Triumph Financial, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Oct 16, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Oct 16, 2024, 20:16 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 180,469 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
This section presents management’s perspective on our financial condition and results of operations. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the Company’s interim consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and with the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes and other detailed information appearing in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. To the extent that this discussion describes prior performance, the descriptions relate only to the periods listed, which may not be indicative of our future financial outcomes. In addition to historical information, this discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause results to differ materially from management’s expectations. See the “Forward-Looking Statements” section of this discussion for further information on forward-looking statements.
Overview
We are a financial holding company headquartered in Dallas, Texas and registered under the Bank Holding Company Act, offering a diversified line of payments, factoring and banking services. As of September 30, 2024, we had consolidated total assets of $5.866 billion, total loans held for investment of $4.333 billion, total deposits of $4.707 billion and total stockholders’ equity of $885.8 million.
Through our wholly owned bank subsidiary, TBK Bank, we offer traditional banking services, commercial lending product lines focused on businesses that require specialized financial solutions and national lending product lines that further diversify our lending operations. Our banking operations commenced in 2010 and include a branch network developed through organic growth and acquisition, including concentrations the front range of Colorado, the Quad Cities market in Iowa and Illinois and a full-service branch in Dallas, Texas. Our traditional banking offerings include a full suite of lending and deposit products and services. These activities are focused on our local market areas and some products are offered on a nationwide basis. They generate a stable source of core deposits and a diverse asset base to support our overall operations. Our asset-based lending and equipment lending products are offered on a nationwide basis and generate attractive returns. Additionally, we offer mortgage warehouse and liquid credit lending products on a nationwide basis to provide further asset base diversification and stable deposits. Our Banking products and services share basic processes and have similar economic characteristics.
In addition to our traditional banking operations, we also operate a factoring business focused primarily on serving the over-the-road trucking industry. This business involves the provision of working capital to the trucking industry through the purchase of invoices generated by medium to large sized trucking fleets ("Carriers") at a discount to provide immediate working capital to such Carriers. We commenced these operations in 2012 through the acquisition of our factoring subsidiary, Triumph Financial Services. Triumph Financial Services operates in a highly specialized niche and earns substantially higher yields on its factored accounts receivable portfolio than our other lending products described above. Given its acquisition, this business has a legacy and structure as a standalone company.
Our payments business, TriumphPay, is a division of our wholly owned bank subsidiary, TBK Bank, and is a payments network for the over-the-road trucking industry. TriumphPay was originally designed as a platform to manage Carrier payments for third party logistics companies, or 3PLs ("Brokers") and the manufacturers and other businesses that contract directly for the shipment of goods (“Shippers”), with a focus on increasing on-balance sheet factored receivable transactions through the offering of quickpay transactions for Carriers receiving such payments through the TriumphPay platform. During 2021, TriumphPay acquired HubTran, Inc., a software platform that offers workflow solutions for the processing and approval of Carrier Invoices for approval by Brokers or purchase by the factoring businesses providing working capital to Carriers ("Factors"). Following such acquisition, the TriumphPay strategy shifted from a capital-intensive on-balance sheet product with a greater focus on interest income to a payments network for the trucking industry with a focus on fee revenue. TriumphPay connects Brokers, Shippers, Factors and Carriers through forward-thinking solutions that help each party successfully manage the life cycle of invoice presentment for services provided by Carrier through the processing and audit of such invoice to its ultimate payment to the Carrier or the Factor providing working capital to such Carrier. TriumphPay offers supply chain finance to Brokers, allowing them to pay their Carriers faster and drive Carrier loyalty. TriumphPay provides tools and services to increase automation, mitigate fraud, create back-office efficiency and improve the payment experience. TriumphPay also operates in a highly specialized niche with unique processes and key performance indicators.
At September 30, 2024, our business is primarily focused on providing financial services to participants in the for-hire trucking ecosystem in the United States, including Brokers, Shippers, Factors and Carriers. Within such ecosystem, we operate our TriumphPay payments platform, which connects such parties to streamline and optimize the presentment, audit and payment of transportation invoices. We also act as capital provider to the Carrier industry through our factoring subsidiary, Triumph Financial Services. Our traditional banking operations provide stable, low cost deposits to support our operations, a diversified lending portfolio to add stability to our balance sheet, and a suite of traditional banking products and services to participants in the for-hire trucking ecosystem to deepen our relationship with such clients.
We have determined our reportable segments are Banking, Factoring, and Payments. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, our Banking segment generated 61% of our total segment revenue (comprised of interest and noninterest income), our Factoring segment generated 30% of our total segment revenue, and our Payments segment generated 9% of our total segment revenue.
Third Quarter 2024 Overview
Net income available to common stockholders for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $4.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, compared to net income to common stockholders for the three months ended September 30, 2023 of $12.0 million, or $0.51 per diluted share. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, our return on average common equity was 2.14% and our return on average assets was 0.36%.
Net income available to common stockholders for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $9.8 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, compared to net income available to common stockholders for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 of $29.1 million, or $1.23 per diluted share. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, our return on average common equity was 1.57% and our return on average assets was 0.29%.
At September 30, 2024, we had total assets of $5.866 billion, including gross loans held for investment of $4.333 billion, compared to $5.347 billion of total assets and $4.163 billion of gross loans held for investment at December 31, 2023. Total loans held for investment increased $169.9 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Our Banking loans, which constitute 72% of our total loan portfolio at September 30, 2024, increased from $3.046 billion in aggregate as of December 31, 2023 to $3.129 billion as of September 30, 2024, an increase of 2.7%. Our Factoring factored receivables, which constitute 24% of our total loan portfolio at September 30, 2024, increased from $941.9 million in aggregate as of December 31, 2023 to $1,031.6 million as of September 30, 2024, an increase of 9.5%. Our Payments factored receivables, which constitute 4% of our total loan portfolio at September 30, 2024, decreased from $174.7 million in aggregate as of December 31, 2023 to $169.9 million as of September 30, 2024, a decrease of 2.8%.
At September 30, 2024, we had total liabilities of $4.980 billion, including total deposits of $4.707 billion, compared to $4.483 billion of total liabilities and $3.977 billion of total deposits at December 31, 2023. Deposits increased $729.2 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
At September 30, 2024, we had total stockholders' equity of $885.8 million. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, total stockholders’ equity increased $21.4 million. Capital ratios remained strong with Tier 1 capital and total capital to risk weighted assets ratios of 13.57% and 16.62%, respectively, at September 30, 2024.
The total dollar value of invoices purchased by Triumph Financial Services during the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $2.610 billion with an average invoice size of $1,763. The average transportation invoice size for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $1,724. This compares to invoice purchase volume of $2.606 billion with an average invoice size of $1,825 and average transportation invoice size of $1,772 during the same period a year ago.
TriumphPay processed 6.3 million invoices paying Carriers a total of $7.091 billion during the three months ended September 30, 2024. This compares to processed volume of 5.0 million invoices for a total of $5.330 billion during the same period a year ago.
2024 Items of Note
Triumph Financial Headquarters Purchase
On March 20, 2024, we purchased a building in Dallas, TX that will be the future headquarters for Triumph Financial. The purchase price, including direct costs, was $54.6 million with approximately $51.7 million allocated to land and building and $2.9 million allocated to lease-related intangibles.
Items related to our July 2020 acquisition of TFS
As disclosed on our SEC Forms 8-K filed on July 8, 2020 and September 23, 2020, we acquired the transportation factoring assets of TFS, a wholly owned subsidiary of Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. ("CVLG"), and subsequently amended the terms of that transaction. There were no material developments related to that transaction that impacted our operating results for the three months ended September 30, 2024.
At September 30, 2024, the carrying value of the acquired over-formula advances was $1.9 million, the total reserve on acquired over-formula advances was $1.9 million and the balance of our indemnification asset, the value of the payment that would be due to us from CVLG in the event that these over-advances are charged off, was $0.9 million.
As of September 30, 2024 we carry a separate receivable (the “Misdirected Payments”) payable by the United States Postal Service (“USPS”) arising from accounts factored to the largest over-formula advance carrier. The balance of such Misdirected Payments, net of customer reserves, was $19.4 million at September 30, 2024. This amount is separate from the acquired Over-Formula Advances. The amounts represented by this receivable were paid by the USPS directly to such customer in contravention of notices of assignment delivered to, and previously honored by, the USPS, which amount was then not remitted back to us by such customer as required. The USPS disputes their obligation to make such payment, citing purported deficiencies in the notices delivered to them. We are a party to litigation in the United States Court of Federal Claims against the USPS seeking a ruling that the USPS was obligated to make the payments represented by this receivable directly to us. Based on our legal analysis and discussions with our counsel advising us on this matter, we continue to believe it is probable that we will prevail in such action and that the USPS will have the capacity to make payment on such receivable. Consequently, we have not reserved for such balance as of September 30, 2024. The full amount of such receivable is reflected in non-performing and past due factored receivables as of September 30, 2024 in accordance with our policy. As of September 30, 2024, the entire Misdirected Payments amount was greater than 90 days past due.
2023 Items of Note
Equity Investment
On June 22, 2023 we made a $9.7 million minority investment in Trax Group, Inc. ("Trax"), a leader in transportation spend management solutions. The investment in Trax is accounted for as an equity investment without a readily determinable fair value measured under the measurement alternative and is included in other assets on our consolidated balance sheet.
Accelerated Share Repurchase and Stock Repurchase Program
On February 1, 2023, we entered into an accelerated share repurchase (“ASR”) agreement to repurchase $70.0 million of our common stock. The ASR is part of our previously announced plan to repurchase up to $100.0 million of our common stock and is within the remaining amount authorized by our Board of Directors pursuant to such plan. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we received an initial delivery of 961,373 common shares representing approximately 80% of the expected total to be repurchased. On April 28, 2023, the ASR was completed and we received an additional delivery of 247,954 common shares.
Trucking transportation and factoring
The largest driver of changes in revenue at our Factoring segment is fluctuation in the freight markets, particularly in brokered freight, which is priced largely off the spot market (a reflection of real-time balance of carrier supply and shipper demand in the market) and subject to variability in diesel prices. The softness in freight during 2023 was a combination of falling volumes and excess capacity and such softness has continued throughout 2024. In recent quarters, average rates per mile have decreased and returned spot rates to levels last seen in 2019. For the spot rate market, the drop was a little higher than the drop in diesel prices over the same period. Throughout much of 2023 and into 2024, spot rates had fallen below the cost per mile to operate for many carriers. As a result, we have observed a number of small and medium-sized trucking companies either leave the market by signing on with larger carriers or electing to sell their fleets or companies and move on to other endeavors albeit the pace of these exits has slowed recently. The confluence of these circumstances has resulted in a steady decline in invoice prices and costs of new and used equipment. Such invoice prices and costs of new and used equipment remained consistently below recent years throughout the latter half of 2023 and all of 2024.
Though the transportation factoring industry continues to fight headwinds due to higher cost of capital and lower average invoices, we have sufficient access to capital, manageable funding costs, and an ability to diversify factoring income. We continue to focus our efforts on technology initiatives to be more efficient, support the enterprise, and enhance our customer experience while delivering various products to strengthen our clients throughout their business lifecycle. Our plan is for managed growth in our factoring segment with a greater emphasis on enhancing efficiency and profitability.
Financial Highlights
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Income Statement Data: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $108,075 | $107,533 | $317,037 | $313,693 |
| Interest expense | 19,376 | 16,206 | 54,388 | 37,533 |
| Net interest income | 88,699 | 91,327 | 262,649 | 276,160 |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 4,263 | 812 | 14,314 | 6,068 |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense (benefit) | 84,436 | 90,515 | 248,335 | 270,092 |
| Noninterest income | 17,497 | 13,410 | 49,663 | 35,943 |
| Noninterest expense | 95,646 | 86,259 | 283,360 | 265,936 |
| Net income (loss) before income taxes | 6,287 | 17,666 | 14,638 | 40,099 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 940 | 4,872 | 2,386 | 8,645 |
| Net income (loss) | $5,347 | $12,794 | $12,252 | $31,454 |
| Dividends on preferred stock | (801) | (801) | (2,404) | (2,404) |
| Net income available (loss) to common stockholders | $4,546 | $11,993 | $9,848 | $29,050 |
| Per Share Data: | ||||
| Basic earnings (loss) per common share | $0.19 | $0.52 | $0.42 | $1.25 |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per common share | $0.19 | $0.51 | $0.42 | $1.23 |
| Weighted average shares outstanding - basic | 23,330,635 | 23,162,614 | 23,268,887 | 23,220,331 |
| Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted | 23,725,324 | 23,458,914 | 23,673,963 | 23,572,429 |
| Performance ratios - Annualized: | ||||
| Return on average assets | 0.36% | 0.93% | 0.29% | 0.78% |
| Return on average total equity | 2.39% | 5.95% | 1.85% | 4.94% |
| Return on average common equity | 2.14% | 5.89% | 1.57% | 4.82% |
| Return on average tangible common equity (1) | 3.07% | 8.70% | 2.26% | 7.16% |
| Yield on loans(2) | 8.85% | 9.16% | 9.01% | 9.17% |
| Cost of interest bearing deposits | 2.20% | 1.83% | 2.18% | 1.21% |
| Cost of total deposits | 1.23% | 1.15% | 1.26% | 0.73% |
| Cost of total funds | 1.57% | 1.41% | 1.55% | 1.12% |
| Net interest margin(2) | 6.81% | 7.48% | 7.05% | 7.70% |
| Efficiency ratio | 90.06% | 82.36% | 90.73% | 85.21% |
| Net noninterest expense to average assets | 5.29% | 5.28% | 5.52% | 5.68% |
49
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Balance Sheet Data: | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,866,046 | $5,347,334 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 489,280 | 286,635 |
| Investment securities | 409,890 | 307,109 |
| Loans held for investment, net | 4,291,724 | 4,127,881 |
| Total liabilities | 4,980,282 | 4,482,934 |
| Noninterest bearing deposits | 2,103,092 | 1,632,022 |
| Interest bearing deposits | 2,603,602 | 2,345,456 |
| FHLB advances | 30,000 | 255,000 |
| Subordinated notes | 109,072 | 108,678 |
| Junior subordinated debentures | 42,196 | 41,740 |
| Total stockholders’ equity | 885,764 | 864,400 |
| Preferred stockholders' equity | 45,000 | 45,000 |
| Common stockholders' equity | 840,764 | 819,400 |
| Per Share Data: | ||
| Book value per share | $35.95 | $35.16 |
| Tangible book value per share (1) | $25.22 | $24.12 |
| Shares outstanding end of period | 23,387,522 | 23,302,414 |
| Asset Quality ratios(3): | ||
| Past due to total loans | 2.62% | 2.00% |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 2.62% | 1.65% |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 2.07% | 1.42% |
| ACL to nonperforming loans | 36.28% | 51.15% |
| ACL to total loans | 0.95% | 0.85% |
| Net charge-offs to average loans(4) | 0.20% | 0.47% |
| Capital ratios: | ||
| Tier 1 capital to average assets | 12.21% | 12.64% |
| Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | 13.57% | 13.74% |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | 11.85% | 11.94% |
| Total capital to risk-weighted assets | 16.62% | 16.75% |
| Total stockholders' equity to total assets | 15.10% | 16.17% |
| Tangible common stockholders' equity ratio (1) | 10.50% | 11.04% |
(1) The Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures to provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the Company’s operational performance and to enhance investors’ overall understanding of such financial performance. The non-GAAP measures used by the Company include the following:
- "Tangible common stockholders' equity" is defined as common stockholders' equity less goodwill and other intangible assets.
- “Total tangible assets” is defined as total assets less goodwill and other intangible assets.
- “Tangible book value per share” is defined as tangible common stockholders’ equity divided by total common shares outstanding. This measure is important to investors interested in changes from period-to-period in book value per share exclusive of changes in intangible assets.
- “Tangible common stockholders’ equity ratio” is defined as the ratio of tangible common stockholders’ equity divided by total tangible assets. We believe that this measure is important to many investors in the marketplace who are interested in relative changes from period-to period in common equity and total assets, each exclusive of changes in intangible assets.
- “Return on average tangible common equity” is defined as net income available to common stockholders divided by average tangible common stockholders’ equity.
(2) Performance ratios include discount accretion on purchased loans for the periods presented as follows:
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan discount accretion | $893 | $1,403 | $2,491 | $4,203 |
(3) Asset quality ratios exclude loans held for sale, except for non-performing assets to total assets.
(4) Net charge-offs to average loans ratios are for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023.
GAAP Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We believe the non-GAAP financial measures included above provide useful information to management and investors that is supplementary to our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows computed in accordance with GAAP; however, we acknowledge that our non-GAAP financial measures have a number of limitations. The following reconciliation table provides a more detailed analysis of the non-GAAP financial measures:
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average total stockholders' equity | $888,435 | $853,375 | $882,849 | $851,139 |
| Average preferred stock liquidation preference | (45,000) | (45,000) | (45,000) | (45,000) |
| Average total common stockholders' equity | 843,435 | 808,375 | 837,849 | 806,139 |
| Average goodwill and other intangibles | (253,656) | (261,619) | (255,431) | (263,814) |
| Average tangible common equity | $589,779 | $546,756 | $582,418 | $542,325 |
| Net income available to common stockholders | $4,546 | $11,993 | $9,848 | $29,050 |
| Average tangible common equity | 589,779 | 546,756 | 582,418 | 542,325 |
| Return on average tangible common equity | 3.07% | 8.70% | 2.26% | 7.16% |
| Efficiency ratio: | ||||
| Net interest income | $88,699 | $91,327 | $262,649 | $276,160 |
| Noninterest income | 17,497 | 13,410 | 49,663 | 35,943 |
| Operating revenue | 106,196 | 104,737 | 312,312 | 312,103 |
| Total noninterest expense | $95,646 | $86,259 | $283,360 | $265,936 |
| Efficiency ratio | 90.06% | 82.36% | 90.73% | 85.21% |
| Net noninterest expense to average assets ratio: | ||||
| Total noninterest expense | $95,646 | $86,259 | $283,360 | $265,936 |
| Total noninterest income | 17,497 | 13,410 | 49,663 | 35,943 |
| Net noninterest expenses | $78,149 | $72,849 | $233,697 | $229,993 |
| Average total assets | $5,871,903 | $5,472,000 | $5,654,804 | $5,415,269 |
| Net noninterest expense to average assets ratio | 5.29% | 5.28% | 5.52% | 5.68% |
51
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total stockholders' equity | $885,764 | $864,400 |
| Preferred stock | (45,000) | (45,000) |
| Total common stockholders' equity | 840,764 | 819,400 |
| Goodwill and other intangibles | (251,025) | (257,355) |
| Tangible common stockholders' equity | $589,739 | $562,045 |
| Common shares outstanding | 23,387,522 | 23,302,414 |
| Tangible book value per share | $25.22 | $24.12 |
| Total assets at end of period | $5,866,046 | $5,347,334 |
| Goodwill and other intangibles | (251,025) | (257,355) |
| Tangible assets at period end | $5,615,021 | $5,089,979 |
| Tangible common stockholders' equity ratio | 10.50% | 11.04% |
Results of Operations
Three months ended September 30, 2024 compared with three months ended September 30, 2023.
