Lovesac Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Aug 2, 2026
Filed with the SEC on Sep 10, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at Sep 10, 2026, 07:26 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 42,161 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026. As discussed in the section titled “Forward-Looking Statements,” the following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that, if they never materialize or prove incorrect, could cause our results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, those identified in the Forward-Looking Statements section herein and those discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” under Part I, Item 1A in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
We operate on a 52 or 53-week fiscal year that ends on the Sunday closest to February 1. Each fiscal year generally is comprised of four 13-week fiscal quarters, although in the years with 53 weeks, the fourth quarter represents a 14-week period. The fiscal year ended January 31, 2027 will consist of 52 weeks.
Overview
We are a technology driven company that designs, manufactures and sells unique, high quality furniture derived through our proprietary Designed for Life® approach which results in products that are built to last a lifetime and designed to evolve as our customers’ lives do. Our current product offering is comprised of modular couches called Sactionals®, premium foam beanbag chairs called Sacs®, the immersive surround sound home theater system called StealthTech®, the PillowSac® Chair, the Sactionals Reclining Seat, a recently launched platform of premium seating called Snugg™, and various accessories. Innovation is at the center of our design philosophy with all of our core products protected by a robust portfolio of utility and design patents. We market and sell our products through an omni-channel platform that includes direct-to-consumer touch points in the form of our own showrooms and online directly at www.lovesac.com (http://www.lovesac.com). We believe that our ecommerce centric approach, coupled with our ability to deliver our large upholstered products through express couriers, is unique to the furniture industry.
Macroeconomic Factors
There are a number of macroeconomic factors and uncertainties that in recent years have negatively affected the overall business environment and our business, including fluctuations in inflation, elevated interest rates, housing market conditions, consumer debt and available credit, increased tariff and trade restrictions, global conflicts and uncertainties in the global financial markets. These factors have had and continue to have a negative impact on us and the markets in which we operate, including the potential for an economic recession, a continued downturn in the housing market, and a reduction in consumer discretionary spending. We believe that these macroeconomic factors have contributed to the slowdown in demand that we have experienced in our business which may continue in future periods.
Tariff Refunds
In February 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA") tariffs were unlawful, and in April 2026, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) launched a phased refund process for previously paid IEEPA tariffs. Accordingly, we submitted refund claims through the Consolidated Administration and Processing of Entries (“CAPE”) process in April 2026. During the second quarter of fiscal 2027, we received and recognized $21.0 million of IEEPA tariff refunds and related interest, consisting of $20.0 million recognized as a reduction of cost of merchandise sold, $0.3 million recognized as a reduction of inventory, and $0.7 million recognized as interest income.
Subsequent to August 2, 2026, CBP advanced Phase III of the refund process by accepting the Company's CAPE Phase III registration. The Phase III portal did not open as anticipated in August 2026, and CBP has not announced a revised launch date. As no declarations or refund claims have been submitted and no entries have been reliquidated, no amounts have been recognized in accordance with ASC 450-30. See Note 6. Commitments and Contingencies in the notes to the condensed financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for more information.
Product Overview
Our products serve as a set of building blocks that can be rearranged, restyled and re-upholstered for any new setting or occasion, mitigating constant changes in fashion and style. They are built to last and evolve throughout a customer’s life.
- Sactionals. Our Sactional product line currently represents a majority of our net sales. We believe our Sactionals platform is unlike competing products in its adaptability yet is comparable aesthetically to similarly priced premium couches and sectionals. Our Sactional products include a number of patented features relating to their geometry and modularity, coupling mechanisms and other features. Utilizing primarily two, standardized pieces, “seats” and “sides,” and over 200 high quality, tight-fitting cover options that are removable, washable, and changeable, customers can create numerous permutations of a sectional couch with minimal effort. Customization is further enhanced with our specialty-shaped modular offerings, such as our wedge seat, angled sides and roll or swept arms. In September 2024, we launched the AnyTable®, a versatile table that seamlessly enhances any Sactionals living space, and in November 2024, we launched the Sactionals Reclining Seat, an innovation that integrates advanced reclining technology and delivers unparalleled comfort and flexibility while maintaining the sleek, sophisticated aesthetic of our Sactionals. Our custom features and accessories can be added easily and quickly to a Sactional to meet endless design, style, storage and utility preferences, reflecting our Designed for Life philosophy. Sactionals are built to meet the highest durability and structural standards applicable to fixed couches. Sactionals are comprised of standardized units and we guarantee their compatibility over time, which we believe is a major pillar of their value proposition to the consumer. Our Sactionals represented 91.1% and 93.1% of our net sales for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively, and 91.0% and 92.6% of our net sales for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively.
