Listed

Clearway Energy, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2025

Filed with the SEC on Nov 5, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 4, 2025, 17:48 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 75,351 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion analyzes the Company’s historical financial condition and results of operations.

As you read this discussion and analysis, refer to the Company’s consolidated financial statements to this Form 10-Q, which present the results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024. Also refer to the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K, which includes detailed discussions of various items impacting the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition.

The discussion and analysis below has been organized as follows:

  • Executive Summary, including a description of the business and significant events that are important to understanding the results of operations and financial condition;
  • Results of operations, including an explanation of significant differences between the periods in the specific line items of the consolidated statements of operations;
  • Financial condition addressing liquidity position, sources and uses of cash, capital resources and requirements, commitments and off-balance sheet arrangements;
  • Known trends that may affect the Company’s results of operations and financial condition in the future; and
  • Critical accounting policies which are most important to both the portrayal of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations, and which require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgment.

Executive Summary

Introduction and Overview

Clearway Energy, Inc., together with its consolidated subsidiaries, or the Company, is a publicly-traded energy infrastructure investor with a focus on investments in clean energy and owner of modern, sustainable and long-term contracted assets across North America. The Company is sponsored by Clearway Energy Group LLC, or CEG, which is equally owned by GIP and TotalEnergies.

The Company is one of the largest owners of clean energy generation assets in the U.S. The Company’s portfolio comprises approximately 12.7 GW of gross capacity in 27 states, including approximately 9.9 GW of wind, solar and battery energy storage systems, or BESS, and approximately 2.8 GW of dispatchable combustion-based power generation assets included in the Flexible Generation segment that provide critical grid reliability services. Through this environmentally-sound, diversified and primarily contracted portfolio, the Company endeavors to provide its investors with stable and growing dividend income. The majority of the Company’s revenues are derived from long-term contractual arrangements for the output or capacity from these assets. The weighted average remaining contract duration of the Company’s Renewables & Storage segment offtake agreements was approximately 11 years as of September 30, 2025 based on CAFD.

As of September 30, 2025, the Company’s operating assets are comprised of the following facilities:

Facilities Flexible Generation Percentage Ownership Capacity Rated MW Net MW (a) Contract Counterparty Expiration
Carlsbad 100% 527 527 SDG&E 2038
El Segundo 100% 546 546 Various 2027 - 2029
GenConn Devon 50% 190 95 Connecticut Light & Power 2040
GenConn Middletown 50% 190 95 Connecticut Light & Power 2041
Marsh Landing 100% 820 820 Various 2026 - 2030
Walnut Creek 100% 501 501 Various 2026 - 2027
Total Flexible Generation 2,774 2,584
Utility Scale Solar
Agua Caliente 51% 290 148 PG&E 2039
Alpine 100% 66 66 PG&E 2033
Arica (b) 40% 263 105 Various 2026 - 2041
Avenal 50% 45 23 PG&E 2031
Avra Valley 100% 27 27 Tucson Electric Power 2032
Blythe 100% 21 21 SCE 2029
Borrego 100% 26 26 SDG&E 2038
Buckthorn Solar (b) 100% 150 150 City of Georgetown, TX 2043
Catalina —% (c) 109 109 SDG&E 2038
CVSR 100% 250 250 PG&E 2038
Daggett 2 (b) 25% 182 46 Various 2038
Daggett 3 (b) 25% 300 75 Various 2033 - 2038
Desert Sunlight 250 25% 250 63 SCE 2034
Desert Sunlight 300 25% 300 75 PG&E 2039
Enterprise 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Escalante I 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Escalante II 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Escalante III 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Granite Mountain East 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Granite Mountain West 100% 50 50 PacifiCorp 2036
Iron Springs 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2036
Kansas South 100% 20 20 PG&E 2033
Luna Valley (b) 100% 200 200 Various 2040 - 2045
Mililani I (b) 50% 39 20 Hawaiian Electric Company 2042

40

Oahu Solar (b) 100% 61 61 Hawaiian Electric Company 2041
Roadrunner 100% 20 20 El Paso Electric 2031
Rosamond Central (b) 50% 192 96 Various 2035 - 2047
Rosamond South I (b) 50% 140 70 Various 2040
TA High Desert 100% 20 20 SCE 2033
Texas Solar Nova 1 (b) 50% 252 126 Verizon 2042
Texas Solar Nova 2 (b) 50% 200 100 Verizon 2042
Victory Pass (b) 40% 200 80 Various 2039
Waiawa (b) 50% 36 18 Hawaiian Electric Company 2043
Total Utility Scale Solar 4,189 2,545
Utility Scale BESS
Arica (b) 40% 136 54 Various 2039 - 2041
Daggett 1 (b) 100% 114 114 SDG&E 2040
Daggett 2 (b) 25% 131 33 Various 2038
Daggett 3 (b) 25% 149 37 Various 2033 - 2038
Mililani I (b) 50% 39 20 Hawaiian Electric Company 2042
Rosamond Central (b) 50% 147 74 SCE 2039
Rosamond South I (b) 50% 117 59 Various 2040
Victory Pass (b) 40% 50 20 Various 2039
Waiawa (b) 50% 36 18 Hawaiian Electric Company 2043
Total Utility Scale BESS 919 429
Distributed Solar
DGPV Funds (b) 100% 286 286 Various 2030 - 2044
Solar Power Partners (SPP) 100% 24 24 Various 2026 - 2037
Other DG Facilities 100% 20 20 Various 2025 - 2039
Total Distributed Solar 330 330
Wind
Alta I 100% 150 150 SCE 2035
Alta II 100% 150 150 SCE 2035
Alta III 100% 150 150 SCE 2035
Alta IV 100% 102 102 SCE 2035
Alta V 100% 168 168 SCE 2035
Alta X 100% 137 137 SCE 2038
Alta XI 100% 90 90 SCE 2038
Black Rock (b) 50% 115 58 Toyota and Google 2036
Broken Bow 100% 80 80 Nebraska Public Power District 2032
Buffalo Bear 100% 19 19 Western Farmers Electric Co-operative 2033
Cedar Creek (b) 100% 160 160 PacifiCorp 2049
Cedro Hill (b) 100% 160 160 CPS Energy 2045
Crofton Bluffs 100% 42 42 Nebraska Public Power District 2032
Dan’s Mountain (b) 50% 55 28 Constellation Energy Generation 2034
Elbow Creek (b) 100% 122 122 Various 2029
Elkhorn Ridge 66.7% 81 54 Nebraska Public Power District 2029
Forward 100% 29 29 Constellation NewEnergy, Inc. 2025
Goat Mountain 100% 150 150 Dow Pipeline Company 2026
Langford (b) 100% 160 160 Goldman Sachs 2033
Laredo Ridge 100% 81 81 Nebraska Public Power District 2031
Lookout 100% 38 38 Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative 2030
Mesquite Sky (b) 50% 340 170 Various 2033 - 2036
Mesquite Star (b) 50% 419 210 Various 2032 - 2035