Net Income
We earned net income of $5.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to net income of $12.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $7.5 million or 58.2%.
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $108,075 | $107,533 | $542 | 0.5% |
| Interest expense | 19,376 | 16,206 | 3,170 | 19.6% |
| Net interest income | 88,699 | 91,327 | (2,628) | (2.9)% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 4,263 | 812 | 3,451 | 425.0% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense (benefit) | 84,436 | 90,515 | (6,079) | (6.7)% |
| Noninterest income | 17,497 | 13,410 | 4,087 | 30.5% |
| Noninterest expense | 95,646 | 86,259 | 9,387 | 10.9% |
| Net income (loss) before income taxes | 6,287 | 17,666 | (11,379) | (64.4)% |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 940 | 4,872 | (3,932) | (80.7)% |
| Net income (loss) | $5,347 | $12,794 | $(7,447) | (58.2)% |
Details of the changes in the various components of net income are further discussed below.
Net Interest Income
Our operating results depend primarily on our net interest income, which is the difference between interest income on interest earning assets, including loans and securities, and interest expense incurred on interest bearing liabilities, including deposits and other borrowed funds. Interest rate fluctuations, as well as changes in the amount and type of interest earning assets and interest bearing liabilities, combine to affect net interest income. Our net interest income is affected by changes in the amount and mix of interest earning assets and interest bearing liabilities, referred to as a “volume change.” It is also affected by changes in yields earned on interest earning assets and rates paid on interest bearing liabilities, referred to as a “rate change.”
The following table presents the distribution of average assets, liabilities and equity, as well as interest income and fees earned on average interest earning assets and interest expense paid on average interest bearing liabilities. Average balances and interest are inclusive of assets and deposits classified as held for sale.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Interest earning assets: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate(4) | 2023 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate(4) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 563,683 | 7,712 | 5.44% | 228,019 | 3,101 | 5.40% |
| Taxable securities | 398,265 | 6,479 | 6.47% | 305,665 | 5,173 | 6.71% |
| Tax-exempt securities | 3,129 | 21 | 2.67% | 4,901 | 32 | 2.59% |
| FHLB and other restricted stock | 13,587 | 379 | 11.10% | 19,552 | 397 | 8.06% |
| Loans (1) | 4,200,306 | 93,484 | 8.85% | 4,282,822 | 98,830 | 9.16% |
| Total interest earning assets | 5,178,970 | 108,075 | 8.30% | 4,840,959 | 107,533 | 8.81% |
| Noninterest earning assets: | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 73,924 | 78,655 | ||||
| Other noninterest earning assets | 619,009 | 552,386 | ||||
| Total assets | 5,871,903 | 5,472,000 | ||||
| Interest bearing liabilities: | ||||||
| Deposits: | ||||||
| Interest bearing demand | 721,482 | 987 | 0.54% | 776,812 | 769 | 0.39% |
| Individual retirement accounts | 47,397 | 158 | 1.33% | 56,265 | 134 | 0.94% |
| Money market | 580,281 | 4,128 | 2.83% | 542,243 | 2,706 | 1.98% |
| Savings | 538,367 | 1,609 | 1.19% | 537,980 | 723 | 0.53% |
| Certificates of deposit | 248,126 | 2,087 | 3.35% | 270,535 | 1,256 | 1.84% |
| Brokered time deposits | 404,537 | 5,072 | 4.99% | 501,221 | 6,717 | 5.32% |
| Other brokered deposits | — | — | —% | 12,231 | 169 | 5.48% |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 2,540,190 | 14,041 | 2.20% | 2,697,287 | 12,474 | 1.83% |
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 213,424 | 2,936 | 5.47% | 91,957 | 1,248 | 5.38% |
| Subordinated notes | 108,984 | 1,227 | 4.48% | 108,336 | 1,315 | 4.82% |
| Junior subordinated debentures | 42,105 | 1,172 | 11.07% | 41,520 | 1,169 | 11.17% |
| Other borrowings | 11 | — | —% | — | — | —% |
| Total interest bearing liabilities | 2,904,714 | 19,376 | 2.65% | 2,939,100 | 16,206 | 2.19% |
| Noninterest bearing liabilities and equity: | ||||||
| Noninterest bearing demand deposits | 1,991,042 | 1,615,697 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 87,712 | 63,828 | ||||
| Total equity | 888,435 | 853,375 | ||||
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,871,903 | 5,472,000 | ||||
| Net interest income | 88,699 | 91,327 | ||||
| Interest spread (2) | 5.65% | 6.62% | ||||
| Net interest margin (3) | 6.81% | 7.48% |
(1) Balance totals include respective nonaccrual assets.
(2) Net interest spread is the yield on average interest earning assets less the rate on interest bearing liabilities.
(3) Net interest margin is the ratio of net interest income to average interest earning assets.
(4) Ratios have been annualized.
The following table presents loan yields earned on our loan portfolios:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate | 2023 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking loans | $3,008,767 | $52,886 | 6.99% | $3,109,630 | $59,669 | 7.61% |
| Factoring receivables | 1,023,570 | 34,905 | 13.57% | 999,345 | 34,244 | 13.59% |
| Payments receivables | 167,969 | 5,693 | 13.48% | 173,847 | 4,917 | 11.22% |
| Total loans | $4,200,306 | $93,484 | 8.85% | $4,282,822 | $98,830 | 9.16% |
We earned net interest income of $88.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $91.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $2.6 million, or 2.8%, primarily driven by the following factors.
Interest income increased $0.5 million, or 0.5%, due to changes in average interest earning assets which increased $338.0 million, or 7.0%, including an increase of $335.7 million in average cash and cash equivalents. That said, we experienced a decrease in average total loans of $82.5 million, or 1.9%. The average balance of our higher yielding Factoring factored receivables increased $24.2 million, or 2.4%, while we experienced a decrease in average Payments factored receivables. Average Banking loans decreased $100.9 million, or 3.2% due to decreases in the average balances of commercial real estate, residential real estate, farmland, commercial, and consumer loans. Interest income from our Banking loans is impacted by our lower yielding mortgage warehouse lending product. The average mortgage warehouse lending balance was $762.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $757.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. A component of interest income consists of discount accretion on acquired loan portfolios and acquired liquid credit loans. We recognized discount accretion on purchased loans of $0.9 million and $1.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Interest expense increased $3.2 million, or 19.6%, primarily driven by higher average rates. Average interest-bearing liabilities decreased in total period over period, including average total interest bearing deposits which decreased $157.1 million, or 5.8%. Average noninterest bearing demand deposits grew $375.3 million.
Net interest margin decreased to 6.81% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from 7.48% for the three months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of 67 basis points or 9.0%.
The decrease in our net interest margin was most impacted by a decrease in our yield on interest earning assets of 51 basis points to 8.30% for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily driven by lower yields on loans which decreased 31 basis points to 8.85% for the period. Yield on our Banking loans decreased 62 basis points period over period driving much of the decrease in the yield on our overall loan portfolio. Our yield on Factoring factored receivables was relatively flat period over period as was our average Factoring factored receivables as a percentage of the total average loan portfolio. Our transportation factoring balances, which generally generate a higher yield than our non-transportation factoring balances, were 97% and 96% of our Factoring portfolio at September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Payments yield increased period over period. Non-loan yields were higher across the board period over period with the exception of yield on taxable securities.
The decrease in our net interest margin was also impacted by an increase in our average cost of interest bearing liabilities of 46 basis points. This increase in average cost was caused by generally higher interest rates paid on our interest-bearing liabilities driven by changes in interest rates paid on such deposits in the macro economy.
Our mortgage warehouse business has nearly self-funded for several quarters due to the servicing deposits of its customers. The average balance of such deposits was $656.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. These deposits are noninterest bearing deposits on our balance sheet. Despite their classification, many of these deposits are not truly free of cost as our clients are compensated for these balances in the form of an earnings interest rebate rather than deposit interest. As a result, such noninterest bearing deposits decrease our loan yield rather than increase our deposit rates. It is important to note that our net interest margin is not affected by this arrangement. During the third quarter of 2024, these deposits decreased our overall yield on loans by 71 bps and our overall cost of deposits and cost of funds would have been 66 bps and 61 bps higher, respectively.
The following table shows the effects that changes in average balances (volume) and average interest rates (rate) had on the interest earned on our interest earning assets and the interest incurred on our interest bearing:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Interest earning assets: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 vs. 2023 Increase (Decrease) Due to: Rate | Volume | Net Increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $19 | $4,592 | $4,611 |
| Taxable securities | (200) | 1,506 | 1,306 |
| Tax-exempt securities | 1 | (12) | (11) |
| FHLB and other restricted stock | 148 | (166) | (18) |
| Loans | (3,509) | (1,837) | (5,346) |
| Total interest income | (3,541) | 4,083 | 542 |
| Interest bearing liabilities: | |||
| Interest bearing demand | 294 | (76) | 218 |
| Individual retirement accounts | 54 | (30) | 24 |
| Money market | 1,151 | 271 | 1,422 |
| Savings | 885 | 1 | 886 |
| Certificates of deposit | 1,019 | (188) | 831 |
| Brokered time deposits | (433) | (1,212) | (1,645) |
| Other brokered deposits | — | (169) | (169) |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 2,970 | (1,403) | 1,567 |
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 17 | 1,671 | 1,688 |
| Subordinated notes | (95) | 7 | (88) |
| Junior subordinated debentures | (13) | 16 | 3 |
| Other borrowings | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 2,879 | 291 | 3,170 |
| Change in net interest income | $(6,420) | $3,792 | $(2,628) |
Credit Loss Expense
Credit loss expense is the amount of expense that, based on our judgment, is required to maintain the allowances for credit losses (“ACL”) at an appropriate level under the current expected credit loss model. The determination of the amount of the allowance is complex and involves a high degree of judgment and subjectivity. Refer to Note 1 of the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K for detailed discussion regarding ACL methodologies for available for sale debt securities, held to maturity securities and loans held for investment.
The following table presents the major categories of credit loss expense:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit loss expense (benefit) on loans | $5,174 | $1,051 | $4,123 | 392.3% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) on off balance sheet credit exposures | (1,132) | (253) | (879) | (347.4)% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) on held to maturity securities | 221 | 14 | 207 | 1,478.6% |
| Credit loss expense on available for sale securities | — | — | — | — |
| Total credit loss expense (benefit) | $4,263 | $812 | $3,451 | 425.0% |
55
For available for sale debt securities in an unrealized loss position, the Company evaluates the securities at each measurement date to determine whether the decline in the fair value below the amortized cost basis (impairment) is due to credit-related factors or noncredit-related factors. Any impairment that is not credit related is recognized in other comprehensive income, net of applicable taxes. Credit-related impairment is recognized as an ACL on the balance sheet, limited to the amount by which the amortized cost basis exceeds the fair value, with a corresponding adjustment to earnings via credit loss expense. At September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024, the Company determined that all impaired available for sale securities experienced a decline in fair value below the amortized cost basis due to noncredit-related factors. Therefore, the Company carried no ACL at those respective dates and there was no credit loss expense recognized by the Company during the three months ended September 30, 2024. The same was true for the same period in the prior year.
The ACL on held to maturity ("HTM") securities is estimated at each measurement date on a collective basis by major security type. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company’s held to maturity securities consisted of three investments in the subordinated notes of collateralized loan obligation (“CLO”) funds. Expected credit losses for these securities are estimated using a discounted cash flow methodology which considers historical credit loss information that is adjusted for current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. At September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024, the Company carried $5.5 million and $5.9 million, respectively, of these HTM securities at amortized cost. The required ACL on these balances was $3.4 million at September 30, 2024 and $3.2 million at June 30, 2024, resulting in $0.2 million of credit loss expense during the current quarter. Credit loss expense during the three months ended September 30, 2023 was $14 thousand. None of the overcollateralization triggers tied to the CLO securities were tripped as of September 30, 2024. Ultimately, the realized cash flows on CLO securities such as these will be driven by a variety of factors, including credit performance of the underlying loan portfolio, adjustments to the portfolio by the asset manager, and the timing of a potential call.
Our ACL on loans was $41.2 million as of September 30, 2024, compared to $35.2 million as of December 31, 2023, representing an ACL to total loans ratio of 0.95% and 0.85%, respectively.
Our credit loss expense on loans increased $4.1 million, or 392.3%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023.
The increase in credit loss expense was primarily driven by changes in required specific reserves. Such specific reserves increased $2.2 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a decrease of $0.7 million during the same period a year ago. Changes to projected loss drivers and prepayment speeds that the Company forecasted over the reasonable and supportable forecast periods to calculate expected losses resulted in credit loss expense of $0.5 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.2 million of credit loss expense during the same period a year ago.
The increase in credit loss expense was also driven by net charge-off activity during the period. Net charge-offs during the three months ended September 30, 2024 were $3.5 million compared to $1.2 million during the same period a year ago. Approximately $2.0 million of the $3.5 million net charge-offs for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were reserved in a prior period while approximately $1.4 million of the $1.2 million net charge-offs for the three months ended September 30, 2023 were reserved in a prior period. Such prior period reserves are included in the discussion of changes in specific reserves above.
The increase in credit loss expense was partially offset by changes in volume and mix of the loan portfolio which drove a decrease in credit loss expense period over period. Such changes resulted in a benefit to credit loss expense of $1.1 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to credit loss expense of $0.4 million during the same period a year ago.
Credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures decreased $0.9 million, primarily due to changes to outstanding commitments to fund and changes to assumed loss rates period over period.
Noninterest Income
The following table presents our major categories of noninterest income:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service charges on deposits | $1,865 | $1,728 | $137 | 7.9% |
| Card income | 2,135 | 2,065 | 70 | 3.4% |
| Net gains (losses) on sale or call of securities | — | 5 | (5) | (100.0)% |
| Net gains (losses) on sale of loans | 253 | 203 | 50 | 24.6% |
| Fee income | 9,129 | 8,108 | 1,021 | 12.6% |
| Insurance commissions | 1,472 | 1,074 | 398 | 37.1% |
| Other | 2,643 | 227 | 2,416 | 1,064.3% |
| Total noninterest income | $17,497 | $13,410 | $4,087 | 30.5% |
Noninterest income increased $4.1 million, or 30.5%. Changes in selected components of noninterest income in the above table are discussed below.
- Fee income. Fee income increased $1.0 million, or 12.6%, due to a $1.4 million increase in fees earned by our Payments segment during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period a year ago.
- Insurance commissions. Insurance commissions increased $0.4 million due to higher volumes of processed policies.
- Other. Other noninterest income increased $2.4 million partially due to a gain on our revenue share asset of $0.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $0.1 million during the same period a year ago. We also recognized $1.4 million of rental income on the building we acquired during March of 2024.
Noninterest Expense
The following table presents our major categories of noninterest expense:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and employee benefits | $55,447 | $50,884 | $4,563 | 9.0% |
| Occupancy, furniture and equipment | 8,701 | 7,542 | 1,159 | 15.4% |
| FDIC insurance and other regulatory assessments | 679 | 682 | (3) | (0.4)% |
| Professional fees | 4,734 | 3,941 | 793 | 20.1% |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 3,600 | 2,849 | 751 | 26.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | 1,416 | 1,839 | (423) | (23.0)% |
| Communications and technology | 12,422 | 10,784 | 1,638 | 15.2% |
| Software amortization | 1,484 | 1,024 | 460 | 44.9% |
| Travel and entertainment | 1,431 | 1,074 | 357 | 33.2% |
| Other | 5,732 | 5,640 | 92 | 1.6% |
| Total noninterest expense | $95,646 | $86,259 | $9,387 | 10.9% |
Noninterest expense increased $9.4 million, or 10.9%. Details of the more significant changes in the various components of noninterest expense are further discussed below.
- Salaries and Employee Benefits. Salaries and employee benefits expenses increased $4.6 million, or 9.0%. Employee salaries and payroll taxes increased $3.0 million and $0.1 million, respectively. The size of our workforce increased period over period due to organic growth within the Company. Our average full-time equivalent employees were 1,542.3 and 1,470.0 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Temporary labor expense increased $1.0 million and commissions expense increased $0.2 million period over period. Additionally, employee benefits expense such as 401(k) benefits match, employee insurance and stock based compensation increased $1.0 million. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in bonus expense of $0.7 million.
- Occupancy, Furniture and Equipment. Occupancy, furniture and equipment expenses increased $1.2 million, or 15.4%, primarily due to $1.0 million of expense related to the building we acquired during March of 2024. The additional increase is driven by growth in our operations period over period.
- Professional Fees. Professional fees increased $0.8 million, or 20.1%, primarily due to a $0.6 million increase in legal and consulting fees period over period.
- Amortization of Intangible Assets. Amortization of intangible assets increased $0.8 million, or 26.4%, primarily due to additional amortization resulting from the intangible assets related to the building we acquired during March of 2024.
- Advertising and Promotion. Advertising and promotion decreased $0.4 million, or 23.0%, primarily due to expense control measures in this area of spending.
- Communication and Technology. Communication and technology increased $1.6 million, or 15.2%, primarily as a result of increased spending on IT infrastructure, information security, and initiatives designed to develop efficiency in our operations period over period.
