| Revenue | $m | 632Revenue, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$632.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 681Revenue, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$681.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 611Revenue, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$610.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 639Revenue, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$638.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 650Revenue, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$649.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 668Revenue, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$667.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 585Revenue, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$585.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 652Revenue, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$651.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 653Revenue, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$653.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 693dRevenue, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$693.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 592Revenue, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$592.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 651Revenue, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$651.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Cost of revenue | $m | 296Cost of revenue, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$296.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 315dCost of revenue, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$314.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 285Cost of revenue, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$284.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 283Cost of revenue, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$283.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 294Cost of revenue, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$293.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 326dCost of revenue, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$325.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 279Cost of revenue, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$279.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 306Cost of revenue, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$306.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 310Cost of revenue, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$309.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 348dCost of revenue, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$348.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 283Cost of revenue, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$282.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 305Cost of revenue, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$305.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Gross profit | $m | 336Gross profit, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$335.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 366Gross profit, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$366.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 326Gross profit, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$325.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 355Gross profit, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$355.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 356Gross profit, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$355.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 342Gross profit, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$342.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 306Gross profit, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$306.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 345Gross profit, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$345.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 343Gross profit, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$343.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 345dGross profit, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$345.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 309Gross profit, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$309.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 346Gross profit, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$345.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:GrossProfit. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Research and development | $m | 43.5Research and development, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$43.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 63.9dResearch and development, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$63.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 66.4Research and development, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$66.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 58.9Research and development, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$58.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 91.0Research and development, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$91.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 79.6dResearch and development, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$79.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 73.5Research and development, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$73.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 60.5Research and development, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$60.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 71.3Research and development, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$71.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 70.3dResearch and development, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$70.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 62.9Research and development, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$62.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 61.2Research and development, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$61.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | $m | 201Selling, general and administrative, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$201.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 207dSelling, general and administrative, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$207.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 215Selling, general and administrative, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$214.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 195Selling, general and administrative, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$194.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 200Selling, general and administrative, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$200.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 204dSelling, general and administrative, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$204.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 209Selling, general and administrative, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$208.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 208Selling, general and administrative, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$207.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 207Selling, general and administrative, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$206.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 221dSelling, general and administrative, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$221.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 212Selling, general and administrative, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$212.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 212Selling, general and administrative, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$212.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Operating income | $m | 90.9Operating income, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$90.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 95.3dOperating income, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$95.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 44.6Operating income, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$44.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 102Operating income, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$101.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 64.5Operating income, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$64.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 58.3dOperating income, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$58.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 23.7Operating income, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$23.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 77.1Operating income, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$77.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 65.3Operating income, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$65.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (119)dOperating income, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31−$118.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 34.1Operating income, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$34.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 72.6Operating income, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$72.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Interest expense | $m | 12.4Interest expense, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$12.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 12.3dInterest expense, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$12.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 12.3Interest expense, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$12.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | 12.3Interest expense, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30$12.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 12.1Interest expense, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$12.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 12.2dInterest expense, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31$12.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 12.0Interest expense, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$12.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 12.6Interest expense, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$12.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 12.3Interest expense, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30$12.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 12.1dInterest expense, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$12.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 12.3Interest expense, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31$12.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 12.1Interest expense, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$12.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:InterestExpense. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Income tax | $m | 30.8Income tax, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$30.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2024-10-31, accession 0000012208-24-000063.Report this figure | 78.7dIncome tax, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$78.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 107Income tax, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$107.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | (621)Income tax, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30−$620.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 208Income tax, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$208.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (193)dIncome tax, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31−$193.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | 19.4Income tax, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$19.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 96.2Income tax, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$96.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | (89.2)Income tax, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30−$89.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 209dIncome tax, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$209.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | (163)Income tax, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31−$162.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 171Income tax, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$170.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Net income | $m | 106Net income, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$106.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 350Net income, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$349.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 384Net income, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$383.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (2,166)Net income, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30−$2.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 653Net income, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$653.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (716)Net income, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31−$715.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 64.0Net income, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$64.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 318Net income, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$317.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | (342)Net income, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30−$341.9m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | 720dNet income, Q4 FY2025, three months to 2025-12-31$720.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-K filed 2026-02-13, accession 0000012208-26-000010. Derived: 12-month figure less the 9-month figure.Report this figure | (527)Net income, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31−$527.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | 371Net income, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$371.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | $ per share | 3.64Diluted EPS, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$3.64 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 12.14Diluted EPS, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$12.14 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 13.45Diluted EPS, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$13.45 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | (76.26)Diluted EPS, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30−$76.26 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 23.34Diluted EPS, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$23.34 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (25.57)Diluted EPS, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31−$25.57 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 2.29Diluted EPS, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$2.29 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 11.67Diluted EPS, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$11.67 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | (12.70)Diluted EPS, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30−$12.70 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | not reported | (19.55)Diluted EPS, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31−$19.55 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 13.85Diluted EPS, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$13.85 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|
| Basic EPS | $ per share | 3.65Basic EPS, Q3 FY2023, three months to 2023-09-30$3.65 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 12.15Basic EPS, Q4 FY2023, three months to 2023-12-31$12.15 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 13.46Basic EPS, Q1 FY2024, three months to 2024-03-31$13.46 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2025-05-01, accession 0000012208-25-000026.Report this figure | (76.26)Basic EPS, Q2 FY2024, three months to 2024-06-30−$76.26 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2025-07-31, accession 0000012208-25-000052.Report this figure | 23.37Basic EPS, Q3 FY2024, three months to 2024-09-30$23.37 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | (25.57)Basic EPS, Q4 FY2024, three months to 2024-12-31−$25.57 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-K filed 2025-02-14, accession 0000012208-25-000007.Report this figure | 2.29Basic EPS, Q1 FY2025, three months to 2025-03-31$2.29 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 11.67Basic EPS, Q2 FY2025, three months to 2025-06-30$11.67 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure | (12.70)Basic EPS, Q3 FY2025, three months to 2025-09-30−$12.70 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2025-10-29, accession 0000012208-25-000077.Report this figure | not reported | (19.55)Basic EPS, Q1 FY2026, three months to 2026-03-31−$19.55 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2026-04-30, accession 0000012208-26-000035.Report this figure | 13.89Basic EPS, Q2 FY2026, three months to 2026-06-30$13.89 per share. XBRL concept us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic. 10-Q filed 2026-08-04, accession 0000012208-26-000048.Report this figure |
|---|