Microvast Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2026
Filed with the SEC on May 11, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 11, 2026, 20:37 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 39,470 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
References in this Report to the “Company,” “Microvast Holdings, Inc.,” “Microvast,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Microvast Holdings, Inc. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the interim consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
The Business
Founded in 2006 and headquartered in Stafford, Texas, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST) is a global leader in advanced specialized battery technologies. Since our public listing in 2021, we have focused on delivering high-performance lithium-ion battery solutions for the next generation of commercial and industrial electrification. We specialize in the design, development, and manufacturing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and energy storage systems (“ESS”). We have recently shifted our commercial priorities and resources towards certain new and upcoming commercial vehicle opportunities while remaining poised to increase activity in ESS in the future. Our guiding principle is to innovate lithium-ion battery designs from the ground up without relying on legacy technologies. We believe that this approach allows us to create purpose-built solutions for new markets, rather than repurposing existing ones.
Our mission is to become a leader in U.S. domestic battery production, reducing reliance on overseas suppliers, and strengthening national energy independence. We believe that this mission, along with our engineering expertise, vertically integrated business model, and our focus on continuous investment in our research and development and operations, differentiates us from competitors and positions us for long-term revenue and income growth.
We employ a vertically integrated approach, which we believe provides a competitive advantage in optimizing performance and cost. Our proprietary technology stack spans the entire battery system, including the core cell materials (cathode, anode, electrolyte, and separator), cells, modules, packs, thermal management systems, and intelligent battery management systems. This end-to-end expertise has driven critical advancements in ultra-fast charging, high energy density, long cycle life, and safety, all critical factors for commercial transportation and ESS applications. With significant in-house capabilities in design, testing, and R&D, we continue to strive to build an industry-leading body of knowledge in battery chemistry and performance.
Our Strategy
Our objective is to drive long-term stakeholder value by scaling our proprietary battery technologies across high-growth sectors. Since 2008, our research and development efforts have been dedicated to pioneering cutting-edge battery technologies that offer ultra-fast charging, extended cycle life, high energy density, and enhanced safety. Our commitment to innovation has well positioned us in developing the next-generation of lithium-ion batteries. We are focused on designing battery technologies for use primarily on electric commercial vehicles and remain committed to advancing ESS in the future. We believe our solutions empower industries to transition to cleaner, more efficient power sources, unlocking new levels of performance, longevity, and cost efficiency. Historically, demand for electric commercial vehicle batteries was concentrated in the Asia & Pacific regions. We are now working towards a balanced global strategy throughout Europe and North America. As customer demand for our products and services has grown in Europe and the U.S., we have expanded to meet these growth opportunities. We continue to invest in our operations in Asia-Pacific to capitalize on regional growth. This provides a balanced global strategy while maintaining strong partnerships with original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) in high-demand markets. We have primarily supplied our battery solutions to OEMs for use in electric commercial and specialty vehicles. We are continuously advancing our battery technologies to improve performance, efficiency, and reliability in commercial applications.
We believe the energy storage industry is positioned for continued expansion. In 2025, third-party industry data shows that global power capacity grew by approximately 90 gigawatts, an estimated 23% increase from the previous year. Industry projections indicate expected further expansion, with an average CAGR in deployed gigawatts of 23% between 2025 and 2035. The U.S. and China are expected to lead this growth, with U.S. power capacity projected to increase from approximately 45 gigawatts in 2025 to approximately 125 gigawatts by 2030. By remaining positioned to refine our technology, we aim to advance our ESS solutions to meet the evolving demand of power sector and complement existing resources in meeting growing global demand for reliable and flexible power. We plan to leverage many of the component-level technologies from our commercial vehicle segment to develop our energy storage products.
Key Factors Affecting Our Performance
Our future success depends on several critical factors, including those outlined below. While these represent opportunities for growth, they also pose challenges and risks that we must effectively manage to sustain our business momentum and improve financial performance.