41

Mountain Wind 1 100% 61 61 PacifiCorp 2033
Mountain Wind 2 100% 80 80 PacifiCorp 2033
Mt. Storm (d) 100% 264 264 N/A
Ocotillo 100% 55 55 N/A
Pinnacle (b) 100% 54 54 Maryland Department of General Services and University System of Maryland 2031
Rattlesnake (b) (e) 100% 160 160 Avista Corporation 2040
San Juan Mesa 75% 120 90 Southwestern Public Service Company 2026
Sleeping Bear 100% 95 95 Public Service Company of Oklahoma 2032
South Trent 100% 101 101 AEP Energy Partners 2029
Spanish Fork 100% 19 19 PacifiCorp 2028
Spring Canyon II 90.1% 34 31 Platte River Power Authority 2039
Spring Canyon III 90.1% 29 26 Platte River Power Authority 2039
Taloga 100% 130 130 Oklahoma Gas & Electric 2031
Tuolumne 100% 137 137 Turlock Irrigation District 2040
Wildorado (b) 100% 161 161 Southwestern Public Service Company 2030
Total Wind 4,498 3,972
Total Clearway Energy, Inc. 12,710 9,860

(a) For owned facilities, net capacity represents the maximum, or rated, generating or storage capacity of the facility multiplied by the Company’s percentage ownership in the facility as of September 30, 2025.

(b) Facilities are part of tax equity arrangements, as further described in Note 4, Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method and Variable Interest Entities.

(c) The Company leases 100% of the interests in the Catalina solar facility through a facility lease agreement that expires in October 2043.

(d) On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm, to Clearway Renew, as further described in Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions.

(e) Rattlesnake has a deliverable capacity of 144 MW.

Significant Events

Third-Party Acquisitions

  • On October 3, 2025, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 613 MW operational solar portfolio located in eight states, from a third party for a base purchase price of approximately $305 million in cash, subject to certain customary price adjustments. For 12 facilities in the portfolio located in the Western U.S. and comprising of 227 MW, the Company will co-invest in a 50/50 joint venture with a third-party cash equity investor. The weighted average remaining contract duration of the overall portfolio is approximately 10 years. After factoring in estimated closing adjustments and proceeds from facility-level financings, including the third-party cash equity investor in a subset of the portfolio, the Company expects its net capital commitment to acquire the portfolio to be between $210 million and $230 million. The Company expects to fund the acquisition primarily utilizing existing sources of liquidity. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected to occur in the first half of 2026.
  • On July 16, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Catalina Solar Investment LLC, acquired Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC, which leases and operates the Catalina solar facility, for approximately $127 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. After factoring in cash reserves acquired and transaction expenses, the Company’s net capital investment in Catalina is expected to be $128 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Washington Wind LLC, acquired the Tuolumne wind facility from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $210 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The Company’s net capital investment in Tuolumne was $59 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions for further discussion of the transaction.

Drop Down Transactions

  • On October 15, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Honeycomb 1 Holdco LLC, acquired Honeycomb TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $16 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $62 million to Clearway Renew. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Honeycomb TargetCo LLC will be $78 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm, to Clearway Renew for $152 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility. The repowering of the facility is expected to increase the facility’s capacity to 335 MW. Mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering is expected to occur in the second half of 2026 with the second phase of the repowering expected to occur in the second half of 2027. Additionally, the Company has an exclusive option to purchase the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that, upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility, will own Mt. Storm. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction. In connection with the agreement with Clearway Renew to sell its membership interests in Mt. Storm, on May 1, 2025, the Company bought down a portion of Mt. Storm’s contract to sell power to a counterparty through a hedge agreement and paid approximately $35 million to the hedge counterparty to reduce the contract by approximately 50%. On July 22, 2025, the Company paid approximately $39 million to the hedge counterparty to buy out the remaining contract.
  • On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Daggett 1 Class B, the indirect owner of the Daggett 1 BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $11 million. On September 19, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $42 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $4 million to Clearway Renew as a purchase price true up. The Company’s total capital investment in Daggett 1 Class B was $57 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Luna Valley Class B, the indirect owner of the Luna Valley solar facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. On September 4, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $72 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as a purchase price true up. The Company's total capital investment in Luna Valley Class B was $119 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On March 20, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Rosamond South Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $4 million. Simultaneously, a third-party cash equity investor acquired the Class B membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $10 million. On August 13, 2025 when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price and the third-party cash equity investor contributed an additional $41 million. The Company’s total capital investment in Rosie South TargetCo was $33 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On July 23, 2025, the Company entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to repower the Goat Mountain facility, which is located in Sterling City, Texas. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the Goat Mountain repowering will be $200 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving repowering commercial operations in 2027, the 360 MW facility will sell power to an investment-grade counterparty under a new 15-year PPA.
  • On June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest CE Class A Owner LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. Simultaneously, a third-party cash equity investor acquired the Class B membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $36 million. Also on June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest TE Class A, contributed $9 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $72 million to Clearway Renew for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo and will contribute an additional $37 million for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. In addition, the third-party cash equity investor in Pine Forest TargetCo is expected to contribute an additional $144 million. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Pine Forest TargetCo will be $136 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.

RA Agreements

  • On January 14, 2025, the Company contracted with a load serving entity to sell approximately 75 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending in December 2029. On February 4, 2025, the Company contracted with an additional load serving entity to sell approximately 197 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending in December 2029. El Segundo is now contracted for 100% of its capacity through 2027 and approximately 50% of its capacity through 2028.

Facility-level Financing Activities

  • In connection with the 2025 Drop Downs of Rosamond South I, Luna Valley, Daggett 1 and Pine Forest, the Company assumed non-recourse facility-level debt. See Note 7, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the non-recourse facility-level debt associated with each facility.
  • On May 21, 2025, when the Dan’s Mountain wind facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $36 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo on November 18, 2024. Also, on May 21, 2025, a third-party cash equity investor contributed $45 million to acquire the Class B membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo from Clearway Renew and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $90 million. The Company utilized the combined proceeds to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. The Company’s total capital investment in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo was $43 million. See Note 7, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the transaction.
  • On April 29, 2025, in order to partially fund the third-party acquisition of the Tuolumne wind facility, the Company entered into a financing agreement, which included the issuance of a $163 million term loan, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. See Note 7, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the financing agreement.
  • On April 9, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Buckthorn Solar Portfolio LLC, refinanced its credit agreement, which was scheduled to mature in May 2025, resulting in the issuance of a $104 million term loan facility, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. The Company utilized the proceeds from the term loan and existing sources of liquidity to pay off the existing debt. See Note 7, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the refinanced credit agreement.

