SLM Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Apr 24, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Apr 24, 2024, 16:32 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 83,957 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Through this discussion and analysis, we intend to provide the reader with some narrative context for how our management views our consolidated financial statements, additional context within which to assess our operating results, and information on the quality and variability of our earnings, liquidity, and cash flows.
The following information should be read in connection with SLM Corporation’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on February 22, 2024) (the “2023 Form 10-K”), and subsequent reports filed with the SEC. Definitions for capitalized terms used in this report not defined herein can be found in the 2023 Form 10-K.
References in this Form 10-Q to “we,” “us,” “our,” “Sallie Mae,” “SLM,” and the “Company” refer to SLM Corporation and its subsidiaries, except as otherwise indicated or unless the context otherwise requires.
This report contains “forward-looking statements” and information based on management’s current expectations as of the date of this report. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs, opinions, or expectations and statements that assume or are dependent upon future events, are forward-looking statements. These include, but are not limited to: strategies; goals and assumptions of the Company; the Company’s expectation and ability to execute loan sales and share repurchases; statements regarding future developments surrounding COVID-19 or any other pandemic, including, without limitation, statements regarding the potential impact of any such pandemic on the Company’s business, results of operations, financial condition, and/or cash flows; the Company’s expectation and ability to pay a quarterly cash dividend on our common stock in the future, subject to the approval of our Board of Directors; the Company’s 2024 guidance; the Company’s three-year horizon outlook; the impact of acquisitions we have made or may make in the future; the Company’s projections regarding originations, net charge-offs, non-interest expenses, earnings, balance sheet position, and other metrics; any estimates related to accounting standard changes; and any estimates related to the impact of credit administration practices changes, including the results of simulations or other behavioral observations.
Forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other factors, many of which are difficult to predict and generally beyond the control of the Company, which may cause actual results to be materially different from those reflected in such forward-looking statements. There can be no assurance that future developments affecting the Company will be the same as those anticipated by management. The Company cautions readers that a number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied or projected by, such forward-looking statements. These factors include, among others, the risks and uncertainties set forth in Item 1A. “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in the Company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent filings with the SEC; the societal, business, and legislative/regulatory impact of pandemics and other public heath crises; increases in financing costs; limits on liquidity; increases in costs associated with compliance with laws and regulations; failure to comply with consumer protection, banking, and other laws or regulations; our ability to timely develop new products and services and the acceptance of those products and services by potential and existing customers; changes in accounting standards and the impact of related changes in significant accounting estimates, including any regarding the measurement of our allowance for credit losses and the related provision expense; any adverse outcomes in any significant litigation to which the Company is a party; credit risk associated with the Company’s exposure to third parties, including counterparties to the Company’s derivative transactions; the effectiveness of our risk management framework and quantitative models; and changes in the terms of education loans and the educational credit marketplace (including changes resulting from new laws and the implementation of existing laws). We could also be affected by, among other things: changes in our funding costs and availability; reductions to our credit ratings; cybersecurity incidents, cyberattacks, and other failures or breaches of our operating systems or infrastructure, including those of third-party vendors; damage to our reputation; risks associated with restructuring initiatives, including failures to successfully implement cost-cutting programs and the adverse effects of such initiatives on our business; changes in the demand for educational financing or in financing preferences of lenders, educational institutions, students, and their families; changes in law and regulations with respect to the student lending business and financial institutions generally; changes in banking rules and regulations, including increased capital requirements; increased competition from banks and other consumer lenders; the creditworthiness of our customers, or any change related thereto; changes in the general interest rate environment, including the rate relationships among relevant money-market instruments and those of our earning assets versus our funding arrangements; rates of prepayments on the loans owned by us; changes in general economic conditions and our ability to successfully effectuate any acquisitions; and other strategic initiatives. The preparation of our consolidated financial statements also requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions, including estimates and assumptions about future events. These estimates or assumptions may prove to be incorrect.
All oral and written forward-looking statements attributed to the Company are expressly qualified in their entirety by the factors, risks, and uncertainties set forth in the foregoing cautionary statements, and are made only as of the date of this report or, where the statement is oral, as of the date stated. We do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements to conform to actual results or changes in our expectations, nor to reflect events or circumstances that occur after the date on which such statements were made. In light of these risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, you should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements discussed.
Selected Financial Information and Ratios
(In thousands, except per share data and percentages)
| 2024 | Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to SLM Corporation common stock | $285,278 | $114,455 |
| Diluted earnings per common share | $1.27 | $0.47 |
| Weighted average shares used to compute diluted earnings per common share | 223,845 | 243,549 |
| Return on Assets(1) | 4.1% | 1.7% |
| Other Operating Statistics (Held for Investment) | ||
| Ending Private Education Loans, net | $19,687,783 | $20,497,675 |
| Ending FFELP Loans, net | 513,006 | 589,888 |
| Ending total education loans, net | $20,200,789 | $21,087,563 |
| Average education loans | $21,969,756 | $22,357,274 |
| (1) We calculate and report our Return on Assets as the ratio of (a) GAAP net income numerator (annualized) to (b) the GAAP total average assets denominator. |
Overview
The following discussion and analysis presents a review of our business and operations as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Key Financial Measures
Our operating results are primarily driven by net interest income from our Private Education Loan portfolio, gains and losses on loan sales, provision expense for credit losses, and operating expenses. The growth of our business and the strength of our financial condition are primarily driven by our ability to achieve our annual Private Education Loan origination goals while sustaining credit quality and maintaining cost-efficient funding sources to support our originations. A brief summary of our key financial measures (net interest income; loan sales and secured financings; allowance for credit losses; charge-offs and delinquencies; operating expenses; Private Education Loan originations; and funding sources) can be found in Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our 2023 Form 10-K.
Strategic Imperatives
To further focus our business and increase shareholder value, we continue to advance our strategic imperatives. Our focus remains on maximizing the profitability and growth of our core private student loan business, while harnessing and optimizing the power of our brand and attractive client base. In addition, we continue to seek to better inform the external narrative about student lending and Sallie Mae. We also strive to maintain a rigorous and predictable capital allocation and return program to create shareholder value. We are focused on driving a mission-led culture that continues to make Sallie Mae a great place to work. We also continue to strengthen our risk and compliance function, enhance and build upon our risk management framework, and assess and monitor enterprise-wide risk.
During the first three months of 2024, we made the following progress on the above corporate strategic imperatives.
2024 Loan Sales and 2024-A Transaction
In the first three months of 2024, we recognized $143 million in gains from the sale of approximately $2.10 billion of Private Education Loans, including $1.95 billion of principal and $151 million in capitalized interest, to an unaffiliated third party. The transactions qualified for sale treatment and removed the balance of the loans from our balance sheet on the respective settlement dates. We remained the servicer of these loans pursuant to applicable servicing agreements executed in connection with the sales. For additional information regarding these transactions, see Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 3, “Loans Held for Investment” and Note 8, “Borrowings - Unconsolidated VIEs” in this Form 10-Q.
Share Repurchases under our Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we repurchased 1.3 million shares of our common stock at a total cost of $27 million under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan authorized under our 2024 Share Repurchase Program.
Results of Operations
We present the results of operations below on a consolidated basis in accordance with GAAP.
GAAP Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)
(Dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
| 2024 Interest income: | Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans | $597 | $583 | $14 | 2% |
| Investments | 15 | 11 | 4 | 36 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 52 | 44 | 8 | 18 |
| Total interest income | 664 | 638 | 26 | 4 |
| Total interest expense | 277 | 233 | 44 | 19 |
| Net interest income | 387 | 405 | (18) | (4) |
| Less: provisions for credit losses | 12 | 114 | (102) | (89) |
| Net interest income after provisions for credit losses | 375 | 291 | 84 | 29 |
| Non-interest income: | ||||
| Gains on sales of loans, net | 143 | — | 143 | 100 |
| Gains on securities, net | 2 | 2 | — | — |
| Other income | 29 | 20 | 9 | 45 |
| Total non-interest income | 174 | 22 | 152 | 691 |
| Non-interest expenses: | ||||
| Total operating expenses | 161 | 155 | 6 | 4 |
| Acquired intangible assets amortization expense | 1 | 2 | (1) | (50) |
| Total non-interest expenses | 162 | 157 | 5 | 3 |
| Income before income tax expense | 387 | 156 | 231 | 148 |
| Income tax expense | 97 | 37 | 60 | 162 |
| Net income | 290 | 119 | 171 | 144 |
| Preferred stock dividends | 5 | 4 | 1 | 25 |
| Net income attributable to SLM Corporation common stock | $285 | $114 | $171 | 150% |
| Basic earnings per common share | $1.29 | $0.47 | $0.82 | 174% |
| Diluted earnings per common share | $1.27 | $0.47 | $0.80 | 170% |
| Declared dividends per common share | $0.11 | $0.11 | $— | —% |
SLM CORPORATION 51
GAAP Consolidated Earnings Summary
Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared with Three Months Ended March 31, 2023
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, net income attributable to common stock was $285 million, or $1.27 diluted earnings per common share, compared with net income attributable to common stock of $114 million, or $0.47 diluted earnings per common share, for the three months ended March 31, 2023.
