Listed

Calumet, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024

Filed with the SEC on Aug 9, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 9, 2024, 16:54 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 66,674 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024. Unitholders should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our 2023 Annual Report and our historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.

Overview

We manufacture, formulate and market a diversified slate of specialty branded products and renewable fuels to customers across a broad range of consumer-facing and industrial markets. We are headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and operate twelve facilities throughout North America.

Our operations are managed using the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Performance Brands; Montana/Renewables; and Corporate. For additional information, see Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.” In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Great Falls renewable fuels facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

Recent Developments

On July 10, 2024, the Company completed the previously announced conversion transaction contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), by and among the Company, the General Partner, Calumet, Inc. (“New Calumet”), Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (the “Sponsor Parties”). Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, (a) Merger Sub II merged with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of New Calumet, and all of the common units were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of New Calumet (“Common Stock”) and (b) Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of New Calumet, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5,500,000 shares of Common Stock and 2,000,000 warrants to purchase Common Stock.

Second Quarter 2024 Update

Outlook and Trends

During the second quarter of 2024, our business continued to benefit from an attractive margin environment in our Specialty Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023, which we expect to continue for the remainder of the year, particularly for our fuel based products. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.

In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, our Montana Renewables facility is one of the only facilities in Norh America capable of SAF production at scale in North America today. We believe that our position as a first-mover makes us the key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets. Despite periodic WCS inflationary pressure, our Montana specialty asphalt facility remains strategically advantaged due to its local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market. Due to its strategic location and logistical capabilities, we believe that our Montana specialty asphalt facility is well-positioned to continue to serve long-standing customers in the regional market.

As we have experienced in the past several years, our integrated business model and diversified product portfolio provides an advantaged response to changing market conditions. While we are not immune to the impacts of an economic downturn, we believe our specialty business is well positioned in periods of raw material volatility, which can negatively impact short-term margins, and a variety of economic conditions.

Contingencies

For a summary of litigation and other contingencies, please read Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.” Based on information available to us at the present time, we do not believe that any liabilities beyond the amounts already accrued, which may result from these contingencies, will have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.

Financial Results

We reported a net loss of $39.1 million in the second quarter 2024 versus a net loss of $22.3 million in the second quarter 2023. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements - Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) of $66.8 million in the second quarter 2024 versus $68.1 million in the second quarter 2023. We generated cash from operating activities of $66.5 million in the second quarter 2024 versus using cash from operating activities of $25.9 million in the second quarter of 2023.

Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $65.8 million in the second quarter 2024 versus $61.0 million in the second quarter 2023. Compared to the second quarter of 2023, Specialty Products and Solutions second quarter 2024 segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted by higher throughput volumes as a result of improved operational performance and the absence of the planned turnaround completed at our Cotton Valley facility during the prior year period. Current period results in our fuels business were unfavorably impacted by a lower commodity margin environment.

Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was $7.6 million in the second quarter 2024 versus $13.0 million in the second quarter 2023. Our current quarter results were favorably impacted by strong production of renewable fuels, including SAF, driven by consistent and on plan operating performance in our renewables business. Results for the segment were offset by a tighter WCS spread, a late start to the retail paving season, and declining fuels cracks.

Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $14.1 million in the second quarter 2024 versus $12.2 million in the second quarter 2023. Results in our Performance Brands segment were favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated industrial business. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

Total Corporate costs represented a loss of $20.7 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter 2024 versus a loss of $18.1 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter 2023 due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.

Liquidity Update

As of June 30, 2024, we had total liquidity of $218.5 million comprised of $7.0 million of unrestricted cash and $211.5 million of availability under our credit facilities. As of June 30, 2024, our revolving credit facilities had a $575.3 million borrowing base, $42.3 million in outstanding standby letters of credit and other reserves and $321.5 million of outstanding borrowings. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” for additional information.

Renewable Fuel Standard Update

Along with the broader refining industry, we remain subject to compliance costs under the RFS unless or until we receive a small refinery exemption from the EPA, which we have historically received. Administered by the EPA, the RFS provides annual requirements for the total volume of renewable transportation fuels that are mandated to be blended into finished transportation fuels. If a refiner does not meet its required annual Renewable Volume Obligation, the refiner can purchase blending credits in the open market, referred to as RINs.

During the second quarter 2024, we recorded an accrued expense of $20.2 million for RINs, as compared to an accrued expense of $20.5 million for RINs in the second quarter 2023. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.

Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for our two segments containing fuels products. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing our RINs Obligation or eliminating or narrowing the availability of the small refinery exemption under the RFS program, we could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase our costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and liquidity.

See Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for further information on the Company’s RINs obligation.

Unrestricted Subsidiaries

See Note 13 — “Unrestricted Subsidiaries” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for further information regarding certain financial information of our unrestricted subsidiaries.

Key Performance Measures

Our sales and results of operations are principally affected by demand for specialty products, fuel product demand, renewable fuel product demand, global fuel crack spreads, the price of natural gas used as fuel in our operations, our ability to operate our production facilities at high utilization, and our results from derivative instrument activities.

Our primary raw materials are crude oil, renewable feedstocks, and other specialty feedstocks, and our primary outputs are specialty consumer-facing and industrial products, specialty branded products, fuel products, and renewable fuel products. The prices of crude oil, specialty products, fuel products, and renewable fuel products are subject to fluctuations in response to changes in supply, demand, market uncertainties and a variety of factors beyond our control. We monitor these risks and from time-to-time enter into derivative instruments designed to help mitigate the impact of commodity price fluctuations on our business. The primary purpose of our commodity risk management activities is to economically hedge our cash flow exposure to commodity price risk. We also may hedge when market conditions exist that we believe to be out of the ordinary and particularly supportive of our financial goals. We enter into derivative contracts for future periods in quantities that do not exceed our projected purchases of crude oil and natural gas and sales of fuel and renewable fuel products. Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Our management uses several financial and operational measurements to analyze our performance. These measurements include the following:

  • sales volumes;
  • segment gross profit;
  • segment Adjusted gross profit;
  • segment Adjusted EBITDA; and
  • selling, general and administrative expenses.

