Brookfield Renewable Corp
BEPCNYSECIK 1791863UtilitiesFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2017-12-31 | period not labelled2018-12-31 | period not labelled2019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$262.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2018-12-31$342.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2019-12-31$420.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0001791863-23-000006.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$512.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$525.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$642.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$627.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$624.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$682.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.4Current assets, period not labelled, at 2019-12-31$1.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 1.6Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 2.3Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0001791863-23-000006.Report this figure | 3.4Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$3.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 3.3Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$3.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 3.1Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$3.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 3.9Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 35.8Total assets, period not labelled, at 2019-12-31$35.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 39.5Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$39.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 42.0Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$41.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0001791863-23-000006.Report this figure | 43.3Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$43.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 49.4Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$49.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 44.1Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$44.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 46.3Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$46.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.4Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2019-12-31$1.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 9.8Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$9.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 9.0Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$8.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0001791863-23-000006.Report this figure | 7.3Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$7.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$8.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 11.3Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$11.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 15.5Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$15.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 26.5Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$26.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 32.3Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$32.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 32.0Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$32.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | 37.0Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$37.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 13.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$13.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 17.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2018-12-31$17.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 7.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2019-12-31$7.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001791863-21-000005.Report this figure | 1.2Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0001791863-22-000008.Report this figure | 3.7Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$3.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0001791863-23-000006.Report this figure | 5.9Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$5.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001791863-24-000005.Report this figure | 5.8Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$5.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001791863-25-000005.Report this figure | 1.3Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure | (0.4)Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31−$406.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001791863-26-000004.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:48 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.