The primary drivers of changes in net income for the current quarter compared with the year-ago quarter are as follows:
- Net interest income decreased by $18 million in the current quarter compared with the year-ago quarter primarily due to a 21-basis point decrease in our net interest margin and a $388 million decrease in our average Private Education Loans and FFELP Loans outstanding. Our net interest margin decreased in the current quarter from the year-ago quarter primarily because our cost of funds increased more than the yields on our interest-earning assets. This occurs because as interest rates change, changes in the cost of our interest-bearing liabilities tend to lag compared to changes in our interest-earning assets. In a rising interest rate environment, as we experienced in 2022 and the first part of 2023, our variable-rate interest earning assets repriced faster than our cost of funds. As such, we saw an expansion in our net interest margin throughout most of 2023. As interest rates stabilized in the latter half of 2023 and into the first quarter of 2024, our cost of funds increased faster than our interest-earning assets and reduced our net interest margin.
- Provision for credit losses in the current quarter was $12 million, compared with $114 million in the year-ago quarter. During the first quarter of 2024, the provision for credit losses was primarily affected by $133 million negative provisions resulting from the $2.10 billion Private Education Loan sales during the quarter, an improved economic outlook, and changes in management overlays and recovery rates, offset by new loan commitments, net of expired commitments, and increases to the provision as a result of decreases in our estimates of the historical long-term average prepayment speeds used after the two-year reasonable and supportable period. In the year-ago quarter, the provision for credit losses was primarily affected by provisions for new loan commitments, net of expired commitments, slower prepayment rates, and changes in economic outlook and recovery rates.
- Gains on sales of loans, net, were $143 million in the current quarter, as a result of $2.10 billion in Private Education Loan sales that occurred in the first quarter of 2024. There were no gains on sales of loans, net, in the year-ago quarter, as we did not sell loans in the first quarter of 2023.
- Other income was $29 million in the first quarter of 2024, compared with $20 million in the year-ago quarter. In the first quarter of 2024, there was a $6 million increase in third-party servicing fees from the year-ago quarter. The increase in third-party servicing fees was due to an additional $5.3 billion of loans that we sold during the past year where we continue to service on behalf of the owners of the loans. There was also a $3 million increase in early withdrawal penalty fee income compared with the year-ago quarter, which was related to a health savings account provider who redeemed its deposits early and paid an early withdrawal penalty in the first quarter of 2024.
- First-quarter 2024 total operating expenses were $161 million, compared with $155 million in the year-ago quarter. The increase in total operating expenses was primarily driven by higher personnel costs and higher initiative spending.
- During the first quarter of 2024, we recorded $1 million in amortization of acquired intangible assets, down from $2 million in the year-ago quarter. The decrease is a result of the impairment write-down of the Nitro trade name intangible asset taken in the fourth quarter of 2023. For additional information, see Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 6, “Goodwill and Acquired Intangible Assets” in this Form 10-Q.
- First-quarter 2024 income tax expense was $97 million, compared with $37 million in the year-ago quarter. Our effective income tax rate increased to 25.2 percent in the first quarter of 2024 from 24.0 percent in the year-ago quarter. The increase in the effective rate for the first quarter of 2024 was primarily due to an increase in non-deductible expenses and a decrease in the tax benefit related to stock-based compensation.
Discontinuation of Previously Used Non-GAAP “Core Earnings” Metric
Non-GAAP “Core Earnings”
We prepare financial statements in accordance with GAAP. However, we previously also produced and reported our after-tax earnings on a separate basis that we referred to as “Core Earnings.” The difference between our previously reported non-GAAP “Core Earnings” and GAAP results of operations, net of tax was driven by unrealized, mark-to-fair value gains (losses) on derivative contracts that did not qualify for hedge accounting treatment under GAAP. While derivatives continue to be a critical element of our interest rate risk management strategy, and we continue to enter into derivative instruments to economically hedge interest rate and cash flow risk associated with our portfolio, we have only invested in derivative instruments that qualify for hedge accounting treatment under GAAP during the past eight quarters (including the first quarter of 2024), and as such there has been no difference between GAAP results of operations, net of tax and non-GAAP "Core Earnings" reported for those quarters. As a result, we no longer believe that it is meaningful to report this non-GAAP metric, and have discontinued doing so beginning in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the first quarter of 2024. We are continually assessing how best to present our financial results, and if useful and meaningful, may decide to report future non-GAAP earnings (with appropriate reconciliation to GAAP) in a different way.
Financial Condition
Average Balance Sheets
The following table reflects the rates earned on interest-earning assets and paid on interest-bearing liabilities and reflects our net interest margin on a consolidated basis.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Average Assets | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Balance | Rate | 2023 Balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Education Loans | $21,442,744 | 11.01% | $21,755,202 | 10.66% |
| FFELP Loans | 527,012 | 7.24 | 602,072 | 6.87 |
| Credit Cards | — | — | 27,722 | 12.28 |
| Taxable securities | 2,471,613 | 2.36 | 2,529,536 | 1.82 |
| Cash and other short-term investments | 3,931,978 | 5.39 | 3,919,113 | 4.52 |
| Total interest-earning assets | 28,373,347 | 9.41% | 28,833,645 | 8.97% |
| Non-interest-earning assets | 346,574 | 165,444 | ||
| Total assets | $28,719,921 | $28,999,089 | ||
| Average Liabilities and Equity | ||||
| Brokered deposits | $10,223,690 | 3.71% | $10,278,132 | 3.08% |
| Retail and other deposits | 11,233,871 | 4.77 | 11,681,489 | 3.86 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities(1) | 5,134,805 | 3.85 | 5,243,091 | 3.36 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 26,592,366 | 4.18% | 27,202,712 | 3.47% |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities | 127,243 | 21,461 | ||
| Equity | 2,000,312 | 1,774,916 | ||
| Total liabilities and equity | $28,719,921 | $28,999,089 | ||
| Net interest margin | 5.49% | 5.70% |
(1) Includes the average balance of our unsecured borrowings, as well as secured borrowings and amortization expense of transaction costs related to our term asset-backed securitizations and our Secured Borrowing Facility.
Rate/Volume Analysis
The following rate/volume analysis shows the relative contribution of changes in interest rates and asset volumes to changes in interest income, interest expense, and net interest income.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Rate Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 vs. 2023 | Increase (Decrease) Volume | Change Due To(1) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $25,960 | $31,190 | $(5,230) |
| Interest expense | 44,012 | 47,768 | (3,756) |
| Net interest income | $(18,052) | $(15,057) | $(2,995) |
(1) Changes in income and expense due to both rate and volume have been allocated in proportion to the relationship of the absolute dollar amounts of the change in each. The changes in income and expense are calculated independently for each line in the table. The totals for the rate and volume columns are not the sum of the individual lines.
Summary of Our Loans Held for Investment Portfolio
Ending Loans Held for Investment Balances, net
| As of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands) Total loan portfolio: | Private Education Loans | FFELP Loans | Total Loans Held for Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-school(1) | $4,303,603 | $57 | $4,303,660 |
| Grace, repayment and other(2) | 16,648,743 | 516,306 | 17,165,049 |
| Total, gross | 20,952,346 | 516,363 | 21,468,709 |
| Deferred origination costs and unamortized premium/(discount) | 80,868 | 1,270 | 82,138 |
| Allowance for credit losses | (1,345,431) | (4,627) | (1,350,058) |
| Total loans held for investment portfolio, net | $19,687,783 | $513,006 | $20,200,789 |
| % of total | 97% | 3% | 100% |
| As of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands) Total loan portfolio: | Private Education Loans | FFELP Loans | Total Loans Held for Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-school(1) | $3,997,092 | $57 | $3,997,149 |
| Grace, repayment and other(2) | 17,028,752 | 537,344 | 17,566,096 |
| Total, gross | 21,025,844 | 537,401 | 21,563,245 |
| Deferred origination costs and unamortized premium/(discount) | 81,554 | 1,330 | 82,884 |
| Allowance for credit losses | (1,335,105) | (4,667) | (1,339,772) |
| Total loans held for investment portfolio, net | $19,772,293 | $534,064 | $20,306,357 |
| % of total | 97% | 3% | 100% |
(1) Loans for customers still attending school and who are not yet required to make payments on the loans.
(2) Includes loans in deferment or forbearance. Loans in repayment include loans on which borrowers are making interest only or fixed payments, as well as loans that have entered full principal and interest repayment status after any applicable grace period (but, for purposes of the table, do not include those loans while they are in forbearance).