Environmental Matters

The Company is subject to a wide range of environmental laws during the development, construction, ownership and operation of facilities. These existing and future laws generally require that governmental permits and approvals be obtained before construction and maintained during operation of facilities. The Company is obligated to comply with all environmental laws and regulations applicable within each jurisdiction and required to implement environmental programs and procedures to monitor and control risks associated with the construction, operation and decommissioning of regulated or permitted energy assets. Federal, state and local environmental laws have historically become more stringent over time, although this trend could change in the future.

The Company’s environmental matters are further described in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K in Item 1, Business — Environmental Matters and Item 1A, Risk Factors.

Regulatory Matters

The following disclosures about the Company’s regulatory matters provide an update to, and should be read in conjunction with, Item 1, Business — Regulatory Matters and Item 1A, Risk Factors, of the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K.

On March 6, 2024, the SEC adopted a new set of rules that would require a wide range of climate-related disclosures, including material climate-related risks, information on any climate-related targets or goals that are material to the registrant’s business, results of operations or financial condition, Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions on a phased-in basis by certain larger registrants when those emissions are material and the filing of an attestation report covering the same, and disclosure of the financial statement effects of severe weather events and other natural conditions including costs and losses. Litigation challenging the rules was filed by multiple parties in multiple jurisdictions, which was consolidated and assigned to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit. On April 4, 2024, the SEC announced that it was voluntarily delaying the implementation of the climate disclosure rules while the U.S. Court of Appeals considered the litigation. On March 27, 2025, the SEC voted to end the defense of the rules in the litigation. On September 12, 2025, the U.S. Court of Appeals denied the SEC’s request to proceed with the case and indicated that the case would be held in abeyance until the SEC either renews its defense of the rules or revises the rules via notice-and-comment rulemaking.

On July 4, 2025, federal tax legislation was enacted. Among other changes, the federal tax legislation phases out, repeals, and/or adds stricter eligibility requirements for business tax credits and incentives for the development of clean energy facilities and production of clean energy, including wind, solar and BESS facilities. Among other things, (i) wind and solar facilities that begin construction after July 4, 2026 must be placed in service by December 31, 2027 in order to qualify for production tax credits or investment tax credits, (ii) BESS facilities that begin construction by December 31, 2033 receive full investment tax credit value, stepping down to 75% for BESS facilities that begin construction in 2034, 50% for BESS facilities that begin construction in 2035 and 0% for BESS facilities that begin construction after 2035 and (iii) for facilities that begin construction after 2024, new foreign entity of concern requirements will restrict availability of the credits to wind, solar and BESS facilities if the entity that owns the facility has certain relationships with or makes certain payments to foreign entities of concern and, for facilities that begin construction after 2025, if the percentage of components in the facility manufactured by foreign entities of concern exceeds a specified percentage.

On July 7, 2025, a federal executive order was issued directing the Secretary of the Treasury to issue, within 45 days, new or revised guidance regarding the interpretation of “begin construction” requirements for wind, solar and BESS facilities that claim “technology neutral” tax credits under sections 45Y or 48E of the Internal Revenue Code. On August 15, 2025, the U.S. Treasury Department issued new guidance which requires developers of wind and solar projects with a maximum net output of greater than 1.5 megawatts to perform physical work of a significant nature to qualify a project as having started, and then meet a continuity test. Under the continuity test, developers must place a project in service within four years after the end of the year in which construction starts or show that construction has been continuous from and after the start. The new guidance applies only to wind and solar projects that seek to qualify for “technology neutral credits” under Sections 45Y and 48E of the Internal Revenue Code and applies only for purposes of determining whether projects began construction before July 4, 2026. It does not apply to projects that began construction prior to September 2, 2025.

On July 29, 2025, the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or the EPA, issued an interim final rule extending several compliance deadlines associated with the strict new methane rules for the oil and gas industry that were published in March 2024 and took effect in May 2024. On July 29, 2025, the EPA released a pre-publication proposed rule which would rescind the EPA’s 2009 final rule under the Clean Air Act finding that greenhouse gases endanger the public health and welfare of current and future generations and that emissions of greenhouse gases from new motor vehicles contribute to greenhouse gas pollution that threatens the public health and welfare. On September 16, 2025, the EPA announced a proposal to end the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program for all sectors except petroleum and natural gas systems (excluding reporting for natural gas distribution). Reporting for petroleum and natural gas systems under the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program would be deferred until 2034 under the proposal.

Consolidated Results of Operations

The following table provides selected financial information:

(In millions)

Operating Revenues Three months ended September 30, 2025 2024 Change Nine months ended September 30, 2025 2024 Change
Energy and capacity revenues $457 $437 $20 $1,218 $1,176 $42
Other revenues 26 23 3 68 69 (1)
Contract amortization (50) (46) (4) (139) (138) (1)
Mark-to-market for economic hedges (4) 72 (76) (28) 8 (36)
Total operating revenues 429 486 (57) 1,119 1,115 4
Operating Costs and Expenses
Cost of fuels 6 19 (13) 9 38 (29)
Operations and maintenance 93 87 6 287 256 31
Other costs of operations 29 29 — 85 84 1
Depreciation, amortization and accretion 176 164 12 502 471 31
General and administrative 10 9 1 31 29 2
Transaction and integration costs 3 — 3 8 4 4
Total operating costs and expenses 317 308 9 922 882 40
Operating Income 112 178 (66) 197 233 (36)
Other Income (Expense)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates 15 13 2 27 33 (6)
Other income, net 7 8 (1) 22 36 (14)
Loss on debt extinguishment (7) — (7) (7) (3) (4)
Derivative expense (8) (57) 49 (40) (33) (7)
Other interest expense (90) (82) (8) (257) (251) (6)
Total other expense, net (83) (118) 35 (255) (218) (37)
Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes 29 60 (31) (58) 15 (73)
Income tax (benefit) expense (31) 33 (64) (26) 30 (56)
Net Income (Loss) 60 27 33 (32) (15) (17)
Less: Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests (176) (9) (167) (305) (100) (205)
Net Income Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. $236 $36 $200 $273 $85 $188
Business metrics: Three months ended September 30, 2025 2024 Nine months ended September 30, 2025 2024
Solar MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) 2,930 2,943 7,318 6,999
Wind MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) 2,221 2,012 7,905 7,478
Solar & Wind MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) 5,151 4,955 15,223 14,477
Solar weighted-average capacity factor (b) 35.6% 38.9% 33.1% 32.5%
Wind weighted-average capacity factor (c) 24.0% 22.4% 30.6% 29.4%
Flexible Generation MWh generated (in thousands) 170 445 290 695
Flexible Generation equivalent availability factor 92.5% 87.5% 92.3% 90.3%

(a) Volumes do not include the MWh generated/sold by the Company’s equity method investments.

