Listed

Cava Group, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jul 14, 2024

Filed with the SEC on Aug 23, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 22, 2024, 18:01 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 36,986 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q, and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (our “2023 Annual Report”). In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements based on current expectations that involve risks, uncertainties, and other factors outside the Company’s control, as well as assumptions, such as our plans, objectives, expectations, and intentions. Our actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those described under the sections entitled “Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements” above and “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report.

Overview

CAVA Group, Inc. (together with its wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to as the “Company”, “CAVA”, “we”, “us”, and “our” unless specified otherwise) was formed as a Delaware corporation in 2015, and prior to that, the first CAVA restaurant opened in 2011 in Bethesda, Maryland. The Company is headquartered in Washington D.C. and, as of July 14, 2024, the Company operated 341 fast-casual CAVA Restaurants in 25 states and Washington, D.C. The Company’s authentic Mediterranean cuisine unites taste and health, with a menu that features chef-curated and customizable bowls and pitas. The Company’s dips, spreads, and dressings are centrally produced for use in our restaurants and to be sold in grocery stores.

Segments

We have two reportable segments: CAVA and Zoes Kitchen. CAVA reflects the financial results of all CAVA restaurants we operate. Zoes Kitchen reflects the financial results of all Zoes Kitchen locations we previously operated. As of March 2, 2023, we no longer operate any Zoes Kitchen locations. Our CPG operations are included in Other.

Key Performance Measures

In assessing the performance of our business, in addition to considering a variety of measures in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), our management team also considers a variety of other key performance measures, including non-GAAP measures. The key performance measures used by our management for determining how our business is performing are: CAVA Revenue, CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth, CAVA AUV, CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit, CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin, CAVA Restaurants, Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings, CAVA Digital Revenue Mix, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin.

We believe that these key financial measures provide useful information to users of our financial statements in understanding and evaluating our results of operations in the same manner as our management team. The presentation of these key performance measures, including Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin, which are non-GAAP financial measures, is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below.

The following table sets forth our key performance measures:

(in thousands, except restaurant count)

Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023 Change Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023 Change
CAVA Revenue $231,384 $171,089 $60,295 $487,674 $367,850 $119,824
CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth (1) 14.4% 18.2% (3.8)% 7.8% 23.5% (15.7)%
CAVA AUV (2) $2,689 $2,599 $90 $2,689 $2,599 $90
CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit $61,265 $44,616 $16,649 $125,881 $94,599 $31,282
CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin 26.5% 26.1% 0.4% 25.8% 25.7% 0.1%
CAVA Restaurants (3) 341 279 62 341 279 62
Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings 18 16 2 32 42 (10)
CAVA Digital Revenue Mix 35.8% 36.1% (0.3)% 36.4% 36.3% 0.1%
Net income $19,741 $6,539 $13,202 $33,734 $4,398 $29,336
Adjusted EBITDA (4) $34,348 $21,601 $12,747 $67,665 $38,347 $29,318
Net income margin 8.5% 3.8% 4.7% 6.8% 1.2% 5.6%
Adjusted EBITDA margin (4) 14.7% 12.5% 2.2% 13.7% 10.2% 3.5%

(1) To achieve an optimal comparison of fiscal weeks in the CAVA Same Restaurant Sales calculation in fiscal 2024, giving consideration to holiday periods, each week of fiscal 2023 was shifted by one week. As a result of this shift, approximately $3.8 million of revenue is not included in CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth for the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024. Had this shift not been made, CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth would have been 9.0% in the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and immaterially impacted in the twelve weeks ended July 14, 2024.

(2) Presented on a trailing thirteen period basis. For purposes of calculating CAVA AUV for the reporting period ended July 14, 2024, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended July 14, 2024, excluding the 53rd week of fiscal 2023. For the reporting period ended July 9, 2023, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended July 9, 2023.

(3) As of the end of the specified reporting period.

(4) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for a discussion of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income, the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue.

CAVA Restaurants and Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings

The following table details CAVA restaurant unit data:

CAVA Restaurants Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023 Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023
Beginning of period 323 263 309 237
New CAVA restaurant openings(1) 18 16 33 43
Permanent closure — — (1) (1)
End of period 341 279 341 279

(1) New CAVA restaurant openings during the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023 includes converted Zoes Kitchen locations.