Average Loans Held for Investment Balances (net of unamortized premium/(discount))
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Education Loans | $21,442,744 | 98% | $21,755,202 | 97% |
| FFELP Loans | 527,012 | 2 | 602,072 | 3 |
| Total portfolio | $21,969,756 | 100% | $22,357,274 | 100% |
Loans Held for Investment, Net — Activity
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands) | Private Education Loans | FFELP Loans | Total Loans Held for Investment, net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $19,772,293 | $534,064 | $20,306,357 |
| Acquisitions and originations: | |||
| Fixed-rate | 2,475,569 | — | 2,475,569 |
| Variable-rate | 117,724 | — | 117,724 |
| Total acquisitions and originations | 2,593,293 | — | 2,593,293 |
| Capitalized interest and deferred origination cost premium amortization | 109,801 | 5,573 | 115,374 |
| Sales | (1,958,995) | — | (1,958,995) |
| Loan consolidations to third parties | (200,039) | (13,880) | (213,919) |
| Allowance | (10,326) | 40 | (10,286) |
| Repayments and other | (618,244) | (12,791) | (631,035) |
| Ending balance | $19,687,783 | $513,006 | $20,200,789 |
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands) | Private Education Loans | FFELP Loans | Total Loans Held for Investment, net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $19,019,713 | $607,155 | $19,626,868 |
| Acquisitions and originations: | |||
| Fixed-rate | 1,977,845 | — | 1,977,845 |
| Variable-rate | 470,132 | — | 470,132 |
| Total acquisitions and originations | 2,447,977 | — | 2,447,977 |
| Capitalized interest and deferred origination cost premium amortization | 119,184 | 5,904 | 125,088 |
| Loan consolidations to third parties | (285,483) | (8,586) | (294,069) |
| Allowance | (121,748) | (483) | (122,231) |
| Repayments and other | (681,968) | (14,102) | (696,070) |
| Ending balance | $20,497,675 | $589,888 | $21,087,563 |
“Loan consolidations to third parties” and “Repayments and other” are both significantly affected by the volume of loans in our held for investment portfolio in full principal and interest repayment status. The amount of loans in full principal and interest repayment status in our Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio at March 31, 2024 decreased by 7.7 percent compared with March 31, 2023, and now totals 40 percent of our Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio at March 31, 2024. The balance of loans held for investment in full principal and interest repayment status was affected in 2023 and in the first quarter of 2024 by loan sales.
“Loan consolidations to third parties” for the three months ended March 31, 2024 total 2.6 percent of our Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio in full principal and interest repayment status at March 31, 2024, or 1.0 percent of our total Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio at March 31, 2024, compared with the year-ago period of 3.4 percent of our Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio in full principal and interest repayment status, or 1.4 percent of our total Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio, respectively. The decrease in consolidations is attributable to higher interest rates in 2024 that made it less competitive for consolidators. Historical experience has shown that loan consolidation activity is heightened in the period when the loan initially enters full principal and interest repayment status and then subsides over time.
The “Repayments and other” category includes all scheduled repayments, as well as voluntary prepayments, made on loans in repayment (including loans in full principal and interest repayment status) and also includes charge-offs. Consequently, this category can be significantly affected by the volume of loans in repayment.
Private Education Loan Originations
The following table summarizes our Private Education Loan originations. Originations represent loans that were funded or acquired during the period presented.
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| (Dollars in thousands) | 2024% | 2023% |
| Smart Option - interest only(1) | $480,250 19% | $478,162 20% |
| Smart Option - fixed pay(1) | 861,677 33 | 808,246 33 |
| Smart Option - deferred(1) | 1,079,912 42 | 1,002,888 41 |
| Graduate Loan(2) | 160,231 6 | 151,912 6 |
| Parent Loan(3) | — — | 38 — |
| Total Private Education Loan originations | $2,582,070 100% | $2,441,246 100% |
| Percentage of loans with a cosigner | 90.7% | 89.1% |
| Average FICO at approval(4) | 748 | 746 |
(1) Interest only, fixed pay and deferred describe the payment option while in school or in grace period. See Item 1. “Business - Our Business - Private Education Loans” in the 2023 Form 10-K for a further discussion.
(2) For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Graduate Loan originations include $11.7 million of Smart Option Loans where the student was in a graduate status. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Graduate Loan originations include $10.4 million of Smart Option Loans where the student was in a graduate status.
(3) In December 2021, we discontinued offering our Parent Loan product. Applications for those loans received before the offering termination date were processed, and final disbursements under those loans occurred in February 2023.
(4) Represents the higher credit score of the cosigner or the borrower.
Allowance for Credit Losses
Allowance for Credit Losses Activity
| Three Months Ended March 31, (dollars in thousands) Private Education Loans | 2024 FFELP Loans | Total Portfolio | Private Education Loans | 2023 FFELP Loans | Credit Cards | Total Portfolio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $1,335,105 | $4,667 | $1,339,772 | $1,353,631 | $3,444 | $— | $1,357,075 |
| Transfer from unfunded commitment liability(1) | 131,614 | — | 131,614 | 148,513 | — | — | 148,513 |
| Less: | |||||||
| Charge-offs | (93,874) | (123) | (93,997) | (95,085) | (256) | (741) | (96,082) |
| Plus: | |||||||
| Recoveries | 11,314 | — | 11,314 | 11,986 | — | 11 | 11,997 |
| Provisions for credit losses: | |||||||
| Provision, current period | 94,476 | 83 | 94,559 | 56,334 | 739 | 730 | 57,803 |
| Loan sale reduction to provision | (133,204) | — | (133,204) | — | — | — | — |
| Total provisions for credit losses(2) | (38,728) | 83 | (38,645) | 56,334 | 739 | 730 | 57,803 |
| Ending balance | $1,345,431 | $4,627 | $1,350,058 | $1,475,379 | $3,927 | $— | $1,479,306 |
(1) See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 5, “Unfunded Loan Commitments,” in this Form 10-Q for a summary of the activity in the allowance for and balance of unfunded loan commitments, respectively.
(2) Below is a reconciliation of the provision for credit losses reported in the consolidated statements of income. When a new loan commitment is made, we record the CECL allowance as a liability for unfunded commitments by recording a provision for credit losses. When the loan is funded, we transfer that liability to the allowance for credit losses.
Consolidated Statements of Income Provisions for Credit Losses Reconciliation
| Three Months Ended March 31, (dollars in thousands) 2024 Private Education Loan provisions for credit losses: | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provisions for loan losses | $(38,728) | $56,334 |
| Provisions for unfunded loan commitments | 50,686 | 56,309 |
| Total Private Education Loan provisions for credit losses | 11,958 | 112,643 |
| Other impacts to the provisions for credit losses: | ||
| FFELP Loans | 83 | 739 |
| Credit Cards | — | 730 |
| Total | 83 | 1,469 |
| Provisions for credit losses reported in consolidated statements of income | $12,041 | $114,112 |
Private Education Loan Allowance for Credit Losses
In establishing the allowance for Private Education Loan losses as of March 31, 2024, we considered several factors with respect to our Private Education Loan portfolio, in particular, credit quality and delinquency, forbearance, and charge-off trends.
Private Education Loans held for investment in full principal and interest repayment status were 40 percent of our total Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio at March 31, 2024, compared with 41 percent at March 31, 2023.
For a more detailed discussion of our policy for determining the collectability of Private Education Loans and maintaining our allowance for Private Education Loans, see Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Allowance for Credit Losses” and Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 5, “Loans Held for Investment — Certain Collection Tools - Private Education Loans” in the 2023 Form 10-K.
The table below presents our Private Education Loans held for investment portfolio delinquency trends. Loans in repayment include loans making interest only or fixed payments, as well as loans that have entered full principal and interest repayment status after any applicable grace period (but, for purposes of the following table, do not include those loans while they are in forbearance).
| Private Education Loans Held for Investment March 31, (dollars in thousands) | 2024 Balance% | 2023 Balance% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans in-school/grace/deferment(1) | $5,602,697 | $5,686,386 | ||
| Loans in forbearance(2) | 387,957 | 221,158 | ||
| Loans in repayment and percentage of each status: | ||||
| Loans current | 14,451,606 | 96.6% | 15,446,182 | 96.6% |
| Loans delinquent 30-59 days(3) | 240,035 | 1.6 | 267,000 | 1.7 |
| Loans delinquent 60-89 days(3) | 133,921 | 0.9 | 140,786 | 0.9 |
| Loans 90 days or greater past due(3) | 136,130 | 0.9 | 136,491 | 0.8 |
| Total Private Education Loans in repayment | 14,961,692 | 100.0% | 15,990,459 | 100.0% |
| Total Private Education Loans, gross | 20,952,346 | 21,898,003 | ||
| Private Education Loans deferred origination costs and unamortized premium/(discount) | 80,868 | 75,051 | ||
| Total Private Education Loans | 21,033,214 | 21,973,054 | ||
| Private Education Loans allowance for losses | (1,345,431) | (1,475,379) | ||
| Private Education Loans, net | $19,687,783 | $20,497,675 | ||
| Percentage of loans in repayment | 71.4% | 73.0% | ||
| Delinquencies as a percentage of loans in repayment | 3.4% | 3.4% | ||
| Delinquencies, excluding those loans within a loan modification qualifying period, as a percentage of loans in repayment(4) | 2.7% | 3.1% | ||
| Percentage of loans in forbearance: | ||||
| Percentage of loans in an extended grace period(5) | 1.5% | 0.4% | ||
| Percentage of loans in hardship and other forbearances(6) | 1.0% | 1.0% |
(1) Deferment includes customers who have returned to school or are engaged in other permitted educational activities and are not yet required to make payments on the loans (e.g., residency periods for medical students or a grace period for bar exam preparation).
(2) Loans for customers who have requested extension of grace period generally during employment transition or who have temporarily ceased making full payments due to hardship or other factors, consistent with established loan program servicing policies and procedures.
(3) The period of delinquency is based on the number of days scheduled payments are contractually past due.
(4) This metric excludes loans in a loan modification qualifying period, which at March 31, 2024 and 2023, totaled approximately $214 million and $81 million, respectively. When giving a customer facing financial difficulty an interest rate reduction under our programs, we evaluate their ability to pay and provide customized repayment terms based upon their financial condition. As part of demonstrating the ability and willingness to pay, the customer must make three consecutive monthly payments at the reduced payment to qualify for the program. After successfully completing the qualifying period (if eligible), borrowers will have their interest rate reduced, term extended and be brought current, consistent with established loan program servicing policies and procedures.
