Clover Health Investments, Corp.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 7, 2024, 16:10 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 28,176 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion and analysis provides information that management believes is relevant to an assessment and understanding of our consolidated results of operations and financial condition. The discussion should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto for the three months ended March 31, 2024, contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the "Form 10-Q") and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2023, contained in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") on March 14, 2023 (the "2023 Form 10-K"). This discussion contains forward-looking statements and involves numerous risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, those described in the "Risk Factors" section of the 2023 Form 10-K. Actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. See "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" for additional information. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in this "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" to "we," "us," "our," "Clover," "Clover Health," and the "Company" mean the business and operations of Clover Health Investments, Corp. and its consolidated subsidiaries.
Overview
At Clover Health, our vision is to empower Medicare physicians to identify and manage chronic diseases early. Our strategy is to improve the care of people with Medicare, develop wide physician networks, and provide technology to help empower physicians. Our proprietary software platform, Clover Assistant, helps us execute this strategy by enabling physicians to detect, identify, and manage chronic diseases earlier than they otherwise could. This technology is a cloud-based software platform that provides physicians with access to data-driven and personalized insights for the patients they treat.
We operate Preferred Provider Organization ("PPO") and Health Maintenance Organization ("HMO") Medicare Advantage ("MA") plans for Medicare-eligible individuals. We aim to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare for all Medicare beneficiaries. Among plans with similar major characteristics, we offer most members in our MA plans (the "members") among the lowest average out-of-pocket costs for primary care provider and specialist co-pays in their markets. We strongly believe in providing our members provider choice, and we consider our PPO plan to be our flagship insurance product. An important feature of our MA product is wide network access. We believe the use of Clover Assistant and related data insights allows us to improve clinical decision-making through a highly scalable platform. At March 31, 2024, we operated our MA plans in five states and 200 counties, with 79,527 members.
Our subsidiary, Clover Health Partners, LLC ("Health Partners"), participated as a Direct Contracting Entity ("DCE") in the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") Accountable Care Organization Realizing Equity, Access, and Community Health Model ("ACO REACH Model" or "ACO REACH"). On December 1, 2023, the Company notified CMS that it will no longer participate as a REACH ACO in connection with the 2024 performance year. The Company’s exit from the ACO REACH Program was made after the Company determined that it is in its best interest to fully exit the ACO REACH Program, and follows the Company's November 2022 announcement of a strategic reduction in the number of ACO REACH participating physicians in 2023. The remaining activity recognized during 2024 directly relates to prior performance years with CMS.
At March 31, 2024, we partnered with providers to care for 79,527 Lives under Clover Management.
Recent Developments
CMS Star Ratings
Pursuant to CMS’s Medicare Advantage Star ratings system, CMS annually awards between 1.0 and 5.0 Stars to Medicare Advantage plans based on performance in several categories. CMS released the Company’s 2024 Star ratings in October 2023, related to the 2022 measurement year, which will impact the 2025 payment year. For both of the Company's plans (PPO and HMO), CMS gave a rating of 3.0 Stars for measurement year 2022, which represents a 0.5 Star rating decrease for both plans from the 2021 measurement year. The 3.0 Star rating will impact the 2025 payment year. In the calendar year 2024, the Company will be paid on the basis of 3.5 Stars for both our PPO and HMO plans, which ratings were previously awarded.
ACO REACH
On December 1, 2023, the Company notified CMS that it will no longer participate as a REACH ACO in connection with the 2024 performance year. The Company’s exit from the ACO REACH Program was made after the Company determined that it is in its best interest to fully exit the ACO REACH Program starting with the 2024 performance year, and follows the Company's November 2022 announcement of a strategic reduction in the number of ACO REACH participating physicians in 2023. As of January 1, 2024, this line of business meets the definition of discontinued operations, and prior period amounts have been updated to conform to the current period presentation, refer to Note 17 for additional information.
Key Performance Measures of Our Operating Segments
Operating Segments
Starting in 2024, we manage our operations based on one reportable segment: Insurance. Through our Insurance segment, we provide PPO and HMO plans to Medicare Advantage members in several states. All other clinical services and all corporate overhead not included in the reportable segments are included within Corporate/Other.