Our Sactionals StealthTech Sound + Charge product line complements our Sactionals as a unique innovation that features immersive surround sound by Harman Kardon and convenient wireless charging, all seamlessly embedded and hidden inside the adaptable Sactionals platform. The system includes two Sound + Charge Sides each with embedded front- and rear-firing Harman Kardon speakers, a Subwoofer that easily integrates into a Sactionals Seat Frame and a Center Channel, all working in unison to deliver captivating surround sound that is completely hidden from view. We also offer Satellite Subwoofers as an add-on to the Sound + Charge System, enhancing the existing StealthTech setup with improved bass and overall entertainment experience. In November 2024, we launched the StealthTech Charge Side, integrating wireless device charging into our Sactionals Sides without the need for our sound system.
- Sacs. We believe that our Sacs product line is a category leader in oversized beanbags. The Sacs product line offers 5 different sizes ranging from 32 pounds to 95 pounds with capacity to seat 3+ people on the larger model Sacs. Filled with Durafoam, a proprietary blend of shredded foam, Sacs provide serene comfort and guaranteed durability. Their removable covers are machine washable and may be easily replaced with a wide selection of cover offerings. In May 2024, we launched the PillowSac Chair, an accessory that elevates the style and comfort of our existing PillowSac. In October 2025, the Company launched the PillowSac Chair Jr. which delivers the same comfort and premium materials as the PillowSac Chair, scaled for smaller spaces. Our Sacs represented 5.1% and 5.6% of our net sales for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively, and 5.2% and 6.2% of our net sales for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively.
- Other. Our Other product line enhances the versatility of our Sacs and Sactionals, catering to the evolving demands and preferences of our customers. Our current offerings include Sactional-specific drink holders, Footsac blankets, decorative pillows, fitted seat tables, ottomans in various styles and finishes, and the unique Sactionals Power Hub. These products provide our customers with the flexibility to personalize their furnishings with both decorative and practical add-ons, ensuring they can adapt to meet changing style preferences.
In May 2025, the Company launched Snugg (previously referred to as EverCouch™), a new platform of premium seating. Snugg combines the familiar shape of a sofa, loveseat, or chair with durable quality and flexible design. Similar to Lovesac’s Sactionals seating solution, Snugg includes washable fabrics, changeable covers, adaptable arm styles, and customizable fill. Snugg can be moved as a single unit like a traditional couch, or disassembled and reassembled for easier transport, providing comfortable seating and a versatile fit for a range of spaces.
Sales Channels
We offer our products through an omni-channel platform that provides a seamless and meaningful experience to our customers online and in-store. Our distribution strategy allows us to reach customers through three distinct, brand-enhancing channels.
- Showrooms. We market and sell our products through 284 showroom locations strategically situated at top tier malls, lifestyle centers, and street locations in 45 states in the U.S. We carefully select what we believe are the best small-footprint showroom locations in high-end malls and lifestyle centers for our showrooms. Compared to traditional retailers, our showrooms require significantly less square footage because of our need to have only a few in-showroom sample configurations for display and our ability to stock our inventory for immediate sale. The architecture and layout of these showrooms are designed to communicate our brand personality and key product features. Our goal is to educate first-time customers, creating an environment where people can touch, feel, read, and understand the technology behind our products. Our showroom concept emphasizes our unique product platform and utilizes technology in more experiential ways to increase traffic and net sales. Net sales generated by this channel accounted for 70.8% and 67.9% of total net sales for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively, and 70.5% and 68.8% of our net sales for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively.
