ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASXNYSECIK 1122411TechnologyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$1.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 1.5Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 2.1Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$2.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 1.9Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 2.5Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 1.9Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 2.1Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 2.4Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$2.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure | 2.9Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$2.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 4.9Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$4.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 6.6Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$6.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 6.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 8.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$7.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 10.5Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$10.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 9.8Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 8.5Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$8.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 8.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$8.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 10.0Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$10.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 12.3Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$12.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 17.4Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$17.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 18.6Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$18.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 20.8Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$20.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 24.3Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$24.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 23.0Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$23.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 21.8Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$21.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 22.6Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$22.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 28.4Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$28.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 3.7Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 5.2Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$5.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 5.2Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 6.2Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$6.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 7.8Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$7.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 7.5Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$7.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 7.4Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$7.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 7.1Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 7.9Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$7.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 5.5Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$5.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 10.3Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$10.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 11.5Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$11.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 12.5Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$12.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 14.6Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$14.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 12.8Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$12.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 11.5Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$11.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 12.2Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$12.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 16.6Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$16.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 6.3Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$6.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-03-28, accession 0000950103-18-003940.Report this figure | 6.6Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$6.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0000950103-19-005149.Report this figure | 6.7Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0000950103-20-006422.Report this figure | 7.7Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$7.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-06, accession 0000950103-21-005259.Report this figure | 9.1Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$9.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-29, accession 0001193125-22-087341.Report this figure | 9.6Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-10, accession 0001193125-23-095811.Report this figure | 9.6Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$9.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-03, accession 0001193125-24-085380.Report this figure | 9.8Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$9.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-27, accession 0001193125-25-064603.Report this figure | 10.9Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$10.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-04-01, accession 0001193125-26-135585.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.