The segment grouping is consistent with the information used by our Chief Executive Officer (identified as our chief operating decision maker) to assess performance and allocate the Company's resources.
We review several key performance measures, discussed below, to evaluate our business and results, measure performance, identify trends, formulate plans, and make strategic decisions. We believe that the presentation of such metrics is useful to management and counterparties to model the performance of healthcare companies such as Clover.
Insurance segment
Through our Insurance segment, we provide PPO and HMO plans to members in several states. We seek to improve care and lower costs for our Insurance members by empowering providers with data-driven, personalized insights to support treatment of members through our software platform, Clover Assistant.
(Premium and expense amounts in thousands, except PMPM amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, | 2024 Total | PMPM (1) | 2023 Total | PMPM (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance members at period end (#) | 79,527 | N/A | 83,794 | N/A |
| Premiums earned, gross | $341,823 | $1,437 | $317,208 | $1,259 |
| Premiums earned, net | 341,722 | 1,437 | 317,086 | 1,258 |
| Insurance medical claim expense incurred, gross | 267,475 | 1,125 | 274,557 | 1,090 |
| Insurance net medical claims incurred | 266,076 | 1,119 | 274,504 | 1,089 |
| Medical care ratio, gross (2) | 78.2% | N/A | 86.6% | N/A |
| Medical care ratio, net | 77.9 | N/A | 86.6 | N/A |
(1) Calculated per member per month ("PMPM") figures are based on the applicable amount divided by member months in the given period. Member months represents the number of months members are enrolled in a Clover Health plan in the period.
(2) Defined as Insurance gross medical claims incurred divided by premiums earned, gross.
Membership and associated premiums earned and medical claim expenses.
We define new and returning members on a calendar year basis. Any member who is active on July 1 of a given year is considered a returning member in the following year. Any member who joins a Clover plan after July 1 in a given year is considered a new member for the entirety of the following calendar year. We view our number of members and associated PMPM premiums earned and medical claim expenses, in the aggregate and on a PMPM basis, as useful metrics to assess our financial performance; Member growth and retention aligns with our mission, drives our Total revenues, expands brand awareness, deepens our market penetration, creates additional opportunities to inform our data-driven insights to improve care and decrease medical claim expenses, and generates additional data to continue to improve the functioning of Clover Assistant. Among other things, the longer a member is enrolled in one of our insurance plans, the more data we collect and synthesize and the more actionable insights we generate. We believe these data-driven insights lead to better care delivery as well as improved identification, documentation and management of members' chronic conditions, helping to lower PMPM medical claim expenses.
Premiums earned, gross.
Premiums earned, gross is the amount received, or to be received, for insurance policies written by us during a specific period of time without reduction for premiums ceded to reinsurance. We believe premiums earned, gross provides useful insight into the gross economic benefit generated by our business operations and allows us to evaluate our underwriting performance without regard to changes in our underlying reinsurance structure. Premiums earned, gross excludes the effects of premiums ceded to reinsurers, and therefore should not be used as a substitute for Premiums earned, net, Total revenues, or any other measure presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP").
Premiums earned, net.
Premiums earned, net represents the earned portion of our premiums earned, gross, less the earned portion that is ceded to third-party reinsurers under our reinsurance agreements. Premiums are earned in the period in which members are entitled to receive services, and are net of estimated uncollectible amounts, retroactive membership adjustments, and any adjustments to recognize rebates under the minimum benefit ratios required under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
We earn premiums through our plans offered under contracts with CMS. We receive premiums from CMS on a monthly basis based on our actuarial bid and the risk-adjustment model used by CMS. Premiums anticipated to be received within twelve months based on the documented diagnostic criteria of our members are estimated and included in revenues for the period, including the member months for which the payment is designated by CMS.
Premiums ceded is the amount of premiums earned, gross ceded to reinsurers. From time to time, we enter into reinsurance contracts to limit our exposure to potential losses as well as to provide additional capacity for growth. Under these agreements, the "reinsurer," agrees to cover a portion of the claims of another insurer, i.e., us, the "primary insurer," in return for a portion of their premium. Ceded earned premiums are earned over the reinsurance contract period in proportion to the period of risk covered. The volume of our ceded earned premium is impacted by the level of our premiums earned, gross and any decision we make to adjust our reinsurance agreements.
Insurance gross medical claims incurred.
