Listed

Mount Logan Capital Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2026

Filed with the SEC on May 14, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 14, 2026, 20:44 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 127,419 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with Mount Logan’s condensed consolidated financial statements (the “Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) and the related notes within this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. As described in the section entitled “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” this discussion contains forward-looking statements that are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties. Actual results and the timing of events may differ significantly from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including those included in the section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 entitled “Item 1A. Risk Factors.” The highlights listed below have had significant effects on many items within our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and affect the comparison of the current period’s activity with those of prior periods. Our historical results are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any period in the future, and our interim results are not necessarily indicative of the results we expect for the full fiscal year or any other period.

Nature of Business

General

Mount Logan’s Business

Mount Logan, together with its consolidated subsidiaries is an alternative asset management and insurance solutions company. Mount Logan manages its business through two business segments: Asset Management and Insurance Solutions. Its Asset Management segment is focused on investing in and actively managing credit investment opportunities in North America through its wholly-owned subsidiary Mount Logan Management LLC (“ML Management”). The Insurance Solutions segment is conducted by Ability Insurance Company (“Ability”), a Nebraska domiciled insurer that specializes in reinsuring annuity products for the increasing number of individuals seeking to fund retirement needs. Ability also holds a run-off book of long-term care policies. As of March 31, 2026, Mount Logan no longer had any direct full time employees.

Asset Management

Mount Logan’s Asset Management segment focuses on generating recurring asset management fee streams across a variety of credit investing strategies. Mount Logan raises, invests and manages funds, accounts and other vehicles with an emphasis on private credit. As of March 31, 2026, Mount Logan had a total AUM of $2.1 billion.

As an alternative asset manager, through Mount Logan’s wholly and partially owned SEC-registered investment advisers (“RIAs”), Mount Logan earns management and incentive fees for providing investment advisory and management services to multiple diversified investment vehicles, which include Mount Logan’s Insurance Solutions segment. The majority of these vehicles are permanent or semi-permanent capital, generating recurring management and fee-related performance fees from indefinite term vehicles, that are measured and received on a recurring basis, primarily focused on North American and European direct and indirect private loan origination in the middle-market across the capital structure, as well as corporate credit, specialty finance, and other mandates across managed accounts and CLOs. Mount Logan benefits from its investment in and expansion into high-growth areas of private credit and private solutions investing, including asset-backed finance, opportunistic credit, and venture and growth lending. Beyond participation in the traditional primary and secondary credit markets, through Mount Logan’s origination and corporate solutions capabilities, Mount Logan seeks to originate assets with attractive risk-adjusted returns, in the funds Mount Logan manages, through the employment of rigorous and deep diligence on the opportunities Mount Logan assesses.

Through Mount Logan’s RIAs, Mount Logan seeks to invest in well-established middle market businesses that operate across a wide range of industries (i.e., no concentration in any one industry). Mount Logan employs fundamental credit analysis, targeting investments in businesses with relatively low levels of cyclicality and operating risk. Mount Logan has experience managing levered vehicles, both public and private, and seeks to enhance returns through the prudent use of leverage with a conservative approach that prioritizes downside protection and capital preservation. Mount Logan believes this strategy and approach offers attractive risk-adjusted returns with lower volatility featuring the potential for fewer defaults and greater resilience through market cycles.

The amount of fees charged for managing these assets depends on the underlying investment strategy, vehicle being managed, liquidity profile, and, ultimately, Mount Logan’s ability to generate returns for Mount Logan’s clients. After expenses associated with generating fee-related revenues, Mount Logan measures the resulting earnings stream “Fee Related Earnings” or “FRE”, which represents the primary performance measure for the Asset Management segment. FRE is the sum of (i) management fees, (ii) performance fees received from certain managed funds, (iii) advisory and transaction fees, (iv) equity investment earnings related to fee generating vehicles, (v) interest income attributable to investment management activity, and (vi) other fee-related income derived from the Company’s profit-sharing agreement with BCPSC Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of BCPA (the “Profit-Sharing Agreement”) over a fee-generating vehicle less (a) fee-related compensation, excluding equity-based compensation, and (b) other associated operating expenses, which excludes amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and interest and other credit facility expenses. FRE excludes non-fee generating revenues and expenses, transaction-related charges, equity-based compensation costs, the amortization of intangible assets, the operating results of variable interest entities (“VIEs”) that are included in the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, and any other non-recurring income and expenses. In addition, FRE excludes interest and other financing costs related to Mount Logan not attributable to any specific segment, and corporate overhead expenses incurred to support the operations of the business rather than directly fee-related. Management considers these types of costs corporate in nature, and are included only for reconciliation purposes to income (loss) before income tax (provision) benefit. FRE is a key financial metric that we defined and report as a non-GAAP financial measure. See “—Segment Analysis—Asset Management” for a reconciliation of FRE to the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.

The Asset Management segment also holds a minority interest in Sierra Crest Investment Management (“SCIM”), which manages BCP Investment Corporation (“BCIC”), formerly known as Portman Ridge Finance Corp. (“Portman” or “Portman Ridge”), a United States business development company, and Alternative Credit Income Fund (“ACIF”), a closed-end interval fund that invests in a portfolio of public and private credit investments. SCIM is majority owned by BCPA.

Insurance Solutions

Mount Logan’s Insurance Solutions segment is operated by Ability, a Nebraska domiciled insurer and reinsurer of LTC policies and retirement savings products, licensed in 42 states and the District of Columbia. Upon closing of the acquisition of Ability in late 2021, ML Management entered into an investment management agreement with Ability (the “Ability IMA”) to manage certain of Ability’s assets that are within the scope of ML Management’s expertise in providing investment management advisory services (the assets of Ability managed by ML Management referred to herein as the “Managed Ability Portfolio”). In the second quarter of 2022, management began to implement its plan to expand and diversify the Insurance Solutions business, including ceasing to insure new long-term care risk and, instead, reinsuring multi-year guaranteed annuity (“MYGA”) policies. The Insurance Solutions segment also includes the economic benefits of the three Cornhusker CLOs (collectively, the “Cornhusker CLOs”), which represent consolidated VIEs. Annuity policies are contracts with insurers where individuals agree to pay a certain amount of money, either in a lump sum or through installments, which entitles them to receive a series of payments at a future date.

Long-term care insurance policies reimburse policyholders a daily amount, upon meeting certain requirements, for services to assist with daily living as they age. Ability’s long-term care portfolio’s morbidity risk has been largely reinsured to third-parties.

A reinsurance contract is a type of insurance contract that is issued by an entity (the reinsurer) to compensate another entity (the cedant) for claims arising from insurance contract(s) issued by the cedant.

Consistent with the overall business strategy, Ability assumes certain policy risks written by other insurance companies and cedes insurance risks to reinsurers. Reinsurance accounting is applied for reinsurance transactions when risk transfer provisions have been met. Ability reviews all contractual features, particularly those that may limit the amount of insurance risk to which the reinsurer is subject or features that delay the timely reimbursement of claims. Ability does not have any assumed or ceded reinsurance contracts for the LTC line of business that do not meet risk transfer requirements. The MYGA line of business does not meet the risk requirements to qualify as an insurance contract and is therefore considered an investment contract.

Ability uses ceded reinsurance contracts in the normal course of business to manage its risk exposure. For each of its reinsurance agreements, cessions under reinsurance agreements do not discharge Ability’s obligations as the primary insurer. Reinsurance assets represent the benefit derived from reinsurance agreements in force at the reporting date, considering the financial condition of the reinsurer. Amounts recoverable from reinsurers are estimated in accordance with the terms of the relevant reinsurance contract and historical reinsurance recovery information. Amounts recoverable from reinsurers are based on what Ability believes are reasonable estimates and the balance is reported as an asset in the

Insurance section of the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. However, the ultimate amount of the reinsurance recoverable is not known until all claims are settled.

Mount Logan provides a full suite of services for Ability’s investment portfolio, including direct investment management, asset allocation, mergers and acquisitions asset diligence and certain operational support services, including investment compliance, tax, legal and risk management support. Mount Logan’s Insurance Solutions business focuses on generating spread income by combining the two core competencies of (1) sourcing long-term, persistent liabilities through reinsurance treaties and (2) using the scale and reach of Mount Logan’s Asset Management business to actively source or originate assets with Ability’s preferred risk and return characteristics. Ability’s investment philosophy is to invest a portion of its assets in securities that earn an incremental yield by taking measured liquidity and complexity risk and capitalize on its long-dated, persistent liability profile to prudently achieve higher net investment earned rates, rather than assuming incremental credit risk. Because Ability maintains discipline in reinsuring attractively priced liabilities, it has the ability to invest in a broad range of high-quality assets to generate attractive earnings.

Mount Logan uses Spread Related Earnings (“SRE”) to assess the performance of the Insurance Solutions segment. SRE is a component of Segment Income that is used to assess the performance of the Insurance Solutions segment, excluding certain market volatility, which consists of investment gains (losses), other income and certain general, administrative & other expenses. For the Insurance Solutions segment, SRE equals the sum of (i) the net investment earnings on Insurance Solutions segment’s net invested assets (excluding investment earnings on funds held under reinsurance contracts and modified coinsurance (“Modco”) agreement), less (ii) cost of funds (as described below), (iii) compensation and benefits, (iv) interest expense and (v) operating expenses. SRE represents the difference between actual earnings generated on the assets and investments made and the interest or crediting rate guaranteed to policyholders or participants. Rather than increasing allocations to higher risk securities to increase yields, or returns, on the assets invested, Ability and ML Management focus on proprietary origination of high-quality, predominantly senior secured loans and assets, which Mount Logan believes reduce downside risk.

The diagram below depicts Mount Logan’s current organizational structure:

Note: The organizational structure chart above depicts a simplified version of the Mount Logan structure. It does not include all legal entities in the structure. The acquisition of 180 Degree Capital Corp. is reflected as part of the Asset Management segment.

Business Environment

Industry Trends and Market Conditions

Mount Logan’s asset management and insurance solutions businesses are affected by the conditions in the political environment and financial markets and economic conditions of the United States, such as changes in interest rates, availability of credit, and inflation rates (including persistent inflation). These conditions can significantly impact the performance of Mount Logan’s business, including, but not limited to, the valuation of investments, including those of the vehicles Mount Logan manages, and related income that Mount Logan may recognize.

Mount Logan carefully monitors economic and market conditions that could potentially give rise to market volatility and affect its business operations, including inflation and benchmark interest rates. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the annual U.S. inflation rate increased to 3.3% from December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026. This heightening of inflation was part of a broader trend of increasing inflationary pressures. The Federal Reserve maintained the federal funds rate target range at 3.5% to 3.75% throughout the first quarter of 2026, following a series of rate cuts in late 2025, and as of its March 2026 meeting continued to signal a cautious approach in light of mixed signals on inflation and growth. While the Federal Reserve in the United States and central banks in other countries have continued to cut interest rates as inflation rates have gradually weakened, they may raise rates again in the future due to ongoing inflation concerns. This potential increase, combined with reduced government spending and financial market volatility, could further elevate economic uncertainty and associated risks. Additionally, interest rate hikes or other government measures aimed at curbing inflation might lead to recessionary pressures globally. Such a recession could significantly and adversely impact Mount Logan’s business, financial condition, operational results, liquidity, and cash flows.

Moreover, Ability is materially affected by conditions in the capital markets and the U.S. economy generally. Actual or perceived stressed conditions, volatility and disruptions in financial asset classes or various capital and credit markets may have an adverse effect on Mount Logan’s insurance business because such conditions may decrease the returns on, and value of, its investment portfolio.

Interest Rate Environment

Both medium-term and long-term rates increased between the fourth quarter of 2025 and the first quarter of 2026, with the U.S. 10-year Treasury yield at 4.32% as of March 31, 2026 compared to 4.17% as of December 31, 2025. Short term rates remained relatively flat in the same period, with the 3-month secured overnight financing rate at 3.68% as of March 31, 2026 compared to 3.65% as of December 31, 2025 respectively.