(5) We calculate the percentage of loans in an extended grace period as the ratio of (a) Private Education Loans in forbearance in an extended grace period numerator to (b) Private Education Loans in repayment and forbearance denominator. An extended grace period aligns with The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency definition of an additional, consecutive, one-time period during which no payment is required for up to six months after the initial grace period. We typically grant this extended grace period to customers who may be having difficulty finding employment before the full principal and interest repayment period starts or once it has begun. Loans in forbearance in an extended grace period were approximately $243 million and $59 million at March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. See “Use of Forbearance and Rate Modifications as a Private Education Loan Collection Tool” below for additional details.
(6) We calculate the percentage of loans in hardship and other forbearances as the ratio of (a) Private Education Loans in hardship and other forbearances (excluding loans in an extended grace period) numerator to (b) Private Education Loans in repayment and forbearance denominator. If the customer is in financial hardship, we work with the customer and/or cosigner and identify any available alternative arrangements designed to reduce monthly payment obligations, which may include a short-term hardship forbearance. Loans in hardship and other forbearances (excluding loans in an extended grace period) were approximately $145 million and $162 million at March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. See “Use of Forbearance and Rate Modifications as a Private Education Loan Collection Tool” below for additional details.
Delinquencies as a percentage of Private Education Loans (held for investment) in repayment remained unchanged at 3.4 percent at March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023. Delinquencies, excluding those loans within a loan modification qualifying period, as a percentage of Private Education Loans (held for investment) in repayment decreased to 2.7 percent at March 31, 2024 from 3.1 percent at March 31, 2023. The percentage of Private Education Loans in hardship and other forbearances (excluding loans in an extended grace period) remained unchanged at 1.0 percent at March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023. See additional discussion related to collections activity in Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Financial Condition — Allowance for Credit Losses — Use of Forbearance and Rate Modifications as a Private Education Loan Collection Tool” in the 2023 Form 10-K.
Changes in Allowance for Private Education Loan Losses
The following table summarizes changes in the allowance for Private Education Loan (held for investment) losses.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $1,335,105 | $1,353,631 |
| Transfer from unfunded commitment liability(1) | 131,614 | 148,513 |
| Provision for credit losses: | ||
| Provision, current period | 94,476 | 56,334 |
| Loan sale reduction to provision | (133,204) | — |
| Total provision | (38,728) | 56,334 |
| Net charge-offs: | ||
| Charge-offs | (93,874) | (95,085) |
| Recoveries | 11,314 | 11,986 |
| Net charge-offs | (82,560) | (83,099) |
| Ending balance | $1,345,431 | $1,475,379 |
| Allowance as a percentage of the ending total loan balance and accrued interest to be capitalized | 6.07% | 6.40% |
| Allowance as a percentage of the ending loans in repayment and accrued interest to be capitalized on loans in repayment(2)(3) | 8.74% | 9.00% |
| Allowance coverage of net charge-offs (annualized) | 4.07 | 4.44 |
| Net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans in repayment (annualized)(2) | 2.14% | 2.11% |
| Ending total loans, gross | $20,952,346 | $21,898,003 |
| Average loans in repayment(2) | $15,407,495 | $15,764,143 |
| Ending loans in repayment(2) | $14,961,692 | $15,990,459 |
| Accrued interest to be capitalized | $1,217,295 | $1,150,802 |
| Accrued interest to be capitalized on loans in repayment(3) | $440,259 | $408,263 |
(1) See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 5, “Unfunded Loan Commitments,” in this Form 10-Q for a summary of the activity in the allowance for and balance of unfunded loan commitments, respectively.
(2) Loans in repayment include loans on which borrowers are making interest only or fixed payments, as well as loans that have entered full principal and interest repayment status after any applicable grace period (but, for purposes of the table, do not include those loans while they are in forbearance).
(3) Accrued interest to be capitalized on loans in repayment includes interest on loans that are in repayment but have not yet entered into full principal and interest payment status after any applicable grace period (but, for purposes of the table, does not include the interest on those loans while they are in forbearance).
As part of concluding on the adequacy of the allowance for credit losses, we review key allowance and loan metrics. The most significant of these metrics considered are the allowance coverage of net charge-offs ratio; the allowance as a percentage of ending total loans and accrued interest to be capitalized and of ending loans in repayment and accrued interest to be capitalized on loans in repayment; and delinquency and forbearance percentages.
Use of Forbearance and Rate Modifications as a Private Education Loan Collection Tool
We adjust the terms of loans for certain borrowers when we believe such changes will help our customers manage their student loan obligations and achieve better student outcomes, and increase the collectability of the loans. These changes generally take the form of a temporary forbearance of payments, a temporary or permanent interest rate reduction, a temporary or permanent interest rate reduction with a permanent extension of the loan term, and/or a short-term extended repayment alternative. Forbearance is granted prospectively for borrowers who are current in their payments and may be granted retroactively for certain delinquent borrowers.
Forbearance allows a borrower to not make scheduled payments for a specified period of time. Using forbearance extends the original term of the loan by the term of forbearance taken. Forbearance does not grant any reduction in the total principal or interest repayment obligation. While a loan is in forbearance status, interest continues to accrue and is capitalized (added to principal) at the end of the forbearance. Interest will not capitalize at the end of certain types of forbearance, such as disaster forbearance, however.
We grant forbearance through our servicing centers to borrowers who are current in their payments and through our collections centers to certain borrowers who are delinquent. Our forbearance policies and practices vary depending upon whether a borrower is current or delinquent at the time forbearance is requested, generally with stricter payment requirements for delinquent borrowers. We view the population of borrowers that use forbearance positively because the borrowers are either proactively reaching out to us to obtain assistance in managing their obligations or are working with our collections center to bring their loans current.
Forbearance may be granted through our servicing centers to customers who are exiting their grace period, and to other customers who are current in their payments, to provide temporary payment relief. In these circumstances, a customer’s loan is placed into a forbearance status in limited monthly increments and is reflected in the forbearance status at month-end during this time. At the end of the forbearance period, the customer will enter repayment status as current and is expected to begin making scheduled monthly payments.
Forbearance may also be granted through our collections centers to customers who are delinquent in their payments. If specific payment requirements are met, the forbearance can cure the delinquency and the customer is returned to a current repayment status. Forbearance as a collection tool is used most effectively when applying historical experience and our judgment to a customer’s unique situation. We leverage updated customer information and other decision support tools to best determine who will be granted forbearance based on our expectations as to a customer’s ability and willingness to repay their obligation. This strategy is aimed at assisting customers while mitigating the risks of delinquency and default as well as encouraging resolution of delinquent loans. In most instances, we require one payment, as an indication of a customer’s willingness and ability to repay, before granting forbearance to delinquent borrowers.
Historically, we have utilized disaster forbearance to assist borrowers affected by material events, typically federally-declared disasters, including hurricanes, wildfires, floods, and the COVID-19 pandemic. We typically grant disaster forbearance to affected borrowers in increments of up to three months at a time, but the disaster forbearance granted generally does not apply toward the 12-month forbearance limit described below.
Management continually monitors our credit administration practices and may periodically modify these practices based upon performance, industry conventions, and/or regulatory feedback. In light of these considerations, we previously announced certain changes to our credit administration practices, including the imposition of limits on the number of forbearance months granted consecutively and the number of times certain extended or reduced repayment alternatives may be granted.
Currently, we generally grant forbearance in increments of one to two months at a time, for up to 12 months over the life of the loan, although disaster forbearance and certain assistance we grant to borrowers who are still in school do not apply toward the 12-month limit. We also currently require 12 months of positive payment performance by a borrower (meaning the borrower must make payment in a cumulative amount equivalent to 12 monthly required payments under the loan) between successive grants of forbearance and between forbearance grants and certain other repayment alternatives. This required period of positive payment performance does not apply, however, to forbearances granted during the first six months following a borrower’s grace period (“extended grace period”) and is not required for a borrower to receive a contractual interest rate reduction. In addition, we currently limit the participation of delinquent borrowers in certain short-term extended or interest-only repayment alternatives to once in 12 months and twice in five years. We also now count the number of months a borrower receives a short-term extended repayment alternative toward the 12-month forbearance limit described above.
We also offer rate and term modifications to customers experiencing more severe hardship. In the fourth quarter of 2023, we developed additional modification programs tailored to the financial condition of individual borrowers. Pursuant to these additional modification programs, for our borrowers experiencing the most severe financial conditions, we currently may reduce the contractual interest rate on a loan to as low as 2 percent for the remaining life of the loan and also permanently extend the final maturity of the loan. Other borrowers experiencing severe hardship may not require as much assistance, however, given their circumstances. In those instances, we may reduce the contractual interest rate on a loan to a rate greater than 2 percent, and up to 8 percent, for a temporary period of two to four years, and in some instances may also permanently extend the final maturity of the loan.