Sales volumes. We view the volumes of Specialty Products and Solutions products, Montana/Renewables products and Performance Brands products sold as an important measure of our ability to effectively utilize our operating assets. Our ability to meet the demands of our customers is driven by the volumes of feedstocks that we run at our facilities. Higher volumes improve profitability both through the spreading of fixed costs over greater volumes and the additional gross profit achieved on the incremental volumes.

Segment gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products gross profit are important measures of profitability of our segments. We define gross profit as sales less the cost of crude oil and other feedstocks, LCM/LIFO adjustments, and other production-related expenses, the most significant portion of which includes labor, plant fuel, utilities, contract services, maintenance, transportation, RINs, depreciation and amortization and processing materials. We use gross profit as an indicator of our ability to manage margins in our business over the long-term. The increase or decrease in selling prices typically lags behind the rising or falling costs, respectively, of feedstocks throughout our business. Other than plant fuel, RINs mark-to-market adjustments, and LCM/LIFO adjustments, production related expenses generally remain stable across broad ranges but can fluctuate depending on maintenance activities performed during a specific period.

Segment Adjusted gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products segment Adjusted gross profit measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze the profitability of the core cash operations of our segments. We define segment Adjusted gross profit as segment gross profit excluding the impact of (a) LCM inventory adjustments; (b) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (c) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (d) depreciation and amortization; and (e) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of revenue or cost of sales.

Segment Adjusted EBITDA. We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.

Results of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 and 2023

Production Volume. The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 (In bpd) ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 (In bpd) ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​
Total sales volume (1) 90,242 79,266 ​ 13.8% ​ 86,922 78,071 ​ 11.3%
Total feedstock runs (2) 86,254 74,383 ​ 16.0% ​ 78,901 72,979 ​ 8.1%
Facility production: (3) ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Specialty Products and Solutions: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Lubricating oils 12,266 10,495 ​ 16.9% ​ 11,727 10,396 ​ 12.8%
Solvents 7,797 6,053 ​ 28.8% ​ 7,488 7,181 ​ 4.3%
Waxes 1,660 1,314 ​ 26.3% ​ 1,534 1,344 ​ 14.1%
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products 39,690 36,093 ​ 10.0% ​ 35,802 35,288 ​ 1.5%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions 61,413 53,955 ​ 13.8% ​ 56,551 54,209 ​ 4.3%
Montana/Renewables: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Gasoline 3,501 3,662 ​ (4.4)% ​ 3,524 4,032 ​ (12.6)%
Diesel 2,905 3,105 ​ (6.4)% ​ 2,804 2,879 ​ (2.6)%
Jet fuel 713 392 ​ 81.9% ​ 534 450 ​ 18.7%
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other 4,076 4,728 ​ (13.8)% ​ 4,112 4,480 ​ (8.2)%
Renewable fuels ​ 11,797 ​ 7,312 ​ 61.3% ​ 10,020 ​ 6,177 ​ 62.2%
Total Montana/Renewables 22,992 19,199 ​ 19.8% ​ 20,994 18,018 ​ 16.5%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Performance Brands 1,895 1,459 ​ 29.9% ​ 1,739 1,528 ​ 13.8%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total facility production (3) 86,300 74,613 ​ 15.7% ​ 79,284 73,755 ​ 7.5%

(1) Total sales volume includes sales from the production at our facilities and certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements, sales of inventories and the resale of crude oil to third-party customers. Total sales volume includes the sale of purchased blendstocks.

(2) Total feedstock runs represent the barrels per day of crude oil and other feedstocks processed at our facilities and at certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements.

(3) The difference between total facility production and total feedstock runs is primarily a result of the time lag between the input of feedstocks and production of finished products and volume loss.

The following table reflects our unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow. For a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “— Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 (As Restated) ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, ​ 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 (As Restated)
Sales ​ $1,133.7 ​ $1,017.8 ​ $2,139.5 ​ $2,055.1
Cost of sales ​ 1,069.9 ​ 946.3 ​ 1,997.2 ​ 1,887.0
Gross profit ​ 63.8 ​ 71.5 ​ 142.3 ​ 168.1
Operating costs and expenses: ​ ​ ​ ​
Selling ​ 15.1 ​ 15.5 ​ 28.8 ​ 29.0
General and administrative ​ 37.5 ​ 25.7 ​ 60.8 ​ 62.8
Other operating expense ​ 5.0 ​ 5.2 ​ 10.2 ​ 8.2
Operating income ​ 6.2 ​ 25.1 ​ 42.5 ​ 68.1
Other income (expense): ​ ​ ​ ​
Interest expense ​ (56.8) ​ (55.8) ​ (117.6) ​ (105.0)
Gain (loss) on derivative instruments ​ 11.3 ​ 14.3 ​ (5.6) ​ 39.8
Other income (expense) ​ 0.7 ​ (5.5) ​ 0.7 ​ (5.7)
Total other expense ​ (44.8) ​ (47.0) ​ (122.5) ​ (70.9)
Net loss before income taxes ​ (38.6) ​ (21.9) ​ (80.0) ​ (2.8)
Income tax expense ​ 0.5 ​ 0.4 ​ 0.7 ​ 0.9
Net loss ​ $(39.1) ​ $(22.3) ​ $(80.7) ​ $(3.7)
EBITDA ​ $54.6 ​ $67.1 ​ $110.0 ​ $164.9
Adjusted EBITDA ​ $66.8 ​ $68.1 ​ $88.4 ​ $145.4
Distributable Cash Flow ​ $(8.9) ​ $(7.4) ​ $(68.5) ​ $(2.6)

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We include in this Quarterly Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:

  • the financial performance of our assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure or historical cost basis;
  • the ability of our assets to generate cash sufficient to pay interest costs and support our indebtedness;
  • our operating performance and return on capital as compared to those of other companies in our industry, without regard to financing or capital structure; and
  • the viability of acquisitions and capital expenditure projects and the overall rates of return on alternative investment opportunities.

Management believes that these non-GAAP measures are useful to analysts and investors as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. However, the indentures governing our senior notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to pay distributions. We believe that excluding these transactions allows investors to meaningfully analyze trends and performance of our core cash operations.

