RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Dec 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 7, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 7, 2026, 20:08 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 34,311 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto included in this quarterly report, and the audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended September 30, 2025.
Overview
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality sports bar and dining experiences to its guests. All services and management operations are conducted by subsidiaries of RCIHH.
Through our subsidiaries, as of December 31, 2025, we operated a total of 68 establishments that offer live adult entertainment and sports bars and restaurants. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.
Upon initial adoption of ASU 2023-07 for the annual reporting period ended September 30, 2025, certain previously reported segment information have changed. There were no changes in consolidated financial information. Segment-related discussions and analyses in the MD&A relate to amounts exclusive of intersegment items.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
The preparation of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements requires our management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On a regular basis, we evaluate these estimates. These estimates are based on management’s historical industry experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
For a description of the accounting policies that, in management’s opinion, involve the most significant application of judgment or involve complex estimation and which could, if different judgment or estimates were made, materially affect our reported financial position, results of operations, or cash flows, see “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, filed with the SEC on March 19, 2026.
During the three months ended December 31, 2025, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.
Results of Operations
Highlights of the Company's operating results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, are as follows, with comparisons against the same period of the prior year:
- Total revenues were $70.8 million compared to $71.5 million, a 0.9% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.3 million compared to $61.7 million, a 0.9% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $8.4 million compared to $9.6 million, an 12.6% decrease)
- Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 7.7% (Nightclubs decreased by 5.8%, while Bombshells decreased by 21.9%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)
- Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of a loss of $0.57 compared to an income of $1.01
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.74 compared to $0.80
- Net cash provided by operating activities of $7.8 million compared to $13.3 million, a 41.4% decrease
- Free cash flow* of $6.7 million compared to $12.1 million, a 44.6% decrease
* Reconciliation and discussion of non-GAAP financial measures are included in the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section below.
Revenues
Consolidated revenues for the first quarter decreased by $0.7 million, or 0.9%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $1.4 million impact of closed locations, partially offset by a $4.8 million increase in sales from new locations and the $5.3 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-stores sales.
We calculate same-store sales by comparing year-over-year revenues from nightclubs and restaurants/sports bars starting in the first full quarter of operations after at least 12 full months for Nightclubs and at least 18 full months for Bombshells. We consider the first six months of operations of a Bombshells unit to be the “honeymoon period” where sales are higher than normal. We exclude from a particular month’s calculation units previously included in the same-store sales base that have closed temporarily until its next full quarter of operations. We also exclude from the same-store sales base units that are being reconcepted or are closed due to renovations or remodels. Acquired units are included in the same-store sales calculation as long as they qualify based on the definition stated above. Revenues outside of our Nightclubs and Bombshells reportable segments are excluded from same-store sales calculation.
Segment contribution to total revenues was as follows (in thousands, except percentages):
| Nightclubs | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | Mix | Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | Mix | Inc (Dec) $ | Inc (Dec) % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of alcoholic beverages | $25,795 | 41.4% | $27,035 | 43.8% | $(1,240) | (4.6)% |
| Sales of food and merchandise | 5,936 | 9.5% | 5,736 | 9.3% | 200 | 3.5% |
| Service revenues | 25,810 | 41.4% | 24,178 | 39.2% | 1,632 | 6.7% |
| Other revenues | 4,768 | 7.7% | 4,775 | 7.7% | (7) | (0.1)% |
| 62,309 | 100.0% | 61,724 | 100.0% | 585 | 0.9% | |
| Bombshells | ||||||
| Sales of alcoholic beverages | 4,344 | 51.8% | 5,153 | 53.7% | (809) | (15.7)% |
| Sales of food and merchandise | 4,030 | 48.1% | 4,370 | 45.6% | (340) | (7.8)% |
| Service revenues | 1 | —% | 3 | —% | (2) | (66.7)% |
| Other revenues | 6 | 0.1% | 61 | 0.6% | (55) | (90.2)% |
| 8,381 | 100.0% | 9,587 | 100.0% | (1,206) | (12.6)% | |
| Other | ||||||
| Other revenues | 138 | 100.0% | 172 | 100.0% | (34) | (19.8)% |
| $70,828 | $71,483 | $(655) | (0.9)% |
Nightclubs revenues increased by 0.9% during the first quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $3.0 million contribution of newly acquired clubs and the $3.5 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by the $256,000 impact of closed clubs. For clubs that were open enough days to qualify as a same-store location (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 5.8%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 4.6%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 1.8%, while service revenues increased by 6.7%.