Technology and Product Innovation
Our financial performance is driven by development and sales of new products with innovative technology. Our ability to develop innovative technology has been and will continue to be dependent on our dedicated research team. We plan to continue expanding our R&D presence in the U.S. We also plan to continue leveraging our knowledge base in our overseas locations, including China and to continue expanding our R&D efforts on a global basis. We expect our results of operations will continue to be impacted by our ability to develop new products with improved performance and reduced ownership cost as well as the cost of our R&D efforts.
We have launched the 290Ah lithium iron phosphate (“LFP”) cell-based battery packs as high-performance, modular battery solutions designed for a wide range of commercial and heavy-duty industrial applications. These packs leverage our next generation LFP cell technology to provide scalable configurations and enhanced safety profiles for the diverse operating environments required by fleets.
Utilizing this underlying 290Ah LFP technology, we have also launched the KAF™ electric powertrain solution. Designed as an integrated vehicle-level system targeted for the U.S. school bus market, the KAF™ electric powertrain combines high-voltage battery packs with a proprietary nitrogen purging safety system and key traction drive components. This architecture is intended to simplify OEM integration, reduce total deployment cost, and address thermal propagation concerns in the segment. Commercialization of the KAF™ platform and associated 290Ah LFP products remain subject to final product validation, vehicle-level integration with OEM partners, customer qualification, and availability of domestic manufacturing capacity and capital. For specific drive train components, we plan to partner with mature and high volume suppliers to source and develop this integrated solution.
Market Demand
Our revenue and profitability depend substantially on the demand for battery systems and battery components, which is driven by the growth of the commercial and specialty electric vehicle markets and the energy storage markets. Many factors contribute to the development of the electric vehicle and battery energy storage sector, including product innovation, general economic and political conditions, environmental concerns, energy demand, government support and economic incentives (e.g., the IRA in the U.S. and the E.U. Green Deal, E.U. Fit for 55). While governmental economic incentives and mandates can drive market demand for the markets in which we operate and, as a result, battery systems and components, governmental economic incentives can always be gradually reduced or eliminated. These incentives are subject to evolving geopolitical dynamics, including Foreign Entity of Concern restrictions and domestic content requirements. We continuously monitor these shifts, as any reduction, elimination, or disqualification from such incentives could adversely affect demand for our products and our financial performance.
Manufacturing Capacity
Our ability to scale depends on the timely expansion of our manufacturing footprint. As of March 31, 2026, our order backlog was primarily composed of long-term transit and logistics partners in Europe. To address this demand, we have utilized our capital resources to strategically expand our global production capabilities.
In 2023, we successfully completed the 2 GWh cell, module, and pack production line (Phase 3.1) for our 53.5Ah cell technology at our Huzhou, China facility. This Phase 3.1 line has been operating safely and efficiently, providing a stable manufacturing base. In addition to the 53.5Ah cell, this line also supports the production of our 48Ah and 55Ah cells.
To support our product portfolio, we are building a second 2 GWh production line (Phase 3.2) at our Huzhou, China facility. While this new Phase 3.2 line is primarily configured for the manufacturing of our next-generation 120Ah high-energy cells, it has been designed with flexible tooling and process architecture to accommodate multiple cell formats, including the 53.5Ah, 48Ah, and 55Ah variants. The clean rooms and utility equipment installation have been completed for Phase 3.2. Installation of the production equipment is completed, with commissioning and pilot production underway. This investment enhances our agile manufacturing capability and reinforces our commitment to delivering high- performance solutions across diverse application scenarios. Additionally, we have pilot lines utilized for prototyping and testing and our Germany facility produces VDA modules.
Construction and equipment installation for our U.S. facility was suspended in the second quarter of 2024 due to funding constraints. We have since pivoted the site's strategic focus from nickel manganese cobalt production to LFP batteries. Towards the end of 2025, we made a targeted investment in our Clarksville facility to establish a pack assembly line, expanding our domestic capabilities and supporting anticipated customer demand. We financed this investment through cash generated from our operating activities. Resumption of full-scale construction is contingent upon securing additional financing or strategic partnerships. Once completed, Clarksville is intended to be a vertically integrated hub for LFP cell and ESS container assembly, satisfying domestic content preferences for the U.S. market.