We define EBITDA for any period as net income (loss) plus interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance costs), income taxes and depreciation and amortization.

We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (k) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.

We define Distributable Cash Flow for any period as Adjusted EBITDA less replacement and environmental capital expenditures, turnaround costs, cash interest expense (consolidated interest expense less non-cash interest expense), gain (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates, net of cash distributions and income tax expense (benefit).

We define Adjusted EBITDA Margin as Adjusted EBITDA divided by sales.

The definition of Adjusted EBITDA presented in this Quarterly Report is similar to the calculation of “Consolidated Cash Flow” contained in the indentures governing our Senior Notes (as defined in this Quarterly Report) and the calculation of “Consolidated EBITDA” contained in the Credit Agreement. We are required to report Consolidated Cash Flow to the holders of our Senior Notes and Consolidated EBITDA to the lenders under our revolving credit facility, and these measures are used by them to determine our compliance with certain covenants governing those debt instruments. Please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for additional details regarding the covenants governing our debt instruments.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow, management recognizes and considers the limitations of these measurements. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow are only three of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow in the same manner.

The following tables present a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow, for each of the periods indicated.

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ Reconciliation of Net income (loss) to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Distributable Cash Flow: ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ (As Restated) ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ (As Restated) ​
Net loss ​ $(39.1) ​ $(22.3) ​ $(80.7) ​ $(3.7) ​
Add: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Interest expense ​ 56.8 ​ 55.8 ​ 117.6 ​ 105.0 ​
Depreciation and amortization ​ 36.4 ​ 33.2 ​ 72.4 ​ 62.7 ​
Income tax expense ​ 0.5 ​ 0.4 ​ 0.7 ​ 0.9 ​
EBITDA ​ $54.6 ​ $67.1 ​ $110.0 ​ $164.9 ​
Add: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
LCM / LIFO (gain) loss ​ $(9.5) ​ $(5.8) ​ $(0.5) ​ $13.9 ​
Unrealized gain on derivative instruments ​ (3.0) ​ (14.1) ​ (38.7) ​ (55.1) ​
Debt extinguishment costs ​ 0.1 ​ 5.2 ​ 0.3 ​ 5.2 ​
Amortization of turnaround costs ​ 9.5 ​ 9.6 ​ 18.9 ​ 17.3 ​
RINs mark-to-market (gain) loss ​ 12.2 ​ 3.6 ​ (58.9) ​ (42.5) ​
Equity-based compensation and other items ​ 4.7 ​ (1.9) ​ (2.6) ​ 7.2 ​
Other non-recurring (income) expenses (1) ​ (0.8) ​ 3.6 ​ 60.0 ​ 33.1 ​
Noncontrolling interest adjustments ​ (1.0) ​ 0.8 ​ (0.1) ​ 1.4 ​
Adjusted EBITDA ​ $66.8 ​ $68.1 ​ $88.4 ​ $145.4 ​
Less: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Replacement and environmental capital expenditures (2) ​ $10.7 ​ $14.5 ​ $27.4 ​ $31.7 ​
Cash interest expense (3) ​ 54.8 ​ 54.6 ​ 113.6 ​ 102.3 ​
Turnaround costs ​ 9.7 ​ 6.0 ​ 15.2 ​ 13.1 ​
Income tax expense ​ 0.5 ​ 0.4 ​ 0.7 ​ 0.9 ​
Distributable Cash Flow ​ $(8.9) ​ $(7.4) ​ $(68.5) ​ $(2.6) ​

(1) For the six months ended June 30, 2024, other non-recurring expenses included a $51.7 million realized loss on derivatives related to the embedded derivatives for our inventory financing arrangements. For the six months ended June 30, 2023, other non-recurring expenses included a $28.4 million charge to cost of sales for losses under firm purchase commitments.

(2) Replacement capital expenditures are defined as those capital expenditures which do not increase operating capacity or reduce operating costs and exclude turnaround costs. Environmental capital expenditures include asset additions to meet or exceed environmental and operating regulations.

(3) Represents consolidated interest expense less non-cash interest expense.

Changes in Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 and 2023

Sales. Sales increased $115.9 million, or 11.4%, to $1,133.7 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024, from $1,017.8 million in the same period in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:

(In millions, except barrel and per barrel data)

​ ​ ​ ​ Sales by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Lubricating oils ​ $215.9 ​ $186.3 15.9%
Solvents ​ 109.5 ​ 96.2 13.8%
Waxes ​ 40.1 ​ 40.2 (0.2)%
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products (1) ​ 380.7 ​ 361.4 5.3%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions ​ $746.2 ​ $684.1 9.1%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions sales volume (in barrels) ​ 5,827,000 ​ 5,296,000 10.0%
Average Specialty Products and Solutions sales price per barrel ​ $128.06 ​ $129.17 (0.9)%
Montana/Renewables: ​ ​ ​
Gasoline ​ $37.6 ​ $40.7 (7.6)%
Diesel ​ 29.0 ​ 35.9 (19.2)%
Jet Fuel ​ 4.9 ​ 5.6 (12.5)%
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other (2) ​ 37.1 ​ 37.8 (1.9)%
Renewable fuels ​ ​ 182.8 ​ ​ 128.2 ​ 100.0%
Total Montana/Renewables ​ $291.4 ​ $248.2 17.4%
Total Montana/Renewables sales volume (in barrels) ​ 2,205,000 ​ 1,779,000 23.9%
Average Montana/Renewables sales price per barrel ​ $132.15 ​ $139.52 (5.3)%
Performance Brands: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total Performance Brands (3) ​ $96.1 ​ $85.5 12.4%
Total Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) ​ 178,000 ​ 139,000 28.1%
Average Performance Brands sales price per barrel ​ $539.89 ​ $615.11 (12.2)%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total sales ​ $1,133.7 ​ $1,017.8 11.4%
Total sales volume (in barrels) ​ 8,210,000 ​ 7,214,000 13.8%

(1) Represents (a) by-products, including fuels and asphalt, produced in connection with the production of specialty products at the Princeton and Cotton Valley facilities and Dickinson and Karns City facilities, (b) polyolester synthetic lubricants produced at the Missouri facility, and (c) fuels products produced at the Shreveport facility.