(b) Typical average capacity factors for solar facilities is 25%. The weighted-average capacity factors can vary based on seasonality and weather.

(c) Typical average capacity factors for wind facilities is 25-45%. The weighted-average capacity factors can vary based on seasonality and weather.

Management’s Discussion of the Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024

Operating Revenues

Operating revenues decreased by $57 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, due to a combination of the drivers summarized in the table below:

(In millions)

Renewables & Storage Segment Increase primarily driven by the Rosamond South I solar and BESS and Daggett 1 BESS acquisitions, which reached commercial operations in August 2025 and September 2025, respectively, as well as the Catalina solar acquisition in July 2025. $24
Increase driven by the Tuolumne wind acquisition in April 2025. 12
Increase primarily driven by higher wind resource at certain facilities. 11
Loss incurred on the remaining buy-out of the Mt. Storm commodity contract in July 2025. (6)
Flexible Generation Segment Decrease in energy revenue primarily driven by lower generation at the Walnut Creek, Marsh Landing and El Segundo facilities due to milder weather, which also decreased cost of fuels as noted below. (18)
Contract amortization Decrease primarily driven by the Tuolumne wind and Catalina solar acquisitions in April 2025 and July 2025, respectively, partially offset by Cedro Hill, which reached repowering commercial operations in December 2024, resulting in the extension of the amortization period. (4)
Mark-to-market economic hedging activities Decrease primarily driven by an increase in forward power prices in the ERCOT market. (98)
Increase in heat rate call option contracts primarily driven by changes in power market prices. 22
$(57)

Cost of Fuels

Cost of fuels decreased by $13 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to lower generation at the Walnut Creek, Marsh Landing and El Segundo facilities due to milder weather, which resulted in less fuel purchases.

Interest Expense

Interest expense decreased by $41 million during the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to the change in fair value of interest rate swaps due to changes in interest rates.

Income Tax (Benefit) Expense

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, the Company recorded an income tax benefit of $31 million on pretax income of $29 million. For the same period in 2024, the Company recorded an income tax expense of $33 million on pretax income of $60 million. The $64 million decrease in income tax expense during the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the allocation of taxable earnings and losses, which includes the effect of applying the HLBV method of accounting for book purposes for certain partnerships.

Net Loss Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests and Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, the Company had a net loss of $176 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:

(In millions)

Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to Daggett 1 TE Holdco LLC, Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, Luna Valley TE Holdco LLC, Rosie South TE Holdco LLC and Rosie TE HoldCo LLC HLBV losses) $(425)
CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC 146
Income attributable to third-party partnerships (primarily due to Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, Rosie South TE Holdco LLC and Rosie TE HoldCo LLC HLBV losses) 103
$(176)

48

For the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company had a net loss of $9 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:

(In millions)

Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC and Rosie TE HoldCo LLC HLBV losses) $(112)
Income attributable to third-party partnerships (primarily due to VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC and Rosie TE HoldCo LLC HLBV losses) 54
CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC 49
$(9)

49

Management’s Discussion of the Results of Operations for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024

Operating Revenues

Operating revenues increased by $4 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, due to a combination of the drivers summarized in the table below:

(In millions)

Renewables & Storage Segment Increase driven by the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS, Rosamond Central BESS, Rosamond South I solar and BESS and Daggett 1 BESS acquisitions, which reached commercial operations in March 2024, April 2024, June 2024, August 2025 and September 2025, respectively, as well as the Catalina solar acquisition in July 2025. $56
Increase driven by the Cedar Creek and Tuolumne wind acquisitions in April 2024 and April 2025, respectively. 27
Increase primarily driven by higher solar generation. 7
Loss incurred on the partial buy-out of the Mt. Storm commodity contract in May 2025 and the subsequent buy-out of the remaining contract in July 2025. (11)
Flexible Generation Segment Decrease in energy revenue primarily driven by lower generation at the Walnut Creek, Marsh Landing and El Segundo facilities due to milder weather, which also decreased cost of fuels as noted below. (38)
Contract amortization Decrease primarily driven by the Tuolumne wind and Catalina solar acquisitions in April 2025 and July 2025, respectively, partially offset by Cedro Hill, which reached repowering commercial operations in December 2024, resulting in the extension of the amortization period. (1)
Mark-to-market economic hedging activities Decrease primarily driven by an increase in forward power prices in the ERCOT market. (32)
Decrease in heat rate call option contracts primarily driven by changes in power market prices. (4)
$4

Cost of Fuels

Cost of fuels decreased by $29 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to lower generation at the Walnut Creek, Marsh Landing and El Segundo facilities due to milder weather, which resulted in less fuel purchases.

Operations and Maintenance Expense

Operation and maintenance expense increased by $31 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, due to a combination of the drivers summarized in the table below:

(In millions)

Renewables & Storage Segment Increase primarily driven by the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above $26
Increase driven by the wind acquisitions referenced above. 6
Decrease primarily driven by lower maintenance activities at various wind facilities. (7)
Flexible Generation Segment Increase primarily driven by maintenance activities at various facilities. 6
$31

Income Tax (Benefit) Expense

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company recorded an income tax benefit of $26 million on a pretax loss of $58 million. For the same period in 2024, the Company recorded an income tax expense of $30 million on pretax income of $15 million. The $56 million decrease in income tax expense during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the allocation of taxable earnings and losses, which includes the effect of applying the HLBV method of accounting for book purposes for certain partnerships.