Results of Operations

Our results of operations, on a consolidated basis and by segment, for the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023 are set forth below. We present our segment results before our consolidated results as we believe that our CAVA segment is more useful and meaningful in assessing the performance of our business, which is mainly driven by our CAVA segment. As of March 2, 2023, we no longer operate any Zoes Kitchen locations, and on October 20, 2023, our conversion strategy was completed with the last conversion restaurant opening. As a result, we have limited our discussion of the Zoes Kitchen segment. In addition, because our consolidated results of operations include the results of our Zoes Kitchen segment, we believe that our consolidated results of operations are less indicative of our performance as compared to our CAVA segment.

Comparison of the twelve weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023

CAVA Segment Results

The following table summarizes the results of the CAVA segment:

(in thousands)

Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $231,384 100.0% $171,089 100.0% $60,295 35.2%
Restaurant operating expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization)
Food, beverage, and packaging 67,989 29.4 50,181 29.3 17,808 35.5
Labor 58,388 25.2 42,417 24.8 15,971 37.7
Occupancy 15,917 6.9 13,400 7.8 2,517 18.8
Other operating expenses 27,825 12.0 20,475 12.0 7,350 35.9
Total restaurant operating expenses 170,119 73.5 126,473 73.9 43,646 34.5
Restaurant-level profit $61,265 26.5% $44,616 26.1% $16,649 37.3%

CAVA Revenue:

The increase in CAVA Revenue was primarily due to a $36.1 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. In addition, the increase in CAVA Revenue was driven by CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 14.4%, which consisted of a 9.5% increase from guest traffic and a 4.9% increase from menu price and product mix.

CAVA food, beverage, and packaging:

The increase in CAVA food, beverage, and packaging was primarily due to an $11.4 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 14.4%.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA food, beverage, and packaging increased primarily due to input costs associated with the June 3rd launch of grilled steak, partially offset by other lower input costs.

CAVA labor:

The increase in CAVA labor was primarily due to a $10.1 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to the impact of higher average hourly wages of 9%.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA labor increased due to the aforementioned incremental wage investments, which includes the impact of Assembly Bill 1228 in California (which we did not offset with an increase to menu price), partially offset by the impact of higher sales.

CAVA occupancy:

The increase in CAVA occupancy was primarily due to a $2.4 million increase from 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA occupancy decreased primarily due to operating leverage associated with higher sales.

CAVA other operating expenses:

The increase in CAVA other operating expenses was primarily due to a $4.2 million increase from 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA other operating expenses was flat primarily due to operating leverage associated with higher sales, partially offset by investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Other Results

The following table summarizes remaining activity related to our CPG operations:

(in thousands)

Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $2,111 100.0% $1,805 100.0% $306 17.0%
Food, beverage, and packaging 850 40.3 819 45.4 31 3.8
Other operating expenses 166 7.9 171 9.5 (5) (2.9)

The increases in revenue and food, beverage, and packaging noted above were primarily a result of increased sales of dips, spreads, and dressings.

Consolidated Results

The following table summarizes our consolidated results of operations:

(in thousands)

Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $233,495 100.0% $172,894 100.0% $60,601 35.1%
Operating expenses:
Restaurant operating expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization)
Food, beverage, and packaging 68,839 29.5 51,000 29.5 17,839 35.0
Labor 58,388 25.0 42,417 24.5 15,971 37.7
Occupancy 15,917 6.8 13,400 7.8 2,517 18.8
Other operating expenses 27,991 12.0 20,646 11.9 7,345 35.6
Total restaurant operating expenses 171,135 73.3 127,463 73.7 43,672 34.3
General and administrative expenses 28,281 12.1 23,321 13.5 4,960 21.3
Depreciation and amortization 13,733 5.9 10,709 6.2 3,024 28.2
Restructuring and other costs 70 — 1,853 1.1 (1,783) (96.2)
Pre-opening costs 3,302 1.4 3,400 2.0 (98) (2.9)
Impairment and asset disposal costs 830 0.4 386 0.2 444 115.0
Total operating expenses 217,351 93.1 167,132 96.7 50,219 30.0
Income from operations 16,144 6.9 5,762 3.3 10,382 180.2
Interest income, net (3,824) (1.6) (699) (0.4) (3,125) N/M
Other income, net (60) — (118) (0.1) 58 (49.2)
Income before income taxes 20,028 8.6 6,579 3.8 13,449 N/M
Provision for income taxes 287 0.1 40 — 247 N/M
Net income $19,741 8.5% $6,539 3.8% $13,202 N/M

N/M data not meaningful

Revenue:

The increase in consolidated revenue was primarily driven by a $60.3 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Food, beverage, and packaging:

The increase in consolidated food, beverage, and packaging was primarily driven by a $17.8 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Labor:

The increase in consolidated labor was primarily driven by a $16.0 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Occupancy:

The increase in consolidated occupancy was primarily driven by a $2.5 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Other operating expenses:

The increase in consolidated other operating expenses was primarily driven by a $7.4 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

General and administrative expenses:

The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to investments to support future growth, higher equity-based compensation associated with awards made in connection with the IPO, and increased recurring public company costs, partially offset by $1.1 million in certain non-recurring public company costs in the prior year quarter.