- Ecommerce. Through our ecommerce channel, we believe we are able to significantly enhance the consumer shopping experience for home furnishings, driving deeper brand engagement and loyalty, while also realizing more favorable margins than our showroom locations. We believe our robust technological capabilities position us well to benefit from the growing consumer preference to transact at home and via mobile devices. Our net sales generated by this channel accounted for 24.9% and 26.5% of total net sales for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively, and 25.4% and 25.4% of our net sales for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively.
- Other touchpoints. We augment our showrooms with other touchpoint strategies including online and in store pop-up-shops, shop-in-shops, barter inventory transactions, and the Loved by Lovesac program.
- In store and online pop-up-shops. We utilize in store pop-up-shops to increase the number of locations where customers can experience and purchase our products, a low cost alternative to drive brand
awareness, in store net sales, and ecommerce net sales. These in store pop-up-shops are typically 10-day shows and are staffed similarly to our showrooms with associates trained to demonstrate and sell our products and promote our brand. For the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, we operated 172 and 157 in store pop-up-shops, respectively, and 6 and 3 online pop-up-shops on Costco.com, respectively, and for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, we operated 331 and 328 in store pop-up-shops, respectively, and 15 and 5 online pop-up-shops on Costco.com, respectively.
- Shop-in-shops. Prior to discontinuing this touchpoint at the end of fiscal 2026, shop-in-shops were designed to be in permanent locations carrying the same digital technology of our showrooms and were also staffed with associates trained to demonstrate and sell our products. In June 2025, the Company discontinued its partnership with Best Buy, resulting in the closure of all remaining shop-in-shop locations as of the end of fiscal 2026. Prior to the discontinuation of the partnership, we operated 43 Best Buy shop-in-shops as of August 3, 2025.
- Barter inventory transactions. Our barter inventory transactions with a third party vendor are part of our Circular Operations ("CO"), Designed for Life, and Environmental, Social and Governance ("ESG") initiatives. CO is a way of doing business that is meant to reduce our footprint, while dramatically extending the life of products through more looped, localized, long-term, and sustainable practices, policies, and programs. Our barter inventory arrangement permits us from time to time to repurpose returned open-box inventory in exchange for media credits, which are being used to support our advertising initiatives to create brand awareness and drive net sales growth. See Note 2. Revenue Recognition— Barter Arrangements in the notes to the condensed financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for more information about our unused media credits as of August 2, 2026.
- Loved by Lovesac. In June 2025, we launched the Loved by Lovesac program which enables customers to purchase quality-assured, revitalized open-box products through our dedicated resale platform at www.lovedbylovesac.com (http://www.lovedbylovesac.com). All items are inspected and verified for resale prior to listing. We believe this initiative aligns with our Designed for Life philosophy and supports our commitment to sustainability by extending the lifecycle of our products and reducing environmental impact. The Company has initiated a limited launch of Loved by Lovesac, which as of August 2, 2026, is currently available in 30 select states nationwide.
Other net sales, which includes pop-up-shop sales, shop-in-shop sales, barter inventory transactions, and the Loved by Lovesac program, accounted for 4.3% and 5.6% of our total net sales for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively, and 4.1% and 5.8% of our net sales for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, respectively.
How We Assess the Performance of Our Business
We consider a variety of financial and operating measures, including the following, to evaluate our business, measure our performance, identify trends affecting our business, formulate business plans, and make strategic decisions.
Net Sales
Net sales reflect our sale of merchandise plus shipping and handling revenue less returns and discounts. Net sales made at Company operated showrooms, including shop-in-shops and pop-up-shops, and via the web are recognized, typically at the point of transference of title when the goods are shipped.
Omni-channel Comparable Net Sales
Omni-channel comparable net sales is a measure that highlights the performance of our existing locations and websites by measuring the change in net sales for a period over the comparable prior-period of equivalent length. Comparable net sales includes sales at all retail locations and online, open greater than 12 months (including remodels and relocations) and excludes closed showrooms. Comparable net sales is intended only as supplemental information and is not a substitute for net sales presented in accordance with US GAAP.