With respect to the Insurance Solutions segment, Ability’s investment portfolio consists predominantly of fixed maturity investments. Both rising and declining interest rates can negatively affect the income Ability derives from these interest rate spreads. During periods of rising interest rates, Ability may be contractually obligated to reimburse its clients for the greater amounts they credit on certain interest-sensitive products. However, Ability may not have the ability to immediately acquire investments with interest rates sufficient to offset the increased crediting rates on its reinsurance contracts. During periods of falling interest rates, Ability’s investment earnings will be lower because new investments in fixed maturity securities will likely bear lower interest rates. Ability may not be able to fully offset the decline in investment earnings with lower crediting rates on underlying annuity products related to certain of its reinsurance contracts. Higher interest rates may result in increased surrenders on interest-based products of Ability’s clients, which may affect its fees and earnings on those products. Lower interest rates may result in lower sales of certain insurance and investment products of Ability’s clients, which would reduce the demand for its reinsurance of these products. If interest rates remain low for an extended period, it may adversely affect Ability’s cash flows, financial condition and results of operations. Ability addresses interest rate risk through managing the duration of the liabilities it sources with assets it acquires through asset/liability management (“ALM”) programs. As part of its investment strategy, Ability purchases floating rate investments, which are expected to perform well in a rising interest rate environment and are expected to underperform in a declining rate environment. Ability manages its floating interest rate risk in a declining rate environment through hedging activity.

As of March 31, 2026, Ability’s net invested asset portfolio included $327 million of floating rate investments, or 43% of its net invested assets. In periods of prolonged low interest rates, the net investment spread may be negatively impacted by reduced investment income to the extent that Ability is unable to adequately reduce policyholder crediting rates due to policyholder guarantees in the form of minimum crediting rates or otherwise due to market conditions. A significant majority of the MYGA policies Ability reinsures have crediting rates that reset upon renewal. While Ability has the contractual right to not accept the renewals, its willingness to do so may be limited by competitive pressures.

Significant interest rate risk may arise from mismatches in the timing of cash flows from Ability’s assets and liabilities. Management of interest rate risk at the Company-wide level, and at the various operating company levels, is one of the main risk management activities in which MLC senior management engages.

Interest Rate Sensitivity

The following table summarizes the potential impact on net income of hypothetical base rate changes in interest rates on Mount Logan’s debt investments assuming a parallel shift in the yield curve, with all other variables remaining constant for the Insurance Solutions segment. The impact of interest rates sensitivity on the Asset Management segment is immaterial.

As of March 31, 2026 December 31, 2025
50 basis point increase1 $704 $653
50 basis point decrease1 (704) (653)

(1) Losses are presented in brackets and gains are presented as positive numbers.

Actual results may differ significantly from these sensitivity analyses. As such, the sensitivities should only be viewed as directional estimates of the underlying sensitivities for the respective factors based on the assumptions outlined above.

During the first quarter of 2024, Mount Logan entered into interest rate swaps to economically hedge fair value interest rate risk on floating rate debt investments. Mount Logan does not designate derivatives (interest rate swaps) as hedging instruments under a fair value hedge accounting model. Derivatives are initially measured at fair value with subsequent changes therein recognized in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss). Mount Logan’s derivative instruments are disclosed below:

March 31, 2026 Notional Derivative assets Derivative liabilities
Interest rate swaps $187,000 $— $1,792
Total 187,000 — 1,792
December 31, 2025 Notional Derivative assets Derivative liabilities
Interest rate swaps $187,000 $481 $1,388
Total 187,000 481 1,388

The interest rate swaps are recorded in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as “Derivatives” within the Insurance Solutions segment with the mark-to-market changes in fair value being recorded as part of “Unrealized gains (losses) on hedging instruments” within the Insurance Solutions segment on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Restricted cash posted as collateral consists of cash deposited at a bank that is pledged as collateral in connection with the interest rate swaps. The table below represents the cash posted as collateral associated with open derivative positions:

As of March 31, 2026 December 31, 2025
Restricted cash posted as collateral $10,975 $9,973
Total 10,975 9,973

Overview of Results of Operations

Financial Measures under U.S. GAAP - Asset Management

The following discussion of financial measures under U.S. GAAP is based on Mount Logan’s Asset Management business as of March 31, 2026.

Revenues

Management Fees

Mount Logan provides investment management services to investment funds, CLOs, managed accounts and other vehicles in exchange for a management fee. Management fees are determined quarterly using an annual rate which are generally based upon (i) a percentage of the capital committed during the commitment period, and thereafter based on the remaining invested capital of unrealized investments, or (ii) net asset value, gross assets, or as otherwise provided in the respective agreements. Management fees are recognized over time, during the period in which the related services are performed.

Incentive Fees

Mount Logan provides investment management services to investment funds, CLOs, managed accounts and other vehicles in exchange for a management fee, as discussed above and, in some cases an incentive fee, a type of performance revenue. The incentive fee consists of two parts: (i) an income incentive fee which is based on pre-incentive fee net investment income in excess of a hurdle rate and (ii) a capital gains incentive fee which is based on cumulative realized capital gains and losses and unrealized capital depreciation. Incentive fees are considered a form of variable consideration as they are based on the fund achieving certain investment return hurdles. Accordingly, the recognition of such fee is deferred until it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue will not occur, which is generally upon liquidation of the investment fund.

The following table summarizes Mount Logan’s (i) management fees and (ii) incentive fees by fee generating vehicle:

Fee Generating Vehicle As of March 31, 2026 Management Fees Receivable 7 2025 As of March 31, 2026 Incentive Fees Receivable 7 2025 For the three months ended March 31, 2026 Management Fees Incentive Fees Total Fees For the three months ended March 31, 2025 Management Fees Incentive Fees Total Fees Quarter on Quarter change in Total Fees $ Change % Change
Ability (including consolidated VIEs) 1 $596 $1,043 $— $— $1,818 $— $1,818 $1,167 $— $1,167 $651 56%
BDCs 2 — 805 — — — — — 805 — 805 (805) (100)%
CLOs 3 604 1,006 — — 604 — 604 750 — 750 (146) (19)%
Interval Funds 4 123 517 394 299 348 394 742 797 299 1,096 (354) (32)%
Ovation Funds 5 903 208 — — 378 — 378 649 — 649 (271) (42)%
Other 6 286 93 — — 309 — 309 239 — 239 70 29%
Total Fees $2,512 $3,672 $394 $299 $3,457 $394 $3,851 $4,407 $299 $4,706 $(855) (18)%

(1) ML Management earns a base management fee of 1% on the average statutory book value of the portion of Ability’s investments it manages. Management fees earned by ML Management from Ability are eliminated on consolidation.

(2) ML Management earned a base management fee of 1.75% on the gross assets of Logan Ridge until July 15, 2025 at which time Logan Ridge merged into Portman and became the newly merged entity - BCIC, and ML Management’s investment management agreement with Logan Ridge was terminated. Management fees earned indirectly through ML Management’s 24.99% interest in SCIM, which is the manager of BCIC (previously Portman), are excluded as management fee revenue, but are paid as cash distributions from SCIM. Upon the merger of Logan Ridge and Portman, on July 15, 2025, the Company through MLCSC Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary, entered into a profit-sharing agreement with BCPSC Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of BCPA (the “Profit-Sharing Agreement”). MLCSC is entitled to 16.03% of BCPA’s distributions from SCIM. Incremental management fees from BCIC are indirectly earned through the Profit-Sharing Agreement, and are excluded as management fee revenue, but recognized in other income.

(3) ML Management as the adviser to two CLOs, 2018-01 and 2019-01, earns senior and subordinated management fees on these vehicles, calculated on the outstanding collateral balance. CLO 2018-1 earns 0.25% senior and 0.35% subordinated fees, and 2019-1 earns 0.25% senior and 0.25% subordinated fees. These rates are fixed for the life of the transaction and are not subject to repricing.

(4) ML Management is the adviser to OCIF and earns management and incentive fees directly from this fund. Base management fees are earned at 1.25% of gross assets. Incentive fees are realized when the fund reaches a hurdle rate of return each quarter, based on the pre-incentive fee net investment income. When OCIF’s pre-incentive net investment income – i.e. interest income, dividend income and any other income accrued during the calendar quarter, less OCIF’s operating expenses for the quarter – exceeds the hurdle rate of return on OCIF’s adjusted capital of 1.5% (or 6% annualized), ML Management earns an incentive fee at 15% of the pre-incentive fee net investment income. All incentive fees recognized are considered realized as they are calculated and payable quarterly in arrears based on the pre-incentive fee net investment income for the immediately preceding calendar quarter. All recorded incentive fees have been subsequently received in cash. Separately, Mount Logan receives the economics of ACIF, which is an interval fund advised by SCIM, via a servicing agreement with SCIM over ACIF. The SCIM servicing fee over ACIF is excluded.

(5) Mount Logan as the general partner accrues base management fees, calculated monthly, due and payable either monthly or quarterly in arrears at 0.125% of the net assets in the Ovation funds. Incentive fees, calculated monthly, due and payable quarterly in arrears, are calculated as 10% of pre- incentive fee distributable income. If pre-incentive fee distributable income amounts do not exceed 0% in any fiscal quarter, such shortfall (a “High Watermark Shortfall”) will carry forward to subsequent quarters. No incentive fees are payable to the general partner in any fiscal quarter in which a High Watermark Shortfall exists.

(6) Consists of several small, closed end private funds which are sub-advised by ML Management at 1% of net assets, as well as management fees earned from a portfolio of Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. (Nichol) (formerly known as Vista Life and Casualty Reinsurance Company) assets to which ML Management was appointed as the investment manager of, effective March 2025, at a rate of 1% on the average statutory book value of investments under management. Only fees which are crystallized and not subject to reversal are recognized and included.

(7) Management and incentive fees receivable are part of Other assets on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

The fee rates described above are contractually fixed, however Mount Logan retains the right to voluntarily waive all or a portion of any management or incentive fee in circumstances where doing so would better align the economic interests of Mount Logan and the investors in a particular vehicle. Any such waiver would be approved by the applicable fund board.

Advisory and Transaction Fees

Mount Logan originates loan assets into the Ability investment portfolio, and also structures securitization transactions for third parties in exchange for a fee. The fees are structured and agreed on an individual deal basis and will vary from one transaction to another. Generally, Mount Logan will receive a fixed fee and bear no expenses, but from time to time may cover some transaction fees or split a fee with an origination partner.

Expenses

Compensation and Benefits

Compensation and benefits expense consists of fixed salary, discretionary and non-discretionary bonuses, profit sharing expense associated with the performance fees earned and compensation expense associated with the vesting of non-cash equity-based awards. Mount Logan’s compensation arrangements with certain of its employees include non-cash equity-based awards, which are considered to be ‘performance-based incentives.’ The non-cash equity-based awards are granted subject to management’s discretion and approval by the Board of Directors. There are no clawback provisions associated with the non-cash equity-based awards; however, they are subject to a time-based vesting requirement and continued employment. To date, Mount Logan has not paid any profit sharing associated with performance fees. Because of these performance-based incentives, as Mount Logan’s net revenues increase, Mount Logan’s compensation costs rise. Mount Logan’s compensation costs also reflect the increased investment in people as Mount Logan continues to grow its AUM both organically and inorganically. During the fourth quarter of 2025, Mount Logan’s direct employees were transferred to BCPA. As such, as of March 31, 2026 Mount Logan has no direct employees. However, the compensation costs of BCPA employees who provide services to Mount Logan are attributed to Mount Logan based on AUM, and are now recorded within “Administration and servicing fees.”