When we give a borrower facing financial difficulty an interest rate reduction under our programs, we evaluate their ability to pay and provide customized repayment terms based upon their financial condition. As part of demonstrating the ability and willingness to pay, the customer must make three consecutive monthly payments at the reduced payment to qualify for the program. We believe by tailoring the modification programs to the borrower’s current financial condition and not having a one size fits all approach, we increase the likelihood the borrower will be able to make the modified payments and avoid default. This approach of giving different interest rate reductions to different borrowers experiencing more severe hardship also helps us better manage the overall assistance we provide to borrowers. We currently limit the granting of a permanent extension of the final maturity date of a loan under our loan modification programs to one time over the life of the loan. We also currently permit two consecutive rate reductions so long as the borrower qualifies and makes three consecutive monthly payments at the reduced payment in connection with each rate reduction. We also now limit the number of interest rate reductions to twice over the life of the loan.
We expect to learn more about how our borrowers are reacting to changes in our credit administration practices and, as we analyze such reactions, we will continue to refine our estimates of the impact of those changes on our allowance for credit losses.
As discussed above, we will continue to monitor our credit administration practices and may modify them further from time to time based upon performance, industry conventions, and/or regulatory feedback.
Delinquency Trends by Active Repayment Status
The tables below show the composition and status of the Private Education Loan portfolio held for investment aged by number of months in active repayment status (months for which a scheduled monthly payment was due). Active repayment status includes loans on which borrowers are making interest only or fixed payments, as well as loans that have entered full principal and interest repayment status after any applicable grace period. Our experience shows that the percentage of loans in forbearance status generally decreases the longer the loans have been in active repayment status. At March 31, 2024, for Private Education Loans (held for investment) that have been in active repayment status for fewer than 25 months, loans in forbearance status as a percentage of all loans in repayment and forbearance were 1.9 percent.
At March 31, 2024, approximately 77 percent of our Private Education Loans (held for investment) in forbearance status have been in active repayment status fewer than 25 months.
| As of March 31, 2024 (dollars in millions) 0 to 12 | Private Education Loans Held for Investment Aged by Number of Months in Active Repayment Status 13 to 24 | 25 to 36 | 37 to 48 | More than 48 | Not Yet in Repayment | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans in-school/grace/deferment | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $5,603 | $5,603 |
| Loans in forbearance | 235 | 62 | 36 | 22 | 33 | — | 388 |
| Loans in repayment - current | 4,585 | 3,044 | 2,031 | 1,331 | 3,460 | — | 14,451 |
| Loans in repayment - delinquent 30-59 days | 67 | 42 | 38 | 26 | 67 | — | 240 |
| Loans in repayment - delinquent 60-89 days | 39 | 23 | 20 | 14 | 38 | — | 134 |
| Loans in repayment - 90 days or greater past due | 40 | 24 | 20 | 15 | 37 | — | 136 |
| Total | $4,966 | $3,195 | $2,145 | $1,408 | $3,635 | $5,603 | 20,952 |
| Deferred origination costs and unamortized premium/(discount) | 81 | ||||||
| Allowance for credit losses | (1,345) | ||||||
| Total Private Education Loans, net | $19,688 | ||||||
| Loans in forbearance as a percentage of total Private Education Loans in repayment and forbearance | 1.53% | 0.40% | 0.24% | 0.14% | 0.22% | —% | 2.53% |
| As of March 31, 2023 (dollars in millions) 0 to 12 | Private Education Loans Held for Investment Aged by Number of Months in Active Repayment Status 13 to 24 | 25 to 36 | 37 to 48 | More than 48 | Not Yet in Repayment | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans in-school/grace/deferment | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $5,686 | $5,686 |
| Loans in forbearance | 126 | 36 | 23 | 15 | 21 | — | 221 |
| Loans in repayment - current | 4,761 | 3,594 | 2,092 | 1,638 | 3,362 | — | 15,447 |
| Loans in repayment - delinquent 30-59 days | 82 | 55 | 37 | 28 | 65 | — | 267 |
| Loans in repayment - delinquent 60-89 days | 47 | 27 | 19 | 16 | 32 | — | 141 |
| Loans in repayment - 90 days or greater past due | 46 | 27 | 18 | 14 | 31 | — | 136 |
| Total | $5,062 | $3,739 | $2,189 | $1,711 | $3,511 | $5,686 | 21,898 |
| Deferred origination costs and unamortized premium/(discount) | 75 | ||||||
| Allowance for credit losses | (1,475) | ||||||
| Total Private Education Loans, net | $20,498 | ||||||
| Loans in forbearance as a percentage of total Private Education Loans in repayment and forbearance | 0.78% | 0.22% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.13% | —% | 1.36% |
64 SLM CORPORATION
Private Education Loans Held for Investment Types
The following table provides information regarding the loans in repayment balance and total loan balance by Private Education Loan held for investment product type at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
| As of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands) | Signature and Other | Parent Loan(1) | Smart Option | Career Training(2) | Graduate Loan | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $ in repayment(3) | $212,277 | $194,149 | $13,265,309 | $1,845 | $1,288,112 | $14,961,692 |
| $ in total | $297,549 | $195,013 | $18,623,496 | $1,869 | $1,834,419 | $20,952,346 |
| As of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands) | Signature and Other | Parent Loan(1) | Smart Option | Career Training(2) | Graduate Loan | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $ in repayment(3) | $211,123 | $206,343 | $13,747,153 | $2,066 | $1,243,129 | $15,409,814 |
| $ in total | $301,265 | $207,448 | $18,764,200 | $2,117 | $1,750,814 | $21,025,844 |
(1) In December 2021, we discontinued offering our Parent Loan product. Applications for those loans received before the offering termination date continued to be processed, and final disbursements under those loans occurred in February 2023.
(2) In May 2022, we discontinued offering our Career Training loan product. Applications for those loans received before the offering termination date continued to be processed, and final disbursements under those loans occurred in September 2023.
(3) Loans in repayment include loans on which borrowers are making interest only or fixed payments, as well as loans that have entered full principal and interest repayment status after any applicable grace period (but, for purposes of the table, do not include those loans while they are in forbearance).
Accrued Interest Receivable
The following table provides information regarding accrued interest receivable on our Private Education Loans held for investment. The table also discloses the amount of accrued interest on loans 90 days or greater past due as compared to our allowance for uncollectible interest. The majority of the total accrued interest receivable represents accrued interest on deferred loans where no payments are due while the borrower is in school and fixed-pay loans where the borrower makes a $25 monthly payment that is smaller than the interest accruing on that loan in that month. The accrued interest on these loans will be capitalized to the balance of the loans when the borrower exits the grace period after separation from school, and the current expected credit losses on accrued interest that will be capitalized is included in our allowance for credit losses.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Private Education Loans Accrued Interest Receivable Total Interest Receivable | 90 Days or Greater Past Due | Allowance for Uncollectible Interest(1)(2) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 | $1,357,987 | $7,216 | $8,247 |
| December 31, 2023 | $1,354,565 | $8,373 | $9,897 |
| March 31, 2023 | $1,304,726 | $6,638 | $6,523 |
(1) The allowance for uncollectible interest at March 31, 2024 and 2023 represents the expected losses related to the portion of accrued interest receivable on those loans that are in repayment (at March 31, 2024 and 2023, relates to $141 million and $154 million, respectively, of accrued interest receivable) that is/was not expected to be capitalized. The accrued interest receivable that is/was expected to be capitalized ($1.2 billion and $1.2 billion, at March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively) is reserved in the allowance for credit losses. The accrued interest receivable for the loans delinquent 90 days or greater includes $6.7 million and $6.3 million of accrued interest receivable on those loans that are in repayment that is/was not expected to be capitalized and $0.5 million and $0.4 million that is/was expected to be capitalized, at March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
(2) The allowance for uncollectible interest at December 31, 2023 represents the expected losses related to the portion of accrued interest receivable on those loans in repayment ($151 million of accrued interest receivable) that was not expected to be capitalized. The accrued interest receivable that was expected to be capitalized ($1.2 billion) was reserved in the allowance for credit losses. The accrued interest receivable for the loans delinquent 90 days or greater includes $7.7 million of accrued interest receivable on those loans that are in repayment that is not expected to be capitalized and $0.6 million that is expected to be capitalized.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Funding and Liquidity Risk Management
Our primary liquidity needs include our ongoing ability to fund our businesses throughout market cycles, including during periods of financial stress, our ongoing ability to fund originations of Private Education Loans, and our ability to meet any outflows of our Bank deposits. To achieve these objectives, we analyze and monitor our liquidity needs, and maintain excess liquidity and access to diverse funding sources, such as deposits at the Bank, issuance of secured debt primarily through asset-backed securitizations, other financing facilities, and loan sales.
Interest-bearing deposits as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 consisted of retail and brokered non-maturity savings deposits, retail and brokered non-maturity MMDAs, and retail and brokered CDs. Interest-bearing deposits also include deposits from Educational 529 and Health Savings plans that diversify our funding sources and that we consider to be core. These and other large omnibus accounts, aggregating the deposits of many individual depositors, represented $6.8 billion and $7.6 billion of our deposit total as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The omnibus accounts are structured in such a way that entitles the individual depositor pass-through deposit insurance (subject to FDIC rules and limitations), and the majority of these deposits have contractual minimum balances and maturity terms.
At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our sources of liquidity included liquid investments with unrealized losses of $134.7 million and $128.9 million, respectively. It is our policy to manage operations so liquidity needs are fully satisfied through normal operations to avoid unplanned loan or liquid investment sales under all but the most dire emergency conditions. Our liquidity management is governed by policies approved by our Board of Directors. Oversight of these policies is performed in the Asset and Liability Committee, a management-level committee. These policies take into account the volatility of cash flow forecasts, expected asset and liability maturities, anticipated loan demand, and a variety of other factors to establish minimum liquidity guidelines.