New Customer
We define a customer as new when the customer has completed a transaction at Lovesac either at a showroom or internet channel only for the first time.
Cost of Merchandise Sold
Cost of merchandise sold includes the direct cost of sold merchandise; inventory shrinkage; inventory adjustments due to obsolescence, including excess and slow-moving inventory and lower of cost or net realizable value reserves; inbound freight; freight costs to ship merchandise to our showrooms, and warehousing and all logistics costs associated with shipping product to our customers.
The primary drivers of our cost of merchandise sold are raw materials costs, labor costs in the countries where we source our merchandise, and logistics costs. We expect gross profit to increase to the extent that we successfully grow our net sales and continue to realize scale economics with our manufacturing partners. We review our inventory levels on an ongoing basis in order to identify slow-moving merchandise and use product markdowns to efficiently sell these products. The timing and level of markdowns are driven primarily by customer acceptance of our merchandise.
We are pursuing initiatives to increase domestic manufacturing of Sactionals (or certain products) as part of our broader supply chain strategy. These efforts are intended to enhance supply chain reliability, mitigate tariff and logistics risks, and improve operational efficiency through automation and reduced transportation distances. Implementation is expected to occur in phases and requires upfront investment and operational execution. The ultimate impact on our cost structure and operating results will depend on a number of factors, and there can be no assurance that anticipated benefits will be realized.
Gross Profit
Gross profit is equal to our net sales less cost of merchandise sold. Gross profit as a percentage of our net sales is referred to as gross margin. Certain competitors and other retailers may report gross profit differently than we do, by excluding from gross profit some or all of the costs related to their distribution network and instead including them in selling, general and administrative expenses. As a result, the reporting of our gross profit and gross margin may not be comparable to other companies.
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses include all operating costs, other than advertising and marketing expense and depreciation and amortization, not included in cost of merchandise sold. These expenses include all payroll and payroll-related expenses; showroom expenses, including occupancy costs related to showroom operations, such as rent and common area maintenance; occupancy and expenses related to many of our operations at our headquarters, including utilities, equity based compensation, financing related expense; public company expenses; customer financing fees; and credit card transaction fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales is usually higher in lower volume quarters and lower in higher volume quarters because a significant portion of the costs are relatively fixed.
Historically, our revenue growth has been accompanied by higher selling, general and administrative expenses, primarily related to payroll and rent. We expect these expenses to increase as we continue to grow our business. As net sales volumes expand, we anticipate leveraging selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales. To support our growth, we continue to invest in infrastructure, including research and development for existing and future products and foundational technology initiatives. These investments may reduce the degree of expense leverage during the investment period. We expect to realize greater leverage following these investments, with the most significant impact expected in the fourth quarter.
Advertising and Marketing Expense
Advertising and marketing expenses include digital, social, and traditional advertising and marketing initiatives, that cover all of our business channels. Advertising and marketing expenses are projected to rise as the Company drives net sales growth, supported by ongoing investments in these areas and careful monitoring to ensure efficient resource allocation.