Net Loss Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests and Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company had a net loss of $305 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:

(In millions)

Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to Cedro Hill TE Holdco LLC, Daggett 1 TE Holdco LLC, Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, Luna Valley TE Holdco LLC, Rosie South TE Holdco LLC, Rosie TE HoldCo LLC and VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) $(611)
CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC 178
Income attributable to third-party partnerships (primarily due to Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, Rosie South TE Holdco LLC, Rosie TE HoldCo LLC and VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) 128
$(305)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company had a net loss of $100 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:

(In millions)

Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC, Rosie TE HoldCo LLC, Daggett TE Holdco LLC and Daggett 2 TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) $(307)
Income attributable to third-party partnerships (primarily due to VP-Arica TE Holdco LLC, Rosie TE HoldCo LLC, Daggett TE Holdco LLC and Daggett 2 TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) 124
CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC 83
$(100)

51

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Company’s principal liquidity requirements are to meet its financial commitments, finance current operations, fund capital expenditures, including investments and acquisitions from time to time, service debt and pay dividends. As a normal part of the Company’s business, depending on market conditions, the Company will from time to time consider opportunities to repay, redeem, repurchase or refinance its indebtedness. Changes in the Company’s operating plans, lower than anticipated sales, increased expenses, investments, acquisitions or other events may cause the Company to seek additional debt or equity financing in future periods. There can be no guarantee that financing will be available on acceptable terms or at all. Debt financing, if available, could impose additional cash payment obligations and additional covenants and operating restrictions.

Current Liquidity Position

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company’s liquidity was approximately $834 million and $1,330 million, respectively, comprised of cash, restricted cash and availability under the Company’s revolving credit facility.

(In millions)

Cash and cash equivalents: September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024
Clearway Energy, Inc. and Clearway Energy LLC, excluding subsidiaries $28 $138
Subsidiaries 223 194
Restricted cash:
Operating accounts 185 184
Reserves, including debt service, distributions, performance obligations and other reserves 205 217
Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 641 733
Revolving credit facility availability 193 597
Total liquidity $834 $1,330

The Company’s liquidity includes $390 million and $401 million of restricted cash balances as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. Restricted cash consists primarily of funds to satisfy the requirements of certain debt arrangements and funds held within the Company’s facilities that are restricted in their use. As of September 30, 2025, these restricted funds were comprised of $185 million designated to fund operating expenses, approximately $79 million designated for current debt service payments and $84 million restricted for reserves including debt service, performance obligations and other reserves, as well as capital expenditures. The remaining $42 million is held in distribution reserve accounts.

Clearway Energy LLC and Clearway Energy Operating LLC Revolving Credit Facility

As of September 30, 2025, the Company had $405 million in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility and $102 million in letters of credit outstanding. During October 2025, the Company repaid $190 million of the outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility primarily utilizing the proceeds received from the sale of Mt. Storm to Clearway Renew, as further discussed in Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions. As of October 31, 2025, the Company had $215 million in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility. The facility will continue to be used for general corporate purposes including financing of future investments or acquisitions and posting letters of credit.

Management believes that the Company’s liquidity position, cash flows from operations and availability under its revolving credit facility will be adequate to meet the Company’s financial commitments; debt service obligations; growth, operating and maintenance capital expenditures; and to fund dividends to holders of the Company’s Class A common stock and Class C common stock. Management continues to regularly monitor the Company’s ability to finance the needs of its operating, financing and investing activity within the dictates of prudent balance sheet management.

Credit Ratings

Credit rating agencies rate a firm’s public debt securities. These ratings are utilized by the debt markets in evaluating a firm’s credit risk. Ratings influence the price paid to issue new debt securities by indicating to the market the Company’s ability to pay principal, interest and preferred dividends. Rating agencies evaluate a firm’s industry, cash flow, leverage, liquidity and hedge profile, among other factors, in their credit analysis of a firm’s credit risk.

The following table summarizes the credit ratings for the Company and its Senior Notes as of September 30, 2025:

S&P Moody’s
Clearway Energy, Inc. BB Ba2
4.750% Senior Notes, due 2028 BB Ba2
3.750% Senior Notes, due 2031 BB Ba2
3.750% Senior Notes, due 2032 BB Ba2

Sources of Liquidity

The Company’s principal sources of liquidity include cash on hand, cash generated from operations, proceeds from sales of assets, borrowings under new and existing financing arrangements, and the issuance of additional equity and debt securities as appropriate given market conditions. As described in Note 7, Long-term Debt, to this Form 10-Q, Item 15 — Note 10, Long-term Debt, to the consolidated financial statements included in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K, and further below, the Company’s financing arrangements consist of corporate level debt, which includes Senior Notes and the revolving credit facility, facility-level financings for its various assets, the ATM Program and the DSPP.

Mt. Storm Sale to Clearway Renew — On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm to Clearway Renew for $152 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility. The repowering of the facility is expected to increase the facility’s capacity to 335 MW. Mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering is expected to occur in the second half of 2026 with the second phase of the repowering expected to occur in the second half of 2027. Additionally, the Company has an exclusive option to purchase the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that, upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility, will own Mt. Storm. Upon achieving repowering commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the second half of 2027, the facility will sell power to Microsoft under a 20-year PPA. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.

At-The-Market Equity Offering Program — On August 6, 2025, the Company entered into an equity distribution agreement with Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, BofA Securities, Inc., Citigroup Global Markets Inc., J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Wells Fargo Securities LLC, as sales agents. Pursuant to the terms of the agreement, the Company may offer and sell shares of its Class C common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from time to time through the sales agents, as the Company’s sales agents for the offer and sale of the shares, up to an aggregate sales price of $100 million through an at-the-market equity offering program, or ATM Program. During the third quarter of 2025, the Company issued 2,933 shares of Class C common stock under the ATM Program for gross proceeds of less than $1 million. During October 2025, the Company issued 785,047 shares of Class C common stock under the ATM Program for gross proceeds of $25 million and incurred fees of less than $1 million. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the sale of shares under the ATM Program for general corporate purposes, which may include the repayment or refinancing of indebtedness and the funding of working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions and investments, and the Company may invest funds not required immediately for such purposes in marketable securities and short-term investments.

Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan — On August 6, 2025, the Company adopted a dividend reinvestment and direct stock purchase plan, or DRIP/DSPP, respectively, under which the Company registered and reserved for issuance up to an aggregate of 3,300,000 shares of Class C common stock. Under the DRIP, holders of the Company’s Class C common stockholders can designate all or a portion of their cash dividends, when paid, to be reinvested in additional shares of the Company’s Class C common stock. The DSPP allows (i) plan participants and registered stockholders of the Company who are not plan participants to purchase shares of Class C common stock in the minimum amount of $50 per investment up to a maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year; (ii) new investors who do not own shares of Class C common stock to purchase shares by making an initial minimum investment of $250, up to a maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year; and (iii) plan participants, other registered stockholders and new investors to request a waiver from the Company to make optional cash investments in excess of the maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year. During the third quarter of 2025, no shares were issued under the DSPP. During October 2025, the Company issued 793,202 shares of Class C common stock under the DSPP for gross proceeds of $25 million and incurred fees of less than $1 million. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the sale of shares under the DRIP/DSPP for general corporate purposes, which may include the repayment or refinancing of indebtedness and the funding of working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions and investments, and the Company may invest funds not required immediately for such purposes in marketable securities and short-term investments.