(2) Represents asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other products produced in connection with the production of fuels at the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility.

(3) Represents packaged and synthetic specialty products at the Royal Purple, Bel-Ray and Calumet Packaging facilities.

The components of the $62.1 million increase in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Volume ​ $68.7
Sales price ​ ​ (6.6)
Total Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales increase ​ $62.1

Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales increased period over period, primarily due to an increase in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand. This impact was partially offset by moderately lower prices as result of product mix.

The components of the $43.2 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Sales price ​ $(16.0)
Volume ​ ​ 59.2
Total Montana/Renewables segment sales increase ​ $43.2

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to improved production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the quarter compared to lower volumes in the prior year comparative period during the start-up of the facility. This impact was partially offset by the weaker price environment in the current year period.

The components of the $10.6 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Volume ​ $25.5
Sales price ​ ​ (14.9)
Total Performance Brands segment sales increase ​ $10.6

Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand, partially offset by the decrease in sales price.

Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $7.7 million, or 10.8%, to $63.8 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024, from $71.5 million in the same period in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:

(Dollars in millions, except per barrel data)

​ ​ ​ ​ Gross profit by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Gross profit ​ $39.1 ​ $45.3 (13.7)%
Percentage of sales ​ 5.2% 6.6% (1.4)%
Specialty Products and Solutions gross profit per barrel ​ $6.71 ​ $8.55 (21.5)%
Montana/Renewables: ​ ​ ​
Gross profit (loss) ​ $(0.4) ​ $4.8 (108.3)%
Percentage of sales ​ (0.1)% 1.9% (2.0)%
Montana/Renewables gross profit (loss) per barrel ​ $(0.18) ​ $2.70 (106.7)%
Performance Brands: ​ ​ ​
Gross profit ​ $25.1 ​ $21.4 17.3%
Percentage of sales ​ 26.1% 25.0% 1.1%
Performance Brands gross profit per barrel ​ $141.01 ​ $153.96 (8.4)%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total gross profit ​ $63.8 ​ $71.5 (10.8)%
Percentage of sales ​ 5.6% 7.0% (1.4)%

The components of the $6.2 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Three months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit ​ $45.3
Cost of materials ​ (28.0)
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 0.7
Volumes ​ 16.2
Operating costs ​ ​ 10.6
RINs expense ​ 0.9
Sales price ​ ​ (6.6)
Three months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit ​ $39.1

The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to lower specialties and fuels unit margins as a result of the weaker margin environment experienced during the current year period. The favorable volumes impact was the result of strong market demand. The favorable impact for operating costs in the current year period was due to the absence of expenses associated with the unplanned outages caused by severe weather in Northwest Louisiana that occurred during the prior year comparative period.

The components of the $5.2 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Three months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit ​ $4.8
Cost of materials ​ 9.5
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 2.1
Volumes ​ 16.1
RINs expense ​ ​ (0.4)
Operating costs ​ (16.5)
Sales price ​ (16.0)
Three months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit (loss) ​ $(0.4)

The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in operating expenses as a result of operating the feedstock pre-treatment unit for the duration of the current quarter. The feedstock pre-treatment unit was commissioned mid-quarter during the prior year comparative period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was the result of negative product mix. These impacts were partially offset by higher volumes as a result of improved operational performance at our Montana Renewables facility, as the facility operated essentially at nameplate capacity in the current year period.

The components of the $3.7 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Three months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit ​ $21.4
Sales price ​ (14.9)
Operating costs ​ (1.1)
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 0.9
Volume ​ 8.8
Cost of materials ​ 10.0
Three months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit ​ $25.1

The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

General and administrative. General and administrative expenses increased $11.8 million, or 45.9%, to $37.5 million in the three months ended June 30, 2024, from $25.7 million in the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $6.6 million increase in equity-based compensation related expenses and a $3.3 million increase in professional services fees. The increase in equity-based compensation related expenses was primarily the result of changes in the Company’s unit price in the current year period in comparison to the prior year comparative period. The increase in professional services fees were primarily related to IT infrastructure support services.

Changes in Results of Operations for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 and 2023

Sales. Sales increased $84.4 million, or 4.1%, to $2,139.5 million in the six months ended June 30, 2024, from $2,055.1 million in the same period in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:

(In millions, except barrel and per barrel data)

​ ​ ​ ​ Sales by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Lubricating oils ​ $405.6 ​ $401.4 1.0%
Solvents ​ 211.9 ​ 202.8 4.5%
Waxes ​ 79.1 ​ 84.4 (6.3)%
Fuels, asphalt and other by-products (1) ​ 731.2 ​ 734.2 (0.4)%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions ​ $1,427.8 ​ $1,422.8 0.4%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions sales volume (in barrels) ​ 11,237,000 ​ 10,475,000 7.3%
Average Specialty Products and Solutions sales price per barrel ​ $127.06 ​ $135.83 (6.5)%
Montana/Renewables: ​ ​ ​
Gasoline ​ $69.2 ​ $83.6 (17.2)%
Diesel ​ 56.9 ​ 68.8 (17.3)%
Jet Fuel ​ 9.5 ​ 10.5 (9.5)%
Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other (2) ​ 67.2 ​ 58.3 15.3%
Renewable fuels ​ ​ 333.1 ​ ​ 246.8 ​ 35.0%
Total Montana/Renewables ​ $535.9 ​ $468.0 14.5%
Total Montana/Renewables sales volume (in barrels) ​ 4,260,000 ​ 3,390,000 25.7%
Average Montana/Renewables sales price per barrel ​ $125.80 ​ $138.05 (8.9)%
Performance Brands: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total Performance Brands (3) ​ $175.8 ​ $164.3 7.0%
Total Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) ​ 322,000 ​ 266,000 21.1%
Average Performance Brands sales price per barrel ​ $545.96 ​ $617.67 (11.6)%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total sales ​ $2,139.5 ​ $2,055.1 4.1%
Total Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables, and Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) ​ 15,819,000 ​ 14,131,000 11.9%

(1) Represents (a) by-products, including fuels and asphalt, produced in connection with the production of specialty products at the Princeton and Cotton Valley facilities and Dickinson and Karns City facilities, (b) polyolester synthetic lubricants produced at the Missouri facility, and (c) fuels products produced at the Shreveport facility.