Future capacity expansions will require significant capital expenditures and will require a corresponding expansion of our supporting infrastructure, further development of our sales and marketing team, an expansion of our customer base and strengthened quality control. This capacity expansion will be carried out in a measured manner based on our ongoing assessment of medium- and long-term demand for our solutions.
Sales Geographic Mix
After initially being focused on the Asia & Pacific regions, we have expanded and continue to expand our presence and product promotion to Europe and the U.S. to capitalize on the rapidly growing electric vehicle market in those regions. As we continue to expand our geographic focus to Europe and the U.S., we believe sales of our products in Europe and the U.S. will have the potential to generate higher gross margins because average sales prices for customers in the U.S. and Europe are typically significantly higher than the average sales prices in China. It has been our experience that buyers in Europe and the U.S. are more motivated by application-specific performance requirements, certification, system integration, warranty expectations, and total cost of ownership, whereas in China we are faced with intense price competition from local battery manufacturers. Therefore, the geographic sources of our revenue will have an impact on our revenue and gross margins.
Manufacturing Costs
Our profitability may also be affected by our ability to effectively manage our manufacturing costs. Our manufacturing costs are affected by fluctuations in the price of raw materials. If raw material prices increase, we will have to offset these higher costs either through price increases to our customers or through productivity improvements. Our ability to control our raw materials costs is also dependent on our ability to negotiate with our suppliers for a better price and our ability to source raw materials from reliable suppliers in a cost-efficient manner. In addition, we expect that an increase in our sales volume will enable us to lower our manufacturing costs through economies of scale.
Regulatory Landscape
The battery industry is subject to stringent and evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning hazardous waste management, pollution control, and sustainability requirements. Over time, these regulations have become increasingly strict, impacting both product costs and gross margins. In the U.S., newly proposed RCRA universal waste regulations for lithium batteries are expected to be finalized by the EPA as early as August 2027, which would create a new waste category specifically for lithium batteries and establish new requirements for transportation, handling, and storage. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in manufacturing processes, material sourcing, and waste disposal practices to ensure adherence to environmental mandates across multiple jurisdictions.
Additionally, government policies and economic incentives play a critical role in shaping demand for the EV and ESS markets. Incentives such as EV purchase subsidies, tax credits for battery manufacturers, and renewable energy project grants have historically supported market growth. Similarly, carbon emission penalties and fleet-wide regulatory requirements for automakers further drive the adoption of zero-emission transportation and clean energy solutions. These policies expand our total addressable market, creating opportunities for increased sales and broader adoption of our battery technologies. However, changes in these incentives—such as reductions or eliminations of subsidies—could negatively affect demand for our products.
As a global company with operations and sales in China, the Asia-Pacific region, Europe, and the U.S., we are also exposed to trade policies, tariffs, and regulatory shifts that could impact our ability to meet projected sales and maintain profit margins. Any significant changes in international trade agreements, supply chain restrictions, or geopolitical tensions may influence production costs, material sourcing, and cross-border sales strategies. Changes in tariff policy in particular, whether threatened or implemented, may raise costs for consumers which could lead to softened consumer demand. In addition, because our manufacturing center is located in China, ongoing trade developments between the United States and China, such as import and export controls, may complicate our ability to rely on those manufacturing centers for continued production. Navigating these regulatory complexities is essential to sustaining our competitive position and long-term growth trajectory.