Mount Logan grants equity awards to certain directors, officers, service providers and employees, consisting of Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) that generally vest and become exercisable in annual installments depending on the award terms. See Note 20. Equity based compensation to Mount Logan’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion of equity-based compensation.

Administration and Servicing Fees

On November 20, 2018, Mount Logan entered into a servicing agreement (the “Servicing Agreement”) with BCPA. Under the terms of the Servicing Agreement, BCPA as servicing agent (the “Servicing Agent”) performs (or oversees, or arranges for, the performance of) the administrative services necessary for the operation of Mount Logan, including, without limitation, office facilities, equipment, bookkeeping and record keeping services and such other services the Servicing Agent, subject to review by the Board, shall from time to time deem necessary or useful to perform its obligations under this Servicing Agreement. The Servicing Agent is authorized to enter into sub-administration agreements as determined to be necessary in order to carry out the administrative services.

Unless earlier terminated as described below, the Servicing Agreement will remain in effect from year-to-year if approved annually by (i) the vote of the Board and (ii) the vote of a majority of Mount Logan’s independent directors. The Servicing Agreement may be terminated at any time, without the payment of any penalty, upon 60 days’ written notice by the vote of the Board or by the Servicing Agent.

Mount Logan reimburses BCPA for an allocable portion of compensation paid to Mount Logan’s Chief Financial Officer, associated management personnel and other staff (based on a percentage of time such individuals devote, on an estimated basis, to the business affairs of Mount Logan), and out-of-pocket expenses. While the Servicing Agent performs certain administrative functions for Mount Logan, the management functions of Mount Logan are wholly performed by Mount Logan’s management team.

Mount Logan provides administrative and reporting services to SCIM in respect of the management of ACIF in exchange for a servicing fee. The servicing fee is variable consideration as it is calculated quarterly based on the fees received by SCIM under its advisory agreement with ACIF, less a specified fee retained by SCIM, debt servicing expense, compensation and other certain expenses SCIM incurs in connection with investment advisory services it provides to ACIF. As Mount Logan determined it acts as the agent in this relationship, Mount Logan recognizes in income the amount it is entitled to receive or obligated to pay. In the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position, uncollected amounts are classified as Due from related parties when money is owed to Mount Logan and money owed by Mount Logan is presented as Due to related parties.

On November 18, 2025, the Company entered into a Staffing and Resource Agreement with BCPA (the “Staffing and Resource Agreement”), pursuant to which BCPA makes available certain personnel and other resources to the Company and certain of its subsidiaries to support the Company’s investment advisory operations and related business activities. Personnel provided by BCPA are not employees of the Company. In consideration for providing staffing and other services, the Company pays BCPA a quarterly service fee calculated as a percentage of fee-earning assets under management at rates specified in the Staffing and Resource Agreement and, from time to time, equity-based compensation as mutually agreed. The Staffing and Resource Agreement has an initial one-year term and automatically renews for successive one-year periods, and may be terminated by either party on 60 days’ prior written notice or immediately in specified circumstances.

Financial Measures under U.S. GAAP - Insurance Solutions

The following discussion of financial measures under U.S. GAAP is based on Mount Logan’s Insurance Solutions business, which is operated by Ability, as of March 31, 2026.

Revenues

Net Premiums

Net premiums for long-duration contracts, including products with fixed and guaranteed premiums and benefits, are recognized as revenue when due from policyholders. Insurance premiums are reported net of reinsurance ceded premiums. The net premiums for long duration contracts are negative as reinsurance ceded premiums exceeds direct and assumed premiums, primarily due to additional ceded premiums paid to transfer a substantial portion of risk under a reinsurance arrangement.

Product Charges

Product charges mainly include surrender charges on MYGA product which are earned when assessed against policyholder account balances during the period.

Net Investment Income

Net investment income is a significant component of Ability’s total revenues. Ability recognizes investment income as it accrues or is legally due, net of investment management and custody fees. Investment income on fixed maturity securities includes coupon interest, as well as the amortization of any premium and the accretion of any discount. Investment income on equity securities represents dividend income and preferred coupon interest.

Net gains (losses) from investment activities

Investment related gains (losses) primarily consist of (i) realized gains and losses on sales of investments, (ii) unrealized gains and losses on trading securities, (iii) unrealized gains and losses on equity securities, (iv) changes in the fair value of the embedded derivatives and derivatives not designated as a hedge, and (v) changes in the provision for credit losses.

Net revenues of consolidated variable interest entities

Changes in the fair value of the consolidated VIEs’ assets and liabilities and related interest, dividend and other income and expenses are presented within net revenues of consolidated variable interest entities.

Net investment income (loss) on funds withheld

Net gains (losses) on funds withheld consists of investment activity pertaining to funds withheld assets which includes any interest income, unrealized gains, and losses, and realized gains and losses from sales of these assets.

Ceded reinsurance – Funds withheld with Front Street Re

Mount Logan has a coinsurance with funds withheld arrangement with Front Street Re covering a significant portion of the LTC business (the “Medico” block of policies). Under the funds withheld arrangement, assets are retained by Mount Logan; however, all investment activity pertaining to those assets are passed through to Front Street Re. Investment activity includes any interest income, unrealized gains, and losses, and realized gains and losses from sales of these assets. The liability for this funds held arrangement is in the liability section of the Insurance section of the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position, and the income statement items related to this contract are in the line item net investment income (loss) on funds withheld in the Insurance section of the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Ceded reinsurance – Modified coinsurance with Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. (formerly known as Vista Life and Casualty Reinsurance Company)

Mount Logan also has a Modco agreement with Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. (formerly known as Vista Life and Casualty Reinsurance Company) (“Nichol”). Pursuant to such agreement, Mount Logan retains assets in a designated custody account to support the quota share of the ceded Modco reserves. Similar to a funds withheld arrangement, all investment activity pertaining to those assets are passed through to Nichol. Investment activity includes any interest income, unrealized gains, and losses, and realized gains and losses from sales on these assets. The liability for this funds held agreement is netted against the reinsurance recoverable of the Insurance section of the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position, and the income statement items related to this contract are in the line item net investment income (loss) on funds withheld in the Insurance Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Expenses

Interest sensitive contract benefits

Liabilities for the MYGA investment contracts equal the account value, that is, the amount that accrues to the benefit of the contract or policyholder including credited interest and assessments through the financial statement date. Changes in interest sensitive contract liabilities, excluding deposits and withdrawals, are recorded in interest sensitive contract benefits or product charges on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Net policy benefit and claims

Net policy benefit and claims represent the present value of future benefits to be paid to or on behalf of policyholders and related expenses less the present value of future net premiums. The liability is measured for each group of contracts (i.e., cohorts) using current cash flow assumptions. Contracts are grouped into cohorts by line of business, product type and cash flow streams, based on the date the policy was acquired (which for the entire LTC portfolio is the date of the acquisition of Ability). Future policy benefit reserves are adjusted each period because of updating lifetime net premium ratios for differences between actual and expected experience with the retroactive effect of those variances recognized in current period earnings. Mount Logan reviews at least annually in the third quarter, future policy benefit reserves cash flow assumptions, and if the review concludes that the assumptions need to be updated, future policy benefit reserves are adjusted retroactively based on the revised net premium ratio using actual historical experience, updated cash flow assumptions, and the locked-in discount rate with the effect of those changes recognized in current period earnings.

As Mount Logan’s LTC business is in run-off, the locked-in discount rate is used for the computation of interest accretion on future policy benefit reserves recognized in earnings. However, cash flows used to estimate future policy benefit reserves are also discounted using an upper-medium grade (i.e., low credit risk) fixed-income instrument yield reflecting the duration characteristics of the liabilities and is updated each reporting period with changes recorded in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (“AOCI”). As a result, changes in the current discount rate at each reporting period are recognized as an adjustment to AOCI and not earnings each period, whereas, changes relating to cash flow assumptions are recognized in the Insurance Statement of Earnings (Loss).

Amortization of deferred acquisition costs

Mount Logan incurs significant costs in connection with its renewals for its MYGA business. Costs that are related directly to the successful acquisition or renewal of MYGA contracts are capitalized as Deferred Acquisition Costs (“DAC”). Such costs for Mount Logan are comprised mostly of incremental direct costs of contract acquisitions, which for Mount Logan are primarily commissions. Deferred acquisition costs will be amortized to expense on a straight-line basis, at the individual level over the expected term of the related contract.

All other acquisition-related costs, as well as all indirect costs, are expensed as incurred.

Compensation and Benefits

This consists of fixed salary, discretionary and non-discretionary bonuses.

Interest expense

This includes interest expense on the debt obligations.

General, administrative and other

General, administrative and other expenses include normal operating expenses, integration, restructuring and other non-operating expenses.

Other Financial Measures under U.S. GAAP

Income Taxes

Mount Logan’s income tax expense decreased in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, Mount Logan had no income tax expense while for the three months ended March 31, 2025, Mount Logan incurred an income tax expense of less than $0.1 million. Income tax expense was $nil for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as the statutory tax benefit arising from the pretax loss was fully offset by an increase in the valuation allowance against deferred tax assets and other items, as management determined that certain deferred tax assets generated in the period are not more-likely-than-not to be realized.

Managing Business Performance - Key Segment and Non-GAAP Performance Measures

Mount Logan believes that the presentation of Segment Income supplements a reader’s understanding of the economic operating performance of each of Mount Logan’s segments.

Segment Income is the key performance measure used by management in evaluating the performance of the Asset Management and Insurance Solutions segments. See Note 23. Segments to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for more details regarding the components of Segment Income and management’s consideration of Segment Income. Mount Logan believes that Segment Income is helpful for an understanding of Mount Logan’s business and that investors should review the same supplemental financial measure that management uses to analyze Mount Logan’s segment performance. Segment Income is a measure of profitability and has certain limitations in that it does not take into account certain items included under U.S. GAAP. This measure supplements and should be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the results of operations discussed in “Overview of Results of Operations” that have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Fee Related Earnings and Spread Related Earnings

FRE is a component of Segment Income that is used to assess the performance of the Asset Management segment. FRE is the sum of (i) management fees, (ii) performance fees received from certain managed funds, (iii) advisory and transaction fees, (iv) equity investment earnings related to fee generating vehicles, (v) interest income attributable to investment management activity, and (vi) other fee-related income derived from the Company’s Profit-Sharing Agreement less (a) fee-related compensation, excluding equity-based compensation, and (b) other associated operating expenses, which excludes amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and interest and other credit facility expenses.

FRE excludes non-fee generating revenues and expenses, transaction-related charges, equity-based compensation costs, the amortization and/or impairment of intangible assets, the operating results of VIEs that are included in the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, and any other non-recurring income and expenses. In addition, FRE excludes interest and other financing costs related to the Company not attributable to any specific segment, and corporate overhead expenses incurred to support the operations of the business rather than directly fee-related. Management considers these types of costs corporate in nature, and are included only for reconciliation purposes to income (loss) before income tax (provision) benefit.

Spread Related Earnings (“SRE”) is a component of Segment Income that is used to assess the performance of the Insurance Solutions segment, excluding certain market volatility, which consists of investment gains (losses), other income and certain general, administrative & other expenses. For the Insurance Solutions segment, SRE equals the sum of (i) the net investment earnings on Insurance Solutions segment’s net invested assets (excluding investment earnings on funds held under reinsurance contracts and Modco agreement), less (ii) cost of funds (as described below), (iii) compensation and benefits, (iv) interest expense and (v) operating expenses.

Cost of funds includes liability costs associated with the crediting cost on MYGA liabilities as well as other liability costs. Other liability costs include DAC amortization, the cost of liabilities associated with LTC, net of reinsurance, which includes change in reserves, premiums, actual claim experience including related expenses and certain product charges related to MYGA.

