inclusive of reinstatement premiums payable.

On February 23, 2022, JRG Re entered into the Casualty Re LPT with FRL to reinsure the majority of the segment risk, which closed on March 31, 2022. Under the terms of the transaction, JRG Re (a) ceded to FRL all existing and future claims for losses arising under certain casualty reinsurance agreements with underlying insurance companies with treaty inception dates ranging from 2011 to 2020 (the “Subject Business”), in each case net of third-party reinsurance and other recoveries, up to an aggregate limit of $400.0 million; (b) continues to manage and retain the benefit of other third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business; (c) paid FRL a reinsurance premium of $335.0 million, $310.0 million of which JRG Re credited to a notional funds withheld account (the “Funds Withheld Account”) and $25.0 million of which was paid in cash to FRL.

We also had a contingency clash reinsurance treaty to cover both the Excess and Surplus Lines and Specialty Admitted Insurance segments in the event of a claim incident involving more than one of our insureds in addition to Extra Contractual and Excess Policy Limits protection. The treaty covered $10.0 million in excess of a $2.0 million retention for loss occurrences within the treaty term. This coverage was put into runoff effective July 1, 2022.

Effective January 1, 2020, we purchased an additional $10.0 million in claims made coverage for excess policy limits and extra contractual obligations exposures above the clash and contingency treaty for the period 2014 to its expiration on December 31, 2022. This treaty had one reinstatement.

The Company’s insurance segments remain liable to policyholders if its reinsurers are unable to meet their contractual obligations under applicable reinsurance agreements. We establish an allowance for credit losses for our current estimate of uncollectible reinsurance recoverables. At March 31, 2024, the allowance for credit losses on reinsurance recoverables was $660,000. To minimize exposure to significant losses from reinsurance insolvencies, the Company evaluates the financial condition of its reinsurers and monitors concentrations of credit risk. The Company generally seeks to purchase reinsurance from reinsurers with A.M. Best financial strength ratings of “A-” (Excellent) or better. The Company’s reinsurance contracts generally require reinsurers that are not authorized as reinsurers under U.S. state insurance regulations or that experience rating downgrades from rating agencies below specified levels to fund their share of the Company’s ceded outstanding losses and loss adjustment expense reserves, typically through the use of irrevocable and unconditional letters of credit. In fronting arrangements, which the Company conducts through its Specialty Admitted Insurance segment, we are subject to credit risk with regard to insurance companies who act as reinsurers for us in such arrangements. We require collateral, in the form of a trust arrangement or letter of credit, to secure the obligations of the insurance entity for whom we are fronting.

At March 31, 2024, we had reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses of $1,377.9 million (net of a $660,000 allowance for credit losses) and reinsurance recoverables on paid losses of $142.3 million, and all material recoverable amounts were from companies with A.M. Best ratings of “A-" (Excellent) or better, or are collateralized by the reinsurer for our benefit through letters of credit or funds on deposit in trust accounts.

Amounts Recoverable from an Indemnifying Party and Reinsurer on Legacy Commercial Auto Book

James River previously issued a set of commercial auto insurance contracts to Rasier (the “Rasier Commercial Auto Policies”) under which James River pays losses and loss adjustment expenses on the contracts. James River has indemnity agreements with Rasier (non-insurance entities) (collectively, the “Indemnity Agreements”) and is contractually entitled to reimbursement for the portion of the losses and loss adjustment expenses paid on behalf of Rasier under the Rasier Commercial Auto Policies and other expenses incurred by James River. On September 27, 2021, James River entered into a loss portfolio transfer reinsurance agreement (the “Commercial Auto LPT”) with Aleka to reinsure substantially all of the Rasier Commercial Auto Policies for which James River is not otherwise indemnified by Rasier under the Indemnity Agreements. Under the terms of the Commercial Auto LPT, effective as of July 1, 2021, James River ceded to Aleka approximately $345.1 million of commercial auto liabilities relating to Rasier Commercial Auto Policies written in the years 2013-2019, which amount constituted the reinsurance premium.

Each of Rasier and Aleka is required to post collateral under the Indemnity Agreements and the Commercial Auto LPT, respectively:

