Canon Inc
CAJPYOTCCIK 16988TechnologyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20112011-12-31 | FY20122012-12-31 | FY20132013-12-31 | FY20142014-12-31 | FY20152015-12-31 | FY20162016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 773Cash and equivalents, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 773.23bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 667Cash and equivalents, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 666.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 789Cash and equivalents, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 788.91bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 845Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 844.58bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 634Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 633.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 630Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 630.19bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 722Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 721.81bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 521Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 520.64bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 413Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 412.81bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 408Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 407.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 401Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 401.39bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 362Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 362.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 2,153Current assets, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 2.15tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-03-28, accession 0001193125-13-130515.Report this figure | 2,082Current assets, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 2.08tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 2,286Current assets, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 2.29tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 2,392Current assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 2.39tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 2,057Current assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 2.06tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 2,100Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 2.10tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 2,233Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 2.23tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 2,050Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 2.05tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 1,846Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 1.85tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 1,789Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 1.79tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 1,878Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 1.88tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 2,156Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 2.16tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 3,931Total assets, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 3.93tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 3,956Total assets, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 3.96tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 4,243Total assets, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 4.24tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 4,461Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 4.46tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 4,428Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 4.43tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 5,139Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 5.14tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 5,198Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 5.20tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 4,903Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 4.90tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 4,772Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 4.77tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 4,626Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 4.63tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 4,751Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 4.75tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 5,096Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 5.10tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 894Current liabilities, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 893.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-03-28, accession 0001193125-13-130515.Report this figure | 844Current liabilities, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 844.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 848Current liabilities, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 848.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 921Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 921.38bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 815Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 815.33bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 983Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 983.37bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 1,109Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 1.11tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 1,030Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 1.03tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 972Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 972.00bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 1,326Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 1.33tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 1,061Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 1.06tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 1,365Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 1.37tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 1,217Total liabilities, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 1.22tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2013-03-28, accession 0001193125-13-130515.Report this figure | 1,201Total liabilities, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 1.20tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 1,176Total liabilities, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 1.18tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 1,320Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 1.32tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 1,243Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 1.24tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 2,144Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 2.14tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 2,102Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 2.10tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 1,882Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 1.88tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 1,888Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 1.89tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 1,842Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 1.84tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 1,652Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 1.65tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 1,747Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 1.75tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | 7.1Long-term debt, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 7.07bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2012-03-29, accession 0001193125-12-138708.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | 8.3Current portion of debt, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 8.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-03-28, accession 0001193125-13-130515.Report this figure | 1.9Current portion of debt, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 1.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 1.3Current portion of debt, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 1.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 1.0Current portion of debt, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 1.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 0.7Current portion of debt, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 688.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 1.9Current portion of debt, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 1.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 39.3Current portion of debt, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 39.33bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 38.5Current portion of debt, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 38.53bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:DebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 38.5Short-term borrowings, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 38.53bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 42.0Short-term borrowings, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 42.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 392Short-term borrowings, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 392.24bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 44.9Short-term borrowings, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 44.89bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 296Short-term borrowings, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 296.38bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 2,551Shareholders' equity, FY2011, at 2011-12-31JPY 2.55tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2013-03-28, accession 0001193125-13-130515.Report this figure | 2,598Shareholders' equity, FY2012, at 2012-12-31JPY 2.60tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2014-03-28, accession 0001193125-14-119655.Report this figure | 2,910Shareholders' equity, FY2013, at 2013-12-31JPY 2.91tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-107781.Report this figure | 2,978Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-12-31JPY 2.98tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-03-30, accession 0001193125-16-522273.Report this figure | 2,966Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-12-31JPY 2.97tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-03-30, accession 0001193125-17-102636.Report this figure | 2,783Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-12-31JPY 2.78tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-100398.Report this figure | 2,871Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31JPY 2.87tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-03-28, accession 0001193125-19-089175.Report this figure | 2,828Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31JPY 2.83tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001193125-20-087524.Report this figure | 2,685Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31JPY 2.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-03-30, accession 0001193125-21-098992.Report this figure | 2,575Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31JPY 2.58tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-088599.Report this figure | 2,874Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31JPY 2.87tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure | 3,113Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31JPY 3.11tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-03-30, accession 0001193125-23-084415.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:17 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.