Mount Logan uses FRE and SRE, which are non-GAAP measures, as measures of operating performance, not as measures of liquidity. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income or other income data prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The use of these measures without consideration of their related U.S. GAAP measures is not adequate due to the adjustments described above. See “Segment Analysis” for reconciliations of Segment Income, FRE and SRE to their most directly comparable measures under U.S. GAAP.

Results of Operations

Below is a discussion of Mount Logan’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025. For additional analysis of the factors that affected Mount Logan’s results at the segment level, see “Segment Analysis” below:

REVENUES Asset Management Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025 Change ($) Change (%)
Management fees $1,639 $3,240 (1,601) -49%
Incentive fees 394 299 95 32%
Advisory and transaction fees, net 66 — 66 NM
Equity investment earning 362 282 80 28%
2,461 3,821 (1,360) -36%
Insurance Solutions
Net Premiums (4,244) (4,013) (231) 6%
Product charges 118 860 (742) -86%
Net investment income 16,676 14,951 1,725 12%
Net gains (losses) from investment activities (5,014) 1,472 (6,486) -441%
Net revenues of consolidated variable interest entities (133) 3,633 (3,766) -104%
Net investment income (loss) on funds withheld 614 (5,750) 6,364 -111%
Other income 169 76 93 122%
8,186 11,229 (3,043) -27%
Total revenues $10,647 $15,050 (4,403) -29%
EXPENSES
Asset Management
Administration and servicing fees 3,639 1,237 2,402 194%
Transaction costs 82 4,545 (4,463) -98%
Compensation and benefits 211 2,380 (2,169) -91%
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets 444 910 (466) -51%
Interest and other credit facility expenses 2,005 1,946 59 3%
General, administrative and other 3,008 1,723 1,285 75%
9,389 12,741 (3,352) -26%
Insurance Solutions
Net policy benefit and claims (remeasurement gain on policy liabilities of $4,459 and $81 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively) (2,635) 1,793 (4,428) -247%
Interest sensitive contract benefits 4,289 3,818 471 12%
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs 708 555 153 28%
Compensation and benefits — 244 (244) -100%
Interest expense 400 328 72 22%
General, administrative and other (including related party amounts of $1,672 and $1,732 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively) 4,261 3,686 575 16%
7,023 10,424 (3,401) -33%
Total expenses $16,412 $23,165 (6,753) -29%
Investment and other income (Loss) - Asset Management
Net gains (losses) from investment activities (351) 841 (1,192) -142%
Dividend income 60 38 22 58%
Interest income 384 268 116 43%
Other income (loss), net 174 299 -125 -42%
Loss on extinguishment of debt (472) — $(472) NM
Gain on acquisition — — 0 NM
Total investment and other income (loss) (205) 1,446 (1,651) -114%
Income (loss) before taxes $(5,970) $(6,669) 699 -10%
Income tax (expense) benefit — Asset Management — (36) 36 -100%
Net income (loss) $(5,970) $(6,705) 735 -11%

Note: “NM” denotes not meaningful.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

In this section, references to 2026 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2026 and references to 2025 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2025.

Asset Management Segment

Revenues

Revenues were $2.5 million in 2026, a decrease of $1.4 million from $3.8 million in 2025, driven by a decrease in management fees, partially offset by an increase in incentive fees, equity investment earnings and advisory and transaction fees earned in the first quarter of 2026.

Management fees decreased $1.6 million primarily due to the merging of Logan Ridge into Portman on July 15, 2025, and the decrease in OCIF fees from one-time out of period fee reimbursements in 2025. The existing Logan Ridge Investment Management Agreement (“IMA”) was terminated upon the Logan Ridge and Portman Ridge merger and therefore, the Company’s management fee stream from Logan Ridge ceased. The decrease in fees was partially offset by the growth in AUM under the Nichol investment management agreement, which commenced towards the end of the first quarter of 2025.

The $0.1 million increase in incentive fees was driven by the reduction in fee waivers on the OCIF incentive fee.

Equity investment earnings increased by $0.1 million due to favorable net income from SCIM, which was primarily driven by the elimination of the legacy cost reimbursement program at SCIM upon the Logan Ridge and Portman Ridge merger. SCIM was the adviser of Portman Ridge and effective July 15, 2025, upon closing of the merger of Logan Ridge and Portman Ridge, became the advisor to the combined company, renamed BCP Investment Corporation (“BCIC”).

Advisory and transaction fees are a new, non-recurring fee stream that started in the fourth quarter of 2025. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company earned $0.1 million of origination fees related to assets originated into the Ability investment portfolio by ML Management.

Expenses

Expenses were $9.4 million in 2026, a decrease of $3.4 million from $12.7 million in 2025, primarily driven by the reduction in transaction costs, partially offset by the increase in general, administrative and other costs.

Transaction costs decreased $4.5 million in 2026 given the 2025 transaction costs were related to Mount Logan’s merger with TURN, which closed in the third quarter of 2025. Refer to Note 3. Business combinations of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.

General, administrative and other expenses increased $1.3 million in 2026 primarily due to increased consulting costs and stock exchange fees that are one-time in nature. Consulting fee increases largely pertain to the investigation of misconduct by a former employee of ML Management. Stock exchange fee increases largely relate to the one-time tier entry fee resulting from the Company issuing $40 million of Exchange Listed Notes (refer to Note 12. Debt obligations of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details).

Compensation and benefits decreased $2.2 million while administration and servicing fees increased $2.4 million primarily due to the Company’s employees being transferred to BCPA on October 1, 2025. This effectively resulted in direct compensation costs being exchanged for administrative fees charged by BCPA as servicing agent. As such, the decrease in on-going compensation costs related to these transferred employees was offset by the increase in administrative fees.

Removing the impact of the effective compensation cost reclass, administration and servicing fees increased $0.2 million in 2026 compared to 2025, primarily due to the net economic loss attributable to Mount Logan’s servicing agreement with SCIM. Mount Logan’s servicing agreement with SCIM is for ACIF, an interval fund, and is calculated as the gross management and incentive fees paid by ACIF net of expenses incurred under the servicing agreement. The increase in economic loss attributable to the servicing agreement with SCIM was primarily driven by lower management fees and higher staffing related, technology and compliance and regulatory costs.

Amortization and impairment of intangible assets decreased $0.5 million in 2026 as the Ovation IMA intangible asset is amortized on a basis that reflects the net asset value decline in the underlying fee-generating funds which are in wind-down. A larger value of assets were liquidated from the funds in 2025 than 2026, and thus amortization expense mirrors this.

Interest and other credit facility expenses increased by less than $0.1 million in 2026 as there was a net increase in debt obligations. The increase in debt from the issuance of exchange listed notes was offset by the partial paydown on the MLC US Holdings credit facility (refer to Note 12. Debt obligations of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details).

Investment and Other Income (Loss)

Total investment and other income decreased $1.7 million, primarily due to movements on assets and liabilities held at fair value, and the loss on extinguishment of debt from the partial paydown of the MLC US Holdings credit facility.

Net gains from investment activities decreased by $1.2 million into net losses, primarily due to a $1.0 million unrealized gain recognized in 2025 on the seller note issued in relation to the Capitala acquisition, which was repaid at its final repayment amount of $0.1 million on October 31, 2025 (refer to Note 12. Debt obligations of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding Mount Logan’s debt obligations). There were no such gains in 2026, causing a negative year on year movement. There were also unrealized losses on investments acquired with the TURN portfolio contributing to current period losses, partially offset by realized gains from the sale of other investments acquired with the TURN portfolio.

In proportion to the paydown on the MLC US Holdings credit facility, unamortized transaction costs that were capitalized were written-off as a loss on extinguishment of debt (refer to Note 12. Debt obligations of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding Mount Logan’s debt obligations).

Other income decreased as the one-time tax refunds received in relation to prior period tax returns in 2025 outweighed the new income earned as a result of the Profit-Sharing Agreement that was entered into during the third quarter of 2025. Refer to Note 22. Related parties of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the Profit-Sharing Agreement.

The decrease in total investment and other income was partially offset by an increase in dividend and interest income, largely driven by bank interest in line with the increase in cash balances.

Insurance Solutions Segment

Revenues

Revenues were $8.2 million in 2026, a decrease of $3.0 million from $11.2 million in 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by decreases in net gains (losses) from investment activities, net revenue of consolidated VIEs, product charges, and net premiums. These decreases were partially offset by increases in net investment income and net investment income (loss) on funds withheld.

Net gains (losses) from investment activities were losses of $5.0 million in 2026, a decrease of $6.5 million from gains of $1.5 million in 2025, primarily due to higher unrealized losses resulting from interest rates movements and associated market valuation impacts, rather than credit-related deterioration within the investment portfolio.

Net revenues of consolidated VIEs were $0.1 million in 2026, a decrease of $3.8 million from $3.6 million in 2025, primarily reflecting interest-rate-driven unrealized losses on underlying assets, along with realized losses from investment sales during the period.

Product charges were $0.1 million in 2026, which reflects a decrease of $0.7 million from $0.9 million in 2025, primarily driven by lower early surrenders of MYGA policies in 2026 compared to 2025.

Net premiums were ($4.2) million in 2026, a decrease of $0.2 million from ($4.0) million in 2025. The negative net premium reflects ceded premiums exceeding direct and assumed premiums within the LTC business, primarily due to additional ceded premiums paid to transfer a substantial portion of LTC related risk under a reinsurance arrangement. The decrease in net premiums was primarily driven by a decrease of $1.1 million in direct and assumed premiums compared to 2025, partially offset by a decrease of $0.9 million in ceded premium related to the LTC business compared to 2025.

Net investment income (loss) on funds withheld was a gain of $0.6 million in 2026, an increase of $6.4 million from a loss of ($5.8) million in 2025. This increase was primarily driven by higher unrealized and realized losses on funds withheld assets, and lower income earned on those assets, partially offset by lower management & incentive fees in 2026 compared to 2025.

Net investment income was $16.7 million in 2026, an increase of $1.7 million from $15.0 million in 2025, primarily driven by lower management and incentive fees in 2026 compared to 2025 on funds withheld assets under Modco arrangement with Nichol.

Expenses

Expenses were $7.0 million in 2026, a decrease of $3.4 million from $10.4 million in 2025. The decrease was driven by a decrease in net policy benefit and claims. This decrease was partially offset by increases in general, administrative & other expenses, interest sensitive contract benefits, and DAC amortization.

Net policy benefits and claims were $(2.6) million in 2026, a decrease of $4.4 million from $1.8 million in 2025, primarily due to a significant unfavorable experience adjustment in LTC business in 2025 compared to 2026.

General, administrative and other expenses were $4.3 million in 2026, an increase of $0.6 million from $3.7 million in 2025. Expenses were higher in 2026, primarily due to upfront costs incurred to support new initiatives.

Interest sensitive contract benefits were $4.3 million in 2026, an increase of $0.5 million from $3.8 million in 2025, primarily driven by interest accretion on the MYGA block assumed from NSG in the second quarter of 2025.

DAC amortization was $0.7 million in 2026, an increase of $0.2 million from $0.6 million in 2025, primarily due to amortization of the acquisition cost related to additional MYGA block assumed from NSG in the second quarter of 2025.

Income Tax (Provision) Benefit

Mount Logan recorded no income tax expense in 2026, a decrease from the income tax expense of less than $0.1 million in 2025. Income tax expense was $nil in 2026 as the $1.3 million statutory tax benefit on the pre-tax loss of $6.0 million was offset primarily by nondeductible differences of $0.8 million and an increase in the valuation allowance of $0.4 million, partially offset by a dividends received deduction of less than $0.1 million, resulting in no net income tax expense or benefit for the period. The provision for income taxes includes federal, state, local and foreign income taxes, resulting in an effective income tax rate of 0.0% and (0.54%) for 2026 and 2025, respectively. For 2026, the most significant reconciling items between the U.S. federal statutory income tax rate of 21.0% and the effective income tax rate were nondeductible differences of $0.8 million and the increase in the valuation allowance against deferred tax assets of $0.4 million. See Note 18. Income taxes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding Mount Logan’s income tax (provision) benefit.