(2) Represents asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other products produced in connection with the production of fuels at the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility.

(3) Represents packaged and synthetic specialty products at the Royal Purple, Bel-Ray and Calumet Packaging facilities.

The components of the $5.0 million increase in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Volume ​ $103.5
Sales price ​ ​ (98.5)
Total Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales increase ​ $5.0

Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales increased period over period, primarily due to an increase in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand. This impact was partially offset by the lower commodity price environment in the current year period.

The components of the $67.9 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Sales price ​ $(51.9)
Volume ​ ​ 119.8
Total Montana/Renewables segment sales increase ​ $67.9

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to stabilized production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period in comparison to lower volumes in the prior year comparative period as a result of the start-up of the facility. This impact was partially offset by the weaker price environment in the current year period.

The components of the $11.5 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Sales price ​ $(24.4)
Volume ​ ​ 35.9
Total Performance Brands segment sales increase ​ $11.5

Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand.

Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $25.8 million, or 15.3%, to $142.3 million in the six months ended June 30, 2024, from $168.1 million in the same period in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:

(Dollars in millions, except per barrel data)

​ ​ ​ ​ Gross profit by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Gross profit ​ $124.4 ​ $155.2 (19.8)%
Percentage of sales ​ 8.7% 10.9% (2.2)%
Specialty Products and Solutions gross profit per barrel ​ $11.07 ​ $14.82 (25.3)%
Montana/Renewables: ​ ​ ​
Gross profit (loss) ​ $(29.5) ​ $(32.1) (8.1)%
Percentage of sales ​ (5.5)% (6.9)% 1.4%
Montana/Renewables gross profit (loss) per barrel ​ $(6.92) ​ $(9.47) (26.9)%
Performance Brands: ​ ​ ​
Gross profit ​ $47.4 ​ $45.0 5.3%
Percentage of sales ​ 27.0% 27.4% (0.4)%
Performance Brands gross profit per barrel ​ $147.20 ​ $169.17 (13.0)%
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Total gross profit ​ $142.3 ​ $168.1 (15.3)%
Percentage of sales ​ 6.7% 8.2% (1.5)%

The components of the $30.8 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Six months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit ​ $155.2
Cost of materials ​ 0.5
Operating costs ​ 8.7
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 5.6
Volumes ​ 25.6
Sales price ​ ​ (98.5)
RINs expense ​ ​ 27.3
Six months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit ​ $124.4

The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to lower specialties and fuels unit margins as a result of the weaker margin environment experienced during the current year period. The favorable volumes impact was the result of strong market demand. The favorable impact for operating costs in the current year period was due to the absence of expenses associated with the unplanned outages caused by severe weather in Northwest Louisiana that occurred during the prior year comparative period.

The components of the $2.6 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Six months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit (loss) ​ $(32.1)
Cost of materials ​ 64.0
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 6.7
Volumes ​ 18.2
RINs expense ​ ​ 8.7
Operating costs ​ (43.1)
Sales price ​ (51.9)
Six months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit (loss) ​ $(29.5)

The increase in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to higher margins associated with the sales of renewable fuel products at our Montana Renewables facility in the current year period. The favorable volumes impact was the result of stabilized production at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period. The unfavorable impact from higher operating costs was primarily due to higher utility costs.

The components of the $2.4 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, were as follows:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Dollar Change
Six months ended June 30, 2023 reported gross profit ​ $45.0
Sales price ​ (24.4)
Operating costs ​ (5.9)
LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments ​ 2.2
Volume ​ 12.4
Cost of materials ​ 18.1
Six months ended June 30, 2024 reported gross profit ​ $47.4

The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. The unfavorable impact for operating costs was due to the partial receipt of proceeds from the Company’s business interruption insurance policy included in the prior year period results. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

Interest expense. Interest expense increased $12.6 million, or 12.0%, to $117.6 million in the six months ended June 30, 2024, from $105.0 million in the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher borrowings on our revolving credit facility during the current year period in comparison to the prior year.

Gain (loss) on derivative instruments. There was a $5.6 million loss on derivative instruments in the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to a $39.8 million gain in the same period in 2023. The $44.3 million realized loss on derivative instruments in the current year period was primarily due to the realized loss on the embedded derivative recognized at the termination of the Shreveport inventory financing arrangement with Macquarie in the current period. The unrealized gain on derivative instruments was primarily related to the unrealized gain on the inventory financing embedded derivative of $46.6 million in the current year period, compared to an unrealized gain of $3.6 million in the prior year comparative period.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

General

The following should be read in conjunction with “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” included under Part II, Item 7 in our 2023 Annual Report.

There have been no material changes in that information other than as discussed below. Also, see Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” and Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for additional discussions related to our Supply and Offtake Agreements and our long-term debt.

Cash Flows from Operating, Investing and Financing Activities

We believe that we have sufficient liquid assets, cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and adequate access to capital markets to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. We continue to seek to lower our operating costs, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses as a means to further improve our cash flow from operations with the objective of having our cash flow from operations support all of our capital expenditures and interest payments. However, we are subject to business and operational risks that could materially adversely affect our cash flows. A material decrease in our cash flow from operations including a significant, sudden decrease in crude oil prices would likely produce a corollary effect on our borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and potentially our ability to comply with the covenants under our revolving credit facility. A significant, sudden increase in crude oil prices, if sustained, would likely result in increased working capital requirements which would be funded by borrowings under our revolving credit facility. In addition, our cash flow from operations may be impacted by the timing of settlement of our derivative activities. Gains and losses from derivative instruments that do not qualify as cash flow hedges are recorded in unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments until settlement and will impact operating cash flow in the period settled.

The following table summarizes our primary sources and uses of cash in each of the periods presented:

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​
Net cash used in operating activities ​ $(27.5) ​ $(52.6) ​
Net cash used in investing activities ​ (35.0) ​ (208.2) ​
Net cash provided by financing activities ​ 62.4 ​ 268.2 ​
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash ​ $(0.1) ​ $7.4 ​

Operating Activities. Operating activities used cash of $27.5 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to using cash of $52.6 million during the same period in 2023. The change was primarily driven by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.