Key risks associated with our liquidity relate to our ability to access the capital markets and the markets for bank deposits at reasonable rates. This ability may be affected by our performance, competitive pressures, the macroeconomic environment, and the impact they have on the availability of funding sources in the marketplace. We target maintaining sufficient on-balance sheet and contingent sources of liquidity to enable us to meet all contractual and contingent obligations under various stress scenarios, including severe macroeconomic stresses as well as specific stresses that test the resiliency of our balance sheet. As the Bank has grown, we have improved our liquidity stress testing practices to align more closely with the industry, which resulted in our adopting increased liquidity requirements. Beginning in the second quarter of 2019, we began to increase our liquidity levels by increasing cash and marketable investments held as part of our ongoing efforts to enhance our ability to maintain a strong risk management position. By early 2020 and continuing through the first quarter of 2024, we held a significant liquidity buffer of cash and securities, which we expect to maintain through 2024. Due to the seasonal nature of our business, our liquidity levels will likely vary from quarter to quarter.
Sources of Liquidity and Available Capacity
Ending Balances
(Dollars in thousands)
| Sources of primary liquidity: Unrestricted cash and liquid investments: | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Holding Company and other non-bank subsidiaries | $3,265 | $3,224 |
| Sallie Mae Bank(1) | 3,580,748 | 4,146,614 |
| Available-for-sale investments | 1,749,845 | 1,988,295 |
| Total unrestricted cash and liquid investments | $5,333,858 | $6,138,133 |
(1) This amount will be used primarily to originate Private Education Loans at the Bank.
Average Balances
(Dollars in thousands)
| Sources of primary liquidity: Unrestricted cash and liquid investments: | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Holding Company and other non-bank subsidiaries | $3,330 | $5,389 |
| Sallie Mae Bank(1) | 3,746,434 | 3,721,807 |
| Available-for-sale investments | 1,885,863 | 2,002,111 |
| Total unrestricted cash and liquid investments | $5,635,627 | $5,729,307 |
(1) This amount will be used primarily to originate Private Education Loans at the Bank.
Deposits
The following table summarizes total deposits.
(Dollars in thousands)
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Deposits - interest-bearing | $20,901,209 | $21,651,657 |
| Deposits - non-interest-bearing | 2,247 | 1,531 |
| Total deposits | $20,903,456 | $21,653,188 |
Our total deposits of $20.9 billion were comprised of $10.3 billion in brokered deposits and $10.6 billion in retail and other deposits at March 31, 2024, compared to total deposits of $21.7 billion, which were comprised of $10.3 billion in brokered deposits and $11.4 billion in retail and other deposits, at December 31, 2023.
Interest-bearing deposits as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 consisted of retail and brokered non-maturity savings deposits, retail and brokered non-maturity MMDAs, and retail and brokered CDs. Interest-bearing deposits also include deposits from Educational 529 and Health Savings plans that diversify our funding sources and that we consider to be core. These and other large omnibus accounts, aggregating the deposits of many individual depositors, represented $6.8 billion and $7.6 billion of our deposit total as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The omnibus accounts are structured in such a way that entitles the individual depositor pass-through deposit insurance (subject to FDIC rules and limitations), and the majority of these deposits have contractual minimum balances and maturity terms.
Some of our deposit products are serviced by third-party providers. Placement fees associated with the brokered CDs are amortized into interest expense using the effective interest rate method. We recognized placement fee expense of $3 million and $3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. There were no fees paid to third-party brokers related to brokered CDs for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and $3 million in fees were paid for the three months ended March 31, 2023.
Interest bearing deposits at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 are summarized as follows:
(Dollars in thousands)
| March 31, 2024 Amount | Qtr.-End Weighted Average Stated Rate(1) | December 31, 2023 Amount | Year-End Weighted Average Stated Rate(1) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Money market | $9,448,177 | 4.61% | $10,258,292 | 4.85% |
| Savings | 969,452 | 4.34 | 945,000 | 4.35 |
| Certificates of deposit | 10,483,580 | 3.81 | 10,448,365 | 3.69 |
| Deposits - interest bearing | $20,901,209 | $21,651,657 |
(1) Includes the effect of interest rate swaps in effective hedge relationships.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there were $492 million and $478 million, respectively, of deposits exceeding FDIC insurance limits. Accrued interest on deposits was $67 million and $91 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Counterparty Exposure
Counterparty exposure related to financial instruments arises from the risk that a lending, investment, or derivative counterparty will not be able to meet its obligations to us.
Excess cash is generally invested with the FRB on an overnight basis or in the FRB’s Term Deposit Facility, minimizing counterparty exposure on cash balances.
Our investment portfolio is primarily comprised of a small portfolio of mortgage-backed securities issued by government agencies and government-sponsored enterprises that are purchased to meet CRA targets. Additionally, our investing activity is governed by Board-approved limits on the amount that is allowed to be invested with any one issuer based on the credit rating of the issuer, further minimizing our counterparty exposure. Counterparty credit risk is considered when valuing investments and considering impairment.
Related to derivative transactions, protection against counterparty risk is generally provided by International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. Credit Support Annexes (“CSAs”), or clearinghouses for over-the-counter derivatives. CSAs require a counterparty to post collateral if a potential default would expose the other party to a loss. All derivative contracts entered into by the Bank are covered under CSAs or clearinghouse agreements and require collateral to be exchanged based on the net fair value of derivatives with each counterparty. Our exposure to the counterparty is limited to the value of the derivative contracts in a gain position, less any collateral held by us and plus collateral posted with the counterparty.
Title VII of the Dodd-Frank Act requires all standardized derivatives, including most interest rate swaps, to be submitted for clearing to central counterparties to reduce counterparty risk. Two of the central counterparties we use are the CME and the LCH. All variation margin payments on derivatives cleared through the CME and LCH are accounted for as legal settlement. As of March 31, 2024, $1.5 billion notional of our derivative contracts were cleared on the CME and $0.1 billion were cleared on the LCH. The derivative contracts cleared through the CME and LCH represent 92.2 percent and 7.8 percent, respectively, of our total notional derivative contracts of $1.6 billion at March 31, 2024.
For derivatives cleared through the CME and LCH, the net gain (loss) position includes the variation margin amounts as settlement of the derivative and not collateral against the fair value of the derivative. The amount of variation margin included as settlement as of March 31, 2024 was $(39) million and $(3) million for the CME and LCH, respectively. Changes in fair value for derivatives not designated as hedging instruments are presented as realized gains (losses).
Our exposure to the counterparty is limited to the value of the derivative contracts in a gain position less any collateral held and plus any collateral posted. When there is a net negative exposure, we consider our exposure to the counterparty to be zero. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had a net positive exposure (derivative gain/loss positions to us, less collateral held by us and plus collateral posted with counterparties) related to derivatives of $8 million and $9 million, respectively.
We have liquidity exposure related to collateral movements between us and our derivative counterparties. Movements in the value of the derivatives, which are primarily affected by changes in interest rates, may require us to return cash collateral held or may require us to access primary liquidity to post collateral to counterparties.
The table below highlights exposure related to our derivative counterparties as of March 31, 2024.
| As of March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands) | SLM Corporation and Sallie Mae Bank Contracts |
|---|---|
| Total exposure, net of collateral | $7,664 |
| Exposure to counterparties with credit ratings, net of collateral | $7,664 |
| Percent of exposure to counterparties with credit ratings below S&P AA- or Moody’s Aa3 | —% |
| Percent of exposure to counterparties with credit ratings below S&P A- or Moody’s A3 | —% |
Regulatory Capital
The Bank is subject to various regulatory capital requirements administered by federal and state banking authorities. Failure to meet minimum capital requirements can initiate certain mandatory and possibly additional discretionary actions by regulators that, if undertaken, could have a direct material adverse effect on our business, results of operations, and financial condition. Under U.S. Basel III and the regulatory framework for prompt corrective action, the Bank must meet specific capital standards that involve quantitative measures of its assets, liabilities, and certain off-balance sheet items as calculated under regulatory accounting practices. The Bank’s capital amounts and its classification under the prompt corrective action framework are also subject to qualitative judgments by the regulators about components of capital, risk weightings, and other factors.
Capital Management
The Bank intends to maintain at all times regulatory capital levels that meet both the minimum levels required under U.S. Basel III (including applicable buffers) and the levels necessary to be considered “well capitalized” under the FDIC’s prompt corrective action framework, in order to support asset growth and operating needs, address unexpected credit risks, and protect the interests of depositors and the Deposit Insurance Fund administered by the FDIC. The Bank’s Capital Policy requires management to monitor these capital standards and the Bank’s compliance with them. The Board of Directors and management periodically evaluate the quality of assets, the stability of earnings, and the adequacy of the allowance for credit losses for the Bank. The Company is a source of strength for the Bank and will provide additional capital if necessary.
We believe that current and projected capital levels are appropriate for 2024. As of March 31, 2024, the Bank’s risk-based and leverage capital ratios exceed the required minimum ratios and the applicable buffers under the fully phased-in U.S. Basel III standards as well as the “well capitalized” standards under the prompt corrective action framework.