Insurance gross medical claims incurred reflects claims incurred, excluding amounts ceded to reinsurers, and the costs associated with processing those claims. We believe gross medical claims incurred provides useful insight into the gross medical expense incurred by members and allows us to evaluate our underwriting performance without regard to changes in our underlying reinsurance structure.
Insurance gross medical claims incurred excludes the effects of medical claims and associated costs ceded to reinsurers, and therefore should not be used as a substitute for Net claims incurred, Total operating expenses, or any other measure presented in accordance with GAAP.
Insurance net medical claims incurred.
Insurance net medical claims incurred are our medical expenses and consist of the costs of claims, including the costs incurred for claims net of amounts ceded to reinsurers. We enter into reinsurance contracts to limit our exposure to potential catastrophic losses. These expenses generally vary based on the total number of members and their utilization rate of our services.
Medical care ratio, gross and net.
We calculate our medical care ratio ("MCR") by dividing total Insurance medical claim expenses incurred by premiums earned, in each case on a gross or net basis, as the case may be, in a given period. We believe our MCR is an indicator of our gross margin for our Insurance plans and the ability of our Clover Assistant platform to capture and analyze data over time to generate actionable insights for returning members to improve care and reduce medical expenses.
Results of Operations
Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
The following table summarizes our unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. The period-to-period comparison of results is not necessarily indicative of results for future periods.
(in thousands)
| Revenues | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change between 2024 and 2023 ($) | (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiums earned, net (Net of ceded premiums of $101 and $122 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively) | $341,722 | $317,086 | $24,636 | 7.8% |
| Other income | 5,200 | 4,906 | 294 | 6.0 |
| Total revenues | 346,922 | 321,992 | 24,930 | 7.7 |
| Operating expenses | ||||
| Net medical claims incurred | 265,162 | 274,789 | (9,627) | (3.5) |
| Salaries and benefits | 59,223 | 68,981 | (9,758) | (14.1) |
| General and administrative expenses | 44,569 | 57,644 | (13,075) | (22.7) |
| Premium deficiency reserve benefit | — | (1,810) | 1,810 | * |
| Depreciation and amortization | 318 | 279 | 39 | 14.0 |
| Restructuring costs | 353 | 1,807 | (1,454) | (80.5) |
| Total operating expenses | 369,625 | 401,690 | (32,065) | (8.0) |
| Loss from continuing operations | (22,703) | (79,698) | 56,995 | (71.5) |
| Loss on investment | 467 | — | 467 | * |
| Net loss from continuing operations | (23,170) | (79,698) | 56,528 | (70.9)% |
| Net income from discontinued operations (Note 17) | 4,000 | 7,092 | (3,092) | (43.6)% |
| Net loss | $(19,170) | $(72,606) | $53,436 | (73.6)% |
* Not presented because the current or prior period amount is zero or the amount for the line item changed from a gain to a loss (or vice versa) and thus yields a result that is not meaningful.
Premiums earned, net
Premiums earned, net increased $24.6 million, or 8%, to $24.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in our risk adjustment revenue driving favorability as a result of the Company focusing on member retention.
Other income
Other income increased $0.3 million, or 6%, to $5.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to a higher interest rate environment as compared to the prior period.
Net medical claims incurred
Total Net medical claims incurred decreased $9.6 million, or 4%, to $265.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by lower membership as compared to the prior period.
Salaries and benefits
Salaries and benefits decreased $9.8 million, or 14%, to $59.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily driven by a decrease in share based compensation expense.
General and administrative expenses
General and administrative expenses decreased $13.1 million, or 23%, to $44.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by a reduction in live healthy program expenses and lower broker commission expenses.
Loss on investment
Loss on investment increased $0.5 million, or 100%, as compared to the prior for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase is driven by the Company's proportional share of net losses incurred. Refer to Note 9 “Variable Interest Entity and Equity Method of Accounting” of the notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Restructuring costs
Restructuring costs decreased by $1.5 million, or 80%, to $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily driven by a decrease in employee termination related expenses.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
We manage our liquidity and financial position in the context of our overall business strategy. We continually forecast and manage our cash, investments, working capital balances, and capital structure to meet the short-term and long-term obligations of our businesses while seeking to maintain liquidity and financial flexibility.