Depreciation and amortization:

The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by the addition of assets from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, the commencement of operations at our new manufacturing facility in Verona, Virginia in the first quarter of fiscal 2024, and technology improvements.

Restructuring and other costs:

The decrease in restructuring and other costs was primarily due to costs incurred in the prior year quarter in connection with our Zoes Kitchen conversion strategy and public company readiness.

Pre-opening costs:

The decrease in pre-opening costs was due to the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Impairment and asset disposal costs:

The increase in impairment and asset disposal costs was primarily due to investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Interest income, net:

The increase in interest income, net, was due to interest income associated with higher short term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Income taxes:

The Company’s effective tax rates for the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023 were not meaningful due to the valuation allowance recorded against deferred tax assets (“DTAs”). Management has evaluated our recent profitability trends and believes that, if current trends persist, there is a reasonable possibility that within the current fiscal year, sufficient positive evidence may become available to allow us to reach the conclusion that a significant portion of the valuation allowance will no longer be needed. Release of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain DTAs and a decrease to income tax expense for the period the release is recorded. However, the exact timing and amount of the valuation allowance to be released are subject to change based on the positive evidence, including, but not limited to, the level of expected profitability, that we are able to actually achieve in future periods.

Comparison of the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023

CAVA Segment Results

The following table summarizes the results of the CAVA segment:

(in thousands)

Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $487,674 100.0% $367,850 100.0% $119,824 32.6%
Restaurant operating expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization)
Food, beverage, and packaging 140,184 28.7 106,635 29.0 33,549 31.5
Labor 124,901 25.6 93,065 25.3 31,836 34.2
Occupancy 36,339 7.5 29,491 8.0 6,848 23.2
Other operating expenses 60,369 12.4 44,060 12.0 16,309 37.0
Total restaurant operating expenses 361,793 74.2 273,251 74.3 88,542 32.4
Restaurant-level profit $125,881 25.8% $94,599 25.7% $31,282 33.1%

CAVA Revenue:

The increase in CAVA Revenue was primarily due to an $86.8 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. In addition, the increase in CAVA Revenue was driven by CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 7.8%, which consisted of a 4.1% increase from menu price and product mix and a 3.7% increase from guest traffic. To achieve an optimal comparison of fiscal weeks in the CAVA Same Restaurant Sales calculation giving consideration to holiday periods, each week of fiscal 2023 was shifted by one week. As a result of this shift, approximately $3.8 million of revenue is not included in CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth.

CAVA food, beverage, and packaging:

The increase in CAVA food, beverage, and packaging was primarily due to a $26.5 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 7.8%.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA food, beverage, and packaging decreased primarily due to input costs associated with the June 3rd launch of grilled steak being more than offset by lower other input costs.

CAVA labor:

The increase in CAVA labor was primarily due to a $24.3 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to the impact of higher average hourly wages of 8%.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA labor increased due to the aforementioned incremental wage investments, which includes the impact of Assembly Bill 1228 in California (which we did not offset with an increase to menu price), partially offset by the impact of higher sales.

CAVA occupancy:

The increase in CAVA occupancy was primarily due to a $6.2 million increase from 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA occupancy decreased primarily due to operating leverage associated with higher sales.

CAVA other operating expenses:

The increase in CAVA other operating expenses was primarily due to a $10.7 million increase from 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA other operating expenses increased due in part to investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Zoes Kitchen Segment Results

The following table summarizes the results of the Zoes Kitchen segment:

(in thousands)

Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $— —% $3,867 100.0% $(3,867) N/M
Restaurant operating expenses, excluding depreciation and amortization:
Food, beverage, and packaging — — 1,141 29.5 (1,141) N/M
Labor — — 1,506 38.9 (1,506) N/M
Occupancy — — 508 13.1 (508) N/M
Other operating expenses — — 889 23.0 (889) N/M
Total restaurant operating expenses — — 4,044 104.6 (4,044) N/M
Restaurant-level loss $— —% $(177) (4.6)% $177 N/M

N/M data not meaningful

As of March 2, 2023, the Company no longer operates any Zoes Kitchen locations, which resulted in the decreases above.