Bombshells first quarter revenues decreased by 12.6%, of which 21.9% was for same-store sales decline and $1.2 million from recently closed or sold locations, with the offsetting increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 7.8%, while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 15.7%.
Operating Expenses
Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, increased to 84.4% from 80.5% from last year’s first quarter. Year-over-year change was a $2.2 million increase, or 3.8%. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.
Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the first quarter decreased by $240,000, or 2.5%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 13.0% from 13.3% mainly due to shift in sales mix to higher-margin service revenues. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter was flat at 11.5% compared to prior year, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly decreased to 23.7% from 23.9%.
Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages increased by $0.9 million, or 4.3%, for the quarter mainly due to last year's club acquisitions. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 30.3% from 28.8%. Nightclubs increased to 23.7% from 22.6%, Bombshells increased to 34.3% from 29.3%, while corporate slightly increased to 5.3% from 5.2%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $1.5 million, or 5.7%, for the quarter. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 Amount | % of Revenues | Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Amount | % of Revenues | Better (Worse) Amount% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes and permits | $3,593 | 5.1% | $3,828 | 5.4% | $235 | 6.1% |
| Advertising and marketing | 3,030 | 4.3% | 2,962 | 4.1% | (68) | (2.3)% |
| Supplies and services | 2,783 | 3.9% | 2,488 | 3.5% | (295) | (11.9)% |
| Insurance | 2,718 | 3.8% | 5,283 | 7.4% | 2,565 | 48.6% |
| Legal | 1,207 | 1.7% | 1,386 | 1.9% | 179 | 12.9% |
| Lease | 1,651 | 2.3% | 1,602 | 2.2% | (49) | (3.1)% |
| Charge card fees | 1,955 | 2.8% | 1,748 | 2.4% | (207) | (11.8)% |
| Utilities | 1,570 | 2.2% | 1,371 | 1.9% | (199) | (14.5)% |
| Security | 1,112 | 1.6% | 1,084 | 1.5% | (28) | (2.6)% |
| Stock-based compensation | 392 | 0.6% | 470 | 0.7% | 78 | 16.6% |
| Accounting and professional fees | 1,497 | 2.1% | 1,134 | 1.6% | (363) | (32.0)% |
| Repairs and maintenance | 1,303 | 1.8% | 1,203 | 1.7% | (100) | (8.3)% |
| Other | 1,893 | 2.7% | 1,648 | 2.3% | (245) | (14.9)% |
| Total selling, general and administrative expenses | $24,704 | 34.9% | $26,207 | 36.7% | $1,503 | 5.7% |
Supplies and services increased mainly due to the four new clubs and two Bombshells locations. Insurance expense decreased due to last year's estimated self-insurance reserve. Accounting and professional fees increased mainly due to additional audit procedures performed in relation to the delayed year-end filing.
Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization increased by $618,000, or 17.3%, during the quarter primarily due to additional assets from last year's club acquisitions and newly opened Bombshells.
Impairments and other charges (gains), net. Impairments and other charges (gains), net changed mainly due the current quarter impairment, the recovery in the current quarter from a previously recorded lawsuit settlement, and the sale of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period, and the insurance recovery for a club razed by fire in last year's first quarter.
Income (Loss) from Operations
For the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 15.6% and 19.5%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Nightclubs | $18,722 | $20,853 |
| Bombshells | (139) | 1,945 |
| Other | (150) | (103) |
| Corporate | (7,397) | (8,789) |
| $11,036 | $13,906 |
23
Excluding certain items, the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands). Refer to the discussion of Non-GAAP Financial Measures on page 25.