- Software Amortization. Software amortization expense increased $0.5 million, or 44.9%, primarily due to additional software assets coming on line during 2024.
- Travel and Entertainment. Travel and entertainment expense increased $0.4 million, or 33.2%, primarily due to additional travel period over period.
- Other. Other noninterest expense includes loan-related expenses, training and recruiting, postage, insurance, and subscription services. Other noninterest expense increased $0.1 million, or 1.6%. There were no significant variances in other noninterest expense period over period.
Income Taxes
The amount of income tax expense is influenced by the amount of pre-tax income, the amount of tax-exempt income and the effect of changes in valuation allowances maintained against deferred tax benefits.
Income tax expense decreased $4.0 million, from $4.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023 to $0.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The effective tax rate was 15% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 28% for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The reduction in income tax expense and the corresponding effective tax rates was driven by a $0.9 million research and development tax credit recognized during the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Operating Segment Results
Our reportable segments are Banking, Factoring, and Payments which have been determined based upon their business processes and economic characteristics. This determination also gave consideration to the structure and management of various product lines. The Banking segment includes the operations of TBK Bank. Our Banking segment derives its revenue principally from investments in interest earning assets as well as noninterest income typical for the banking industry. The Factoring segment includes the operations of Triumph Financial Services with revenue derived from factoring services. The Payments segment includes the operations of TBK Bank's TriumphPay division, which provides a presentment, audit, and payment solution to Shipper, Broker, and Factor clients in the trucking industry. The Payments segment derives its revenue from transaction fees and interest income on factored receivables related to invoice payments. These factored receivables consist of both invoices where we offer a Carrier a quickpay opportunity to receive payment at a discount in advance of the standard payment term for such invoice in exchange for the assignment of such invoice to us and from offering Brokers the ability to settle their invoices with us on an extended term following our payment to their Carriers as an additional liquidity option for such Brokers.
Prior to September 30, 2024, the Company disclosed Corporate as a reportable segment. The Company has determined that what was previously deemed the Corporate reportable segment consists of other business activities that do not represent a reportable segment, but rather, such activities belong in a Corporate and Other category as reported in the tabular disclosure below. It should be noted that such restructuring of the tabular disclosure did not result in any changes to the Company's revenue and expense allocation methodology described below. The Company restructured prior period tabular disclosures to achieve appropriate comparability.
Expenses that are directly attributable to the Company's Banking, Factoring, and Payments segments such as, but not limited to, occupancy, salaries and benefits to employees that are fully dedicated to the segment, and certain technology costs that can be attributed to specific users or functional areas within the segment are allocated as such. The Company continues to make considerable investments in shared services that benefit the entire organization and these expenses are allocated to the Corporate and Other category. The Company allocates such expenses to the Corporate and Other category in order for the Company's chief operating decision maker and investors to have clear visibility into the operating performance of each reportable segment.
We allocate intersegment interest expense to the Factoring and Payments segments based on one-month term SOFR for their funding needs. When the Payments segment is self-funded, with customer deposit funding in excess of its factored receivables, intersegment interest income is allocated based on the Federal Funds effective rate. Management believes that such intersegment interest allocations appropriately reflect the current interest rate environment.
Reported segments and the financial information of the reported segments are not necessarily comparable with similar information reported by other financial institutions. Additionally, because of the interrelationships of the various segments, the information presented is not indicative of how the segments would perform if they operated as independent entities. Changes in management structure or allocation methodologies and procedures may result in future changes to previously reported segment financial data. With the exception of the Corporate and Other discussion above, the accounting policies of the segments are substantially the same as those described in the “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Note 1 of the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K.
Transactions between segments consist primarily of borrowed funds, payment network fees, and servicing fees. Intersegment interest expense is allocated to the Factoring and Payments segments as described above. Payment network fees are paid by the Factoring segment to the Payments segment for use of the payments network. Beginning prospectively on June 1, 2023, factoring transactions with freight broker clients were transferred from our Factoring segment to our Payments segment to align with TriumphPay's supply chain finance product offerings. Servicing fees are paid by the Payments segment to the Factoring segment for servicing such product. Beginning prospectively on January 1, 2024, the Factoring and Payments segments began paying fees to our Banking segment for the Banking segment's execution of various banking services that benefit those segments. Credit loss expense is allocated based on the segment’s ACL determination. Noninterest income and expense directly attributable to a segment are assigned to it with various shared service costs such as human resources, accounting, finance, risk management and information technology expense assigned to the Corporate and Other category if they are not directly attributable to a segment. Taxes are paid on a consolidated basis and are not allocated for segment purposes.
The following tables present our primary operating results for our operating segments:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other(1) | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $67,390 | $34,905 | $5,693 | $107,988 | $87 | $108,075 |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 6,711 | (9,280) | 2,569 | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 16,976 | — | — | 16,976 | 2,400 | 19,376 |
| Net interest income (expense) | 57,125 | 25,625 | 8,262 | 91,012 | (2,313) | 88,699 |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 3,719 | 328 | (5) | 4,042 | 221 | 4,263 |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 53,406 | 25,297 | 8,267 | 86,970 | (2,534) | 84,436 |
| Noninterest income | 7,538 | 2,170 | 6,322 | 16,030 | 1,467 | 17,497 |
| Noninterest expense | 32,009 | 19,969 | 16,598 | 68,576 | 27,070 | 95,646 |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense)(2) | 139 | 465 | (604) | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $29,074 | $7,963 | $(2,613) | $34,424 | $(28,137) | $6,287 |
59
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other(1) | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $68,328 | $34,244 | $4,917 | $107,489 | $44 | $107,533 |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 8,330 | (9,664) | 1,334 | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 13,723 | — | — | 13,723 | 2,483 | 16,206 |
| Net interest income (expense) | 62,935 | 24,580 | 6,251 | 93,766 | (2,439) | 91,327 |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 410 | 375 | 14 | 799 | 13 | 812 |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 62,525 | 24,205 | 6,237 | 92,967 | (2,452) | 90,515 |
| Noninterest income | 5,978 | 2,546 | 4,817 | 13,341 | 69 | 13,410 |
| Noninterest expense | 31,503 | 18,371 | 14,556 | 64,430 | 21,829 | 86,259 |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense)(2) | — | 242 | (242) | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $37,000 | $8,622 | $(3,744) | $41,878 | $(24,212) | $17,666 |
(1) Includes revenue and expense from the Company’s holding company, which does not meet the definition of an operating segment. Also includes corporate shared service costs such as the majority of salaries and benefits expense for our executive leadership team, as well as other selling, general, and administrative shared services costs including human resources, accounting, finance, risk management and a significant amount of information technology expense.
(2) Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) includes:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factoring revenue received from Payments | $— | $864 | $(864) |
| Payments revenue received from Factoring | — | (289) | 289 |
| Banking revenue received from Payments and Factoring | 139 | (110) | (29) |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | $139 | $465 | $(604) |
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |||
| Factoring revenue received from Payments | $— | $510 | $(510) |
| Payments revenue received from Factoring | — | (268) | 268 |
| Banking revenue received from Payments and Factoring | — | — | — |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | $— | $242 | $(242) |
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other | Eliminations | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,357,731 | $1,165,591 | $526,467 | $7,049,789 | $1,151,899 | $(2,335,642) | $5,866,046 |
| Gross loans | $3,716,900 | $1,033,783 | $169,862 | $4,920,545 | $— | $(587,578) | $4,332,967 |
| (Dollars in thousands) | Total | Corporate | |||||
| December 31, 2023 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Segments | and Other | Eliminations | Consolidated |
| Total assets | $4,918,527 | $1,077,367 | $546,985 | $6,542,879 | $1,056,646 | $(2,252,191) | $5,347,334 |
| Gross loans | $3,595,527 | $941,926 | $174,728 | $4,712,181 | $— | $(549,081) | $4,163,100 |
60
Banking
(Dollars in thousands)
| Banking | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $67,390 | $68,328 | $(938) | (1.4)% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 6,711 | 8,330 | (1,619) | (19.4)% |
| Total interest expense | 16,976 | 13,723 | 3,253 | 23.7% |
| Net interest income (expense) | 57,125 | 62,935 | (5,810) | (9.2)% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 3,719 | 410 | 3,309 | 807.1% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 53,406 | 62,525 | (9,119) | (14.6)% |
| Noninterest income | 7,538 | 5,978 | 1,560 | 26.1% |
| Noninterest expense | 32,009 | 31,503 | 506 | 1.6% |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | 139 | — | 139 | 100.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | $29,074 | $37,000 | $(7,926) | (21.4)% |
Our Banking segment’s operating income decreased $7.9 million, or 21.4%.
Total interest income decreased $0.9 million, or 1.4%, at our Banking segment primarily as a result of decreased yields and average balances on loans at our Banking segment. More specifically, average loans in our Banking segment, excluding intersegment loans, decreased 3.2% from $3.110 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2023 to $3.009 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease was partially offset by increased yield and average balance of our non-loan interest earning assets. Intersegment interest income allocated to our Banking segment decreased period over period due to increased funding provided by our Payments segment resulting in increased intersegment interest allocation to such segment.
Interest expense increased $3.3 million, or 23.7%, primarily due to higher average rates paid on our interest-bearing liabilities driven by changes in interest rates in the macro economy. The increase was partially offset by a decrease in average interest-bearing liabilities at our Banking segment, including a decrease in average total interest bearing deposits of $157.1 million, or 5.8%, period over period. This increase was also driven by higher interest rates paid on our interest-bearing liabilities driven by changes in interest rates in the macro economy.
Credit loss expense at our Banking segment is made up of credit loss expense related to loans and credit loss expense related to off balance sheet commitments to lend. Credit loss expense related to loans was $4.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to credit loss expense on loans of $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in credit loss expense was the result of increased net charge-offs at our Banking segment period over period, increases in specific reserves period over period, and changes to the projected loss drivers and prepayment speeds that the Company forecasted over the reasonable and supportable forecast periods. The increase was partially offset by a decrease driven by changes in the volume and mix of our Banking segment's loan portfolio period over period.
Credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures was a benefit of $0.3 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Noninterest income at our Banking segment increased period over period due to a $0.4 million increase in fee income and a $0.4 million increase in insurance commissions period over period. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest income at our Banking segment period over period.
Noninterest expense at our Banking segment increased slightly period over period primarily due to a $0.6 million increase on communications and technology expense. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest expense at our Banking segment period over period.
Year to date, our aggregate outstanding balances for our banking products, excluding intercompany loans, has increased $82.9 million, or 2.7%, to $3.129 billion as of September 30, 2024. The following table sets forth our banking loans:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Banking | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $762,343 | $812,704 | $(50,361) | (6.2)% |
| Construction, land development, land | 217,148 | 136,720 | 80,428 | 58.8% |
| 1-4 family residential | 126,103 | 125,916 | 187 | 0.1% |
| Farmland | 57,621 | 63,568 | (5,947) | (9.4)% |
| Commercial - General | 284,989 | 303,332 | (18,343) | (6.0)% |
| Commercial - Agriculture | 52,997 | 47,059 | 5,938 | 12.6% |
| Commercial - Equipment | 488,326 | 460,008 | 28,318 | 6.2% |
| Commercial - Asset-based lending | 205,476 | 246,065 | (40,589) | (16.5)% |
| Commercial - Liquid Credit | 59,539 | 113,901 | (54,362) | (47.7)% |
| Consumer | 6,990 | 8,326 | (1,336) | (16.0)% |
| Mortgage Warehouse | 867,790 | 728,847 | 138,943 | 19.1% |
| Total banking loans | $3,129,322 | $3,046,446 | $82,876 | 2.7% |
Factoring
(Dollars in thousands)
| Factoring | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $34,905 | $34,244 | $661 | 1.9% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | (9,280) | (9,664) | 384 | 4.0% |
| Total interest expense | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income (expense) | 25,625 | 24,580 | 1,045 | 4.3% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 328 | 375 | (47) | (12.5)% |
| Net interest income (expense) after credit loss expense | 25,297 | 24,205 | 1,092 | 4.5% |
| Noninterest income | 2,170 | 2,546 | (376) | (14.8)% |
| Noninterest expense | 19,969 | 18,371 | 1,598 | 8.7% |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | 465 | 242 | 223 | 92.1% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $7,963 | $8,622 | $(659) | (7.6)% |
62
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Factored receivable period end balance | $1,031,633,000 | $1,041,448,000 |
| Commercial loans period end balance | $2,150,000 | $— |
| Yield on average receivable balance | 13.57% | 13.59% |
| Current quarter charge-off rate | 0.07% | 0.12% |
| Factored receivables - transportation concentration | 97% | 96% |
| Interest income, including fees | $34,905,000 | $34,244,000 |
| Non-interest income | 2,170,000 | 2,546,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest income | 864,000 | 510,000 |
| Factored receivable total revenue | 37,939,000 | 37,300,000 |
| Average net funds employed | 915,257,000 | 898,989,000 |
| Yield on average net funds employed | 16.49% | 16.46% |
| Accounts receivable purchased | $2,610,177,000 | $2,606,323,000 |
| Number of invoices purchased | 1,480,824 | 1,428,463 |
| Average invoice size | $1,763 | $1,825 |
| Average invoice size - transportation | $1,724 | $1,772 |
| Average invoice size - non-transportation | $4,940 | $5,631 |
Our Factoring segment’s operating income decreased $0.7 million, or 7.6%.
Our average invoice size decreased 3.4% from $1,825 for the three months ended September 30, 2023 to $1,763 for the three months ended September 30, 2024. Additionally, the number of invoices purchased increased 3.7% period over period.
Net interest income at our Factoring segment increased period over period. Overall average net funds employed (“NFE”) increased 1.8% during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in average NFE was the result of increased invoice purchase volume offsetting decreased average invoice sizes. The transportation market remains soft. See further discussion under the Recent Developments: Trucking Transportation section. We maintained a high concentration in transportation factoring balances, which typically generate a higher yield than our non-transportation factoring balances. This concentration was at 97% at September 30, 2024 and 96% at September 30, 2023. Net interest income at our Factoring segment was also impacted by a decrease in its intersegment interest allocation charge period over period.
Credit loss expense at our Factoring segment is made up of credit loss expense related to factored receivables and loans at our Factoring segment as well as credit loss expense related to off balance sheet commitments to lend. Credit loss expense related to factored receivables and loans was $1.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to credit loss expense on factored receivables of $0.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in credit loss expense was driven by an increase in required specific reserves period over period. The increase was partially offset by a decrease caused by changes in volume and mix of the portfolio period over period as well as decreased net charge-offs period over period. Changes in loss assumptions did not have a material impact on the change in credit loss expense period over period. There was a benefit to credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures of $0.9 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024. There was no credit loss expense related to off balance sheet credit exposures during the three months ended September 30, 2023 as there were no such commitments to lend at that time.
Noninterest income at our Factoring segment decreased period over period due to a $0.9 million decrease in early termination fees. The decrease was partially offset by a gain on our revenue share asset of $0.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a $0.1 million loss during the same period a year ago. There were no other significant variances in noninterest income at our Factoring segment.
Noninterest expense at our Factoring segment increased primarily due to a $1.3 million increase in salaries and employee benefits expense and a $0.6 million increase in professional fees. There were no other significant variances in noninterest expense at our Factoring segment.
Payments
(Dollars in thousands)
| Payments | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $5,693 | $4,917 | $776 | 15.8% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 2,569 | 1,334 | 1,235 | 92.6% |
| Total interest expense | — | — | — | —% |
| Net interest income (expense) | 8,262 | 6,251 | 2,011 | 32.2% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | (5) | 14 | (19) | (135.7)% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 8,267 | 6,237 | 2,030 | 32.5% |
| Noninterest income | 6,322 | 4,817 | 1,505 | 31.2% |
| Noninterest expense | 16,598 | 14,556 | 2,042 | 14.0% |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | (604) | (242) | (362) | (149.6)% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $(2,613) | $(3,744) | $1,131 | 30.2% |
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Supply chain financing factored receivables | $101,336,000 | $87,590,000 |
| Quickpay factored receivables | 68,526,000 | 84,664,000 |
| Factored receivable period end balance | $169,862,000 | $172,254,000 |
| Supply chain finance interest income | $2,897,000 | $2,316,000 |
| Quickpay interest income | 2,796,000 | 2,601,000 |
| Intersegment interest income | 2,569,000 | 1,334,000 |
| Total interest income | 8,262,000 | 6,251,000 |
| Broker noninterest income | 4,804,000 | 3,372,000 |
| Factor noninterest income | 1,339,000 | 1,312,000 |
| Other noninterest income | 179,000 | 133,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest income | 289,000 | 268,000 |
| Total noninterest income | 6,611,000 | 5,085,000 |
| Total revenue | $14,873,000 | $11,336,000 |
| Intersegment interest expense allocation | $— | $— |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | (5,000) | 14,000 |
| Noninterest expense | 16,598,000 | 14,556,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest expense | 893,000 | 510,000 |
| Total expense | $17,486,000 | $15,080,000 |
| Operating income (loss) | $(2,613,000) | $(3,744,000) |
| Intersegment interest expense | — | — |
| Depreciation expense | 253,000 | 181,000 |
| Software amortization expense | 743,000 | 177,000 |
| Intangible amortization expense | 1,687,000 | 1,703,000 |
| Earnings (losses) before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization | $70,000 | $(1,683,000) |
| EBITDA margin | 0.5% | (15)% |
| Number of invoices processed | 6,278,246 | 5,037,841 |
| Amount of payments processed | $7,091,493,000 | $5,329,580,000 |
| Network invoice volume | 661,628 | 303,300 |
| Network payment volume | $1,063,228,000 | $510,298,000 |
Our Payments segment's operating loss decreased $1.1 million, or 30.2%.
The number of invoices processed by our Payments segment increased 24.6% from 5,037,841 for the three months ended September 30, 2023 to 6,278,246 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and the amount of payments processed increased 33.1% from $5.330 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2023 to $7.091 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2024 in the face of lower average invoice prices.