  • Pursuant to the Indemnity Agreements, Rasier is required to post collateral equal to 102% of James River's estimate of the amounts that are recoverable or may be recoverable under the indemnity agreements, including, among other things, case loss and loss adjustment expense reserves, IBNR loss and loss adjustment expense reserves, extra contractual obligations and excess policy limits liabilities. The collateral is provided through a collateral trust arrangement (the “Indemnity Trust”) in favor of James River by Aleka. In connection with the execution of the Commercial Auto LPT, James River returned $691.3 million to the Indemnity Trust, representing the remaining balance of the amount withdrawn in October 2019, as was permitted under the indemnification agreements with Rasier and the associated trust agreement. At March 31, 2024, the balance in the Indemnity Trust was $109.3 million, and, together with the balance of the Loss Fund Trust (as defined below) attributable to the Indemnity Agreements as described below, the total balance of collateral securing Rasier’s obligations under the Indemnity Agreements was $154.5 million.
  • Pursuant to the Commercial Auto LPT, Aleka is required to post collateral equal to 102% of James River's estimate of Aleka's obligations under the Commercial Auto LPT, calculated in accordance with statutory actuarial principles and based on reserves recorded in the Company's statutory financial statements. The collateral is provided through a collateral trust arrangement (the “LPT Trust”) established in favor of James River by Aleka. At March 31, 2024, the balance in the LPT Trust was $49.9 million, and, together with the balance of the Loss Fund Trust (as defined below) attributable to the Commercial Auto LPT as described below, the total balance of collateral securing Aleka’s obligations under the Commercial Auto LPT was $70.0 million. At March 31, 2024, the total reinsurance recoverables under the Commercial Auto LPT was $67.4 million (including $63.7 million of unpaid recoverables and $3.7 million of paid recoverables).

In connection with the execution of the Commercial Auto LPT, James River and Aleka entered into an administrative services agreement (the “Administrative Services Agreement”) with a third party claims administrator (the “Administrator”) pursuant to which the Administrator handles the claims on the Rasier Commercial Auto Policies for the remaining life of those claims. The claims paid by the Administrator are reimbursable by James River, and pursuant to the Administrative Services Agreement, James River established a loss fund trust account for the benefit of the Administrator (the “Loss Fund Trust”) to collateralize its claims payment reimbursement obligations. James River funds the Loss Fund Trust using funds withdrawn from the Indemnity Trust, funds withdrawn from the LPT Trust, and its own funds, in each case in an amount equal to the pro rata portion of the required Loss Fund Trust balance attributable to the Indemnity Agreements, the Commercial Auto LPT and James River’s existing third party reinsurance agreements, respectively. At March 31, 2024, the balance in the Loss Fund Trust was $73.4 million, including $45.2 million representing collateral supporting Rasier’s obligations under the Indemnity Agreements and $20.0 million representing collateral supporting Aleka’s obligations under the Commercial Auto LPT. Funds posted to the Loss Fund Trust are classified as restricted cash equivalents on the Company's balance sheet.

While the Commercial Auto LPT brings economic finality to substantially all of the Rasier Commercial Auto Policies, the Company has credit exposure to Rasier and Aleka under the Indemnity Agreements and the Commercial Auto LPT if the estimated losses and expenses of the Rasier Commercial Auto Policies grow at a faster pace than the growth in our collateral balances. In addition, we have credit exposure if our estimates of future losses and loss adjustment expenses and other amounts recoverable under the Indemnity Agreements and the Commercial Auto LPT, which are the basis for establishing the collateral balances, are lower than actual amounts paid or payable. The amount of our credit exposure in any of these instances could be material. To mitigate these risks, we closely and frequently monitor our exposure compared to our collateral held, and we request additional collateral in accordance with the terms of the Commercial Auto LPT and Indemnity Agreements when our analysis indicates that we have uncollateralized exposure.

Ratings

The A.M. Best financial strength rating for our group’s regulated U.S. insurance subsidiaries is “A-” (Excellent) with a negative outlook. This rating reflects A.M. Best’s opinion of our insurance subsidiaries’ financial strength, operating performance and ability to meet obligations to policyholders and is not an evaluation directed towards the protection of investors. The rating for our U.S. operating insurance companies of “A-” (Excellent) is the fourth highest rating of the thirteen ratings issued by A.M. Best and is assigned to insurers that have, in A.M. Best’s opinion, an excellent ability to meet their ongoing obligations to policyholders.

The financial strength ratings assigned by A.M. Best have an impact on the ability of our regulated subsidiaries to attract and retain agents and brokers and on the risk profiles of the submissions for insurance that our subsidiaries receive. We believe the “A-” (Excellent) ratings assigned to our U.S. insurance subsidiaries allow our subsidiaries to actively pursue relationships with the agents and brokers identified in their marketing plans.

Series A Preferred Shares

The Company closed on the issuance and sale of 150,000 Series A Preferred Shares on March 1, 2022 for an aggregate purchase price of $150.0 million, or $1,000 per share, in a private placement. The Series A Preferred Shares are convertible into the Company’s common shares at the option of the holder at any time, or at the Company’s option under certain circumstances. Dividends on the Series A Preferred Shares accrue quarterly at the initial rate of 7% of the Liquidation Preference per annum, which may be paid in cash, in-kind in common shares or in Series A Preferred Shares, at the Company’s election.

EQUITY

Total common shares outstanding increased from 37,641,563 at December 31, 2023 to 37,822,340 at March 31, 2024, reflecting 180,777 common shares issued in the three months ended March 31, 2024 related to vesting of RSUs.