Results of Operations
The following tables summarize key components of our results of operations for the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025:
(in thousands)
| Net sales | Thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 | August 3, 2025 | Thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 (Percentage of net sales) | August 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Showrooms | $114,135 | $109,071 | 70.8% | 67.9% |
| Internet | 40,228 | 42,499 | 24.9% | 26.5% |
| Other | 6,882 | 8,960 | 4.3% | 5.6% |
| Total net sales | 161,245 | 160,530 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Cost of merchandise sold | 50,975 | 69,922 | 31.6% | 43.6% |
| Gross profit | 110,270 | 90,608 | 68.4% | 56.4% |
| Operating expenses: | ||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 72,316 | 72,114 | 44.8% | 44.9% |
| Advertising and marketing | 22,803 | 23,481 | 14.1% | 14.6% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,209 | 3,836 | 2.6% | 2.4% |
| Total operating expenses | 99,328 | 99,431 | 61.5% | 61.9% |
| Operating income (loss) | 10,942 | (8,823) | 6.9% | (5.5)% |
| Interest and other income, net | 1,212 | 100 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Net income (loss) before taxes | 12,154 | (8,723) | 7.7% | (5.4)% |
| Income tax (expense) benefit | (4,725) | 2,073 | (2.9)% | 1.3% |
| Net income (loss) | $7,429 | $(6,650) | 4.8% | (4.1)% |
19
(in thousands)
| Net sales | Twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 | August 3, 2025 | Twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 (Percentage of net sales) | August 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Showrooms | $211,187 | $205,541 | 70.5% | 68.8% |
| Internet | 75,910 | 75,827 | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| Other | 12,344 | 17,535 | 4.1% | 5.8% |
| Total net sales | 299,441 | 298,903 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Cost of merchandise sold | 117,197 | 133,925 | 39.1% | 44.8% |
| Gross profit | 182,244 | 164,978 | 60.9% | 55.2% |
| Operating expenses: | ||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 140,884 | 139,231 | 47.0% | 46.6% |
| Advertising and marketing | 39,402 | 42,075 | 13.2% | 14.1% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8,390 | 7,449 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Total operating expenses | 188,676 | 188,755 | 63.0% | 63.2% |
| Operating loss | (6,432) | (23,777) | (2.1)% | (8.0)% |
| Interest and other income, net | 1,878 | 425 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Net loss before taxes | (4,554) | (23,352) | (1.5)% | (7.9)% |
| Income tax benefit | 890 | 5,862 | 0.3% | 2.0% |
| Net loss | $(3,664) | $(17,490) | (1.2)% | (5.9)% |
Other Operational Data
Our recent showroom growth is summarized in the following table:
| Showroom Count: | Thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 | August 3, 2025 | Twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 | August 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Showrooms open at beginning of period | 281 | 267 | 278 | 257 |
| Showrooms opened | 5 | 6 | 11 | 17 |
| Showrooms closed | (2) | (3) | (5) | (4) |
| Showrooms open at end of period(1) | 284 | 270 | 284 | 270 |
| Showroom remodels | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
(1) During the second quarter of fiscal 2026, the Company made the decision to repurpose its 2 mobile concierges, and subsequently closed its last remaining kiosk in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. Showrooms open as of August 3, 2025 included 1 kiosk.
Thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the thirteen weeks ended August 3, 2025
Net sales
Net sales increased $0.7 million, or 0.4%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period driven by new showroom openings, partially offset by a 1.9% decrease in omni-channel comparable net sales and the closure of the Company's Best Buy shop-in-shop locations. In the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026, the number of repeat and new customers decreased by 0.5% and 1.9%, respectively. In the comparable prior year period, the number of repeat customers increased by 8.6%, partially offset by a 7.4% decline in new customers.
Showroom net sales increased $5.1 million, or 4.6%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period.
Internet net sales (sales made directly to customers through our ecommerce channel) decreased $2.3 million, or 5.3%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period.
Other net sales, which include pop-up-shop sales, shop-in-shop sales, and the Loved by Lovesac program, decreased $2.1 million, or 23.2%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to the closure of the Company's Best Buy shop-in-shop locations as a result of the discontinuation of its partnership with Best Buy.
Gross profit
Gross profit increased $19.7 million, or 21.7% in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. Gross margin increased 1,200 basis points to 68.4% of net sales in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 from 56.4% of net sales in the prior year period. Gross margin increased primarily due to recoveries of IEEPA tariffs, which contributed 1,240 basis points, and a 250 basis point improvement in product margin driven primarily by price increases, partially offset by higher promotional discounting. These favorable impacts were partially offset by increases of 160 basis points in inbound transportation and tariff costs and 130 basis points in outbound transportation and warehousing costs. During the quarter, we received $21.0 million of IEEPA tariff refunds and related interest. Approximately $20.0 million was recognized through cost of merchandise sold, $0.3 million reduced inventory, and $0.7 million was recognized as interest income.