A "network transaction" occurs when a fully integrated TriumphPay payor receives an invoice from a fully integrated TriumphPay payee. All network transactions are included in our payment processing volume above. These transactions are facilitated through TriumphPay application programming interfaces ("APIs") with parties on both sides of the transaction using structured data; similar to how a credit card works at a point-of-sale terminal. The integrations largely automate the process and make it cheaper, faster and safer. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we processed 661,628 network invoices representing a network payment volume of $1.063 billion. During the three months ended September 30, 2023, we processed 303,300 network invoices representing a network payment volume of $510.3 million.
Net interest income increased due to increased average rates at our Payments segment and increased intersegment interest allocation period over period. The increase in net interest income was partially offset by lower average balances at our Payments segment period over period.
Noninterest income increased due to a $1.4 million increase in payment and audit fees, including intersegment fees, earned by TriumphPay during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period a year ago. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest income at our Payments segment period over period.
Noninterest expense at our Payment segment increased period over period driven by a $1.1 million increase in salaries and benefits expense, a $0.7 million increase in communications and technology expense, and a $0.6 million increase in software amortization period over period. There were no other significant variances in the components of noninterest expense at our Payments segment period over period.
The acquisition of HubTran during the year ended December 31, 2021 allows TriumphPay to create a fully integrated payments network for transportation; servicing Brokers and Factors. TriumphPay already offered tools and services to increase automation, mitigate fraud, create back-office efficiency and improve the payment experience. Through the acquisition of HubTran, TriumphPay created additional value through the enhancement of its presentment, audit, and payment capabilities for Shippers, third party logistics companies (i.e., Brokers) and their Carriers, and Factors. The acquisition of HubTran was a meaningful inflection point in the operations of TriumphPay as the TriumphPay strategy has shifted from a capital-intensive on-balance sheet product with a focus on interest income to an open-loop payments network for the trucking industry with a focus on fee revenue. It is for this reason that management believes that earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization enhance investors' overall understanding of the financial performance of the Payments segment. Further, as a result of the HubTran acquisition, management recorded $27.3 million of intangible assets that has led to meaningful amounts of intangible amortization.
Corporate and Other
(Dollars in thousands)
| Corporate and Other | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $87 | $44 | $43 | 97.7% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | — | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 2,400 | 2,483 | (83) | (3.3)% |
| Net interest income (expense) | (2,313) | (2,439) | 126 | 5.2% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 221 | 13 | 208 | 1,600.0% |
| Net interest income (expense) after credit loss expense | (2,534) | (2,452) | (82) | (3.3)% |
| Other noninterest income | 1,467 | 69 | 1,398 | 2,026.1% |
| Noninterest expense | 27,070 | 21,829 | 5,241 | 24.0% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $(28,137) | $(24,212) | $(3,925) | (16.2)% |
65
Corporate and other is not a reportable segment, but rather includes certain revenue and expense from the Company's holding company as well as activities not allocated to specific business segments. Corporate and other reported an operating loss of $28.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to an operating loss of $24.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increased operating loss was driven by increased noninterest expense which was the result of a $2.2 million increase in salaries and benefits expense. Additionally, Corporate experienced a $1.1 million increase in occupancy expense and a $1.0 million increase in intangible amortization primarily driven by the building acquired during March of 2024. Further, Corporate experienced a $0.7 million increase in travel expense driven by increased travel of our executive leadership team period over period. The increased operating loss was partially offset by increased noninterest income which was the result of $1.4 million of rental income from the acquired building recognized during the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Results of Operations
Nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared with nine months ended September 30, 2023
Net Income
We earned net income of $12.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $31.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $19.2 million or 61.0%.
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $317,037 | $313,693 | $3,344 | 1.1% |
| Interest expense | 54,388 | 37,533 | 16,855 | 44.9% |
| Net interest income | 262,649 | 276,160 | (13,511) | (4.9)% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 14,314 | 6,068 | 8,246 | 135.9% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense (benefit) | 248,335 | 270,092 | (21,757) | (8.1)% |
| Noninterest income | 49,663 | 35,943 | 13,720 | 38.2% |
| Noninterest expense | 283,360 | 265,936 | 17,424 | 6.6% |
| Net income (loss) before income taxes | 14,638 | 40,099 | (25,461) | (63.5)% |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,386 | 8,645 | (6,259) | (72.4)% |
| Net income (loss) | $12,252 | $31,454 | $(19,202) | (61.0)% |
Details of the changes in the various components of net income are further discussed below.
Net Interest Income
Our operating results depend primarily on our net interest income, which is the difference between interest income on interest earning assets, including loans and securities, and interest expense incurred on interest bearing liabilities, including deposits and other borrowed funds. Interest rate fluctuations, as well as changes in the amount and type of interest earning assets and interest bearing liabilities, combine to affect net interest income. Our net interest income is affected by changes in the amount and mix of interest earning assets and interest bearing liabilities, referred to as a “volume change.” It is also affected by changes in yields earned on interest earning assets and rates paid on interest bearing liabilities, referred to as a “rate change.”
The following table presents the distribution of average assets, liabilities and equity, as well as interest income and fees earned on average interest earning assets and interest expense paid on average interest bearing liabilities. Average balances and interest are inclusive of assets and deposits classified as held for sale.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Interest earning assets: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate(4) | 2023 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate(4) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $463,081 | $18,945 | 5.46% | $238,622 | $9,051 | 5.07% |
| Taxable securities | 349,710 | 17,306 | 6.61% | 306,472 | 14,369 | 6.27% |
| Tax-exempt securities | 3,263 | 68 | 2.78% | 9,451 | 183 | 2.59% |
| FHLB and other restricted stock | 11,619 | 845 | 9.71% | 18,893 | 741 | 5.24% |
| Loans (1) | 4,147,308 | 279,873 | 9.01% | 4,219,009 | 289,349 | 9.17% |
| Total interest earning assets | 4,974,981 | 317,037 | 8.51% | 4,792,447 | 313,693 | 8.75% |
| Noninterest earning assets: | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 80,197 | 82,020 | ||||
| Other noninterest earning assets | 599,626 | 540,802 | ||||
| Total assets | $5,654,804 | $5,415,269 | ||||
| Interest bearing liabilities: | ||||||
| Deposits: | ||||||
| Interest bearing demand | $733,930 | $3,002 | 0.55% | $805,756 | $2,054 | 0.34% |
| Individual retirement accounts | 49,574 | 497 | 1.34% | 60,507 | 323 | 0.71% |
| Money market | 571,860 | 12,196 | 2.85% | 515,864 | 5,521 | 1.43% |
| Savings | 537,825 | 4,411 | 1.10% | 537,598 | 1,506 | 0.37% |
| Certificates of deposit | 256,297 | 5,897 | 3.07% | 285,207 | 2,714 | 1.27% |
| Brokered time deposits | 374,162 | 14,508 | 5.18% | 283,181 | 10,090 | 4.76% |
| Other brokered deposits | 29,577 | 1,202 | 5.43% | 8,609 | 345 | 5.36% |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 2,553,225 | 41,713 | 2.18% | 2,496,722 | 22,553 | 1.21% |
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 132,828 | 5,481 | 5.51% | 198,040 | 7,751 | 5.23% |
| Subordinated notes | 108,864 | 3,676 | 4.51% | 108,119 | 3,936 | 4.87% |
| Junior subordinated debentures | 41,952 | 3,518 | 11.20% | 41,376 | 3,293 | 10.64% |
| Other borrowings | 4 | — | —% | 966 | — | —% |
| Total interest bearing liabilities | 2,836,873 | 54,388 | 2.56% | 2,845,223 | 37,533 | 1.76% |
| Noninterest bearing liabilities and equity: | ||||||
| Noninterest bearing demand deposits | 1,852,360 | 1,639,413 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 82,722 | 79,494 | ||||
| Total equity | 882,849 | 851,139 | ||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $5,654,804 | $5,415,269 | ||||
| Net interest income | $262,649 | $276,160 | ||||
| Interest spread (2) | 5.95% | 6.99% | ||||
| Net interest margin (3) | 7.05% | 7.70% |
(1) Balance totals include respective nonaccrual assets.
(2) Net interest spread is the yield on average interest earning assets less the rate on interest bearing liabilities.
(3) Net interest margin is the ratio of net interest income to average interest earning assets.
(4) Ratios have been annualized.
The following table presents loan yields earned on our loan portfolios:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate | 2023 Average Balance | Interest | Average Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking loans | $2,992,402 | $161,338 | 7.20% | $3,049,656 | $169,465 | 7.43% |
| Factoring receivables | 980,847 | 101,964 | 13.89% | 1,047,557 | 108,769 | 13.88% |
| Payments receivables | 174,059 | 16,571 | 12.72% | 121,796 | 11,115 | 12.20% |
| Total loans | $4,147,308 | $279,873 | 9.01% | $4,219,009 | $289,349 | 9.17% |
We earned net interest income of $262.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $276.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $13.6 million, or 4.9%, primarily driven by the following factors.
Interest income increased $3.3 million, or 1.1%, due to increased yields across all of our broad interest earning asset categories with the exception of loans. This increase reflects an increase in total average interest earning assets of $182.5 million, or 3.8% including an increase of $195.5 million in average cash and cash equivalents. That said, we experienced a decrease in average total loans of $71.7 million, or 1.7%. The average balance of our higher yielding Factoring factored receivables decreased $66.7 million, or 6.4%, and we experienced an increase in average Payments factored receivables. The decrease in average Factoring factored receivables and the increase in Payments factored receivables was impacted by our decision to move supply chain financing receivables from our Factoring segment to our Payments segment at the end of the second quarter 2023. We experienced a decrease in average Banking loans of $57.3 million, or 1.9% due to decreases in the average balances of residential real estate, farmland, commercial, consumer, and mortgage warehouse loans. Interest income from our Banking loans is impacted by our lower yielding mortgage warehouse lending product. The average mortgage warehouse lending balance was $693.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $782.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. A component of interest income consists of discount accretion on acquired loan portfolios and acquired liquid credit loans. We recognized discount accretion on purchased loans of $2.5 million and $4.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Interest expense increased $16.9 million, or 44.9%, due to increased average rates on interest bearing liabilities discussed below. The increase in interest expense was partially offset by a decrease in average interest bearing liabilities of $8.4 million, or 0.3%; however, average total interest bearing deposits increased $56.5 million, or 2.3%. Average noninterest bearing deposits grew $212.9 million.
Net interest margin decreased to 7.05% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from 7.70% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of 65 basis points, or 8.4%.
The decrease in our net interest margin was primarily driven by an increase in our average cost of interest bearing liabilities of 80 basis points. This increase in average cost was caused by generally higher interest rates paid on our interest-bearing liabilities driven by changes in interest rates in the macro economy.
Our net interest margin was impacted by a decrease in yield on our interest earning assets of 24 basis points to 8.51% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily driven by lower yields on loans which decreased 16 basis points to 9.01% for the period. Factoring yield was relatively flat period over period, but average Factoring factored receivables as a percentage of the total loan portfolio decreased slightly which had a downward impact on total loan yield. Our transportation factoring balances, which generally generate a higher yield than our non-transportation factoring balances, were 97% and 96% of our Factoring portfolio at September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Banking yield decreased slightly and Payments yield increased slightly period over period. Non-loan yields increased period over period.
Our mortgage warehouse business has nearly self-funded for several quarters due to the servicing deposits of its customers. The average balance of such deposits was $607.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. These deposits are noninterest bearing deposits on our balance sheet. Despite their classification, many of these deposits are not truly free of cost as our clients are compensated for these balances in the form of an earnings interest rebate rather than deposit interest. As a result, such noninterest bearing deposits decrease our loan yield rather than increase our deposit rates. It is important to note that our net interest margin is not affected by this arrangement. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, these deposits decreased our overall yield on loans by 59 bps and our overall cost of deposits and cost of funds would have been 56 bps and 52 bps higher, respectively.
The following table shows the effects that changes in average balances (volume) and average interest rates (rate) had on the interest earned on our interest earning assets and the interest incurred on our interest bearing liabilities:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Interest earning assets: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 vs. 2023 Increase (Decrease) Due to: Rate | Volume | Net Increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $711 | $9,183 | $9,894 |
| Taxable securities | 797 | 2,140 | 2,937 |
| Tax-exempt securities | 14 | (129) | (115) |
| FHLB and other restricted stock | 633 | (529) | 104 |
| Loans | (4,637) | (4,839) | (9,476) |
| Total interest income | (2,482) | 5,826 | 3,344 |
| Interest bearing liabilities: | |||
| Interest bearing demand | 1,242 | (294) | 948 |
| Individual retirement accounts | 284 | (110) | 174 |
| Money market | 5,481 | 1,194 | 6,675 |
| Savings | 2,903 | 2 | 2,905 |
| Certificates of deposit | 3,848 | (665) | 3,183 |
| Brokered time deposits | 890 | 3,528 | 4,418 |
| Other brokered deposits | 5 | 852 | 857 |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 14,653 | 4,507 | 19,160 |
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 421 | (2,691) | (2,270) |
| Subordinated notes | (285) | 25 | (260) |
| Junior subordinated debentures | 177 | 48 | 225 |
| Other borrowings | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 14,966 | 1,889 | 16,855 |
| Change in net interest income | $(17,448) | $3,937 | $(13,511) |
Credit Loss Expense
Credit loss expense is the amount of expense that, based on our judgment, is required to maintain the allowances for credit losses (“ACL”) at an appropriate level under the current expected credit loss model. The determination of the amount of the allowance is complex and involves a high degree of judgment and subjectivity. Refer to Note 1 of the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K for detailed discussion regarding ACL methodologies for available for sale debt securities, held to maturity securities and loans held for investment.
The following table presents the major categories of credit loss expense:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit loss expense on loans | $14,151 | $6,218 | $7,933 | 127.6% |
| Credit loss expense on off balance sheet credit exposures | (30) | (596) | 566 | 95.0% |
| Credit loss expense on held to maturity securities | 193 | 446 | (253) | (56.7)% |
| Credit loss expense on available for sale securities | — | — | — | — |
| Total credit loss expense | $14,314 | $6,068 | $8,246 | 135.9% |
69
For available for sale debt securities in an unrealized loss position, the Company evaluates the securities at each measurement date to determine whether the decline in the fair value below the amortized cost basis (impairment) is due to credit-related factors or noncredit-related factors. Any impairment that is not credit related is recognized in other comprehensive income, net of applicable taxes. Credit-related impairment is recognized as an ACL on the balance sheet, limited to the amount by which the amortized cost basis exceeds the fair value, with a corresponding adjustment to earnings via credit loss expense. At December 31, 2023 and September 30, 2024, the Company determined that all impaired available for sale securities experienced a decline in fair value below the amortized cost basis due to noncredit-related factors. Therefore, the Company carried no ACL at those respective dates and there was no credit loss expense recognized by the Company during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The same was true for the same period in the prior year.
The ACL on held to maturity securities is estimated at each measurement date on a collective basis by major security type. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company’s held to maturity securities consisted of three investments in the subordinated notes of collateralized loan obligation (“CLO”) funds. Expected credit losses for these securities are estimated using a discounted cash flow methodology which considers historical credit loss information that is adjusted for current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company carried $5.5 million and $6.2 million of these HTM securities at amortized cost, respectively. The ACL on these balances was $3.4 million at September 30, 2024 and $3.2 million at December 31, 2023 and we recognized credit loss expense of $0.2 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Credit loss expense during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $0.4 million. None of the overcollateralization triggers tied to the CLO securities were tripped as of September 30, 2024. Ultimately, the realized cash flows on CLO securities such as these will be driven by a variety of factors, including credit performance of the underlying loan portfolio, adjustments to the portfolio by the asset manager, and the timing of a potential call.
Our ACL on loans was $41.2 million as of September 30, 2024, compared to $35.2 million as of December 31, 2023, representing an ACL to total loans ratio of 0.95% and 0.85% respectively.
Our credit loss expense on loans increased $7.9 million, or 127.6%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, new adverse developments with one of the two remaining Over-Formula Advance clients caused us to charge-off the entire Over-Formula Advance amount due from that client. This resulted in a net charge-off of $3.3 million; however, this net charge-off had no impact on credit loss expense as the entire amount had been reserved in a prior period. In accordance with the Agreement reached with Covenant, Covenant reimbursed us for $1.7 million of this charge-off. We continue to reserve the full balance of the Over-Formula Advance clients at September 30, 2024 which totals $1.9 million.
The increase in credit loss expense was primarily driven by changes in required specific reserves. Such specific reserves increased $3.5 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a decrease of $8.7 million during the same period a year ago. Changes to projected loss drivers and prepayment speeds that the Company forecasted over the reasonable and supportable forecast periods to calculate expected losses resulted in credit loss expense of $2.5 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to credit loss expense of $0.6 million during the same period a year ago.
The increase in credit loss expense was partially offset by net charge-off activity during the period. Net charge-offs during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $8.1 million compared to $14.2 million during the same period a year ago. Approximately $2.5 million of the $8.1 million net charge-offs for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were reserved in a prior period while approximately $8.5 million of the $14.2 million net charge-offs for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 were reserved in a prior period. Such prior period reserves are included in the discussion of changes in specific reserves above.
Changes in volume and mix of the loan portfolio drove decrease in credit loss expense period over period. Such changes resulted in a benefit to credit loss expense of $0.1 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.2 million of credit loss expense during the same period a year ago.
Credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures increased $0.6 million, primarily due to changes to outstanding commitments to fund and assumed loss rates period over period.
Noninterest Income
The following table presents our major categories of noninterest income:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service charges on deposits | $5,402 | $5,210 | $192 | 3.7% |
| Card income | 6,088 | 6,152 | (64) | (1.0%) |
| Net gains (losses) on sale or call of securities | — | 5 | (5) | (100.0%) |
| Net gains (losses) on sale of loans | 184 | 206 | (22) | (10.7%) |
| Fee income | 26,329 | 21,720 | 4,609 | 21.2% |
| Insurance commissions | 4,545 | 3,970 | 575 | 14.5% |
| Other | 7,115 | (1,320) | 8,435 | 639.0% |
| Total noninterest income | $49,663 | $35,943 | $13,720 | 38.2% |
Noninterest income increased $13.7 million, or 38.2%. Changes in selected components of noninterest income in the above table are discussed below.