Historically, we have financed our operations primarily from the proceeds we received through public and private sales of equity securities, funds received in connection with the business combination which occurred early in 2021, issuances of convertible notes, premiums earned under our MA plans, and with our Non-Insurance revenue. We expect that our cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term investments, and our current projections of cash flows, taken together, will be sufficient to meet our projected operating and regulatory requirements for the next 12 months based on our current plans. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our needs to support our business growth, to respond to business opportunities, challenges or unforeseen circumstances, or for other reasons. We may be required to seek additional equity or debt financing to provide the capital required to maintain or expand our operations. Any future equity financing may be dilutive to our existing investors, and any future debt financing may include debt service requirements and financial and other restrictive covenants that may constrain our operations and growth strategies. If additional financing is required from outside sources, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us, or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, our business, results of operations, and financial condition would be adversely affected.
Consolidated Entities
Our cash equivalents and investment securities consist primarily of money market funds, U.S. government debt securities, and corporate debt securities. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, total restricted and unrestricted cash, cash equivalents, and investments for all entities, inclusive of discontinued operations, were $440.3 million and $417.3 million, respectively. These totals consist of $222.9 million and $228.6 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, that specifically related to available-for-sale and held-to-maturity investment securities.
Unregulated Entities
At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, total restricted and unrestricted cash, cash equivalents, and investments for the parent company, Clover Health Investments, Corp., and unregulated subsidiaries (inclusive of discontinued operations) were $132.6 million and $136.8 million, respectively, with the decrease for December 31, 2023 primarily reflecting operating expenses. We operate as a holding company in a highly regulated industry. As such, we may receive dividends and administrative expense reimbursements from our subsidiaries, two of which are subject to regulatory restrictions. We continue to maintain significant levels of aggregate excess statutory capital and surplus in our state-regulated insurance subsidiaries. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments at the parent company were $127.9 million and $74.0 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Our unregulated subsidiaries held $4.7 million and $62.8 million of cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and investments at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Regulated Entities
At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 total cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and investments for our regulated subsidiaries were $307.7 million and $280.5 million, respectively. Additionally, our regulated insurance subsidiaries held $210.3 million and $203.4 million of available-for-sale and held-to-maturity investment securities at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Our use of operating cash derived from our unregulated subsidiaries is generally not restricted by departments of insurance (or comparable state regulatory agencies). Our regulated insurance subsidiaries have not paid dividends to the parent, and applicable insurance laws restrict the ability of our regulated insurance subsidiary to declare and pay dividends to the parent. Insurance regulators have broad powers to prevent reduction of statutory surplus to inadequate levels, and there is no assurance that dividends of the maximum amounts calculated under any applicable formula would be permitted. State insurance regulatory authorities that have jurisdiction over the payment of dividends by our regulated insurance subsidiary may in the future adopt statutory provisions more restrictive than those currently in effect.
For a detailed discussion of our regulatory requirements, including aggregate statutory capital and surplus as well as dividends paid from the subsidiaries to the parent, please refer to Notes 22 (Dividend Restrictions), 24 (Statutory Equity), and 25 (Regulatory Matters) in the 2023 Form 10-K.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our unaudited condensed consolidated cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, Cash Flows Data: | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | $25,935 | $79,032 |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | 9,185 | 10,181 |
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | (3,359) | (2,134) |
| Decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash | $31,761 | $87,079 |
Cash Requirements
Our cash requirements within the next twelve months include medical claims payable, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, current liabilities, purchase commitments, and other obligations. We expect the cash required to meet these obligations to be primarily generated through cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term investments, and our current projections of cash flows from operations.
Operating Activities
Our largest source of operating cash flows is capitated payments from CMS. Our primary uses of cash from operating activities are payments for medical benefits and payments of operating expenses.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, Net cash provided by operating activities was $25.9 million, which reflects a Net loss of $19.2 million. Non-cash activities included a $28.8 million charge to Stock-based compensation expense and Unpaid claims increased by $102.4 million.
For the three months ended March 31, 2023, Net cash provided by operating activities was $79.0 million, which reflects a Net loss of $72.6 million. Non-cash activities included a $38.6 million charge to Stock-based compensation expense.
