Cenovus Energy Inc.
CVENYSECIK 1475260EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31CAD 883.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 4.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 4.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 3.7Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 3.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 610.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 0.8Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 781.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 186.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 378.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 2.9Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 2.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 4.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 4.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 2.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 3.1Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 3.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 2.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 2.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 6.8Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 6.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 5.0Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 5.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 3.2Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 3.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 3.3Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 3.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 3.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 2.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 12.0Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 11.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 12.4Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 12.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 9.7Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 9.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 10.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 10.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 9.9Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 9.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 25.3Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 25.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 40.9Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 40.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 35.2Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 35.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 35.7Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 35.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 32.8Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 32.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 54.1Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 54.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 55.9Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 55.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 53.9Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 53.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 56.5Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 56.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 63.4Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 63.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 2.7Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 2.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 4.4Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 4.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 2.6Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 2.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 2.5Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 2.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 2.4Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 2.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 7.3Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 7.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 8.0Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 8.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 6.2Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 6.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 7.4Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 7.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 6.3Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 6.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 13.7Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 13.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 21.0Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 20.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 17.7Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 17.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 16.5Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 16.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 16.1Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 16.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 30.5Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 30.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 28.3Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 28.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 25.2Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 25.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 26.8Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 26.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 31.8Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 31.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 10.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31CAD 10.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001193125-18-047312.Report this figure | 12.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 12.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-02-13, accession 0001564590-19-002871.Report this figure | 11.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 11.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-02-12, accession 0001564590-20-004341.Report this figure | 20.0Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 19.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-02-09, accession 0001564590-21-004996.Report this figure | 17.5Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 17.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-02-08, accession 0001475260-22-000010.Report this figure | 19.2Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 19.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 16.7Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 16.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2023-02-16, accession 0001475260-23-000015.Report this figure | 23.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 23.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2024-02-15, accession 0001475260-24-000006.Report this figure | 27.6Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 27.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001475260-25-000006.Report this figure | 28.7Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 28.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 29.8Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 29.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure | 31.6Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 31.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001475260-26-000008.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:40 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.