- Fee income. Fee income increased $4.6 million, or 21.2% primarily due to a $4.9 million increase in payment fees earned by TriumphPay during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period a year ago.
- Insurance commissions. Insurance commissions increased $0.6 million, or 14.5%, due to higher volumes of processed policies.
- Other. Other noninterest income increased $8.4 million, or 639.0% primarily due to a gain on our revenue share asset of $1.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $1.9 million during the same period a year ago. We also recognized $3.0 million of rental income on the building we acquired during March of 2024. Further, we recognized a $0.6 million gain on equity security activity during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $0.1 million during the same period a year ago.
Noninterest Expense
The following table presents our major categories of noninterest expense:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and employee benefits | $165,637 | $159,789 | $5,848 | 3.7% |
| Occupancy, furniture and equipment | 24,902 | 21,537 | 3,365 | 15.6% |
| FDIC insurance and other regulatory assessments | 1,973 | 1,968 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Professional fees | 12,833 | 10,061 | 2,772 | 27.6% |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 9,193 | 8,700 | 493 | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | 4,638 | 4,839 | (201) | (4.2%) |
| Communications and technology | 38,623 | 34,034 | 4,589 | 13.5% |
| Software amortization | 4,015 | 3,054 | 961 | 31.5% |
| Travel and entertainment | 4,453 | 4,527 | (74) | (1.6%) |
| Other | 17,093 | 17,427 | (334) | (1.9%) |
| Total noninterest expense | $283,360 | $265,936 | $17,424 | 6.6% |
71
Noninterest expense increased $17.4 million, or 6.6%. Details of the more significant changes in the various components of noninterest expense are further discussed below.
- Salaries and Employee Benefits. Salaries and employee benefits expenses increased $5.8 million, or 3.7%. Employee salaries increased $3.9 million while payroll taxes were flat period over period. Bonus expense increased $0.8 million period over period. The size of our workforce increased period over period due to organic growth within the Company. Our average full-time equivalent employees were 1,543.9 and 1,470.2 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Employee benefits expense such as 401(k) matching, employee insurance, and stock based compensation paid to employees increased $3.7 million. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in temporary labor expense of $0.8 million and a decrease in commissions expense of $1.8 million period over period.
- Occupancy, Furniture and Equipment. Occupancy, furniture and equipment expenses increased $3.4 million, or 15.6%, primarily due to $2.1 million of expense related to the building we acquired during March of 2024. The additional increase is driven by growth in our operations period over period.
- Professional Fees. Professional fees increased $2.8 million, or 27.6%, primarily due to a $2.3 million increase in legal and consulting fees period over period.
- Amortization of intangible assets. Amortization of intangible assets increased $0.5 million, or 5.7%, primarily due to additional amortization resulting from the intangible assets related to the building we acquired during March of 2024.
- Communications and Technology. Communications and technology expenses increased $4.6 million, or 13.5%, primarily as a result of increased spending on IT infrastructure, information security, and initiatives designed to develop efficiency in our IT operations.
- Software amortization. Software amortization increased $1.0 million, or 31.5%, primarily due to additional software assets coming on line during 2024.
- Other. Other noninterest expense includes loan-related expenses, training and recruiting, postage, insurance, and subscription services. Other noninterest expense was relatively flat period over period as there were no significant variances period over period.
Income Taxes
The amount of income tax expense is influenced by the amount of pre-tax income, the amount of tax-exempt income and the effect of changes in valuation allowances maintained against deferred tax benefits.
Income tax expense decreased $6.3 million, or 72.4%, from $8.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to $2.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The effective tax rate was 16% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 22% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The effective tax rate for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was impacted by an adjustment to our disallowance related to highly compensated individuals as well as a $0.9 million research and development tax credit recognized during the period. The effective tax rate for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was impacted by a performance based performance stock units windfall that was recorded during the period as those related shares vested during the period.
Operating Segment Results
Our reportable segments are Banking, Factoring, and Payments which have been determined based upon their business processes and economic characteristics. This determination also gave consideration to the structure and management of various product lines. The Banking segment includes the operations of TBK Bank. Our Banking segment derives its revenue principally from investments in interest earning assets as well as noninterest income typical for the banking industry. The Factoring segment includes the operations of Triumph Financial Services with revenue derived from factoring services. The Payments segment includes the operations of TBK Bank's TriumphPay division, which provides a presentment, audit, and payment solution to Shipper, Broker, and Factor clients in the trucking industry. The Payments segment derives its revenue from transaction fees and interest income on factored receivables related to invoice payments. These factored receivables consist of both invoices where we offer a Carrier a quickpay opportunity to receive payment at a discount in advance of the standard payment term for such invoice in exchange for the assignment of such invoice to us and from offering Brokers the ability to settle their invoices with us on an extended term following our payment to their Carriers as an additional liquidity option for such Brokers.
Prior to September 30, 2024, the Company disclosed Corporate as a reportable segment. The Company has determined that what was previously deemed the Corporate reportable segment consists of other business activities that do not represent a reportable segment, but rather, such activities belong in a Corporate and Other category as reported in the tabular disclosure below. It should be noted that such restructuring of the tabular disclosure did not result in any changes to the Company's revenue and expense allocation methodology described below. The Company restructured prior period tabular disclosures to achieve appropriate comparability.
Expenses that are directly attributable to the Company's Banking, Factoring, and Payments segments such as, but not limited to, occupancy, salaries and benefits to employees that are fully dedicated to the segment, and certain technology costs that can be attributed to specific users or functional areas within the segment are allocated as such. The Company continues to make considerable investments in shared services that benefit the entire organization and these expenses are allocated to the Corporate and Other category. The Company allocates such expenses to the Corporate and Other category in order for the Company's chief operating decision maker and investors to have clear visibility into the operating performance of each reportable segment.
We allocate intersegment interest expense to the Factoring and Payments segments based on one-month term SOFR for their funding needs. When the Payments segment is self-funded, with customer deposit funding in excess of its factored receivables, intersegment interest income is allocated based on the Federal Funds effective rate. Management believes that such intersegment interest allocations appropriately reflect the current interest rate environment.
Reported segments and the financial information of the reported segments are not necessarily comparable with similar information reported by other financial institutions. Additionally, because of the interrelationships of the various segments, the information presented is not indicative of how the segments would perform if they operated as independent entities. Changes in management structure or allocation methodologies and procedures may result in future changes to previously reported segment financial data. With the exception of the Corporate and Other discussion above, the accounting policies of the segments are substantially the same as those described in the “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Note 1 of the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K.
Transactions between segments consist primarily of borrowed funds, payment network fees, and servicing fees. Intersegment interest expense is allocated to the Factoring and Payments segments as described above. Payment network fees are paid by the Factoring segment to the Payments segment for use of the payments network. Beginning prospectively on June 1, 2023, factoring transactions with freight broker clients were transferred from our Factoring segment to our Payments segment to align with TriumphPay's supply chain finance product offerings. Servicing fees are paid by the Payments segment to the Factoring segment for servicing such product. Beginning prospectively on January 1, 2024, the Factoring and Payments segments began paying fees to our Banking segment for the Banking segment's execution of various banking services that benefit those segments. Credit loss expense is allocated based on the segment’s ACL determination. Noninterest income and expense directly attributable to a segment are assigned to it with various shared service costs such as human resources, accounting, finance, risk management and information technology expense assigned to the Corporate and Other category if they are not directly attributable to a segment. Taxes are paid on a consolidated basis and are not allocated for segment purposes.
The following tables present our primary operating results for our operating segments:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other(1) | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $198,284 | $101,964 | $16,571 | $316,819 | $218 | $317,037 |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 20,643 | (27,383) | 6,740 | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 47,193 | — | — | 47,193 | 7,195 | 54,388 |
| Net interest income (expense) | 171,734 | 74,581 | 23,311 | 269,626 | (6,977) | 262,649 |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 10,207 | 3,859 | 55 | 14,121 | 193 | 14,314 |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 161,527 | 70,722 | 23,256 | 255,505 | (7,170) | 248,335 |
| Noninterest income | 21,613 | 7,089 | 17,732 | 46,434 | 3,229 | 49,663 |
| Noninterest expense | 96,003 | 59,357 | 50,153 | 205,513 | 77,847 | 283,360 |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense)(2) | 397 | 1,227 | (1,624) | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $87,534 | $19,681 | $(10,789) | $96,426 | $(81,788) | $14,638 |
73
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other(1) | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $193,678 | $108,769 | $11,115 | $313,562 | $131 | $313,693 |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 23,420 | (28,176) | 4,756 | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 30,305 | — | — | 30,305 | 7,228 | 37,533 |
| Net interest income (expense) | 186,793 | 80,593 | 15,871 | 283,257 | (7,097) | 276,160 |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 3,164 | 2,405 | 55 | 5,624 | 444 | 6,068 |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 183,629 | 78,188 | 15,816 | 277,633 | (7,541) | 270,092 |
| Noninterest income | 17,998 | 5,104 | 12,643 | 35,745 | 198 | 35,943 |
| Noninterest expense | 95,677 | 60,358 | 46,912 | 202,947 | 62,989 | 265,936 |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense)(2) | — | (120) | 120 | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $105,950 | $22,814 | $(18,333) | $110,431 | $(70,332) | $40,099 |
(1) Includes revenue and expense from the Company’s holding company, which does not meet the definition of an operating segment. Also includes corporate shared service costs such as the majority of salaries and benefits expense for our executive leadership team, as well as other selling, general, and administrative shared services costs including human resources, accounting, finance, risk management and a significant amount of information technology expense.
(2) Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) includes:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factoring revenue received from Payments | $— | $2,364 | $(2,364) |
| Payments revenue received from Factoring | — | (818) | 818 |
| Banking revenue received from Payments and Factoring | $397 | $(319) | $(78) |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | $397 | $1,227 | $(1,624) |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |||
| Factoring revenue received from Payments | $— | $680 | $(680) |
| Payments revenue received from Factoring | — | (800) | 800 |
| Banking revenue received from Payments and Factoring | $— | $— | $— |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | $— | $(120) | $120 |
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other | Eliminations | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,357,731 | $1,165,591 | $526,467 | $7,049,789 | $1,151,899 | $(2,335,642) | $5,866,046 |
| Gross loans | $3,716,900 | $1,033,783 | $169,862 | $4,920,545 | $— | $(587,578) | $4,332,967 |
(Dollars in thousands)
| December 31, 2023 | Banking | Factoring | Payments | Total Segments | Corporate and Other | Eliminations | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,918,527 | $1,077,367 | $546,985 | $6,542,879 | $1,056,646 | $(2,252,191) | $5,347,334 |
| Gross loans | $3,595,527 | $941,926 | $174,728 | $4,712,181 | $— | $(549,081) | $4,163,100 |
74
Banking
(Dollars in thousands)
| Banking | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $198,284 | $193,678 | $4,606 | 2.4% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 20,643 | 23,420 | (2,777) | (11.9%) |
| Total interest expense | 47,193 | 30,305 | 16,888 | 55.7% |
| Net interest income | 171,734 | 186,793 | (15,059) | (8.1%) |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 10,207 | 3,164 | 7,043 | 222.6% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 161,527 | 183,629 | (22,102) | (12.0%) |
| Noninterest income | 21,613 | 17,998 | 3,615 | 20.1% |
| Noninterest expense | 96,003 | 95,677 | 326 | 0.3% |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | 397 | — | 397 | 100.0% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $87,534 | $105,950 | $(18,416) | (17.4%) |
Our Banking segment’s operating income decreased $18.4 million, or 17.4%.
Total interest income increased $4.6 million, or 2.4%, primarily as a result of increased yields and average balances on our non-loan interest earning assets at our Banking segment. The increase was partially offset by slight decreases in average loans and loan yield at our Banking segment. More specifically, average loans in our Banking segment, excluding intersegment loans, decreased 1.9% from $3.050 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to $2.992 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Intersegment interest income allocated to our Banking segment decreased period over period due to decreased average factored receivables balances at our Factoring segment and increased funding provided by our Payments segment resulting in increased intersegment interest allocation to such segment..
Interest expense increased $16.9 million, or 55.7% primarily due to higher interest rates paid on our Banking segment interest-bearing liabilities driven by changes in interest rates in the macro economy. Additionally, average total interest bearing deposits increased $56.5 million, or 2.3%.
Credit loss expense at our Banking segment is made up of credit loss expense related to loans and credit loss expense related to off balance sheet commitments to lend. Credit loss expense related to loans was $10.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $3.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in credit loss expense was the result of increased required specific reserves and changes to the projected loss drivers and prepayment speeds that the Company forecasted over the reasonable and supportable forecast period. The increase was partially offset by a decreased driven by changes in the volume and mix of our loan portfolio at our Banking segment period over period as well as decreased net charge-offs period over period.
Credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures increased $0.6 million from a benefit of $0.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to an insignificant amount for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily due to changes to outstanding commitments to fund and assumed loss rates period over period.
Noninterest income at our Banking segment increased period over period due to a $0.6 million gain on equity security activity during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a $0.1 million loss on such activity during the same period a year ago. Additionally our Banking segment experienced a $0.7 million increase in fee income, a $0.6 million increase in insurance commissions, and a $0.5 million decrease in write-downs on repossessed assets period over period. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest income at our Banking segment period over period.
Noninterest expense at our Banking segment increased slightly primarily due to an increase in communications and technology expense of $2.7 million and an increase in professional fees of $1.5 million period over period. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in salaries and employee benefits of $3.2 million and a decrease in amortization of intangible assets of $0.5 million. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest expense at our Banking segment period over period.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the aggregate outstanding balances of our banking products increased $82.9 million, or 2.7%, to $3.129 billion as of September 30, 2024. See the Financial Condition section below for further discussion of changes in loan balances:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Banking | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $762,343 | $812,704 | $(50,361) | (6.2%) |
| Construction, land development, land | 217,148 | 136,720 | 80,428 | 58.8% |
| 1-4 family residential | 126,103 | 125,916 | 187 | 0.1% |
| Farmland | 57,621 | 63,568 | (5,947) | (9.4%) |
| Commercial - General | 284,989 | 303,332 | (18,343) | (6.0%) |
| Commercial - Agriculture | 52,997 | 47,059 | 5,938 | 12.6% |
| Commercial - Equipment | 488,326 | 460,008 | 28,318 | 6.2% |
| Commercial - Asset-based lending | 205,476 | 246,065 | (40,589) | (16.5%) |
| Commercial - Liquid Credit | 59,539 | 113,901 | (54,362) | (47.7%) |
| Consumer | 6,990 | 8,326 | (1,336) | (16.0%) |
| Mortgage Warehouse | 867,790 | 728,847 | 138,943 | 19.1% |
| Total banking loans | $3,129,322 | $3,046,446 | $82,876 | 2.7% |
Factoring
(Dollars in thousands)
| Factoring | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $101,964 | $108,769 | $(6,805) | (6.3%) |
| Intersegment interest allocations | (27,383) | (28,176) | 793 | 2.8% |
| Total interest expense | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | 74,581 | 80,593 | (6,012) | (7.5%) |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 3,859 | 2,405 | 1,454 | 60.5% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 70,722 | 78,188 | (7,466) | (9.5%) |
| Noninterest income | 7,089 | 5,104 | 1,985 | 38.9% |
| Noninterest expense | 59,357 | 60,358 | (1,001) | (1.7%) |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | 1,227 | (120) | 1,347 | 1,122.5% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $19,681 | $22,814 | $(3,133) | (13.7%) |
76
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Factored receivable period end balance | $1,031,633,000 | $1,041,448,000 |
| Commercial loans period end balance | $2,150,000 | $— |
| Yield on average receivable balance | 13.89% | 13.88% |
| Year to date charge-off rate(1) | 0.34% | 0.85% |
| Factored receivables - transportation concentration | 97% | 96% |
| Interest income, including fees | $101,964,000 | $108,769,000 |
| Noninterest income(2) | 7,089,000 | 5,104,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest income | 2,364,000 | 680,000 |
| Factored receivable total revenue | 111,417,000 | 114,553,000 |
| Average net funds employed | 876,059,000 | 931,645,000 |
| Yield on average net funds employed | 16.99% | 16.44% |
| Accounts receivable purchased | $7,622,301,000 | $8,266,403,000 |
| Number of invoices purchased | 4,280,815 | 4,415,189 |
| Average invoice size | $1,781 | $1,872 |
| Average invoice size - transportation | $1,744 | $1,819 |
| Average invoice size - non-transportation | $4,512 | $5,527 |
(1) September 30, 2023 includes a $3.3 million charge-off of an over-formula advance balance, which contributed approximately 0.32% to the net charge-off rate for the period. In accordance with the agreement reached with Covenant, Covenant has reimbursed us for $1.7 million of this charge-off.
Our Factoring segment’s operating income decreased $3.1 million, or 13.7%.
Our average invoice size decreased 4.9% from $1,872 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to $1,781 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the number of invoices purchased decreased 3.0% period over period.
Net interest income at our Factoring segment decreased period over period. Overall average net funds employed (“NFE”) decreased 6.0% during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease in average NFE was the result of decreased invoice purchase volume and decreased average invoice sizes. Those, in turn, resulted from a soft transportation market. See further discussion under the Recent Developments: Trucking Transportation section. We maintained high concentration in transportation factoring balances, which typically generate a higher yield than our non-transportation factoring balances. This concentration, calculated based on receivables held for investment and held for sale, was at 96% at September 30, 2023 and 97% at September 30, 2024. Net interest income at our Factoring segment was also impacted by a decrease in its intersegment interest allocation charge period over period.
Credit loss expense at our Factoring segment is made up of credit loss expense related to factored receivables and loans at our Factoring segment as well as credit loss expense related to off balance sheet commitments to lend to the extent there are any such commitments. Credit loss expense related to factored receivables and loans was $3.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to credit loss expense of $2.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in credit loss expense was driven by an increase in required specific reserves period over period and changes in volume and mix of the portfolio period over period. The increase was partially offset by a decrease in net charge-offs period over period. Changes in loss assumptions did not have a material impact on the change in credit loss expense period over period. Credit loss expense for off balance sheet credit exposures was $0.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 as there were no commitments to lend at these dates.