Components of Results of Operations
Revenues
We derive revenue from the sales of our electric battery products and components to the commercial vehicle market. While historically concentrated in the Asia-Pacific region, our revenue mix has shifted significantly toward Europe which accounted for the largest portion of our revenue mix for both 2026 and 2025. This shift reflects our strategy to capture higher-margin opportunities in the European commercial vehicle sectors.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our revenue by major geographic regions, based on the locations of our customers, for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Amount% | 2025 Amount% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $14,877 | 25% | $44,126 | 38% |
| Other Asia & Pacific countries | 2,265 | 4% | 5,925 | 5% |
| Asia & Pacific | 17,142 | 29% | 50,051 | 43% |
| Italy | 31,313 | 52% | 36,587 | 31% |
| France | 11,680 | 19% | 18,363 | 16% |
| Other European countries | 243 | —% | 5,100 | 5% |
| Europe | 43,236 | 71% | 60,050 | 52% |
| United States | 234 | —% | 6,390 | 5% |
| Total | $60,612 | 100% | $116,491 | 100% |
Customer Concentration
We have historically received a significant portion of our revenue in a given reporting period from a limited number of key customers, which vary from period to period. The following table summarizes net revenues from the two largest customers that each accounted for over 10% of our net revenues for the periods indicated:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Customer A | 52% | 31% |
| Customer B | 18% | 16% |
Our revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were materially concentrated with a small number of customers. The composition of our largest customers has historically varied from period to period, and the level of revenue concentration with any individual customer has fluctuated, in some cases significantly, between reporting periods.
Our orders from customers are generally placed pursuant to non-exclusive purchase orders or framework supply agreements that are subject to adjustment, cancellation, deferral, or suspension by our customers, and our customers are generally not contractually obligated to purchase any minimum volume of products from us. A termination of these relationships could have a material adverse effect on our financial results.
Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit
Cost of revenues includes direct and indirect materials, manufacturing overhead (including depreciation, freight and logistics), warranty reserves and expenses, and provision for obsolete inventories. These costs also include labor costs and personnel expenses, including share-based compensation and other related expenses that are directly attributable to the manufacturing of products.
Gross profit is equal to revenues less cost of revenues. Gross profit margin is equal to gross profit divided by revenues.
Operating Expenses
Our operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses (“G&A”), research and development expenses (“R&D”), selling and marketing expenses (“S&M”), and impairment loss of long-lived assets.
General and Administrative Expenses. G&A expenses primarily comprise personnel-related costs for our executive, legal, finance, human resources, and IT teams, along with professional service fees, depreciation, amortization, and insurance costs. As we scale operations, we anticipate additional expenditures for personnel hiring, infrastructure development, and compliance-related activities. These investments are necessary to support our anticipated growth and ensure operational efficiency.
Research and Development Expenses. R&D expenses primarily include salaries and share-based compensation for our engineers and scientists, as well as raw material costs for experimental development, utility expenses, and depreciation costs related to R&D activities. As we continue to invest in new product development, advanced battery technologies, enhanced product functionality, testing, and process improvement, we expect R&D expenditures to increase in absolute dollar terms. These R&D investments are critical to maintaining technological leadership and delivering next-generation battery solutions to the market.
Selling and Marketing Expenses. S&M expenses include personnel-related costs for our sales and marketing teams, including salaries, share-based compensation, and commission-based incentives. These expenses also cover advertising, promotional activities, and customer engagement efforts to drive product awareness and sales growth. As we continue to expand, we plan to hire additional sales personnel, enhance marketing programs, and strengthen customer relationships. Consequently, S&M expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollar terms over the long term.
Subsidy Income
Government subsidies represent government grants received from local government authorities. The amounts of and conditions attached to each subsidy were determined at the sole discretion of the relevant governmental authorities. Our subsidy income is non-recurring in nature.
Other Income and Expenses
Other income and expenses consist primarily of fair value changes of the warrant liability and convertible loan, these instruments are highly sensitive to fluctuations in our stock price. This section also includes interest expense associated with our debt financing arrangements, interest income earned on our cash balances, and foreign currency gains and losses.