Other Results

The following table summarizes remaining activity related to our CPG operations:

(in thousands)

Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $4,827 100.0% $4,260 100.0% $567 13.3%
Food, beverage, and packaging 2,602 53.9 2,342 55.0 260 11.1
Other operating expenses 380 7.9 345 8.1 35 10.1

The increases noted above were primarily a result of increased sales of dips, spreads, and dressings.

Consolidated Results

The following table summarizes our consolidated results of operations:

(in thousands)

Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 $% of Revenue July 9, 2023 $% of Revenue Change $%
Revenue $492,501 100.0% $375,977 100.0% $116,524 31.0%
Operating expenses:
Restaurant operating expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization)
Food, beverage, and packaging 142,786 29.0 110,118 29.3 32,668 29.7
Labor 124,901 25.4 94,571 25.2 30,330 32.1
Occupancy 36,339 7.4 29,999 8.0 6,340 21.1
Other operating expenses 60,749 12.3 45,294 12.0 15,455 34.1
Total restaurant operating expenses 364,775 74.1 279,982 74.5 84,793 30.3
General and administrative expenses 62,121 12.6 52,345 13.9 9,776 18.7
Depreciation and amortization 31,055 6.3 23,568 6.3 7,487 31.8
Restructuring and other costs 352 0.1 4,068 1.1 (3,716) (91.3)
Pre-opening costs 6,681 1.4 9,399 2.5 (2,718) (28.9)
Impairment and asset disposal costs 2,120 0.4 3,105 0.8 (985) (31.7)
Total operating expenses 467,104 94.8 372,467 99.1 94,637 25.4
Income from operations 25,397 5.2 3,510 0.9 21,887 N/M
Interest income, net (8,738) (1.8) (674) (0.2) (8,064) N/M
Other income, net (138) — (292) (0.1) 154 (52.7)
Income before income taxes 34,273 7.0 4,476 1.2 29,797 N/M
Provision for income taxes 539 0.1 78 — 461 N/M
Net income $33,734 6.8% $4,398 1.2% $29,336 N/M

N/M data not meaningful

Revenue:

The increase in consolidated revenue was primarily driven by a $119.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $3.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment, which was no longer operating as of March 2, 2023. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Food, beverage, and packaging:

The increase in consolidated food, beverage, and packaging was primarily driven by a $33.5 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.1 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Labor:

The increase in consolidated labor was primarily driven by a $31.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Occupancy:

The increase in consolidated occupancy was primarily driven by a $6.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $0.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Other operating expenses:

The increase in consolidated other operating expenses was primarily driven by a $16.3 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $0.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

General and administrative expenses:

The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to higher equity-based compensation associated with awards made in connection with the IPO, investments to support future growth, and recurring public company costs, partially offset by higher performance-based incentive compensation and $1.1 million in certain non-recurring public company cost in the prior year period.

Depreciation and amortization:

The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by the addition of assets from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024, technology improvements, and the commencement of operations at our new manufacturing facility in Verona, Virginia in the first quarter of fiscal 2024.

Restructuring and other costs:

The decrease in restructuring and other costs was primarily due to costs incurred in the prior year period in connection with our Zoes Kitchen conversion strategy, public company readiness, and the relocation of our collaboration center.

Pre-opening costs:

The decrease in pre-opening costs was due to the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Impairment and asset disposal costs:

The decrease in impairment and asset disposal costs was primarily due to higher costs in the prior year period in connection with Zoes Kitchen actual and anticipated closures partially offset by investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Interest income, net:

The increase in interest income, net, was due to interest income associated with higher short term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to our consolidated financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with GAAP, we present Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin as supplemental measures of financial performance that are not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures assist investors and analysts in comparing our operating performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our operating performance. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are useful to investors in highlighting trends in our operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which we operate, and capital investments. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to supplement GAAP measures of performance in the evaluation of the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, and to compare our performance against that of other peer companies using similar measures. Management supplements GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than GAAP results alone provide.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to net income or net income margin as measures of financial performance, or cash provided by operating activities as measures of liquidity, or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. Additionally, these measures are not intended to be measures of free cash flow available for management’s discretionary use, as they do not consider certain cash requirements such as tax payments and financing cash flows. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the presentation of these measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies and can differ significantly from company to company.

Our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin measures have limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation, or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Some of these limitations are:

  • Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect our cash expenditures or future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments;
  • Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect changes in, or cash requirements for, our working capital needs;
  • Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect financing activities of our business;
  • Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect period to period changes in taxes, income tax expense or the cash necessary to pay income taxes;
  • Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect the impact of earnings or cash charges resulting from matters we consider not to be indicative of our ongoing operations;
  • although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future, and Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect any cash requirements for such replacements; and
  • other companies in our industry may calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin differently than we do, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures.