The increase in noninterest income at our Factoring segment was primarily due to a gain on the revenue share asset at our Factoring segment of $1.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $1.9 million during the same period a year ago. The increase was partially offset by a $0.5 million decrease in early termination fees. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest income at our Factoring segment period over period.
Noninterest expense decreased primarily due to a $0.9 million decrease in communications and technology expense, a $0.5 million decrease in software amortization, and a $0.5 million decrease in bank service charges period over period. These decreases were partially offset by a $1.4 million increase in professional fees period over period. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest expense at our Factoring segment period over period.
Payments
(Dollars in thousands)
| Payments | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $16,571 | $11,115 | $5,456 | 49.1% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | 6,740 | 4,756 | 1,984 | 41.7% |
| Total interest expense | — | — | — | —% |
| Net interest income | 23,311 | 15,871 | 7,440 | 46.9% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 55 | 55 | — | —% |
| Net interest income after credit loss expense | 23,256 | 15,816 | 7,440 | 47.0% |
| Noninterest income | 17,732 | 12,643 | 5,089 | 40.3% |
| Noninterest expense | 50,153 | 46,912 | 3,241 | 6.9% |
| Net intersegment noninterest income (expense) | (1,624) | 120 | (1,744) | (1453.3)% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $(10,789) | $(18,333) | $7,544 | 41.1% |
78
| Nine Months Ended 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Supply chain financing factored receivables | $101,336,000 | $87,590,000 |
| Quickpay factored receivables | 68,526,000 | 84,664,000 |
| Factored receivable period end balance | $169,862,000 | $172,254,000 |
| Supply chain finance interest income | $8,099,000 | $3,137,000 |
| Quickpay interest income | 8,472,000 | 7,978,000 |
| Intersegment interest income | 6,740,000 | 4,756,000 |
| Total interest income | 23,311,000 | 15,871,000 |
| Broker noninterest income | 13,311,000 | 8,335,000 |
| Factor noninterest income | 3,930,000 | 3,955,000 |
| Other noninterest income | 491,000 | 353,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest income | 818,000 | 800,000 |
| Total noninterest income | 18,550,000 | 13,443,000 |
| Total revenue | $41,861,000 | $29,314,000 |
| Intersegment interest expense | $— | $— |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 55,000 | 55,000 |
| Noninterest expense | 50,153,000 | 46,912,000 |
| Intersegment noninterest expense | 2,442,000 | 680,000 |
| Total expense | 52,650,000 | 47,647,000 |
| Operating income (loss) | $(10,789,000) | $(18,333,000) |
| Interest expense | — | — |
| Depreciation expense | 760,000 | 387,000 |
| Software amortization expense | 1,850,000 | 532,000 |
| Intangible amortization expense | 5,076,000 | 4,980,000 |
| Earnings (losses) before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization | $(3,103,000) | $(12,434,000) |
| EBITDA margin | (7)% | (42)% |
| Number of invoices processed | 18,058,041 | 13,825,124 |
| Amount of payments processed | $20,158,760,000 | $15,300,445,000 |
| Network invoice volume | 1,984,605 | 644,557 |
| Network payment volume | $3,231,445,000 | $1,099,913,000 |
Our Payments segment's operating loss decreased $7.5 million, or 41.1%.
The number of invoices processed by our Payments segment increased 30.6% from 13,825,124 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to 18,058,041 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and the amount of payments processed increased 31.8% from $15.300 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to $20.159 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
We began processing network transactions during the first quarter of 2022. When a fully integrated TriumphPay payor receives an invoice from a fully integrated TriumphPay payee, we call that a “network transaction.” All network transactions are included in our payment processing volume above. These transactions are facilitated through TriumphPay APIs with parties on both sides of the transaction using structured data; similar to how a credit card works at a point-of-sale terminal. The integrations largely automate the process and make it cheaper, faster and safer. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we processed 1,984,605 network invoices representing a network payment volume of $3.231 billion. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we processed 644,557 network invoices representing a network payment volume of $1,099.9 million.
Net interest income increased due to increased average balances at our Payments segment and increased intersegment interest allocation period over period. The majority of the increased average balance was driven by supply chain finance receivables previously discussed. The increase in net interest income was also impacted by higher yields at our Payments segment.
Noninterest income increased due to a $4.9 million increase in payment processing and audit fees, including intersegment fees, earned by TriumphPay during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period a year ago. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest income at our Payments segment period over period.
Noninterest expense increased primarily due to a $1.3 million increase in software amortization and a $1.3 million increase in communication and technology expense during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period a year ago. There were no other significant changes in the components of noninterest expense at our Payments segment period over period.
The acquisition of HubTran during 2021 allows TriumphPay to create a fully integrated payments network for trucking; servicing brokers and factors. TriumphPay already offered tools and services to increase automation, mitigate fraud, create back-office efficiency and improve the payment experience. Through the acquisition of HubTran, TriumphPay created additional value through the enhancement of its presentment, audit, and payment capabilities for third party logistics companies (i.e., freight brokers) and their carriers, and factors. The acquisition of HubTran was a meaningful inflection point in the operations of TriumphPay as the TriumphPay strategy has shifted from a capital-intensive on-balance sheet product with a focus on interest income to an open-loop payments network for the trucking industry with a focus on fee revenue. It is for this reason that management believes that earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization and the adjustment to that metric enhance investors' overall understanding of the financial performance of the Payments segment. Further, as a result of the HubTran acquisition, management recorded $27.3 million of intangible assets that has led to meaningful amounts of amortization since acquisition.
Corporate and Other
(Dollars in thousands)
| Corporate and Other | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $218 | $131 | $87 | 66.4% |
| Intersegment interest allocations | — | — | — | — |
| Total interest expense | 7,195 | 7,228 | (33) | (0.5%) |
| Net interest income (expense) | (6,977) | (7,097) | 120 | 1.7% |
| Credit loss expense (benefit) | 193 | 444 | (251) | (56.5%) |
| Net interest income (expense) after credit loss expense | (7,170) | (7,541) | 371 | 4.9% |
| Noninterest income | 3,229 | 198 | 3,031 | 1,530.8% |
| Noninterest expense | 77,847 | 62,989 | 14,858 | 23.6% |
| Net income (loss) before income tax expense | $(81,788) | $(70,332) | $(11,456) | (16.3%) |
Corporate and other is not a reportable segment, but rather includes certain revenue and expense from the Company's holding company as well as activities not allocated to specific business segments. Corporate and other reported an operating loss of $81.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to an operating loss of $70.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increased operating loss was driven by increased noninterest expense which was the result of an $8.9 million increase in salaries and benefits expense. Additionally, Corporate experienced a $2.6 million increase in occupancy expense and a $1.2 million increase in intangible amortization primarily driven by the building acquired during March of 2024. Also, Corporate experienced a $1.6 million increase in communications and technology expense period over period. Further, Corporate experienced a $0.6 million increase in travel and entertainment expense driven by increased travel of our executive leadership team period over period. The increased operating loss was partially offset by increased noninterest income which was the result of $3.0 million of rental income from the acquired building recognized during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Financial Condition
Assets
Total assets were $5.866 billion at September 30, 2024, compared to $5.347 billion at December 31, 2023, an increase of $518.7 million, the components of which are discussed below.
Loan Portfolio
Loans held for investment were $4.333 billion at September 30, 2024, compared with $4.163 billion at December 31, 2023.
The following table shows our total loan portfolio by portfolio segments:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | % of Total | December 31, 2023 | % of Total | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $762,343 | 18% | $812,704 | 20% | $(50,361) | (6.2%) |
| Construction, land development, land | 217,148 | 5% | 136,720 | 3% | 80,428 | 58.8% |
| 1-4 family residential | 126,103 | 3% | 125,916 | 3% | 187 | 0.1% |
| Farmland | 57,621 | 1% | 63,568 | 2% | (5,947) | (9.4%) |
| Commercial | 1,093,477 | 25% | 1,170,365 | 28% | (76,888) | (6.6%) |
| Factored receivables | 1,201,495 | 28% | 1,116,654 | 26% | 84,841 | 7.6% |
| Consumer | 6,990 | —% | 8,326 | —% | (1,336) | (16.0%) |
| Mortgage warehouse | 867,790 | 20% | 728,847 | 18% | 138,943 | 19.1% |
| Total Loans | $4,332,967 | 100% | $4,163,100 | 100% | $169,867 | 4.1% |
Commercial Real Estate Loans. Our commercial real estate loans decreased $50.4 million, or 6.2%, due to paydowns that outpaced new origination activity. A significant portion of our loan portfolio at September 30, 2024 consisted of commercial real estate loans secured by properties. Such loans can involve high principal loan amounts, and the repayment of these loans is dependent, in large part, on a borrower's ongoing business operations or on income generated from the properties. The table below sets forth the Company's commercial real estate loan portfolio, by portfolio industry sector and collateral location as of September 30, 2024.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Non-owner occupied | Illinois | New York | Texas | Colorado | New Jersey | Iowa | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office | $4,043 | $25,582 | $18,584 | $1,448 | $83,313 | $372 | $14,621 | $147,963 |
| Multifamily | 45,556 | — | 32,271 | 10,164 | — | 7,818 | 34,659 | 130,468 |
| Retail | 3,984 | 52,676 | 6,726 | 6,399 | — | 2,091 | 33,566 | 105,442 |
| Industrial | 15,582 | 37,419 | 6,127 | 1,136 | — | 784 | 12,620 | 73,668 |
| Hospitality | — | — | 1,649 | 5,581 | — | 9,253 | 26,636 | 43,119 |
| Other | 18,305 | 1,814 | 21,098 | 9,984 | — | 587 | 7,664 | 59,452 |
| 87,470 | 117,491 | 86,455 | 34,712 | 83,313 | 20,905 | 129,766 | 560,112 | |
| Owner occupied | ||||||||
| Industrial | 22,371 | — | 2,340 | 6,240 | — | 22,500 | 17,984 | 71,435 |
| Hospitality | 3,096 | — | — | 3,963 | — | 105 | 4,825 | 11,989 |
| Restaurant | 15,835 | 747 | — | 4,379 | — | 1,382 | 6,807 | 29,150 |
| Retail | 1,227 | — | — | 10,740 | — | 166 | 1,568 | 13,701 |
| Office | 4,887 | 120 | — | 7,640 | — | 239 | 1,478 | 14,364 |
| Other | 4,211 | — | — | 9,849 | — | 33,247 | 14,285 | 61,592 |
| 51,627 | 867 | 2,340 | 42,811 | — | 57,639 | 46,947 | 202,231 | |
| Total commercial real estate | $139,097 | $118,358 | $88,795 | $77,523 | $83,313 | $78,544 | $176,713 | $762,343 |
Construction and Development Loans. Our construction and development loans increased $80.4 million, or 58.8%, due to origination and draw activity that outpaced paydowns and conversions to term loans.
Residential Real Estate Loans. Our one-to-four family residential loans increased $0.2 million, or 0.1%, due to new origination activity that outpaced paydowns.
Farmland Loans. Our farmland loans decreased $5.9 million, or 9.4%, due to paydowns that outpaced modest origination activity.
Commercial Loans. Our commercial loans held for investment decreased $76.9 million, or 6.6%, due to decreased asset-based lending balances, liquid credit balances, and other commercial lending balances. The decrease was partially offset by increased equipment lending balances as well as an increase in Agriculture loans. Our other commercial lending products, comprised primarily of general commercial loans originated in our community banking markets, decreased $16.2 million, or 5.3%.
The following table shows our commercial loans:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Commercial | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $488,326 | $460,008 | $28,318 | 6.2% |
| Asset-based lending | 205,476 | 246,065 | (40,589) | (16.5%) |
| Liquid credit | 59,539 | 113,901 | (54,362) | (47.7%) |
| Agriculture | 52,997 | 47,059 | 5,938 | 12.6% |
| Other commercial lending | 287,139 | 303,332 | (16,193) | (5.3%) |
| Total commercial loans | $1,093,477 | $1,170,365 | $(76,888) | (6.6%) |
Factored Receivables. Our factored receivables increased $84.8 million, or 7.6%. At September 30, 2024, the balance of the Over-Formula Advance Portfolio included in factored receivables was $1.9 million. At September 30, 2024, the balance of factoring Misdirected Payments, net of customer reserves, was $19.4 million. See discussion of our factoring subsidiary in the Operating Segment Results for analysis of the key drivers impacting the change in the ending factored receivables balance during the period.
Consumer Loans. Our consumer loans decreased $1.3 million, or 16.0%, due to paydowns that outpaced modest origination activity.
Mortgage Warehouse. Our mortgage warehouse facilities increased $138.9 million, or 19.1%, due to seasonal changes in utilization. Client utilization of mortgage warehouse facilities may experience significant fluctuation on a day-to-day basis given mortgage origination market conditions. Our average mortgage warehouse lending balance was $693.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $782.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Our average mortgage warehouse lending balance was $762.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $757.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
The following tables set forth the contractual maturities, including scheduled principal repayments, of our loan portfolio and the distribution between fixed and floating interest rate loans:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 One Year or Less | After One but within Five Years | After Five but within Fifteen Years | After Fifteen Years | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $437,000 | $289,173 | $36,114 | $56 | $762,343 |
| Construction, land development, land | 71,886 | 141,634 | 3,628 | — | 217,148 |
| 1-4 family residential | 5,859 | 30,977 | 7,894 | 81,373 | 126,103 |
| Farmland | 5,507 | 32,847 | 18,044 | 1,223 | 57,621 |
| Commercial | 367,586 | 712,675 | 13,216 | — | 1,093,477 |
| Factored receivables | 1,201,495 | — | — | — | 1,201,495 |
| Consumer | 933 | 4,980 | 1,069 | 8 | 6,990 |
| Mortgage warehouse | 867,790 | — | — | — | 867,790 |
| $2,958,056 | $1,212,286 | $79,965 | $82,660 | $4,332,967 | |
| Sensitivity of loans to changes in interest rates: | After One but within Five Years | After Five but within Fifteen Years | After Fifteen Years | ||
| Predetermined (fixed) interest rates | |||||
| Commercial real estate | $210,149 | $1,409 | $— | ||
| Construction, land development, land | 97,698 | 274 | — | ||
| 1-4 family residential | 24,824 | 2,012 | 5,891 | ||
| Farmland | 27,325 | 748 | — | ||
| Commercial | 553,249 | 6,440 | — | ||
| Factored receivables | — | — | — | ||
| Consumer | 4,980 | 1,069 | 8 | ||
| Mortgage warehouse | — | — | — | ||
| $918,225 | $11,952 | $5,899 | |||
| Floating interest rates | |||||
| Commercial real estate | $79,024 | $34,705 | $56 | ||
| Construction, land development, land | 43,936 | 3,354 | — | ||
| 1-4 family residential | 6,153 | 5,882 | 75,482 | ||
| Farmland | 5,522 | 17,296 | 1,223 | ||
| Commercial | 159,426 | 6,776 | — | ||
| Factored receivables | — | — | — | ||
| Consumer | — | — | — | ||
| Mortgage warehouse | — | — | — | ||
| $294,061 | $68,013 | $76,761 | |||
| Total | $1,212,286 | $79,965 | $82,660 |
As of September 30, 2024, most of the Company’s non-factoring business activity is with customers located within certain states. The states of Texas (17%), Illinois (12%), Colorado (11%), and Iowa (5%) make up 45% of the Company’s gross loans, excluding factored receivables. Therefore, the Company’s exposure to credit risk is affected by changes in the economies in these states. At December 31, 2023, the states of Texas (17%), Colorado (15%), Illinois (12%), and Iowa (6%) made up 50% of the Company’s gross loans, excluding factored receivables.
Further, a majority (97%) of our factored receivables, representing approximately 27% of our total loan portfolio as of September 30, 2024, are receivables purchased from trucking fleets, owner-operators, and freight brokers in the transportation industry. Although such concentration may cause our future interest income with respect to our factoring operations to be correlated with demand for the transportation industry in the United States generally, we feel that the credit risk with respect to our outstanding portfolio is appropriately mitigated as we limit the amount of receivables acquired from individual debtors and creditors thereby achieving diversification across a number of companies and industries. At December 31, 2023, 97% of our factored receivables, representing approximately 26% of our total loan portfolio, were receivables purchased from trucking fleets, owner-operators, and freight brokers in the transportation industry.
Nonperforming Assets
We have established procedures to assist us in maintaining the overall quality of our loan portfolio. In addition, we have adopted underwriting guidelines to be followed by our lending officers and require senior management review of proposed extensions of credit exceeding certain thresholds. When delinquencies exist, we monitor them for any negative or adverse trends. Our loan review procedures include approval of lending policies and underwriting guidelines by the board of directors of our bank subsidiary, independent loan review, approval of large credit relationships by our bank subsidiary’s Management Loan Committee and loan quality documentation procedures. We, like other financial institutions, are subject to the risk that our loan portfolio will be subject to increasing pressures from deteriorating borrower credit due to general economic conditions.
To manage the credit risks associated with its loan portfolio, management may, depending on current or anticipated economic conditions and related exposures, apply enhanced risk management measures to loans through analysis of a specific borrower's financial condition, including cash flow, collateral values, and guarantees, among other credit factors. In response to the current market dynamics, including economic uncertainties and the rapid increase in market interest rates since 2022, the Company has enhanced its stress testing to mitigate interest rate reset risk with a specific emphasis on borrowers’ abilities to absorb the impact of higher interest loan rates.