Results of Operations
Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $60,612 | $116,491 | $(55,879) | (48.0)% |
| Cost of revenues | (41,456) | (73,475) | 32,019 | (43.6)% |
| Gross profit | 19,156 | 43,016 | (23,860) | (55.5)% |
| 31.6% | 36.9% | |||
| Operating expenses: | ||||
| General and administrative expenses | (12,941) | (14,120) | 1,179 | (8.3)% |
| Research and development expenses | (8,810) | (8,248) | (562) | 6.8% |
| Selling and marketing expenses | (5,342) | (6,799) | 1,457 | (21.4)% |
| Total operating expenses | (27,093) | (29,167) | 2,074 | (7.1)% |
| Subsidy income | 3 | 1,416 | (1,413) | (99.8)% |
| (Loss) profit from operations | (7,934) | 15,265 | (23,199) | (152.0)% |
| Other income and expenses: | ||||
| Interest income | 382 | 177 | 205 | 115.8% |
| Interest expense | (1,227) | (1,188) | (39) | 3.3% |
| Changes in fair value of warrant liability and convertible loan | 63,838 | 43,160 | 20,678 | 47.9% |
| Foreign exchange (loss) gain | (6,900) | 3,667 | (10,567) | (288.2)% |
| Other income, net | 52 | 709 | (657) | (92.7)% |
| Net profit | $48,211 | $61,790 | $(13,579) | (22.0)% |
Revenues
Our revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $55.9 million, or 48.0%, compared to the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by a 48.9% reduction in sales volume from approximately 535.7 MWh for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to approximately 273.9 MWh for the same period in 2026.
The decrease in sales volume was primarily the result of evolving regulatory and geopolitical dynamics, including the Indian and Korean markets, demand shift towards lower cost products in India, and OEM-caused platform delays in the transportation and mining sectors in Europe and APAC, respectively. The decrease in U.S. sales versus the prior year period were primarily due to our largest customer bringing product into 2025 as a result of uncertainty around tariff outcomes.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company observed a moderation in global electric vehicle demand growth, primarily driven by the expiration of government incentive programs and shifting regulatory frameworks in key regions. Our revenue and delivery schedules were also impacted by broader macroeconomic headwinds, including geopolitical instability and evolving tariff structures, which contributed to market volatility and have influenced customer procurement cycles.
Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit
Our cost of revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $32.0 million, or 43.6%, compared to the same period in 2025, primarily due to the decrease in sales volumes.
Our gross profit margin was 31.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to 36.9% in 2025. The decrease in gross margin was primarily due to lower production utilization, which reduced fixed cost absorption.
Our gross margin profile remains subject to external pressures, including inflationary trends in raw material pricing and elevated logistics and freight expenses resulting from ongoing global supply chain disruptions and geopolitical conflicts. The implementation of new tariff frameworks has increased the cost of goods sold. While we continue to implement cost-mitigation strategies, these macroeconomic factors, combined with a phase-out of regional subsidies for electric vehicle adoption, have contributed to a challenging environment for near-term profitability across the battery manufacturing sector.
Operating Expenses
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $1.2 million, or 8.3%, compared to the same period in 2025. This reduction in G&A expenses was primarily due to $2.2 million decrease of allowance for credit loss due to improved credit management and a $1.0 million decrease of employee cost which was partially offset by a $1.5 million increase in professional service fees.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 increased by $0.6 million, or 6.8%, compared to the same period in 2025. The increase in R&D expenses was primarily due to the expansion of our domestic R&D presence in the U.S.
Selling and Marketing Expenses
Selling and marketing expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $1.5 million, or 21.4%, compared to the same period in 2025. This reduction in S&M expenses was primarily due to $1.3 million of decreased service fees.
Subsidy Income
Subsidy income decreased from $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $3 thousand in the current-year period. The amounts are the one-time awards granted by the Chinese government in 2025 and 2026.
Foreign Exchange (Loss) Gain
Foreign exchange gain decreased from $3.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to a loss of $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The foreign exchange loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily due to unfavorable changes in the U.S. dollar and Euro exchange rates relative to the changes in RMB exchange rates.