Investing Activities. Investing activities used cash of $35.0 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to a use of cash of $208.2 million during the same period in 2023. The change is related to a decrease in cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. The cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the prior year period were primarily related to our Montana Renewables project.

Financing Activities. Financing activities provided cash of $62.4 million in the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to providing cash of $268.2 million during the same period in 2023. The change is primarily due to the borrowings we received in the prior year period from the issuance of the 2028 Notes and the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, partially offset by an increase in net borrowings on our revolving credit facility in the current year period compared to the same period in 2023.

Capital Expenditures

Our property, plant and equipment capital expenditure requirements consist of capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures. Capital improvement expenditures include the acquisition of assets to grow our business, facility expansions, or capital initiatives that reduce operating costs. Replacement capital expenditures replace worn out or obsolete equipment or parts.

Environmental capital expenditures include asset additions to meet or exceed environmental and operating regulations. Turnaround capital expenditures represent capitalized costs associated with our periodic major maintenance and repairs.

The following table sets forth our capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures in each of the periods shown (including capitalized interest):

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 ​ ​ ​ 2023 ​ ​
Capital improvement expenditures ​ $7.6 ​ $176.5 ​
Replacement capital expenditures ​ 25.1 ​ 25.4 ​
Environmental capital expenditures ​ 2.3 ​ 6.3 ​
Turnaround capital expenditures ​ 15.2 ​ 13.1 ​
Total ​ $50.2 ​ $221.3 ​

2024 Capital Spending Forecast

We are forecasting total capital expenditures of approximately $110 million to $140 million in 2024. Our forecasted capital expenditures are primarily related to growth and sustainability projects. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements will be provided primarily through cash flow from operations, cash on hand, available borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and by accessing capital markets as necessary. Further, we continue to anticipate that capital improvement expenditure requirements will be funded from borrowings under our revolving credit facilities or by funding accessed through capital markets. If future capital expenditures require expenditures in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facilities, we may be required to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs.

Debt and Credit Facilities

As of June 30, 2024, our primary debt and credit instruments consisted of the following:

  • $650.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027 (after giving effect to the Fourth Amendment to our revolving credit facility (the “Credit Facility Amendment”)), subject to borrowing base limitations, with a maximum letter of credit sub-limit equal to $255.0 million, which amount may be increased to 90% of revolver commitments in effect with the consent of the Agent (as defined in the Credit Agreement) (“revolving credit facility”);
  • $90.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility, with the option to request additional commitments of up to $15.0 million, maturing in November 2027 (the “MRL Revolving Credit Agreement”);
  • $363.5 million of 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (“2025 Notes”);
  • $325.0 million of 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (“2027 Notes”);
  • $325.0 million of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (“2028 Notes”);
  • $200.0 million of 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029 (“2029 Secured Notes”);
  • $74.1 million of borrowings under our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement; and
  • $376.6 million of financing through our MRL asset financing arrangements.

We were in compliance with all covenants under the debt instruments in place as of June 30, 2024 and believe we have adequate liquidity to conduct our business.

On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable and inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

The borrowing base on our credit facilities increased from approximately $486.9 million as of June 30, 2023, to approximately $575.3 million at June 30, 2024. Our borrowing availability decreased from approximately $365.5 million at June 30, 2023, to approximately $211.5 million at June 30, 2024. Total liquidity, consisting of unrestricted cash and available funds under our credit facilities, decreased from $401.5 million at June 30, 2023 to $218.5 million at June 30, 2024.

Inventory Financing

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information regarding our Supply and Offtake Agreements.

Short-Term Liquidity

As of June 30, 2024, our principal sources of short-term liquidity were (i) $211.5 million of availability under our credit facilities, (ii) inventory financing agreements related to our Shreveport facility and Montana Renewables facility and (iii) $7.0 million of unrestricted cash on hand. Borrowings under our revolving credit facilities can be used for, among other things, working capital, capital expenditures and other lawful partnership purposes including acquisitions. For additional information regarding our revolving credit facilities, see Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report.

Long-Term Financing

In addition to our principal sources of short-term liquidity listed above, subject to market conditions, we may meet our cash requirements (other than distributions of Available Cash (as defined in our partnership agreement) to our common unitholders) through the issuance of long-term notes or additional common units.

From time to time, we issue long-term debt securities referred to as our senior notes. All of our outstanding senior notes are unsecured obligations that rank equally with all of our other senior debt obligations to the extent they are unsecured. As of June 30, 2024, we had $363.5 million in 2025 Notes, $325.0 million in 2027 Notes, $325.0 million in

2028 Notes, and $200.0 million in 2029 Secured Notes outstanding. In addition, as of June 30, 2024, we had $376.6 million of debt outstanding for our MRL asset financing arrangements, $74.1 million of debt outstanding for our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and $46.9 million of other debt outstanding for the Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the MRL asset financing arrangements and MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.

To date, our debt balances have not adversely affected our operations, our ability to repay or refinance our indebtedness. Based on our historical record, we believe that our capital structure will continue to allow us to achieve our business objectives.

For additional information regarding our senior notes, please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report and Note 9 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of our 2023 Annual Report.

Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement

For additional discussion regarding our master derivative contracts and collateral trust agreement, see “Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement” under Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our 2023 Annual Report.

Critical Accounting Estimates

For additional discussion regarding our critical accounting estimates, see “Critical Accounting Estimates” under Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our 2023 Annual Report.

Market risk

As filed, 7,655 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We are exposed to market risks from adverse changes in commodity prices, the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. Information relating to quantitative and qualitative disclosures about material market risk is set forth below.

Commodity Price Risk

Derivative Instruments

We are exposed to price risks due to fluctuations in the price of crude oil, refined products, natural gas and precious metals. We use various strategies to reduce our exposure to commodity price risk. We do not attempt to eliminate all of our risk as the costs of such actions are believed to be too high in relation to the risk posed to our future cash flows, earnings and liquidity. The strategies we use to reduce our risk utilize both physical forward contracts and financially settled derivative instruments, such as swaps, collars, options and futures, to attempt to reduce our exposure with respect to:

  • crude oil purchases and sales;
  • refined product sales and purchases;
  • natural gas purchases;
  • precious metals; and
  • fluctuations in the value of crude oil between geographic regions and between the different types of crude oil such as NYMEX WTI, Light Louisiana Sweet, WCS, WTI Midland, Mixed Sweet Blend, Magellan East Houston and ICE Brent.

