BCE Inc
BCENYSECIK 718940CommunicationFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 4.9Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 4.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 5.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 5.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-03-13, accession 0000718940-19-000015.Report this figure | 5.8Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 5.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-03-11, accession 0001193125-20-069763.Report this figure | 5.5Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 5.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-03-11, accession 0001193125-21-077183.Report this figure | 5.7Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 5.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-03-04, accession 0001193125-22-065246.Report this figure | 6.2Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 6.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-03-03, accession 0001193125-23-059140.Report this figure | 6.5Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 6.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-03-08, accession 0001193125-24-063019.Report this figure | 7.9Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 7.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-03-07, accession 0001193125-25-049950.Report this figure | 8.9Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 8.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure | 7.4Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 7.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 50.1Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 50.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 55.8Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 55.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-03-13, accession 0000718940-19-000015.Report this figure | 57.1Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 57.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-03-11, accession 0001193125-20-069763.Report this figure | 60.1Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 60.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-03-11, accession 0001193125-21-077183.Report this figure | 60.7Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 60.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-03-04, accession 0001193125-22-065246.Report this figure | 66.8Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 66.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-03-03, accession 0001193125-23-059140.Report this figure | 69.3Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 69.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-03-08, accession 0001193125-24-063019.Report this figure | 71.9Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 71.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-03-07, accession 0001193125-25-049950.Report this figure | 73.5Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 73.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure | 80.2Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 80.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 10.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 10.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 10.7Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 10.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-03-13, accession 0000718940-19-000015.Report this figure | 10.4Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 10.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-11, accession 0001193125-20-069763.Report this figure | 9.8Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 9.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-11, accession 0001193125-21-077183.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 8.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-04, accession 0001193125-22-065246.Report this figure | 9.1Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 9.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-03, accession 0001193125-23-059140.Report this figure | 11.5Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 11.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-08, accession 0001193125-24-063019.Report this figure | 12.1Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 12.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-07, accession 0001193125-25-049950.Report this figure | 14.8Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 14.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure | 12.9Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 12.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 32.3Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 32.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 35.2Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 35.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-03-13, accession 0000718940-19-000015.Report this figure | 36.4Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 36.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-11, accession 0001193125-20-069763.Report this figure | 38.7Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 38.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-11, accession 0001193125-21-077183.Report this figure | 39.3Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 39.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-04, accession 0001193125-22-065246.Report this figure | 43.8Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 43.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-03, accession 0001193125-23-059140.Report this figure | 46.8Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 46.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-08, accession 0001193125-24-063019.Report this figure | 51.4Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 51.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-07, accession 0001193125-25-049950.Report this figure | 56.1Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 56.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure | 56.9Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 56.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 17.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 17.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 17.5Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 17.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2018-03-14, accession 0000718940-18-000012.Report this figure | 20.3Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 20.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2019-03-13, accession 0000718940-19-000015.Report this figure | 20.4Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 20.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2020-03-11, accession 0001193125-20-069763.Report this figure | 21.1Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 21.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2021-03-11, accession 0001193125-21-077183.Report this figure | 21.0Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 20.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2022-03-04, accession 0001193125-22-065246.Report this figure | 22.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 22.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-03-03, accession 0001193125-23-059140.Report this figure | 22.2Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 22.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-03-08, accession 0001193125-24-063019.Report this figure | 20.2Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 20.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-03-07, accession 0001193125-25-049950.Report this figure | 17.1Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 17.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure | 23.0Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 23.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001193125-26-095004.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:22 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.