Investing Activities
Net cash provided by investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 of $9.2 million was primarily due to $33.7 million provided from the sale and maturity of investment securities. This was offset by $24.1 million used to purchase investments.
Net cash provided by investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023, of $10.2 million was primarily due to $78.3 million provided from the sale and maturity of investment securities. This was offset by $67.9 million used to purchase investments.
For additional information regarding our investing activities, please refer to Note 3 (Investment Securities) to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.
Financing Activities
Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 of $3.4 million was primarily the result of the acquisition of $3.4 million in Treasury stock.
Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 of $2.1 million was primarily the result of the acquisition of $3.0 million in Treasury stock.
Financing Arrangements
There have been no material changes to our financing arrangements at March 31, 2024, as compared to those disclosed in the 2023 Form 10-K.
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
We believe that funds from projected future operating cash flows, cash, cash equivalents, and investments will be sufficient for future operations and commitments, and for capital acquisitions and other strategic transactions, over at least the next 12 months.
Material cash requirements from known contractual obligations and commitments at March 31, 2024 include: (1) the recognition of a performance guarantee of $9.7 million in connection with the Company's participation in the ACO REACH Model and (2) operating lease obligations of $4.3 million. These commitments are associated with contracts that were enforceable and legally binding at March 31, 2024, and that specified all significant terms, including fixed or minimum serves to be used, fixed, minimum, or variable price provisions, and the approximate timing of the actions under the contracts. There were no other material cash requirements from known contractual obligations and commitments at March 31, 2024. For additional information regarding our remaining estimated contractual obligations and commitments, see Note 13 (Commitments and Contingencies) and Note 17 (Discontinued Operations).
Indemnification Agreements
In the ordinary course of business, we enter into agreements, with various parties (providers, vendors, consultants, etc.), with varying scope and terms, pursuant to which we may agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the other parties from any claim, demand, loss, lawsuit, settlement, judgment, fine, or other liability, and all related expenses that may accrue therefrom (including reasonable attorneys' fees), arising from or in connection with third party claims, including, but not limited to, negligence, recklessness, willful misconduct, fraud, or otherwise wrongful act or omission with respect to our obligations under the applicable agreements.
Off-balance Sheet Arrangements
We do not have any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined by applicable regulations of the SEC, that are reasonably likely to have a current or future material effect on our financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures, or capital resources.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
We believe that the accounting policies and estimates involve a significant degree of judgment and complexity. There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies and estimates during the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to the critical accounting policies and estimates disclosed in the section titled "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" included in the 2023 Form 10-K.
Recently Issued and Adopted Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2 (Summary of Significant Accounting Policies) to the financial statements included in this report for a discussion of accounting pronouncements recently adopted and recently issued accounting pronouncements not yet adopted and their potential impact to our financial statements.
Market risk
As filed, 1,135 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the risk of economic losses due to adverse changes in the estimated fair value of a financial instrument as the result of changes in equity prices, interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and commodity prices. Our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets include assets and liabilities with estimated fair values that are subject to market risk. Our primary market risk has been interest rate risk associated with investments in instruments with fixed maturities. We do not have material exposure to commodity risk.
We are also exposed to credit risk on our investment portfolio. We manage the exposure to credit risk in our portfolio by investing in high quality securities and diversifying our holdings.
We monitor our investment portfolio to ensure that credit risk does not exceed prudent levels. Our investment policy is focused on preservation of capital, liquidity and earning a modest yield. Substantially all of our investment portfolio is invested in U.S. Treasury fixed maturity securities. At March 31, 2024, none of our fixed maturity securities portfolio was unrated or rated below investment grade.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,475 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls are procedures that are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this report, is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time period specified in the SEC's rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective of ensuring that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our management evaluated, with the participation of our current chief executive officer and chief financial officer (our "Certifying Officers"), the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures at March 31, 2024, pursuant to Rule 13a-15(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). Based upon that evaluation, our Certifying Officers concluded that, at March 31, 2024, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.