We manage our exposure to commodity markets, credit, volumetric and liquidity risks to manage our costs and volatility of cash flows as conditions warrant or opportunities become available. These risks may be managed in a variety of ways that may include the use of derivative instruments. Derivative instruments may be used for the purpose of mitigating risks associated with an asset, liability and anticipated future transactions and the changes in fair value of our derivative instruments will affect our earnings and cash flows; however, such changes should be offset by price or rate changes related to the underlying commodity or financial transaction that is part of the risk management strategy. We do not speculate with derivative instruments or other contractual arrangements that are not associated with our business objectives. Speculation is defined as increasing our natural position above the maximum position of our physical assets or trading in commodities, currencies or other risk bearing assets that are not associated with our business activities and objectives. Our positions are monitored routinely by a risk management committee and discussed with the board of directors of our general partner quarterly to ensure compliance with our stated risk management policy and documented risk management strategies. All strategies are reviewed on an ongoing basis by our risk management committee, which will add, remove or revise strategies in anticipation of changes in market conditions and/or in risk profiles. These changes in strategies are to position us in relation to our risk exposures in an attempt to capture market opportunities as they arise.

Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” in the notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for a discussion of the accounting treatment for the various types of derivative instruments, for a further discussion of our hedging policies and for more information relating to our implied crack spreads of crude oil, diesel, and gasoline derivative instruments.

Our derivative instruments and overall hedging positions are monitored regularly by our risk management committee, which includes executive officers. The risk management committee reviews market information and our hedging positions regularly to determine if additional derivatives activity is advised. A summary of derivative positions and a summary of hedging strategy are presented to our general partner’s Board of Directors quarterly.

Compliance Price Risk

Renewable Identification Numbers

We are exposed to market risks related to the volatility in the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs. The EPA sets annual volume obligations for the percentage of renewable fuels that must be blended into transportation fuels consumed in the U.S., and as a producer of transportation fuels from petroleum, we are subject to those obligations. To the extent we are unable to physically blend renewable fuels to satisfy the EPA requirement, we may purchase RINs in the open market to satisfy the annual obligations. We have not entered into any derivative instruments to manage this risk.

Holding other variables related to RINs obligations constant, a $1.00 increase in the price of RINs would be expected to have a negative impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $65.0 million per year.

Interest Rate Risk

Our exposure to interest rate changes on fixed and variable rate debt is limited to the fair value of the debt issued, which would not have a material impact on our earnings or cash flows. The following table provides information about the fair value of our fixed and variable rate debt obligations as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, which we disclose in Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” and Note 10 — “Fair Value Measurements” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.”

(In millions)

​ ​ ​ ​ Financial Instrument: ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ June 30, 2024 Fair Value ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Carrying Value ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ December 31, 2023 Fair Value ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Carrying Value ​ ​
2024 Secured Notes ​ $— ​ $— ​ $179.7 ​ $178.8
2025 Notes ​ $364.3 ​ $362.6 ​ $421.1 ​ $411.5
2027 Notes ​ $305.6 ​ $322.7 ​ $320.7 ​ $322.3
2028 Notes ​ $307.6 ​ $320.2 ​ $325.7 ​ $319.7
2029 Secured Notes ​ $203.9 ​ $198.9 ​ $— ​ $—
Revolving credit facility ​ $315.1 ​ $311.3 ​ $136.7 ​ $134.4
MRL revolving credit facility ​ $6.4 ​ $5.8 ​ $13.0 ​ $12.4
MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement ​ $74.1 ​ $71.6 ​ $74.4 ​ $71.6
Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement ​ $46.9 ​ $46.3 ​ $50.8 ​ $50.1
MRL asset financing arrangements ​ $376.6 ​ $373.6 ​ $384.6 ​ $381.6

For our variable rate debt, if any, changes in interest rates generally do not impact the fair value of the debt instrument but may impact our future earnings and cash flows. We had a $650.0 million revolving credit facility and a $90.0 million revolving credit facility as of June 30, 2024, with borrowings for each revolving credit facility bearing interest at the prime rate or SOFR, at our option, plus the applicable margin. In addition, we had $74.1 million of borrowings outstanding under our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement as of June 30, 2024, with borrowings bearing interest at SOFR plus 6.0% to 7.3% per annum. We had $321.5 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of June 30, 2024 and $149.7 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of December 31, 2023. Holding other variables constant (such as debt levels), a 100 basis point change in interest rates on our variable rate debt as of June 30, 2024, would be expected to have an impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $3.2 million per year.

Foreign Currency Risk

We have minimal exposure to foreign currency risk and as such the cost of hedging this risk is viewed to be in excess of the benefit of further reductions in our exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,598 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rule 13a-15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), we have evaluated, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure and is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC. Based upon the evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of June 30, 2024.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

No changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2024, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 10,598 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

In addition to the other information set forth in this Quarterly Report, you should carefully consider the risks discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors — Risks Related to our Business” and “— Risks Related to Montana Renewables” in our 2023 Annual Report. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or future results. Aside from the below, there have been no material changes in the risk factors discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report. As a result of the completion of the Conversion, the risk factors discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors — Risks Related to the Corporate Conversion,” “— Risks Related to Our Partnership Structure” and “— Tax Risks to Common Unitholders” in our 2023 Annual Report are no longer applicable.

Risks Related to the Conversion

The expected benefits of the Conversion may not be obtained.

The success of the Conversion will depend, in part, on New Calumet’s ability to realize the anticipated benefits from being taxed as a corporation. The anticipated benefits of the Conversion may not be realized fully or at all, or may take longer to realize than expected or could have other adverse effects that the Company does not currently foresee. Some of the assumptions that the Company has made with respect to the Conversion may turn out to be inaccurate.

The price of the Common Stock may experience volatility.

