Bank of Montreal
BMONYSECIK 927971FinancialsFiscal year ends Oct 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-10-31 | period not labelled2016-10-31 | period not labelled2017-10-31 | FY20182018-10-31 | FY20192019-10-31 | FY20202020-10-31 | FY20212021-10-31 | FY20222022-10-31 | FY20232023-10-31 | FY20242024-10-31 | FY20252025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 40.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-10-31CAD 40.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-12-04, accession 0001193125-18-342247.Report this figure | 31.7Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-10-31CAD 31.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-12-03, accession 0001193125-19-305402.Report this figure | 32.6Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-10-31CAD 32.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-12-01, accession 0001193125-20-307333.Report this figure | 42.1Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-10-31CAD 42.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 48.8Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-10-31CAD 48.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 57.4Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-10-31CAD 57.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-12-01, accession 0001193125-22-296674.Report this figure | 93.3Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-10-31CAD 93.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-12-01, accession 0001193125-23-287420.Report this figure | 87.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-10-31CAD 87.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-12-05, accession 0001193125-24-271395.Report this figure | 77.9Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-10-31CAD 77.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982.Report this figure | 65.1Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-10-31CAD 65.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F/A filed 2025-12-17, accession 0001193125-25-321328.Report this figure | 67.5Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-10-31CAD 67.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F/A filed 2025-12-17, accession 0001193125-25-321328.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 710Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-10-31CAD 709.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-12-04, accession 0001193125-18-342247.Report this figure | 773Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-10-31CAD 773.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-12-03, accession 0001193125-19-305402.Report this figure | 852Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-10-31CAD 852.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-12-01, accession 0001193125-20-307333.Report this figure | 949Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-10-31CAD 949.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 988Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-10-31CAD 988.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-12-01, accession 0001193125-22-296674.Report this figure | 1,139Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-10-31CAD 1.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-12-01, accession 0001193125-23-287420.Report this figure | 1,347Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-10-31CAD 1.35tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-12-05, accession 0001193125-24-271395.Report this figure | 1,410Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-10-31CAD 1.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F/A filed 2025-12-17, accession 0001193125-25-321328.Report this figure | 1,477Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-10-31CAD 1.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F/A filed 2025-12-17, accession 0001193125-25-321328.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 893Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-10-31CAD 892.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 931Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-10-31CAD 930.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-12-01, accession 0001193125-22-296674.Report this figure | 1,068Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-10-31CAD 1.07tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-12-01, accession 0001193125-23-287420.Report this figure | 1,271Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-10-31CAD 1.27tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-12-05, accession 0001193125-24-271395.Report this figure | 1,325Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-10-31CAD 1.33tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982.Report this figure | 1,389Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-10-31CAD 1.39tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 42.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-10-31CAD 42.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-12-04, accession 0001193125-18-342247.Report this figure | 44.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-10-31CAD 44.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-12-03, accession 0001193125-19-305402.Report this figure | 45.7Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-10-31CAD 45.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-12-01, accession 0001193125-20-307333.Report this figure | 51.1Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-10-31CAD 51.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 56.6Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-10-31CAD 56.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-12-03, accession 0001193125-21-347995.Report this figure | 57.5Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-10-31CAD 57.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-12-01, accession 0001193125-22-296674.Report this figure | 71.0Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-10-31CAD 71.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-12-01, accession 0001193125-23-287420.Report this figure | 76.1Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-10-31CAD 76.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-12-05, accession 0001193125-24-271395.Report this figure | 84.3Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-10-31CAD 84.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982.Report this figure | 88.1Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-10-31CAD 88.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:29 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.