Uses of Liquidity

The Company’s requirements for liquidity and capital resources, other than for operating its facilities, are categorized as: (i) debt service obligations, as described more fully in Note 7, Long-term Debt; (ii) capital expenditures; (iii) off-balance sheet arrangements; (iv) acquisitions and investments, as described more fully in Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions; and (v) cash dividends to investors.

Capital Expenditures

The Company’s capital spending program is mainly focused on maintenance capital expenditures, consisting of costs to maintain the assets currently operating, such as costs to replace or refurbish assets during routine maintenance, and growth capital expenditures consisting of costs to construct new assets, costs to increase the operating capacity of existing assets and costs to complete the construction of assets where construction is in process.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company used approximately $213 million to fund capital expenditures, including growth expenditures of $202 million, primarily in the Renewables & Storage segment, funded through construction-related financing. Growth capital expenditures included $65 million incurred in connection with the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, $37 million incurred in connection with the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, $29 million incurred in connection with the Dan’s Mountain wind facility, $22 million incurred in connection with the Luna Valley solar facility, $19 million incurred in connection with the repowering of the Cedro Hill wind facility, $12 million incurred in connection with the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS facilities, $12 million incurred in connection with the Daggett 1 BESS facility and $6 million incurred by other facilities. In addition, the Company incurred $11 million of maintenance capital expenditures, which is net of credits received from equipment manufacturers.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

Obligations under Certain Guarantee Contracts

The Company may enter into guarantee arrangements in the normal course of business to facilitate commercial transactions with third parties.

Retained or Contingent Interests

The Company does not have any material retained or contingent interests in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity.

Obligations Arising Out of a Variable Interest in an Unconsolidated Entity

Variable interest in equity investments — As of September 30, 2025, the Company has several investments with an ownership interest percentage of 50% or less. GenConn is a VIE for which the Company is not the primary beneficiary. The Company’s pro-rata share of non-recourse debt held by unconsolidated affiliates was approximately $268 million as of September 30, 2025. This indebtedness may restrict the ability of these subsidiaries to issue dividends or distributions to the Company.

Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments

The Company has a variety of contractual obligations and other commercial commitments that represent prospective cash requirements in addition to the Company’s capital expenditure programs, as disclosed in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K.

Acquisitions and Investments

The Company intends to acquire generation assets developed and constructed by CEG, as well as generation assets from third parties where the Company believes its knowledge of the market and operating expertise provides a competitive advantage, and to utilize such acquisitions as a means to grow its business.

Honeycomb Portfolio Drop Down — On October 15, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Honeycomb 1 Holdco LLC, acquired Honeycomb TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $16 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $62 million to Clearway Renew. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Honeycomb TargetCo LLC will be $78 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement. The Honeycomb Portfolio has 20-year PPAs with an investment-grade utility that will commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity.

Daggett 1 Drop Down — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Daggett 1 Class B, the indirect owner of the Daggett 1 BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $11 million. On September 19, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $42 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Daggett 1 has a PPA for capacity with an investment-grade counterparty for a contract duration of 15 years that commenced in September 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Daggett 1, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the project reaching substantial completion, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $108 million, which was utilized along with the $38 million previously held in escrow and $31 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition, the Company borrowed an additional $40 million in construction loans. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $4 million to Clearway Renew as a purchase price true up. The Company’s total capital investment in Daggett 1 Class B was $57 million.

Luna Valley Drop Down — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Luna Valley Class B, the indirect owner of the Luna Valley solar facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. On September 4, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $72 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Luna Valley has PPAs with investment-grade counterparties that have a 17-year weighted average contract duration that commenced in August 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Luna Valley, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan, a cash equity bridge loan that was partially paid off at acquisition date and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the project reaching substantial completion, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $114 million and CEG contributed $50 million, which were utilized, along with the $29 million previously held in escrow and $28 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition, the Company borrowed an additional $51 million in construction loans. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as a purchase price true up. The Company’s total capital investment in Luna Valley Class B was $119 million.

Rosamond South I Drop Down — On March 20, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Rosamond South Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $4 million. On August 13, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Rosamond South I has PPAs with investment-grade counterparties that have a 15-year weighted average contract duration that commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Rosamond South I, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan, a cash equity bridge loan that was paid off at acquisition date and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the project reaching substantial completion, the cash equity investor contributed an additional $41 million and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $226 million, which were utilized, along with the $58 million previously held in escrow and $13 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition, the Company borrowed an additional $49 million in construction loans and also received $40 million in contributions from CEG to pay for construction completion expenses. The Company’s total capital investment in Rosie South TargetCo was $33 million.

Catalina Solar Acquisition — On July 16, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Catalina Solar Investment LLC, acquired Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC, which leases and operates the Catalina solar facility, from a third-party for approximately $127 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Catalina reached commercial operations in 2013 and has a PPA with an investment-grade utility through 2038. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. After factoring in cash reserves acquired and transaction expenses, the Company’s net capital investment in Catalina is expected to be $128 million.

Pine Forest Drop Down — On June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest CE Class A Owner LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. Also on June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest TE Class A, contributed $9 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $72 million to Clearway Renew for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo and will contribute an additional $37 million for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Pine Forest TargetCo will be $136 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement. Pine Forest has PPAs for the solar facility with investment-grade counterparties and a 20-year weighted average contract duration that will commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the fourth quarter of 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Pine Forest, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan that converts to a term loan when the facility reaches substantial completion, a cash equity bridge loan, a tax equity bridge loan and a tax credit transfer bridge loan, all of which will be completely paid off when the facility reaches substantial completion. Subsequent to the acquisition, the Company borrowed an additional $44 million in cash equity bridge loans through September 30, 2025.

Dan’s Mountain Drop Down — On May 21, 2025, when the Dan’s Mountain wind facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $36 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo on November 18, 2024, which was funded with existing sources of liquidity. Also on May 21, 2025, a third-party cash equity investor contributed $45 million to acquire the Class B membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo from Clearway Renew and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $90 million. The Company utilized the combined proceeds from the cash equity and tax equity investors, along with the Company’s entire additional purchase price, which was contributed back to the Company by CEG, and the $18 million previously held in escrow, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to repay the cash equity bridge loan and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Prior to substantial completion being reached, the Company borrowed an additional $18 million in construction loans during 2025. The Company’s total capital investment in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo was $43 million.