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 Nightclubs | Bombshells | Other | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income (loss) from operations | $18,722 | $(139) | $(150) | $(7,397) | $11,036 |
| Amortization of intangibles | 613 | — | — | 2 | 615 |
| Impairment of assets | 1,163 | — | — | — | 1,163 |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (827) | 25 | — | — | (802) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 392 | 392 |
| Loss on sale of businesses and assets | 22 | 4 | — | 7 | 33 |
| Gain on insurance | (177) | — | — | — | (177) |
| Non-GAAP operating income (loss) | $19,516 | $(110) | $(150) | $(6,996) | $12,260 |
| GAAP operating margin | 30.0% | (1.7)% | (108.7)% | (10.4)% | 15.6% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 31.3% | (1.3)% | (108.7)% | (9.9)% | 17.3% |
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Nightclubs | Bombshells | Other | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income (loss) from operations | $20,853 | $1,945 | $(103) | $(8,789) | $13,906 |
| Amortization of intangibles | 574 | 1 | — | 5 | 580 |
| Settlement of lawsuits | 179 | — | — | — | 179 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 470 | 470 |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 16 | (1,330) | — | (92) | (1,406) |
| Gain on insurance | (1,017) | — | — | — | (1,017) |
| Non-GAAP operating income (loss) | $20,605 | $616 | $(103) | $(8,406) | $12,712 |
| GAAP operating margin | 33.8% | 20.3% | (59.9)% | (12.3)% | 19.5% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 33.4% | 6.4% | (59.9)% | (11.8)% | 17.8% |
Other Income/Expenses
Interest expense increased by $198,000, or 4.8%, while interest income decreased by $80,000, or 44.7%, during the quarter. Premium on stock repurchase resulted from the November 2025 block stock buyback. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit in a prior period.
Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $6.0 million and $5.8 million for the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.5% and 8.0% during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively.
Income Taxes
Income tax expense was $1.5 million and $1.8 million during the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. The effective income tax rate was (50.0)% and 16.9% for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both periods, and the pretax loss and the nondeductible premium on stock repurchase in the current quarter.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to our financial information presented in accordance with GAAP, management uses certain non-GAAP financial measures, within the meaning of the SEC Regulation G, to clarify and enhance understanding of past performance and prospects for the future. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s operating performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are included in or excluded from the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. We monitor non-GAAP financial measures because it describes the operating performance of the Company and helps management and investors gauge our ability to generate cash flow, excluding (or including) some items that management believes are not representative of the ongoing business operations of the Company, but are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Relative to each of the non-GAAP financial measures, we further set forth our rationale as follows:
Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We calculate non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin by excluding the following items from income from operations and operating margin: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, and (f) stock-based compensation. We believe that excluding these items assists investors in evaluating period-over-period changes in our operating income and operating margin without the impact of items that are not a result of our day-to-day business and operations.
Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) stock-based compensation, (g) premium on stock repurchase, (h) gains or losses on lease termination, and (i) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at approximately 22.8% and 17.7% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.
Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) income tax expense, (c) net interest expense, (d) impairment of assets, (e) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, (h) stock-based compensation, (i) premium on stock repurchase, and (j) gains or losses on lease termination. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.
We also use certain non-GAAP cash flow measures such as free cash flow. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources” section for further discussion.
The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):
| Reconciliation of GAAP net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) attributable to RCIHH common stockholders | $(4,734) | $9,024 |
| Income tax expense | 1,549 | 1,847 |
| Interest expense, net | 4,251 | 3,973 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,187 | 3,569 |
| Impairment of assets | 1,163 | — |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (802) | 179 |
| Stock-based compensation | 392 | 470 |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 33 | (1,406) |
| Gain on insurance | (177) | (1,017) |
| Premium on stock repurchase | 9,885 | — |
| Gain on lease termination | — | (979) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $15,747 | $15,660 |
| Reconciliation of GAAP net income (loss) to non-GAAP net income | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) attributable to RCIHH common stockholders | $(4,734) | $9,024 |
| Amortization of intangibles | 615 | 580 |
| Impairment of assets | 1,163 | — |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (802) | 179 |
| Stock-based compensation | 392 | 470 |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 33 | (1,406) |
| Gain on insurance | (177) | (1,017) |
| Premium on stock repurchase | 9,885 | — |
| Gain on lease termination | — | (979) |
| Net income tax effect | (261) | 310 |
| Non-GAAP net income | $6,114 | $7,161 |
26
| Reconciliation of GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share to non-GAAP diluted earnings per share | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Diluted shares | 8,295,880 | 8,920,774 |
| GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share | $(0.57) | $1.01 |
| Amortization of intangibles | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Impairment of assets | 0.14 | — |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (0.10) | 0.02 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 0.00 | (0.16) |
| Gain on insurance | (0.02) | (0.11) |
| Premium on stock repurchase | 1.19 | 0.00 |
| Gain on lease termination | — | (0.11) |
| Net income tax effect | (0.03) | 0.03 |
| Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share | $0.74 | $0.80 |
| Reconciliation of GAAP operating income to non-GAAP operating income | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Income from operations | $11,036 | $13,906 |
| Amortization of intangibles | 615 | 580 |
| Impairment of assets | 1,163 | — |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (802) | 179 |
| Stock-based compensation | 392 | 470 |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 33 | (1,406) |
| Gain on insurance | (177) | (1,017) |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $12,260 | $12,712 |
| Reconciliation of GAAP operating margin to non-GAAP operating margin | Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Income from operations | 15.6% | 19.5% |
| Amortization of intangibles | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Impairment of assets | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries | (1.1)% | 0.3% |
| Stock-based compensation | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Loss (gain) on sale of businesses and assets | 0.0% | (2.0)% |
| Gain on insurance | (0.2)% | (1.4)% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | 17.3% | 17.8% |
* Per share amounts and percentages may not foot due to rounding.