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses
SG&A expenses increased $0.2 million, or 0.3%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The increase was primarily related to increases of $1.9 million in payroll associated with severance and higher incentive compensation and $0.8 million in other overhead expenses, partially offset by $1.5 million of impairment charges related to the Best Buy partnership termination that were recognized in the prior year period, and a $1.0 million decrease in equity-based compensation. As a percentage of net sales, SG&A was 44.8% for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to 44.9% in the prior year period.
Advertising and marketing expenses
Advertising and marketing expenses decreased $0.7 million, or 2.9%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to the strategic timing of marketing investments and continued emphasis on efficiency. Advertising and marketing expenses were 14.1% of net sales in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to 14.6% of net sales in the prior year period.
Depreciation and amortization expenses
Depreciation and amortization expenses increased $0.4 million, or 9.7%, in the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period primarily driven by capital investments for new showrooms.
Interest and other income, net
Interest and other income, net was $1.2 million for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to $0.1 million in the prior year period. The increase in interest income was primarily the result of interest earned on IEEPA tariff refunds and higher cash deposits in the Company's interest-bearing bank accounts.
Income tax (expense) benefit
Income tax expense was $4.7 million for the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026, compared to an income tax benefit of $2.1 million in the prior year period. The change in the tax provision was primarily attributable to the Company's generation of pre-tax income in the current quarter compared to a pre-tax loss in the prior-year period, and an increase in the effective tax rate.
Twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the twenty-six weeks ended August 3, 2025
Net sales
Net sales increased $0.5 million, or 0.2%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period driven by new showroom openings, partially offset by the closure of the Company's Best Buy shop-in-shop locations and a decrease of 1.3% in omni-channel comparable net sales. In the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, the numbers of repeat and new customers decreased by 1.3% and 2.6%, respectively. In the comparable prior year period, the number of repeat customers increased by 14.8%, partially offset by a 3.9% decline in new customers.
Showroom net sales increased $5.6 million, or 2.7%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period.
Internet net sales (sales made directly to customers through our ecommerce channel) increased $0.1 million, or 0.1%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period.
Other net sales, which include pop-up-shop sales, shop-in-shop sales, barter inventory transactions, and the Loved by Lovesac program, decreased $5.2 million, or 29.6%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to the closure of the Company's Best Buy shop-in-shop locations as a result of the discontinuation of its partnership with Best Buy.
Gross profit
Gross profit increased $17.3 million, or 10.5%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. Gross margin increased 570 basis points to 60.9% of net sales in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 from 55.2% of net sales in the prior year period. Gross margin increased primarily due to recoveries of IEEPA tariffs, which contributed 670 basis points, and a 280 basis point improvement in product margin driven primarily by price increases, partially offset by higher promotional discounting. These favorable impacts were partially offset by increases of 260 basis points in inbound transportation and tariff costs and 120 basis points in outbound transportation and warehousing costs.
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses
SG&A expenses increased $1.7 million, or 1.2%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The increase was primarily related to increases of $2.9 million in payroll associated with severance and higher incentive compensation, $1.0 million in new product innovation costs, and $0.7 million in other overhead expenses, partially offset by $1.5 million of impairment charges related to the Best Buy partnership termination that were recognized in the prior year period, and a $1.4 million decrease in equity-based compensation. As a percentage of net sales, SG&A was 47.0% in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, compared to 46.6% in the prior year period.
Advertising and marketing expenses
Advertising and marketing expenses decreased $2.7 million, or 6.4%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to the strategic timing of marketing investments and continued emphasis on efficiency. Advertising and marketing expenses were 13.2% of net sales in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to 14.1% of net sales in the prior year period.
Depreciation and amortization expenses
Depreciation and amortization expenses increased $0.9 million, or 12.6%, in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 compared to the prior year period primarily driven by capital investments for new showrooms.
Interest and other income, net
Interest and other income, net was $1.9 million for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, compared to $0.4 million in the prior year period. The increase in interest income was primarily the result of interest earned on IEEPA tariff refunds and higher cash deposits in the Company's interest-bearing bank accounts.