Tuolumne Wind Acquisition — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Washington Wind LLC, acquired the Tuolumne wind facility from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $210 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Tuolumne reached commercial operations in 2009. In connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a 15-year PPA with an investment-grade regulated entity that commenced in April 2025. Also in connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a financing agreement, which included the issuance of a $163 million term loan, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations, supported by the Company’s interests in the Tuolumne wind facility. The acquisition was funded with the borrowings under the new financing agreement, as well as existing sources of liquidity. The Company’s net capital investment in Tuolumne was $59 million.

Cash Dividends to Investors

The Company intends to use the amount of cash that it receives from its distributions from Clearway Energy LLC to pay quarterly dividends to the holders of its Class A common stock and Class C common stock. Clearway Energy LLC intends to distribute to its unit holders in the form of a quarterly distribution all of the CAFD that is generated each quarter, less reserves for the prudent conduct of the business. Dividends on the Class A common stock and Class C common stock are subject to available capital, market conditions and compliance with associated laws, regulations and other contractual obligations. The Company expects that, based on current circumstances, comparable cash dividends will continue to be paid in the foreseeable future.

The following table lists the dividends paid on the Company’s Class A common stock and Class C common stock during the nine months ended September 30, 2025:

Third Quarter 2025 Second Quarter 2025 First Quarter 2025
Dividends per Class A share $0.4456 $0.4384 $0.4312
Dividends per Class C share 0.4456 0.4384 0.4312

On November 3, 2025, the Company declared quarterly dividends on its Class A and Class C common stock of $0.4528 per share payable on December 15, 2025 to stockholders of record as of December 1, 2025.

Cash Flow Discussion

The following tables reflect the changes in cash flows for the comparative periods:

(In millions)

Nine months ended September 30, 2025 2024 Change
Net cash provided by operating activities $511 $578 $(67)
Net cash used in investing activities (739) (674) (65)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 136 (281) 417

Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities

(In millions)

Changes to net cash provided by operating activities were driven by:
Buy-out of the Mt. Storm commodity contract in 2025 $(63)
Decrease from changes in working capital primarily driven by the timing of accounts receivable collections and payments of current liabilities, including accounts payable and current income taxes (12)
Decrease in distributions from unconsolidated affiliates (2)
Increase in operating income after adjusting for non-cash items 10
$(67)

Net Cash Used in Investing Activities

(In millions)

Changes to net cash used in investing activities were driven by:
Decrease in cash paid for Drop Down Assets, net of cash acquired $452
Decrease in capital expenditures 24
Cash paid for third party acquisitions, net of cash acquired, in 2025 (324)
Repayment of note receivable – affiliate in 2024 related to the Rosie Class B LLC loan issued to Clearway Renew (184)
Decrease in the return of investment from unconsolidated affiliates (24)
Other (9)
$(65)

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities

(In millions)

Changes in net cash provided by (used in) financing activities were driven by:
Decrease in payments for long-term debt and increase in proceeds from issuance of long-term debt $690
Proceeds from the revolving credit facility, net of payments in 2025 405
Decrease in contributions from noncontrolling interests, net of distributions (651)
Increase in dividends paid to common stockholders and distributions paid to CEG unit holders (17)
Pro-rata distributions to CEG in 2025 (7)
Buyout of noncontrolling interest in 2025 (3)
$417

57

NOLs, Deferred Tax Assets and Uncertain Tax Position Implications, under ASC 740

As of December 31, 2024, the Company had a cumulative federal NOL carryforward balance of $278 million for financial statement purposes, none of which were subject to expiration. Additionally, as of December 31, 2024, the Company had a cumulative state NOL carryforward balance of $99 million for financial statement purposes, which will expire between 2025 and 2041 if unutilized. The Company does not anticipate material income tax payments through 2026. In addition, as of December 31, 2024, the Company had PTC and ITC carryforward balances totaling $23 million, which will expire between 2035 and 2044 if unutilized.

As of December 31, 2024, the Company had an interest disallowance carryforward of $82 million as a result of Internal Revenue Code §163(j). The disallowed interest deduction has an indefinite carryforward period and any limitations on the utilization of this carryforward have been factored into the Company’s valuation allowance analysis.

The Company, after the utilization of various federal and state NOL carryforwards, paid $1 million in federal and state income taxes during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and does not expect to pay material federal or state income taxes for the remainder of the current year. The Company does not anticipate being subject to the 15% corporate minimum tax on financial statement income.

Federal tax legislation enacted on July 4, 2025 contains a number of revisions to the Internal Revenue Code, including adjustments to the business interest expense disallowance calculation, accelerated tax depreciation and business tax credits and incentives for the development of clean energy facilities and production of clean energy, including wind, solar and BESS facilities. The Company is evaluating the potential impact of this legislation and does not anticipate the foregoing tax provisions will have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements. The Company will continue to monitor for guidance issued by the United States Department of the Treasury to assess for potential impact on its consolidated financial statements.

The Company is subject to examination by taxing authorities for income tax returns filed in the U.S. federal and various state jurisdictions. All tax returns filed by the Company for the year ended December 31, 2013 and forward remain subject to audit. As of December 31, 2024, the U.S. federal partnership returns of three of the Company’s subsidiaries are under audit by the IRS. The IRS has issued proposed adjustments with respect to all three of the subsidiaries under audit. The Company believes that such proposed adjustments are without merit and in any case would not impact the Company’s tax liability or the tax liability of such subsidiary. The Company believes that the ultimate resolution of each of these audits will not be material to the Company’s financial condition, results of operations or liquidity, and thus no material provision has been made for any adjustments that may result from tax examinations. The outcome of tax audits cannot be predicted with certainty and if any issues addressed in tax audits of the Company are resolved in a manner inconsistent with its expectations, the Company could be required to adjust its provision for income taxes in the period such resolution occurs.

The Company had no material uncertain tax benefits as of September 30, 2025.

Fair Value of Derivative Instruments

The Company may enter into energy-related commodity contracts to mitigate variability in earnings due to fluctuations in spot market prices. In addition, in order to mitigate interest rate risk associated with the issuance of variable rate debt, the Company enters into interest rate swap agreements.

The tables below disclose the activities of non-exchange traded contracts accounted for at fair value in accordance with ASC 820. Specifically, these tables disaggregate realized and unrealized changes in fair value; disaggregate estimated fair values at September 30, 2025, based on their level within the fair value hierarchy defined in ASC 820; and indicate the maturities of contracts at September 30, 2025. For a full discussion of the Company’s valuation methodology of its contracts, see Derivative Fair Value Measurements in Note 5, Fair Value of Financial Instruments.