Segment Analysis

Discussed below are Mount Logan’s results of operations for each of Mount Logan’s reportable segments. They represent the segment information available and utilized by management to assess performance and to allocate resources. See Note 23. Segments to Mount Logan’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for more information regarding Mount Logan’s segment reporting.

We present certain performance measures for our reportable segments that are not calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP, including FRE and SRE. Our management believes FRE and SRE are useful in evaluating our operating performance and by providing these non-GAAP measures, management intends to provide investors, securities analysts and other interested parties with a meaningful, consistent comparison of the Company’s profitability for the periods presented. These non-GAAP measures are not intended to be a substitute for U.S. GAAP financial measures and, as calculated, may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of performance of other companies in other industries or within the same industry.

Asset Management

The following table presents FRE, the performance measure of Mount Logan’s Asset Management segment.

Asset Management Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025 Change ($) Change (%)
Management fees $3,457 $4,407 $(950) (22)%
Incentive fees 394 299 95 32%
Advisory and transaction fees, net 66 — 66 NM
Equity investment earnings 362 282 80 28%
Interest income¹ 268 268 — —%
Other fee-related income 174 — 174 NM
Fee-related compensation (1,212) (1,471) 259 (18)%
Other operating expenses:
Administration and servicing fees (1,359) (733) (626) 85%
General, administrative and other (914) (772) (142) 18%
Fee related earnings $1,236 $2,280 $(1,044) (46)%

Note: “NM” denotes not meaningful.

(1) Represents interest income on a loan asset related to a fee generating vehicle.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

In this section, references to 2026 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2026, and references to 2025 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2025.

FRE was $1.2 million in 2026, a decrease of $1.0 million compared to $2.3 million in 2025. This decrease was primarily attributable to the decline in management fees and increase in administration and servicing fees as well as general, administrative and other costs.

Management fees decreased by $1.0 million primarily due to the merging of Logan Ridge into Portman Ridge on July 15, 2025, and the decrease in OCIF fees from one-time out of period fee reimbursements in 2025. The existing Logan Ridge IMA was terminated and therefore, the Company’s management fee stream from Logan Ridge ceased. Other non-core fee streams also continued to decline as funds wind-down and CLOs run-off in their harvest period. The decrease in these fees were partially offset by the increase in Ability and Nichol (previously known as Vista) management fees from the growth in AUM under these IMAs.

Administration and servicing fees increased by $0.6 million primarily due to the net economic loss attributable to Mount Logan’s servicing agreement with SCIM. Mount Logan’s servicing agreement with SCIM is for ACIF, an interval fund, and is calculated as the gross management and incentive fees paid by ACIF net of expenses incurred under the servicing agreement. The increase in economic loss attributable to the servicing agreement with SCIM was primarily driven by lower management fees and higher staffing related, technology and compliance and regulatory costs.

General, administrative and other costs increased by $0.1 million largely due to out of period allocation of shared expenses between BCPA and the Company.

The decrease to FRE was partially offset by the following:

Incentive fees increased by $0.1 million driven by the reduction in fee waivers on the OCIF incentive fee.

Equity investment earnings increased by $0.1 million due to favorable net income from SCIM, which was primarily driven by the elimination of the legacy cost reimbursement program at SCIM upon the Logan Ridge and Portman

Ridge merger. SCIM was the adviser of Portman Ridge and effective July 15, 2025, upon closing of the merger of Logan Ridge and Portman Ridge, became the advisor to the combined company, renamed BCP Investment Corporation (“BCIC”).

Other fee-related income increased by $0.2 million from the Profit-Sharing Agreement entered into in July 2025 between Mount Logan and the owner of SCIM. This fee represents 16.03% of the distributions received by the parent entity of SCIM, which is effectively the Company’s net incremental share in BCIC’s management and incentive fees.

Fee-related compensation decreased in-line with underlying vehicle performance, consistent with decreasing fee revenue.

New advisory and transaction fees were earned in 2026 compared to 2025, as the Company started earning origination fees related to assets originated into the Ability investment portfolio by ML Management.

Asset Management Operating Metrics

Assets Under Management

The following presents Mount Logan’s total AUM by vehicle (in millions):

(in millions)

Change in Total AUM6 Three months ended March 31, 2026 Ability (including consolidated VIEs) 1 BDCs 2 CLOs 3 Interval Funds 4 Ovation Funds Other 5 Total
Beginning of Period $873 $194 $441 $411 $109 $69 $2,097
Inflows 120 23 — 27 — — 170
Outflows (11) (12) — (23) (13) (15) (74)
Net Flows 109 11 — 4 (13) (15) 96
Realizations — (22) (29) (7) (3) (1) (62)
Market activity and other (7) 2 (4) (15) 16 (1) (9)
Inter-vehicle eliminations7 — — — (4) — — (4)
End of Period $975 $185 $408 $389 $109 $52 $2,118

81

(in millions)

Change in Total AUM6 Three months ended March 31, 2025 Ability (including consolidated VIEs) 1 BDCs 2 CLOs 3 Interval Funds 4 Ovation Funds Other 5 Total
Beginning of Period $746 $306 $564 $410 $211 $111 $2,348
Inflows 54 11 — 41 — 8 114
Outflows (5) (22) — (30) (18) — (75)
Net Flows 49 (11) — 11 (18) 8 39
Realizations — (2) (32) (7) (4) — (45)
Market activity and other 2 (3) (4) 5 17 4 21
Inter-vehicle eliminations7 — — — (4) — — (4)
End of Period $797 $290 $528 $415 $206 $123 $2,359

(1) Ability’s AUM excludes assets held under the funds withheld and Modco agreements, and includes a portion of the Nichol assets to which ML Management was appointed as the investment manager of, effective March 2025.

(2) Mount Logan owns a 24.99% interest in SCIM, which is the manager of BCP Investment Corporation (“BCIC”). Under the Profit-Sharing Agreement with BCPSC, the majority owner of SCIM, Mount Logan receives 16.03% of their SCIM distribution. BCIC is the new merged entity of Portman Ridge and Logan Ridge, which closed on July 15, 2025. Prior to Logan Ridge merging into Portman, ML Management was the manager of Logan Ridge.

(3) ML Management is the adviser to two CLOs 2018-01 and 2019-01.

(4) ML Management is the adviser to OCIF. Separately Mount Logan receives the economics of ACIF, which is an interval fund advised by SCIM, via a servicing agreement with SCIM over ACIF.

(5) Consists of several small closed end private funds and AUM which is sub-advised by ML Management.

(6) Inflows generally represent new capital which includes capital contributions, subscriptions, dividend reinvestments, draw downs on leverage facilities, and new MYGA flows and managed reinsurance assets added at Ability. Outflows include redemptions, pay downs on leverage facilities, and claims and benefits payments at Ability. Realizations represent distributions of realized income, repurchases of capital, and repayments on CLO notes. Market activity and other generally represents realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments and other changes in AUM.

(7) Represents ACIF’s investment in OCIF. Ability’s investment in BCIC is $0.1 million.

(8) Several of the above funds are still subject to their reporting period audits or reviews, thus the AUM quoted above represents management’s best estimate of AUM as of March 31, 2026, but may be subject to change.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2026

Total AUM was $2.1 billion at March 31, 2026, a $21 million increase from December 31, 2025. The increase was driven by growth in Ability’s AUM, primarily reflecting the continued ramp-up of the Modco arrangement with Nichol, which Mount Logan now manages completely. The total increase in AUM was offset by decreases in AUM across the BDCs, CLOs, Interval funds, Ovation funds, and small closed end private funds. BDC assets decreased due to distributions and repurchase of common stock. ACIF AUM decreased due to distributions and realized losses, while OCIF AUM decreased due to a reduction in unfunded commitments. We expect CLO assets will continue to decline given both are in post reinvestment period and continue to harvest their assets. We also expect Ovation funds’ AUM will also continue to decline pursuant to their wind down. The AUM ML Management sub-advises decreased due to redemptions.

Insurance Solutions

The following table presents Spread Related Earnings, the performance measure of Mount Logan’s Insurance Solutions segment:

Insurance Solutions Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025 Change ($) Change (%)
Net investment income and realized gain (loss), net $12,251 $13,013 $(762) (6)%
Cost of funds (6,488) (9,319) 2,831 (30)%
Compensation and benefits — (244) 244 (100)%
Interest expense (400) (328) (72) 22%
General, administrative and other (3,341) (3,086) (255) 8%
Spread related earnings $2,022 $36 $1,986 5517%

In this section, references to 2026 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2026, and references to 2025 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2025.

Spread Related Earnings

SRE was $2.0 million in 2026, an increase of $2.0 million, compared to less than $0.1 million in 2025. The increase in SRE was primarily driven by lower cost of funds, partially offset by lower net investment income and realized gains (losses) and higher general, administrative and other expenses.

Cost of funds decreased by $2.8 million, primarily driven by significant unfavorable experience adjustment in LTC business in 2025 compared to 2026, which was partially offset by increase in interest sensitive contract benefits and DAC amortization from the assumption of the NSG MYGA block in the second quarter of 2025,

Net investment income and realized gains (losses) decreased by $0.8 million. Net investment income decreased due to lower treasury yields, increased management fees and higher realized losses in 2026 compared to 2025.

General, administrative and other expenses increased by $0.3 million in 2026. This increase was offset by decrease in compensation and benefits, as compensation and benefit costs in 2026 were included within administrative fees under general, administrative and other expenses.

Net Investment Spread

Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025 Change
Net investment income and realized gain or (loss), net 1.56% 1.74% (18)bps
Cost of funds¹ (1.39)% (1.26)% (13)bps
Net Investment spread 0.17% 0.48% (31)bps

(1) Excludes changes in future policy benefits liabilities of LTC line of business, to calculate net investment spread, which result from changes in actuarial assumptions and future cash flow projections.

Net investment spread was 0.17% in 2026, a decrease of 31 basis points compared to 0.48% in 2025, primarily driven by a higher average net invested asset balance and lower net investment income and realized gain or (loss) and higher cost of funds in 2026 compared to 2025.

Net investment income and realized gain or (loss) percent represents the percent of net investment income and realized gain (loss) over average net invested assets. Net investment income and realized gain (loss) was 1.56% in 2026, a decrease of 18 basis points compared to 1.74% in 2025, primarily driven by higher average net invested assets (including cash on hand), lower treasury yields, and higher realized losses on investment activities.

Cost of funds percent represents the percent of cost of funds over average net invested assets. Cost of funds were higher in 2026 compared to 2025 primarily driven by increase in interest sensitive contract benefits and DAC amortization from the assumption of the NSG MYGA block in the second quarter of 2025.

Net invested assets represent investments that directly back the Insurance Solutions segment’s net reserve liabilities as well as surplus assets. Net invested assets for Insurance Solutions segment includes (a) total investments on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position, with available-for-sale securities, trading securities and mortgage loans at cost or amortized cost, (b) cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, (c) investments in related parties, (d) accrued investment income, (e) VIE assets, and (f) net investment payables and receivables. Net invested assets exclude the investment assets under funds withheld arrangement with FSR and assets under Modco agreement with Nichol. Net invested assets also exclude mark-to-market adjustment (net unrealized gains (losses)) including provision for credit losses recognized in Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations during the year.