Share Based Compensation Expense

The Company recognized $2.7 million of share based compensation expense in each of the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had $12.4 million of unrecognized share based compensation expense expected to be charged to earnings over a weighted-average period of 2.0 years.

Equity Incentive Plans

Options

The following table summarizes option activity:

Outstanding: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Shares Weighted- Average Exercise Price 2023 Shares Weighted- Average Exercise Price
Beginning of period 74,390 $42.17 287,974 $35.26
Granted — $— — $—
Exercised — $— — $—
Forfeited — $— (45,106) $34.92
Lapsed (74,390) $42.17 (164,548) $32.07
End of period — $— 78,320 $42.17
Exercisable, end of period — $— 78,320 $42.17

The options outstanding at December 31, 2023 lapsed in the three months ended March 31, 2024. At March 31, 2024, no options remain outstanding.

RSUs

The following table summarizes RSU activity:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Shares Weighted- Average Grant Date Fair Value 2023 Shares Weighted- Average Grant Date Fair Value
Unvested, beginning of period 751,254 $23.48 665,458 $25.98
Granted 498,698 $9.80 363,484 $24.83
Vested (264,088) $25.18 (212,128) $28.93
Forfeited — $— (4,293) $22.49
Unvested, end of period 985,864 $16.11 812,521 $24.71

Outstanding RSUs granted to employees generally vest ratably over a three-year vesting period in the case of time-vest RSUs and cliff vest at the end of a three-year performance period in the case of PRSUs. RSUs granted to non-employee directors generally have a one year vesting period. The RSUs granted in 2024 and 2023 include 231,492 and 91,818 PRSU awards, respectively. The number of PRSUs is based upon the probable outcome of performance conditions.

Underwriting Performance Ratios

The following table provides the underwriting performance ratios of the Company's continuing operations inclusive of the business subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer. There is no economic impact to the Company over the life of a loss portfolio transfer contract so long as any additional losses subject to the contract are within the limit of the loss portfolio transfer and the counterparty performs under the contract. Retroactive reinsurance accounting is not indicative of our current and ongoing operations. Management believes that providing loss ratios and combined ratios on business not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for loss portfolio transfers gives the users of our financial statements useful information in evaluating our current and ongoing operations.

Excess and Surplus Lines: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Loss Ratio 64.3% 65.5%
Impact of retroactive reinsurance (2.7)% 7.7%
Loss Ratio including impact of retroactive reinsurance 61.6% 73.2%
Combined Ratio 87.3% 86.8%
Impact of retroactive reinsurance (2.7)% 7.7%
Combined Ratio including impact of retroactive reinsurance 84.6% 94.5%
Consolidated:
Loss Ratio 66.4% 66.7%
Impact of retroactive reinsurance (2.3)% 6.8%
Loss Ratio including impact of retroactive reinsurance 64.1% 73.5%
Combined Ratio 95.3% 94.0%
Impact of retroactive reinsurance (2.3)% 6.8%
Combined Ratio including impact of retroactive reinsurance 93.0% 100.8%

57

RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES

See “Key Metrics” above for descriptions of why management believes the following Non-GAAP measures provide useful information about our financial condition and results of operation.

Reconciliation of Underwriting Profit

We define underwriting profit as net earned premiums and gross fee income (in specific instances when the Company is not retaining insurance risk) less losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for loss portfolio transfers and other operating expenses. Other operating expenses include the underwriting, acquisition, and insurance expenses of the operating segments and, for consolidated underwriting profit, the expenses of the Corporate and Other segment. Our definition of underwriting profit may not be comparable to that of other companies.

The following table reconciles the underwriting profit (loss) of the operating segments by individual segment to consolidated income from continuing operations before income taxes:

(in thousands)

Underwriting profit (loss) of the operating segments: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Excess and Surplus Lines $18,491 $19,995
Specialty Admitted Insurance 786 (469)
Total underwriting profit of operating segments 19,277 19,526
Other operating expenses of the Corporate and Other segment (11,137) (9,282)
Underwriting profit (1) 8,140 10,244
Losses and loss adjustment expenses - retroactive reinsurance 4,002 (11,700)
Net investment income 22,632 18,425
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments 4,583 160
Other income and expenses 179 (415)
Interest expense (6,485) (5,583)
Amortization of intangible assets (91) (91)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes $32,960 $11,040

(1) Included in underwriting results for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is gross fee income of $5.3 million and $5.7 million, respectively.

Reconciliation of Adjusted Net Operating Income

Adjusted net operating income is defined as income available to common shareholders excluding a) income (loss) from discontinued operations, b) the impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer, c) net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments, d) certain non-operating expenses such as professional service fees related to a class action lawsuit, various strategic initiatives, and the filing of registration statements for the offering of securities, and e) severance costs associated with terminated employees. Adjusted net operating income should not be viewed as a substitute for net income calculated in accordance with GAAP, and our definition of adjusted net operating income may not be comparable to that of other companies.