Changes in Fair Value of Warrant and Convertible Loan
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recorded a gain of $63.8 million. The gain was primarily driven by the decrease in the Company's stock price over the remeasurement period. For further discussion regarding the valuation methodology and inputs, see Note 14 – Convertible Loan measured at fair value.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Overview
Since inception, we have financed our operations primarily from capital contributions from equity holders, the issuance of convertible notes and bank borrowings. As of March 31, 2026, our principal sources of liquidity were our cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash totaling $174.0 million, of which $126.1 million was comprised of cash and cash equivalents.
Of the cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026, $52.5 million is held by our Chinese subsidiaries and $18.8 million is held by our European subsidiaries. These funds are generally intended to support local operations. If we were to repatriate these funds to the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay withholding taxes. We currently intend to retain available funds and any future earnings to support ongoing operation and expansion efforts in China, Europe and the U.S.
Going Concern Evaluation
Management evaluated whether conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date of the consolidated financial statements are issued. Based on our current business plan, we projected that the existing cash and assets held for sale would not be sufficient to fund our operations through the next twelve months. These conditions and events raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.
Management has implemented several primary plans intended to alleviate these conditions:
- Operating Cash Flow: For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company had a loss from operations of $7.9 million and used $22.8 million in operating activities. We have an order backlog of $168.7 million with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2026 and 2027. We do not expect significant fluctuations in gross margin, considering our selling prices are secured by the contract backlogs and current market conditions of major raw materials. Under the current operating plan, we believe that the net operating cash flow in the forecasted period will be positive.
- Refinancing of Short-Term Bank Borrowings: Based on our historical ability to access credit, we expect to maintain the ability to refinance these obligations as needed as they become due over the next twelve months. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company refinanced $30.1 million.
- Equity Funding: Under our Controlled Equity Offering Sales Agreement (the “Sales Agreement”), the Company has received $27.7 million in net proceeds through the date of this issuance. We intend to continue utilizing the Sales Agreement to raise additional capital as needed for general corporate purposes and debt repayment.
- Prioritization of Capital Expenditures: While remaining poised to increase investment in ESS in the future, the Company has shifted its focus to allocate capital toward more immediate and profitable commercial vehicle applications. By deferring ESS development and focusing on near term cash-generative opportunities, we believe a more effective liquidity position can be maintained over the next twelve months.
Based on execution of these plans, management has concluded it is probable that these actions will alleviate substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and provide adequate liquidity to meet our requirements for the next twelve months. However, there is no assurance that the Company will be able to alleviate these concerns.
Additional Liquidity Initiatives
We secured $51.7 million in bank loans during the three months ended March 31, 2026 (see Note 6 - Bank Borrowings). The Company has been exploring a potential sale of its Lake Mary, Florida facility with a prospective buyer for a gross purchase price of $11.5 million. This divestiture is intended to provide additional liquidity without impacting core operations. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and a due diligence period for the buyer. The Company currently anticipates that the transaction will close during the second quarter of 2026.
Financings
As of March 31, 2026, our debt obligations consisted of:
- Bank borrowings of $138.8 million, the terms of which range from 0.2 to 24 months. The interest rates on our bank borrowings ranged from 2.40% to 4.85% per annum.
- Convertible bonds outstanding of $41.7 million, with interest rates ranging from 3% to 4%. The convertible bonds are all due in 2027.
- Convertible Loan measured at fair value of $76.5 million. This loan bears interest rate at Term SOFR plus an initial applicable margin of 9.75% per annum, 3.75% is paid in kind and added to the outstanding principal balance, and the remainder is paid in cash. The loan matures on May 28, 2026. We currently expect Mr. Wu to convert the Convertible Loan into outstanding shares of common stock as provided for in the Loan Agreement. If he does not elect to convert, we anticipate requesting a further extension of the maturity date. There can be no assurance Mr. Wu will agree to such extension. See Note 14 - Convertible loan measured at fair value for details.
As of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with all material terms and covenants of our loan agreements, credit agreements and bonds.
Although no additional binding financing agreements have been entered into, the Company remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore further capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The Company continues to evaluate potential options, including equity offerings and debt financing, to provide financial flexibility and long-term growth.