Under U.S. Basel III, the Bank is required to maintain the following minimum regulatory capital ratios: a Common Equity Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 4.5 percent, a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 6.0 percent, a Total risk-based capital ratio of 8.0 percent, and a Tier 1 leverage ratio of 4.0 percent. In addition, the Bank is subject to a Common Equity Tier 1 capital conservation buffer of greater than 2.5 percent. Failure to maintain the buffer will result in restrictions on the Bank’s ability to make capital distributions, including the payment of dividends, and to pay discretionary bonuses to executive officers. Including the buffer, the Bank is required to maintain the following capital ratios under U.S. Basel III in order to avoid such restrictions: a Common Equity Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of greater than 7.0 percent, a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of greater than 8.5 percent, and a Total risk-based capital ratio of greater than 10.5 percent.
To qualify as “well capitalized” under the prompt corrective action framework for insured depository institutions, the Bank must maintain a Common Equity Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of at least 6.5 percent, a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of at least 8.0 percent, a Total risk-based capital ratio of at least 10.0 percent, and a Tier 1 leverage ratio of at least 5.0 percent.
In July 2023, the federal banking agencies proposed a rule to implement significant changes to the U.S. Basel Ill regulatory capital requirements. The proposed changes to the regulatory capital requirements generally would amend or introduce approaches and methodologies that would apply to banking organizations with total consolidated assets of $100 billion or more or to banking organizations with significant trading activity. The proposed rule therefore would not affect the Bank's capital requirements or the calculation of its capital ratios.
Under regulations issued by the FDIC and other federal banking agencies, banking organizations that adopted CECL during the 2020 calendar year, including the Bank, could elect to delay for two years, and then phase in over the following three years, the effects on regulatory capital of CECL relative to the incurred loss methodology. The Bank elected to use this option. Therefore, the regulatory capital impact of the Bank’s transition adjustments recorded on January 1, 2020 from the adoption of CECL, and 25 percent of the ongoing impact of CECL on the Bank’s allowance for credit losses, retained earnings, and average total consolidated assets, each as reported for regulatory capital purposes (collectively, the “adjusted transition amounts”), were deferred for the two-year period ending January 1, 2022. On each of January 1 2022, 2023, and 2024, 25 percent of the adjusted transition amounts were phased in for regulatory capital purposes. On January 1, 2025, the remaining 25 percent of the adjusted transition amounts will be phased in for regulatory capital purposes, with the phased in amounts included in regulatory capital at the beginning of the year. The Bank’s January 1, 2020 CECL transition amounts increased our allowance for credit losses by $1.1 billion, increased the liability representing our off-balance sheet exposure for unfunded commitments by $116 million, and increased our deferred tax asset by $306 million, resulting in a cumulative effect adjustment that reduced retained earnings by $953 million. This transition adjustment was inclusive of qualitative adjustments incorporated into our CECL allowance as necessary, to address any limitations in the models used.
At March 31, 2024, the adjusted transition amounts that were deferred and are being phased in for regulatory capital purposes are as follows:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Adjusted Transition Amounts December 31, 2021 | Phase-In Amounts for the Year Ended December 31, 2022 | Phase-In Amounts for the Year Ended December 31, 2023 | Phase-In Amounts for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | Remaining Adjusted Transition Amounts to be Phased-In March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retained earnings | $836,351 | $(209,088) | $(209,088) | $(209,088) | $209,087 |
| Allowance for credit losses | 1,038,145 | (259,536) | (259,536) | (259,536) | 259,537 |
| Liability for unfunded commitments | 104,377 | (26,094) | (26,094) | (26,095) | 26,094 |
| Deferred tax asset | 306,171 | (76,542) | (76,542) | (76,543) | 76,544 |
The Bank’s required and actual regulatory capital amounts and ratios, including applicable capital conservation buffers, under U.S. Basel III are shown in the following table. The following capital amounts and ratios are based upon the Bank’s average assets and risk-weighted assets, as indicated. The Bank has elected to exclude accumulated other comprehensive income related to both available-for-sale investments and swap valuations from Common Equity Tier 1 Capital. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the unrealized loss on available-for-sale investments included in other comprehensive income totaled $115 million and $115 million, net of tax of $37 million and $37 million, respectively. The capital ratios would remain above the well capitalized thresholds, including applicable capital conservation buffers, if the unrealized loss became fully recognized into capital.
(Dollars in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2024(3): | Actual Amount | Ratio | U.S. Basel III Minimum Requirements Plus Buffer(1)(2) Amount | Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $2,977,353 | 12.3% | $1,700,543 | > | 7.0% |
| Tier 1 Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $2,977,353 | 12.3% | $2,064,945 | > | 8.5% |
| Total Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $3,290,809 | 13.5% | $2,550,814 | > | 10.5% |
| Tier 1 Capital (to Average Assets) | $2,977,353 | 10.2% | $1,170,715 | > | 4.0% |
| As of December 31, 2023(3): | |||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $3,019,973 | 12.3% | $1,719,621 | > | 7.0% |
| Tier 1 Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $3,019,973 | 12.3% | $2,088,111 | > | 8.5% |
| Total Capital (to Risk-Weighted Assets) | $3,334,140 | 13.6% | $2,579,432 | > | 10.5% |
| Tier 1 Capital (to Average Assets) | $3,019,973 | 10.2% | $1,184,213 | > | 4.0% |
(1) Reflects the U.S. Basel III minimum required ratio plus the applicable capital conservation buffer.
(2) The Bank’s regulatory capital ratios also exceeded all applicable standards for the Bank to qualify as “well capitalized” under the prompt corrective action framework.
(3) For March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the actual amounts and the actual ratios include the adjusted transition amounts discussed above that were phased in at the beginning of 2024 and 2023.
Dividends
The Bank is chartered under the laws of the State of Utah and its deposits are insured by the FDIC. The Bank’s ability to pay dividends is subject to the laws of Utah and the regulations of the FDIC. Generally, under Utah’s industrial bank laws and regulations as well as FDIC regulations, the Bank may pay dividends from its net profits without regulatory approval if, following the payment of the dividend, the Bank’s capital and surplus would not be impaired. The Bank declared $160 million in dividends and no dividends to the Company for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively, with the proceeds primarily used to fund share repurchase programs and stock dividends. In the future, we expect that the Bank will pay dividends to the Company as may be necessary to enable the Company to pay any declared dividends on its Series B Preferred Stock and common stock and to consummate any common share repurchases by the Company under its share repurchase programs.
Borrowings
Outstanding borrowings consist of unsecured debt and secured borrowings issued through our term ABS program and our Secured Borrowing Facility. The issuing entities for those secured borrowings are VIEs and are consolidated for accounting purposes. The following table summarizes our borrowings at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For additional information, see Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 8, “Borrowings” in this Form 10-Q.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Unsecured borrowings: | March 31, 2024 Short-Term | Long-Term | Total | December 31, 2023 Short-Term | Long-Term | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured debt (fixed-rate) | $— | $993,005 | $993,005 | $— | $992,200 | $992,200 |
| Total unsecured borrowings | — | 993,005 | 993,005 | — | 992,200 | 992,200 |
| Secured borrowings: | ||||||
| Private Education Loan term securitizations: | ||||||
| Fixed-rate | — | 3,390,494 | 3,390,494 | — | 3,585,254 | 3,585,254 |
| Variable-rate | — | 593,383 | 593,383 | — | 650,058 | 650,058 |
| Total Private Education Loan term securitizations | — | 3,983,877 | 3,983,877 | — | 4,235,312 | 4,235,312 |
| Secured Borrowing Facility | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total secured borrowings | — | 3,983,877 | 3,983,877 | — | 4,235,312 | 4,235,312 |
| Total | $— | $4,976,882 | $4,976,882 | $— | $5,227,512 | $5,227,512 |
Other Borrowing Sources
We maintain discretionary uncommitted Federal Funds lines of credit with various correspondent banks which totaled $125 million at March 31, 2024. The interest rate we are charged on these lines of credit is priced at Fed Funds plus a spread at the time of borrowing and is payable daily. We did not utilize these lines of credit in the three months ended March 31, 2024 nor in the year ended December 31, 2023.
We established an account at the FRB to meet eligibility requirements for access to the Primary Credit borrowing facility at the FRB’s Window. The Primary Credit borrowing facility is a lending program available to depository institutions that are in generally sound financial condition. All borrowings at the Window must be fully collateralized. We can pledge asset-backed and mortgage-backed securities, as well as FFELP Loans and Private Education Loans, to the FRB as collateral for borrowings at the Window. Generally, collateral value is assigned based on the estimated fair value of the pledged assets. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the value of our pledged collateral at the FRB totaled $1.4 billion and $1.6 billion, respectively. The interest rate charged to us is the discount rate set by the FRB. We did not utilize this facility in the three months ended March 31, 2024 nor in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Contractual Loan Commitments
When we approve a Private Education Loan at the beginning of an academic year, that approval may cover the borrowing for the entire academic year. As such, we do not always disburse the full amount of the loan at the time of such approval, but instead have a commitment to fund a portion of the loan at a later date (usually at the start of the second semester or subsequent trimesters). We estimate expected credit losses over the contractual period in which we are exposed to credit risk via a contractual obligation to extend credit, unless that obligation is unconditionally cancellable by us. At March 31, 2024, we had $673 million of outstanding contractual loan commitments that we expect to fund during the remainder of the 2023/2024 academic year. At March 31, 2024, we had a $32 million reserve recorded in “Other Liabilities” to cover expected losses that may occur during the one-year loss emergence period on these unfunded commitments. See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 2, “Significant Accounting Policies - Allowance for Credit Losses — Off-Balance Sheet Exposure for Contractual Loan Commitments” in our 2023 Form 10-K and Note 5, “Unfunded Loan Commitments” in this Form 10-Q for additional information.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations addresses our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. In preparing our consolidated financial statements, we have identified certain accounting estimates and assumptions that we consider to be the most critical to an understanding of our financial statements because they involve significant judgments and uncertainties.