Our income available to common shareholders reconciles to our adjusted net operating income as follows:

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Income Before Taxes Net Income 2023 Income Before Taxes Net Income
Income available to common shareholders $22,230 $12,778 $10,119 $6,983
Loss (income) from discontinued operations 8,105 8,105 (1,704) (1,704)
Losses and loss adjustment expenses - retroactive reinsurance (4,002) (3,162) 11,700 9,243
Net realized and unrealized investment gains (4,583) (3,621) (160) (126)
Other expenses 732 732 575 575
Adjusted net operating income $22,482 $14,832 $20,530 $14,971

Tangible Equity and Tangible Equity per Share

Tangible equity is defined as shareholders' equity plus mezzanine Series A Preferred Shares and the unrecognized deferred retroactive reinsurance gain on loss portfolio transfers less goodwill and intangible assets, net of amortization. Tangible equity per share represents tangible equity divided by the sum of total common shares outstanding plus the common shares resulting from an assumed conversion of the outstanding Series A Preferred Shares into common shares (at the current conversion price). Our definitions of tangible equity and tangible equity per share may not be comparable to that of other companies, and they should not be viewed as a substitute for shareholders’ equity and shareholders’ equity per share calculated in accordance with GAAP.

The following table reconciles shareholders’ equity to tangible equity as of March 31, 2024, December 31, 2023, and March 31, 2023:

($ in thousands, except share amounts)

March 31, 2024 Equity Equity per Share December 31, 2023 Equity Equity per Share March 31, 2023 Equity Equity per Share
Shareholders’ equity $539,537 $14.27 $534,621 $14.20 $590,915 $15.71
Series A redeemable preferred shares 144,898 144,898 144,898
Deferred reinsurance gain 16,731 20,733 36,954
Less:
Goodwill 181,831 181,831 181,831
Intangible assets, net 32,722 32,813 35,585
Tangible equity $486,613 $10.92 $485,608 $11.13 $555,351 $12.84
Common shares outstanding 37,822,340 37,641,563 37,619,226
Common shares from assumed conversion of Series A Preferred Shares 6,750,567 5,971,184 5,640,158
Common shares outstanding after assumed conversion of Series A Preferred Shares 44,572,907 43,612,747 43,259,384

59

Market risk

As filed, 785 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Market risk is the risk of economic losses due to adverse changes in the estimated fair value of a financial instrument as the result of changes in equity prices, interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and commodity prices. Our consolidated balance sheets include assets and liabilities with estimated fair values that are subject to market risk. Our primary market risks have been interest rate risk associated with investments in fixed maturities and equity price risk associated with investments in equity securities. We do not have material exposure to foreign currency exchange rate risk or commodity risk.

There have been no material changes in market risk from the information provided in Item 7A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,947 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO"), as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. In connection with the preparation of this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, our management carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our CEO and CFO, as of March 31, 2024, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures, as such term is defined under Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based upon this evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2024.

Changes in Internal Controls over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during our quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Inherent Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls

The effectiveness of any system of controls and procedures is subject to certain limitations, and, as a result, there can be no assurance that our controls and procedures will detect all errors or fraud. A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system will be attained.

Risk factors

As filed, 1,483 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

There have been no material changes in our risk factors in the quarter ended March 31, 2024 from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, except as follows:

The purchase price received for the sale of JRG Re on April 16, 2024 is subject to a post-closing adjustment process that could result in a significant reduction to the sale proceeds.

In accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement, the cash portion of the purchase price received by the Company for the sale of JRG Re on April 16, 2024 (the “Closing Date”) was calculated based on an estimated closing statement, which in turn was based on an estimated balance sheet of JRG Re. Under the Stock Purchase Agreement, the estimated closing statement is subject to a post-closing adjustment process between the Company and the buyer to produce a final closing statement based on a final balance sheet of JRG Re as of the Closing Date; this adjustment process could result in a change to the purchase price paid by the buyer on the Closing Date. It is possible that there will be material disputes between the Company and the buyer in connection with the post-closing adjustment process. The Stock Purchase Agreement provides procedures for resolving disputes between the parties regarding the final closing statement and final balance sheet and it is possible that these resolution procedures could result in a significant reduction to the amount of the final sales proceeds.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$201.1mus-gaap:Revenues
Interest expense3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$6.5mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$9.5mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$15.4mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$0.35us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$0.34us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-3144,638,969 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$24.1mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$745.0kus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Dividends paid3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$2.0mus-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-03-31$305.5mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Total assetsAt period end2024-03-31$5.25bnus-gaap:Assets
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$4.57bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-03-31$539.5mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001620459-24-000089. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:14 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.