The exercise price for our outstanding warrants is $11.50 per share of common stock, and the trading price of our common stock was $1.87 as of May 4, 2026. There is no guarantee that the warrants will be exercised prior to their expiration, however, we do not expect this to impact our liquidity.
Capital Expenditures and Other Contractual Obligations
Our capital expenditures amounted to $4.2 million and $6.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Our capital expenditures for the periods were primarily related to our Huzhou facility expansion, which is funded primarily by localized borrowings and cash flow from our China operations.
In 2021, we started our capacity expansion plans in Huzhou, China, Berlin, Germany and Clarksville, Tennessee. The project in Germany was completed in 2021. The China Phase 3.1 capacity expansion was successfully completed in 2023. To support our expanding product portfolio and growing customer demand, we initiated our Huzhou Phase 3.2 capacity expansion in the fourth quarter of 2024 with total anticipated additional production capacity of 2 GWh annually.
Because of delays in securing additional financing, in the fourth quarter of 2023 we began experiencing slow progress in continuing construction of our Clarksville expansion, slowing down certain construction work streams due to the need for additional financing. The proceeds from the Business Combination alone were not sufficient to complete the Clarksville expansion and meet our general working capital needs. Due to foreign regulatory restrictions, adverse tax consequences and localized working capital needs, we are currently unable to repatriate cash from China to fund the U.S. operations or the Clarksville expansion. We are seeking alternative sources of capital to complete the Clarksville battery production and manufacturing plant to satisfy domestic content requirements for our U.S. customers. Towards the end of 2025, we made a targeted investment in our Clarksville facility to establish a pack assembly line, expanding our domestic capabilities and supporting anticipated customer demand. We financed this investment through cash generated from our operating activities.
Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to funding planned production capacity expansions, customer demand, and for general working capital. In addition, we may in the future enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in complementary businesses or technologies. We may need to seek additional equity or debt financing in order to meet these future capital requirements. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, or on terms that are acceptable to us, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected. There are no material off-balance sheet arrangements other than those described below.
Lease Commitments
We lease certain facilities and equipment under non-cancellable lease agreements that expire at various dates through 2036. For additional information, see Note 11 – Leases, in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Purchase Commitments
We regularly enter into non-cancelable contractual obligations primarily related to purchases of inventory. As of March 31, 2026, such purchase commitments, which do not qualify for recognition on our consolidated balance sheets, amount to $29.1 million, most of which is short-term.
There have not been any other material changes during the three months ended March 31, 2026 to our contractual obligations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.
Cash Flows
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the periods indicated (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash (used in) generated from operating activities | (22,796) | 7,169 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (2,804) | (2,332) |
| Net cash generated from financing activities | 29,325 | 9,463 |
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net cash used in our operating activities was $22.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $30.0 million compared to $7.2 million generated by operating activities in the same period in 2025. This decrease was primarily due to a $36.6 million reduction in net income after adjusting for non-cash items, which was partially offset by a net $6.6 million improvement in net operating assets and liabilities. The improvement in our net operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a decrease in accounts receivables, partially offset by a decrease of accounts and notes payables, accrued expense and other liabilities and an increase in the inventories balance.
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $2.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $2.3 million in the same period of 2025. This cash outflow primarily consisted of capital expenditures related to the expansion of our Phase 3.2 manufacturing facility and to the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities.
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Net cash generated by financing activities was $29.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $19.8 million compared to $9.5 million in the same period of 2025. The increase was primarily due to a $23.5 million increase in proceeds from bank borrowings and partially offset by a $7.7 million increase in repayments of bank borrowings.
Critical Accounting Estimates
The preparation of these consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our estimates are based on historical experience and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Our actual results could differ from these estimates.
There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting estimates from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Market risk
As filed, 4,527 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Interest Rate Risk
Our cash and cash equivalents primarily consist of cash deposits and money market accounts, which are subject to interest rate fluctuations. While these interest-earning instruments carry a degree of interest rate risk, historical fluctuations in interest income have not been material.