** The adjustments to reconcile net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders to non-GAAP net income exclude the impact of adjustments related to noncontrolling interests, which is immaterial.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
At December 31, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $28.6 million compared to $33.7 million at September 30, 2025. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of December 31, 2025, we had negative working capital of $26.3 million compared to a negative working capital of $12.1 million as of September 30, 2025. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.
We have not recently raised capital through the issuance of equity securities although we have used equity recently in our acquisitions. Instead, we use debt financing to lower our overall cost of capital and increase our return on stockholders’ equity. We have a history of borrowing funds in private transactions and from sellers in acquisition transactions and have secured traditional bank financing on our new development projects and refinancing of our existing notes payable. There can be no assurance though that any of these financing options would be presently available on favorable terms, if at all. We also have historically utilized these cash flows to invest in property and equipment, adult nightclubs, and restaurants/sports bars.
We expect to generate adequate cash flows from operations for the next 12 months from the issuance of this report.
The following table presents a summary of our cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | $7,816 | $13,344 |
| Investing activities | (1,543) | (4,404) |
| Financing activities | (11,351) | (6,572) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | $(5,078) | $2,368 |
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Following are our summarized cash flows from operating activities (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $(4,649) | $9,065 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,187 | 3,569 |
| Impairment of assets | 1,163 | — |
| Deferred income tax benefit | — | (389) |
| Stock-based compensation | 392 | 470 |
| Premium on stock repurchase | 9,885 | — |
| Net change in operating assets and liabilities | (3,997) | 2,521 |
| Other | 835 | (1,892) |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $7,816 | $13,344 |
Net cash provided by operating activities was lower in the current quarter by 41.4% primarily due to the lower income from operations, higher income taxes paid, and higher payments to settle lawsuits.
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Following are our cash flows from investing activities (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Payments for property and equipment and intangible assets | $(2,331) | $(5,754) |
| Proceeds from sale of businesses and assets | 600 | 129 |
| Proceeds from insurance | 138 | 1,150 |
| Proceeds from notes receivable | 50 | 71 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | $(1,543) | $(4,404) |
Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| New facilities, equipment, and intangible assets | $1,195 | $4,478 |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | 1,136 | 1,276 |
| Total capital expenditures | $2,331 | $5,754 |
The capital expenditures during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Following are our cash flows from financing activities (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Proceeds from debt obligations | $2,253 | $2,963 |
| Payments on debt obligations | (4,952) | (5,694) |
| Payment of loan origination costs | (40) | — |
| Purchase of treasury stock | (9,831) | (3,218) |
| Payment of dividends | (545) | (623) |
| Investment from noncontrolling partner | 1,800 | — |
| Payments to noncontrolling interests | (36) | — |
| Net cash used in financing activities | $(11,351) | $(6,572) |
We purchased 74,061 shares of our common stock at an average price of $24.72 during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, while we purchased 66,000 shares of our common stock at an average price of $48.76 during the quarter ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2025, we have approximately $7.3 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares. On April 2, 2026, the board of directors approved a $20.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program. Outside of our open-market stock repurchase program, on November 21, 2025, the Company repurchased in a privately negotiated transaction 821,000 shares of its own common stock from a single stockholder for $30.0 million, paid $8.0 million in cash and $22.0 million under a two-year 12% unsecured promissory note.
We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024.
We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024.
Management also uses certain non-GAAP cash flow measures such as free cash flow. We calculate free cash flow as net cash provided by operating activities less maintenance capital expenditures. We use free cash flow as the baseline for the implementation of our capital allocation strategy.
Below is a table reconciling free cash flow to its most directly comparable GAAP measure (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $7,816 | $13,344 |
| Less: Maintenance capital expenditures | 1,136 | 1,276 |
| Free cash flow | $6,680 | $12,068 |
| As a % of revenue | 9.4% | 16.9% |
Our free cash flow for the quarter decreased by 44.6% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to the lower income from operations, higher income taxes paid, and higher payments to settle lawsuits.