The following table sets forth the allocation of our nonperforming assets among our different asset categories as of the dates indicated. We classify nonperforming assets as nonaccrual loans and securities, factored receivables greater than 90 days past due, OREO, and other repossessed assets. The balances of nonperforming loans reflect the recorded investment in these assets, including deductions for purchase discounts.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nonperforming loans: | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $11,413 | $2,447 |
| Construction, land development, land | — | — |
| 1-4 family residential | 959 | 1,178 |
| Farmland | 2,106 | 968 |
| Commercial | 74,190 | 40,951 |
| Factored receivables | 24,885 | 23,181 |
| Consumer | 132 | 133 |
| Mortgage warehouse | — | — |
| Total nonperforming loans | 113,685 | 68,858 |
| Held to maturity securities | 4,187 | 4,766 |
| Equity investments without readily determinable fair value | 2,462 | 1,170 |
| Other real estate owned, net | 578 | 37 |
| Other repossessed assets | 341 | 950 |
| Total nonperforming assets | $121,253 | $75,781 |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 2.07% | 1.42% |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans held for investment | 2.62% | 1.65% |
| Total past due loans to total loans held for investment | 2.62% | 2.00% |
84
Nonperforming loans increased $44.8 million, or 65.1%, due to the addition of three equipment finance loans of $31.9 million, $8.7 million, and $3.6 million all collateralized by various equipment. Additionally, we added a $7.7 million multifamily loan fully collateralized by a mixed use development and a $1.6 million farmland loan fully collateralized by farmland. Further, we added a $2.3 million commercial loan that was fully reserved at period end and a $2.2 million commercial loan partially collateralized by the personal residences of the borrower's founder. These increases were partially offset by a $2.6 million reduction in a nonaccrual liquid credit relationship, a $1.5 million nonperforming agriculture and farmland relationship pay-down, a $1.2 million nonperforming equipment loan pay-down, a $1.1 million nonperforming equipment loan paydown, a $1.4 million partial paydown and partial charge-off of a nonperforming commercial real estate loan, and a $0.4 million reduction in nonperforming factored receivables. The entire balance of Misdirected Payments is included in nonperforming loans (specifically, factored receivables) in accordance with our policy. The balance of such Misdirected Payments, net of customer reserves, was $19.4 million, at September 30, 2024.
As a result of the activity previously described and changes in our period end total loans held for investment, the ratio of nonperforming loans to total loans held for investment increased to 2.62% at September 30, 2024 from 1.65% December 31, 2023.
Our ratio of nonperforming assets to total assets increased to 2.07% at September 30, 2024 from 1.42% December 31, 2023. This is due to the aforementioned loan activity and changes in our period end total assets.
Past due loans to total loans held for investment increased to 2.62% at September 30, 2024 from 2.00% at December 31, 2023, as a result of an increase past due commercial loans partially offset by a decrease in past due factored receivables. Both the $1.9 million acquired factoring Over-Formula Advance balance and the entire balance of Misdirected Payments are considered greater than 90 days past due at September 30, 2024. The balance of such Misdirected Payments, net of customer reserves, was $19.4 million, at September 30, 2024.
Allowance for Credit Losses on Loans
The ACL is a valuation allowance estimated at each balance sheet date in accordance with US GAAP that is deducted from the loans’ amortized cost basis to present the net amount expected to be collected on the loans. When the Company deems all or a portion of a loan to be uncollectible the appropriate amount is written off and the ACL is reduced by the same amount. Subsequent recoveries, if any, are credited to the ACL when received. See Note 1 of the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K and notes to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report for discussion of our ACL methodology on loans. Allocations of the ACL may be made for specific loans, but the entire allowance is available for any loan that, in the Company’s judgment, should be charged-off.
Loan loss valuation allowances are recorded on specific at-risk balances, typically consisting of collateral dependent loans and factored invoices greater than 90 days past due with negative cash reserves.
The following table sets forth the ACL by category of loan:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 Allocated Allowance | % of Loan Portfolio | ACL to Loans | December 31, 2023 Allocated Allowance | % of Loan Portfolio | ACL to Loans | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $4,401 | 18% | 0.58% | $6,030 | 20% | 0.74% |
| Construction, land development, land | 2,929 | 5% | 1.35% | 965 | 3% | 0.71% |
| 1-4 family residential | 970 | 3% | 0.77% | 927 | 3% | 0.74% |
| Farmland | 394 | 1% | 0.68% | 442 | 2% | 0.70% |
| Commercial | 19,966 | 25% | 1.83% | 14,060 | 28% | 1.20% |
| Factored receivables | 11,570 | 28% | 0.96% | 11,896 | 26% | 1.07% |
| Consumer | 146 | —% | 2.09% | 171 | —% | 2.05% |
| Mortgage warehouse | 867 | 20% | 0.10% | 728 | 18% | 0.10% |
| Total Loans | $41,243 | 100% | 0.95% | $35,219 | 100% | 0.85% |
The ACL increased $6.0 million, or 17.1%. This increase reflects net charge-offs of $8.1 million and credit loss expense of $14.2 million. Refer to the Results of Operations: Credit Loss Expense section for discussion of material charge-offs and credit loss expense. At quarter end, our entire remaining Over-Formula Advance position was down from $3.2 million at December 31, 2023 to $1.9 million at September 30, 2024 and the entire balance at September 30, 2024 was fully reserved. At September 30, 2024, the Misdirected Payments amount, net of customer reserves, was $19.4 million. Based on our legal analysis and discussions with our counsel advising us on this matter, we continue to believe it is probable that we will prevail in such action and that the USPS will have the capacity to make payment on such receivable. Consequently, we have not reserved for such balance as of September 30, 2024.
A driver of the change in ACL is change in the loss drivers that the Company forecasted to calculate expected losses at September 30, 2024 as compared to December 31, 2023. Such change had a negative impact on the Company’s loss drivers and assumptions over the reasonable and supportable forecast period and resulted in an increase of $2.5 million of ACL period over period.
The Company uses the discounted cash flow (DCF) method to estimate ACL for the commercial real estate, construction, land development, land, 1-4 family residential, commercial (excluding liquid credit and PPP), and consumer loan pools. For all loan pools utilizing the DCF method, the Company utilizes and forecasts national unemployment as a loss driver. The Company also utilizes and forecasts either one-year percentage change in national retail sales (commercial real estate – non multifamily, commercial general, commercial agriculture, commercial asset-based lending, commercial equipment finance, consumer), one-year percentage change in the national home price index (1-4 family residential and construction, land development, land), or one-year percentage change in national gross domestic product (commercial real estate – multifamily) as a second loss driver depending on the nature of the underlying loan pool and how well that loss driver correlates to expected future losses. Consistent forecasts of the loss drivers are used across the loan segments. The Company also forecasts prepayments speeds for use in the DCF models with higher prepayment speeds resulting in lower required ACL levels and vice versa for shorter prepayment speeds. These assumed prepayment speeds are based upon our historical prepayment speeds by loan type adjusted for the expected impact of the future interest rate environment. The impact of these assumed prepayment speeds is lesser in magnitude than the aforementioned loss driver assumptions.
For all DCF models at September 30, 2024, the Company has determined that four quarters represents a reasonable and supportable forecast period and reverts back to a historical loss rate over eight quarters on a straight-line basis. The Company leverages economic projections from a reputable and independent third party to inform its loss driver forecasts over the four-quarter forecast period. Other internal and external indicators of economic forecasts are also considered by the Company when developing the forecast metrics. At September 30, 2024 as compared to December 31, 2023, the Company forecasted minimal change in national unemployment and one-year percentage change in national gross domestic product while forecasting improvement in one-year percentage change in the national home price index and some degradation in on-year percentage change in national retail sales. At September 30, 2024 for national unemployment, the Company projected a low percentage in the first quarter followed by a gradual rise in the following three quarters. For percentage change in national retail sales, the Company projected a small increase in the first projected quarter followed by a decline to negative levels over the last three projected quarters to a level below recent actual periods. For percentage change in national home price index, the Company projected an increase in the first projected quarter followed by a steep drop to negative levels for the remaining three quarters with such negative levels peaking in the fourth projected quarter. For percentage change in national gross domestic product, management projected low-to-near-zero growth for each projected quarter with the exception of positive growth in the first projected quarter. At September 30, 2024, the Company used its historical prepayment speeds with minimal adjustment.
The Company uses a loss-rate method to estimate expected credit losses for the farmland, liquid credit, factored receivables, and mortgage warehouse loan pools. For each of these loan segments, the Company applies an expected loss ratio based on internal and peer historical losses adjusted as appropriate for qualitative factors. Qualitative loss factors are based on the Company's judgment of company, market, industry or business specific data, changes in underlying loan composition of specific portfolios, trends relating to credit quality, delinquency, non-performing and adversely rated loans, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of economic conditions. Loss factors used to calculate the required ACL on pools that use the loss-rate method reflect the forecasted economic conditions described above.
The following tables show our credit ratios and an analysis of our credit loss expense:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Allowance for credit losses on loans | $41,243 | $35,219 |
| Total loans held for investment | $4,332,967 | $4,163,100 |
| Allowance to total loans held for investment | 0.95% | 0.85% |
| Nonaccrual loans | $90,950 | $45,677 |
| Total loans held for investment | $4,332,967 | $4,163,100 |
| Nonaccrual loans to total loans held for investment | 2.10% | 1.10% |
| Allowance for credit losses on loans | $41,243 | $35,219 |
| Nonaccrual loans | $90,950 | $45,677 |
| Allowance for credit losses to nonaccrual loans | 45.35% | 77.10% |
86
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Net Charge-Offs | Average Loans HFI | Net Charge-Off Ratio | 2023 Net Charge-Offs | Average Loans HFI | Net Charge-Off Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $831 | $779,016 | 0.11% | $16 | $793,566 | —% |
| Construction, land development, land | — | 206,616 | —% | (2) | 119,173 | —% |
| 1-4 family residential | 17 | 127,189 | 0.01% | (1) | 130,501 | —% |
| Farmland | — | 58,421 | —% | — | 65,201 | —% |
| Commercial | 1,895 | 1,065,608 | 0.18% | 144 | 1,232,967 | 0.01% |
| Factored receivables | 681 | 1,191,528 | 0.06% | 1,206 | 1,173,192 | 0.10% |
| Consumer | 98 | 8,274 | 1.18% | (157) | 8,913 | (1.76)% |
| Mortgage warehouse | — | 762,722 | —% | — | 757,632 | —% |
| Total Loans | $3,522 | $4,199,374 | 0.08% | $1,206 | $4,281,145 | 0.03% |
Quarter to date net loans charged off increased $2.3 million with no individually significant charge-offs during the three months ended September 30, 2024 or 2023.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Net Charge-Offs | Average Loans HFI | Net Charge-Off Ratio | 2023 Net Charge-Offs | Average Loans HFI | Net Charge-Off Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate | $831 | $805,127 | 0.10% | $(54) | $732,137 | (0.01)% |
| Construction, land development, land | (1) | 191,433 | —% | (4) | 106,340 | —% |
| 1-4 family residential | 28 | 127,517 | 0.02% | (6) | 129,921 | —% |
| Farmland | — | 58,611 | —% | — | 67,106 | —% |
| Commercial | 3,652 | 1,106,184 | 0.33% | 5,400 | 1,217,966 | 0.44% |
| Factored receivables | 3,371 | 1,154,906 | 0.29% | 8,957 | 1,169,353 | 0.77% |
| Consumer | 246 | 8,636 | 2.85% | (83) | 9,221 | (0.90)% |
| Mortgage warehouse | — | 693,012 | —% | — | 782,368 | —% |
| Total Loans | $8,127 | $4,145,426 | 0.20% | $14,210 | $4,214,412 | 0.34% |
Year to date net loans charged off decreased $6.1 million with no individually significant charge-offs during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Prior period charge-offs include the aforementioned $3.3 million net charge-off of the fully reserved over-formula advance balance. Net charge-offs of factored receivables excluding the over-formula advance were $5.7 million. Additionally, during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company charged off two liquid credit loans carrying balances of $3.2 million and a $1.6 million, respectively, at the time of charge-off.
Securities
As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we held equity securities with readily determinable fair values of $4.6 million and $4.5 million, respectively. These securities represent investments in a publicly traded Community Reinvestment Act mutual fund and are subject to market pricing volatility, with changes in fair value reflected in earnings.
As of September 30, 2024, we held debt securities classified as available for sale with a fair value of $403.2 million, an increase of $103.5 million from $299.6 million at December 31, 2023. The following table illustrates the changes in our available for sale debt securities:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Available For Sale Debt Securities: September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage-backed securities, residential | $75,149 | $55,839 | $19,310 | 34.6% |
| Asset-backed securities | 924 | 1,170 | (246) | (21.0)% |
| State and municipal | 3,443 | 4,515 | (1,072) | (23.7)% |
| CLO Securities | 322,088 | 236,291 | 85,797 | 36.3% |
| Corporate bonds | 275 | 275 | — | —% |
| SBA pooled securities | 1,307 | 1,554 | (247) | (15.9)% |
| $403,186 | $299,644 | $103,542 | 34.6% |
87
Our available for sale CLO portfolio consists of investment grade positions in high ranking tranches within their respective securitization structures. As of September 30, 2024, the Company determined that all impaired available for sale securities experienced a decline in fair value below their amortized cost basis due to noncredit-related factors. Therefore, the Company carried no ACL at September 30, 2024. Our available for sale securities can be used for pledging to secure FHLB borrowings and public deposits, or can be sold to meet liquidity needs.
As of September 30, 2024, we held investments classified as held to maturity with an amortized cost, net of ACL, of $2.1 million, a decrease of $0.9 million from $3.0 million at December 31, 2023. See previous discussion of Credit Loss Expense related to our held to maturity securities for further details regarding the nature of these securities and the required ACL at September 30, 2024.
The following tables set forth the amortized cost and average yield of our debt securities, by type and contractual maturity:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Maturity as of September 30, 2024 One Year or Less Amortized Cost | Average Yield | After One but within Five Years Amortized Cost | Average Yield | After Five but within Ten Years Amortized Cost | Average Yield | After Ten Years Amortized Cost | Average Yield | Total Amortized Cost | Average Yield | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage-backed securities | $5 | 3.69% | $8,117 | 3.97% | $1,006 | 2.62% | $69,457 | 4.41% | $78,585 | 4.34% |
| Asset-backed securities | — | —% | — | —% | 926 | 6.54% | — | —% | 926 | 6.54% |
| State and municipal | 572 | 3.88% | 2,152 | 2.82% | 763 | 2.52% | — | —% | 3,487 | 2.93% |
| CLO securities | — | —% | — | —% | 48,021 | 7.13% | 272,927 | 6.86% | 320,948 | 6.90% |
| Corporate bonds | — | —% | — | —% | 267 | 5.07% | — | —% | 267 | 5.07% |
| SBA pooled securities | — | —% | — | —% | 380 | 3.22% | 984 | 4.08% | 1,364 | 3.84% |
| Total available for sale securities | $577 | 3.88% | $10,269 | 3.73% | $51,363 | 6.93% | $343,368 | 6.36% | $405,577 | 6.36% |
| Held to maturity securities: | $— | —% | $5,504 | 2.44% | $— | —% | $— | —% | $5,504 | 2.44% |
Liabilities
Total liabilities were $4.980 billion as of September 30, 2024, compared to $4.483 billion at December 31, 2023, an increase of $497.3 million, the components of which are discussed below.
Deposits
The following table summarizes our deposits:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noninterest bearing demand | $2,103,092 | $1,632,022 | $471,070 | 28.9% |
| Interest bearing demand | 700,928 | 757,455 | (56,527) | (7.5%) |
| Individual retirement accounts | 46,096 | 52,195 | (6,099) | (11.7%) |
| Money market | 606,321 | 568,772 | 37,549 | 6.6% |
| Savings | 533,553 | 555,047 | (21,494) | (3.9%) |
| Certificates of deposit | 242,093 | 265,525 | (23,432) | (8.8%) |
| Brokered time deposits | 474,611 | 146,458 | 328,153 | 224.1% |
| Other brokered deposits | — | 4 | (4) | (100.0%) |
| Total Deposits | $4,706,694 | $3,977,478 | $729,216 | 18.3% |
Our total deposits increased $729.2 million, or 18.3%, primarily due to an increase in noninterest bearing demand deposits, brokered time deposits, and money market deposits. The Company experienced decreases in all other material deposit categories. Other brokered deposits are non-maturity deposits obtained from wholesale sources. As of September 30, 2024, interest bearing demand deposits, noninterest bearing deposits, money market deposits, other brokered deposits, and savings deposits accounted for 84% of our total deposits, while individual retirement accounts, certificates of deposit, and brokered time deposits made up 16% of total deposits. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our estimated uninsured deposits were $1,501,376,000 and $1,840,621,000, respectively.
At September 30, 2024 we held $61.8 million of time deposits that meet or exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") insurance limit. The following table provides information on the maturity distribution of time deposits exceeding the FDIC insurance limit as of September 30, 2024:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Maturity | Over $250,000 |
|---|---|
| 3 months or less | $21,959 |
| Over 3 through 6 months | 17,403 |
| Over 6 through 12 months | 15,797 |
| Over 12 months | 1,413 |
| $56,572 |
The following table summarizes our average deposit balances and weighted average rates:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance Weighted Avg Rates % of Total | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 Average Balance Weighted Avg Rates % of Total | |
|---|---|---|
| Interest bearing demand | $721,482 0.54% 16% | $776,812 0.39% 18% |
| Individual retirement accounts | 47,397 1.33% 1% | 56,265 0.94% 1% |
| Money market | 580,281 2.83% 13% | 542,243 1.98% 13% |
| Savings | 538,367 1.19% 12% | 537,980 0.53% 12% |
| Certificates of deposit | 248,126 3.35% 5% | 270,535 1.84% 6% |
| Brokered time deposits | 404,537 4.99% 9% | 501,221 5.32% 12% |
| Other brokered deposits | — —% —% | 12,231 5.48% —% |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 2,540,190 2.20% 56% | 2,697,287 1.83% 62% |
| Noninterest bearing demand | 1,991,042 — 44% | 1,615,697 — 38% |
| Total deposits | $4,531,232 1.23% 100% | $4,312,984 1.15% 100% |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |
| (Dollars in thousands) | Average Balance Weighted Avg Yields % of Total | Average Balance Weighted Avg Yields % of Total |
| Interest bearing demand | $733,930 0.55% 17% | $805,756 0.34% 19% |
| Individual retirement accounts | 49,574 1.34% 1% | 60,507 0.71% 1% |
| Money market | 571,860 2.85% 13% | 515,864 1.43% 12% |
| Savings | 537,825 1.10% 12% | 537,598 0.37% 13% |
| Certificates of deposit | 256,297 3.07% 6% | 285,207 1.27% 7% |
| Brokered time deposits | 374,162 5.18% 8% | 283,181 4.76% 7% |
| Other brokered deposits | 29,577 5.43% 1% | 8,609 5.36% —% |
| Total interest bearing deposits | 2,553,225 2.18% 58% | 2,496,722 1.21% 59% |
| Noninterest bearing demand | 1,852,360 — 42% | 1,639,413 — 41% |
| Total deposits | $4,405,585 1.26% 100% | $4,136,135 0.73% 100% |
The Company's deposit base is made up of a high number of customers with accounts spread across 63 locations in six states. Our deposit base is diverse in terms of both geography and industry, comprised largely of retail as well small-to-medium sized business customers. The majority of our deposits are FDIC insured, and the runoff of certain deposit types we saw throughout the prior year appears to have been a continuation of the trend we saw over several quarters prior to that: the normalizing of pandemic-era surge balances and the movement of rate-sensitive excess balances to other investments.