Income tax benefit
Income tax benefit was $0.9 million for the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, compared to $5.9 million in the prior year period. The change in benefit was primarily driven by lower pre-tax loss and a decrease in the effective tax rate.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
General
Our business relies on cash flows from operations, our revolving line of credit (see “Revolving Line of Credit” below) and securities issuances as our primary sources of liquidity. At August 2, 2026, we had $68.8 million in cash and cash equivalents. Our primary cash needs are for marketing and advertising, inventory, payroll, showroom rent, capital expenditures associated with opening new showrooms and updating existing showrooms, as well as infrastructure and information technology. We periodically use cash to repurchase shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program. The most significant components of our working capital are cash and cash equivalents, merchandise inventory, prepaid expenses, accounts payable, accrued expenses, customer deposits, and other current liabilities. We believe that cash expected to be generated from operations, the availability under our revolving line of credit and our existing cash balances are sufficient to meet working capital requirements and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Our long-term cash needs will depend on, among other things, our profitability and our ability to manage working capital requirements, and if needed, our ability to identify and secure other potential sources to fund future working capital needs and meet capital expenditure requirements.
Capital Expenditures
Historically, we have invested significant capital expenditures in opening new showrooms and updating existing showrooms. These capital expenditures have increased in the past and may continue to increase in future periods as we open additional showrooms. Capital expenditures are anticipated to support our showroom growth, including capital outlays for leasehold improvements, fixtures and equipment, and the construction of new showrooms. Capital expenditures also include patents and trademarks used in the normal course of our business. Cash paid for capital expenditures was $12.2 million in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026.
Cash Flow Analysis
A summary of operating, investing, and financing activities during the periods indicated are shown in the following table:
(amounts in thousands)
| Condensed Statement of Cash flow Data: | Twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 | August 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(11,429) | $(29,212) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (12,204) | (13,196) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (9,416) | (7,135) |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | (33,049) | (49,543) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 68,804 | 34,191 |
23
Net cash used in operating activities
Cash from operating activities consists primarily of net income adjusted for certain non-cash items, including depreciation and amortization, equity-based compensation, non-cash lease expense, and deferred income taxes and the effect of changes in working capital and other activities.
Net cash used in operating activities was $11.4 million in the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, compared to $29.2 million in the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to the receipt of IEEPA tariff refunds and net working capital changes, including the timing of vendor payments and strategic investments in inventory to support future demand.
Net cash used in investing activities
Investing activities consist primarily of investments related to capital expenditures for new showroom openings and the acquisition of intangible assets.
For the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026, net cash used in investing activities was $12.2 million, primarily driven by continued investments in new showrooms. For the twenty-six weeks ended August 3, 2025, net cash used in investing activities was $13.2 million, primarily driven by one-time capital expenditures related to our new corporate office and the continued investments in new showrooms.
Net cash used in financing activities
Financing activities consist primarily of repurchases of our common stock, taxes paid for the net settlement of equity awards and payment of deferred financing costs.
For the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, net cash used in financing activities was $9.4 million and $7.1 million, respectively, mainly due to the repurchase of our common stock and taxes paid for the net share settlement of equity awards.
Revolving Line of Credit
We are party to a credit agreement providing for an asset-based revolving credit facility with the lenders party thereto, and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association ("Wells"), as administrative agent, that matures July 29, 2029. The maximum revolver commitment is $40.0 million, subject to borrowing base and availability restrictions, and also includes an uncommitted accordion feature that allows the Company, subject to certain customary conditions, to increase the size of the revolving credit facility by $10.0 million. Our credit agreement includes a $1.0 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit and a $4.0 million sublimit for swing line loans.
For additional information regarding our line of credit with Wells, see Note 7. Financing Arrangements. As of August 2, 2026 and February 1, 2026, the Company’s borrowing availability under the line of credit was $34.0 million and $36.0 million, respectively, and there were no outstanding borrowings under our credit facility.