The following tables provides a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA and net income margin to Adjusted EBITDA Margin:

(in thousands)

Twelve Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023 Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023
Net income $19,741 $6,539 $33,734 $4,398
Non-GAAP Adjustments
Interest income, net (3,824) (699) (8,738) (674)
Provision for income taxes 287 40 539 78
Depreciation and amortization 13,733 10,709 31,055 23,568
Equity-based compensation 3,571 1,778 8,741 2,983
Other income, net (60) (118) (138) (292)
Impairment and asset disposal costs 830 386 2,120 3,105
Restructuring and other costs 70 1,853 352 4,068
Certain non-recurring public company costs — 1,113 — 1,113
Adjusted EBITDA $34,348 $21,601 $67,665 $38,347
Revenue $233,495 $172,894 $492,501 $375,977
Net income margin 8.5% 3.8% 6.8% 1.2%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin 14.7% 12.5% 13.7% 10.2%

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet our current and expected future operating needs. Our expected primary uses of cash on a short- and long-term basis are for the expansion of our restaurant base, working capital, and other capital expenditures.

We believe that cash provided by operating activities and existing cash on hand, together with amounts available under our 2022 Credit Facility, will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated cash requirements for the next twelve months and foreseeable future, including our expected capital expenditures for expansion of our CAVA restaurant base, operating lease obligations, and working capital obligations. See Item 1, Financial Statements, Note 8 (Leases) to our consolidated financial statements for more information. Our sources of liquidity could be affected by factors described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report. Depending on the severity and direct impact of these factors on us, we may not be able to secure additional financing on acceptable terms, or at all.

Cash Overview

We had cash and cash equivalents of $343.7 million and $332.4 million as of July 14, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024, our operations were funded from cash flows from operations. Our principal uses of liquidity for the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 were to fund new restaurant openings, the finalization of construction of our new production facility in Verona, Virginia, and working capital needs.

Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows:

(in thousands)

Twenty-Eight Weeks Ended July 14, 2024 July 9, 2023 Change $%
Net cash provided by operating activities $87,295 $47,110 $40,185 85.3%
Net cash used in investing activities (59,882) (72,478) 12,596 (17.4)
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities (16,093) 339,088 (355,181) (104.7)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents $11,320 $313,720 $(302,400) (96.4)%

Operating Activities:

The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to improved operating performance and interest income associated with an increase in short-term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Investing Activities:

The decrease in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to higher capital expenditures in the prior year period related to the construction of our new manufacturing facility and the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Financing Activities:

The change in net cash (used in) provided by financing activities was primarily due to proceeds from the IPO in the prior year period and higher tax withholding obligations arising from the vesting of restricted stock units in the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 compared with the prior year period.

Material Cash Commitments

There has been no significant changes to the material cash commitments as disclosed in our 2023 Annual Report, other than those payments made in the ordinary course of business.

Credit Facility

Refer to Item 1, Financial Statements, Note 6 (Debt), for a description of our 2022 Credit Facility.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. These estimates are based on information available as of the date of the consolidated financial statements; therefore, actual results could differ from those estimates. We had no significant changes to our critical accounting estimates as described in our 2023 Annual Report.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Refer to Item 1, Financial Statements, Note 1 (Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation).

JOBS Act Election

We are currently an “emerging growth company,” as defined in the JOBS Act. Under the JOBS Act, emerging growth companies can delay adopting new or revised accounting standards until such time as those standards apply to private companies. We have elected to use this extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date we (i) are no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opt out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Market risk

As filed, 286 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are exposed to market risks in the ordinary course of business. The primary risks we face are commodity and food price risks, interest rate risk, and the effects of inflation. There have been no material changes to our exposure to market risks as described in our 2023 Annual Report.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,460 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of such date. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to management including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended July 14, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-07-14. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$233.5mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Revenue6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$492.5mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Gross profit3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$62.4mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Gross profit6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$127.7mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Selling, general and administrative3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$28.3mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Selling, general and administrative6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$62.1mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$16.1mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$25.4mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Income tax3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$287.0kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$539.0kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$19.7mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$33.7mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$0.17us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$0.29us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14$0.17us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$0.30us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-04-22 to 2024-07-14118,291,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14118,088,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$87.3mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-07-14$59.9mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-07-14$343.7mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2024-07-14$369.8mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-07-14$1.04bnus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-07-14$123.6mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-07-14$443.1mus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-07-14$595.4mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-24-038276. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:14 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.