The price of the Common Stock may be volatile. In addition to the risk factors described in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors — Risks Related to our Business” and “— Risks Related to Montana Renewables” in our 2023 Annual Report, some of the factors that could affect the price of the Common Stock are quarterly increases or decreases in revenue or earnings, changes in revenue or earnings estimates by the investment community, sales of the Common Stock by significant stockholders, a turnover of the investor base as a result of the Conversion, short-selling of the Common Stock by investors, issuance of a significant number of shares to raise additional capital to fund New Calumet’s operations, changes in market valuations of similar companies and speculation in the press or investment community about New Calumet’s financial condition or results of operations. General market conditions and U.S. or international economic factors and political events unrelated to the performance of New Calumet may also affect its stock price.

Risks Related to the Common Stock

New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws contain provisions that may make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of it, even if a change in control would result in the purchase of your shares of Common Stock at a premium to the market price or would otherwise be beneficial to you.

There are provisions in New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws that may make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of New Calumet, even if a change in control would result in the purchase of your shares of Common Stock at a premium to the market price or would otherwise be beneficial to you. For example, New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation authorizes the New Calumet Board to issue preferred stock without stockholder approval. If the New Calumet Board elects to issue preferred stock, it could be more difficult for a third party to acquire New Calumet.

In addition, provisions of New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws provide for a classified board of directors, so that only approximately one-third of New Calumet’s directors are elected each year, and limitations on stockholder actions by written consent and on stockholder proposals and director nominations at meetings of stockholders, which could make it more difficult for a third party to acquire control of New Calumet. Certain provisions of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) may also discourage takeover attempts that have not been approved by the New Calumet Board.

New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation designates the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware as the sole and exclusive forum for certain types of actions and proceedings that may be initiated by New Calumet’s stockholders, and the federal district courts as the exclusive forum for Securities Act claims, which could limit stockholders’ ability to obtain what such stockholders believe to be a favorable judicial forum for disputes with New Calumet or its directors, officers, employees or agents.

New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provide that, unless New Calumet selects or consent in writing to the selection of an alternative forum, all complaints asserting any internal corporate claims (defined as claims, including claims in the right of New Calumet: (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director, officer, employee or stockholder in such capacity; or (ii) as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery), to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and subject to applicable jurisdictional requirements, shall be the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware (or, if the Court of Chancery does not have, or declines to accept, jurisdiction, another state court or a federal court located within the State of Delaware). Further, unless New Calumet selects or consents to the selection of an alternative forum, the federal district courts of the United States will be the exclusive forum for the resolution of any complaint asserting a cause of action arising under the Securities Act. New Calumet’s choice of forum provision does not apply to suits brought to enforce any liability or duty created by the Exchange Act and investors cannot waive compliance with the federal securities laws and the rules and regulations thereunder. Any person or entity purchasing or otherwise acquiring any interest in shares of Common Stock will be deemed to have notice of, and consented to, the provisions of New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation described in the preceding sentence. This choice of forum provision may limit a stockholder’s ability to bring a claim in a judicial forum that it finds favorable for disputes with New Calumet or its directors, officers, employees or agents, which may discourage such lawsuits against New Calumet and such persons. Alternatively, if a court were to find these provisions of New Calumet’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation inapplicable to, or unenforceable in respect of, one or more of the specified types of actions or proceedings, New Calumet may incur additional costs associated with resolving such matters in other jurisdictions, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations.

New Calumet does not expect to pay dividends on its Common Stock for the foreseeable future.

New Calumet does not expect to pay dividends for the foreseeable future. In addition, the Company’s indentures that govern its outstanding senior notes may prohibit it from paying any distributions to New Calumet.

The value of the shares of Common Stock may be diluted by future equity issuances (including upon the exercise of warrants), and shares eligible for future sale may have adverse effects on New Calumet’s share price.

We cannot predict the effect of future sales of shares or the availability of shares for future sales, on the market price of or the liquidity of the market for the shares of Common Stock. Sales of substantial amounts of shares of Common Stock, or the perception that such sales could occur, could adversely affect the prevailing market price of the shares of Common Stock. Such sales, or the possibility of such sales, could also make it difficult for us to sell equity securities in the future at a time and at a price that New Calumet deems appropriate.

New Calumet’s authorized capital stock consists of 700,000,000 shares of Common Stock and 100,000,000 shares of preferred stock, a significant portion of which is unissued. New Calumet may need to raise a significant amount of capital to pay down outstanding indebtedness, including principal, interest and fees due under the Company’s revolving credit facility and senior notes, and may raise such capital through the issuance of newly issued Common Stock or preferred stock. Additionally, outstanding warrants to purchase an aggregate of 2,000,000 shares of Common Stock are exercisable for a period of three years from the date of the completion of the Conversion. Such issuance and sale of equity could be dilutive to the interests of existing stockholders and increase the number of shares eligible for resale in the public market.

Additionally, as of July 31, 2024, the Sponsor Parties beneficially owned approximately 28.7% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock (prior to any potential dilution resulting from exercise of the warrants). The Sponsor Parties received registration rights with respect to the shares of Common Stock and warrants they held following the completion of the Conversion. Pursuant to the Registration Rights Agreement, dated July 10, 2024, by and among New Calumet and the Sponsor Parties (the “Registration Rights Agreement”), New Calumet will file a shelf registration statement with respect to the registrable securities under the Registration Rights Agreement within 30 days of the closing of the Conversion. No more than two times in any 12-month period, the Sponsor Parties may request to sell all or any portion of their registrable securities in an underwritten offering so long as the total offering price is reasonably expected to exceed $25 million. The Registration Rights Agreement includes customary “piggyback” registration rights and also provides that New Calumet will pay certain expenses relating to such registrations and indemnify the stockholders against certain liabilities. Upon registration, the Sponsor Parties’ shares of Common Stock will be eligible for sale into the market without volume limitations. Because of the substantial size of the Sponsor Parties’ holdings, the sale of a significant portion of these shares, or a perception in the market that such a sale is likely, could have a significant impact on the market price of such shares.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Current assetsAt period end2024-06-30$100us-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-06-30$100us-gaap:Assets
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-06-30$100us-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0002013745-24-000011. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 16:30 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.