Our bonds payable bear fixed rates and are not publicly traded, limiting exposure to interest rate volatility. However, our project finance loans in China include an interest rate spread of 115 basis points over the Loan Prime Rate in China, making them sensitive to market interest rate changes. Future movements in benchmark interest rates could materially impact our interest expense.
The primary objective of our investment activities is to preserve principal while optimizing returns, without significantly increasing risk. Due to the short maturity of our cash equivalents, our portfolio remains relatively insensitive to interest rate fluctuations. We do not anticipate that a 100-basis-point increase or decrease in interest rates would have a material effect on our operating results or financial condition. We will continue to review and adjust our investment policy as needed to ensure that aligns with our risk management strategy and financial objectives.
Foreign Currency Risk
We are exposed to foreign currency risk as a result of our significant sales and operational presence in China and our sales activities within the European region. Consequently, a substantial portion of our transactions and monetary assets are denominated in the Chinese Renminbi and the Euro. The volatility of exchange rates is influenced by macroeconomic factors and government policies, which may result in significant fluctuations in our operating results.
Our foreign exchange gains and losses primarily arise from the translation of cash balances, trade accounts receivable and payable, and intercompany balances denominated in currencies other than the U.S. Dollar.
To assess our exposure, we considered the historical trends in foreign currency exchange rates and determined that it is reasonably possible that adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates of 10% for all currencies could be experienced in the near term. These changes were applied to our total monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than our local currencies at the balance sheet date to compute the impact these changes would have had on our net income. These changes would have resulted in a loss of $18.0 million at March 31, 2026.
At present, we do not utilize derivative financial instruments to hedge our exposure to foreign currency risk. While we may evaluate the use of hedging instruments in the future, there can be no assurance that such strategies will effectively mitigate our exposure or that the cost of such instruments will not outweigh their benefits.
Credit Risk
Our credit risk primarily relates to trade receivables, cash and restricted cash. We typically extend credit only to customers and counterparties with strong credit ratings and actively monitor overdue accounts to minimize default risk.
Our evaluation of credit risk exposure involves significant estimates and judgment. Holding other factors constant, a hypothetical 100-basis-point increase in the expected loss rate on our financing receivables portfolio would have resulted in an increase in the allowance for credit losses of approximately $0.6 million as of March 31, 2026.
To mitigate credit risk, we have a dedicated credit management team responsible for establishing credit limits, approving credit terms and implementing collection strategies. At each reporting period, we review the recoverability of outstanding balances and ensure that adequate impairment provisions are recorded for potentially uncollectible amounts. If necessary, we negotiate revised payment terms or settlement plans with customers facing financial difficulties.
Given our robust credit risk management practices, we consider our overall credit risk exposure to be significantly mitigated.
Seasonality
Historically, we have observed higher sales volumes in the third and fourth quarters, compared to the first and second quarters. However, due to our relatively limited operating history, it remains difficult to determine the exact extent or nature of seasonality in our business. We continue to monitor sales trends and market conditions to better understand the potential impact of seasonal demand fluctuations on our operations.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,756 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission's rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Under supervision and with the participation of our management, including the Company’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, the Company conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of "its disclosure controls and procedures," as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act, as of the three months ended March 31, 2026. Based on this evaluation, the principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2026, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 705 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In evaluating us and our common stock, we urge you to carefully consider the risks and other information in this Report, as well as the risk factors disclosed in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, and other reports that we have filed with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $60.6m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $41.5m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $19.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $8.8m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | −$7.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.2m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Net income | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $48.2m | us-gaap:ProfitLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | −$0.04 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $0.15 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | 385,272,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | −$22.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $2.9m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2026-03-31 | $126.1m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2026-03-31 | $425.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2026-03-31 | $987.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2026-03-31 | $444.1m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-03-31 | $521.4m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Short-term borrowings | At period end2026-03-31 | $111.2m | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-03-31 | $466.1m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-26-033590. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:07 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.