Share Repurchase
On June 11, 2024, our board of directors authorized a share repurchase program for up to $40.0 million of shares of our common stock. On March 26, 2026, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional $40.0 million of our outstanding common stock under the share repurchase program. Repurchases may be made through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, and accelerated share repurchases. The timing, volume and nature of share repurchases, if any, will be at our sole discretion and will be dependent on market conditions, liquidity, applicable securities laws, and other factors. We may suspend or discontinue the share repurchase program at any time. We plan on funding any repurchases in the future with our current cash and cash equivalents and future cash flows.
During the thirteen weeks ended August 2, 2026, we repurchased and subsequently retired 274,426 shares of common stock, costing $4.9 million, including broker commissions and fees. We did not repurchase any shares of common stock during the thirteen weeks ended August 3, 2025. During the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, we repurchased and subsequently retired 415,908 and 306,325 shares of common stock for $7.2 million and $6.0 million, respectively, including broker commissions and fees.
As of August 2, 2026, approximately $46.9 million remained available for future purchase under our share repurchase program. For additional information, see Note 8. Stockholders' Equity in the notes to the condensed financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Off Balance Sheet Arrangements
We have no material off balance sheet arrangements as of August 2, 2026, except for employment agreements entered in the ordinary course of business.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
The discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based upon our condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in conformity with US GAAP. Certain accounting policies and estimates are particularly important to the understanding of our financial position and results of operations and require the application of significant judgment by our management or can be materially affected by changes from period to period in economic factors or conditions that are outside of our control. As a result, they are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty. In applying these policies, management uses their judgment to determine the appropriate assumptions to be used in the determination of certain estimates. Those estimates are based on our historical operations, our future business plans and projected financial results, the terms of existing contracts, observance of trends in the industry, information provided by our customers and information available from other outside sources, as appropriate. Refer to Note 1 of our financial statements included on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026 for a complete description of our significant accounting policies. There have been no material changes to the critical accounting policies during the twenty-six weeks ended August 2, 2026.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Refer to Note 1. Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, contained in the Condensed Notes to Financial Statements in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a full description of the recent accounting pronouncements and our expectation of their impact, if any, on our results of operations and financial condition.
Market risk
As filed, 1,549 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
In the normal course of business, we are exposed to a variety of market risks, including fluctuations in interest rates and inflation that could affect our financial position and results of operations.
Interest Rate Risk
Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were held primarily in cash deposits, certificates of deposit, money market funds, and investment grade corporate debt. The fair value of our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments will fluctuate with movements of interest rates, increasing in periods of declining rates of interest and declining in periods of increasing rates of interest.
Interest on the revolving line of credit incurred pursuant to the credit agreements described herein would accrue at a floating rate based on a formula tied to certain market rates at the time of occurrence; however, we do not expect that any changes in prevailing interest rates will have a material impact on our results of operations.
Inflation
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027 we continued to see normalization of inflationary pressures in the supply chain. We continue to monitor the impact of inflation in order to minimize its effects through pricing strategies, productivity improvements and cost reductions. If our costs were to be subject to more significant inflationary pressures, we may not be able to fully offset such higher costs through price increases or other cost efficiency measures. Our inability or failure to do so could harm our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,859 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer) and Chief Financial Officer (principal financial officer), evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Based on such evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that as of August 2, 2026, our disclosure controls and procedures are designed at a reasonable assurance level and are effective to provide reasonable assurance that information we are required to disclose in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended August 2, 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 180 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed under Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-08-02. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $161.2m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $299.4m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $51.0m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $117.2m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $110.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $182.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $1.8m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $4.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $72.3m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $140.9m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $10.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$6.4m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $4.7m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$890.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $7.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$3.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $0.51 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$0.25 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | $0.51 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$0.25 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02 | 14,652,167 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | 14,660,096 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | −$11.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $11.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 6 months2026-02-02 to 2026-08-02 | $7.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2026-08-02 | $68.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2026-08-02 | $238.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2026-08-02 | $539.0m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2026-08-02 | $162.2m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-08-02 | $329.0m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-08-02 | $210.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-26-061220. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:07 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.