Ecopetrol S.A.
ECNYSECIK 1444406EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 7,618Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31COP 7.62tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 6,550Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31COP 6.55tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 8,410Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 8.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 7,946Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 7.95tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 6,312Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 6.31tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 7,076Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 7.08tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 5,082Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 5.08tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 14,550Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 14.55tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 15,401Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 15.40tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 12,336Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 12.34tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 14,054Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 14.05tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 24,129Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 24.13tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 23,224Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 23.22tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 27,031Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 27.03tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 23,364Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 23.36tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 22,834Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 22.83tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 51,696Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 51.70tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 77,277Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 77.28tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 68,615Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 68.62tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 60,660Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 60.66tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 118,959Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 118.96tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 117,847Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 117.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 124,643Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 124.64tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 133,890Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 133.89tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 137,694Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 137.69tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 242,427Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 242.43tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 302,792Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 302.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 280,141Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 280.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 298,242Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 298.24tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 16,387Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 16.39tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 16,847Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 16.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 17,825Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 17.82tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 21,742Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 21.74tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 18,282Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 18.28tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 30,249Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 30.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 56,782Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 56.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 43,565Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 43.56tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 39,635Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 39.64tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 75,398Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 75.40tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 69,632Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 69.63tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 67,536Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 67.54tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 75,659Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 75.66tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 84,195Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 84.19tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 151,843Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 151.84tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 188,889Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 188.89tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 179,889Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 179.89tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 192,329Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 192.33tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 48,534Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31COP 48.53tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 43,101Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31COP 43.10tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 42,027Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31COP 42.03tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-26, accession 0001144204-18-022451.Report this figure | 46,435Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31COP 46.43tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001144204-19-018453.Report this figure | 55,138Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31COP 55.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001104659-20-041416.Report this figure | 54,414Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31COP 54.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048256.Report this figure | 49,900Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31COP 49.90tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001410578-22-001007.Report this figure | 68,490Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31COP 68.49tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001410578-23-000400.Report this figure | 86,155Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31COP 86.15tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001410578-24-000515.Report this figure | 75,707Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31COP 75.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure | 79,855Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31COP 79.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0001410578-25-000839.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:40 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.