(In millions)

Derivative Activity (Losses) Gains
Fair value of contracts as of December 31, 2024 $(196)
Contracts realized or otherwise settled during the period 68
Changes in fair value (111)
Fair value of contracts as of September 30, 2025 $(239)

58

(In millions)

Fair Value Hierarchy (Losses) Gains Fair value of contracts as of September 30, 2025 Maturity 1 Year or Less Greater Than 1 Year to 3 Years Greater Than 3 Years to 5 Years Greater Than 5 Years Total Fair Value
Level 2 $10 $8 $59 $8 $85
Level 3 (43) (113) (94) (74) (324)
Total $(33) $(105) $(35) $(66) $(239)

The Company has elected to disclose derivative assets and liabilities on a trade-by-trade basis and does not offset amounts at the counterparty master agreement level.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The Company’s discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations are based upon the consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these financial statements and related disclosures in compliance with GAAP requires the application of appropriate technical accounting rules and guidance, as well as the use of estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. The application of these policies necessarily involves judgments regarding future events, including the likelihood of success of particular facilities, legal and regulatory challenges and the fair value of certain assets and liabilities. These judgments, in and of themselves, could materially affect the financial statements and disclosures based on varying assumptions, which may be appropriate to use. In addition, the financial and operating environment may also have a significant effect, not only on the operation of the business, but on the results reported through the application of accounting measures used in preparing the financial statements and related disclosures, even if the nature of the accounting policies has not changed.

On an ongoing basis, the Company evaluates these estimates, utilizing historic experience, consultation with experts and other methods the Company considers reasonable. Actual results may differ substantially from the Company’s estimates. Any effects on the Company’s business, financial position or results of operations resulting from revisions to these estimates are recorded in the period in which the information that gives rise to the revision becomes known.

The Company identifies its most critical accounting policies as those that are the most pervasive and important to the portrayal of the Company’s financial position and results of operations, and that require the most difficult, subjective and/or complex judgments by management regarding estimates about matters that are inherently uncertain. The Company’s critical accounting policies include income taxes and valuation allowance for deferred tax assets, accounting utilizing HLBV and determining the fair value of financial instruments.

Recent Accounting Developments

See Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, for a discussion of recent accounting developments.

Market risk

As filed, 4,480 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The Company is exposed to several market risks in its normal business activities. Market risk is the potential loss that may result from market changes associated with the Company’s power generation or with an existing or forecasted financial or commodity transaction. The types of market risks the Company is exposed to are commodity price risk, interest rate risk, liquidity risk and credit risk. The following disclosures about market risk provide an update to, and should be read in conjunction with, Item 7A — Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk, of the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K.

Commodity Price Risk

Commodity price risks result from exposures to changes in spot prices, forward prices, volatilities and correlations between various commodities, such as electricity, natural gas and emissions credits. The Company manages the commodity price risk of certain of its merchant generation operations by entering into derivative or non-derivative instruments to hedge the variability in future cash flows from forecasted power sales. The portion of forecasted transactions hedged may vary based upon management's assessment of market, weather, operation and other factors.

Based on a sensitivity analysis using simplified assumptions, the impact of a $0.50 per MWh increase or decrease in power prices across the term of the long-term power commodity contracts would cause a change of approximately $4 million to the net value of the related derivatives as of September 30, 2025.

Interest Rate Risk

The Company is exposed to fluctuations in interest rates through its issuance of variable rate debt. Exposures to interest rate fluctuations may be mitigated by entering into derivative instruments known as interest rate swaps, caps, collars and put or call options. These contracts reduce exposure to interest rate volatility and result in primarily fixed rate debt obligations when taking into account the combination of the variable rate debt and the interest rate derivative instrument. See Note 6, Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities, for more information.

The Company and most of its subsidiaries, enter into interest rate swaps intended to hedge the risks associated with interest rates on non-recourse facility-level debt or any potential refinancing of the Senior Notes. See Item 15 — Note 10, Long-term Debt, to the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 included in the 2024 Form 10-K for more information about interest rate swaps of the Company’s subsidiaries.

If all of the interest rate swaps had been discontinued on September 30, 2025, the counterparties would have owed the Company $83 million. Based on the credit ratings of the counterparties, the Company believes its exposure to credit risk due to nonperformance by counterparties to its hedge contracts to be insignificant.

The Company has long-term debt instruments that subject it to the risk of loss associated with movements in market interest rates. As of September 30, 2025, a change of 1%, or 100 basis points, in interest rates would result in an approximately $8 million change in market interest expense on a rolling twelve-month basis.

As of September 30, 2025, the fair value of the Company’s debt was $8,159 million and the carrying value was $8,492 million. The Company estimates that a decrease of 1%, or 100 basis points, in market interest rates would have increased the fair value of its long-term debt by approximately $301 million.

Liquidity Risk

Liquidity risk arises from the general funding needs of the Company’s activities and in the management of the Company’s assets and liabilities.

Counterparty Credit Risk

Credit risk relates to the risk of loss resulting from non-performance or non-payment by counterparties pursuant to the terms of their contractual obligations. The Company monitors and manages credit risk through credit policies that include: (i) an established credit approval process; and (ii) the use of credit mitigation measures such as prepayment arrangements or volumetric limits. Risks surrounding counterparty performance and credit could ultimately impact the amount and timing of expected cash flows. The Company seeks to mitigate counterparty risk by having a diversified portfolio of counterparties. See Note 5, Fair Value of Financial Instruments, to the consolidated financial statements for more information about concentration of credit risk.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,122 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Conclusion Regarding the Effectiveness of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including its principal executive officer, principal financial officer and principal accounting officer, the Company conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of its disclosure controls and procedures, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) or 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, the Company’s principal executive officer, principal financial officer and principal accounting officer concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended September 30, 2025 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 221 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Information regarding risk factors appears in Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors, in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K. There have been no material changes in the Company’s risk factors since those reported in its 2024 Form 10-K.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30$429.0mus-gaap:Revenues
Revenue9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$1.12bnus-gaap:Revenues
Cost of revenue3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30$128.0mus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Cost of revenue9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$381.0mus-gaap:CostOfRevenue
Operating income3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30$112.0mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$197.0mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30$98.0mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Interest expense9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$297.0mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30−$31.0mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30−$26.0mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30$236.0mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$273.0mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Operating cash flow9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$511.0mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30$213.0mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2025-09-30$251.0mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2025-09-30$1.06bnus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2025-09-30$16.07bnus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2025-09-30$687.0mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2025-09-30$10.28bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2025-09-30$8.08bnus-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent
Current portion of debtAt period end2025-09-30$342.0mus-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2025-09-30$5.71bnus-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-25-049051. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 2, 2026, 13:16 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.