Other Borrowings
Customer Repurchase Agreements
The following provides a summary of our customer repurchase agreements as of and for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Amount outstanding at end of period | $— | $— |
| Weighted average interest rate at end of period | —% | —% |
| Average daily balance during the period | $— | $723 |
| Weighted average interest rate during the period | —% | 0.03% |
| Maximum month-end balance during the period | $— | $3,208 |
Our customer repurchase agreements generally have overnight maturities. Variances in these balances are attributable to normal customer behavior and seasonal factors affecting their liquidity positions.
FHLB Advances
The following provides a summary of our FHLB advances as of and for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023:
(Dollars in thousands)
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Amount outstanding at end of period | $30,000 | $255,000 |
| Weighted average interest rate at end of period | 5.47% | 5.65% |
| Average amount outstanding during the period | 132,828 | 194,795 |
| Weighted average interest rate during the period | 5.51% | 5.30% |
| Highest month end balance during the period | 280,000 | 530,000 |
Our FHLB advances are collateralized by assets, including a blanket pledge of certain loans. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had $813.7 million and $587.0 million, respectively, in unused and available advances from the FHLB.
Subordinated Notes
The following provides a summary of our subordinated notes as of September 30, 2024:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Face Value | Carrying Value | Maturity Date | Current Interest Rate | First Repricing Date | Variable Interest Rate at Repricing Date | Initial Issuance Costs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subordinated Notes issued November 27, 2019 | $39,500 | $39,435 | 2029 | 4.875% | 11/27/2024 | Three Month LIBOR plus 3.330% | $1,218 |
| Subordinated Notes issued August 26, 2021 | 70,000 | 69,637 | 2031 | 3.500% | 9/01/2026 | Three Month SOFR plus 2.860% | $1,776 |
| $109,500 | $109,072 |
The Subordinated Notes bear interest payable semi-annually in arrears to, but excluding the first repricing date, and thereafter payable quarterly in arrears at an annual floating rate. We may, at our option, beginning on the respective first repricing date and on any scheduled interest payment date thereafter, redeem the Subordinated Notes, in whole or in part, at a redemption price equal to the outstanding principal amount of the Subordinated Notes to be redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the date of redemption.
The Subordinated Notes are included on the consolidated balance sheets as liabilities at their carrying values; however, for regulatory purposes, the carrying value of these obligations were eligible for inclusion in Tier 2 regulatory capital. Issuance costs related to the Subordinated Notes have been netted against the subordinated notes liability on the balance sheet. The debt issuance costs are being amortized using the effective interest method through maturity and recognized as a component of interest expense.
The Subordinated Notes are subordinated in right of payment to the Company’s existing and future senior indebtedness and are structurally subordinated to the Company’s subsidiaries’ existing and future indebtedness and other obligations.
Junior Subordinated Debentures
The following provides a summary of our junior subordinated debentures as of September 30, 2024:
(Dollars in thousands)
| Face Value | Carrying Value | Maturity Date | Interest Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Bancshares Capital Trust II | $15,464 | $13,746 | September 2033 | Three Month SOFR + 3.26% |
| National Bancshares Capital Trust III | 17,526 | 13,820 | July 2036 | Three Month SOFR + 1.64% |
| ColoEast Capital Trust I | 5,155 | 3,900 | September 2035 | Three Month SOFR + 1.86% |
| ColoEast Capital Trust II | 6,700 | 5,028 | March 2037 | Three Month SOFR + 2.05% |
| Valley Bancorp Statutory Trust I | 3,093 | 2,933 | September 2032 | Three Month SOFR + 3.66% |
| Valley Bancorp Statutory Trust II | 3,093 | 2,769 | July 2034 | Three Month SOFR + 3.01% |
| $51,031 | $42,196 |
These debentures are unsecured obligations and were issued to trusts that are unconsolidated subsidiaries. The trusts in turn issued trust preferred securities with identical payment terms to unrelated investors. The debentures may be called by the Company at par plus any accrued but unpaid interest; however, we have no current plans to redeem them prior to maturity. Interest on the debentures is calculated quarterly, based on a contractual rate equal to three month SOFR plus a weighted average spread of 2.41%. As part of the purchase accounting adjustments made with the National Bancshares, Inc. acquisition on October 15, 2013, the ColoEast acquisition on August 1, 2016, and the Valley acquisition on December 9, 2017, we adjusted the carrying value of the junior subordinated debentures to fair value as of the respective acquisition dates. The discounts on the debentures will continue to be amortized through maturity and recognized as a component of interest expense.
The debentures are included on our consolidated balance sheet as liabilities; however, for regulatory purposes, these obligations are eligible for inclusion in regulatory capital, subject to certain limitations. All of the carrying value of $42.2 million was allowed in the calculation of Tier I capital as of September 30, 2024.
Capital Resources and Liquidity Management
Capital Resources
Our stockholders’ equity totaled $885.8 million as of September 30, 2024, compared to $864.4 million as of December 31, 2023, an increase of $21.4 million. Stockholders’ equity increased during this period primarily due to our net income of $12.3 million.
Liquidity Management
We define liquidity as our ability to generate sufficient cash to fund current loan demand, deposit withdrawals, other cash demands and disbursement needs, and otherwise to operate on an ongoing basis.
We manage liquidity at the holding company level as well as that of our bank subsidiary. The management of liquidity at both levels is critical, because the holding company and our bank subsidiary have different funding needs and sources, and each is subject to regulatory guidelines and requirements which require minimum levels of liquidity. We believe that our liquidity ratios meet or exceed those guidelines and that our present position is adequate to meet our current and future liquidity needs.
As part of our liquidity management process, we regularly stress test our balance sheet to ensure that we are continually able to withstand unexpected liquidity shocks such as sudden or protracted material deposit runoff. This analysis explicitly contemplates the immediate runoff of any meaningful deposit concentrations such as the servicing deposits that we hold on behalf of our mortgage warehouse customers.
Our liquidity requirements are met primarily through cash flow from operations, receipt of pre-paid and maturing balances in our loan and investment portfolios, debt financing and increases in customer deposits. Our liquidity position is supported by management of liquid assets and liabilities and access to other sources of funds. Liquid assets include cash, interest earning deposits in banks, federal funds sold, securities available for sale and maturing or prepaying balances in our investment and loan portfolios. Liquid liabilities include core deposits, federal funds purchased, securities sold under repurchase agreements and other borrowings. Other sources of funds include the sale of loans, brokered deposits, the issuance of additional collateralized borrowings such as FHLB advances or borrowings from the Federal Reserve, the issuance of debt securities and the issuance of common securities. For additional information regarding our operating, investing and financing cash flows, see the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows provided in our consolidated financial statements.
In addition to the liquidity provided by the sources described above, our subsidiary bank maintains correspondent relationships with other banks in order to sell loans or purchase overnight funds should additional liquidity be needed. As of September 30, 2024, TBK Bank had $549.5 million of unused borrowing capacity from the Federal Reserve Bank discount window and unsecured federal funds lines of credit with seven unaffiliated banks totaling $227.5 million, with no amounts advanced against those lines. Additionally, as of September 30, 2024, we had $813.7 million in unused and available advances from the FHLB. We have historically utilized FHLB advances to support the fluctuating and sometimes unpredictable balances in our mortgage warehouse lending portfolio, and we continue to have the ability to do so. Further, as of September 30, 2024, we had $157.7 million in unused and available capacity to deliver factored receivables to another bank should additional liquidity be needed.
Contractual Obligations
The following table summarizes our contractual obligations and other commitments to make future payments as of September 30, 2024. The amount of the obligations presented in the table reflect principal amounts only and exclude the amount of interest we are obligated to pay. Also excluded from the table are a number of obligations to be settled in cash. These excluded items are reflected in our consolidated balance sheet and include deposits with no stated maturity, trade payables, and accrued interest payable.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Payments Due by Period - September 30, 2024 Total | One Year or Less | After One but within Three Years | After Three but within Five Years | After Five Years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | $30,000 | $— | $30,000 | $— | $— |
| Subordinated notes | 109,500 | — | — | — | 109,500 |
| Junior subordinated debentures | 51,031 | — | — | — | 51,031 |
| Operating lease agreements | 32,988 | 5,851 | 10,837 | 8,811 | 7,489 |
| Time deposits with stated maturity dates | 762,800 | 735,316 | 23,994 | 3,490 | — |
| Total contractual obligations | $986,319 | $741,167 | $64,831 | $12,301 | $168,020 |
Regulatory Capital Requirements
Our capital management consists of providing equity to support our current and future operations. We are subject to various regulatory capital requirements administered by federal and state banking agencies. Failure to meet minimum capital requirements can initiate certain mandatory and possibly additional discretionary actions by regulators that, if undertaken, could have a direct material effect on the Company’s or TBK Bank’s financial statements. For further information regarding our regulatory capital requirements, see Note 9 – Regulatory Matters in the accompanying condensed notes to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
In the normal course of business, we enter into various transactions, which, in accordance with GAAP, are not included in our consolidated balance sheets. We enter into these transactions to meet the financing needs of our customers. These transactions include commitments to extend credit and standby and commercial letters of credit, which involve, to varying degrees, elements of credit risk and interest rate risk in excess of the amounts recognized in the consolidated balance sheets. For further information, see Note 7 – Off-Balance Sheet Loan Commitments in the accompanying condensed notes to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our accounting policies are fundamental to understanding our management’s discussion and analysis of our results of operations and financial condition. We have identified certain significant accounting policies which involve a higher degree of judgment and complexity in making certain estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported in our consolidated financial statements. The significant accounting policy which we believe to be the most critical in preparing our consolidated financial statements is the determination of the allowance for credit losses. Since December 31, 2023, there have been no changes in critical accounting policies as further described under “Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” and in Note 1 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our 2023 Form 10-K.
Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in the accompanying condensed notes to consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report for details of recently issued accounting pronouncements and their expected impact on our consolidated financial statements.
Forward-Looking Statements
This document contains forward-looking statements pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to, among other things, future events and our financial performance. These statements are often, but not always, made through the use of words or phrases such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “predict,” “potential,” “believe,” “will likely result,” “expect,” “continue,” “will,” “anticipate,” “seek,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “projection,” “would” and “outlook,” or the negative version of those words or other comparable of a future or forward-looking nature. These forward-looking statements are not historical facts and are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about our industry, management’s beliefs and certain assumptions made by management, many of which, by their nature, are inherently uncertain and beyond our control, particularly with regard to developments related to COVID-19. Accordingly, we caution you that any such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, assumptions and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable as of the date made, actual results may prove to be materially different from the results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.
There are or will be important factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those indicated in these forward-looking statements, including, but are not limited to, the following:
- business and economic conditions generally and in the bank and non-bank financial services industries, nationally and within our local market areas;
- our ability to mitigate our risk exposures;
- our ability to maintain our historical earnings trends;
- changes in management personnel;
- interest rate risk;
- concentration of our products and services in the transportation industry;
- credit risk associated with our loan portfolio;
- lack of seasoning in our loan portfolio;
- deteriorating asset quality and higher loan charge-offs;
- time and effort necessary to resolve nonperforming assets;
- inaccuracy of the assumptions and estimates we make in establishing reserves for probable loan losses and other estimates;
- risks related to the integration of acquired businesses and any future acquisitions;
- our ability to successfully identify and address the risks associated with our possible future acquisitions, and the risks that our prior and possible future acquisitions make it more difficult for investors to evaluate our business, financial condition and results of operations, and impairs our ability to accurately forecast our future performance;
- lack of liquidity;
- fluctuations in the fair value and liquidity of the securities we hold for sale;
- impairment of investment securities, goodwill, other intangible assets or deferred tax assets;
- our risk management strategies;
- environmental liability associated with our lending activities;
- increased competition in the bank and non-bank financial services industries, nationally, regionally or locally, which may adversely affect pricing and terms;
- the accuracy of our financial statements and related disclosures;
- material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting;
- system failures or failures to prevent breaches of our network security;
- the institution and outcome of litigation and other legal proceedings against us or to which we become subject;
- changes in carry-forwards of net operating losses;
- changes in federal tax law or policy;
- the impact of recent and future legislative and regulatory changes, including changes in banking, securities and tax laws and regulations, such as the Dodd-Frank Act and their application by our regulators;
- governmental monetary and fiscal policies;
- changes in the scope and cost of FDIC, insurance and other coverages;
- failure to receive regulatory approval for future acquisitions and;
- increases in our capital requirements.
The foregoing factors should not be construed as exhaustive. If one or more events related to these or other risks or uncertainties materialize, or if our underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, actual results may differ materially from what we anticipate. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made and we do not undertake any obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise. New factors emerge from time to time and it is not possible for us to predict which will arise. In addition, we cannot assess the impact of each factor on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements.
Market risk
As filed, 5,571 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISKS
Asset/Liability Management and Interest Rate Risk
The principal objective of our asset and liability management function is to evaluate the interest rate risk within the balance sheet and pursue a controlled assumption of interest rate risk while maximizing net income and preserving adequate levels of liquidity and capital. The board of directors of our subsidiary bank has oversight of our asset and liability management function, which is managed by our Chief Financial Officer. Our Chief Financial Officer meets with our senior executive management team regularly to review, among other things, the sensitivity of our assets and liabilities to market interest rate changes, local and national market conditions and market interest rates. That group also reviews our liquidity, capital, deposit mix, loan mix and investment positions.
As a financial institution, our primary component of market risk is interest rate volatility. Fluctuations in interest rates will ultimately impact both the level of income and expense recorded on most of our assets and liabilities, and the fair value of all interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, other than those which have a short term to maturity. Interest rate risk is the potential of economic losses due to future interest rate changes. These economic losses can be reflected as a loss of future net interest income and/or a loss of current fair values.
We manage our exposure to interest rates primarily by structuring our balance sheet in the ordinary course of business. We do not typically enter into derivative contracts for the purpose of managing interest rate risk, but we may elect to do so in the future. Based upon the nature of our operations, we are not subject to foreign exchange or commodity price risk. We do not own any trading assets.
We use an interest rate risk simulation model to test the interest rate sensitivity of net interest income and the balance sheet. Instantaneous parallel rate shift scenarios are modeled and utilized to evaluate risk and establish exposure limits for acceptable changes in projected net interest margin. These scenarios, known as rate shocks, simulate an instantaneous change in interest rates and use various assumptions, including, but not limited to, prepayments on loans and securities, deposit decay rates, pricing decisions on loans and deposits, and reinvestment and replacement of asset and liability cash flows. We also analyze the economic value of equity as a secondary measure of interest rate risk. This is a complementary measure to net interest income where the calculated value is the result of the fair value of assets less the fair value of liabilities. The economic value of equity is a longer term view of interest rate risk because it measures the present value of all future cash flows. The impact of changes in interest rates on this calculation is analyzed for the risk to our future earnings and is used in conjunction with the analyses on net interest income.
The following table summarizes simulated change in net interest income versus unchanged rates as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023:
| September 30, 2024 Following 12 Months | Months 13-24 | December 31, 2023 Following 12 Months | Months 13-24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +400 basis points | 11.6% | 14.4% | 17.0% | 19.2% |
| +300 basis points | 8.7% | 10.8% | 12.8% | 14.3% |
| +200 basis points | 5.8% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 9.5% |
| +100 basis points | 2.9% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.8% |
| Flat rates | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| -100 basis points | (3.3%) | (4.1%) | (4.7%) | (5.7%) |
| -200 basis points | (6.5%) | (8.5%) | (9.4%) | (11.4%) |
| -300 basis points | (9.9%) | (13.1%) | (14.3%) | (17.7%) |
| -400 basis points | (12.8%) | (16.8%) | (18.0%) | (22.7%) |
The following table presents the change in our economic value of equity as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, assuming immediate parallel shifts in interest rates:
| Economic Value of Equity at Risk (%) September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| +400 basis points | 10.5% | 18.3% |
| +300 basis points | 8.3% | 14.6% |
| +200 basis points | 5.9% | 10.5% |
| +100 basis points | 3.2% | 5.9% |
| Flat rates | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| -100 basis points | (6.8%) | (6.7%) |
| -200 basis points | (13.9%) | (13.9%) |
| -300 basis points | (21.5%) | (21.5%) |
| -400 basis points | (27.3%) | (28.8%) |
Many assumptions are used to calculate the impact of interest rate fluctuations. Actual results may be significantly different than our projections due to several factors, including the timing and frequency of rate changes, market conditions and the shape of the yield curve. The computations of interest rate risk shown above do not include actions that our management may undertake to manage the risks in response to anticipated changes in interest rates, and actual results may also differ due to any actions taken in response to the changing rates.
As part of our asset/liability management strategy, our management has emphasized the origination of shorter duration loans as well as variable rate loans to limit the negative exposure to a rate increase. We also desire to acquire deposit transaction accounts, particularly noninterest or low interest-bearing non-maturity deposit accounts, whose cost is less sensitive to changes in interest rates. We intend to focus our strategy on utilizing our deposit base and operating platform to increase these deposit transaction accounts.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,438 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the Company carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of its management, including its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of its disclosure controls and procedures. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management was required to apply judgment in evaluating its controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were effective as of the end of the period covered by this report.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended September 30, 2024, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 168 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes in the Company’s risk factors from those disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $940.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $5.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $12.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.19 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.42 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.19 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.42 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 23,725,324 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 23,673,963 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $21.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 9 months2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $3.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-09-30 | $489.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-09-30 | $5.87bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-09-30 | $4.98bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-09-30 | $885.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-24-042923. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:13 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.