We do not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures will prevent all errors and all instances of fraud. Disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Further, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all disclosure controls and procedures, no evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures can provide absolute assurance that we have detected all our control deficiencies and instances of fraud, if any. The design of disclosure controls and procedures also is based partly on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 5,703 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Except as set forth below, there have been no material changes in our risk factors from those disclosed in Part I, Item 1A of the 2023 Form 10-K. In the course of conducting our business operations, we are exposed to a variety of recurring and new risks, any of which have affected or could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations. The market price of our Class A common stock could decline, possibly significantly or permanently, if one or more of these risks and uncertainties occurs. Any factor described in this report or in any of our other SEC filings could by itself, or together with other factors, adversely affect our financial results and condition. For a discussion of risk factors that could adversely affect our financial results and condition, and the value of, and return on, an investment in the Company, please see the "Item 1A. Risk Factors" section included in the 2023 Form 10-K, as well as the factors identified under "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" at the beginning of Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q and as may be updated in subsequent filings with the SEC.
The following risk factor is intended to update the risk factors of the Company previously disclosed in the 2023 Form 10-K.
We have been notified by The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC of our failure to comply with certain continued listing requirements and, if we are unable to regain compliance with all applicable continued listing requirements and standards of Nasdaq, our Class A common stock could be delisted from Nasdaq, which would have an adverse impact on the trading, liquidity, and market price of our Class A common stock.
On April 2, 2024, we received a written notice from The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC ("Nasdaq") notifying us that, because the bid price for our Class A common stock has fallen below $1.00 per share for 30 consecutive business days, we no longer comply with the $1.00 Minimum Bid Price requirement set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(a)(1) for continued listing on The Nasdaq Global Select Market (the "Minimum Bid Price Requirement"). In accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A), the Company has a period of 180 calendar days, or until September 30, 2024, to regain compliance with the Minimum Bid Price Requirement. To regain compliance, the closing bid price of the Company's Class A common stock must be at least $1.00 per share for a minimum of 10 consecutive business days as required under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A) (unless the Nasdaq staff exercises its discretion to extend this 10-day period pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(H)) during the 180-day period ending September 30, 2024.
If the Company does not regain compliance by September 30, 2024, the Company may be eligible for an additional 180-calendar day compliance period if it elects (and meets the listing standards) to transfer to The Nasdaq Capital Market to take advantage of the additional compliance period offered on that market. To qualify, the Company would be required, among other things, to meet the continued listing requirement for market value of publicly held shares as well as all other standards for initial listing on The Nasdaq Capital Market, with the exception of the bid price requirement, and would need to provide written notice of its intention to cure the bid price deficiency during the second compliance period. If the Company fails to regain compliance during the compliance period (including a second compliance period provided by a transfer to The Nasdaq Capital Market, if applicable), then Nasdaq will notify the Company of its determination to delist its Class A common stock, at which point the Company may appeal Nasdaq's delisting determination to a Nasdaq hearing panel.
We will continue to monitor the bid price levels for our Class A common stock and will consider appropriate alternatives to achieve compliance with the Minimum Bid Price Requirement within the compliance period, including, among other things, a potential reverse stock split. However, we cannot assure you that the price of our Class A common stock will subsequently remain in compliance with the required listing standard or that we will remain in compliance with any of the other applicable continued listing standards of Nasdaq. Any continuing failure to remain in compliance with Nasdaq's continued listing standards, and any subsequent failure to timely resume compliance with Nasdaq's continued listing standards within the applicable cure period could have adverse consequences, and among other things, substantially impair our ability to raise additional funds and could result in a loss of institutional investor interest and fewer development opportunities for us. Furthermore, a delisting would likely have a negative effect on the price of our Class A common stock and would impair the ability of stockholders to sell or purchase our Class A common stock when they wish to do so. In the event of a delisting, we would expect to take actions to restore our compliance with Nasdaq's listing requirements, but we can provide no assurance that any such action taken by us would allow our Class A common stock to become listed again, lead to stability in the market price of our Class A common stock, improve the liquidity of our Class A common stock, prevent our Class A common stock from dropping below the Nasdaq minimum bid price requirement, or prevent future non-compliance with Nasdaq's listing requirements. As a result of these factors, a delisting of our Class A common stock from Nasdaq would have an adverse impact on the trading, liquidity, and market price of our Class A common stock.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $346.9m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $81.8m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$22.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$19.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 486,374,644 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $25.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $445.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $3.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $208.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $552.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $671.8m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $356.4m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $379.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $292.5m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001801170-24-000102. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 19:00 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.