Investment Portfolio and Net Investment Spread

Ability had total investments, including related parties and consolidated VIEs, of $1,103 million and $1,017 million as of March 31, 2026, and March 31, 2025, respectively. Total investments have increased by 8% compared to 2025, which is primarily driven by purchases. Ability’s investment strategy seeks to achieve sustainable risk-adjusted returns through the disciplined management of its investment portfolio against its duration of liabilities. The investment strategies focus primarily on a buy and hold asset allocation strategy that may be adjusted periodically in response to changing market conditions and the nature of Ability’s liability profile. Ability takes advantage of its generally persistent liability profile by identifying investment opportunities with an emphasis on earning incremental yield by taking measured liquidity and complexity risk rather than assuming incremental credit risk. Ability has selected a diverse array of primarily high-grade fixed income assets including corporate bonds, structured securities and commercial real estate loans, among others. Ability also maintains holdings in floating rate and less rate-sensitive instruments, including CLOs, non-agency RMBS and various types of structured products, both as an expression of its macroeconomic views as well as to capture incremental returns versus fixed rate instruments. Depending on its market outlook, Ability will use financial hedges to increase or reduce its exposure to various macroeconomic factors, including interest rate, foreign currency exchange rate, and / or performance of market indices. In addition to its fixed income portfolio, Ability opportunistically allocates to alternative investments where it primarily focuses on fixed income-like, cash flow-based investments.

Segment Income

Segment Income is a measure of profitability and has certain limitations in that it does not take into account certain items included under U.S. GAAP. Segment Income is the sum of (i) FRE and (ii) SRE. The following presents a reconciliation of Net Income (loss) attributable to Mount Logan common shareholders to Segment Income:

Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025
Net income (loss) $(5,970) $(6,705)
Income tax (expense) benefit — Asset Management — (36)
Income (loss) before taxes (5,970) (6,669)
Asset Management Adjustments:
Intersegment management fee eliminations 1,818 1,167
Administration and servicing fees 1 1,067 504
Transaction costs 82 4,545
Compensation and benefits 1 31 577
Equity-based compensation 180 212
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets 444 910
Interest and other credit facility expenses 2,005 1,946
General, administrative and other 1 2,095 951
Net gains (losses) from investment activities 351 (841)
Dividend income (60) (38)
Interest income - bank interest (116) —
Other income (loss), net — (299)
Loss on extinguishment of debt 472 —
Insurance Solutions Adjustments:
Equity-based compensation — 120
Net unrealized gains (losses) from investment activities 1,758 (126)
Other income (1) (76)
Intersegment management fee eliminations (1,818) (1,167)
General, administrative and other 2 920 600
Segment Income $3,258 $2,316

(1) Represents corporate overhead allocated to each segment.

(2) Represents costs incurred by the insurance segment for purposes of U.S. GAAP reporting including one-time upfront cost associated with the new initiatives but not the day-to-day operations of the insurance company.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Overview

Mount Logan primarily derives revenues and cash flows from the assets we manage and the retirement savings products we issue and reinsure. Based on management’s experience, we believe that our current liquidity position, together with the cash generated from revenues will be sufficient to meet our anticipated expenses and other working capital needs for at least the next 12 months. For the longer-term liquidity needs of the Asset Management business, we expect to continue to fund the Asset Management business’s operations through management fees and incentive fees received. The principal sources of liquidity for the Insurance Solutions segment, in the ordinary course of business, are operating cash flows and holdings of cash, cash equivalents and other readily marketable assets. At March 31, 2026, we had $61.9 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents.

Primary Uses of Cash

Over the next 12 months, we expect our primary liquidity needs will be to:

  • support the future growth of our businesses through strategic corporate investments;
  • pay our operating expenses, including, general, administrative, and other expenses;
  • make payments to policyholders for surrenders, withdrawals and payout benefits;
  • make interest and principal payments on funding agreements;
  • make share repurchases through its authorized share repurchase program;
  • pay taxes; and
  • pay cash dividends.

Over the long term, we believe we will be able to (i) grow our AUM and generate positive investment performance in the funds we manage, which we expect will allow us to grow our management fees and incentive fees and (ii) grow the investment portfolio of insurance solutions services, in each case in amounts sufficient to cover our long-term liquidity requirements, which may include:

  • supporting the future growth of our businesses;
  • creating new or enhancing existing products and investment platforms;
  • making payments to policyholders;
  • pursuing new strategic corporate investment opportunities; and
  • paying interest and principal on our financing arrangements.

Cash Flow Analysis

The section below discusses in more detail our primary sources and uses of cash and the primary drivers of cash flows within our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows:

(in thousands)

Three months ended March 31, 2026 2025
Operating activities $(24,402) $(7,782)
Investing activities (37,414) 53,170
Financing activities (9,030) (8,759)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, and cash and cash equivalents of consolidated VIEs, end of period $72,879 $138,334

Operating Activities

Our operating activities support our Asset Management and Insurance Solutions businesses. The primary sources of cash within operating activities include: (a) management, performance and advisory and transaction fees, (b) insurance premiums, (c) reinsurance recoverable, (d) proceeds from sales of investments from Mount Logan’s consolidated VIEs and (e) cash interest received from investments. The primary uses of cash within operating activities include: (a) investment purchases from Mount Logan’s consolidated VIEs (b) compensation and non-compensation related expenses through servicing fees, (c) benefit payments, (d) cash interest paid on debt obligations and (e) other operating expenses. A significant use of cash within operating activities pertain to future policy benefits incurred in the LTC business. As the LTC business is in run-off, this activity is expected to have less of an impact to cash outflow over time.

  • During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, cash used in operating activities reflects Asset Management expense reimbursements to BCPA under the Servicing Agreement for third-party costs incurred, direct vendor payments, interest expense on borrowings, compensation and quarterly tax payments. Cash used in operating activities also reflects net cash benefit payments associated with the LTC business, purchases of investments by consolidated VIEs, policy acquisition costs, and other operating expenses within Insurance Solutions. These outflows were partially offset by inflows of management fees, realized incentive fees, and distributions from SCIM within Asset Management, and investment income, reinsurance recoverables related to the LTC business and proceeds from the sale of investments held by consolidated VIEs within Insurance Solutions.

Investing Activities

Our investing activities support the growth of our business. The primary sources of cash within investing activities include sales, maturities and repayments of investments. The primary uses of cash within investing activities include: (a) acquisition of consolidated business(es) and (b) purchases and acquisitions of new investments. The cash flow activities related to MYGA products is split across investing activities and financing activities. As Mount Logan assumes new MYGA products, the receipt of cash is reported in financing activities and the corresponding purchase of securities is reported in investing activities. As a result, as the MYGA portfolio grows, these cash flow activities while related, will continue to present an inflow to financing activities and an outflow to investing activities.

  • During the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash used in investing activities primarily reflects purchase of investments, mainly available-for-sale (“AFS”) and mortgage loans, partially offset by sales, maturities and repayment of investments within Insurance Solutions.
  • During the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash provided by investing activities primarily reflects the sales, maturities and repayment of investments, partially offset by purchase of investments, mainly available-for-sale (“AFS”) and mortgage loans within Insurance Solutions.

Financing Activities

Our financing activities reflect our capital market transactions and transactions with equity holders. The primary sources of cash within financing activities primarily include proceeds from debt issuances and proceeds from reinsurance of MYGA. The primary uses of cash within financing activities include dividends paid and repayments of debt.

  • During the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash used in financing activities primarily reflects payment of dividends, repurchase of common shares, repayment of borrowings and the payment of debt issuance costs in the Asset Management segment. Surrenders or benefit payments related to MYGA policies (classified as investment-type contracts) within the Insurance Solutions segment also contributed to the use of cash. These outflows were partially offset by the issuance of exchange listed notes by the Asset Management segment.
  • During the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash used in financing activities primarily reflects surrenders or benefit payments related to MYGA policies (classified as investment-type contracts) within the Insurance Solutions segment, and the repayment of debt within the Asset Management segment. These outflows were partially offset by increased borrowings in the Insurance Solutions segment.

Contractual Obligations, Commitments and Contingencies

For a summary and a description of the nature of Mount Logan’s commitments, contingencies and contractual obligations, see Note 24. Commitments and contingencies to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Consolidated VIEs

Mount Logan manages its liquidity needs by evaluating unconsolidated cash flows; however, Mount Logan’s financial statements reflect the financial position of Mount Logan as well as consolidated VIEs. The primary sources and uses of cash at Mount Logan's consolidated VIEs include: (a) proceeds from sales, maturities and repayments of investments and (b) purchase of investments.

Dividends and Distributions

For information regarding the quarterly dividends that were made to common shareholders and distribution equivalents on participating securities, see Note 19. Equity to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. Although Mount Logan currently expects to pay dividends, Mount Logan may not pay dividends if, among other things, Mount Logan does not have the cash necessary to pay the dividends. To the extent it does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay dividends, Mount Logan may have to borrow funds to pay dividends, or it may determine not to pay dividends. The primary source of funds for dividends is distributions from Mount Logan’s operating subsidiaries, which are expected to be adequate to fund dividends and other cash flow requirements based on current estimates of future obligations. The ability of these operating subsidiaries to make distributions to Mount Logan will depend on satisfying applicable law with respect to such distributions, including surplus and minimum solvency requirements among others.

On March 5, 2026 Mount Logan declared a cash dividend of US$0.03 per share of its common stock, which was paid on April 15, 2026, to holders of record at the close of business on March 30, 2026. On May 14, 2026 Mount Logan declared a cash dividend in the amount of US$0.03 per common share to be paid on June 10, 2026 to shareholders of record on May 26, 2026.

Asset Management Liquidity

Mount Logan’s Asset Management business requires limited capital resources to support the working capital or operating needs of the business. For the Asset Management business’s longer term liquidity needs, Mount Logan expects to continue to fund the Asset Management business’s operations through management fees and performance fees received. Liquidity needs are also met through proceeds from borrowings and equity issuances as described in Note 12. Debt obligations and Note 19. Equity to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, respectively. From time to time, if Mount Logan determines that market conditions are favorable after taking into account Mount Logan’s liquidity requirements, we may seek to raise proceeds through the issuance of additional debt or equity instruments.

At March 31, 2026, the Asset Management business had $9.3 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents.

Future Debt Obligations

The Asset Management business had long-term debt outstanding of $92.5 million at March 31, 2026, which includes notes with maturities in 2027, 2031 and 2032. There are also scheduled incremental repayments of principal on the credit facility in 2026. See Note 12. Debt obligations to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding the Asset Management business’s debt arrangements.

Future Cash Flows

Mount Logan’s ability to execute Mount Logan’s business strategy, particularly Mount Logan’s ability to increase Mount Logan’s AUM, depends on Mount Logan’s ability to establish new funds and to raise additional investor capital within such funds. Mount Logan’s liquidity will depend on a number of factors, such as Mount Logan’s ability to project our financial performance, which is highly dependent on the funds it manages and its ability to manage our projected costs, fund performance, access to credit facilities, compliance with the existing credit agreement, as well as industry and market trends. Also during economic downturns the funds Mount Logan manages might experience cash flow issues or liquidate entirely. In these situations, Mount Logan might be asked to reduce or eliminate the management fee and incentive fees it charges, which could adversely impact Mount Logan’s cash flow in the future. An increase in the fair value of the investments of the funds Mount Logan manages, by contrast, could favorably impact its liquidity through higher management fees where the management fees are calculated based on the net asset value, gross assets or adjusted assets. Additionally, higher incentive fees not yet realized would generally result when investments appreciate over their cost basis which would not have an impact on the Asset Management business’s cash flow until realized.

Consideration of Financing Arrangements

As noted above, the Asset Management business has and may continue to issue debt to supplement its liquidity. The decision to enter into a particular financing arrangement is made after careful consideration of various factors, including the Asset Management business’s cash flows from operations, future cash needs, current sources of liquidity, demand for the Asset Management business’s debt or parent's equity, and prevailing interest rates.