We do not include capital expenditures related to new facilities construction, equipment and intangible assets as a reduction from net cash flow from operating activities to arrive at free cash flow. This is because, based on our capital allocation strategy, acquisitions and development of our own clubs and restaurants are our primary uses of free cash flow.
Other than the impact of uncertainties caused by near-term macro environment, including commodity and labor inflation, and our contractual debt and lease obligations, we are not aware of any event or trend that would adversely impact our liquidity. In our opinion, working capital is not a true indicator of our financial status. Typically, businesses in our industry carry current liabilities in excess of current assets because businesses in our industry receive substantially immediate payment for sales, with nominal receivables, while inventories and other current liabilities normally carry longer payment terms. Vendors and purveyors often remain flexible with payment terms, providing businesses in our industry with opportunities to adjust to short-term business downturns. We consider the primary indicators of financial status to be the long-term trend of revenue growth, the mix of sales revenues, overall cash flow, profitability from operations and the level of long-term debt. We continue to monitor the macro environment and will adjust our overall approach to capital allocation as events and trends unfold.
The following table presents a summary of such indicators for the quarters ended December 31 (in thousands, except percentages):
| 2025 | Increase (Decrease) | 2024 | Increase (Decrease) | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of alcoholic beverages | $30,139 | (6.4)% | $32,188 | (3.4)% | $33,316 |
| Sales of food and merchandise | 9,966 | (1.4)% | 10,106 | (6.4)% | 10,802 |
| Service revenues | 25,811 | 6.7% | 24,181 | (3.7)% | 25,119 |
| Other | 4,912 | (1.9)% | 5,008 | 7.2% | 4,670 |
| Total revenues | $70,828 | (0.9)% | $71,483 | (3.3)% | $73,907 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to RCIHH common stockholders | $(4,734) | (152.5)% | $9,024 | 24.9% | $7,226 |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $7,816 | (41.4)% | $13,344 | (2.1)% | $13,633 |
| Adjusted EBITDA* | $15,747 | 0.6% | $15,660 | (10.3)% | $17,467 |
| Free cash flow* | $6,680 | (44.6)% | $12,068 | (4.6)% | $12,650 |
| Debt (end of period) | $256,428 | 8.9% | $235,529 | 0.6% | $234,113 |
* See definition and calculation of Adjusted EBITDA and Free Cash Flow above in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures subsection of Results of Operations.
Impact of Inflation
To the extent permitted by competition, we have managed to recover increased costs through price increases and may continue to do so. However, there can be no assurance that we will be able to do so in the future.
Seasonality
Our nightclub operations are affected by seasonal factors. Historically, we have experienced reduced revenues from April through September (our fiscal third and fourth quarters) with the strongest operating results occurring during October through March (our fiscal first and second quarters). Our revenues in certain markets are also affected by sporting events that cause unusual changes in sales from year to year.
Capital Allocation Strategy
Our overall objective is to create value for our shareholders by developing and operating profitable businesses in the hospitality and related space. We strive to achieve that by providing an attractive price-value entertainment, dining experience, and top-notch service; by attracting and retaining quality personnel; and by focusing on unit-level operating performance.
In December 2024, we launched our five-year Back-to-Basics strategy where we focus on improving performance of existing clubs and Bombshells units to fuel our capital allocation priorities. For the allocation of our free cash flow, we currently divide it among club acquisitions (investing), share buybacks (financing), and dividends (financing). Our financial targets by fiscal 2029 are to achieve:
- Total revenues of $400 million
- Free cash flow of $75 million
- Shares outstanding of 7.5 million
Growth Strategy
We believe that we can continue to grow organically and through careful entry into markets with high growth potential. Our growth strategy includes acquiring existing units, opening new units after market analysis, and developing new club concepts that are consistent with our management and marketing skills as our capital and manpower allow.
As of December 31, 2025, ten of the eleven existing Bombshells restaurants were located in Texas, with one location in Denver, Colorado. As part of managing our free cash flow to fuel growth, we are evaluating our Bombshells program in view of recent performance trends. Currently, we have one Bombshells location that is under construction and do not plan to add anymore locations after that.