The critical accounting estimates we have identified relate to the allowance for credit losses. These estimates reflect our best judgment about current and, for some estimates, including management overlays, future economic and market conditions. These estimates are based on information available as of the date of these financial statements. If conditions change from those expected, it is reasonably possible that these judgments and estimates could change, which may result in a change in the allowance for credit losses or material changes to our consolidated financial statements. A discussion of our critical accounting policies can be found in our 2023 Form 10-K.
Market risk
As filed, 9,083 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Interest Rate Sensitivity Analysis
Our interest rate risk management program seeks to manage and control interest rate risk, thereby reducing our exposure to fluctuations in interest rates, and achieving consistent and acceptable levels of profit in any rate environment and sustainable growth in net interest income over the long term. We evaluate and monitor interest rate risk through two primary methods:
- Earnings at Risk (“EAR”), which measures the impact of hypothetical changes in interest rates on net interest income; and
- Economic Value of Equity (“EVE”), which measures the sensitivity or change in the economic value of equity to changes in interest rates.
A number of potential interest rate scenarios are simulated using our asset liability management system. The Bank is the primary source of interest rate risk within the Company. At March 31, 2024, a significant portion of the Bank’s earning assets and a large balance of deposits were indexed to 30-day average SOFR. Therefore, 30-day average SOFR is considered a core rate in our interest rate risk analysis. The 30-day average SOFR and other rates are shocked in parallel for shock scenarios unless otherwise indicated. Rates are adjusted up or down via a set of scenarios that includes both rate shocks and ramps. Rate shocks represent an immediate and sustained change in key rates, with the resulting changes in other indices correlated accordingly. Interest rate ramps represent a linear increase in those key rates over the course of 12 months, with the resulting changes in other indices correlated accordingly.
The following table summarizes the potential effect on earnings over the next 24 months and the potential effect on market values of balance sheet assets and liabilities at March 31, 2024 and 2023, based upon a sensitivity analysis performed by management assuming hypothetical increases in market interest rates of 100 and 300 basis points and a decrease of 100 and 300 basis points while credit and funding spreads remain constant. EAR analysis assumes a static balance sheet, with maturities of each product replaced with assumed issuance of new products of the same type. The EVE sensitivity is applied only to financial assets and liabilities, including hedging instruments, that existed at the balance sheet date, and does not reflect any impact of loan sales, new assets, liabilities, commitments, or hedging instruments that may arise in the future.
The EAR results for March 31, 2024 indicate a market risk profile of low sensitivity to rate changes, based on static balance sheet assumptions over the next two years. The EVE metrics demonstrate higher sensitivity than historic results, including results from one year ago. This is due to an increase in the mix of fixed-rate versus variable-rate loan disbursements, which results in our liabilities repricing more quickly than our assets over time. Planned loan sales, which are not included in the static EVE modeling, significantly reduce this exposure. Management is evaluating this trend to determine if further actions are necessary to manage EVE sensitivity.
| As of March 31, | 2024 +300 Basis Points | +100 Basis Points | -100 Basis Points | -300 Basis Points | 2023 +300 Basis Points | +100 Basis Points | -100 Basis Points | -300 Basis Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAR - Shock | -4.6% | -1.5% | +1.1% | +3.4% | -0.1% | -0.1% | 0.0% | -0.2% |
| EAR - Ramp | -3.3% | -1.1% | +0.9% | +2.5% | +0.7% | +0.2% | -0.3% | -0.9% |
| EVE | -25.0% | -8.6% | +8.4% | +25.7% | -12.7% | -4.7% | +5.1% | +15.1% |
In the preceding tables, the interest rate sensitivity analysis reflects the balance sheet mix of fixed-rate loans and funding as well as fully variable SOFR-based loans, and fully variable funding, including brokered CDs that have been converted to SOFR through derivative transactions. The analysis assumes that retail MMDAs and retail savings balances, while relatively sensitive to interest rate changes, will not correlate 100 percent to the full interest rate shocks or ramps.
Also considered is the impact of FFELP Loans, which receive floor income in low interest rate environments, and will therefore not reprice fully with interest rate shocks.
Although we believe that these measurements provide an estimate of our interest rate sensitivity, they do not account for potential changes in credit quality, balance sheet mix, and size of our balance sheet. They also do not account for other business developments that could affect net income, or for management actions that could affect net income or could be taken to change our risk profile. Accordingly, we can give no assurance that actual results would not differ materially from the estimated outcomes of our simulations. Further, such simulations do not represent our current view of expected future interest rate movements.
Asset and Liability Funding Gap
The table below presents our assets and liabilities (funding) arranged by underlying indices as of March 31, 2024. In the following GAAP presentation, the funding gap only includes derivatives that qualify as effective hedges (those derivatives which are reflected in net interest income, as opposed to those reflected in the “gains (losses) on derivatives and hedging activities, net” line on the consolidated statements of income). The difference between the asset and the funding is the funding gap for the specified index. This represents, at a high level, our exposure to interest rate risk in the form of basis risk and repricing risk, which is the risk that the different indices may reset at different frequencies or may not move in the same direction or at the same magnitude. (Note that all fixed-rate assets and liabilities are aggregated into one line item, which does not capture the differences in time due to maturity.)
| As of March 31, 2024 (dollars in millions) Index | Frequency of Variable Resets | Assets | Funding (1) | Funding Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fed Funds Effective Rate | daily/weekly/monthly | $— | $543.3 | $(543.3) |
| SOFR Rate | daily/weekly/monthly | 6,770.8 | 3,905.2 | 2,865.6 |
| 3-month SOFR | quarterly | — | 251.1 | (251.1) |
| 3-month Treasury bill | weekly | 82.4 | — | 82.4 |
| Prime | monthly | 0.4 | — | 0.4 |
| Non-Discrete reset(2) | daily/weekly | 3,790.0 | 3,767.3 | 22.7 |
| Fixed-Rate(3) | 17,633.7 | 19,810.4 | (2,176.7) | |
| Total | $28,277.3 | $28,277.3 | $— |
(1) Funding (by index) includes the impact of all derivatives that qualify as effective hedges.
(2) Assets include restricted and unrestricted cash equivalents and other overnight type instruments. Funding includes liquid retail deposits and the obligation to return cash collateral held related to derivatives exposures.
(3) Assets include receivables and other assets (including premiums and reserves). Funding includes unswapped time deposits, liquid MMDAs swapped to fixed-rates, and stockholders' equity.
The “Funding Gap” in the above table shows primarily mismatches in the Fed Funds Effective Rate, SOFR rate, 3-month SOFR, and fixed-rate categories. Changes in the Fed Funds Effective Rate and the daily, weekly, and monthly SOFR, and 3-month SOFR categories are generally quite highly correlated and the rates would be expected to offset each other relatively effectively. The funding in the fixed-rate bucket includes $1.9 billion of equity and $0.3 billion of non-interest bearing liabilities. We consider the overall repricing risk to be moderate, which is supported by other analyses of interest rate sensitivity.
We use interest rate swaps and other derivatives to achieve our risk management objectives. Our asset liability management strategy is to match assets with debt (in combination with derivatives) that have the same underlying index and reset frequency or have interest rate characteristics that we believe are highly correlated. The use of funding with index types and reset frequencies that are different from our assets exposes us to interest rate risk in the form of basis and repricing risk. This could result in our cost of funds not moving in the same direction or with the same magnitude as the yield on our assets. While we believe this risk is low, as all of these indices are short-term with rate movements that are highly correlated over a long period of time, market disruptions (which have occurred in recent years) can lead to a temporary divergence between indices, resulting in a negative impact to our earnings.
Weighted Average Life
The following table reflects the weighted average lives of our earning assets and liabilities at March 31, 2024.
| As of March 31, 2024 (averages in years) Earning assets | Weighted Average Life |
|---|---|
| Education loans | 5.36 |
| Cash and investments | 1.51 |
| Total earning assets | 4.50 |
| Deposits | |
| Short-term deposits | 0.75 |
| Long-term deposits | 1.90 |
| Total deposits | 0.99 |
| Borrowings | |
| Long-term borrowings | 3.28 |
| Total borrowings | 3.28 |
76 SLM CORPORATION
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,343 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of March 31, 2024. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2024, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is (i) recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and (ii) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
No change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 170 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our business activities involve a variety of risks. Readers should carefully consider the risk factors disclosed in Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” of our 2023 Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $276.5m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $97.6m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $289.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.29 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 223,845,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$76.7m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $24.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $25.5m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.58bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $28.28bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $26.16bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $4.98bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Short-term borrowings | At period end2024-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shares outstanding | At period end2024-03-31 | 220,275,834 shares | dei:EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-24-017666. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 13:54 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.