Pending Transactions

As previously disclosed, on March 18, 2026, OCIF, a fund managed by ML Management, entered into definitive agreements to acquire the assets of Yieldstreet Alternative Income Fund (“YS AIF”) (the “Asset Acquisition”). In connection with the Asset Acquisition, ML Management entered into a Transaction Services Agreement with Willow Asset Management LLC (“Willow”), the advisor of YS AIF, pursuant to which Willow will provide access to books and records of YS AIF, certain transition services and licenses in exchange for aggregate consideration of up to $5 million, payable in cash and shares of the Company’s common stock. The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory and YS AIF shareholder approvals.

Insurance Solutions Liquidity and funding risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that an entity will encounter difficulty in meeting obligations associated with its financial liabilities as they fall due or can only do so on terms that are materially disadvantageous. Prudent liquidity risk management includes maintaining sufficient cash on hand and the availability of funding through an adequate amount of committed credit facilities. Mount Logan also has the ability to raise additional liquidity through the issuance of debt, and through the sale of its portfolio investments. Periodic cash flow forecasts are performed to ensure Ability has sufficient cash to meet operational and financing costs.

Liquid assets

Liquid assets, including high-quality assets that are marketable, can be pledged as security for borrowings, and can be converted to cash in a time frame that meets liquidity and funding requirements.

As of March 31, 2026 December 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1 $52,556 $118,753
Restricted cash 10,975 9,973
Investments 608,664 639,221
Receivable for investments sold 8,193 —
Accrued interest and dividend receivable1 13,797 12,596
Total liquid assets $694,185 $780,543

(1) Cash and cash equivalents and accrued interest & dividend receivable includes cash and cash equivalent and accrued interest of consolidated VIEs, respectively.

The liquid assets held by Mount Logan's insurance company, Ability, are subject to restrictions which prevent Mount Logan from transferring these assets to other entities within the group without insurance regulatory approvals. These assets are not restricted for use within the insurance company.

Insurance Subsidiaries’ Operating Liquidity

The primary cash flow sources for Ability include retirement services product inflows, investment income, and principal repayments on its investments. Uses of cash include investment purchases, payments to policyholders for surrenders, withdrawals and payout benefits, interest and principal payments on funding agreements and outstanding debt, policy acquisition and general operating costs.

Ability’s policyholder obligations are generally long-term in nature. However, policyholders may elect to withdraw some, or all, of their account value in amounts that exceed Ability’s estimates and assumptions over the life of an annuity contract. Ability includes provisions within its annuity policies, such as surrender charges and market value adjustments, which are intended to protect it from early withdrawals. As of March 31, 2026, and March 31, 2025, approximately 77% and 76%, respectively, of Ability’s MYGA policies were subject to penalty upon surrender. In addition, as of March 31, 2026, and March 31, 2025, approximately 50% and 83%, respectively, of policies contained Market Value Adjustments (“MVAs”) that may also have the effect of limiting early withdrawals if interest rates increase but may encourage early withdrawals by effectively subsidizing a portion of surrender charges when interest rates decrease.

Dividends from Insurance Subsidiaries

The NAIC has established minimum capital requirements in the form of RBC that factors the type of business written by an insurance company, the quality of its assets and various other aspects of its business to develop a minimum level of capital known as “authorized control level risk-based capital” and compares this level to adjusted statutory capital that includes capital and surplus as reported under SAP, plus certain investment reserves. Should the ratio of adjusted statutory capital to control level RBC fall below 200%, a series of remedial actions by the affected company would be required. As of December 31, 2025, and 2024, the RBC ratio of Ability was 501% and 325%, respectively.

The ability to pay dividends is limited by applicable laws and regulations of the jurisdiction where Ability is domiciled, as well as agreement(s) entered into with regulators. These laws and regulations require, among other things,

Ability to maintain minimum solvency requirements and limit the amount of dividends Ability can pay. Nebraska state insurance laws and regulations require that the statutory surplus following any dividend or distribution must be reasonable in relation to their outstanding liabilities and adequate for its financial needs.

Future Debt Obligations

Ability had long-term debt of $17.3 million as of March 31, 2026, which includes notes with maturities in 2028, 2032, and 2033. See Note 12. Debt obligations to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding Ability’s debt arrangements.

Capital

Ability believes it has a strong capital position and is well positioned to meet policyholder and other obligations. Ability measures capital sufficiency using various internal capital metrics which reflect management’s view on the various risks inherent to its business, the amount of capital required to support its core operating strategies and the amount of capital necessary to maintain its current ratings in a recessionary environment. The amount of capital required to support Ability’s core operating strategies is determined based upon internal modeling and analysis of economic risk, as well as inputs from rating agency capital models and consideration of NAIC RBC requirements. Capital in excess of this required amount is considered excess equity capital, which is available to deploy. As of December 31, 2025, and December 31, 2024, Ability’s RBC ratio was 501% and 325%, respectively. The formulas for determining the amount of RBC specify various weighting factors that are applied to financial balances or various levels of activity based on the perceived degree of risk.

Critical Accounting Estimates

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is based upon the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires the use of estimates and assumptions that could affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses. Actual results could differ from these estimates. A summary of our significant accounting policies is presented in Note 2. Summary of significant accounting policies to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. The following is a summary of our accounting policies that are affected most by judgments, estimates and assumptions.

Critical Accounting Estimates - Overall

Consolidation

Mount Logan assesses all entities in which Mount Logan has a variable interest for consolidation including management companies, insurance companies, investment companies, CLOs, and other entities. A variable interest is an investment or other interest that will absorb portions of an entity’s expected losses and/or receive expected residual returns. Fees earned by Mount Logan that (i) include terms, conditions, or amounts that are customarily present in arrangements for similar services negotiated at arm’s length, (ii) are commensurate with the level of effort required to provide those services, and (iii) where Mount Logan does not hold other economic interests in the entity that would absorb more than an insignificant amount of the expected losses or returns of the entity, would not be considered to be variable interests.

Pursuant to its consolidation policy, once Mount Logan determines it has a variable interest in an entity, Mount Logan considers whether the entity is a VIE. Entities that do not qualify as VIEs are assessed for consolidation as voting interest entities (“VOEs”) under the voting interest model.

An entity is a VIE if one of the following conditions exist: (a) the equity at risk is not sufficient for the entity to finance its activities without additional subordinated financial support, (b) the holders of the equity at risk (as a group) lack the ability to make decisions about the activities that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance, or (c) the voting rights of some investors are disproportionate to their obligation to absorb the expected losses of the legal entity, their rights to receive the expected residual returns of the legal entity, or both and substantially all of the legal entity's activities either involve or are conducted on behalf of an investor with disproportionately few voting rights. Limited partnerships and other similar entities where limited partners, not affiliated with the general partner, have not been granted (i) substantive participation rights or (ii) substantive rights to either dissolve the partnership or remove the general partner are VIEs.

Mount Logan consolidates VIEs in which it is the primary beneficiary. Mount Logan is the primary beneficiary if it holds a controlling financial interest which is defined as possessing both (a) the power to direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the VIE's economic performance and (b) the obligation to absorb losses of the VIE or the right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. Mount Logan determines whether it is the primary beneficiary of a VIE at the time it becomes involved with a VIE and reconsiders that conclusion on an ongoing basis if facts and circumstances change.

Entities determined not to be VIEs are VOEs and are evaluated under the voting interest model. Mount Logan typically consolidates VOEs when it has a majority voting interest.

Each entity is assessed for consolidation individually considering the specific facts and circumstances surrounding that entity. The consolidation assessment, including the determination whether an entity is a VIE or VOE, depends on the facts and circumstances for each entity, and therefore Mount Logan’s investment companies may qualify as VIEs or VOEs.

With respect to CLOs (which are generally VIEs), as collateral manager, Mount Logan generally has the power to direct the activities of the CLO that most significantly impact the CLO’s economic performance. In some, but not all cases, Mount Logan, through its ownership in the CLOs, may have variable interests that represent an obligation to absorb losses of, or a right to receive benefits from, the CLO that could potentially be significant to the CLO. In cases where Mount Logan has both the power to direct the activities of the CLO that most significantly impact the CLO’s economic performance and the obligation to absorb losses of the CLO or the right to receive benefits from the CLO that could potentially be significant to the CLO, Mount Logan is deemed to be the primary beneficiary and consolidates the CLO.

Assets and liabilities of the consolidated VIEs are primarily presented in separate sections within the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. Changes in the fair value of the consolidated VIEs’ assets and liabilities and related interest, dividend and other income and expenses are primarily presented within revenues of consolidated variable interest entities and Income of consolidated variable interest entities, for the Asset Management and Insurance Solutions segments, respectively, in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Income Taxes

Significant judgment is required in determining tax expense and in evaluating certain and uncertain tax positions. Mount Logan recognizes the tax benefit of uncertain tax positions when the position is “more likely than not” to be sustained upon examination, including resolution of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit is measured as the largest amount of benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. If a tax position is not considered more likely than not to be sustained, then no benefits of the position are recognized. Mount Logan’s tax positions are reviewed and evaluated quarterly to determine whether Mount Logan has uncertain tax positions that require financial statement recognition.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the expected future tax consequences of differences between the carrying amount of assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases using currently enacted tax rates. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period during which the change is enacted. Deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.

Critical Accounting Estimates - Asset Management Segment

Investments, at Fair Value

On a quarterly basis, Mount Logan utilizes a valuation committee consisting of members from senior management, to review and approve the valuation results related to the investments of the funds ML Management manages. Mount Logan also retains external valuation firms to provide third-party valuation consulting services to Mount Logan, which consist of certain limited procedures that management identifies and requests them to perform. The limited procedures provided by the external valuation firms assist management with validating their valuation results or determining fair value. Mount Logan performs various back-testing procedures to validate their valuation approaches, including comparisons between expected and observed outcomes, forecast evaluations and variance analyses. However, because of the inherent uncertainty of valuation, the estimated values may differ significantly from the values that would have been used had a ready market for the investments existed, and the differences could be material. The fair values of the investments in the funds Mount Logan manages can be impacted by changes to the assumptions used in the underlying valuation models. There have been no material changes to the valuation approaches utilized during the periods that Mount Logan’s financial results are presented in this report.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Except for Mount Logan’s debt obligations (each as defined in Note 12. Debt obligations to Mount Logan’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements), Mount Logan's financial instruments are recorded at fair value or at amounts whose carrying values approximate fair value. See “Investments, at Fair Value” above. While Mount Logan's valuations of portfolio investments are based on assumptions that Mount Logan believes are reasonable under the circumstances, the actual realized gains or losses will depend on, among other factors, future operating results, the value of the assets and market conditions at the time of disposition, any related transaction costs and the timing and manner of sale, all of which may ultimately differ significantly from the assumptions on which the valuations were based. Financial instruments’ carrying values generally approximate fair value because of the short-term nature of those instruments or variable interest rates related to the borrowings.

Revenue Recognition

Management Fees

ML Management provides investment management services to investment funds, CLOs, and other vehicles in exchange for a management fee. Management fees are determined quarterly using an annual rate which are generally based upon (i) a percentage of the capital committed during the commitment period, and thereafter based on the remaining invested capital of unrealized investments, or (ii) net asset value, gross assets, or as otherwise provided in the respective agreements. Management fees are recognized over time, during the period in which the related services are performed.

Incentive Fees

ML Management provides investment management services to investment funds, CLOs, managed accounts and other vehicles in exchange for a management fee, as discussed above and, in some cases an incentive fee, a type of performance revenue. The incentive fee consists of two parts: (i) an income incentive fee which is based on pre-incentive fee net investment income in excess of a hurdle rate and (ii) a capital gains incentive fee which is based on cumulative realized capital gains and losses and unrealized capital depreciation. Incentive fees are considered a form of variable consideration as they are based on the fund achieving certain investment return hurdles. Accordingly, the recognition of such fee is deferred until it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue will not occur, which is generally upon liquidation of the investment fund.