We continue to evaluate opportunities to acquire new nightclubs and anticipate acquiring new locations that fit our business model as we have done in the past. The acquisition of additional clubs may require us to take on additional debt or issue our common stock, or both. There can be no assurance that we will be able to obtain additional financing on reasonable terms in the future, if at all, should the need arise. An inability to obtain such additional financing could have an adverse effect on our growth strategy.
Market risk
As filed, 180 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
As of December 31, 2025, there were no material changes to the information provided in Item 7A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 6,082 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
The Company maintains disclosure controls and procedures, defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act, that are designed to ensure that the information required to be filed or submitted with the SEC under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to management of the company with the participation of its principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
In connection with the preparation of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, an evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of management, including the interim chief executive officer and interim chief financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based on their evaluation, they have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of December 31, 2025. This determination is based on the previously reported material weaknesses management identified in our internal control over financial reporting, as described below. We are in the process of remediating the material weaknesses in our internal control, as described below. We believe the completion of these processes should remedy our disclosure controls and procedures. We will continue to monitor these issues.
Previously Reported Material Weakness in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
In our Annual Report for the year ended September 30, 2025, filed with the SEC on March 19, 2026, management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of September 30, 2025. In the evaluation, management identified material weaknesses in internal control related (1) ineffective design and operation of controls over certain information technology general controls ("ITGCs"), including program change management and vendor management controls; (2) ineffective design and operation of controls, which include management review controls, over the accounting for business combinations and contingent liabilities; and (3) ineffective design and operation of controls, which include management review controls, over the impairment assessments over long-lived assets, definite- and indefinite-lived intangible assets, and goodwill. The identified ITGC control deficiencies resulted from two factors. First, the Company's procedures governing program change management were insufficiently documented, resulting in controls that could not be consistently evidenced. Second, the Company relies on third-party IT service providers for certain key components of the technology infrastructure supporting its financial reporting processes. Specifically, certain service providers supporting applications within the Company's revenue cycle were unable to provide System and Organization Controls ("SOC") reports, thus management was unable to effectively evaluate the design and operating effectiveness of the internal controls maintained by these service providers. Consequently, certain business process controls were determined to be ineffective, limited to the extent those controls rely upon information processed within, or subject to, the control environments of the applicable third-party service providers. These deficiencies may have an impact on our financial statements, account balances, and disclosures. Based on our evaluation, our management, with the participation of our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of September 30, 2025.
Remediation Efforts to Address Material Weakness
Review of Accounting for Business Combinations and Contingent Liabilities
Management has re-evaluated the design of its controls over the accounting for business combinations and will continue to implement enhancements to improve the precision, documentation, and timeliness of review procedures. Management has re-evaluated the design of its controls over the accounting for legal contingencies and will implement enhancements to improve the clarity and quality of documentation supporting review of legal contingencies, including related legal fees and unasserted claims.
Review of Impairment Assessments over Long-lived Assets, Definite- and Indefinite-lived Intangible Assets, and Goodwill
Given the inherently subjective nature of the assumptions underlying the valuation models used in impairment analyses, management will re-evaluate the review procedures to strengthen the validation and documentation of such assumptions.
Information Technology General Controls
As a result of the material weakness and its ongoing remediation efforts, management is enhancing change monitoring procedures and evaluating alternative procedures where SOC reports are not available for certain third-party application vendors.
Further, management is committed to enhanced quarterly reporting on the remediation measures to the Audit Committee of the board of directors.
It is our belief that these added controls will effectively remediate the existing material weaknesses.
The material weaknesses will not be considered remediated, however, until the applicable controls operate for a sufficient period of time and management has concluded, through testing, that these controls are operating effectively. We expect that the remediation of these material weaknesses will be completed prior to the end of fiscal 2026.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Other than as described above, there were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 788 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There were no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, except for such risks and uncertainties that may result from the additional disclosures in the “Legal Matters” section within Note 9 of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements within this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, which information is incorporated herein by reference. The risks described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K and in this Form 10-Q are not the only risks the Company faces. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to the Company, or that the Company deems to be immaterial, also may have a material adverse impact on the Company’s business, financial condition or results of operations.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $70.8m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $24.7m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $11.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $4.3m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $1.5m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | −$4.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | −$0.57 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | −$0.57 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | 8,295,880 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $7.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $545.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 | $9.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-12-31 | $28.6m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2025-12-31 | $50.0m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2025-12-31 | $590.3m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2025-12-31 | $76.2m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-12-31 | $354.6m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2025-12-31 | $222.0m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2025-12-31 | $34.4m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-12-31 | $233.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-26-032084. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:58 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.