CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
CNQNYSECIK 1017413EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31CAD 25.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 69.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 0.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 17.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 137.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 101.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 139.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 184.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 744.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 920.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 877.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 131.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 673.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 4.3Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 4.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 4.9Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 4.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 3.0Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 3.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 4.5Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 4.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 4.4Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 4.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 5.9Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 5.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 7.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 7.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 7.2Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 7.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 7.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 7.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 7.7Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 7.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 58.6Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 58.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 73.9Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 73.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 71.6Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 71.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 78.1Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 78.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 75.3Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 75.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 76.7Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 76.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 76.1Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 76.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 76.0Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 75.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 85.4Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 85.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 91.8Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 91.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 5.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 5.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 6.3Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 6.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 4.8Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 4.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 6.6Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 6.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 5.1Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 5.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 7.4Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 7.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 8.7Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 8.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 7.4Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 7.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 9.6Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 9.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 8.1Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 8.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 32.4Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 32.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 42.2Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 42.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 39.6Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 39.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 43.1Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 43.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 42.9Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 42.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 39.7Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 39.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 38.0Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 37.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 36.1Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 36.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 45.9Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 45.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 47.5Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 47.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 27.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 27.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-03-22, accession 0001017413-18-000017.Report this figure | 26.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 26.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-03-27, accession 0001017413-19-000018.Report this figure | 31.7Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 31.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-03-27, accession 0001017413-20-000013.Report this figure | 32.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 31.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-03-24, accession 0001017413-21-000018.Report this figure | 35.0Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 34.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-03-23, accession 0001017413-22-000028.Report this figure | 32.4Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 32.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001017413-23-000022.Report this figure | 36.9Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 36.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2024-03-20, accession 0001017413-24-000015.Report this figure | 38.2Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 38.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001017413-25-000024.Report this figure | 39.8Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 39.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 39.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 39.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure | 44.4Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 44.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001017413-26-000018.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:30 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.