Critical Accounting Estimates - Insurance Solutions Segment

Investments

Mount Logan is responsible for the fair value measurement of investments presented in the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. Mount Logan performs regular analysis and review of its valuation techniques, assumptions and inputs used in determining fair value to evaluate if the valuation approaches are appropriate and consistently applied, and the various assumptions are reasonable. Mount Logan also performs quantitative and qualitative analysis and review of the information and prices received from commercial pricing services and broker-dealers, to verify it represents a reasonable estimate of the fair value of each investment. In addition, Mount Logan uses both internally-developed and commercially-available cash flow models to analyze the reasonableness of fair values using credit spreads and other market assumptions, where appropriate. For investment funds, Mount Logan typically recognizes its investment, including those for which it has elected the fair value option, based on net asset value information provided by the general partner or related asset manager. For a discussion of investment funds for which it has elected the fair value option, see Note 9. Fair value measurements to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Valuation of Fixed Maturity Securities, Equity Securities and Mortgage Loans

The following tables presents the fair value of fixed maturity securities, equity securities and mortgage loans, including those with related parties and those held by consolidated VIEs, by fair value hierarchy. Investments classified as Equity Method for which the Fair Value Option (“FVO”) has not been elected have been excluded from the table below:

March 31, 2026 Financial assets Asset Management Fair Value Measurements Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 NAV Total
Equity securities $1,289 $— $6,640 $— $7,929
Derivatives — — — — —
Other invested assets — — 71 — 71
Total financial assets — Asset Management 1,289 — 6,711 — 8,000
Insurance Solutions
Debt securities:
U.S. government and agency — 10,281 — — 10,281
U.S. state, territories and municipalities — 5,230 — — 5,230
Other government and agency — 2,444 — — 2,444
Corporate — 245,181 15,208 — 260,389
Asset and mortgage-backed securities — 296,855 41,280 — 338,135
Corporate loans — 18,822 121,958 — 140,780
Equity securities 142 2,217 3,319 1,866 7,544
Other invested assets — 10,000 5,145 305 15,450
Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions 142 591,030 186,910 2,171 780,253
Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs — — 129,170 — 129,170
Equity of consolidated VIEs — — 1,140 — 1,140
Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs 142 591,030 317,220 2,171 910,563
Derivatives — — — — —
Total financial assets $1,431 $591,030 $323,931 $2,171 $918,563
Financial liabilities
Insurance Solutions
Ceded reinsurance - embedded derivative — 34,192 — — 34,192
Interest rate swaps — 1,792 — — 1,792
Total financial liabilities — Insurance Solutions — 35,984 — — 35,984
Total financial liabilities $— $35,984 $— $— $35,984

93

December 31, 2025 Financial assets Asset Management Fair Value Measurements Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 NAV Total
Equity securities $3,834 $91 $6,484 $— $10,409
Derivatives — — 13 — 13
Other invested assets — — 72 — 72
Total financial assets — Asset Management 3,834 91 6,569 — 10,494
Insurance Solutions
Debt securities:
U.S. government and agency — 10,348 — — 10,348
U.S. state, territories and municipalities — 5,354 — — 5,354
Other government and agency — 2,475 — — 2,475
Corporate — 261,039 10,149 — 271,188
Asset and mortgage-backed securities — 323,246 19,427 — 342,673
Corporate loans — 7,499 116,568 — 124,067
Equity securities 7,644 2,246 3,240 1,923 15,053
Other invested assets — 51 5,637 299 5,987
Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions 7,644 612,258 155,021 2,222 777,145
Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs — — 119,731 — 119,731
Equity securities of consolidated VIEs — — 949 — 949
Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs 7,644 612,258 275,701 2,222 897,825
Derivatives — 481 — — 481
Total financial assets $11,478 $612,830 $282,270 $2,222 $908,800
Financial liabilities
Insurance Solutions
Ceded reinsurance - embedded derivative — 29,650 — — 29,650
Interest rate swaps — 1,388 — — 1,388
Total financial liabilities — Insurance Solutions — 31,038 — — 31,038
Total financial liabilities $— $31,038 $— $— $31,038

Goodwill

We review goodwill for impairment annually and whenever events or changes in the business environment may indicate the carrying amount of one of our reporting units may exceed its fair value. Our methodology for conducting this goodwill impairment testing contains both a qualitative and quantitative assessment. In evaluating the recoverability of goodwill, we perform a qualitative analysis at the reporting unit level to determine whether there are any events or circumstances that would indicate it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is below its carrying value. Based on the results of this analysis, if we determine that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, we then perform the impairment evaluation using a quantitative assessment based on an analysis of the discounted future cash flows generated by the underlying assets. The process of determining whether goodwill is impaired or recoverable relies on projections of future cash flows, operating results and market conditions. Future cash flow estimates are based partly on economic trends such as interest rates and market conditions, which are beyond our control and are likely to fluctuate. While we believe that our estimates of future cash flows are reasonable, these estimates are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ from what is assumed in our impairment tests. Such analyses are particularly sensitive to changes in estimates of future cash flows and discount rates. Changes to these estimates might result in material changes in fair value and determination of the recoverability of goodwill, which may result in charges against earnings and a reduction in the carrying value of our goodwill in the future. We complete our annual goodwill impairment analyses in the fourth quarter of each period presented using an October 1 measurement date. For the year ended December 31, 2025 we performed our annual quantitative goodwill impairment test for our reporting units, LTC and MYGA. As of such date, we noted that the carrying value of the LTC reporting unit exceeded its estimated fair value, which resulted in recording a $25.5 million charge to fully impair the goodwill associated with the LTC reporting unit. The excess carrying value of the LTC reporting unit was primarily driven by an increase in its net assets resulting from lower recorded long‑term care (LTC) reserves following a change in the accounting basis from IFRS to U.S. GAAP. Under U.S. GAAP, the revised reserving methodology reduced the level of recognized LTC reserves, thereby increasing the carrying value of the reporting unit. Consequently, the carrying value exceeded the estimated fair value as of the measurement date, resulting in the impairment. In contrast, the fair value of MYGA reporting unit exceeded its respective carrying value by 30.6%.

Derivatives

Freestanding derivatives are instruments that Ability has entered into as part of their overall risk management strategies. Such contracts include interest rate swaps to convert floating-rate interest receipts to fixed-rate interest receipts to reduce exposure to interest rate changes. All derivatives are recognized either as a Derivatives asset or Derivatives liability and are presented on a gross basis in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position and measured at fair value unless there is a legal right of set-off. Changes in fair value are recorded in AOCI as the swaps are in hedging relationships, with changes in fair value reclassified into Interest income in the same period as the hedged transactions affect earnings. Any interest accruals will flow through earnings as adjustments to Interest income. Ability’s derivative financial instruments contain credit risk to the extent that its counterparties may be unable to meet the terms of the agreements. Ability attempts to reduce this risk by limiting its counterparties to major financial institutions with strong credit ratings.

To qualify for hedge accounting, at the inception of the hedging relationship, Ability formally documents its risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedging transaction. This documentation identifies how the hedging instrument is expected to mitigate the designated risk related to the hedged item and the method that will be used to retrospectively and prospectively assess the hedge effectiveness. A derivative designated as a hedging instrument must be assessed as being highly effective in offsetting the designated risk of the hedged item. Hedge effectiveness is formally assessed at inception and periodically throughout the life of the hedge accounting relationship.

Ability issues and reinsures products or purchases investments that contain embedded derivatives. If it determines an embedded derivative has economic characteristics not clearly and closely related to the economic characteristics of the host contract, and a separate instrument with the same terms would qualify as a derivative instrument, the embedded derivative is bifurcated from the host contract and accounted for separately, unless the Fair Value Option (“FVO”) is elected on the host contract. Under the FVO, bifurcation of the embedded derivative is not necessary as the entire contract is carried at fair value with all related gains and losses recognized in Net gains (losses) from investment activities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. Embedded derivatives are carried at fair value in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position in the same line item as the host contract.

Additionally, reinsurance agreements written on a funds withheld or Modco basis contain embedded derivatives. Ability has determined that the obligation to pay the total return on the assets supporting the funds withheld liability represents a total return swap with a floating rate leg. The fair value of embedded derivatives on funds withheld and Modco agreements is computed as the unrealized gain (loss) on the underlying assets and is included within the funds withheld under reinsurance contracts in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.

The change in the fair value of the embedded derivatives is recorded in “Net investment income (loss) on funds withheld” in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. Ceded earnings from funds withheld liability and changes in the fair value of embedded derivatives are reported in operating activities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Contributions to and withdrawals from funds withheld liability are reported in operating activities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.

Ability’s insurance operations include providing reinsurance related to LTC, as well as MYGA products. Insurance contracts are contracts with significant mortality and/or morbidity risks, while investment contracts are contracts without such risks. MYGA contracts were deemed to be investment contracts. Insurance revenue is comprised primarily of premiums and investment income. For traditional long-duration insurance contracts, Mount Logan reports premiums as revenue when due. Premiums received on MYGA products (a product without significant mortality risk) are not reported as revenue but rather as deposit liabilities. Mount Logan recognizes revenue for charges and assessments on these contracts, mostly relating to surrender charges. Interest credited to policyholder accounts is charged to expense.

Future policy benefit reserves represent the present value of future benefits to be paid to or on behalf of policyholders and related expenses less the present value of future net premiums. The liability is measured for each group of contracts (i.e., cohorts) using current cash flow assumptions. Contracts are grouped into cohorts by line of business, product type and cash flow streams, based on the date the policy was acquired (which for the entire LTC portfolio is the date of the acquisition of Ability). Future policy benefit reserves are adjusted each period because of updating lifetime net premium ratios for differences between actual and expected experience with the retroactive effect of those variances recognized in current period earnings. Ability reviews at least annually in the fourth quarter, future policy benefit reserves cash flow assumptions, and if the review concludes that the assumptions need to be updated, future policy benefit reserves are adjusted retroactively based on the revised net premium ratio using actual historical experience, updated cash flow assumptions, and the locked-in discount rate with the effect of those changes recognized in current period earnings.

As Ability’s LTC business is in run-off, the locked-in discount rate is used for the computation of interest accretion on future policy benefit reserves recognized in earnings. However, cash flows used to estimate future policy benefit reserves are also discounted using an upper-medium grade (i.e., low credit risk) fixed-income instrument yield reflecting the duration characteristics of the liabilities and is updated each reporting period with changes recorded in AOCI. As a result, changes in the current discount rate at each reporting period are recognized as an adjustment to AOCI and not earnings each period, whereas, changes relating to cash flow assumptions are recognized in the Insurance Solutions Statement of Earnings (Loss).

Liabilities for the MYGA investment contracts equal the account value, that is, the amount that accrues to the benefit of the contract or policyholder including credited interest and assessments through the financial statement date. See Note 15. Interest sensitive contract liabilities to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

A list of recent accounting pronouncements that are relevant to Mount Logan and its industries is included in Note 2. Summary of significant accounting policies to Mount Logan’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Market risk

As filed, 163 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,043 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer, principal financial officer, and principal accounting officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act), as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Based on such evaluation, our principal executive officer, principal financial officer, and principal accounting officer have concluded that these disclosure controls were effective at a reasonable assurance level as of March 31, 2026.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting.

There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by Rule 13a-15(d) and 15d-15(d) of the Exchange Act during the first quarter of 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 191 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31$10.6mus-gaap:Revenues
Net income3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31−$6.0mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31−$0.51us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31−$0.51us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-3111,795,911 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31−$24.4mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Share repurchases3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31$15.4mus-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock
Total assetsAt period end2026-03-31$1.56bnus-gaap:Assets
Total liabilitiesAt period end2026-03-31$1.49bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2026-03-31$92.2mus-gaap:LongTermDebt
Shareholders' equityAt period end2026-03-31$67.4mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-26-035167. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:06 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.