British American Tobacco p.l.c.
BTINYSECIK 1303523Consumer staples
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | not reported | 2.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 2.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 3.3Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 3.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-075779.Report this figure | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 2.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-26, accession 0001193125-20-086441.Report this figure | 2.5Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 2.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-073992.Report this figure | 3.1Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 3.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-08, accession 0001193125-22-068869.Report this figure | 2.8Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 2.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001303523-23-000012.Report this figure | 3.4Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 3.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001303523-24-000024.Report this figure | 4.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 4.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-14, accession 0001303523-25-000021.Report this figure | 5.3Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 5.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure | 3.8Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 3.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 12.4Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 12.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 14.0Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 13.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 12.7Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 12.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-26, accession 0001193125-20-086441.Report this figure | 13.3Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 13.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-073992.Report this figure | 13.6Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 13.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-08, accession 0001193125-22-068869.Report this figure | 12.8Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 12.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001303523-23-000012.Report this figure | 15.4Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 15.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001303523-24-000024.Report this figure | 14.2Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 14.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-02-14, accession 0001303523-25-000021.Report this figure | 14.3Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 14.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure | 12.7Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 12.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 39.8Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 39.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 141Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 141.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 146Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 146.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-26, accession 0001193125-20-086441.Report this figure | 141Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 141.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-073992.Report this figure | 138Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 137.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-08, accession 0001193125-22-068869.Report this figure | 137Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 137.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001303523-23-000012.Report this figure | 154Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 153.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001303523-24-000024.Report this figure | 119Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 118.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-14, accession 0001303523-25-000021.Report this figure | 119Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 118.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure | 109Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 109.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 11.9Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 11.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 15.5Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 15.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 16.3Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 16.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-26, accession 0001193125-20-086441.Report this figure | 18.8Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 18.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-073992.Report this figure | 15.5Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 15.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-08, accession 0001193125-22-068869.Report this figure | 15.1Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 15.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001303523-23-000012.Report this figure | 17.9Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 17.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001303523-24-000024.Report this figure | 15.7Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 15.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-14, accession 0001303523-25-000021.Report this figure | 18.7Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 18.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure | 14.5Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 14.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 5.8Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31GBP 5.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 5.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 5.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-075779.Report this figure | 8.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 8.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 60.8Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 60.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-083410.Report this figure | 65.4Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 65.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-26, accession 0001193125-20-086441.Report this figure | 63.9Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 63.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-073992.Report this figure | 62.7Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 62.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-08, accession 0001193125-22-068869.Report this figure | 65.4Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 65.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001303523-23-000012.Report this figure | 73.7Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 73.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001303523-24-000024.Report this figure | 50.9Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 50.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-02-14, accession 0001303523-25-000021.Report this figure | 48.0Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 47.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure | 46.0Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 46.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001303523-26-000017.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:36 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.